Azerbaijan 2008/09

NB: we use / rather than ə/Ə as integrating these two characters 
    in pre-formatted text shows unsatisfactorily in most browsers.

Azrbaycan Premyer Liqası

Final Table:

 1.FK Bakı                  26  20  2  4  54-13  62  Champions
 2.İnter Bakı               26  18  7  1  54-16  61
 3.Simurq Zaqatala          26  16  5  5  39-20  53
 4.Xzr Lnkran           26  15  5  6  49-21  50
 5.Qarabağ Ağdam            26  14  7  5  35-22  49
 6.Olimpik Bakı             26  12  8  6  32-18  44
 7.Standard Bakı            26  12  3 11  30-31  39
 8.Nefti Bakı              26   9  9  8  30-21  36
 9.Karvan Yevlax            26  10  4 12  28-33  34
10.FK Qbl                26   9  6 11  28-21  33
11.Turan Tovuz              26   5  5 16  19-45  20
12.Muğan Salyan             26   4  2 20  19-53  14
---------------------------------------------------
13.Bakılı Bakı              26   3  3 20  14-65  12  Relegated
14.OMİK Bakı                26   1  2 23  12-64   5  Relegated

NB: NBC Salyan were renamed Muğan Salyan during the season

Round 1
[Aug 9]
Bakılı     1-2 Qarabağ
Qbl     4-1 NBC 
Standard   1-0 Nefti
[Aug 10]
Karvan     1-0 Xzr
Simurq     3-1 Turan
Olimpik    1-1 İnter
Bakı       1-0 OMİK
 
Round 2
[Aug 16]
Qarabağ    1-1 Olimpik
İnter      3-0 Standard
Nefti     0-1 Bakı 
[Aug 17]
Karvan     2-0 Bakılı
OMİK       0-3 Qbl
NBC        1-2 Simurq
[Sep 13]
Xzr      5-0 Turan

Round 3
[Aug 23]
Standard   2-1 Qarabağ  
Simurq     1-0 OMİK 
Turan      0-1 NBC
[Aug 24]
Bakılı     1-3 Xzr
Olimpik    1-0 Karvan
Bakı       0-0 İnter 
Qbl     0-1 Nefti  

Round 4
[Aug 30]
Qarabağ    0-2 Bakı  
İnter      1-1 Qbl
Xzr      2-1 NBC
Nefti     0-0 Simurq
[Aug3 1]
Bakılı     1-2 Olimpik
Karvan     3-1 Standard
OMİK       2-0 Turan

Round 5
[Sep 20]
Olimpik    0-1 Xzr  
Qbl     1-2 Qarabağ
[Sep 21]
Standard   1-1 Bakılı 
Bakı       0-3 Karvan
Simurq     0-2 İnter 
Turan      0-0 Nefti
[Nov 26]
Muğan      1-1 OMİK 

Round 6
[Sep 26]
OMİK       0-4 Xzr  
[Sep 27]
Qarabağ    0-2 Simurq
Olimpik    0-0 Standard
Nefti     0-0 NBC
[Sep 28]
Karvan     2-1 Qbl
Bakılı     0-7 Bakı 
İnter      3-0 Turan

Round 7
[Oct 4]
NBC        1-2 İnter      
Turan      0-1 Qarabağ    
Bakı       3-1 Olimpik    
Standard   0-1 Xzr  
[Oct 5]
Qbl     3-0 Bakılı     
OMİK       0-5 Nefti     
Simurq     2-0 Karvan     

Round 8
[Oct 18]
Bakı       2-0 Standard   
Qarabağ    3-1 NBC
Karvan     1-1 Turan      
Olimpik    1-0 Qbl     
[Oct 19]
Bakılı     0-2 Simurq     
Xzr      2-0 Nefti     
İnter      2-0 OMİK       

Round 9
[Oct 25]
NBC        0-1 Karvan
Standard   2-0 Qbl     
Turan      1-1 Bakılı
Nefti     1-3 İnter 
[Oct 26]
OMİK       0-1 Qarabağ
Bakı       0-0 Xzr  
Simurq     1-1 Olimpik  

