Kenya 2008

Final Table:

 1.Mathare United (Nairobi)          30 18  9  3  47-22  63  Champions
 2.SoNy Sugar (Awendo)               30 17  9  4  34-17  60
 3.Agro-Chemicals (Nyando)           30 13  9  8  28-24  48
 4.Ulinzi Stars (Nakuru)             30 12  9  9  30-25  45
 5.Thika United (Thika)              30 11 10  9  23-20  43
 6.Chemelil Sugar (Nyando)           30 10 10 10  28-22  40
 7.World Hope FC (Nairobi)           30 11  7 12  25-31  40
 8.Tusker FC (Nairobi)               30  9 12  9  36-36  39
 9.Gor Mahia (Nairobi)               30 10  9 11  20-23  39
10.Sher Karuturi (Naivasha)          30  8 14  8  17-19  38  [*]
11.Kenya Commercial Bank (Nairobi)   30  8 12 10  23-27  36
12.Red Berets (Nakuru)               30  8  9 13  26-31  33
13.Bandari (Mombasa)                 30  9  6 15  28-36  33
14.Western Stima (Kakamega)          30  9  6 15  32-41  33
-----------------------------------------------------------
15.Mahakama (Nairobi)                30  8  8 14  27-34  32  Relegated
16.Mathare Youth (Nairobi)           30  6  7 17  27-43  25  Relegated

[*] Sher Agencies changed name to Sher Karuturi on March 11, 2008
    due to a change in sponsorship

NB: up to and including the end of April 2008, Ulinzi and Red Berets played 
    home matches in Nairobi or Naivasha, as their normal home venue, the 
    Nakuru Afraha  Stadium, is used as an emergency camp for displaced persons;
    from May 1st on, both clubs use Greensteds school ground in Nakuru as
    home venue.

Round 1
[Mar 1]
Agro-Chemicals      1-1 Sony Sugar
Chemelil Sugar      1-0 Western Stima
Gor Mahia           0-1 KCB
Mathare United      1-0 Thika United
[Mar 2]
Mathare Youth       2-1 Mahakama
Sher Agencies       0-0 World Hope
Tusker              1-0 Bandari
[Mar 12]
Red Berets          0-1 Ulinzi Stars 

Round 2
[Mar 8]
Sher Agencies       1-0 Mahakama
Bandari             1-3 Chemelil Sugar
KCB                 2-1 Western Stima
Mathare United      2-3 Mathare Youth
World Hope          2-1 Red Berets
Ulinzi Stars        0-0 Thika
[Mar 9]
Agro-Chemicals      0-2 Gor Mahia
Tusker              0-0 Sony Sugar 

Round 3
[Mar 15]
Ulinzi Stars        1-1 Bandari 
Western Stima       1-2 World Hope 
Mathare United      0-0 Agro-Chemicals
[Mar 16]
Thika United        1-0 KCB 
Mahakama            1-2 Tusker
Sony Sugar          1-0 Mathare Youth
Gor Mahia           0-0 Chemelil Sugar 
Red Berets          0-0 Sher Karuturi 

Round 4
[Mar 21]
Mahakama            1-1 Agro-Chemicals
Chemelil Sugar      2-2 Mathare United 
Red Berets          1-1 Sony Sugar 
Thika United        1-0 Mathare Youth
Western Stima       2-1 Ulinzi Stars
World Hope          0-0 Tusker
KCB                 0-1 Bandari
[Mar 22]
Sher Karuturi       0-0 Gor Mahia 

Round 5
[Mar 23]
World Hope          2-1 Bandari
KCB                 1-1 Tusker
[Mar 24]
Thika United        0-0 Red Berets 
Western Stima       abd Sony Sugar                 [abandoned at 0-0 in 26'
Chemelil Sugar      0-1 Agro-Chemicals              due to rain]
Gor Mahia           2-1 Mathare Youth 
Ulinzi Stars        0-1 Sher Karuturi
Mahakama            2-2 Mathare United
[Apr 2]
Western Stima       1-1 Sony Sugar                 [replay]

Round 7 
[Apr 5]
Thika United        1-0 Bandari
Tusker              1-4 Mathare United
Chemelil Sugar      1-1 Sher Karuturi
Mathare Youth       1-1 World Hope 
[Apr 6]
Mahakama            0-0 Sony Sugar
Gor Mahia           0-0 Ulinzi Stars 
KCB                 2-1 Red Berets
Western Stima       0-0 Agro-Chemicals

Round 8
[Apr 19]
Agro-Chemicals      0-1 Tusker
Mathare United      3-1 KCB 
Sony Sugar          1-0 Thika United
Red Berets          1-0 Gor Mahia
Chemelil Sugar      2-1 Mahakama
[Apr 20]
Western Stima       3-0 Bandari 
World Hope          2-1 Ulinzi Stars               [award of 0-2 revoked]
[Apr 23]                                          
Mathare Youth       1-0 Sher Karuturi              

Round 9 [Apr 27]
Tusker              2-3 Ulinzi Stars 
Mathare Youth       0-1 Chemelil Sugar
KCB                 0-2 Sony Sugar 
Thika United        3-0 World Hope 
Mathare United      3-1 Western Stima 
Gor Mahia           1-0 Mahakama 
Bandari             1-0 Red Berets 
Sher Karuturi       2-1 Agro-Chemicals

Round 10
[May 1]
Gor Mahia           0-3 Tusker 
[May 3]
Chemelil Sugar      3-0 Thika United 
Sony Sugar          0-1 Mathare United
Ulinzi Stars        3-1 Mahakama     
[May 4]
World Hope          0-0 KCB
Sher Karuturi       1-0 Bandari
Red Berets          3-2 Western Stima 
[May 5]
Agro-Chemicals      1-0 Mathare Youth  
 
