México - List of Final Tables


Amateur Era (1902-1943)
Professional Era (since 1943)

Amateur Era

The first soccer league in Mexico was created on July 19, 1902 and called: 
"Liga Mexicana de Football Amateur Association".
Five teams took part, the first match was played on October 19, 1902. 

Tournament played at a single leg.

1902-03 
1. Orizaba AC                     4   3   1   0    5- 2   7 (champion)
----------------------------------------------------------- 
2. Reforma AC                     4   2   2   0   11- 5   6 [Mexico City] 
3. British FC                     4   2   0   2    7- 3   4 [Mexico City]
4. Pachuca AC                     4   0   2   2    3- 6   2 
5. México Cricket Club 
     San Pedro de los Pinos       4   0   1   3    1-11   1 [Mexico City]


1903-04 
1. México Cricket Club SPLP       8   6   0   2   13- 2  12 (champion) [Mexico City]
-----------------------------------------------------------
2. Reforma AC                     8   5   1   2   15- 3  11 [Mexico City] 
3. British FC                     8   3   2   3    4- 6   8 [Mexico City]
4. Orizaba AC                     8   2   2   4    4-12   6 
5. Pachuca AC                     8   1   1   6    3-16   3 

Changes for the next season:
Orizaba AC dissolved
Puebla AC joined the league


1904-05 
1. Pachuca AC                     8   5   2   1   10- 4  12 (champion) 
-----------------------------------------------------------
2. British FC                     8   6   0   2   14- 9  12 [Mexico City] 
3. Reforma AC                     8   3   2   3   12- 9   8 [Mexico City]
4. México Cricket Club SPLP       8   3   2   3    7-12   8 [Mexico City]
5. Puebla AC                      8   0   0   8    0- 9   0 

Changes for the next season:
México Cricket Club dissolved
San Pedro Golf Club joined the league with most of players of México Cricket Club


1905-06 
1. Reforma AC                     8   7   1   0   22- 3  15 (champion) [Mexico City] 
-----------------------------------------------------------
2. San Pedro Golf Club            8   4   2   2    7- 3  10 [Mexico City] 
3. Pachuca AC                     8   3   4   1    6- 4  10 
4. British FC                     8   2   0   6    7-13   4 [Mexico City]
5. Puebla AC                      8   0   1   7    1-20   1 

Changes for the next season:
San Pedro Golf Club changes its name to México Country Club


1906-07 
1. Reforma AC                     8   6   0   2   16- 6  12 (champion) [Mexico City] 
-----------------------------------------------------------
2. British FC                     8   5   0   3    8- 9  10 [Mexico City] 
3. Puebla AC                      8   3   3   2    8- 6   9 
4. México Country Club            8   3   1   4    8-11   7 [Mexico City]
5. Pachuca AC                     8   0   2   6    0- 8   2 

Changes for the next season:
Puebla AC dissolved


1907-08 
1. British FC                     6   4   2   0   10- 3  10 (champion) [Mexico City]
-----------------------------------------------------------
2. México Country Club            6   2   2   2    4- 5   6 [Mexico City] 
3. Pachuca AC                     6   1   2   3    1- 3   4 
4. Reforma AC                     6   0   4   2    1- 5   4 [Mexico City]

Changes for the next season:
México Country Club dissolved


1908-09 
1. Reforma AC                     4   3   1   0    6- 1   7 (champion) [Mexico City] 
-----------------------------------------------------------
2. Pachuca AC                     4   1   2   1    2- 2   4 
3. British FC                     4   0   1   3    0- 5   1 [Mexico City] 

Changes for the next season:
Popo Park FC joined the league


1909-10 
1. Reforma AC                     6   5   1   0   21- 4  11 (champion) [Mexico City] 
-----------------------------------------------------------
2. Popo Park FC                   6   2   2   2    5- 8   6 [Mexico City]
3. British FC                     6   1   2   3    3- 8   5 [Mexico City]
4. Pachuca AC                     6   0   2   4    1-10   2 

Changes for the next season:
Popo Park FC dissolved


1910-11 
1. Reforma AC                     4   3   1   0    7- 2   7 (champion) [Mexico City]
-----------------------------------------------------------
2. Pachuca AC                     4   1   2   1    3- 4   4 
3. British FC                     4   0   1   3    0- 4   1 [Mexico City] 


1911-12 
1. Reforma AC                     4   2   2   0    6- 2   6 (champion) [Mexico City]
-----------------------------------------------------------
2. British FC                     4   1   2   1    5- 5   4 [Mexico City] 
3. Pachuca AC                     4   0   2   2    1- 5   2 

Changes for the next season:
España FC, México FC and Rovers FC joined the league


1912-13 
1. México FC                     10   5   3   2   17- 8  13 (champion) 
-----------------------------------------------------------
2. Reforma AC                    10   5   2   3   11- 8  12 [Mexico City] 
3. Rovers FC                     10   4   3   3   10- 7  11 [Mexico City]
4. Pachuca AC                    10   3   3   4    7-10   9 
5. British FC                    10   2   4   4   12-13   8 [Mexico City]
6. España FC                     10   2   3   5    5-16   7 [Mexico City]

Changes for the next season:
British FC dissolved


1913-14 
1. España FC                      8   4   3   1   12- 5  11 (champion) [Mexico City]
----------------------------------------------------------- 
2. Rovers FC                      8   5   1   2    8- 6  11 [Mexico City]
3. Pachuca AC                     8   4   2   2   11- 4  10 
4. México FC                      8   2   1   5    7-12   5 
5. Reforma AC                     8   1   1   6    5-16   3 [Mexico City]

Changes for the next season:
Rovers FC dissolved
Deportivo Español and L'Amicale Française joined the league


1914-15 
1. España FC                     10   7   3   0   16- 8  17 [Mexico City] 
-----------------------------------------------------------
2. Pachuca AC                    10   8   0   2   17- 6  16 
3. Reforma AC                    10   6   1   3   11- 8  13 [Mexico City] 
4. L'Amicale Française           10   2   3   5    6-10   7 [Mexico City]
5. México FC                     10   2   2   6    6-10   6 
6. Deportivo Español             10   0   1   9    4-18   1 [Mexico City]

Changes for the next season:
L'Amicale Française and Reforma AC dissolved
Germania FV joined the league
The league allows the España FC to play with its second team called España FC "B"


1915-16 
1. España FC                     10   8   2   0   20- 9  18 [Mexico City] 
-----------------------------------------------------------
2. México FC                     10   7   0   3   16- 8  14 
3. Pachuca AC                    10   6   1   3   12- 6  13 
4. Deportivo Español             10   3   2   5   10-11   8 [Mexico City] 
5. Germania FV                   10   2   1   7    9-18   5 [Mexico City]
6. España FC "B"                 10   0   2   8    9-24   2 [Mexico City]


1916-17 
1. España FC                     10   6   3   1   17-10  15 (champion) [Mexico City] 
-----------------------------------------------------------
2. Pachuca AC                    10   6   2   2   16- 8  14 
3. Germania FV                   10   5   0   5   11-10  10 [Mexico City] 
4. México FC                     10   4   1   5   12-12   9 
5. Deportivo Español             10   3   1   6   10-13   7 [Mexico City]
6. España FC "B"                 10   2   1   7    6-19   5 [Mexico City]

Changes for the next season:
Germania FV and Deportivo Español asked permission to not play next season and comeback for 1918-19
Junior Club and América joined the league


1917-18 
1. Pachuca AC                    10   7   2   1   18- 9  16 (champion) 
-----------------------------------------------------------
2. España FC                     10   7   0   3   14- 8  14 [Mexico City]
3. México FC                     10   4   2   4   13- 8  10 
4. Junior Club                   10   4   1   5   11-11   9 [Mexico City]
5. España FC "B"                 10   2   2   6    7-12   6 [Mexico City]
6. América                       10   2   1   7    6-21   5 [Mexico City]

Changes for the next season:
España FC "B" dissolved
Germania FV and Deportivo Español re-joined the league
México FC asked permission to not play next season and comeback for 1919-20
América changes its name to Centro Unión
Tigres joined the league
Iberia de Veracruz from "Liga Veracruzana" changes its name to España FC Veracruz
and joined the league


1918-19 
1. España FC                     12  10   1   1   19- 6  21 (champion) [Mexico City] 
-----------------------------------------------------------
2. Centro Unión                  12   7   1   4   17-10  15 [Mexico City] 
3. Tigres                        12   5   5   2   13-11  15 [Mexico City]
4. Germania FV                   12   3   3   6   13-14   9 [Mexico City]
5. Pachuca AC                    12   4   1   7   13-18   9 
6. Deportivo Español             12   3   2   7    5-13   8 [Mexico City]
7. España FC Veracruz            12   3   1   8    9-17   7 

Changes for the next season:
España FC changes its name to Real Club España
México FC re-joined the league
Asturias joined the league


1919-20 
The season started with nine teams (the same participants of 1918-19 season plus Asturias and México FC (comeback));
however RC España withdrew after a terrible incident in a friendly match against Atlas (Guadalajara).
Then Club Tigres was disqualified and España Veracruz withdrew, so, the tournament was played only 
with six teams at a single leg.

1. Pachuca AC                     5   3   2   0     -     8 (playoff) 
2. México FC                      5   3   2   0     -     8 (playoff) [Mexico City]
-----------------------------------------------------------
3. Centro Unión                   5   -   -   -     -     - [Mexico City] 
4. Germania FV                    5   -   -   -     -     - [Mexico City]
5. Asturias                       5   -   -   -     -     - [Mexico City]
6. Deportivo Español              5   -   -   -     -     - [Mexico City]

NB: No data available; Pachuca AC and México FC finished tied with 8 points each one.

Playoff
03/04/1920 Pachuca AC 2 México FC 0

Champion: Pachuca AC

Changes for the next season:
Pachuca AC and Deportivo Español dissolved 
Centro Unión changes back to its original name (América) and withdrew
Deportivo Internacional and Morelos joined the league


1920-21
RC España decided to form their own league called "Liga Nacional" playing alongside the official one (Liga Mexicana)


Liga Mexicana (official)
Participant teams:
 
Germania FV (champion)
Asturias
México FC
Deportivo Internacional
Morelos

Liga Nacional (unofficial)

Tournament played at a single leg

Participant teams:

RC España (champion)
América (runners-up)
Luz y Fuerza
L ´Amicale Française
Reforma AC


1921-22

"Campeonato de Foot-ball del Centenario"

Celebrations of 100th aniversary of Independence of Mexico

Participants (Mexico City)
RC España
Asturias
Reforma AC
Germania FV
México FC
América
Morelos
L'Amicale Française
Luz y Fuerza

Participants (Provincia)
Iberia (Córdoba)
ADO (Orizaba)
Atlas (Guadalajara)
Guadalajara
Pachuca AC
Sporting (Veracruz)

All the matches in Parque España (Paseo de la Reforma, Mexico City)

First Round
[Aug 7]
América 0 Asturias 2
Iberia 1 México FC 0
[Aug 14]
L'Amicale Française 4 Guadalajara 3
Reforma 2 ADO 0
[Aug 21]
RC España 1 Germania FV 0
Luz y Fuerza 1 Atlas 1 [aet]
[Aug 28]
Morelos 1 Sporting 3
Bye: Pachuca AC

Second Round
[Aug 28]
Pachuca AC 0 Asturias 7
[Sep 4]
Iberia 0 L'Amicale Française 3
[Sep 8]
Reforma AC 0 RC España 1
 
Playoff First Round
[Sep 10]
Luz y Fuerza 0 Atlas 2 [aet]

Second Round
[Sep 11]
*Sporting 1 Atlas 1
*The match had finished 1-1; during the extra time Sporting left the field; match awarded to Atlas 2-1

Semifinals
[Sep 16]
L'Amicale Française 3 Asturias 5 [aet]
[Sep 18]
RC España 2 Atlas 0

Final
[Sep 25]
*RC España - Asturias -
*Asturias left the field, match awarded to RC España 2-0


Once the "Torneo del Centenario" was finished, both leagues (Mexicana and Nacional), continue playing, 
apparently neither ended; however, there are reports that both conclude, if so, neither of the reported
champions  (Asturias and RC España) were recognized. In the "Liga Mexicana" played only four teams 
(Deportivo Internacional and Morelos withdrew and joined Tranvías) and in the Liga Nacional joined Aurrera. 

Liga Mexicana (official)
Participant teams:
 
Asturias
Germania FV
México FC
Tranvías

Liga Nacional (unofficial) 
Participant teams:

RC España
América
Luz y Fuerza
L ´Amicale Française
Reforma AC
Aurrerá



1922 

No league was held, but 2 editions of the Copa Covadonga

Copa Covadonga 1922 I

Group 1
   España 
   Asturias
   Aurrerá
Group 2
   México FC
   Pachuca AC
   Atlas
   Guadalajara

Final 
España         5-0 México

Copa Covadonga 1922 II (Oct)

winners: España (Asturias abandoned the final after 3 players were injured)


1922-23
On July of 1922 emerged a new league called "Campeonato de Primera Fuerza de la Federación Central de Futbol"
L ´Amicale Française from Liga Nacional dissolved
Aurrerá and Reforma AC asked permission to not play next season and comeback for 1923-24
Guerra y Marina joined the league.

