Soviet Union 1952


1952 (Championship)
1952 (Cup)

1952 (Championship)

Class A | Class B

Class A (First Level)
 
 1.Spartak Moskva            13   9  2  2  26-12  20  Champions  [RUS] 
 2.Dinamo Kiev               13   7  3  3  26-14  17             [UKR] 
 3.Dinamo Moskva             13   7  3  3  24-14  17             [RUS] 
 4.Dinamo Tbilisi            13   5  6  2  19-12  16             [GEO] 
 5.Dinamo Leningrad          13   5  5  3  17-17  15             [RUS] 
 6.MVO Kalinin               13   5  4  4  19-19  14  [+]        [RUS] 
 7.Zenit Leningrad           13   6  2  5  20-21  14             [RUS] 
 8.Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev  13   5  3  5  16-14  13             [RUS] 
 9.Lokomotiv Moskva          13   5  2  6  19-21  12  [+]        [RUS]        
10.Torpedo Moskva            13   3  6  4  11-15  12             [RUS] 
----------------------------------------------------
11.VVS Moskva                13   2  6  5  11-14  10  Relegated     [RUS] 
12.Daugava Riga              13   2  5  6  10-14   9  Relegated     [LVA] 
13.Shakhtyor Stalino         13   1  6  6  14-26   8  Relegated     [UKR] 
14.Dinamo Minsk              13   1  3  9  10-29   5  Relegated [+] [BLR] 
--.CDSA Moskva                3   3  0  0   8- 4   6  Withdrawn     [RUS] 

Notes: All matches, except two, were played in Moscow. 
       MVO Kalinin participated as Kalinin City team. 

Round 1 
[Jul 11] 
Dinamo K        3-0 Dinamo Mn 
  [Viktor Zhilin 61, Andrei Zazroyev ?, Vladimir Bogdanovich 80] 
[Jul 15] 
Kalinin         1-0 Krylya Sovetov 
  [Anatoliy A.Ilyin 45] 
Torpedo         1-1 Daugava 
  [Nikolai Yefimov  Yuriy Chernetsov] 
[Sep 10] 
Spartak         1-0 Dinamo L 
  [Alexei Paramonov 7] 
[Oct 2] 
Dinamo M        2-1 Zenit 
  [Vladimir Ilyin 68, Vladimir Savdunin 72  Ivan Komarov 9] 
[Oct 9] 
Lokomotiv       3-0 Shakhtyor 
  [Boris Lagutin 40, Vasiliy Panfilov 42, ?] 
[Oct 13] 
VVS             0-1 Dinamo Tb 
  [Yuriy Vardimiadi 4] 

Round 2 
[Jul 8] 
Dinamo L        4-2 Dinamo Mn 
  [Alexei Kolobov 49, ?, Vladimir Tsvetkov ?, Vasiliy Fomin ?  
   Nikolai Shevelyanchik 11, 15] 
[Jul 16] 
Lokomotiv       0-4 Dinamo K 
  [Andrei Zazroyev 46, 50, 59, Viktor Zhilin 60] 
[Jul 20] 
Torpedo         2-1 Shakhtyor 
  [Yuriy Zolotov 6, Vladimir Nechayev 90  Viktor Kolesnikov 15] 
[Aug 25] 
Dinamo M        0-0 Spartak 
[Sep 9] 
VVS             1-2 Krylya Sovetov 
  [Vsevolod Bobrov ?  Yevgeniy Rogov (V) 42 og, Boris Smyslov 57] 
[Oct 1] 
Kalinin         1-1 Dinamo Tb 
  [Valentin Nikolayev ?  Avtandil Gogoberidze 5] 
[Oct 10] 
Daugava         2-0 Zenit 
  [Bruno Praulins 5, Pyotr Katrovskiy ?] 

