Tanzania 2001

Mainland League

NB: top-3 of each group qualify for final stage, from which 3 clubs
    qualify for the Union League (with Zanzibar teams)

Tables:

Group A
 1.Yanga                20 13  5  2 41-12 44  [Dar-es-Salaam]  [aka Young Africans]
 2.Moro United          20 10  7  3 26-15 37  [Morogoro]  [*]
 3.Prisons              19  8  9  2 25-14 33  [Mbeya]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.977 KJ Meru Warriors 20  7  9  4 21-23 30  [Arusha]
 5.Kariakoo             18  7  4  7 19-18 25  [Lindi]
 6.CDA                  20  6  7  7 19-23 25  [Dodoma]
 7.Singida United       17  5  5  7 18-27 20  [Singida]
 8.82 KJ Rangers        16  4  7  5 27-23 19  [Shinyanga]
 9.Pamba Lira           19  3  7  9 16-25 16  [Mwanza]
10.Reli                 17  3  4 10 11-19 13  [Morogoro]
11.Lipuli               18  1  6 11  6-30  9  [Iringa]

 -.Kagera Stars         excluded after failing to honor 3 matches; all matches
                        annulled; record at time of removal:
12.Kagera Stars         13  0  2 11  5-37  2  [Bukoba]

[*] Kajumulo World Soccer were renamed Moro United before the start of the season

Group B
 1.Simba SC             22 16  6  0 53- 7 54  [Dar-es-Salaam]
 2.Mtibwa Sugar         22 14  5  3 43-18 47  [Turiani]       
 3.Coastal Union        22 10  7  5 24-16 37  [Tanga]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Bandari              20 11  3  6 34-25 36  [Mtibwa]
 5.Mji                  20 10  2 10 24-33 32  [Mpwapwa]
 6.Arusha FC            22  7  5 10 21-26 26  [Arusha]
 7.Tukuyu Stars         22  7  5 10 26-34 26  [Mbeya]
 8.Toto African         22  7  4 11 24-24 25  [Mwanza]
 9.Nazareth             21  7  4 10 20-25 25  [Njombe]
10.44 KJ                21  7  4 10 19-29 25  [Mbeya]
11.Majimaji             22  6  6 10 17-26 24  [Songea]
12.Milambo              22  2  1 19 13-55  7  [Tabora]

NB: Bandari have protested the award of the matches versus Mtibwa and
    AFC to Coastal Union; apparently they got at most 1 point from their
    missing matches;
    likewise Toto African have protested against their relegation 
    (presumably they finished 10th), claiming that AFC never played
    Milambo in Tabora (cf. May 27); Toto African were kicked out of
    the FAT after taking the federation to court in 2002
 
Round 1 [Feb 21]
Group A
Young Africans  3-0     Lipuli
Pamba Lira      1-4     82 Rangers
Mbeya Prisons   1-0     Kariakoo
977 KJ Arusha   0-1     Singida United 
CDA Dodoma      0-0     Reli
Kagera Stars    2-3     Moro United    [annulled]   
Group B
Majimaji        0-0     Nazareth
Milambo         0-1     Bandari
Mtibwa Sugar    2-1     Toto African   [inferred] 
Simba SC        2-1     Tukuyu Stars   
Arusha FC       0-1     Coastal Union
Mji             0-0     44 KJ          [inferred]

Round 2 [Feb 24,25] 
Group A 
Reli            1-1     Singida U.
Yanga           1-1     Prisons
Lipuli          0-1     Kariakoo 
977 KJ          2-2     CDA
Kagera Stars    1-1     82 Rangers     [annulled]   
Pamba           1-4     Moro United 
Group B 
Milambo         2-3     Mtibwa        
Nazareth        0-1     Simba SC 
Coastal Union   1-1     Tukuyu Stars 
Arusha FC       2-3     44 KJ 
Majimaji        2-1     Mji            [inferred]
Bandari         1-2     Toto African   [inferred]

Round 3 [Feb 28-Mar 1] 
Group A 
Yanga           3-0     Kariakoo 
CDA             1-0     Singida U. 
Kagera Stars    0-2     Reli           [annulled]   
82 Rangers      1-1     Moro U. 
Pamba           3-0     Lipuli 
977 KJ          0-0     Mbeya Prisons 
Group B 
Nazareth        3-1     Mji            [inferred] 
Coastal Union   2-1     44 KJ         
Majimaji        0-2     Simba 
Milambo         1-0     Toto African
Mtibwa          4-3     Bandari        [3-2?] 
AFC             1-0     Tukuyu Stars 

