Antigua and Barbuda 2008/09

Digicel, Hadeed and Observer Group of Companies Premier Division

Final Table:

 1.SAP               18 13  2  3 40-18 41  Champions  [Bolans]
 2.Hoppers           18 12  3  3 42-16 39  [Green Bay]
 3.Bassa             18 10  5  3 29-13 35  [All Saint's]
 4.All Saints United 18  9  6  3 33-19 33  [All Saint's]
 5.Parham            18  9  3  6 29-21 30  [Parham]
 6.Old Road          18  7  2  9 41-56 23  [Old Road]
 7.Villa Lions       18  4  5  9 15-28 17  [Saint John's]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 8.Empire            18  4  4 10 19-27 16  Relegation Playoff  [Gray's Farm]
-----------------------------------------
 9.Jennings United   18  2  3 13 13-32  9  Relegated  [Jennings]
10.Freemansville     18  2  3 13 19-50  9  Relegated  [Freemansville]

Round 1
[Sep 26]
Parham               7-0 Freemansville  
  [Winston Roberts (2), Kenny Morgan (2), Albert Barthley,
   Seon Sam, Kamalie Benjamin]
[Sep 27]
Empire               2-3 Old Road
  [Justin Pereirra 21, Williams Lewis 2-1; Stefan Smith 1-1, 2-2, 2-3]
Hoppers              0-0 All Saints United
[Sep 28]
Jennings United      0-2 SAP
  [Odell Murray 41, Tyio Simon 90]
Bassa                3-0 Villa Lions
  [Ranjae Christian 1-0, 45, Dashaun Brown 60]

Round 2
[Oct 3]
All Saints United    2-0 Empire
  [Roger Hurst, Dean Thompson]
[Oct 4]
Hoppers              2-3 Jennings United 
Freemansville        0-0 Bassa
[Oct 5]
SAP                  4-0 Old Road
  [Rackley Thomas 6, 14, 45pen, 4-0]
Villa Lions          1-2 Parham
  [Mitchell Francis 77; Claude Hughes 88og, Kamali Benjamin 89]

Round 3
[Oct 10]
Old Road             2-2 Jennings United 
  [Lenroy Francis 1-2, Julian Joseph 2-2; Denley Bright 0-1,
   Garry Barnes 0-2]
[Oct 11]
Empire               1-1 Freemansville   
  [Kareem Nicholas 73; Dwayne Smith 51]
Villa Lions          1-1 Hoppers
  [Omega Jeffrey 24; Eugene Kirwan 89]
[Oct 12]
Bassa                1-1 All Saints United
  [Schyan Jeffers 48; Coswell Fisher 45]
Parham               0-1 SAP
  [Rackley Thomas 78]

Round 5
[Oct 24]
Parham               2-0 Old Road
Bassa                1-0 Jennings United
  [Randolph Burton]
[Oct 25]
All Saints United    3-1 Freemansville  
  [Croswell Fisher 18, 28, Corny Hall 86; Roy Gregory 32] 
Villa Lions          2-1 Empire  
  [D.Phillip 1-1, Garfield Gonsalves 52; K.Martin 0-1]
SAP                  4-2 Hoppers
  [own goal 48, Okeem Challenger 53, Tyio Simon 60, Alvin Thomas 83;
   Kelly Fredericks 65, 71]

Round 7
[Nov 14]
All Saints United    1-0 Jennings United
[Nov 15]
Parham               2-0 Empire
  [Albert Barthley, Jamie Thomas]
Villa Lions          3-1 Freemansville
  [Dwayne Smith 1-0, Omega Jeffery 2-1, Oba Francis 3-1; Byio Martin 1-1]
[Nov 16]
Hoppers              4-0 Old Road
  [Kelly Frederick 57, 90, own goal 83, Tamarley Thomas 87]
Bassa                4-1 SAP
  [Ranjae Christian 11, Yafu Lake 13, 33, Randolph Burton 29;
   Nicholas McKenzie 67]

Round 8
[Nov 21]
Jennings United      0-2 Parham   
[Nov 22]
Freemansville        1-4 Old Road
  [Roy Gregory 18; Garymore Anthony 11, Stephan Smith 47, 57, 77]
Empire               0-3 SAP
  [Trevor Tongue, Troy Mellanson, Tyio Simon]
[Nov 23]
Villa Lions          0-1 All Saints United
  [Conroy Hall]
Bassa                1-2 Hoppers
  [Ranjae Christian 15; Tony Thomas 51pen, Steveroy Anthony 85]
  
