Ireland 2018


SSE Airtricity League
FAI Cup
League Cup
First Division

SSE Airtricity League

Final Table:

 1.Dundalk                   36  27  6  3  85-20  87       Champions
 2.Cork City                 36  24  5  7  71-27  77  [C]
 3.Shamrock Rovers           36  18  8 10  57-27  62
 4.Waterford                 36  18  5 13  52-44  59  [P]
 5.Saint Patrick's Athletic  36  15  5 16  51-47  50
 6.Bohemians                 36  13  9 14  52-45  48
 7.Sligo Rovers              36  12  6 18  38-50  42
 8.Derry City                36  13  3 20  47-70  42
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Limerick                  36   7  6 23  25-75  27       Relegation Playoff
----------------------------------------------------
10.Bray Wanderers            36   5  3 28  23-96  18       Relegated

Round 1
[Feb 16]
Bohemians       3-1 Shamrock        
Dundalk         0-0 Bray            
Saint Patrick's 2-3 Cork            
Waterford       2-1 Derry           
[Feb 17]
Sligo           0-1 Limerick        

Round 2
[Feb 23]
Bray            1-2 Saint Patrick's 
Cork            2-0 Waterford       
Sligo           2-1 Derry           
Shamrock        0-0 Dundalk         
[Feb 24]
Limerick        1-1 Bohemians       

Round 3
[Feb 26]
Sligo           1-4 Cork            
Waterford       2-0 Saint Patrick's 
Shamrock        6-0 Bray            
[Feb 27]
Bohemians       0-1 Derry           
Dundalk         8-0 Limerick        

Round 4 [Mar 9]
Bohemians       0-1 Saint Patrick's 
Limerick        1-0 Bray            
Sligo           1-2 Waterford       
Dundalk         1-0 Cork            
Shamrock        6-1 Derry           

Round 5 [Mar 12]
Bray            1-2 Sligo           
Cork            1-0 Shamrock        
Derry           5-0 Limerick        
Saint Patrick's 0-0 Dundalk         
Waterford       1-0 Bohemians       

Round 6 [Mar 16]
Bohemians       2-2 Sligo           
Derry           5-1 Bray            
Dundalk         1-0 Waterford       
Limerick        1-1 Cork            
Shamrock        1-0 Saint Patrick's 

Round 7
[Mar 19]
Cork            3-0 Bohemians       
Limerick        0-1 Shamrock        
[May 14]
Bray            2-2 Waterford       
Derry           1-4 Dundalk         
[May 15]
Saint Patrick's 2-0 Sligo           

Round 8
[Mar 23]
Bohemians       2-1 Bray            
Waterford       2-1 Shamrock        
Saint Patrick's 1-0 Limerick        
[Mar 24]
Sligo           0-2 Dundalk         
[Jun 4]
Cork            4-2 Derry           

Round 9 [Mar 30]
Derry           2-1 Saint Patrick's 
Bray            0-4 Cork            
Dundalk         3-0 Bohemians       
Limerick        0-2 Waterford       
Shamrock        1-0 Sligo           

Round 10
[Apr 6]
Dundalk         2-1 Shamrock        
Bohemians       0-0 Limerick        
Saint Patrick's 5-0 Bray            
Waterford       2-1 Cork            
[Apr 7]
Sligo           0-2 Derry           

Round 11
[Apr 13]
Bray            0-2 Dundalk         
Cork            1-0 Saint Patrick's 
Derry           1-0 Waterford       
Shamrock        1-2 Bohemians       
[Apr 14]
Limerick        1-2 Sligo           

Round 12
[Apr 16]
Bray            1-0 Shamrock        
Derry           3-1 Bohemians       
Saint Patrick's 1-0 Waterford       
[Apr 17]
Cork            1-0 Sligo           
Limerick        0-3 Dundalk         

