Kenya 2014


Kenya Premier League

Kenya Premier League 2014

Table:

 1.Gor Mahia (Nairobi)               30  17  9  4  43-21  60  Champions
 2.Sofapaka (Nairobi)                30  16  9  5  49-27  57
 3.Tusker FC (Nairobi)               30  14 11  5  42-25  53
 4.Ulinzi Stars (Nakuru)             30  12 15  3  33-20  51
 5.Chemelil Sugar (Nyando)           30  12 12  6  24-16  48
 6.AFC Leopards (Nairobi)            29  10 11  8  30-23  41
 7.Muhoroni Youth (Muhoroni)         30  10 10 10  23-28  40
 8.Thika United (Thika)              30   9 12  9  31-31  39
 9.SoNy Sugar (Awendo)               29   8 14  7  25-21  38
10.Mathare United (Nairobi)          30  10  8 12  19-25  38
11.Western Stima (Kakamega)          30   9  9 12  26-33  36
12.Kenya Revenue Authority (Nairobi) 30  10  3 17  22-40  33
13.Bandari FC (Mombasa)              30   5 15 10  23-29  30
14.Kenya Commercial Bank (Nairobi)   30   7  8 15  30-39  29
------------------------------------------------------------
15.Nairobi City Stars (Nairobi)      30   4 12 14  18-35  24
16.Top Fry AllStars (Nakuru)         30   3  8 19  13-38  17  Relegated

NB: Nairobi City Stars may escape relegation as on Nov 5 the FKF decided to extend the
    top flight to 18 clubs for 2015 (against the resistance of the KPL and of course
    ignoring the promotion/relegation regulations set before the start of the season)

Round 1
[Feb 15]
Muhoroni Youth          1-5 Sofapaka                
SoNy Sugar              3-0 Top Fry AllStars        
Ulinzi Stars            1-1 Chemelil Sugar          
Western Stima           1-0 Mathare United          
[Feb 16]
Bandari                 2-0 KRA                     
Thika United            1-1 Tusker                  
[Feb 19]
KCB                     1-1 AFC Leopards            
[Feb 20]
Gor Mahia               2-0 Nairobi City Stars      

Round 2
[Feb 22]
Chemelil Sugar          2-1 Muhoroni Youth          
KRA                     1-0 KCB                     
Top Fry AllStars        0-1 Thika United            
Tusker                  3-1 Western Stima           
[Feb 23]
AFC Leopards            0-0 Ulinzi Stars            
Mathare United          0-1 Gor Mahia               
Nairobi City Stars      1-0 Bandari                 
Sofapaka                0-1 SoNy Sugar              

Round 3
[Mar 1]
Bandari                 0-1 Mathare United          
Sofapaka                3-0 Top Fry AllStars        
Western Stima           2-1 Thika United            
[Mar 2]
KCB                     1-1 Nairobi City Stars      
SoNy Sugar              0-0 Chemelil Sugar          
Ulinzi Stars            0-0 KRA                     
[Mar 12]
Muhoroni Youth          1-0 AFC Leopards            
[Mar 26]
Gor Mahia               1-1 Tusker                  

Round 4
[Mar 8]
KRA                     1-0 Muhoroni Youth          
Mathare United          0-0 KCB                     
Nairobi City Stars      0-0 Ulinzi Stars            
Tusker                  2-1 Bandari                 
[Mar 9]
Chemelil Sugar          1-0 Sofapaka                
Top Fry AllStars        1-2 Western Stima           
[Mar 19]
AFC Leopards            1-0 SoNy Sugar              
Thika United            0-0 Gor Mahia               

Round 5
[Mar 15]
Bandari                 1-2 Thika United            
SoNy Sugar              2-0 KRA                     
Ulinzi Stars            0-0 Mathare United          
[Mar 16]
Chemelil Sugar          2-0 Top Fry AllStars        
Gor Mahia               2-0 Western Stima           
KCB                     1-2 Tusker                  
Muhoroni Youth          1-0 Nairobi City Stars      
Sofapaka                0-0 AFC Leopards            

Round 6
[Mar 22]
AFC Leopards            0-0 Chemelil Sugar          
Top Fry AllStars        2-0 Gor Mahia               
Tusker                  2-1 Ulinzi Stars            
[Mar 23]
KRA                     0-3 Sofapaka                
Mathare United          0-1 Muhoroni Youth          
Nairobi City Stars      1-1 SoNy Sugar              
Thika United            2-1 KCB                     
Western Stima           2-2 Bandari                 

