Mexico 1973/74

Regular Season

Round 1
[Jul 11]
Guadalajara    –  Torreón 
[Jul 12]
América        -  San Luis
[Jul 14]
Atlas         0-1 Toluca 
Cruz Azul     1-1 Puebla
Veracruz       –  Monterrey
[Jul 15]
Atl. Español   –  UNAM 
León           –  Jalisco
Zacatepec      –  Atlante
Laguna         -  Ciudad Madero 

Due to disagreements of 8 teams (América, Atlante, Zacatepec, Monterrey, León,
Atlético Español, Laguna and Torreón) with the First Division Sector, these 8 teams
decided not play their matches of Round 1.
Originally all the rebel teams lost their matches 0-1; however, in a meeting
on July 17 the Mexican FA revoked the original decision and all the matches not played were rescheduled.

Round 2
[Jul 19]
UNAM          2-1 Zacatepec 
[Jul 21]
Jalisco       2-1 América 
Monterrey     1-0 Guadalajara 
Torreón       2-2 León 
[Jul 22]
Atlante       2-2 Atlas 
Ciudad Madero 1-2 Cruz Azul 
San Luis      2-3 Atlético Español 
Puebla        3-0 Veracruz 
Toluca        1-0 Laguna 

Round 3
[Jul 25]
Atlas         2-0 UNAM 
[Jul 26]
Atl. Español  1-0 Zacatepec 
[Jul 28]
Guadalajara   2-2 Puebla 
Cruz Azul     1-1 Toluca 
[Jul 29]
Laguna        3-2 Atlante 
San Luis      1-2 Jalisco 
Veracruz      1-2 Ciudad Madero 
León          2-0 Monterrey 
América       2-0 Torreón 

Round 4
[Aug 2]
Atlante       1-4 Cruz Azul 
[Aug 4]
Torreón       2-1 San Luis 
Jalisco       3-3 Atlético Español 
Monterrey     2-1 América 
[Aug 5]
UNAM          3-1 Laguna 
Toluca        3-1 Veracruz 
Puebla        2-1 León 
Ciudad Madero 0-0 Guadalajara 
Zacatepec     2-2 Atlas 

Round 5
[Aug 8]
Jalisco       2-2 Torreón 
[Aug 9]
América       0-1 Puebla 
[Aug 11]
Cruz Azul     2-2 UNAM 
Guadalajara   3-2 Toluca 
[Aug 12]
Atl. Español  5-1 Atlas 
San Luis      1-5 Monterrey 
León          1-1 Ciudad Madero 
Laguna        0-0 Zacatepec 
Veracruz      2-0 Atlante 

Round 6
[Aug 16]
UNAM          4-0 Veracruz 
[Aug 18]
Monterrey     0-2 Jalisco 
Torreón       1-1 Atlético Español 
Atlas         4-0 Laguna 
[Aug 19]
Zacatepec     2-2 Cruz Azul 
Atlante       2-2 Guadalajara 
Ciudad Madero 0-2 América 
Puebla        6-0 San Luis 
Toluca        0-0 León 

Round 7
[Aug 22]
Jalisco       1-2 Puebla 
[Aug 23]
Atl. Español  2-2 Laguna 
[Aug 25]
Torreón       1-5 Monterrey 
Cruz Azul     1-2 Atlas 
Guadalajara   0-3 UNAM 
[Aug 26]
León          2-0 Atlante 
San Luis      2-1 Ciudad Madero 
América       1-2 Toluca 
Veracruz       –  Zacatepec     [suspended by storm]

Round 8
[Aug 30]
Atlante       1-4 América
[Sep 1]
Atlas         2-1 Veracruz 
Monterrey     2-2 Atlético Español 
Zacatepec     2-2 Guadalajara   [in Estadio Toluca 70] 
[Sep 2]
Puebla        3-3 Torreón 
UNAM          2-3 León 
Toluca        2-1 San Luis 
Ciudad Madero 2-2 Jalisco       [in Estadio Jalisco]
Laguna        0-0 Cruz Azul

Round 9
[Sep 5]
Jalisco       4-0 Toluca 
[Sep 6]
América       2-1 UNAM 
[Sep 8]
Guadalajara   1-3 Atlas 
Monterrey     4-3 Puebla 
Torreón       4-3 Ciudad Madero 
[Sep 9]
Atl. Español  0-3 Cruz Azul 
San Luis      4-1 Atlante 
Veracruz      1-1 Laguna 
León          3-1 Zacatepec 

Fecha 10
[Sep 13]
UNAM          3-1 San Luis 
[Sep 15]
Cruz Azul     2-0 Veracruz 
Atlas         1-1 León 
[Sep 16]
Laguna        3-1 Guadalajara 
Ciudad Madero 3-0 Monterrey 
Zacatepec     3-0 América 
Atlante       2-1 Jalisco 
Puebla        1-1 Atlético Español 
Toluca        3-1 Torreón 

Round 11
[Sep 19]
Jalisco       2-2 UNAM 
[Sep 20]
Atl. Español  2-0 Veracruz 
[Sep 22]
Monterrey     1-1 Toluca 
Guadalajara   1-1 Cruz Azul 
[Sep 23]
León          1-1 Laguna 
Puebla        0-1 Ciudad Madero 
San Luis      0-1 Zacatepec 
Torreón       3-1 Atlante        [In Parque San Isidro] 
América       2-1 Atlas 

Round 12
[Sep 27]
Atlante       0-3 Monterrey 
[Sep 28]
Ciudad Madero 0-2 Atlético Español 
[Sep 29]
Cruz Azul     1-0 León 
Atlas         1-0 San Luis 
[Sep 30]
Toluca        0-1 Puebla 
UNAM          4-1 Torreón 
Zacatepec     1-2 Jalisco 
Veracruz      1-3 Guadalajara 
Laguna        1-1 América 

Pending matches Round 1
[Oct 2]
Atl. Español  1-1 UNAM
[Oct 3]
Laguna        3-1 Ciudad Madero [in Estadio Moctezuma]

Round 13
[Oct 4]
América       2-1 Cruz Azul 
[Oct 6]
Jalisco       2-3 Atlas 
Monterrey     1-0 UNAM 
Torreón       1-3 Zacatepec 
[Oct 7]
Ciudad Madero 1-1 Toluca 
Atl. Español  3-1 Guadalajara 
Puebla        4-1 Atlante 
León          3-2 Veracruz 
San Luis      3-0 Laguna 