Round 11
[May 10]
Bandari             1-1 Mathare United
KCB                 2-1 Chemelil Sugar
Ulinzi Stars        1-2 Agro-Chemicals
Tusker              3-1 Mathare Youth
[May 11]
Thika United        1-0 Sher Karuturi
Western Stima       2-0 Gor Mahia
World Hope          1-0 Sony Sugar
Mahakama            2-1 Red Berets

Round 6 [moved from Mar 29-30]
[May 17]
World Hope          1-0 Agro-Chemicals 
Red Berets          1-0 Chemelil Sugar 
Mathare United      2-1 Gor Mahia 
[May 18]
Bandari             1-0 Mathare Youth 
Sony Sugar          3-0 Ulinzi Stars
Mahakama            2-2 Thika United
Sher Karuturi       0-0 KCB 
Tusker              1-1 Western Stima

Round 12 
[May 24]
Agro-Chemicals      0-0 Red Berets
Bandari             2-0 Mahakama
Gor Mahia           1-0 Thika United
Sony Sugar          1-0 Chemelil
Ulinzi Stars        2-3 KCB
[May 25]
Mathare Youth       2-3 Western Stima
Mathare United      2-1 World Hope
Tusker              1-1 Sher Karuturi

Round 13
[Jun 25]
Gor Mahia           0-1 Sony Sugar
KCB                 1-0 Mahakama
[Jun 28]
Thika United        0-1 Agro-Chemicals
Chemelil Sugar      0-0 Tusker
[Jul 1]
Red Berets          0-1 Mathare Youth 
[Jul 2]
Sher Karuturi       1-1 Western Stima              [award of 0-2 revoked]
[Aug 16]                                           
Mathare United      1-0 Ulinzi Stars            
Bandari             bye World Hope

Intermediate Matches
[Jun 29]
Bandari             0-0 Gor Mahia 
[Jul 1]
Mahakama            1-0 World Hope

Round 14
[Jul 12]
Chemelil Sugar      2-2 Ulinzi Stars
Mathare Youth       2-1 KCB 
Agro-Chemicals      0-1 Bandari
Gor Mahia           1-0 World Hope
Sher Karuturi       1-1 Sony Sugar
[Jul 15]
Mahakama            1-0 Western Stima
[Jul 23]
Red Berets          1-1 Mathare United             [award of 0-2 revoked]
[Aug 17]                                      
Tusker              0-0 Thika United          

Round 15
[Jul 19] 
Western Stima       3-2 Thika United
Mathare United      2-0 Sher Karuturi   
Agro-Chemicals      0-0 KCB
Chemelil Sugar      0-1 World Hope 
Sony Sugar          1-0 Bandari
[Jul 20]
Mathare Youth       0-0 Ulinzi Stars 
[Aug 13]
Red Berets          3-2 Tusker
Gor Mahia           bye Mahakama

Round 16
[Jul 26]
Ulinzi Stars        2-0 Western Stima
Sony Sugar          1-0 Red Berets
Gor Mahia           0-1 Sher Karuturi 
Mathare Youth       0-1 Thika United 
[Jul 27]
Agro-Chemicals      3-0 Mahakama
Bandari             3-1 KCB
Mathare United      2-0 Chemelil Sugar 
[Aug 20]
Tusker              0-2 World Hope

Round 17
[Aug 2]
Red Berets          1-2 Agro-Chemicals 
Chemelil Sugar      0-0 Sony Sugar
KCB                 0-0 Ulinzi Stars
World Hope          1-0 Mathare United 
[Aug 3]
Western Stima       0-0 Mathare Youth
Sher Karuturi       1-1 Tusker   
Thika United        2-0 Gor Mahia 
Mahakama            4-0 Bandari        

Round 18
[Aug 9]
Mathare United      1-0 Tusker
Sony Sugar          1-0 Mahakama
Red Berets          0-0 KCB
[Aug 10]
Ulinzi Stars        1-0 Gor Mahia
Sher Karuturi       0-2 Chemelil Sugar
Bandari             0-1 Thika United               [award of 0-2 revoked]
Agro-Chemicals      1-0 Western Stima              
World Hope          1-0 Mathare Youth           

Round 19
[Aug 23]
Agro-Chemicals      3-1 World Hope
Mathare Youth       1-3 Bandari
Chemelil Sugar      1-1 Red Berets
KCB                 0-1 Sher Karutari
[Aug 24]
Gor Mahia           abd Mathare United             [abandoned at 0-1 in 45'
Ulinzi Stars        0-1 Sony Sugar                  due to crowd trouble]
Thika United        2-0 Mahakama
Western Stima       2-1 Tusker
[Sep 17]
Gor Mahia           1-1 Mathare United             [2nd half only]

Round 20
[Aug 30]
Thika United        1-0 Chemelil Sugar
Mathare Youth       2-2 Agro-Chemicals
KCB                 2-0 World Hope
Mathare United      1-0 Sony Sugar
[Aug 31]
Bandari             0-0 Sher Karutari              [award of 2-0 revoked]
Western Stima       0-1 Red Berets                 
Tusker              1-1 Gor Mahia                 
Mahakama            2-1 Ulinzi Stars              
                                                  
Round 21                                        
[Sep 13]
Sony Sugar          2-0 Agro-Chemicals
Western Stima       2-1 Chemelil Sugar
KCB                 0-0 Gor Mahia                  [award of 0-2 revoked]
Thika United        0-1 Mathare United           
[Sep 14]                                           
World Hope          0-0 Sher Karutari
Ulinzi Stars        1-0 Red Berets
Bandari             1-2 Tusker
Mahakama            1-1 Mathare Youth

Round 22
[Sep 20]
Ulinzi Stars        2-0 Mathare United
Sony Sugar          1-0 Gor Mahia
Mathare Youth       1-0 Red Berets
Agro-Chemicals      2-1 Thika United
Mahakama            1-0 KCB
[Sep 21]
Tusker              0-2 Chemelil Sugar         
[Oct 15]                                         
Western Stima       1-3 Sher Karutari          
Bandari             bye World Hope