Round 7
[Mar 29]
AFC Leopards            1-0 Top Fry AllStars        
Chemelil Sugar          0-0 KRA                     
KCB                     0-3 Western Stima           
Muhoroni Youth          1-1 Tusker                  
Sofapaka                1-2 Nairobi City Stars      
[Mar 30]
Bandari                 2-1 Gor Mahia               
SoNy Sugar              0-0 Mathare United          
Ulinzi Stars            1-1 Thika United            

Round 8 [Apr 9]
Gor Mahia               3-2 KCB                     
KRA                     1-0 AFC Leopards            
Mathare United          1-2 Sofapaka                
Nairobi City Stars      0-0 Chemelil Sugar          
Thika United            0-0 Muhoroni Youth          
Top Fry AllStars        0-0 Bandari                 
Tusker                  1-0 SoNy Sugar              
Western Stima           0-1 Ulinzi Stars            

Round 9
[Apr 12]
AFC Leopards            1-1 Nairobi City Stars      
Chemelil Sugar          0-0 Mathare United          
KCB                     1-2 Bandari                 
KRA                     1-0 Top Fry AllStars        
[Apr 13]
Muhoroni Youth          1-0 Western Stima           
Sofapaka                4-2 Tusker                  
SoNy Sugar              1-1 Thika United            
Ulinzi Stars            1-2 Gor Mahia               

Round 10 [Apr 23]
Bandari                 1-1 Ulinzi Stars            
Gor Mahia               3-0 Muhoroni Youth          
Mathare United          1-0 AFC Leopards            
Nairobi City Stars      1-2 KRA                     
Thika United            0-0 Sofapaka                
Top Fry AllStars        2-3 KCB                     
Tusker                  0-1 Chemelil Sugar          
Western Stima           1-1 SoNy Sugar              

Round 11
[May 3]
AFC Leopards            1-0 Tusker                  
Chemelil Sugar          2-1 Thika United            
SoNy Sugar              0-1 Gor Mahia               
Ulinzi Stars            2-1 KCB                     
[May 4]
KRA                     1-0 Mathare United          
Muhoroni Youth          0-0 Bandari                 
Nairobi City Stars      0-0 Top Fry AllStars        
Sofapaka                3-3 Western Stima           

Round 12
[May 10]
Gor Mahia               2-1 Sofapaka                
Western Stima           1-1 Chemelil Sugar          
[May 11]
Bandari                 1-1 SoNy Sugar              
KCB                     0-1 Muhoroni Youth          
Mathare United          1-0 Nairobi City Stars      
Thika United            awd AFC Leopards            [awarded 2-0, abandoned at 1-0]
Top Fry AllStars        0-1 Ulinzi Stars            
Tusker                  3-1 KRA                     

Round 13
[May 21]
KRA                     2-1 Thika United            
Mathare United          1-1 Top Fry AllStars        
Muhoroni Youth          0-0 Ulinzi Stars            
Nairobi City Stars      0-1 Tusker                  
Sofapaka                3-0 Bandari                 
[May 22]
Chemelil Sugar          0-1 Gor Mahia               
[May 24]
SoNy Sugar              1-0 KCB                     
[Jul 2]
AFC Leopards            0-0 Western Stima           

Round 14
[Jun 6]	
Western Stima           1-0 KRA                     
[Jun 7]	
Thika United            1-1 Nairobi City Stars      
Ulinzi Stars            2-2 SoNy Sugar              
[Jun 8]		 
Gor Mahia               1-3 AFC Leopards            
KCB                     0-1 Sofapaka                
Muhoroni Youth          1-1 Top Fry AllStars        
Tusker                  3-0 Mathare United          
[Jun 9]		 
Bandari                 0-1 Chemelil Sugar          

Round 15
[Jun 14]
KRA                     0-0 Gor Mahia               
Nairobi City Stars      1-1 Western Stima           
[Jun 15]
Chemelil Sugar          2-0 KCB                     
Mathare United          2-1 Thika United            
Sofapaka                1-1 Ulinzi Stars            
SoNy Sugar              2-1 Muhoroni Youth          
[Jul 2]
Top Fry AllStars        1-1 Tusker                  
[Jul 9]
AFC Leopards            0-0 Bandari                 

Round 16
[Jul 4]
Chemelil Sugar          0-2 Bandari                 
[Jul 5]
Top Fry AllStars        0-0 SoNy Sugar              
Muhoroni Youth          0-1 Mathare United          
Sofapaka                3-0 KCB                     
Ulinzi Stars            2-1 AFC Leopards            
[Jul 6]
KRA                     3-1 Nairobi City Stars      
Western Stima           0-1 Tusker                  
Gor Mahia               1-1 Thika United            

