Tunisia 2019/20


Ligue Professionnelle 1
Coupe de Tunisie
Ligue Professionnelle 2

Ligue Professionnelle 1

Final Table:

 1.Espérance de Tunis              26  18  8  0  41-12  62  [C]              Champions
 2.CS Sfaxien                      26  15  6  5  33-19  51
 3.US Monastirienne                26  12  9  5  36-19  45
 4.Etoile du Sahel                 26  12  7  7  37-25  43
 5.Club Africain                   26  13  7  6  28-14  40  [-6]
 6.Stade Tunisien                  26  10  6 10  26-27  36
 7.US Ben Guerdane                 26   8 10  8  26-31  34
 8.CS Chebba                       26   7  9 10  33-33  30  [P]              Excluded for 2020/21
9 .US Tataouine                    26   6 10 10  21-28  28       [2 1 1 0 2-1 4]
10.AS Solimane                     26   8  4 14  29-32  28  [P]  [2 0 1 1 1-2 1]
11.ES Métlaoui                     26   6  7 13  23-34  25
12.CA Bizertin                     26   5  8 13  18-35  23
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
13.JS Kairouanaise                 26   6  4 16  19-41  22  [2 2 0 0 4-1 6]  Barrages
14.CS Hammam-Lif                   26   5  7 14  20-40  22  [2 0 0 2 1-4 0]  Barrages

NB: Club Africain 6 points deducted by FIFA decision 

Round 1
[Aug 24]
Club Africain       3-0 Stade Tunisien      
JS Kairouanaise     1-2 AS Solimane         
US Tataouine        0-1 ES Tunis            
[Aug 25]
US Monastir         2-1 CS Sfaxien          
[Sep 2]
ES Métlaoui         0-1 US Ben Guerdane     
[Sep 7]
CA Bizertin         1-1 CS Hammam-Lif       
[Nov 6]
CS Chebba           1-2 ES Sahel            

Round 2
[Aug 28]
AS Solimane         1-1 US Tataouine        
CS Hammam-Lif       0-1 Club Africain       
Stade Tunisien      0-0 CS Chebba           
CS Sfaxien          1-0 ES Métlaoui         
[Aug 29]
US Ben Guerdane     0-1 JS Kairouanaise     
[Sep 1]
ES Sahel            0-0 US Monastir         
[Nov 7]
ES Tunis            3-1 CA Bizertin         

Round 3
[Sep 24]
CA Bizertin         2-1 AS Solimane         
CS Chebba           0-2 Club Africain       
JS Kairouanaise     2-3 CS Sfaxien          
US Tataouine        0-1 US Ben Guerdane     
ES Tunis            2-0 CS Hammam-Lif       
[Sep 25]
US Monastir         1-0 Stade Tunisien      
[Dec 21]
ES Métlaoui         1-0 ES Sahel            

Round 4
[Sep 29]
CS Hammam-Lif       1-2 CS Chebba           
Stade Tunisien      1-0 ES Métlaoui         
Club Africain       0-1 US Monastir         
[Oct 2]
ES Sahel            2-0 JS Kairouanaise     
US Ben Guerdane     2-0 CA Bizertin         
CS Sfaxien          1-0 US Tataouine        
[Jan 5]
AS Solimane         0-1 ES Tunis            

Round 5
[Oct 23]
AS Solimane         1-2 CS Hammam-Lif       
CA Bizertin         1-2 CS Sfaxien          
JS Kairouanaise     0-1 Stade Tunisien      
US Monastir         2-0 CS Chebba           
[Oct 24]
ES Métlaoui         0-2 Club Africain       
ES Tunis            4-1 US Ben Guerdane     
US Tataouine        0-1 ES Sahel            

Round 6 [Oct 27]
Club Africain       2-0 JS Kairouanaise     
CS Chebba           2-0 ES Métlaoui         
CS Hammam-Lif       1-1 US Monastir         
CS Sfaxien          0-2 ES Tunis            
ES Sahel            1-2 CA Bizertin         
Stade Tunisien      2-0 US Tataouine        
US Ben Guerdane     2-1 AS Solimane         