Round 4 [Mar 3,4] 
Group A 
82 Rangers      1-1     Prisons 
Kariakoo        4-1     977 KJ 
Kagera Stars    0-1     Lipuli         [annulled]   
Singida U.      0-1     Moro U.   
CDA             2-1     Yanga 
Pamba           2-1     Reli 
Group B 
Simba           6-0     Milambo 
Bandari         awd     Arusha FC      [awarded 2-0 in April] 
Tukuyu Stars    3-0     Mji            [inferred] 
Mtibwa          1-0     Majimaji 
Coastal U.      0-0     Toto African 
Nazareth        1-0     44 KJ 

Round 5 [Mar 7,8] 
Group A 
Reli            0-1     Yanga 
Singida U.      2-2     82 Rangers 
Moro U.         1-1     977 KJ 
CDA             1-1     Lipuli 
Prisons         6-0     Kagera Stars   [annulled]    
Pamba           ppd     Kariakoo 
Group B 
Coastal U.      2-1     Majimaji 
Tukuyu Stars    4-2     Milambo        [inferred; 1-3?, 3-2?]
Bandari         4-1     44 KJ 
Simba           5-0     Arusha FC 
Mtibwa          abd     Nazareth       [abd at 0-0 in 58' due to rain] 
Mji             2-1     Toto African   [inferred]
[May 4]
Mtibwa          3-1     Nazareth 

Round 6 [Mar 10-11] 
Group A 
Singida U.      1-4     Yanga 
Lipuli          1-1     977 KJ 
CDA             awd     Kagera Stars   [awarded 2-0; abd at 0-1 in 70', four
Moro U.         2-1     Reli            Kagera players sent off - annulled] 
82 Rangers      ppd     Prisons 
Kariakoo        1-0     Pamba 
Group B  
Tukuyu Stars    1-0     Toto African 
Bandari         1-0     Nazareth 
Mji             awd     Milambo        [abd at 4-1, awarded 2-0 (inferred)]
Arusha FC       0-0     Majimaji 
Mtibwa          3-0     Coastal U. 
Simba           7-0     44 KJ          [Mar 14]

Round 7
Group A 
[earlier]
Prisons         3-2     Pamba Lira     [inferred; home/away unknown]
[Mar 14]
Lipuli          0-1     Moro U.    
Kariakoo        1-0     82 Rangers     
[Mar 15] 
Yanga           4-0     Kagera Stars   [annulled]
[Mar 17]
Kariakoo        0-0     CDA            [inferred]
Reli            ppd     82 KJ 
Group B
[earlier]
Mtibwa          0-3     Simba          [inferred]
Nazareth        3-1     Coastal Union  [inferred; home/away unknown]
[Mar 14]
Tukuyu Stars    3-1     Majimaji       [inferred, reported 2-1]  
[Mar 15]
Arusha FC       awd     Milambo        [Milambo dns, awarded 2-0] 
[Mar 17]
44 KJ           1-0     Toto African 
[later]
Mji             2-0     Bandari        [inferred; home/away unknown]

Round 8
Group A
[Mar 22] 
82 Rangers      2-0     Lipuli         [inferred, reported 1-0]
[date unknown]
Pamba Lira      1-1     977 KJ         [inferred; home/away unknown]
Prisons         2-2     Singida        [inferred; home/away unknown]
Group B
[Mar 21]
Mji             0-3     Simba
Majimaji        1-1     Bandari
Toto African    2-1     Arusha FC
Nazareth        2-1     Tukuyu Stars
[Mar 22]
44 KJ           1-1     Mtibwa
Milambo         0-3     Coastal Union

Round 9 
Group A 
[Mar 24] 
Moro            2-0     Kariakoo       [inferred]
[Mar 25] 
Singida U.      6-0     Kagera Stars   [annulled]
Reli            0-1     Prisons 
[Mar 28]
82 Rangers      5-1     977 KJ
[date unknown]
CDA             3-2     Pamba Lira     [inferred; home/away unknown]
Group B 
[Mar 24] 
Mtibwa          0-0     Tukuyu Stars   [inferred] 
[Mar 25] 
Coastal U.      0-1     Bandari 
44 KJ           0-1     Majimaji 
[date unknown]
Mji             3-0     AFC            [inferred; home/away unknown]

Round 10
Group A
[Apr 4]
Prisons         3-0     Lipuli
Moro U.         1-0     CDA
Kagera Stars    1-1     Pamba          [annulled]
Group B
[Mar 28]
Simba           2-0     Bandari
Coastal U.      2-0     Mji
Toto African    2-1     Nazareth
[Apr 4]
Toto African    awd     Majimaji       [Majimaji dns, awarded 2-0] 

Moved Matches [inferred, home/away unknown]
Group A
CDA             2-1     Prisons
Reli            2-0     Lipuli
Singida         1-0     Pamba
Singida         1-0     Kariakoo
977 KJ          1-0     Reli
Kariakoo        awd     Kagera Stars   [Kagera dns, awarded 2-0 - annulled]
Group B
Milambo         2-0     Majimaji
Milambo         1-1     Nazareth