Round 3 
[Jul 19] 
Dinamo L        2-1 Krylya Sovetov 
  [Vasiliy Fomin 29, Vladimir Tsvetkov 79  Vasiliy Vasilyev 27] 
[Aug 2] 
Dinamo K        1-2 Zenit 
  [Viktor Zhilin 29  Nikolai Smirnov 43, Vitaliy Golubev (D) 68 og] 
[Aug 6] 
Shakhtyor       1-1 Daugava 
  [Viktor Fomin 63 pen  Voldemars Sudmalis ?] 
[Aug 24] 
Torpedo         1-0 VVS 
  [Vladimir Gabichvadze pen] 
[Sep 11] 
Lokomotiv       2-1 Dinamo Tb 
  [Boris Pirogov 36, Nikolai Chesnokov 41 pen  Avtandil Chkuaseli 90] 
[Sep 13] 
Dinamo M        3-1 Dinamo Mn 
  [Sergei Salnikov 5, 9, Alexandr Tenyagin 77  Viktor Yurov 61] 
[Sep 18] 
Spartak         1-1 Kalinin 
  [Alexei Paramonov 56  Anatoliy A.Ilyin 84] 

Round 4 
[Aug 8] 
Krylya Sovetov  4-1 Zenit 
  [Vasiliy Vasilyev 18, Viktor Voroshilov 50, Nikolai Zaitsev 71, 
   Viktor Karpov 90  Nikolai Smirnov 63] 
[Aug 9] 
Lokomotiv       0-0 Dinamo L 
[Aug 10] 
Dinamo M        1-1 VVS 
  [Yevgeniy Baikov 12  Sergei Korshunov 23] 
Daugava         1-2 Kalinin 
  [Mechislav Selitskiy  Alexandr Shcherbakov, Anatoliy A.Ilyin] 
Dinamo Mn       2-0 Shakhtyor 
  [Viktor Vasilyev, Viktor Yurov] 
[Aug 11] 
Spartak         4-1 Dinamo K 
  [Igor Netto 24, Nikita Simonyan 39, Viktor Belov 59 pen, 
   Alexei Paramonov 70  Viktor Zhuravlyov 78] 
[Aug 12] 
Torpedo         0-1 Dinamo Tb 
  [Avtandil Gogoberidze 33] 

Round 5 
[Aug 14] 
Dinamo M        2-0 Lokomotiv 
  [Vladimir Ilyin 53, Konstantin Beskov 75] 
Zenit           2-1 Dinamo L      [in Leningrad] 
  [Friedrich Maryutin 15, Nikolai Smirnov 42  Vladimir Tsvetkov 42] 
[Aug 15] 
VVS             0-0 Daugava 
Shakhtyor       4-3 Kalinin 
  [Viktor Fomin 9, Leonid Savinov 53, Valentin Sapronov 55, Ivan Boboshko ?  
   Yuriy Fetiskin ?, Nikolai Yakovlev ?, Alexandr Shcherbakov 54] 
[Aug 16] 
Torpedo         0-4 Spartak 
  [Alexei Paramonov 16, 18, Nikolai Dementyev ?, Anatoliy M.Ilyin 80] 
[Aug 17] 
Dinamo Tb       4-1 Dinamo Mn 
  [Avtandil Chkuaseli-3, Yuriy Vardimiadi  Viktor Vasilyev] 
[Aug 22] 
Krylya Sovetov  0-1 Dinamo K 
  [Viktor Zhuravlyov 2] 

Round 6 
[Jul 10] 
Krylya Sovetov  0-0 Daugava 
[Jul 28] 
Lokomotiv       1-1 Dinamo Mn 
  [Yuriy Korotkov  Ivan Mozer] 
[Jul 30] 
Dinamo L        3-1 Dinamo K 
  [Vasiliy Fomin 20, Pyotr Dementyev 47, Vladimir Tsvetkov 86  
   Andrei Zazroyev 29 pen] 
[Aug 22] 
Dinamo Tb       1-1 Shakhtyor 
  [Revaz Makharadze ? pen  Viktor Fomin 2] 
[Aug 28] 
Kalinin         1-1 Zenit 
  [Yuriy Fetiskin 31  Alexandr Ivanov 21] 
[Sep 9] 
Dinamo M        0-2 Torpedo 
  [Vladimir Gabichvadze 42, 73] 
[Oct 8] 
Spartak         1-2 VVS 
  [Alexandr Rystsov  Vasiliy Volkov, Vsevolod Bobrov] 

