United Arab Emirates 1996/97

Table:

Table:

 1.Wahda       18 11  6  1  28-16  39
 2.Nasr        18 11  4  3  28-14  37  
 3.Sharjah     18  9  4  5  25-21  31
 4.Ain         18  8  6  4  29-19  30 
 5.Shabab      18  7  6  5  20-19  27 
 6.Wasl        18  6  4  8  25-23  22   
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 7.Khaleej     18  5  6  7  17-22  21    
 8.Bani Yas    18  5  1 12  17-29  16  
 9.Ittihad     18  4  3 11  13-26  15 [=Kalba Union]
10.Shaab       18  2  4 12  19-32  10

Top-6 enter second phase; Wahda obtains three bonus points.
Bottom-4 enter second phase second division.

Round 1
Ittihad K 0-1 Ain 
Bani Yas  1-0 Shaab 
Sharjah   2-1 Wasl
Khaleej   0-2 Nasr 
Shabab    0-1 Wahda 

Round 2
Shaab     1-1 Ittihad K
Ain       0-0 Shabab
Wasl      2-2 Nasr
Wahda     3-2 Sharjah 
Bani Yas  2-2 Khaleej 

Round 3
Nasr      0-1 Wahda
Sharjah   2-1 Ain
Khaleej   1-3 Wasl
Shabab    3-1 Shaab           
Ittihad K 1-0 Bani Yas

Round 4
Bani Yas  0-1 Shabab
Ittihad K 0-0 Khaleej
Wahda     1-1 Wasl
Sharjah   1-0 Shaab 
Ain       0-1 Nasr 

Round 5
Shabab    2-1 Ittihad K
Sharjah   0-1 Bani Yas
Wasl      2-1 Ain
Khaleej   1-1 Wahda
Nasr      1-1 Shaab

Round 6
Ain       3-3 Wahda
Sharjah   1-0 Ittihad K
Shabab    1-1 Khaleej 
Shaab     2-0 Wasl 
Bani Yas  3-2 Nasr 

Round 7
Sharjah   2-0 Shabab           
Khaleej   1-1 Ain
Nasr      3-0 Ittihad K  [3-1?]
Wahda     3-1 Shaab 
Wasl      2-1 Bani Yas

Round 8
Shabab    0-3 Nasr
Wahda     2-1 Bani Yas   [3-2?]
Shaab     2-3 Ain
Ittihad K 1-1 Wasl 
Sharjah   3-1 Khaleej

Round 9
Nasr      2-1 Sharjah
Shabab    3-2 Wasl 
Wahda     1-0 Ittihad K
Ain       4-0 Bani Yas
Khaleej   4-2 Shaab 

Round 10
Nasr      1-0 Khaleej
Wahda     0-0 Shabab
Sharjah   2-1 Wasl
Ain       4-0 Ittihad K
Bani Yas  3-1 Shaab 

Round 11
Nasr      2-1 Wasl 
Wahda     2-2 Sharjah 
Shabab    1-1 Ain 
Khaleej   2-0 Bani Yas
Ittihad K 1-0 Shaab      [inferred]

Round 12
Wahda     0-0 Nasr 
Bani Yas  1-2 Ittihad K
Ain       1-1 Sharjah  
Shaab     2-2 Shabab
Wasl      2-0 Khaleej

Round 13
Nasr      1-1 Ain 
Shaab     1-0 Sharjah
Wasl      0-1 Wahda
Shabab    2-0 Bani Yas
Khaleej   1-0 Ittihad K

Round 14
Wahda     2-0 Khaleej
Bani Yas  1-2 Sharjah    [inferred]
Ain       1-0 Wasl
Ittihad K 1-2 Shabab
Shaab     1-2 Nasr

Round 15 [Nov 18]
Khaleej   1-0 Shabab 
Wasl      1-1 Shaab 
Ittihad K 3-0 Sharjah 
Wahda     1-2 Ain 
Nasr      1-0 Bani Yas

Round 16
Ain       1-0 Khaleej
Ittihad K 1-3 Nasr
Shaab     0-1 Wahda
Bani Yas  0-2 Wasl
Shabab    1-1 Sharjah 

Round 17
Nasr      1-0 Shabab
Bani Yas  2-3 Wahda 
Ain       4-3 Shaab
Wasl      3-0 Ittihad K
Khaleej   1-1 Sharjah 

Round 18
Sharjah   2-1 Nasr
Wasl      1-2 Shabab
Ittihad K 1-2 Wahda 
Bani Yas  1-0 Ain 
Shaab     0-1 Khaleej 