Round 9
[Nov 28]
Bassa                3-2 Old Road
[Nov 29]
Freemansville        1-0 Jennings United
  [Roy Gregory]
SAP                  2-0 Villa Lions
  [Okeem Challenger 30, Troy Mellanson 58]
[Nov 30]
Parham               1-0 All Saints United
  [Winston Roberts 16]
Hoppers              2-0 Empire
  [Kelly Frederick 55, Rolton Phoenix 70]

Round 4 [postponed from Oct 17-19]
[Dec 5]
Villa Lions          1-4 Old Road             [or 2-4?]
[Dec 6]
Jennings United      0-3 Empire
  [Justin Pereira (2), Troy Browne]
[Dec 7]
Hoppers              1-0 Freemansville
  [Tamarley Thomas 54]
SAP                  3-2 All Saints United
  [Okeem Challenger 18, Nicholas McKenzie 32, Troy Mellanson 38;
   Angis Anthony 58pen, Terrance St. Clair 66]
[Dec 26]
Bassa                0-0 Parham                 

Round 6 [postponed from Nov 7-9]
[Dec 12]
Villa Lions          0-0 Jennings United
[Dec 13]
SAP                  3-0 Freemansville
  [Odell Murray 55, Rackley Thomas 78, Michael Murray 90]
All Saints United   10-1 Old Road
  [Conroy Hall 8, Kerry Skepple 9, 45, 62, Terrance St. Claire 46, 90,
   Anjis Anthony 67, Omarlie Samuel 88pen, Glentis Martin 90+,
   Roger Hurst 90+; own goal 12]
[Dec 14]
Bassa                1-0 Empire 
  [Ranjae Christian 30]
Hoppers              2-3 Parham
  [Tony Thomas 40, 84pen; Kenny Morgan 34, Seon Sam 60, 67]

Round 10
[Dec 19]
Bassa                2-1 Freemansville
  [Edlorn Williams 57pen, Ranjae Christian 90; Dwayne Smith 52]
[Dec 20]
Old Road             2-5 SAP
  [Phillip Anthony 32, 43; Tyu Simon 15, Okeem Challenger 29, 82,
   Rackley Thomas 84, Troy Mellanson 90]
Jennings United      0-3 Hoppers
  [Kelly Frederick 18, Eugene Kirwan, Ken Pennyfeather]
[Dec 21] 
Empire               1-3 All Saints United
  [Adiel Torres 69; Kerry Skepple 28, Terrence St. Claire 57,
   Kareem Nicholas 90]
Parham               1-0 Villa Lions        
  [Dino Francis 90]

Round 11
[Dec 26]
Empire               0-1 Hoppers
  [Omarie Daniel 57]
[Dec 28]
Jennings United      1-2 Freemansville 
  [Corry Barnes 90+1pen; Roy Gregory 28, Coy Hunte 90+2]
Villa Lions          2-2 SAP  
  [Garfield Gonsalves 10, Omega Jeffery 65; Troy Mellanson 60,
   Rackley Thomas 68]
[Feb 25]
All Saints United    2-1 Parham
  [Terrance St. Claire 14, Angis Anthony 34; Norman Henderickson 87]
Old Road             1-5 Bassa
  [Veron Harris 14; Lennox Julian 34, Ranjae Christian 56, 72, 81, 90+]

Round 12
[Jan 1]
SAP                  1-0 Jennings United
All Saints United    0-5 Hoppers
[Jan 2]
Old Road             awd Empire       [awarded 3-0; originally 1-3, Empire
[Jan 4]                                fielded ineligible player Cahijah Simon]
Villa Lions          0-2 Bassa
  [Yafu Lake 2, Randolph Burton 12]
Freemansville        0-1 Parham
  [Seon Sam 72]

Round 13
[Jan 9]
Old Road             1-6 Hoppers
  [Donavan Pratt; Ken Pennyfeather (2), Tamarley Thomas,
   Jarie Jackson, Lawson Robinson, Eugene Kirwan]
[Jan 10]
Freemansville        0-1 Villa Lions        
  [Camil Hourani]
Empire               1-1 Parham
  [Ossie Knight 70pen; Quentyn Clarke 52]
[Jan 11]
Jennings United      0-2 All Saints United  
  [Kerry Skepple 12, 54]
SAP                  abd Bassa        [abandoned at 3-2 in 81' due to
  [Rackley Thomas 27, 62, Tyio Simon 45;                crowd trouble]
   Ranjae Christian 64, 77]
[Mar 3]
SAP                  2-1 Bassa        [replay]
  [Orlando Peters 19, Tyio Simon 70; Schyan Jeffers 5]

