UEFA European Competitions 2002-03

Results

About this document

Index | 2001-02 | 2003-04


UEFA Champions League 2002-03


Details UEFA Champions League

Qualifying Phase 1 (Jul 17 and 24)
Tampere United           Fin  Pyunik Yerevan           Arm   0-4  0-2  0-6
Skonto Riga              Lat  Barry Town               Wal   5-0  1-0  6-0
Portadown                Nir  Belshyna Babruisk        Bls   0-0  2-3  2-3y
F'91 Dudelange           Lux  Vardar Skopje            Mac   1-1  0-3  1-4x
FBK Kaunas               Lit  Dinamo Tiranë            Alb   2-3  0-0  2-3
FC Flora Tallinn         Est  APOEL (Lefkosia)         Cyp   0-0  0-1  0-1
Zeljeznicar Sarajevo     Bos  ÍA (Akranes)             Isl   3-0  1-0  4-0
Hibernians               Mal  Shelbourne               Ire   2-2  1-0  3-2
Torpedo Kutaisi          Geo  B 36 (Tórshavn)          Far   5-2  1-0  6-2
Sheriff Tiraspol         Mol  Zhenis Astana            Kaz   2-1  2-3 *4-4
x 1st leg in Luxembourg
y 2nd leg in Barysau

Qualifying Phase 2 (Jul 31 and Aug 7)
Zalaegerszegi TE         Hon  NK Zagreb                Cro   1-0  1-2 *2-2y
Club Brugge KV           Bel  Dinamo Bucuresti         Rom   3-1  1-0  4-1
MSK Zilina               Svk  FC Basel                 Sui   1-1  0-3  1-4
Skonto Riga              Lat  Levski Sofia             Bul   0-0  0-2  0-2
Dynamo Kyiv              Ukr  Pyunik Yerevan           Arm   4-0  2-2  6-2
Brřndby IF               Den  Dinamo Tiranë            Alb   1-0  4-0  5-0
NK Maribor               Sln  APOEL (Lefkosia)         Cyp   2-1  2-4  4-5
Vardar Skopje            Mac  Legia Warszawa           Pol   1-3  1-1  2-4
Boavista FC (Porto)      Por  Hibernians               Mal   4-0  3-3  7-3
Maccabi Haifa            Isr  Belshyna Babruisk        Bls   4-0  1-0  5-0x
Lillestrřm SK            Nor  Zeljeznicar Sarajevo     Bos   0-1  0-1  0-2
Hammarby IF              Swe  Partizan Beograd         Yug   1-1  0-4  1-5z
AC Sparta Praha          Cze  Torpedo Kutaisi          Geo   3-0  2-1  5-1
Sheriff Tiraspol         Mol  Grazer AK                Aut   1-4  0-2  1-6
x 1st leg in Lefkosia, 2nd leg in Barysau
y 1st leg in Budapest
z 1st leg in Solna

Qualifying Phase 3 (Aug 14 and 28)
Sporting CP (Lisboa)     Por  Internazionale           Ita   0-0  0-2  0-2x
Milan AC                 Ita  FC Slovan Liberec        Cze   1-0  1-2 *2-2
Rosenborg BK (Trondheim) Nor  Brřndby IF               Den   1-0  3-2  4-2
Shakhtar Donets'k        Ukr  Club Brugge KV           Bel   1-1  1-1  2-2  1-4p
APOEL (Lefkosia)         Cyp  AEK (Athinai)            Gre   2-3  0-1  2-4v
FC Barcelona             Esp  Legia Warszawa           Pol   3-0  1-0  4-0
Levski Sofia             Bul  Dynamo Kyiv              Ukr   0-1  0-1  0-2      
Zeljeznicar Sarajevo     Bos  Newcastle United         Eng   0-1  0-4  0-5
Partizan Beograd         Yug  Bayern München           Ger   0-3  1-3  1-6x 
KRC Genk                 Bel  AC Sparta Praha          Cze   2-0  2-4 *4-4w
Maccabi Haifa            Isr  SK Sturm Graz            Aut   2-0  3-3  5-3y
Celtic (Glasgow)         Sco  FC Basel                 Sui   3-1  0-2  3-3*
Feyenoord                Net  Fenerbahçe SK            Tur   1-0  2-0  3-0w
Zalaegerszegi TE         Hon  Manchester United        Eng   1-0  0-5  1-5z
Boavista FC (Porto)      Por  AJ Auxerre               Fra   0-1  0-0  0-1v
Grazer AK                Aut  Lokomotiv Moskva         Rus   0-2  3-3  3-5
v 1st leg Aug 13
w 1st leg Aug 13, 2nd leg Aug 27
x 2nd leg Aug 27
y 1st leg Aug 13 in Sofia
z 1st leg in Budapest, 2nd leg Aug 27

Group Phase 1 (Sep 17/18, 24/25, Oct 1/2, 22/23, 29/30, Nov 12/13) 

Group A
Sep 17: AJ Auxerre                   0  PSV                          0
Sep 17: Arsenal                  (0) 2  Borussia Dortmund        (0) 0 
[Bergkamp 62, Ljungberg 77]
Sep 25: PSV                      (0) 0  Arsenal                  (1) 4
  [Gilberto Silva 1, Ljungberg 66, Henry 83, 90+1]
Sep 25: Borussia Dortmund        (1) 2  AJ Auxerre               (0) 1  
  [Koller 6, Amoroso 78; Mwaruwari 83]
Oct  2: PSV                      (0) 1  Borussia Dortmund        (1) 3
  [van der Schaaf 74; Koller 21, Rosicky 69, Amoroso 90+2]
Oct  2: AJ Auxerre               (0) 0  Arsenal                  (0) 1       
  [Gilberto Silva 48]
Oct 22: Borussia Dortmund        (1) 1  PSV                      (0) 1
  [Koller 10; Bruggink 47]
Oct 22: Arsenal                  (0) 1  AJ Auxerre               (2) 2
  [Kanu 53; Kapo Obou 8, Fadiga 27]
Oct 30: PSV                      (1) 3  AJ Auxerre               (0) 0
  [Bruggink 34, Rommedahl 48, Robben 64]
Oct 30: Borussia Dortmund        (1) 2  Arsenal                  (1) 1
  [Gilberto Silva 38 og, Rosicky 63 pen; Henry 18]
Nov 12: Arsenal                      0  PSV                          0
Nov 12: AJ Auxerre               (0) 1  Borussia Dortmund        (0) 0
  [Mwaruwari 76]

Arsenal                   6  3  1  2  9  4 10  [2 1 0 1 3-2 3]
Borussia Dortmund         6  3  1  2  8  7 10  [2 1 0 1 2-3 3]
AJ Auxerre                6  2  1  3  4  7  7  to UEFA Cup
PSV (Eindhoven)           6  1  3  2  5  8  6

Group B
Sep 17: Valencia CF              (2) 2  Liverpool                (0) 0
  [Aimar 20, Baraja 38]
Sep 17: FC Basel                 (0) 2  Spartak Moskva           (0) 0 
  [H Yakin 50, Rossi 55]
Sep 25: Liverpool                (1) 1  FC Basel                 (1) 1
  [Baros 34; Rossi 42]
Sep 25: Spartak Moskva           (0) 0  Valencia CF              (1) 3  
  [Angulo 6, Mista 71, Sanchez 85]
Oct  2: Liverpool                (3) 5  Spartak Moskva           (0) 0
  [Heskey 7, 90, Cheyrou 15, Hyypiä 29, Diao 81]
Oct  2: Valencia CF              (4) 6  FC Basel                 (0) 2    
  [Carew 9, 13, Fabio Aurelio 18, Baraja 28, Aimar 57, Mista 59; Rossi 46,
   H Yakin 90]
Oct 22: Spartak Moskva           (1) 1  Liverpool                (1) 3
  [Danishevsky 23; Owen 29, 70, 90]
Oct 22: FC Basel                 (1) 2  Valencia CF              (1) 2
  [Ergic 32, 89; Baraja 36, Torres 73]
Oct 30: Liverpool                (0) 0  Valencia CF              (1) 1
  [Rufete 34]
Nov  5: Spartak Moskva           (0) 0  FC Basel                 (1) 2
  [Rossi 18, Gimenez 89]
Nov 12: FC Basel                 (3) 3  Liverpool                (0) 3
  [Rossi 2, Gimenez 22, Atouba 29; Murphy 61, Smicer 64, Owen 85]
Nov 12: Valencia CF              (1) 3  Spartak Moskva           (0) 0
  [Sanchez 38, 46, Fabio Aurelio 78]

