Iran 2008/09


Iran Pro League

Final Table:

 1.Esteghlal (Tehran)         34 19  9  6  70-34  66  Champions
 2.Zob-Ahan (Isfahan)         34 19  9  6  58-42  66
 3.Mes (Kerman)               34 17 10  7  54-36  61
 4.Sepahan (Isfahan)          34 14 14  6  46-34  56
 5.Pirouzi (Tehran)           34 15 10  9  50-41  55
 6.Saba batry (Qom)           34 12 17  5  49-36  53  [*2]
 7.Foolad Khuzestan (Ahvaz)   34 13 11 10  50-41  50
 8.Peykan (Tehran)            34 13  8 13  43-42  47
 9.Moghavemat-Sepasi (Shiraz) 34 11 11 12  33-37  44
10.Saipa (Karadj)             34 10 12 12  43-50  42
11.Rah-Ahan (Tehran)          34 11  8 15  35-41  41
12.Hamadan-Paas (Hamadan)     34 10 10 14  40-47  40
13.Malavan (Anzali)           34  9 13 12  31-43  40
14.Esteghlal (Ahvaz)          34 10  7 17  37-54  37
15.AbooMoslem (Mashhad)       34  8 11 15  34-41  35
----------------------------------------------------
16.Payam Khorasan (Mashhad)   34  9  8 17  33-52  35  Relegated
17.Damash Gilan (Rasht)       34  6 13 15  40-56  31  Relegated  [*1]
18.Bargh (Shiraz)             34  5  9 20  35-54  24  Relegated

[*1] Pegah Gilan were renamed Damash Gilan in October 2008
[*2] Saba moved from Tehran to Qom

Round 1
[Aug 4]
Saipa         0-1 Pirouzi
[Aug 5]
Saba          1-1 Peykan
Malavan       0-1 Rah-Ahan      
Hamadan-Paas  0-0 Sepahan       
Payam         1-2 Bargh   
Esteghlal T   2-0 AbooMoslem    
Moghavemat    0-1 Foolad        
Esteghlal A   1-1 Pegah         
Zob-Ahan      1-0 Mes            

Round 2 
[Aug 9]
Pegah         1-0 Esteghlal T
Peykan        1-2 Zob-Ahan 
AbooMoslem    1-0 Saba
Rah-Ahan      0-0 Moghavemat 
Mes           4-0 Esteghlal A
Bargh         3-0 Malavan 
Pirouzi       3-1 Hamadan-Paas
[Nov 3]
Sepahan       3-2 Payam 
Foolad        1-1 Saipa  

Round 3 
[Aug 17]
Malavan       2-2 Pirouzi
Saipa         0-1 Peykan 
Hamadan-Paas  2-1 AbooMoslem
Payam         1-2 Foolad  
Zob-Ahan      2-1 Pegah 
Moghavemat    2-0 Mes 
Esteghlal T   1-1 Sepahan
Esteghlal A   1-1 Rah-Ahan 
[Aug 18]
Saba          2-2 Bargh 

Round 4 [Aug 24]
Mes           1-0 Esteghlal T
Peykan        2-2 Moghavemat 
Rah-Ahan      1-2 Saipa 
Bargh         2-0 Hamadan-Paas
Pegah         1-1 Payam 
Sepahan       2-0 Saba 
AbooMoslem    0-1 Esteghlal A
Foolad        0-1 Malavan 
Pirouzi       2-2 Zob-Ahan  

Round 6
[Sep 11]
Pegah         1-1 Saipa
Pirouzi       0-1 Mes
Bargh         1-1 Foolad
[Sep 12]
Rah-Ahan      1-4 Peykan
Hamadan-Paas  1-0 Payam
AbooMoslem    4-0 Zob-Ahan
Esteghlal A   1-1 Moghavemat
Sepahan       0-0 Malavan
Saba          3-1 Esteghlal T