Round 14
[Jan 16]
Freemansville        2-3 All Saints United 
  [Roy Gregory 10, own goal 58; Kerry Skepple 1-1, 2-2, Kitson Baine 88]
[Jan 17]
Old Road             3-2 Parham
  [Donavan Pert 29, 42, 53; Jamie Thomas 34, Quentyn Clarke 77]
Jennings United      0-1 Bassa
  [Ranjae Christian 26]
[Jan 18]
Empire               3-0 Villa Lions
  [Sydney Samuel Jr. 31, Reese Anthony 65, Omar Henry 90+3]
Hoppers              1-0 SAP
  [Tamarley Thomas 69]

Round 15
[Jan 23]
Hoppers              1-1 Villa Lions
  [Kelly Frederick 51; Garfield Gonsalves 84]   
[Jan 24]
Jennings United      1-3 Old Road       
  [Hezikiah Weston 1-0; Stefan Smith, Garrymore Anthony, Verton Harris] 
All Saints United    1-1 Bassa
  [Kitson Baine 1-0; Edlorn Williams (pen) 1-1]
[Jan 25]
Freemansville        1-1 Empire  
  [Coy Hunte 39; Lennie Quashie 57]
SAP                  2-1 Parham  
  [Troy Mellanson 49, Karanjah Mach 53; Quentin Clarke 86]

NB: break until Feb 18 before resumption of league due to cricket test
    match starting Feb 13 at the Antigua Recreation Grounds

Round 16
[Feb 20]
Freemansville        2-5 SAP 
  [Roy Gregory (pen), Gavin Hunte; Rackley Thomas (4),
   Troy Mellanson]
[Feb 21]       
Jennings United      3-0 Villa Lions  
  [Denley Bright (2), Chad Vidal]
Old Road             1-1 All Saints United 
  [Stefan Smith 25; Anjis Anthony 53]
[Feb 22]      
Empire               1-1 Bassa
  [Justin Pereira 10; Bevis Romeo 75]
Parham               1-5 Hoppers
  [Ali Lewis 10; Tamarley Thomas 16, ~50, 77, Tony Thomas 44pen,
   Kelly Fredericks 80]

Round 17 
[Feb 27]
Empire               4-1 Jennings United 
[Feb 28]
Old Road             0-2 Villa Lions   
  [Omega Jeffrey (2)] 
Freemansville        1-3 Hoppers
  [Mark Thomas 17; Tony Thomas 55, Tamarley Thomas 57, 89]
[Mar 1]
All Saints United    0-0 SAP         
Parham               0-2 Bassa
  [Ranjae Christian (2)]

Round 18
[Mar 2] 
Old Road            11-5 Freemansville
  [Tash Harris 5, 59, 89, Stephan Smith 25, 47, 73, 75, 81, 84,
   Mario Anthony 65, 85; Roy Gregory 21, 82, Dequan Hector,
   Michael Samuel, Coy Hunte]
[Mar 4]
Parham               2-2 Jennings United  
All Saints United    1-1 Villa Lions
[Mar 5]
Hoppers              1-0 Bassa 
  [Tony Thomas 44]
SAP                  0-1 Empire
  [Everton Henry 84]

Final Table:

 1.SAP               18 13  2  3 40-18 41  Champions  [Bolans]
 2.Hoppers           18 12  3  3 42-16 39  [Green Bay]
 3.Bassa             18 10  5  3 29-13 35  [All Saint's]
 4.All Saints United 18  9  6  3 33-19 33  [All Saint's]
 5.Parham            18  9  3  6 29-21 30  [Parham]
 6.Old Road          18  7  2  9 41-56 23  [Old Road]
 7.Villa Lions       18  4  5  9 15-28 17  [Saint John's]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 8.Empire            18  4  4 10 19-27 16  Relegation Playoff  [Gray's Farm]
-----------------------------------------
 9.Jennings United   18  2  3 13 13-32  9  Relegated  [Jennings]
10.Freemansville     18  2  3 13 19-50  9  Relegated  [Freemansville]