Round 7 
[Aug 7] 
Torpedo         2-2 Dinamo K 
  [Vladimir Nechayev 54, Yuriy Zolotov 59  Andrei Zazroyev 10, 
   Viktor Zhuravlyov 84] 
[Aug 19] 
Lokomotiv       1-2 Zenit 
  [Nikolai Alekseyev 75  Vasiliy Yeremeyev 1, Yuriy Voinov 77] 
[Aug 24] 
Kalinin         0-1 Dinamo L 
  [Pyotr Dementyev 8] 
[Aug 27] 
Krylya Sovetov  1-4 Dinamo Tb 
  [Fyodor Novikov  Avtandil Chkuaseli-2, Mikhail Jojua, 
   Revaz Makharadze] 
[Aug 29] 
VVS             1-1 Dinamo Mn 
  [Sergei Korshunov pen  Ivan Mozer] 
Spartak         3-2 Shakhtyor 
  [Valentin Yemyshev 58, Alexei Paramonov 75, 86  Alexandr Ponomaryov 52, 
   Viktor Fomin 89 pen] 
[Aug 30] 
Dinamo M        2-1 Daugava 
  [Sergei Solovyov 2, Alexandr Tenyagin 35  Mechislav Selitskiy 48] 

Round 8 
[Jul 23] 
Dinamo L        2-1 Daugava 
  [Alexei Kolobov 63, 75  Pyotr Katrovskiy 42] 
[Aug 31] 
Dinamo K        0-0 Dinamo Tb 
[Sep 2] 
Lokomotiv       1-4 Krylya Sovetov 
  [Irakliy Kokhadze  Alexandr Gulevskiy-2, Viktor Voroshilov, 
   Fyodor Novikov] 
[Sep 3] 
VVS             0-0 Shakhtyor 
Spartak         4-1 Zenit 
  [Nikolai Parshin 50, Alexei Paramonov ?, Valentin Yemyshev ?, 
   Anatoliy M.Ilyin 89  Vladimir Vinogradov 12] 
[Sep 4] 
Dinamo M        4-1 Kalinin 
  [Vladimir Ilyin 63, Yevgeniy Baikov 64, Sergei Salnikov 68, 
   Sergei Solovyov 88  Vladimir Kuleshov 37] 
[Sep 5] 
Torpedo         0-0 Dinamo Mn 

Round 9 
[Jul 23] 
Krylya Sovetov  2-1 Dinamo Mn 
  [Viktor Voroshilov ? pen ?  Valentin Sidorov 12] 
[Jul 25] 
Dinamo K        4-0 Shakhtyor 
  [Vladimir Bogdanovich 18, 69, 74, Andrei Zazroyev 70] 
[Aug 20] 
VVS             0-1 Kalinin 
  [Anatoliy Akimov 25] 
[Aug 21] 
Spartak         2-1 Daugava 
  [Nikita Simonyan 31, Oleg Timakov 90  Yuriy Sedov (S) 40 og] 
[Sep 7] 
Zenit           1-2 Dinamo Tb 
  [Vasiliy Yeremeyev  Revaz Makharadze, Avtandil Gogoberidze] 
[Sep 16] 
Torpedo         0-2 Lokomotiv 
  [Igor Petrov 48, ?] 
[Oct 25] 
Dinamo L        0-5 Dinamo M      [in Kiev] 
  [Vladimir Shabrov 10, Vladimir Ilyin 11, 68, Yevgeniy Baikov 78, 86] 

Round 10 
[Jul 27] 
Torpedo         1-1 Kalinin 
  [Vladimir Nazarov 74  Yuriy Fetiskin 24] 
[Sep 14] 
Spartak         1-0 Krylya Sovetov 
  [Yuriy Sedov 83] 
[Sep 16] 
Dinamo Tb       1-1 Dinamo L 
  [Mikhail Potapov (DL) 13 og  Alexei Kolobov 56] 
[Sep 19] 
Dinamo M        3-1 Shakhtyor 
  [Vladimir Ilyin 25, 62, Sergei Salnikov 79  Alexandr Ponomaryov 70] 
[Sep 20] 
Daugava         0-2 Dinamo K 
  [Zoltan Sengetovskiy 70, Mikhail Mikhalina 75] 
[Sep 23] 
Lokomotiv       2-3 VVS 
  [Vasiliy Panfilov 57 pen, Boris Lagutin ?  Isai Abramashvili 12, 
   Sergei Korshunov 42, Vasiliy Volkov 62] 
[Oct 6] 
Dinamo Mn       0-4 Zenit 
  [Vladimir Vinogradov, Vasiliy Yeremeyev, Alexandr Ivanov, 
   Pavel Mimrik (D) og] 