Round 11?
[Apr 7] 
Group A
Yanga           5-2     82 Rangers 
Prisons         0-0     Moro U.
977 KJ          awd     Kagera Stars   [Kagera dns, awarded 2-0 - annulled]
Group B
Bandari         5-2     Tukuyu Stars 
44 KJ           awd     Milambo        [awarded 2-0] 
Arusha FC       1-2     Nazareth 
Coastal U.      1-1     Simba 
[Apr 25]
Mtibwa          4-0     Mji

Round 12?
[Apr 12]
Group A
Lipuli          1-1     Singida U.
[Apr 14]
Group A
82 Rangers      3-1     CDA
Kariakoo        1-0     Reli           [apparently played in May]
Group B
Toto African    0-2     Simba

Moved Match [Apr 16]
Milambo         0-1     Simba

[Apr 21]
Group A
Yanga           0-1     Moro U.
Group B
Mtibwa          2-0     Arusha FC

Group A
[Apr 26]
977 KJ          0-2     Yanga

Group A
[Apr 28, inferred]
Singida U.      2-3     977 KJ
Reli            1-3     CDA
Kariakoo        1-1     Prisons
[Apr 29]
Moro U.         4-0     Lipuli
Yanga           1-1     Pamba
Group B
[Apr 28, inferred]
Nazareth        1-0     Majimaji
44 KJ           0-1     Mji
Coastal Union   awd     Arusha FC      [awarded 2-0, originally 1-2]
Mtibwa          2-0     Toto African
Simba           6-0     Tukuyu Stars

Moved Matches [inferred, home/away unknown]
Group A
Yanga           5-1     Kagera Stars   [annulled]
CDA, Pamba Lira, 82 Rangers and 977 KJ played two 0-0 matches among each other;
  exact pairings unknown; probably 82 Rangers 0-0 Pamba Lira and CDA 0-0 977 KJ
Group B
Mtibwa          5-0     Milambo
44 KJ           1-0     Nazareth
Mji             1-0     Majimaji
Simba           2-0     Toto African
Tukuyu Stars    2-0     44 KJ

[May 5]
Group A
Moro U.         0-2     Pamba
Group B
Tukuyu Stars    0-0     Coastal U.
Bandari         awd     Milambo        [Milambo dns, awd 2-0]

[May 7]
Group A
Reli            awd     Kagera Stars   [Kagera dns, awarded 2-0 - annulled]

[May ?] 
Arusha FC       abd     44 KJ 
[May 9] 
Bandari         1-3     Mtibwa 
[May 10] 
44 KJ           0-0     Coastal Union 

[inferred]
Group A
Reli            0-0     Pamba
Moro            2-1     82 Rangers     [or vs CDA]
Singida         2-1     CDA            [or vs 82 Rangers]
Group B
Majimaji        1-1     Coastal Union
Mji             1-0     Tukuyu
Mji             2-1     Nazareth
Nazareth        0-2     Bandari

[May 16]
Group A
Moro U.         1-1     Singida U.
Prisons         0-0     977 KJ
Group B
Mtibwa          2-0     Nazareth
[May 17]
Group A
Lipuli           -      Pamba

Coastal U.      2-1     Majimaji 
Tukuyu Stars    4-2     Milambo        [inferred; 1-3?, 3-2?]
Bandari         4-1     44 KJ 
Simba           5-0     Arusha FC 
Mtibwa          abd     Nazareth       [abd at 0-0 in 58' due to rain] 
Mji             2-1     Toto African   [inferred]
[May 4]
Mtibwa          3-1     Nazareth 

Group B
[May 18]
Majimaji        0-0     Mtibwa
Group A
[May 20]
977 KJ          1-1     Moro U.
Lipuli          1-0     CDA

[May 27] 
Milambo         2-4     Arusha FC     [also reported 1-4; Toto African claim
                                       match was not played]
[May 30]
82 Rangers      2-2     Yanga
Moro U.         0-0     Reli
Pamba           0-0     Kariakoo

[Jun 3]
Simba           2-2     Coastal U.
Toto African    3-0     44 KJ

[Jun 5]
Yanga           1-0     CDA

[Jun 7]
Simba           2-1     Mji

[Jun 9,10]
Yanga           6-1     Singida
Mtibwa           -      44 KJ
Tukuyu Stars     -      Nazareth
Coastal Union    -      Milambo

Group A
[Jun 13]
Prisons         awd     Singida U.      [Singida dns; awarded 2-0]
CDA              -      Pamba
Lipuli           -      82 Rangers
Nazareth        ppd     Milambo
Group B
[Jun 11]
Mtibwa          2-0     44 KJ
[Jun 13]
Bandari          -      Coastal U.
Mtibwa           -      Tukuyu Stars
Majimaji         -      44 KJ   
AFC              -      Mji
Simba            -      Toto African

