Costa Rica (Women) 2012


Primera División
Copa de Primera División

Primera División

Apertura | Clausura | Championship Final

Apertura 2012

Regular Stage

Round 1
[Mar 10]
Arenal               2-0 Dimas  
Saprissa             7-1 Montecillos
[Mar 11]
Flores               7-0 Goicoechea
UCEN-Alajuela        1-2 Carrrillo  
Cartago              bye San Ramón            

Round 2 [Mar 18]
Dimas                0-2 Cartago
Goicoechea           0-6 Arenal               
Carrillo             2-2 San Ramón
Montecillos          1-2 UCEN-Alajuela        
Flores               bye Saprissa             

Round 3 
[Mar 24]
Arenal               1-0 Flores               
Cartago              2-1 Goicoechea           
San Ramón            2-0 Montecillos          
[Apr 11]
UCEN-Alajuela        3-3 Saprissa             
Dimas                bye Carrillo             

Round 4 [Apr 1]
Flores               2-0 Dimas       
Cartago              2-3 Arenal                        
San Ramón            1-2 UCEN-Alajuela        
Saprissa             4-0 Carrillo             
Goicoechea           bye Montecillos          

Round 5                  
Flores               lt  Cartago          
Goicoechea           lt  Dimas    
Montecillos          lt  Carrillo 
San Ramón            lt  Saprissa                       
Arenal               bye UCEN-Alajuela        

Round 6 [Apr 15?]
Dimas                0-3 Arenal               
Goicoechea           1-1 Flores               
Carrillo             3-3 UCEN-Alajuela        
Montecillos          1-7 Saprissa             
Cartago              bye San Ramón            
 
Round 7 [Apr 22?]
Dimas                2-0 Cartago              
Arenal               6-0 Goicoechea           
UCEN-Alajuela        8-3 Montecillos          
San Ramón            1-3 Carrillo             
Flores               bye Saprissa             
 
Round 8 [Apr 29?]
Goicoechea           3-3 Cartago  
Arenal               bt  Flores                  
Montecillos          4-0 San Ramón            
Saprissa             2-1 UCEN-Alajuela        
Dimas                bye Carrillo             

Round 9
Dimas                bt  Flores         
Arenal               bt  Cartago                  
UCEN-Alajuela        drw San Ramón         
Carrillo             lt  Saprissa      
Goicoechea           bye Montecillos          

Round 10 [May 13]
Cartago              4-0 Flores               
Dimas                2-0 Goicoechea           [also reported 4-0]
Carrillo             5-2 Montecillos          
Saprissa             5-0 San Ramón             
Arenal               bye UCEN-Alajuela        

Tables:

Grupo 1 
 1.Arenal-Coronado           8  8  0  0         24  Playoff
 2.Cartago                   8  4  1  3         13  Playoff
 3.DIMAS-Escazú              8  4  0  4         12
 4.CCDR Flores               8  2  1  5          7
 5.Goicoechea                8  0  2  6          2

Grupo 2

 1.Saprissa FF               8  7  1  0         22  Playoff
 2.Carrillo                  8  4  2  2         14  Playoff
 3.UCEN-Alajuela             8  3  3  2         12
 4.San Ramón                 8  1  2  5          5
 5.Montecillos               8  1  0  7          3

Apertura Playoff

Round 1 [May 20]
Cartago              1-4 Saprissa             
Arenal               5-3 Carrillo             
 
Round 2 [May 27]
Saprissa             1-0 Arenal               
Carrillo             2-0 Cartago              
 
Round 3 [Jun 3]
Cartago              1-4 Arenal               
Carrillo             0-2 Saprissa             
 
Round 4 [Jun 9,10?]
Saprissa             3-0 Cartago              
Carrillo             1-2 Arenal               
 
Round 5 [Jun 16,17]
Arenal               0-3 Saprissa             
Cartago              1-3 Carrillo             
 
Round 6 [Jun 23,24]
Arenal                -  Cartago              
Saprissa              -  Carrillo             

Table:
 