NB: NBC were renamed Muğan

Round 10
[Nov 8]
Karvan     2-0 OMİK       
Qarabağ    1-1 Nefti     
Olimpik    3-0 Turan      
[Nov 9]
Bakılı     3-2 Muğan      
Bakı       3-0 Qbl     
Xzr      2-4 İnter 
Standard   0-1 Simurq     

Round 11
[Nov 15]
Qbl     0-1 Xzr      
Turan      0-2 Standard   
İnter      1-1 Qarabağ    
Nefti     0-1 Karvan     
[Nov 16]
OMİK       1-1 Bakılı     
Muğan      0-1 Olimpik    
Simurq     2-1 Bakı       

Round 12
[Nov 22]
Karvan     1-2 İnter      
Bakı       7-0 Turan      
Olimpik    3-1 OMİK       
[Nov 23]
Qbl     0-0 Simurq     
Bakılı     0-2 Nefti     
Standard   1-0 Muğan      
Xzr      1-3 Qarabağ    

Round 13
[Nov 29]
OMİK       1-2 Standard
Muğan      0-4 Bakı 
Turan      0-0 Qbl 
Qarabağ    3-2 Karvan
Simurq     2-2 Xzr      
[Nov 30]
Nefti     1-2 Olimpik
İnter      4-0 Bakılı

Round 14
[Feb 14]
Qarabağ    3-0 Bakılı
OMİK       0-3 Bakı 
Muğan      0-4 Qbl 
[Feb 15]
Turan      0-1 Simurq     
Nefti     2-1 Standard
Xzr      0-0 Karvan
İnter      1-0 Olimpik

Round 15
[Feb 21]
Qbl     2-0 OMİK       
Olimpik    0-1 Qarabağ    
Turan      0-1 Xzr      
Bakı       2-0 Nefti     
[Feb 22]
Bakılı     2-1 Karvan
Standard   0-2 İnter      
Simurq     2-0 Muğan      

Round 16
[Feb 28]
Qarabağ    0-1 Standard   
Karvan     0-1 Olimpik    
İnter      0-1 Bakı       
[Mar 1]
Xzr      5-0 Bakılı     
OMİK       2-4 Simurq     
Nefti     0-0 Qbl     
Muğan      2-1 Turan      

Round 17
[Mar 7]
Qbl     0-1 İnter      
Olimpik    4-0 Bakılı     
Turan      3-0 OMİK       
Bakı       2-0 Qarabağ    
[Mar 8]
Muğan      1-3 Xzr      
Simurq     0-2 Nefti     
Standard   2-0 Karvan     

Round 18
[Mar 14]
İnter      2-1 Simurq     
Xzr      0-0 Olimpik    
[Mar 15]
Qarabağ    0-0 Qbl     
Bakılı     0-2 Standard   
Karvan     0-1 Bakı       
OMİK       1-3 Muğan      
Nefti     1-1 Turan      

Round 19
[Mar 21]
Muğan      0-3 Nefti  
Turan      0-1 İnter   
Bakı       3-1 Bakılı
Xzr      2-0 OMİK
[Mar 22]
Qbl     3-0 Karvan
Simurq     0-0 Qarabağ 
Standard   0-0 Olimpik    

Round 20
[Apr 4]
Bakılı     0-1 Qbl     
İnter      2-0 Muğan      
Karvan     1-3 Simurq     
[Apr 5]
Xzr      4-0 Standard   
Qarabağ    4-2 Turan      
Olimpik    2-1 Bakı       
Nefti     3-1 OMİK

Round 21
[Apr 11]
Muğan      1-2 Qarabağ    
Standard   1-2 Bakı       
Simurq     3-0 Bakılı    
[Apr 12]
Qbl     1-1 Olimpik    
OMİK       0-3 İnter      
Turan      4-0 Karvan     
Nefti     2-1 Xzr      

Round 22
[Apr 18]
Qbl     2-1 Standard   
Qarabağ    3-0 OMİK
Olimpik    0-2 Simurq     
Xzr      3-0 Bakı       
[Apr 19]
Bakılı     0-2 Turan      
İnter      2-2 Nefti     
Karvan     3-1 Muğan      

