Hawaii - List of Champions


Oahu
Kauai
Maui
Big Island (Hawaii)

Inter-island Soccer Tournament


Oahu

The earliest reported soccer match took place on Oct 20, 1900 at Makiki Park, between the newly formed Iolani College Association Football Club and a team of Honolulu businessmen. The first league championship was held in Janary 1901, involving 3 clubs (Iolani United, Scotland and England). By 1929, the league consisted of 8 clubs, with Scotland and Schofield being mst successful. In 1933, a first inter-island matvh took place, with Oahu champions Honolulu Amateurs beating an All-Maui XI 3-2 in Lahaina. Soccer was played on the islands until the early 1940s, but after the Pearl Harbor attack it disappeared for two decades until being reintroduced in 1961, when a 4-team league was played at Kapiolani Park and Schofield Barracks. In 1965, Church College of Hawaii and the University of Hawaii joined the league, with Church College of Hawaii dominating competition, winning three successive Hawaii Cup from 1966 to 1968. By 1970, the league comprised 10 teams. (Source: [Cis 99].)

Oahu                  Champions                      

1901                  Scottish Amateur Athletic Association [aka Scotland]
1901/02               Maile Ilima AC (Honolulu)             [aka Mailes]
1902/03               Pacifics (Honolulu)
1903/04               Maile Ilima AC (Honolulu)
1904/05               Maile Ilima AC (Honolulu)
1906                  Maile Ilima AC (Honolulu)
1906/07               Maile Ilima AC (Honolulu)
1907/08               Maile Ilima AC (Honolulu)
1909                  Maile Ilima AC (Honolulu)
1909/10               Punahou School (Honolulu)
1910/11               Punahou School (Honolulu)
1911/12               McKinley High School (Honolulu)
1912/13               Healani AC (Honolulu)
1913/14               Healani AC (Honolulu)

1928                  Honolulu Celtics
1929                  Schofield Hoofers (Honolulu)
1930(?)               Honolulu Amateurs Kakaoko (Honolulu)
1933                  Holonulu Amateurs Kakaoko (Honolulu)  [or 1932]   
1935                  Palama AC (Honolulu)
1936                  Honolulu Celtics
1937                  Honolulu Athletic Club
1938                    not known
1939                    not known
1940                  Honolulu Athletic Club 
1941                    abandoned

NB: other seasons prior to 1996 not known.

Oahu Division One     Champions           Runners-up          Third Place   
1996    Fall          Vaiete              Kap Park            Lanikai and Latin Hawaii FC [not completed] 
1997    Summer        Lanikai Tuesday     Latin Hawaii        Keiki Gold
        Fall          Lanikai Tuesday     Latin Hawaii        Young Guns
1998    Spring        HPU Warriors        Army                Latin Hawaii FC
        Summer        Lanikai Tuesday     Paniolos            Army
        Fall          Latin Hawaii FC     Lanikai Tuesday     Paniolos   
1999    Spring        HPU Warriors        Latin Hawaii FC     Amazon
        Summer        Lanikai Tuesday     Latin Hawaii FC     Latin America
        Fall          Latin Hawaii FC     Kamikaze            Lanikay Tuesday and Army
2000    Spring        Lanikai Tuesday     Latin Hawaii FC     Kapaolongo Dawgs  
        Summer        Lanikai Tuesday     Latin Hawaii FC     Kapaolongo Dawgs   
        Fall          Latin Hawaii FC     Aloha Amazon        Lanikai Tuesday 
2001    Spring        HPU White           Hellions            Lanikai Tuesday    
        Summer        Lanikai Tuesday     Vaiete              Kapaolongo Dawgs
        Fall          Vaiete              Army                HPU White  
2002    Spring        HPU White           Lanikai Tuesday     Force 
        Fall          Vaiete              HPU White           Lanikai Tuesday  
2003    Spring        HSC Bulls           HPU White           Vaiete   
        Fall          HPU White           Lanikai Tuesday     HPU Green 
2004    Spring        HSC Bulls           Lanikai Tuesday     Hawaii Pacific U.     
        Fall          Lanikai Tuesday     HPU White           HPU Green  
2005    Spring        Lanikai Tuesday     HPU White           HSC Bulls 
        Fall          HPU White           HPU Green           HSC Bulls  
2006    Spring        Vaiete Premier      Kapaolongo Dawgs    HPU White 
        Fall          Vaiete Premier      HSC Bulls
2007/08               HSC Bulls           Vaiete Premier               
2008/09               HSC Bulls           Vaiete Premier               
2009/10               Latin Hawaii FC     HSC Bulls           
2010/11               Lanikai Tuesday     Kapaolongo Dawgs 
2011/12               HSC Bulls           Lanikai Tuesday
2012/13               Lanikai Tuesday     HSC Bulls
2013/14               Lanikai Tuesday     Dawgs FC
2014/15               Rush Latin Hawaii   HSC Bulls
2015/16                  not known
2016/17               HSC Bulls           Dawgs FC
2017/18               Rush Latin HFC      HSC Bulls   

Oahu Division Two     Champions           Runners-up          Third Place                         

2002    Spring        Hurricanes          Brotherhood         Manoa  
        Fall          Ikepono             Faded               Bulls Juniors
2003    Spring        Kamikaze            International       Bulls Juniors
        Fall          Kahekili            Aloha Amazon        Mililani
2004    Spring        H2 United           Aloha Amazon        Kap Park
        Fall          Kamikaze            Watson Properties   Bulls Juniors
2005    Spring        Real Hawaii FC      Faded               Kahekili
        Fall          Vaiete Premier      Faded               Focus
2006    Spring        Kamikaze            Focus               Bulls Juniors   
        Fall          Vaiete Open         Focus
2007/08               Kahekili            Ko-Am
2008/09               Kahekili            Faded
2009/10               International       Hawaii Rush
2010/11               Aloha Amazon        UH Warriors FC
2011/12
2012/13               Faded Premier       Kahekili
2013/14               International       Ronins
2014/15               Lanikai Thursday    Hawaii Rush