Round 7
[Sep 16]
Payam         1-2 Pirouzi
[Sep 18]
Zob-Ahan      2-1 Sepahan
Peykan        3-1 Malavan
Foolad        0-0 AbooMoslem
Pegah         2-2 Rah-Ahan
Moghavemat    1-1 Saba
Mes           2-0 Hamadan-Paas
Esteghlal T   6-0 Esteghlal A
[Nov 21]
Saipa         2-2 Bargh

Round 8
[Sep 25]
Pirouzi       2-0 Pegah
Sepahan       2-0 Foolad
Saba          0-0 Payam
Hamadan-Paas  2-2 Zob-Ahan
AbooMoslem    1-2 Moghavemat
Bargh         4-1 Mes
Esteghlal A   2-3 Peykan
[Sep 27]
Esteghlal T   2-1 Rah-Ahan
[Sep 28]
Malavan       2-2 Saipa

Round 9 
[Oct 2]
Payam         1-1 Peykan
Foolad        0-2 Esteghlal A
Moghavemat    0-1 Bargh
Pegah         1-2 Saba
[Oct 3]
Pirouzi       1-1 Esteghlal T
Mes           3-1 AbooMoslem
Hamadan-Paas  0-0 Malavan
Zob-Ahan      6-3 Saipa
Rah-Ahan      0-1 Sepahan

Round 10 
[Oct 7]
Esteghlal T   5-2 Moghavemat
Peykan        2-0 Pegah
Saipa         1-3 Hamadan-Paas
Foolad        2-2 Mes
Malavan       0-1 Payam
Zob-Ahan      1-0 Rah-Ahan
Bargh         1-1 Sepahan
Saba          2-0 Esteghlal A
[Oct 8]
AbooMoslem    4-3 Pirouzi

Round 5 [postponed from Aug 29]
[Oct 17]
Esteghlal T   1-1 Bargh
Peykan        2-0 AbooMoslem
Hamadan-Paas  1-0 Rah-Ahan
Payam         2-1 Esteghlal A
Malavan       1-0 Mes
Zob-Ahan      2-2 Saba
Moghavemat    1-1 Pegah
[Oct 18]
Saipa         1-1 Sepahan
Foolad        3-2 Pirouzi

NB: Pegah Gilan were bought by Damash Iranian and renamed Damash Gilan

Round 11
[Oct 21]
Rah-Ahan      1-1 Saba
Payam         1-0 AbooMoslem
Hamadan-Paas  2-4 Esteghlal T
Moghavemat    0-2 Zob-Ahan
Esteghlal A   3-0 Malavan
[Oct 22]
Damash        0-1 Foolad
Mes           1-1 Saipa
Sepahan       2-4 Peykan
Pirouzi       3-1 Bargh

Round 12
[Oct 26]
Saipa         0-2 Moghavemat
AbooMoslem    3-2 Damash
Mes           3-3 Payam
Zob-Ahan      1-1 Esteghlal A
Bargh         0-1 Rah-Ahan
Foolad        5-1 Hamadan-Paas
Pirouzi       3-2 Sepahan
[Oct 27]
Esteghlal T   3-2 Peykan
[Nov 25]
Malavan       1-1 Saba

Round 13 
[Oct 30]
Payam         1-3 Saipa
Sepahan       1-0 Mes
Moghavemat    1-0 Pirouzi
Saba          1-1 Foolad
[Oct 31]
Peykan        1-0 Bargh
Rah-Ahan      3-0 AbooMoslem
Damash        1-2 Malavan
Esteghlal A   0-0 Hamadan-Paas
Esteghlal T   2-0 Zob-Ahan

Round 14
[Nov 6]
Pirouzi       2-2 Saba
Malavan       2-2 Esteghlal T
[Nov 7]
Saipa         3-2 Esteghlal A
Hamadan-Paas  1-1 Moghavemat
Payam         1-3 Zob-Ahan
Mes           2-1 Rah-Ahan
Sepahan       1-1 Damash
Bargh         2-2 AbooMoslem
Foolad        2-2 Peykan

