Switzerland 1953/54

Nationalliga A
                                                        
 1.FC La Chaux-de-Fonds       	26   20   2   4   78  36   42 Champion
 2.Grasshopper Club Zürich    	26   19   3   4  108  47   41
 3.Lausanne-Sports             	26   15   6   5   69  46   36
 4.BSC Young Boys Bern        	26   13   4   9   66  44   30
 5.Servette FC Genève          	26   10  10   6   55  38   30
 6.AC Bellinzona               	26   10   5  11   41  44   25
 7.FC Grenchen                 	26   10   4  12   53  58   24
 8.FC Basel                  	26   11   2  13   55  62   24
 9.FC Chiasso                	26    9   5  12   45  62   23
10.FC Luzern                   	26   10   2  14   47  68   22
11.FC Zürich                  	26    8   4  14   45  64   20
12.FC Fribourg                	26    8   2  16   37  53   18
-------------------------------------------------------------
13.FC Bern                    	26    8   1  17   40  75   17 Relegated
14.FC Biel-Bienne           	26    5   2  19   36  78   12 Relegated

Topscorers :

1. Hügi II Josef		29  FC Basel
2. Vukosaljevic Branislav (YUG)	28  Grasshopper-Club
3. Volanthen II Roger		23  Grasshopper-Club


Nationalliga B
                                                        
 1.FC Lugano                  	26   16   4   6   55  38   36 Promoted (1) Champion
 2.FC Thun                     	26   16   4   6   60  34   36 Promoted (1)
-------------------------------------------------------------
 3.FC Malley                	26   13   8   5   59  38   34
 4.Cantonal Neuchâtel       	26   13   5   8   60  39   31
 5.Young Fellows Zürich     	26   13   4   9   59  47   30
 6.FC Schaffhausen         	26    9  10   7   50  42   28
 7.Yverdon-Sport                26   11   5  10   38  39   27
 8.FC St.Gallen             	26    8   7  11   44  51   23
 9.FC Solothurn              	26    9   5  12   41  50   23
10.FC Locarno                	26    9   4  13   39  55   22
11.FC Winterthur             	26    8   5  13   56  57   21
12.Urania-Genève-Sport    	26    7   6  13   31  47   20
-------------------------------------------------------------
13.FC Wil                  	26    7   3  16   32  62   17 Relegated
14.FC Aarau                 	26    5   6  15   27  52   16 Relegated

(1) Play-off for title 
[May 16 at Allmend Stadion in Luzern]
FC Lugano                3-2 FC Thun
 [Stefanina, Robbiani, Sormani; Frischkpof (pen), Bernasconi]

Topscorers :

1. Scheller Kurt		17  FC Winterthur
2. Kauer Adrien			16  Cantonal NE
3. Beerli Walter		15  Young Fellows
   Regamey René			15  ES Malley
5. Edenhofer Alfons		14  FC Wil
6. Mella Jean-Claude		13  Cantonal NE
   Monnard Numa			13  ES Malley
8. Nef Max			12  FC St.Gallen
   Rothenbühler Hans		12  FC Thun
   Tellenbach Walter		12  FC Thun
11.Dobler Jean			11  FC Winterthur
   Locatelli Victor		11  Young Fellows
   Sormani Ezio			11  FC Lugano


Réserves [Second teams]

Group A
1. Grasshopper Club Zürich    	26   20   5   1  113  32   45
-------------------------------------------------------------
2. Servette FC Genève          	26   19   3   4   80  28   41
3. FC Luzern                   	25   16   2   7   71  52   34 (x)
4. Lausanne-Sports             	26   14   6   6   90  46   34
5. BSC Young Boys Bern        	26   14   6   6   83  41   34
6. FC Zürich                  	26   13   6   7   66  51   32
7. FC Basel                  	26   10   7   9   48  61   27
8. FC Chiasso                	26    9   6  11   48  64   24
9. FC Grenchen                 	26    9   2  15   60  78   20 (x)
10.FC Fribourg                	26    8   2  16   57  85   18
11.FC La Chaux-de-Fonds       	26    6   4  16   50  62   16 (xxx)
12.AC Bellinzona               	25    6   3  16   39  80   15
13.FC Biel-Bienne           	26    4   2  20   28 105   10
14.FC Bern                    	26    2   2  22   36  85    6 (x)

Group B
1. FC Lugano                  	22   17   3   2   90  35   37
-------------------------------------------------------------
2. FC Solothurn              	22   15   4   3   61  30   34
3. FC Schaffhausen         	22   10   6   6   62  37   24
4. FC Winterthur             	22   10   3   9   54  37   23 (x)
5. Cantonal Neuchâtel       	22   10   3   9   52  54   23
6. FC St.Gallen             	22   10   3   9   44  46   23
7. Urania-Genève-Sport    	22   10   2  10   40  39   22
8. FC Malley                	22    9   0  13   50  64   18
9. FC Aarau                 	22    7   3  12   42  68   17
10.Young Fellows Zürich     	22    6   1  15   39  71   13 (x)
11.FC Locarno                	22    4   4  14   34  58   12
12.FC Wil                  	22    6   0  16   35  66   12 (xx)

