Fiji 2012


National Football League
Interdistrict Championship
FACT 2012
National Club Championship

Regional Leagues


National Football League

NB: for district representations

Final Table:

 1.Ba               18  14  3  1  45-10  45  Champions
 2.Suva             18  13  2  3  35-13  41
 3.Nadi             18  11  5  2  28- 8  38
 4.Lautoka          18  10  3  5  38-17  33
 5.Rewa             18   6  5  7  25-19  23
 6.Nadroga          18   6  3  9  25-55  21
 7.Navua            18   3  7  8  16-21  16
 8.Labasa           18   4  3 11  19-35  15
 9.Tavua            18   3  2 13  10-34  11
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
10.Savusavu         18   2  3 13  11-40   9  Relegation Playoff

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

First Leg [Nov 18, Ratu Cakobau Park, Nausori]
Tailevu Naitasiri  1-1 Savusavu

Second Leg [Nov 25, Subrail Park, Labasa]
Savusavu           1-0 Tailevu Naitasiri  

NB: both remain at former level

Interdistrict Championship

NB: at Govind Park in Ba

[Oct 10]
Labasa             1-3 Navua
Lautoka            2-1 Nadroga            
Nadi               0-2 Suva               
Ba                 1-1 Rewa               
[Oct 11]
Labasa             2-1 Tavua
Nadi               2-1 Savusavu
Navua              1-0 Lautoka            
Suva               1-0 Ba                 
[Oct 12]
Navua              1-0 Nadroga            
Rewa               3-1 Savusavu
Nadroga            2-0 Tavua 
Suva               4-0 Rewa               
Lautoka            1-0 Labasa             
Ba                 3-0 Nadi               
[Oct 13]
Suva               2-1 Savusavu
Navua              1-0 Tavua
Ba                 8-0 Savusavu
Tavua              0-0 Lautoka            
Nadroga            0-3 Labasa             
Rewa               2-1 Nadi               

Final Tables:

Group 1
 1.Navua             4   4  0  0   6- 1  12  Qualified
 2.Lautoka           4   2  1  1   3- 2   7  Qualified
 3.Labasa            4   2  0  2   6- 5   6
 4.Nadroga           4   1  0  3   3- 6   3
 5.Tavua             4   0  1  3   1- 5   1

Group 2
 1.Suva              4   4  0  0   9- 1  12  Qualified
 2.Ba                4   2  1  1  12- 2   7  Qualified
 3.Rewa              4   2  1  1   6- 7   7
 4.Nadi              4   1  0  3   3- 8   3
 5.Savusavu          4   0  0  4   3-15   0

Semifinals [Oct 14]
Navua              1-2 Ba                 
Suva               1-0 Lautoka            

Final [Oct 14, Govind Park, Ba]
Suva               awd Ba                 [awarded to Suva; abandoned at 1-0 in extra time
                                           as Ba walked off and their fans threw bottles
                                           and cans after Suva scored]


FACT 2012

Group Stage

Round 1 [May 6]
Nadroga            1-0 Tavua
Lautoka            1-0 Rewa
Navua              1-1 Ba
Suva               1-1 Nadi   
 
Round 2  [May 10] 
Ba                 2-0 Nadroga 
Labasa             0-0 Tavua  
Suwa               1-0 Rewa 
Savusavu           0-1 Lautoka  
  
Round 3 [May 11]
Tavua              1-0 Navua
Nadi               3-0 Savusavu           [also reported 4-0]
Suva               2-1 Lautoka
Nadroga            2-0 Navua
Nadi               1-1 Rewa
Ba                 4-0 Labasa  
 
Round 4 [May 19]
Labasa             3-1 Nadroga
Lautoka            1-0 Nadi
Suva               4-0 Savusavu
Ba                 3-0 Tavua
Labasa             1-0 Navua   
Savusavu           2-1 Rewa
 
Tables:
 