Round 15
[Nov 21]
Esteghlal T   0-1 Foolad
Rah-Ahan      0-0 Payam
Damash        2-2 Mes
Moghavemat    2-2 Malavan
Saba          3-1 Hamadan-Paas
Esteghlal A   1-3 Sepahan
[Nov 22]
Peykan        2-2 Pirouzi
[Nov 25]
AbooMoslem    0-0 Saipa
Zob-Ahan      2-1 Bargh

Round 16
[Nov 25]
Foolad        2-3 Rah-Ahan    
[Nov 26] 
Pirouzi       1-0 Esteghlal A  
Hamadan-Paas  2-0 Peykan  
[Nov 29]  
Payam         0-1 Moghavemat   
Bargh         1-1 Damash      
Sepahan       2-1 AbooMoslem    
Malavan       1-1 Zob-Ahan   
Saipa         0-2 Esteghlal T  
[Nov 30]
Mes           3-1 Saba         

Round 17
[Dec 3]
AbooMoslem    2-2 Malavan      
Esteghlal T   5-0 Payam
[Dec 4]
Moghavemat    1-0 Sepahan      
Damash        1-0 Hamadan-Paas 
Zob-Ahan      2-2 Foolad       
Peykan        1-1 Mes          
Saba          2-0 Saipa        
Esteghlal A   1-0 Bargh        
Rah-Ahan      1-2 Pirouzi      

Round 18
[Dec 7]
AbooMoslem    0-2 Esteghlal T  
[Dec 8]      
Mes           2-2 Zob-Ahan     
Damash        2-4 Esteghlal A  
Sepahan       2-2 Hamadan-Paas 
Foolad        0-1 Moghavemat   
Rah-Ahan      1-0 Malavan      
Peykan        0-1 Saba    
[Dec 9]     
Pirouzi       1-1 Saipa 
[Mar 8]
Bargh         0-1 Payam         

Round 19
[Dec 12]
Payam         2-2 Sepahan      
Moghavemat    1-3 Rah-Ahan     
Zob-Ahan      2-0 Peykan       
Esteghlal A   1-0 Mes          
Saba          1-0 AbooMoslem   
Malavan       1-0 Bargh        
Esteghlal T   4-2 Damash       
[Dec 13]
Saipa         3-2 Foolad       
Hamadan-Paas  0-3 Pirouzi      

Round 20
[Dec 29]
AbooMoslem    2-1 Hamadan-Paas 
Foolad        3-0 Payam     
Rah-Ahan      2-2 Esteghlal A   
[Dec 30] 
Bargh         1-2 Saba         
Mes           2-0 Moghavemat   
Sepahan       2-1 Esteghlal T   
Peykan        0-2 Saipa         
Pirouzi       0-2 Malavan   
[Jan 11]
Damash        2-1 Zob-Ahan       

Round 21 
[Jan 3]
Moghavemat    1-2 Peykan       
Payam         3-2 Damash       
Hamadan-Paas  1-0 Bargh        
Saipa         1-0 Rah-Ahan     
Malavan       3-0 Foolad       
Saba          1-1 Sepahan      
Esteghlal T   2-1 Mes          
Zob-Ahan      3-1 Pirouzi  
[Jan 4]
Esteghlal A   1-3 AbooMoslem       

Round 22 
[Jan 16]
AbooMoslem    1-0 Peykan
Rah-Ahan      2-1 Hamadan-Paas  
Esteghlal A   1-0 Payam
Mes           1-0 Malavan      
Saba          0-0 Zob-Ahan
Damash        1-1 Moghavemat 
Sepahan       2-0 Saipa
Pirouzi       1-0 Foolad
[Jan 17]
Bargh         1-4 Esteghlal T  

Round 23 
[Jan 22]
Malavan       1-1 Sepahan
Saipa         4-1 Damash
Mes           1-1 Pirouzi  
[Jan 23]
Foolad        3-1 Bargh
Peykan        0-1 Rah-Ahan 
Payam         1-4 Hamadan-Paas  
Zob-Ahan      0-3 AbooMoslem  
Moghavemat    1-0 Esteghlal A 
Esteghlal T   2-1 Saba

