Maldives 2008

58th National Tournament 

Zones 1-8 (Atolls)

Atoll Tournament 2008

Zonal Qualifiers (67 participating teams):

Zone 1 (9 teams; 8 from Haa Dhaalu, 1 from Haa Alifu)
  Maglas Club (Kulhudhuffushi)
Zone 2 (7 teams; 6 from Shaviyani, 1 from Noonu)
  Miladhoo Sports Club 
Zone 3 (10 teams; 3 from Raa, 2 from Baa, 5 from Lhaviyani)
  Naifaru Juvenile
Zone 4 (4 teams; 1 from Kaafu, 1 from Alifu Alifu, 2 from Alifu Dhaalu) 
  Sosun Club (Thoddoo) [eliminated Mahibadhoo Zuvaanunge Jamiyya]
Zone 5 (11 teams; 5 from Meemu, 4 from Dhaalu, 1 from Vaavu, 1 from Faafu)
  Mulaku Ekuveringe Jamiyya
Zone 6 (16 teams; 11 from Laamu, 5 from Thaa)
  Kalhaidhoo Zuvaanunge Jamiyya (Laamu Atoll)
Zone 7 (6 teams; 1 from Gaafu Alifu, 5 from Gaafu Dhaalu) 
  Thinadhoo Zuvaanunge Club
Zone 8 (4 teams; 2 from Fuvammulah, 2 from Addu)
  Maradhoo Island Community (Addu)

NB: Thinadhoo Zuvaanunge Club qualified automatically

Start Feb 12; known results:

Zone 5 - Dhaalu Atoll tournament (held in Maaen'boodhoo)

NB: first time tournament not held in capital Kudahuvadhoo 

Group Stage

Round 1
Speed Star         1-0 Meedhoo
Mekku              unk Kudahuvadhoo
Round 2
Speed Star         7-0 Mekku
Meedhoo            bt  Kudahuvadhoo
Round 3
Speed Star         drw Kudahuvadhoo
Meedhoo            bt  Mekku

Final [Feb 21?]
Speed Star         0-0 Meedhoo             [4-3 pen]

NB: full name winners: Maaen'boodhoo Speed Star 


Zone 5 - Meemu Atoll tournament 

[Feb 12]
Muli (Meemu)       0-0 Veyvah 

Zone 7 

[Feb 12]
Thinadhoo TIMFES   5-2 Thinadhoo Sports
[Feb 14]
Thinadhoo TIMFES    -  Thinadhua United

Zone 8 

[Feb 12]
Island Juniors     1-1 Island Community

Qualified by default for Zone 1-8 Final Tourament:

2007 winners:    Foakaidhoo Zuvaanunge Jamiyya
2007 runners-up: Foundation for Vilufushi Development

Zone 1-8 Final Tournament

NB: Foakaidhoo ZJ did not enter

[May 1]
Sosun Club         7-0 Naifaru Juvenile
[date?]
Maglas Club        drw Miladhoo SC   
[May 2]
Kalhaidhoo         1-1 Mulaku EJ
FVD                3-1 Maradhoo IC
[May 4]
FVD                1-1 Thinadhoo ZC
Mulaku EJ          6-2 Maradhoo IC
[May 5]
Sosun Club         5-0 Miladhoo SC
Naifaru Juvenile   6-1 Maglas Club
[May 7?]
Thinadhoo ZC       5-3 Mulaku EJ  
Kalhaidhoo         2-0 FVD
[May 8]
Miladhoo SC        3-0 Naifaru Juvenil
Sosun Club         4-1 Maglas Club
[May 10]
Maradhoo IC        2-0 Kalhaidhoo
Mulaku EJ          1-1 FVD
[May 13]
Thinadhoo ZC       4-0 Maradhoo IC  
[May 16]
Kalhaidhoo         2-0 Thinadhoo ZC   

Final Tables:

