Dutch East Indies 1935/36


Stedenwedstrijden 1936

Batavia | Bandoeng | Cheribon | Djokjakarta | Malang | Oost Sumatra | Semarang | Soerabaja


Batavia

Eerste Klasse

Final Table:

 1.S.V.J.A.         14  9  4  1  61-22  22  Champions
 2.U.M.S.           14  9  2  3  39-23  20
 3.S.V.B.B.         14  6  4  4  20-19  16
 4.Hercules         14  5  4  5  31-23  14
 5.Oliveo           14  6  1  7  33-48  13
 6.T.N.H.           14  4  4  6  31-42  12
 7.B.V.C.           14  4  0 10  16-38   8
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 8.Vios             14  2  3  9  23-39   7  Relegation Playoff

[Sep 14]
Vios             2-1 B.V.C.           
[Sep 15]
S.V.J.A.         3-3 T.N.H.           
[Sep 21]
Oliveo           1-8 U.M.S.           
[Sep 22]
Hercules         1-1 S.V.B.B.         
[Sep 28]
S.V.B.B.         1-1 T.N.H.           
[Sep 29]
U.M.S.           2-0 B.V.C.           
Vios             2-4 Hercules         
[Oct 12]
S.V.J.A.         0-0 S.V.B.B.         
[Oct 13]
T.N.H.           1-2 U.M.S.           
Oliveo           2-4 Hercules         
[Oct 19]
B.V.C.           0-5 S.V.J.A.         
[Oct 20]
S.V.B.B.         1-0 Oliveo           
U.M.S.           5-1 Vios             
[Oct 26]
Hercules         2-2 S.V.J.A.         
[Oct 27]
B.V.C.           1-2 S.V.B.B.         
T.N.H.           3-3 Vios             
[Nov 2]
Vios             1-2 Oliveo           
[Nov 3]
Hercules         0-1 U.M.S.           
[Nov 9]
B.V.C.           2-3 Oliveo           
[Nov 10]
S.V.J.A.         3-1 U.M.S.           
[Nov 16]
T.N.H.           0-4 B.V.C.           
[Nov 17]
S.V.B.B.         3-2 Vios             
[Nov 23]
Hercules         1-2 B.V.C.           
[Nov 24]
Oliveo           5-4 S.V.J.A.         
[Nov 30]
S.V.J.A.         4-0 Vios             
[Dec 1]
T.N.H.           1-1 Hercules         
[Dec 7]
U.M.S.           1-0 S.V.B.B.         
[Dec 8]
Oliveo           3-4 T.N.H.           

Halfway Table:

 1.U.M.S.            7  6  0  1  20- 6  12
 2.S.V.J.A.          7  3  3  1  21-11   9
 3.S.V.B.B.          7  3  3  1   8- 6   9
 4.Hercules          7  2  3  2  13-11   7
 5.T.N.H.            7  1  4  2  13-17   6
 6.Oliveo            7  3  0  4  16-24   6
 7.B.V.C.            7  2  0  5  10-15   4
 8.Vios              7  1  1  5  11-22   3

[Dec 14]
B.V.C.           0-2 T.N.H.           
[Dec 15]
S.V.B.B.         0-2 S.V.J.A.         
[Dec 21]
Hercules         0-1 Oliveo           
[Dec 22]
Vios             2-2 U.M.S.           
[Jan 4]
U.M.S.           3-0 Oliveo           
[Jan 11]
S.V.J.A.         8-1 B.V.C.           
[Jan 12]
T.N.H.           5-2 S.V.B.B.         
[Jan 18]
Oliveo           4-3 Vios             
[Jan 19]
U.M.S.           4-2 T.N.H.           
B.V.C.           0-4 Hercules         
[Jan 25]
Oliveo           2-2 S.V.B.B.         [after protest, originally 1-2]
[Jan 26]
Vios             2-2 S.V.J.A.         
[Feb 1]
S.V.B.B.         1-2 B.V.C.           
[Feb 2]
S.V.J.A.         6-0 Hercules         
[Feb 8]
T.N.H.           3-6 Oliveo           
[Feb 9]
B.V.C.           0-4 Vios             
[Feb 15]
Hercules         7-1 T.N.H.           
[Feb 16]
Vios             0-3 S.V.B.B.         
[Feb 22]
S.V.B.B.         1-0 Hercules         
[Feb 23]
B.V.C.           1-3 U.M.S.           
[Feb 29]
Vios             1-2 T.N.H.           
[Mar 1]
S.V.J.A.        11-3 Oliveo           
[Mar 7]
T.N.H.           3-5 S.V.J.A.         
[Mar 14]
U.M.S.           3-3 Hercules         
[Mar 15]
Oliveo           1-2 B.V.C.           
[Mar 22]
Hercules         4-0 Vios             
[Apr 26]
S.V.B.B.         3-2 U.M.S.           
[May 3]
U.M.S.           2-6 S.V.J.A.         