Round 11 
[Jul 21] 
Dinamo K        2-1 Kalinin 
  [Vladimir Bogdanovich 46, Andrei Zazroyev 56  Anatoliy Mankevich 8] 
[Jul 30] 
Shakhtyor       0-0 Krylya Sovetov 
[Aug 3] 
Torpedo         1-1 Dinamo L 
  [Vladimir Nechayev  Vladimir Tsvetkov] 
[Aug 6] 
Spartak         3-0 Dinamo Mn 
  [Nikita Simonyan 15, 31, 62] 
[Sep 18] 
VVS             0-1 Zenit 
  [Alexandr Ivanov pen] 
[Oct 4] 
Lokomotiv       2-0 Daugava 
  [Nikolai Chesnokov, Boris Pirogov] 
[Oct 7] 
Dinamo M        2-2 Dinamo Tb 
  [Vladimir Ilyin 8, Alexandr Tenyagin 80  Avtandil Gogoberidze 53, 
   Konstantin Gagnidze 85] 

Round 12 
[Sep 14] 
VVS             2-2 Dinamo K 
  [Sergei Korshunov 20 pen, Anatoliy Isayev 74  Andrei Zazroyev 13 pen, 
   Pavel Vinkovatov 63] 
[Sep 21] 
Kalinin         2-1 Dinamo Mn 
  [Yuriy Fetiskin, Valentin Nikolayev  Vadim Radzishevskiy] 
[Sep 24] 
Dinamo M        0-1 Krylya Sovetov 
  [Yuriy Belousov 12] 
[Sep 25] 
Dinamo L        1-1 Shakhtyor 
  [Vasiliy Fomin ?  Leonid Savinov 2] 
[Sep 26] 
Torpedo         0-1 Zenit 
  [Nikolai Smirnov 73] 
[Sep 27] 
Dinamo Tb       0-0 Daugava 
[Sep 28] 
Lokomotiv       3-0 Spartak 
  [Boris Lagutin 71 pen, Igor Petrov ?, 78] 

Round 13 
[Aug 1] 
Daugava         2-0 Dinamo Mn 
  [Mechislav Selitskiy 35, Yuriy Chernetsov 85] 
[Aug 3] 
Lokomotiv       2-4 Kalinin 
  [Viktor Borisenko, Vasiliy Panfilov  Viktor Fomin, 
   Vladimir Grachov (L) og, Nikolai Yakovlev, Yuriy Fetiskin] 
[Sep 13] 
Zenit           3-3 Shakhtyor 
  [Alexandr Ivanov 23, 34, Friedrich Maryutin 42  Viktor Kolesnikov 5, 
   Alexandr Ponomaryov 33, 43] 
[Sep 20] 
Torpedo         1-1 Krylya Sovetov 
  [Vitaliy Vatskevich 75  Alexandr Gulevskiy 3] 
[Sep 22] 
Spartak         2-1 Dinamo Tb 
  [Valentin Yemyshev 20, Anatoliy M.Ilyin 80  Avtandil Chkuaseli 12] 
[Sep 28] 
Dinamo M        0-3 Dinamo K 
  [Andrei Zazroyev 28, 64, Pavel Vinkovatov 60] 
[Sep 29] 
VVS             1-1 Dinamo L 
  [Vasiliy Volkov 30  Vasiliy Fomin ?] 

Final Table: 

 1.Spartak Moskva            13   9  2  2  26-12  20  Champions  [RUS] 
 2.Dinamo Kiev               13   7  3  3  26-14  17             [UKR] 
 3.Dinamo Moskva             13   7  3  3  24-14  17             [RUS] 
 4.Dinamo Tbilisi            13   5  6  2  19-12  16             [GEO] 
 5.Dinamo Leningrad          13   5  5  3  17-17  15             [RUS] 
 6.MVO Kalinin               13   5  4  4  19-19  14  [+]        [RUS] 
 7.Zenit Leningrad           13   6  2  5  20-21  14             [RUS] 
 8.Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev  13   5  3  5  16-14  13             [RUS] 
 9.Lokomotiv Moskva          13   5  2  6  19-21  12  [+]        [RUS]        
10.Torpedo Moskva            13   3  6  4  11-15  12             [RUS] 
----------------------------------------------------
11.VVS Moskva                13   2  6  5  11-14  10  Relegated     [RUS] 
12.Daugava Riga              13   2  5  6  10-14   9  Relegated     [LVA] 
13.Shakhtyor Stalino         13   1  6  6  14-26   8  Relegated     [UKR] 
14.Dinamo Minsk              13   1  3  9  10-29   5  Relegated [+] [BLR] 
--.CDSA Moskva                3   3  0  0   8- 4   6  Withdrawn     [RUS] 

Notes: All matches, except two, were played in Moscow. 
       MVO Kalinin participated as Kalinin City team. 