Valencia CF               6  5  1  0 17  4 16
FC Basel                  6  2  3  1 12 12  9
Liverpool                 6  2  2  2 12  8  8  to UEFA Cup
Spartak Moskva            6  0  0  6  1 18  0

Group C
Sep 17: KRC Genk                     0  AEK                          0
Sep 17: AS Roma                  (0) 0  Real Madrid              (1) 3 
  [Guti 41, 75]
Sep 25: AEK                          0  AS Roma                      0
Sep 25: Real Madrid              (2) 6  KRC Genk                 (0) 0  
  [Zokora 44 og, Salgado 45, Luis Figo 55 pen, Guti 65, Celades 72, Raul 75]
Oct  2: AEK                      (3) 3  Real Madrid              (2) 3
  [Tsiartas 6, Maladenis 26, Nikolaidis 28; Zidane 16, 40, Guti 59]
Oct  2: KRC Genk                 (0) 0  AS Roma                  (0) 1          
  [Cassono 81]
Oct 22: Real Madrid              (2) 2  AEK                      (0) 2
  [McManaman 24, 43; Katsuranis 74, Centeno 86]
Oct 22: AS Roma                      0  KRC Genk                     0
Oct 30: AEK                      (1) 1  KRC Genk                 (1) 1
  [Lakis 30; Sonck 22]
Oct 30: Real Madrid              (0) 0  AS Roma                  (1) 1
  [Totti 27]
Nov 12: AS Roma                  (1) 1  AEK                      (0) 1
  [Delvecchio 40; Centeno 90]
Nov 12: KRC Genk                 (0) 1  Real Madrid              (1) 1
  [Sonck 86; Tote 21]

Real Madrid               6  2  3  1 15  7  9  [2 1 0 1 3-1 3]
AS Roma                   6  2  3  1  3  4  9  [2 1 0 1 1-3 3]
AEK (Athinai)             6  0  6  0  7  7  6  to UEFA Cup
KRC Genk                  6  0  4  2  2  9  4

Group D
Sep 17: Rosenborg BK             (0) 2  Internazionale           (1) 2
  [Karadas 52, 65; Crespo 33, 79]
Sep 17: Ajax                     (2) 2  Olympique Lyonnais       (0) 1 
  [Ibrahimovic 11, 34; Anderson 84]
Sep 25: Internazionale           (0) 1  Ajax                     (0) 0
  [Crespo 74]
Sep 25: Olympique Lyonnais       (4) 5  Rosenborg BK             (0) 0  
  [Carriere 6, Vairelles 26, 45, Anderson 34, Luyindula 75]
Oct  2: Internazionale           (0) 1  Olympique Lyonnais       (1) 2
  [Cannavaro 73; Govou 21, Anderson 60]
Oct  2: Rosenborg BK                 0  Ajax                         0          
Oct 22: Olympique Lyonnais       (2) 3  Internazionale           (1) 3
  [Anderson 21, 75, Carriere 44; Cacapa 31 og, Crespo 56, 66]
Oct 22: Ajax                     (1) 1  Rosenborg BK             (0) 1
  [Ibrahimovic 41; Enerly 84 pen]
Oct 30: Internazionale           (1) 3  Rosenborg BK             (0) 0
  [Recoba 31, Saarinen 52 og, Crespo 72]
Oct 30: Olympique Lyonnais       (0) 0  Ajax                     (1) 2
  [Pienaar 7, van der Vaart 90+3]
Nov 12: Ajax                     (0) 1  Internazionale           (0) 2
  [van der Vaart 90+4; Crespo 51, 53]
Nov 12: Rosenborg BK             (0) 1  Olympique Lyonnais       (0) 1  
  [Brattbakk 70; Govou 85]

Internazionale            6  3  2  1 12  8 11
Ajax                      6  2  2  2  6  5  8  [2 2 0 0 4-1 6]
Olympique Lyonnais        6  2  2  2 12  9  8  [2 0 0 2 1-4 0]  to UEFA Cup
Rosenborg BK (Trondheim)  6  0  4  2  4 12  4

Group E
Sep 18: Feyenoord                (0) 1  Juventus                 (1) 1  
  [van Hooijdonk 75; Camoranesi 31]
Sep 18: Dynamo Kyiv              (1) 2  Newcastle United         (0) 0
  [Shatskikh 17, Khatskevich 62]
Sep 24: Juventus                 (2) 5  Dynamo Kyiv              (0) 0
  [di Vaio 14, 53, Del Piero 22, Davids 67, Nedved 89]
Sep 24: Newcastle United         (0) 0  Feyenoord                (1) 1  
  [Pardo 4]
Oct  1: Juventus                 (0) 2  Newcastle United         (0) 0
  [Del Piero 66, 81]
Oct  1: Feyenoord                (0) 0  Dynamo Kyiv              (0) 0         
Oct 23: Newcastle United         (0) 1  Juventus                 (0) 0
  [Griffin 62]
Oct 23: Dynamo Kyiv              (1) 2  Feyenoord                (0) 0
  [Khatskevich 16, Belkevich 47]
Oct 29: Juventus                 (1) 2  Feyenoord                (0) 0
  [di Vaio 4, 69]
Oct 29: Newcastle United         (0) 2  Dynamo Kyiv              (0) 1
  [Speed 58, Shearer 69 pen; Shatskikh 47]
Nov 13: Dynamo Kyiv              (0) 1  Juventus                 (0) 2
  [Shatskikh 50; Salas 53, Zalayeta 61]
Nov 13: Feyenoord                (0) 2  Newcastle United         (1) 3  
  [Bombarda 65, Lurling 71; Bellamy 45+1, 90+1, Viana 49]

Juventus                  6  4  1  1 12  3 13
Newcastle United          6  3  0  3  6  8  9
Dynamo Kyiv               6  2  1  3  6  9  7  to UEFA Cup
Feyenoord                 6  1  2  3  4  8  5

Group F
Sep 18: Manchester United        (2) 5  Maccabi Haifa            (1) 2  
  [Giggs 10, Solskjaer 35, Veron 46, van Nistelrooy 54, Forlán 89 pen;
   Katan 8, Cohen 85]
Sep 18: Olympiakos               (3) 6  Bayer Leverkusen         (1) 2 
  [Kleine 27 og, Giannakopulos 38, Djordjevic 44, 64 pen, 73, Zetterberg 88;
   Elefthelopoulos 22 og, Schneider 78 pen]
Sep 24: Maccabi Haifa            (1) 3  Olympiakos               (0) 0 x
  [Aiyegbeni 27 pen, 60, 86]
Sep 24: Bayer Leverkusen         (0) 1  Manchester United        (2) 2  
  [Berbatov 52; van Nistelrooy 31, 44]
Oct  1: Maccabi Haifa            (0) 0  Bayer Leverkusen         (1) 2 x  
  [Babic 31, 64]
Oct  1: Manchester United        (2) 4  Olympiakos               (0) 0         
  [Giggs 19, 67, Veron 26, Solskjaer 76]
Oct 23: Bayer Leverkusen         (1) 2  Maccabi Haifa            (0) 1 
  [Babic 45, Juan 67; Pralija 53]
Oct 23: Olympiakos               (0) 2  Manchester United        (1) 3
  [Chutos 70, Djordjevic 74; Blanc 21, Veron 59, Scholes 84]
Oct 29: Maccabi Haifa            (1) 3  Manchester United        (0) 0 x
  [Katan 40, Zutautas 56, Aiyegbeni 78 pen]
Oct 29: Bayer Leverkusen         (1) 2  Olympiakos               (0) 0
  [Juan 14, Schneider 90 pen]
Nov 13: Olympiakos               (1) 3  Maccabi Haifa            (3) 3
  [Alexandris 37, Niniadis 49, Antzas 78; Badir 9, Aiyegbeni 11, Katan 41]
Nov 13: Manchester United        (1) 2  Bayer Leverkusen         (0) 0   
  [Veron 42, van Nistelrooy 69]

x Maccabi Haifa play all their home matches in Lefkosia

Manchester United         6  5  0  1 16  8 15
Bayer Leverkusen          6  3  0  3  9 11  9
Maccabi Haifa             6  2  1  3 12 12  7  to UEFA Cup
Olympiakos (Piraeus)      6  1  1  4 11 17  4