Group 1
 1.Sosun Club        3   3  0  0  16- 1   9  Qualified
 2.Miladhoo SC       3   1  1  1   3- 5   4  [*1]  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Naifaru Juvenile  3   1  0  2   6-11   3
 4.Maglas Club       3   0  1  2   2-10   1  [*1]
 -.Foakaidhoo ZJ     withdrew
[*1] missing goals of 1 match

Group 2

 1.Thinadhoo ZC      4   2  1  1  10- 6   7  Qualified
 2.Kalhaidhoo ZJ     4   2  1  1   5- 3   7  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Mulaku EJ         4   1  2  1  11- 9   5 
 4.FVD               4   1  2  1   5- 5   5  [*]
 5.Maradhoo IC       4   1  0  3   5-13   3 
[*] FVD = Foundation for Vilufushi Development

Semifinals [May 18]
Sosun Club         0-3 Kalhaidhoo ZJ
Thinadhoo ZC       2-1 Miladhoo SC

Final [May 21]
Kalhaidhoo ZJ      1-0 Thinadhoo ZC   
  [Onu 55]

NB: both finalists qualify for national league



Dhiraagu Dhivehi League

First Stage

Final Table:

 1.VB Sports         7   5  1  1  19- 8  16  Qualified
 2.Victory           7   4  2  1  14- 4  14  Qualified
 3.New Radiant       7   4  0  3  17-15  12  Qualified
 4.Valencia          7   3  2  2  14- 7  11  Qualified
 5.Vyansa            7   3  1  3  12- 8  10  Qualified
 6.Kalhaidhoo ZJ     7   3  1  3  13-16  10  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Maziya SRC        7   2  1  4   9-14   7
 8.Thinadhoo ZC      7   0  0  7   5-31   0

Round 1
[Jun 24]
Victory            4-0 New Radiant
  [Ashad Ali 6, 73, Mohamed Shaffaz 69, Ibrahim Fazeel 90]
[Jun 25]
Valencia           2-3 VB Sports
  [Mukhthar Naseer 43, Shinaz Hilmy 66; Peter Ogbodogbo Onome 59,
   Azim Hussain 78, Ahmed Nihal 83]
[Jun 26]
Vyansa             0-1 Maziya
  [Shaam Shareef 72]
[Jun 27]
Kalhaidhoo         5-3 Thinadhoo  
  [Ahmed Zaad 30, Ahmed Usaam 47, Keneth Onu 54, Mohamed Shafeeq 79, 82;
   Ali Wifaq Hassan 45, Cyrille William Dzali 72, Abdullah Sujau 80]

Round 2
[Jun 30]
New Radiant        2-1 Valencia
  [Sobah Mohamed 9, Ahmed Nishan 80; Mukhthar Naseer 57]
[Jul 1]
Maziya             0-2 Kalhaidhoo 
  [Keneth Onu 52, Mohamed Nizam 55]
[Jul 2] 
Victory            2-1 VB Sports
  [Assad Ali 39, Ahmed Saeed 89; Ali Umar 33]
[Jul 3]
Vyansa             5-0 Thinadhoo
  [Kofi Debrah 10, 36, 52pen, 85, Imran 34]

Round 3
[Jul 6]
New Radiant        2-3 VB Sports
  [Ahmed Thoriq 61, Atila Katona 66; Ali Umar 54, Tamas Toth 74,
   Adam Lareef 87]
Maziya             6-0 Thinadhoo
  [Abdulla Fauzan 8, Ismail Naseer 14, 22, 42, 51, Ahmed Rasheed 88]
[Jul 7]
Victory            0-0 Valencia
Vyansa             2-1 Kalhaidhoo
  [Hassan Assad 64, Hussain Solah 70; Mohamed Nizam 55]

Round 4 
[Jul 10]
New Radiant        3-0 Maziya
  [Ahmed Thoriq 26, 87, Hussain Shimaz 90]
[Jul 11]
VB Sports          2-0 Thinadhoo
  [Azim Hussain 18, Adam Lareef 71]
[Jul 12]
Victory            2-1 Vyansa
  [Ibrahim Fazeel 83, Ashad Ali 90; Ahmed Naaz 55]
[Jul 13]
Valencia           1-1 Kalhaidhoo
  [Nkemi A Rim Marcelin 32; Keneth Onu 28]

