Mexico 1973/74


Tables:

Group A                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS
  1.- Cruz Azul          34  18  13   3  69  35  1.97  49  Championship Playoff
  2.- Monterrey          34  22   4   8  65  36  1.81  48  Championship Playoff
  3.- Toluca             34  14  11   9  53  43  1.23  39
  4.- U.N.A.M.           34  12  13   9  55  42  1.31  37
  5.- Atlas              34  14   8  12  53  52  1.02  36
  6.- Jalisco            34  13   9  12  51  49  1.04  35
  7.- Guadalajara        34  11  12  11  43  45  0.96  34
  8.- Zacatepec          34  12   9  13  48  51  0.94  33 
  9.- Laguna             34   9  10  15  39  54  0.72  28  Relegation Playoff
  
Group 1                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS
  1.- Atletico Español   34  15  11   8  66  47  1.40  41  Championship Playoff
  2.- Puebla             34  13  14   7  57  40  1.42  40  Championship Playoff
  2.- Leon               34  12  16   6  62  44  1.41  40
  4.- America            34  14   9  11  55  43  1.28  37
  5.- Torreon            34   8   9  17  47  72  0.65  25
  6.- Atlante            34   5  14  15  44  67  0.66  24
  7.- Ciudad Madero      34   6  11  17  38  75  0.51  23
  8.- Veracruz           34   7   8  19  33  53  0.62  22 
  9.- San Luis           34   8   5  21  35  65  0.54  21  Relegation Playoff

Round 1                                        
Atlas                0 - 1 Toluca              
América              1 - 1 San Luis            
Cruz Azul            1 - 1 Puebla              
Guadalajara          3 - 4 Torreón             
A.Español            1 - 1 U.N.A.M.            
Leon                 2 - 3 Jalisco             
Veracruz             0 - 2 Monterrey           
Zacatepec            0 - 0 Atlante             
Laguna               3 - 1 Madero              
                                               
Round 2                                        
Atlante              2 - 2 Atlas               
Jalisco              2 - 1 América             
Madero               1 - 2 Cruz Azul           
Monterrey            1 - 0 Guadalajara         
San Luis             2 - 3 A.Español           
Torreón              2 - 2 Leon                
Puebla               3 - 0 Veracruz            
U.N.A.M.             2 - 1 Zacatepec           
Toluca               1 - 0 Laguna              
                                               
Round 3                                         
Laguna               3 - 2 Atlante             
San Luis             1 - 2 Jalisco             
Veracruz             1 - 2 Madero              
Leon                 2 - 0 Monterrey           
A.Español            1 - 0 Zacatepec           
América              2 - 0 Torreón             
Guadalajara          2 - 2 Puebla              
Atlas                2 - 0 U.N.A.M.            
Cruz Azul            1 - 1 Toluca              
                                               
Round 4                                        
U.N.A.M.             3 - 1 Laguna              
Torreón              2 - 1 San Luis            
Toluca               3 - 1 Veracruz            
Puebla               2 - 1 Leon                
Jalisco              3 - 3 A.Español           
Monterrey            2 - 1 América             
Madero               0 - 0 Guadalajara         
Zacatepec            2 - 2 Atlas               
Atlante              1 - 4 Cruz Azul           
       
Round 5                                        
Cruz Azul            2 - 2 U.N.A.M.            
Jalisco              2 - 2 Torreón             
Guadalajara          3 - 2 Toluca              
América              0 - 1 Puebla              
A.Español            5 - 1 Atlas               
San Luis             1 - 5 Monterrey           
Leon                 1 - 1 Madero              
Laguna               0 - 0 Zacatepec           
Veracruz             2 - 0 Atlante             
                                               
Round 6                                        
Zacatepec            2 - 2 Cruz Azul           
Monterrey            0 - 2 Jalisco             
Atlante              2 - 2 Guadalajara         
Madero               0 - 2 América             
Torreón              1 - 1 A.Español           
Puebla               6 - 0 San Luis            
Toluca               0 - 0 Leon                
Atlas                4 - 0 Laguna              
U.N.A.M.             4 - 0 Veracruz            
                                               
Round 7                                        
Veracruz             1 - 1 Zacatepec           
Torreón              1 - 5 Monterrey           
Leon                 2 - 0 Atlante             
San Luis             2 - 1 Madero              
A.Español            2 - 2 Laguna              
Jalisco              1 - 2 Puebla              
América              1 - 2 Toluca              
Cruz Azul            1 - 2 Atlas               
Guadalajara          0 - 3 U.N.A.M.            
                                               
Round 8                                       
Atlas                2 - 1 Veracruz            
Puebla               3 - 3 Torreón             
U.N.A.M.             2 - 3 Leon                
Toluca               2 - 1 San Luis            
Monterrey            2 - 2 A.Español           
Madero               2 - 2 Jalisco             
Atlante              1 - 4 América             
Laguna               0 - 0 Cruz Azul           
Zacatepec            2 - 2 Guadalajara         
           