Group G
Sep 18: Bayern München           (0) 2  Deportivo La Coruńa      (2) 3  
  [Salihamidzic 57, Elber 64; Makaay 12, 45+1, 77]
Sep 18: Milan                    (0) 2  RC Lens                  (0) 1
  [Inzaghi 57, 61; Moreira 75]
Sep 24: Deportivo La Coruńa      (0) 0  Milan                    (2) 4
  [Seedorf 17, Inzaghi 33, 55, 62]
Sep 24: RC Lens                  (0) 1  Bayern München           (1) 1  
  [Utaka 76; Linke 22]
Oct  1: Deportivo La Coruńa      (0) 3  RC Lens                  (1) 1
  [Makaay 49, Capdevilla 79, Cesar 84; Moreira 10]
Oct  1: Bayern München           (0) 1  Milan                    (0) 2      
  [Pizarro 54; Inzaghi 52, 84]
Oct 23: RC Lens                  (0) 3  Deportivo La Coruńa      (1) 1
  [Coulibaly 61, Moreira 79, Thomert 84; Makaay 15]
Oct 23: Milan                    (1) 2  Bayern München           (1) 1
  [Serginho 11, Inzaghi 64; Tarnat 23]
Oct 29: Deportivo La Coruńa      (0) 2  Bayern München           (0) 1
  [Viktor 54, Makaay 89; Santa Cruz 77]
Oct 29: RC Lens                  (1) 2  Milan                    (1) 1
  [Moreira 41, Utaka 49; Shevchenko 31]
Nov 13: Milan                    (1) 1  Deportivo La Coruńa      (0) 2
  [Tomasson 34; Diego Tristan 58, Makaay 70]
Nov 13: Bayern München           (2) 3  RC Lens                  (1) 3
  [N Kovac 6, Warmuz 18 og, Feulner 87; Fink 20 og, Bakari 54, Blanchard 90]

Milan AC                  6  4  0  2 12  7 12  [2 1 0 1 5-2 3]
RC Deportivo (La Coruńa)  6  4  0  2 11 12 12  [2 1 0 1 2-5 3]
RC Lens                   6  2  2  2 11 11  8  to UEFA Cup
Bayern München            6  0  2  4  9 13  2

Group H
Sep 18: Lokomotiv Moskva         (0) 0  Galatasaray              (0) 2  
  [Sarr 72, Arif Erdem 81]
Sep 18: FC Barcelona             (3) 3  Club Brugge KV           (1) 2 
  [Luis Enrique 4, Mendieta 39, Saviola 43; Simons 22, Englebert 83]
Sep 24: Galatasaray              (0) 0  FC Barcelona             (1) 2
  [Kluivert 27, Luis Enrique 59]
Sep 24: Club Brugge KV           (0) 0  Lokomotiv Moskva         (0) 0
Oct  1: Galatasaray              (0) 0  Club Brugge KV           (0) 0
Oct  1: Lokomotiv Moskva         (0) 1  FC Barcelona             (2) 3
  [Obiorah 56; Kluivert 29, Saviola 32, 49]
Oct 23: Club Brugge KV           (1) 3  Galatasaray              (0) 1
  [Maertens 45+1, Verheyen 72, Saeternes 90+1; Pinto 56]
Oct 23: FC Barcelona             (0) 1  Lokomotiv Moskva         (0) 0
  [F de Boer 76]
Oct 29: Galatasaray              (0) 1  Lokomotiv Moskva         (0) 2
  [Hasan Sas 73; Loskov 70, Evsees 75]
Oct 29: Club Brugge KV           (0) 0  FC Barcelona             (0) 1
  [Roquelme 64]
Nov 13: FC Barcelona             (2) 3  Galatasaray              (1) 1
  [Dani 10, Gerard 44, Geovanni 56; Cihan 20]
Nov 13: Lokomotiv Moskva         (1) 2  Club Brugge KV           (0) 0
  [Cesar 45, Loskov 90+2]

FC Barcelona              6  6  0  0 13  4 18
Lokomotiv Moskva          6  2  1  3  5  7  7
Club Brugge KV            6  1  2  3  5  7  5  to UEFA Cup
Galatasaray SK            6  1  1  4  5 10  4


Group Phase 2 (Nov 26/27, Dec 10/11, Feb 18/19, 25/26, Mar 11/12, 18/19)

Group A
Nov 27: Bayer Leverkusen         (1) 1  FC Barcelona             (0) 2
  [Berbatov 39; Saviola 48, Overmars 88]
Nov 27: Newcastle United         (0) 1  Internazionale           (3) 4
  [Solano 72; Morfeo 2, Almeyda 42, Crespo 45+1, Recoba 81]
Dec 10: Internazionale           (2) 3  Bayer Leverkusen         (0) 2 
  [Di Biagio 15, 27, Butt 80 og; Zivkovic 63, Franca 90]
Dec 11: FC Barcelona             (2) 3  Newcastle United         (1) 1  
  [Dani 7, Kluivert 35, Motta 58; Ameobi 24]
Feb 18: FC Barcelona             (2) 3  Internazionale           (0) 0  
  [Saviola 8, Cocu 31, Kluivert 68]
Feb 18: Bayer Leverkusen         (1) 1  Newcastle United         (3) 3
  [Franca 26; Ameobi 6, 16, Lualua 33]
Feb 26: Internazionale               0  FC Barcelona                 0
Feb 26: Newcastle United         (3) 3  Bayer Leverkusen         (0) 1 
  [Shearer 5, 11, 36 pen; Babic 73]
Mar 11: FC Barcelona             (1) 2  Bayer Leverkusen         (0) 0
  [Saviola 17, Kleine 50 og]
Mar 11: Internazionale           (0) 2  Newcastle United         (1) 2   
 [Vieri 47, Cordoba 61; Shearer 42, 49]
Mar 19: Bayer Leverkusen         (0) 0  Internazionale           (1) 2  
  [Martins 36, Emre 90]
Mar 19: Newcastle United         (0) 0  FC Barcelona             (0) 2
  [Kluivert 60, Motta 75]

FC Barcelona              6  5  1  0 12  2 16
Internazionale            6  3  2  1 11  8 11
Newcastle United          6  2  1  3 10 13  7
Bayer Leverkusen          6  0  0  6  5 15  0

Group B
Nov 27: AS Roma                  (1) 1  Arsenal                  (1) 3  
  [Cassano 5; Henry 6, 70, 75]
Nov 27: Valencia CF              (0) 1  Ajax                     (0) 1
  [Angulo 90+2; Ibrahimovic 89]
Dec 10: Ajax                     (1) 2  AS Roma                  (0) 1  
  [Ibrahimovic 11, Litmanen 66; Batistuta 88]
Dec 10: Arsenal                      0  Valencia CF                  0  
Feb 18: Arsenal                  (1) 1  Ajax                     (1) 1  
  [Wiltord 5; de Jong 17]
Feb 18: AS Roma                  (0) 0  Valencia CF              (0) 1
  [Carew 78]
Feb 26: Ajax                         0  Arsenal                      0
Feb 26: Valencia CF              (0) 0  AS Roma                  (3) 3  
  [Titti 24, 30, Emerson 36]
Mar 11: Arsenal                  (1) 1  AS Roma                  (1) 1
 [Vieira 12; Cassano 45+2]
Mar 11: Ajax                     (0) 1  Valencia CF              (1) 1  
  [Pasanen 57; Gonzalez 28 pen]
Mar 19: AS Roma                  (1) 1  Ajax                     (1) 1
  [Cassano 23; van der Meyde 1]
Mar 19: Valencia CF              (1) 2  Arsenal                  (0) 1 
  [Carew 34, 57; Henry 49]

Valencia CF               6  2  3  1  5  6  9
Ajax                      6  1  5  0  6  5  8
Arsenal                   6  1  4  1  6  5  7
AS Roma                   6  1  2  3  7  8  5

Group C
Nov 26: Milan AC                 (1) 1  Real Madrid              (0) 0 
  [Shevchenko 40]
Nov 26: Lokomotiv Moskva         (1) 1  Borussia Dortmund        (2) 2
  [Ignashevich 31; Frings 33, Koller 43]
Dec 11: Borussia Dortmund        (0) 0  Milan AC                 (0) 1
  [Inzaghi 49]
Dec 11: Real Madrid              (1) 2  Lokomotiv Moskva         (0) 2  
 [Raul 21, 76; Obiorah 47, Mnguni 74]
Feb 19: Real Madrid              (1) 2  Borussia Dortmund        (1) 1
  [Raul 43, Ronaldo 55; Koller 30]
Feb 19: Milan AC                 (0) 1  Lokomotiv Moskva         (0) 0
  [Tomasson 61]
Feb 25: Borussia Dortmund        (1) 1  Real Madrid              (0) 1
  [Koller 23; Portillo 90+2]
Feb 25: Lokomotiv Moskva         (0) 0  Milan AC                 (1) 1
  [Rivaldo 34 pen]
Mar 12: Real Madrid              (1) 3  Milan AC                 (0) 1
  [Raul 12, 57, Guti 86; Rivaldo 81]
Mar 12: Borussia Dortmund        (1) 3  Lokomotiv Moskva         (0) 0  
  [Frings 39, Koller 58, Amoroso 66]
Mar 18: Milan AC                 (0) 0  Borussia Dortmund        (0) 1
  [Koller 80]
Mar 18: Lokomotiv Moskva         (0) 0  Real Madrid              (1) 1  
  [Ronaldo 35]