Round 24
[Jan 30]
Malavan       1-1 Peykan
AbooMoslem    1-2 Foolad
Rah-Ahan      1-0 Damash
[Jan 31]
Hamadan-Paas  1-1 Mes
Pirouzi       1-0 Payam
Sepahan       1-2 Zob-Ahan
Saba          2-0 Moghavemat   
Esteghlal A   0-3 Esteghlal T  
Bargh         1-2 Saipa

Round 25 [Feb 4]
Damash        1-2 Pirouzi
Foolad        2-2 Sepahan
Payam         1-1 Saba
Zob-Ahan      2-1 Hamadan-Paas 
Moghavemat    0-0 AbooMoslem  
Mes           2-1 Bargh       
Peykan        1-0 Esteghlal A 
Rah-Ahan      1-5 Esteghlal T  
Saipa         2-1 Malavan

Round 26
[Feb 12]
Bargh         1-2 Moghavemat
Peykan        2-0 Payam
Malavan       2-1 Hamadan-Paas 
Esteghlal A   0-1 Foolad
[Feb 13]
AbooMoslem    1-1 Mes
Saba          2-2 Damash
Saipa         1-0 Zob-Ahan
Sepahan       2-0 Rah-Ahan
Esteghlal T   1-1 Pirouzi

Round 27
[Feb 17]
Sepahan       1-0 Bargh
Pirouzi       1-0 AbooMoslem
[Feb 18]
Esteghlal A   1-1 Saba
Rah-Ahan      0-1 Zob-Ahan
Damash        1-0 Peykan
Hamadan-Paas  2-1 Saipa
Mes           3-2 Foolad
Payam         2-0 Malavan
Moghavemat    4-1 Esteghlal T

Round 28
[Feb 21]
Bargh         1-1 Pirouzi
[Feb 22]
Saipa         1-1 Mes
Zob-Ahan      3-1 Moghavemat
Peykan        0-1 Sepahan
Foolad        3-0 Damash
Malavan       1-0 Esteghlal A
Saba          1-1 Rah-Ahan
AbooMoslem    1-1 Payam
Esteghlal T   1-0 Hamadan-Paas

Round 29
[Feb 27]
Sepahan       0-0 Pirouzi
Rah-Ahan      3-0 Bargh
Esteghlal A   0-2 Zob-Ahan
Saba          3-0 Malavan
Damash        1-0 AbooMoslem
Payam         1-2 Mes
Hamadan-Paas  0-0 Foolad
Moghavemat    0-0 Saipa
[Feb 28]
Peykan        1-1 Esteghlal T

Round 30
[Mar 3]
Foolad        2-2 Saba
Pirouzi       1-2 Moghavemat
[Mar 4]
Zob-Ahan      1-1 Esteghlal T
Malavan       1-1 Damash
Saipa         1-2 Payam
Mes           2-1 Sepahan
Hamadan-Paas  5-1 Esteghlal A
AbooMoslem    0-0 Rah-Ahan
Bargh         1-2 Peykan

Round 31 [Apr 3]
Esteghlal A   3-1 Saipa
Esteghlal T   3-0 Malavan
Rah-Ahan      0-1 Mes
Zob-Ahan      2-0 Payam
Peykan        0-1 Foolad
Damash        1-1 Sepahan
Moghavemat    0-1 Hamadan-Paas 
AbooMoslem    1-1 Bargh
Saba          2-0 Pirouzi

Round 32 [Apr 12]
Foolad        0-0 Esteghlal T
Payam         2-1 Rah-Ahan
Mes           1-0 Damash
Pirouzi       2-1 Peykan
Bargh         1-2 Zob-Ahan
Saipa         0-0 AbooMoslem
Sepahan       2-1 Esteghlal A
Malavan       1-0 Moghavemat
Hamadan-Paas  0-0 Saba          

