Wales 1993/94

League of Wales 1993-94

 1.Bangor City             38  26  5  7  82- 26  83
 2.Inter Cardiff           38  26  3  9  97- 44  81 
 3.Ton Pentre              38  21  8  9  62- 37  71
 4.Flint Town United       38  20  6 12  70- 47  66  
 5.Holywell Town           38  18 10 10  74- 57  64   
 6.Newtown                 38  18  9 11  52- 48  63 
 7.Connah's Quay Nomads    38  16 11 11  59- 47  59 
 8.Cwmbran Town            38  16  9 13  51- 46  57    
 9.Ebbw Vale               38  16  9 13  68- 66  57  
10.Aberystwyth Town        38  15 10 13  57- 56  55  
11.Porthmadog              38  14  7 17  90- 71  49  
12.Llanelli                38  14  4 20  76-100  46   
13.Conwy United            38  13  6 19  55- 70  45 
14.Mold Alexandra          38  12  7 19  59- 75  43
15.Haverfordwest County    38  10 10 18  40- 81  40  
16.Afan Lido               38   8 15 15  52- 66  39 
17.Caersws                 38   9 12 17  39- 56  39  
18.Llansantffraid          38   9  7 22  46- 77  34 
19.Maesteg Park Athletic   38   8  9 21  43- 71  33 
20.Briton Ferry Athletic   38   8  9 21  53- 84  33    

Division 1 Champions: Barry Town
Cymru Alliance Champions: Rhyl
Division 2 Champions: Taffs Wells
Division 3 Champions: Penrhiwceiber


Welsh Cup 1993/94

Abbreviations:
--------------

(England): 

3,4  = Football League Division 2,3.
5    = Alliance (GM-Vauxhall) League.

(Wales):

W1   = League of Wales (1st Division).
W2n  = League of Wales (2nd Division north) (Cymru Alliance League).
W2s  = League of Wales (2nd Division south) (Abacus League Division 1).

x  = League Unknown.

2nd Round: 
----------
Aberaman Athletic(W2s)      - Ton Pentre AFC(W1)          1-2
Afan Lido(W1)               - BP Llandarcy(x)             5-2
Bangor City(W1)             - CPD Porthmadog(W1)          2-0
Briton Ferry Athletic(W1)   - Cardiff Civil Service(W2s)  7-1
Caerau(W2s)                 - Barry Town(W2s)             1-1
Caersws(W1)                 - Newtown AFC(W1)             1-1
Caldicot Town(W2s)          - AFC Porth(W2s)              2-0
Carno(W2n)                  - Chirk AAA(x)                6-0
Cefn Druids(W2n)            - Mold Alexandra(W1)          0-0
Ebbw Vale(W1)               - Bridgend Town(W2s)          5-0
Ferndale Athletic(W2s)      - Treowen Stars(x)            0-0
Haverfordwest County(W1)    - Maesteg Park Athletic(W1)   2-1
Lex XI Wrexham(W2n)         - Llanfairpwll(x)             3-4
Llanelli AFC(W1)            - Risca United(x)             2-1
Llangefni Town(x)           - Brymbo(W2n)                 1-1
Llansantffraid(W1)          - Aberystwyth Town(W1)        1-1
Morda United(x)             - Conwy United(W1)            1-0
Mostyn(W2n)                 - Ruthin Town(W2n)            1-0
Penycae(x)                  - Holywell Town(W1)           1-5
Porthcawl Town(x)           - Pontyclun(x)                2-2
Rhayader Town(W2n)          - Fflint Town United(W1)      1-5
Skewen Athletic(x)          - Port Talbot Athletic(W2s)   3-2aet
Taffs Well(x)               - Merthyr Tydfil(5)           1-7
Welshpool(W2n)              - Rhydymwyn(x)                4-3

Replays 2nd Round: 
------------------
Aberystwyth Town(W1)        - Llansantffraid(W1)          4-1
Barry Town(W2s)             - Caerau(W2s)                 3-2
Brymbo(W2n)                 - Llangefni Town(x)           5-1
Mold Alexandra(W1)          - Cefn Druids(W2n)            2-3
Newtown AFC(W1)             - Caersws(W1)                 7-1
Pontyclun(x)                - Porthcawl Town(x)           0-3
Treowen Stars(x)            - Ferndale Athletic(W2s)      3-2

Hereford United(4), Cardiff City(3), Wrexham(3), Swansea City(3), 
Cwmbran Town(W1), Inter Cardiff(W1), Connah's Quay Nomads(W1) and
FC Rhyl(W2n) are added.

3th Round: 
----------
Bangor City(W1)             - Llanfairpwll(x)             2-0
Barry Town(W2s)             - Cwmbran Town(W1)            3-1
Brymbo(W2n)                 - Connah's Quay Nomads(W1)    0-3
Cardiff City(3)             - Afan Lido(W1)               2-0
Cefn Druids(W2n)            - FC Rhyl(W2n)                0-5
Ebbw Vale(W1)               - Skewen Athletic(x)          1-0
Fflint Town United(W1)      - Welshpool(W2n)              2-1
Haverfordwest County(W1)    - Briton Ferry Athletic(W1)   1-6
Hereford United(4)          - Mostyn(W2n)                 3-0
Holywell Town(W1)           - Aberystwyth Town(W1)        3-2
Inter Cardiff(W1)           - Caldicot Town(W2s)          2-1
Morda United(x)             - Newtown AFC(W1)             1-7
Swansea City(3)             - Merthyr Tydfil(5)           0-0
Ton Pentre AFC(W1)          - Llanelli AFC(W1)            2-1
Treowen Stars(x)            - Porthcawl Town(x)           1-1
Wrexham(3)                  - Carno(W2n)                  6-1