Round 14
[Oct 10]
Atlas         4-1 Torreón 
[Oct 11]
UNAM          1-1 Puebla 
[Oct 13]
Guadalajara   2-2 León 
Cruz Azul     2-0 San Luis 
[Oct 14]
Veracruz      0-0 América 
Atlante       2-2 Ciudad Madero 
Laguna        3-3 Jalisco 
Zacatepec     2-7 Monterrey 
Toluca        3-0 Atlético Español 

Pending match Round 1
[Oct 18]
Zacatepec     0-0 Atlante 

Round 15
[Oct 18]
Atl. Español  3-1 León 
[Oct 20]
Monterrey     0-2 Atlas 
Jalisco       1-2 Cruz Azul 
[Oct 21]
San Luis      0-1 Veracruz 
Toluca        0-1 Atlante 
Torreón       4-0 Laguna 
Puebla        3-1 Zacatepec 
Ciudad Madero 0-1 UNAM 
América       0-1 Guadalajara 

Pending match Round 7
[Oct 24]
Veracruz      1-1 Zacatepec 

Round 16
[Oct 24]
Guadalajara   1-2 San Luis 
[Oct 25]
Atl. Español  3-2 Atlante 
[Oct 27]
Cruz Azul     4-1 Torreón 
Atlas         3-2 Puebla 
[Oct 28]
UNAM          0-1 Toluca 
Zacatepec     6-0 Ciudad Madero 
Laguna        2-4 Monterrey 
León          2-2 América 
Veracruz      2-0 Jalisco 

Pending matches Round 1
[Oct 31]
León          2-3 Jalisco
[Nov 8]
Veracruz      0-2 Monterrey 

Tournament suspended from October 31 to December 15 due to celebration 
of Copa Mexico and the participation of Mexican national team in the 
final round of FIFA World Cup Qualification in Haiti.

Pending match Round 1
[Dec 15]
Guadalajara   3-4 Torreón

Round 17
[Dec 20]
Atlante       0-2 UNAM 
[Dec 22]
Jalisco       0-1 Guadalajara 
Monterrey     1-0 Cruz Azul 
[Dec 23]
Ciudad Madero 1-3 Atlas 
América       3-0 Atlético Español 
Toluca        1-1 Zacatepec 
Puebla        0-0 Laguna 
San Luis      0-0 León 
Torreón       2-2 Veracruz 

Pending match Round 1
[Dec 26]
América       1-1 San Luis 

Round 18
[Dec 27]
UNAM          1-0 Atlético Español 
[Dec 29]
Jalisco       1-1 León 
Monterrey     1-0 Veracruz 
[Dec 30]
Toluca        3-0 Atlas 
San Luis      1-0 América 
Puebla        2-2 Cruz Azul 
Torreón       0-0 Guadalajara 
Atlante       1-1 Zacatepec 
Ciudad Madero 2-1 Laguna 

Round 19
[Jan 2]
Atlas         1-1 Atlante 
[Jan 3]
América       2-0 Jalisco 
[Jan 5]
Guadalajara   1-1 Monterrey 
Cruz Azul     5-0 Ciudad Madero 
[Jan 6]
Laguna        2-2 Toluca 
Atl. Español  5-1 San Luis 
Veracruz      0-1 Puebla 
León          4-0 Torreón 
Zacatepec     2-1 UNAM 

Round 20
[Jan 10]
Atlante       2-1 Laguna 
[Jan 12]
Jalisco       2-1 San Luis 
Monterrey     2-0 León 
[Jan 13]
Ciudad Madero 3-3 Veracruz 
Zacatepec     2-0 Atlético Español 
Torreón       3-2 América 
Puebla        0-2 Guadalajara 
UNAM          4-0 Atlas 
Toluca        3-3 Cruz Azul 

Round 21
[Jan 16]
Guadalajara   3-0 Ciudad Madero 
[Jan 17]
Atl. Español  3-0 Jalisco 
[Jan 19]
Cruz Azul     3-2 Atlante 
Atlas         0-1 Zacatepec 
[Jan 20]
América       0-1 Monterrey 
San Luis      1-0 Torreón 
León          4-2 Puebla 
Laguna        2-0 UNAM 
Veracruz      1-0 Toluca 

Round 22
[Jan 24]
UNAM          0-2 Cruz Azul 
[Jan 26]
Atlas         2-2 Atlético Español
Monterrey     2-1 San Luis 
[Jan 27]
Torreón       3-1 Jalisco 
Toluca        1-0 Guadalajara 
Puebla        2-1 América 
Ciudad Madero 1-1 León 
Zacatepec     0-1 Laguna 
Atlante       2-4 Veracruz 

Round 23
[Jan 30]
Jalisco       0-1 Monterrey 
[Feb 2]
Cruz Azul     4-0 Zacatepec 
Guadalajara   1-0 Atlante 
[Feb 3]
Veracruz      0-1 UNAM 
Atl. Español  3-1 Torreón 
León          7-0 Toluca 
San Luis      2-1 Puebla 
Laguna        1-0 Atlas 
América       1-1 Ciudad Madero [in Estadio Toluca 70]

Round 24
[Feb 7]
Atlante       1-1 León 
[Feb 9]
Monterrey     3-1 Torreón 
Atlas         0-2 Cruz Azul 
[Feb 10]
Zacatepec     3-1 Veracruz
Ciudad Madero 1-1 San Luis 
Laguna        2-0 Atlético Español 
Puebla        0-0 Jalisco
Toluca        2-2 América 
UNAM          0-0 Guadalajara   [suspended at 83’ by pitch invasion; result stood] 

Round 25
[Feb 13]
Guadalajara   2-2 Zacatepec 
[Feb 14]
Atl. Español  3-1 Monterrey 
[Feb 16]
Jalisco       6-3 Ciudad Madero 
Cruz Azul     1-1 Laguna 
[Feb 17]
América       2-2 Atlante 
Torreón       0-1 Puebla        [in Parque San Isidro]
San Luis      0-2 Toluca 
Veracruz      1-2 Atlas 
León          3-3 UNAM 

Round 26
[Feb 21]
UNAM          1-1 América 
[Feb 23]
Atlas         1-2 Guadalajara 
Cruz Azul     3-3 Atlético Español 
[Feb 24]
Puebla        1-1 Monterrey 
Toluca        0-1 Jalisco 
Ciudad Madero 4-0 Torreón 
Atlante       4-0 San Luis 
Laguna        2-0 Veracruz 
Zacatepec     0-2 León 

