Dutch East Indies 1937/38


Stedenwedstrijden 1938

Batavia | Bandoeng | Cheribon | Oost Sumatra | Semarang | Soerabaja | Solo


Batavia

Eerste Klasse

Final Table:

 1.Hercules         14 12  0  2  62-14  24  Champions
 2.S.V.B.B.         14 10  1  3  41-20  21
 3.Vios             14  9  1  4  51-24  19
 4.S.V.J.A.         14  8  0  6  44-30  16
 5.U.M.S.           14  5  1  8  29-37  11
 6.B.V.C.           14  4  2  8  27-36  10
 7.Oliveo           14  3  3  8  20-45   9
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 8.T.N.H.           14  0  2 12  13-81   2  Relegation Playoff

[Aug 7]
U.M.S.           0-2 B.V.C.           
[Aug 8]
Oliveo           1-2 S.V.B.B.         
[Aug 14]
Vios             0-1 Hercules         
[Aug 15]
T.N.H.           0-4 S.V.J.A.         
[Aug 21]
Oliveo           0-2 U.M.S.           [annulled, replayed Oct 9]
[Aug 22]
B.V.C.           1-4 S.V.B.B.         
[Sep 11]
B.V.C.           3-3 Vios             
[Sep 12]
Hercules         4-1 U.M.S.           
[Sep 18]
T.N.H.           1-1 Oliveo           
[Oct 9]
Oliveo           2-2 U.M.S.           [replay Aug 21]
[Oct 23]
Oliveo           4-1 B.V.C.           
[Oct 24]
S.V.B.B.         4-2 U.M.S.           
[Oct 30]
S.V.J.A.         6-1 U.M.S.           
[Oct 31]
Hercules         2-1 B.V.C.           
[Nov 6]
Vios             1-4 S.V.B.B.         
[Nov 7]
S.V.J.A.         4-0 Oliveo           
[Nov 13]
S.V.B.B.         1-0 Hercules         
[Nov 14]
T.N.H.           2-4 Vios             
[Nov 20]
U.M.S.           3-1 T.N.H.           
[Nov 21]
S.V.J.A.         6-1 B.V.C.           
Hercules         3-0 Oliveo           
[Nov 27]
S.V.B.B.         6-3 T.N.H.           
[Nov 28]
Vios             9-1 Oliveo           
[Dec 4]
U.M.S.           3-2 Vios             
[Dec 5]
S.V.J.A.         3-4 Hercules         
[Dec 11]
Vios             3-1 S.V.J.A.         
[Dec 12]
T.N.H.           2-5 B.V.C.           
[Dec 18]
T.N.H.           0-8 Hercules         
[Dec 19]
S.V.B.B.         0-1 S.V.J.A.         

Table (Dec 25):

 1.Hercules          7  6  0  1  22- 6  12
 2.S.V.B.B.          7  6  0  1  21- 9  12
 3.S.V.J.A.          7  5  0  2  25- 9  10
 4.Vios              7  3  1  3  22-15   7
 5.B.V.C.            7  2  1  4  14-21   5
 6.U.M.S.            7  2  1  4  12-21   5
 7.Oliveo            7  1  2  4   9-22   4
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 8.T.N.H.            7  0  1  6   9-31   1

[Jan 1,2]
U.M.S.           1-3 S.V.J.A.
Oliveo           1-1 T.N.H.
[Jan 8]
S.V.J.A.         4-0 T.N.H.           
[Jan 9]
Vios             2-1 B.V.C.           
U.M.S.           0-6 Hercules
[Jan 15]
Oliveo           1-3 Hercules
[Jan 16]
U.M.S.           1-3 S.V.B.B.         
[Jan 22]
Hercules         2-3 Vios
[Jan 23]
U.M.S.           5-0 Oliveo
[Jan 29]
S.V.J.A.         1-6 Vios
[Feb 12]
S.V.B.B.         2-2 B.V.C.           
[Feb 19]
S.V.B.B.         5-0 Oliveo
[Feb 20]
B.V.C.           3-1 T.N.H.           
[Mar 5]
Hercules         3-1 S.V.B.B.         
[Mar 6]
Oliveo           2-1 Vios
[Mar 12]
T.N.H.           0-7 U.M.S.           
[Mar 13]
B.V.C.           1-3 Oliveo
[Mar 19]
B.V.C.           2-4 Hercules
[Mar 20]
Vios            12-1 T.N.H.           
[Mar 27]
Hercules         3-1 S.V.J.A.         
[Apr 3]
B.V.C.           1-2 U.M.S.           
[Apr 5]
S.V.B.B.         1-2 Vios
[Apr 9]
Hercules        19-0 T.N.H.           
[Apr 10]
S.V.J.A.         abd S.V.B.B.         [abandoned at 4-3 in 2nd half due to rain]
[Apr 16]
T.N.H.           1-4 S.V.B.B.         
[Apr 23]
B.V.C.           3-1 S.V.J.A.         
[Apr 30]
Vios             3-1 U.M.S.
[May 7]
Oliveo           4-7 S.V.J.A.         
[May 14]
S.V.J.A.         2-4 S.V.B.B.         [replay Apr 10]