Round 23
[Sep 27]
Sony Sugar          2-0 World Hope
Chemelil Sugar      0-0 KCB
Mathare Youth       1-3 Tusker
[Sep 28]
Mathare United      4-1 Bandari
Sher Karuturi       0-0 Thika United
Gor Mahia           1-0 Western Stima              [award of 0-2 revoked]
Red Berets          0-0 Mahakama                  
Agro-Chemicals      0-1 Ulinzi Stars               

Round 24
[Oct 4]
Ulinzi Stars        1-0 World Hope        
Thika United        0-2 Sony Sugar
Sher Karuturi       1-0 Mathare Youth
KCB                 1-1 Mathare United
[Oct 5]
Gor Mahia           awd Red Berets                 [awarded 2-0; originally
Mahakama            0-1 Chemelil Sugar              0-1, Red Berets used an
Bandari             3-1 Western Stima               ineligible player]
Tusker              1-2 Agro-Chemicals

Intermediate Matches [Oct 10]
Gor Mahia           1-0 Bandari
World Hope          1-2 Mahakama

Round 25
[Oct 18]
World Hope          1-2 Thika United
Agro-Chemicals      1-0 Sher Karutari
Red Berets          3-1 Bandari
Sony Sugar          0-0 KCB
Mahakama            0-1 Gor Mahia
[Oct 19]
Chemelil Sugar      0-0 Mathare Youth
[Oct 29]
Ulinzi Stars        1-1 Tusker
[Oct 30]
Western Stima       0-3 Mathare United

Round 26
[Oct 25]
Tusker              3-1 Red Berets
Bandari             4-0 Sony Sugar
Ulinzi Stars        3-1 Mathare Youth
KCB                 1-2 Agro-Chemicals
Sher Karutari       0-1 Mathare United   
[Oct 26]
World Hope          2-1 Chemelil Sugar
Thika United        0-0 Western Stima
Gor Mahia           bye Mahakama

Round 27
[Nov 1]
Sher Karuturi       0-0 Ulinzi Stars
Red Berets          1-1 Thika United
Bandari             1-1 World Hope
Mathare Youth       3-4 Gor Mahia
[Nov 2]
Agro-Chemicals      0-3 Chemelil Sugar
Sony Sugar          3-2 Western Stima
Tusker              2-1 KCB
Mathare United      1-1 Mahakama

Round 28
[Nov 8]
Red Berets          2-0 World Hope
Thika United        0-0 Ulinzi Stars
Mathare Youth       0-2 Mathare United
[Nov 9]
Gor Mahia           0-1 Agro-Chemicals
Chemelil Sugar      1-0 Bandari
Western Stima       0-1 KCB
Sony Sugar          2-2 Tusker
Mahakama            0-0 Sher Karutari

Round 29
[Nov 15]
KCB                 1-1 Thika United
Sher Karuturi       1-2 Red Berets
Chemelil Sugar      0-0 Gor Mahia
Agro-Chemicals      0-0 Mathare United
Mathare Youth       2-3 Sony Sugar
[Nov 16]
World Hope          1-2 Western Stima
Bandari             0-1 Ulinzi Stars
Tusker              1-3 Mahakama

Round 30 [Nov 22]
Ulinzi Stars        1-0 Chemelil Sugar
Thika United        0-0 Tusker
Sony Sugar          2-0 Sher Karutari
Mathare United      2-1 Red Berets
Western Stima       1-0 Mahakama
KCB                 1-1 Mathare Youth
World Hope          1-1 Gor Mahia
Bandari             1-1 Agro-Chemicals

Final Table:

 1.Mathare United (Nairobi)          30 18  9  3  47-22  63  Champions
 2.SoNy Sugar (Awendo)               30 17  9  4  34-17  60
 3.Agro-Chemicals (Nyando)           30 13  9  8  28-24  48
 4.Ulinzi Stars (Nakuru)             30 12  9  9  30-25  45
 5.Thika United (Thika)              30 11 10  9  23-20  43
 6.Chemelil Sugar (Nyando)           30 10 10 10  28-22  40
 7.World Hope FC (Nairobi)           30 11  7 12  25-31  40
 8.Tusker FC (Nairobi)               30  9 12  9  36-36  39
 9.Gor Mahia (Nairobi)               30 10  9 11  20-23  39
10.Sher Karuturi (Naivasha)          30  8 14  8  17-19  38  [*]
11.Kenya Commercial Bank (Nairobi)   30  8 12 10  23-27  36
12.Red Berets (Nakuru)               30  8  9 13  26-31  33
13.Bandari (Mombasa)                 30  9  6 15  28-36  33
14.Western Stima (Kakamega)          30  9  6 15  32-41  33
-----------------------------------------------------------
15.Mahakama (Nairobi)                30  8  8 14  27-34  32  Relegated
16.Mathare Youth (Nairobi)           30  6  7 17  27-43  25  Relegated

[*] Sher Agencies changed name to Sher Karuturi on March 11, 2008
    due to a change in sponsorship

NB: up to and including the end of April 2008, Ulinzi and Red Berets played 
    home matches in Nairobi or Naivasha, as their normal home venue, the 
    Nakuru Afraha  Stadium, is used as an emergency camp for displaced persons;
    from May 1st on, both clubs use Greensteds school ground in Nakuru as
    home venue.