(All clubs from México City)
1. Asturias                      14  11   2   1   28-10  24 (champion)
-----------------------------------------------------------
2. Germania FV                   14  11   1   2   29-12  23
3. América                       14   9   1   4   23-12  19
4. RC España                     14   7   3   4   20-12  17
5. Tranvias                      14   4   1   9   11-20   9
6. México FC                     14   1   6   7   10-18   8
7. Luz y Fuerza                  14   2   3   9   10-25   7
8. Guerra y Marina               14   2   1  11    6-28   5

Changes for the next season:
Aurrerá and Reforma AC re-joined the league
Guerra y Marina changes its name to Son-Sin (Sonora-Sinaloa)
Luz y Fuerza and Tranvías merged in a new club: Necaxa


1923-24 (All clubs from México City)
1. RC España                     16   9   6   1   27- 6  24 (playoff)
2. América                       16  11   2   3   25- 9  24 (playoff)
-----------------------------------------------------------
3. Asturias                      16   8   4   4   25- 9  20
4. Aurrerá                       16   8   4   4   19-13  20
5. Necaxa                        16   6   5   5   16-17  17
6. México FC                     16   3   5   8   12-24  11
7. Reforma AC                    16   5   1  10   12-26  11
8. Germania FV                   16   3   3  10   12-29   9
9. Son-Sin                       16   2   4  10   12-27   8

Playoff 
27/07/1924 RC España 2 América 1

Champion: RC España

Changes for the next season:
Son-Sin and Reforma AC dissolved


1924-25 (All clubs from México City)
1. América                       12  10   2   0   22- 4  22 (champion)
-----------------------------------------------------------
2. Necaxa                        12   6   2   4   13-13  14
3. RC España                     12   6   1   5   16-10  13
4. Asturias                      12   4   3   5   10- 9  11
5. Aurrerá                       12   3   3   6   13-14   9
6. México FC                     12   3   3   6   10-23   9
7. Germania FV                   12   2   2   8   15-26   6

NB: Two points and a score of 1-0 awarded to teams who won by default vs. España, Aurrerá and Asturias 
    who withdraw on 29/02/1925


1925-26 (All clubs from México City)
1. América                       12   8   4   0   32- 9  20 (playoff) 
2. Asturias                      12   9   2   1   22- 8  20 (playoff)
-----------------------------------------------------------
3. RC España                     12   6   3   3   26-11  15 
4. Necaxa                        12   5   2   5   24-15  12
5. Germania FV                   12   4   1   7   16-24   9 
6. Aurrerá                       12   2   1   9   10-35   5 
7. México FC                     12   1   1  10   13-41   3 

NB: This table Includes four goals of a tie between América and RC España; this match was awarded 
    to América because the players of España left the field during the game. The goals counted by
    determination of the league.

Championship Playoff
04/04/1926 América 2-1 Asturias
18/04/1926 Asturias 4-1 América
09/05/1926 América 1-0 Asturias

Champion: América


1926-27 (All clubs from México City)
1. América                       12   7   4   1   28- 8  18 (champion)
-----------------------------------------------------------
2. RC España                     12   7   2   3   32-14  16
3. Necaxa                        12   7   2   3   25- 8  16
4. México FC                     12   6   3   3   29-19  15
5. Aurrerá                       12   3   4   5   16-24  10
6. Asturias                      12   4   0   8   24-31   8
7. Germania FV                   12   0   1  11    5-55   1

Changes for the next season:
Atlante joined the league


1927-28 (All clubs from México City)
1. América                       14  11   2   1   40-18  24 (champion)
----------------------------------------------------------- 
2. Asturias                      14   5   8   1   39-28  18 
3. RC España                     14   7   2   5   30-12  16 
4. México FC                     14   6   4   4   21-22  16 
5. Aurrerá                       14   5   1   8   18-34  11 
6. Atlante                       14   3   3   8   17-26   9 
7. Necaxa                        14   2   5   7   19-30   9 
8. Germania FV                   14   3   3   8   25-39   9 

NB: RC España left the league and lost their last 4 matches by default vs. América, México FC, 
    Atlante and Necaxa (0-1 each game)

Changes for the next season:
Marte FC joined the league


1928-29 (All clubs from México City)
Tournament played at a single leg

1. Marte FC                       8   7   0   1   32-15  14 (champion)
-----------------------------------------------------------
2. RC España                      8   6   1   1   21-15  13
3. América                        8   5   1   2   31-17  11
4. Atlante                        8   5   0   3   26-14  10
5. Necaxa                         8   5   0   3   27-24  10
6. Asturias                       8   3   1   4   22-25   7
7. Germania FV                    8   2   0   6   24-30   4
8. Aurrerá                        8   0   2   6   16-33   2
9. México FC                      8   0   1   7   14-40   1

Changes for the next season:
Aurrerá dissolved


1929-30 (All clubs from México City) 
1. RC España                     14   9   2   3   33-22  20 (champion)
-----------------------------------------------------------
2. América                       14   7   4   3   34-20  18
3. Necaxa                        14   7   3   4   36-24  17
4. Asturias                      14   6   5   3   34-22  17
5. Atlante                       14   6   4   4   32-25  16
6. Marte FC                      14   4   5   5   22-25  13
7. México FC                     14   2   2  10   15-44   6
8. Germania FV                   14   1   3  10   21-45   5


1930-31
No championship held
The tournament started, however RC España withdrew after the delayed return of Mexican National Team of
the 1930 FIFA World Cup held in Montevideo and for the illegal signing of player Gaspar Rubio of Real Madrid.
Then the tournament was cancelled and merged a new league called: Campeonato de la Liga Mayor del Distrito Federal.
RC España and México FC not took part being replaced by Leones and Sporting.
   

1931-32 (All clubs from México City) 
1. Atlante                       14  11   1   2   53-23  23 (playoff)
2. Necaxa                        14  11   1   2   61-26  23 (playoff)
-----------------------------------------------------------
3. Asturias                      14   9   2   3   40-34  20
4. América                       14   5   2   7   39-42  12
5. Germania FV                   14   4   4   6   36-45  12
6. Sporting                      14   4   2   8   29-34  10
7. Marte                         14   2   3   9   30-57   7
8. Leones                        14   2   1  11   25-52   5


Championship Playoff
All the matches played in Parque Necaxa
21/08/1932 Atlante 3 Necaxa 2
28/08/1932 Atlante 1 Necaxa 1
04/09/1932 Atlante 1 Necaxa 0

Champion: Atlante

For the start of the next season the teams were divided in two groups, in the Group A (first level)
were seeded the four best teams of 1931-32 season (Atlante, Necaxa, Asturias and América) 
In the Group B (a kind of second level) were seeded the last four teams of 1931-32 season (Germania FV,
Sporting, Marte and Leones).

RC España and México FC re-joined the league.


1932-33 (All clubs from México City)

At the end of the season the last team of Group A play a relegation playoff series against the
first team of Group B. 


Group A
1. Necaxa                         8   5   1   2   30-18  11 (champion) 
-----------------------------------------------------------
2. Atlante                        8   4   1   3   22-22   9
3. América                        8   3   2   3   21-21   8
4. RC España                      8   2   3   3   20-27   7
-----------------------------------------------------------
5. Asturias                       8   1   3   4   13-18   5 (promotion/relegation playoff)

Group B
6. Leones                         8   4   4   0   22-14  12 (promotion/relegation playoff)
-----------------------------------------------------------
7. Germania FV                    8   3   4   1   24-19  10
8. Marte                          8   3   3   2   19-14   9
9. México FC                      8   2   2   4   22-27   6
10.Sporting                       8   1   1   6   14-27   3


Promotion/Relegation Playoff between last team of Group A and first team of Group B

First Leg
Parque Necaxa
06/08/1933 Leones 2 Asturias 6

Second Leg
Campo Asturias
13/08/1933 Asturias 9 Leones 3

Asturias remains at Group A

Before the start of the next season all the teams of Group B were dissolved (except México FC)


1933-34 (All clubs from México City)
1. Asturias                      10   6   1   3   30-19  13 (playoffs)
2. RC España                     10   6   1   3   27-22  13 (playoffs)
3. Atlante                       10   6   1   3   30-32  13 (playoffs)
-----------------------------------------------------------
4. América                       10   4   1   5   22-25   9
5. Necaxa                        10   4   0   6   34-29   8
6. México FC                     10   2   0   8   18-34   4

Championship Playoff

Round 1 [Jun 10]
Campo Asturias
Asturias 5 Atlante 4

Round 2 [Jun 17]
Parque Necaxa
Atlante 1 RC España 2

Round 3 [Jun 24]
Parque España
RC España 2 Asturias 1

1. RC España                      2   2   0   0    4- 2   4 (champion)
-----------------------------------------------------------
2. Asturias                       2   1   0   1    6- 6   2 
3. Atlante                        2   0   0   2    5- 7   0 


1934-35 (All clubs from México City)
Tournament played at three legs

1. Necaxa                        15  13   1   1   67-24  27 (champion)
-----------------------------------------------------------
2. América                       15   7   2   6   39-33  16
3. Asturias                      15   7   1   7   44-44  15
4. RC España                     15   6   2   7   46-49  14
5. Atlante                       15   6   0   9   32-45  12
6. México FC                     15   1   4  10   22-55   6

Changes for the next season:
México FC dissolved


1935-36 (All clubs from México City)
1. RC España                      8   5   2   1   18-16  12 (champion)
-----------------------------------------------------------
2. América                        8   4   1   3   20-16   9
3. Necaxa                         8   2   3   3   17-17   7
4. Asturias                       8   2   3   3   14-16   7
5. Atlante                        8   1   3   4   20-24   5


1936-37 (All clubs from México City)

1. Necaxa                         8   6   1   1   23-14  13 (champion)
-----------------------------------------------------------
2. Atlante                        8   4   1   3   20-14   9
3. América                        8   2   3   3   13-19   7
4. RC España                      8   1   4   3   16-17   6
5. Asturias                       8   2   1   5   16-24   5

Changes for the next season:
Marte re-joined the league.


1937-38 (All clubs from México City)
1. Necaxa                        10   7   1   2   30-13  15 (champion)
-----------------------------------------------------------
2. Asturias                      10   7   0   3   31-14  14
3. Marte                         10   5   0   5   26-33  10
4. RC España                     10   3   1   6   27-27   7
5. América                       10   3   1   6   15-28   7
6. Atlante                       10   3   1   6   18-32   7

Changes for the next season:
Basque Selection (Euzkadi) joined the league 


1938-39
1. Asturias                      12   7   3   2   32-24  17 (champion)
-----------------------------------------------------------
2. Euzkadi                       12   7   1   4   44-33  15
3. América                       12   5   3   4   31-26  13
4. Necaxa                        12   5   2   5   32-31  12
5. RC España                     12   5   1   6   41-37  11
6. Marte                         12   4   1   7   24-33   9
7. Atlante                       12   3   1   8   22-42   7

Changes for the next season:
Euzkadi dissolved


1939-40 (All clubs from México City)
1. RC España                     15  10   2   3   46-31  22 (champion)
-----------------------------------------------------------
2. Necaxa                        15   8   1   6   32-28  17
3. Atlante                       15   7   2   6   34-37  16
4. América                       14   4   4   6   33-33  12
5. Asturias                      14   5   2   7   29-29  12
6. Marte                         15   2   5   8   25-41   9

Changes for the next season:
Moctezuma (Orizaba) and Selección Jalisco (Guadalajara) joined the league.


1940-41
1. Atlante                       14  11   0   3   48-29  22 (champion) [Mexico City]
-----------------------------------------------------------
2. Selección Jalisco             14   8   1   5   34-29  17 [Guadalajara]
3. RC España                     14   8   1   5   34-30  17 [Mexico City]
4. Necaxa                        14   7   2   5   28-18  16 [Mexico City]
5. Asturias                      14   5   2   7   25-20  12 [Mexico City]
6. Moctezuma                     14   4   3   7   25-37  11 [Orizaba]
7. América                       14   4   2   8   31-37  10 [Mexico City]
8. Marte                         14   3   1  10   22-47   7 [Mexico City]
NB: table takes award of 3 matches against Asturias into account


1941-42
1. RC España                     14   7   4   3   38-26  18 (playoff) [Mexico City]
2. Atlante                       14   8   2   4   44-36  18 (playoff) [Mexico City]
-----------------------------------------------------------
3. Moctezuma                     14   8   1   5   38-29  17 [Orizaba]
4. Necaxa                        14   5   5   4   31-30  15 [Mexico City]
5. Marte                         14   6   2   6   34-35  14 [Mexico City]
6. Selección Jalisco             14   4   4   6   28-33  12 [Guadalajara]
7. América                       14   4   1   9   41-53   9 [Mexico City]
8. Asturias                      14   4   1   9   30-42   9 [Mexico City]

Playoff
10/05/1942 RC España 5 Atlante 4

Champion: RC España


1942-43
1. Marte                         14   8   3   3   46-28  19 (champion) [Mexico City]
-----------------------------------------------------------
2. Atlante                       14   7   4   3   36-28  18 [Mexico City]
3. Necaxa                        14   7   3   4   34-36  17 [Mexico City]
4. Moctezuma                     14   5   3   6   29-33  13 [Orizaba]
5. Selección Jalisco             14   5   2   7   34-39  12 [Guadalajara]
6. RC España                     14   4   4   6   33-39  12 [Mexico City]
7. América                       14   5   1   8   38-40  11 [Mexico City]
8. Asturias                      14   4   2   8   28-35  10 [Mexico City]


Professional Era

In 1943 the "Liga Mayor" (Major League) was formed. It was the first professional and true national league. Charter members were América (México), Asturias (México), Atlante (México), España (México), Marte (México) and Moctezuma (Orizaba) from the old "Primera Fuerza", Atlas (Guadalajara) and Guadalajara from the "Liga de Occidente" (Western League) and A.D.O (Orizaba) and Veracruz from the "Liga Veracruzana".