Table:

 1.Wahda       18 11  6  1  28-16  39
 2.Nasr        18 11  4  3  28-14  37  
 3.Sharjah     18  9  4  5  25-21  31
 4.Ain         18  8  6  4  29-19  30 
 5.Shabab      18  7  6  5  20-19  27 
 6.Wasl        18  6  4  8  25-23  22   
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 7.Khaleej     18  5  6  7  17-22  21    
 8.Bani Yas    18  5  1 12  17-29  16  
 9.Ittihad     18  4  3 11  13-26  15 [=Kalba Union]
10.Shaab       18  2  4 12  19-32  10

Top-6 enter second phase; Wahda obtains three bonus points.
Bottom-4 enter second phase second division.


Second Phase
============

Table:
 
 1.Al Wasl    10  6  1  3 14- 7 19       [old name of Dubai]
 2.Al Nasr    10  4  4  2 12- 7 16       ["Victory"]
 3.Al Wahda   10  4  1  5 12-16 16 [*]   ["Unity"]
 4.Al Shabab  10  4  2  4 11-11 14       ["Youths"]
 5.Al Ain     10  2  5  3 11-12 11
 6.Sharjah    10  3  1  6  9-16 10

[*] Al Wahda 3 bonus points as winners first stage

Round 1 [Jan 2,3]
Shabab     0-0 Ain
Nasr       0-0 Wasl
Wahda      2-1 Sharjah     [Jan 13]

Round 2 [Jan 8]
Ain        2-1 Wahda
Sharjah    0-1 Nasr
Wasl       0-1 Shabab

Round 3 [Jan 16,17]
Ain        2-1 Wasl
Wahda      1-3 Nasr
Shabab     2-0 Sharjah

Round 4 [Jan 23,24]
Sharjah    2-1 Ain
Wahda      1-2 Wasl
Nasr       1-0 Shabab

Round 5 [Jan 30,31]
Ain        1-1 Nasr
Shabab     1-2 Wahda
Wasl       2-0 Sharjah

Round 6 [Feb 13,14]
Ain        2-2 Shabab
Sharjah    2-1 Wahda
Wasl       2-1 Nasr

Round 7 [Feb 20,21]
Wahda      1-0 Ain
Nasr       3-0 Sharjah
Shabab     1-3 Wasl

Round 8 [Feb 24,25]
Wasl       1-0 Ain
Nasr       1-1 Wahda
Sharjah    1-2 Shabab

Round 9 [Feb 27,28]
Ain        2-2 Sharjah
Wasl       3-0 Wahda
Shabab     1-0 Nasr

Round 10 [Mar 6]
Wahda      2-1 Shabab
Sharjah    1-0 Wasl     [played at Al-Wasl]
Nasr       1-1 Ain

Table:
 
 1.Al Wasl    10  6  1  3 14- 7 19       [old name of Dubai]
 2.Al Nasr    10  4  4  2 12- 7 16       ["Victory"]
 3.Al Wahda   10  4  1  5 12-16 16 [*]   ["Unity"]
 4.Al Shabab  10  4  2  4 11-11 14       ["Youths"]
 5.Al Ain     10  2  5  3 11-12 11
 6.Sharjah    10  3  1  6  9-16 10

[*] Al Wahda 3 bonus points as winners first stage

Al Wasl 1996/97 champions.


PRESIDENT CUP 1997

PRELIMINARY ROUND:
1/5     Bani Yas        v       Dibba Al-Hossen 2-0     (Al-Nasr)
        Hatta           v       Dibba           2-0     (Al-Sha'ab)
        Al-Nasr         v       Emirates        5-0     (Al-Arabi)
        Jazeera         v       Al-Arabi        5-0     (Al-Wasl)
        Al-Thaid        v       Al-Hemreya      2-1     (Emirates)
2/5     Al-Hamra Island v       Ajman           2-1     (Al-Arabi)
[aet-golden goal]
        Sharjah         v       Al-Sha'ab       4-1     (Al-Shabab)
        Ras al-Khaima   v       Oruba           2-0     (Sharjah)
        Ahli Fujeira    v       Khaleej         2-1     (Kalba U)
[aet-golden goal]
        Massafi         v       Al-Rams         1-1     (Ajman) [aet-Massafi
won 5-4 on penalties]
LAST 16:
8/5     Hatta           v       Al-Ain          2-1     (Al-Shabab)
        Al-Nasr         v       Jazeera         2-0     (Al-Ain)
        Kalba Union     v       Al-Thaid        5-1     (Khaleej)
9/5     Al-Wasl         v       Bani Yas        3-1     (Al-Ain)
        Al-Wahda        v       Al-Hamra Island 7-0     (Al-Nasr)
        Sharjah         v       Ras Al-Khaima   2-1     (Al-Arabi)
        Al-Shabab       v       Ahli Fujeira    2-0     (Ras Al-Khaima)
        Al-Ahli         v       Massafi         3-1     (Al-Sha'ab)
 