Round 27
[Feb 27]
Jalisco       0-2 Atlante 
[Feb 28]
América       3-2 Zacatepec 
[Mar 2]
Monterrey     3-0 Ciudad Madero 
Guadalajara   3-1 Laguna 
[Mar 3]
León          1-1 Atlas 
Atl. Español  0-0 Puebla 
San Luis      1-1 UNAM 
Torreón       2-2 Toluca 
Veracruz      2-2 Cruz Azul 

Round 28
[Mar 7]
Atlante       0-0 Torreón 
[Mar 9]
Cruz Azul     0–0 Guadalajara 
Atlas         1-2 América 
[Mar 10]
Laguna        0-1 León 
Ciudad Madero 1-1 Puebla 
Zacatepec     3-0 San Luis 
Veracruz      0-0 Atlético Español 
Toluca        2-0 Monterrey 
UNAM          0-0 Jalisco 

Round 29
[Mar 13]
Jalisco       1-0 Zacatepec 
[Mar 14]
Atl. Español  7-0 Ciudad Madero 
[Mar 16]
Monterrey     3-1 Atlante 
Guadalajara   1-0 Veracruz 
[Mar 17]
América       1-0 Laguna 
Puebla        1-1 Toluca 
Torreón       1-1 UNAM 
León          2-2 Cruz Azul 
San Luis      1-2 Atlas 

Round 30
[Mar 20]
Guadalajara   1-0 Atlético Español
[Mar 21]
UNAM          0-4 Monterrey 
[Mar 23]
Cruz Azul     4-2 América 
Atlas         1-1 Jalisco 
[Mar 24]
Toluca        4-0 Ciudad Madero 
Atlante       0-2 Puebla 
Zacatepec     0-2 Torreón 
Veracruz      0-0 León 
Laguna        2-4 San Luis 

Round 31
[Mar 28]
América       3-1 Veracruz 
[Mar 30]
Jalisco       2-0 Laguna 
Monterrey     0-1 Zacatepec 
[Mar 31]
Atl. Español  1-0 Toluca 
León          4-2 Guadalajara 
Puebla        2-2 UNAM 
San Luis      1-2 Cruz Azul 
Ciudad Madero 0-0 Atlante 
Torreón       1-2 Atlas 

Round 32
[Apr 3]
Atlas         1-3 Monterrey 
[Apr 4]
Atlante       3-2 Toluca 
[Apr 6]
Cruz Azul     2-1 Jalisco 
Guadalajara   0-2 América 
[Apr 7]
UNAM          4-0 Ciudad Madero 
León          2-2 Atlético Español 
Veracruz      2-0 San Luis 
Zacatepec     1-0 Puebla 
Laguna        2-0 Torreón 

Round 33
[Apr 11]
Atlante       2-2 Atlético Español 
[Apr 13]
Jalisco       2-1 Veracruz 
Monterrey     1-0 Laguna 
[Apr 14]
América       4-0 León 
Toluca        2-2 UNAM 
Puebla        2-2 Atlas 
San Luis      1-1 Guadalajara 
Ciudad Madero 1-2 Zacatepec 
Torreón       0-1 Cruz Azul 

Round 34
[Apr 17]
Atlas         1-2 Ciudad Madero 
[Apr 18]
Atl. Español  3-3 América 
[Apr 20]
Cruz Azul     2-0 Monterrey 
[Apr 21]
UNAM          3-3 Atlante 
Guadalajara   0-1 Jalisco       [in Estadio Olímpico Universitario]
León          3-0 San Luis      [in Estadio La Martinica]
Veracruz      2-0 Torreón 
Zacatepec     1-5 Toluca 
Laguna        1-4 Puebla 


FINAL TABLES  
  
Group A                  M  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
  1. Cruz Azul          34  	18  	13  	 3  	69  	35  	49	1.97 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  2. Monterrey          34  	22  	 4  	 8  	65  	36  	48	1.81 (playoffs)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Toluca             34  	14  	11  	 9  	53  	43  	39	1.23
  4. U.N.A.M.           34  	12  	13  	 9  	55  	42  	37	1.31 [Ciudad de México]
  5. Atlas              34  	14  	 8  	12  	53  	52  	36	1.02 [Guadalajara]
  6. Jalisco            34  	13  	 9  	12  	51  	49  	35	1.04 [Guadalajara]
  7. Guadalajara        34  	11  	12  	11  	43  	45  	34	0.96
  8. Zacatepec          34  	12  	 9  	13  	48  	51  	33	0.94
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9. Laguna             34  	 9  	10  	15  	39  	54  	28	0.72 (relegation playoffs) [Torreón]
  
Group 1                  M  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
  1. Atlético Español   34  	15  	11  	 8  	66  	47  	41	1.40 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  2. Puebla             34  	13  	14  	 7  	57  	40  	40 	1.42 (playoffs)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. León               34  	12  	16  	 6  	62  	44  	40	1.41
  4. América            34  	14  	 9  	11  	55  	43  	37	1.28 [Ciudad de México]
  5. Torreón            34  	 8  	 9  	17  	47  	72  	25	0.65
  6. Atlante            34  	 5  	14  	15  	44  	67  	24	0.66 [Ciudad de México]
  7. Ciudad Madero      34  	 6  	11  	17  	38  	75  	23	0.51
  8. Veracruz           34  	 7  	 8  	19  	33  	53  	22	0.62
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9. San Luis Potosí    34  	 8  	 5  	21  	35  	65  	21 	0.54 (relegation playoffs)

Top scorers:

 1. Oswaldo Castro "Pata Bendita"      26  América 
 2. Horacio López Salgado              22  Cruz Azul
 3. Milton Carlos                      22  Monterrey 
 4. Roberto Salomone                   18  León 
 5. Alcindo Marta Da Freitas           18  Jalisco 
 6. Ricardo Chavarín                   17  Atlas 
 7. Francisco Bertocchi                16  Monterrey 
 8. Alejandro Romahn                   16  A.Español 
 9. Juan Carlos Cárdenas               16  Puebla 
10. Ricardo Brandón                    15  A.Español 
11. Octavio "Centavo" Muciño           15  Guadalajara 
12. Manuel Manzo                       13  A.Español 
13. Carlos Reinoso                     12  América 
14. Eladio Vera                        12  Cruz Azul 
15. Luis Villalba                      12  San Luis 
16. Silvio Fogel                       12  Torreón 
17. Juan Carlos Czentoricky            12  Ciudad Madero 
18. Marcos Rivas                       11  Atlante 
19. José Luis "Pareja" López           11  U.N.A.M. 
20. Fernando Bustos                    10  Cruz Azul 
21. Amaury Da Silva                    10  Atlas 
22. David Salas                        10  Laguna 
23. Rubén Anguiano                     10  Zacatepec 
24. Jorge Davino                        9  León 
25. Rubén Avitia                        9  Laguna 
26. Mario Medina                        9  Toluca 
27. Ernesto Sánchez                     9  Torreón 
28. Ramón Alberto Ramirez               9  U.N.A.M. 
29. Carlos Eloir Peruci                 8  Laguna 
30. Crescencio Sánchez                  8  Atlante 
31. Rafael Albrecht                     8  León 
32. Guillermo "Pititos" Torres          8  Guadalajara 
33. Velibor “Bora” Milutinovic          8  U.N.A.M. 
34. Paulo Matta                         8  Veracruz 
35. Vicente Pereda                      7  Toluca 
36. Manuel Lapuente                     7  Puebla 
37. Bernardino Brambila                 7  Puebla 
38. Juan Manuel Alejándrez              7  Jalisco 
39. Pedro Araya                         6  Atlas 
40. Elías "Chuleta" Aguilar             6  Ciudad Madero 
41. Héctor Hugo Eugui                   6  Toluca 
42. Juan Maldonado                      6  Zacatepec 
43. Gustavo Beltrán                     6  Atlante 
44. Alberto Onofre                      5  Guadalajara 
45. Miguel Saint-André                  5  Ciudad Madero 
46. Ubirajara Chagas                    5  Jalisco 
47. Francisco "Paco" Solís              5  Monterrey 
48. Javier Barba                        5  Laguna 
49. Sergio Orduña                       5  Zacatepec 
50. Sabas Ramanovich                    5  Veracruz 
51. Enrique Borja                       4  América 
52. Francisco Gómez “Batata”            4  Veracruz 
53. Esteban Aranguis                    4  San Luis 
54. José Luis "Chocolate" Hernández     4  San Luis 


Championship playoffs

Semifinals

First legs
[Apr 27] 
Estadio Azteca
Atl. Español  3-4 Monterrey 
  [Ricardo Brandón 25, Manuel Manzo 66, Benito Pardo 85; 
   Pedro Damián Álvarez 10, Milton Carlos 43, 66, Francisco Bertochi 51]
[Apr 28]
Estadio Cuauhtémoc
Puebla        1-1 Cruz Azul
  [Juan Alvarado 58; Luis Ramón Pérez 23og] 

Second legs
[May 4]
Estadio Universitario
Monterrey     1-3 Atlético Español 
  [Gustavo Peña 35pen; Manuel Manzo 44, Juan José Muñante 59, Alejandro Romahn 76]
[May 5]
Estadio Azteca
Cruz Azul     6-1 Puebla 
  [Eladio Vera 5, 90, Luis Estrada 41, Alberto Gómez Franzutti 51, 
   Horacio López Salgado 74, Joel Andrade 76; Juan Carlos Zibecci 7]

Final

First leg
[May 12]
Estadio Azteca
Atl. Español  2-1 Cruz Azul 
  [Alejandro Romahn 76, Ricardo Brandón 79; Eladio Vera 86] 

Second leg
[May 19]
Estadio Azteca
Cruz Azul     3-0 Atlético Español 
  [Horacio López Salgado 13, Fernando Bustos 70, Ignacio Flores 89]


Relegation playoffs

Final

First leg
[Apr 28]
Estadio Plan de San Luis
San Luis      0-0 Laguna  

Second leg
[May 5]
Parque San Isidro
Laguna        2-0 San Luis
  [Carlos Eloir Perucci 32, Miguel Ángel Miccó 90]

Champion: Cruz Azul

Relegated: San Luis Potosí

Promoted: Tigres U.A.N.L. (Monterrey)



Copa México 1973-74 (Cup Tournament)

Group Phase

Round 1
[Oct 31, 1973]
Guadalajara   3-0 Atlas 
[Nov 1]
América       1-0 Torreón 
[Nov 3]
Monterrey     2-1 León          [in Estadio Moctezuma]
Jalisco       1-2 Cruz Azul 
[Nov 4]
Zacatepec     2-1 Atlético Español 
Ciudad Madero 0-0 Veracruz 
Toluca        0-0 Puebla 
UNAM          2-0 Atlante 
Laguna        1-2 San Luis 

Round 2
[Nov 8]
Atl. Español  0-4 Guadalajara 
[Nov 10]
Atlas         1-1 Ciudad Madero 
Cruz Azul     1-1 UNAM 
[Nov 11]
Torreón       1-1 Jalisco 
León          3-3 Toluca 
América       1-1 Atlante 
San Luis      2-3 Monterrey 
Puebla        1-2 Laguna 
Veracruz      1-2 Zacatepec 

Round 3
[Nov 17]
Jalisco       2-0 UNAM 
Monterrey     1-2 Puebla 
[Nov 18]
Veracruz      3-0 Atlas 
León          3-1 San Luis 
Toluca        0-0 Laguna 
Torreón       0-0 Atlante 
Ciudad Madero 5-1 Atlético Español 
América       3-2 Cruz Azul 
Zacatepec     3-2 Guadalajara 

Round 4
[Nov 21]
Jalisco       1-0 Atlante 
[Nov 22]
UNAM          2-2 América 
[Nov 24]
Cruz Azul     1-0 Torreón 
Guadalajara   1-0 Ciudad Madero 
[Nov 25]
Laguna        1-0 Monterrey 
Atl. Español  3-0 Veracruz 
Toluca        1-1 San Luis 
Zacatepec     1-0 Atlas 
Puebla        0-3 León 

Round 5
[Nov 29]
América       4-1 Jalisco 
[Dec 1]
Atlas         2-6 Atlético Español 
Monterrey     2-2 Toluca 
[Dec 2]
León          1-2 Laguna 
Puebla        3-3 San Luis 
Torreón       2-1 UNAM 
Veracruz      2-1 Guadalajara 
Ciudad Madero 2-5 Zacatepec 
Atlante       0-2 Cruz Azul 


FINAL TABLES  
  
Group 1                  
			M  	W  	T  	L  	GF  	GA  	PTS
 1. América		5	3	2	0	11	 6	 8  (qualified)[Ciudad de México]
 2. Cruz Azul		5	3	1	1	 8	 5	 7  (qualified)[Ciudad de México]
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Jalisco		5	2	1	2	 6	 7	 5  [Guadalajara]
 4. U.N.A.M.		5	1	2	2	 6	 7	 4  [Ciudad de México]
 5. Torreón		5	1	2	2	 3	 4	 4
 6. Atlante		5	0	2	3	 1	 6	 2  [Ciudad de México]

