Copa Interamericana


Cup contested between the winners of the Copa Libertadores of South America and the Copa CONCACAF of the North and Central American champions. There often was one-and-a-half year delay between the actual dates of the matches and the years of the Copa Libertadores and Copa CONCACAF winners to which they correspond.

The value of the Cup has further been diminished by the fact that a number of Copa Libertadores champions in the nineties couldn't be bothered and the runners-up played for them, such as Universidad Católica for 1993 Copa Libertadores winners São Paulo and Atlético Nacional for 1995 winners Grêmio. An unsuccessful revival attempt was made in 1998, with Mexican clubs are now eligible for both constituent cups.

In 2002 a new competition, the Copa Pan-Americana including teams from all parts of the American continent was supposed to start but eventually cancelled (and replaced by another South American attempt to get a kind of UEFA Cup, the Copa Sudamericana). In any case, the Copa Interamericana finally seems to have been abandoned completely.


Palmares

1968 Estudiantes                    [played in 1969]
1969    not held
1970    not held
1971 Nacional                       [played in 1972]
1972 Independiente                  [played in 1973]
1973    not held
1974 Independiente
1975 Independiente                  [played in 1976]
1976    not held
1977 América                        [played in 1978]
1978    not held
1979 Olimpia Asunción               [played in 1980]
1980 UNAM                           [played in 1981]
1981    not held
1982    not held
1983    not held
1984    not held
1985 Argentinos Juniors             [played in 1986]
1986 River Plate                    [played in 1987]
1987    not held
1988 Nacional                       [played in 1989]
1989 Atlético Nacional (Medellín)   [played in 1990]                
1990 América                        [played in 1991]
1991 Colo Colo                      [played in 1992]
1992    not held
1993 Universidad Católica           [played in 1994]
1994 Vélez Sarsfield                [played in 1996]
1995 Atlético Nacional (Medellín)   [played in 1997]
1996    not held
1997    not held
1998 DC United

Clubwise list of winners

Independiente             3

América                   2
Nacional                  2
Atlético Nacional         2

Argentinos Juniors        1
Colo Colo                 1
DC United                 1
Estudiantes               1
Olimpia Asunción          1
River Plate               1
UNAM                      1
Universidad Católica      1
Vélez Sarsfield           1

Countrywise list of winners

Argentina                 7

Mexico                    3

Chile                     2
Colombia                  2
Uruguay                   2

Paraguay                  1
USA                       1

Finals


13/ 2/69 Toluca           Toluca - Estudiantes            1-2
19/ 2/69 La Plata         Estudiantes - Toluca            1-2
21/ 2/69 Montevideo       Estudiantes - Toluca            3-0

15/ 7/72 Cd. de México    Cruz Azul - Nacional            1-1
 7/11/72 Montevideo       Nacional - Cruz Azul            2-1

17/ 6/73 San Pedro Sula   Olimpia (Hond) - Independiente  1-2
20/ 6/73 Tegucigalpa      Olimpia - Independiente         0-2

24/11/74 Cd. Guatemala    Municipal - Independiente       0-1
26/11/74 Cd. Guatemala    Municipal - Independiente       1-0     3-4 pen

26/ 8/76 Caracas, Venez.  Independiente - Atl. Español    2-2
29/ 8/76 Caracas, Venez.  Independiente - Atl. Español    0-0     4-2 pen

28/ 3/78 Buenos Aires     Boca Juniors - América          3-0
12/ 4/78 Cd. de México    América - Boca Juniors          1-0
14/ 4/78 Cd. de México    América - Boca Juniors          2-1     aet

18/ 2/80 San Salvador     Deportivo FAS - Olimpia         3-3
16/ 3/80 Asunción         Olimpia - Deportivo FAS         5-0

25/ 3/81 Cd. de México    UNAM - Nacional                 3-1
28/ 4/81 Montevideo       Nacional - UNAM                 3-1
15/ 5/81 Los Angeles      UNAM - Nacional                 2-1

11/12/86 Port of Spain    Arg. Juniors - Defence Force    1-0

21/ 7/87 San José         LD Alajuelense - River Plate    0-0
16/ 8/87 Buenos Aires     River Plate - LD Alajuelense    3-0