QUARTER-FINAL:
15/5    Al-Wasl         v       Hatta           2-0     (Al-Shabab)
        Al-Nasr         v       Kalba Union     3-2     (Sharjah)
16/5    Sharjah         v       Al-Wahda        4-0     (Al-Ain)
        Al-Shabab       v       Al-Ahli         1-0     (Sharjah)
 
SEMI-FINAL
22/5    Al-Wasl         v       Al-Nasr         0-1 [aet, golden goal] (Sharjah)
22/5    Sharjah         v       Al-Shabab       0-1             (Al-Nasr)

UAE CUP FINAL [at ground Al-Wahda]
29/5    Al-Shabab       v       Al-Nasr         1-1 [aet, Al-Shabab won 5-4 on pen]

 
Second Level

Second Stage:

Table:

 1.Kalba Union    18 10  6  2  30-13  36      [aka Ittihad]
 2.Al-Ahli        18  9  7  2  30- 9  33      ["National"]
 3.Jazeera        18  8  5  5  22-19  32 [*]  ["Island"]
 4.Bani Yas       18  8  7  3  17-10  31
----------------------------------------
 5.Khaleej        18  8  5  5  18-17  29      ["Gulf"]
 6.Al-Sha'ab      18  6  6  6  24-27  24      ["People"]
 7.Ahli Fujeira   18  5  6  7  18-16  21      ["National" of Fujeira]
 8.Ras Al-Khaima  18  5  4  9  16-26  16
 9.Al-Rams        18  3  3 12  13-30  12
10.Oruba          18  1  5 12  13-34   8      ["Arabism"]

[*] Jazeera rewarded 3 points as First Phase champions

Round 1
26/12
Kalba Union v Khaleej           2-1
Jazeera v Al-Rams               1-0
Ahli Fujeira v Bani Yas         0-0
27/12
Ras Al-Khaima v Al-Sha'ab       0-2
Oruba v Al-Ahli                 0-1

Round 2
30/12
Ras Al-Khaima v Kalba Union     1-1
Al-Sha'ab v Oruba               1-1
Al-Ahli v Ahli Fujeira          2-0
Bani Yas v Jazeera              0-0
Al-Rams v Khaleej               5-1

Round 3
2/1
Kalba Union v Al-Rams           1-0
Khaleej v Bani Yas              1-2
Jazeera v Al-Ahli               0-1
Ahli Fujeira v Al-Sha'ab        2-1
Oruba v Ras Al-Khaima           1-3

Round 4
8/1
Oruba v Kalba Union             0-2
Ras Al-Khaima v Ahli Fujeira    0-0
Al-Sha'ab v Jazeera             2-1
Al-Ahli v Khaleej               1-1
Bani Yas v Al-Rams              2-0

Round 5
13/1
Kalba Union v Bani Yas          1-1
Al-Rams v Al-Ahli               0-0
Khaleej v Al-Sha'ab             2-1
Jazeera v Ras Al-Khaima         2-1
Ahli Fujeira v Oruba            5-0

Round 6
16/1
Ahli Fujeira v Kalba Union      1-2
Oruba v Jazeera                 2-2
Ras Al-Khaima v Khaleej         0-1
Al-Sha'ab v Al-Rams             2-1
Al-Ahli v Bani Yas              1-2

Round 7:
23/1
Kalba Union v Al-Ahli           2-1
Bani Yas v Al-Sha'ab            1-1
Al-Rams v Ras Al-Khaima         1-1
24/1
Khaleej v Oruba                 2-0
Jazeera v Ahli Fujeira          1-0

Round 8:
27/1
Jazeera v Kalba Union           3-2
Ahli Fujeira v Khaleej          0-1
Oruba v Al-Rams                 0-1
Ras Al-Khaima v Bani Yas        0-0
Al-Sha'ab v Al-Ahli             1-1

Round 9:
30/1
Kalba Union v Al-Sha'ab         0-0
Al-Ahli v Ras Al-Khaima         3-0
Bani Yas v Oruba                1-0
Al-Rams v Ahli Fujeira          0-0
Khaleej v Jazeera               1-1

