Algeria 2002/03


Final Table:

 1.USM Alger              30 17  7  6 52-17 58  Champions
 2.USM Blida              30 14  9  7 32-22 51  [2 1 1 0 3-0 4]
 3.NA Hussein-Dey         30 13 12  5 32-24 51  [2 0 1 1 0-3 1]
 4.JS Kabylie             30 13 10  7 38-24 49
 5.CR Belouizdad          30 12  9  9 28-20 45
 6.MC Oran                30 11 10  9 41-40 43
 7.ES Sétif               30 10  9 11 32-36 39  [2 1 1 0 3-2 4]
 8.USM Annaba             30  9 12  9 31-33 39  [2 0 1 1 2-3 1]
 9.RC Kouba               30  8 14  8 33-32 38  [2 1 0 1 1-1 3]
10.JSM Béjaïa             30 10  8 12 18-23 38  [2 1 0 1 1-1 3]
11.WA Tlemcen             30  9  9 12 29-28 36  [2 1 0 1 3-3 3]
12.CA Batna               30  9  9 12 17-23 36  [2 1 0 1 3-3 3]
13.ASO Chlef              30  7 13 10 25-30 34  [2 1 0 1 3-2 3]
14.CA Bordj Bou Arréridj  30  9  7 14 24-40 34  [2 1 0 1 2-3 3]
----------------------------------------------
15.ASM Oran               30  7  6 17 18-41 27  Relegated
16.MO Constantine         30  6  8 16 29-46 26  Relegated

Round 1
[Aug 22]
USM Alger	3-1 RC Kouba
CA Batna	0-0 MC Oran
ASO Chlef	3-1 CAB Bou Arréridj
MO Constantine	0-0 JSM Bejaia
USM Annaba	1-0 USM Blida
ASM Oran	2-1 ES Setif
CR Belouizdad	0-0 NA Hussein-Dey
[Aug 23]
WA Tlemcen	1-2 JS Kabylie

Round 2
[Aug 27]
JS Kabylie	2-2 USM Annaba
[Aug 29]
ES Setif	1-1 NA Hussein-Dey
USM Blida	3-0 ASM Oran
JSM Bejaia	1-0 CR Belouizdad
CABB Arréridj	1-0 WA Tlemcen
MC Oran		1-0 ASO Chlef
RC Kouba	1-1 CA Batna
[Sep 9]
USM Alger	4-0 MO Constantine

Round 3
[Sep 12]
NA Hussein-Dey	0-0 USM Blida
ASO Chlef	1-0 RC Kouba
WA Tlemcen	2-2 MC Oran
USM Annaba	2-0 CABB Arréridj
ASM Oran	0-0 JSM Béjaia
CR Belouizdad	2-1 ES Sétif
[Sep 27]
MO Constantine	1-1 JS Kabylie
CA Batna	0-1 USM Alger

Round 4 [Sep 19]
USM Alger	3-1 ASO Chlef
CA Batna	0-0 MO Constantine
USM Blida	2-0 ES Sétif
JSM Béjaïa	1-0 NA Hussein-Dey
JS Kabylie	6-1 ASM Oran
CABB Arréridj	1-1 CR Belouizdad
MC Oran		1-1 USM Annaba
RC Kouba	1-0 WA Tlemcen

Round 5
[Oct 3]
ES Sétif	1-0 JSM Béjaïa
ASO Chlef	1-0 CA Batna
MO Constantine	1-2 MC Oran
USM Annaba	3-1 RC Kouba
ASM Oran	1-1 CABB Arréridj
CR Belouizdad	2-1 USM Blida
[Oct 28]
NA Hussein-Dey	2-2 JS Kabylie
[Nov 4]
WA Tlemcen	2-0 USM Alger

Round 6
[Oct 14]
USM Alger	0-0 USM Annaba
CA Batna	2-1 WA Tlemcen
ASO Chlef	0-2 ASM Oran
JSM Bejaïa	1-0 USM Blida
CABB Arréridj	0-0 NA Hussein-Dey
MC Oran		1-0 CR Belouizdad
RC Kouba	1-0 MO Constantine
[Nov 18]
JS Kabylie	1-0 ES Sétif

Round 7
[Oct 17]
CR Belouizdad	0-0 RC Kouba
ES Sétif	2-1 CA Batna
WA Tlemcen	0-0 ASO Chlef
MO Constantine	1-0 CABB Arréridj
USM Annaba	0-0 JSM Béjaïa
ASM Oran	0-3 MC Oran
[Nov 29]
NA Hussein Dey	1-0 USM Alger
USM Blida	2-0 JS Kabylie