Round 33 [Apr 16]
Esteghlal T   1-1 Saipa
Zob-Ahan      3-0 Malavan
Saba          1-3 Mes
Rah-Ahan      2-1 Foolad
Peykan        1-0 Hamadan-Paas 
AbooMoslem    1-2 Sepahan
Esteghlal A   2-1 Pirouzi
Moghavemat    0-1 Payam
Damash        3-1 Bargh

Round 34 [Apr 26]
Payam         0-1 Esteghlal T
Pirouzi       2-0 Rah-Ahan
Foolad        4-1 Zob-Ahan
Saipa         2-4 Saba
Mes           4-0 Peykan
Sepahan       0-0 Moghavemat
Malavan       0-0 AbooMoslem
Bargh         0-3 Esteghlal A
Hamadan-Paas  3-3 Damash

Final Table:

 1.Esteghlal (Tehran)         34 19  9  6  70-34  66  Champions
 2.Zob-Ahan (Isfahan)         34 19  9  6  58-42  66
 3.Mes (Kerman)               34 17 10  7  54-36  61
 4.Sepahan (Isfahan)          34 14 14  6  46-34  56
 5.Pirouzi (Tehran)           34 15 10  9  50-41  55
 6.Saba batry (Qom)           34 12 17  5  49-36  53  [*2]
 7.Foolad Khuzestan (Ahvaz)   34 13 11 10  50-41  50
 8.Peykan (Tehran)            34 13  8 13  43-42  47
 9.Moghavemat-Sepasi (Shiraz) 34 11 11 12  33-37  44
10.Saipa (Karadj)             34 10 12 12  43-50  42
11.Rah-Ahan (Tehran)          34 11  8 15  35-41  41
12.Hamadan-Paas (Hamadan)     34 10 10 14  40-47  40
13.Malavan (Anzali)           34  9 13 12  31-43  40
14.Esteghlal (Ahvaz)          34 10  7 17  37-54  37
15.AbooMoslem (Mashhad)       34  8 11 15  34-41  35
----------------------------------------------------
16.Payam Khorasan (Mashhad)   34  9  8 17  33-52  35  Relegated
17.Damash Gilan (Rasht)       34  6 13 15  40-56  31  Relegated  [*1]
18.Bargh (Shiraz)             34  5  9 20  35-54  24  Relegated

[*1] Pegah Gilan were renamed Damash Gilan in October 2008
[*2] Saba moved from Tehran to Qom

Jaam Hazfi 2008/09

1/16 Finals
[Nov 21]
AbooMoslem    3-2 Armin Tehran
Zob-Ahan      4-1 Shirin-Faraz  
[Nov 24]
Sepahan       7-1 Moghavemat Mazandaran
[Nov 25]
Moghavemat S  0-1 Steel-Azin
[Nov 30]
Peykan        0-1 Teraktor-Sazi
Petroshimi    1-3 Rah-Ahan
Shahrdari BA  1-1 Foolad        [3-4 pen]
Esteghlal A   1-0 Naft Tehran
Sanaye talaee 1-3 Pirouzi
[Jan 11]
Payam         3-0 Payam Shodaye Kelar Aabad Mazandaran
Shahrdari Y   0-3 Hamadan-Paas
Shahrdari T   0-1 Saba 
Malavan       2-1 Sepahan Novin Esfahan
[Mar 8]
Shamoushak    2-1 Saipa
[Mar 15]
Nassaji M     o/w Bargh         [Nassaji Mazandaran withdrew]
[Apr 30]
Mes Rafsanjan 2-2 Esteghlal T   [5-4 pen]

1/8 Finals
[Mar 8]
AbooMoslem    0-1 Zob-Ahan
Foolad        1-0 Esteghlal A
Teraktor-Sazi 2-2 Steel Azin    [6-5 pen]
[Mar 15]
Hamadan-Paas  4-0 Payam
[Apr 30]
Pirouzi       1-0 Sepahan
Saba          6-1 Shamoushak
Rah-Ahan      4-1 Bargh
[May 5]
Mes Rafsanjan 1-0 Malavan

