Zimbabwe 2018


Premier Soccer League

Premier Soccer League

Table:

 1.FC Platinum         19  14  3  2  29- 8  45  [C]
 2.Ngezi Platinum      19  13  2  4  31-11  41
 3.Chicken Inn         19   9  7  3  25-13  34
 4.Triangle United     19  10  2  7  24-15  32
 5.Highlanders         19   9  5  5  18-12  32
 6.CAPS United         19   8  7  4  23-14  31
 7.Harare City         19   7  9  3  19-14  30
 8.Black Rhinos        19   7  8  4  16-14  29
 9.ZPC Kariba          19   6  8  5  15-18  23  [-3]
10.Dynamos             19   5  7  7  17-22  22
11.Herentals College   19   5  7  7   9-15  22  [P]
12.Yadah Stars         19   5  7  7  19-26  22
13.Bulawayo Chiefs     19   4  7  8  12-19  19  [P]
14.Chapungu            19   5  4 10  15-25  19
----------------------------------------------
15.Nichrut FC          19   4  4 11  14-24  16  [P]
16.Bulawayo City       19   4  3 12  17-24  15
17.Shabanie Mine       19   2  9  8  19-36  15
18.Mutare City Rovers  19   2  5 12  14-26  11  [P]

NB: ZPC Kariba 3 points deducted

Round 1
[Mar 17]
Chicken Inn            1-0 Dynamos                
Bulawayo City          2-0 Chapungu               
Ngezi Platinum         2-0 Herentals              
Nichrut                1-0 Mutare City            
Yadah Stars            2-2 Bulawayo Chiefs        
ZPC Kariba             awd FC Platinum            [awarded 0-3; ZPC Kariba dns, refusing to
[Mar 18]                                           play their home fixture in Harare]
Highlanders            2-1 Black Rhinos           
Shabanie Mine          1-0 Triangle               
CAPS United            0-0 Harare City            

Round 2
[Mar 24]
Mutare City            2-3 Chapungu               
FC Platinum            2-0 Yadah Stars            
Nichrut                0-0 Chicken Inn            
Black Rhinos           2-0 ZPC Kariba             
Harare City            1-0 Bulawayo City          
[Mar 25]
Dynamos                3-3 Shabanie Mine          
Herentals              0-2 Highlanders            
Bulawayo Chiefs        2-2 CAPS United            
Triangle               0-2 Ngezi Platinum         

Round 3
[Mar 29]
Chicken Inn            2-1 Mutare City            
Ngezi Platinum         1-0 Dynamos                
ZPC Kariba             0-1 Herentals              
Yadah Stars            3-1 Black Rhinos           
Bulawayo City          1-1 Bulawayo Chiefs        
Chapungu               1-1 Harare City            
CAPS United            0-0 FC Platinum            
[Mar 30] 
Highlanders            0-0 Triangle               
Shabanie Mine          2-2 Nichrut                

Round 4
[Apr 1]
Black Rhinos           0-2 CAPS United            
Bulawayo Chiefs        1-0 Chapungu               
Herentals              0-0 Yadah Stars            
[Apr 2]
Dynamos                0-1 Highlanders            
FC Platinum            1-0 Bulawayo City          
Chicken Inn            3-0 Shabanie Mine          
Nichrut                0-1 Ngezi Platinum         
Mutare City            1-1 Harare City            
Triangle               1-0 ZPC Kariba             

Round 5
[Apr 7]
ZPC Kariba             0-0 Dynamos                
Ngezi Platinum         1-0 Chicken Inn            
Yadah Stars            1-2 Triangle               
Bulawayo City          0-1 Black Rhinos           
Harare City            2-0 Bulawayo Chiefs        
[Apr 8]
Highlanders            1-0 Nichrut                
CAPS United            2-0 Herentals              
Shabanie Mine          1-1 Mutare City            
Chapungu               0-2 FC Platinum            

Round 6
[Apr 13]
Black Rhinos           0-0 Chapungu               
[Apr 14]
FC Platinum            3-1 Harare City            
Herentals              2-1 Bulawayo City          
Nichrut                1-1 ZPC Kariba             
Mutare City            1-0 Bulawayo Chiefs        
[Apr 15]
Triangle               2-1 CAPS United            
Shabanie Mine          1-1 Ngezi Platinum         
Chicken Inn            2-2 Highlanders            
Dynamos                1-1 Yadah Stars            