Group A 
[Jun 16] 
Prisons         awd     CDA             [CDA dns; awarded 2-0] 
Kariakoo        4-1     Moro U. 
[Jun 17] 
Lipuli          0-0     Yanga 
Group B 
[Jun 16] 
Bandari         1-1     Simba 
Coastal U.      awd     Mtibwa          [Mtibwa dns; awarded 2-0]
Nazareth         -      Toto African 
Tukuyu Stars     -      44 KJ 
Majimaji        awd     AFC             [awarded 0-2, originally 2-1]

[Jun]
Nazareth        2-1     AFC

[Jun 20]
Group A
Prisons         0-2     Yanga
Singida U.       -      Pamba
977 KJ           -      82 Rangers
Reli            3-0     Lipuli
CDA              -      Moro U.
Group B
Tukuyu Stars    0-0     Arusha FC 
Mji              -      Mtibwa
Coastal U.      awd     Nazareth        [Nazareth dns; awd 2-0]

[Jun 24]
Simba           0-0     Mtibwa

[Jun 27]
Majimaji         -      Milambo

[Jun 28]
Group B
44 KJ           1-0     Tukuyu Stars
[Jun 30]
Group A
Kariakoo        1-3     Yanga
CDA             0-0     Pamba
977 KJ          2-1     Reli
Group B
44 KJ           1-2     Simba
Toto African     -      Coastal U.

[Jul 1] 
Bandari         3-1     Tukuyu Stars 
AFC             awd     Mtibwa          [awarded 2-0, Mtibwa dns] 
[Jul 3]
Reli            0-3     Yanga
[Jul 4]
Coastal U.      awd     Mtibwa          [awarded 2-0, Mtibwa dns] 
Majimaji        2-1     Milambo 
CDA             1-1     82 Rangers 
44 KJ           0-0     Arusha FC 
Singida U.      awd     Lipuli          [awarded 2-0, Lipuli dns] 

[Jul ?]
Moro U.         1-1     Prisons
Arusha FC       awd     Coastal U.      [awarded 0-2, originally 2-1]
[Jul 14]
Moro U.         0-1     Yanga
[Jul 17]
Prisons         awd     CDA             [awarded 2-0, CDA dns]
[Jul 21]
Yanga           2-0     Pamba
[Jul 22]
Arusha FC       0-0     Simba
Toto African    0-1     Coastal U.

Tables:

Group A
 1.Yanga                20 13  5  2 41-12 44  [Dar-es-Salaam]  [aka Young Africans]
 2.Moro United          20 10  7  3 26-15 37  [Morogoro]  [*]
 3.Prisons              19  8  9  2 25-14 33  [Mbeya]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.977 KJ Meru Warriors 20  7  9  4 21-23 30  [Arusha]
 5.Kariakoo             18  7  4  7 19-18 25  [Lindi]
 6.CDA                  20  6  7  7 19-23 25  [Dodoma]
 7.Singida United       17  5  5  7 18-27 20  [Singida]
 8.82 KJ Rangers        16  4  7  5 27-23 19  [Shinyanga]
 9.Pamba Lira           19  3  7  9 16-25 16  [Mwanza]
10.Reli                 17  3  4 10 11-19 13  [Morogoro]
11.Lipuli               18  1  6 11  6-30  9  [Iringa]

 -.Kagera Stars         excluded after failing to honor 3 matches; all matches
                        annulled; record at time of removal:
12.Kagera Stars         13  0  2 11  5-37  2  [Bukoba]

[*] Kajumulo World Soccer were renamed Moro United before the start of the season

Group B
 1.Simba SC             22 16  6  0 53- 7 54  [Dar-es-Salaam]
 2.Mtibwa Sugar         22 14  5  3 43-18 47  [Turiani]       
 3.Coastal Union        22 10  7  5 24-16 37  [Tanga]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Bandari              20 11  3  6 34-25 36  [Mtibwa]
 5.Mji                  20 10  2 10 24-33 32  [Mpwapwa]
 6.Arusha FC            22  7  5 10 21-26 26  [Arusha]
 7.Tukuyu Stars         22  7  5 10 26-34 26  [Mbeya]
 8.Toto African         22  7  4 11 24-24 25  [Mwanza]
 9.Nazareth             21  7  4 10 20-25 25  [Njombe]
10.44 KJ                21  7  4 10 19-29 25  [Mbeya]
11.Majimaji             22  6  6 10 17-26 24  [Songea]
12.Milambo              22  2  1 19 13-55  7  [Tabora]

NB: Bandari have protested the award of the matches versus Mtibwa and
    AFC to Coastal Union; apparently they got at most 1 point from their
    missing matches;
    likewise Toto African have protested against their relegation 
    (presumably they finished 10th), claiming that AFC never played
    Milambo in Tabora (cf. May 27); Toto African were kicked out of
    the FAT after taking the federation to court in 2002
 
NB: 6 teams were relegated; Lipuli, who intend to go to court over 
    the issue, Toto African, Majimaji, Milambo, Kagera Stars, and 
    Pamba Lira.