  (x) 1 play  with 0-0 and 0 pts
 (xx) 2 plays with 0-0 and 0 pts
(xxx) 3 plays with 0-0 and 0 pts

Final
[May 16 at Allmend Stadion in Luzern]
Grasshopper Club 	3-1 FC Lugano
 [Hüssy I (2), Jäger; A.Boffi]


1st League

Group East
1. Blue Stars ZH		22   16   3   3   71  32   35 Promoted
-------------------------------------------------------------
2. FC Baden			22    9   8   5   36  28   26
3. FC Oerlikon ZH		22   10   6   6   42  40   26
4. SC Zug			22   10   5   7   33  30   25
5. Red Star ZH			22    8   7   7   38  34   23
6. FC Küsnacht ZH		22    6  10   6   48  39   22
7. FC Bodio			22    8   4  10   39  40   20
8. Pro Daro Bellinzona		22    7   6   9   31  40   20
9. SC Brühl St.Gallen		22    6   7   9   28  39   19
10.Mendrisio			22    4   9   9   28  52   17
-------------------------------------------------------------
11.SC Schöftland		22    4   8  10   36  48   16 Relegated
-------------------------------------------------------------
12.FC Arbon			22    5   5  12   43  51   15 Relegated

Group Central
1. Nordstern Basel		22   15   6   1   62  22   36 Promoted
-------------------------------------------------------------
2. FC Porrentruy		22   13   5   4   56  30   31
3. FC Lengnau			22   12   3   7   42  36   27
4. Concordia Basel		22   10   4   8   46  33   24
5. SC Burgdorf			22   10   3   9   51  52   23
6. FC Moutier			22    7   8   7   24  32   22
7. FC Olten			22    8   3  11   49  52   19
8. SC Kleinhüningen		22    7   5  10   46  50   19
9. Helvetia Bern		22    5   8   9   35  35   18
10.SR Delémont			22    5   6  11   45  54   18
-------------------------------------------------------------
11.Saint-Imier-Sports		22    7   3  12   35  56   17
-------------------------------------------------------------
12.SC Derendingen		22    4   2  16   23  62   10 Relegated

Group West
1. US Bienne-Boujean		22   15   4   3   84  37   34
-------------------------------------------------------------
2. Martigny-Sports		22   12   5   5   52  36   29
3. Vevey-Sports			22   10   7   5   38  23   27
4. CS La Tour-de-Peilz		22   11   5   6   46  40   27
5. FC Sion			22   11   4   7   57  43   26
6. FC Sierre			22    8   6   8   48  42   22
7. Montreux-Sports		22    9   4   9   45  47   22
8. US Lausanne			22    8   4  10   57  60   20
9. Forward Morges		22    6   6  10   41  47   18
10.FC Monthey			22    6   6  10   51  62   18
-------------------------------------------------------------
11.Central Fribourg		22    5   3  14   32  70   13
-------------------------------------------------------------
12.Etoile La Chaux-de-Fonds	22    3   2  17   32  76    8 Relegated


Promotion 1.L-LNB
Nordstern Basel		2-3 Blue Stars ZH
Blue Stars ZH		6-2 US Bienne-Boujean
US Bienne-Boujean	2-3 Nordstern Basel	
 Blue Stars ZH is 1.League champion
 Blue Stars ZH and Nordstern Basel are promoted in LNB


Relegation 1.L-2.L
FC Arbon, SC Derendingen and Etoile La Chaux-de-Fonds

Play-off
FC Saint-Imier		3-2 SC Schöftland
SC Schöftland		2-2 Central Fribourg
Central Fribourg	3-0 FC Saint-Imier
 SC Schöftland is relegated in 2.L


Promotion 2.L-1.L
Polizei ZH		1-3 Rorschach
Horgen			3-2 Polizei ZH
Rorschach		3-2 Horgen
 FC Rorschach is promoted in 1.L

Nidau			5-2 Langenthal
Langenthal		1-1 Bassecourt
Bassecourt		1-1 Nidau
 FC Nidau is promoted in 1.L

Gränichen		0-0 Rapid Lugano
Dornach			5-2 Gränichen
Rapid Lugano		 -  Dornach
 Rapid Lugano is promoted in 1.L
			 
FC Aigle 		3-0 Etoile Carouge
Etoile Carouge		3-2 FC Renens
FC Renens		0-1 FC Aigle
 FC Aigle is promoted in 1.L