Round 7
[Nov 2]
JS Kairouanaise     1-3 CS Chebba           
CA Bizertin         1-4 Stade Tunisien      
[Nov 3]
US Tataouine        0-2 Club Africain       
US Ben Guerdane     4-2 CS Hammam-Lif       
ES Métlaoui         2-2 US Monastir         
AS Solimane         1-2 CS Sfaxien          
[Jan 15]
ES Tunis            1-0 ES Sahel            

Round 8
[Nov 9]
CS Sfaxien          2-0 US Ben Guerdane     
US Monastir         3-0 JS Kairouanaise     
[Nov 10]	
Stade Tunisien      0-0 ES Tunis            
ES Sahel            1-0 AS Solimane         
CS Hammam-Lif       0-0 ES Métlaoui         
Club Africain       2-0 CA Bizertin         
CS Chebba           0-0 US Tataouine        

Round 9
[Nov 23]
US Tataouine        1-3 US Monastir         
CS Sfaxien          1-0 CS Hammam-Lif       
[Nov 24]
JS Kairouanaise     1-0 ES Métlaoui         
CA Bizertin         2-0 CS Chebba           
AS Solimane         2-0 Stade Tunisien      
US Ben Guerdane     1-1 ES Sahel            
[Jan 19]
ES Tunis            2-1 Club Africain       

Round 10
[Nov 30]
Club Africain       2-0 AS Solimane         
ES Métlaoui         1-0 US Tataouine        
[Dec 1]
CS Hammam-Lif       1-2 JS Kairouanaise     
US Monastir         2-0 CA Bizertin         
Stade Tunisien      1-1 US Ben Guerdane     
[Jan 29]
CS Chebba           1-2 ES Tunis            
[Feb 4]
ES Sahel            1-1 CS Sfaxien          

Round 11
[Dec 7]
CA Bizertin         1-1 ES Métlaoui         
US Ben Guerdane     0-0 Club Africain       
[Dec 8]
US Tataouine        1-0 JS Kairouanaise     
AS Solimane         4-2 CS Chebba           
CS Sfaxien          1-2 Stade Tunisien      
[Dec 11]
ES Sahel            4-0 CS Hammam-Lif       
[Feb 5]
ES Tunis            1-0 US Monastir         

Round 12
[Dec 14]
US Monastir         0-0 AS Solimane         
[Dec 15]
CS Chebba           3-1 US Ben Guerdane     
JS Kairouanaise     3-0 CA Bizertin         
Stade Tunisien      3-1 ES Sahel            
CS Hammam-Lif       2-1 US Tataouine        
Club Africain       1-0 CS Sfaxien          
[Dec 24]
ES Métlaoui         1-2 ES Tunis            

Round 13
[Dec 28]
Stade Tunisien      2-0 CS Hammam-Lif       
CA Bizertin         1-2 US Tataouine        
US Ben Guerdane     0-2 US Monastir         
[Dec 29]
AS Solimane         1-0 ES Métlaoui         
CS Sfaxien          2-0 CS Chebba           
[Dec 31]
ES Tunis            7-1 JS Kairouanaise     
[Jan 4]
ES Sahel            1-1 Club Africain       

Halfway Table:

 1.Espérance de Tunis              13  12  1  0  28- 6  37  [C]
 2.US Monastirienne                13   8  4  1  19- 6  28
 3.CS Sfaxien                      13   8  1  4  17-12  25
 4.Stade Tunisien                  13   7  3  3  16-10  24
 5.Club Africain                   13   9  2  2  19- 4  23  [-6]
 6.Etoile du Sahel                 13   5  4  4  15-11  19
 7.US Ben Guerdane                 13   5  3  5  14-17  18
 8.AS Solimane                     13   4  2  7  14-16  14  [P]
 9.CS Chebba                       13   4  2  7  14-19  14  [P]
10.JS Kairouanaise                 13   4  0  9  12-25  12
11.CA Bizertin                     13   3  2  8  12-24  11
12.ES Métlaoui                     13   2  3  8   6-14   9
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
13.CS Hammam-Lif                   13   2  3  8  10-22   9
14.US Tataouine                    13   2  2  9   6-16   8

