Minnows in Cup Finals

  • Countrywise Listing of Cup Final Minnows
  • Remarkable Records
  • Liechtenstein and Wales
  • Cup Winners' Cup Runs
  • UEFA Cup/Europa League Runs
  • Bray Wanderers
  • Lower Level Teams in African Cups
  • Lower Level Teams in Asian Cups
  • Lower Level Teams in South American Cups
  • Lower Level Teams in North American Cups

  • Other Trivia on Cup Winners' Cup -- separate file
  • Other Records on Cup Finals -- separate file

  • About this document

  • Cup competitions of course are meant to enjoy a few upsets, with lower division teams beating their supposed betters. Below we list all lower division teams ever to reach their domestic Cup Finals - obviously starting from the moment a national first division was formed (though for some countries more specific data of the period before are also available). Data on first division teams reaching the Cup Final in a season they were relegated are also included. For three countries (England, France and Scotland) data on league cup competitions are added, as all these three competitions have provided UEFA Cup entrants in the past (as did the shortlived Spanish League Cup, but no lower division clubs or relegated teams ever reached its final).

    Furthermore, remarkable records, such as a fifth division team reaching a Cup Final, a second division team winning it two years in succession, or finals between two lower level teams are presented in a separate section on remarkable records.

    Liechtenstein has no league of its own, and until recently Welsh Cup Finals were played between the top Welsh sides competing in the English league structure (as well as a few neighbouring English clubs). They are discussed separately.

    Finally, an analysis of the performance of lower division clubs in the European Cup Winners' Cup is provided, as well as info on lower division teams in African, Asian, South American and North American Cups.


    Countrywise Listing of Cup Final Minnows

    Notes: 
    
    1. lower division cup winners are indicated in bold face;
    2. losing finalists from below the second division in italics;
    3. if the Cup Winners also won the championship (thereby possibly enabling 
       the lower division team to qualify for the Cup Winners' Cup), this is 
       indicated by "ch.";
    4. likewise, promotion (pr.) and relegation (rel.) are indicated;
    5. if the level of the club is followed by a *, this indicates that the 
       actual level is not known, but that the level indicated is the highest
       at which the club may have been active during the relevant season;
    6. the indication (-) signifies that the club did not play in the national 
       league pyramid.
    

    Albania

    1975/76 17 Nëntori Tiranë (1)       3-1 1-0 Skënderbeu Korçë (2, pr.)
    

    Algeria

    1979/80 ES Sétif (1)                  1-0   USK Alger (1, rel.)
    1980/81 USK Alger (2, pr.)            2-1   ASM Oran (1)
    1981/82 DNC Alger (1, rel.)           2-1   MA Hussein-Dey (1)
    1983/84 MP Oran (1)                   2-1   JHD Alger (2*)
    1984/85 MP Oran (1)                   2-0   CRE Constantine (2*)
    1991/92 JS Kabylie (1)                1-0   ASO Chlef (2*)
    1994/95 CR Belouizdad (1)             2-1   OM Médéa (2)
    1999/00 CR Béni-Thour (2)             2-1   WA Tlemcen (1)
    2000/01 USM Alger (1)                 1-0   CR Méchria (2)
    2004/05 ASO Chlef (1)                 1-0   USM Sétif (3)                    [aet]
    2007/08 JSM Béjaďa (1)                1-1   WA Tlemcen (1, rel.)             [aet, 3-1 pen]
    

    American Samoa

    2012    Taputimu Youth (2)            1-0   Lion Heart A (1)
    

    Angola

    2001    Deportivo Sonangol (1)        3-2   Sporting Clube de Cabinda (2, pr.)
    2009    Primeiro de Agosto (1)        2-1   Sagrada Esperança (2, pr.)
    

    Antigua

     
    2005/06 Freemansville (2, pr.)        1-1   Bassa (1)                        [2-1 pen]
    

    Argentina

    1909    Alumni (1, ch.)               5-1   Newell's Old Boys (-)                 [Competencia Jockey Club]
    1911    Newell's Old Boys (-)         3-2   Porteńo (1)                           [Honor MCBA]
    1912    Racing Club (1)               3-0   Newell's Old Boys (-)                 [Honor MCBA]
    1913    Racing Club (1, ch.)          3-1   Newell's Old Boys (-)                 [Ibarguren]
    1913    Rosario Central (-)           3-2   Argentino de Quilmes (1, rel.)        [Competencia Eliminación]
    1914    River Plate (1)               4-0   Newell's Old Boys (-)                 [Competencia Jockey Club]
    1914    Racing Club (1, ch.)          1-0   Rosario Central (-)                   [Ibarguren]
    1915    Racing Club (1, ch.)          2-1   Tiro Federal (-)                      [Honor MCBA] 
    1915    Rosario Central (-)           0-0   Racing Club (1, ch.)                  [Ibarguren]
     replay Rosario Central (-)           3-1   Racing Club (1, ch.)                  [Ibarguren] 
    1916    Rosario Central (-)           2-1   Independiente A (1)                   [Competencia Jockey Club]
    1916    Rosario Central (-)           1-0   Independiente A (1)                   [Honor MCBA] 
    1916    Racing Club (1, ch.)          6-0   Rosario Central (-)                   [Ibarguren]
    1917    Racing Club (1, ch.)          3-2   Rosario Central (-)                   [Ibarguren]
    1918    Racing Club (1, ch.)          4-0   Newell's Old Boys (-)                 [Ibarguren]
    1919    Boca Juniors (1, ch.)         1-0   Rosario Central (-)                   [aet, Competencia Jockey Club]
    1919    Boca Juniors (1, ch.)         1-0   Rosario Central (-)                   [Ibarguren]
    1920    Rosario Central (-)           2-0   Sportivo Almagro (1)                  [Competencia Asociación Amateurs]
    1920    Tiro Federal (-)              4-0   Boca Juniors (1, ch.)                 [Ibarguren]
    1921    Newell's Old Boys (-)         3-0   Huracán BA (1, ch.)                   [Ibarguren]
    1922    Huracán BA (1, ch.)           1-1   Newell's Old Boys (-)                 [Ibarguren]
     replay Huracán BA (1, ch.)           1-0   Newell's Old Boys (-)                 [Ibarguren]
    1923    Boca Juniors (1, ch.)         1-0   Rosario Central (-)                   [Ibarguren]
    1924    Boca Juniors (1, ch.)         3-2   Belgrano R (-)                        [Ibarguren]
    1925    Huracán BA (1, ch.)           2-1   Tiro Federal (-)                      [Ibarguren] 
    1931    Sportivo Balcarce (2)         1-1   Almagro (1)                           [Competencia Jockey Club]
     replay Sportivo Balcarce (2)         4-1   Almagro (1)                           [Competencia Jockey Club]
    1937    River Plate (1, ch.)          5-0   Rosario Central (-)                   [Ibarguren]
    1938    Independiente A (1, ch.)      5-3   Rosario Central (-, pr.)              [Ibarguren]
    1939    Independiente A (1, ch.)      5-0   Central Córdoba R (-)                 [Ibarguren]
    1943    San Lorenzo de Almagro (1)    8-3   General Paz Juniors (-)               [República]
    1944    San Martín T (-)              3-1   Newell's Old Boys (1)                 [República]
    1977    Independiente A (1)         1-1 2-2 Talleres C (-)                        [Nacional]
    1980    Rosario Central (1)         5-1 0-2 Racing C (-)                          [Nacional]
    
    Notes: 1. The cup Ibarguren (1913-1938) was played by the National and Rosario
              champions. Rosario was the strongest regional league excluded from the
              national league. 
           2. Nacional championships 1977 and 1980 were included because they had a
              cup format.
    

    Aruba

    2004/05 Sportboys (1)                 3-1   Sporting (2)
    

    Austria

    1937/38 WAC Schwarz-Rot (2)           1-0   Wiener Sport-Club (1)
    1947/48 Austria Wien (1)              2-0   Sturm Graz (-)
    1948/49 Austria Wien (1)              5-2   Vorwärts Steyr (2, pr.)
    1976/77 Austria Wien (1)            1-0 3-0 Wiener Sport-Club (2, pr.) 
    1978/79 Wacker Innsbruck (1, rel.)  1-0 1-1 Admira/Wacker (1)
    1987/88 Kremser SC (2)              2-0 1-3 FC Tirol (1)                     [Krems on away goal]
    1990/91 SV Stockerau (2)              2-1   Rapid Wien (1)
    1993/94 Austria Wien (1)              4-0   FC Linz (2, pr.)
    1996/97 Sturm Graz (1)                3-1   First Vienna FC (2)
    2000/01 FC Kärnten (2, pr.)           2-1   FC Tirol (1, ch.)                [aet]
    2008/09 Austria Wien (1)              3-1   Admira (2)                       [aet]
    2010/11 SV Ried (1)                   2-0   Austria Lustenau (2)
    2012/13 FC Pasching (3)               1-0   Austria Wien (1, ch.)   
    2013/14 RB Salzburg (1, ch.)          4-2   SKN Sankt Pölten (2)
    
    Note: until 1948, the Austrian first division was restricted to Vienna only.
          Sturm Graz played in the Landesliga Steiermark in 1947/48, which was
          one of several regional leagues at the second level from which no
          promotion was possible.  
    

    Barbados

    2002/03 Paradise (1, ch.)             1-0   Weymouth Wales (2)               [asdet]
    2006    Pride of Gall Hill (1)        1-0   Paradise (1, rel.)               [aet]
    2007    Brittons Hill (1)             5-1   Eden Stars (1, rel.)
    2011    Weymouth Wales (1)            1-0   Cosmos (2)
    2013    Rendezvous (3)                6-1   Brittons Hill (1)  
    

    Belarus

    2010/11 FK Homel (2, pr.)             2-0   Nyoman Hrodna (1)
    
    Note: FK Homel started the 2010/11 cup competition as a second level club but
          were promoted at the end of the 2010 league season and thus a first level
          club by the time of the final.
    

    Belgium

    1926/27 Cercle Brugge (1)             2-1   Tubantia Borgerhout (3)
    1955/56 RC Tournai (2)                2-1   CS Verviers (2, pr.)
    1969/70 FC Brugge (1)                 6-1   Daring CB (2)
    1973/74 Waregem (1)                   4-1   Tongeren (2)
    2000/01 Westerlo (1)                  1-0   Lommel (2, pr.)
    

    Benin

    1997    Energie Sport (1)             0-0   E. Forces Armées (1, rel.)       [9-8 pen]
    2002    JS Pobč (2, pr.)            0-0 1-1 Mogas '90 (1)                    [3-2 pen]
    2008/09 ASPAC (1)                     1-0   Dadjč FC (2)
    

    Bermuda

    1989/90 Somerset Trojans (2)          2-0   Dandy Town (1)
    2002/03 North Village (1, ch.)        5-1   Prospect (2)
    2004/05 North Village (1)             2-0   Hamilton Parish (2)
    2006/07 Devonshire Colts (2, pr.)     2-0   Boulevard Blazers (1)            [aet]
    

    Botswana

    1997    PG Notwane (1)                2-0   Mokgosi Young Fighters (2, pr.)         
    1998    Botswana Defence Force XI (1) 1-0   Jwaneng Comets (2, pr.)
    2000    Mogoditshane Fighters (1,ch.) 1-1   Gaborone United (1, rel.)               [aet, 5-4 pen]
    2002/03 Mogoditshane Fighters (1)     1-0   Township Rollers (2)
    2010/11 Extension Gunners (1)         3-1   Motlakase (1, rel.)  
    

    Brazil

    1989    Gręmio FBPA (1)             0-0 2-1 Sport Recife (1, rel.)
    1991    Criciúma EC (2)             1-1 0-0 Gręmio FBPA (1, rel.)
    1994    Gręmio FBPA (1)             0-0 1-0 Ceará SC (2)
    1999    EC Juventude (1, rel.)      2-1 0-0 Botafogo FR (1)
    2002    SC Corinthians (1)          2-1 1-1 Brasiliense FC (3, pr.)
    2004    EC Santo André (2)          2-2 2-0 CR Flamengo (1)
    2005    Paulista FC (2)             2-0 0-0 Fluminense FC (1)        
    2008    Sport Recife (1)            1-3 2-0 SC Corinthians (2, pr.)
    2012    SE Palmeiras (1, rel.)      2-0 1-1 Coritiba FC (1)
    

    Bulgaria

    Soviet Army Cup
    1960    CDNA Sofia (1)                4-3   Lokomotiv Plovdiv (2)            [aet]
    1981/82 Lokomotiv Sofia (1)           2-1   Lokomotiv Plovdiv (2)            [aet]
    NB: after 1982 the Soviet Army Cup continued for 8 more seasons but as
        a tournament secondary to the Cup of Bulgaria (first held 1981 but
        then a secondary cup tournament); the remaining 8 finals featured
        several lower division teams:
    1982/83 Lokomotiv Plovdiv (2, pr.)    3-1   Chirpan (2)
    1983/84 Levski Sofia (1, ch.)         4-0   Dorostol Silistra (2)
    1987/88 Levski Sofia (1)              2-0   Cherno more Varna (2, pr.)
    1988/89 CSKA Sofia (1, ch.)           6-1   Maritsa-Istok Radnevo (3) 
    Cup of Bulgaria
    1988/89 CFKA Sredets Sofia (1)        3-0   Chernomorets Burgas (2)
    2009/10 Beroe Stara Zagora (1)        1-0   Chernomorets Pomorie (2)
    

    Cameroon

    1982    Dragon de Yaoundé (1, rel.)   1-1   Dihep Nkam de Yabassi (1)        [aet, 4-1 pen]
    1992    Olympique Mvolyé (2)          1-0   Diamant Yaoundé (1, rel.)
    1994    Olympique Mvolyé (2)          2-1   Tonnerre Yaoundé (1)
    1997    Union Douala (1)              2-1   Port Douala (2, pr.)
    2000    Kumbo Strikers (1)            1-0   Unisport Bafang (2, pr.)
    2005    Impôts FC de Yaoundé (2, pr.) 1-0   Unisport Bafang (1, rel.)
    2009/10 Fovu de Baham (1, rel.)       2-1   Les Astres de Douala (1)      
    

    Cayman Islands

    2008/09 Bodden Town (2, pr.)          3-1   Elite (1, ch.)                 
    2010/11 George Town (1)               5-0   Cayman Athletic (2, pr.)
    2012/13 Bodden Town (1, ch.)          3-2   Roma United (2)
    2013/14 Elite (1)                     1-0   Roma United (2, pr.)
    

    Chile

    1959    Santiago Wanderers (1)        5-1   Deportes La Serena (1, rel.)   
    1960    Deportes La Serena (2)        4-1   Santiago Wanderers (1)
    1962    Luis Cruz Martínez (2)        2-1   Universidad Católica (1)
    2008/09 Universidad de Concepción (1) 2-1   Deportes Ovalle (3)
    2009    Unión San Felipe (2, pr.)     3-0   Municipal Iquique (1, rel.)   
    2010    Municipal Iquique (2, pr.)    1-1   Deportes Concepción (2)          [4-3 pen]  
    2011    Universidad Católica        0-1 1-0 Magallanes (2)                   [4-2 pen]
    

    China

    1998    Shanghai Shenhua (1)        2-1 2-1 Liaoning Tianlun (2, pr.)
    

    Colombia

    2009    Independiente Santa Fe (1)  1-2 2-1 Deportivo Pasto (1, rel.)        [5-4 pen] 
    2010    Deportivo Cali (1)          1-0 2-0 CD Itagüí (2, pr.)
    

    Comoros

    2008/09 AJS de Mutsamudu (1)          1-0   Gombessa Sport de Mutsamudu (1, rel.)
    2011    Etoile Polaire (1)            1-1   Barakani (2)                     [Etoile on pen]
    2013    Enfants des Comores (1)       2-0   Nouvel Espoir de Djando (2)    
    

    Congo (Brazzaville)

    1983    Etoile du Congo (1, ch.)      bt    Seaco (2*)
    1984    AS Cheminots (1)              bt    Ucosport (2*)
    

    Congo (Kinshasa)

    2012    CS Don Bosco (2, pr.)         4-0   AS Veti Club de Matadi (2)
    
    Note: top teams usually do not enter the cup competition; until 2011 the national league
          was contested by the best teams from the respective provincial leagues in the previous
          season, so a number of finals featured teams which had not qualified for the league
          championship but theoretically could have done so.
    