Top scorers: 

1.Andrei Zazroyev (Dinamo K)      11 
2.Vladimir Ilyin (Dinamo M)        8 
  Alexei Paramonov (Spartak)       8 
4.Avtandil Chkuaseli (Dinamo Tb)   7 
5.Vladimir Bogdanovich (Dinamo K)  5
  Yuriy Fetiskin (Kalinin)         5 
  Vasiliy Fomin (Dinamo L)         5 
  Alexandr Ivanov (Zenit)          5 
  Alexei Kolobov (Dinamo L)        5 
  Nikita Simonyan (Spartak)        5 
  Vladimir Tsvetkov (Dinamo L)     5 



Class B (Second Level)

First stage   

Group Kharkov  

1.Spartak Vilnius               5   3  2  0   6- 1   8             [LTU] 
2.Lokomotiv Kharkov             5   2  3  0   5- 1   7             [UKR] 
3.VMS Moskva                    5   2  2  1  10- 4   6  [-]        [RUS] 
------------------------------------------------------
4.DO Tashkent                   5   2  0  3   8-11   4             [UZB] 
5.Krasnaya Zvezda Petrozavodsk  5   0  3  2   6-10   3             [RUS] 
6.Spartak Ashkhabad             5   0  2  3   4-12   2             [TKM] 

Cross-Table: 
                     1   2   3   4   5   6   
1.Spartak Vil       xxx 0-0 2-0 2-0 1-0 1-1  
2.Lokomotiv Kh      0-0 xxx 0-0 2-1 0-0 3-0 
3.VMS               0-2 0-0 xxx 4-0 2-2 4-0   
4.DO Tashkent       0-2 1-2 0-4 xxx 5-2 2-1  
5.Kr Zvezda         0-1 0-0 2-2 2-5 xxx 2-2    
6.Spartak Ash       1-1 0-3 0-4 1-2 2-2 xxx   


Group Ivanovo   

1.DO Tbilisi                    5   3  2  0   9- 3   8  [+]        [GEO] 
2.Krasnoye Znamya Ivanovo       5   2  3  0   9- 5   7             [RUS] 
3.Dinamo Alma-Ata               5   2  2  1   4- 3   6             [KAZ] 
------------------------------------------------------
4.Kalev Tallinn                 5   2  2  1   3- 4   6             [EST] 
5.Dinamo Yerevan                5   1  0  4   5-11   2             [ARM] 
6.Torpedo Stalingrad            5   0  1  4   7-11   1             [RUS] 

Cross-Table: 
                     1   2   3   4   5   6   
1.DO Tbilisi        xxx 1-1 2-1 0-0 4-0 2-1   
2.Kr Znamya         1-1 xxx 1-1 3-0 2-1 2-2  
3.Dinamo A-A        1-2 1-1 xxx 0-0 1-0 1-0   
4.Kalev             0-0 0-3 0-0 xxx 1-0 2-1   
5.Dinamo Yer        0-4 1-2 0-1 0-1 xxx 4-3     
6.Torpedo Std       1-2 2-2 0-1 1-2 3-4 xxx   


Group Baku   

1.Neftyanik Baku                4   3  0  1   6- 3   6             [AZE]  
2.Burevestnik Kishinev          4   1  2  1   4- 4   4             [MDA] 
3.Torpedo Gorkiy                4   1  2  1   5- 5   4  [-]        [RUS] 
------------------------------------------------------ 
4.DO Sverdlovsk                 4   1  1  2   4- 5   3  [+]        [RUS] 
5.DO Kiev                       4   0  3  1   2- 4   3  [+]        [UKR] 

Cross-Table: 
                     1   2   3   4   5      
1.Neftyanik         xxx 1-0 1-2 2-1 2-0    
2.Burevestnik       0-1 xxx 1-1 2-1 1-1   
3.Torpedo Gor       2-1 1-1 xxx 1-2 1-1    
4.DO Sverdlovsk     1-2 1-2 2-1 xxx 0-0    
5.DO Kiev           0-2 1-1 1-1 0-0 xxx     