Group 2
			M	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS
 1. Laguna		5	3	1	1	 6	 4	 7  (qualified)[Torreón]
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. León		5	2	1	2	11	 8	 5
 3. Monterrey		5	2	1	2	 8	 8	 5
 4. Toluca		5	0	5	0	 6	 6	 5
 5. San Luis Potosí	5	1	2	2	 9	11	 4
 6. Puebla		5	1	2	2	 6	 9	 4


Group 3
			M	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS
 1. Zacatepec		5	5	0	0	13	 6	10  (qualified)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Guadalajara		5	3	0	2	11	 5	 6
 3. Veracruz		5	2	1	2	 6	 6	 5
 4. Ciudad Madero	5	1	2	2	 8	 8	 4
 5. Atlético Español	5	2	0	3	11	13	 4  [Ciudad de México]
 6. Atlas		5	0	1	4	 3	14	 1


Semifinals

First legs
[Dec 6]
Estadio Azteca
América       2-1 Zacatepec 
Parque San Isidro
Laguna        2-1 Cruz Azul 

Second legs
[Dec 9]
Estadio Agustín Coruco Díaz
Zacatepec     0-1 América 
Estadio Azteca
Cruz Azul     3-0 Laguna 

Final

First leg
[Dec 13]
Estadio Azteca
Cruz Azul     1-1 América 

Second leg
[Dec 16]
Estadio Azteca
América       2-1 Cruz Azul



Campeón de Campeones 1973-74 (Super Cup)
[May 26, 1974]
Estadio Azteca
América       1-2 Cruz Azul


Changes for the next season:

Torreón sold its license to Universidad de Guadalajara (May 21, 1974)

For expansion to 20 teams Universidad de San Luis and Unión de Curtidores (Second level semifinalists) were promoted

Universidad de San Luis changes its name to Atlético Potosino


Mexico Segunda División 1973-74 (Second Level)

Regular Season

Round 1
[Aug 4]
Naucalpan       1-5 Morelia
[Aug 5]
Pachuca         3-1 U.A.E.M.
Querétaro       2-1 U.A.de G.
U.de San Luis   1-2 Salamanca
U.de Curtidores 0-0 U.de Nayarit
Zamora          1-0 La Piedad
Ciudad Victoria 1-1 Tampico
Cuautla         4-1 Nacional 
Irapuato        3-0 Nuevo Necaxa
U.de G.         1-1 U.de N.L.

Round 2
[Aug 11]
Nuevo Necaxa    2-0 Querétaro
U.de N.L.       2-1 U.de Curtidores
[Aug 12]
U.A.E.M.        0-1 U.de G.
Salamanca       1-1 Naucalpan
Morelia         3-0 Ciudad Victoria
Nacional        2-1 Pachuca
U.A.de G.       1-2 Cuautla
U.de Nayarit    4-1 U.de San Luis
La Piedad       2-0 Irapuato
Tampico         2-2 Zamora

Round 3
[Aug 18]
Naucalpan       2-2 Ciudad Victoria 
[Aug 19]
Pachuca         2-2 U.A.de G.
Querétaro       5-2 La Piedad
U.de San Luis   1-4 U.de N.L.
U.de Curtidores 3-0 U.A.E.M.
Salamanca       5-1 U.de Nayarit
Zamora          2-1 Morelia
Cuautla         1-0 Nuevo Necaxa
Irapuato         -  Tampico         [posponed match]
U.de G.         1-1 Nacional

Round 4
[Aug 25]
Nuevo Necaxa    1-0 Pachuca
U.A.de G.       0-2 U.de G.
U.de N.L.       3-2 Salamanca
[Aug 26]
U.A.E.M.        1-2 U.de San Luis
Morelia         2-0 Irapuato
Nacional        0-2 U.de Curtidores
U.de Nayarit    1-1 Naucalpan
Ciudad Victoria 3-1 Zamora
La Piedad       1-5 Cuautla
Tampico         1-0 Querétaro

Round 5
[Sep 1]
Naucalpan       4-1 Zamora
U.de G.         4-0 Nuevo Necaxa
[Sep 2]
Pachuca         4-0 La Piedad
Querétaro       2-1 Morelia
U.de San Luis   1-2 Nacional
U.de Curtidores 4-0 U.A.de G.
Salamanca       1-0 U.A.E.M.
U.de Nayarit    2-1 U.de N.L.
Cuautla         0-0 Tampico
Irapuato         -  Ciudad Victoria [posponed match]

Round 6
[Sep 8]
Nuevo Necaxa    1-0 U.de Curtidores 
U.A.de G.       2-5 U.de San Luis
U.de N.L.       0-1 Naucalpan
[Sep 9]
U.A.E.M.        0-0 U.de Nayarit
Morelia         5-0 Cuautla
Zamora          3-2 Irapuato
Nacional         -  Salamanca        [suspended by rain]
Ciudad Victoria 0-0 Querétaro
La Piedad       1-2 U.de G.
Tampico         2-1 Pachuca

Round 7
[Sep 15]
Naucalpan       1-3 Irapuato
U.de N.L.       6-0 U.A.E.M.
[Sep 16]
Pachuca         1-1 Morelia
Querétaro       4-0 Zamora
U.de San Luis   1-0 Nuevo Necaxa
U.de Curtidores 1-1 La Piedad
Salamanca       3-0 U.A.de G.
U.de Nayarit    1-2 Nacional
Cuautla         3-1 Ciudad Victoria
U.de G.         3-0 Tampico

Round 8
[Sep 22]
Nuevo Necaxa    0-2 Salamanca
U.A.de G.       2-0 U.de Nayarit
[Sep 23]
U.A.E.M.        3-2 Naucalpan
Morelia         1-1 U.de G.
Zamora          1-1 Cuautla
Ciudad Victoria 0-0 Pachuca
Irapuato        1-2 Querétaro
La Piedad       2-2 U.de San Luis
Nacional        2-1 U.de N.L.
Tampico         1-1 U.de Curtidores

Round 9
[Sep 29]
U.A.E.M.        1-2 Nacional
U.de N.L.       2-1 U.A.de G.
[Sep 30]
Naucalpan       2-2 Querétaro
Pachuca         3-1 Zamora
U.de San Luis   2-1 Tampico
U.de Curtidores 3-1 Morelia
Salamanca       1-1 La Piedad
U.de Nayarit    2-2 Nuevo Necaxa
Cuautla         4-2 Irapuato
U.de G.         2-0 Ciudad Victoria