    Croatia

    2002/03 Hajduk Split (1)            1-0 4-0 Uljanik Pula (2)
    

    Cyprus

    2001    Apollon Limassol (1)          1-0   Nea Salamina Famagusta (1, rel.)
    

    Czechoslovakia

    1960/61 Dukla Praha (1, ch.)          3-0   Dynamo Zilina (2, pr.)
    1962/63 Slovan Bratislava (1)         0-0   Slavia Praha (1, rel.)
     replay Slovan Bratislava (1)         9-0   Slavia Praha (1, rel.)
    1965/66 Dukla Praha (1, ch.)        2-1 4-0 Tatran Presov (1, rel.)
    1968/69 Dukla Praha (1)             1-1 1-0 VCHZ Pardubice (1, rel.)
    1970/71 Spartak Trnava (1, ch.)     2-1 5-1 Skoda Plzen (1, rel.)
    1974/75 Spartak Trnava (1)          3-1 1-0 Sparta Praha (1, rel.)
    1975/76 Sparta Praha (2, pr.)       3-2 2-1 Slovan Bratislava (1)
    1992/93 1.FC Kosice (2, pr.)          5-1   Sparta Praha (1)
    

    Czech Republic

    1939/40 ASO Olomouc (2)             3-1 2-1 SK Projestov (1)
    1996/97 Slavia Praha (1)              1-0   Dukla Praha (2, pr.)             [aet]
    1999/00 Slovan Liberec (1)            2-1   Baník Ratiskovice (2)
    2008/09 FK Teplice (1)                1-0   1.FC Slovácko (2)
    

    Denmark

    1954/55 AGF (1, ch.)                  4-0   Chang Aalborg (3)
    1959/60 AGF (1, ch.)                  2-0   Frem Saxkřbing (2)
    1962/63 B 1913 (1)                    2-1   Křge BK (1, rel.)
    1963/64 Esbjerg fB (1)                2-1   KFUM Odense (2)
    1966/67 Randers Freja (2)             1-0   AaB (1)
    1967/68 Randers Freja (2)             3-1   Vejle BK (1)
    1969/70 AaB (1)                       2-1   Lyngby BK (3)
    1971/72 Vejle BK (1, ch.)             2-0   Fremad Amager (2)
    1973/74 Vanlřse BK (2, pr.)           5-2   OB (2)
    1976/77 Vejle BK (1)                  2-1   B 1909 (1, rel.)
    1978/79 B 1903 (1)                    1-0   Křge BK (2, pr.)
    1980/81 Vejle BK (1)                  2-1   BK Frem (2)
    1982/83 OB (1)                        3-0   B 1901 (2)
    1983/84 Lyngby BK (1)                 2-1   KB (1, rel.)
    1993/94 Brřndby IF (1)                0-0   Nćstved (1, rel.)                [aet, 3-1 pen]
    1994/95 KB (1)                        5-0   AB (2)
    1996/97 FC Křbenhavn (1)              2-0   Ikast fS (2, pr.)
    2005/06 Randers FC (2, pr.)           1-0   Esbjerg fB (1)            
    

    East Germany

    1949/50 EHW Thale (2, pr.)            4-0   KWU Erfurt (1)
    1952    VP Dresden (1)                3-0   SC Einheit Pankow (1, rel.)
    1953/54 Vorwärts Berlin (2, pr.)      2-1   Motor Zwickau (1)
    1954/55 Wismut Karl-Marx-Stadt (1)    3-2   Empor Rostock (2)                [aet]
    1956    Chemie Halle (2, pr.)         2-1   Vorwärts Berlin (1)
    1957    Lokomotive Leipzig (1)        2-1   Empor Rostock (2, pr.)           [aet]
    1962/63 Motor Zwickau (1)             3-0   Chemie Zeitz (2)
    1969/70 Vorwärts Berlin (1)           4-2   Lokomotive Leipzig (2, pr.)
    1986/87 Lokomotive Leipzig (1)        4-1   Hansa Rostock (2, pr.)
    1989/90 Dynamo Dresden (1, ch.)       2-1   PSV Schwerin (2)
    1990/91 Hansa Rostock (1, ch.)        1-0   Stahl Eisenhüttenstadt (1, rel.)
    
    Note: due to the unification of the East and West German football leagues
          in 1991, Stahl Eisenhüttenstadt were relegated from the first East
          German to the third all-German level.  They would not have been
          relegated at all had the two leagues not been unified.
          See also Germany.
    

    Egypt

    2003/04 Mokawloon al-Arab (2)         2-1   Al-Ahly (1)
    

    El Salvador

    2005/06 Atlético Balboa (1, rel.)     2-0   Nacional 1906 (2, pr.)
    

    England

    1889/90 Blackburn Rovers (1)          6-1   The Wednesday (-)
    1893/94 Notts County (2)              4-1   Bolton Wanderers (1)
    1899/00 Bury (1)                      4-0   Southampton (-)
    1900/01 Tottenham Hotspur (-)         2-2   Sheffield United (1)
     replay Tottenham Hotspur (-)         3-1   Sheffield United (1)
    1901/02 Sheffield United (1)          1-1   Southampton (-)
     replay Sheffield United (1)          2-1   Southampton (-)
    1903/04 Manchester City (1)           1-0   Bolton Wanderers (2)
    1907/08 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2)   3-1   Newcastle United (1)
    1909/10 Newcastle United (1)          1-1   Barnsley (2)
     replay Newcastle United (1)          2-0   Barnsley (2)
    1911/12 Barnsley (2)                  0-0   West Bromwich Albion (1)
     replay Barnsley (2)                  1-0   West Bromwich Albion (1)
    1919/20 Aston Villa (1)               1-0   Huddersfield Town (2, pr.)
    1920/21 Tottenham Hotspur (1)         1-0   Wolverhampton Wanderers (2)
    1922/23 Bolton Wanderers (1)          2-0   West Ham United (2, pr.)
    1925/26 Bolton Wanderers (1)          1-0   Manchester City (1, rel.)
    1930/31 West Bromwich Albion (2, pr.) 2-1   Birmingham City (1)
    1935/36 Arsenal (1)                   1-0   Sheffield United (2)
    1946/47 Charlton Athletic (1)         1-0   Burnley (2, pr.)
    1948/49 Wolverhampton Wanderers (1)   3-1   Leicester City (2)
    1963/64 West Ham United (1)           3-2   Preston North End (2)
    1968/69 Manchester City (1)           1-0   Leicester City (1, rel.)
    1972/73 Sunderland (2)                1-0   Leeds United (1)
    1974/75 West Ham United (1)           2-0   Fulham (2)
    1975/76 Southampton (2)               1-0   Manchester United (1)
    1979/80 West Ham United (2)           1-0   Arsenal (1)
    1981/82 Tottenham Hotspur (1)         1-1   Queen's Park Rangers (2)
     replay Tottenham Hotspur (1)         1-0   Queen's Park Rangers (2)
    1982/83 Manchester United (1)         2-2   Brighton and Hove Albion (1, rel.)
     replay Manchester United (1)         4-0   Brighton and Hove Albion (1, rel.)
    1991/92 Liverpool (1)                 2-0   Sunderland (2)
    1996/97 Chelsea (1)                   2-0   Middlesbrough (1, rel.)
    2003/04 Manchester United (1)         3-0   Millwall (2)
    2007/08 Portsmouth (1)                1-0   Cardiff City (2)
    2009/10 Chelsea (1)                   1-0   Portsmouth (1, rel.)
    2012/13 Wigan Athletic (1, rel.)      1-0   Manchester City (1)
    
    Note: in 1889/90, there was only one division in the national league;
          The Wednesday can be considered to have been a second level club.
          Southampton and Tottenham Hotspur played in the Southern League
          at the time of their finals from 1900 to 1902; this can be considered
          a third level league below the two national league divisions.
    
    League Cup
    1960/61 Aston Villa (1)             0-2 3-0 Rotherham United (2)             [aet]
    1961/62 Norwich City (2)            3-0 1-0 Rochdale (4)
    1966/67 Queen's Park Rangers (3, pr.) 3-2   West Bromwich Albion (1)
    1968/69 Swindon Town (3, pr.)         3-1   Arsenal (1)
    1970/71 Tottenham Hotspur (1)         2-0   Aston Villa (3)
    1974/75 Aston Villa (2, pr.)          2-0   Norwich City (2, pr.)
    1980/81 Liverpool (1)                 1-1   West Ham United (2, pr.)         [aet]
     replay Liverpool (1)                 2-1   West Ham United (2, pr.)
    1984/85 Norwich City (1, rel.)        1-0   Sunderland (1, rel.)
    1989/90 Nottingham Forest (1)         1-0   Oldham Athletic (2)
    1990/91 Sheffield Wednesday (2, pr.)  1-0   Manchester United (1)
    1994/95 Liverpool (1)                 2-1   Bolton Wanderers (2, pr.)
    1996/97 Leicester City (1)            1-1   Middlesbrough (1, rel.)          [aet]
     replay Leicester City (1)            1-0   Middlesbrough (1, rel.)          [aet]
    1997/98 Chelsea (1)                   2-0   Middlesbrough (2, pr.)           [aet]
    1999/00 Leicester City (1)            2-0   Tranmere Rovers (2)
    2000/01 Liverpool (1)                 1-1   Birmingham City (2)              [aet, 5-4 pen]
    2010/11 Birmingham City (1, rel.)     2-1   Arsenal (1)
    2011/12 Liverpool (1)                 2-2   Cardiff City (2)                 [aet, 3-2 pen]
    2012/13 Swansea City (1)              5-0   Bradford City (4, pr.)
    

    Equatorial Guinea

    2012    The Panther (1, rel.)         1-0   Academia Deportiva Mesi Nkulu (1)
    Note: The Panthers were demoted as punishment
    

    Estonia

     
    2013/14 FC Levadia Tallinn (1, ch.)   4-0   FC Santos Tartu (3)
    

    Faroe Islands

    1980    TB (1)                        2-1   NSÍ (2*)
    1983    GÍ (1)                        5-1   Royn (2*)
    1987    HB (1)                        2-2   ÍF (2, pr.) 
     replay HB (1)                        3-0   ÍF (2, pr.) 
    1988    HB (1, ch.)                   1-0   NSÍ (1, rel.)
    

    Finland

    1955    Haka (1)                      5-1   HPS (2, pr.)
    1956    PPojat (2)                    2-1   TKT (2)
    1957    Drott Pietarsaari (2)         2-1   KPT (2)                          [aet]
    1958    KTP (1, rel.)                 4-1   KIF (2)
    1960    Haka (1, ch.)                 3-1   RU '38 (1, rel.)                 [aet]
    1961    KTP (2)                       5-2   PPojat (1, rel.)
    1962    HPS (1)                       5-0   RoPS (3, pr.)
    1964    Reipas (1)                    1-0   LaPa (3, pr.)
    1965    Ĺbo IFK (1, rel.)             1-0   TPS (2, pr.)
    1969    Haka (1)                      2-0   Tapion Honka (2)
    1971    MP (1)                        4-1   Sport Vaasa (2)
    1972    Reipas (1)                    2-0   VPS (1, rel.)
    1973    Reipas (1)                    1-0   SePS (2)
    1976    Reipas (1)                    2-0   Ilves (2)
    1977    Haka (1, ch.)                 3-1   SePS (2)
    1981    HJK (1, ch.)                  4-0   Kuusysi (2, pr.)
    1987    Kuusysi (1)                   5-4   OTP (2, pr.)
    1997    Haka (2, pr.)                 2-1   TPS (1)                          [aet]
    1999    Jokerit Helsinki (1)          2-1   Jaro Pietarsaari (2)
    2000    HJK (1)                       1-0   KTP (1, rel.)
    2004    MyPa-47 (1)                   2-1   FC Hämeenlinna (1, rel.)
    2006    HJK (1)                       1-0   KPV (2)
    

    France

    1935/36 RC Paris (1, ch.)             1-0   FCO Charleville (2)
    1947/48 Lille OSC (1)                 3-2   RC Lens (2)
    1950/51 RC Strasbourg (1)             3-0   US Valenciennes-Anzin (2)
    1955/56 Sedan (1)                     3-1   Troyes (1, rel.)
    1958/59 Le Havre AC (2, pr.)          2-2   FC Sochaux (1)
     replay Le Havre AC (2, pr.)          3-0   FC Sochaux (1)
    1961/62 AS Saint-Etienne (1, rel.)    1-0   Nancy (1)
    1978/79 FC Nantes (1)                 4-1   AJ Auxerre (2)                   [aet]
    1979/80 AS Monaco (1)                 3-1   US Orléans (2)
    1987/88 FC Metz (1)                   1-1   FC Sochaux (2, pr.)              [aet, 5-4 pen]
    1989/90 Montpellier HSC (1)           2-1   RC Paris (1, rel.)               [aet]
    1995/96 AJ Auxerre (1, ch.)           2-1   Nîmes Olympique (3)
    1996/97 OGC Nice (1, rel.)            1-1   En Avant Guingamp (1)            [aet, 4-3 pen]
    1998/99 FC Nantes (1)                 1-0   CS Sedan (2)
    1999/00 FC Nantes (1)                 2-1   Calais RUFC (4)
    2000/01 RC Strasbourg (1, rel.)       0-0   Amiens SCF (3, pr.)              [aet, 5-4 pen]
    2001/02 FC Lorient (1, rel.)          1-0   SC Bastia (1)                  
    2003/04 Paris Saint-Germain FC (1)    1-0   La Berrichonne Châteauroux (2)
    2004/05 AJ Auxerre (1)                2-1   CS Sedan (2)
    2008/09 En Avant Guingamp (2)         2-1   Stade Rennais (1)            
    2011/12 Olympique Lyonnais (1)        1-0   US Quevillaise (3)
    
    Coupe Charles Drago
    1952/53 FC Sochaux (1)                3-3   Toulouse FC (2, pr.)             [aet, Sochaux on coin toss]
    1954/55 AS Saint-Etienne (1)          6-3   UA Sedan-Torcy (2, pr.)
    1955/56 Nîmes Olympique (1)           3-1   Lille OSC (1, rel.)
    1959/60 RC Lens (1)                   3-2   SC Toulon (1, rel.)
    1960/61 AS Monaco (1, ch.)            2-1   RC Strasbourg (2, pr.)
    1961/62 RCFC Besançon (2)             1-0   Le Havre AC (1, rel.)
    1962/63 FC Sochaux (2)                5-2   UA Sedan-Torcy (1)
    1963/64 FC Sochaux (2, pr.)           4-0   US Forbach (2)
    
    Coupe de la Ligue
    1964/65 FC Nantes (1, ch.)            4-1   SC Toulon (1, rel.)
    1985/86 FC Metz (1)                   2-1   AS Cannes (2)                    [aet]
    1990/91 Stade de Reims (2)            0-0   Chamois Niortais (2)             [aet, 4-3 pen]
            NB: competition restricted to clubs from Division 2
    1991/92 Montpellier HSC (1)           3-1   SCO Angers (2)
    1999/00 FC Gueugnon (2)               1-0   Paris Saint-Germain FC (1)
    2001/02 FC Girondins de Bordeaux (1)  3-0   FC Lorient (1, rel.)
    2004/05 RC Strasbourg (1)             2-1   SM Caen (1, rel.)
    2007/08 Paris Saint-Germain FC (1)    2-1   RC Lens (1, rel.)
    2008/09 FC Girondins de Bordeaux (1)  4-0   Vannes OC (2)
    

    French Guyana

    2013/14 SC Le Geldar (1)              7-1   ASC Remire (2)
    

    Gambia

    1991/92 Wallidan (1, ch.)             bt    Peak Marwich (2)
    1999    Wallidan (1)                  1-1   Mass Sosseh (1, rel.)            [aet]
     replay Wallidan (1)                  1-1   Mass Sosseh (1, rel.)            [aet, 4-3 pen]
    2008/09 Young Africans (2)            0-0   Gamtel (1)                       [3-1 pen]
    2009/10 Gamtel (1)                    3-0   Hawks (1, rel.)
    2011/12 Gamtel (1)                    3-0   Interior (2, pr.)
    2012/13 Gamtel (1)                    1-1   Seaview (1, rel.)                [3-1 pen]
    

    Georgia

    2010/11 FK Gagra (2, pr.)             1-0   Torpedo Kutaisi (1)              [aet]
    

    Germany

    1991/92 Hannover 96 (2)               0-0   Borussia M'gladbach (1)          [aet, 4-3 pen]
    1992/93 Bayer Leverkusen (1)          1-0   Hertha BSC Amateure (3)
    1993/94 Werder Bremen (1)             3-1   Rot-Weiß Essen (2, rel.)
    1994/95 Borussia Mönchengladbach (1)  3-0   VfL Wolfsburg (2)
    1995/96 1.FC Kaiserslautern (1, rel.) 1-0   Karlsruher SC (1)
    1996/97 VfB Stuttgart (1)             2-0   Energie Cottbus (3, pr.)
    2000/01 FC Schalke 04 (1)             2-0   1.FC Union Berlin (3, pr.)      
    2003/04 Werder Bremen (1, ch.)        3-2   Alemannia Aachen (2)
    2010/11 FC Schalke 04 (1)             5-0   MSV Duisburg (2)
    
    Note: see also East and West Germany.
    