NB: Club Africain 6 points deducted by FIFA decision

Round 14
[Feb 8]
CS Hammam-Lif       2-1 CA Bizertin         
ES Sahel            0-0 CS Chebba           
[Feb 9]
AS Solimane         2-0 JS Kairouanaise     
CS Sfaxien          1-0 US Monastir         
Stade Tunisien      1-0 Club Africain       
US Ben Guerdane     2-2 ES Métlaoui         
ES Tunis            1-1 US Tataouine        

Round 15
[Feb 15]
CS Chebba           2-0 Stade Tunisien      
ES Métlaoui         0-1 CS Sfaxien          
US Monastir         1-2 ES Sahel            
[Feb 16]
Club Africain       0-0 CS Hammam-Lif       
JS Kairouanaise     0-1 US Ben Guerdane     
US Tataouine        1-0 AS Solimane         
[Feb 19]
CA Bizertin         0-2 ES Tunis            

Round 16
[Feb 22]
Club Africain       1-0 CS Chebba           
ES Sahel            5-1 ES Métlaoui         
US Ben Guerdane     2-2 US Tataouine        
[Feb 23]
AS Solimane         2-0 CA Bizertin         
CS Hammam-Lif       0-1 ES Tunis            
Stade Tunisien      0-4 US Monastir         
CS Sfaxien          2-1 JS Kairouanaise     

Round 17
[Aug 1]
CA Bizertin         0-0 US Ben Guerdane     
JS Kairouanaise     1-3 ES Sahel            
ES Tunis            2-1 AS Solimane         
[Aug 2]
CS Chebba           3-0 CS Hammam-Lif       
ES Métlaoui         2-1 Stade Tunisien      
US Tataouine        1-1 CS Sfaxien          
US Monastir         0-0 Club Africain       

Round 18
[Aug 8]
Stade Tunisien      0-1 JS Kairouanaise     
US Ben Guerdane     0-0 ES Tunis            
CS Chebba           2-3 US Monastir         
CS Hammam-Lif       1-1 AS Solimane         
[Aug 9]
CS Sfaxien          0-0 CA Bizertin         
ES Sahel            2-0 US Tataouine        
Club Africain       2-1 ES Métlaoui         

Round 19
[Aug 11]
AS Solimane         0-2 US Ben Guerdane     
US Monastir         3-1 CS Hammam-Lif       
[Aug 12]
CA Bizertin         2-2 ES Sahel            
ES Métlaoui         2-1 CS Chebba           
JS Kairouanaise     1-1 Club Africain       
US Tataouine        2-1 Stade Tunisien      
ES Tunis            0-0 CS Sfaxien          

Round 20
[Aug 15]
CS Hammam-Lif       1-2 US Ben Guerdane     
ES Sahel            1-1 ES Tunis            
[Aug 16]
CS Chebba           4-1 JS Kairouanaise     
CS Sfaxien          1-0 AS Solimane         
Stade Tunisien      0-0 CA Bizertin         
Club Africain       1-1 US Tataouine        
US Monastir         1-1 ES Métlaoui         

Round 21
[Aug 22]
AS Solimane         2-0 ES Sahel            
CA Bizertin         0-1 Club Africain       
ES Métlaoui         1-1 CS Hammam-Lif       
US Ben Guerdane     0-4 CS Sfaxien          
ES Tunis            2-1 Stade Tunisien      
[Aug 23]
JS Kairouanaise     0-0 US Monastir         
US Tataouine        1-1 CS Chebba           

Round 22
[Aug 25]
CS Hammam-Lif       2-1 CS Sfaxien          
ES Sahel            1-0 US Ben Guerdane     
[Aug 26]
CS Chebba           0-0 CA Bizertin         
ES Métlaoui         2-0 JS Kairouanaise     
Stade Tunisien      1-0 AS Solimane         
Club Africain       0-0 ES Tunis            
US Monastir         1-1 US Tataouine        

