Dutch East Indies 1940/41


Stedenwedstrijden 1941

Batavia | Bandoeng | Soerabaja | Solo
Javaansch Clubkampioenschap


Batavia

Eerste Klasse

Final Table:

 1.Vios             14 10  2  2  56-27  22  Champions
 2.Oliveo           14  9  3  2  35-27  21
 3.U.M.S.           14  9  0  5  44-27  18
 4.B.V.C.           14  8  1  5  45-34  17
 5.Hercules         14  5  2  7  32-29  12
 6.S.V.J.A.         14  4  2  8  35-48  10
 7.V.V.M.           14  4  1  9  36-48   9
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 8.S.D.L.           14  1  1 12  21-64   3  Relegation Playoff

[Sep 8]
Vios             2-3 Oliveo
[Sep 14]
Hercules         1-2 V.V.M.
[Sep 15]
U.M.S.           5-0 S.V.J.A.
S.D.L.           2-4 Vios
[Sep 21]
Oliveo           3-2 U.M.S.
[Sep 22]
S.V.J.A.         2-4 B.V.C.
[Sep 28]
V.V.M.           2-4 U.M.S.           
[Sep 29]
B.V.C.           0-1 Oliveo           
S.D.L.           1-3 S.V.J.A.         
[Oct 5,6?]
B.V.C.           3-1 V.V.M.
Hercules         4-1 Vios
[Oct 13]
Vios             6-2 S.V.J.A.
[Oct 20]
U.M.S.           3-1 Hercules
Vios             5-3 V.V.M.           
[Oct 26]
V.V.M.           1-4 Oliveo
[Oct 27]
S.V.J.A.         1-4 Hercules
U.M.S.           6-3 B.V.C.
[Nov 2]
V.V.M.           4-3 S.D.L.
[Nov 3]
Hercules         3-0 B.V.C.
[Nov 9]
Oliveo           2-1 S.V.J.A.
[Nov 10]
S.D.L.           1-1 Hercules
[Nov 16]
S.D.L.           0-2 U.M.S.
[Nov 17]
Oliveo           1-3 Hercules
[Nov 23]
Oliveo           4-1 S.D.L.
[Nov 24]
B.V.C.           3-3 Vios
[Dec 7]
U.M.S.           1-2 Vios
[Dec 8]
B.V.C.           3-1 S.D.L.
[Dec 15]
V.V.M.           2-7 S.V.J.A.

Table:

 1.Oliveo            7  6  0  1  18-10  12
 2.U.M.S.            7  5  0  2  23-11  10
 3.Hercules          7  4  1  2  17- 9   9
 4.Vios              7  4  1  2  23-18   9
 5.B.V.C.            7  3  1  3  16-17   7
 6.S.V.J.A.          7  2  0  5  16-24   4
 7.V.V.M.            7  2  0  5  15-27   4
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 8.S.D.L.            7  0  1  6   9-21   1

[Dec 21]
S.V.J.A.         3-4 S.D.L.
[Dec 22]
V.V.M.           2-1 Hercules
[Jan 5]
Hercules         2-2 S.V.J.A.
[Jan 11]
S.V.J.A.         1-1 Oliveo
[Jan 12]
U.M.S.           7-1 S.D.L.
B.V.C.           4-2 Hercules
[Jan 18]
B.V.C.           6-4 S.V.J.A.
[Jan 19]
U.M.S.           5-2 V.V.M.
[Jan 25]
S.D.L.           3-5 B.V.C.
[Jan 26]
Oliveo           2-2 V.V.M.
[Feb 1]
Oliveo           0-8 B.V.C.
[Feb 2]
V.V.M.           2-3 Vios
[Feb 8]
Hercules         4-2 S.D.L.
[Feb 9]
S.V.J.A.         2-6 Vios
[Feb 15]
S.V.J.A.         2-1 U.M.S.
[Mar 1]
S.D.L.           1-4 Oliveo
[Mar 2]
S.V.J.A.         5-4 V.V.M.
Hercules         2-3 U.M.S.
[Mar 9]
Oliveo           1-1 Vios
[Mar 15]
V.V.M.           0-4 B.V.C.
[Mar 22]
Vios             3-2 Hercules
[Mar 23]
B.V.C.           1-2 U.M.S.
[Mar 29]
U.M.S.           2-5 Oliveo
[Mar 30]
Vios            11-0 S.D.L.
[Apr 5]
S.D.L.           1-9 V.V.M.
[Apr 20]
B.V.C.           1-6 Vios
Hercules         2-4 Oliveo
[Apr 27]
Vios             3-1 U.M.S.