Topscorers:
17 Stephan Smith (Old Road)
13 Ranjae Christian (Bassa)
   Rackley Thomas (SAP)
   


Promotion/Relegation Playoff 1st/2nd Level

[Mar 10]
Empire               1-2 Swetes
  [Conrad Whyte 64; Jabari Luke 7, Kemoy Alexander 56]
  [protest Empire (who claim they were not informed the match
   would be over 80 instead of 90 minutes) was rejected]
[Mar 16]
Swetes               1-1 Goldsmitty
  [Kemoy Alexander 80; Niron Gallimore 45]
[Mar 20]
Goldsmitty           2-0 Empire
  [Alva Samuel 46, Otis Ambrose 61]

Final Table:

 1.Goldsmitty         2  1  1  0  3- 1  4  Promoted
-----------------------------------------
 2.Swetes             2  1  1  0  3- 2  4
 3.Empire             2  0  0  2  1- 4  0  Relegated  [Gray's Farm]



FA Cup 2008/09

Round 1 
[Nov 1,2]
Pigotts Bullets      8-1 Attacking Saints 
Young Warriors       2-1 Blackburn Palace
Real Blizzard        2-2 Bendals                  [4-2 pen]
Urlings              4-0 Shotgun
[Nov 3]
Lion Hill            6-1 CPTSA Wings 
Bethesda             2-0 John Hughes 
Golden Grove         0-0 Ambassador International [4-3 pen]
Police               2-1 Pares 

1/16 Finals
[Nov 6]
Villa Lions          7-0 Police
All Saints United    2-1 Golden Grove
Liberta              3-1 West Ham
[Nov 8]
Parham               4-1 Garden Stars
Young Warriors       1-1 5Ps Wadadli              [5-4 pen]
[Nov 9]
Bullets              2-0 Goldsmitty
Real Blizzard        1-4 Swetes
Hoppers              5-0 Cedar Grove
Fort Road            1-1 Bassa                    [5-4 pen]
[Dec 16]
Jennings United      2-1 Willikies 
[Dec 20]
Potters              1-0 English Harbour 
[dates?]
SAP                  bt  Urlings 
Sea View Farm        bt  Ottos Rangers

1/8 Finals
[date?]
Potters              lt  All Saints United
[Jan 23]
Fort Road            3-0 Pigotts Bullets
[Jan 28]
Sea View Farm        lt  SAP

Quarterfinals
[Jan 28]
Villa Lions          lt  Parham
[Jan 31]
Hoppers              1-0 Liberta
[date?]
All Saints United    bt  Fort Road
[Feb 9]
SAP                  5-0 Old Road

Semifinals [Feb 13]
Hoppers              bt  Parham
SAP                  bt  All Saints United

Final [Mar 14]
Hoppers              abd SAP                      [abandoned at 1-2 in 72'
  [Lawson Robinson 28; Tyio Simon 35,              due to fighting]
   Okeem Challenger 67pen]           

Final Replay [Mar 18, YASCO Sports Complex]
Hoppers              o/w SAP    

NB: final replay apparently never played; trophy was awarded to SAP.


Second Level 2008/09

First Division

Top of Table (Feb 22):

 1.Potters Tigers    22                46  Promoted
 2.Willikies         22                44  Promoted
-----------------------------------------
 3.Swetes            22                43  Promotion Playoff
 4.Goldsmitty        22                42  Promotion Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Sea View Farm     22 12  4  6       40
 6.Liberta           21                34
  .
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
10.Glanvilles                              Relegation Playoff
-----------------------------------------
11.Bendals           22                 8  Relegated
12.5P's Wadadli      21                 0  [-9]  Relegated
 
NB: Swetes and Goldsmitty play round robin with 8th placed team
    of top level for one place in Premier Division 2009/10

Round 1
[Sep 23]
Liberta              1-1 Goldsmitty
Willikies            n/p Bullets 
Sea View Farm        2-1 Swetes 
[Sep 25]
West Ham             1-1 5P's Wadadli
Glanvilles           0-1 Potters
English Harbour      3-0 Bendals

Round 2
[Sep 30]
Sea View Farm        0-1 Goldsmitty
Liberta              0-2 Bullets 
English Harbour      4-0 Willikies
[Oct 2]
Bendals              0-0 West Ham
Potters              0-0 Swetes
Glanvilles           1-0 5P's Wadadli