Round 23
[Aug 29]
CA Bizertin         2-1 US Monastir         
JS Kairouanaise     2-0 CS Hammam-Lif       
US Tataouine        3-1 ES Métlaoui         
[Aug 30]
AS Solimane         2-0 Club Africain       
CS Sfaxien          2-1 ES Sahel            
US Ben Guerdane     2-2 Stade Tunisien      
ES Tunis            1-1 CS Chebba           

Round 24
[Sep 5]
CS Hammam-Lif       1-0 ES Sahel            
ES Métlaoui         0-0 CA Bizertin         
JS Kairouanaise     0-0 US Tataouine        
Club Africain       1-0 US Ben Guerdane     
[Sep 6]
Stade Tunisien      0-0 CS Sfaxien          
[Sep 7]
CS Chebba           3-3 AS Solimane         
US Monastir         0-1 ES Tunis            

Round 25 [Sep 10]
AS Solimane         1-2 US Monastir         
CA Bizertin         1-0 JS Kairouanaise     
CS Sfaxien          1-0 Club Africain       
ES Tunis            2-1 ES Métlaoui         
ES Sahel            2-1 Stade Tunisien      
US Ben Guerdane     0-0 CS Chebba           
US Tataouine        1-1 CS Hammam-Lif       

Round 26 [Sep 13]
CS Chebba           2-2 CS Sfaxien          
CS Hammam-Lif       0-2 Stade Tunisien      
ES Métlaoui         3-1 AS Solimane         
JS Kairouanaise     0-0 ES Tunis            
US Tataouine        1-0 CA Bizertin         
Club Africain       2-3 ES Sahel            
US Monastir         1-1 US Ben Guerdane     

Final Table:

 1.Espérance de Tunis              26  18  8  0  41-12  62  [C]              Champions
 2.CS Sfaxien                      26  15  6  5  33-19  51
 3.US Monastirienne                26  12  9  5  36-19  45
 4.Etoile du Sahel                 26  12  7  7  37-25  43
 5.Club Africain                   26  13  7  6  28-14  40  [-6]
 6.Stade Tunisien                  26  10  6 10  26-27  36
 7.US Ben Guerdane                 26   8 10  8  26-31  34
 8.CS Chebba                       26   7  9 10  33-33  30  [P]              Excluded for 2020/21
 9.US Tataouine                    26   6 10 10  21-28  28       [2 1 1 0 2-1 4]
10.AS Solimane                     26   8  4 14  29-32  28  [P]  [2 0 1 1 1-2 1]
11.ES Métlaoui                     26   6  7 13  23-34  25
12.CA Bizertin                     26   5  8 13  18-35  23
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
13.JS Kairouanaise                 26   6  4 16  19-41  22  [2 2 0 0 4-1 6]  Barrages
14.CS Hammam-Lif                   26   5  7 14  20-40  22  [2 0 0 2 1-4 0]  Barrages

NB: Club Africain 6 points deducted by FIFA decision;
    originally the bottom-2 clubs were to be relegated directly but after the
    forced demotion of CS Chebba an additional playoff was organised between
    the bottom-2 of the top level and the runners-up of the two second level
    groups for one place at the top level

Barrages

NB: was scheduled for Oct 31-Nov 8, but the ministry of sports forbade all
    matches until Nov 15 because of the Covid-19 pandemic

Table:

 1.JS Kairouanaise                  0   0  0  0   0- 0   0
----------------------------------------------------------
 2.CS Hammam-Lif                    0   0  0  0   0- 0   0
 3.Etoile Olympique Sidi Bouzid     0   0  0  0   0- 0   0
 4.El-Gawafel de Gafsa              0   0  0  0   0- 0   0

Round 1 [tba]
EGS Gafsa            -  O. Sidi Bouzid      
CS Hammam-Lif        -  JS Kairouanaise     