Topscorers:
15 Francis Ouma (Mathare United)
13 John Mwangi (Chemelil Sugar)
11 Abdul Wahab Musa (Bandari)
10 Francis Ochieng (Ulinzi Stars)



Cups 2008


KFF Cup 2008 

NB: Presidents Cup was renamed KFF Cup;
    participants:
    a) 16 Kenyan Premier League clubs
    b) 32 Nationwide clubs (played in 2 groups of 16)
    c) 16 KFF Branch clubs (1 from each of the 16 branches)

NB: 15 from 16 KPL clubs withdrew (only Gor Mahia confirmed participation)

1/32 Finals [Aug 15-17 (moved from Apr 11-13 and then from Jul 11-13]
Sofapaka FC                  -  Shalimar FC
Nairobi Stima FC             -  KFF South Coast branch repr.
Bandari FC                   -  KFF Nyanza South branch repr.
Real Kisumu FC               -  Gachui Black Boots
Sher Agencies FC             -  AFC Leopards
Tusker FC                    -  KFF Nyanza North branch repr.
Administration Ap            -  KFF South Rift branch repr.
Waterworks FC                -  Re-Union FC
KRA FC                      bt  Green Berets FC
Homegrown FC                 -  KFF Southern branch repr.
Eldoret Mahakama             -  KFF Eastern branch repr.
Agro Chemicals               -  KFF Aberdares branch repr.
Mathare Youth FC             -  Compel FC
Red Berets FC                -  Muhoroni Youth FC
KCB FC                       -  KFF North Western branch repr.
Gor Mahia FC                bt  Super Eagles FC
Fluorspar FC                 -  KFF North Rift branch repr.
Oserian FC                   -  KFF Nairobi branch repr.
Longonot Horticulture        -  Laikipia Campus FC
AC Nakuru FC                 -  Magongo Rangers FC
Sony Sugar FC                -  Coast Stars FC
Western Stima FC             -  KFF Western branch repr.
Ulinzi Stars FC              -  KFF North Coast branch repr.
Mathare United FC            -  Vegpro FC
Thika United FC              -  Dagoretti Santos FC
Mahakama FC                  -  KFF Mt. Kenya branch repr.
Kawangware FC                -  Minicus FC
KNH FC                       -  St. Andrews FC
Opera FC                     -  KFF Nyanza West branch repr.
Bidco FC                     -  Strathmore Uni. FC
Chemelil FC                  -  KFF North Eastern branch repr.
World Hope FC                -  KFF Central Rift branch repr.

1/16 Finals [May 17]

1/8 Finals [Jul 19,20]

Quarterfinals [Aug 16,17]

Semifinals [Sep 20?]
Gor Mahia FC                2-1 Kenya Revenue Authority

Posta Rangers beat AFC Leopards 3-0, it is not known in which round

Final [Oct 20, Nyayo National Stadium, Nairobi]
Gor Mahia FC                2-0 Posta Rangers
  [John Ringo 40, Habil Otieno 78]


Super Cup 2008 [Jan 24, 2009, Moi International Sports Centre, Kasarani]
Mathare United              0-3 Gor Mahia FC      
  [Habil Otieno (2), Ben Gemmet]



KPL Football for Unity 2008

Nine pre-season friendly matches between the 16 KPL clubs,
relegated side Coast Stars (who had an appeal running at
FIFA) and cup winners Sofapaka.  Proceedings go to the
Red Cross to assist displaced persons.

[Feb 23]
Bandari             1-1 Coast Stars 
Chemelil Sugar      1-1 Agro Chemicals
Mathare United      1-0 Sofapaka
Red Berets          1-1 Ulinzi Stars
Sony Sugar          2-1 Western Stima
Thika United        2-0 Sher Agencies
World Hope          0-1 Tusker 
[Feb 24]
KCB                 2-4 Gor Mahia    
Mahakama            0-1 Mathare Youth



Second Level 2008


Nationwide League

NB: four clubs (Fluorspar, Eldoret Mahakama, Administration Police 
    and Waterworks) exempted from fixtures until April due to recent
    civil unrest; Kangemi United and Shabana (Kisii) did not respond
    to invitations to enter but may still be allowed to do so (Kangemi
    eventually did so)

Zone A

Rounds 1-2
[Mar 21]
Bungoma United       -  Nairobi Stima
Oserian FC           -  Kenyatta University
Longonot Hortic.     -  Strathmore
St.Andrews           -  AFC Leopards
[Mar 22]
Real Kisumu          -  Bungoma United
Muhoroni Youth       -  Nairobi Stima
Homegrown            -  Kenyatta University
Strathmore           -  Oserian FC
Longonot Hortic.     -  St. Andrews
Laikipia campus      -  AFC Leopards
[Mar 23]
Real Kisumu          -  Minicus
AC Nakuru           0-0 Homegrown 
[Mar 24]
AC Nakuru           3-0 Minicus
Muhoroni Youth       -  Laikipia Campus

[Apr 26]
Real Kisumu         3-0 Minicus
AFC Leopards        1-1 Muhoroni Youth
Shalimar            1-1 Laikipia C.W
St. Andrews         2-1 Strathmore
AC Nakuru           1-0 Oserian
Fluorspar           1-0 Longonot Hort
Nairobi Stima       2-0 Eld. Mahakama
[Apr 27]
AFC Leopards        0-2 Longonot Hort
Laikipia C.W.       1-1 Strathmore Univ
Fluorspar           4-1 Homegrown
Compel              1-1 Muhoroni Youth
Shalimar            0-3 AC Nakuru
Oserian             1-3 Eld. Mahakama
 
[May 3]
Real Kisumu         0-0 Muhoroni Youth
Compel              0-0 Laikipia C.W.
Longonot Hort.      1-1 Nairobi Stima
Eldoret Mahakama    2-1 St. Andrews
Strathmore Univ.    2-3 Fluorspar
Minicus             2-1 Oserian
AC Nakuru           1-0 AFC Leopards
[May 4]
Eldoret Mahakama    1-0 Laikipia C.W
Strathmore Univ     1-1 AC Nakuru
Homegrown           3-1 Longonot Hort
Nairobi Stima       0-0 Oserian
Minicus             0-3 Fluorspar
Compel              3-1 Real Kisumu
 