On August 3, the Minister of Sports, Juma Kapuya, ordered the FA to admit 
both Bandari and 977 KJ to the playoff, which the FA agreed to at a meeting 
in Dodoma convened by the Minister.  

On August 7, Tanzania Breweries Limited, sponsors to the FA, summoned the
FA to reverse the decision to extend the playoff to eight team within one
week, as the extension is in breach with the sponsor agreement signed earlier
in the year, and TBL had not been invited to the Dodoma meeting on August 3
where the decision was taken, and which took place one day after the TBL had
paid the 6 qualified teams.

The FAT left Bandari and 977 KJ in the tournament, and the TBL terminated
the 5-year contract.

Mainland Championship Playoff

Final Table:

 1.Simba SC             14  9  4  1 23- 9 31  Qualified  [Dar-es-Salaam]
 2.Mtibwa Sugar         14  9  2  3 19-10 29  Qualified  [Turiani]       
 3.Moro United          14  7  4  3 14-10 25  Qualified  [Morogoro]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Yanga                14  5  6  3 19-13 21  [Dar-es-Salaam]  [aka Young Africans]
 5.Prisons              14  4  5  5  8-12 17  [Mbeya]
 6.Coastal Union        14  3  4  7 16-19 13  [Tanga]
 7.Bandari              14  2  3  9 11-20  9  [Mtibwa]
 8.977 KJ Meru Warriors 14  1  4  9 12-29  7  [Arusha]
 
Simba and Yanga are playing at Mwanza’s CCM Kirumba Stadium as their
temporary home ground, after the FAT banned Dar es Salaam’s National 
Stadium from hosting premier league matches, citing deteriorating 
security at the venue.  Bandari are playing several matches in
Mtwara (Umoja Stadium).

Round 1 
[Aug 4]
Prisons         0-0     Simba
Moro U.         1-0     Coastal U.
Yanga           0-0     Mtibwa
[date unknown]
977 KJ          0-0     Bandari         

Round 2 [Aug 8]
Simba           2-0     Mtibwa
Prisons         1-1     Moro U.
Coastal U.      1-1     Yanga

Round 3
[Aug 11]
Moro U.         1-0     Yanga
Mtibwa          0-0     Prisons
[Aug 12]
Simba           1-1     Coastal U.
      
Round 4
[Aug 15]
Simba           1-2     Moro U.       
Mtibwa          2-0     Bandari
[Aug 16]
Prisons         0-1     Yanga
[date unknown; home/away not known]
Coastal U.      0-0     977 KJ

Round 5
[Aug 18]
Coastal Union   awd     Prisons         [awarded 2-0, Prisons arrived late]
Simba           3-2     Bandari    
[Aug 19]
Moro U.         2-1     Mtibwa
977 KJ          2-2     Yanga

Round 6
[Aug 22]
Bandari         0-1     Moro U.       
Coastal U.      0-1     Mtibwa Sugar
977 KJ          awd     Prisons         [awarded 2-0; abd at 1-0 in 87' after
  Prisons players attacked referee and referee assistant following an offside call]

Moved Matches 
[Aug 26]
Simba           4-0     977 KJ
Bandari         2-3     Yanga      
[Aug 29]
Moro U.         1-1     977 KJ
Bandari         1-0     Coastal Union 

Round 7
[Sep 1]
Yanga           0-1     Simba        
Mtibwa          2-0     977 KJ       
[Sep 2?]
Bandari         0-1     Prisons   

Round 8  
[Sep 5]
Simba           3-1     Prisons
Coastal U.      1-1     Moro U.
Bandari         2-1     977 KJ        
[Sep 22]
Mtibwa Sugar    1-0     Yanga

Round 9
[Sep 8]
Yanga           0-0     Prisons  
Bandari         0-1     Mtibwa
[Sep 9]
Moro U.         0-1     Simba
[Sep 19]
977 KJ          3-5     Coastal Union

Round 10
[Sep 12]
Coastal Union   0-2     Simba
Yanga           5-1     977 KJ
Moro U.         1-0     Bandari
[Sep 19]
Prisons         0-2     Mtibwa

Round 11 [Sep 15,16]
977 KJ          0-1     Simba
Prisons         2-1     Bandari
Mtibwa          2-0     Moro U.
Coastal Union   1-2     Yanga

Round 12 
[Sep 17]
Mtibwa Sugar    4-3     Coastal Union
[Sep 19]
Bandari         1-1     Simba
Moro U.         0-1     Yanga
[Sep 26]
Prisons         1-0     977 KJ