Pool 1  
 1.Ba                4   3  1  0  10- 1  10  Qualified
 2.Labasa            4   3  0  1   5- 5   9  Qualified
 3.Nadroga           4   2  0  2   5- 6   6
 4.Tavua             4   1  0  3   1- 5   3
 5.Navua             4   0  1  3   1- 5   1 
 
Pool 2
 1.Suva              4   3  1  0   8- 1  10  Qualified
 2.Lautoka           4   3  0  1   4- 2   9  Qualified
 3.Nadi              4   1  2  1   5- 3   5
 4.Savusavu          4   1  0  3   2-10   3     
 5.Rewa              4   0  1  3   2- 5   1
  
Semifinals [May 20]
Ba                 1-0 Lautoka
Suva               2-0 Labasa
 
Final [May 20]
Suva               1-0 Ba   

Kriz Sign National Club Championship 2012

Final Tournament

NB: at Govind Park, Ba 

[Nov 16]
4R Electric FC (Ba)          7-0 Agriculture (Tailevu Naitasiri)
General Machinery Ba FC (Ba) 6-2 Rifle Range (Lautoka)        
Shore Blues FC (Lami)        2-1 League FC (Nadi)             
Samabula FC (Suva)           3-0 Wailoku FC (Suva)            
[Nov 17]
League FC (Nadi)             3-2 Samabula FC (Suva)           
Wailoku FC (Suva)            7-0 Shore Blues FC (Lami)        
4R Electric FC (Ba)          0-0 General Machinery Ba FC (Ba) 
Rifle Range (Lautoka)        2-0 Agriculture (Tailevu Naitasiri)
Samabula FC (Suva)           5-0 Shore Blues FC (Lami)        
League FC (Nadi)             2-1 Wailoku FC (Suva)            
4R Electric FC (Ba)         10-0 Rifle Range (Lautoka)        
General Machinery Ba FC (Ba) 1-0 Agriculture (Tailevu Naitasiri)

Pool One
 1.4R Electrical (Ba)              3  2  1  0 17- 0  7  Qualified
 2.General Machinery Ba FC (Ba)    3  2  1  0  7- 2  7  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Rifle Range (Lautoka)           3  1  0  2  4-16  3
 4.Agriculture (Tailevu Naitasiri) 3  0  0  3  0-10  0

Pool Two
 1.Samabula FC (Suva)              3  2  0  1 10- 3  6  Qualified
 2.League FC (Nadi)                3  2  0  1  6- 5  6  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Wailoku FC (Suva)               3  1  0  2  8- 5  3
 4.Shore Blues FC (Lami)           3  1  0  2  2-13  3

Semifinals [Nov 18]
4R Electric FC (Ba)          4-0 League FC (Nadi)             
  [Rinal Prasad 5, Ronil Kumar 21, Ratu Jone 26, Marika Madigi 43]
Samabula FC (Suva)           2-3 General Machinery Ba FC (Ba) 
  [Nitan Kumar 22, Sedrick Dutt 50; Malakai Kanihewe 3, Junior Narendra Rao 18, Peter Hughes 25]

Final [Nov 18]
4R Electric FC (Ba)          3-1 General Machinery Ba FC (Ba) 
  [Jone Vesikula 24, Malakai Tiwa 52, Laisenia Raura 54; Peter Hughes 18]
  [4R Electric: Jone Ralulu, Marika Madigi, Ronil Kumar, Jone Vesikula, Tuimasi Manuca,
                Laisenia Raura, Remueri Tekieta, Kiniviliame Naika, Abbu Zahid,
                Osea Vakatalesau, Malakai Tiwa;
   GM Ba: Tevita Bose, Dennis Rao, Daniel Krishneel, Mavileko Nakama, Keni Doidoi,
          Narendra Rao Jnr, Josevata Neibuli, Peter Hughes, Malakai Kanihawe,
          Kolinio Nagonelevu, Amani Ratu]


Regional Leagues 2012

Nadi

Nadi Local League

Final 
Malolo                       2-1 DCA Sports 

NB: both teams played the Nadi final for the first time

2011

2013

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 30 Mar 2021

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2012/21
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.