Final Table:

 1.Hercules         14 12  0  2  62-14  24  Champions
 2.S.V.B.B.         14 10  1  3  41-20  21
 3.Vios             14  9  1  4  51-24  19
 4.S.V.J.A.         14  8  0  6  44-30  16
 5.U.M.S.           14  5  1  8  29-37  11
 6.B.V.C.           14  4  2  8  27-36  10
 7.Oliveo           14  3  3  8  20-45   9
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 8.T.N.H.           14  0  2 12  13-81   2  Relegation Playoff

Eerewedstrijd [Aug 14]
Hercules         3-2 Rest van Batavia

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

First Leg [May 8]
T.N.H.           3-1 V.V.M.           

Second Leg [May 22]
V.V.M.           2-2 T.N.H.   

NB: following a protest by V.V.M., a replay was held (whether of the first or
    of the second leg is not clear)

Replay [Jun 26]    
T.N.H.           3-1 V.V.M.          

NB: both remain at former level.

1936/37 | 1938/39 | overview

Bandoeng

Eerste Klasse 1937/38

Final Table:

 1.U.N.I.           12  8  1  3  32-18  17  Champions
 2.Sidolig          12  7  2  3  24-14  16
 3.Sparta           12  7  2  3  28-17  16
 4.A.I.             12  7  1  4  27-16  15
 5.Jong Ambon       12  5  0  7  31-29  10
 6.Velocitas        12  4  0  8  20-32   8
 7.Y.M.C.           12  1  0 11  15-51   2

1936/37 | overview

Cheribon

Eerste Klasse

Final Table:

 1.P.S.C.            6  5  1  0  28- 1  11
 2.Y.N.H.            6  4  0  2  12-12   8
 3.E.M.M.            6  1  2  3   9-16   4
 4.T.N.H.            6  0  1  5   5-25   1

NB: in March 1938, Y.N.H. and T.N.H. merged into Y.N.H.-T.N.H.

Tweede Klasse

Final Table:

 1.Y.N.H. 2          6  5  1  0  22- 6  11
 2.P.S.C. 2          6  2  2  2  13-11   8
 3.E.M.M. 2          6  1  3  2  12-17   5
 4.T.N.H. 2          6  0  2  4   7-20   2

1936/37

Oost Sumatra

District Medan - Eerste Klasse 1937/38

NB: M.C.V.C. (Medan Chinese Voetbal Club) new name for S.C.S.A. 

Final Table:

 1.M.C.V.C.         16 14  2  0  55-13  30  Champions
 2.Deli Mij.         16 12  3  1  60-16  27
 3.M.S.V.           16  8  2  6  46-33  18
 4.U.V.V.           16  8  1  7  39-34  17
 5.Shell S.C.       16  5  3  8  30-29  13 
 6.D.L.S.V.         16  4  5  7  38-37  13 
 7.Sahata           16  5  3  8  34-39  13
 8.Go Ahead         16  4  1 11  24-53   9
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.V.O.P.           16  1  2 13   8-78   4  Relegation Playoff

NB: all clubs from Medan except for U.V.V. (Belawan) and Shell S.C. (Pangkalan Brandan)

