European Women U-19 Championship 2012-13

Wales qualified as hosts.

Byes to second qualifying round:
Germany
England
France

FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

Group 1 (in Serbia)

[Oct 20]
Cyprus             03 Ireland
Serbia            150 Latvia
[Oct 22]
Ireland           110 Latvia
Serbia            10-0 Cyprus
[Oct 25]
Ireland            32 Serbia
Latvia             01 Cyprus

 1.IRELAND              3   3  0  0  17- 2   9
 2.SERBIA               3   2  0  1  27- 3   6
 3.Cyprus               3   0  0  2   1-13   3
 4.Latvia               3   0  0  3   0-27   0

Group 2 (in Austria)

[Oct 20]
Italy              60 Kazakhstan
Austria            21 Greece
[Oct 22]
Greece             11 Italy
Austria            50 Kazakhstan
[Oct 25]
Italy              30 Austria
Kazakhstan         03 Greece

 1.ITALY                3   2  1  0  10- 1   7
 2.AUSTRIA              3   2  0  1   7- 4   6
 3.GREECE               3   1  1  1   5- 3   4
 4.Kazakhstan           3   0  0  3   0-14   0

Group 3 (in Croatia)

[Oct 20]
Ukraine           100 Faroe Islands
Belgium            10 Croatia
[Oct 22]
Ukraine            21 Croatia
Faroe Islands      04 Belgium
[Oct 25]
Belgium            00 Ukraine
Croatia            41 Faroe Islands

 1.UKRAINE              3   2  1  0  12- 1   7
 2.BELGIUM              3   2  1  0   5- 0   7
 3.Croatia              3   1  0  2   5- 4   3
 4.Faroe Islands        3   0  0  3   1-18   0

Group 4 (in Hungary)

[Oct 20]
Hungary            30 Lithuania
Poland             02 Northern Ireland
[Oct 22]
Hungary            23 Northern Ireland
Lithuania          09 Poland
[Oct 25]
Poland             23 Hungary
Northern Ireland   40 Lithuania

 1.NORTHERN IRELAND     3   3  0  0   9- 2   9
 2.HUNGARY              3   2  0  1   8- 5   6
 3.Poland               3   1  0  2  11- 5   3
 4.Lithuania            3   0  0  3   0-16   0

Group 5 (in Turkey)

[Oct 20]
Scotland           80 Belarus
Norway             20 Turkey
[Oct 22]
Norway             21 Belarus
Turkey             02 Scotland
[Oct 25]
Scotland           01 Norway
Belarus            02 Turkey

 1.NORWAY               3   3  0  0   5- 1   9
 2.SCOTLAND             3   2  0  1  10- 1   6
 3.Turkey               3   1  0  2   2- 4   3
 4.Belarus              3   0  0  3   1-12   0

Group 6 (in Denmark)

[Oct 20]
Iceland            40 Slovakia
Denmark           110 Moldova
[Oct 22]
Denmark            50 Slovakia
Moldova            05 Iceland
[Oct 25]
Iceland            13 Denmark
Slovakia           11 Moldova

 1.DENMARK              3   3  0  0  19- 1   9
 2.ICELAND              3   2  0  1  10- 3   6
 3.Slovakia             3   0  1  2   1-10   1
 4.Moldova              3   0  1  2   1-17   1

Group 7 (in Bulgaria)

[Oct 20]
Spain             160 Estonia
Finland            60 Bulgaria
[Oct 22]
Bulgaria           07 Spain
Finland           110 Estonia
[Oct 25]
Spain              12 Finland
Estonia            13 Bulgaria

 1.FINLAND              3   3  0  0  19- 1   9
 2.SPAIN                3   2  0  1  24- 2   6
 3.Bulgaria             3   1  0  2   3-14   3
 4.Estonia              3   0  0  3   1-30   0

Group 8 (in Bosnia Herzegovina)

[Oct 20]
Czech Republic     61 Bosnia Herzegovina
Portugal           21 Macedonia
[Oct 22]
Czech Republic     90 Macedonia
Bosnia Herzegovina 01 Portugal
[Oct 25]
Portugal           22 Czech Republic
Macedonia          02 Bosnia Herzegovina

 1.CZECH REPUBLIC       3   2  1  0  17- 3   7
 2.PORTUGAL             3   2  1  0   5- 3   7
 3.Bosnia Herzegovina   3   1  0  2   3- 7   3
 4.Macedonia            3   0  0  3   1-13   0

Group 9 (in Russia)

[Oct 20]
Sweden             60 Slovenia
Russia             50 Azerbaijan
[Oct 22]
Sweden            100 Azerbaijan
Slovenia           11 Russia
[Oct 25]
Russia             00 Sweden
Azerbaijan         06 Slovenia

 1.SWEDEN               3   2  1  0  16- 0   7
 2.RUSSIA               3   1  2  0   6- 1   5
 3.Slovenia             3   1  1  1   7- 7   4
 4.Azerbaijan           3   0  0  3   0-21   0
 
Group 10 (in Switzerland)

[Oct 20]
Switzerland        50 Israel
Netherlands        41 Romania
[Oct 22]
Netherlands        20 Israel
Romania            01 Switzerland
[Oct 25]
Switzerland        52 Netherlands
Israel             02 Romania

 1.SWITZERLAND          3   3  0  0  11- 2   9
 2.NETHERLANDS          3   2  0  1   8- 6   6
 3.Romania              3   1  0  2   3- 5   3
 4.Israel               3   0  0  3   0- 9   0 

NB: top-2 of all groups and the best 3rd place team (counting results against
    top-2 only: Greece) qualify for Second Round.


SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

Group 1 (in Netherlands)

[Apr 4]
Ireland            10 Italy
Sweden             10 Netherlands
[Apr 6]
Italy              22 Sweden
Ireland            21 Netherlands
[Apr 9]
Sweden             20 Ireland
Netherlands        20 Italy

 1.SWEDEN               3   2  1  0   5- 2   7
 2.Ireland              3   2  0  1   3- 3   6
 3.Netherlands          3   1  0  2   3- 3   3
 4.Italy                3   0  1  2   2- 5   1

Group 2 (in Belgium)

[Apr 4]
Switzerland        40 Russia
France             20 Belgium
[Apr 6]
Belgium            20 Switzerland
France             61 Russia
[Apr 9]
Switzerland        03 France
Russia             01 Belgium

 1.FRANCE               3   3  0  0  11- 1   9
 2.Belgium              3   2  0  1   3- 2   6
 3.Switzerland          3   1  0  2   4- 5   3
 4.Russia               3   0  0  3   1-11   0

Group 3 (in Scotland)

[Apr 4]
Denmark            10 Scotland
Ukraine            00 Austria
[Apr 6]
Denmark            2-1 Austria
Scotland           4-2 Ukraine
[Apr 9]
Ukraine            03 Denmark
Austria            04 Scotland

 1.DENMARK              3   3  0  0   6- 1   9
 2.Scotland             3   2  0  1   8- 3   6
 3.Ukraine              3   0  1  2   2- 7   1
 4.Austria              3   0  1  2   1- 6   1

Group 4 (in Norway)

[Apr 4]
England            45 Serbia
Norway             70 Hungary
[Apr 6]
Serbia             2-5 Norway
England            30 Hungary
[Apr 9]
Norway             03 England
Hungary            43 Serbia

 1.ENGLAND              3   2  0  1  10- 5   6
 2.NORWAY               3   2  0  1  12- 5   6
 3.Hungary              3   1  0  2   4-13   3
 4.Serbia               3   1  0  2  10-13   3

Group 5 (in Portugal)

[Apr 4]
Northern Ireland   11 Iceland
Finland            21 Portugal
[Apr 6]
Finland            10 Iceland
Portugal           20 Northern Ireland
[Apr 9]
Northern Ireland   05 Finland
Iceland            10 Portugal

 1.FINLAND              3   3  0  0   8- 1   9
 2.Iceland              3   1  1  1   2- 2   4
 3.Portugal             3   1  0  2   3- 3   3
 4.Northern Ireland     3   0  1  2   1- 8   1

Group 6 (in Germany)

[Apr 4]
Germany            21 Spain
Czech Republic     20 Greece
[Apr 6]
Germany            90 Greece
Spain              21 Czech Republic
[Apr 9]
Czech Republic     05 Germany
Greece             32 Spain

 1.GERMANY              3   3  0  0  16- 1   9
 2.Czech Republic       3   1  0  2   3- 7   3
 3.Spain                3   1  0  2   5- 6   3
 4.Greece               3   1  0  2   3-13   3 

Played in 6 groups of 4; group winners and best runnners-up (Norway)
qualify for final tournament.

 
Final Tournament (in Wales)


Group A

19 Aug 2013 Wales          01 Denmark
             [Frandsen 61]
19 Aug 2013 England        00 France
22 Aug 2013 Wales          03 England
             [Lawley 63, Parris 83, Mead 89]
22 Aug 2013 Denmark        13 France
             [Frandsen 8pen; Declercq 10, Toletti 17,
              Lavogez 26]
25 Aug 2013 France         30 Wales
             [Toletti 28, Le Bihan 35, 47]
25 Aug 2013 Denmark        03 England
             [Williams 34pen, Parris 85, Zelem 90]

 1.ENGLAND              3   2  1  0   6- 0   7
 2.FRANCE               3   2  1  0   6- 1   7
 3.Denmark              3   1  0  2   2- 6   3
 4.Wales                3   0  0  3   0- 7   0

Group B

19 Aug 2013 Sweden         11 Finland
             [Banusic 4; Kemppi 60]
19 Aug 2013 Germany        50 Norway
             [Dallmann 12, 15, Bremer 21, 39, 43]
22 Aug 2013 Sweden         02 Germany
             [Bremer 59, 84]
22 Aug 2013 Finland        10 Norway
             [Engman 78]
25 Aug 2013 Norway         50 Sweden
             [Jensen 41, 51, Eikeland 48, Tomter 69,
              Skinnes Hansen 87]
25 Aug 2013 Finland        11 Germany
             [Kemppi 48; Tietge 20]

 1.GERMANY              3   2  1  0   8- 1   7
 2.FINLAND              3   1  2  0   3- 2   5
 3.Norway               3   1  0  2   5- 6   3
 4.Sweden               3   0  1  2   1- 8   1

 
Semifinals

28 Aug 2013 Germany        12 France
             [Bremer 90+3pen; Diani 62, 64]
28 Aug 2013 England        40 Finland
             [Mead 15, 40, Williams 34pen, Sigsworth 66]

Final

31 Aug 2013 England        02 France             [aet]          
             [Toletti 95, Diallo 114]


France, England, Germany and Finland qualified for 2014 FIFA U-20 Women's World Cup.



overview file

2011/12


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Roberto Di Maggio for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Roberto Di Maggio
Last updated: 5 Sep 2013

(C) Copyright Roberto Di Maggio and RSSSF 2013
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.