Round 10
[Oct 6]
Nuevo Necaxa    1-1 U.de N.L.
U.A.de G.       3-0 U.A.E.M.
[Oct 7]
Querétaro       3-0 Cuautla
Morelia         2-1 U.de San Luis
Zamora          0-0 U.de G.
Ciudad Victoria 3-2 U.de Curtidores
Irapuato        1-1 Pachuca
La Piedad       2-0 U.de Nayarit
Nacional        2-1 Naucalpan
Tampico         5-0 Salamanca 

Round 11
[Oct 12]
Nacional        1-0 U.A.de G.
[Oct 13]
U.A.E.M.        1-1 Nuevo Necaxa
U.de N.L.       3-2 La Piedad
[Oct 14]
Naucalpan       2-2 Cuautla
Pachuca         2-1 Querétaro
U.de Curtidores 2-0 Zamora
Salamanca       3-2 Morelia
U.de San Luis   1-2 Ciudad Victoria
U.de Nayarit    1-1 Tampico
U.de G.         0-0 Irapuato

Round 12
[Oct 20]
Nuevo Necaxa    4-1 Nacional
U.A.de G.       2-3 Naucalpan
Tampico         1-4 U.de N.L.
[Oct 21]
Querétaro       0-2 U.de G.
Morelia         2-1 U.de Nayarit
Zamora          1-0 U.de San Luis
Ciudad Victoria 1-1 Salamanca
Cuautla         1-1 Pachuca
Irapuato        2-1 U.de Curtidores
La Piedad       2-3 U.A.E.M.

Round 13
[Oct 25]
Nacional        2-3 La Piedad
[Oct 27]
U.A.E.M.        1-1 Tampico
U.A.de G.       1-1 Nuevo Necaxa
U.de N.L.       1-0 Morelia
[Oct 28]
Naucalpan       1-4 Pachuca
U.de San Luis   0-0 Irapuato
U.de Curtidores 1-1 Querétaro
Salamanca       3-2 Zamora
U.de Nayarit    2-0 Ciudad Victoria
U.de G.         3-0 Cuautla

Pending match Round 6
[Nov 1]
Nacional        2-0 Salamanca

Round 14
[Nov 3]
Nuevo Necaxa    1-2 Naucalpan
[Nov 4]
Pachuca         1-0 U.de G.
Querétaro       0-2 U.de San Luis
Morelia         2-3 U.A.E.M.
Zamora          4-2 U.de Nayarit
Ciudad Victoria 1-2 U.de N.L.
Cuautla         2-0 U.de Curtidores
Irapuato        2-3 Salamanca
La Piedad       2-2 U.A.de G.
Tampico         3-1 Nacional

Round 15
[Nov 10]
U.A.E.M.        0-0 Ciudad Victoria
Nuevo Necaxa    1-0 La Piedad
U.A.de G.       2-0 Tampico
U.de N.L.       4-1 Zamora
[Nov 11]
Naucalpan       1-1 U.de G.
U.de San Luis   2-1 Cuautla
U.de Curtidores 2-0 Pachuca
Salamanca       1-1 Querétaro
U.de Nayarit    3-3 Irapuato
Nacional        0-1 Morelia

Round 16
[Nov 18]
Pachuca         5-1 U.de San Luis
Querétaro       3-3 U.de Nayarit
Morelia         4-1 U.A.de G.
Zamora          4-0 U.A.E.M.
Ciudad Victoria 1-1 Nacional
Cuautla         1-1 Salamanca
Irapuato        2-0 U.de N.L.
La Piedad       2-2 Naucalpan
U.de G.         0-0 U.de Curtidores
Tampico         0-0 Nuevo Necaxa

Round 17
[Nov 24]
U.A.E.M.        2-2 Irapuato
Nuevo Necaxa    2-0 Morelia
U.A.de G.       1-0 Ciudad Victoria
U.de N.L.       1-0 Querétaro
[Nov 25]
Naucalpan       6-2 U.de Curtidores
U.de San Luis   0-0 U.de G.
Salamanca       1-1 Pachuca
U.de Nayarit    2-1 Cuautla
La Piedad       0-0 Tampico
Nacional        3-3 Zamora

Round 18
[Dec 1]
Naucalpan       1-4 Tampico
[Dec 2]
Pachuca         3-2 U.de Nayarit
Querétaro       1-2 U.A.E.M.
Morelia         5-2 La Piedad
Zamora          2-1 U.A.de G.
Ciudad Victoria 0-1 Nuevo Necaxa
Cuautla         4-0 U.de N.L.
Irapuato        3-0 Nacional
U.de G.         2-0 Salamanca
[Dec 3]
U.de Curtidores 3-2 U.de San Luis

Round 19
[Dec 8]
U.A.E.M.        2-2 Cuautla
Nuevo Necaxa    3-1 Zamora
U.A.de G.       3-0 Irapuato
U.de N.L.       1-1 Pachuca
[Dec 9]
U.de San Luis   2-1 Naucalpan
Salamanca       1-2 U.de Curtidores
U.de Nayarit    0-0 U.de G.
La Piedad       1-0 Ciudad Victoria
Nacional        2-1 Querétaro
Tampico         1-2 Morelia

Pending match Round 5
[Dec 12]
Irapuato        3-0 Ciudad Victoria

Round 20
[Dec 15]
U.A.E.M.        3-3 Pachuca
Nuevo Necaxa    2-0 Irapuato
U.A.de G.       1-3 Querétaro
U.de N.L.       5-1 U.de G.
[Dec 16]
Salamanca       3-2 U.de San Luis
Morelia         2-1 Naucalpan
U.de Nayarit    0-1 U.de Curtidores
La Piedad       2-1 Zamora
Nacional        1-0 Cuautla
Tampico         1-0 Ciudad Victoria

Round 21
[Dec 22]
Naucalpan       1-1 Salamanca
[Dec 23]
Pachuca         2-2 Nacional
Querétaro       2-1 Nuevo Necaxa
U.de San Luis   3-0 U.de Nayarit
Zamora          1-2 Tampico
Ciudad Victoria 2-1 Morelia
Cuautla         1-1 U.A.de G.
Irapuato        2-2 La Piedad
U.de G.         1-0 U.A.E.M.
[Dec 24]
U.de Curtidores 1-1 U.de N.L.