Second stage  

For places 1-9  

1.Lokomotiv Kharkov             16   9  3  4  21-11  21  Promoted   [UKR] 
2.Spartak Vilnius               16   6  7  3  23-20  19  Promoted   [LTU] 
-------------------------------------------------------
3.DO Tbilisi                    16   6  5  5  24-15  17  [+]        [GEO] 
4.Krasnoye Znamya Ivanovo       16   8  1  7  24-25  17             [RUS] 
5.VMS Leningrad                 16   6  4  6  19-15  16  [-]        [RUS] 
6.Torpedo Gorkiy                16   4  8  4  16-19  16  [-]        [RUS] 
7.Neftyanik Baku                16   5  5  6  20-21  15             [AZE]  
8.Burevestnik Kishinev          16   6  3  7  21-27  15             [MDA] 
9.Dinamo Alma-Ata               16   1  6  9  13-28   8             [KAZ] 

Note: VMS Moskva relocated to Leningrad.

Cross-Table: 
                     1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9      
1.Lokomotiv Kh      xxx 3-0 1-0 4-2 1-3 0-0 2-0 2-0 1-1   
2.Spartak Vil       1-2 xxx 0-0 2-1 1-1 2-1 1-0 2-3 4-1   
3.DO Tbilisi        0-0 3-3 xxx 3-0 1-3 5-0 3-1 0-1 1-0   
4.Kr Znamya         1-0 1-2 1-0 xxx 4-2 2-1 0-3 3-1 4-1   
5.VMS               0-1 0-1 0-0 1-0 xxx 0-1 1-2 2-0 3-0    
6.Torpedo Gor       2-0 0-0 2-2 2-0 0-0 xxx 1-1 1-1 2-1   
7.Neftyanik         0-3 2-2 2-1 1-2 1-1 1-1 xxx 5-2 0-0   
8.Burevestnik       1-0 1-1 0-2 1-2 1-2 3-1 1-0 xxx 3-2   
9.Dinamo A-A        0-1 1-1 1-3 1-1 1-0 1-1 0-1 2-2 xxx  


For places 10-18 

[Played in Rostov-na-Donu]

10.Dinamo Yerevan                8   7  0  1  18- 3  14             [ARM] 
11.Torpedo Stalingrad            8   5  1  2  16- 7  11             [RUS] 
12.DO Sverdlovsk                 8   4  1  3  14- 8   9  [+]        [RUS] 
13.Krasnaya Zvezda Petrozavodsk  8   4  1  3  18-16   9             [RUS] 
14.DO Kiev                       8   4  0  4  13- 9   8  [+]        [UKR] 
15.Kalev Tallinn                 8   4  0  4  10-12   8             [EST] 
16.DO Tashkent                   8   3  1  4  10-17   7             [UZB] 
17.Dinamo Stalinabad             8   3  0  5  11-20   6             [TJK] 
18.Spartak Ashkhabad             8   0  0  8   2-20   0             [TKM] 

Cross-Table: 
                     10  11  12  13  14  15  16  17  18      
10.Dinamo Yer        xxx 2-0 4-1 0-2 1-0 3-0 3-0 4-0 1-0    
11.Torpedo Std           xxx 0-0 4-1 2-1 0-2 3-0 1-0 6-1    
12.DO Sverdlovsk             xxx 2-1 0-1 1-2 5-0 3-0 2-0    
13.Kr Zvezda                     xxx 1-3 2-1 3-3 6-2 2-1 
14.DO Kiev                           xxx 1-2 1-2 3-1 3-0      
15.Kalev                                 xxx 0-2 2-3 1-0       
16.DO Tashkent                               xxx 1-2 2-0   
17.Dinamo Stbd                                   xxx 3-0 
18.Spartak Ash                                       xxx 


Soviet Union Cup 1952

First Round 
[Aug 24] 
Stroitel Leninakan           2-2  DO Tashkent 
  [Boyajan-2, Suetin, Mavromatis] 
[Sep 6] 
DO Petrozavodsk              0-13 DINAMO Yerevan           [in Leningrad] 
  [Viktor Merkulov-5, Karajan-5, Arutyun Kegeyan-2, Abramyan] 
[Sep 7] 
ODO Ashkhabad                0-5  TORPEDO Stalingrad 
  [Mikhail Gurkin-2, Serafim Arzamastsev-2, Makarashvili] 
[Sep 21] 
DINAMO-2 Stalinabad          w/o  Kalev Tallinn 
Metallurg Zaporozhye         2-4  SPARTAK Vilnius 
  [O.Kiknadze, N.Malakhov  R.Prihockis, M.Dauksa, S.Petraitis, M.Skelovas] 