Round 7
[Apr 21]
Harare City            0-0 Black Rhinos           
ZPC Kariba             1-1 Chicken Inn            
Bulawayo City          1-2 Triangle               
Yadah Stars            0-2 Nichrut                
Ngezi Platinum         2-1 Mutare City            
Bulawayo Chiefs        2-0 FC Platinum            
[Apr 22]
CAPS United            1-0 Dynamos                
Highlanders            3-1 Shabanie Mine          
Chapungu               1-0 Herentals              

Rpund 8
[Apr 28]
Ngezi Platinum         1-0 Highlanders            
Mutare City            0-1 FC Platinum            
Chicken Inn            1-1 Yadah Stars            
Black Rhinos           0-0 Bulawayo Chiefs        
Shabanie Mine          1-1 ZPC Kariba             
Herentals              0-0 Harare City            
Nichrut                3-4 CAPS United            
[Apr 29]
Dynamos                2-1 Bulawayo City          
Triangle               3-1 Chapungu               

Round 9
[May 1]
CAPS United            0-1 Chicken Inn            
Highlanders            1-0 Mutare City            
ZPC Kariba             0-0 Ngezi Platinum         
FC Platinum            1-0 Black Rhinos           
[May 2]
Yadah Stars            1-0 Shabanie Mine          
Chapungu               1-2 Dynamos                
Harare City            1-0 Triangle               
Bulawayo Chiefs        0-0 Herentals              
Bulawayo City          3-0 Nichrut                

Round 10
[May 5]
Ngezi Platinum         5-0 Yadah Stars            
Herentals              1-2 FC Platinum            
Chicken Inn            2-1 Bulawayo City          
Nichrut                1-0 Chapungu               
[May 6]
Dynamos                1-2 Harare City            
Highlanders            1-2 ZPC Kariba             
Shabanie Mine          1-1 CAPS United            
Mutare City            1-1 Black Rhinos           
Triangle               2-0 Bulawayo Chiefs        

Round 11
[May 12]
Yadah Stars            0-0 Highlanders            
FC Platinum            0-0 Triangle               
Bulawayo City          2-0 Shabanie Mine          
Harare City            1-0 Nichrut                
ZPC Kariba             1-1 Mutare City            
[May 13]
CAPS United            1-2 Ngezi Platinum         
Bulawayo Chiefs        0-1 Dynamos                
Chapungu               0-0 Chicken Inn            
Black Rhinos           0-0 Herentals              

Round 12
[May 19]
Ngezi Platinum         4-0 Bulawayo City          
Chicken Inn            1-1 Harare City            
ZPC Kariba             1-0 Yadah Stars            
Nichrut                1-1 Bulawayo Chiefs        
[May 20]
Highlanders            0-0 CAPS United            
Dynamos                0-2 FC Platinum            
Shabanie Mine          0-1 Chapungu               
Triangle               0-1 Black Rhinos           
Mutare City            1-1 Herentals              

Round 13
[May 23]
CAPS United            3-0 ZPC Kariba             
Chapungu               0-1 Ngezi Platinum         
Harare City            2-1 Shabanie Mine          
Bulawayo Chiefs        0-2 Chicken Inn            
[May 24]
Herentals              1-0 Triangle               
Yadah Stars            1-0 Mutare City            
Bulawayo City          0-1 Highlanders            
Black Rhinos           1-1 Dynamos                
FC Platinum            1-0 Nichrut                

Round 14
[May 26]
Ngezi Platinum         3-1 Harare City            
[May 27]
Dynamos                0-0 Herentals              
Highlanders            1-1 Chapungu               
Yadah Stars            1-2 CAPS United            
Chicken Inn            0-2 FC Platinum            
Shabanie Mine          2-1 Bulawayo Chiefs        
ZPC Kariba             1-0 Bulawayo City          
Mutare City            1-2 Triangle               
Nichrut                0-1 Black Rhinos           

Round 15
[Jun 1]
Black Rhinos           2-1 Chicken Inn            
[Jun 2]
FC Platinum            4-0 Shabanie Mine          
Herentals              1-0 Nichrut                
Bulawayo City          3-3 Yadah Stars            
Harare City            1-2 Highlanders            
[Jun 3]
Triangle               3-0 Dynamos                
CAPS United            1-2 Mutare City            
Bulawayo Chiefs        1-0 Ngezi Platinum         
Chapungu               2-3 ZPC Kariba             

