Dutch East Indies 1936/37


Stedenwedstrijden 1937

Batavia | Bandoeng | Cheribon | Oost Sumatra | Soerabaja | Solo


Batavia

Eerste Klasse

Final Table:

 1.S.V.J.A.         14 12  1  1  58-32  26  Champions
 2.Hercules         14  9  3  2  54-24  21
 3.S.V.B.B.         14  8  2  4  41-32  18
 4.Vios             14  6  1  7  62-60  13
 5.T.N.H.           14  5  1  8  38-55  11
 6.Oliveo           14  3  3  8  25-37   9
 7.B.V.C.           14  4  1  9  34-48   9
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 8.U.M.S.           14  2  2 10  30-54   6  Relegation Playoff

[Aug 9]
U.M.S.           0-2 Hercules
[Aug 15]
Vios            6-12 S.V.J.A.
[Aug 16]
T.N.H.           5-2 Oliveo
[Aug 23]
B.V.C.           1-4 Hercules
[Sep 13]
Hercules         1-1 Oliveo
[Sep 19]
S.V.J.A.         5-2 S.V.B.B.         
[Sep 20]
Oliveo           2-3 Vios
[Sep 26]
S.V.B.B.         4-3 B.V.C.           
[Sep 27]
U.M.S.           4-7 T.N.H.           
[Oct 3]
B.V.C.           2-3 U.M.S.           
[Oct 4]
Hercules         1-3 S.V.J.A.         
[Oct 10]
Vios             abd U.M.S.           [abandoned at 5-0 due to darkness with 17' left;
[Oct 11]                               replayed Dec 12]
T.N.H.           3-2 S.V.B.B.         
[Oct 17]
U.M.S.           2-2 Oliveo
[Oct 18]
T.N.H.           2-4 S.V.J.A.         
[Oct 24]
Hercules         7-2 Vios
[Oct 25]
B.V.C.           3-7 S.V.J.A.         
[Nov 1]
Vios             7-2 T.N.H.           
[Nov 7]
B.V.C.           3-0 Oliveo           
[Nov 14]
T.N.H.           4-0 B.V.C.           
[Nov 15] 
Vios             2-6 S.V.B.B.           
[Nov 21]
U.M.S.           2-4 S.V.J.A.          
[Nov 22]
Hercules         7-3 T.N.H.    
[Nov 28]
Oliveo           2-4 S.V.B.B.  
[Dec 6]
Oliveo           0-1 S.V.J.A.         
[Dec 12]
Vios             4-1 U.M.S.           [replay Oct 10]
[Dec 13]
S.V.B.B.         1-1 Hercules
[Dec 19]
B.V.C.           1-4 Vios       
[Dec 20]      
S.V.B.B.         5-0 U.M.S.           

Table (Dec 31):

 1.S.V.J.A.          7  7  0  0  36-16  14
 2.Hercules          7  4  2  1  23-11  10
 3.S.V.B.B.          7  4  1  2  24-16   9
 4.T.N.H.            7  4  0  3  26-26   8
 5.Vios              7  4  0  3  28-31   8
 6.U.M.S.            7  1  1  5  12-26   3
 7.B.V.C.            7  1  0  6  13-26   2
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 8.Oliveo            7  0  2  5   9-19   2

[Jan 3]
T.N.H.           4-2 U.M.S.           
[Jan 16]
Hercules         7-2 B.V.C.           
[Jan 23]
S.V.B.B.         2-2 Vios
[Jan 24]
B.V.C.           3-3 T.N.H.           
[Jan 30]
U.M.S.           4-8 Vios             
[Jan 31]
Oliveo           2-1 T.N.H.           
[Feb 6]
Oliveo           2-5 B.V.C.           
[Feb 14]
S.V.B.B.         5-2 S.V.J.A.         
[Feb 20]
S.V.J.A.         3-1 Oliveo
[Feb 21]
Hercules         5-0 S.V.B.B.         
[Feb 27]
B.V.C.           3-0 S.V.B.B.        
[Feb 28]
Vios             3-5 Oliveo 
[Mar 6]
Hercules         6-2 U.M.S.                
[Mar 7]
S.V.J.A.         3-0 T.N.H.           
[Mar 13]
Oliveo           2-0 Hercules         
[Mar 14]
Vios             3-5 B.V.C.           
[date?] 
U.M.S.           2-3 S.V.B.B.
[Apr 3]
S.V.J.A.         3-1 U.M.S.                
[Apr 4]
S.V.B.B.         3-1 Oliveo
[Apr 10]
S.V.B.B.         4-1 T.N.H.           
[Apr 11]
Vios             4-5 Hercules         
[Apr 17]
S.V.J.A.         7-6 Vios             [after 5-0 and 5-5]
[Apr 18]
U.M.S.           4-1 B.V.C.           
[Apr 24]
T.N.H.           1-8 Vios
[Apr 25]
S.V.J.A.         3-2 B.V.C.           
[May 23]
Oliveo           3-3 U.M.S.   
[May 30]
S.V.J.A.         1-1 Hercules    
[Jun 6]
T.N.H.           2-7 Hercules         