First Round Replay [Aug 25] 
STROITEL Leninakan           2-0  DO Tashkent 
  [Petrosyan, Boyajan] 

Second Round 
[Aug 24] 
Dinamo-2 Moskva              0-1  DO Kiev 
  [Ognyov] 
[Aug 27] 
Krylya Sovetov Molotov       1-2  DINAMO Alma-Ata  
[Sep 7] 
DO Riga                      5-1  Krasnaya Zvezda Petrozavodsk  
  [Balykin-2, Lysenkov-2, Ogerchuk  Starovoitov pen] 
MVO Kalinin                  4-2  Dinamo Kiev                  [aet] 
  [Valentin Nikolayev 45, Alexei Grinin 53, Vladimir Dyomin 77, 104  
   Viktor Zhilin 5, Zoltan Sengetovskiy 48] 
Shakhtyor Stalino            1-3  LOKOMOTIV Moskva 
  [Ivan Fedosov 24  Boris Lagutin 9, Igor Petrov 34, 
   Boris Pirogov 85] 
ZiB Baku                     0-5  DO Sverdlovsk 
  [Listochkin-3, Ivanov, Bushuyev] 
[Sep 8] 
Spartak Minsk                0-2  DO Tbilisi 
  [A.Paichadze 37, A.Khurtsidze 70] 
[Sep 9] 
DO Vilnius                   0-0  Burevestnik Kishinev 
[Sep 11] 
Dinamo Tashkent              0-5  NEFTYANIK Baku 
  [A.Terentyev-2, Kuznetsov, Anoshkin, Mamedov] 
[Sep 12] 
Torpedo Moskva               0-0  Dinamo Yerevan 
VMS-2 Leningrad              0-2  LOKOMOTIV Kharkov 
  [Georgiy Borzenko, Bespaly] 
[Sep 14] 
KBF Tallinn                  1-0  Krasnoye Znamya Ivanovo 
  [V.Borzenkov 50] 
[Sep 28] 
DINAMO Minsk                 3-2  Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev     [aet] 
  [Anatoliy Yegorov, Ivan Mozer, Nikolai Makarov  
   Yuriy Belousov, Fyodor Novikov] 
[Oct 5] 
Burevestnik Bendery          3-6  VMS Moskva 
  [Kuzmin-2, Khodorovskiy  Yevgeniy Bologov-2, A.Murashov-2, 
   Viktor Rogov] 
DINAMO Frunze                w/o  Dinamo Stalinabad 
Spartak Vilnius              1-1  Torpedo Stalingrad 
  [Vitautas Saunoris  K.Dubovitskiy] 
STROITEL Leninakan           w/o  Dinamo-2 Stalinabad 
TORPEDO Gorkiy               3-2  Stroitel Ust-Kamenogorsk 
  [Alexandr Denisov 12, Vladimir Lazarev 26, Viktor Gorbunov 40 - ? 68, ? 84] 

Second Round Replays  
[Sep 10] 
DO Vilnius                   1-0  Burevestnik Kishinev 
  [Polevoi (B) og] 
[Sep 13] 
TORPEDO Moskva               1-0  Dinamo Yerevan 
  [Vitaliy Vatskevich] 
[Oct 6] 
Spartak Vilnius              1-2  TORPEDO Stalingrad 
  [Georgiy Shmakov (T) og  Popov, Serafim Arzamastsev] 

Third Round  
[Aug 24] 
TTU Tbilisi                  1-1  Spartak Ashkhabad 
  [Petrosov  Kuchumov] 
[Sep 4] 
Daugava Riga                 1-1  Dinamo Leningrad 
  [Alfons Jegers  Alexei Kolobov] 
[Sep 13] 
TORPEDO Moskva               2-0  Stroitel Leninakan 
  [Yuriy Zolotov 36, Ivan Gorovoi 82] 
[Sep 28] 
DO Vilnius                   w/o  Dinamo Frunze 
[Oct 5] 
MVO Kalinin                  4-1  DO Tbilisi 
  [Alexei Grinin-3, Boris Koverznev  Saakashvili] 
[Oct 8] 
DO Sverdlovsk                5-1  Dinamo Alma-Ata 
  [Listochkin-3, Ivanov, Kozhevnikov  Petrov] 
[Oct 10] 
Neftyanik Baku               2-2  VMS Moskva 
  [Baskov, Mamedov  Yevgeniy Bologov, A.Murashov] 
[Oct 12] 
DO Kiev                      2-0  KBF Tallinn 
  [V.Sevastyanov, A.Voronin] 
LOKOMOTIV Kharkov            2-0  DO Riga 
  [V.Bespaly-2] 
LOKOMOTIV Moskva             6-0  Torpedo Stalingrad 
  [Vasiliy Panfilov-2, Boris Pirogov-2, Boris Lagutin, Igor Petrov] 
Torpedo Gorkiy               0-1  DINAMO Minsk 
  [Ratmir Perzhkhalo] 