Round 13
[Sep 22]
977 KJ          1-3     Moro U.
Prisons         2-0     Coastal Union
[Sep 26]
Yanga           2-2     Bandari
[Sep 27]
Simba           2-1     Mtibwa

Round 14 [Sep 30]
Simba           1-1     Yanga
Moro U.         0-0     Prisons
977 KJ          1-3     Mtibwa Sugar
Coastal Union   awd     Bandari         [awarded 2-0, Bandari dns]

Final Table:

 1.Simba SC             14  9  4  1 23- 9 31  Qualified  [Dar-es-Salaam]
 2.Mtibwa Sugar         14  9  2  3 19-10 29  Qualified  [Turiani]       
 3.Moro United          14  7  4  3 14-10 25  Qualified  [Morogoro]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Yanga                14  5  6  3 19-13 21  [Dar-es-Salaam]  [aka Young Africans]
 5.Prisons              14  4  5  5  8-12 17  [Mbeya]
 6.Coastal Union        14  3  4  7 16-19 13  [Tanga]
 7.Bandari              14  2  3  9 11-20  9  [Mtibwa]
 8.977 KJ Meru Warriors 14  1  4  9 12-29  7  [Arusha]

Simba SC are mainland champions.

Simba and Yanga are playing at Mwanza’s CCM Kirumba Stadium as their
temporary home ground, after the FAT banned Dar es Salaam’s National 
Stadium from hosting premier league matches, citing deteriorating 
security at the venue.  Bandari are playing all home matches in
Mtwara (Umoja Stadium).

NB: Simba SC, Mtibwa Sugar and Moro United qualified for national championship 
    playoff; the last time Yanga missed the national championship playoff was 1993.

Zanzibar Premier League

[Jun ?]
Taifa           awd     Kikwani         [abd at 1-1 due to referee attack; awd 2-0]

[Jun 16]
Malindi         2-0     Shangani

[Sep 9]
Mlandege        1-0     Malindi
Hard Rock       2-1     Mwenge
[Sep 11]
Mlandege         -      Forodha
Hard Rock        -      Young Islanders

Qualified: Mlandege (champions), Forodha (runners-up), Malindi


Union Soccer League

Final Table:

 1.Simba SC             10  6  4  0 17- 5 22  Champions  [Dar-es-Salaam]
 2.Mtibwa Sugar         10  6  1  3 20-11 19  [Turiani]       
 3.Forodha              10  5  2  3 10- 9 17  [Zanzibar/Pemba]
 4.Moro United          10  4  2  4 12-11 14  [Morogoro]
 5.Mlandege             10  3  0  7 12-19  9  [Zanzibar]
 6.Malindi              10  1  1  8  9-25  4  [Zanzibar]

Round 1 [Oct 25,26]
Mlandege        0-3     Mtibwa Sugar
Malindi         1-3     Simba
Moro United     0-1     Forodha

Round 2 [Oct 28, 29]
Mlandege        4-1     Moro United
Simba           2-1     Forodha
Mtibwa Sugar    5-2     Malindi

Round 3
[Oct 31]
Moro United     2-0     Malindi
Mlandege        2-1     Forodha
[Nov 1]
Simba           1-1     Mtibwa Sugar

Round 4 [Nov 2,3]
Simba           0-0     Moro United
Mtibwa Sugar    2-0     Forodha
Malindi         0-2     Mlandege        

Round 5 [Nov 5]
Forodha         2-1     Malindi
Mlandege        0-3     Simba
Moro United     2-1     Mtibwa Sugar

Round 6
Mtibwa Sugar    1-0     Mlandege
Simba           3-0     Malindi
Forodha         1-0     Moro United

Round 7 [Nov 12]
Forodha         0-0     Simba
Malindi         0-3     Mtibwa Sugar
Moro United     3-0     Mlandege

Round 8 [Nov 14]
Simba           2-0     Mtibwa Sugar
Forodha         1-0     Mlandege
Malindi         0-1     Moro United

Round 9 [Nov 16]
Moro United     1-1     Simba
Forodha         2-1     Mtibwa Sugar
Mlandege        3-4     Malindi

Round 10 [Nov 18]
Simba           2-1     Mlandege
Mtibwa Sugar    3-2     Moro United   
Malindi         1-1     Forodha

Final Table:

 1.Simba SC             10  6  4  0 17- 5 22  Champions  [Dar-es-Salaam]
 2.Mtibwa Sugar         10  6  1  3 20-11 19  [Turiani]       
 3.Forodha              10  5  2  3 10- 9 17  [Zanzibar/Pemba]
 4.Moro United          10  4  2  4 12-11 14  [Morogoro]
 5.Mlandege             10  3  0  7 12-19  9  [Zanzibar]
 6.Malindi              10  1  1  8  9-25  4  [Zanzibar]



FA Cup 2001

To be played in October 2001 (in parallel with Union League)
 
