Azerbaijan - List of Champions


Baku city championship
1911    British Club    
1912    British Club
1913    Idmanchi
1914    Idmanchi
1915    Idmanchi
1916    Balakhany Football Society
1917    Sokol

NB: 1911 was first edition 

as Azeri SSR
NB: note that in most seasons, the best Azeri clubs did not play at the republic level,
    which in later seasons corresponded to the 3rd or 4th tier of the Soviet football pyramid

Year    Champions                           Runners-Up                          Third

1928    Progress-2 Baku [Hamkarlar FC ?]
1929-33   not played
1934    Profsoyuz Baku
1935    Stroitel Yuga Baku                  Temp Kirovabad
1936    Stroitel Yuga Baku
1937    Lokomotiv Baku
1938    Lokomotiv Baku                      NKAO Stepanakert                    Temp Kirovabad
1939    Lokomotiv Baku
1940    Lokomotiv Baku
1941-43   not played
1944    Dinamo Baku                         Dinamo Kirovabad
1945      not known                         NKAO Stepanakert                    Protrebcooperatsia Baku       
1946    Lokomotiv Baku                      KKF Baku                            Spartak Tauz
1947    Trudovye Rezervy Baku               Pisevik Baku                        KKF Baku
1948    KKF Baku                            Trudovye rezervy Baku               Krasnoe znama Stepanakert
1949    KKF Baku                            Dinamo Kirovabad                    Krasnoe znama Stepanakert   
1950    Iskra Baku                          KKF Baku                            Dinamo Stepanakert
1951    Ordgonikidzeneft Baku               Nauka Kirovabad                     Krasnoe znama Stepanakert   
1952    Ordgonikidzeneft Baku               BODO Baku                           Dinamo Stpenakert
1953    Ordgonikidzeneft Baku               Dinamo Baku                         Iskra Kuba
1954    Zavod im. S.M.Budennogo Baku        KKF Baku                            Ordgonikizeneft Baku
1955    Ordgonikidzeneft Baku               Zavod i.m. Budennogo Baku           BODO Baku
1956    NPU Ordgonikidzeneft Baku           BODO Baku                           Zavod Budennogo Baku              
1957    NPU Ordgonikidzeneft Baku           BODO Baku                           Spartak Kirovabad
1958    NPU Ordgonikidzeneft Baku           Burevestnik Baku                    Zavod ZBI Sumgait
1959    Baku Teams (Spartakiade)            Nakhichevan XI                      Kirovabad XI
1960    SKA Baku                            Neftanik Kuba                       Truboprokatnyj  zavod Sumgait
1961    Spartak Kuba                        SKA Baku                            NKAO Stepanakert
1962    SKA Baku                            Ordgonikizeneft Baku                Truboprokatnyj  zavod Sumgait
1963    Araz Baku                           Ordgonikizeneft Baku                Dinamo Zakataly
1964    Polad Sumgait                       Araz Baku                           Dinamo Baku
1965    Vostok Baku                         SKA Baku                            Ordgonikizeneft Baku         
1966    Vostok Baku                         NKAO Stepanakert                    Burevestik Baku
1967    Araz Baku                           SKA Baku                            Taksopark Baku
1968    SKA Baku                            Apseron Khyrdalan                   Dinamo Baku
1969    Araz Baku                           Karabakh Agdam                      Suruhanez Baku
1970    SKA Baku                            Suruhanez Baku                      Khimik Sol'yany
1971    Khimik Sol'yany                     Suruhanez Baku                      Araz Baku
1972    Suruhanez Baku                      Khimik Sol'yany                     Araz Baku
1973    Araz Baku                           SKIF Baku                           AzSHi Baku 
1974    Araz Baku                           SKIF Baku                           Lokomotiv Kirovabad
1975    Araz Baku                           Suruhanez Baku                      SKIF Baku
1976    Araz Baku                           SKA Baku                            Suruhanez Baku
1977    Karabakh Stepanakert                Meliorator Imisli                   Khazar Lenkoran
1978    SKIF Baku                           Araz Baku                           Suruhanez Baku         
1979    SKA Baku                            SKIF Baku                           NBNZ Baku
1980    Energetik Ali-Bakhramly             Damdzily Kazakh                     NBNZ Baku
1981    Gandzlik Baku                       Tohudzu Baku                        Safag Agdam
1982    Tokhudgu Baku                       Gandzlik Baku                       Metallurg Kirovabad
1983    Termist Baku                        Tohudzu Baku                        Metallurg Kirovabad
1984    Termist Baku                        Pambygchi Barda                     Stroitel Sabirabad      
1985    Khazar Sumgait                      Shagdag Kusary                      Vilas Masally
1986    Goyazan Kazakh                      FK Samkhor                          Khazar Sumgait
1987    Araz Nakhichevan                    Pambigchi Barda                     Stroitel Sabirabad             
1988    Karabah Agdam                       Pambigchi Barda                     Stroitel Sabirabad
1989    Stroitel Sabirabad                  Inshaatchi Baku                     Araz Nakhichevan        
1990    Karabah Agdam
1991    Khazar Sumgait
as independent championship
1992    Nefti Bakı
1993    Qarabağ Ağdam
1993/94 Turan Tovuz
1994/95 Kpz Gnc
1995/96 Nefti Bakı
1996/97 Nefti Bakı
1997/98 Kpz Gnc
1998/99 Kpz Gnc
1999/00 FK Şamkir
2000/01 FK Şamkir
2001/02   championship abandoned
2002/03   not played
2003/04 Nefti Bakı
2004/05 Nefti Bakı
2005/06 FK Bakı
2006/07 Xzr-Lnkran
2007/08 İnter Bakı
2008/09 FK Bakı
2009/10 İnter Bakı
2010/11 Nefti Bakı
2011/12 Nefti Bakı
2012/13 Nefti Bakı
2013/14 Qarabağ Ağdam  
2014/15 Qarabağ Ağdam  
2015/16 Qarabağ Ağdam  
2016/17 Qarabağ Ağdam  
2017/18

Number of Titles (24; since 1992)
 
 8 Nefti Bakı

 5 Qarabağ Ağdam

 3 Kpz Gnc

 2 FK Bakı
   İnter Bakı
   FK Şamkir

 1 Xzr-Lnkran
   Turan Tovuz


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Erlan Manaschev, Hans Schggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Erlan Manaschev, Hans Schggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 4 Jan 2018

(C) Copyright Erlan Manaschev, Hans Schggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 1996/2018
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.