    Ghana

    1959    Cornerstones (Kumasi) (1)     bt    Great Ashantis (Kumasi) (2*)
    1968    Mysterious Dwarfs (1)         bt    Mighty Eagles (Ho) (1, rel.)
    1984    Asante Kotoko (Kumasi) (1)    1-0   Goldfields (Obuasi) (2*)
    1991/92 Voradep (Ho) (1, rel.)        2-2   Neoplan Stars (Kumasi) (1)       [3-2 pen]
    2010/11 Nania FC (Legon) (2)          1-0   Asante Kotoko (Kumasi)           [aet]    
    

    Gibraltar

    2007/08 Lincoln (1, ch.)              3-0   PWC Laguna (2)
    

    Greece

    2004/05 Olympiakos (1, ch.)           3-0   Aris Thessaloniki (1, rel.)
    

    Grenada

    2007    Fontenoy United (1)           1-1   St. John's Sports (2)            [3-1 pen]
    

    Guadeloupe

    2004/05 Rapid Club (2, pr.)           3-1   Fumerolles (2)
    2005/06 Amical Club (2, pr.)          3-2   Solidarité Scolaire (1)          [aet]
    2006/07 La Gauloise (1)               2-0   AS Dragon (2, pr.)
    2007/08 CS Moulien (1)                1-0   US Baie-Mahault (2, pr.)
    2008/09 Racing Club (1, rel.)         1-0   Amical Club (1)                  [aet]
    2010/11 Red Star (1, rel.)            1-0   Racing Club (2, pr.)
    2012/13 CS Moulien (1)                2-0   Solidarité Port-Louis (3)
    
    Note: the 2008/09 final was played in December 2009, when Racing's relegation
          had already become effective and they played at the second level.
    

    Guinea

    2003    Etoile de Guinée (1)          bt    Atlético Etoile de Coléah (2)
    2008    Satellite FC (1)              1-1   Séquence de Dixinn (3, pr.)      [5-4 pen]
    2010    Séquence de Dixinn (2, pr.)   0-0   Satellite FC (1, rel.)           [3-1 pen]   
    2011    Séquence de Dixinn (1, rel.)  3-1   Ashanti GB de Siguiri (1)
    2012    Séquence de Dixinn (2, pr.)   1-1   Ashanti GB de Siguiri (1)        [3-1 pen]  
    2014    Horoya AC (1)                 3-0   Club Olympique de Coyah (2)
    

    Guinea Bissau

    2013    Estrela de Cantanhez FC (3)   1-1   Tigres de Săo Domingos (3)       [3-1 pen]
    2014    FC Cantchungo (2)             3-1   Estrela Negra de Bissau
    

    Hungary

    1925/26 Kispest (1)                   1-1   BEAC (1, rel.)
     replay Kispest (1)                   3-2   BEAC (1, rel.)
    1927/28 FTC (1, ch.)                  5-1   Attila Miskolc (1, rel.)
    1933/34 Soroksári AC (2, pr.)         2-2   BSZKRT (2*)
     replay Soroksári AC (2, pr.)         1-1   BSZKRT (2*)
     replay Soroksári AC (2, pr.)         2-0   BSZKRT (2*)
    1964/65 Vasas ETO Györ (1)            4-0   Diósgyöri VTK (2, pr.)
    1973/74 FTC (1)                       3-1   Komlói Bányász (2)
    1983/84 Siófoki Bányász (2)           2-1   Raba ETO Györ (1)
    1992/93 FTC (1)                     1-1 1-1 Haladás (2, pr.)                 [3-1 pen]
    1998/99 Debreceni VSC (1)             2-1   FC Tatabánya (2, pr.)
    2003/04 FTC (1, ch.)                  3-1   Honvéd (2, pr.)
    2011/12 Debreceni VSC (1, ch.)        3-3   MTK (2, pr.)                     [8-7 pen]
    

    Iceland

    1967    KR (1)                        3-0   Víkingur (2)
    1968    ÍBV (1)                       2-1   KR-b (-)
    1971    Víkingur (2, pr.)             1-0   UBK (1)
    1972    ÍBV (1)                       2-0   FH (2)
    1983    ÍA (1, ch.)                   2-1   ÍBV (1, rel.)
    1987    Fram (1)                      5-0   Víðir (1, rel.)
    1992    Valur (1)                     5-2   KA (1, rel.)
    1994    KR (1)                        2-0   Grindavík (2, pr.)
    1995    KR (1)                        2-1   Fram (1, rel.)
    2001    Fylkir (1)                    2-2   KA (2, pr.)                      [5-4 pen]
    2004    Keflavík (1)                  3-0   KA (1, rel.)
    2007    FH (1)                        2-1   Fjölnir (2, pr.)                 [aet]
    2011    KR (1)                        2-0   Þor (1, rel.)
    

    Iran

    2009/10 Pirouzi (1)                 1-0 3-1 Gostaresh Foolad Tabriz (2)
    2011/12 Esteghlal (1)                 0-0   Shahin (Bushair) (1, rel.)       [4-1 pen]
    2013/14 TraktorSazi (1)               1-0   Mes (Kerman) (1, rel.)
    

    Ireland

    1921/22 Saint James' Gate (1, ch.)    1-1   Shamrock Rovers (-, pr.)
     replay Saint James' Gate (1, ch.)    1-0   Shamrock Rovers (-, pr.)
    1922/23 Alton United (-)              1-0   Shelbourne (1)
    1923/24 Athlone Town (1)              1-0   Fordsons FC (-)
    1926/27 Drumcondra (-)                1-1   Brideville (1)
     replay Drumcondra (-)                1-0   Brideville (1)
    1927/28 Bohemians (1)                 2-1   Drumcondra (-)
    1989/90 Bray Wanderers (2)            3-0   Saint Francis (-)
    1993/94 Sligo Rovers (2, pr.)         1-0   Derry City (1)
    1998/99 Bray Wanderers (1, rel.)      0-0   Finn Harps (1)    
     replay Bray Wanderers (1, rel.)      2-2   Finn Harps (1)  
    2nd rep Bray Wanderers (1, rel.)      2-1   Finn Harps (1) 
    2001/02 Dundalk (1, rel.)             2-1   Bohemians (1)
    2007    Cork City (1)                 1-0   Longford Town (1, rel.)
    2009    Sporting Fingal (2, pr.)      2-1   Sligo Rovers (1)           
    2011    Sligo Rovers (1)              1-1   Shelbourne (2, pr.)              [4-1 pen]
    
    League Cup
    1984/85 Waterford United (1)          2-1   Finn Harps (1, rel.)
    1990/91 Derry City (1)                2-0   Limerick City (1, rel.)
    1996/97 Galway United (2)           3-1 1-1 Cork City (1)
    1999/00 Derry City (1)              3-1 2-1 Athlone Town (2)
    2001/02 Limerick FC (2)             2-1 0-1 Derry City (1)                   [3-2 pen]
    2008    Derry City (1)                6-1   Wexford Youths (2)
    2009    Bohemians (1)                 3-1   Waterford United (2)
    2010    Sligo Rovers (1)              1-0   Monaghan United (2)
    

    Israel

    1977/78 Maccabi Netanya (1)           2-1   Bnei-Yehuda Tel-Aviv (2, pr.) 
    1989/90 Hapoel Kfar-Sava (1)          1-0   Shimshon Tel-Aviv (1, rel.)      [aet]
    2002/03 Hapoel Ramat-Gan (2)          1-1   Hapoel Beer-Sheva (1)            [aet, 5-4 pen]
    2003/04 Hapoel Bnei Sakhnin (1)       4-1   Hapoel Haifa (2, pr.)
    2004/05 Maccabi Tel-Aviv (1)          2-2   Maccabi Herzliya (2)             [aet, 5-3 pen]
    2006/07 Hapoel Tel-Aviv (1)           1-1   Hapoel Ashkelon (2, rel.)        [aet, 5-4 pen]
    2012/13 Hapoel Ramat-Gan (1, rel.)    1-1   Ironi Kiriat-Shmona (1)          [aet, 4-2 pen]
    2013/14 Ironi Kiriat-Shmona (1)       1-0   Maccabi Netanya (2, pr.)         [aet]
    

    Italy

    1960/61 Fiorentina (1)                2-0   Lazio (1, rel.)
    1961/62 Napoli (2, pr.)               2-1   Spal (1)
    1965/66 Fiorentina (1)                2-1   Catanzaro (2)
    1966/67 Milan (1)                     1-0   Padova (2)
    1973/74 Bologna (1)                   0-0   Palermo (2)                      [5-4 pen]
    1978/79 Juventus (1)                  2-1   Palermo (2)
    1986/87 Napoli (1, ch.)             3-0 1-0 Atalanta (1, rel.)
    1993/94 Sampdoria (1)               0-0 6-1 Ancona (2)
    

    Ivory Coast

    1982    Africa Sports (1, ch.)        1-0   Entente Sportive Senou (3)
    2006    Issia Wazi FC (1)             1-0   Société Omnisports de l'Armée (2, pr.)
    

    Jamaica

    1996/97 Naggo Head (2*)               1-0   Hazard United (1)
    1998/99 Tivoli Gardens (1, ch.)       2-0   Violet Kickers (2)
    1999/00 Hazard United (2, pr.)        1-0   Wadadah (1)
    2001/02 Harbour View (1)              2-1   Rivoli United (2, pr.)
    

    Japan

    2007    Kashima Antlers (1)           1-0   Sanfrecce Hiroshima (1, rel.)
    2011    FC Tokyo (2, pr.)             4-2   Kyoto Sanga (2)
    2012    Kashiwa Reysol (1)            1-0   Gamba Osaka (1, rel.)
    

    Kenya

    1998    Mathare United (2, pr.)       2-1   Eldoret KCC (1) 
    2007    Sofapaka (2)                  2-0   Homegrown (1, rel.)    
    2008    Gor Mahia (1)                 2-0   Posta Rangers (3, pr.)
    2009    AFC Leopards (1)              4-1   Congo United (3, pr.)
    2010    Sofapaka (1)                  2-0   West Kenya Sugar (3)
    NB: Gor Mahia were the only top level club entering the 2008 cup;
        AFC Leopards and Gor Mahia were the only two top level clubs
        entering the 2009 cup.
    

    Kuwait

    2002    Al-Kuwait SC (1)              1-0    Jahra (2)
    

    Latvia

    2009/10 FK Jelgava (2, pr.)           1-1   Jurmala-VV (1)                   [aet, 6-5 pen] 
    
    Note: FK Jelgava started the cup tournament 2009 as a second level
          club; however, by the time of the final (spring 2010), they had 
          meanwhile be promoted to the top level.
    

    Lebanon

    2005/06 Al-Ansar (1, ch.)             3-1    Al-Hikma (2, pr.)
    

    Liberia

    2002    Mighty Blue Angels (2)        bt     Mark Professionals (1)
    2012    Barrack Young Controllers (2) 1-0    Watanga FC  (1)
    2013/14 FC Fassell (2, pr.)           1-0    NPA Anchors (1)               
    

    Lithuania

    2008/09 Suduva Marijampole            1-0    Tauras Taurage (2, pr.)
    
    Note: Tauras Taurage started the cup tournament 2008 as a second level
          club; however, by the time of the final (spring 2009), they had 
          meanwhile be promoted to the top level.
    

    Luxembourg

    1921/22 Racing Luxembourg (2, pr.)    2-0   Jeunesse d'Esch (1)
    1935/36 Red Boys (1)                  2-0   Stade Dudelange (2, pr.)
    1945/46 Jeunesse d'Esch (2, pr.)      3-1   Progress Niedercorn (1)
    1948/49 Stade Dudelange (1)           1-0   Racing Rodange (1, rel.)
    1950/51 Tétange (1)                   1-1   CS Grevenmacher (2)
     replay Tétange (1)                   2-0   CS Grevenmacher (2)
    1951/52 Red Boys (1)                  1-0   Red Star Merl (2, pr.)
    1952/53 Red Boys (1)                  2-1   CS Grevenmacher (2, pr.)
    1957/58 Red Boys (1)                  3-1   US Dudelange (1, rel.)
    1960/61 Alliance Dudelange (2, pr.)   3-1   Union Luxembourg (1)
    1968/69 Union Luxembourg (1)          5-2   Alliance Dudelange (2)
    1970/71 Jeunesse Hautcharage (3, pr.) 4-1   Jeunesse d'Esch (1)              [aet]
    1981/82 Red Boys (1)                  2-1   US Rumelange (2, pr.)
    1989/90 Swift Hesperange (1)          3-3   AS Differdange (2)
     replay Swift Hesperange (1)          7-1   AS Differdange (2)
    1991/92 Avenir (1)                    1-0   CS Pétange (2)
    2000/01 Etzella Ettelbrück (1)        5-3   FC Wiltz (1, rel.)
    2002/03 CS Grevenmacher (1, ch.)      1-0   Etzella Ettelbrück (2, pr.)
    2004/05 CS Pétange (1)                5-0   CEBRA (3, pr.)
    2007/08 CS Grevenmacher (1)           4-1   Victoria Rosport (1, rel.)
    

    Macedonia

    2012/13 Teteks (Tetovo) (1, rel.)     1-1   Shkendia (Tetovo) (1)            [aet, 6-5 pen]
    

    Madagascar

    2001    US Transfoot Toamasina (2)    1-0   AS Fortior Toamasina (1)
    2002    AS Fortior Toamasina (1)      3-0   US Transfoot Toamasina (2)    
    2003    Léopards de Transfoot (2)     1-0   Stade Olympique de l'Emyrne (1)
    

    Malaysia

    2003    Selangor MPPJ (2)             3-0   Sabah (1)
    2005    Selangor (2, pr.)             3-0   Perlis (1, ch.)
    2012    Kelantan (1, ch.)             3-2   ATM (2, pr.)                     [aet]
    
    Piala FA
    1993    Kuala Lumpur (1)              2-1   Sabah (2, pr.)
    1998    Johor (2)                     1-0   Sabah  (1)
    2003    Negeri Sembilan (2)           2-1   Perlis (1)                       [asdet]
    2004    Perak (1)                     3-0   Terengganu (2)
    2005    Selangor (2, pr.)             4-2   Perak (1)
    2012    Kelantan (1, ch.)             1-0   Sime Darby FC (2)
    

    Mali

    2011/12 US Bougouni (2)               2-1   Onze Créateurs de Niaréla (1)
    

    Malta

    1945/46 Sliema Wanderers (1)          2-1   Hamrun Liberty (2)
    1980/81 Floriana (1)                  2-1   Senglea Athletic (2, pr.)
    1989/90 Sliema Wanderers (1)          1-0   Birkirkara United (2, pr.)
    

    Martinique

    2005/06 CS Case-Pilote (1)            1-0   Gri-Gri (2, pr.) 
    2009/10 CS Case-Pilote (1)            2-1   RC Lorrain (2, pr.) 
    

    Mauritania

    2005/06 NASR Sebhka (1)               1-0   FC Trarza Rosso (2, pr.)
    2010    FC Tevragh Zeďna (1)          3-0   FC Feu Mini (2)
    

    Mauritius

    2004/05 ASPL 2000 (1, ch.)            2-0   PAS Mates (2, pr.)
    