Round 5
[Jul 16]
VB Sports          1-1 Vyansa
  [Ahmed Ashfan 44; Ahmed Rilwan 45]
[Jul 17]
Victory            1-1 Maziya
  [Hassan Adham 9; Ibrahim Nimaz 77]
[Jul 19]
New Radiant        5-3 Kalhaidhoo
  [Assad Abdul Ghani 3, Ahmed Thoriq 11, 27, 60, Mohamed Shifan 82;
   Mohamed Nasir 85, Keneth Onu 90, 90]
Valencia           3-1 Thinadhoo
  [Shafiu Ahmed 21, Nkemi A Rim Marcelin 62, Riyaz (og) 3-1;
   Abdullah Sujau 42]

Round 6
[Jul 30] 
Victory            0-1 Kalhaidhoo
  [Keneth Onu 17]
VB Sports          4-1 Maziya
  [Adam Sipos 13, Azim Hussain 18, Peter Ogbodogbo Onome Peter 45,
   Ahmed Nihal 76; Ibrahim Nimaz 80]
[Jul 31]
Valencia           3-0 Vyansa
  [Nkemi A Rim Marcelin 15, Mukhthar Naseer 17, Mohamed Arif 80]
New Radiant        5-1 Thinadhoo
  [Ahmed Thoriq 29, Arfiu Mohamed Hameed 46, 85, Shamveel Qasim 51,
   Mohamed Shifan 90; Ahmed Saleem 24]

Round 7
[Aug 3]
VB Sports          5-0 Kalhaidhoo
  [Ali Umar 45, 63, Ali Ashfaq 53, 56, Azim Hussain 80]
[Aug 4]
New Radiant        0-3 Vyansa
  [Ahmed Rilwan 47, Aslam Abdul Raheem 69og, Husain Rasheed 86]
[Aug 5]
Victory            5-0 Thinadhoo
  [Ibrahim Fazeel 18, 43, 55, Hassan Adham 40, Ashad Ali 42]
[Aug 6]
Valencia           4-0 Maziya
  [Mukhuthar Naseer 53, Shafiu Ahmed 69, Mohamed Arif 77,
   Yameen Ibrahim 90]

Final Table:

 1.VB Sports         7   5  1  1  19- 8  16  Qualified
 2.Victory           7   4  2  1  14- 4  14  Qualified
 3.New Radiant       7   4  0  3  17-15  12  Qualified
 4.Valencia          7   3  2  2  14- 7  11  Qualified
 5.Vyansa            7   3  1  3  12- 8  10  Qualified
 6.Kalhaidhoo ZJ     7   3  1  3  13-16  10  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Maziya SRC        7   2  1  4   9-14   7
 8.Thinadhoo ZC      7   0  0  7   5-31   0

Second Stage

between top-6 first stage, keeping records of first stage

Table at Start:

 1.VB Sports         7   5  1  1  19- 8  16
 2.Victory           7   4  2  1  14- 4  14
 3.New Radiant       7   4  0  3  17-15  12
 4.Valencia          7   3  2  2  14- 7  11
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Vyansa            7   3  1  3  12- 8  10
 6.Kalhaidhoo ZJ     7   3  1  3  13-16  10

Round 8
[Aug 9]
Valencia           3-1 Kalhaidhoo
  [Nkemi A Rim Marcelin 45, Norbert Elek 52, Yameen Ibrahim 67;
   Mohamed Ziyad 89]
[Aug 10]
Victory            0-0 Vyansa
[Aug 11]
VB Sports          0-0 New Radiant

Round 9
[Aug 14]
Victory            1-3 Valencia
  [Hassan Adham 76; Shinaz Hilmy 25, Nkemi A Rim Marcelin 89,
   Ferenc Gal 90]
[Aug 15]
New Radiant        7-0 Kalhaidhoo
  [Ibrahim Shafraz 18, Shamveel Qasim 19, Assad Abdul Ghani 37,
   Hussain Shimaz 40, Atila Katona 59, 63, Ahmed Mohamed 65]
[Aug 16]
VB Sports          1-1 Vyansa
  [Azim Hussain 49; Ahmed Rilwan 45]