Round 23
[Apr 25]
İnter      2-2 Xzr      
Muğan      1-0 Bakılı     
Simurq     3-1 Standard   
[Apr 26]
Qbl     0-1 Bakı       
OMİK       0-3 Karvan     
Turan      1-0 Olimpik    
Nefti     0-1 Qarabağ    

Round 24
[May 2]
Bakılı     1-0 OMİK       
Standard   4-1 Turan      
Bakı       1-0 Simurq     
[May 3]
Qarabağ    1-1 İnter      
Karvan     1-1 Nefti     
Olimpik    1-0 Muğan      
Xzr      1-2 Qbl     

Round 25
[May 9]
Qarabağ    1-0 Xzr
Nefti     3-0 Bakılı     
Turan      0-2 Bakı       
İnter      4-0 Karvan
[May 11]
OMİK       1-6 Olimpik
Muğan      1-3 Standard
Simurq     1-0 Qbl   

Round 26
[May 16]
Xzr      3-1 Simurq
Standard   2-1 OMİK  
[May 17]
Bakılı     1-5 İnter 
Bakı       4-0 Muğan      
Qbl     0-1 Turan
Karvan     0-0 Qarabağ 
Olimpik    0-0 Nefti     

Final Table:

 1.FK Bakı                  26  20  2  4  54-13  62  Champions
 2.İnter Bakı               26  18  7  1  54-16  61
 3.Simurq Zaqatala          26  16  5  5  39-20  53
 4.Xzr Lnkran           26  15  5  6  49-21  50
 5.Qarabağ Ağdam            26  14  7  5  35-22  49
 6.Olimpik Bakı             26  12  8  6  32-18  44
 7.Standard Bakı            26  12  3 11  30-31  39
 8.Nefti Bakı              26   9  9  8  30-21  36
 9.Karvan Yevlax            26  10  4 12  28-33  34
10.FK Qbl                26   9  6 11  28-21  33
11.Turan Tovuz              26   5  5 16  19-45  20
12.Muğan Salyan             26   4  2 20  19-53  14
---------------------------------------------------
13.Bakılı Bakı              26   3  3 20  14-65  12  Relegated
14.OMİK Bakı                26   1  2 23  12-64   5  Relegated

NB: NBC Salyan were renamed Muğan Salyan during the season



Cup 2008/09


Preliminary Round

First Legs [Sep 17]
ABN-Brd           0-3 Spartak 
Anşad-Petrol        1-0 Qafqaz Universiteti

Second Legs [Sep 24]
Spartak             0-2 ABN-Brd 
Qafqaz Universiteti 2-0 Anşad-Petrol 

1/8 Finals

First Legs
[Oct 29]
İnter               2-2 Standard 
Qbl              2-1 Turan 
Nefti              2-1 MOİK 
[Oct 30]
Xzr-Lnkran      3-0 Muğan 
Bakı               10-0 Qafqaz Universiteti  
Qarabağ             3-0 Bakılı 
Simurq              7-1 Spartak 
Olimpik             1-0 Karvan 

Second Legs
[Nov 5]
Spartak             0-8 Simurq 
Turan               1-2 Qbl
Karvan              0-1 Olimpik 
Bakılı              0-0 Qarabağ 
MOİK                0-3 Nefti
[Nov 6]
Standard            1-2 İnter 
Muğan               0-3 Xzr-Lnkran 
Qafqaz Universiteti 0-3 Bakı 

Quarterfinals

First Legs [Feb 25]
İnter               2-0 Simurq 
Qbl              1-1 Olimpik
Xzr-Lnkran      0-1 Bakı 
Qarabağ             1-0 Nefti 

Second Legs [Mar 11]
Simurq              2-1 İnter 
Olimpik             0-1 Qbl 
Bakı                2-2 Xzr-Lnkran 
Nefti              0-0 Qarabağ 

Semifinals

First Legs [Apr 29]
İnter               5-0 Qbl
Bakı                1-2 Qarabağ

Second Legs [May 6]
Qbl              2-0 İnter
Qarabağ             2-1 Bakı
 
Final [May 23, T.Bhramov Stadionu, Bakı]
İnter               0-1 Qarabağ



Birinci Dst (Second Level) 2008/09


Final Table:

 1.ABN-Brd                28  15  6  7  46-30  51  [8 4 1 3 13- 8 13]
 2.Şahdağ Qusar             28  14  9  5  48-29  51  [8 2 4 2  9- 9 10]
 3.Anşad-Petrol Neftala    28  15  6  7  50-31  51  [8 2 3 3  6-11  9]
 4.Energetik Mingevir     28  14  8  6  51-29  50
 5.Qafqaz Universiteti      28  10  7 11  40-41  37   [41-43?]
 6.dliyy Bakı             28  10  5 13  47-45  35
 7.Gyzn Qazax            28   6  4 18  27-55  22   [29-56?]
 8.Spartak Quba             28   3  5 20  20-69  14

Round 1 
[Sep 6]
Energetik      2-2 Anşad-Petrol  
Şahdağ         2-0 Gyzn       
[Sep 7]
dliyy        0-0 Spartak       
ABN-Brd      1-1 Qafqaz Univ.  

Round 2
[Sep 13]
Anşad-Petrol   1-0 Qafqaz Univ.  
Spartak        1-1 ABN-Brd     
[Sep 14]
Gyzn        2-1 dliyy       
Energetik      1-1 Şahdağ        

Round 3
[Sep 20]
Şahdağ         4-1 Anşad-Petrol  
dliyy        1-1 Energetik     
Qafqaz Univ.   0-0 Spartak       
[Sep 21]
ABN-Brd      4-1 Gyzn       

Round 4
[Sep 27]
Anşad-Petrol   2-1 Spartak
Gyzn        2-3 Qafqaz Univ.
[Sep 28]
Energetik      3-1 ABN-Brd
Şahdağ         3-1 dliyy

Round 5
[Oct 4]
dliyy        4-1 Anşad-Petrol           [inferred, reported 4-0]
ABN-Brd      1-1 Şahdağ
[Oct 5]
Qafqaz Univ.   0-4 Energetik
Spartak        1-0 Gyzn

Round 6
[Oct 11]
Anşad-Petrol   3-0 Gyzn
Energetik      1-0 Spartak
[Oct 12]
Şahdağ         3-0 Qafqaz Univ.
dliyy        0-4 ABN-Brd

Round 7
[Oct 18]
ABN-Brd      3-1 Anşad-Petrol
Qafqaz Univ.   2-2 dliyy
[Oct 19]
Spartak        1-2 Şahdağ
Gyzn        0-2 Energetik

Round 8
[Oct 25]
Anşad-Petrol   1-0 Energetik
Gyzn        1-1 Şahdağ
[Oct 26]
Spartak        3-4 dliyy
Qafqaz Univ.   2-2 ABN-Brd

Round 9
[Nov 1]
Qafqaz Univ.   0-1 Anşad-Petrol
ABN-Brd      2-1 Spartak
[Nov 2]
dliyy        5-2 Gyzn
Şahdağ         2-2 Energetik

Round 10
[Nov 8]
Anşad-Petrol   0-0 Şahdağ
Energetik      2-2 dliyy
[Nov 9]
Gyzn        awd ABN-Brd              [awarded 3-0]
Spartak        3-1 Qafqaz Univ.

Round 11
[Nov 15]
Spartak        1-1 Anşad-Petrol
Qafqaz Univ.   1-0 Gyzn
[Nov 16]
ABN-Brd      1-0 Energetik
dliyy        1-3 Şahdağ

Round 12
[Nov 22]
Anşad-Petrol   1-2 dliyy    
Şahdağ         1-0 ABN-Brd
[Nov 23]
Energetik      3-1 Qafqaz Univ.
Gyzn        2-0 Spartak

Round 13
[Nov 29]
Gyzn        0-1 Anşad-Petrol
Spartak        0-2 Energetik
[Nov 30]
Qafqaz Univ.   0-1 Şahdağ
ABN-Brd      2-0 dliyy

Round 14
[Dec 6]
Anşad-Petrol   1-0 ABN-Brd
dliyy        4-0 Qafqaz Univ.
[Dec 7]
Şahdağ         4-1 Spartak
Energetik      3-1 Gyzn                [inferred, reported 2-0]

Round 15
[Feb 14]
Energetik      0-2 Anşad-Petrol
Şahdağ         2-0 Gyzn
[Feb 15]
dliyy        4-0 Spartak
ABN-Brd      1-1 Qafqaz Univ.