Replays 3th Round: 
------------------
Merthyr Tydfil(5)           - Swansea City(3)             1-2
Porthcawl Town(x)           - Treowen Stars(x)            4-3

4th Round: 
----------
Barry Town(W2s)             - Holywell Town(W1)           4-0
Briton Ferry Athletic(W1)   - Fflint Town United(W1)      2-2
Ebbw Vale(W1)               - Connah's Quay Nomads(W1)    1-1
FC Rhyl(W2n)                - Swansea City(3)             1-2
Hereford United(4)          - Newtown AFC(W1)             4-0
Porthcawl Town(x)           - Inter Cardiff(W1)           1-1
Ton Pentre AFC(W1)          - Bangor City(W1)             2-2
Wrexham(3)                  - Cardiff City(3)             0-2

Replays 4th Round: 
------------------
Bangor City(W1)             - Ton Pentre AFC(W1)          3-0
Connah's Quay Nomads(W1)    - Ebbw Vale(W1)               1-2
Fflint Town United(W1)      - Briton Ferry Athletic(W1)   3-0
Inter Cardiff(W1)           - Porthcawl Town(x)           3-0

Quarterfinals: 
--------------
Bangor City(W1)             - Inter Cardiff(W1)           1-1
Barry Town(W2s)             - Fflint Town United(W1)      1-0
Ebbw Vale(W1)               - Cardiff City(3)             1-1
Swansea City(3)             - Hereford United(4)          1-0

Replays Quarterfinals: 
----------------------
Cardiff City(3)             - Ebbw Vale(W1)               3-0
Inter Cardiff(W1)           - Bangor City(W1)             0-1

Semifinals: 
-----------
Bangor City(W1)             - Barry Town(W2s)             1-1 0-1
Swansea City(3)             - Cardiff City(3)             2-1 1-4

Final: 
------
Barry Town(W2s)             - Cardiff City(3)             2-1


Final (15 May, National Stadium, Cardiff)

Barry Town - Cardiff City       2 - 1 (1 - 0)
1 - 0 D'Auria (40)
1 - 1 Stant (51)
2 - 0 Hough (60)
Referee: John Lloyd

Barry Town: Morris, Hough, Griffiths, Boyle, Williams, Curtis (Smith, 80), Wimbleton,
Beattie, D'Auria, Lilygreen, Bertschin (Sanderson, 71)
Cardiff:
Steve Williams, Wayne Fereday, Jason Perry, Mark Aizlewood, Damon Searle, Paul Millar,
Nick Richardson (Darren Adams, 60), Kevin Brock, Cohen Griffith, PhilStant, Garry Thompson (Anthony Bird, 75)


Second Level 1993/94

League of Wales Division 1

 1. Barry Town                 34-85  (94-28)  27  4  3          
 2. Aberaman Athletic          34-64  (71-49)  20  4 10          
 3. Porth                      34-63  (68-38)  19  6  9          
 4. Caldicot Town              34-59  (83-59)  16 11  7          
 5. Pontypridd Town            34-53  (53-43)  15  8 11          
 6. Pembroke Borough           34-51  (59-49)  15  6 13          
 7. Cardiff Civil Service      34-51  (59-50)  15  6 13          
 8. Llanwern                   34-46  (50-53)  13  7 14          
 9. Ammanford Town             34-45  (52-55)  13  6 15          
10. Caerleon                   34-45  (50-59)  12  9 13          
11. Morriston Town             34-43  (45-49)  11 10 13          
12. Brecon Corinthians         34-41  (57-68)  11  8 15          
13. Caerau                     34-40  (46-50)  10 10 14          
14. Abergavenny Thursdays      34-39  (40-68)  10  9 15          
15. Ferndale Athletic          34-34  (36-62)   7 13 14          
16. Port Talbot Athletic       34-34  (43-71)   9  7 18          
17. Blaenrhondda               34-32  (47-64)   8  8 18          
18. Bridgend Town              34-24  (43-81)   6  6 22          

Barry Town promoted to League of Wales.


Cymru Alliance 1993/94

 1. FC Rhyl                    34-87 (110-28)  28  3  3          
 2. Welshpool                  34-81  (93-29)  26  3  5          
 3. Wrexham II                 34-66  (83-38)  20  6  8          
 4. Llandudno                  34-65  (91-48)  20  5  9          
 5. Mostyn                     34-63  (85-67)  20  3 11          
 6. Brymbo                     34-55  (53-34)  15 10  9          
 7. Cemaes Bay(-3)             34-51  (61-43)  15  9 10          
 8. Cefn Druids                34-47  (74-72)  14  5 15          
 9. Lex XI Wrexham             34-46  (47-53)  13  7 14          
10. CPD Penrhyncoch            34-44  (51-60)  12  8 14          
11. Carno                      34-42  (57-76)  12  6 16          
12. Buckley Town               34-41  (47-55)  10 11 13          
13. Rhayader Town              34-35  (50-86)  10  5 19          
14. Llanidloes Town            34-34  (42-71)   8 10 16          
15. Ruthin Town                34-32  (49-79)   8  8 18          
16. Knighton Town              34-26  (39-78)   6  8 20          
17. Rhos Aelwyd                34-24  (30-81)   6  6 22          
18. Gresford Athletic          34-17  (36-100)  4  5 25          

Rhyl promoted to League of Wales.


1992/93.

1994/95.

list of champions.

list of cup finals.


About this document

Thanks to Dinant Abbink for second level tables and cup data

Prepared and maintained by Jeroen Heijmans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Jeroen Heijmans (djjeronimo@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 5 Sep 2004

(C) Copyright Jeroen Heijmans and RSSSF 1999/2004
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.