Final Table:

 1.S.V.J.A.         14  9  4  1  61-22  22  Champions
 2.U.M.S.           14  9  2  3  39-23  20
 3.S.V.B.B.         14  6  4  4  20-19  16
 4.Hercules         14  5  4  5  31-23  14
 5.Oliveo           14  6  1  7  33-48  13
 6.T.N.H.           14  4  4  6  31-42  12
 7.B.V.C.           14  4  0 10  16-38   8
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 8.Vios             14  2  3  9  23-39   7  Relegation Playoff

Eerewedstrijd [Jul 5]
S.V.J.A.         5-2 T.N.H./U.M.S.

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

NB: Vios remained in Eerste Klasse; neither of the two Tweede Klasse group winners
    (U.M.S. 2 and S.V.B.B. 2) were eligible for promotion.

1934/35 | 1936/37 | overview

Bandoeng

Eerste Klasse 1935/36

Final Table:

 1.Sparta           16 12  2  2  61-23  26  Champions
 2.U.N.I.           16 11  3  2  50-24  25
 3.A.I.             16  9  2  5  46-32  20
 4.Sidolig          16  9  1  6  37-14  19
 5.Y.M.C.           16  6  4  6  36-36  16
 6.Velocitas        16  6  3  7  32-34  15
 7.Jong Ambon       16  4  4  8  28-38  12
------------------------------------------
 8.M.S.V.           16  3  2 11  26-62   8  Relegated
 9.L.A.             16  0  3 13  16-69   3  Relegated

NB: two Chinese clubs from Cheribon, T.N.H. and Y.N.H., also entered the league,
    but both withdrew during the season, Y.N.H. at the end of November following
    a 3-11 loss at Sidolig, having played 9 matches, and T.N.H. in spring 1936,
    after playing 15 matches.  Y.N.H. subsequently joined the Cheribon league.

1929/30 | 1936/37 | overview

Cheribon 1935/36

Eerste Klasse

Final Table:

 1.Y.N.H.            6  6  0  0  25- 7  12  Champions
 2.E.M.M.            6  4  0  2  30- 9   8
 3.Stormvogels       6  4  0  2  20-14   8
 4.P.S.C.            6  3  1  2  14-13   7
 5.V.O.G.E.L.        6  2  0  4  15-25   4
 6.Zwaluwen          6  0  2  4   5-20   2
------------------------------------------
 7.M.F.A.            6  0  1  5   8-29   1  Relegated

NB: Y.N.H. left the 1935/36 Bandoeng league in November 1935 and rejoined the V.C.O.

1936/37

Djokjakarta 1935/36

Eerste Klasse

Halfway Table:

 1.V.O.I.C.E.        4  4  0  0  16- 4  8
 2.V.V.V.            4  2  1  1   6- 6  5
 3.A.M.S.            4  2  0  2   6- 7  4 
 4.U.N.I.            4  1  1  2   4- 6  3
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.E.M.S.V.V.        4  0  0  4   4-13  0  [-2]

NB: E.M.S.V.V. 2 points deducted

Vitesse (from Magelang) joined the league in spring 1936.

Final Table (Jun 15):

 1.Vitesse           9  7  2  0  29- 7  16  Champions
 2.V.O.I.C.E.       10  6  1  3  29-15  13
 3.V.V.V.            9  4  2  3  19-18  10  
 4.U.N.I.           10  4  2  4  16-16  10
 5.A.M.S.           10  3  1  6  15-22   7
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 6.E.M.S.V.V.       10  1  0  9  10-40   0  [-2]  Relegation Playoff

NB: E.M.S.V.V. 2 points deducted; 
    remaining match apparently not played due to irrelevance;
    E.M.S.V.V. lost relegation playoff against Chung Hsioh

1926

Malang 1935/36

Eerste Klasse

Final Table:

 1.H.C.T.N.H.       10  8  0  2  35-24  16  Champions
 2.Xerxes           10  6  2  2  39-21  14
 3.Corinthians      10  6  0  4  39-22  12
 4.Ardjoeno         10  4  1  5  34-32   9
 5.Wilhelmina       10  3  0  7  19-38   6
 6.Chung Hsioh      10  1  1  8  18-47   3

NB: Oranje were renamed Wilhelmina in January 1936.