Milan AC                  6  4  0  2  5  4 12
Real Madrid               6  3  2  1  9  6 11
Borussia Dortmund         6  3  1  2  8  5 10
Lokomotiv Moskva          6  0  1  5  3 10  1

Group D
Nov 26: FC Basel                 (1) 1  Manchester United        (0) 3 
  [Gimenez 1; van Nistelrooy 62, 63, Solskjaer 69]
Nov 26: Deportivo La Coruńa      (2) 2  Juventus                 (1) 2
  [Diego Tristan 9, Makaay 12; Birindelli 38, Nedved 57]
Dec 11: Juventus                 (3) 4  FC Basel                 (0) 0
  [Trezeguet 3, Montero 34, Tacchinardi 43, Del Piero 51 pen]
Dec 11: Manchester United        (1) 2  Deportivo La Coruńa      (0) 0  
  [van Nistelrooy 7, 55]
Feb 19: Manchester United        (1) 2  Juventus                 (0) 1  
  [Brown 4, van Nistelrooy 85; Nedved 90+2]
Feb 19: FC Basel                 (1) 1  Deportivo La Coruńa      (0) 0
  [H Yakin 30]
Feb 25: Juventus                 (0) 0  Manchester United        (2) 3
  [Giggs 15, 41, van Nistelrooy 63]
Feb 25: Deportivo La Coruńa      (1) 1  FC Basel                 (0) 0
  [Diego Tristan 3]
Mar 12: Manchester United        (0) 1  FC Basel                 (1) 1
  [G Neville 53; Gimenez 14]
Mar 12: Juventus                 (1) 3  Deportivo La Coruńa      (1) 2
  [Ferrara 12, Trezeguet 63, Tudor 90+3; Diego Tristan 34, Makaay 52]
Mar 18: FC Basel                 (1) 2  Juventus                 (1) 1
  [Cantaluppi 38, Gimenez 90+2; Tacchinardi 10]
Mar 18: Deportivo La Coruńa      (1) 2  Manchester United        (0) 0  
  [Victor 32, Lynch 47 og]

Manchester United         6  4  1  1 11  5 13
Juventus                  6  2  1  3 11 11  7  [4 2 1 1 10- 6  7]
FC Basel                  6  2  1  3  5 10  7  [4 2 0 2  3- 6  6]
RC Deportivo (La Coruńa)  6  2  1  3  7  8  7  [4 1 1 2  5- 6  4]

Quarter-Finals (Apr 9 and 22)
Real Madrid              Esp  Manchester United        Eng   3-1  3-4  6-5x
  [Luis Figo 11, Raul 28, 49; van Nistelrooy 51]
  [van Nistelrooy 43, Helguera 53 og, Beckham 71, 84; Ronaldo 12, 51, 59]
Internazionale           Ita  Valencia CF              Esp   1-0  1-2 *2-2
  [Vieri 14]
  [Aimar 7, Baraja 51; Vieri 5]
Ajax                     Net  Milan AC                 Ita   0-0  2-3  2-3x
  [Inzaghi 30, Shevchenko 65, Tomasson 90+1; Litmanen 63, Pienaar 81]
Juventus                 Ita  FC Barcelona             Esp   1-1  2-1  3-2  aet
  [Montero 16; Saviola 78]
  [Xavi 66; Nedved 53, Zalayeta 114]
x 1st leg Apr 8, 2nd leg Apr 23

Semi-Finals (May 7 and 13)
Real Madrid              Esp  Juventus                 Ita   2-1  1-3  3-4x
  [Ronaldo 23, Roberto Carlos 73; Trezeguet 45]
  [Trezeguet 12, Del Piero 43, Nedved 73; Zidane 89]
Milan AC                 Ita  Internazionale           Ita   0-0  1-1 *1-1
  [Martins 83; Shevchenko 45+1]
x 1st leg May 6, 2nd leg May 14

Final (Old Trafford, Manchester, May 28)
Juventus                 Ita  Milan AC                 Ita   0-0  aet  2-3p

Penalty Shootout
Juventus: (Trezeguet), Birindelli, (Zalayeta), (Montero), Del Piero
Milan: Serginho, (Seedorf), (Kaladze), Nesta, Shevchenko

Juventus:                                      Milan AC:
BUFFON Gianluigi                               DIDA
THURAM Lilian                                  COSTACURTA Alessandro
TUDOR Igor                                       (66 ROQUE JUNIOR)
  (42 BIRINDELLI Alessandro)                   NESTA Alessandro  
FERRARA Ciro                                   MALDINI Paolo	  
MONTERO Paolo                                  KALADZE Kakha	  
TACCHINARDI Alessio                            GATTUSO Gennaro
DAVIDS Edgar                                   PIRLO Andrea   
  (66 ZALAYETA Marcelo)                          (71 SERGINHO)
CAMORANESI Mauro                               RUI COSTA      
  (46 CONTE Antonio)                             (87 AMBROSINI Massimo)
ZAMBROTTA Gianluca                             SEEDORF Clarence        
DEL PIERO Alessandro                           SHEVCHENKO Andrey        
TREZEGUET David                                INZAGHI Filippo  
                                               
Coach:                                         Coach:
LIPPI Marcello                                 ANCELOTTI Carlo

Referee:
MERK Markus (Ger)
Attendance:
63,215


Topscorers:

1.VAN NISTELROOY Rud         (Manchester United)       12 Goals
2.INZAGHI Filippo            (Milan AC)                10
3.CRESPO Hernan              (Internazionale)           9
  MAKAAY Roy                 (Deportivo La Coruńa)      9
  RAUL GONZALEZ              (Real Madrid)              9
6.KOLLER Jan                 (Borussia Dortmund)        8
7.HENRY Thierry              (Arsenal FC)               7
  SAVIOLA Javier             (FC Barcelona)             7
9.RONALDO                    (Real Madrid)              6
  SHEARER Alan               (Newcastle United)         6