Season 1943-44

                        P   	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
 1. España              18  	13  	 1  	 4  	70  	35  	27	2.00 (playoff) [Ciudad de México]
 2. Asturias            18  	12  	 3  	 3  	57  	32  	27 	1.78 (playoff) [Ciudad de México]
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Moctezuma           18   	 9  	 3  	 6  	43  	34  	21	1.26 [Orizaba]
 4. Atlante             18   	 6  	 6  	 6  	28  	31  	18	0.90 [Ciudad de México]
 5. Atlas               18   	 7  	 4  	 7  	42  	50  	18	0.84 [Guadalajara]
 6. Guadalajara         18   	 8  	 0  	10  	50  	51  	16	0.98
 7. Veracruz            18   	 7  	 2  	 9  	48  	57  	16	0.84
 8. América             18   	 6  	 1  	11  	42  	58  	13	0.72 [Ciudad de México]
 9. A.D.O.              18   	 5  	 2  	11  	37  	54  	12	0.69 [Orizaba]
10. Marte               18   	 4  	 4  	10  	32  	47  	12	0.68 [Ciudad de México]

Championship playoff 
[Apr. 16, 1943, Parque Asturias, Ciudad de México]
Asturias 4 España 1
  [José Menéndez 11, Roberto Aballay 13, 54, Tomás Regueiro 84; Isidro Lángara 90]

Champion: Asturias
  
Changes for the next season:

León, Oro and Puebla joined the "Liga Mayor"


Season 1944-45
  
                        P   	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
 1. España              24  	18  	 2  	 4  	79  	41  	38	1.93 (champion) [Ciudad de México]
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Puebla              24  	14  	 2  	 8  	53  	30  	30	1.77
 3. Moctezuma           24  	12  	 4  	 8  	55  	46  	28	1.20 [Orizaba]
 4. León                24  	10  	 7  	 7  	56  	47  	27	1.19
 5. Asturias            24  	12  	 2  	10  	72  	66  	26	1.09 [Ciudad de México]
 6. Atlas               24  	11  	 2  	11  	51  	54  	24	0.94 [Guadalajara]
 7. Atlante             24   	 9  	 4  	11  	67  	61  	22	1.10 [Ciudad de México]
 8. Veracruz            24   	 7  	 8  	 9  	48  	49  	22	0.98
 9. América             24   	 9  	 4  	11  	47  	64  	22	0.73 [Ciudad de México]
10. Guadalajara         24   	 6  	 9  	 9  	50  	60  	21	0.83
11. Marte               24   	 9  	 3  	12  	51  	67  	21	0.76 [Ciudad de México]
12. A.D.O.              24   	 8  	 3  	13  	46  	57  	19	0.81 [Orizaba]
13. Oro                 24   	 4  	 4  	16  	38  	71  	12	0.54 [Guadalajara]
  
Changes for the next season:

Monterrey, Tampico and San Sebastian joined the "Liga Mayor"


Season 1945-46

                        P   	 W  	 T  	 L  	 GF  	 GA  	PTS	GAVG  
 1. Veracruz            30  	20  	 5  	 5 	105  	 52  	45	2.02 (champion)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Atlante             30  	20  	 2  	 8	121  	 80  	42	1.51 [Ciudad de México]
 3. Puebla              30  	17  	 4  	 9  	 85  	 48  	38	1.77
 4. León                30  	17  	 4  	 9  	 58  	 40  	38	1.45
 5. Oro                 30  	17  	 4  	 9  	 83  	 61  	38	1.36 [Guadalajara]
 6. Moctezuma           30  	15  	 3  	12  	 85  	 69  	33	1.23 [Orizaba]
 7. España              30  	15  	 2  	13  	 91  	 68  	32	1.34 [Ciudad de México]
 8. Atlas               30  	13  	 5  	12  	 71  	 69  	31	1.03 [Guadalajara]
 9. A.D.O.              30  	14  	 4  	12  	 49  	 52  	30	0.94 [-2] [Orizaba]
10. Asturias            30  	12  	 4  	14  	 71  	 74  	28	0.96 [Ciudad de México]
11. Guadalajara         30  	11  	 5  	14  	 60  	 64  	27	0.94
12. Marte               30   	 9  	 7  	14  	 67  	 87  	25	0.77 [Ciudad de México]
13. Tampico             30   	 9  	 3  	18  	 61  	 97  	21	0.63
14. América             30   	 7  	 5  	18  	 71 	101  	19	0.70 [Ciudad de México]
15. San Sebastián       30   	 5  	 5  	20  	 46  	 87  	15	0.53 [León]
16. Monterrey           30   	 5  	 4  	21  	 58 	133  	14	0.44
 
NB: ADO 2 points deducted

Changes for the next season:

Monterrey folded


Season 1946-47

                         P	 W   	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
 1. Atlante             28  	18  	 6   	4  	82  	43  	42	1.91 (champion) [Ciudad de México]
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. León                28  	18  	 5   	5  	85  	42  	41	2.02
 3. Veracruz            28  	15  	 8   	5  	85  	46  	38	1.85
 4. Puebla              28  	13  	 9   	6  	55  	45  	35	1.22
 5. Atlas               28  	14  	 6   	8  	59  	45  	34	1.31 [Guadalajara]
 6. Tampico             28  	12  	 8   	8  	51  	42  	32	1.21
 7. Moctezuma           28  	10  	 7  	11  	58  	68  	27	0.85 [Orizaba]
 8. Oro                 28  	10  	 6  	12  	51  	62  	26	0.82 [Guadalajara]
 9. España              28  	11  	 3  	14  	53  	57  	25	0.93 [Ciudad de México]
10. Asturias            28  	10  	 5  	13  	53  	65  	25	0.82 [Ciudad de México]
11. Guadalajara         28   	 7  	 9  	12  	58  	61  	23	0.95
12. A.D.O.              28   	 7  	 5  	16  	51  	62  	19	0.82 [Orizaba] 
13. San Sebastián       28   	 7  	 5  	16  	55  	88  	19	0.63 [León]
14. América             28   	 7  	 3  	18  	53  	80  	17	0.66 [Ciudad de México]
15. Marte               28   	 5  	 7  	16  	56  	99  	17	0.57 [Ciudad de México]


Season 1947-48

                         P   	 W   	T   	L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
 1. León                28  	15   	6   	7  	87  	39  	36	2.23 (playoff)
 2. Oro                 28  	16   	4   	8  	80  	49  	36	1.63 (playoff) [Guadalajara]
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Atlas               28  	14   	7   	7  	69  	50  	35	1.38 [Guadalajara]
 4. Puebla              28  	15   	5   	8  	40  	34  	35	1.18
 5. A.D.O.              28  	13   	5  	10  	68  	66  	31	1.03 [Orizaba]
 6. San Sebastián       28  	12   	4  	12  	50  	76  	28	0.66 [León]
 7. España              28  	10   	7  	11  	56  	53  	27	1.06 [Ciudad de México]
 8. Tampico             28  	11   	5  	12  	62  	64  	27	0.97
 9. Veracruz            28  	12   	3  	13  	62  	66  	27	0.94
10. América             28  	11   	4  	13  	63  	71  	26	0.89 [Ciudad de México]
11. Guadalajara         28   	9   	7  	12  	55  	69  	25	0.80
12. Moctezuma           28   	9   	6  	13  	63  	77  	24	0.82 [Orizaba] 
13. Marte               28   	9   	5  	14  	66  	78  	23	0.85 [Ciudad de México]
14. Atlante             28   	8   	5  	15  	58  	66  	21	0.88 [Ciudad de México]
15. Asturias            28   	6   	7  	15  	41  	62  	19	0.66 [Ciudad de México]
 
Championship playoff 
[Jun. 27, 1948, Estadio de la Ciudad de los Deportes, Ciudad de México]
Leon 0 Oro 0 (aet)       

Replay
[Jun. 29, 1948, Estadio de la Ciudad de los Deportes, Ciudad de México]
Leon 2 Oro 0
 [Pablo Pérez 52, Jaime Moncada 65]

Champion: Leon


Season 1948-49

                        P   	 W   	 T   	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
 1. León                28  	18  	 3 	 7  	62  	42  	39	1.48 (champion)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Atlas               28  	18  	 2 	 8  	68  	39  	38	1.74 [Guadalajara]
 3. Guadalajara         28  	17  	 4 	 7  	54  	37  	38	1.46
 4. Puebla              28  	14  	 4  	10  	53  	50  	32	1.06
 5. Asturias            28  	12  	 6  	10  	58  	44  	30	1.32 [Ciudad de México]
 6. A.D.O.              28  	10  	 8  	10  	56  	54  	28	1.04 [Orizaba]
 7. San Sebastián       28  	10  	 8  	10  	47  	53  	28	0.89 [León]
 8. Moctezuma           28  	11  	 4  	13  	58  	64  	26	0.91 [Orizaba]
 9. España              28  	 9  	 6  	13  	55  	56  	24	0.98 [Ciudad de México]
10. Veracruz            28  	 7   	10  	11  	51  	59  	24	0.86 
11. Marte               28  	 9  	 6  	13  	61  	73  	24	0.84 [Ciudad de México]
12. Oro                 28  	 8  	 7  	13  	45  	58  	23	0.78 [Guadalajara]
13. América             28  	 7  	 8  	13  	56  	69  	22	0.81 [Ciudad de México]
14. Atlante             28  	 8  	 6  	14  	51  	66  	22	0.77 [Ciudad de México]
15. Tampico             28  	 7  	 8  	13  	34  	45  	22	0.76
 
Changes for the next season:

A.D.O. folded   


Season 1949-50

                        P   	 W   	 T   	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
 1. Veracruz            26  	16  	 7  	 3  	78  	43  	39	1.81 (champion)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Atlante             26  	13  	 7  	 6  	59  	43  	33	1.37 [Ciudad de México]
 3. León                26  	13  	 5  	 8  	54  	35  	31	1.54
 4. España              26  	13  	 4  	 9  	54  	48  	30	1.12 [Ciudad de México]
 5. Asturias            26  	11  	 6  	 9  	50  	49  	28	1.02 [Ciudad de México]
 6. Atlas               26  	10  	 6  	10  	49  	46  	26	1.07 [Guadalajara]
 7. Puebla              26  	11  	 3  	12  	51  	54  	25	0.94
 8. América             26  	 9  	 7  	10  	49  	54  	25 	0.91 [Ciudad de México]
 9. Marte               26  	10  	 5  	11  	52  	62  	25	0.84 [Ciudad de México]
10. Tampico             26  	 8  	 8  	10  	43  	47  	24	0.91
11. Oro                 26  	 8  	 7  	11  	64  	72  	23	0.88 [Guadalajara]
12. Guadalajara         26  	 7  	 8  	11  	47  	57  	22	0.82
13. Moctezuma           26  	 5  	 7  	14  	43  	65  	17	0.66 [Orizaba]
14. San Sebastián       26  	 5  	 6  	15  	41  	59  	16	0.69 [León]
 
Changes for the next season:

Asturias, España and Moctezuma retired from the league due to differences with the Federation. 
Necaxa, an old "Primera Fuerza" member and who didn't accept professionalism in 1943, 
re-joined for next season.         

The Second Division started in 1950, thus the "Liga Mayor" changed to "Primera Division", 
every year one team is promoted and one is relegated.


Season 1950-51
 
                         P  	 W	 T   	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
 1. Atlas               22  	12  	 6  	 4  	44  	23  	30	1.91 (champion) [Guadalajara]
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Atlante             22  	12  	 5  	 5  	48  	27  	29	1.78 [Ciudad de México]
 3. Necaxa              22  	12  	 4  	 6  	37  	28  	28	1.32 [Ciudad de México]
 4. León                22  	10  	 6  	 6  	39  	27  	26	1.44
 5. Guadalajara         22  	 9  	 7  	 6  	42  	33  	25	1.27
 6. Veracruz            22  	 9  	 4  	 9  	41  	45  	22	0.91
 7. Puebla              22  	 9  	 3  	10  	38  	47  	21 	0.81
 8. Oro                 22  	10  	 0  	12  	40  	53  	20	0.75 [Guadalajara]
 9. Tampico             22  	 9  	 1  	12  	34  	38  	19	0.89
10. América             22  	 5  	 7  	10  	26  	35  	17	0.74 [Ciudad de México]
11. Marte               22  	 6  	 4  	12  	33  	48  	16	0.69 [Ciudad de México]
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
12. San Sebastián       22  	 2  	 7  	13  	28  	46  	11 	0.61 (relegated) [León]
 
Promoted: Zacatepec
Relegated: San Sebastián


Season 1951-52    

                         P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
 1. León                22  	11  	 9  	 2  	37  	20  	31	1.85 (champion)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Guadalajara         22  	13  	 4  	 5  	46  	24  	30	1.92
 3. Atlas               22  	 9  	 8  	 5  	37  	28  	26	1.32 [Guadalajara]
 4. Oro                 22  	 8  	 9  	 5  	50  	40  	25	1.25 [Guadalajara]
 5. Atlante             22  	 8  	 9  	 5  	36  	30  	25	1.20 [Ciudad de México]
 6. Tampico             22  	 9  	 5  	 8  	43  	37  	23	1.16
 7. Necaxa              22  	 8  	 6  	 8  	33  	38  	22	0.87 [Ciudad de México]
 8. Puebla              22  	 6  	 7  	 9  	30  	47  	19	0.64
 9. Zacatepec           22  	 7  	 4  	11  	40  	41  	18	0.98
10. Marte               22  	 6  	 6  	10  	44  	49  	18 	0.90 [Ciudad de México]
11. América             22  	 4  	 7  	11  	32  	42  	15	0.76 [Ciudad de México]
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
12. Veracruz            22  	 3  	 6  	13  	22  	54  	12 	0.41 (relegated)
 
Promoted: La Piedad
Relegated: Veracruz


Season 1952-53    

                         P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
 1. Tampico             22  	14  	 6  	 2  	45  	28  	34	1.61 (champion)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Zacatepec           22  	10  	 8  	 4  	38  	26  	28	1.46
 3. León                22  	12  	 3  	 7  	35  	29  	27	1.21
 4. Atlas               22  	 8  	 9  	 5  	42  	32  	25	1.31 [Guadalajara]
 5. Guadalajara         22  	10  	 3  	 9  	41  	32  	23	1.28
 6. Puebla              22  	 8  	 5  	 9  	34  	28  	21	1.21
 7. Marte               22  	 7  	 6  	 9  	29  	31  	20	0.94 [Ciudad de México]
 8. Atlante             22  	 6  	 7  	 9  	29  	33  	19	0.88 [Ciudad de México]
 9. Oro                 22  	 7  	 5  	10  	30  	41  	19	0.73 [Guadalajara]
10. Necaxa              22  	 6  	 6  	10  	33  	35  	18	0.94 [Ciudad de México]
11. América             22  	 5  	 6  	11  	23  	40  	16	0.58 [Ciudad de México]
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
12. La Piedad           22  	 6  	 2  	14  	18  	42  	14 	0.43 (relegated)

Promoted: Toluca
Relegated: La Piedad

Changes for the next season:

Marte moved to Cuernavaca.