[May 16]
V.O.P.           3-1 Go Ahead         
M.C.V.C.         8-1 Sahata           
[May 23]
U.V.V.           6-2 D.L.S.V.         
Shell            1-1 M.S.V.           
[May 29]
Sahata           3-3 Deli Mij.         
[May 30]
M.S.V.           1-3 M.C.V.C.         
[Jun 6]
Go Ahead         2-7 M.S.V.           
Shell            1-0 V.O.P.           
[Jun 13]
V.O.P.           1-2 U.V.V.           
M.C.V.C.         2-1 Shell            
[Jun 20]
V.O.P.           0-4 M.C.V.C.         
D.L.S.V.         0-2 Go Ahead         
[Jun 27]
Deli Mij.         7-1 V.O.P.           
U.V.V.           0-4 Sahata           
Shell            3-3 D.L.S.V.         
[Jul 4]
Shell            0-1 Deli Mij.         
[Jul 11]
M.S.V.           7-0 V.O.P.           
U.V.V.           4-1 Go Ahead         
[Jul 18]
Deli Mij.         3-2 U.V.V.           
D.L.S.V.         2-2 Sahata           
[Jul 25]
U.V.V.           4-1 Shell            
Sahata           1-1 V.O.P.           
[Aug 1]
Deli Mij.         2-2 M.C.V.C.         
Shell            2-0 Sahata           
[Aug 7]
V.O.P.           1-1 D.L.S.V.         
[Aug 8]
U.V.V.           0-2 M.S.V.           
Go Ahead         1-2 Shell            
[Aug 15]
M.S.V.           1-5 Deli Mij.         
Sahata           7-1 Go Ahead         
[Aug 22]
D.L.S.V.         1-2 Deli Mij.         
U.V.V.           2-4 M.C.V.C.         
[Aug 29]
M.C.V.C.         3-1 D.L.S.V.         
Sahata           1-3 M.S.V.           
Deli Mij.         6-1 Go Ahead         
[Sep 5]
D.L.S.V.         abd M.S.V.           [abandoned at 2-4 due to crowd trouble;
M.C.V.C.         4-0 Go Ahead          refixtured for May 8]
[Sep 12]
D.L.S.V.         5-2 U.V.V.           
Go Ahead         1-0 Sahata           
[Sep 26]
D.L.S.V.         1-1 Shell            
Go Ahead         5-1 V.O.P.           
[Oct 3]
M.S.V.           5-1 Go Ahead         
Sahata           1-4 U.V.V.           
[Oct 10]
Deli Mij.         2-1 Sahata           
U.V.V.           2-1 Go Ahead         
[Oct 17]
M.C.V.C.         abd U.V.V.           [abandoned at 4-1 with 13' left]
M.S.V.           abd Sahata           [abandoned at 1-0 due to darkness]
[Nov 7]
M.C.V.C.         3-1 Sahata           
[Nov 21]
Go Ahead         1-3 M.C.V.C.         
[Dec 5]
D.L.S.V.         4-4 Go Ahead         
[Dec 19]
Deli Mij.         2-1 Shell            
D.L.S.V.         7-0 V.O.P.           
M.S.V.           2-4 Sahata           [replay Oct 17]
[Jan 2]
M.S.V.           4-0 V.O.P.           
D.L.S.V.         5-1 Sahata           
[Jan 9]
Shell            2-1 U.V.V.          
[Jan 16]
M.S.V.           3-2 Shell            
M.C.V.C.         6-0 V.O.P.           
Deli Mij.         1-2 U.V.V.           
[Jan 23]
Deli Mij.         4-0 Go Ahead         
V.O.P.           0-3 Sahata           
Shell            1-4 M.C.V.C.         
[Feb 6]
M.S.V.           4-1 D.L.S.V.         
V.O.P.           0-5 U.V.V.           
[Feb 13]
U.V.V.           2-2 M.S.V.           
Deli Mij.        15-0 V.O.P.           
Shell            1-2 Go Ahead         
[Feb 20]
D.L.S.V.         0-2 M.C.V.C.         
Sahata           4-2 Shell            
[Feb 27]
Deli Mij.         4-0 D.L.S.V.         
[Mar 13]
M.C.V.C.         3-1 M.S.V.           
[Apr 3]
Deli Mij.         3-1 M.S.V.           
[Apr 10]
M.C.V.C.         0-0 Deli Mij.         
[May 8]
M.C.V.C.         4-1 U.V.V.           [abandoned Oct 17 at 4-1 due to darkness
V.O.P.           0-9 Shell             with 13' left, remaining 13' played]
D.L.S.V.         w/o M.S.V.           [awarded 5-0, replay Sep 5, M.S.V. dns]

Final Table:

 1.M.C.V.C.         16 14  2  0  55-13  30  Champions
 2.Deli Mij.         16 12  3  1  60-16  27
 3.M.S.V.           16  8  2  6  46-33  18
 4.U.V.V.           16  8  1  7  39-34  17
 5.Shell S.C.       16  5  3  8  30-29  13 
 6.D.L.S.V.         16  4  5  7  38-37  13 
 7.Sahata           16  5  3  8  34-39  13
 8.Go Ahead         16  4  1 11  24-53   9
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.V.O.P.           16  1  2 13   8-78   4  Relegation Playoff

NB: all clubs from Medan except for U.V.V. (Belawan) and Shell S.C. (Pangkalan Brandan)