 7/ 3/89 Tegucigalpa      Olimpia (Hond) - Nacional       1-1
29/ 3/89 Montevideo       Nacional - Olimpia (Hond)       4-0

25/ 7/90 Medellín         Atlético Nacional - UNAM        2-0
 1/ 8/90 Cd. de México    UNAM - Atlético Nacional        1-4

 1/10/91 Asunción         Olimpia Asunción - América      1-1
12/10/91 Cd. de México    América - Olimpia Asunción      2-1

 9/ 9/92 Puebla           Puebla - Colo Colo              1-4
23/ 9/92 Santiago         Colo Colo - Puebla              3-1

15/ 9/94 San José         Dep. Saprissa - Univ. Católica  3-1
 1/11/94 Santiago         Univ. Católica - Dep. Saprissa  5-1     aet

17/ 2/96 Cartago          Cartaginés - Vélez Sarsfield    0-0
24/ 2/96 Buenos Aires     Vélez Sarsfield - Cartaginés    2-0

 3/ 4/97 San José         Dep. Saprissa - Atl. Nacional   2-3

14/11/98 Washington DC    DC United - Vasco da Gama       0-1
 5/12/98 Fort Lauderdale  DC United - Vasco da Gama       2-0

All Time Table

 #  Club                   MP W2/W3 D  L  F:  A Ps (Venue - Country)
 1. Club Nacional           7  3/0  2  2 13:  9  8 (Montevideo - Uru)
 2. Independiente           6  3/0  2  1  7:  4  8 (Avellaneda - Arg)
 3. Atlético Nacional       3  2/1  0  0  9:  3  7 (Medellín - Col)
 4. América                 5  3/0  1  1  6:  6  7 (México DF - Mex)
 5. Colo Colo               2  2/0  0  0  7:  2  4 (Santiago - Chi)
 6. Club Olimpia            4  1/0  2  1 10:  6  4 (Asunción - Par)
 7. Estudiantes             3  2/0  0  1  6:  3  4 (La Plata - Arg)
 8. Vélez Sarsfield         2  0/1  1  0  2:  0  4 (Buenos Aires - Arg)
 9. UNAM                    5  2/0  0  3  7: 11  4 (México DF - Mex)
10. River Plate             2  1/0  1  0  3:  0  3 (Buenos Aires - Arg)
11. Universidad Católica    2  0/1  0  1  6:  4  3 (Santiago - Chi)
12. DC United               2  0/1  0  1  2:  1  3 (Washington DC - USA)
13. Vasco da Gama           2  0/1  0  1  1:  2  3 (Rio de Janeiro - Bra)
14. Deportivo Saprissa      3  0/1  0  2  6:  9  3 (San José - CRc)
15. Boca Juniors            3  1/0  0  2  4:  3  2 (Buenos Aires - Arg)
16. Argentinos Juniors      1  1/0  0  0  1:  0  2 (Buenos Aires - Arg)
17. Atlético Español        2  0/0  2  0  2:  2  2 (México DF - Mex)
18. Municipal               2  1/0  0  1  1:  1  2 (Guatemala - Gua)
19. Toluca                  3  1/0  0  2  3:  6  2 (Toluca - Mex)
20. Cruz Azul               2  0/0  1  1  2:  3  1 (México DF - Mex)
21. Cartaginés              2  0/0  1  1  0:  2  1 (Cartago - CRc)
22. LD Alajuelense          2  0/0  1  1  0:  3  1 (Alajuela - CRc)
23. Deportivo FAS           2  0/0  1  1  3:  8  1 (Santa Ana - Slv)
24. Olimpia Deportivo       4  0/0  1  3  2:  9  1 (Tegucigalpa - Hon)
25. Defence Force           1  0/0  0  1  0:  1  0 (Port of Spain - Tri)
26. Puebla                  2  0/0  0  2  2:  7  0 (Puebla - Mex)

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Osvaldo José Gorgazzi and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Osvaldo José Gorgazzi and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 25 Feb 2011

(C) Copyright Osvaldo José Gorgazzi, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 1995/2011
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.