Round 13
[Apr 20]
Dundalk         2-2 Derry           
Waterford       3-0 Bray            
Bohemians       0-2 Cork            
Shamrock        1-1 Limerick        
[Apr 21]
Sligo           0-0 Saint Patrick's 

Round 14 [Apr 27]
Cork            1-0 Dundalk         
Bray            0-1 Limerick        
Derry           0-0 Shamrock        
Saint Patrick's 2-2 Bohemians       
Waterford       1-1 Sligo           

Round 15 [Apr 30]
Bohemians       0-1 Waterford       
Dundalk         5-0 Saint Patrick's 
Limerick        0-3 Derry           
Sligo           2-1 Bray            
Shamrock        3-0 Cork            

Round 16
[May 4]
Bray            2-1 Derry           
Saint Patrick's 2-0 Shamrock        
Waterford       2-1 Dundalk         
[May 5]
Cork            2-1 Limerick        
Sligo           0-2 Bohemians       

Round 17 [May 11]
Bray            1-3 Bohemians       
Derry           0-0 Cork            
Dundalk         2-1 Sligo           
Limerick        0-1 Saint Patrick's 
Shamrock        1-1 Waterford       

Round 18
[May 18]
Bohemians       0-2 Dundalk         
Cork            4-0 Bray            
Saint Patrick's 5-2 Derry           
Waterford       3-6 Limerick        
[May 19]
Sligo           0-0 Shamrock        

Round 19
[May 21]
Derry           2-0 Bray            
Dundalk         2-0 Waterford       
Limerick        0-2 Cork            
[May 22]
Shamrock        3-0 Saint Patrick's 
[Jul 13]
Bohemians       0-3 Sligo           

Round 20 [May 25]
Bohemians       1-1 Shamrock        
Dundalk         5-0 Bray            
Sligo           0-0 Limerick        
Saint Patrick's 1-3 Cork            
Waterford       4-0 Derry           

Round 21 [Jun 1]
Bray            3-1 Saint Patrick's 
Cork            3-0 Waterford       
Derry           0-2 Sligo           
Limerick        1-1 Bohemians       
Shamrock        2-5 Dundalk         

Round 22
[Jun 8]
Bohemians       1-2 Derry           
Dundalk         4-0 Limerick        
Waterford       2-0 Saint Patrick's 
[Jun 9]
Shamrock        5-0 Bray            
Sligo           0-2 Cork            

Round 23 [Jun 15]
Bray            0-0 Waterford       
Cork            1-0 Bohemians       
Derry           0-4 Dundalk         
Limerick        0-2 Shamrock        
Saint Patrick's 0-3 Sligo           

Round 24
[Jun 29]
Dundalk         2-1 Cork            
Limerick        2-1 Bray            
Bohemians       1-0 Saint Patrick's 
Shamrock        2-0 Derry           
[Jun 30]
Sligo           2-3 Waterford       

Round 25
[Jul 6]
Saint Patrick's 1-3 Dundalk         
Waterford       1-1 Bohemians       
Derry           2-1 Limerick        
Cork            0-0 Shamrock        
[Jul 8]
Bray            2-1 Sligo           

Round 26
[Jul 20]
Bohemians       6-0 Bray            
Saint Patrick's 2-1 Limerick        
[Jul 22]
Waterford       0-1 Shamrock        
[Jul 23]
Cork            5-0 Derry           
[Aug 20]
Sligo           0-2 Dundalk         

Round 27
[Jul 27]
Bray            1-3 Cork            
Derry           2-1 Saint Patrick's 
Limerick        2-1 Waterford       
Shamrock        2-0 Sligo           
[Jul 29]
Dundalk         2-0 Bohemians       

Round 28
[Aug 3]
Bohemians       5-0 Limerick        
Derry           1-2 Sligo           
Saint Patrick's 3-0 Bray            
Waterford       1-2 Cork            
[Aug 28]
Dundalk         1-2 Shamrock        