Season 1953-54    
 
                         P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
 1. Marte               22  	11  	 4  	 7  	34  	27  	26	1.26 (champion) [Cuernavaca]
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Oro                 22  	12  	 1  	 9  	57  	45  	25 	1.27 [Guadalajara]
 3. Puebla              22  	 8  	 9  	 5  	31  	29  	25	1.07
 4. Tampico             22  	 9  	 5  	 8  	49  	45  	23	1.09
 5. Toluca              22  	 8  	 7  	 7  	35  	34  	23	1.03
 6. Guadalajara         22  	 9  	 4  	 9  	46  	34  	22	1.35
 7. Necaxa              22  	 9  	 4  	 9  	39  	43  	22 	0.91 [Ciudad de México]
 8. León                22  	10  	 1  	11  	36  	31  	21	1.16
 9. América             22  	 7  	 6  	 9  	37  	45  	20	0.82 [Ciudad de México]
10. Zacatepec           22  	 9  	 2  	11  	34  	44  	20	0.77
11. Atlante             22  	 7  	 5  	10  	29  	37  	19	0.78 [Ciudad de México]
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
12. Atlas               22  	 7  	 4  	11  	34  	47  	18 	0.72 (relegated) [Guadalajara]

Promoted: Irapuato
Relegated: Atlas


Season 1954-55    

                         P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
 1- Zacatepec           22  	13  	 6  	 3  	41  	21  	32	1.95 (champion)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Guadalajara         22  	12  	 6  	 4  	41  	22  	30	1.86
 3. Necaxa              22  	10  	 5  	 7  	42  	30  	25	1.40 [Ciudad de México]
 4. León                22  	10  	 5  	 7  	30  	24  	25	1.25
 5. América             22  	 9  	 6  	 7  	28  	17  	24 	1.65 [Ciudad de México]
 6. Toluca              22  	 9  	 5  	 8  	35  	30  	23	1.17
 7. Tampico             22  	 8  	 7  	 7  	28  	35  	23 	0.80
 8. Oro                 22  	 8  	 4  	10  	42  	41  	20	1.02 [Guadalajara]
 9. Puebla              22  	 7  	 6  	 9  	29  	37  	20	0.78
10. Irapuato            22  	 5  	 6  	11  	26  	38  	16	0.68
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
11. Atlante             22  	 4  	 7  	11  	23  	35  	15	0.66 (promotion/relegation playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
12. Marte               22  	 2  	 7  	13  	17  	52  	11 	0.33 (promotion/relegation playoffs) [Cuernavaca]


Promotion Tournament
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Atlante	 	4	3	1	0	13	4	7	3.25 (remains at first level)
 2. Zamora	 	4	2	0	2	8	8	4	1.00 (promoted)
 3. Cuautla	 	4	2	0	2	8	10	4	0.80 (promoted)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 4. Marte	 	4	1	1	2	9	9	3	1.00 (relegated)
 5. Querétaro	 	4	1	0	3	3	10	2	0.30 (stayed at second level)


Promoted: Atlas (2nd. Division Champion), Zamora and Cuautla 
Relegated: Marte


Season 1955-56        
 
                         P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
 1. Leon                26  	15  	 7  	 4  	50  	24  	37	2.08 (playoff)
 2. Oro                 26  	17  	 3  	 6  	49  	32  	37	1.53 (playoff) [Guadalajara]
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Atlante             26  	13  	 6  	 7  	53  	37  	32	1.43 [Ciudad de México]
 4. Toluca              26  	11  	 9  	 6  	49  	31  	31 	1.58
 5. Necaxa              26  	12  	 7  	 7  	44  	35  	31	1.26 [Ciudad de México]
 6. Tampico             26  	12  	 7  	 7  	39  	32  	31	1.22
 7. Zacatepec           26  	11  	 5  	10  	40  	36  	27	1.11
 8. América             26  	10  	 4  	12  	51  	47  	24	1.09 [Ciudad de México]
 9. Irapuato            26  	 8  	 6  	12  	35  	43  	22	0.81
10. Guadalajara         26  	 5  	11  	10  	33  	35  	21	0.94
11. Cuautla             26  	 6  	 9  	11  	28  	46  	21	0.61
12. Atlas               26  	 8  	 4  	14  	41  	54  	20	0.76 [Guadalajara]
13. Puebla              26  	 6  	 4  	16  	33  	64  	16	0.52
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
14. Zamora              26  	 2  	10  	14  	23  	51  	14 	0.45 (relegated)
 
Championship playoff 
[Mar. 25, 1956, Estadio Olímpico de la Ciudad de los Deportes, Ciudad de México]
Leon 4 Oro 2
 [Marcos Aurelio 40, Mateo de la Tijera 47, 56, 80; José Vigo 2, Walter Meneses 43]

Champion: Leon           
 
Promoted: Monterrey
Relegated: Zamora
 
Changes for the next season:

Due to economical problems Puebla asked permission to not play next season and to 
come-back for 1957-58. 


Season 1956-57
                          
                         P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
 1. Guadalajara         24  	17  	 2  	 5  	47  	22  	36	2.14 (champion)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Toluca              24  	11  	 8  	 5  	45  	20  	30	2.25
 3. León                24  	11  	 8  	 5  	45  	21  	30	2.14 [Ciudad de México]
 4. Atlante             24  	11  	 8  	 5  	46  	27  	30	1.70
 5. Irapuato            24  	12  	 2  	10  	38  	36  	26 	1.06
 6. Atlas               24  	 9  	 7  	 8  	35  	35  	25	1.00 [Guadalajara]
 7. Oro                 24  	 9  	 5  	10  	38  	49  	23	0.78 [Guadalajara]
 8. Cuautla             24  	10  	 2  	12  	28  	38  	22	0.74
 9. Necaxa              24  	 7  	 7  	10  	30  	34  	21	0.88 [Ciudad de México]
10. Tampico             24  	 7  	 6  	11  	27  	46  	20	0.59
11. América             24  	 5  	 8  	11  	25  	44  	18 	0.57 [Ciudad de México]
12. Zacatepec           24  	 5  	 6  	13  	24  	42  	16	0.57
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
13. Monterrey           24  	 4  	 7  	13  	23  	46  	15 	0.50 (relegated)

Promoted: Zamora (2nd. Division Champion) and Morelia (to replace Puebla)
Relegated: Monterrey

Changes for the next season:

Puebla gave up its place on first division.


Season 1957-58

                         P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
 1. Zacatepec           26  	17  	 5  	 4  	44  	24  	39	1.83 (champion)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Toluca              26  	14  	 6  	 6  	60  	29  	34	2.07
 3. Guadalajara         26  	14  	 5  	 7  	48  	27  	33	1.78
 4. Atlas               26  	12  	 8  	 6  	47  	41  	32	1.15 [Guadalajara]
 5. León                26  	11  	 7  	 8  	40  	32  	29 	1.25
 6. Atlante             26  	10  	 7  	 9  	49  	37  	27	1.32 [Ciudad de México]
 7. Zamora              26  	 9  	 7  	10  	44  	47  	25	0.94
 8. Irapuato            26  	 7  	 9  	10  	40  	45  	23 	0.89
 9. Oro                 26  	 8  	 6  	12  	41  	53  	22	0.77 [Guadalajara]
10. América             26  	 8  	 6  	12  	33  	45  	22	0.73 [Ciudad de México]
11. Necaxa              26  	 7  	 7  	12  	36  	51  	21	0.71 [Ciudad de México]
12. Morelia             26  	 7  	 7  	12  	35  	54  	21	0.65
13. Cuautla             26  	 5  	 9  	12  	32  	47  	19	0.68
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
14- Tampico             26  	 5  	 7  	14  	22  	39  	17 	0.56 (relegated)

Promoted: Celaya
Relegated: Tampico


Season 1958-59

                         P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
 1. Guadalajara         26  	16  	 6  	 4  	52  	26  	38	2.00 (champion)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. León                26  	16  	 4  	 6  	56  	31  	36	1.81
 3. Zacatepec           26  	13  	 6  	 7  	46  	41  	32	1.12
 4. América             26  	11  	 9  	 6  	52  	38  	31	1.37 [Ciudad de México]
 5. Atlas               26  	12  	 6  	 8  	52  	42  	30 	1.24 [Guadalajara]
 6. Toluca              26  	10  	 8  	 8  	41  	37  	28	1.11
 7. Irapuato            26  	10  	 7  	 9  	32  	32  	27	1.00
 8. Oro                 26  	10  	 4  	12  	48  	57  	24	0.84 [Guadalajara]
 9. Zamora              26  	 6  	 9  	11  	44  	53  	21	0.91
10. Morelia             26  	 7  	 7  	12  	36  	44  	21	0.82
11. Necaxa              26  	 4  	12  	10  	41  	49  	20	0.84 [Ciudad de México]
12. Atlante             26  	 5  	 9  	12  	31  	43  	19	0.72 [Ciudad de México]
13. Celaya              26  	 4  	11  	11  	30  	46  	19 	0.65
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
14. Cuautla             26  	 4  	10  	12  	23  	45  	18 	0.51 (relegated)
 
Promoted: Tampico        
Relegated: Cuautla


Season 1959-60
    
                         P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
 1. Guadalajara         26  	17  	 4  	 5  	52  	37  	38 	1.41 (champion)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. América             26  	14  	 6  	 6  	38  	29  	34	1.31 [Ciudad de México]
 3. Atlas               26  	11  	 9  	 6  	43  	33  	31 	1.30 [Guadalajara]
 4. León                26  	12  	 6  	 8  	51  	36  	30	1.42
 5. Toluca              26  	12  	 6  	 8  	47  	34  	30	1.38
 6. Irapuato            26  	10  	 8  	 8  	43  	35  	28	1.23
 7. Tampico             26  	 8  	 9  	 9  	52  	55  	25 	0.95
 8. Oro                 26  	 9  	 7  	10  	44  	53  	25	0.83 [Guadalajara]
 9. Necaxa              26  	 6  	12  	 8  	41  	46  	24	0.89 [Ciudad de México]
10. Zacatepec           26  	 7  	 9  	10  	43  	43  	23	1.00
11. Atlante             26  	 7  	 8  	11  	37  	43  	22	0.86 [Ciudad de México]
12. Celaya              26  	 7  	 8  	11  	31  	44  	22	0.70
13. Morelia             26  	 6  	 8  	12  	32  	35  	20	0.91
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
14. Zamora              26  	 4  	 4  	18  	32  	63  	12 	0.51 (relegated)
 
Promoted: Monterrey
Relegated: Zamora


Season 1960-61
 
                         P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
 1. Guadalajara         26  	17  	 5  	 4  	53  	29  	39	1.83 (champion)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Oro                 26  	14  	 4  	 8  	37  	24  	32	1.54 [Guadalajara]
 3. Atlas               26  	11  	 7  	 8  	38  	31  	29	1.26 [Guadalajara]
 4. Necaxa              26  	 9  	11  	 6  	35  	34  	29	1.03 [Ciudad de México]
 5. León                26  	11  	 4  	11  	36  	34  	26 	1.06
 6. América             26  	 8  	10  	 8  	29  	28  	26	1.04 [Ciudad de México]
 7. Tampico             26  	10  	 6  	10  	44  	43  	26	1.02
 8. Zacatepec           26  	10  	 6  	10  	44  	51  	26	0.86
 9. Toluca              26  	 8  	 8  	10  	41  	37  	24	1.11
10. Atlante             26  	 8  	 7  	11  	33  	40  	23	0.82 [Ciudad de México]
11. Morelia             26  	 6  	11  	 9  	25  	31  	23	0.81
12. Irapuato            26  	 7  	 7  	12  	39  	47  	21	0.83
13. Monterrey           26  	 7  	 7  	12  	31  	44  	21	0.70
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
14. Celaya              26  	 6  	 7  	13  	25  	38  	19 	0.66 (relegated)
 
Promoted: Nacional
Relegated: Celaya


Season 1961-62

                         P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
 1. Guadalajara         26  	20  	 1  	 5  	58  	17  	41	3.41 (champion)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. América             26  	14  	 6  	 6  	51  	31  	34	1.65 [Ciudad de México]
 3. Toluca              26  	15  	 4  	 7  	58  	37  	34	1.57
 4. Oro                 26  	13  	 5  	 8  	41  	32  	31 	1.28 [Guadalajara]
 5. León                26  	 5  	15  	 6  	24  	30  	25 	0.80
 6. Irapuato            26  	10  	 5  	11  	35  	47  	25	0.74
 7. Morelia             26  	 8  	 8  	10  	32  	42  	24	0.76
 8. Tampico             26  	 7  	 9  	10  	37  	41  	23	0.90
 9. Atlante             26  	 8  	 7  	11  	38  	45  	23	0.84 [México City]
10. Nacional            26  	 7  	 9  	10  	30  	44  	23	0.68 [Guadalajara]
11. Atlas               26  	 8  	 6  	12  	39  	44  	22	0.89 [Guadalajara]
12. Necaxa              26  	 7  	 8  	11  	47  	54  	22	0.87 [Ciudad de México]
13. Monterrey           26  	 7  	 5  	14  	37  	47  	19	0.79
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
14. Zacatepec           26  	 7  	 4  	15  	41  	57  	18 	0.72 (relegated)
 
Promoted: U.N.A.M.
Relegated: Zacatepec  


Season 1962-63
 
                         P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
 1. Oro                 26  	15  	 6  	 5  	55  	35  	36	1.57 (champion) [Guadalajara]
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Guadalajara         26  	12  	11  	 3  	39  	25  	35	1.56
 3. América             26  	11  	 9  	 6  	42  	24  	31	1.75 [Ciudad de México]
 4. Atlas               26  	11  	 9  	 6  	38  	31  	31	1.23 [Guadalajara]
 5. Monterrey           26  	 8  	12  	 6  	42  	38  	28 	1.11
 6. Nacional            26  	 9  	 9  	 8  	37  	33  	27	1.12 [Guadalajara]
 7. Toluca              26  	 8  	10  	 8  	32  	31  	26	1.03
 8. Necaxa              26  	 9  	 7  	10  	47  	51  	25	0.92 [Ciudad de México]
 9. León                26  	 6  	13  	 7  	35  	41  	25	0.85
10. Atlante             26  	 6  	10  	10  	34  	38  	22	0.89 [Ciudad de México]
11. Irapuato            26  	 8  	 6  	12  	32  	48  	22	0.67
12. U.N.A.M.            26  	 6  	 9  	11  	32  	41  	21	0.78 [Ciudad de México]
13. Morelia             26  	 5  	 8  	13  	29  	47  	18	0.62
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
14. Tampico             26  	 5  	 7  	14  	39  	50  	17 	0.78 (relegated)
 
Promoted: Zacatepec      
Relegated: Tampico


Season 1963-64    

                         P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
 1. Guadalajara         26  	16  	 5  	 5  	43  	25  	37	1.72 (champion)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. América             26  	11  	11  	 4  	46  	24  	33	1.92 [Ciudad de México]
 3. Monterrey           26  	12  	 8  	 6  	40  	26  	32	1.54
 4. Irapuato            26  	12  	 8  	 6  	40  	35  	32	1.14
 5. Zacatepec           26  	11  	 6  	 9  	44  	35  	28 	1.26
 6. Necaxa              26  	11  	 5  	10  	42  	31  	27	1.35 [Ciudad de México]
 7. U.N.A.M.            26  	 9  	 7  	10  	36  	33  	25	1.09 [Ciudad de México]
 8. Oro                 26  	 9  	 7  	10  	53  	49  	25	1.08 [Guadalajara]
 9. León                26  	 9  	 7  	10  	34  	33  	25	1.03
10. Atlas               26  	 6  	13  	 7  	35  	42  	25	0.83 [Guadalajara]
11. Toluca              26  	 6  	10  	10  	31  	35  	22	0.89
12. Morelia             26  	 6  	 9  	11  	28  	50  	21	0.56
13. Atlante             26  	 6  	 8  	12  	30  	39  	20	0.77 [Ciudad de México]
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
14. Nacional            26  	 4  	 4  	18  	26  	71  	12 	0.37 (relegation/promotion tournament) [Guadalajara]
 