[May 10]
Compel              0-0 St. Andrews
Nairobi Stima       2-1 Real Kisumu
Oserian             1-2 Homegrown
Laikipia C.W.       2-1 Longonot Hort
[May 11]
AFC Leopards        1-1 Strathmore Univ
Laikipia C.W.       1-0 Minicus
Fluorspar           1-1 St. Andrews
Homegrown           0-0 Nairobi Stima
Longonot Hort       1-0 Real Kisumu

[May 17]
Eldoret Mahakama    0-0 AC Nakuru
Homegrown           1-0 AFC Leopards
Longonot Hort.      1-2 Longonot           [?!]
Nairobi Stima       0-0 Fluorspar
Oserian             2-1 Compel
Real Kisumu         1-0 Laikipia C.W
St. Andrews         3-0 Muhoroni Youth
[May 18]
AFC Leopards        1-1 Fluorspar
Eldoret Mahakama    5-1 Strathmore Uni
Longonot Hort.      2-0 Muhoroni Youth
 
[May 24]
AC Nakuru           abd Real Kisumu
AFC Leopards        2-1 Oserian
Fluorspar           1-0 Laikipia C.S.
Homegrown           1-0 Muhoroni Youth
Longonot Hort       0-0 Compel
Minicus             1-0 Eld. Mahakama
St. Andrews         1-1 Stima Molo
[May 25]
AC Nakuru           2-1 Muhoroni Youth
AFC Leopards        0-1 Eldoret Mahakama
St. Andrews         0-0 Real Kisumu
Strathmore Uni      1-5 Minicus
 
[May 31]
Fluorspar           0-1 AC Nakuru
Laikipia C.W.       1-0 St. Andrews
Minicus             3-3 AFC Leopards
Muhoroni Youth      1-0 Eld. Mahakama
Nairobi Stima       1-5 Strathmore Univ
Real Kisumu         0-1 Homegrown
[Jun 1]
Compel              ppd Homegrown
Muhoroni Youth      2-0 Laikipia C.W.
Real Kisumu         ppd Oserian

[Jun 8]
Fluorspar           3-0 Real Kisumu
Minicus             3-3 St. Andrews
Oserian             0-0 Longonot Hort
Homegrown           1-1 Laikipia C.W.

[Jun 14]
Muhoroni            1-1 Minicus
[Jun 15]
AFC Leopards        1-2 Real Kisumu
Laikipia C.W.       2-1 Oserian
St. Andrews         abd AC Nakuru	
Eldoret Mahakama    1-2 Homegrown
Muhoroni Youth      abd Fluorspar

Table (Jun 16):

 1.Homegrown (Naivasha)              14  7  4  3  20-15  25
 2.AC Nakuru                         11  6  5  0  13- 3  23  [*2]
 3.Fluorspar                         12  6  4  2  18- 8  22
 4.Eldoret Mahakama                  12  7  1  4  16- 9  22
 5.Laikipia Campus                   14  6  4  4  11- 9  22
 6.Minicus                           14  5  5  4  19-21  20
 7.Nairobi Stima                     13  4  7  2  16-12  19
 8.Saint Andrews                     13  4  6  3  15-12  18
 9.Longonot Horticulture             13  4  3  6  10-12  15
10.Compel                            10  2  7  1  10- 6  13
11.Muhoroni Youth                    12  3  4  5   9-15  13
12.Strathmore University             12  3  4  5  19-23  13
13.Oserian FC                        13  3  3  7  12-14  12
14.Real Kisumu                       10  3  2  5   9-11  11
15.AFC Leopards (Nairobi)            12  1  5  6  10-17   8
16.Kisumu Black Stars                 0  0  0  0   0- 0   0
 -.Bungoma United (Webuye)            apparently withdrew    [*1]
 -.Kenyatta University                apparently withdrew

NB: 7 more wins than losses; odd number of matches; total goal difference +20

[*1] Panpaper Mills withdrew sponsorship and Panpaper were replaced
     by Bungoma United, formed by former players of the Panpaper club
[*2] St. Josephs Youth renamed AC Nakuru

[Jun 21]
AC Nakuru           2-1 Compel
Muhoroni Youth      abd Strathmore Uni,
Nairobi Stima       0-2 AFC Leopards
Oserian             0-0 Fluorspar
Real Kisumu         0-0 Eldoret Mahakama 
[Jun 22]
AFC Leopards        4-2 Compel
Laikipia C.W.       0-1 Nairobi Stima
Longonot Hort.      0-0 AC Nakuru
Real Kisumu         abd Strathmore Uni 

[Jun 28]
Compel              0-0 Eldoret Mahakama
Real Kisumu         1-0 Oserian
 
[Jul 5]
Strathmore Univ.    ppd Compel
 
[Jul 19]
Kisumu B. Stars     3-1 Minicus
Compel              ppd Strathmore Uni 
AFC Leopards        2-0 AC Nakuru
Laikipia C.W.       0-0 Real Kisumu
St. Andrews         1-0 Longonot Hort
Fluorspar           2-0 Oserian
Eldoret Mahakama    2-0 Nairobi Stima
[Jul 20]
Kisumu B. Stars     0-1 Strathmore Uni
Compel              1-1 Minicus
Fluorspar           1-2 Nairobi Stima
AC Nakuru           0-0 Eldoret Mahakama
St. Andrews         2-0 Oserian
Muhoroni Youth      1-0 Longonot Hort
AFC Leopards        1-1 Homegrown
 