Details UEFA Champions League

Index | UEFA Cup | UCL 2001-02 | UCL 2003-04


UEFA Cup 2002-03

Qualifying Phase (Aug 15 and 29)
Litex Lovetch            Bul  Atlantas Klaipeda        Lit   5-0  3-1  8-1 
   38' Nikolov, 58' Stoilov, 70', 75' Yovov, 79' Roussev
   50' Roussev, 62' Hidiouad (pen), 66' Jelenkovic; 12' Tamosauskas
FC Encamp                And  Zenit Sankt-Peterburg    Rus   0-5  0-8  0-13y
   3', 52' Arshavin, 60' Spivak (pen), 65' Makarov, 75' Ossipov
   14', 69' Ossipov, 21', 71', 73' Randjelovic, 57' Spivak, 86' Miceika, 89' Nikolaev
FK Atyrau                Kaz  Matador Púchov           Svk   0-0  0-2  0-2
   51' Breska, 90' ©trba
Glentoran                Nir  Wisla Kraków             Pol   0-2  0-4  0-6
   74' Zurawski (pen), 88' Dubicki
   19', 59' Kuzba, 74', 80' Uche
Pobeda Prilep            Mac  FC Midtjylland           Den   2-0  0-3  2-3  aet
   35' Nielsen (own), 70' Krstev
   59' Pimpong, 79' Kristensen, 25' Ex.Jessen
Primorje Ajdovscina      Sln  Zvartnots AAL Yerevan    Arm   6-1  0-2  6-3
   31' Gregoric, 49', 72', 74', 89' Zatkovic, 68' Ranic; 82' Davityan
   53' Nazaryan (pen), 78' Avanesyan
FK Ventspils             Lat  FC Lugano                Sui   3-0  0-1  3-1
   40', 67' Landyrev, 58' Rimkus
   56' Andreoli
Hapoel Tel-Aviv          Isr  Partizani Tiranë         Alb   1-0  4-1  5-1x
   49' Abukasis
   28' Afek, 73', 83' Balili, 87' Udi; 35' Brachini
Ferencvárosi TC          Hun  AEL (Lemesos)            Cyp   4-0  1-2  5-2
   10', 11' Tököli, 55' Gera, 58' Szkukalek
   90' Lipcsei; 29' Kyriakou, 86' Sebök
Hajduk Split             Cro  GÍ (Gřta)                Far   3-0  8-0 11-0e
   22' Dolonga, 60' Pletikosa (pen), 84' Deranja
   12', 16', 78' Erceg, 23', 35' Andric, 45' + 1' Pletikosa (pen), 46', 85' Carevic
SK Brann (Bergen)        Nor  Suduva Marijampole       Lit   2-3  2-3  4-6
   45' Knudsen, 58' Furuseth Olsen; 8', 20' Zitinskas, 18' Radzinevicius
   16', 45' + 1' Nhleko; 3', 30', 41' Radzinevicius
Amica Wronki             Pol  TNS Llansantffraid       Wal   5-0  7-2 12-2f
   35' Bieniuk, 57' Dembinski, 64' Król, 80', 88' Dawidowski
   26', 71', 85' Król, 34', 75' Burkhadt, 66' Sobocinski, 87' Ludzinski; 20' Anthrobus, 28' Toner
FC Křbenhavn             Den  Lokomotivi Tbilisi       Geo   3-1  4-1  7-2
   42', 54' Jónsson, 47' Rřll Larsen; 9' Janashia
   23' Zuma, 68', 72' Pettersson, 80' Jónsson; 9' Janashia
Metalurgs Liepaja        Lat  FC Kärnten               Aut   0-2  2-4  2-6
   57' Maric, 77' Bubalo
   18' Katasonov, 83' Ivanovs; 11', 53', 72' Ambrosius, 62' Bubalo
FC Vaduz                 Lie  Livingston               Sco   1-1  0-0  1-1*a
   61' Burgmeier; 51' Rubio
Sliema Wanderers         Mlt  Polonia Warszawa         Pol   1-3  0-2  1-5
   90' Do Nascimento; 53' Bartczak, 71' Bak, 86' Udenkwor
   4' Bak, 39' Bartczak
Anorthosis Famagusta     Cyp  CS Grevenmacher          Lux   3-0  0-2  3-2
   21' Piekarski, 43' Kowalczyk, 80' Xiourouppas (pen) 
   34' Manzangala Kandu, 87' Albrecht
FC Levadia Tallinn       Est  Maccabi Tel-Aviv         Isr   0-2  0-2  0-4b
   4' Prohorenkovs, 22' Strool
   70' Pasins (own), 84' Prohorenkovs
Leixőes SC (Matosinhos)  Por  Belasica GC Strumica     Mac   2-2  2-1  4-3
   60' Antchouet, 75' Brito; 53', 55' Ahmetovic
   34' Brito, 73' Nené; 80' Baldovaliev
Stabćk IF                Nor  Linfield                 Nir   4-0  1-1  5-1
   13' Finstad, 17', 87' Tryggvi Gudmundsson, 75' Baldvinsson
   81' Tryggvi Gudmundsson; 44' Ferguson
SK Sigma Olomouc         Cze  FK Sarajevo              Bos   2-1  1-2  3-3  3-5p
   45' Putík, 75' Ekwueme; 30' Osmanhodzic
   10' Putík; 53' Obuca, 78' Osmanhodzic
Zimbru Chisinau          Mol  IFK Göteborg             Swe   3-1  2-2  5-3
   22', 37' Frunza, 28' Gvazava; 36' Henriksson
   34' Gvazava, 35' Cebotari; 29', 39' Rosenkvist
KÍ (Klaksvík)            Far  Újpesti FC               Hon   2-2  0-1  2-3t 
   45' + 1', 53' Mřrkřre; 14' Juhár, 68' Farkas
   37' Horváth
MyPa (Anjalankoski)      Fin  OB (Odense)              Den   1-0  0-2  1-2
   16' Manso
   63', 90' + 2' Miti
Dynama Mensk             Bls  CSKA Sofia               Bul   1-4  0-1  1-5
   66' Tsyhalka; 18' Mukasi, 28', 47' Dimitrov, 31' Joăo Paulo Brito
   64' Sakiri (pen) 
Dinamo Tbilisi           Geo  Tallinna VMK             Est   4-1  1-0  5-1
   6' Da Rosha, 14' Daraselia, 43', 49' Shashiashvili; 75' Leetma
   74' Akhalaia
Spartak Yerevan          Arm  Servette (Genčve)        Sui   0-2  0-3  0-5
   72', 84' Coubadja Toure
   38', 43' Diogo Cruz, 77' Frei
Shamrock Rovers          Ire  Djurgĺrdens IF           Swe   1-3  0-2  1-5d 
   50' McGuinness; 23' Wowoah, 52' Stefanidis, 69' Källström
   19' Wowoah, 21' Chanko
Varteks Varazdin         Cro  Dundalk                  Ire   5-0  4-0  9-0g
   28' Huljev, 32' Hrman, 60' Mumlek (pen), 69' Karic, 90' + 1' Sklepic
   21' Kristic, 50' Halilovic, 69' Huljev, 79' Fumic
FK Homel                 Bls  HJK (Helsinki)           Fin   1-0  4-0  5-0z 
   60' Barel
   32' Nazarov, 55', 90' Blizniuk, 62' Razumau
Aberdeen                 Sco  Nistru Otaci             Mol   1-0  0-0  1-0c
   59' Mackie
AIK (Solna)              Swe  ÍBV (Vestmannćyjar)      Isl   2-0  3-1  5-1
   27' Hoch, 87' Nordin
   9' Rubarth, 45', 66' Hoch; 3' Thorvaldsson
Rapid Bucuresti          Rom  HIT Nova Gorica          Sln   2-0  3-1  5-1
   17', 71' Schumacher
   3' Godfroid, 14', 45' + 11' Schumacher; 85' Perja (own) 
Domagnano                SMa  FK Viktoria Zizkov       Cze   0-2  0-3  0-5
   27' Sabou, 80' Straceny
   2' Chihuri, 43' Janousek, 69' Krutý
Kairat Almaty            Kaz  Crvena zvezda (Beograd)  Yug   0-2  0-3  0-5
   43' Bogdanovic, 66' Mrdja
   19' Gvozdenovic, 44' Pjanovic, 73' Krivokapic
Metalurh Zaporizhzhya    Ukr  Birkirkara               Mlt   3-0  0-0  3-0v
   17' Akopyan, 58' Ivanov, 68' Brdanin
Bangor City              Wal  Sartid 1903 Smederevo    Yug   1-0  0-2  1-2u
   69' Roberts
   14' Zecevic, 58' Mirosavljevic
Koba Senec               Svk  Siroki Brijeg            Bos   1-2  0-3  1-5w
   11' Juska; 31', 70' Katic
   13' Erceg, 49', 73' Mirko Hrgovic
SK Tirana                Alb  National Bucuresti       Rom   0-1  2-2  2-3
   33' Radu (pen)
   8' Merkoci, 68' Zaccanti; 30' Ilie,60' Radu
Avenir Beggen            Lux  Ipswich Town             Eng   0-1  1-8  1-9
   90' Stewart
   56' Molitor; 3', 19' Miller, 18', 75' Couńago, 21' Ney (own), 42' Brown, 62' McGreal, 80' Ambrose
Fylkir (Reykjavík)       Isl  Excelsior Mouscron       Bel   1-1  1-3  2-4
   59' Sverrisson (pen); 26' Gregoire
   45' Asbjornsson; 36' Dugardein, 45' + 2' Bakadal, 56' Gregoire
a 1st leg Aug 13
t 1st leg in Toftir
u 1st leg in Wrexham
v 1st leg in Dnipropetrovsk
w 1st leg in Bratislava
x 1st leg in Sofia
y 1st leg in Andorra La Vella
z 1st leg in Mozyr
b 2nd leg in Sofia
c 2nd leg in Chisinau
d 2nd leg in Solna
e 2nd leg in Tórshavn
f 2nd leg in Newtown
g 2nd leg in Dublin