Promotion Tournament
			P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Nacional		3	1	2	0	4	3	4	1.33 (remains at first level)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Veracruz		3	1	1	1	4	4	3	1.00 (playoff)
 3. Ciudad Madero	3	1	1	1	3	7	3	0.42 (playoff)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 4. Poza Rica		3	1	0	2	9	6	2	1.50 (stayed at second level)	

Playoff
[Feb. 7, 1964, Estadio Olímpico Universitario, Ciudad de México]
Ciudad Madero   0-0  Veracruz  (aet, 4-5pen)

Promoted: Cruz Azul (2nd. Division Champion) and Veracruz


Season 1964-65    

                         P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
 1. Guadalajara         30  	15  	10  	 5  	47  	29  1.62  40	1.62 (champion)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Oro                 30  	16  	 6  	 8  	60  	40  1.50  38 	1.50 [Guadalajara]
 3. Monterrey           30  	17  	 3  	10  	45  	27  1.67  37	1.67
 4. América             30  	10  	14  	 6  	36  	23  1.57  34	1.57 [Ciudad de México]
 5. Atlante             30  	10  	13  	 7  	28  	25  1.12  33	1.12 [Ciudad de México]
 6. U.N.A.M.            30  	11  	 9  	10  	39  	39  1.00  31	1.00 [Ciudad de México]
 7. León                30  	12  	 6  	12  	37  	35  1.06  30	1.06
 8. Cruz Azul           30  	10  	 9  	11  	45  	42  1.07  29	1.07 [Jasso]
 9. Atlas               30  	10  	 9  	11  	37  	45  0.82  29	0.82 [Guadalajara]
10. Veracruz            30  	10  	 8  	12  	41  	44  0.93  28	0.93
11. Toluca              30  	 8  	11  	11  	31  	34  0.91  27	0.91 
12. Necaxa              30  	 9  	 9  	12  	34  	43  0.79  27	0.79 [Ciudad de México]
13. Morelia             30  	10  	 6  	14  	44  	52  0.85  26	0.85
14. Zacatepec           30  	 8  	10  	12  	29  	37  0.78  26	0.78
15. Irapuato            30  	 7  	 9  	14  	29  	46  0.63  23 	0.63
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
16. Nacional            30  	 6  	10  	14  	29  	50  0.58  22 	0.58 (relegated) [Guadalajara]
 
Promoted: Ciudad Madero  
Relegated: Nacional


Season 1965-66

                         P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG 
 1. América             30  	18  	 6  	 6  	56  	28  	42	2.00 (champion) [Ciudad de México]
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Atlas               30  	17  	 6  	 7  	55  	31  	40	1.77 [Guadalajara]
 3. Guadalajara         30  	17  	 6  	 7  	47  	33  	40	1.42
 4. Monterrey           30  	13  	 7  	10  	41  	37  	33	1.11
 5. Atlante             30  	13  	 7  	10  	43  	47  	33	0.91 [Ciudad de México]
 6. U.N.A.M.            30  	13  	 5  	12  	51  	50  	31	1.02 [Ciudad de México]
 7. Necaxa              30  	10  	 9  	11  	35  	42  	29	0.83 [Ciudad de México]
 8. Morelia             30  	13  	 3  	14  	46  	61  	29	0.75
 9. León                30  	10  	 8  	12  	34  	37  	28 	0.92
10. Irapuato            30  	11  	 5  	14  	41  	39  	27	1.05
11. Veracruz            30  	12  	 3  	15  	40  	41  	27	0.98
12. Toluca              30  	 7  	12  	11  	39  	37  	26	1.05
13. Cruz Azul           30  	 7  	12  	11  	49  	54  	26 	0.91 [Jasso]
14. Ciudad Madero       30  	 7  	10  	13  	39  	48  	24	0.81
15. Oro                 30  	 6  	12  	12  	36  	50  	24	0.72 [Guadalajara]
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
16. Zacatepec           30  	 7  	 7  	16  	29  	47  	21  	0.62 (relegated)
 
Promoted: Nuevo León
Relegated: Zacatepec


Season 1966-67
 
                         P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
 1. Toluca              30  	17  	 7  	 6  	48  	24  	41	2.00 (champion)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. América             30  	14  	11  	 5  	46  	29  	39	1.59 [Ciudad de México]
 3. Guadalajara         30  	13  	 9  	 8  	36  	28  	35	1.29
 4. Necaxa              30  	11  	12  	 7  	48  	36  	34	1.33 [Ciudad de México]
 5. León                30  	14  	 6  	10  	43  	38  	34	1.13
 6. Nuevo León          30  	11  	10  	 9  	36  	30  	32	1.20 [Monterrey]
 7. Atlas               30  	 9  	13  	 8  	41  	37  	31	1.11 [Guadalajara]
 8. Monterrey           30  	10  	10  	10  	35  	34  	30	1.03
 9. Irapuato            30  	10  	10  	10  	28  	35  	30	0.80
10. Cruz Azul           30  	10  	 9  	11  	45  	42  	29 	1.07 [Jasso]
11. Oro                 30  	 9  	 9  	13  	38  	44  	27 	1.86 [Guadalajara]
12. Atlante             30  	11  	 4  	15  	34  	36  	26	0.94 [Ciudad de México]
13. U.N.A.M.            30  	 7  	12  	11  	45  	53  	26	0.85 [Ciudad de México]
14. Veracruz            30  	 7  	10  	13  	45  	55  	24	0.82
15. Morelia             30  	 8  	 8  	14  	32  	51  	24	0.63
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
16. Ciudad Madero       30  	 5  	 8  	17  	33  	61  	18 	0.54 (relegated)
 
Promoted: Pachuca
Relegated: Ciudad Madero


Season 1967-68    

                         P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG 
 1. Toluca              30  	18  	 8  	 4  	56  	28  	44	2.00 (champion) 
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. U.N.A.M.            30  	16  	 8  	 6  	46  	31  	40	1.48 [Ciudad de México]
 3. Veracruz            30  	15  	 9  	 6  	46  	28  	39	1.64
 4. Necaxa              30  	14  	 8  	 8  	38  	28  	36	1.35 [Ciudad de México]
 5. León                30  	13  	 9  	 8  	46  	35  	35	1.31
 6. Guadalajara         30  	13  	 8  	 9  	51  	35  	34	1.46
 7. Cruz Azul           30  	12  	10  	 8  	36  	30  	34	1.20 [Jasso]
 8. Atlante             30  	14  	 5  	11  	56  	42  	33	1.33 [Ciudad de México]
 9. América             30  	 6  	17  	 7  	27  	25  	29 	1.08 [Ciudad de México]
10. Atlas               30  	 8  	10  	12  	33  	39  	26 	0.85 [Guadalajara]
11. Irapuato            30  	 7  	11  	12  	34  	41  	25	0.83
12. Pachuca             30  	 8  	 8  	14  	37  	52  	24	0.71
13. Nuevo León          30  	 8  	 6  	16  	41  	61  	22	0.67 [Monterrey]
14. Monterrey           30  	 6  	 9  	15  	30  	45  	21	0.67
15. Oro                 30  	 5  	11  	14  	35  	57  	21	0.61 [Guadalajara]
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
16. Morelia             30  	 6  	 5  	19  	23  	58  	17 	0.40 (relegated)
 
Promoted: Laguna
Relegated: Morelia


Season 1968-69

                         P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
 1. Cruz Azul           30  	18  	 8  	 4  	49  	26  	44	1.88 (champion) [Jasso]
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Guadalajara         30  	14  	10  	 6  	45  	30  	38	1.50
 3. Toluca              30  	13  	 8  	 9  	43  	30  	34	1.43
 4. U.N.A.M.            30  	13  	 8  	 9  	50  	42  	34	1.19 [Ciudad de México]
 5. América             30  	14  	 6  	10  	38  	36  	34	1.06 [Ciudad de México]
 6. Atlas               30  	13  	 8  	 9  	41  	39  	34	1.05 [Guadalajara]
 7. León                30  	13  	 5  	12  	54  	50  	31	1.08
 8. Atlante             30  	12  	 7  	11  	43  	44  	31	0.98 [Ciudad de México]
 9. Necaxa              30  	10  	 9  	11  	38  	31  	29	1.23 [Ciudad de México]
10. Pachuca             30  	11  	 6  	13  	49  	51  	28 	0.96
11. Monterrey           30  	10  	 8  	12  	37  	46  	28	0.80
12. Veracruz            30  	 8  	11  	11  	29  	35  	27	0.83
13. Laguna              30  	 7  	 9  	14  	34  	45  	23	0.76 [Torreón]
14. Irapuato            30  	 7  	 9  	14  	38  	52  	23	0.73
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
15. Nuevo León          30  	 7  	 7  	16  	33  	44  	21 	0.75 (relegation playoffs) [Monterrey]
16. Oro                 30  	 7  	 7  	16  	34  	54  	21	0.63 (relegation playoffs) [Guadalajara]
 
Relegation playoffs 
[Mar. 6, 1969, Estadio Azteca, Ciudad de México]
Nuevo León 1 Oro 1 (aet) 
  [Dámaso Pérez 32pen; Miguel Ángel Perrichón 22]

Replay
[Mar. 9, 1969, Estadio Azteca, Ciudad de México]
Nuevo León 2 Oro 2 (aet)
  [Mario Aguilar 2, José Álvarez Crespo 13; Bernardino Brambila 23, José de Oliveira 58]

Second Replay
[Mar. 13, 1969, Estadio Azteca, Ciudad de México]  
Nuevo León 0 Oro 1
  [Bernardino Brambila 89]

Promoted: Torreón
Relegated: Nuevo León 


Season 1969-70    

                         P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
 1. Guadalajara         30  	18  	 9  	 3  	54  	24  	45	2.25 (champion)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Cruz Azul           30  	14  	11  	 5  	40  	19  	39 	2.11 (playoff for second place] [Ciudad Cooperativa]
 3. Veracruz            30  	16  	 7  	 7  	47  	36  	39 	1.31 (playoff for second place]
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 4. Toluca              30  	13  	 7  	10  	46  	35  	33	1.31
 5. Necaxa              30  	11  	11  	 8  	32  	26  	33	1.23 [Ciudad de México]
 6. América             30  	12  	 7  	11  	50  	49  	31	1.02 [Ciudad de México]
 7. León                30  	11  	 9  	10  	43  	43  	31	1.00
 8. Pachuca             30  	11  	 7  	12  	41  	49  	29	0.84
 9. Monterrey           30  	 9  	10  	11  	39  	41  	28	0.95
10. Atlante             30  	10  	 8  	12  	51  	55  	28	0.93 [Ciudad de México]
11. Oro                 30  	10  	 7  	13  	41  	58  	27 	0.71 [Guadalajara]
12. Atlas               30  	 8  	10  	12  	25  	37  	26 	0.68 [Guadalajara]
13. U.N.A.M.            30  	 8  	 9  	13  	42  	43  	25	0.98 [Ciudad de México]
14. Irapuato            30  	 8  	 8  	14  	26  	36  	24	0.72
15. Torreón             30  	 5  	13  	12  	24  	37  	23	0.65
16. Laguna              30  	 6  	 7  	17  	31  	44  	19	0.70 [Torreón]

Playoff for Second Place 
[Jan. 4, 1970, Estadio Azteca, Ciudad de México]
Cruz Azul 3 Veracruz 3 (aet, 3-2pen)
  [José Luis Guerrero 7, Javier Guzmán 19, Cesáreo Victorino 22; José Luis Aussin 18, 
   Jesús Hernández 69, 92]

Promoted: Zacatepec     
Relegated: None


México 1970
 
This tournament was played before and after the 1970 World Cup. 
It is counted as a league championship. 
 
First Stage

Top 4 from each group to Championship group, bottom 4 to Consolation group.
 
Group Odds               P   	W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
 1. Torreón             14   	5  	 7  	 2  	22  	16  	17	1.38
 2. Monterrey           14   	5  	 6  	 3  	16  	21  	16 	0.76
 3. Guadalajara         14   	7  	 1  	 6  	27  	18  	15	1.50
 4. León                14   	5  	 5  	 4  	25  	20  	15	1.25
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 5. U.N.A.M.            14   	4  	 6  	 4  	20  	21  	14	0.95 [Ciudad de México]
 6. Oro                 14   	6  	 2  	 6  	15  	18  	14	0.83 [Guadalajara]
 7. Veracruz            14   	5  	 3  	 6  	25  	23  	13 	1.09
 8. Necaxa              14   	1  	 6  	 7  	10  	23  	 8	0.46 [Ciudad de México]
 
Group Evens              P   	W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
 1. Toluca              14   	7  	 3  	 4  	21  	12  	17	1.75
 2. Pachuca             14   	6  	 4  	 4  	15  	 9  	16	1.67
 3. Cruz Azul           14   	7  	 2  	 5  	13  	13  	16	1.00 [Ciudad Cooperativa]
 4. Atlas               14   	6  	 4  	 4  	17  	19  	16	0.89 [Guadalajara]
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 5. América             14   	6  	 2  	 6  	16  	15  	14	1.07 [Ciudad de México]
 6. Laguna              14   	4  	 4  	 6  	13  	19  	12	0.68 [Torreón]
 7. Atlante             14   	2  	 7  	 5  	12  	17  	11	0.71 [Ciudad de México]
 8. Irapuato            14   	4  	 2  	 8  	15  	18  	10	0.83

Second Stage

Championship Group       P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS 	GAVG
 1. Cruz Azul           14  	10  	 1  	 3  	26  	15  	21 	1.73 (champion)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Guadalajara         14  	 7  	 5  	 2  	21  	11  	19 	1.91
 3. León                14  	 7  	 4  	 3  	22  	15  	18 	1.47
 4. Toluca              14  	 7  	 3  	 4  	26  	15  	17	1.73
 5. Pachuca             14  	 6  	 1  	 7  	21  	24  	13	0.88
 6. Atlas               14  	 3  	 4  	 7  	13  	23  	10	0.57
 7. Monterrey           14  	 2  	 5  	 7  	13  	20  	 9	0.65
 8. Torreón             14  	 2  	 1  	11  	12  	31  	 5	0.39
 
Consolation Group        P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
 1. U.N.A.M.            14  	 7  	 3  	 4  	14  	 8  	17 	1.75
 2. Laguna              14  	 6  	 5  	 3  	17  	12  	17 	1.42
 3. Veracruz            14  	 6  	 4  	 4  	16  	13  	16	1.23
 4. Atlante             14  	 4  	 7  	 3  	16  	13  	15	1.23
 5. Irapuato            14  	 5  	 5  	 4  	15  	17  	15	0.88
 6. América             14  	 4  	 6  	 4  	13  	12  	14	1.08
 7. Necaxa              14  	 3  	 5  	 6  	13  	18  	11	0.71
 8. Oro                 14  	 2  	 3  	 9  	10  	21  	 7	0.48
 
Promoted: Zacatepec (Second Division Champion 1969-70 season) and Puebla (Winner of a
promotional tournament to increase the number of teams to 18 in which
Unión de Curtidores was 2nd., Nacional was 3rd. and Naucalpan was 4th.   