Eerewedstrijd [Mar 8]
H.C.T.N.H.       1-0 Rest M.V.U.

1930 | overview

Oost Sumatra 1934-36

District Medan - Eerste Klasse 1934/35

NB: S.C.S.A. (Sumatra Chinese Sports Association) new name for C.S.C.

Final Table:

 1.U.V.V.           12 10  1  1  49-17  21  Champions
 2.M.S.V.           12  8  1  3  38-24  17
 3.Go Ahead         12  5  1  6  24-32  11
 4.S.C.S.A.         12  5  0  7  31-29  10
 5.Shell S.C.       12  5  1  6  32-37   9  [-2] 
 6.V.O.P.           12  3  1  8  22-37   7
 7.D.L.S.V.         12  3  1  8  23-43   7

NB: Shell S.C. 2 points deducted for no show vs V.O.P.

NB: all clubs from Medan except for U.V.V. (Belawan) and Shell S.C. (Pangkalan Brandan)

[Nov/Dec 1934; results inferred]
U.V.V.           7-2 D.L.S.V.         
M.S.V.           abd V.O.P.           [abandoned due to rain on Dec 1]
Shell            2-5 S.C.S.A.         
D.L.S.V.         4-6 M.S.V.           
S.C.S.A.         2-1 V.O.P.           
Go Ahead         1-1 D.L.S.V.         
[Jan 12]
V.O.P.           3-2 Go Ahead         
[Jan 13]
U.V.V.           8-2 Shell            
[Jan 19]
D.L.S.V.         1-5 S.C.S.A.         
[Jan 20]
Go Ahead         4-3 Shell            
[Jan 26]
U.V.V.           5-3 M.S.V.           
[Jan 27]
Go Ahead         0-3 S.C.S.A.         
Shell            2-5 D.L.S.V.         
[Feb 3]
M.S.V.           3-3 V.O.P.           [replay; match abandoned on Dec 1 due to rain]
[Feb 10]
Shell            1-5 M.S.V.           
[Feb 17]
V.O.P.           ppd Shell            [Shell dns; Shell 2 points deducted]
[Mar 9]
S.C.S.A.         1-3 U.V.V.           
[Mar 10]
D.L.S.V.         5-2 V.O.P.           
M.S.V.           3-2 Go Ahead         
[Mar 24]
M.S.V.           4-2 S.C.S.A.         
[Mar 31]
U.V.V.           4-2 V.O.P.           
[Apr 7]
Go Ahead         0-4 U.V.V.           
[Apr 14]
V.O.P.           3-4 Shell            [replay match Feb 17]

Halfway Table:

 1.U.V.V.            6  6  0  0  31-10  12
 2.M.S.V.            6  4  1  1  24-17   9
 3.S.C.S.A.          6  4  0  2  18-11   8
 4.D.L.S.V.          6  2  1  3  18-23   5
 5.V.O.P.            6  1  1  4  14-20   3
 6.Go Ahead          6  1  1  4   9-17   3
 7.Shell S.C.        6  1  0  5  14-30   0  [-2]

[Apr 21]
M.S.V.           4-0 D.L.S.V.         
[May 5]
S.C.S.A.         2-5 Shell            
[May 19]
D.L.S.V.         1-4 Go Ahead         
[May 26]
M.S.V.           1-3 Shell            
[Jun 2]
Go Ahead         3-1 V.O.P.           
[Jun 9]
U.V.V.           4-2 S.C.S.A.         
[Jun 16]
D.L.S.V.         0-1 U.V.V.           
Shell            4-0 V.O.P.           
[Jun 23]
Go Ahead         3-2 M.S.V.           
[Jun 30]
V.O.P.           2-1 S.C.S.A.         
[Jul 7]
M.S.V.           2-1 U.V.V.           
Shell            3-0 Go Ahead         
[Jul 14]
S.C.S.A.         5-2 D.L.S.V.         
[Jul 21]
S.C.S.A.         3-4 Go Ahead         
[Jul 28]
M.S.V.           1-0 S.C.S.A.         
D.L.S.V.         2-1 Shell            
[Aug 4]
U.V.V.           5-1 Go Ahead         
[Aug 11]
D.L.S.V.         0-5 V.O.P.           
Shell            2-2 U.V.V.           
[Aug 18]
V.O.P.           0-5 U.V.V.           
[Aug 25]
V.O.P.           0-4 M.S.V.           