Final Table:

 1.S.V.J.A.         14 12  1  1  58-32  26  Champions
 2.Hercules         14  9  3  2  54-24  21
 3.S.V.B.B.         14  8  2  4  41-32  18
 4.Vios             14  6  1  7  62-60  13
 5.T.N.H.           14  5  1  8  38-55  11
 6.Oliveo           14  3  3  8  25-37   9
 7.B.V.C.           14  4  1  9  34-48   9
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 8.U.M.S.           14  2  2 10  30-54   6  Relegation Playoff

NB: in total 342 goals were scored in 56 matches, an average of 6.11 goals per match;
    in all 14 matches of Vios, both clubs scored; the two matches between S.V.J.A. and
    Vios saw 31 goals scored (19 by S.V.J.A., 12 by Vios; Vios lost both matches in
    spite of scoring six goals in each).

Eerewedstrijd [Jul 11]
S.V.J.A.         2-4 Rest van Batavia

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

First Leg [May 29]
Chung Hsioh      2-4 U.M.S.

Second Leg [Jun 5]
U.M.S.          11-0 Chung Hsioh

NB: both remain at former level.

1935/36 | 1937/38 | overview

Bandoeng

Eerste Klasse 1936/37

Final Table:

 1.Sparta           12  9  1  2  42-16  19  Champions
 2.A.I.             12  8  1  3  40-22  17
 3.Sidolig          12  6  2  4  28-22  14
 4.U.N.I.           12  5  2  5  23-21  12
 5.Y.M.C.           12  3  4  5  17-35  10
 6.Velocitas        12  3  2  7  25-35   8
 7.Jong Ambon       12  1  2  9  23-47   4

[Aug 1]
Sidolig          4-1 Jong Ambon       
[Aug 2]
Velocitas        2-3 Sparta           
A.I.             1-3 U.N.I.           
[Aug 8]
U.N.I.           0-2 Sparta           
[Aug 15]
Y.M.C.           0-6 A.I.             
[Aug 16]
Jong Ambon       2-4 U.N.I.           
[Aug 22]
Sparta           7-0 Y.M.C.           
[Aug 23]
A.I.             2-2 Sidolig          
[Aug 30]
Jong Ambon       1-1 Y.M.C.           
[Aug 31]
Sidolig          6-3 Velocitas        
[Sep 5]
U.N.I.           1-2 Velocitas        
[Sep 6]
Sparta           2-3 A.I.             
[Sep 12]
Y.M.C.           0-0 U.N.I.           
[Sep 13]
Velocitas        2-3 Jong Ambon       
[Sep 19]
Jong Ambon       1-5 Sparta           
[Sep 20]
Velocitas        1-7 A.I.             
Sidolig          2-0 Y.M.C.           
[Sep 26]
Y.M.C.           2-2 Velocitas        
[Sep 27]
Sparta           1-1 Sidolig          
A.I.             4-1 Jong Ambon       
[Oct 3]
A.I.             6-3 Y.M.C.           
[Oct 4]
U.N.I.           1-3 Sidolig          
[Oct 17]
Jong Ambon       3-4 Sidolig          
[Oct 18]
U.N.I.           2-3 Y.M.C.           
[Oct 24]
Sparta           2-0 Velocitas        
[Oct 25]
Sidolig          3-0 A.I.             
[Oct 31]
Sparta           8-1 Jong Ambon       
[Nov 7]
Y.M.C.           2-5 Sparta           
[Nov 8]
A.I.             3-1 Velocitas        
[Nov 15]
Velocitas        5-1 Sidolig          
U.N.I.           3-3 Jong Ambon       
[Nov 21]
Sidolig          2-3 Sparta           
Velocitas        1-3 U.N.I.           
[Nov 29]
Jong Ambon       1-3 A.I.             
[Dec 6]
Y.M.C.           1-0 Sidolig          
[Dec 13]
Sparta           1-2 U.N.I.           
[Jan 3]
Y.M.C.           4-3 Jong Ambon       
[Jan 17]
U.N.I.           2-3 A.I.             [after protest A.I.; originally 3-3]
Velocitas        1-1 Y.M.C.           
[Jan 24]
Sparta           3-2 A.I.             
[Jan 31]
Jong Ambon       3-5 Velocitas        
[Feb 7]
Sidolig          0-2 U.N.I.           