Final Table:

 1.Vios             14 10  2  2  56-27  22  Champions
 2.Oliveo           14  9  3  2  35-27  21
 3.U.M.S.           14  9  0  5  44-27  18
 4.B.V.C.           14  8  1  5  45-34  17
 5.Hercules         14  5  2  7  32-29  12
 6.S.V.J.A.         14  4  2  8  35-48  10
 7.V.V.M.           14  4  1  9  36-48   9
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 8.S.D.L.           14  1  1 12  21-64   3  Relegation Playoff

Eerewedstrijd [Aug 16]
Vios             3-1 Rest van Batavia

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

First Leg [Apr 26]
Bata            10-1 S.D.L.

Second Leg [May 24]
S.D.L.           1-4 Bata

NB: Bata promoted, S.D.L. relegated

1939/40 | 1941/42 | overview

Bandoeng

Eerste Klasse 1940/41

Final Table:

 1.Sparta           14  9  4  1  30- 9  22  Championship Playoff
   L.A.             14  9  4  1  39-19  22  Championship Playoff
 3.U.N.I.           14  7  3  4  55-25  17
 4.Sidolig          14  6  5  3  34-22  17
 5.Velocitas        14  6  3  5  34-31  15
 6.A.I.             14  2  4  8  20-40   8
 7.Y.M.C.           14  2  2 10  18-56   6
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 8.Jong Ambon       14  1  3 10  24-52   5  Relegation Playoff

Championship Playoff [Aug 10]
Sparta           2-0 L.A.

Eerewedstrijd [Sep 13]
Sparta           3-2 Rest van Bandoeng

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

First Leg
R.K.V.C.         3-1 Jong Ambon

Second Leg [Sep 7]
Jong Ambon       5-1 R.K.V.C.         

Playoff [Sep 14]
Jong Ambon       8-0 R.K.V.C.         

NB: both remain in former class. 

1939/40 | overview

Soerabaja

Hoofdklasse

Final Table:

 1.H.B.S.           12 10  2  0  44-15  22  Champions
 2.Excelsior        12  7  3  2  31-21  17
 3.Tiong Hoa        12  7  2  3  44-30  16
 4.Ajax             12  4  1  7  33-37   9
 5.Gie Hoo          12  3  3  6  23-35   9
 6.Mena Moeria      12  3  2  7  17-29   8
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.T.H.O.R.         12  1  1 10  15-40   3  Relegation Playoff

[Oct 13]
Excelsior        1-1 Gie Hoo          
T.H.O.R.         2-4 H.B.S.           
Mena Moeria      0-4 Tiong Hoa        
[Oct 20]
H.B.S.           1-1 Mena Moeria      
T.H.O.R.         2-6 Ajax             
Tiong Hoa        5-2 Gie Hoo          
[Oct 27]
Gie Hoo          2-1 Ajax             [after protest Gie Hoo, originally 2-2]
[Nov 10]
Gie Hoo          2-1 T.H.O.R.         
[Nov 17]
Excelsior        4-2 Mena Moeria      
[Nov 24]
H.B.S.           8-3 Ajax             
Excelsior        0-0 T.H.O.R.         
[Dec 1]
Mena Moeria      2-1 Gie Hoo          
[Dec 8]
Tiong Hoa        2-4 Excelsior        
[Dec 15]
Ajax             2-5 Tiong Hoa        
Gie Hoo          2-2 H.B.S.           
[Dec 22]
H.B.S.           2-1 Excelsior        
Ajax             3-0 Mena Moeria      
[Jan 5]
Tiong Hoa        5-1 T.H.O.R.         
Ajax             3-4 Excelsior        
[Jan 12]
Tiong Hoa        2-4 H.B.S.           
[Jan 26]
Mena Moeria      3-2 T.H.O.R.         
Excelsior        4-3 Ajax             
[Feb 9]
H.B.S.           6-2 Gie Hoo          
[Feb 16]
T.H.O.R.         0-3 Mena Moeria      
Gie Hoo          2-6 Excelsior        
[Feb 23]
Tiong Hoa        5-2 Mena Moeria      
Ajax             3-1 Gie Hoo          
[Mar 2]
H.B.S.           5-0 Tiong Hoa        
[Mar 9]
Mena Moeria      0-0 Ajax             
[Mar 30]
Ajax             1-3 H.B.S.           
Mena Moeria      1-2 Excelsior        
T.H.O.R.         2-3 Tiong Hoa        
[Apr 6]
Excelsior        2-2 Tiong Hoa        
[Apr 20]
Mena Moeria      1-4 H.B.S.           
T.H.O.R.         2-3 Excelsior        
Tiong Hoa        8-3 Ajax             
[Apr 27]
H.B.S.           4-0 T.H.O.R.         
Gie Hoo          3-3 Tiong Hoa        
[Apr 30]
Gie Hoo          3-2 Mena Moeria      
Ajax             5-0 T.H.O.R.         
[May 4]
Excelsior        0-1 H.B.S.           
[May 11]
Gie Hoo          2-3 T.H.O.R.         