    Mayotte

    2005/06 Etincelles d'Hamjago (1)      3-1   Bandrélé Foot (3)
    2006    UCS Sada (1)                  2-0   FCO Tsingoni (2, pr.)
    2007    Etincelles d'Hamjago (1,rel.) 1-0   FCO Tsingoni (1)           
    2008    FC Labattoir (2, pr.)         2-0   FC Passamainty (3)           
    2010    US Ouangani (1)               4-0   Diables Noirs de Combani (3, pr.)   
    2013    Miracle du Sud (1)            0-0   Jumeaux de Mzouazia (2, pr.)     [5-4 pen]
    

    Mexico

      
    1991/92 Monterrey (1)                 4-2   Cobras Ciudad Juárez (1, rel.)
    2012 Ap Dorados de Sinaloa (2)        2-2   Correcaminos UAT (2)             [5-4 pen]
    2014 Cl Tigres (1)                    3-0   Alebrijes (2)  
    

    Moldova

    2012/13 FC Tiraspol (1)               2-2   FC Veris Draganesti (2, pr.)     [4-2 pen]
    

    Montenegro

    2011/12 Celik Niksic (2, pr.)         2-1   Rudar Plevlja (1)
    

    Morocco

    1958/59 FAR Rabat (2, pr.)            1-0   MC Oujda (1)
    1965/66 COD Meknčs (1, rel.)          2-0   MAS Fčs (1)
    1975/76 FUS Rabat (1)                 1-0   Kenitra AC (2, pr.)
    1982/83 CLAS Casablanca (2*)          1-1   Raja Casablanca (1)              [aet, 5-4 pen]
    1986/87 KAC Marrakesh (1)             3-0   RS Berkane (1, rel.)
    1994/95 FUS Rabat (1, rel.)           2-0   OC Khouribga (1)
    1999/00 Majd Casablanca (3)           1-1   RS Settat (1)                    [aet, 8-7 pen]
    2006/07 FAR Rabat (1)                 1-1   Rachad Bernoussi (2)             [aet, 5-4 pen]
    2008/09 FAR Rabat (1)                 1-1   FUS Rabat (2, pr.)               [aet, 5-4 pen]
    2010/11 MAS Fčs (1)                   1-0   COD Meknčs (2, pr.) 
    
    NB: 1999/2000 final played on Nov 2, 2002!  In 2001 Majd had been promoted
        to the second level where they still played at the time of the final.
    

    Mozambique

    2002    Costa do Sol (1)              2-0   Académica (Maputo) (2)
    

    Namibia

    2012/13  African Stars (1)            2-0   Mighty Gunners (1, rel.) 
    2013/14  African Stars (1)            0-0   Citizens (2, pr.)                [aet, 3-2 pen]
    

    Netherlands

    1899/00 Velocitas (Breda) (2, pr.)    3-1   Ajax (Leiden) (1)
    1904/05 VOC (2)                       3-0   HBS 2 (2)                        [aet] [+]
    1905/06 Concordia (2)                 3-2   Volharding (2)                         [+]
    1906/07 VOC (2)                       4-3   Voorwaarts (2)                   [aet] [+]
    1907/08 HBS 2 (2)                     3-1   VOC 2 (3)                              [+]
    1908/09 Quick (Den Haag) 2 (-)        2-0   VOC (2)                                [+]
    1909/10 Quick (Den Haag) 2 (-)        2-0   HVV 2 (-)                              [+]
    1916/17 Ajax (2, pr.)                 5-0   VSV (3, pr.)
    1917/18 RCH (3)                       2-1   VVA (2)
    1919/20 CVV (3)                       2-1   VUC (2)
    1920/21 Schoten (3)                   2-1   RFC (2)
    1924/25 ZFC (1)                       5-1   Xerxes (2)
    1925/26 LONGA (2)                     5-2   De Spartaan (1)
    1927/28 RCH (1)                       2-0   PEC (2)
    1934/35 Feijenoord (1)                 5-2   Helmond (2)
    1936/37 Eindhoven (1)                 1-0   De Spartaan (2)
    1943/44 Willem II (1)                 9-2   Groene Ster (2)
    1947/48 Wageningen (1)                0-0   DWV (2)                          [aet, 2-1 pen]
    1957/58 Sparta (1)                    4-3   Volendam (2)
    1961/62 Sparta (1)                    1-0   DHC (2)
    1962/63 Willem II (1, rel.)           3-0   ADO (1)
    1976/77 FC Twente (1)                 3-0   PEC Zwolle (2)                   [aet]
    1982/83 Ajax (1, ch.)               3-1 3-1 NEC (1, rel.)
    1984/85 FC Utrecht (1)                1-0   Helmond Sport (2)
    1985/86 Ajax (1)                      3-0   RBC (2)
    1990/91 Feyenoord (1)                 1-0   BVV Den Bosch (2)
    1992/93 Ajax (1)                      6-2   SC Heerenveen (2, pr.)
    1993/94 Feyenoord (1)                 2-1   NEC (2, pr.)
    
      [+] Teams from the Eerste Klasse West (the strongest regional first class)
          excluded from the competition.
    
    Note: only in 1956/57 a national first division was installed.  Before, there
          existed up to 6 regional "first classes", the winners of which played
          for the championship.  During six seasons (1904/05 until 1909/10) clubs
          from the first class west were excluded from the Cup competition; the
          last three such Cups were won by reserve sides of such clubs.  Until
          1920/21 often many first class teams did not compete in the Cup.
    

    New Zealand

    2003    University-Mt. Wellington (-) 3-1   Melville United (2)
    
    Note: University-Mount Wellington were replaced by East Auckland (which
          additionally represented Fencibles United, Eastern Suburbs and 
          Ellerslie) in the league competition but entered as independent
          entity in the Chatham Cup.
    

    Nigeria

    1984    Leventis United (3)           1-0   Abiola Babes (1)
    1995    Shooting Stars (1, ch.)       2-0   Katsina United (3, pr.)
    1996    Julius Berger (1)             1-0   Katsina United (2, pr.)          [asdet]
    1998    Wikki Tourists (2, pr.)       0-0   Plateau United (Jos) (1)         [3-2 pen]
    2000    Niger Tornadoes (2)           1-0   Enugu Rangers (1)  
    2001    Dolphin FC (Pt. Harcourt) (2) 2-0   El Kanemi Warriors (1)     
    2002    Julius Berger (1)             3-0   Yobe Desert Stars (1, rel.)  
    2003    Lobi Stars (1)                2-0   Port Harcourt Sharks (1, rel.)
    2007    Dolphin FC (Pt.H.) (1, rel.)  1-1   Enugu Rangers (1)                [3-2 pen]
    

    Northern Ireland

    1891/92 Linfield (1, ch.)             7-0   Black Watch (-)
    1894/95 Linfield (1, ch.)            10-1   Bohemians (-)
    1896/97 Cliftonville (1)              3-1   Sherwood Foresters (-)
    1897/98 Linfield (1, ch.)             2-0   Saint Columb's Celtic (-)
    1899/00 Cliftonville (1)              2-1   Bohemians (-)
    1900/01 Cliftonville (1)              1-0   Freebooters (-)
    1923/24 Queen's Island (1, ch.)       1-0   Willowfield (-)
    1927/28 Willowfield (-)               1-0   Larne (1)
    1954/55 Dundela (-)                   2-2   Glenavon (1)
     replay Dundela (-)                   0-0   Glenavon (1)
     replay Dundela (-)                   1-0   Glenavon (1)
    1975/76 Carrick Rangers (-)           2-1   Linfield (1)
    1994/95 Linfield (1)                  3-1   Carrick Rangers (1, rel.)
    
    League Cup
    2008/09 Portadown (2, pr.)            1-0   Newry City (1)
    

    Norway

    1962    Gjřvik Lyn (2, pr.)           2-0   Vard (2)
    1964    Rosenborg BK (2)              2-1   Sarpsborg (1)
    1968    SFK Lyn (1, ch.)              3-0   Mjřndalen (2)
    1970    Strřmsgodset IF (1, ch.)      4-2   SFK Lyn (2, pr.)
    1975    Bodř/Glimt (2)                2-0   Vard (2, pr.)
    1976    SK Brann (1)                  2-1   Sogndal IF (3, pr.)
    1979    Viking FK (1, ch.)            2-1   Haugar (2)
    1982    SK Brann (2, pr.)             3-2   Molde FK (1, rel.)
    1984    Frederikstad FK (1, rel.)     3-3   Viking FK (1)
     replay Frederikstad FK (1, rel.)     3-2   Viking FK (1)
    1991    Strřmsgodset IF (1, rel.)     3-2   Rosenborg BK (1)
    1993    Bodř/Glimt (1)                2-0   Strřmsgodset IF (2)
    1994    Molde FK (2, pr.)             3-2   SFK Lyn (2)
    1997    Vĺlerenga (2, pr.)            4-2   Strřmsgodset IF (1) 
    2007    Lillestrřm SK (1)             2-0   Haugesund (2)
    2010    Strřmsgodset IF (1)           2-0   Follo FK (2, rel.)
    2012    IL Hřdd (2)                   1-1   Tromsř IL (1)                    [aet, 4-2 pen] 
    

    Oman

    1997/98 Seeb (1)                      1-0   Sedab (3)
    2008/09 Suwaiq (2, pr.)               1-0   Al-Nahda (1)
    2010/11 Al-Arouba (1)                 1-1   Fanja (2, pr.)                   [aet, 5-3 pen]
    2011/12 Dhofar (1)                    1-0   Al-Ittihad (2)
    

    Peru

    2011    José Gálvez (2, pr.)        1-1 6-2 Sport Áncash (2)
    

    Poland

    1951/52 Kolejarz Warszawa (1, rel.)   1-0   CWKS Warszawa (1)
    1964/65 Górnik Zabrze (1, ch.)        4-0   Czarni Zagan (3)
    1966/67 Wisla Kraków (1)              2-0   Raków Czestochowa (3)
    1974/75 Stal Rzeszów (2, pr.)         0-0   ROW II Rybnik (3)                [aet, 3-2 pen]
    1976/77 Zaglebie Sosnowiec (1)        1-0   Polonia Bytom (2, pr.)
    1977/78 Zaglebie Sosnowiec (1)        2-0   Piast Gliwice (2)
    1980/81 Legia Warszawa (1)            1-0   Pogon Szczecin (2, pr.)
    1982/83 Lechia Gdansk (3, pr.)        2-1   Piast Gliwice (2)
    1991/92 Miedz Legnica (2)             1-1   Górnik Zabrze (1)                [aet, 4-3 pen]
    1992/93 GKS Katowice (1)              1-1   Ruch II Chorzów (5*)             [aet, 5-4 pen]
    1995/96 Ruch Chorzów (2, pr.)         1-0   GKS Belchatów (1)
    1997/98 Amica Wronki (1)              5-3   Aluminium Konin (2)              [aet]
    1998/99 Amica Wronki (1)              1-0   GKS Belchatów (1, rel.)
    2009/10 Jagiellonia Bialystok (1)     1-0   Pogon Szczecin (2)
    

    Portugal

    1942/43 Benfica (1)                   5-1   Vitória FC Setúbal (2, pr.)
    1943/44 Benfica (1)                   8-0   Estoril Praia (2, pr.)
    1956/57 Benfica (1, ch.)              3-1   Sporting Covilhã (1, rel.)
    1961/62 Benfica (1)                   3-0   Vitória FC Setúbal (2, pr.)
    1989/90 Estrela Amadora (1)           1-1   Farense (2, pr.)                 [aet]
     replay Estrela Amadora (1)           2-0   Farense (2, pr.)  
    1998/99 Beira-Mar (1, rel.)           1-0   Campomaiorense (1)    
    2001/02 Sporting (1, ch.)             1-0   Leixőes SC (3)
    2009/10 Porto (1)                     2-1   Chaves (2, rel.)
    

    Réunion

    1957    Bourbon Club (1)              3-2   SS Franco (2)
    1966    SS Patriote (1)               2-1   Bourbon Club (2, pr.)
    1969    SS Saint-Louisienne (1, ch.)  5-1   US Saint Joseph (2)
    1970    SS Saint-Louisienne (1, ch.)  1-1   CS Saint-Denis (2)
    replay  SS Saint-Louisienne (1, ch.)  4-0   CS Saint-Denis (2)
    1975    CS Saint-Denis (1)            3-0   SS Juniors Dionysiens (2)
    1979    CS Saint-Denis (1)            1-0   Rivičre Sport (2)
    1980    JS Saint-Pierroise (1)        1-0   AS Poussins (2)
    1988    CS Saint-Denis (1)            3-1   SS Gauloise (2, pr.)
    

    Romania

    1937/38 Rapid Bucuresti (1)           3-2   CAMT (2) 
    1948/49 CSCA Bucuresti (1)            2-1   CSU Cluj (1, rel.)
    1951    CCA Bucuresti (1, ch.)        3-1   Flacara Medias (2)               [aet]
    1952    CCA Bucuresti (1, ch.)        2-0   Flacara Ploiesti (1, rel.)
    1954    Metalul Resita (2)            2-0   Dinamo Bucuresti (1)
    1955    CCA Bucuresti (1)             6-3   Progresul Oradea (2, pr.)        [aet]
    1955/56 Progresul Oradea (1)          2-0   Energia Metalul Cîmpia Turzii (2)
    1958/59 Dinamo Bucuresti (1)          4-0   CSM Baia Mare (2)
    1960/61 Ariesul Turda (2)             2-1   Rapid Bucuresti (1)
    1962/63 Petrolul Ploiesti (1)         6-1   Siderurgistul Galati (2, pr.)
    1966/67 Steaua Bucuresti (1)          6-0   Foresta Falticeni (3)
    1972/73 Chimia Rîmnicu Vîlcea (2)     1-1   Constructorul Galati (3, pr.)        [aet]
     replay Chimia Rîmnicu Vîlcea (2)     3-0   Constructorul Galati (3, pr.)
    1974/75 Rapid Bucuresti (2, pr.)      2-1   Universitatea Craiova (1)        [aet]
    1975/76 Steaua Bucuresti (1, ch.)     1-0   CSU Galati (2)
    1981/82 Dinamo Bucuresti (1, ch.)     3-2   FC Baia Mare (2)
    1982/83 Universitatea Craiova (1)     2-1   Politehnica Timisoara (1, rel.)
    2000/01 Dinamo Bucuresti (1)          4-2   Rocar Bucuresti (1, rel.)
    

    Russia

    2003/04 Terek Groznyi (2)             1-0   Krylya Sovetov Samara (1) 
    2004/05 CSKA Moskva (1)               1-0   FK Khimki (2)
    2009/10 Zenit Sankt-Peterburg (1)     1-0   Sibir Novosibirsk (2, pr.)
    2010/11 CSKA Moskva (1)               2-1   Alania Vladikavkaz (1, rel.)
    
    Note: Sibir were promoted from the second level at the end of the 2009
          league season, so were a top level club when playing the final
          but started the cup competition one level below.
          Alania started the 2010/11 cup competition at the top level but
          were relegated at the end of the 2010 league seaon and thus were
          a second level club when playing the final.
    

    Samoa

    1999    Moaula (2)                    bt    Moataa (1, ch.)
    

    San Marino

    1986/87 Libertas (1)                  0-0   Tre Penne (1, rel.)              [aet, 5-3 pen]
    1989/90 Domagnano (1)                 2-0   Juvenes (2)
    1993/94 Faetano (1, ch.)              3-1   Folgore (1, rel.)
    

    Scotland

    1891/92 Celtic (1)                  1-0 5-1 Queen's Park (-)
    1892/93 Queen's Park (-)              2-1   Celtic (1)
    1894/95 Saint Bernard's (1)           2-1   Renton (2)
    1896/97 Rangers (1)                   5-1   Dumbarton (2)
    1897/98 Rangers (1)                   2-0   Kilmarnock (2)
    1899/00 Celtic (1)                    4-3   Queen's Park (-)
    1926/27 Celtic (1)                    3-1   East Fife (2)
    1937/38 East Fife (2)                 1-1   Kilmarnock (1)                   [aet]
     replay East Fife (2)                 4-2   Kilmarnock (1)                   [aet]
    1994/95 Celtic (1)                    1-0   Airdrieonians (2)
    1996/97 Kilmarnock (1)                1-0   Falkirk (2)
    2005/06 Heart of Midlothian (1)       1-1   Gretna (3, pr.)                  [aet, 4-2 pen]
    2006/07 Celtic (1, ch.)               1-0   Dunfermline Athletic (1, rel.)
    2007/08 Rangers (1)                   3-2   Queen of the South (2)      
    2009/10 Dundee United (1)             3-0   Ross County (2)
    
    Note: the first match between Celtic and Queen's Park in 1891/92 was declared
          void after mutual protest.
    