Round 10
[Aug 19]
Victory            1-1 New Radiant
  [Ismail Mohamed 35; Ahmed Nishan 79]
[Aug 20]
Valencia           3-1 Vyansa
  [Nkemi A Rim Marcelin 27, 73, Ferenc Gal 69; Hussain Shuaib 51]
[Aug 21]
VB Sports          3-1 Kalhaidhoo 
  [Azim Hussain 6, Peter Ogbodogbo Onome 22, Ali Ashfaq 68; ?]

Round 11
[Aug 24]
New Radiant        2-1 Vyansa
  [Akram Abdul Ghani 44, Hussain Shimaz 90; Ahmed Rilwan 21]
[Aug 25]
Victory            8-3 Kalhaidhoo
  [Ismail Anil 7, Ashad Ali 17, 41, 50, 60, Ahmed Saeed 18,
   Ibrahim Fazeel 62, 85; Mohamed Shafeeq 21, 88, Mohamed Nizam 67]
[Aug 26]
VB Sports          0-1 Valencia
  [Nkemi A Rim Marcelin 7]

Round 12 
[Aug 29]
Vyansa             1-1 Kalhaidhoo
  [Mohamed Imthiyaz 34; Mohamed Nasir 32]
[Aug 30]
New Radiant        1-2 Valencia
  [Atila Katona 41; Nkemi A Rim Marcelin 53, Shifau Ahmed Didi 70]
[Aug 31]
VB Sports          0-0 Victory

Final Table:

 1.Valencia         12   8  2  2  26-11  26  Qualified
 2.VB Sports        12   6  4  2  23-11  22  Qualified
 3.Victory          12   5  5  2  24-11  20  Qualified
 4.New Radiant      12   6  2  4  28-19  20  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Vyansa           12   3  4  5  16-15  13
 6.Kalhaidhoo ZJ    12   3  2  7  19-38  11


National Championship Playoff (President's Cup) 2008

between top-4 Dhivehi League

Final Qualifier [Sep 5]
Valencia           1-1 VB Sports           [aet, 5-4 pen]
  [Nkemi A Rim Marcelin 117; Ali Umar 92]
  [penalties: Ashfaan 0-1, Mukhthar 1-1; Lareef 1-2, Elek 2-2;
              Niyaz 2-3, Shafiu 3-3; Nafiu 3-4, Shifau (over) 3-4;
              Ashfaag (saved) 3-4, Fairooz 4-4; Sipos (saved) 4-4,
              Jameel (wide) 4-4; Eysa (wide) 4-4, Rameez 5-4]

Semifinal Qualifier [Sep 6]
Victory            3-1 New Radiant
  [Hassan Adham 24, Ashad Ali 63, Ibrahim Fazeel 90;
   Mohamed Wahid 64]

Semifinal [Sep 10] 
VB Sports          0-1 Victory
  [Hassan Adham 70]

Final [Sep 15]
Valencia           3-2 Victory             [aet]
  [Mukhthar Naseer 52, 86pen, Mohamed Rifau 101;
   Ibrahim Fazeel 30, Fareed Mohamed 57]



Promotion/Relegation Tournament

Final Table:

 1.All Youth Linkage 3   2  1  0   5- 0   7  Promoted
 2.Maziya SRC        3   1  2  0   1- 0   5
-------------------------------------------
 3.Red Line Club     3   0  2  1   2- 6   2
 4.Vyansa            3   0  1  2   2- 4   1  Relegated

Round 1
[Sep 7]
Vyansa             0-1 Maziya
[Sep 9]
RLC                0-4 AYL

Round 2
[Sep 12]
Maziya             0-0 RLC
[Sep 13]
Vyansa             0-1 AYL

Round 3
[Sep 16]
Maziya             0-0 AYL
[Sep 17]
Vyansa             2-2 RLC

Final Table:

 1.All Youth Linkage 3   2  1  0   5- 0   7  Promoted
 2.Maziya SRC        3   1  2  0   1- 0   5
-------------------------------------------
 3.Red Line Club     3   0  2  1   2- 6   2
 4.Vyansa            3   0  1  2   2- 4   1  Relegated



Cup Tournaments 2008


13th Cup Winners Cup 2008

Group Stage
 
[Feb 9]
New Radiant         1-1 Victory
  [Albome Daniel 90; Ibrahim Fazeel 65]
[Feb 12]
Victory             8-1 Valencia
  [Ibrahim Fazeel 35, 63, 69, 70, 90+, Assad Ali 37, 45+, 60;
   Shinaz Hilmy 45]
[Feb 16]
New Radiant         2-1 Valencia
  [Ahmed Thoriq 61, Albome Daniel 76; Ubaidhulla Hassan 27]
[Feb 19]
New Radiant         1-1 Victory
  [Ahmed Thoriq 36; Assad Ali 42]
[Feb 23]
Victory             0-1 Valencia
  [Shinaz Hilmy 45]
[Feb 26]
New Radiant         3-0 Valencia
  [Akram A. Ghanee 15, 79, Ahmed Thoriq 40]

Table:

 1.New Radiant       4   2  2  0   7- 3   8  Qualified
 2.Victory           4   1  2  1  10- 4   5  Qualified
 3.Valencia          4   1  0  3   3-13   3

Final [Mar 1]
New Radiant         1-0 Victory
  [Shamveel Qasim 60]


FA Cup 2008

Round 1
[Feb 10]
Medianet Recreation 5-7 FC Baaz
[Feb 11]
AYL                 3-1 TC Sports
[Feb 12]
Eagles              3-2 Club Campo
[Feb 13]
BG Sports          17-1 New Lazer
[Feb 17]
United Victory      3-0 KIN
[Feb 18]
Kissaru            0-10 Sosun Club
[Feb 20]
FC Cicada           5-1 Male' Football Club

Round 2
[Feb 21]
FC Baaz             1-0 Eight Degree
[Feb 25]
AYL                 0-1 Eagles
[Feb 26]
BG Sports           1-4 United Victory
[Feb 27]
Sosun Club          3-1 FC Cicada

Round 3
[Feb 28]
Eagles              3-3 FC Baaz               [0-3 pen]
[Mar 1]
United Victory      1-2 Sosun Club

NB: winners qualified for quarterfinal stage, where they are joined
    by the 6 top level clubs

Quarterfinals
[Mar 4]
Valencia            8-0 FC Baaz
[Mar 5]
Vyansa              0-2 VB Sports   
[Mar 6]
Victory             2-1 Maziya
[Mar 7]
New Radiant         2-0 Sosun Club            [aet]

Semifinals 
[Mar 23]
Valencia            0-1 VB Sports
  [Adam Lareef 41]
[Mar 24]
Victory             0-2 New Radiant
  [Akram A. Ghanee 22, Daniel Albome 45]

Third Place Match [Mar 27]
Valencia            1-3 Victory
  [Shinaz Hilmy 53pen; Adhuham 11, 45, Fazeel 32]

Final [Mar 27]
VB Sports           1-0 New Radiant
  [Adam Lareef 69]


Charity Shield [Jan 29, 2009]
Valencia            2-1 VB Sports  


Second Level 2008


Malé League 2008

Second Division 

First Stage

Group A
[Jul 27]
All Youth Linkage  4-0 Club Teenage
[Jul 30]
United Victory     1-2 Maabaidhoo IG
[Aug 3]
All Youth Linkage  2-0 United Victory
[Aug 7]
Club Teenage       0-8 Maabaidhoo IG
[Aug 11]
All Youth Linkage  1-0 Maabaidhoo IG
[Aug 14]
Club Teenage       2-5 United Victory