Round 22
[Dec 28]
U.de N.L.       2-0 U.de San Luis
[Dec 29]
U.A.E.M.        0-0 U.de Curtidores
Nuevo Necaxa    3-3 Cuautla
U.A.de G.       1-0 Pachuca
[Dec 30]
Morelia         4-2 Zamora
U.de Nayarit    0-0 Salamanca
Ciudad Victoria 2-1 Naucalpan
La Piedad       1-1 Querétaro
Nacional        1-1 U.de G.
Tampico         1-0 Irapuato

Round 23
[Jan 5]
Naucalpan       1-3 U.de Nayarit
[Jan 6]
Pachuca         0-0 Nuevo Necaxa
Querétaro       2-0 Tampico
U.de San Luis   4-0 U.A.E.M.
Salamanca       1-2 U.de N.L.
Zamora          1-2 Ciudad Victoria
Cuautla         2-2 La Piedad
Irapuato        3-2 Morelia
U.de G.         3-0 U.A.de G.
[Jan 7]
U.de Curtidores 0-1 Nacional

Round 24
[Jan 12]
U.A.E.M.        0-0 Salamanca
Nuevo Necaxa    1-2 U.de G.
U.A.de G.       1-1 U.de Curtidores
U.de N.L.       2-1 U.de Nayarit
[Jan 13]
Morelia         2-3 Querétaro
Zamora          2-2 Naucalpan
Ciudad Victoria 0-0 Irapuato
La Piedad       1-0 Pachuca
Nacional        1-0 U.de San Luis
Tampico         4-1 Cuautla

Round 25
[Jan 19]
Naucalpan       1-2 U.de N.L.
[Jan 20]
Pachuca         4-0 Tampico
Querétaro       0-1 Ciudad Victoria
U.de San Luis   3-3 U.A.de G.
Salamanca       1-1 Nacional
U.de Nayarit    2-0 U.A.E.M.
Cuautla         2-3 Morelia
Irapuato        1-0 Zamora
U.de G.         1-0 La Piedad
[Jan 21]
U.de Curtidores 2-0 Nuevo Necaxa

Round 26
[Jan 26]
U.A.E.M.        2-1 U.de N.L.
Nuevo Necaxa    0-1 U.de San Luis
U.A.de G.       1-0 Salamanca
[Jan 27]
Morelia         4-3 Pachuca
Zamora          3-0 Querétaro
Ciudad Victoria 2-2 Cuautla
Irapuato        0-0 Naucalpan
La Piedad       1-2 U.de Curtidores
Nacional        4-1 U.de Nayarit
Tampico         0-1 U.de G.

Pending match Round 3
[Jan 31]
Irapuato        1-0 Tampico

Round 27
[Feb 2]
Naucalpan       4-3 U.A.E.M.
U.de N.L.       4-3 Nacional
[Feb 3]
Pachuca         2-2 Ciudad Victoria
Querétaro       0-0 Irapuato
U.de San Luis   2-2 La Piedad
Salamanca       3-2 Nuevo Necaxa
U.de Nayarit    1-1 U.A.de G.
Cuautla         3-3 Zamora
U.de G.         2-1 Morelia
[Feb 4]
U.de Curtidores 3-1 Tampico

Round 28
[Feb 9]
Nuevo Necaxa    1-0 U.de Nayarit
U.A.de G.       0-1 U.de N.L.
[Feb 10]
Querétaro       6-2 Naucalpan
Morelia         1-3 U.de Curtidores
Zamora          6-1 Pachuca
Ciudad Victoria 1-1 U.de G.
Irapuato        3-0 Cuautla
La Piedad       0-3 Salamanca
Nacional        1-0 U.A.E.M.
Tampico         0-2 U.de San Luis

Round 29
[Feb 16]
U.A.E.M.        1-1 U.A.de G.
U.de N.L.       0-0 Nuevo Necaxa
[Feb 17]
Naucalpan       2-2 Nacional
Pachuca         0-2 Irapuato
U.de San Luis   1-1 Morelia
Salamanca       2-0 Tampico
U.de Nayarit    2-1 La Piedad
Cuautla         2-1 Querétaro
U.de G.         3-1 Zamora
[Feb 18]
U.de Curtidores 4-1 Ciudad Victoria

Round 30
[Feb 23]
Nuevo Necaxa    0-0 U.A.E.M.
U.A.de G.       2-1 Nacional
[Feb 24]
Querétaro       1-1 Pachuca
Morelia         6-1 Salamanca
Zamora          0-2 U.de Curtidores
Ciudad Victoria 1-0 U.de San Luis
Cuautla         1-1 Naucalpan
Irapuato        1-2 U.de G.
La Piedad       1-5 U.de N.L.
Tampico         1-1 U.de Nayarit

Round 31
[Mar 2]
Naucalpan       0-3 U.A.de G.
Nacional        1-0 Nuevo Necaxa
U.de N.L.       0-0 Tampico
[Mar 3]
U.A.E.M.        3-4 La Piedad
Pachuca         2-0 Cuautla
U.de San Luis   3-1 Zamora
Salamanca       2-2 Ciudad Victoria
U.de Nayarit    2-3 Morelia
U.de G.         1-2 Querétaro 
[Mar 4]
U.de Curtidores 1-0 Irapuato

Round 32
[Mar 9]
Nuevo Necaxa    1-1 U.A.de G.
[Mar 10]
Pachuca         7-0 Naucalpan
Querétaro       0-0 U.de Curtidores
Morelia         2-1 U.de N.L.
Zamora          1-1 Salamanca
Ciudad Victoria 2-0 U.de Nayarit
Cuautla         1-2 U.de G.
Irapuato        1-2 U.de San Luis
La Piedad       0-1 Nacional
Tampico         3-0 U.A.E.M.

Round 33
[Mar 16]
Naucalpan       1-1 Nuevo Necaxa
U.A.de G.       4-3 La Piedad
Nacional        3-1 Tampico
U.de N.L.       3-1 Ciudad Victoria
[Mar 17]
U.A.E.M.        2-1 Morelia
Salamanca       2-0 Irapuato
U.de San Luis   2-3 Querétaro
U.de Nayarit    1-1 Zamora
U.de G.         2-1 Pachuca
[Mar 18]
U.de Curtidores 0-1 Cuautla

Round 34
[Mar 24]
Pachuca         1-1 U.de Curtidores
Querétaro       2-1 Salamanca
Morelia         1-2 Nacional
Zamora          1-3 U.de N.L.
Ciudad Victoria 0-1 U.A.E.M.
Cuautla         1-3 U.de San Luis
Irapuato        1-2 U.de Nayarit
La Piedad       1-0 Nuevo Necaxa
U.de G.         3-2 Naucalpan
Tampico         1-2 U.A.de G.