Round 9                                        
Guadalajara          1 - 3 Atlas               
Monterrey            4 - 3 Puebla              
América              2 - 1 U.N.A.M.            
Jalisco              4 - 0 Toluca              
A.Español            0 - 3 Cruz Azul           
Torreón              4 - 3 Madero              
San Luis             4 - 1 Atlante             
Veracruz             1 - 1 Laguna              
Leon                 3 - 1 Zacatepec           
                                               
Round 10                                       
Laguna               3 - 1 Guadalajara         
Madero               3 - 0 Monterrey           
Zacatepec            3 - 0 América             
Atlante              2 - 1 Jalisco             
Puebla               1 - 1 A.Español           
Toluca               3 - 1 Torreón             
U.N.A.M.             3 - 1 San Luis            
Cruz Azul            2 - 0 Veracruz            
Atlas                1 - 1 Leon                
                                               
Round 11                                       
Leon                 1 - 1 Laguna              
Puebla               0 - 1 Madero              
San Luis             0 - 1 Zacatepec           
Torreón              3 - 1 Atlante             
A.Español            2 - 0 Veracruz            
Monterrey            1 - 1 Toluca              
Jalisco              2 - 2 U.N.A.M.            
Guadalajara          1 - 1 Cruz Azul           
América              2 - 1 Atlas               
                                               
Round 12                                       
Cruz Azul            1 - 0 Leon                
Toluca               0 - 1 Puebla              
Atlas                1 - 0 San Luis            
U.N.A.M.             4 - 1 Torreón             
Madero               0 - 2 A.Español           
Atlante              0 - 3 Monterrey           
Zacatepec            1 - 2 Jalisco             
Veracruz             1 - 3 Guadalajara         
Laguna               1 - 1 América             
                                               
Round 13                                       
América              2 - 1 Cruz Azul           
Madero               1 - 1 Toluca              
Jalisco              2 - 3 Atlas               
Monterrey            1 - 0 U.N.A.M.            
A.Español            3 - 1 Guadalajara         
Puebla               4 - 1 Atlante             
Torreón              1 - 3 Zacatepec           
Leon                 3 - 2 Veracruz            
San Luis             3 - 0 Laguna              
                                               
Round 14                                       
Veracruz             0 - 0 América             
Atlante              2 - 2 Madero              
Laguna               3 - 3 Jalisco             
Zacatepec            2 - 7 Monterrey           
Toluca               3 - 0 A.Español           
U.N.A.M.             1 - 1 Puebla              
Atlas                4 - 1 Torreón             
Guadalajara          2 - 2 Leon                
Cruz Azul            2 - 0 San Luis            
                                               
Round 15                                       
San Luis             0 - 1 Veracruz            
Toluca               0 - 1 Atlante             
Torreón              4 - 0 Laguna              
Puebla               3 - 1 Zacatepec           
A.Español            3 - 1 Leon                
Madero               0 - 1 U.N.A.M.            
Monterrey            0 - 2 Atlas               
América              0 - 1 Guadalajara         
Jalisco              1 - 2 Cruz Azul           
                                               
Round 16                                       
Guadalajara          1 - 2 San Luis            
U.N.A.M.             0 - 1 Toluca              
Cruz Azul            4 - 1 Torreón             
Atlas                3 - 2 Puebla              
A.Español            3 - 2 Atlante             
Zacatepec            6 - 0 Madero              
Laguna               2 - 4 Monterrey           
Leon                 2 - 2 América             
Veracruz             2 - 0 Jalisco             
             
Round 17                                          
Jalisco              0 - 1 Guadalajara         
Atlante              0 - 2 U.N.A.M.            
Monterrey            1 - 0 Cruz Azul           
Madero               1 - 3 Atlas               
América              3 - 0 A.Español           
Toluca               1 - 1 Zacatepec           
Puebla               0 - 0 Laguna              
San Luis             0 - 0 Leon                
Torreón              2 - 2 Veracruz            
                                               
Round 18                                       
Toluca               3 - 0 Atlas               
San Luis             1 - 0 América             
Puebla               2 - 2 Cruz Azul           
Torreón              0 - 0 Guadalajara         
U.N.A.M.             1 - 0 A.Español           
Jalisco              1 - 1 Leon                
Monterrey            1 - 0 Veracruz            
Atlante              1 - 1 Zacatepec           
Madero               2 - 1 Laguna              
                                               
Round 19                                       
Laguna               2 - 2 Toluca              
A.Español            5 - 1 San Luis            
Veracruz             0 - 1 Puebla              
Leon                 4 - 0 Torreón             
Zacatepec            2 - 1 U.N.A.M.            
América              2 - 0 Jalisco             
Guadalajara          1 - 1 Monterrey           
Atlas                1 - 1 Atlante             
Cruz Azul            5 - 0 Madero              
                                               