Round 16
[Jun 9]
Ngezi Platinum         1-2 FC Platinum            
CAPS United            1-0 Bulawayo City          
Chicken Inn            2-0 Herentals              
ZPC Kariba             0-0 Harare City            
Nichrut                0-1 Triangle               
[Jun 10]
Mutare City            0-1 Dynamos                
Highlanders            0-1 Bulawayo Chiefs        
Shabanie Mine          2-2 Black Rhinos           
Yadah Stars            3-0 Chapungu               

Round 17
[Jun 16]
FC Platinum            1-0 Highlanders            
Dynamos                2-1 Nichrut                
Herentals              1-1 Shabanie Mine          
Bulawayo City          1-0 Mutare City            
[Jun 17]
Chapungu               0-2 CAPS United            
Black Rhinos           2-1 Ngezi Platinum         
Bulawayo Chiefs        0-2 ZPC Kariba             
Triangle               0-1 Chicken Inn            
Harare City            3-0 Yadah Stars            

Halfway Table:

 1.FC Platinum         17  14  2  1  27- 5  44  [C]
 2.Ngezi Platinum      17  12  2  3  28- 9  38
 3.Chicken Inn         17   8  6  3  20-12  30
 4.CAPS United         17   8  5  4  23-14  29
 5.Triangle United     17   9  2  6  18-12  29
 6.Highlanders         17   8  5  4  17-11  29
 7.Harare City         17   7  7  3  18-13  28
 8.Black Rhinos        17   6  7  4  15-14  25
 9.ZPC Kariba          17   5  7  5  13-17  22
10.Dynamos             17   5  5  7  14-19  20
11.Herentals College   17   4  7  6   8-14  19  [P]
12.Bulawayo Chiefs     17   4  6  7  12-18  18  [P]
13.Yadah Stars         17   4  6  7  17-25  18
14.Bulawayo City       17   4  2 11  16-22  14
----------------------------------------------
15.Shabanie Mine       17   2  8  7  17-29  14
16.Nichrut FC          17   3  4 10  12-20  13  [P]
17.Chapungu            17   3  4 10  11-24  13
18.Mutare City Rovers  17   2  5 10  13-21  11  [P]

Round 18
[Jul 7]
Harare City            0-0 CAPS United            
FC Platinum            1-2 ZPC Kariba             
Herentals              1-0 Ngezi Platinum         
[Jul 8]
Dynamos                1-1 Chicken Inn            
Black Rhinos           1-0 Highlanders            
Triangle               5-0 Shabanie Mine          
Chapungu               1-0 Bulawayo City          
Bulawayo Chiefs        0-1 Yadah Stars            
Mutare City            0-2 Nichrut                

Round 19
[Jul 14]
Ngezi Platinum         3-1 Triangle               
Yadah Stars            1-1 FC Platinum            
Bulawayo City          1-1 Harare City            
Chicken Inn            4-0 Nichrut                
ZPC Kariba             0-0 Black Rhinos           
Chapungu               3-1 Mutare City            
[Jul 15]
Shabanie Mine          2-2 Dynamos                
Highlanders            1-0 Herentals              
CAPS United            0-0 Bulawayo Chiefs        

Table:

 1.FC Platinum         19  14  3  2  29- 8  45  [C]
 2.Ngezi Platinum      19  13  2  4  31-11  41
 3.Chicken Inn         19   9  7  3  25-13  34
 4.Triangle United     19  10  2  7  24-15  32
 5.Highlanders         19   9  5  5  18-12  32
 6.CAPS United         19   8  7  4  23-14  31
 7.Harare City         19   7  9  3  19-14  30
 8.Black Rhinos        19   7  8  4  16-14  29
 9.ZPC Kariba          19   6  8  5  15-18  23  [-3]
10.Dynamos             19   5  7  7  17-22  22
11.Herentals College   19   5  7  7   9-15  22  [P]
12.Yadah Stars         19   5  7  7  19-26  22
13.Bulawayo Chiefs     19   4  7  8  12-19  19  [P]
14.Chapungu            19   5  4 10  15-25  19
----------------------------------------------
15.Nichrut FC          19   4  4 11  14-24  16  [P]
16.Bulawayo City       19   4  3 12  17-24  15
17.Shabanie Mine       19   2  9  8  19-36  15
18.Mutare City Rovers  19   2  5 12  14-26  11  [P]

NB: ZPC Kariba 3 points deducted


2017

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Ian King for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Ian King
Last updated: 17 Jul 2018

(C) Copyright Ian King and RSSSF 2018
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.