[Jul 26]
Kisumu B. Stars     0-1 Eld. Mahakama
Real Kisumu         0-0 Compel
Nairobi Stima       0-0 Minicus
Homegrown           1-1 Fluorspar
Oserian             2-3 Strathmore Uni
AC Nakuru           0-0 Laikipia C.W
Muhoroni Youth      1-0 AFC Leopards
[Jul 27]
Kisumu B. Stars     2-2 Compel
Real Kisumu         2-0 St. Andrews
Strathmore Uni.     1-1 Nairobi Stima
Minicus             0-0 Longonot Hort
Eldoret Mahakama    4-0 Oserian
AC Nakuru           0-1 Fluorspar
Laikipia C.W.       0-3 Homegrown

[Aug 2]
Homegrown           2-0 Kisumu B. Stars
AFC Leopards        1-0 Nairobi Stima
Oserian             abd Laikipia C.W       
Eldoret Mahakama    ppd Muhoroni Youth     
AC Nakuru           1-1 Longonot Hort
[Aug 3]
Oserian             2-0 Kisumu B. Stars
Nairobi Stima       1-0 Compel
Fluorspar           3-2 Muhoroni Youth
Longonot Hort.      0-0 Laikipia C.W
Strathmore Uni.     1-0 AFC Leopards
 
[Aug 9]
Compel              2-0 Ac Nakuru
Fluorspar           0-0 AFC leopards
Laikipia CW         0-2 St Andrews
Longonot Hort       1-1 Kisumu b stars
Nairobi Stima       1-0 Muhoroni Youth
Strathmore Univ.    1-1 Eldoret Mahakama
[Aug 10]
Eldoret Mahakama    2-1 Naivasha
Fluorspar           1-1 Compel
Real Kisumu         0-0 AC Nakuru
St. Andrews         2-1 Kisumu Black Stars

[Aug 23]
Kisumu Black Stars  1-0 AFC Leopards
Eldoret Mahakama    n/p Compel 
Strathmore Univ.    1-0 Real Kisumu
St Andrews          2-1 Minicus 
Laikipia CW         0-2 Fluorspar 
Longonot Hort       2-1 Homegrown 
[Aug 24]
Homegrown           2-1 Real Kisumu
Oserian             1-0 Nairobi Stima 
Strathmore Univ.    4-1 Longonot Hort 
[Aug 25]
Compel              0-1 AFC Leopards 

[Sep 6]
Compel              1-2 Longonot Hort
Oserian             2-2 Real Kisumu
AC Nakuru           0-1 St. Andrews
Laikipia C.W.       1-1 Muhoroni
[Sep 7]
Nairobi Stima       2-2 Homegrown
Eldoret Mahakama    2-0 Real Kisumu
St. Andrews         0-1 Fluorspar
Minicus             0-0 Laikipia C.W
Oserian             abd Muhoroni   

[Sep 10]
Minicus             0-0 Homegrown
Kisumu B. Stars     0-0 Real Kisumu
 
[Sep 13]
Nairobi Stima       3-1 Kisumu B. Stars
Fluorspar           1-1 Minicus
Homegrown           2-2 Compel
Muhoroni Youth      0-1 Real Kisumu
Oserian             0-0 AC Nakuru
Longonot Hort.      0-1 AFC Leopards
[Sep 14]
AFC Leopards        3-0 Kisumu B. Stars
Eldoret Mahakama    5-0 Minicus
Laikipia C.W.       0-1 Compel
Muhoroni Youth      awd St. Andrews  
Homegrown           1-2 Oserian
Nairobi Stima       3-1 Longonot Hort

[Nov 1]
Minicus             0-0 AC Nakuru
Fluorspar           2-0 Kisumu B. Stars
Muhoroni Youth      0-0 Homegrown
[Nov 2]
Real Kisumu         1-1 Nairobi Stima
Eld. Mahakama       8-1 Kisumu B. Stars
AC Nakuru           abd Strathmore U.

[Nov 8]
Laikipia C.W.       2-0 Kisumu B. Stars
Real Kisumu         0-2 AFC Leopards
Eldoret Mahakama    abd Compel   
Muhoroni Youth      0-2 Fluorspar
[Nov 9]
AC Nakuru           2-0 Kisumu B. Stars
Real Kisumu         2-0 Fluorspar

Table (Nov 9):

 1.AFC Leopards (Nairobi)            30 18  6  6  43-18  60
 2.Eldoret Mahakama                  29 18  5  6  53-15  59
 3.Fluorspar                         30 15  8  7  40-24  53
 4.Nairobi Stima                     30 12 11  7  34-28  47
 5.AC Nakuru                         29 11 12  6  22-13  45  [*2]
 6.Homegrown (Naivasha)              30 11 11  8  36-36  44
 7.Strathmore University             29 12  7 10  47-41  43
 8.Real Kisumu                       29 10  9 10  26-23  39
 9.Compel                            28  7 14  7  30-27  34
10.Oserian FC                        29  9  7 13  31-32  34
11.Minicus                           29  7 13  9  28-35  34
12.Longonot Horticulture             30  7 10 13  22-34  31
13.Muhoroni Youth                    29  8  5 16  21-37  29
14.Laikipia Campus                   30  6  8 16  15-35  26
 -.Saint Andrews                      record not reported
 -.Kisumu Black Stars                 record not reported    [*3]
 -.Bungoma United (Webuye)            apparently withdrew    [*1]
 -.Kenyatta University                apparently withdrew

NB: 17 more wins than losses; odd number of matches; records of two clubs
    not listed; total goal difference +50

[*1] Panpaper Mills withdrew sponsorship and Panpaper were replaced
     by Bungoma United, formed by former players of the Panpaper club
[*2] St. Josephs Youth renamed AC Nakuru
[*3] Kisumu Black Stars FC were suspended and relegated due to not
     honouring 3 consecutive matches in one season