First Round (Sep 19 and Oct 3)
Paris Saint-Germain FC   Fra  Újpesti FC               Hon   3-0  1-0  4-0
   13' Ronaldinho, 24' Pochettino, 44' Cardetti
   60' Benachour
Sporting CP (Lisboa)     Por  Partizan Beograd         Yug   1-3  3-3  4-6  aet
   25' Tońito; 11' Hugo (own), 35' Delibasic, 78' Iliev
   13' Tońito, 55' Kutuzov, 82' Contreras; 78' Delibasic, 110' Ex.Zivkovic, 117' Ex.Cakar
Legia Warszawa           Pol  FC Utrecht               Net   4-1  3-1  7-2q
   19' Zielinski, 27' Vukovic, 58', 70' Svitlica; 47' van Mol
   6' Kucharski,61', 69' Svitlica; 43' Kuijt
Zimbru Chisinau          Mol  Real Betis Balompié      Esp   0-2  1-2  1-4
   31' Alfonso Pérez, 45' + 1' Dinu (own) 
   32' Cebotari (pen); 22' Tais, 29' Casas
Besiktas JK              Tur  FK Sarajevo              Bos   2-2  5-0  7-2 
   31' Pancu, 33' Ahmet Dursun; 63' Obuca, 79' Osmanhodzic
   5' Pancu, 43' Üzülmez, 72' Ahmet Dursun (pen), 84' Sülün, 85' Begeçarslan
CSKA Moskva              Rus  Parma AC                 Ita   1-1  2-3  3-4a
   67' Popov; 53' Mutu
   37', 43' Semak; 8' Adriano, 66', 90' Mutu
Levski Sofia             Bul  Brřndby IF               Den   4-1  1-1  5-2
   6', 35' Simonovic, 51', 57' Telkiyski; 19' Madsen
   9' Ivankov (pen); 73' Jonson
RSC Anderlecht           Bel  Stabćk IF                Nor   0-1  2-1 *2-2j
   10' Michelsen
   13' de Bilde, 56' MacDonald; 5' Wilhelmsson
National Bucuresti       Rom  SC Heerenveen            Net   3-0  0-2  3-2
   7' Curt, 29' Ilie (pen), 61' Olah
   53' Hansson, 66' Denneboom
SS Lazio (Roma)          Ita  AO Xanthi                Gre   4-0  0-0  4-0
   45' Manfredini, 52' Claudio López, 68' Inzaghi, 69' César
Aberdeen                 Sco  Hertha BSC               Ger   0-0  0-1  0-1y 
   89' Preetz
Ipswich Town             Eng  Sartid 1903 Smederevo    Yug   1-1  1-0  2-1
   56' Armstrong; 32' Mirosavljevic
   9' Marcus Bent (pen) 
Maccabi Tel-Aviv         Isr  Boavista FC (Porto)      Por   1-0  1-4  2-4b
   34' Dago
   76' Torjman; 6' Strool (own), 31', 90' + 2' Jocivalter, 53' Serginho
AIK (Solna)              Swe  Fenerbahçe SK            Tur   3-3  1-3  4-6
   19' Nordin, 67' Andreas Andersson, 75' Rubarth; 16' Haim Revivo, 26' Johnson, 39' Stevic
   31' Hoch; 30' Ali Günes, 74' Johnson, 90' Akin Serhat
AC Sparta Praha          Cze  Siroki Brijeg            Bos   3-0  1-0  4-0
   40' Pospísil, 63' Baranek, 75' Poborský
   28' Jarosik
FK Austria Wien          Aut  Shakhtar Donets'k        Ukr   5-1  0-1  5-2y 
   33', 35' Janocko, 44' Feitoza (pen), 85', 87' Helstad; 16' Bielik
   78' Lewandowski
Denizlispor              Tur  FC Lorient               Fra   2-0  1-3 *3-3
   10', 67' Özkan
   21' Martini (own); 44' Kroupi, 47' Guel, 88' Gauvin
Chelsea                  Eng  Viking FK (Stavanger)    Nor   2-1  2-4  4-5
   44' Hasselbaink, 68' De Lucas; 90' + 1' Wright
   45' Lampard, 62' Terry; 8' Berre, 35' Kopteff, 60', 88' Nevland
FC Kärnten               Aut  Hapoel Tel-Aviv          Isr   0-4  1-0  1-4i
   35' Halmai, 67' Welton, 75' Gershon, 88' Udi
   44' Oberleitner
VfB Stuttgart            Ger  FK Ventspils             Lat   4-1  4-1  8-2e
   22' Amanatidis, 33', 40' Kuranyi, 58' Gleb; 65' Rimkus
   22', 90' Tiffert, 53' Ganea, 87' Amanatidis; 16' Landyrev
Dinamo Zagreb            Cro  Zalaegerszegi TE         Hon   6-0  3-1  9-1g
   9' Silvio Maric, 19' Mitu, 47' Olic, 76' Polovanec, 83', 85' Petrovic
   13' Mitu, 41' Olic (pen), 75' Mujcin; 90' Sabo
FC Křbenhavn             Den  Djurgĺrdens IF           Swe   0-0  1-3  1-3m
   87' Zivkovic; 13' Albrechtsen (own), 45' Elmander, 90' Källström (pen) 
FK Viktoria Zizkov       Cze  Rangers (Glasgow)        Sco   2-0  1-3 *3-3x aet
   6' Pikl, 59' Straceny
   11' Ex.Licka; 42', 58' Ronald de Boer, 7' Ex.Shota Arveladze
Vitesse (Arnhem)         Net  Rapid Bucuresti          Rom   1-1  1-0  2-1x 
   61' Bob Peeters; 90' Iencsi
   61' Bob Peeters
Leeds United             Eng  Metalurh Zaporizhzhya    Ukr   1-0  1-1  2-1h
   80' Smith
   77' Barmby; 24' Modebadze
Servette (Genčve)        Sui  Amica Wronki             Pol   2-3  2-1  4-4*z 
   27' Obradovic, 59' Frei; 62', 85' Król, 70' Zienczuk
   35', 88' Frei; 60' Burkhadt
SK Sturm Graz            Aut  Livingston               Sco   5-2  3-4  8-6
   37' Wetl, 50' Szabics, 52' Dag, 57', 59' Mujiri; 90' Zarate, 90' + 2' Lovell
   45', 54' Szabics, 48' Mujiri; 31', 90' Wilson (pen), 55' Xausa, 78' Andrews 
Ferencvárosi TC          Hun  Kocaelispor              Tur   4-0  1-0  5-0
   10', 90' Tököli, 30' Lipcsei, 76' Dragóner
   30' Lipcsei
Zeljeznicar Sarajevo     Bos  Málaga CF                Esp   0-0  0-1  0-1
   7' Dely Valdes (pen) 
FC Girondins de Bordeaux Fra  Matador Púchov           Svk   6-0  4-1 10-1v
   23' Sommeil, 36' Dugarry, 61' Feindouno, 67' Pauleta (pen), 78' Vavrík (own), 89' Darcheville
   40' Savio, 42', 88' Darcheville, 68' Feindouno; 45' Muzlay
FC Slovan Liberec        Cze  Dinamo Tbilisi           Geo   3-2  1-0  4-2
   18' Nezmar, 25' Zboncák, 60' Gyan; 48' Daraselia, 66' Anchabadze
   64' Zboncák 
Leixőes SC (Matosinhos)  Por  PAOK (Thessaloniki)      Gre   2-1  1-4  3-5x
   4' Brito, 52' Detinho; 25' Kukielka
   81' Pedras; 14' Salpingidis, 16', 80' Okkas, 57' Koutsopoulos
Litex Lovetch            Bul  Panathinaikos            Gre   0-1  1-2  1-3  aet
   72' Jelenkovic (own) 
   90' + 3' Graf; 20' Ex., 30' Ex.Warzycha
Crvena zvezda (Beograd)  Yug  Chievo (Verona)          Ita   0-0  2-0  2-0
   70' Gvozdenovic, 86' Milovanovic
Hajduk Split             Cro  Fulham                   Eng   0-1  2-2  2-3
   50' Malbranque
   6' Dolonga, 39' Vejic; 19' Marlet, 44' Malbranque (pen) 
Primorje Ajdovscina      Sln  Wisla Kraków             Pol   0-2  1-6  1-8
   12' Uche, 54' Kuzba
   12' Zatkovic; 16', 73' Zurawski (pen), 51' Uche, 55' Jop, 74' Pawel Brozek, 84' Stolarczyk
APOEL (Lefkosia)         Cyp  Grazer AK                Aut   2-0  1-1  3-1
   34' Sztipanovics, 70' Khachatryan
   84' Daskalakis; 43' Ehmann
RC Celta (Vigo)          Esp  OB (Odense)              Den   2-0  0-1  2-1
   71' Catanha, 76' McCarthy
   63' Derveld
Metalurh Donets'k        Ukr  SV Werder Bremen         Ger   2-2  0-8  2-10 
   39', 51' Tchoutang; 11' Lisztes, 13' Verlaat
   14' Verlaat, 43', 46' Micoud, 45', 78' Borowski, 51' Charisteas, 66', 90' + 3' Klasnic
Celtic (Glasgow)         Sco  Suduva Marijampole       Lit   8-1  2-0 10-1k
15', 23', 29' Larsson, 27' Stilian Petrov, 35' Sutton, 50' Lambert, 71' Hartson, 82' Valgaeren; 90' Radzinevicius
   13' David Fernandez, 25' Thompson
FC Porto                 Por  Polonia Warszawa         Pol   6-0  0-2  6-2f
   20', 56' Jankauskas, 37' Derlei, 55' Ribeiro, 69', 89' Hélder Postiga
   67' Lukasiewicz, 81' Kus
FK Homel                 Bls  Schalke 04               Ger   1-4  0-4  1-8c
   61' Ivanov; 59' Ebbe Sand, 67' Varela, 73' Matellan, 75' Rodríguez
   10' Wilmots, 62', 72' Hanke, 67' Kmetsch
Grasshopper-Club (Zürich)Sui  Zenit Sankt-Peterburg    Rus   3-1  1-2  4-3
   6' Baturina, 44' Barijho, 53' Nuńez; 33' Filatov
   89' Baturina; 7', 19' Kerzhakov
MKE Ankaragücü           Tur  CD Alavés                Esp   1-2  0-3  1-5
   31' Niculescu; 45' Astudillo, 80' Navarro
   6' Dursun (own), 49', 75' Turiel
Iraklis (Thessaloniki)   Gre  Anorthosis Famagusta     Cyp   4-2  1-3  5-5*l
   45' Mieciel, 49' Stoltidis, 52', 87' Gonias; 61', 90' + 1' Neophytou
   32' Fofonka; 10' Ketsbaia, 57' Majak, 82' Xiourouppas
FC Midtjylland           Den  Varteks Varazdin         Cro   1-0  1-1  2-1d
   88' Laursen
   67' Pimpong; 86' Mumlek
Blackburn Rovers         Eng  CSKA Sofia               Bul   1-1  3-3 *4-4
   25' Grabbi; 22' Dimitrov
   30' Thompson, 55' Řstenstad, 56' Duff; 65', 89' Gargorov, 71' Agnaldo
Excelsior Mouscron       Bel  SK Slavia Praha          Cze   2-2  1-5  3-7
   72', 90' Mbo Mpenza; 41' Vachousek, 48' Petrous
   83' Müller (own); 3', 40' Tomás Dosek, 8' Gedeon, 53' Vachousek, 80' Adauto 
a 1st leg in Ramenskoye
b 1st leg in Sofia
c 1st leg in Minsk
d 1st leg in Silkeborg
e 2nd leg in Riga
f 2nd leg in Plock
g 2nd leg in Györ
h 2nd leg in Dnipropetrovsk
i 2nd leg in Sofia
j 2nd leg in Oslo
k 2nd leg in Kaunas
l 2nd leg in Lefkosia
m 2nd leg in Solna
q 2nd leg interrupted for 38 minutes due to riots
v 1st leg Sep 17, 2nd leg in Zilina
x 1st leg Sep 17
y 1st leg Sep 17, 2nd leg Oct 1
z 2nd leg Oct 1