Final Table:

 1.Sparta           12  9  1  2  42-16  19  Champions
 2.A.I.             12  8  1  3  40-22  17
 3.Sidolig          12  6  2  4  28-22  14
 4.U.N.I.           12  5  2  5  23-21  12
 5.Y.M.C.           12  3  4  5  17-35  10
 6.Velocitas        12  3  2  7  25-35   8
 7.Jong Ambon       12  1  2  9  23-47   4

1935/36 | 1937/38 | overview

Cheribon

Eerste Klasse

Final Table:

 1.P.S.C.            6  5  0  1  19- 5  10  Champions
 2.Y.N.H.            6  4  0  2  25- 9   8  
 3.E.M.M.            6  2  0  4  14-16   4  
 4.V.O.G.E.L.        6  1  0  5   1-29   2   
NB: Stormvogels and Zwaluwen both withdrew during the season; all their
    results were annulled

Match between Champions V.C.O. and P.S.I.T. [Apr 11?, 1937]
P.S.C.           1-7 Zwarte Ster

1935/36 | 1937/38

Oost Sumatra

District Medan - Eerste Klasse 1936

Final Table (Oct 26):

 1.Deli Mij.         12  8  3  1  39-18  19  Champions
 2.M.S.V.           12  7  1  4  40-27  15
 3.Sahata           12  7  0  5  31-25  14
 4.Shell S.C.       12  5  2  5  26-39  12
 5.Go Ahead         12  4  2  6  37-34  10
 6.V.O.P.           12  3  2  7  31-41   8
 7.D.L.S.V.         12  2  2  8  18-38   6

NB: new entrants Sahata were a merger of H.V.V. and Persadaän S.V.

NB: all clubs from Medan except for Shell S.C. (Pangkalan Brandan)

Championship Playoff     

Participants:
B.S.C.   (Boenoet)          (champions district Tandjoengbalai (Asahan))
Deli Mij. (Medan)            (champions district Medan)
P.S.V.   (Tebing Tinggi)    (champions district Siantar)

[Jan 31, 1937]
B.S.C.           2-3 Deli Mij.         
[Feb 21]
P.S.V.           3-1 B.S.C.           
[Feb 28]
Deli Mij.         4-2 P.S.V.           
[Mar 7]
B.S.C.           0-1 P.S.V.           
[Mar 14]
Deli Mij.         4-1 B.S.C.           
[Mar 21]
P.S.V.           2-1 Deli Mij.         

Final Table:

 1.Deli Mij.          4  3  0  1  12- 7   6
   P.S.V.            4  3  0  1   8- 6   6
 3.B.S.C.            4  0  0  4   4-11   0

Playoff for Championship

First Leg [Apr 4, 1937]
P.S.V.           3-3 Deli Mij.         

Second Leg [Apr 18, 1937]
Deli Mij.         7-1 P.S.V.   
  [NB: match originally fixtured for Apr 11, but postponed on Apr 9 on request
       of Deli Mij., due to unavailability of some players; refixtured for
       Apr 18, on which day many P.S.V. players were not available; P.S.V.'s
       request to have the match postponed was however rejected, and they showed
       up with 8 players at the start of the match (later a 9th joined).]

NB: Deli Mij. had been promoted in the previous season.

1935/36 | 1937/38 | overview   

Soerabaja

Hoofdklasse 1936/37

Final Table:

 1.H.B.S.           10  9  0  1  32-12  18  Champions
 2.Tiong Hoa        10  5  2  3  24-18  12
 3.Excelsior        10  5  1  4  19-21  11
 4.Mena Moeria      10  4  1  5  21-20   9
 5.T.H.O.R.         10  2  2  6  15-25   6
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 6.Zeemacht         10  2  0  8  19-34   4  Relegation Playoff