Final Table:

 1.U.V.V.           12 10  1  1  49-17  21  Champions
 2.M.S.V.           12  8  1  3  38-24  17
 3.Go Ahead         12  5  1  6  24-32  11
 4.S.C.S.A.         12  5  0  7  31-29  10
 5.Shell S.C.       12  5  1  6  32-37   9  [-2] 
 6.V.O.P.           12  3  1  8  22-37   7
 7.D.L.S.V.         12  3  1  8  23-43   7

NB: Shell S.C. 2 points deducted for no show vs V.O.P.

NB: all clubs from Medan except for U.V.V. (Belawan) and Shell S.C. (Pangkalan Brandan)

District Medan - Tweede Klasse 1935

Final Table:

 1.D.L.S.V. II      12  8  2  2  27-13  18
 2.V.O.P. II        12  8  1  3  31-20  17
 3.Deli Mij.         12  5  2  5  30-20  12 
 4.M.S.V. II        12  4  3  5  25-17  11
 5.S.C.S.A. II      12  5  3  4  27-36   9  [-4]
 6.S.C.S.A. III     12  3  3  6  28-40   9
 7.Go Ahead II      12  0  4  8  14-35   9

NB: Deli Mij. promoted

Championship Playoff     

Participants:
P.S.V.   (Tebing Tinggi)    (champions district Siantar)
U.V.V.   (Belawan)          (champions district Medan)

First Leg [Jan 5, 1936]
P.S.V.           0-1 U.V.V.           

Second Leg [Jan 19, 1936]
U.V.V.           3-2 P.S.V.           

1932-35 | 1936/37 | overview   

Semarang

Eerste Klasse 1935/36

Table (Apr 24):

 1.M.O.T.           13  9  3  1  38-14  21
 2.H.C.T.N.H.       13  7  5  1  36-18  19
 3.Go Ahead         11  6  0  5  32-19  12
 4.Union            11  6  0  5  26-25  12
 5.Al Hilaal        11  5  1  5  23-21  11
 6.M.S.V.           12  4  4  4  24-23  12
 7.S.V.J.A.         14  2  5  7  28-44   9
 8.P.W.S.V.         13  0  2 11  13-56   2

[Apr 25]
Union            1-2 M.O.T.
[Apr 26] 
M.S.V.           0-1 Al Hilaal
[May 3]
Go Ahead         0-2 Al Hilaal
[May 16]
Union            1-2 M.S.V.
[May 17]
P.W.S.V.         0-2 Al Hilaal 
[May 23]
Union            2-5 Go Ahead
[May 24]
H.C.T.N.H.       1-1 Go Ahead 

Final Table:

 1.M.O.T.           14 10  3  1  40-15  23  Champions
 2.H.C.T.N.H.       14  7  6  1  37-19  20
 3.Al Hilaal        14  8  1  5  28-21  17
 4.Go Ahead         14  7  1  6  38-24  15
 5.M.S.V.           14  5  4  5  26-25  14
 6.Union            14  6  0  8  30-34  12
 7.S.V.J.A.         14  2  5  7  28-44   9
 8.P.W.S.V.         14  0  2 12  13-58   2

Eerewedstrijd [Sep 13]
M.O.T.           4-0 Rest V.S.O.