Round 16
[Feb 21]
Anşad-Petrol   2-0 Qafqaz Univ.
Spartak        0-3 ABN-Brd
[Feb 22]
Gyzn        0-3 dliyy
Energetik      2-1 Şahdağ

Round 17
[Feb 28]
Şahdağ         0-0 Anşad-Petrol
dliyy        0-1 Energetik
[Mar 1]
ABN-Brd      2-0 Gyzn
Qafqaz Univ.   4-0 Spartak

Round 18
[Mar 7]
Anşad-Petrol   5-0 Spartak
Gyzn        0-0 Qafqaz Univ.
[Mar 8]
Energetik      0-1 ABN-Brd
Şahdağ         3-2 dliyy

Round 19
[Mar 14]
dliyy        1-0 Anşad-Petrol    
ABN-Brd      5-2 Şahdağ
[Mar 15]
Qafqaz Univ.   1-0 Energetik
Spartak        0-3 Gyzn

Round 20
[Mar 21]
Anşad-Petrol   1-0 Gyzn
Energetik      4-1 Spartak
[Mar 22]
Şahdağ         0-1 Qafqaz Univ.
dliyy        1-2 ABN-Brd

Round 21
[Mar 28]
ABN-Brd      3-1 Anşad-Petrol
Qafqaz Univ.   2-1 dliyy
[Mar 29]
Spartak        2-2 Şahdağ
Gyzn        0-0 Energetik

Round 22
[Apr 4]
Anşad-Petrol   3-3 Energetik
Gyzn        1-0 Şahdağ
[Apr 5]
Spartak        0-2 dliyy
Qafqaz Univ.   3-0 ABN-Brd

Round 23
[Apr 11]
Qafqaz Univ.   4-3 Anşad-Petrol
ABN-Brd      3-1 Spartak
[Apr 12]
dliyy        0-1 Gyzn
Şahdağ         2-1 Energetik

Round 24
[Apr 18]
Anşad-Petrol   1-1 Şahdağ
Energetik      1-1 dliyy
[Apr 19]
Gyzn        2-2 ABN-Brd
Spartak        1-3 Qafqaz Univ.

Round 25
[Apr 25]
Spartak        0-7 Anşad-Petrol
Qafqaz Univ.   7-1 Gyzn
[Apr 26]
ABN-Brd      0-1 Energetik
dliyy        2-3 Şahdağ

Round 26
[May 2]
Anşad-Petrol   4-1 dliyy
Şahdağ         0-1 ABN-Brd
[May 3]
Energetik      2-1 Qafqaz Univ.
Gyzn        1-2 Spartak

Round 27
[May 9]
Gyzn        1-2 Anşad-Petrol
Spartak        0-3 Energetik
[May 11]
Qafqaz Univ.   1-1 Şahdağ
ABN-Brd      1-0 dliyy

Round 28
[May 16]
Anşad-Petrol   2-0 ABN-Brd
dliyy        2-1 Qafqaz Univ.
[May 17]
Şahdağ         3-0 Spartak
Energetik      7-3 Gyzn

Final Table:

 1.ABN-Brd                28  15  6  7  46-30  51  [8 4 1 3 13- 8 13]
 2.Şahdağ Qusar             28  14  9  5  48-29  51  [8 2 4 2  9- 9 10]
 3.Anşad-Petrol Neftala    28  15  6  7  50-31  51  [8 2 3 3  6-11  9]
 4.Energetik Mingevir     28  14  8  6  51-29  50
 5.Qafqaz Universiteti      28  10  7 11  40-41  37   [41-43?]
 6.dliyy Bakı             28  10  5 13  47-45  35
 7.Gyzn Qazax            28   6  4 18  27-55  22   [29-56?]
 8.Spartak Quba             28   3  5 20  20-69  14


2007/08.

2009/10.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Sources: AzeriFootball, Azerbaijan Sport Portal, AzeriSport

Prepared and maintained by Mike Dryomin for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Mike Dryomin (mikad@online.ru)
Last updated: 28 Aug 2009

(C) Copyright Mike Dryomin and RSSSF 2008/09
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.