    League Cup
    1947/48 East Fife (2, pr.)            0-0   Falkirk (1)
     replay East Fife (2, pr.)            4-1   Falkirk (1)
    1948/49 Rangers (1, ch.)              2-0   Raith Rovers (2, pr.)
    1949/50 East Fife (1)                 3-0   Dunfermline Athletic (2)
    1952/53 Dundee (1)                    2-0   Kilmarnock (2)
    1963/64 Rangers (1, ch.)              5-0   Morton (2, pr.)
    1980/81 Dundee United (1)             3-0   Dundee (2, pr.)
    1991/92 Hibernian (1)                 2-0   Dunfermline Athletic (1, rel.)
    1994/95 Raith Rovers (2, pr.)         2-2   Celtic (1)                       [aet, 6-5 pen]
    1995/96 Aberdeen (1)                  2-0   Dundee (2)
    2001/02 Rangers (1)                   4-0   Ayr United (2)
    

    Senegal

    1964    US Ouakam (3)                 1-1   Olympique Thičs (1, ch.)
     replay US Ouakam (3)                 2-1   Olympique Thičs (1, ch.)
    1977    Saltigues de Rufisque (2)     1-0   Dial Diop (1*)
    1986    AS Douanes (2)                1-0   Jeanne d'Arc (1)
    1998    ASC Yeggo (3*)                1-0   US Gorée (1)                     [aet]
    2000    Port Autonome (1, ch.)        4-0   AS Saloum (2)
    2002/03 AS Douanes (1)                1-0   ASC Thičs (2)
    2005/06 US Ouakam (1)                 1-0   ASC Médiour de Rufisque (2)
    2006/07 ASC Lingučre (2, pr.)         1-0   AS Douanes (1)                   [aet]
    2009    ASC Diaraf (1)                1-0   AS Cambérčne (3)
    2010    ASC Touré Kounda (2, pr.)     0-0   US Gorée (1)                     [aet, 5-4 pen]    
    2012    ASC HLM (2)                   0-0   Renaissance de Dakar (2)         [aet, 4-3 pen]
    

    Serbia

    2007/08 Partizan Beograd (1, ch.)     3-0   FK Zemun (2, rel.)
    2008/09 Partizan Beograd (1, ch.)     3-0   Sevojno (2)
    2011/12 Crvena zvezda Beograd (1)     2-0   Borac Cacak (1, rel.)
    

    Serbia and Montenegro

    2003/04 Crvena zvezda B. (1, ch.)     1-0   Buducnost Banatski Dvor (1, rel.)
    
    Note: the same territory remained known as Yugoslavia until 2002.
    

    Slovakia

    2001/02 Koba Senec (2)                1-1   Matador Púchov (1)               [aet, 4-2 pen]
    2003/04 Artmedia Petrzalka (1)        2-0   Steel Trans Licartovce (2)
    2006/07 FC ViOn Zlaté Moravce (2,pr.) 4-0   FC Senec (1)                  
    

    Slovenia

    2001/02 HIT Nova Gorica (1)         4-0 2-1 Aluminij Kidricevo (2)
    2003/04 Maribor (1)                 4-0 3-4 Dravograd (1, rel.)
    

    Somalia

    2012    Banaadir SC (1)               3-1   Badbaado (1, rel.)
    

    South Africa

    NFL
    1964    Durban City (1)               4-1   Jewish Guild (2)
    1973    Highlands Park (1)            1-0   Florida Albion (2)
    NSL
    1995    Cape Town Spurs (1, ch.)      3-2   Pretoria City (2, pr.)
    2004/05 SuperSport United (1)         1-0   Wits University (1, rel.)
    2007/08 Mamelodi Sundowns (1)         1-0   Mpumalanga Black Aces (2)
    2008/09 Moroka Swallows (1)           1-0   Pretoria University (2)
    2010/11 Orlando Pirates (1, ch.)      3-1   Black Leopards (2, pr.)
    

    South Korea

    2005    Chonbuk Hyundai Motors (1)    1-0   Ulsan Hyundai Mipo Dockyard (2)
    

    Soviet Union

    1951    CDSA Moskva (1, ch.)          2-1   MVO Kalinin (2, pr.)
    1954    Dinamo Kiev (1)               2-1   Spartak Yerevan (2)
    1962    Shakhtyor Donetsk (1)         2-0   Znamya Truda Orekhovo Zuyevo (2)
    1969    Karpaty Lvov (2)              2-1   SKA Rostov na Donu (1)
    1981    SKA Rostov na Donu (1, rel.)  1-0   Spartak Moskva (1)
    1990    Dinamo Kiev (1)               6-1   Lokomotiv Moskva (2, pr.)
    

    Spain

    1930/31 Athletic Bilbao (1, ch.)      3-1   Betis (2)
    1934/35 Sevilla (1)                   3-0   Sabadell (2)
    1979/80 Real Madrid (1, ch.)          6-1   Castilla (2)
    1999/00 Espanyol (1)                  2-1   Atlético de Madrid (1, rel.)
    2002/03 Mallorca (1)                  3-0   Recreativo (1, rel.)
    
    Note: Castilla were the farm team of Real Madrid (they are now called Real
          Madrid B) and therefore could not earn promotion (in spite of finishing
          on a promotion spot in 1979/80).
    

    Sri Lanka

    1985    Saunders SC (1, ch.)        0-0 bt  Colombo Municipality SC (2*)
    2008    Police SC (1)                 1-1   Nandamithra SC (4)              [6-5 pen]
    2010    Navy SC (4)                   2-1   Nandamithra SC (3, pr.)  
    
    Note: 1985 competition refers to the Colombo Football League; there was no
          national competition at the time.
          Navy SC played 4th level in 2009/10 after having had to withdraw from
          the top level in the previous season due to fighting commitments
    

    Surinam

    2007/08 Transvaal (1)                 0-0   Notch (2)                        [Transvaal on pen]
    2009/10 Excelsior (2, pr.)            2-0   Takdier Boys (2)
    2010/11 Notch (2, pr.)                4-2   WBC (1)   
    2012/13 WBC (1)                       1-1   Takdier Boys (2, pr.)            [4-3 pen]
    

    Swaziland

    2001    Eleven Men in Flight (2)      1-1   Mbabane Swallows (1)             [4-3 pen]
    2004/05 Hub Sundowns (1, rel.)        2-0   Malanti Chiefs (2, pr.)
    2007/08 Malanti Chiefs (2, pr.)       2-1   Royal Leopards (1)
    2010/11 Royal Leopards (1)            4-3   Mhlambanyatsi Rovers (1, rel.)   [aet]
    

    Sweden

    1941    Helsingborgs IF (1, ch.)      3-1   IK Sleipner (1, rel.)
    1946    Malmö FF (1)                  3-0   Ĺtvidabergs FF (2)
    1948    Rĺĺ IF (3, pr.)               6-0   BK Kenty (3)
    1949    AIK (1)                       1-0   Landskrona BoIS (1, rel.)
    1969    Ĺtvidabergs FF (1)            2-0   Sandvikens IF (2)
    1983/84 Malmö FF (1)                  1-0   Landskrona BoIS (2, rel.)
    1986/87 Kalmar FF (2)                 2-0   GAIS (2, pr.)
    1987/88 IFK Norrköping (1)            3-1   Örebro SK (2, pr.)
    1989/90 Djurgĺrdens IF (1)            3-0   BK Häcken (2)
    1992/93 Degerfors IF (1)              3-0   Landskrona BoIS (2)
    2003    Elfsborg IF (1)               1-0   Assyriska Föreningen (2)
    2005    Djurgĺrdens IF (1, ch.)       2-0   Ĺtvidabergs FF (2)
    2010    Helsingborgs IF (1)           1-0   Hammarby IF (2)
    

    Switzerland

    1912/13 FC Basel (1)                  5-0   FC Weissenbühl Bern (2) 
    1921/22 Concordia Basel (2)           1-0   Etoile La Chaux-de-Fonds (1)
    1941/42 Grasshopper Club (1, ch.)     0-0   FC Basel (2, pr.)
     replay Grasshopper Club (1, ch.)     2-1   FC Basel (2, pr.)
    1944/45 BSC Young Boys (1)            2-0   FC Sankt Gallen (1, rel.)
    1948/49 Servette FC (1)               3-0   Grasshopper Club (1, rel.)
    1949/50 Lausanne-Sports (1)           1-1   Cantonal Neuchâtel (2, pr.)
     replay Lausanne-Sports (1)           4-0   Cantonal Neuchâtel (2, pr.)
    1954/55 FC La Chaux-de-Fonds (1, ch.) 3-1   FC Thun (1, rel.)
    1961/62 Lausanne-Sports (1)           4-0   AC Bellinzona (2)
    1967/68 FC Lugano (1)                 2-1   FC Winterthur (2, pr.)
    1987/88 Grasshopper Club (1)          2-0   FC Schaffhausen (2)
    1991/92 FC Luzern (1, rel.)           3-1   FC Lugano (1)
    1993/94 Grasshopper Club (1)          4-0   FC Schaffhausen (2)
    2000/01 Servette FC (1)               3-0   Yverdon-Sports (1, rel.)
    2003/04 FC Wil (1, rel.)              3-2   Grasshopper Club (1)
    2004/05 FC Zürich (1)                 3-1   FC Luzern (2)
    2005/06 FC Sion (2, pr.)              1-1   BSC Young Boys (1)               [aet, 5-3 pen]
    2007/08 FC Basel (1, ch.)             4-1   AC Bellinzona (2, pr.)
    2009/10 FC Basel (1, ch.)             6-0   FC Lausanne-Sport (2)
    Note: in 1912/13 the Anglo Cup final is listed, in 1921/22 that of the Och Cup.
    

    Syria

    1984/85 Al-Ittihad (1)                1-0   Al-Foutoua (2)
    1990/91 Al-Foutoua (1)                1-0   Al-Yaqza (1, rel.)
    

    Tahiti

    2007/08 AS Tefana (1)               3-1 2-0 AS Central Sport (1, rel.)
    

    Tanzania

    1997    Tanzania Stars (4)            bt    unknown
    1998    Tanzania Stars (3*)           2-0   SC Simba (1)
    

    Togo

    1989    Entente II de Lomé (1)        1-0   Aiglons de Lomé (1, rel.)
    2003/04 AS Douanes de Lomé (1)        2-1   Foadan de Dapaong (2*)
    

    Trinidad and Tobago

    1978    Falcons (2)
    2006    WASA (2)                      3-3   North East Stars (1)             [aet, 4-2 pen]
    

    Turkey

    1980/81 Ankaragücü (2)              0-0 2-1 Boluspor (1)
    1982/83 Fenerbahçe (1, ch.)         2-0 2-1 Mersin Idmanyurdu (1, rel.)
    2006/07 Besiktas (1)                  1-0   Kayseri Erciyesspor (1, rel.)
    
    Note: Ankaragücü were promoted in 1981 as reward for winning the cup;
          they had not qualified for promotion in the second division.
    

    UAE

    1983/84 Ajman (2*)                    1-0   Al-Nasr (1, rel.)
    1995/96 Al-Ahly (1, rel)              4-1   Al-Wahda (1)
    2009/10 Emirates (1, rel.)            3-1   Al-Shabab (1)
    

    USA

    1999    Rochester Rhinos (-)          2-0   Columbus Crew (1)
    2008    DC United (1)                 2-1   Charleston Battery (-)
    
    Note: Rochester Rhinos played in the A-League, a second level league from 
            which no promotion to Major League Soccer is possible;
          Charleston Battery played in the USL First Division, a second level
            league from which no promotion to Major League Soccer is possible.
    

    Vietnam

    1998    Cong An (TP Ho Chi Minh) (1)  2-0   Hai Quan (Than Po Ho Chi Minh) (1, rel.)
    2001/02 Song Lam Nghe An (Vinh) (1)   1-0   Thua Thien (Hue) (1, rel.)        
    2004    Binh Dinh (Qui Nhon) (1)      2-0   The Cong (Ha Noi) (1, rel.)
    2008    Ha Noi ACB (1, rel.)          1-0   Binh Duong (1, ch.) 
    

    Wales

    1993/94 Barry Town (2, pr.)           2-1   Cardiff City (-)
    1994/95 Wrexham (-)                   2-1   Cardiff City (-)
    2006/07 Carmarthen Town (1)           3-2   Afan Lido (2)
    2011/12 The New Saints (1, ch.)       2-0   Cefn Druids (2)
    
    Note: Cardiff City and Wrexham did (and do) not play in the Welsh league 
          structure.  For more info on Welsh finals before the installation
          of a national league, cf. the section on Liechtenstein and Wales.
    

    West Germany

    1958/59 Schwarz-Weiß Essen (2, pr.)   5-2   Borussia Neunkirchen (1)
    1964/65 Borussia Dortmund (1)         2-0   Alemannia Aachen (2)
    1967/68 1.FC Köln (1)                 4-1   VfL Bochum (2)                           [aet]
    1969/70 Offenbacher FC Kickers (2,pr) 2-1   1.FC Köln (1)     
    1982/83 1.FC Köln (1)                 1-0   Fortuna Köln (2)
    1986/87 Hamburger SV (1)              3-1   Stuttgarter Kickers (2)
    
    Note: in 1958/59, clubs played in several regional leagues.  The top level
          consisted of 4 Oberligen and the Stadtliga Berlin.  Schwarz-Weiß
          Essen did not play in any of those, but in the 2. Liga West, at the
          second level - by the time of the final (December 1959), they had
          meanwhile been promoted to the Oberliga, however;
          the 1969/70 cup tournament was concluded at the start of the 1970/71 
          season because of the preparation for the 1970 World Cup; by the time
          of the final, Offenbacher Kickers had already started to play in the
          1. Bundesliga but they had started the tournament while playing in the 
          second level Regionalliga Süd.
          See also Germany.
    

    Yemen

    2001/02 Al-Sha'ab Ibb (1)             4-0   Al-Tadamun Shabwa (2*)
    2007    Al-Tilal Aden (1, rel.)       1-0   Al-Hilal Hudayda (1)
    2012    Al-Ahli Taizz (1, rel.)       1-0   Taliya Taizz (1)
    

    Yugoslavia

    1946/47 Partizan Beograd (1, ch.)     2-0   Nasa krila Zemun (2)
    1960/61 Vardar Skopje (1)             2-1   Varteks Varazdin (2)
    1961/62 OFK Beograd (1)               4-1   Spartak Subotica (2)
    1964/65 Dinamo Zagreb (1)             2-1   Buducnost Titograd (2)
    1967/68 Crvena zvezda Beograd (1)     7-0   FK Bor (2, pr.)
    1973/74 Hajduk Split (1, ch.)         1-0   Borac Banja Luka (1, rel.)
    1977/78 NK Rijeka (1)                 1-0   Trepca Kosova Mitrovica (1, rel.)        [aet]
    1987/88 Borac Banja Luka (2)          1-0   Crvena zvezda Beograd (1)
    1994/95 Crvena zvezda B. (1, ch.)   4-0 0-0 FK Obilic (2)
    1999/00 Crvena zvezda B. (1, ch.)     4-0   Napredak Krusevac (2, pr.)
    
    Note: competitions 1994/95 and 1999/00 covered 'remaining Yugoslavia',
          i.e. Serbia and Montenegro.
    

    Zambia

    1995    Mufulira Wanderers (1, ch.)   1-0   Rumlex (2, pr.)
    2004    Lusaka Celtic (1, rel.)       2-1   Kabwe Warriors (1)   
    

    Zimbabwe

    1970    Wankie (2)                    6-2   Salisbury Callies (1)
    1991    Wankie (1)                    3-1   Cranbonne Bullets (2*)
    1995    Chapungu (1)                  4-1   Eiffel Flats (1, rel.)
    2002    Masvingo United (1, rel.)     2-2   Railstars (1, rel.)              [4-3 pen]
    

    Remarkable Records

    In the following, the Dutch Cup competitions between 1904/05 and 1909/10, in which the teams from the strongest first level league could not compete, are excluded.

    The following clubs won domestic cups playing at the third or equivalent level:

    1900/01 Tottenham Hotspur      England
    1917/18 RCH                    Netherlands
    1919/20 CVV                    Netherlands
    1920/21 Schoten                Netherlands
    1948    Rĺĺ IF                 Sweden
    1970/71 Jeunesse Hautcharage   Luxembourg
    1982/83 Lechia Gdansk          Poland
    2012/13 FC Pasching            Austria
    2013    Rendezvous             Barbados
    
    Tanzania Stars won the domestic cup in 1997 and 1998; in 1997 they were a
    fourth division team.
    