Round 35
[Mar 30]
Naucalpan       4-3 La Piedad
Nuevo Necaxa    2-1 Tampico
U.A.de G.       2-1 Morelia
U.de N.L.       2-0 Irapuato
[Mar 31]
U.A.E.M.        1-1 Zamora
U.de San Luis   1-0 Pachuca
Salamanca       2-0 Cuautla
U.de Nayarit    4-1 Querétaro
Nacional        3-3 Ciudad Victoria
[Apr 1]
U.de Curtidores 1-1 U.de G.

Round 36
[Apr 7]
Pachuca         3-3 Salamanca
Querétaro       2-1 U.de N.L.
Morelia         2-0 Nuevo Necaxa
Zamora          1-2 Nacional
Ciudad Victoria 2-2 U.A.de G.
Cuautla         1-1 U.de Nayarit
Irapuato        2-0 U.A.E.M.
U.de G.         5-1 U.de San Luis
Tampico         0-1 La Piedad
[Apr 8]
U.de Curtidores 2-1 Naucalpan

Round 37
[Apr 13]
U.A.E.M.        3-2 Querétaro
Nuevo Necaxa    1-1 Ciudad Victoria
U.A.de G.       3-1 Zamora
U.de N.L.       0-0 Cuautla
Tampico         3-1 Naucalpan
[Apr 14]
U.de San Luis   1-0 U.de Curtidores
Salamanca       0-0 U.de G.
U.de Nayarit    2-0 Pachuca
La Piedad       1-1 Morelia
Nacional        1-1 Irapuato

Round 38
[Apr 20]
Naucalpan       1-1 U.de San Luis
[Apr 21]
Pachuca         4-1 U.de N.L.
Querétaro       1-1 Nacional
Morelia         1-2 Tampico
Zamora          2-0 Nuevo Necaxa
Ciudad Victoria 3-0 La Piedad
Cuautla         3-1 U.A.E.M.
Irapuato        4-0 U.A.de G.
U.de G.         5-1 U.de Nayarit
[Apr 22]
U.de Curtidores 1-1 Salamanca


FINAL TABLES

Group A
		 	M	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. U.de Guadalajara	38	22	13	3	62	26	57	2.3846  (playoffs) [Guadalajara]
 2. Tigres U.A.N.L.	38	22	7	9	73	45	51	1.6222  (playoffs) [Monterrey]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Nacional		38	19	10	9	59	53	48	1.1132  [Guadalajara]
 4. Atlético Morelia	38	18	4	16	79	60	40	1.3167
 5. Pachuca		38	12	14	12	68	53	38	1.2830
 6. Cuautla		38	11	14	13	58	63	36	0.9206
 7. Ciudad Victoria	38	10	15	13	43	52	35	0.8269
 8. Tampico		38	12	10	16	45	50	34	0.9000
 9. Nuevo Necaxa 	38	11	12	15	36	43	34	0.8372
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
10. U.A.E.M.		38	8	12	18	40	71	28	0.5634  (relegated) [Toluca]

Group 1
		 	M	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. U.de Curtidores	38	17	12	9	55	36	46	1.5278  (playoffs) [León]
 2. Salamanca		38	14	15	9	58	52	43	1.1154  (playoffs)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Queretaro		38	15	10	13	60	53	40	1.1321
 4. U.de San Luis	38	16	7	15	59	58	39	1.0172
 5. Irapuato		38	13	10	15	51	46	36	1.1087
 6. Tecos U.A.de G.	38	13	10	15	54	63	36	0.8571  [Zapopan]
 7. U.de Nayarit	38	10	13	15	51	62	33	0.8226  [Tepic]
 8. Zamora		38	10	9	19	59	74	29	0.7973
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 9. La Piedad		38	9	11	18	52	76	29	0.6842  (relegation playoffs)
10. Naucalpan		38	7	14	17	61	87	28	0.7011  (relegation playoffs)


NB: In this season Nacional played its home matches in Estadio Olímpico del Tecnológico de la U.de G.


Championship playoffs

Semifinals 

First legs
[Apr 28]
Estadio La Martinica
U.de Curtidores 1-1 U.de N.L.
Estadio El Molinito
Salamanca       1-2 U.de G.

Second legs
[May 4]
Estadio Jalisco
U.de G.         1-1 Salamanca
[May 5]
Estadio Universitario
U.de N.L.       2-1 U.de Curtidores

Final

First leg
[May 11]
Estadio Universitario
U.de N.L.       3-0 U.de G.
  [Alberto “Tubo” Rodríguez 47, 71, José Luis Puente 77]

Second leg
[May 19]
Estadio Olímpico del Tecnológico
U.de G.         2-0 U.de N.L.
  [Enrique Zamora 44, Javán García 46]



Promotion/Relegation playoffs (between second and third level)

First legs
[May 12]
Coatzacoalcos   1-2 Naucalpan
Tapatío         awd La Piedad       [match awarded to La Piedad 0-1, Tapatío had a lot of players suspended due to a incidents in a match of third level]

Second legs
[May 19]
Naucalpan       9-2 Coatzacoalcos
La Piedad       3-0 Tapatío


Naucalpan and La Piedad remain at second level


Champion: Tigres U.A.N.L.    HC: José "Che” Gómez

Runners-up: U.de G.          HC:  Odilón Mireles

Relegated from first level: San Luis Potosí

Relegated to third level: Moscos U.A.E.M.

Top scorer: José Luis Puente  30 goals  U.de N.L.


Changes for the next season:


U.de Guadalajara bought the franchise of Torreón in first level (promoted)

For expansion at first level to 20 teams, Unión de Curtidores and U.de San Luis were promoted by invitation.

Pumas U.de San Luis most change its name to Atlético Potosino (cachorros)

Pachuca ask permission for not play in 1974-75 season and comeback for 1975-76

Zamora dissolved

For expansion to 24 teams, 10 new franchises joined the league: 
Celaya (as third level champions), Tecnológico de Celaya, Acapulco, Inter de Acapulco, Iguala, Ciudad Sahagún, 
Córdoba, Atlético Tepeji del Río, Halcones Saltillo and Bravos U.de Tamaulipas.


1972/73

1974/75

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of divisional movements.

list of cup winners.

list of super cup winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Fernando Castro, Erik Francisco Lugo and Martín Toscano for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Fernando Castro, Erik Francisco Lugo (eaglelugo at yahoo.com.mx) and Martín Toscano (martinblue517 at gmail.com)
Last updated: 28 Dec 2017

(C) Copyright Fernando Castro, Erik Francisco Lugo, Martín Toscano and RSSSF 2003/17
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.