Round 20                                       
Atlante              2 - 1 Laguna              
Jalisco              2 - 1 San Luis            
Madero               3 - 3 Veracruz            
Monterrey            2 - 0 Leon                
Zacatepec            2 - 0 A.Español           
Torreón              3 - 2 América             
Puebla               0 - 2 Guadalajara         
U.N.A.M.             4 - 0 Atlas               
Toluca               3 - 3 Cruz Azul           
              
Round 21                                       
Cruz Azul            3 - 2 Atlante             
A.Español            3 - 0 Jalisco             
Guadalajara          3 - 0 Madero              
América              0 - 1 Monterrey           
Atlas                0 - 1 Zacatepec           
San Luis             1 - 0 Torreón             
Leon                 4 - 2 Puebla              
Laguna               2 - 0 U.N.A.M.            
Veracruz             1 - 0 Toluca              
                                               
Round 22                                       
U.N.A.M.             0 - 2 Cruz Azul           
Torreón              3 - 1 Jalisco             
Toluca               1 - 0 Guadalajara         
Puebla               2 - 1 América             
Atlas                2 - 2 A.Español           
Monterrey            2 - 1 San Luis            
Madero               1 - 1 Leon                
Zacatepec            0 - 1 Laguna              
Atlante              2 - 4 Veracruz            
                                               
Round 23                                       
Veracruz             0 - 1 U.N.A.M.            
A.Español            3 - 1 Torreón             
Leon                 7 - 0 Toluca              
San Luis             2 - 1 Puebla              
Laguna               1 - 0 Atlas               
Jalisco              0 - 1 Monterrey           
América              1 - 1 Madero              
Cruz Azul            4 - 0 Zacatepec           
Guadalajara          1 - 0 Atlante             
                                               
Round 24                                       
Zacatepec            3 - 1 Veracruz            
Monterrey            3 - 1 Torreón             
Atlante              1 - 1 Leon                
Madero               1 - 1 San Luis            
Laguna               2 - 0 A.Español           
Puebla               0 - 0 Jalisco             
Toluca               2 - 2 América             
Atlas                0 - 2 Cruz Azul           
U.N.A.M.             0 - 0 Guadalajara         
                                               
Round 25                                       
Guadalajara          2 - 2 Zacatepec           
A.Español            3 - 1 Monterrey           
América              2 - 2 Atlante             
Jalisco              6 - 3 Madero              
Cruz Azul            1 - 1 Laguna              
Torreón              0 - 1 Puebla              
San Luis             0 - 2 Toluca              
Veracruz             1 - 2 Atlas               
Leon                 3 - 3 U.N.A.M.            
                                               
Round 26                                       
Atlas                1 - 2 Guadalajara         
Puebla               1 - 1 Monterrey           
U.N.A.M.             1 - 1 América             
Toluca               0 - 1 Jalisco             
Cruz Azul            3 - 3 A.Español           
Madero               4 - 0 Torreón             
Atlante              4 - 0 San Luis            
Laguna               2 - 0 Veracruz            
Zacatepec            0 - 2 Leon                
                                               
Round 27                                       
Leon                 1 - 1 Atlas               
A.Español            0 - 0 Puebla              
San Luis             1 - 1 U.N.A.M.            
Torreón              2 - 2 Toluca              
Veracruz             2 - 2 Cruz Azul           
Monterrey            3 - 0 Madero              
Jalisco              0 - 2 Atlante             
Guadalajara          3 - 1 Laguna              
América              3 - 2 Zacatepec           
                                               
Round 28                                       
Laguna               0 - 1 Leon                
Madero               1 - 1 Puebla              
Zacatepec            3 - 0 San Luis            
Atlante              0 - 0 Torreón             
Veracruz             0 - 0 A.Español           
Toluca               2 - 0 Monterrey           
U.N.A.M.             0 - 0 Jalisco             
Cruz Azul            0 - 0 Guadalajara         
Atlas                1 - 2 América             
           
Round 29                                       
América              1 - 0 Laguna              
A.Español            7 - 0 Madero              
Jalisco              1 - 0 Zacatepec           
Monterrey            3 - 1 Atlante             
Guadalajara          1 - 0 Veracruz            
Puebla               1 - 1 Toluca              
Torreón              1 - 1 U.N.A.M.            
Leon                 2 - 2 Cruz Azul           
San Luis             1 - 2 Atlas               
                                               