    A European record is held by Randers Freja of Denmark: they won their domestic cup as a second division team in two consecutive years:

    1966/67 Denmark    Randers Freja (2)         1-0   AaB (1)
    1967/68 Denmark    Randers Freja (2)         3-1   Vejle BK (1)
    
    They finally earned promotion to the first division in 1969.
    
    They again won their domestic cup as a second division side in 2006, but then combined this with promotion.

    The only other team known to have won their domestic cup twice as a second division team is Cameroon's Olympic de Mvolyé, who did it in 1992 and 1994, but were not promoted until the 1996 season.

    All clubs to reach the final on more than one occasion as a lower level team [bold faced years indicate win]:

    3 times:
    
    Hansa Rostock           East Germany 1955, 1957, 1987
      [includes Empor Rostock; twice played Lokomotive Leipzig in the final]
    Queen's Park            Scotland     1892, 1893, 1900
      [played Celtic on each occasion]
    Randers FC              Denmark      1967, 1968, 2006
      [includes Randers Freja]
    FC Séquence de Dixinn   Guinea       2008, 2010, 2012
      [played Satellite FC in both 2008 and 2010; by the time of the 2010
       final, Séquence had been promoted to and Satellite relegated from
       the top level; in 2011 Séquence played the final after having been 
       relegated from the top level; in both 2011 and 2012 they played
       Ashanti GB de Siguiri in the final]
    Southampton             England      1900, 1902, 1976
    
    2 times:
    
    Alemannia Aachen        (W.) Germany 1965, 2004
    Alliance Dudelange      Luxembourg   1961, 1969
      [played Union Luxembourg on both occasions]
    Ĺtvidabergs FF          Sweden       1946, 2005
    FC Baia Mare            Romania      1959, 1982
      [played Dinamo Bucuresti on both occasions]
    Barnsley                England      1910, 1912
    Bohemians               (N.) Ireland 1895, 1900
    Drumcondra              Ireland      1927, 1928
    East Fife               Scotland     1927, 1938
    Grevenmacher            Luxembourg   1951, 1953
    Jaro Pietarsaari        Finland      1957, 1999  
      [includes Drott]
    Landskrona BoIS         Sweden       1984, 1993
    SFK Lyn                 Norway       1970, 1994
    Nandamithra SC          Sri Lanka    2008, 2010
    Olympic de Mvolyé       Cameroon     1992, 1994
    Palermo                 Italy        1974, 1979
    PEC Zwolle              Netherlands  1928, 1977
      [includes PEC; club now called FC Zwolle]
    Piast Gliwice           Poland       1978, 1983
    Pogon Szczecin          Poland       1981, 2010
    FC Schaffhausen         Switzerland  1988, 1994
      [played Grasshopper Club on both occasions]
    SePS                    Finland      1973, 1977
    Sunderland              England      1973, 1992
    Tanzania Stars          Tanzania     1997, 1998
    Vard                    Norway       1962, 1975
      [played lower level opposition on both occasions]
    Vitória FC Setúbal      Portugal     1943, 1962
      [played Benfica on both occasions]
    West Ham United         England      1923, 1980
    Wolverhampton Wanderers England      1908, 1921
    
    

    The teams to face a lower division team in the Cup Final 3 or more times [years in italics indicate loss]:

     
    6 times:
     
    Austria Wien            Austria      1948, 1949, 1977, 1994, 2009, 2013
    
    5 times:
    
    Celtic                  Scotland     1892, 1893, 1900, 1927, 1995
     
    4 times:
     
    Crvena zvezda Beograd   Yug./Serbia  1968, 1988, 1995, 2000
    Linfield                N.Ireland    1892, 1895, 1898, 1976
    Steaua Bucuresti        Romania      1951, 1955, 1967, 1976
     
    3 times:
     
    FC Basel                Switzerland  1913, 2008, 2010
    Benfica                 Portugal     1943, 1944, 1962
    Dinamo Bucuresti        Romania      1954, 1959, 1982
    Ferencvárosi TC         Hungary      1974, 1993, 2004
    Feyenoord               Netherlands  1935, 1991, 1994
    Grasshopper Club        Switzerland  1942, 1988, 1994
    Haka                    Finland      1955, 1969, 1977
    1.FC Köln               W.Germany    1968, 1970, 1983
    FC Nantes               France       1979, 1999, 2000
    Partizan Beograd        Yug./Serbia  1947, 2008, 2009
    Reipas                  Finland      1964, 1973, 1976
    Strřmsgodset IF         Norway       1970, 1997, 2010
    Vejle BK                Denmark      1968, 1972, 1981
    

    The following finals did not feature any first division teams:

    1916/17 Netherlands Ajax (2, pr.)             5-0 VSV (3, pr.)
    1917/18 Netherlands RCH (3)                   2-1 VVA (2)
    1919/20 Netherlands CVV (3)                   2-1 VUC (2)
    1920/21 Netherlands Schoten (3)               2-1 RFC (2)
    1933/34 Hungary     Soroksari AC (2, pr.)     2-2 1-1 2-0 BSZKRT (2*)
    1948    Sweden      Rĺĺ IF (3, pr.)           6-0 BK Kenty (3)
    1955/56 Belgium     RC Tournai (2)            2-1 CS Verviers (2, pr.)
    1956    Finland     PPojat (2)                2-1 TKT (2)
    1957    Finland     Drott Pietarsaari (2)     2-1 KPT (2)
    1962    Norway      Gjřvik Lyn (2, pr.)       2-0 Vard (2)
    1972/73 Romania     Chimia Rîmnicu Vîlcea (2) 1-1 3-0 Constructorul Galati (3, pr.)
    1973/74 Denmark     Vanlřse BK (2, pr.)       5-2 OB (2)
    1974/75 Poland      Stal Rzeszow (2, pr.)     0-0 ROW II Rybnik (3)
    1975    Norway      Bodř/Glimt (2)            2-0 Vard (2, pr.)
    1982/83 Poland      Lechia Gdansk (3, pr.)    2-1 Piast Gliwice (2)
    1986/87 Sweden      Kalmar FF (2)             2-0 GAIS (2, pr.)
    1989/90 Ireland     Bray Wanderers (2)        3-0 Saint Francis (-)
    1992    Cameroon    Olympique Mvolyé (2)      1-0 Diamant Yaoundé (2)
    1994    Norway      Molde FK (2, pr.)         3-2 SFK Lyn (2)
    2004/05 Guadeloupe  Rapid Club (2, pr.)       3-1 Fumerolles (2)
    2008    Mayotte     FC Labattoir (2, pr.)     2-0 FC Passamainty (3)     
    2009/10 Sri Lanka   Navy SC (4)               2-1 Nandamithra SC (3, pr.)  
    2009/10 Surinam     Excelsior (2, pr.)        2-0 Takdier Boys (2)
    2010    Chile       Municipal Iquique (2,pr.) 1-1 Deportes Concepción (2)            [4-3 pen]  
    2011    Japan       FC Tokyo (2, pr.)         4-2 Kyoto Sanga (2)
    2011    Peru        José Gálvez (2, pr.)      1-1 6-2 Sport Áncash (2)
    2012    Congo-Kins. CS Don Bosco (2, pr.)     4-0 AS Veti Club de Matadi (2)
    2012    Senegal     ASC HLM (2)               0-0 Renaissance de Dakar (2)           [aet, 4-3 pen]
    2012 Ap Mexico      Dorados de Sinaloa (2)    2-2 Correcaminos UAT (2)               [5-4 pen]
    2013    G. Bissau   Estrela de Cantanhez (3)  1-1 Tigres de Săo Domingos (3)         [3-1 pen]
    

    The Netherlands saw 4 such finals (excluding the 6 finals between 1904/05 and 1909/10). Norway had 3 (Vard featuring in two, losing both), Finland, Poland and Sweden had 2 each.

    The Swedish Cup final in 1948 was the only European final without teams from either the first or the second level; in Asia that record was emulated by the Sri Lanka final in 2010 and in Africa by the Guinea Bissau final of 2013.

    The 1991 Copa do Brasil had only one first division team (Gręmio FBPA) among the semifinalists, and even they were relegated to the second level after the season. None of the three second division teams (winners Criciúma EC and losing semifinalists Coritiba FC and Clube do Remo) reached promotion, so all four 1991 semifinalists played in the second division in 1992. Thanks to a rather liberal promotion system that season (twelve teams going up), all four managed to earn promotion to the 1993 first level.

    The 2012 Coupe du Sénégal did not feature any top level clubs among its semifinalists: three were from the second level (winners HLM, losing finalists Renaissance de Dakar and losing semifinalists Port Autonome) and one from the fourth (losing semifinalists Walidane de Thičs).

    The lowest level club ever to reach a domestic cup final were Ruch II Chorzów (the reserve team of Ruch Chorzów), who did that in 1992/93 in Poland, only losing to first division GKS Katowice after extra time and a penalty shootout. When they reached the final in 1992/93, they played at the fifth or sixth level in the Polish league structure.

    Their road into that final:
    
    Regional competition
     4 Sep 1991 home v Wawel Wirek            3-0 
     8 Oct 1991 away v Siemianowiczanka       3-0 
     1 Apr 1992 away v GKS II Katowice        4-3 
    14 Apr 1992 home v MK Katowice            4-1
     
    District competition
    19 May 1992 away v Odra II Wodzislaw      0-4
    26 May 1992 home v Rozbark Bytom          2-1
     9 Jun 1992      v GKS Tychy              2-1 (in Siemianowice)
     
    Central competition
    First Round
     1 Aug 1992 home v BKS Stal Bielsko-Biala 1-0
    Second Round (2nd level start)
    12 Aug 1992 home v Polonia Bytom          2-1
    Third Round
    26 Aug 1992 home v Rakow Czestochowa      1-1 (aet, 4-2 pen)
    1/16 finals (1st level start)
    21 Oct 1992 home v Olimpia Poznan         1-0 
    1/8 finals
    11 Nov 1992 home v Miedz Legnica          2-1 (aet)
    1/4 finals (2 legs)
    10 Mar 1993 home v Stomil/Wisloka Debica  1-0
    24 Mar 1993 away v Stomil/Wisloka Debica  2-0
    1/2 finals (2 legs)
     7 Apr 1993 away v Slask Wroclaw          1-1
    23 Apr 1993 home v Slask Wroclaw          4-1 
    Final
    23 Jun 1993      v GKS Katowice           1-1 (aet, 4-5 pen)
     [in Chorzów (Stadion Slaski, not Ruch stadium)]
    

    Liechtenstein and Wales

    All Liechtenstein clubs (currently 7) play in the Swiss league pyramid. None has ever played at the first Swiss level, apart from FC Vaduz who played for one season (2008/09) in the Swiss Super League.

    Wales did not have an own league until 1992; only from the 1995/96 season onwards, Welsh clubs competing in the English league pyramid have been excluded from the Welsh Cup (and therefore have no way into the European club cups through that route anymore).

    While all Welsh Cup finalists must be considered belonging to the top level of Welsh clubs (as far as the finalists were Welsh in the first place; nearby English clubs like Chester City, Crewe Alexandra, Hereford United, Kidderminster Harriers, and Shrewsbury Town repeatedly played the Welsh Cup final), a peculiar record is held by Merthyr Tydfil, who won the 1986/87 edition while playing in the Southern League Midland Division, corresponding to the 7th level in the English pyramid.


    Cup Winners' Cup Runs

    Other trivia on the Cup Winners' Cup (separate file)

    Apart from Welsh and Liechtenstein clubs, the only clubs ever to play in the Cup Winners' Cup while competing at the third domestic level were:

    1991/92 Stahl Eisenhüttenstadt (Germany)     [lost 1st round]
    1996/97 Olympique Nîmes        (France)      [reached 2nd round]
    

    Both were losing cup finalists and qualified because their opponents also won the championship.

    In addition, the following clubs qualified for the CWC while playing at the 3rd level, but had been promoted to the 2nd domestic level when they started playing in the CWC:

    1971/72 Jeunesse Hautcharage   (Luxembourg)  [lost 1st round]
    1983/84 Lechia Gdansk          (Poland)      [lost 1st round]
    

    Both qualified by winning their domestic cup final.

    The lowest level club ever to play in the CWC was Merthyr Tydfil, who played in the 1987/88 edition as a 7th level team (in the English pyramid), losing by the odd goal in five to Atalanta (themselves a second division club in Italy).

    Bangor City played in 1985/86 as an English 6th level team, and reached the 2nd round (after beating Norway's Frederikstad FK on away goals), in which they lost to Atlético de Madrid.

    In 1962/63 Bangor City played in the (English) Cheshire League (outside of a structured league pyramid), and lost to Napoli only after a playoff.

    In 1963/64 Borough United played in the Welsh Alliance League (the top league for the northern part of Wales), and eliminated Maltese club Sliema Wanderers before being eliminated by Slovan Bratislava in the 2nd round.

    The only clubs to compete on more than one occasion in the CWC while at the 2nd domestic level:

    Borac Banja Luka (Yugoslavia)  [1975/76 (2nd round) and 1988/89 (1st round)]
    Randers Freja    (Denmark)     [1967/68 (1st round) and 1968/69 (quarterf.)]
    

    This obviously excludes Welsh and Liechtenstein clubs. Among those:

     Cardiff City       14 times (11 2nd level, 2 3rd level, 1 4th level)
     Wrexham             8 times ( 2 2nd level, 3 3rd level, 3 4th level)
     Swansea Town/City   5 times ( 2 2nd level, 3 3rd level; also 2 1st level)
     FC Vaduz            5 times
     FC Balzers          2 times
     Bangor City         2 times ( out of league structure). 
    

    Norway has been represented by a second level team in the CWC on no fewer than six occasions:

    1965/66 Rosenborg BK    [2nd round]
    1969/70 Mjřndalen       [1st round]
    1976/77 Bodř/Glimt      [1st round]
    1980/81 Haugar          [2nd round]
    1985/86 Frederikstad FK [1st round]
    1992/93 Strřmsgodset IF [preliminary round]
    

    In addition, 5 more Norwegian clubs played in the CWC after winning both Cup and promotion from the second division in the previous season:

    1963/64 Gjřvik Lyn      [1st round]
    1971/72 SFK Lyn         [1st round]
    1983/84 SK Brann        [1st round]
    1995/96 Molde FK        [1st round]
    1998/99 Vĺlerenga IF    [quarterf.]
    

    In 2013/14 IL Hřdd became the first Norwegian second level club to enter the UEFA Cup, thus increasing the total number of Norwegian second level clubs to play in Europe to seven.

    Other countries to have been represented in the CWC by a lower level team more than once (excepting Liechtenstein (8 times) and Wales (33) again):

    Austria        3 times (Wacker Innsbruck 79/80; Krems 88/89; Stockerau 91/92)
    Denmark        3 times (Randers Freja 67/68, 68/69; Fremad Amager 72/73)
    England        3 times (Sunderland 73/74; Southampton 76/77; West Ham United 80/81)
    France         3 times (Saint Etienne 62/63; Nîmes 96/97; Nice 97/98)
    Romania        3 times (Chimia R.V. 73/74; CSU Galati 76/77; Baia Mare 82/83)
    Yugoslavia     3 times (Borac 74/75, 88/89; Obilic 95/96)
    
    Czechoslovakia 2 times (Tatran Presov 66/67, Skoda Plzen 71/72)
    East Germany   2 times (PSV Schwerin 90/91; Stahl Eisenhüttenstadt 91/92)
    Germany        2 times (Hannover 96 92/93; 1.FC Kaiserslautern 96/97)
    Netherlands    2 times (Willem II 63/64; NEC 83/84)
    Poland         2 times (Lechia Gdansk 83/84; Miedz Legnica 92/93)
    Soviet Union   2 times (Karpaty Lvov 70/71; SKA Rostov/Don 81/82)
    

    Both Czechoslovak clubs were eliminated by Bayern München in the 1st round.