Originally, Laguna (last place of the 1969-70 season) had to play against the last place of the Consolation Group (Oro) in a 
playoff relegation series, however for expansion to 18 teams for the 1970-71 season this series was cancelled, 
so there was no relegation.

Changes for the next season:

Oro changed its name to Jalisco.


Season 1970-71    

Group Corsairs           P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
  1. Toluca             34  	14  	15  	 5  	38  	21  	43	1.81 (playoffs)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  2. Jalisco            34  	12  	14  	 8  	35  	29  	38	1.21 [Guadalajara]
  3. Zacatepec          34  	14  	10  	10  	39  	37  	38	1.05
  4. Cruz Azul          34  	11  	15  	 8  	39  	39  	37	1.00 [Ciudad de México]
  5. U.N.A.M.           34  	10  	15  	 9  	43  	38  	35	1.13 [Ciudad de México]
  6. Necaxa             34  	10  	11  	13  	44  	39  	31	1.13 [Ciudad de México]
  7. Irapuato           34  	 8  	13  	13  	34  	53  	29	0.64
  8. Laguna             34  	10  	 8  	16  	37  	47  	28	0.79 [Torreón]
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9. Atlas              34  	 5  	12  	17  	32  	48  	22 	0.67 (relegation playoffs) [Guadalajara]
 
Group Pirates            P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
  1. América            34  	17  	10  	 7  	56  	33  	44	1.70 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  2. Monterrey          34  	15  	10  	 9  	46  	37  	40	1.24
  3. León               34  	14  	10  	10  	50  	41  	38	1.22
  4. Atlante            34  	 9  	16  	 9  	33  	31  	34 	1.06 [Ciudad de México]
  5. Veracruz           34  	12  	 9  	13  	39  	40  	33	0.98
  6. Puebla             34  	11  	10  	13  	43  	49  	32	0.88
  7. Torreón            34  	11  	 9  	14  	27  	35  	31	0.77
  8. Guadalajara        34  	11  	 8  	15  	34  	44  	30	0.77
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9. Pachuca            34  	11  	 7  	16  	38  	46  	29	0.83 (relegation playoffs)
 
 
Championship Playoffs
Final
Toluca 0 América 0
América 2 Toluca 0 (2-0 agg)  

Champion: AMÉRICA

Relegation Playoffs
Final
Pachuca 2 Atlas 2
Atlas 1 Pachuca 1 (3-3 agg)  
Replay
[Estadio León, León]
Pachuca 2 Atlas 0   
 
Relegated: Atlas
 
Promoted: San Luis Potosí
 
Changes for the next season:

Necaxa changed its name to Atletico Español and Cruz Azul moved to Ciudad de México.


Season 1971-72    
 
Group A                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
  1. Cruz Azul          34  	22  	 7  	 5  	65  	36  	51 	1.81 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  2. América            34  	20  	 8  	 6  	70  	35  	48	2.00 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Jalisco            34  	15  	 9  	10  	57  	48  	39	1.19 [Guadalajara]
  4. León               34  	12  	11  	11  	76  	58  	35	1.31
  5. Zacatepec          34  	11  	12  	11  	34  	36  	34	0.94
  6. Laguna             34  	 9  	15  	10  	34  	34  	33	1.00 [Torreón]
  7. San Luis Potosí    34  	11  	10  	13  	37  	47  	32	0.79
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  8. Veracruz           34  	 8  	13  	13  	40  	51  	29	0.78 (relegation playoffs)
  9. Atlético Español   34  	 8  	 8  	18  	48  	72  	24	0.67 (relegation playoffs) [Ciudad de México]

Group 1                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
  1. Monterrey          34  	14  	12  	 8  	41  	37  	40	1.11 (playoffs)
  2. Guadalajara        34  	14  	11  	 9  	37  	33  	39	1.12 (playoffs)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Puebla             34  	13  	 9  	12  	47  	42  	35	1.12
  4. Atlante            34  	13  	 9  	12  	30  	28  	35	1.07 [Ciudad de México]
  5. Pachuca            34  	10  	13  	11  	38  	46  	33	0.83
  6. U.N.A.M.           34  	11  	 9  	14  	36  	38  	31	0.95 [Ciudad de México]
  7. Toluca             34  	11  	 9  	14  	46  	51  	31	0.90
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  8. Torreón            34  	 8  	11  	15  	35  	55  	27	0.64 (relegation playoffs)
  9. Irapuato           34  	 2  	12  	20  	26  	50  	16 	0.52 (relegation playoffs)
 
Championship playoffs

Semifinals

Cruz Azul 0 Guadalajara 1    
Guadalajara 0 Cruz Azul 2 (1-2 agg)
  
América 1 Monterrey 0
Monterrey 2 América 1 (2-2 agg)   
Replay
[Estadio León, León]
América 3 Monterrey 1

Final 
[Estadio Azteca, Ciudad de México]
Cruz Azul 4 América 1
 
Champion: CRUZ AZUL

Relegation Playoffs

Semifinals

Torreón 1 Atlético Español 1
Atlético Español 3 Torreón 2 (4-3 agg)

Veracruz 3 Irapuato 1
Irapuato 0 Veracruz 0 (1-3 agg)

Final
[Estadio Jalisco, Guadalajara]
Torreón 1 Irapuato 0

Relegated: Irapuato

2nd. Division Final 
[Estadio Azteca, Ciudad de México]
Atlas 4 (Guadalajara) U.A.N.L. (Monterrey) 0

Promoted: Atlas


Season 1972-73    

Group "Pirata Fuente"    P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG 
  1. Cruz Azul          34  	19  	 8  	 7  	60  	37  	46 	1.62 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  2. Atlético Español   34  	12  	12  	10  	43  	43  	36	1.00 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. U.N.A.M.           34  	14  	 7  	13  	37  	32  	35	1.16 [Ciudad de México]
  4. Puebla             34  	12  	 9  	13  	46  	46  	33	1.00
  5. Guadalajara        34  	10  	12  	12  	38  	39  	32	0.97
  6. Monterrey          34  	10  	12  	12  	31  	38  	32	0.82
  7. Veracruz           34  	10  	12  	12  	41  	51  	32	0.80
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  8. Zacatepec          34  	 8  	12  	14  	41  	50  	28	0.82 (relegation playoffs)
  9. Pachuca            34  	 9  	 6  	19  	40  	68  	24 	0.59 (relegation playoffs)

Group "Juan Carreño"     P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
  1. León               34  	18  	 8  	 8  	59  	34  	44	1.74 (playoffs)
  2. Atlas              34  	18  	 8  	 8  	63  	38  	44	1.66 (playoffs) [Guadalajara]
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. América            34  	13  	16  	 5  	52  	33  	42	1.58 [Ciudad de México]
  4. Toluca             34  	13  	13  	 8  	51  	39  	39	1.31
  5. Atlante            34  	 9  	14  	11  	40  	47  	32	0.85 [Ciudad de México]
  6. Jalisco            34  	12  	 7  	15  	45  	57  	31	0.79 [Guadalajara]
  7. San Luis Potosí    34  	 9  	11  	14  	49  	57  	29	0.86
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  8. Torreón            34  	 9  	 9  	16  	37  	54  	27 	0.69 (relegation playoffs)
  9. Laguna             34  	 8  	10  	16  	36  	46  	26	0.78 (relegation playoffs) [Torreón]

Championship playoffs

Semifinals
Atlas 2 Cruz Azul 3
Cruz Azul 1 Atlas 0 (4-2 agg)

Atlético Español 0 León 0
León 3 Atlético Español 3 (3-3 agg)
Replay
[Estadio Cuauhtémoc, Puebla]
León 1 Atlético Español 1 (aet, 5-4pen)

Final
León 1 Cruz Azul 1
Cruz Azul 0 León 0 (1-1 agg)
Replay
[Estadio Cuauhtémoc, Puebla]
Cruz Azul 2 León 1

Champion: CRUZ AZUL

Relegation Playoffs

Semifinals
Laguna 1 Zacatepec 0 
Zacatepec 1 Laguna 0 (1-1 agg)
Replay
[Estadio Jalisco, Guadalajara]
Laguna 3 Zacatepec 0

Torreón 0 Pachuca 0
Pachuca 1 Torreón 3 (1-3 agg)

Final
[Estadio Azteca, Ciudad de México]
Pachuca 0 Zacatepec 0
Replay
[Estadio Azteca, Ciudad de México]
Zacatepec 1 Pachuca 0

Relegated: Pachuca

2nd. Division Final
Ciudad Madero 0 Irapuato 0
Irapuato 0 Ciudad Madero 2 (0-2 agg)

Promoted: Ciudad Madero  


Season 1973-74    
  
Group A                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
  1. Cruz Azul          34  	18  	13  	 3  	69  	35  	49	1.97 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  2. Monterrey          34  	22  	 4  	 8  	65  	36  	48	1.81 (playoffs)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Toluca             34  	14  	11  	 9  	53  	43  	39	1.23
  4. U.N.A.M.           34  	12  	13  	 9  	55  	42  	37	1.31 [Ciudad de México]
  5. Atlas              34  	14  	 8  	12  	53  	52  	36	1.02 [Guadalajara]
  6. Jalisco            34  	13  	 9  	12  	51  	49  	35	1.04 [Guadalajara]
  7. Guadalajara        34  	11  	12  	11  	43  	45  	34	0.96
  8. Zacatepec          34  	12  	 9  	13  	48  	51  	33	0.94
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9. Laguna             34  	 9  	10  	15  	39  	54  	28	0.72 (relegation playoffs) [Torreón]
  
Group 1                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
  1. Atlético Español   34  	15  	11  	 8  	66  	47  	41	1.40 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  2. Puebla             34  	13  	14  	 7  	57  	40  	40 	1.42 (playoffs)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. León               34  	12  	16  	 6  	62  	44  	40	1.41
  4. América            34  	14  	 9  	11  	55  	43  	37	1.28
  5. Torreón            34  	 8  	 9  	17  	47  	72  	25	0.65
  6. Atlante            34  	 5  	14  	15  	44  	67  	24	0.66 [Ciudad de México]
  7. Ciudad Madero      34  	 6  	11  	17  	38  	75  	23	0.51
  8. Veracruz           34  	 7  	 8  	19  	33  	53  	22	0.62
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9. San Luis Potosí    34  	 8  	 5  	21  	35  	65  	21 	0.54 (relegation playoffs)

Championship playoffs

Semifinals
Puebla 1 Cruz Azul 1
Cruz Azul 6 Puebla 1 (7-2 agg)

Atlético Español 3 Monterrey 4
Monterrey 1 Atlético Español 3 (5-6 agg)

Final
Atlético Español 2 Cruz Azul 1
Cruz Azul 3 Atlético Español 0 (4-2 agg)

Champion: CRUZ AZUL

Relegation playoff

Final
San Luis Potosí 0 Laguna 0
Laguna 2 San Luis Potosí 0 (2-0 agg)

Relegated: San Luis Potosí

2nd. Division Final
U. de G. (Guadalajara) 2 U.A.N.L. (Monterrey) 0
U.A.N.L. 3 U. de G. 0 (3-2 agg)

Promoted: U.A.N.L.

After this season Universidad de Guadalajara bought the Torreon franchise and Atlético Potosino (San Luis Potosí) 
and Unión de Curtidores (León), the 2nd. Division semifinalists, were invited to 1st. Division to increase the
number of teams to 20.


Season 1974-75    

Group Odds               P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG 
  1. Toluca             38  	19  	12  	 7  	54  	32  	50 	1.69 (playoffs)
  2. Cruz Azul          38  	17  	15  	 6  	71  	43  	49	1.65 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Atlético Español   38  	20  	 7  	11  	62  	39  	47	1.59 [Ciudad de México]
  4. América            38  	17  	13  	 8  	65  	43  	47	1.51 [Ciudad de México]
  5. U. de G.           38  	13  	16  	 9  	63  	44  	42	1.43 [Guadalajara]
  6. Atlas              38  	13  	14  	11  	70  	66  	40	1.07 [Guadalajara]
  7. Guadalajara        38  	13  	12  	13  	50  	52  	38	0.96
  8. Veracruz           38  	12  	 7  	19  	41  	65  	31	0.63
  9. Atlético Potosino  38  	10  	 9  	19  	44  	61  	29	0.72 [San Luis Potosí]
 10. Atlante            38  	 7  	14  	17  	43  	69  	28	0.62 [Ciudad de México]

Group Evens              P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG 
  1. León               38  	21  	 9  	 8  	70  	50  	51	1.40 (playoffs)
  2. U. de Curtidores   38  	15  	16  	 7  	65  	44  	46	1.48 (playoffs) [León]
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Monterrey          38  	15  	14  	 9  	72  	55  	44	1.31
  4. Puebla             38  	14  	12  	12  	49  	48  	40	1.02
  5. Jalisco            38  	10  	16  	12  	41  	45  	36	0.91 [Guadalajara]
  6. U.A.N.L.           38  	 8  	18  	12  	47  	61  	34	0.77 [Monterrey]
  7. U.N.A.M.           38  	11  	10  	17  	56  	61  	32 	0.92 [Ciudad de México]
  8. Zacatepec          38  	12  	 5  	21  	59  	63  	29	0.94
  9. Laguna             38  	 9  	 8  	21  	43  	69  	26	0.62 [Torreón]
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 10. Ciudad Madero      38  	 5  	11  	22  	31  	86  	21 	0.36 (relegated)

Championship playoffs

Championship Group
Round 1
Cruz Azul 1 Toluca 0
Unión de Curtidores 1 León 0 

Round 2
Toluca 1 Cruz Azul 0 
León 0 Unión de Curtidores 0

Round 3
Cruz Azul 0 León 1 
Unión de Curtidores 0 Toluca 3

Round 4
Toluca 2 Unión de Curtidores 1
León 3 Cruz Azul 2

Round 5  
Unión de Curtidores 1 Cruz Azul 2
Toluca 1 León 0

Round 6
Cruz Azul 1 Unión de Curtidores 5
León 3 Toluca 1

Final Table              P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
  1. Toluca              6  	 4  	 0  	 2  	 8  	 5  	 8	1.60 (champion)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  2. León                6  	 3  	 1  	 2  	 7  	 5  	 7	1.40
  3. U. de Curtidores    6  	 2  	 1  	 3  	 8  	 8  	 5	1.00
  4. Cruz Azul           6  	 2  	 0  	 4  	 6  	11  	 4	0.55

Champion: TOLUCA

2nd. Division Final
[Estadio Azteca, Ciudad de México]
U.A.G. (Zapopan) 1 Irapuato 0

Promoted: U.A.G.