Promoted: AFC Leopards


Zone B 

Rounds 1-2
[Mar 21]
Sofapaka            drw Kawangware
Green Eagles         -  KRA
Bidco United         -  Coast Stars
Magongo Cosmos       -  Opera
Re-Union             -  KNH
Dagoretti Santos     -  Gachui Black Boots
Green Berets         -  Vegpro
[Mar 22]
KNH                  -  Coast Stars
Gachui Black Boots   -  Green Berets
Green Eagles         -  Opera
Vegpro              1-2 Re-Union
Kawangware           -  Dagoretti Santos
Magongo Cosmos       -  KRA
Sofapaka             -  Bidco

[Mar 30]
Dagoretti Santos    1-1 Green Berets
Green Eagles        3-2 Re-Union
Kawangware          1-0 KRA
Opera               1-1 Sofapaka
 
[Apr 26]
Bidco United        2-1 Malindi United
Sofapaka            6-0 Green Berets
Kawangware          ppd Gachui Black Boots 
Magongo Rangers     1-0 Vegpro
Admn. Police        6-0 Kangemi United
Opera               2-1 KNH
[Apr 27]
Dagoretti Santos    0-0 Re-Union
KNH                 3-0 Malindi United
Super Eagles        0-1 Vegpro
Opera               1-1 Admin. Police
KRA                 2-0 Kangemi United
 
[May 3]
Malindi United      1-1 Sofapaka
Green Berets        1-1 KRA
Kangemi United      3-2 Re-Union
Admin. Police       1-1 Bidco United
Opera               1-0 Dagoretti Santos
Magongo Rangers     1-0 KNH
[May 4]
Malindi United      1-0 Vegpro
Super Eagles        1-0 KNH
Kangemi United      2-0 Gachui B. Boots
Kawangware          0-0 Admin. Police
 
[May 10]
Admin. Police       0-2 Sofapaka
Kangemi United      1-1 Malindi United
Bidco United        0-0 Dagoretti Santos
Opera               2-1 Kawangware
Gachui Black Boots  1-3 Super Eagles
[May 11]
Admin. Police       1-1 Malindi United
Bidco United        1-0 Super Eagles
Re-Union            1-0 Gachui B. Boots
Dagoretti Santos    0-0 Kangemi United
KRA                 0-4 Sofapaka
 
[May 17]
Kawangware          0-0 Bidco United
KNH                 1-3 Admin. Police
Malindi United      0-1 Dagoretti Santos
Re-Union            1-0 Magongo Rangers
Vegpro              0-0 Kangemi United
[May 18]
Gachui B. Boots     0-3 Admin. Police
Kangemi United      2-1 Magongo Rangers
KNH                 2-1 Kawangware
KRA                 3-1 Re-Union
Malindi United      2-1 Opera
 
[May 24]
Bidco United        2-0 Vegpro
Green Berets        0-1 Malindi United
Kawangware          1-0 Kangemi United
KRA                 2-1 Dagoretti Santos
Magongo Rangers     0-2 Sofapaka
[May 25]
Admin. Police       2-0 Dagoretti Santos
Gachui B. Boots     0-1 Malindi United
Green Berets        2-2 Opera
Kangemi United      1-1 Bidco United
Super Eagles        0-0 Sofapaka
Vegpro              0-1 KRA
 
[May 31]
Admin. Police       0-0 Re-Union
Dagoretti Santos    1-0 KNH
Kangemi United      0-3 Green Berets
Kawangware          1-0 Vegpro
Magongo Rangers     2-0 Bidco United
Malindi United      abd KRA
Opera               4-0 Gachui B. Boots

[Jun 8]
KNH                 0-1 Sofapaka
KRA                 1-1 Admin. Police
Bidco United        1-1 Opera
Re-Union            1-0 Kawangware
Gachui B. Boots     1-1 Vegpro
Super Eagles        2-0 Green Berets
Malindi United      0-0 Magongo Rangers
 
[Jun 15]
Admin. Police       0-0 Green Berets
KRA                 3-0 Gachui B. Boots
Dagoretti Santos    0-3 Sofapaka
Re-Union            1-0 Opera

Table (Jun 16):

 1.Sofapaka                          13  9  4  0  35- 4  31
 2.Kenya Revenue Authority           13  8  2  3  23-14  26
 3.Magongo Rangers (Mombasa)         12  6  2  4  14-12  20  [*1]
 4.Re-Union                          13  5  5  3  12-11  20
 5.Administration Police             12  4  7  1  17- 7  19
 6.Super Eagles (Mombasa)            11  5  4  2  15-11  19  [*2]
 7.Opera                             14  4  6  4  17-14  18
 8.Malindi United                    10  4  4  2   9-10  16
 9.Kawangware                        13  3  6  4   7- 8  15
10.Bidco United (Thika)              13  2  8  3  13-13  14
11.Kenyatta National Hospital        13  4  2  7  15-16  14
12.Green Berets                      12  3  5  4  15-17  14
13.Kangemi United                    13  3  5  5  10-24  14
14.Dagoretti Santos                  13  2  7  4   7-12  13
15.Vegpro                            13  1  7  5   8-13  10
16.Gachui Black Boots                14  0  2 12   4-35   2
 -.Coast Stars (Mombasa)              apparently withdrew
 -.Waterworks                         apparently withdrew

[*1] earlier listed as Magongo Cosmos
[*2] earlier listed as Green Eagles

[Jun 21]
Admin. Police       1-1 Magongo Rangers
Gachui B. Boots     0-3 Bidco United
Kawangware          0-0 Super Eagles
KNH                 3-2 Green Berets
Opera               2-0 Kangemi United
Re-Union            1-1 Malindi United
Sofapaka            4-1 Vegpro
[Jun 22]
Bidco United        2-0 Green Berets
Dagoretti Santos    abd Magongo Rangers
Kangemi United      2-3 Super Eagles
Kawangware          1-0 Malindi United
KNH                 1-2 KRA
Vegpro              0-3 Admin. Police

[Jun 28]
Super Eagles        0-1 Admin. Police
[Jun 29]
Magongo Rangers     2-0 Green Berets
Malindi United      abd Super Eagles
 