    Sporting CP of Lisbon played against lower level opposition in the CWC on no fewer than five occasions; in two seasons they encountered two such teams:

    1964/65 lost v Cardiff City (2)
    1973/74 won  v Cardiff City (2)
    1973/74 won  v Sunderland (2)
    1987/88 won  v Kalmar FF (2)
    1987/88 lost v Atalanta (2)
    

    Anderlecht encountered lower level opposition on three occasions:

    1975/76 won  v Borac Banja Luka (2)
    1975/76 won  v Wrexham (3)
    1976/77 won  v Southampton (2)
    

    The best Cup Winners' Cup runs by lower division sides (opponents in italics also did not play at the top level):

    Semifinalists:
    
    1967/68 Cardiff City (Wales; England 2nd level)
     1st round  Shamrock Rovers       (Ireland)      1-1 away, 2-0 home  (3-1 agg)
     2nd round  NAC                   (Netherlands)  1-1 away, 4-1 home  (5-2 agg)
     quarterf.  Torpedo Moskva        (Soviet Union) 1-0 home, 0-1 away, 1-0 playoff
     semifinal  Hamburger SV          (West Germany) 1-1 away, 2-3 home  (3-4 agg)
    
    1987/88 Atalanta (Italy, 2nd level)
     1st round  Merthyr Tydfil        (Wales)        1-2 away, 2-0 home  (3-2 agg)
     2nd round  OFI                   (Greece)       0-1 away, 2-0 home  (2-1 agg)
     quarterf.  Sporting CP           (Portugal)     2-0 home, 1-1 away  (3-1 agg)
     semifinal  KV Mechelen           (Belgium)      1-2 away, 1-2 home  (2-4 agg)
    
    Quarterfinalists:
    
    1964/65 Cardiff City (Wales; England 2nd level)
     1st round  Esbjerg fB            (Denmark)      0-0 away, 1-0 home  (1-0 agg)
     2nd round  Sporting CP           (Portugal)     2-1 away, 0-0 home  (2-1 agg)
     quarterf.  Real Zaragoza         (Spain)        2-2 away, 0-1 home  (2-3 agg)
    
    1968/69 Randers Freja (Denmark, 2nd level)
     1st round  Shamrock Rovers       (Ireland)      1-0 home, 2-1 away  (3-1 agg)
     2nd round  Sliema Wanderers      (Malta)        6-0 home, 2-0 away  (8-0 agg)
     quarterf.  1.FC Köln             (West Germany) 1-2 away, 0-3 home  (1-5 agg)
    
    1970/71 Cardiff City (Wales; England 2nd level)
     1st round  Pezoporikos           (Cyprus)       8-0 home, 0-0 away  (8-0 agg)
     2nd round  FC Nantes             (France)       5-1 home, 2-1 away  (7-2 agg)
     quarterf.  Real Madrid           (Spain)        1-0 home, 0-2 away  (1-2 agg)
    
    1975/76 Wrexham (Wales; England 3rd level)
     1st round  Djurgĺrdens IF        (Sweden)       2-1 home, 1-1 away  (3-2 agg)
     2nd round  Stal Rzeszow          (Poland)       2-0 home, 1-1 away  (3-1 agg)
     quarterf.  Anderlecht            (Belgium)      0-1 away, 1-1 home  (1-2 agg)
     
    1976/77 Southampton (England, 2nd level)
     1st round  Olympique Marseille   (France)       4-0 home, 1-2 away  (5-2 agg)
     2nd round  Carrick Rangers       (N.Ireland)    5-2 away, 4-1 home  (9-3 agg)
     quarterf.  Anderlecht            (Belgium)      0-2 away, 2-1 home  (2-3 agg)
    
    1980/81 Newport County (Wales; England 3rd level)
     1st round  Crusaders             (N.Ireland)    4-0 home, 0-0 away  (4-0 agg)
     2nd round  Haugar                (Norway)       0-0 away, 6-0 home  (6-0 agg)
     quarterf.  Carl Zeiss Jena       (East Germany) 2-2 away, 0-1 home  (2-3 agg)
    
    1980/81 West Ham United (England, 2nd level)
     1st round  Castilla              (Spain)        1-3 away, 5-1 home  (6-4 agg)
     2nd round  Politehnica Timisoara (Romania)      4-0 home, 0-1 away  (4-1 agg)
     quarterf.  Dinamo Tbilisi        (Soviet Union) 1-4 home, 1-0 away  (2-4 agg)
    

    Other trivia on the Cup Winners' Cup (separate file)


    UEFA Cup/Europa League Runs

    The first second level teams to compete in the UEFA Cup were FC Rot-Weiß Erfurt and Hallescher FC, who had both qualified in the former East German league structure in 1990/91, but upon the start of the 1991/92 UEFA Cup had been integrated into the (West) German 2nd level. Hallescher FC lost in the first round to Torpedo Moskva, but Rot-Weiß Erfurt eliminated Dutch team FC Groningen before losing to later winners Ajax, also from the Netherlands.

    In 1994/95 Olympique de Marseille played in the UEFA Cup while a second level club, but this was an aberration following their forced relegation at the end of the 1993/94 season (in which they had finished second in France) due to the bribery scandal surrounding their match versus Valenciennes in 1992/93. They reached the second round, beating Olympiakos Piraeus but losing to FC Sion.

    With the demise of the Cup Winners' Cup in 1999/2000, it is now possible for lower division teams to enter the UEFA Cup in a regular way. The first teams to do so were Bray Wanderers and Beira Mar, who (respectively) won the Irish and Portuguese Cup in 1999 while being relegated from the first division. In addition, FC Vaduz of Liechtenstein (at the 3rd Swiss level) entered the UEFA Cup.

    Since then, FC Vaduz qualified each season for the UEFA Cup up to and including the 2007/08 edition without gaining promotion to the top flight in Switzerland (twice failing in promotion/relegation playoffs). They have never yet gone beyond the qualifying rounds of the UEFA Cup, though they came close to the first round proper in 2002/03, losing to Livingston from Scotland on a solitary away goal, and with a potential tie-winning goal disallowed for being scored seconds after the final whistle, and again in 2006/07, losing on an away goal to FC Basel from the Swiss top flight. After a one-season stint (2008/09) in the Swiss top level, they returned in the second Swiss division without interrupting their series of UEFA Cup (now Europa League) entrances until 2012; in that year, USV Eschen/Mauren, at the third Swiss league level, won the Liechtenstein cup and qualified for the 2012/13 Europa League (qualifying stage).

    Ipswich Town were the first lower level team to enter the UEFA Cup on a Fair Play entry in 2002/03, and became the first lower level team to survive two ties in one UEFA Cup season. In their third tie they bowed out against Slovan Liberec after a penalty shoot-out.

    In 2004/05 a record number of eight lower level clubs entered the UEFA Cup: Buducnost Banatski Dvor, Östers IF Växjö, FC Vaduz, FC Wil (all eliminated in the second qualifying round), La Berrichonne Châteauroux, Millwall, Terek Groznyi (all eliminated in the first round) and Alemannia Aachen, who set a new record for lower level clubs in the UEFA Cup by qualifying to the group stage (equivalent to the former second round), progressing from there and falling to AZ in the third round.

    The 2007/08 UEFA Cup saw the first ever tie between two lower level clubs when BK Häcken met and defeated Dunfermline Athletic in the second qualifying round. The second such tie occurred in the second qualifying round in 2009/10 when FK Sevojno from the Serbian second division eliminated FBK Kaunas, who had qualified as 2008 league runners-up in Lithuania but had been demoted to the third level ahead of the 2009 season.

    In 2010/11 Lausanne-Sport set a new record for lower level clubs in the UEFA Cup by surviving three rounds in the rechristened Europa League; that qualified them for the group stage (which Alemannia Aachen had done before, but the Germans had only been required to enter one knock-out round prior to the group stage) where they were eliminated by CSKA Moskva and Sparta Praha.

    In 2013/14 European debutants Estoril Praia became the first club to face lower level opposition in successive rounds: they eliminated Hapoel Ramat-Gan in their first tie (third qualifying round) and FC Pasching in their second ever European fixture (first round). They thus emulated the corresponding Cup Winners' Cup feats of compatriots Sporting (1973/74) and of Anderlecht (1975/76).
    In the same season, Maribor became the first club to twice face second level opponents in the Europa League group stage: Birmingham City in 2011/12 and Wigan Athletic in 2013/14.

    Apart from FC Vaduz (at the third Swiss level in 1999/00 and 2000/01 while entering the UEFA Cup) and USV Eschen/Mauren (at the fourth Swiss level 2012/13 while entering the UEFA Cup), the only three clubs ever to play in the UEFA Cup while competing at the third domestic level were:

    2002/03 Leixőes SC             (Portugal)    [lost 1st round]
    2009/10 FBK Kaunas             (Lithuania)   [lost 2nd qual. round]
    2013/14 FC Pasching            (Austria)     [lost 1st round]
    
    In 2008/09, FK Zemun (Serbia) would have joined this select group (they lost the Serbian cup final against champions Partizan while being relegated to the third level in 2007/08) but were refused a license to enter the UEFA Cup.

    The only clubs to compete on more than one occasion in the UEFA Cup while at the 2nd domestic (or lower) level are FC Vaduz and Hapoel Ramat-Gan:

    FC Vaduz           13 times    [1999/00 to 2007/08 inclusive, 2009/10 to 2011/12, 2013/14]
    Hapoel Ramat-Gan    2 times    [2003/04, 2013/14]
    
    FC Vaduz also entered in 2008/09, but during that season they played at the top Swiss level. In 2012/13 USV Eschen/Mauren entered as Liechtenstein cup winners while at the fourth Swiss level.

    Countries to have been represented in the UEFA Cup by a lower level team more than once (excepting Liechtenstein (14 times, 13 by Vaduz and once by Eschen/Mauren)):

    France         6 times (Marseille 94/95; Gueugnon 00/01; Strasbourg 01/02;
                            Lorient 02/03; Châteauroux 04/05; Guingamp 09/10)
    
    Germany        4 times (RW Erfurt 91/92; Hallescher FC 91/92; Union Berlin 01/02;
                            Alemannia Aachen 04/05)
    England        4 times (Ipswich Town 02/03; Millwall 04/05; Birmingham City 11/12;
                            Wigan Athletic 13/14)
    
    Sweden         3 times (Östers IF 04/05; Åtvidabergs FF 06/07; BK Häcken 07/08)
    Scotland       3 times (Gretna 06/07; Dunfermline 07/08; Queen of the South 08/09)
    Switzerland    3 times (Lugano 02/03; Wil 04/05; Lausanne-Sport 10/11)
    
    Ireland        2 times (Bray Wanderers 99/00; Dundalk 02/03)
    Israel         2 times (Hapoel Ramat-Gan 03/04, 13/14)
    Portugal       2 times (Beira-Mar 99/00; Leixões 02/03)
    Serbia         2 times (Buducnost Banatski Dvor 04/05; Sevojno 09/10)
    
    The Swiss total obviously excludes participations by Liechtenstein clubs; in three seasons (2002/03, 2004/05 and 2010/11) the Swiss second level had two clubs competing in the UEFA Cup!

    The best UEFA Cup runs by lower division sides:

    Third Round:
    
    2004/05 Alemannia Aachen (Germany, 2nd level)
     1st round  FH (Hafnarfjörđur)    (Iceland)      5-1 away, 0-0 home  (5-1 agg)
     grp H rd 1 Lille OSC             (France)       1-0 home
     grp H rd 2 Sevilla FC            (Spain)        0-2 away
     grp H rd 4 Zenit Sankt Peterburg (Russia)       2-2 home
     grp H rd 5 AEK (Athinai)         (Greece)       2-0 away
     3rd round  AZ (Alkmaar)          (Netherlands)  0-0 home, 1-2 away  (1-2 agg)
    NB: 3rd round corresponded to 1/16 finals
    
    Second Round:
    
    1991/92 Rot-Weiß Erfurt (Germany, 2nd level)
     1st round  FC Groningen          (Netherlands)  1-0 away, 1-0 home  (2-0 agg)
     2nd round  Ajax                  (Netherlands)  1-2 home, 0-3 away  (1-5 agg)
    NB: 2nd round corresponded to 1/16 finals
    
    1994/95 Olympique Marseille (France, 2nd level)
     1st round  Olympiakos (Pireus)   (Greece)       2-1 away, 3-0 home  (5-1 agg)
     2nd round  FC Sion               (Switzerland)  0-2 away, 3-1 home  (3-3 agg, away goal)
    NB: 2nd round corresponded to 1/16 finals
    
    2001/02 1.FC Union Berlin (Germany, 2nd level)
     1st round  Haka (Valkeakoski)    (Finland)      1-1 away, 3-0 home  (4-1 agg)
     2nd round  Litex Lovech          (Bulgaria)     0-2 home, 0-0 away  (0-2 agg)
    NB: 2nd round corresponded to 1/24 finals
    
    2002/03 Ipswich Town (England, 2nd level)
     qual. rd.  Avenir Beggen         (Luxembourg)   1-0 away, 8-1 home  (9-1 agg)
     1st round  Sartid Smederevo      (Serbia/Mont.) 1-1 home, 1-0 away  (2-1 agg)
     2nd round  Sloven Liberec        (Czech Rep.)   1-0 home, 0-1 away  (1-1 agg, 2-4 pen)
    NB: 2nd round corresponded to 1/24 finals
    
    2010/11 Lausanne-Sport (Switzerland, 2nd level)
     qual.rd. 2 Borac (Banja Luka)    (Bosnia-Herz.) 1-0 home, 1-1 away  (2-1 agg)
     qual.rd. 3 Randers               (Denmark)      3-2 away, 1-1 home  (4-3 agg)
     1st round  Lokomotiv Moskva      (Russia)       1-1 home, 1-1 away  (2-2 agg, 4-3 pen)
     grp F rd 1 CSKA Moskva           (Russia)       0-3 home
     grp F rd 2 Palermo               (Italy)        0-1 away
     grp F rd 3 Sparta Praha          (Czech Rep.)   3-3 away
     grp F rd 4 Sparta Praha          (Czech Rep.)   1-3 home
     grp F rd 5 CSKA Moskva           (Russia)       1-5 away
     grp F rd 6 Palermo               (Italy)        0-1 home
    NB: group stage corresponded to 1/32 finals
    
    2011/12 Birmingham City (England, 2nd level)
     1st round  Nacional (Funchal)    (Portugal)     0-0 away, 3-0 home  (3-0 agg)
     grp H rd 1 SC Braga              (Portugal)     1-3 home
     grp H rd 2 Maribor               (Slovenia)     2-1 away
     grp H rd 3 Club Brugge           (Belgium)      2-1 away
     grp H rd 4 Club Brugge           (Belgium)      2-2 home
     grp H rd 5 SC Braga              (Portugal)     0-1 away
     grp H rd 6 Maribor               (Slovenia)     1-0 home
    NB: group stage corresponded to 1/32 finals
    
    2013/14 Wigan Athletic (England, 2nd level) - bye to group stage
     grp D rd 1 SV Zulte-Waregem      (Belgium)      0-0 away
     grp D rd 2 Maribor               (Slovenia)     3-1 home
     grp D rd 3 Kuban Krasnodar       (Russia)       1-1 home
     grp D rd 4 Kuban Krasnodar       (Russia)       0-1 away
     grp D rd 5 SV Zulte-Waregem      (Belgium)      1-2 home
     grp D rd 6 Maribor               (Slovenia)     1-2 away
    

    Other trivia on the UEFA Cup (separate file)


    Bray Wanderers

    While Randers Freja and Borac Banja Luka are the only teams (outside of Wales and Liechtenstein) to have twice entered the Cup Winners' Cup while at the second level domestically, and Hapoel Ramat-Gan is the only club to have done so twice in the UEFA Cup, Bray Wanderers are the only club to have entered both the Cup Winners' Cup and the UEFA Cup once while playing at the 2nd level domestically. Sadly, they did not reach the first round proper on either occasion:

    Bray Wanderers   (Ireland)     [1990/91 (CWC      prel. rd.) and
                                    1999/00 (UEFA Cup qual. rd.)]
    

    Lower Level Teams in African Cups

    At least eleven clubs reached the quarterfinals of African club cups tournaments while playing in the second division domestically. One even won the Champions' Cup! In the 1996 Cup Winners' Cup, three second division clubs qualified for the quarterfinals! Algeria was represented by second division teams in all the quarterfinals of all three competitions.