Round 8
[Oct 24]
CA Batna	3-2 USM Annaba
ASO Chlef	1-1 MO Constantine
WA Tlemcen	2-0 ASM Oran
JS Kabylie	0-1 JSM Béjaïa
CABB Arréridj	0-1 USM Blida
MC Oran		1-2 ES Sétif
RC Kouba	3-0 NA Hussein-Dey
[Oct 25]
USM Alger	1-0 CR Belouizdad 

Round 9 [Oct 31]
NA Hussein Dey	3-2 MC Oran
ES Sétif	2-2 RC Kouba
USM Blida	1-0 USM Alger
JSM Béjaïa	1-0 CABB Arréridj
MO Constantine	2-1 WA Tlemcen
USM Annaba	3-1 ASO Chlef
ASM Oran	0-1 CA Batna
CR Belouizdad	1-0 JS Kabylie

Round 10
[Nov 7]
USM Alger	4-0 ES Sétif 
CA Batna	0-0 NA Hussein Dey 
ASO Chlef	0-0 CR Belouizdad 
WA Tlemcen	3-0 USM Annaba 
MO Constantine	0-1 ASM Oran 
MC Oran		2-1 JSM Béjaïa 
RC Kouba	1-1 USM Blida
[Dec 3]
CABB Arréridj	0-1 JS Kabylie

Round 11 [Nov 14]
NA Hussein Dey	2-1 ASO Chlef 
ES Sétif	4-0 CABB Arréridj 
USM Blida	2-1 MC Oran 
JSM Béjaïa	2-0 WA Tlemcen
JS Kabylie	1-0 USM Alger 
USM Annaba	1-0 MO Constantine 
ASM Oran	2-0 RC Kouba 
CR Belouizdad	1-0 CA Batna 

Round 12 
[Nov 21]
USM Alger	1-0 JSM Béjaïa 
CA Batna	1-0 USM Blida 
ASO Chlef	3-1 ES Sétif 
WA Tlemcen	1-1 NA Hussein Dey 
MO Constantine	2-2 CR Belouizdad 
USM Annaba	2-0 ASM Oran 
MC Oran		2-0 CABB Arréridj
[Dec 16]
RC Kouba	2-1 JS Kabylie 

Round 13
[Dec 9]
NA Hussein Dey	3-1 MO Constantine 
ES Sétif	0-2 WA Tlemcen 
USM Blida	0-0 ASO Chlef 
JS Kabylie	0-1 MC Oran 
CABB Arréridj	0-0 RC Kouba 
ASM Oran	0-0 USM Alger 
CR Belouizdad	3-1 USM Annaba
[Dec 16]
JSM Béjaïa	0-0 CA Batna 

Round 14 [Dec 12]
USM Alger	5-0 CABB Arréridj 
CA Batna	0-0 JS Kabylie 
ASO Chlef	4-0 JSM Béjaïa 
WA Tlemcen	0-0 USM Blida 
MO Constantine	1-1 ES Sétif 
USM Annaba	0-0 NA Hussein Dey 
ASM Oran	0-0 CR Belouizdad 
RC Kouba	1-1 MC Oran 

Round 15 [Dec 19]
NA Hussein Dey	1-0 ASM Oran 
ES Sétif	1-0 USM Annaba 
USM Blida	2-1 MO Constantine 
JSM Béjaïa	1-0 RC Kouba
JS Kabylie	2-0 ASO Chlef 
CABB Arréridj	0-0 CA Batna 
MC Oran		0-1 USM Alger 
CR Belouizdad	3-1 WA Tlemcen

Round 16 [Jan 9]
RC Kouba	1-2 USM Alger
MC Oran		2-1 CA Batna
CABB Arréridj	1-0 ASO Chlef
JSM Bejaia	1-0 MO Constantine
USM Blida	2-0 USM Annaba
ES Setif	1-0 ASM Oran
NA Hussein-Dey	2-1 CR Belouizdad
JS Kabylie	2-1 WA Tlemcen

Round 17 [Jan 16]
USM Annaba	0-0 JS Kabylie
NA Hussein-Dey	1-0 ES Setif
ASM Oran	0-1 USM Blida
CR Belouizdad	1-0 JSM Bejaia
WA Tlemcen	1-0 CABB Arréridj
ASO Chlef	1-1 MC Oran
CA Batna	1-0 RC Kouba            [temporarily awarded 0-3; later 
MO Constantine	0-0 USM Alger            revoked]