Relegated: Ciudad Madero


Season 1975-76    

Group 1                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG 
  1. América            38  	23  	 7  	 8  	62  	40  	53 	1.55 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  2. U.A.G.             38  	13  	11  	14  	40  	52  	37	0.77 (playoffs) [Zapopan]
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Guadalajara        38  	11  	13  	14  	47  	52  	35	0.90
  4. Puebla             38  	 9  	10  	19  	42  	61  	28	0.69
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  5. Atlético Potosino  38  	10  	 6  	22  	40  	67  	26	0.60 (relegation playoffs) [San Luis Potosí]
  
Group 2                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
  1. Monterrey          38  	16  	12  	10  	47  	37  	44	1.27 (playoffs)
  2. U. de Curtidores   38  	10  	20  	 8  	52  	47  	40	1.11 (playoffs) [León]
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Atlas              38  	13  	11  	14  	59  	57  	37	1.04 [Guadalajara]
  4. U.A.N.L.           38  	12  	13  	13  	50  	54  	37	0.93 [Monterrey]
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  5. Atlante            38  	 5  	17  	16  	27  	53  	27 	0.51 (relegation playoffs) [Ciudad de México]

Group 3                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
  1. Cruz Azul          38  	15  	14  	 9  	60  	38  	44	1.58 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  2. U. de G.           38  	15  	13  	10  	51  	36  	43	1.42 (playoffs) [Guadalajara]
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Atlético Español   38  	10  	18  	10  	51  	48  	38	1.06 [Ciudad de México]
  4. Zacatepec          38  	12  	 8  	18  	41  	57  	32	0.72
  5. Veracruz           38  	10  	12  	16  	38  	64  	32 	0.59
  
Group 4                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
  1. U.N.A.M.           38  	18  	13  	 7  	67  	40  	49	1.68 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México] 
  2. León               38  	17  	12  	 9  	57  	38  	46	1.50 (playoffs)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Toluca             38  	14  	12  	12  	47  	41  	40	1.15
  4. Laguna             38  	12  	15  	11  	53  	46  	39	1.15 [Torreón]
  5. Jalisco            38  	10  	13  	15  	59  	62  	33	0.95 [Guadalajara]

Championship playoffs

Quarterfinals
U.A.G. 0 América 1
América 0 U.A.G. 0 (1-0 agg)

Unión de Curtidores 3 U.N.A.M. 0
U.N.A.M. 2 Unión de Curtidores 1 (2-4 agg)

U. de G. 5 León 0 
León 0 U. de G. 1 (0-6 agg)

Monterrey 5 Cruz Azul 1   
Cruz Azul 1 Monterrey 2 (2-7 agg) 
  
Semifinals
Unión de Curtidores 0 América 1   
América 1 Unión de Curtidores 0 (2-0 agg)

U. de G. 1 Monterrey 1
Monterrey 1 U. de G. 2 (2-3 agg)

Finals
U. de G. 0 América 3 
América 1 U. de G. 0 (4-0 agg)

Champion: AMÉRICA

Relegation playoffs

Final
Atlético Potosino 2 Atlante 1 
Atlante 0 Atlético Potosino 0 (1-2 agg)  

Relegated: Atlante       
  
2nd. Division Final
San Luis Potosí 1 Tecnológico de Celaya 0
Tecnológico de Celaya 2 San Luis Potosí 2 (2-3 agg)

Promoted: San Luis Potosí


Season 1976-77    

Group 1                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
  1. América            38  	16  	18  	 4  	56  	38  	50	1.47 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  2. Guadalajara        38  	15  	13  	10  	44  	38  	43	1.16 (playoffs)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. León               38  	14  	11  	13  	50  	49  	39	1.02
  4. Puebla             38  	13  	11  	14  	49  	49  	37 	1.00
  5. Veracruz           38  	11  	11  	16  	45  	58  	33	0.78

Group 2                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG 
  1. U.N.A.M.           38  	19  	12  	 7  	67  	43  	50 	1.56 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  2. Atlético Potosino  38  	16  	11  	11  	54  	43  	43	1.26 (playoffs) [San Luis Potosí]
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. U.A.G.             38  	13  	10  	15  	41  	45  	36	0.91 [Zapopan]
  4. Monterrey          38  	10  	12  	16  	51  	59  	32	0.86
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  5. Zacatepec          38  	 7  	13  	18  	28  	53  	27 	0.53 (relegation playoffs)

Group 3                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
  1. Cruz Azul          38  	17  	12  	 9  	51  	38  	46	1.34 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  2. San Luis Potosí    38  	10  	19  	 9  	45  	46  	39	0.98 (playoffs)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Toluca             38  	12  	12  	14  	43  	44  	36	0.98
  4. Atlas              38  	11  	 9  	18  	53  	65  	31	0.82 [Guadalajara]
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  5. U.A.N.L.           38  	 9  	12  	17  	39  	55  	30	0.71 (relegation playoffs) [Monterrey]

Group 4                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
  1. U. de G.           38  	18  	10  	10  	53  	39  	46	1.36 (playoffs) [Guadalajara]
  2. Atlético Español   38  	15  	13  	10  	49  	33  	43	1.48 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Jalisco            38  	10  	16  	12  	64  	61  	36	1.05 [Guadalajara]
  4. U. de Curtidores   38  	11  	10  	17  	49  	57  	32	0.86 [León]
  5. Laguna             38  	11  	 9  	18  	47  	65  	31	0.72 [Torreón]
  
Championship playoffs

Group 1

Round 1
San Luis Potosí 0 U.N.A.M. 0
Atletico Español 0 Cruz Azul 0

Round 2
Cruz Azul 1 San Luis Potosí 0
Atletico Español 0 U.N.A.M. 2 

Round 3
Cruz Azul 1 U.N.A.M. 2
Atletico Español 2 San Luis Potosí 1 

Round 4
Cruz Azul 2 Atletico Español 1
U.N.A.M. 4 San Luis Potosí 2

Round 5
San Luis Potosí 2 Cruz Azul 0
Atletico Español 1 U.N.A.M. 1

Round 6 
San Luis 2 Atletico Español 0 
U.N.A.M. 0 Cruz Azul 2

Group 1                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
  1. U.N.A.M.            6  	 3  	 2  	 1  	 9  	 6  	 8	1.50 (qualify to final)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  2. Cruz Azul           6  	 3  	 1  	 2  	 6  	 5  	 7	1.20
  3. San Luis Potosí     6  	 2  	 1  	 3  	 7  	 7  	 5	1.00
  4. Atlético Español    6  	 1  	 2  	 3  	 4  	 8  	 4	0.50

Group 2

Round 1
Guadalajara 1 América 2
Atlético Potosino 0 U. de G. 2  

Round 2
U. de G. 0 Guadalajara 0
Atlético Potosino 2 América 2

Round 3
U. de G. 0 América 0
Atlético Potosino 3 Guadalajara 0 

Round 4
América 0 Guadalajara 1  
U. de G. 3 Atlético Potosino 0

Round 5
Guadalajara 0 U. de G. 2
América 7 Atlético Potosino 1

Round 6
América 3 U. de G. 1 
Guadalajara 0 Atletico Potosino 3

Group 2                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
  1. U. de G.            6  	 3  	 2  	 1  	 8  	 3  	 8	2.67 (qualify to final)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  2. América             6  	 3  	 2  	 1  	14  	 6  	 8	2.33
  3. Atlético Potosino   6  	 2  	 1  	 3  	 9  	14  	 5 	0.64
  4. Guadalajara         6  	 1  	 1  	 4  	 2  	10  	 3	0.20


Final
U. de G. 0 U.N.A.M. 0
U.N.A.M. 1 U. de G. 0 (1-0 agg) 

Champion: U.N.A.M.

Relegation Playoffs
Final
Zacatepec 2 U.A.N.L. 2
U.A.N.L. 2 Zacatepec 1 (4-3 agg) 

Relegated: Zacatepec

2nd. Division Final
Atlante (Ciudad de México) 4 Queretaro 2
Queretaro 1 Atlante 2 (3-6 agg)
  
Promoted: Atlante

Changes for the next season:

Tampico bought the San Luis Potosí franchise.


Season 1977-78    

Group 1                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
  1. U.N.A.M.           38  	20  	 8  	10  	81  	53  	48	1.53 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  2. U.A.G.             38  	17  	12  	 9  	73  	46  	46	1.59 (playoffs) [Zapopan]
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Laguna             38  	 8  	19  	11  	45  	49  	35	0.92 [Torreón]
  4. Atlético Potosino  38  	11  	10  	17  	41  	64  	32	0.64 [San Luis Potosí]
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  5. U. de Curtidores   38  	 8  	10  	20  	42  	71  	26	0.59 (relegation playoffs) [León]

Group 2                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
  1. América            38  	19  	13  	 6  	55  	38  	51	1.45 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  2. U.A.N.L.           38  	18  	 8  	12  	50  	40  	44 	1.25 (playoffs) [Monterrey]
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Jalisco            38  	16  	 8  	14  	61  	60  	40	1.02 [Guadalajara]
  4. Monterrey          38  	15  	 8  	15  	63  	56  	38	1.12
  5. León               38  	13  	10  	15  	60  	61  	36	0.97
  
Group 3                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
  1. Cruz Azul          38  	14  	15  	 9  	56  	44  	43	1.27 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  2. Tampico            38  	11  	13  	14  	53  	55  	35	0.96 (playoffs)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Guadalajara        38  	12  	10  	16  	48  	56  	34	0.86
  4. Atlante            38  	11  	12  	15  	44  	55  	34	0.80 [Ciudad de México]
  5. Veracruz           38  	12  	 9  	17  	50  	62  	33	0.81

Group 4                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
  1. Toluca             38  	20  	 7  	11  	55  	37  	47	1.49 (playoffs)
  2. U. de G.           38  	17  	 7  	14  	61  	50  	41	1.22 (playoffs) [Guadalajara]
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Atlético Español   38  	13  	15  	10  	58  	51  	41	1.14 [Ciudad de México]
  4. Puebla             38  	10  	 8  	20  	35  	52  	28	0.67
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  5. Atlas              38  	10  	 8  	20  	36  	67  	28 	0.54 (relegation playoffs) [Guadalajara]

Championship playoffs

Quarterfinals
Tampico 2 América 2       
América 1 Tampico 1 (3-3 agg; aet, 2-4pen)

U. de G. 2 U.N.A.M. 1
U.N.A.M. 2 U. de G. 0 (3-2 agg)  

Cruz Azul 1 Toluca 0
Toluca 2 Cruz Azul 2 (2-3 agg; aet)

U.A.N.L. 1 U.A.G. 0 
U.A.G. 2 U.A.N.L. 3 (2-4 agg)

Semifinals
Tampico 2 U.N.A.M. 1
U.N.A.M. 4 Tampico 0 (5-2 agg)

Cruz Azul 1 U.A.N.L. 0
U.A.N.L. 3 Cruz Azul 0 (3-1 agg)

Final
U.A.N.L. 2 U.N.A.M 0
U.N.A.M 1 U.A.N.L. 1 (1-3 agg)

Champion: U.A.N.L.

Relegation playoffs
Final
Union de Curtidores 0 Atlas 0 
Atlas 2 Union de Curtidores 4 (2-4 agg)  

Relegated: Atlas         
  
2nd. Division Final
Irapuato 0 Zacatepec 1
Zacatepec 3 Irapuato 1 (4-1 agg)  

Promoted: Zacatepec      

Changes for the next season:
  
Deportivo Neza bought the Laguna franchise.