Round 3
[Oct 7]
West Ham             1-0 Liberta
Willikies            1-0 Glanvilles
Sea View Farm        n/p Potters 
[Oct 9]
English Harbour       -  Goldsmitty 
5P's Wadadli          -  Bullets 
Bendals               -  Swetes 

Table (Oct 8):

 1.English Harbour    2  2  0  0  7- 0  6
 2.West Ham           3  1  2  0  2- 1  5
 3.Goldsmitty         2  1  1  0  2- 1  4
 4.Potters            2  1  1  0  1- 0  4
 5.Bullets            1  1  0  0  2- 0  3
 6.Sea View Farm      2  1  0  1  2- 2  3
 7.Glanvilles         3  1  0  2  1- 2  3
 8.Willikies          2  1  0  1  1- 4  3
 9.Swetes             2  0  1  1  1- 2  1
10.5P's Wadadli       2  0  1  1  1- 2  1
11.Liberta            3  0  1  2  1- 4  1
12.Bendals            2  0  1  1  0- 3  1

Round 4
[Oct 11]
Potters              2-1 Sea View Farm 
Bendals              2-4 Swetes
5P's Wadadli         ppd Bullets
Liberta and Willikies matches postponed

Round 5
[Oct 14]
English Harbour      7-2 Bullets 
Sea View Farm        3-1 5P's Wadadli
Liberta              4-0 Bendals   
[Oct 16]
Potters              ppd Willikies 
Glanvilles            -  West Ham
Goldsmitty            -  Swetes

Round 6
[Oct 21]
Liberta              2-1 Tigers
Willikies            1-1 Swetes
English Harbour      2-2 Sea View Farm
[Oct 23]
Goldsmitty            -  West Ham
Glanvilles            -  Bullets 
[Oct 26]
Bendals              1-3 5P's Wadadli

[Oct 26]
Goldsmitty           1-0 Swetes
Willikies            3-1 Bullets 

[Oct 28]
Sea View Farm        0-1 Bullets                     [later awarded win to
Liberta              2-1 5P's Wadadli                 Sea View Farm due to
Goldsmitty           2-3 Willikies                    ineligible player Bullets]
[Oct 30]
West Ham             1-2 Swetes 
Potters              4-2 Bendals 
Glanvilles           1-1 English Harbour 

Top of Table (Oct 29):

 1.Goldsmitty         5  3  1  1   -   10
 2.English Harbour    5  3  1  1   -   10
 3.Willikies          5  3  1  1   -   10
 4.Liberta            6  3  1  2   -   10
  .Sea View Farm      6  2  1  3   -    7

[Nov 4]
Willikies             -  Sea View Farm 
Liberta               -  Swetes 
Potters               -  West Ham 

[Nov 10]
Sea View Farm        2-0 West Ham
Liberta              1-0 English Harbour
Willikies            2-1 Bendals 

[Dec 6]
Tigers                -  Willikies

[Dec 16]
Bullets              abd 5P's Wadadli                [abandoned at 2-3]

[Dec 20]                                        
Goldsmitty           1-0 West Ham              
Bullets              4-2 Glanvilles
[Dec 22]
Glanvilles            -  Bendals 
Potters Tigers        -  West Ham 

[Jan 20]
Goldsmitty           2-0 Willikies
Sea View Farm        1-1 Bullets 
Liberta              3-0 5P's Wadadli   

Table (Jan 21):

 1.Goldsmitty        16 11  2  3 26-14 35
 2.Willikies         16 10  2  4 29-14 32
 3.Sea View Farm     15  8  4  3 24-12 28
 4.Liberta           16  8  3  5 21-13 27
 5.Potters Tigers    14  8  2  4 21-15 26
 6.English Harbour   15  6  4  5 33-22 22
 7.Swetes            15  5  5  5 24-21 20  [?!]
 8.Glanville         15  3  4  8 14-21 13
 9.West Ham          15  2  6  7 10-27 12
10.Bullets           15  4  6  5 16-22  9  [-9]
11.Bendals           15  2  2 11 19-44  8
12.5P's Wadadli      15  2  2 11 13-28 -1  [-9]

NB: 2 more losses than wins, possibly due to award match Dec 16 (it
    may also be Swetes record was listed incorrectly); total goal
    difference -3

NB: Bullets and 5P's Wadadli both had 9 points deducted from their totals
    because of the brawl on Dec 16 in mid-January, leaving Bullets with 8
    and 5P's Wadadli with -1 points