Round 18 [Jan 20]
USM Blida	awd NA Hussein-Dey	[awarded 3-0; abandoned at 1-0 in 65'
RC Kouba	3-1 ASO Chlef            when NAHD were in numerical inferiority]
MC Oran		0-0 WA Tlemcen
CABB Arréridj	1-2 USM Annaba
JSM Béjaia	2-0 ASM Oran
ES Sétif	1-0 CR Bélouizdad
JS Kabylie	2-1 MO Constantine
USM Alger	3-0 CA Batna

Round 19 [Jan 30]
ASO Chlef	2-1 USM Alger 
MO Constantine	1-0 CA Batna 
ES Sétif	2-1 USM Blida 
NA Hussein Dey	1-1 JSM Béjaïa 
ASM Oran	1-1 JS Kabylie 
CR Belouizdad	2-0 CABB Arréridj 
USM Annaba	2-2 MC Oran 
WA Tlemcen	2-2 RC Kouba 

Round 20 [Feb 3]
JS Kabylie	1-1 NA Hussein Dey 
JSM Béjaïa	0-0 ES Sétif 
CA Batna	0-0 ASO Chlef 
USM Alger	3-0 WA Tlemcen 
MC Oran		4-2 MO Constantine 
RC Kouba	1-1 USM Annaba 
CABB Arréridj	1-0 ASM Oran 
USM Blida	1-0 CR Belouizdad

Round 21 [Feb 6]
USM Annaba	1-1 USM Alger 
WA Tlemcen	2-1 CA Batna 
ASM Oran	2-1 ASO Chlef 
USM Blida	1-1 JSM Béjaïa 
ES Sétif	1-1 JS Kabylie 
NA Hussein Dey	3-0 CABB Arréridj 
CR Belouizdad	1-1 MC Oran 
MO Constantine	1-1 RC Kouba

Round 22 [Feb 17]
USM Alger	0-0 NA Hussein Dey 
CA Batna	2-0 ES Sétif 
JS Kabylie	4-0 USM Blida 
ASO Chlef	0-0 WA Tlemcen 
CABB Arréridj	3-1 MO Constantine 
JSM Béjaïa	1-2 USM Annaba 
MC Oran		4-1 ASM Oran            [in Témouchent]
RC Kouba	1-0 CR Belouizdad 

Round 23 [Feb 24]
CR Belouizdad	1-1 USM Alger 
USM Annaba	1-0 CA Batna 
MO Constantine	3-0 ASO Chlef 
ASM Oran	0-0 WA Tlemcen 
JSM Béjaïa	1-2 JS Kabylie 
USM Blida	2-0 CA BB Arréridj 
ES Sétif	3-0 MC Oran 
NA Hussein Dey	0-0 RC Kouba 

Round 24 [Mar 6]
MC Oran		1-0 NA Hussein Dey 
RC Kouba	1-1 ES Sétif 
USM Alger	3-0 USM Blida 
CABB Arréridj	1-0 JSM Béjaïa 
WA Tlemcen	2-0 MO Constantine 
ASO Chlef	0-0 USM Annaba 
CA Batna	1-0 ASM Oran 
JS Kabylie	0-1 CR Belouizdad 

Round 25 [Mar 20]
ES Sétif	0-0 USM Alger 
NA Hussein Dey	1-0 CA Batna 
CR Belouizdad	1-1 ASO Chlef 
USM Annaba	0-0 WA Tlemcen 
ASM Oran	1-0 MO Constantine 
JS Kabylie	1-1 CABB Arréridj 
JSM Béjaïa	1-0 MC Oran 
USM Blida	1-1 RC Kouba 

Round 26 [Apr 3]
ASO Chlef	1-0 NA Hussein Dey 
CABB Arréridj	2-0 ES Sétif 
MC Oran		1-1 USM Blida 
WA Tlemcen	3-0 JSM Béjaïa 
USM Alger	1-0 JS Kabylie 
MO Constantine	3-1 USM Annaba 
RC Kouba	2-0 ASM Oran 
CA Batna	1-0 CR Belouizdad 

Round 27
[Apr 10]
USM Blida	0-0 CA Batna 
ES Sétif	0-0 ASO Chlef 
CR Belouizdad	3-0 MO Constantine 
ASM Oran	2-0 USM Annaba 
CABB Arréridj	3-2 MC Oran 
JS Kabylie	2-1 RC Kouba
[Apr 21]
NA Hussein Dey	2-1 WA Tlemcen
[May 1]
JSM Béjaïa	0-1 USM Alger

Round 28 [May 5]
MO Constantine	1-3 NA Hussein Dey 
WA Tlemcen	0-1 ES Sétif 
ASO Chlef	1-1 USM Blida 
CA Batna	1-0 JSM Béjaïa 
MC Oran		0-1 JS Kabylie 
RC Kouba	3-3 CABB Arréridj 
USM Alger	4-1 ASM Oran 
USM Annaba	0-1 CR Belouizdad