Round 2 [tba]
O. Sidi Bouzid       -  CS Hammam-Lif       
JS Kairouanaise      -  EGS Gafsa           

Round 3 [tba]
EGS Gafsa            -  CS Hammam-Lif       
JS Kairouanaise      -  O. Sidi Bouzid      

Table:

 1.JS Kairouanaise                  0   0  0  0   0- 0   0
----------------------------------------------------------
 2.CS Hammam-Lif                    0   0  0  0   0- 0   0
 3.Etoile Olympique Sidi Bouzid     0   0  0  0   0- 0   0
 4.El-Gawafel de Gafsa              0   0  0  0   0- 0   0


Coupe de Tunisie

1/16 Finals
[Feb 28]
US Borj Amri        0-1 Kalaa Sport
[Feb 29]
US Tataouine        4-2 AS Ariana
JS Kairouanaise     0-3 Club Africain
CF Menzel Tmime     1-2 SC Ben Arous
EMS Sejnane         1-1 WS Hamma            [6-7 pen]
CS Chebba           0-0 US Ben Guerdane     [5-4 pen]
[Mar 1]
AS Djerba           3-2 CS Hammam Lif
Kawkab Aguareb      0-1 AS Marsa
Stade Tunisien      1-0 AS Slimane
Grombalia Sport     0-4 CA Bizertin
ZS Chammakh         0-1 US Monastir
US Bousalem         0-1 EGS Gafsa
ES Métlaoui         1-0 AS Oued Ellil
AS Rejiche          1-1 CS Sfaxien          [2-3 pen]
[Mar 11]
CS Korba            2-2 ES Sahel            [3-5 pen]
AS Sbikha           0-2 ES Tunis

1/8 Finals [Mar 15]
CA Bizertin         1-1 US Tataouine        [2-4 pen]
AS Marsa            0-2 ES Tunis
CS Chebba           3-1 SC Ben Arous
CS Sfaxien          2-0 AS Djerba
ES Métlaoui         2-2 ES Sahel            [3-1 pen]
Kalaa Sport         1-0 WS Hamma
US Monastir         1-0 Club Africain
EGS Gafsa           3-1 Stade Tunisien

Quarterfinals [Sep 16]
EGS Gafsa           2-3 US Monastir
Kalaa Sport         1-2 ES Tunis
ES Métlaoui         0-1 CS Sfaxien
US Tataouine        1-1 CS Chebba           [aet, 1-4 pen]

Semifinals [Sep 23]
CS Sfaxien          0-1 US Monastir         [aet]
CS Chebba           0-2 ES Tunis            

Final [Sep 27, Stade Mustapha Ben Jannet, Monastir]
US Monastir         2-0 ES Tunis            
  [Abdelkader Badrane 400g, Yassine Amri 82]


Ligue Professionnelle 2

Groupe A | Groupe B

Groupe A

Table at abandonment:

 1.Olympique Béja                  15  10  2  3  18- 7  32       Promotion Playoff
 2.Etoile Olympique Sidi Bouzid    15   8  4  3  16- 9  28       Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Sfax Railways Sports            15   8  2  5  18-15  26
 4.AS Sbikha                       15   7  1  7  15-14  22  [P]
 5.Club Olympique de Médenine      15   6  4  5  12-12  22
 6.Sporting Club Ben Arous         15   6  3  6  14-10  21
 7.Espérance de Zarzis             15   5  6  4   9- 6  21
 8.AS Gabès                        15   5  4  6  13-12  19  [R]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Etoile Sportive de Radès        15   4  7  4  12-11  19       Relegation Playoff
10.Croissant Sportif de M'saken    15   4  6  5  19-17  18  [P]  Relegation Playoff
11.Stade Africain Menzel Bourguiba 15   3  5  7   5-15  14       Relegation Playoff
12.Association Sportive l'Ariana   15   0  4 11   5-27   4       Relegation Playoff

Promotion Playoff Groupe A

NB: clubs involved keep record at abandonment regular season; played over two legs