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

Participants:
V.O.P. (bottom club Eerste Klasse)
Li Chi Hui (best non-reserve team Tweede Klasse)
Noertjahaja (Tandjoeng Poera)

[May 15]
Li Chi Hui       1-1 V.O.P.           
[May 22]
Li Chi Hui       3-4 Noertjahaja      
[May 29]
Noertjahaja      3-1 V.O.P.           
[Jun 12]
V.O.P.           1-8 Li Chi Hui       
[Jun 19]
Noertjahaja      4-2 Li Chi Hui       
[Jun 26?]
V.O.P.           lt  Noertjahaja      

Final Table:

 1.Noertjahaja       4  4  0  0  11- 6   8  [*]  Promoted
------------------------------------------
 2.Li Chi Hui        4  1  1  2  14-10   3
 3.V.O.P.            4  0  1  3   3-12   1  [*]  Relegated
  
[*] missing goals final match

Championship Playoff     

Participants:
C.S.C.   (Pematang Siantar) (champions district Siantar)
K.R.I.S. (Tandjoengbalai)   (champions district Tandjoengbalai (Asahan))
M.C.V.C. (Medan)            (champions district Medan)

[Jun 26]      
C.S.C.           3-3 M.C.V.C.         [after protest M.C.V.C., originally 3-2]
[Jul 3]
K.R.I.S.         3-3 C.S.C.           
[Jul 10]
M.C.V.C.         3-2 K.R.I.S.         
[Jul 17]
C.S.C.           2-1 K.R.I.S.         
[Jul 24]
M.C.V.C.         2-3 C.S.C.           
[Jul 31]
K.R.I.S.         1-4 M.C.V.C.         

Final Table:

 1.C.S.C.            4  2  2  0  11- 9   6  Champions
 2.M.C.V.C.          4  2  1  1  12- 9   5
 3.K.R.I.S.          4  0  1  3   7-12   1

1936/37 | 1938-40 | overview

Semarang

Eerste Klasse

Final Table:

 1.Go Ahead         10  6  2  2  23-18  14  Champions
 2.Union            10  4  2  4  19-22  10
 3.Al Hilaal        10  4  1  5  28-20   9
 4.T.N.H.           10  4  1  5  22-23   9
 5.M.O.T.           10  4  1  5  17-19   9
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 6.S.V.V.           10  3  3  4  20-27   9

NB: the bottom-4 entered an additional round robin to determine last place

Playoff against Sixth Place

[May 28]
S.V.V.           5-1 M.O.T.
[May 29]
Al Hilaal        4-3 T.N.H.
[Jun 5]
Al Hilaal        6-3 M.O.T.
[Jun 6]
S.V.V.           4-2 T.N.H.
[Jun 12]
M.O.T.           0-1 T.N.H.           [aet]
[Jun 13]
Al Hilaal        n/p S.V.V.

Table (Jun 14):

 3.S.V.V.            2  2  0  0   9- 3   4
 4.Al Hilaal         2  2  0  0  10- 6   4
 5.T.N.H.            3  1  0  2   6- 8   2
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 6.M.O.T.            3  0  0  3   4-12   0  Relegation Playoff

NB: above table includes result after extra time although at the time there were doubts 
    whether playing extra time had been the correct procedure; in any case M.O.T. (the
    defending champions!) did not protest but entered the relegation playoff against 
    B.O.W., the champions of the Tweede Klasse

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

First Leg [Jun 26]
M.O.T.           3-1 B.O.W.

Second Leg [Jul 3]
B.O.W.           3-2 M.O.T.

Playoff [Jul 17]
M.O.T.           abd B.O.W.           [abandoned at 1-1 after one half of extra time]
NB: second half of extra time was not played due to darkness; however, M.O.T. were
    allowed to take a penalty (following a protest on an occurrence during regulation
    time), which the B.O.W. 'keeper refused to face due to darkness; it was therefore
    taken (and presumably converted) without the 'keeper

M.O.T. remained in the Eerste Klasse (and won the 1938/39 title).