Round 29 [May 8]
CABB Arréridj	2-1 USM Alger 
JS Kabylie	2-0 CA Batna 
JSM Béjaïa	1-1 ASO Chlef 
USM Blida	1-0 WA Tlemcen 
ES Sétif	3-4 MO Constantine 
NA Hussein Dey	2-1 USM Annaba 
CR Belouizdad	1-0 ASM Oran 
MC Oran		1-1 RC Kouba

Round 30 [May 12]
ASM Oran	1-2 NA Hussein Dey 
USM Annaba	2-2 ES Sétif 
MO Constantine	1-2 USM Blida 
RC Kouba	1-0 JSM Béjaïa 
ASO Chlef	0-0 JS Kabylie 
CA Batna	0-2 CABB Arréridj 
USM Alger	8-2 MC Oran 
WA Tlemcen	1-0 CR Belouizdad 

Final Table:

 1.USM Alger              30 17  7  6 52-17 58  Champions
 2.USM Blida              30 14  9  7 32-22 51  [2 1 1 0 3-0 4]
 3.NA Hussein-Dey         30 13 12  5 32-24 51  [2 0 1 1 0-3 1]
 4.JS Kabylie             30 13 10  7 38-24 49
 5.CR Belouizdad          30 12  9  9 28-20 45
 6.MC Oran                30 11 10  9 41-40 43
 7.ES Sétif               30 10  9 11 32-36 39  [2 1 1 0 3-2 4]
 8.USM Annaba             30  9 12  9 31-33 39  [2 0 1 1 2-3 1]
 9.RC Kouba               30  8 14  8 33-32 38  [2 1 0 1 1-1 3]
10.JSM Béjaïa             30 10  8 12 18-23 38  [2 1 0 1 1-1 3]
11.WA Tlemcen             30  9  9 12 29-28 36  [2 1 0 1 3-3 3]
12.CA Batna               30  9  9 12 17-23 36  [2 1 0 1 3-3 3]
13.ASO Chlef              30  7 13 10 25-30 34  [2 1 0 1 3-2 3]
14.CA Bordj Bou Arréridj  30  9  7 14 24-40 34  [2 1 0 1 2-3 3]
----------------------------------------------
15.ASM Oran               30  7  6 17 18-41 27  Relegated
16.MO Constantine         30  6  8 16 29-46 26  Relegated


NB: the 2003/04 season starts on August 14.

Topscorer: Moncef Ouichaoui (USM Alger) 18 goals

Promoted: MC Alger and US Chaouia



National Cup
============

1/32 final
[Feb 28]
CR Beni-Thour		2-1 CRB Bougtob		[asdet]
[Mar 2]
ES Setif		1-1 SA Mohammadia	[asdet, 4-5 pen]
MC Oran			2-0 NRB Grarem
NA Hussein-Dey		2-1 WA Boufarik		[asdet]
SC Mecheria		1-2 CA Batna
Aïn Charchar		0-2 WA Tlemcen
CR Belouizdad		2-1 GC Mascara
NRB Teleghma		0-1 MO Constantine
RC Kouba		2-3 E. Collo		[asdet]
ASM Oran		4-2 ES Mostaganem
MSP Batna		1-3 JSM Bejaïa
Paradou AC		1-2 JS Kabylie
ASO Chlef		1-0 MC Alger		[asdet]
USM Alger		awd RCG Oran		[awarded; RCGO dns]
USM Blida		0-2 SCM Oran
IRB Mecheria		0-2 CABB Arreridj
IRB Laghouat		0-4 USM Annaba
[Mar 3]
OMM Arzew		1-2 ES Guelma
MC Debdaba		0-1 UM Bel Abbes
CRB El Milia		2-2 MC Bouira		[asdet, 3-0 pen]
JS Jijel		2-0 CC Sig
USM Setif		1-0 USB Hassi Rmel
HB El-Bordj		3-0 ES Bouakeul
MC El Bayadh		0-1 OM Ruisseau
IR Ouled Naiel		0-1 AR Skikda		[asdet]
NRB Berriane		0-1 US Chaouia
E. Sour Ghozlane	1-0 JSM Tiaret
CS Constantine		1-0 AS Bordj Ghedir
O. El-Oued		1-3 IB Khemis El Khechna
Hydra AC		2-0 ES Bechar
WB Ain-Benian		0-2 USM El Harrach
JS Ouled Khelouf	0-1 US Biskra