Round 29
[Aug 17]
Bray            1-3 Dundalk         
Derry           1-2 Waterford       
Limerick        1-3 Sligo           
Shamrock        0-1 Bohemians       
[Aug 19]
Cork            1-1 Saint Patrick's 

Round 30 [Aug 31]
Bray            0-3 Shamrock        
Cork            1-2 Sligo           
Derry           0-2 Bohemians       
Limerick        0-1 Dundalk         
Saint Patrick's 3-0 Waterford       

Round 31
[Sep 14]
Bohemians       4-2 Cork            
Waterford       2-0 Bray            
Shamrock        5-0 Limerick        
[Sep 15]
Sligo           1-2 Saint Patrick's 
[Sep 25]
Dundalk         3-2 Derry           

Round 32
[Sep 21]
Bray            0-2 Limerick        
Cork            0-1 Dundalk         
Waterford       1-0 Sligo           
[Sep 22]
Derry           0-1 Shamrock        
Saint Patrick's 1-3 Bohemians       

Round 33
[Oct 5]		
Bohemians       1-3 Waterford       
Dundalk         1-1 Saint Patrick's 
Limerick        0-1 Derry           
Shamrock        0-0 Cork            
[Oct 6]	
Sligo           2-1 Bray            

Round 34
[Oct 12]
Cork            3-0 Limerick        
Saint Patrick's 0-1 Shamrock        
Waterford       1-2 Dundalk         
[Oct 22]
Sligo           1-1 Bohemians       
Bray            2-1 Derry           

Round 35 [Oct 19]
Limerick        0-4 Saint Patrick's 
Bray            0-5 Bohemians       
Derry           0-3 Cork            
Dundalk         5-0 Sligo           
Shamrock        3-1 Waterford       

Round 36 [Oct 26]
Bohemians       1-1 Dundalk         
Cork            5-1 Bray            
Sligo           2-0 Shamrock        
Saint Patrick's 5-0 Derry           
Waterford       4-1 Limerick        

Final Table:

 1.Dundalk                   36  27  6  3  85-20  87       Champions
 2.Cork City                 36  24  5  7  71-27  77  [C]
 3.Shamrock Rovers           36  18  8 10  57-27  62
 4.Waterford                 36  18  5 13  52-44  59  [P]
 5.Saint Patrick's Athletic  36  15  5 16  51-47  50
 6.Bohemians                 36  13  9 14  52-45  48
 7.Sligo Rovers              36  12  6 18  38-50  42
 8.Derry City                36  13  3 20  47-70  42
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Limerick                  36   7  6 23  25-75  27       Relegation Playoff
----------------------------------------------------
10.Bray Wanderers            36   5  3 28  23-96  18       Relegated

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

First Leg [Oct 29, Finn Park, Ballybofey]
Finn Harps      1-0 Limerick        

Second Leg [Nov 3, Markets Field, Limerick]
Limerick        0-2 Finn Harps      

NB: Finn Harps promoted, Limerick relegated

FAI Cup

Qualifying Round
[Apr 21]
Avondale United       0-2 Pike Rovers           
Leeds                 3-1 St Michael's          
Maynooth Univ. Town   2-2 Everton               [aet, 4-3 pen]
Inchicore Athletic    1-1 Crumlin United        [aet, 4-3 pen]
[Apr 22]
Dublin Bus            4-2 Firhouse Clover       
Kilnamanagh           1-2 Skerries Town         
CIÉ Ranch             1-0 Letterkenny Rovers    
North End United      2-0 Cherry Orchard        

Round 1
[Aug 10]
Drogheda United       1-0 Shamrock Rovers       
UCD                   2-0 Pike Rovers           
Shelbourne            4-0 Athlone Town          
Dundalk               3-0 Cobh Ramblers         
Bray Wanderers        1-3 Finn Harps            [aet]
Inchicore Athletic    0-5 St Patrick's Athletic 
Wexford               0-7 Bohemians             
[Aug 11]
Skerries Town         1-4 Waterford             
Dublin Bus            0-1 CIÉ Ranch             
Blarney United       2-12 Derry City            
Maynooth Univ. Town   2-0 Leeds                 
Newmarket Celtic      1-2 Cabinteely            
North End United      0-4 Galway United         
Sligo Rovers          0-1 Longford Town         
[Aug 12]
Home Farm             1-5 Cork City             
Cockhill Celtic       0-2 Limerick              