Round 17
[Jul 11]
Chemelil Sugar          0-1 Nairobi City Stars      
[Jul 12]
SoNy Sugar              1-0 Tusker                  
Western Stima           0-2 Gor Mahia               
[Jul 13]
AFC Leopards            1-2 Mathare United          
Bandari                 1-0 Muhoroni Youth          
KCB                     3-1 Thika United            
Top Fry AllStars        1-0 KRA                     
Ulinzi Stars            1-1 Sofapaka                

Round 18
[Jul 16]
Gor Mahia               1-0 Top Fry AllStars        
[Jul 17]
KRA                     2-1 Bandari                 
[Jul 18]
Muhoroni Youth          1-1 SoNy Sugar              
[Jul 23]
Mathare United          0-2 Ulinzi Stars            
Nairobi City Stars      0-2 AFC Leopards            
Sofapaka                1-1 Chemelil Sugar          
Thika United            1-0 Western Stima           
Tusker                  2-0 KCB                     

Round 19
[Jul 26]
KCB                     4-0 Mathare United          
Top Fry AllStars        1-1 Muhoroni Youth          
Ulinzi Stars            1-1 Nairobi City Stars      
[Jul 27]
AFC Leopards            2-2 Gor Mahia               
Bandari                 1-1 Tusker                  
Chemelil Sugar          2-0 SoNy Sugar              
Thika United            1-0 KRA                     
Western Stima           0-1 Sofapaka                

Round 20
[Aug 1]
KRA                     1-0 Western Stima           
Nairobi City Stars      0-2 KCB                     
[Aug 2]
Muhoroni Youth          0-0 Chemelil Sugar          
[Aug 6] 	
Mathare United          1-0 Bandari                 
Sofapaka                0-2 Thika United            
Tusker                  3-0 Top Fry AllStars        
SoNy Sugar              n/p AFC Leopards            [SoNy Sugar dns after late change venue from
[Sep 17]                                             Awendo to Nakuru]
Gor Mahia               0-0 Ulinzi Stars            
[Dec 10]
SoNy Sugar              n/p AFC Leopards            [AFC Leopards dns after an FKF warning against
                                                     honouring the match fixtured by the KPL]
Round 21
[Aug 8]
Ulinzi Stars            1-1 Muhoroni Youth          
[Aug 9]
AFC Leopards            3-1 KRA                     
Western Stima           1-0 Nairobi City Stars      
[Aug 10]
Bandari                 0-0 Sofapaka                
Chemelil Sugar          0-0 Tusker                  
Thika United            1-1 SoNy Sugar              
Top Fry AllStars        0-1 Mathare United          
[Aug 28]
KCB                     0-0 Gor Mahia               

Round 22
[Aug 13]
KRA                     2-3 Ulinzi Stars            
[Aug 15]
Top Fry AllStars        0-1 Sofapaka                
[Aug 16]
Mathare United          1-2 Chemelil Sugar          
SoNy Sugar              0-1 Western Stima           
[Aug 17]
Muhoroni Youth          1-0 KCB                     
Nairobi City Stars      2-3 Thika United            
Tusker                  0-0 AFC Leopards            
[Sep 24]
Gor Mahia               0-0 Bandari                 

Round 23
[Aug 22]
KCB                     1-0 KRA                     
[Aug 23]
Bandari                 0-0 Nairobi City Stars      
Chemelil Sugar          0-0 Western Stima           
[Aug 24]
Gor Mahia               1-0 SoNy Sugar              
Thika United            0-1 Top Fry AllStars        
[Aug 27]
AFC Leopards            0-0 Muhoroni Youth          
Sofapaka                1-0 Mathare United          
[Sep 25]
Ulinzi Stars            2-1 Tusker                  

Round 24
[Sep 12]
KCB                     1-0 Ulinzi Stars            
Nairobi City Stars      0-1 Sofapaka                
[Sep 13]
Muhoroni Youth          1-0 Thika United            
Top Fry AllStars        0-1 Chemelil Sugar          
Western Stima           2-1 AFC Leopards            
[Sep 14]
Mathare United          2-0 KRA                     
SoNy Sugar              1-1 Bandari                 
Tusker                  1-1 Gor Mahia               

Round 25
[Sep 19]
KRA                     0-1 SoNy Sugar              
Tusker                  1-1 Nairobi City Stars      
[Sep 20]
AFC Leopards            2-2 KCB                     
Bandari                 1-1 Western Stima           
Gor Mahia               2-0 Chemelil Sugar          
[Sep 21]
Sofapaka                1-0 Muhoroni Youth          
Thika United            1-1 Mathare United          
Ulinzi Stars            2-0 Top Fry AllStars        