 1.Saprissa FF               5  5  0  0  13- 1  15  Champions
 2.Arenal-Coronado           5  3  0  2  11- 9   9
 3.Carrillo                  5  2  0  3   9-10   6
 4.Cartago                   5  0  0  5   3-16   0

NB: Saprissa are winners Apertura, qualify for Championship Final

Clausura 2012

Regular Stage

Round 1 [Jul 1]
Arenal               2-0 Dimas                
Flores               5-0 Goicoechea           
UCEN Alajuela        5-2 Carrillo             
Saprissa             6-0 Montecillos          
Cartago              bye San Ramón            
 
Round 2 [Jul 8]
Dimas                3-0 Cartago              
Goicoechea           0-6 Arenal               
Carrillo             3-1 San Ramón            
Montecillos          1-9 UCEN Alajuela        
Saprissa             bye Flores               
 
Round 3 [Jul 15]
Arenal               5-2 Flores               
Cartago              6-2 Goicoechea           
UCEN Alajuela        0-2 Saprissa             
San Ramón            2-0 Montecillos          
Carrillo             bye Dimas                  
 
Round 4 [Jul 22]
Flores               3-1 Dimas                
Cartago              1-5 Arenal               
Saprissa             5-2 Carrillo             
San Ramón            1-4 UCEN Alajuela        
Montecillos          bye Goicoechea           
 
Round 5 [Jul 29]
Flores               2-2 Cartago              
Goicoechea           1-2 Dimas                
Saprissa             4-0 San Ramón            
Montecillos          2-4 Carrillo             
UCEN Alajuela        bye Arenal               
 
Round 6
[Aug 3]
Goicoechea           1-6 Flores               
[Aug 5]
Dimas                1-1 Arenal               
Carrillo             5-5 UCEN Alajuela        
Montecillos         3-10 Saprissa             
Cartago              bye San Ramón            
 
Round 7 [Aug 12]
Cartago              1-5 Dimas                
Arenal               9-0 Goicoechea           
UCEN Alajuela        7-0 Montecillos          
San Ramón            3-5 Carrillo             
Flores               bye Saprissa    
 
Round 8 [Aug 19]
Flores               1-3 Arenal               
Goicoechea           1-0 Cartago              
Saprissa             1-1 UCEN Alajuela        
Montecillos          1-1 San Ramón            
Dimas                bye Carrillo             

Round 9 [Aug 26]
Dimas                0-2 Flores               
Arenal               4-2 Cartago              
UCEN Alajuela        7-0 San Ramón
Carrillo             0-3 Saprissa   
Goicoechea           bye Montecillos          

Round 10 [Sep 2]
Cartago              1-1 Flores               
Dimas                4-0 Goicoechea           
San Ramón            0-3 Saprissa             
Carrillo             9-0 Montecillos                
UCEN Alajuela        bye Arenal               
 
Final Tables:

Grupo 1
 1.AD Arenal-Coronado    8  7  1  0  35- 7  22  Playoff
 2.CCDR Flores           8  4  2  2  22-13  14  Playoff
 3.AD Dimas Escazú       8  4  1  3  16-10  13
 4.AD Cartago            8  1  2  5  13-23   5
 5.AD Goicoechea         8  1  0  7   5-38   3

Grupo 2
 1.Saprissa FF           8  7  1  0  34- 6  22  Playoff
 2.AD UCEN-Alajuela      8  5  2  1  38-12  17  Playoff
 3.Municipal Carrillo    8  4  1  3  30-24  13
 4.AD San Ramón          8  1  1  6   8-27   4
 5.AD Montecillos        8  0  1  7   7-48   1
 
Clausura Playoff

Round 1 [Sep 9]
Arenal               4-1 UCEN Alajuela        
Saprissa             2-1 Flores               
 
Round 2 [Sep 16]
UCEN Alajuela        1-0 Saprissa
Flores               1-2 Arenal               
 
Round 3 [Sep 23]
Saprissa             1-3 Arenal               
UCEN Alajuela        6-1 Flores               
 