Round 2
[Aug 24]
CIÉ Ranch             2-6 UCD                   [aet]
Galway United         0-2 Bohemians             
Derry City            1-0 St Patrick's Athletic 
Dundalk               2-0 Finn Harps            
Cork City             4-0 Maynooth Univ. Town   
Drogheda United       0-1 Waterford             
Limerick              2-1 Cabinteely            
[Aug 25]
Longford Town         2-0 Shelbourne            

Quarterfinals
[Sep 7]
Longford Town         0-7 Cork City             
UCD                   2-1 Waterford             
Limerick              0-4 Dundalk               
[Sep 19]
Derry City            1-3 Bohemians             

Semifinals
[Sep 28]
Dundalk               1-0 UCD                   
[Sep 30]
Bohemians             1-1 Cork City             

Semifinal Replay [Oct 8]
Cork City             2-1 Bohemians             

Final [Nov 4, Aviva Stadium, Dublin]
Cork City             1-2 Dundalk               

League Cup

Round 1
[Mar 12]
Finn Harps            4-3 Mayo League           
[Mar 13]
Wexford               0-0 Cobh Ramblers         [aet, 7-8 pen]
[Mar 19]
Galway United         1-0 Cockhill Celtic       
[Mar 26]
Waterford             4-1 UCC                   
Bray Wanderers        0-3 Shelbourne            
Bohemians             5-1 Cabinteely            
[Mar 27]
Athlone Town          0-2 UCD                   
[Apr 9]
Drogheda United       3-2 St Mochta's           

Round 2
[Apr 2]
Bohemians             2-2 UCD                   [aet, 5-3 pen]
Finn Harps            1-2 Derry City            
Galway United         0-1 Sligo Rovers          
St Patrick's Athletic 4-4 Dundalk               [aet, 7-8 pen]
[Apr 9]
Limerick              0-1 Cobh Ramblers         
[Apr 23]
Waterford             1-1 Cork City             [aet, 5-3 pen]
[Apr 24]
Shelbourne            7-2 Drogheda United       
Shamrock Rovers       0-1 Longford Town         

Quarterfinals
[May 7]
Derry City            7-3 Shelbourne            
[May 8]
Cobh Ramblers         2-0 Longford Town         
Dundalk               3-0 Bohemians             
Sligo Rovers          1-0 Waterford             

Semifinals [Aug 6]
Sligo Rovers          0-1 Derry City            
Cobh Ramblers         1-0 Dundalk               

Final [Sep 16, Brandywell Stadium, Derry]
Derry City            3-1 Cobh Ramblers         

First Division

Final Table:

 1.University College Dublin 27  17  6  4  59-29  57       Promoted
----------------------------------------------------
 2.Finn Harps                27  16  6  5  46-22  54  [R]  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Shelbourne                27  13 11  3  52-21  50
 4.Drogheda United           27  14  7  6  50-27  49  [R]
 5.Longford Town             27  13  6  8  54-36  45
 6.Galway United             27  10  7 10  41-36  37  [R]
 7.Cabinteely                27   9  3 15  32-45  30
 8.Cobh Ramblers             27   8  5 14  24-41  29
 9.Wexford FC                27   4  5 18  23-59  17
10.Athlone Town              27   1  4 22  16-81   7


2017.

2019.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

all-time table.

list of champions (2nd level).

list of final tables (2nd level).

list of cup winners.

list of league cup winners.

list of dublin city cup winners.

list of top four cup winners.

list of league of ireland shield winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 18 Jul 2019

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2018/19
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.