Quarterfinals
[May 1]
Zob-Ahan      3-0 Foolad
[May 6]
Teraktor-Sazi 0-1 Rah-Ahan
[May 10]
Hamadan-Paas  2-1 Pirouzi
Saba          3-2 Mes Rafsanjan

Semifinals [May 14]
Saba          1-1 Zob-Ahan      [4-5 pen]
Rah-Ahan      1-0 Hamadan-Paas

Final

First Leg [May 18]
Rah-Ahan      1-0 Zob-Ahan

Second Leg [May 25]
Zob-Ahan      5-1 Rah-Ahan  


Azadegan League

NB: second level

Final Tables:

Group A
 1.Steel Azin Tehran          26 17  4  5  49-31  55  Promoted
----------------------------------------------------
 2.Shahrdari Tabriz           26 13  9  4  39-25  48  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Petroshimi Tabriz          26 13  7  6  43-32  46 
 4.Sanaye Arak                26 12  9  5  37-23  45
 5.Gol Gohar Sirjan           26 10  9  7  33-30  39
 6.Sepahan Novin              26 10  8  8  35-31  38
 7.Sanat-Naft Abadan          26  7 12  7  28-27  33
 8.Kousar Lorestan            26  8  9  9  20-29  33
 9.Mehrkam Pars Tehran        26  7 10  9  31-34  31
10.Moghavemat Mersad          26  6  8 12  27-34  26
11.Shahrdari Bandar Abbas     26  6  7 13  26-33  25
12.Nassaji Mazandaran         26  5 10 11  25-36  25
----------------------------------------------------
13.Homa Tehran                26  4  9 13  23-32  21  Relegated
14.Shahrdari Zanjan           26  3 11 12  19-33  20  [*]  Relegated

NB: total goal difference +5 

[*] presumably new name for Kaveh Zanjan

Group B
 1.Teraktor-Sazi Tabriz       26 16  6  4  41-18  54  Promoted
----------------------------------------------------
 2.Shahin Bushehr             26 16  5  5  31-20  53  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Mes Rafsanjan              26 13  7  6  42-20  46
 4.Damash Tehran              26 10 10  6  26-19  40
 5.Tarbyat Badani Yazd        26  9 11  6  32-24  38
 6.Niroye Zamini Tehran       26 10  8  8  25-19  38
 7.Shirin-Faraz Kermanshah    26  8 12  6  30-25  36
 8.Payam Mokhaberat Shiraz    26 10  4 12  33-30  34
 9.Aluminium Hormozgan        26  7 12  7  30-24  33  [*]
10.Etka Tehran                26  8  9  9  37-30  33
11.Shamoushak Noshahr         26  6  9 11  20-25  27
12.Shahin Ahvaz               26  5  6 15  20-50  21
----------------------------------------------------
13.Mashin-Sazi Tabriz         26  5  5 16  21-49  20  Relegated
14.Deihim Ahvaz               26  4  6 16  20-51  18  Relegated

[*] apparently new name for Foolad Hormozgan

NB: total goal difference +4

Promotion Playoff

First Leg [Jun 15]
Shahrdari T   2-2 Shahin 

Second Leg [Jun 22]
Shahin        1-0 Shahrdari T

Second Division

NB: third level

First Stage

Final Tables:

Participants:

Group A
 1.Nirou Moharekeh Qazvin     14  8  5  1  22- 6  29  Promotion Playoff
 2.Sanati Kaveh Tehran        14  6  6  2  19-12  24  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Persepolis Borazjan        14  6  6  2  25-10  24
 4.Shahrdari Lahijan          14  5  2  7  14-19  17
 5.Eftekhar Birjand           14  4  4  6  11-13  16
 6.Sazan Rah Ghom             14  3  5  6  10-18  14
 7.Persepolis Zahedan         14  3  5  6  14-14  14
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 8.Sanat Gaz Sarakhs          14  3  3  8   8-16  12  Relegation Playoff
----------------------------------------------------
 9.FC Ararat Tehran           apparently withdrew     Relegated
NB: total goal difference +15