First Leg [Jun 24]
Olympique de Béja   0-0 O. Sidi Bouzid      

Second Leg [Jun 27]
O. Sidi Bouzid      n/p Olympique de Béja   [not played due to irrelevance]

Final Table:

 1.Olympique Béja                  16  10  3  3  18- 7  33       Promoted
----------------------------------------------------------
 2.Etoile Olympique Sidi Bouzid    16   8  5  3  16- 9  29       Barrages

Relegation Playoff Groupe A

NB: clubs involved keep record at abandonment regular season; played as single round robin;
    as AS Ariana had no chance to avoid last place, they do not enter

[Sep 1]
ES Radès            2-1 SA Menzel Bourguiba 
[Sep 4]
SA Menzel Bourguiba n/p CS M'saken          [not played due to irrelevance]
[Sep 8]
CS M'saken          n/p ES Radès            [not played due to irrelevance]

Final Table:

 9.Etoile Sportive de Radès        16   5  7  4  14-12  22
10.Croissant Sportif de M'saken    15   4  6  5  19-17  18  [P]
----------------------------------------------------------
11.Stade Africain Menzel Bourguiba 16   3  5  8   6-17  14       Relegated
 -.Association Sportive l'Ariana   15   0  4 11   5-27   4       Relegated

Groupe B

Table at abandonment:

 1.Avenir Sportif de Rejiche       15  10  2  3  27-10  32  [P]  Promotion Playoff
 2.El-Gawafel de Gafsa             15   9  4  2  18-11  31       Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Stade Gabésien                  15   5  7  3   9- 7  22  [R]
 4.Avenir Sportif d'Oued Ellil     15   6  3  6  15-13  21
 5.Jendouba Sports                 15   5  6  4  17-15  21
 6.Espoir Sportif de Djerba        15   5  6  4  11-11  21
 7.Association Sportive Djerba     15   4  7  4  13-14  19
 8.Club Sportif Menzel Bouzelfa    15   4  6  5   9-11  18  [P]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Espoir Sportif de Hammam-Sousse 15   4  3  8  12-20  15       Relegation Playoff
10.Avenir Sportif de Kasserine     15   3  5  7  15-21  14       Relegation Playoff
11.Avenir Sportif de La Marsa      15   3  5  7  10-16  14       Relegation Playoff
12.Stade Sportif Sfaxien           15   3  4  8  16-23  13       Relegation Playoff

Promotion Playoff Groupe B

NB: clubs involved keep record at abandonment regular season; played over two legs

First Leg [Jun 25]
AS Rejiche          3-0 EGS Gafsa           

Second Leg [Jun 28]
EGS Gafsa           n/p AS Rejiche          [not played due to irrelevance]

Final Table:

 1.Avenir Sportif de Rejiche       16  11  2  3  30-10  35  [P]  Promoted
----------------------------------------------------------
 2.El-Gawafel de Gafsa             16   9  4  3  18-14  31       Barrages

Relegation Playoff Groupe B

NB: clubs involved keep record at abandonment regular season; played as single round robin

[Sep 1]
AS Marsa            0-2 ES Hammam-Sousse    
SS Sfaxien          2-0 AS Kasserine        
[Sep 4]
ES Hammam-Sousse    0-0 SS Sfaxien          
AS Marsa            0-0 AS Kasserine        
[Sep 8]
AS Marsa            0-0 SS Sfaxien          
AS Kasserine        2-1 ES Hammam-Sousse    

Final Table:

 9.Espoir Sportif de Hammam-Sousse 18   5  4  9  15-22  19
10.Stade Sportif Sfaxien           18   4  6  8  18-23  18
----------------------------------------------------------
11.Avenir Sportif de Kasserine     18   4  6  8  17-24  18       Relegated
12.Avenir Sportif de La Marsa      18   3  7  8  10-18  16       Relegated


2018/19

list of champions

list of final tables

all-time table

list of topscorers

list of cup finals


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 5 Nov 2020

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2019/20
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.