[Jan 26]
Sea View Farm        2-0 5P's Wadadli 
  
[Jan 29]
Bendals              2-3 Liberta               
West Ham             2-1 Glanvilles
[Feb 1]
Sea View Farm        2-4 Potters
Bullets              3-0 Goldsmitty
English Harbour      6-1 5P's Wadadli 

Table (Feb 3):

 1.Goldsmitty        18 11  2  5       35
 2.Willikies         17 10  3  4       33
 3.Potters Tigers    17 10  3  4       33
 4.Sea View Farm     17  9  4  4       31
 5.Liberta           17  9  3  5       30
 6.English Harbour   17                27  [?]
 7.Swetes
 8.West Ham                            15
 9.Bullets           17  6  6  5       15  [-9]
10.Glanville                           13
11.Bendals           16  2  2 12        8
12.5P's Wadadli      17  2  3 12        0  [-9]

[Feb 9]
Willikies            1-1 Bullets 
[Feb 7-9]
Goldsmitty           2-0 Liberta 
Potters              2-1 West Ham 
Swetes               2-1 Sea View Farm

Table (Feb 10):

 1.Goldsmitty        20 13  2  5       41
 2.Potters Tigers    19 12  3  4       39
 3.Willikies         19 10  5  4       35
 4.Swetes            18                34  [?!]
 5.Sea View Farm     19 10  4  5       34
 6.Liberta           19  9  4  6       31
 7.English Harbour   18                24  [?]
 8.Bullets           19  7  7  5       19  [-9]
 9.Glanville                           16
10.West Ham                            15
11.Bendals                              8
12.5P's Wadadli                         0  [-9]

[Feb 11]
Potters              2-0 Swetes 
Willikies            4-1 English Harbour
[Feb 12]
West Ham             bt  Bendals
Glanvilles           bt  5P's Wadadli 
Sea View Farm        bt  Goldsmitty 

[Feb 16]
Goldsmitty           1-1 Potters
Sea View Farm        0-1 Willikies
Swetes               4-0 Bullets

[Feb 18]
Liberta              1-0 Glanvilles
West Ham             w/o 5P's Wadadli 

[Feb 19]
Willikies            w/o 5P's Wadadli
Sea View Farm        w/o Bendals
[Feb 20]
Potters              2-0 Glanvilles
Liberta              o/w Swetes 

[Feb 23]
Bullets               -  Liberta 
[Feb 24]
Swetes               w/o English Harbour
[Feb 25]
Bullets               -  5P's Wadadli 

Top of Table (Feb 22):

 1.Potters Tigers    22 14  4  4       46  Promoted
 2.Willikies         22 13  5  4       44  Promoted
-----------------------------------------
 3.Swetes            22                43  Promotion Playoff
 4.Goldsmitty        22 13  3  6       42  Promotion Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Sea View Farm     22 12  4  6       40
 6.Liberta           21 10  4  7       34
  .
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
10.Glanvilles                              Relegation Playoff
-----------------------------------------
11.Bendals           22  2  2 18        8  Relegated
12.5P's Wadadli      21  2  3 16        0  [-9]  Relegated
 
NB: Swetes and Goldsmitty play round robin with 8th placed team
    of top level for one place in Premier Division 2009/10




Promotion/Relegation Playoff 2nd/3rd Level

[Feb 27]
Glanvilles            -  Police
[Mar 1]
Police                -  Urlings
[Mar 4]
Urlings               -  Glanvilles

NB: Urlings promoted, Glanvilles relegated




Promotion/Relegation Playoff 1st/2nd Level

[Mar 10]
Empire               1-2 Swetes
  [Conrad Whyte 64; Jabari Luke 7, Kemoy Alexander 56]
  [protest Empire (who claim they were not informed the match
   would be over 80 instead of 90 minutes) was rejected]
[Mar 16]
Swetes               1-1 Goldsmitty
  [Kemoy Alexander 80; Niron Gallimore 45]
[Mar 20]
Goldsmitty           2-0 Empire
  [Alva Samuel 46, Otis Ambrose 61]

Final Table:

 1.Goldsmitty         2  1  1  0  3- 1  4  Promoted
-----------------------------------------
 2.Swetes             2  1  1  0  3- 2  4
 3.Empire             2  0  0  2  1- 4  0  Relegated  [Gray's Farm]



Third Level 2008/09


Second Division

[Sep 24]
Fort Road            7-0 Shotgun
Cedar Grove          1-2 Jennings Grenades
Garden Stars         1-1 Pares