1/16 final [Mar 13]
CS Constantine		0-1 USM Bel-Abbès
USM Annaba		1-2 US Chaouia
JSM Béjaïa		0-1 USM Alger
ES Sourel Ghozlane	0-1 Hydra AC		[asdet]
SCM Oran		1-1 ES Bouakal		[asdet, 3-5 pen]
MO Constantine		3-2 ASM Oran
SA Mohammadia		1-2 MC Oran		[asdet]
CR Belouizdad		1-0 USM El-Harrach
CAB Bordj-Arréridj	3-1 CR Beni-Thour
ES Guelma		0-3 JS Kabylie
WA Tlemcen		1-0 ASO Chlef
CA Batna		2-0 RS Skikda
E. Collo		1-2 USM Sétif		[asdet]
US Biskra		1-2 NA Hussein-Dey	[asdet]
CRB El Milia		1-0 JS Jijel		[asdet]
IRB Khemis El-Khechna	0-1 OM Ruisseau

1/8 final [Mar 24]
JS Kabylie		2-0 ES Bouakal
CA Bordj Bou Arreridj	0-0 NA Hussein Dey	[aet, 3-4 pen]
USM Setif		1-1 CR Belouizdad	[aet, 4-5 pen]
USM Alger		1-0 OM Ruisseau
WA Tlemcen		0-1 MC Oran
US Chaouia		0-1 USM Bel Abbes
CA Batna		0-1 Hydra AC
MO Constantine		1-0 CR El Milia

1/4 final [Apr 17]
CR Belouizdad		2-1 JS Kabylie
USM Alger		2-0 NA Hussein Dey
USM Bel Abbes		0-1 MC Oran
Hydra Athletic Club	0-4 MO Constantine

Semifinals [Jun 5 - postponed from May 23 due to earthquake on May 21]
USM Alger		3-0 MC Oran
CR Belouizdad		1-0 MO Constantine

Final [Jun 12, Stade Mustapha Tchaker, Blida]
USM Alger		2-1 CR Belouizdad	[asdet]
   [Tarek Ghoul 39 pen, Moncef Ouichaoui 117; Aziz Rouaighia 56]


Second Level 2002/03


Tables:

Centre Ouest
 1.MC Alger               28 20  7  1 62-15 67 
 2.USM Bel-Abbès          28 21  3  4 47-21 66 
 3.USM El Harrach         28 18  6  4 46-15 60 
 4.JSM Tiaret             28 15  6  7 49-27 51 
 5.ES Mostaganem          28 11  9  8 37-26 42 
 6.MC Saïda               28 12  4 12 35-32 40 
 7.WA Boufarik            28 10  8 10 33-37 38 
 8.IRB Sougueur           28 10  7 11 32-33 37 
 9.SA Mohammadia          28  9  8 11 17-22 35 
10.GC Mascara             28 10  4 14 30-36 34 
11.IR BHadjout            28  6 11 11 18-34 29 
12.CR Témouchent          28  5 11 12 28-34 26 
13.WA Mostaganem          28  5 11 12 19-35 26 
14.RC Relizane            28  6  7 15 15-35 25 
15.US Béchar-Djedid       28  6  2 20 17-54 20 
16.SC Mécheria            28  3 10 15 12-42 19 

NB: MC Alger eventually were promoted

Centre Est
 1.US Chaouia             28 20  5  3 51-21 65 
 2.CS Constantine         28 20  3  5 41-16 63 
 3.JSM Skikda             28 17  6  5 35-16 57 
 4.OM Ruisseau            28 15  6  7 38-21 51
 5.MSP Batna              28 10  9  9 27-31 39 
 6.MC El-Eulma            28  9  9 10 26-24 36 
 7.US Biskra              28  9  8 11 26-24 35 
 8.MO Béjaïa              28  8  8 12 30-29 32 
 9.CR Beni-Thour          28  8  7 13 24-36 31 
10.NARB Reghaïa           28  9  4 15 18-25 31 
11.IB K El-Khechna        28  6 11 11 28-32 29 
12.A. Bou-Saâda           28  6 11 11 19-30 29 
13.AS Aïn M’lila          28  6 11 11 17-28 29 
14.CB Mila                28  5 13 10 21-30 28 
15.US Tébessa             28  6 10 12 16-34 28 
16.O. El-Oued             28  6  7 15 17-37 25 

NB: US Chaouia eventually were promoted



2001/02.

2003/04.

list of champions.

list of cup finals.


About this document

With thanks to Hans Schöggl (hans.schoeggl@sbg.ac.at)

Prepared and maintained by José Batalha for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: José Batalha (jose.batalha@netvisao.pt)
Last updated: 7 Aug 2003

(C) Copyright José Batalha and RSSSF 2002/03
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.