Cup 1953-54


1st principal round

[Oct 4]
Forward Morges		2-1 Vevey-Sports
FC Plan-les-Ouates	1-4 FC Monthey
SC Derendingen		4-6 FC Bassecourt		[aet]
SR Delémont		0-2 FC Porrentruy
FC Chur			0-0 FC Wetzikon			[aet]
FC Wetzikon		0-1 FC Chur			[Replay Oct 11]
Nordstern Basel		1-1 Concordia Basel		[aet]
Concordia Basel		0-3 Nordstern Basel		[Replay Oct 11]
Red Star Zürich		0-4 Blue Stars Zürich
FC Olten		1-5 Rapid Lugano
US Bienne-Boujean	4-3 FC Luterbach
CS La Tour-de-Peilz	1-2 FC Sion
FC La Neuveville	3-1 FC Lengnau
Victoria Bern		4-3 Stade Payerne
FC Brunnen		0-2 SC Zug
FC Baden		3-0 FC Lachen
FC Uster		3-2 FC Arbon			[aet]
SC Schöftland		2-0 FC Frauenfeld


2nd principal round

[Oct 18]
Forward Morges		3-1 FC Monthey
FC Bassecourt		2-3 FC Porrentruy
FC Chur			0-3 Nordstern Basel
Blue Stars Zürich	1-0 Rapid Lugano
US Bienne-Boujean	5-2 FC Sion
FC La Neuveville	2-1 Victoria Bern
SC Zug			0-0 FC Baden			[aet]
FC Baden		2-1 SC Zug			[Replay Oct 25]
FC Uster		1-2 SC Schöftland


3th principal round

[Nov 8]
Forward Morges		4-1 FC Porrentruy
Nordstern Basel		2-0 Blue Stars Zürich
US Bienne-Boujean	4-2 La Neuveville
FC Baden		5-1 SC Schöftland
 Teams of Nationalliga A and B byes


1/16

[Jan 3]
ES Malley		0-2 Servette Genève
[Jan 10]
FC La Chaux-de-Fonds   13-1 Forward Morges
Urania-Genève-Sport    	3-2 Yverdon-Sport
FC Fribourg             6-2 US Bienne-Boujean		[aet]
Lausanne-Sports         5-1 Cantonal NE
FC Basel                0-1 FC Grenchen
FC Thun			2-1 FC Luzern
FC Bern			2-0 FC Solothurn
Nordstern Basel		3-0 FC Biel-Bienne
BSC Young Boys 		5-1 FC Aarau
FC Zürich              	1-2 AC Bellinzona 
Young Fellows Zürich    3-1 FC Lugano
FC St.Gallen            0-0 FC Winterthur		[abd at 9'(snow)]
FC St.Gallen            3-2 FC Winterthur		[Replay Jan 17]
FC Schaffhausen         0-3 FC Chiasso
FC Locarno		4-5 Grasshopper-Club
[Jan 17]
FC Wil                  5-1 FC Baden


1/8

[Jan 17]
FC Chiasso		1-1 FC La Chaux-de-Fonds	[aet]
FC La Chaux-de-Fonds	4-1 FC Chiasso			[Replay Feb 7]
BSC Young Boys		7-0 Urania-Genève-Sport
Grasshopper-Club	7-2 AC Bellinzona
Lausanne-Sports		6-1 FC Thun
Servette Genève		3-2 FC Bern
[Jan 24]
Young Fellows Zürich	3-1 FC Grenchen
FC Fribourg		2-1 FC Wil 
FC St.Gallen            1-3 Nordstern Basel


1/4

[Feb 14]
Servette Genève		2-4 FC La Chaux-de-Fonds
Nordstern Basel		1-4 BSC Young Boys
Grasshopper-Club	2-0 Lausanne-Sports
FC Fribourg		4-3 Young Fellows Zürich


Semifinals

March 28 at Parc-des-Sports in La Chaux-de-Fonds
FC La Chaux-de-Fonds	4-2 BSC Young Boys
 [18 Mauron, 30 Morand, 81 Fesselet, 83 Antenen; 13 Sing, 74 Meier]

March 28 at Hardturm Stadion in Zürich
Grasshopper-Club Zürich	1-1 FC Fribourg
 [7 Vonlanthen II; 76 Vonlanden]
April 4 at Stade Saint-Léonard in Fribourg
FC Fribourg		3-1 Grasshopper-Club Zürich	[Replay]
 [34 Perruchoud, 57 Streiner, 86 Vonlanden; 84 Ballaman]


Final

April 19 at Wankdorf Stadion in Bern    
FC La Chaux-de-Fonds	2-0 FC Fribourg
 [31 Fesselet, 77 Coutaz]



1952/53.

1954/55.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of cup finals.


About this document

With thanks to Luc Nackaerts

Prepared and maintained by Erik Garin for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Erik Garin (garinerik@hispeed.ch)
Last updated: 26 Jan 2007

(C) Copyright Erik Garin and RSSSF 2005/07
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.