[Sep 26]
Guydadli Travellers  2-0 Urlings
Ambassadors Int'ls   n/p CPTSA Wings 
Real Blizzard        n/p John Hughes

[Sep 29]
Blackburn Palace     4-1 Five Islands
Bethesda             3-0 Jennings Grenades
Golden Grove         0-1 Police

[Oct 1]
CPTSA Wings           -  Lion Hill
Cedar Grove           -  John Hughes 
Urlings               -  Real Blizzard 

[Oct 3]
Guydadli Travellers  3-0 Pares
Garden Stars         4-1 Attacking Saints   
Fort Road            awd Ambassadors Internationals  [awarded 0-3; home field unmarked]
[Oct 6]
Shotgun              5-3 Otto's Rangers
Attacking Saints     3-1 Young Warriors
Blackburn Palace     1-1 Golden Grove

[Oct 8]
Jennings Grenades    2-1 Garden Stars 
Lion Hill            1-0 Five Islands
Real Blizzard        n/p Pares 
[Oct 10]
Cedar Grove           -  Urlings
John Hughes           -  Guydadli Travellers
Fort Road             -  CPTSA Wings 

[Oct 15]
Jennings Grenades     -  Urlings 
[Oct 17]
Golden Grove          -  CPTSA Wings

[Oct 22]
Young Warriors       1-1 Pares
Fort Road            awd Five Islands                [awarded 3-0; Five Islands
Attacking Saints     n/p Jennings Grenades            could not field a team]
[Oct 24]
Golden Grove          -  Ambassador International
Cedar Grove           -  Guydadli Travellers
John Hughes           -  Urlings
 
[Oct 29]
Guydadli Travellers  2-1 Bethesda
Pares                n/p Attacking Saints            [unmarked field]
Ambassador Int'l     1-0 Blackburn Palace  
[Oct 31]
Jennings Grenades     -  John Hughes
Cedar Grove          1-4 Real Blizzard of New Winthorpes 
Police              12-2 Five Islands 

[Nov 5]
Shotgun               -  CPTSA Wings 
Young Warriors        -  John Hughes 
Urlings               -  Bethesda 

[Nov 10]
Jennings Grenades    0-0 Guydadli
Police               2-0 Ottos Rangers 
Ambassador  Int'l    w/o Five Islands

Zone 1
   Ambassador International
   Blackburn Palace  
   CPTSA Wings
   Five Islands
   Fort Road    
   Golden Grove     
   Lion Hill
   Otto's Rangers
   Police
   Shotgun

Zone 2 (Nov 1)

 1.Guydadli Travellers       5  5  0  0    15
 2.Urlings                                 12
 3.Bethesda                                10
   Attacking Saints    
   Cedar Grove 
   Garden Stars    
   Jennings Grenades          
   John Hughes     
   Pares       
   Real Blizzard of New Winthorpes 
   Young Warriors        

[Dec 22]
Pares                 -  Attacking Saints 
Young Warriors        -  John Hughes 
Bethesda              -  Urlings 
Lion Hill             -  Blackburn
Garden Stars          -  Real Blizzard 


Playoff Series

Quarterfinals

First Legs [Jan 7]
Bethesda             2-0 Ambassador International 
Real Blizzard        0-1 Fort Road        
Police               3-2 Guydadli Travellers
Lion Hill            1-1 Urlings  

Second Legs
[Jan 9]
Guydadli Travellers  lt  Police 
Ambassador Int'l     lt  Bethesda 
[Jan 10]
Urlings              0-0 Lion Hill                   [4-3 pen]
[Jan 11]
Fort Road            lt  Real Blizzard

Final [Jan 18]
Bethesda             2-0 Real Blizzard
  [Tamoy Christian 1-0, Anthony Martin 87]

NB: both finalists promoted; both losing semifinalists
    (Urlings and Police) qualify for a promotion/relegation
    playoff with the 10th placed team of the First Division
    (Glanvilles)

Promotion/Relegation Playoff 2nd/3rd Level

[Feb 27]
Glanvilles            -  Police
[Mar 1]
Police                -  Urlings
[Mar 4]
Urlings               -  Glanvilles


NB: Urlings promoted, Glanvilles relegated




2007/08

2009/10

list of champions


About this document

Sources: Antigua Sun, http://footballantigua.com/

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 11 Dec 2009

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2008/09
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.