Round 10:
13/2
Khaleej v Kalba Union           0-0
Al-Rams v Jazeera               1-2
Bani Yas v Ahli Fujeira         1-0
14/2
Al-Ahli v Oruba                 4-0
Al-Sha'ab v Ras Al-Khaima       1-2

Round 11:
17/2
Kalba Union v Ras Al-Khaima     1-0
Oruba v Al-Sha'ab               1-2
Ahli Fujeira v Al-Ahli          1-1
Jazeera v Bani Yas              1-0
Khaleej v Al-Rams               1-0

Round 12:
20/2
Al-Rams v Kalba Union           0-6
Bani Yas v Khaleej              0-1
Al-Ahli v Jazeera               2-2
Al-Sha'ab v Ahli Fujeira        1-1
Ras Al-Khaima v Oruba           4-1

Round 13:
27/2
Kalba Union v Oruba             0-0
Ahli Fujeira v Ras Al-Khaima    1-0
Jazeera v Al-Sha'ab             1-0
28/2
Khaleej v Al-Ahli               0-1
Al-Rams v Bani Yas              0-1

Round 14:
3/3
Bani Yas v Kalba Union          2-1
Al-Ahli v Al-Rams               1-0
Al-Sha'ab v Khaleej             0-0
Ras Al-Khaima v Jazeera         2-1
Oruba v Ahli Fujeira            1-1

Round 15:
6/3
Kalba Union v Ahli Fujeira      1-0
Jazeera v Oruba                 2-0
Khaleej v Ras Al-Khaima         2-0
Al-Rams v Al-Sha'ab             1-4
Bani Yas v Al-Ahli              0-0

Round 16:
13/3
Al-Ahli         v       Kalba Union     0-0
Al-Sha'ab       v       Bani Yas        3-1
Ras Al-Khaima   v       Al-Rams         2-0
14/3
Oruba           v       Khaleej         4-0
Ahli Fujeira    v       Jazeera         3-1
 
Round 17:
17/3
Kalba Union     v       Jazeera         2-1
Khaleej         v       Ahli Fujeira    3-0
Al-Rams         v       Oruba           3-2
Bani Yas        v       Ras Al-Khaima   3-0
Al-Ahli         v       Al-Sha'ab       5-0
 
Round 18:
Al-Sha'ab       v       Kalba Union     2-6
Ras Alkhaima    v       Al-Ahli         0-5
Oruba           v       Bani Yas        0-0
Ahli Fujeira    v       Al-Rams         3-0
Jazeera         v       Khaleej         0-0

Table:

 1.Kalba Union    18 10  6  2  30-13  36      [aka Ittihad]
 2.Al-Ahli        18  9  7  2  30- 9  33      ["National"]
 3.Jazeera        18  8  5  5  22-19  32 [*]  ["Island"]
 4.Bani Yas       18  8  7  3  17-10  31
----------------------------------------
 5.Khaleej        18  8  5  5  18-17  29      ["Gulf"]
 6.Al-Sha'ab      18  6  6  6  24-27  24      ["People"]
 7.Ahli Fujeira   18  5  6  7  18-16  21      ["National" of Fujeira]
 8.Ras Al-Khaima  18  5  4  9  16-26  16
 9.Al-Rams        18  3  3 12  13-30  12
10.Oruba          18  1  5 12  13-34   8      ["Arabism"]

[*] Jazeera rewarded 3 points as First Phase champions

Promoted: Kalba Union, Al-Ahli, Jazeera, and Bani Yas.


Third Level

Final Table:

 1.Emirates        18 13  1  4  35-12  40
 2.Ajman           18 12  1  5  34-18  37
-----------------------------------------
 3.Hatta           18  9  6  3  34-12  36 [*]
 4.Massafi         18  9  4  5  26-23  31
 5.Dibba Al-Hossen 18  8  4  6  35-29  28
 6.Al-Hemreya      18  6  6  6  33-25  24
 7.Al-Arabi        18  5  5  8  23-29  20      ["The Arabs"]
 8.Dibba           18  5  4  9  19-25  19
 9.Al-Hamra Island 18  2  6 10  13-31  12
10.Al-Thaid        18  1  2 15  10-59   5
 
[*] Hatta rewarded 3 points as first stage winner

Promoted: Emirates, Ajman.

1995/96

1997/98

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Mohammed Qayed for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Mohammed Qayed (mhqayed@emirates.net.ae)
Last updated: 22 Mar 2001

(C) Copyright Mohammed Qayed and RSSSF 1999/2001
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.