1935/36 | overview  

Soerabaja

Hoofdklasse

Final Table:

 1.H.B.S.           10  9  1  0  39- 8  19  Champions
 2.Tiong Hoa        10  7  1  2  38-14  15
 3.Mena Moeria      10  4  2  4   9-20  10
 4.Excelsior        10  4  0  6  21-28   8
 5.Gie Hoo          10  2  3  5  18-21   7
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 6.T.H.O.R.         10  0  1  9   6-40   1  Relegation Playoff

[Jul 11]
Tiong Hoa        0-1 Mena Moeria
[Jul 18]
Gie Hoo          6-2 T.H.O.R.
[Jul 25]
Tiong Hoa        5-1 Excelsior
Mena Moeria      0-0 Gie Hoo
[Aug 8]
T.H.O.R.         1-3 Mena Moeria
H.B.S.           3-1 Gie Hoo
[Aug 22]
Gie Hoo          1-3 Tiong Hoa
Excelsior        5-0 T.H.O.R.
[Sep 5]
Mena Moeria      0-3 H.B.S.
Gie Hoo          1-4 Excelsior
[Sep 19]
H.B.S.           4-4 Tiong Hoa
Excelsior        1-2 Mena Moeria
[Sep 26]
T.H.O.R.         0-4 H.B.S.
[Oct 10]
Excelsior        1-8 H.B.S.
Tiong Hoa        6-0 T.H.O.R.

Table (Oct 11):

 1.H.B.S.            5  4  1  0  22- 6   9
 2.Tiong Hoa         5  3  1  1  18- 7   7
 3.Mena Moeria       5  3  1  1   6- 5   7
 4.Excelsior         5  2  0  3  12-16   4
 5.Gie Hoo           5  1  1  3   9-12   3
 6.T.H.O.R.          5  0  0  5   3-24   0

[Oct 17]
H.B.S.           2-0 Excelsior
T.H.O.R.         1-8 Tiong Hoa
[Oct 24]
H.B.S.           4-0 T.H.O.R.
Mena Moeria      0-4 Excelsior
[Nov 7]
H.B.S.           5-0 Mena Moeria
[Nov 14]
T.H.O.R.         0-1 Excelsior
Gie Hoo          1-1 Mena Moeria
[Nov 21]
Excelsior        1-5 Tiong Hoa
[Nov 28]
T.H.O.R.         1-1 Gie Hoo
[Dec 5]
Mena Moeria      2-1 T.H.O.R.
Tiong Hoa        2-1 Gie Hoo
[Dec 12]
Gie Hoo          1-2 H.B.S.
[Dec 19]
Mena Moeria      0-4 Tiong Hoa
[Jan 9]
Excelsior        3-5 Gie Hoo
[Jan 23]
Tiong Hoa        1-4 H.B.S.         

Final Table:

 1.H.B.S.           10  9  1  0  39- 8  19  Champions
 2.Tiong Hoa        10  7  1  2  38-14  15
 3.Mena Moeria      10  4  2  4   9-20  10
 4.Excelsior        10  4  0  6  21-28   8
 5.Gie Hoo          10  2  3  5  18-21   7
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 6.T.H.O.R.         10  0  1  9   6-40   1  Relegation Playoff

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

First Leg [Mar 13]
T.H.O.R.         2-4 Ajax

Second Leg [Apr 3]
Ajax             2-1 T.H.O.R.        

NB: Ajax promoted, T.H.O.R. relegated but later reprieved.

Eerste Klasse

Reported Final Table:

 1.Ajax             14 12  1  1  93-16  25  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Happy            14 11  0  3  59-30  22
 3.Zeemacht         14  9  0  5  66-35  18
 4.R.K.S.           14  6  3  5  38-30  15
 5.Selo             14  7  1  6  39-47  15
 6.Annasher         14  5  1  8  55-46  11
 7.H.C.T.N.H.       14  2  0 12  20-78   4
 8.S.P.S.           14  1  0 13  15-97   2

NB: total goal difference +6

NB: M.L.D. withdrew during the competition; all matches annulled.

Tweede Klasse

Champions: H.B.S. II

Derde Klasse

Champions: Ajax II (afdeling A) and Happy II (afdeling B)

Vierde Klasse

Champions: H.B.S. IV

Vijfde Klasse

Champions: Ajax IV

Zesde Klasse

Champions: H.B.S. VII

1936/37 | 1938/39 | overview

Solo

Eerste Klasse

Final Table:

 1.Al Ittihad        6  4  2  0  28- 7  10  Champions
 2.T.N.H.            6  4  2  0  22- 7  10
 3.Daerah M.N.       6  2  0  4  14-18   4
 4.Sparta            6  0  0  6   4-36   0

Tweede Klasse

Final Table:

 1.T.N.H. 2          8  7  0  1  32- 9  14
 2.Al Ittihad 2      8  4  0  4  21-18   8
 3.P.S.W.            8  3  1  4  15-13   7
 4.A.D.O.            8  3  1  4  12-13   7
 5.Sparta 2          8  2  0  6   9-36   4

1936/37

1936/37.

1938/39.

dutch east indies - football history.


About this document

Thanks to Laszlo Scheltens for Semarang data

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 17 Apr 2014

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2012/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.