[Jul 19]
Re-Union            0-4 Sofapaka
Admin. Police       1-0 KRA
Kangemi United      1-0 Dagoretti Santos
Bidco United        4-2 KNH
Gachui B. Boots     ppd Opera
Vegpro              2-0 Malindi United
[Jul 20]
Opera               2-0 Malindi United
Green Berets        3-2 Dagoretti Santos
KRA                 2-1 Vegpro
KNH                 2-4 Kangemi United
Bidco United        3-1 Re-Union
Sofapaka            1-1 Admin. Police

[Jul 26]
Sofapaka            2-0 Super Eagles
Opera               0-2 KRA
Kangemi United      2-3 Vegpro
Green Berets        0-1 Admin. Police
Dagoretti Santos    0-0 Bidco United
Kawangware          0-0 KNH
Malindi United      4-0 Gachui B. Boots
[Jul 27]
Green Berets        7-0 Super Eagles
Magongo United      3-1 Gachui B. Boots
Re-Union            0-2 KRA
Kawangware          0-2 Sofapaka

[Aug 2]
Super Eagles        2-0 Kangemi United     [awarded]
Admin. Police       0-0 Opera
Dagoretti Santos    1-1 Kawangware
Malindi United      2-0 Re-Union
Gachui B. Boots     pdd KNH
Vegpro              0-1 Green Berets
[Aug 3]
Malindi United      2-0 Kangemi United     [awarded]
Super Eagles        2-0 Re-Union
Green Berets        ppd Gachui B. Boots
Vegpro              0-2 Kawangware
KNH                 2-3 Dagoretti Santos
Bidco               0-2 Admin. Police
Sofapaka            2-1 KRA
 
[Aug 6]
Green Berets        2-0 Gachui Black Boots

[Aug 9]
Admin police FC     3-0 Kawangware United
Dagoretti Santos    2-1 Vegpro
Opera               4-1 Re-union,
Sofapaka            5-0 Gachui Black Boots
[Aug 10]
KRA                 3-1 Green Berets

NB: Kangemi United excluded for failing to honour 3 matches

[Aug 23]
Magongo Rangers     1-0 Super Eagles
Sofapaka            0-0 Opera 
Dagoretti Santos    0-0 KRA
Malindi United      0-1 Admin. Police
KNH                 2-0 Re-Union
Vegpro FC           2-0 Gachui Black Boots
[Aug 24]
Magongo Rangers     0-0 Admin. Police 
Sofapaka            5-1 KNH 
Vegpro              2-2 Bidco United
Dagoretti Santos    0-0 Opera
Gachui Black Boots  0-1 Kawangware United
Re-Union            2-1 Green Berets 

[Sep 6]
Super Eagles        abd Kawangware  
Opera               1-0 Bidco
[Sep 7]
Magongo Rangers     0-0 Kawangware
Re-Union            1-2 Admin. Police
Green Berets        3-0 KNH
Gachui B. Boots     0-2 Dagoretti Santos
Super Eagles        n/p Malindi United
Bidco               0-0 Sofapaka
 
[Sep 10]
Green Berets        2-0 Sofapaka
Gachui B. Boots     0-5 KRA
Admin. Police       1-0 KNH
Re-Union            0-1 Dagoretti Santos

[Sep 13]
Dagoretti Santos    abd Admin. Police      
Bidco United        0-2 Gachui B. Boots
KNH                 2-1 Opera
Vegpro              1-2 Super Eagles
[Sep 14]
KRA                 4-2 Bidco United
Admin. Police       2-0 Gachui B. Boots
Opera               1-0 Super Eagles
Kawangware          2-1 Green Berets
Sofapaka            3-0 Vegpro FC

[Sep 20]
Malindi United       -  Sofapaka
[Sep 21]
Sofapaka             -  Magongo Rangers
   
[Nov 1]
Bidco United        3-0 Magongo Rangers
KRA                 5-1 Super Eagles
[Nov 2]
KRA                 2-0 Malindi United     [awarded]
Green Berets        3-2 Magongo Rangers

[Nov 8]
KRA                 2-0 Magongo Rangers
[Nov 9]
Opera               2-0 Magongo Rangers

Table (Nov 9):

 1.Sofapaka                          30 22  7  1  89-14  73  Promoted
-----------------------------------------------------------
 2.Kenya Revenue Authority           30 21  3  6  58-26  66
 3.Administration Police             30 17 11  2  43-14  62
 4.Opera                             30 13  9  8  35-21  48
 5.Magongo Rangers (Mombasa)         30 14  5 11  38-34  47  [*1]
 6.Bidco United (Thika)              30 11 11  8  38-30  44
 7.Kawangware                        30 11 11  8  19-17  44
 8.Kenyatta National Hospital        30 13  3 14  42-41  42
 9.Super Eagles (Mombasa)            30 12  6 12  36-42  42  [*2]
10.Green Berets                      30 11  5 14  44-41  38
11.Dagoretti Santos                  28  8 12  8  26-29  36
12.Malindi United                    28 10  6 12  31-38  36
13.Re-Union                          30  9  6 15  26-51  33
14.Vegpro                            30  6  8 16  25-44  26
 -.Kangemi United                     record not reported
 -.Gachui Black Boots                 record not reported
 -.Coast Stars (Mombasa)              apparently withdrew
 -.Waterworks                         apparently withdrew

[*1] earlier listed as Magongo Cosmos
[*2] earlier listed as Green Eagles

NB: 43 more wins than losses; records of two clubs not listed;
    total goal difference +108
 

NB: promoted from 3rd level: Posta Rangers

2006/07

2009

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Sources include: Kenyan Premier League, Kenyafootball.com

Prepared and maintained by Ian King and Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Ian King and Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 26 Feb 2009

(C) Copyright Ian King, Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2008/09
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.