Round 26
[Oct 3]
Chemelil Sugar          1-2 Ulinzi Stars            
[Oct 4]
Mathare United          0-1 Tusker                  
Muhoroni Youth          3-1 KRA                     
Nairobi City Stars      1-4 Gor Mahia               
Western Stima           1-1 KCB                     
[Oct 5]
SoNy Sugar              2-2 Sofapaka                
Thika United            3-1 Bandari                 
Top Fry AllStars        0-2 AFC Leopards            

Round 27
[Oct 16]
Sofapaka                3-2 KRA                     
[Oct 17]
AFC Leopards            3-0 Thika United            
[Oct 18]
Bandari                 0-0 Top Fry AllStars        
Ulinzi Stars            3-0 Western Stima           
[Oct 19]
Gor Mahia               1-0 Mathare United          
KCB                     1-2 Chemelil Sugar          
SoNy Sugar              2-0 Nairobi City Stars      
Tusker                  awd Muhoroni Youth          [awarded 2-0 by KPL; match abandoned at 2-1 in 75' as
                                                     Muhoroni refused to continue match claiming Tusker had
Round 28                                             played with 12 players; a ruling by FKF to award the
[Oct 24]                                             match 2-0 to Muhoroni declared void by the KPL]
KRA                     0-2 Tusker                  
Nairobi City Stars      1-2 Muhoroni Youth          
[Oct 25]
Thika United            0-1 Ulinzi Stars            
Western Stima           2-0 Top Fry AllStars        
[Oct 26]
Bandari                 1-1 KCB                     
Chemelil Sugar          0-1 AFC Leopards            
Mathare United          1-1 SoNy Sugar              
Sofapaka                3-2 Gor Mahia               

Round 29
[Nov 1]
AFC Leopards            1-2 Sofapaka                
KRA                     0-2 Chemelil Sugar          
Muhoroni Youth          1-3 Gor Mahia               
Ulinzi Stars            0-0 Bandari                 
[Nov 2]
KCB                     0-0 SoNy Sugar              
Mathare United          2-0 Western Stima           
Top Fry AllStars        0-1 Nairobi City Stars      
Tusker                  2-2 Thika United            

Round 30 [Nov 8]
Bandari                 2-3 AFC Leopards            
Gor Mahia               3-0 KRA                     
KCB                     3-2 Top Fry AllStars        
Nairobi City Stars      0-0 Mathare United          
SoNy Sugar              0-1 Ulinzi Stars            
Thika United            0-0 Chemelil Sugar          
Tusker                  2-2 Sofapaka                
Western Stima           0-2 Muhoroni Youth          

Table:

 1.Gor Mahia (Nairobi)               30  17  9  4  43-21  60  Champions
 2.Sofapaka (Nairobi)                30  16  9  5  49-27  57
 3.Tusker FC (Nairobi)               30  14 11  5  42-25  53
 4.Ulinzi Stars (Nakuru)             30  12 15  3  33-20  51
 5.Chemelil Sugar (Nyando)           30  12 12  6  24-16  48
 6.AFC Leopards (Nairobi)            29  10 11  8  30-23  41
 7.Muhoroni Youth (Muhoroni)         30  10 10 10  23-28  40
 8.Thika United (Thika)              30   9 12  9  31-31  39
 9.SoNy Sugar (Awendo)               29   8 14  7  25-21  38
10.Mathare United (Nairobi)          30  10  8 12  19-25  38
11.Western Stima (Kakamega)          30   9  9 12  26-33  36
12.Kenya Revenue Authority (Nairobi) 30  10  3 17  22-40  33
13.Bandari FC (Mombasa)              30   5 15 10  23-29  30
14.Kenya Commercial Bank (Nairobi)   30   7  8 15  30-39  29
------------------------------------------------------------
15.Nairobi City Stars (Nairobi)      30   4 12 14  18-35  24
16.Top Fry AllStars (Nakuru)         30   3  8 19  13-38  17  Relegated

NB: Nairobi City Stars may escape relegation as on Nov 5 the FKF decided to extend the
    top flight to 18 clubs for 2015 (against the resistance of the KPL and of course
    ignoring the promotion/relegation regulations set before the start of the season)

Promoted: Shabana (Kisii), Posta Rangers (will relocate to Eldoret for 2015 season);
          third promoted team to be decided in a playoff between Kakamega Homeboyz and Nakumatt


2013

list of champions

list of cup winners

list of foundation dates


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 18 Dec 2014

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2014
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.