Round 30                                       
Cruz Azul            4 - 2 América             
Toluca               4 - 0 Madero              
Atlas                1 - 1 Jalisco             
U.N.A.M.             0 - 4 Monterrey           
Guadalajara          1 - 0 A.Español           
Atlante              0 - 2 Puebla              
Zacatepec            0 - 2 Torreón             
Veracruz             0 - 0 Leon                
Laguna               2 - 4 San Luis            
                                               
Round 31                                       
América              3 - 1 Veracruz            
Jalisco              2 - 0 Laguna              
Monterrey            0 - 1 Zacatepec           
A.Español            1 - 0 Toluca              
Leon                 4 - 2 Guadalajara         
Puebla               2 - 2 U.N.A.M.            
San Luis             1 - 2 Cruz Azul           
Madero               0 - 0 Atlante             
Torreón              1 - 2 Atlas               
                                               
Round 32                                       
Atlas                1 - 3 Monterrey           
Atlante              3 - 2 Toluca              
Cruz Azul            2 - 1 Jalisco             
Guadalajara          0 - 2 América             
U.N.A.M.             4 - 0 Madero              
Leon                 2 - 2 A.Español           
Veracruz             2 - 0 San Luis            
Zacatepec            1 - 0 Puebla              
Laguna               2 - 0 Torreón             
                 
Round 33                                        
Atlante              2 - 2 A.Español           
Jalisco              2 - 1 Veracruz            
Monterrey            1 - 0 Laguna              
América              4 - 0 Leon                
Toluca               2 - 2 U.N.A.M.            
Puebla               2 - 2 Atlas               
San Luis             1 - 1 Guadalajara         
Madero               1 - 2 Zacatepec           
Torreón              0 - 1 Cruz Azul           
                                               
Round 34                                       
Atlas                1 - 2 Madero              
A.Español            3 - 3 América             
Cruz Azul            2 - 0 Monterrey           
Guadalajara          0 - 1 Jalisco             
U.N.A.M.             3 - 3 Atlante             
Leon                 3 - 0 San Luis            
Veracruz             2 - 0 Torreón             
Zacatepec            1 - 5 Toluca              
Laguna               1 - 4 Puebla              

Tables:

Group A                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS
  1.- Cruz Azul          34  18  13   3  69  35  1.97  49  Championship Playoff
  2.- Monterrey          34  22   4   8  65  36  1.81  48  Championship Playoff
  3.- Toluca             34  14  11   9  53  43  1.23  39
  4.- U.N.A.M.           34  12  13   9  55  42  1.31  37
  5.- Atlas              34  14   8  12  53  52  1.02  36
  6.- Jalisco            34  13   9  12  51  49  1.04  35
  7.- Guadalajara        34  11  12  11  43  45  0.96  34
  8.- Zacatepec          34  12   9  13  48  51  0.94  33 
  9.- Laguna             34   9  10  15  39  54  0.72  28  Relegation Playoff
  
Group 1                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS
  1.- Atletico Español   34  15  11   8  66  47  1.40  41  Championship Playoff
  2.- Puebla             34  13  14   7  57  40  1.42  40  Championship Playoff
  2.- Leon               34  12  16   6  62  44  1.41  40
  4.- America            34  14   9  11  55  43  1.28  37
  5.- Torreon            34   8   9  17  47  72  0.65  25
  6.- Atlante            34   5  14  15  44  67  0.66  24
  7.- Ciudad Madero      34   6  11  17  38  75  0.51  23
  8.- Veracruz           34   7   8  19  33  53  0.62  22 
  9.- San Luis           34   8   5  21  35  65  0.54  21  Relegation Playoff

Championship Playoff

Semifinals

First Legs
Puebla               1 - 1 Cruz Azul 
Atlético Español     3 - 4 Monterrey 

Second Legs
Cruz Azul            6 - 1 Puebla 
Monterrey            1 - 3 Atlético Español 

Final

First Leg
Atlético Español     2 - 1 Cruz Azul 

Second Leg
Cruz Azul            3 - 0 Atlético Español

Champions: Cruz Azul

Relegation Playoff

First Leg
San Luis             0 - 0 Laguna 

Second Leg
Laguna               2 - 0 San Luis

Relegated: San Luis

Second Division Final

First Leg
U.A.N.L.             3 - 0 U. de Guadalajara

Second Leg
U. de Guadalajara    2 - 0 U.A.N.L. 

Promoted: U.A.N.L. (Monterrey)

After this season Universidad de Guadalajara bought the Torreón franchise;
the two 2nd division semifinalists, Universidad de San Luis (who changed
their name to Atlético Potosino (San Luis)) and Unión de Curtidores (León), 
were also invited to the first Division to increase the number of teams to 20.


1972/73

1974/75

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of divisional movements.

list of cup winners.

list of super cup winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Fernando Castro for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Fernando Castro (fdo_castro@yahoo.com.mx)
Last updated: 27 Mar 2004

(C) Copyright Fernando Castro and RSSSF 2003/04
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.