    African Champions' Cup
    
    1988 EP Sétif (Algeria, relegated to 2nd level after 2nd round)
     1st round  Stade Malien          (Mali)         1-1 away, 4-0 home (5-1 agg)
     2nd round  Etoile du Sahel       (Tunisia)      1-2 away, 2-0 home (3-2 agg)
     quarterf.  FC 105 (Libreville)   (Gabon)        1-3 away, 3-0 home (4-3 agg)
     semifinal  Al-Ahly (Cairo)       (Egypt)        2-0 home, 0-2 away (2-2 agg, 4-2 pen)
     final      Iwuanyanwu (Owerri)   (Nigeria)      0-1 away, 4-0 home (4-1 agg)
    
    1999 Shooting Stars (Nigeria, relegated to 2nd level after 2nd round)
     1st round  AS Kaloum Stars       (Guinea)       0-3 away, 6-0 home (6-3 agg)
     2nd round  DC Motema Pembe       (Congo-Kinsh.) 2-0 home, awd away (DCMP disqualified)
     CL round 1 Al-Ahly               (Egypt)        2-3 home
     CL round 2 Hearts of Oak         (Ghana)        0-3 away
     CL round 3 Raja Casablanca       (Morocco)      0-1 away
     CL round 4 Raja Casablanca       (Morocco)      1-0 home
     CL round 5 Al-Ahly               (Egypt)        1-4 away
     CL round 6 Hearts of Oak         (Ghana)        2-2 home
    
    African Cup Winners' Cup
    
    1983 DNC Alger (Algeria, 2nd level)
     1st round  Trarza Rosso          (Mauritania)   0-0 away, 8-1 home (8-1 agg)
     2nd round  Stade Malien          (Mali)         2-0 home, 1-2 away (3-2 agg)
     quarterf.  ASEC (Abidjan)        (Ivory Coast)  1-2 home, 0-1 away (1-3 agg)
    
    1985 Leventis United (Nigeria, 2nd level; qualified as 3rd level team 1984)
     1st round  Old Edwardians        (Sierra Leone) 0-0 away, 4-1 home (4-1 agg)
     2nd round  Horoya AC (Conakry)   (Guinea)       0-0 home, 1-1 away (1-1 agg, away goal)
     quarterf.  Jeanne d'Arc          (Senegal)      1-0 away, 1-0 home (2-0 agg)
     semifinal  AFC Leopards          (Kenya)        2-0 home, 0-1 away (2-1 agg)
     final      Al-Ahly (Cairo)       (Egypt)        0-2 away, 1-0 home (1-2 agg)
     
    1986 Foadan Dapaong (Togo, 2nd level)
     1st round  SC Gagnoa             (Ivory Coast)  3-0 home, 1-2 away (4-2 agg)
     2nd round  Mighty Barolle        (Liberia)      2-3 away, 2-0 home (4-3 agg)
     quarterf.  AS Sogara             (Gabon)        1-3 away, 1-2 home (2-5 agg)
    
    1996 Pretoria City (South Aftica, 2nd level)
     1st round  SS Saint-Louisienne   (Réunion)      5-1 home, 3-0 away (8-1 agg)
     2nd round  Notwane               (Botswana)     2-1 home, 3-0 away (5-1 agg)
     quarterf.  CR Belouizdad         (Algeria)      Pretoria City withdrew
    
    1996 Katsina United (Nigeria, 2nd level; qualified as 3rd level team 1995)
     1st round  Etoile du Congo       (Congo-Brazz.) 3-2 away, 1-2 home (4-4 agg, away goals)
     2nd round  Mbilinga FC           (Gabon)        0-3 away, 3-0 home (3-3 agg, 3-2 pen)
     quarterf.  AC Sodigraf           (Zaire)        0-2 away, 0-0 home (0-2 agg)
    
    1996 FUS Rabat (Morocco, 2nd level)
     1st round  Mogas 90              (Benin)        5-0 home, 0-1 away (5-1 agg)
     2nd round  Stade Abidjan         (Ivory Coast)  1-1 away, 2-0 home (3-1 agg)
     quarterf.  Mokawloon             (Egypt)        0-0 home, 0-1 away (0-1 agg)
    
    2001 Niger Tornadoes (Nigeria, 2nd level)
     1st round  Vita Club Mokanda     (Congo-Brazz.) 0-1 away, 1-0 home (1-1 agg, 5-4 pen)
     2nd round  CR Béni-Thour         (Algeria)      0-1 away, 2-0 home (2-1 agg)
     quarterf.  Inter (Luanda)        (Angola)       1-0 home, 0-4 away (1-4 agg)
    
    CAF Cup
    
    1997 USM Aïn Beida (Algeria, relegated to 2nd level after 2nd round)
     1st round  Stade Malien          (Mali)         1-0 home, 1-1 away (2-1 agg)
     2nd round  Asante Kotoko         (Ghana)        1-1 away, 3-1 home (4-2 agg)
     quarterf.  Petro Atlético        (Angola)       0-2 away, 1-3 home (1-5 agg)
    
    1998 RS Settat (Morocco, relegated to 2nd level after 2nd round)
     1st round  USFAS                 (Mali)         2-2 away, 0-0 home (2-2 agg, away goals)
     2nd round  Horoya                (Guinea)       1-1 away, 3-1 home (4-2 agg)
     quarterf.  Jeanne d'Arc          (Senegal)      0-2 away, 0-0 home (0-2 agg)
    
    In addition, Tanzania Stars entered the CWC in 1998 as a fourth division
    team, but were eliminated in the first round.
    


    Lower Level Teams in Asian Cups

    Tokyo Verdy 1969 won the 2004/05 Emperor's Cup in Japan on New Year's Day 2005, when a top flight J-League team. However, during the 2005 season, they were relegated to the second level J2 league. They nevertheless entered the 2006 AFC Champions League along 2005 champions Gamba Osaka by virtue of their cup win of 14 months ago. Their adventure in Asia's prime competition as a second level team was restricted to two matches, as two of their three group opponents (Arema from Malang, Indonesia, and Tobacco Monopoly from Bangkok, Thailand) were disqualified for late registration before the start of the competition.

    The 2009 AFC Cup saw two lower level teams entering the competition: Suwaiq, who won the 2008 Sultan Qaboos Cup in Oman while in the second division 2008/09, and Ha Noi ACB, who won the 2008 cup in Vietnam shortly after being relegated from the top flight that season. In 2013, Al-Ahli (Taizz), winners of the 2012 President Cup while relegated from the top level, played in the group stage of the AFC Cup.

    AFC Champions League
    
    2006 Tokyo Verdy 1969 (2nd level)
     group F    Ulsan H'dai Horang-i  (South Korea)  0-2 home, 0-1 away
    
    AFC Cup
    
    2009 Suwaiq (2nd level)
     group B    Safa                  (Lebanon)      0-1 home, 0-1 away
                Al-Hilal (Hudayda)    (Yemen)        3-1 home, 0-2 away
                Al-Zawra'a            (Iraq)         0-1 home, 0-2 away
    
    2009 Ha Noi ACB (2nd level)
     group G    Kedah                 (Malaysia)     3-1 home, 0-7 away
                Eastern               (Hongkong)     3-0 home, 0-3 away
                Chonburi FC           (Thailand)     0-2 home, 0-6 away    
    
    2013 Al-Ahli (Taizz) (2nd level)
     qual.rd.   Al-Wahda (Damascus)   (Syria)        5-3 (in Zarqa. Jordan)
     group B    Arbil                 (Iraq)         0-4 home, 0-4 away
                Fanja                 (Oman)         0-2 home, 1-3 away
                Al-Ansar              (Lebanon)      0-2 home, 1-5 away
    


    Lower Level Teams in South American Cups

    In Brazil, the national cup is used to determine some of its participants to the South American club cups; three second level teams obtained access to the Copa Libertadores that way. Additionally, regional cup tournaments were used to select clubs for the Copa Conmebol, now discontinued; in total six more Brazilian clubs played in the Copa Conmebol without playing at the first level domestically. CSA, a third level team from Brazil reached the Copa Conmebol 1999 final after beating São Raimundo, who played at the same level.

    Juventude represented Brazil in the Copa Libertadores 2000 as Cup winners, having been relegated from the first level in 1999 (however, due to the Brazilian federation being unable to organize a championship in 2000, a substitute league under the name of Copa João Havelange was played, in which Juventude played in the highest module).

    In 2005, EC Santo André represented Brazil in the Copa Libertadores as a second level team, following their win of the domestic cup 2004, and Paulista FC followed their example in the following season.

    In Bolivia, 2010 Apertura champions Jorge Wilstermann were relegated at the end of the Clausura that year and thus entered the Copa Libertadores 2011 as a second level side.

    Chile used a cup tournament between 1st and 2nd level teams to determine the participants in the new Copa Sudamericana; in 2003, a team from the second level, Provincial Osorno, reached the first round of the tournament, where they were eliminated by compatriots Universidad Católica after a penalty shoot-out.

    By the time Goiás EC played the 2010 Copa Sudamericana final against Independiente, which they lost on penalties, they had been relegated to the 2nd level in Brazil. Likewise, 2013 finalists Ponte Preta had been relegated to the 2nd level in Brazil by the time they lost the final against Lanús.

    Copa Libertadores
    
    1992 Criciúma (2nd level)
     1st round  São Paulo (Brazil)                   3-0 home, 0-4 away
                Bolívar (Bolivia)                    1-1 away, 2-1 home
                San José (Bolivia)                   2-1 away, 5-0 home
                qualified for 2nd round as group winners
     2nd round  Sporting Cristal (Peru)              2-1 away, 3-2 home  (5-3 agg)
     quarterf.  São Paulo (Brazil)                   0-1 away, 1-1 home  (1-2 agg)
    
    2000 Juventude (2nd level (relegation never became effective))
     1st round  El Nacional (Ecuador)                1-0 home, 0-2 away
                The Strongest (Bolivia)              1-5 away, 4-0 home
                Palmeiras (Brazil)                   0-3 away, 2-2 home
    
    2005 Santo André (2nd level)
     1st round  Deportivo Táchira (Venezuela)        0-1 away, 6-0 home    
                Cerro Porteńo (Paraguay)             2-2 home, 0-1 away
                Palmeiras (Brazil)                   1-1 away, 2-1 home
    
    2006 Paulista (2nd level)
     1st round  El Nacional (Ecuador)                1-1 away, 0-0 home
                Libertad (Paraguay)                  0-0 home, 0-1 away
                River Plate (Argentina)              1-4 away, 2-1 home
    
    2011 Jorge Wilstermann (2nd level)
     1st round  Jaguares (Mexico)                    0-2 away, 2-1 home
                Emelec (Ecuador)                     0-1 away, 0-0 home
                Internacional (Brazil)               1-4 home, 0-3 away
    
    Copa Conmebol
    
    1992 Gręmio (2nd level)
     1st round  Bragantino (Brazil)                  2-2 away, 1-1 home  (7-6 pen)
     quarterf.  El Nacional (Ecuador)                1-0 home, 1-4 away  (2-4 agg)
    
    1995 Ceará (2nd level)
     1st round  Corinthians (Brazil)                 1-1 home, 2-2 away  (6-7 pen)
    
    1997 Rio Branco (-)
     1st round  Dep. Tolima (Colombia)               1-2 away, 1-0 home  (1-3 pen)
     NB: there were 3 levels in the Brazilian national championship, and Rio
         Branco did not play at any of them in 1997, but only in the Acre State
         League (which they won that season, as well as the Copa Norte which
         earned them entry into the Copa Conmebol).
    
    1998 Sampaio Corręa (2nd level)
     1st round  América-RN (Brazil)                  0-0 away, 3-1 home  (3-1 agg)
     quarterf.  Dep. Quindío (Colombia)              1-0 away, 1-0 home  (2-0 agg)
     semifinal  Santos (Brazil)                      0-0 away, 1-5 home  (1-5 agg)
    
    1999 Vila Nova (Goias) (2nd level)
     1st round  CSA (Brazil)                         0-2 away, 2-0 home  (3-4 pen)
    
    1999 CSA (3rd level)
     1st round  Vila Nova (Goias) (Brazil)           2-0 home, 0-2 away  (4-3 pen)
     quarterf.  Estudiantes de Mérida (Venezuela)    0-0 away, 3-1 home  (3-1 agg)
     semifinal  São Raimundo (Brazil)                0-1 away, 2-1 home  (5-4 pen)
     final      Talleres (Argentina)                 4-2 home, 0-3 away  (4-5 agg)
    
    1999 São Raimundo (3rd level)
     1st round  Atlético Huila (Colombia)            2-1 away, 2-1 home  (4-2 agg)
     quarterf.  Sport Boys (Peru)                    1-1 away, 4-0 home  (5-1 agg)
     semifinal  CSA (Brazil)                         1-0 home, 1-2 away  (4-5 pen)
    
    Copa Sudamericana
    
    2003 Provincial Osorno (2nd level)
     1st round  Universidad Católica (Chile)         1-0 away, 1-2 home  (3-5 pen)
    
    2013 Sport Recife (2nd level)
     1st round  Náutico (Brazil)                     2-0 home, 0-2 away  (3-1 pen)
     2nd round  Libertad (Paraguay)                  0-2 away, 1-2 home  (1-4 agg)
    


    Lower Level Teams in North American Cups

    Two lower level teams entered the preliminary round for the inaugural CONCACAF Champions League 2008/09: the Puerto Rico Islanders and Montréal Impact, both playing in the second level United Soccer Leagues First Division. The USL comprises clubs from the United States (predominantly), Canada, Bermuda and Puerto Rico. Montréal Impact had qualified as Canadian representatives, Puerto Rico Islanders as Puerto Rico representatives. As Montréal Impact eliminated Real Estelí and Puerto Rico Islanders defeated Alajuelense in the preliminary round, two nominal second division sides reached the group stage. Both managed to finish second in their groups behind Mexican teams and qualified for the quarterfinals, in which Puerto Rico Ilanders eliminated Marathón to enter the semifinals, while Montréal Impact lost by the odd goal in nine to Santos Laguna - with Santos' last two goals coming deep into injury time. The Islanders lost their semifinal against Cruz Azul on penalties. In the 2007/08 Champions Cup, Puerto Rico Islanders had already made the semifinals of the Caribbean qualifying stage (whose winners made the 8-team tournament proper). In the 2009/10 tournament, Puerto Rico Islanders again managed to qualify for the group stage after eliminating Canadian MLS side Toronto FC; there was however no repetition of the heroics in the previous season as they were eliminated in the group stage with a round of matches to spare. In the 2010/11 tournament, the Islanders made it to the group stage for the third successive season after winning the Caribbean qualifying section and eliminating Los Angeles Galaxy, but failed to progress to the quarterfinals after losing their final group match 0-3 away to Olimpia.

    
    CONCACAF Champions League
    
    2008/09 Montreal Impact (2nd level)
     prel. rd.  Real Estelí (Nicaragua)              1-0 home, 0-0 away
     group C    Joe Public (Trinidad and Tobago)     2-0 home, 4-1 away
                Atlante (Mexico)                     0-0 home, 1-2 away
                Olimpia (Honduras)                   2-1 away, 1-1 home
     quarterf.  Santos Laguna (Mexico)               2-0 home, 2-5 away
    
    2008/09 Puerto Rico Islanders (2nd level)
     prel. rd.  Alajuelense (Costa Rica)             1-1 away, 2-1 home
     group D    Tauro (Panama)                       2-1 home, 2-2 away
                Santos Laguna (Mexico)               3-1 home, 0-3 away
                Municipal (Guatemala)                2-2 away, 0-1 home
     quarterf.  Marathón (Honduras)                  2-1 away, 1-0 home  (3-1 agg)
     semifinal  Cruz Azul (Mexico)                   2-0 home, 1-3 away  (2-4 pen)
    
    2009/10 Puerto Rico Islanders (2nd level)
     prel. rd.  Toronto FC (Canada)                  1-0 away, 0-0 home
     group C    Columbus Crew (USA)                  0-2 away, 1-1 home 
                Saprissa (Costa Rica)                1-3 away, 1-1 home 
                Cruz Azul (Mexico)                   3-3 home, 0-2 away 
    
    2010/11 Puerto Rico Islanders (2nd level)
     prel. rd.  Los Angeles Galaxy (USA)             4-1 away, 1-2 home
     group D    Olimpia (Honduras)                   1-1 home, 0-3 away
                Deportivo FAS (El Salvador)          4-1 home, 0-0 away
                Toluca (Mexico)                      0-3 away, 3-2 home 
    
    


    About this document

    With thanks to Lars Aarhus, Lars Arellars, Dale Arnett, José Batalha, Josef Bobrowsky, Jean-Michel Cazal, Russell Gerrard, Miron Goihman, Osvaldo José Gorgazzi, Óskar Jónsson, Jacques Lallemand, Bob McPherson, Pawel Mogielnicki, Willem Andries Oosterhof, Frédéric Pauron, Heikki Pietarinen, Ricardo Pontes, Mike Raney, Paulo Rocha, Alfonso Rodríguez de Trio, Erdinç Sivritepe and Mario Xuereb for various informations.

    Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

    Author: Karel Stokkermans
    Last updated: 11 Sep 2014

    (C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 1997/2014
    You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.