17 teams enter:

Simba SC (Dar es Salaam, winners 2000)
IPP Sports Club
Ruvu Stars
Moro United (Morogoro)
JKT Makutupora (Dodoma) 
Transit Camp (Dar es Salaam)
Young Africans (Dar es Salaam)
Agathon FC 
Yetu Africa (Dar es Salaam (Mwanza?))
Kambarage FC (Songea)
Old Stars (Mwanza)
Pamba SC (Mwanza)
Express (Mwanza)
44 KJ (Mbeya)
Stilleto (Iringa) 
Twiga (formerly Tanzania Stars) (Mwanza)
Mtibwa Sugar (Turiani)

Later apparently also 

Vijana FC (Dar es Salaam)
Polisi (Morogoro)
Mmbanga FC (Kigoma)

entered.

NB: two finalists will join the two finalists of the Zanzibar cup for the
    national Nyerere Cup (winners qualifying for African CWC); Nyerere Cup
    final before November 15 (at least that was the original planning...).

In October it was decided that the three Mainland teams who had qualified
for the Union League (Simba SC, Moro United and Mtibwa Sugar) receive byes
to the quarterfinals of the competition, meaning the other teams played
for 5 quarterfinal spots.

Round 1
[Oct 25?]
JKT Makutopora          0-2 IPP Sports Club

Round 2
[Nov 9]
IPP Sports Club         lt  Vijana
[Nov 10]
Kambarage FC            lt  Young Africans
44 KJ                   bt  Polisi Morogoro
Pamba                   lt  Mmbanga
Twiga                    -  Yetu Africa

Round 3? [Nov 13?]
44 KJ                   drw Pallson                [Pallson on pen]

Quarterfinals [Nov 24,25]
Young Africans          awd Pallson                [abandoned at 0-1 in 59' after
Mmbanga                 w/o Transit Camp [dns]      Pallson players attacked ref]
Moro United             w/o Mtibwa Sugar [withdrew]
Vijana                  w/o Simba [witdhrew]

Semifinals [Nov 28]
Young Africans          5-1 Mmbanga FC 
Moro United             1-0 Vijana FC 

Final [Dec 1]
Young Africans          drw Moro United

Final Replay [Dec 2]
Young Africans          2-0 Moro United
  [Ali Mayay 49, 78]
  [Yanga: Peter Manyika, Seleman Seif (Kudra Omar), Salum Sued, Mohamed Abubakar,
     Waziri Mahadhi, Saidi Maulidi, Salvatory Edward, Ali Mayay (Aziz Hunter),
     Rajab Shamte (Malapa Kipanya), Abu Mtiro.
   Moro United; Juma Kaseja, Meshack Mohamed, Shabaan Mkongwe, Lulanga Mapunda,
     Ramadhani Ngubyagai, Hamisi Abui, Abu amrani (Mutala Kibamba), Steven Nyenge,
     Shengo Tondolo, Abdul Maneno, Tito Andrew.
   ref: Paschal Chiganga
   NB: Seleman Seif had been injured in 85' and subbed by Kudra Omar but came back
       on the pitch in 87'; Yanga played with 12 players for a short time until
       Seif got red-carded for cheating]


Zanzibar Cup: finalists Police and Miembeni; presumably Police won.


Nyerere Cup (winners qualify for African CWC)

Semifinals [Dec 3]
Young Africans          abd Miembeni      [abandoned at 3-2 in 75' after 6 Miembeni
                                           players had been sent off for attacking
                                           the referee]
  [Ali Mayay 20, Waziri Mahadhi 57, Aziz Hunter 75; Abdulkadir Silima 30,
   Ambar Omar 32]
Police                  abd Moro United   [abandoned at 1-0 in 70' after Moro United
                                           refused a penalty kick for Polisi to be
                                           taken]
  [Hassan Chum 65]

Final [Dec 5, Amaan Stadium, Zanzibar]
Police                  2-0 Young Africans           
  [Lawrence Boniface 36, Omar Rashid 65]
  [Police: Mohamed Abbas, Justine Pius, Khamis Hassan, Salum Mohamed, Juma Khamis,
           Manfred Luambano, Lawrence Boniface, Omar Rashid, Geoffrey Rwegasira,
           Khamis Sufian (Kunza Matiku), Hassan Chum (Said Ramadhan).
   Yanga: Lucas Matokeo, Fred Mbuna (Kudra Omari), Paul Massanja, Salum Sued,
          John Mwansasu, Waziri Mahadhi, Said Maulid, Salvatory Edward, Ali Mayai,
          Rajab Shamte (Abdulkadir ‘Tash’), Abdul Mtiro (Aziz Hunter).]

NB: apparently a repeat final of 1998 although other sources listed
    Tanzania Stars vs Prisons as 1998 final?!