1933/34 | 1937/38 | overview  

Soerabaja

Hoofdklasse 1935/36

Final Table (Feb 17, 1936):

 1.H.B.S.           10  7  1  2  24-14  15  Champions
 2.Excelsior        10  7  0  3  17-12  14
 3.Tiong Hoa        10  4  3  3  22-18  11
 4.Mena Moeria      10  3  3  4  14-16   9
 5.T.H.O.R.         10  2  2  6   8-17   6
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 6.Zeemacht         10  1  3  6  16-24   5  Relegation Playoff

[Jul 28]
T.H.O.R.         0-2 Mena Moeria
Zeemacht         2-3 H.B.S.
[Aug 11]
Mena Moeria      1-1 Tiong Hoa
Zeemacht         0-3 Excelsior
[Aug 18]
H.B.S.           1-1 T.H.O.R.
[Aug 25]
Tiong Hoa        2-1 H.B.S.
T.H.O.R.         1-1 Zeemacht
[Sep 8]
Excelsior        2-0 Mena Moeria
[Sep 15]
H.B.S.           0-3 Excelsior 
Mena Moeria      1-1 Zeemacht
[Sep 22]
T.H.O.R.         0-2 Tiong Hoa
[Oct 13]
Zeemacht         3-2 Tiong Hoa
Excelsior        2-1 T.H.O.R.
[Oct 20]
Tiong Hoa        5-0 Excelsior
[Oct 27]
Mena Moeria      1-3 H.B.S.

Halfway Table (Nov 1):

 1.Excelsior         5  4  0  1  10- 6   8
 2.Tiong Hoa         5  3  1  1  12- 5   7
 3.H.B.S.            5  2  1  2   8- 9   5
 4.Zeemacht          5  1  2  2   7-10   4
 5.Mena Moeria       5  1  2  2   5- 7   4
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 6.T.H.O.R.          5  0  2  3   3- 8   2

[Nov 3]
H.B.S.           3-2 Mena Moeria
[Nov 10]
T.H.O.R.         1-2 Excelsior        
[Nov 24]
Excelsior        0-2 H.B.S.
Zeemacht         2-3 Mena Moeria
[Dec 8]
H.B.S.           6-1 Tiong Hoa
Zeemacht         1-2 T.H.O.R.      
[Dec 15]     
T.H.O.R.         0-2 H.B.S.     
[Dec 22]
Excelsior        3-1 Zeemacht
Tiong Hoa        2-2 Mena Moeria      
[Jan 5]
Excelsior        2-1 Tiong Hoa        
[Jan 12]
Mena Moeria      1-2 T.H.O.R.
H.B.S.           3-2 Zeemacht
[Jan 26]
Tiong Hoa        3-0 T.H.O.R.
[Feb 9]
Tiong Hoa        3-3 Zeemacht
[Feb 16]
Mena Moeria      1-0 Excelsior

Final Table (Feb 17, 1936):

 1.H.B.S.           10  7  1  2  24-14  15  Champions
 2.Excelsior        10  7  0  3  17-12  14
 3.Tiong Hoa        10  4  3  3  22-18  11
 4.Mena Moeria      10  3  3  4  14-16   9
 5.T.H.O.R.         10  2  2  6   8-17   6
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 6.Zeemacht         10  1  3  6  16-24   5  Relegation Playoff

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

First Leg [Mar 15]
Zeemacht         5-3 H.C.T.N.H.

Second Leg [Mar 29]
H.C.T.N.H.       1-2 Zeemacht 

NB: both remain at former level.

Eerste Klasse 1935/36

NB: on Nov 11, A.S.C. were 8th and last with 10 losses from 10 matches and a goal
    record of 11 for and 56 against; they later withdrew and all results were annulled.

Final Table:

 1.H.C.T.N.H.       12  8  1  3  53-25  17  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.M.L.D.           12  7  2  3  43-31  16 
 3.R.K.S.           12  7  2  3  28-21  16
 4.Annasher         12  5  4  3  38-30  14
 5.Happy            12  5  1  6  25-28  11
 6.Ajax             12  4  1  7  30-51   7  [-2]
 7.Gie Hoo          12  0  1 11  16-47   1

NB: Ajax 2 points deducted.

Tweede Klasse

Final Table:

 1.H.B.S. II        10  8  1  1  35-10  17
 2.Excelsior II     10  6  1  3  26-16  13
 3.T.H.O.R. II      10  5  2  3  25-26  10  [-2]
 4.Mena Moeria II   10  3  2  5  22-25   8
 5.Tiong Hoa II     10  3  0  7  25-26   6
 6.Zeemacht II      10  2  0  8  14-44   4

NB: T.H.O.R. II 2 points deducted.

1933/34 | 1936/37 | overview

1934/35.

1936/37.

dutch east indies - football history.


About this document

Thanks to Laszlo Scheltens for Semarang data

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 17 Apr 2014

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2012/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.