Third Round Replays 
[Aug 25] 
TTU Tbilisi                  1-4  SPARTAK Ashkhabad 
  [Shudra  Mavrin, Borkin, Pavlidi, Gaygarov] 
[Sep 5] 
Daugava Riga                 0-3  DINAMO Leningrad 
  [Vasiliy Fomin, Alexei Kolobov, Vladimir Tsvetkov] 
[Oct 11] 
NEFTYANIK Baku               2-0  VMS Moskva 
  [Kagakov, Mamedov] 

Fourth Round  
[Oct 5] 
Spartak Ashkhabad            2-3  DINAMO Leningrad 
  [Pavlidi-2  Alexei Kolobov-2, Pyotr Dementyev] 
[Oct 12] 
SPARTAK Moskva               5-1  DO Sverdlovsk 
  [Nikita Simonyan-3, Nikolai Parshin, I.Dominskiy (D) og  
   B.Ivanov] 
[Oct 15] 
DINAMO Moskva                4-1  DO Vilnius 
  [Vladimir Ilyin 42, Alexandr Tenyagin 68, 76, Vitaliy Zub 88  
   Visneuskas 8] 
[Oct 16] 
VVS Moskva                   2-1  Dinamo Minsk                 [aet] 
  [Vsevolod Bobrov 32, 118  Fyodor Vanzel 67] 
ZENIT Leningrad              2-0  Lokomotiv Kharkov 
  [Nikolai Smirnov 53, Alexandr Ivanov 80] 
[Oct 17] 
DO Kiev                      2-1  Lokomotiv Moskva 
  [A.Bogdanovich-2  Vasiliy Panfilov] 
[Oct 19] 
TORPEDO Moskva               4-0  Neftyanik Baku           [in Kharkov] 
  [Vladimir Nechayev 18, Vitaliy Vatskevich 57, Yuriy Chaiko ?, 
   Ivan Gorovoi ?] 
[Oct 20] 
MVO Kalinin                  2-1  Dinamo Tbilisi           [in Kiev] 
  [Anatoliy A.Ilyin 30, Yuriy Nyrkov 75  Mikhail Jojua ?] 

Quarterfinals  
[Oct 19] 
DINAMO Leningrad             2-0  VVS Moskva 
  [Vasiliy Fomin 17, 54] 
[Oct 21] 
SPARTAK Moskva               3-0  Dinamo Moskva            [in Kiev] 
  [Nikita Simonyan 20, 63, Alexandr Rystsov 23] 
[Oct 23] 
TORPEDO Moskva               3-1  Zenit Leningrad          [in Kharkov] 
  [Valentin Petrov 5, Vladimir Nechayev 16, Vitaliy Vatskevich 19  
   Nikolai Smirnov 62] 
[Oct 24] 
DO Kiev                      2-0  MVO Kalinin 
  [Bondarenko 3, 32] 

Semifinals 
[Oct 28] 
SPARTAK Moskva               2-0  DO Kiev 
  [N.Gorbunov (D) 15 og, Nikolai Parshin 30] 
[Oct 29] 
TORPEDO Moskva               2-1  Dinamo Leningrad             [aet] 
  [Vitaliy Vatskevich 74, Yuriy Zolotov ?  Alexei Kolobov 56] 

Final [Nov 2] 
TORPEDO Moskva               1-0  Spartak Moskva 
  [Valentin Petrov 89] 





1951

1953

list of champions

list of cup finals


About this document

Thanks to Alexandru G. Paloşanu and Sorin Arotăriţei for previous version

Prepared and maintained by Andrei Balitskiy and Mike Dryomin for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Andrei Balitskiy (AndySakh@yandex.ru) and Mike Dryomin (mikad@online.ru)
Last updated: 17 Jan 2012

(C) Copyright Andrei Balitskiy, Mike Dryomin and RSSSF 2000/12
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.