[Jul 5]
H.B.S.           3-1 Mena Moeria      
T.H.O.R.         3-1 Excelsior        
[Jul 19]
Excelsior        2-1 Zeemacht         
Mena Moeria      3-0 T.H.O.R.         
[Jul 26]
Excelsior        1-2 Tiong Hoa        
[Aug 2]
Tiong Hoa        2-2 T.H.O.R.         
Zeemacht         1-2 Mena Moeria      
[Aug 9]
H.B.S.           6-1 Excelsior        
Zeemacht         1-3 T.H.O.R.         
[Aug 16]
Tiong Hoa        0-2 H.B.S.           
[Sep 27]
T.H.O.R.         1-2 H.B.S.           
Mena Moeria      2-3 Excelsior        
[Oct 11]
Tiong Hoa        1-3 Mena Moeria      
[Oct 25]
Zeemacht         2-3 Tiong Hoa        
[Nov 1]
H.B.S.           4-2 Zeemacht         

Table:

 1.H.B.S.            5  5  0  0  17- 5  10
 2.Mena Moeria       5  3  0  2  11- 8   6
 3.T.H.O.R.          5  2  1  2   9- 9   5
 4.Tiong Hoa         5  2  1  2   8-10   5
 5.Excelsior         5  2  0  3   8-14   4
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 6.Zeemacht          5  0  0  5   7-14   0

[Nov 8]
Mena Moeria      1-2 Tiong Hoa        
[Nov 15]
H.B.S.           2-0 T.H.O.R.         
[Nov 22]
Excelsior        0-1 Mena Moeria      
[Dec 6]
Mena Moeria      3-4 Zeemacht         
Excelsior        3-2 H.B.S.           
[Dec 13]
T.H.O.R.         2-4 Tiong Hoa        
Zeemacht         2-3 Excelsior        
[Dec 20]
Mena Moeria      2-3 H.B.S.           
Tiong Hoa        2-2 Excelsior        
[Jan 31]
Tiong Hoa        7-1 Zeemacht
[Feb 7]
H.B.S.           2-1 Tiong Hoa
T.H.O.R.         1-4 Zeemacht
[Feb 14]
H.B.S.           6-1 Zeemacht
T.H.O.R.         3-3 Mena Moeria
[Feb 28]
Excelsior        3-0 T.H.O.R. 

Final Table:

 1.H.B.S.           10  9  0  1  32-12  18  Champions
 2.Tiong Hoa        10  5  2  3  24-18  12
 3.Excelsior        10  5  1  4  19-21  11
 4.Mena Moeria      10  4  1  5  21-20   9
 5.T.H.O.R.         10  2  2  6  15-25   6
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 6.Zeemacht         10  2  0  8  19-34   4  Relegation Playoff

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

First Leg [Feb 27]
Gie Hoo          1-3 Zeemacht  

Second Leg [Jun 12]
Zeemacht         2-4 Gie Hoo

Playoff [Jul 10]
Gie Hoo          4-3 Zeemacht

NB: Zeemacht relegated, Gie Hoo promoted.

Eerste Klasse 1936/37

Final Table:

 1.Gie Hoo          12 10  1  1  50-22  21  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Annasher         12  8  2  2  38-25  18
 3.Ajax             12  8  1  3  39-17  17
 4.Happy            12  4  2  6  37-32  10
 5.R.K.S.           12  3  4  5  23-26  10
 6.M.L.D.           12  2  1  9  15-47   5
 7.H.C.T.N.H.       12  0  3  9  17-50   3
 
[Jun 6]
Gie Hoo          3-3 Annasher 
Happy            2-2 R.K.S.         
[Jun 13]
M.L.D.           1-2 Gie Hoo               
H.C.T.N.H.       1-6 Ajax       
[Jun 20]         
Annasher         5-3 Happy           
R.K.S.           2-2 H.C.T.N.H.     
[Jul 4]
Annasher         2-0 R.K.S.           
[Jul 18]
Ajax             0-3 Gie Hoo          
[Aug 1]
Annasher         3-2 H.C.T.N.H.       
M.L.D.           0-6 Happy            
[Aug 8]
Ajax             2-3 Annasher         
H.C.T.N.H.       1-5 Gie Hoo          
[Aug 15]
R.K.S.           5-0 M.L.D.           
Happy            3-0 H.C.T.N.H.       
[Sep 19]
Ajax             2-2 M.L.D.           
[Sep 26]
R.K.S.           1-2 Ajax             
M.L.D.           0-2 Annasher         
[Oct 3]
Gie Hoo          6-0 R.K.S.           
Happy            1-3 Ajax             
[Oct 24]
Gie Hoo          4-3 Happy            
M.L.D.           3-1 H.C.T.N.H.       