Second Round (Oct 31 and Nov 14)
Fenerbahçe SK            Tur  Panathinaikos            Gre   1-1  1-4  2-5
   42' Washington; 14' Basinas
   37' Sanli; 24' Lyberopoulos, 31' Goumas, 42' Michaelsen, 89' Warzycha
Málaga CF                Esp  Amica Wronki             Pol   2-1  2-1  4-2z
   39' Romero, 69' Dely Valdes; 2' Jikia
   20' Silva, 72' Musampa; 16' Gesior
SS Lazio (Roma)          Ita  Crvena zvezda (Beograd)  Yug   1-0  1-1  2-1
   10' Fiore
   77' Chiesa; 69' Boskovic
Ipswich Town             Eng  FC Slovan Liberec        Cze   1-0  0-1  1-1  2-4p
   68' Darren Bent
   88' Gyan
Ferencvárosi TC          Hun  VfB Stuttgart            Ger   0-0  0-2  0-2z
   63' Amanatidis, 90' Fernando Meira (pen) 
Boavista FC (Porto)      Por  Anorthosis Famagusta     Cyp   2-1  1-0  3-1
   31' Silva, 50' Éder; 84' Michalski
   90' + 5' Silva (pen) 
Dinamo Zagreb            Cro  Fulham                   Eng   0-3  1-2  1-5 
   36' Boa Morte, 60' Marlet, 78' Hayles
   51' Olic; 89' Malbranque, 90' Boa Morte
Parma AC                 Ita  Wisla Kraków             Pol   2-1  1-4  3-5  aet
   26' Donati, 74' Mutu; 46' Zurawski
   6' Adriano; 70' Kosowski, 80', 4' Ex.Zurawski, 17' Ex.Dubicki
RSC Anderlecht           Bel  FC Midtjylland           Den   3-1  3-0  6-1b
   55', 61' Jestrovic, 71' Dindane; 80' Kristensen
   18' Seol, 83' Jestrovic, 89' Dindane
Partizan Beograd         Yug  SK Slavia Praha          Cze   3-1  1-5  4-6  aet
   4' Lazovic, 32' S. Ilic, 69' Vukic; 56' Dostálek
   89' Ivic; 10', 40' Vachousek, 87' Petrous (pen), 3' Ex.Gedeon, 20' Ex.Adauto
APOEL (Lefkosia)         Cyp  Hertha BSC               Ger   0-1  0-4  0-5y
   90' + 2' Karwan
   8' Preetz, 13' Marcelinho, 61' Beinlich, 66' Luizăo
CD Alavés                Esp  Besiktas JK              Tur   1-1  0-1  1-2 
   90' + 3' Abelardo Fernández; 31' Karmona (own) 
   7' Ilhan
Legia Warszawa           Pol  Schalke 04               Ger   2-3  0-0  2-3w
   57' Dudek, 61' Svitlica (pen); 49', 53' Varela, 89' Ebbe Sand
SK Sturm Graz            Aut  Levski Sofia             Bul   1-0  0-1  1-1  8-7p
   21' Szabics
   6' Simonovic
PAOK (Thessaloniki)      Gre  Grasshopper-Club (Zürich)Sui   2-1  1-1  3-2
   3' Chasiotis, 48' Yiasoumi; 64' Nuńez (pen) 
   90' Markos; 45' Cabanas
Djurgĺrdens IF           Swe  FC Girondins de Bordeaux Fra   0-1  1-2  1-3x
   63' Feindouno
   73' Elmander; 36', 50' Feindouno
FK Viktoria Zizkov       Cze  Real Betis Balompié      Esp   0-1  0-3  0-4w
   44' Denílson
   45' + 1' Casas, 56' Joaquín Sánchez (pen), 86' Joăo Tomás
Leeds United             Eng  Hapoel Tel-Aviv          Isr   1-0  4-1  5-1a
   81' Kewell
   30', 54', 63', 83' Smith; 2' Abukasis
FK Austria Wien          Aut  FC Porto                 Por   0-1  0-2  0-3 
   70' Derlei
   29' Hélder Postiga, 86' Derlei
AC Sparta Praha          Cze  Denizlispor              Tur   1-0  0-2  1-2
   20' Jarosik
   24', 54' Özkan
National Bucuresti       Rom  Paris Saint-Germain FC   Fra   0-2  0-1  0-3
   5' Laurent Leroy, 69' André Luiz
   56' Laurent Leroy
Celtic (Glasgow)         Sco  Blackburn Rovers         Eng   1-0  2-0  3-0
   85' Larsson
   15' Larsson, 67' Sutton
Vitesse (Arnhem)         Net  SV Werder Bremen         Ger   2-1  3-3  5-4
   36' Amoah, 61' Verlaat (own); 42' Verlaat
   50' Levchenko (pen), 73' Claessens, 90' + 4' Mbamba; 24' Baumann, 49' Krstajic, 79' Charisteas
RC Celta (Vigo)          Esp  Viking FK (Stavanger)    Nor   3-0  1-1  4-1
   35' José Ignacio, 37' Edu, 75' McCarthy
   76' Mostovoi; 85' Sigurdsson
a 2nd leg in Firenze, Italy
b 2nd leg in Silkeborg
w 1st leg Oct 29
x 1st leg in Solna Oct 29, 2nd leg Nov 12
y 2nd leg Nov 7
z 2nd leg Nov 12