Group B
[Jul 28]
Club Eagles        0-0 KIN
[Aug 1]
SC Mecano          1-7 Red Line Club
[Aug 4]
Club Eagles        1-3 SC Mecano
[Aug 8]
KIN                1-2 Red Line Club
[Aug 12]
Club Eagles        1-4 Red Line Club
[Aug 16]
KIN                2-4 SC Mecano

Group C
[Jul 29]
Hurriyya SC        1-0 FC Baaz
[Aug 2]
Hurriyya SC        3-1 FC Cicada
[Aug 6]
FC Baaz            1-4 FC Cicada
[Aug 9]
Hurriyya SC        4-0 FC Baaz
[Aug 13]
Hurriyya SC        1-0 FC Cicada
[Aug 17]
FC Baaz            2-3 FC Cicada
 
Final Tables:

Group A
 1.All Youth Linkage 3   3  0  0   7- 0   9  Qualified
 2.Maabaidhoo IG     3   2  0  1  10- 2   6  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.United Victory    3   1  0  2   6- 6   3
 4.Club Teenage      3   0  0  3   2-17   0
NB: Maabaidhoo IG = Maabaidhoo Isdharivarunge Gulhun

Group B
 1.Red Line Club     3   3  0  0  13- 3   9  Qualified
 2.SC Mecano         3   2  0  1   8-10   6  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.KIN               3   0  1  2   3- 6   1
 4.Club Eagles       3   0  1  2   2- 7   1
NB: KIN = Kin'bidhoo Innovative Network 

Group C
 1.Hurriyya SC       4   4  0  0   9- 1  12  Qualified
 2.FC Cicada         4   2  0  2   8- 7   6  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.FC Baaz           4   0  0  4   3-12   0

Second Stage

Group A
[Aug 19]
AYL                1-0 Hurriyya SC
[Aug 22]
AYL                2-0 SC Mecano
[Aug 25]
Hurriyya SC        9-1 SC Mecano

Group B
[Aug 20]
RLC                2-1 Maabaidhoo IG
[Aug 23]
RLC                4-2 FC Cicada
[Aug 26]
Maabaidhoo IG      5-3 FC Cicada

Tables:

Group A
 1.All Youth Linkage 2   2  0  0   3- 0   6  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Hurriyya SC       2   1  0  1   9- 2   3
 3.SC Mecano         2   0  0  2   1-11   0

Group B
 1.Red Line Club     2   2  0  0   6- 3   6  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Maabaidhoo IG     2   1  0  1   6- 5   3
 3.FC Cicada         2   0  0  2   5- 9   0

Final [Aug 29]
AYL                0-1 RLC
  [Hussain Rasheed 88pen]

NB: finalists play off against bottom-2 Malé clubs of first division
    (Maziya and Vyansa)


Promotion/Relegation Tournament

Final Table:

 1.All Youth Linkage 3   2  1  0   5- 0   7  Promoted
 2.Maziya SRC        3   1  2  0   1- 0   5
-------------------------------------------
 3.Red Line Club     3   0  2  1   2- 6   2
 4.Vyansa            3   0  1  2   2- 4   1  Relegated

Round 1
[Sep 7]
Vyansa             0-1 Maziya
[Sep 9]
RLC                0-4 AYL

Round 2
[Sep 12]
Maziya             0-0 RLC
[Sep 13]
Vyansa             0-1 AYL

Round 3
[Sep 16]
Maziya             0-0 AYL
[Sep 17]
Vyansa             2-2 RLC

Final Table:

 1.All Youth Linkage 3   2  1  0   5- 0   7  Promoted
 2.Maziya SRC        3   1  2  0   1- 0   5
-------------------------------------------
 3.Red Line Club     3   0  2  1   2- 6   2
 4.Vyansa            3   0  1  2   2- 4   1  Relegated




2007.

2009.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Sources: Haveeru, Maldive Soccer, Maldivesoccer Forum

Prepared and maintained by Shimaz Ali for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Shimaz Ali
Last updated: 11 Oct 2012

(C) Copyright Shimaz Ali and RSSSF 2008/12
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.