Final Table:

 1.H.B.S.           12 10  2  0  44-15  22  Champions
 2.Excelsior        12  7  3  2  31-21  17
 3.Tiong Hoa        12  7  2  3  44-30  16
 4.Ajax             12  4  1  7  33-37   9
 5.Gie Hoo          12  3  3  6  23-35   9
 6.Mena Moeria      12  3  2  7  17-29   8
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.T.H.O.R.         12  1  1 10  15-40   3  Relegation Playoff

Eerewedstrijd [Jun 21]
H.B.S.           0-1 Rest van Soerabaja

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

First Leg [May 18]
T.H.O.R.         1-1 Annasher

Second Leg [May 25]
Annasher         3-5 T.H.O.R.         
  [half-time: 3-4; three of T.H.O.R.'s four first half goals resulted from assists
   from outside right Law Adam, former international of both the Netherlands and
   Switzerland, who withdrew shortly after the start of the second half complaining
   of heart ache; he died within an hour after the end of the match, the first he
   ever played for T.H.O.R., shortly after moving to Soerabaja from Palembang, where
   he worked for the N.K.P.M. (Nederlandsche Koloniale Petroleum Maatschappij)]

NB: both clubs remain at former level; however, on May 26 it was decided to
    extend the Hoofdklasse to 10 clubs; Annasher were promoted by choice 
    (bij keuze), while Zeemacht, R.K.S. and M.L.D., who had finished second
    to fourth in the Eerste Klasse, played a single round robin for the two
    remaining places.

Extra Promotion Playoff

[Jun 15]
Zeemacht         2-0 M.L.D.
[Aug 17]
R.K.S.           4-0 M.L.D.
[Sep 6]
Zeemacht         2-1 R.K.S.           

Final Table:

 1.Zeemacht          2  2  0  0   4- 1   4  Promoted
 2.R.K.S.            2  1  0  1   5- 2   2  Promoted
------------------------------------------
 3.M.L.D.            2  0  0  2   0- 6   0

Eerste Klasse 1940/41

NB: Al Iqbal had been announced as participants before the start of the season
    but they did not enter and were replaced by M.K.G.; during the season, also
    Brantas entered, but they were dissolved in January 1941.

Final Table:

 1.Annasher         14 10  3  1  64-25  23  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Zeemacht         14  9  3  2  51-33  21  Extra Promotion Playoff
 3.R.K.S.           14  8  4  2  47-24  20  Extra Promotion Playoff
 4.M.L.D.           14  8  3  3  53-29  19  Extra Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Selo             14  5  1  8  33-51  11
 6.M.K.G.           14  5  0  9  33-56  10
 7.Happy            14  3  1 10  39-51   7
 8.H.C.T.N.H.       14  0  1 13  10-61   1
 -.H.K.T.H.          suspended; all matches annulled
 -.Brantas           dissolved; all matches annulled

NB: H.K.T.H. were suspended until the end of the 1941/42 competition following
    an attack by about half of a dozen of their players on an R.K.S. player on
    March 1

1939/40 | 1941/42 | overview

Solo

Eerste Klasse

Final Table:

 1.T.N.H.            8  7  0  1  42- 8  14  Championship Playoff
   Sparta            8  7  0  1  38-15  14  Championship Playoff
 3.Daerah M.N.       8  4  0  4  33-29   8
 4.A.D.O.            8  0  1  7  10-42   1
 5.Al Ittihad        8  1  1  6  12-41   0  [-6]

NB: Al Ittihad 6 points deducted because of the abandonment of one match
    and the use of ineligible players in two others; only points actually
    obtained were deducted

Championship Playoff

First Leg [Jun 7]
T.N.H.           5-1 Sparta           

Second Leg [Jun 14]
Sparta           4-7 T.N.H.           

1937/38

Javaansch Clubkampioenschap

Held in Batavia, between the champion clubs of the three
major cities.  Organised by the V.B.O.  Third edition.

Participants:
Bandoeng:  Sparta
Batavia:   Vios     (Voorwaarts is ons streven)
Soerabaja: H.B.S.   (Houdt Braef Stand)

[Aug 30, B.V.C.-terrein]
Sparta           2-2 H.B.S.
[Aug 31, Hercules-terrein]
Vios             3-1 H.B.S.
[Sep 1, Vios-terrein]
Vios             6-2 Sparta           

Final Table:

 1.Vios              2  2  0  0   9- 3   4
 2.H.B.S.            2  0  1  1   3- 5   1  0.60
 3.Sparta            2  0  1  1   4- 8   1  0.50

NB: originally, the winners of this competition were to play T.H.H., the
    champions of Semarang, but that match was cancelled for unknown reasons 

1939 | overview

1939/40.

1941/42.

dutch east indies - football history.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 27 Nov 2014

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2012/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.