Third Round (Nov 28 and Dec 12)
Wisla Kraków             Pol  Schalke 04               Ger   1-1  4-1  5-2y
   38' Poulsen (own); 81' Emile Mpenza
   40', 85' Zurawski, 51' Uche, 89' Kosowski; 42' Hajto
SK Sturm Graz            Aut  SS Lazio (Roma)          Ita   1-3  1-0  2-3
   44' Amoah; 46' Chiesa, 56', 87' Inzaghi
   87' Szabics
Real Betis Balompié      Esp  AJ Auxerre               Fra   1-0  0-2  1-2
   10' Alfonso Pérez (pen) 
   19' Tainio, 48' Lachuer
Besiktas JK              Tur  Dynamo Kyiv              Ukr   3-1  0-0  3-1
   30' Pancu, 71' Yildirim, 82' Nouma; 29' Husin
Paris Saint-Germain FC   Fra  Boavista FC (Porto)      Por   2-1  0-1  2-2*x 
   16' Nyarko, 45' Fiorese; 75' Luiz Cláudio
   56' Silva (pen) 
Club Brugge KV           Bel  VfB Stuttgart            Ger   1-2  0-1  1-3
   42' Van der Heyden; 72' Balakov, 89' Kuranyi
   90' + 3' Gleb
Vitesse (Arnhem)         Net  Liverpool                Eng   0-1  0-1  0-2
   26' Owen
   21' Owen
FC Slovan Liberec        Cze  Panathinaikos            Gre   2-2  0-1  2-3
   44' Zboncák, 84' Slovak (pen); 13' Basinas (pen), 52' Olisadebe
   2' Fyssas
Denizlispor              Tur  Olympique Lyonnais       Fra   0-0  1-0  1-0
   6' Özkan
FC Girondins de Bordeaux Fra  RSC Anderlecht           Bel   0-2  2-2  2-4
   9' Jestrovic, 90' + 1' Hasi
   82', 90' + 1' Darcheville; 28' Dindane, 68' Jestrovic
Málaga CF                Esp  Leeds United             Eng   0-0  2-1  2-1
   13', 79' Dely Valdes; 22' Bakke
PAOK (Thessaloniki)      Gre  SK Slavia Praha          Cze   1-0  0-4  1-4
   51' Georgiadis
   13' Skacel, 51' Vachousek, 89', 90' + 3' Kuka
Hertha BSC               Ger  Fulham                   Eng   2-1  0-0  2-1x
   28' Beinlich, 68' Sava (own); 53' Marlet
AEK (Athinai)            Gre  Maccabi Haifa            Isr   4-0  4-1  8-1z
   13' Georgatos, 23' Nikolaidis, 30' Milen Petkov, 35' Zagorakis
   56' Katsouranis, 80', 90' Lakis, 90' + 3' Nalitzis; 5' Badir (pen) 
FC Porto                 Por  RC Lens                  Fra   3-0  0-1  3-1
   36', 45' Hélder Postiga, 87' Jankauskas
   28' Song
Celtic (Glasgow)         Sco  RC Celta (Vigo)          Esp   1-0  1-2 *2-2
   52' Larsson
   37' Hartson; 23' Jesuli, 54' McCarthy
x 1st leg Nov 26
y 2nd leg Dec 10
z 2nd leg in Lefkosia

Fourth Round (Feb 20 and 27)
SK Slavia Praha          Cze  Besiktas JK              Tur   1-0  2-4  3-4 
   62' Tomás Dosek
   77' Dostálek (pen), 83' Hrdlicka; 41' Pancu, 61' Ronaldo Guiaro, 66' Ahmet Dursun, 70' Ilhan
Hertha BSC               Ger  Boavista FC (Porto)      Por   3-2  0-1  3-3* 
   15', 43' Alex Alves, 90' + 2' van Burik; 37' Rui Óscar, 81' Alexandre Goulart
   84' Ávalos
Málaga CF                Esp  AEK (Athinai)            Gre   0-0  1-0  1-0
   26' Sanchez
SS Lazio (Roma)          Ita  Wisla Kraków             Pol   3-3  2-1  5-4x
   22' Lazetic, 44' Jop (own), 71' Chiesa; 39' Uche, 50', 63' Zurawski (pen)
   20' Fernando Couto, 53' Chiesa; 5' Kuzba 
Panathinaikos            Gre  RSC Anderlecht           Bel   3-0  0-2  3-2
   12', 73' Olisadebe, 63' Lyberopoulos
   70', 81' Jestrovic
Celtic (Glasgow)         Sco  VfB Stuttgart            Ger   3-1  2-3  5-4
   36' Lambert, 44' Maloney, 68' Stilian Petrov; 27' Kuranyi
   9' Thompson, 11' Sutton; 39' Tiffert, 76' Gleb, 88' Mutzel
FC Porto                 Por  Denizlispor              Tur   6-1  2-2  8-3
   48' Capucho, 53' Derlei, 65' Ricardo Costa, 70' Jankauskas, 73' Deco, 82' Alenichev; 78' Kratochvíl
   42' Derlei, 84' Clayton; 52' Martin, 58' Özkan
AJ Auxerre               Fra  Liverpool                Eng   0-1  0-2  0-3
   72' Hyypiä
   66' Owen, 72' Murphy
x 2nd leg postponed to Mar 5 due to frozen pitch

Quarter-Finals (Mar 13 and 20)
Málaga CF                Esp  Boavista FC (Porto)      Por   1-0  0-1  1-1  1-4p
   17' Dely Valdes
   83' Luiz Cláudio
SS Lazio (Roma)          Ita  Besiktas JK              Tur   1-0  2-1  3-1
   55' Inzaghi
   5' Fiore, 9' Castroman; 82' Sergen Yalçin
FC Porto                 Por  Panathinaikos            Gre   0-1  2-0  2-1  aet
   73' Olisadebe
   16', 13' Ex.Derlei
Celtic (Glasgow)         Sco  Liverpool                Eng   1-1  2-0  3-1
   2' Larsson; 17' Heskey
   45' Thompson, 82' Hartson

Semi-Finals (Apr 10 and 24)
Celtic (Glasgow)         Sco  Boavista FC (Porto)      Por   1-1  1-0  2-1
   49' Larsson; 48' Valgaeren (o.g.)
   79' Larsson
FC Porto                 Por  SS Lazio (Roma)          Ita   4-1  0-0  4-1
   10' Maniche, 28', 50' Derlei, 56' Hélder Postiga; 6' Claudio López

Final (Olimpico, Sevilla, May 21)
Celtic (Glasgow)         Sco  FC Porto                 Por   2-3 aet

Goals:
0-1 Derlei       45+1’
1-1 Larsson      47’
1-2 Alenichev    54’
2-2 Larsson      57’
2-3 Derlei       115’

Celtic:                                  Porto:
DOUGLAS Robert (gk)                      BAIA Vitor Manuel (gk)
MJÄLLBY Johan                            FERREIRA Paulo
BALDE Dianbobo                           COSTA Jorge
VALGAEREN Joos                             (71 EMANUEL Pedro)
  (65 LAURSEN Ulrik)                     VALENTE Nuno
AGATHE Didier                            CARVALHO Ricardo
LAMBERT Paul                             MANICHE
  (76 McNAMARA Jackie)                   COSTINHA
LENNON Neil                                (9 COSTA Ricardo)
PETROV Stilian                           DECO
  (105 MAONEY Shaun)                     ALENICHEV Dmitri
THOMPSON Alan                            DERLEI
LARSSON Henrik                           CAPUCHO Nuno
SUTTON Chris                               (97 FERREIRA Marco Julio)

Coach:                                   Coach:
O’NEILL Martin                           MOURINHO José

Booked: Valgaeren, Lennon, Petrov – M Ferreira, Maniche
Sent Off: Balde 95 – Valente 120+3

Referee:
MICHEL Lubos (Svk)
Attendance:
52,972

Index | UCL | UEFA 2001-02 | UEFA 2003-04


Super Cup 2003

Stade Louis II, Monaco, August 29, 2003
Milan AC                 Ita  FC Porto                 Por   1-0
  [10 Shevchenko]

Milan: Dida, Simic, Nesta, Maldini, Pancaro, Rui Costa (85 Cafu), Gattuso, 
  Pirlo, Seedorf (71 Ambrosini), Shevchenko (75 Rivaldo), Inzaghi. 
  Tr.: Ancelotti.
Porto: Vitor Baia, Paulo Ferreira, Jorge Costa, Ricardo Carvalho, Ricardo Costa, 
  Aleintchev (75 Fernandes), Costinha (67 Bosingwa), Deco, Maniche, Derlei, 
  McCarthy (59 Jankauskas). Tr.: Mourinho.
Referee: Barber (England)


About this document

Thanks to Luis Aguilar, Georges De Bruyne, Glenn Duijzer, Roberto Di Maggio, Roland Kroezen and Milos Radulovic

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans, Predrag Zugic and Pierre Winkler for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation
Authors: Karel Stokkermans (karel@rsssf.com), Predrag Zugic (prezu@eunet.yu) and Pierre Winkler (PierreWinkler@hotmail.com)

Last updated: 7 Nov 2008

Copyright © 2002/08 Karel Stokkermans, Predrag Zugic, Pierre Winkler and RSSSF
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.