Table:

 1.Gie Hoo           6  5  1  0  23- 8  11
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Annasher          6  5  1  0  18-10  11
 3.Ajax              6  3  1  2  15-11   7
 4.Happy             6  2  1  3  18-14   5 
 5.R.K.S.            6  1  2  3  10-14   4
 6.M.L.D.            6  1  1  4   6-18   3
 7.H.C.T.N.H.        6  0  1  5   7-22   1

[Oct 31]
Annasher         3-1 M.L.D.           
Gie Hoo          1-4 Happy            
[Nov 7]
Annasher         1-2 Ajax             
H.C.T.N.H.       0-7 Gie Hoo          
[Nov 14]
Ajax             7-1 Happy            
H.C.T.N.H.       2-6 Annasher         
[Nov 21]
H.C.T.N.H.       2-2 Happy            
M.L.D.           0-6 Ajax             
[Nov 28]
Ajax             4-0 H.C.T.N.H.       
[Dec 5]
H.C.T.N.H.       2-2 R.K.S.           
[Dec 12]
R.K.S.           2-4 Gie Hoo          
[Dec 19]
Ajax             2-0 R.K.S.           
Happy            8-1 M.L.D.           
[Jan 16]
Gie Hoo          4-3 Ajax             
M.L.D.           0-3 R.K.S.           
[Jan 23]
Happy            2-3 Annasher         
H.C.T.N.H.       4-7 M.L.D.           
[Jan 30]
Annasher         5-6 Gie Hoo          
[Feb 13]
R.K.S.           4-2 Happy            
[Feb 20]
Gie Hoo          5-0 M.L.D.           
R.K.S.           2-2 Annasher         

Final Table:

 1.Gie Hoo          12 10  1  1  50-22  21  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Annasher         12  8  2  2  38-25  18
 3.Ajax             12  8  1  3  39-17  17
 4.Happy            12  4  2  6  37-32  10
 5.R.K.S.           12  3  4  5  23-26  10
 6.M.L.D.           12  2  1  9  15-47   5
 7.H.C.T.N.H.       12  0  3  9  17-50   3

Tweede Klasse

Final Table:

 1.H.B.S. II        10  7  1  2  24- 9  15
 2.Tiong Hoa II     10  5  4  1  25-17  14 
 3.Excelsior II     10  4  1  5  20-31   9
 4.T.H.O.R. II      10  3  2  5  22-29   8
 5.Zeemacht II      10  4  1  5  31-25   7  [-2]
 6.Mena Moeria II   10  2  1  7  17-28   5

NB: Zeemacht II 2 points deducted for fielding ineligible player

Derde Klasse

Champions: Tiong Hoa III (afdeling A) and Annasher II (afdeling B)

Vierde Klasse

Champions: Tiong Hoa IV

Vijfde Klasse

Champions: Ajax III

1935/36 | 1937/38 | overview

Solo

Eerste Klasse

Final Table:

 1.Al Ittihad        6  6  0  0  19- 6  12  Champions
 2.T.N.H.            6  4  0  2  25- 7   8
 3.Be Quick          6  1  0  5   8-18   2
 4.Sparta            6  1  0  5   4-25   2

[Sep 5]      
T.N.H.           2-3 Al Ittihad       
[Sep 26]
Al Ittihad       4-2 Be Quick         
[Oct 4]
Sparta           0-4 Al Ittihad       
[Oct 18]
T.N.H.          10-1 Sparta           
[Nov 8]
Sparta           2-1 Be Quick         
[Nov 15]
Be Quick         1-3 T.N.H.           
[Dec 3]
T.N.H.           4-0 Be Quick         
[Dec 6]
Sparta           0-6 T.N.H.           
[Dec 10]
Al Ittihad       2-0 Sparta           
[Dec 13]
Be Quick         2-1 Sparta           
[Jan 30]
Al Ittihad       2-0 T.N.H.           
[Feb 9]
Be Quick         2-4 Al Ittihad       

Final Table:

 1.Al Ittihad        6  6  0  0  19- 6  12  Champions
 2.T.N.H.            6  4  0  2  25- 7   8
 3.Be Quick          6  1  0  5   8-18   2
 4.Sparta            6  1  0  5   4-25   2

1937/38

1935/36.

1937/38.

dutch east indies - football history.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 24 Apr 2014

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2012/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.