Group B
 1.Zob Ahan Ardabil           15 10  3  2  34-11  33  Promotion Playoff
 2.Mes Sarcheshme Kerman      15  7  5  3  28-13  26  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Shahrdari Bandar Anzali    15  7  4  4  18-15  25
 4.Shahrdari Yasuj            15  5  5  5  17-15  20
 5.Damash Tehran              15  5  4  6  15-16  19
 6.Armin Tehran               15  5  4  6  17-19  19
 7.HEPCO Arak                 15  4  5  6  15-22  17
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 8.Shandiner Bari Urmia       15  4  3  8  15-31  15  Relegation Playoff
----------------------------------------------------
 9.Zagros Sanandaj             8  0  1  7   3-20   1  Relegated 
NB: Zagros apparently withdrew or excluded after first half season

Group C
 1.Naft Tehran                16 12  2  2  36-14  38  Promotion Playoff
 2.Iranjavan Bushehr          16  9  4  3  25-14  31  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Moghavemat Tehran          16 10  1  5  32-18  31
 4.Daneshgah Azad Langarud    16  7  3  6  31-19  24
 5.Foolad Yazd                16  5  4  7  29-29  19
 6.Ard Golestan               16  5  4  7  17-20  19
 7.Shahrdari Shahrekord       16  5  1 10  17-37  16
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 8.Palayesh Gaz Ilam          16  3  4  9  18-34  13  Relegation Playoff
----------------------------------------------------
 9.Tarbiat Bandar Abbas       16  4  1 11  11-31  13  Relegated 

Group D
 1.Foolad Novin Ahvaz         16  8  7  1  28-10  31  Promotion Playoff  
 2.Esteghlal Jonub Tehran     16  8  5  3  19-14  26  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Persepolis Qazvin          16  6  8  2  19-14  26
 4.Sepidrood Rasht            16  6  4  6  22-19  22
 5.Sanaye Talaee Semnan       16  5  5  6  18-20  20
 6.Payam Shohada Kelar Abad   16  3  7  6  14-20  16
 7.Kheybar Lorestan           16  4  4  8  14-24  16
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 8.Shahrdari Kerman           16  4  4  8  15-23  16  Relegation Playoff
----------------------------------------------------
 9.Pasargad Bojnord           16  3  6  7  18-23  15  Relegated 

Regelation Playoffs
Shandiner     0-1 Sanat Gaz
Shahrdari K   1-2 Palayesh Gaz

NB: Shandiner Bari Urmia and Shahrdari Kerman relegated

Second Stage (Promotion Playoff)

Final Tables:

Group A
 1.Sanati Kaveh Tehran         6  4  0  2   7- 5  12  Promoted
 2.Foolad Novin Ahvaz          6  3  1  2   7- 5  10  Promoted
----------------------------------------------------
 3.Iranjavan Bushehr           6  2  1  3   5- 7   7
 4.Zob Ahan Ardabil            6  2  0  4   6- 7   6
NB: total goal difference +1

Group A
 1.Mes Sarcheshme Kerman       6  3  2  1   8- 5  11  Promoted
 2.Naft Tehran                 6  1  4  1   4- 4   7  Promoted
----------------------------------------------------
 3.Esteghlal Jonub Tehran      6  1  3  2   5- 6   6
 4.Nirou Moharekeh Qazvin      6  1  3  2   4- 6   6



2007/08.

2009/10.

list of champions.

list of cup finals.

list of 2nd level champions.

list of foundation dates.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Asghar Zarei for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Asghar Zarei (football_statistic2007@yahoo.com)
Last updated: 28 Aug 2009

(C) Copyright Asghar Zarei and RSSSF 2008/09
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.