Round 4 [Sep 30]
Flores               0-2 Saprissa             
UCEN Alajuela        1-0 Arenal               
 
Round 5 [Oct 7]
Saprissa             2-2 UCEN Alajuela        
Arenal               6-3 Flores               
 
Round 6 
[Oct 13]
Arenal               2-0 Saprissa  
[Oct 14]           
Flores               1-2 UCEN Alajuela        

Final Table:

 1.AD Arenal-Coronado    6  5  0  1  17- 7  15
 2.AD UCEN-Alajuela      6  4  1  1  13- 8  13
 3.Saprissa FF           6  2  1  3   7- 9   7
 4.CCDR Flores           6  0  0  6   7-20   0

NB: Arenal-Coronado winners Clausura, qualify for Championship Final


Championship Final 2012

NB: Saprissa enter as Apertura winners, Arenal as Clausura winners

First Leg [Oct 22]
Arenal               2-0 Saprissa
 
Second Leg [Oct 27]
Saprissa             3-1 Arenal               [4-3 pen]


Copa de Primera División

NB: first ever edition

First Round [Feb 8]
Arenal                3-1 Montecillos
Dimas Escazú          0-1 Flores
San Ramón             2-1 Alajuela        
 
Semifinals

Fiost Legs  [Feb 12]
Alajuela              6-1 San Ramón
Arenal                3-0 Flores
 
Second Legs
[Feb 15]
San Ramón             0-1 Alajuela
[Feb 16]
Flores                2-2 Arenal
 
Third Place Playoff

First Leg [Feb 19]
Flores                1-0 San Ramón

Second Leg [Feb 22]
San Ramón              -  Flores

Final

First Leg [Feb 19]
Arenal                1-0 Alajuela

Second Leg [Feb 22]
Alajuela              0-1 Arenal


Segunda División 2012

Zona Alajuela

Reported Table:

 1.Barrio San José FC    7  6  0  1  27-11  18
 2.Los Angeles           7  5  0  2  24-12  15
 3.El Carmen de Alajuela 7  3  0  4  18-17   9
 4.Liga Fem. El LLano    7  2  0  5  13-28   6
 5.Poas                  7  2  0  5  10-24   6

NB: one more win than loss

Zona San José

Table:

 1.Moravia               6  6  0  0  41- 2  18
 2.Puriscal              6  4  0  2  13-13  12
 3.Dimas Escazú          6  3  1  2   9-19  10
 4.Curridabat            6  3  0  3  29-12   9
 5.Tibas Saprissa        6  1  1  4   6-14   4
 6.Santa Ana             6  0  4  2  10-19   4
 7.San Francisco         6  0  1  5   8-25   1
 -.ASIS                  withdrew, all results annulled
 -.Los Angeles           withdrew, all results annulled

NB: odd number of draws, one more loss than  win; total goal difference +12

Zona Liberia-Guanacaste

Round 1 [May 6]
San Francisco        2-11 Moravia
Curridabat            5-1 Los Angeles
Puriscal              0-3 Asis
Dimas                  -  Saprissa   
Santa Ana             bye 
 
Round ? [Aug 12]
San Francisco          -  Santa Ana
Moravia                -  Dimas
Curridabat             -  Puriscal

Table:

 1.Moravia            4  4  0  0  29- 1  12
 2.Dimas Escazú       5  3  1  1   7-15  10
 3.Curridabat         4  2  0  2  12- 7   6
 4.Puriscal           4  2  0  2   7-12   6
 5.Santa Ana          4  0  3  1   4-13   3
 6.Tibas Saprissa     4  0  2  2   6- 8   2
 7.San Francisco      5  0  2  3   7-19   2
 -.Los Angeles        withdrew; all results annulled
 -.ASIS               withdrew; all results annulled
NB: total goal difference -3

Zona Guapiles

Champions: Buseteras
Runners-up: Ticabán

Zona Talamanca

Champions: Deportivo Margarita



2010/11.

2013.

list of champions.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 31 Oct 2013

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2012/13
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.