Hedex Super Cup 

Quarterfinals
Mlandege	2-1	Young Africans
Kariakoo	3-1	Simba
CDA		bt	[?]
Mtibwa Sugar	bt	[?]

Semifinals
Mlandege	1-0	CDA
Kariakoo	2-1	Mtibwa Sugar

Final [Feb 2, Dar-es-Salaam]
Mlandege (Zanzibar)     1-3     Kariakoo (Lindi)        


Tusker Challenge Cup 2001 (first edition)

Final
Simba           bt      Young Africans


Second Level 2001

Mainland First Division League

Start: June 2

First Phase

Played in 4 groups

Group 1 (in Dar es Salaam)
Kumbukumbu (Dar es Salaam)
Vijana (Dar es Salaam) 
Cosmopolitan (Dar es Salaam) 
Pan African (Dar es Salaam) 
Msimbazi (Dar es Salaam)
African Sports (Tanga)

Group 2 (in Kigoma)
Reli (Kigoma)
JKT Ruvu (Coast)
Uluguru (Morogoro)
TPC (Moshi)
Rhino (Tabora) 
Mvanga (Kigoma).

Group 3 (in Shinyanga)
Tembo (Tabora) 
Pallson (Arusha)
Express (Mwanza)
Police Kagera (Bukoba)
Muheza Shooting Stars (Tanga)
Police Shinyanga (Shinyanga) 
Police Mara (Musoma) 

Group 4 (in Sumbawanga)
Ujenzi (Sumbawanga)
Police Rukwa (Sumbawanga)
Cargo (Dar)
Prisons (Iringa)
Police Morogoro (Morogoro)
Musoma Shooting Stars (Musoma) 
Ushirika (Moshi) 

The top two teams in each group will advance to the second and final stage 
which will be played on the home-and-away league basis. The bottom-placed 
team in each pool will be relegated.

Second Stage 

Pool B (or Group A?)
[Aug 25]
Police Kilimanjaro (Moshi)         1-0 Pallson (Arusha)
  [Pallson appealed against the result, claiming that the match was refereed
   by a Moshi-based referee, against regulations, and lasted less than 90
   minutes; in addition a Pallson director and an official from the Arusha
   regional federation were allegedly assaulted by players, officials and
   fans of the home team]
[Oct 7]
Vijana FC (Ilala)                  1-0 Pallson (Arusha)
[Oct 8]
Muheza Sh Stars (Mkwakawni, Tanga) 2-2 JKT Ruvu

 1.Pallson (Arusha)     18  Promoted
 2.JKT Ruvu             18  Promoted
 3.Vijana FC (Ilala)    15  Promoted

NB: Muheza Shooting Stars went to court after failing to obtain promotion
    and were kicked out of the FAT (like Toto African) in April 2002.


Fourth Level 2001

Mainland, Third Division (played in regional sections)

Arusha Regional League

[Jan ?]
Boma SC        2-0     Mawela SC

Table:

 1.Boma SC               5   4   1   0    9- 1   13  [*]  Qualified
 2.Duluti                5   4   0   1   10- 5   12       Qualified
 3.Canada-Tanzania       4   2   1   1    4- 1    7
 4.Monact                5   2   0   3    7-11    6       Qualified
 5.Mbulu Rangers         3   0   0   3    0- 4    0  [*]  
 6.Mawella SC            4   0   0   4    1- 8    0

[*] goals match Boma vs Mbulu missing

[1 more goal scored than conceded]

Three top teams join other teams from Kilimanjaro and Tanga provinces 
for the zonal champions.  It is not clear why Monact progressed rather
than Canada-Tanzania

Zonal Championship (Northern Zone)

Group Arusha
Tanga          2-0     Duluti
Tanga          4-0     Monact
Tanga          1-1     Kibo
Tanga          3-1     Soweto
Monact         3-0     Soweto
Monact         2-1     Duluti
Duluti         3-0     Kibo

Table:

 1.Tanga Prisons         4   3   1   0   10- 2   10  [aka Magereza]
 2.Monact Monduli        3   2   0   1    5- 5    6
 3.Duluti Sports Arumeru 3   1   0   2    4- 4    3
 4.Kibo Papers Moshi     2   0   1   1    1- 4    1
 5.Soweto Moshi          2   0   0   2    1- 6    0

First 3 teams qualified for final.

Group Moshi

 1.Boma SC Arusha        2    2   0   0   6- 1    6
 2.Bomboka Tanga         2    1   0   1           3
 3.Uchira FC Moshi       2    0   0   2           0     


Finals [Tanga, Feb 24]                

Participants (at least): Tanga Prisons, Boma SC, 2nd and 3rd teams Group Arusha



2000

2002

list of champions


About this document

Source: IPP Media

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl (hans.schoeggl@sbg.ac.at)
Last updated: 7 Jul 2003

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2001/03
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.