Oahu Sullivan Trophy

NB: created fall 2003 and awarded to best teams in regular season

Division One
2003, Fall        HPU White                        12    1    1    
2004, Spring      HPU White                        14    0    0    
2004, Fall        HPU Green                        10    2    2
2005, Spring      HPU White                        12    1    1    
2005, Fall        HPU Green                        13    0    1    
2006, Spring      Vaiete Premier                   12    0    2
2006/07           Vaiete Premier                   17    1    4
2007/08           HSC Bulls                        20    1    1    
2008/09           HSC Bulls                        20    2    0
2009/10           HSC Bulls                        15    0    3
2010/11           HSC Bulls                        14    1    3
2011/12           Lanikai Tuesday FC               15    1    2           
2012/13           Lanikai Tuesday FC               15    2    1         
2013/14           Lanikai Tuesday FC               16    1    0               
2014/15           Rush Latin HFC                   17    0    1 
2015/16             not known
2016/17           HSC Bulls                        11    5    2 
2017/18           Rush Latin HFC                   11    3    2

Division Two
2003, Fall        Millani                          11    1    1    
2004, Spring      Aloha Amazon                     12    2    0
2004, Fall        Watson Properties                10    1    3 
2005, Spring      Real Hawaii FC                   10    3    0     
2005, Fall        Vaiete Premier                   14    0    0    
2006, Spring      Bulls Juniors                    13    0    1
2006/07           Focus                            21    1    0
2007/08           Kamikaze                         16    5    1
2008/09           Faded                            14    3    2    
2009/10           Hawaii Rush                      12    2    4
2010/11           Aloha Amazon                     12    4    2
2011/12           Waipio FC                        12    4    2    
2012/13           Kahekili                         16    8    4 
2013/14           International                    14    0    4
2014/15           Hawaii Rush                      18    0    0

Division Three          
2009/10           Kap Park                         13    2    3
2010/11           Waipio FC                        14    0    3    
2011/12           Faded Premier                    12    0    6  
2012/13           Phoenix Holokahi                 12    2    4                         
2013/14           Lanikai Thursday FC              16    1    1
2014/15           Stoked FC                        14    1    3 


Robledo Cup           Champions           Runners-up

2002                  HSC Bulls           Brotherhood
2003                  HSC Bulls           Lanikai Tuesday
2004                  HSC Bulls           Vaiete Premier
2005                  HSC Bulls           HPU White
2006                  HSC Bulls           Lanikai Tuesday
2007                  HSC Bulls        2-0 Kapaolono Dawgs
2008                  HSC Bulls        4-2 Kapaolono Dawgs
2009                  HSC Bulls        4-0 International Honolulu FC
2010                  Latin Hawaii FC 4-1 Vaiete Premier
2011                  Lanikai Tuesday 2-0 Latin Hawaii FC
2012                  Latin Hawaii FC 2-0 HSC Bulls 
2013                  Latin Hawaii FC 4-2 Kamikaze
2014                  Lanikai Tuesday 3-2 HSC Bulls 
2015                  Latin Hawaii FC 5-0 Dawgs FC         
2016                  Armed Forces FC 3-1 Rush Latin HFC
2017                  Dawgs FC        3-1 Rush Latin HFC  [aet] 
2018                  Paradise SC     3-1 HSC Bulls                 

Kauai


Season     Champions                       Runners-up 
1913/14    German FC
1915-19      not held
1920         not awarded
1920/21    McBryde (Eleele)
1921/22    Lihue FC (Lihue)                McBryde (Eleele) 
1923         not known
1924-99      not known    
1999/00      not known
2000/01    Anapa Hui (Anahola)         2-1 Hanalei SC (Hanalei)      
2001/02      not known
2002/03      not known
2003/04      not known    
2004/05      not known
2005/06    Kryptonite (Wailua)         bt  Hanalei Bulls (Hanalei)  
2006/07    Hanalei Bulls (Hanalei)     5-1 Kryptonite (Wailua) 
2007/08    Kryptonite (Wailua)         2-0 Afterburners (Hanapepe ?)
2008/09    Afterburners (Hanapepe ?)   bt  Kryptonite (Wailua)   
2009/10    Kryptonite (Wailua)
2010/11    Afterburners (Hanapepe ?)   1-0 Hanalei Bulls (Hanalei)
2011/12    Afterburners (Hanapepe ?)   3-0 Kryptonite (Wailua) 
2012/13    Hanalei Bulls (Hanalei)     5-3 Canefire
2013/14    Afterburners (Hanapepe ?)   1-0 Hanalei Bulls (Hanalei)

NB: Afterburners are from the west side of Kauai, presumably from Hanapepe     

Maui

Season     Champions                       Runners-up 
1920       Puunene                         Alexander House Settlement Gymnasium
1921-2005    not known
2006 Fall  Vaiete Maui                 3-1 Aztepas
2007         not known
2008         not known (International?)
2009       Maui United Soccer Club (?)

Big Island (Hawaii)

Season     Champions   
1988         not known
1989-93      not known
1994       Hilo Hurricanes
1995-now     not known


Inter-island Soccer Tournament

1920         not known
1921       Honolulu
1922-27      not known
1928       Honolulu Celtics
1929-34      not held
1935         not known
1936       Honolulu Celtics
1937         not known
1938         not known
1939         not known
1940       Oahu All-Stars


About this document

Sources: [Cis 99], http://www.islandsoccer.com

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 16 Aug 2018

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2007/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.