Season 1978-79    

Group 1                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
  1. Monterrey          38  	14  	12  	12  	52  	43  	40	1.21 (playoffs)
  2. América            38  	14  	 9  	15  	58  	49  	37	1.18 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Guadalajara        38  	11  	13  	14  	43  	56  	35	0.77
  4. Atlante            38  	 9  	13  	16  	51  	56  	31	0.91 [Ciudad de México]
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  5. Veracruz           38  	 7  	 9  	22  	35  	83  	23 	0.42 (relegated)

Group 2                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
  1. U.N.A.M.           38  	17  	11  	10  	77  	57  	45	1.35 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  2. Atlético Potosino  38  	19  	 7  	13  	58  	55  	45 	1.05 (playoffs) [San Luis Potosí]
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Tampico            38  	11  	13  	14  	59  	65  	35	0.91
  4. León               38  	13  	 7  	18  	50  	67  	31	0.75
  5. Jalisco            38  	 8  	12  	18  	49  	67  	28	0.73 [Guadalajara]

Group 3                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
  1. Cruz Azul          38  	19  	13  	 6  	70  	32  	51 	2.19 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  2. Toluca             38  	19  	 7  	12  	59  	43  	45	1.37 (playoffs)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Puebla             38  	14  	14  	10  	53  	49  	42	1.08
  4. U. de G.           38  	15  	 7  	16  	60  	57  	37	1.05 [Guadalajara]
  5. U. de Curtidores   38  	12  	11  	15  	54  	57  	35	0.95 [León]

Group 4                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
  1. U.A.N.L.           38  	17  	14  	 7  	58  	46  	48	1.26 (playoffs) [Monterrey]
  2. Zacatepec          38  	15  	13  	10  	55  	45  	43	1.22 (playoffs)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. U.A.G.             38  	13  	15  	10  	56  	44  	41	1.27 [Zapopan]
  4. Atlético Español   38  	13  	10  	15  	54  	62  	36	0.87 [Ciudad de México]
  5. Deportivo Neza     38  	10  	10  	18  	35  	53  	30	0.66 [Texcoco]

Championship playoffs

Group 1

Round 1
Atlético Potosino 0 Toluca 2
América 1 Cruz Azul 0

Round 2
Toluca 1 América 0
Cruz Azul 2 Atlético Potosino 1

Round 3
Atlético Potosino 1 América 2
Toluca 0 Cruz Azul 1

Round 4
Cruz Azul 2 América 1 
Toluca 5 Atlético Potosino 0

Round 5
América 3 Toluca 1 
Atlético Potosino 2 Cruz Azul 2

Round 6
América 0 Atlético Potosino 1
Cruz Azul 1 Toluca 0

Group 1                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
  1. Cruz Azul           6  	 4  	 1  	 1  	 8  	 5  	 9	1.60 (qualify to final)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  2. Toluca              6  	 3  	 0  	 3  	 9  	 5  	 6	1.80
  3. América             6  	 3  	 0  	 3  	 7  	 6  	 6	1.17
  4. Atlético Potosino   6  	 1  	 1  	 4  	 5  	13  	 3	0.38

Group 2

Round 1
U.N.A.M. 1 Zacatepec 0
Monterrey 0 U.A.N.L. 1

Round 2
U.A.N.L. 2 Zacatepec 1
U.N.A.M. 2 Monterrey 2   

Round 3
U.N.A.M. 3 U.A.N.L. 0    
Monterrey 2 Zacatepec 1

Round 4
U.A.N.L. 1 Monterrey 1   
Zacatepec 1 U.N.A.M. 2

Round 5   
Monterrey 1 U.N.A.M. 1
Zacatepec 1 U.A.N.L. 1   

Round 6
U.A.N.L. 2 U.N.A.M. 0     
Zacatepec 2 Monterrey 2   

Group 2                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG 
  1. U.N.A.M.            6  	 3  	 2  	 1  	 9  	 6  	 8	1.50 (qualify to final)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  2. U.A.N.L.            6  	 3  	 2  	 1  	 8  	 7  	 8	1.14
  3. Monterrey           6  	 1  	 4  	 1  	 8  	 8  	 6	1.00
  4. Zacatepec           6  	 0  	 2  	 4  	 6  	10  	 2	0.60

      
Final
U.N.A.M. 0 Cruz Azul 0
Cruz Azul 2 U.N.A.M. 0 (2-0 agg) 

Champion: CRUZ AZUL       

2nd. Division Final
Cuautla 1 Atlas (Guadalajara) 2        
Atlas 1 Cuautla 1 (3-2 agg)
  
Promoted: Atlas

Relegated: Veracruz


Season 1979-80    

Group 1                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
  1. Cruz Azul          38  	20  	15  	 3  	67  	34  	55	1.97 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  2. Atlante            38  	20  	 9  	 9  	70  	40  	49	1.75 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Monterrey          38  	 9  	16  	13  	40  	50  	34	0.80
  4. Puebla             38  	11  	11  	16  	56  	62  	33	0.90
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  5. Jalisco            38  	 8  	12  	18  	46  	65  	28 	0.71 (relegation playoffs) [Guadalajara]

Group 2                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS 	GAVG
  1. U.N.A.M.           38  	17  	12  	 9  	68  	55  	46	1.24 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  2. Tampico            38  	15  	11  	12  	61  	54  	41	1.13 (playoffs)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Guadalajara        38  	11  	16  	11  	45  	41  	38	1.10
  4. Atlético Potosino  38  	 8  	13  	17  	34  	52  	29	0.65 [San Luis Potosí]
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  5. U. de Curtidores   38  	10  	 8  	20  	39  	53  	28	0.74 (relegation playoffs) [León]

Group 3                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
  1. América            38  	23  	11  	 4  	71  	37  	57	1.92 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  2. Deportivo Neza     38  	12  	20  	 6  	53  	38  	44	1.39 (playoffs) [Texcoco]
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Toluca             38  	14  	11  	13  	44  	45  	39	0.98
  4. U. de G.           38  	 9  	13  	16  	41  	56  	31	0.73 [Guadalajara]
  5. León               38  	 9  	11  	18  	41  	60  	29	0.68

Group 4                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
  1. Zacatepec          38  	16  	12  	10  	72  	52  	44	1.38 (playoffs)
  2. U.A.N.L.           38  	14  	12  	12  	62  	64  	40	0.97 (playoffs) [Monterrey]
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. U.A.G.             38  	11  	14  	13  	51  	61  	36	0.84 [Zapopan]
  4. Atlético Español   38  	11  	 8  	19  	37  	56  	30	0.66 [Ciudad de México]
  5. Atlas              38  	 9  	11  	18  	47  	70  	29	0.67 [Guadalajara]

Championship playoffs

Group 1

Round 1
América 1 U.A.N.L. 2
U.N.A.M. 0 Zacatepec 0    

Round 2
América 2 Zacatepec 0     
U.A.N.L. 0 U.N.A.M. 1   

Round 3
U.N.A.M. 0 América 1
Zacatepec 1 U.A.N.L. 1  

Round 4
Zacatepec 0 U.N.A.M. 0   
U.A.N.L. 0 América 0      

Round 5
Zacatepec 3 América 2 
U.N.A.M. 2 U.A.N.L. 2

Round 6
U.A.N.L. 4 Zacatepec 1 
América 0 U.N.A.M. 0

Group 1                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
  1. U.A.N.L.            6  	 2  	 3  	 1  	 9  	 6  	 7	1.50 (qualify to final)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  2. América             6  	 2  	 2  	 2  	 6  	 5  	 6	1.20
  3. U.N.A.M.            6  	 1  	 4  	 1  	 3  	 3  	 6	1.00
  4. Zacatepec           6  	 1  	 3  	 2  	 5  	 9  	 5	0.56

Group 2

Round 1
Tampico 0 Cruz Azul 1
Deportivo Neza 1 Atlante 0

Round 2
Cruz Azul 4 Atlante 2 
Deportivo Neza 1 Tampico 1

Round 3
Deportivo Neza 0 Cruz Azul 1  
Atlante 5 Tampico 2      

Round 4
Atlante 1 Deportivo Neza 1
Cruz Azul 0 Tampico 1    

Round 5
Cruz Azul 1 Deportivo Neza 0
Tampico 1 Atlante 1

Round 6
Atlante 3 Cruz Azul 1    
Tampico 1 Deportivo Neza 2

Group 2                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
  1. Cruz Azul           6  	 4  	 0  	 2  	 8  	 6  	 8	1.33 (qualify to final)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  2. Atlante             6  	 2  	 2  	 2  	12  	10  	 6	1.20
  3. Deportivo Neza      6  	 2  	 2  	 2  	 5  	 5  	 6	1.00
  4. Tampico             6  	 1  	 2  	 3  	 6  	10  	 4	0.60


Final
U.A.N.L. 0 Cruz Azul 1
Cruz Azul 3 U.A.N.L. 3 (4-3 agg) 

Champion: CRUZ AZUL

Relegation playoffs
Final
Jalisco 2 Unión de Curtidores 1  
Unión de Curtidores 3 Jalisco 1 (4-3 agg)
  
Relegated: Jalisco
  
2nd. Division Final
Atletas Campesinos (Querétaro) 0 Osos Grises (Toluca) 0 
Osos Grises 1 Atletas Campesinos 2 (1-2 agg)

Promoted: Atletas Campesinos


Season 1980-81    

Group 1                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
  1. Atlético Español   38  	15  	12  	11  	43  	43  	42	1.00 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  2. Toluca             38  	14  	12  	12  	47  	41  	40	1.15 (playoffs)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Monterrey          38  	12  	14  	12  	50  	55  	38	0.91
  4. América            38  	11  	14  	13  	53  	49  	36	1.08 [Ciudad de México]
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  5. Atlas              38  	 7  	13  	18  	30  	51  	27	0.59 (relegation playoffs) [Guadalajara]

Group 2                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
  1. Cruz Azul          38  	14  	14  	10  	45  	36  	42	1.25 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  2. Deportivo Neza     38  	13  	15  	10  	42  	39  	41	1.08 (playoffs) [Texcoco]
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Puebla             38  	12  	13  	13  	56  	59  	37	0.95
  4. U. de G.           38  	11  	10  	17  	44  	55  	32	0.80 [Guadalajara]
  5. León               38  	 8  	15  	15  	32  	65  	31	0.49

Group 3                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
  1. U.A.G.             38  	19  	13  	 6  	70  	49  	51	1.43 (playoffs) [Zapopan]
  2. Zacatepec          38  	17  	 8  	13  	67  	54  	42	1.24 (playoffs)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Atlante            38  	16  	 9  	13  	58  	47  	41	1.23 [Ciudad de México]
  4. Atlético Potosino  38  	10  	16  	12  	48  	55  	36	0.87 [San Luis Potosí]
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  5. U. de Curtidores   38  	 7  	16  	15  	28  	46  	30 	0.61 (relegation playoffs) [León]

Group 4                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
  1. U.N.A.M.           38  	19  	11  	 8  	79  	53  	49 	1.49 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  2. Guadalajara        38  	15  	13  	10  	53  	41  	43	1.29 (playoffs)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. U.A.N.L.           38  	14  	 9  	15  	52  	52  	37	1.00 [Monterrey]
  4. Tampico            38  	11  	12  	15  	57  	60  	34	0.95
  5. Atletas Campesinos 38  	12  	 7  	19  	42  	46  	31	0.91 [Querétaro]

Championship playoffs

Group 1

Round 1
U.A.G. 0 Toluca 0         
Zacatepec 1 Cruz Azul 1

Round 2
Toluca 0 Cruz Azul 1
Zacatepec 3 U.A.G. 1 

Round 3
Toluca 1 Zacatepec 0
U.A.G. 0 Cruz Azul 0

Round 4
U.A.G. 3 Zacatepec 4
Cruz Azul 1 Toluca 0

Round 5
Cruz Azul 1 Zacatepec 0
Toluca 3 U.A.G. 1  

Round 6
Zacatepec 4 Toluca 1
Cruz Azul 1 U.A.G. 2
  
Group 1                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
  1. Cruz Azul           6  	 3  	 2  	 1  	 5  	 3  	 8	1.67 (qualify to final)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  2. Zacatepec           6  	 3  	 1  	 2  	12  	 8  	 7	1.50
  3. Toluca              6  	 2  	 1  	 3  	 5  	 7  	 5	0.71
  4. U.A.G.              6  	 1  	 2  	 3  	 7  	11  	 4	0.64

Group 2

Round 1
Atlético Español 2 Guadalajara 0 
U.N.A.M. 1 Deportivo Neza 0  

Round 2
U.N.A.M. 3 Atlético Español 2 
Guadalajara 0 Deportivo Neza 0

Round 3
Guadalajara 2 U.N.A.M. 3 
Atlético Español 0 Deportivo Neza 0

Round 4
Atlético Español 1 U.N.A.M. 1 
Deportivo Neza 1 Guadalajara 0

Round 5
Deportivo Neza 1 U.N.A.M. 2
Guadalajara 2 Atlético Español 1

Round 6
Deportivo Neza 2 Atlético Español 0
U.N.A.M. 2 Guadalajara 3

Group 2                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG 
  1. U.N.A.M.            6  	 4  	 1  	 1  	12  	 9  	 9	1.33 (qualify to final)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  2. Deportivo Neza      6  	 2  	 2  	 2  	 4  	 3  	 6	1.33
  3. Guadalajara         6  	 2  	 1  	 3  	 7  	 9  	 5	0.78
  4. Atlético Español    6  	 1  	 2  	 3  	 6  	 8  	 4	0.75

      
Final
Cruz Azul 1 U.N.A.M. 0
U.N.A.M. 4 Cruz Azul 1 (4-2 agg) 

Champion: U.N.A.M.        

Relegation playoffs
Final
Atlas 2 Unión de Curtidores 0
Unión de Curtidores 2 Atlas 1 (2-3 agg)  
  
Relegated: Unión de Curtidores

2nd. Division Final
Tapatío (Guadalajara) 1 Atlético Morelia 1
Atlético Morelia 1 Tapatío 0 (2-1 agg)

Promoted: Atlético Morelia

Changes for the next season:

Deportivo Neza moved to Ciudad Nezahualcoyotl.


Season 1981-82    

Group 1                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
  1. América            38  	16  	13  	 9  	54  	31  	45	1.74 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  2. U.A.N.L.           38  	16  	12  	10  	58  	43  	44	1.35 (playoffs) [Monterrey]
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Puebla             38  	15  	11  	12  	59  	56  	41	1.05
  4. U.N.A.M.           38  	12  	14  	12  	64  	51  	38	1.25 [Ciudad de México]
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  5. Atlas              38  	 9  	 8  	21  	35  	67  	26	0.52 (relegation playoffs) [Guadalajara]
  
Group 2                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
  1. U. de G.           38  	13  	17  	 8  	49  	35  	43	1.40 (playoffs) [Guadalajara]
  2. Deportivo Neza     38  	13  	17  	 8  	54  	43  	43	1.26 (playoffs) [Nezahualcoyotl]
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Cruz Azul          38  	14  	15  	 9  	51  	44  	43	1.16 [Ciudad de México]
  4. Atlético Potosino  38  	14  	13  	11  	55  	53  	41	1.04 [San Luis Potosí]
  5. León               38  	 6  	15  	17  	41  	65  	27	0.63

Group 3                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
  1. Zacatepec          38  	14  	17  	 7  	44  	29  	45	1.52 (playoffs)
  2. Atlético Español   38  	12  	 9  	17  	48  	55  	33	0.87 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Atlético Morelia   38  	 9  	14  	15  	37  	49  	32	0.76
  4. Guadalajara        38  	 6  	15  	17  	39  	55  	27	0.71
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  5. Tampico            38  	 8  	10  	20  	45  	72  	26 	0.62 (relegation playoffs)

Group 4                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
  1. Atlante            38  	21  	11  	 6  	62  	31  	53	2.00 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  2. Monterrey          38  	13  	14  	11  	49  	56  	40	0.88 (playoffs)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Atletas Campesinos 38  	14  	11  	13  	44  	42  	39	1.05 [Querétaro]
  4. Toluca             38  	12  	14  	12  	53  	57  	38	0.93
  5. U.A.G.             38  	11  	14  	13  	48  	55  	36	0.87 [Zapopan]

Championship playoffs   
  
Quarterfinals
Atlético Español 1 Atlante 3
Atlante 2 Atlético Español 2 (5-3 agg)

Monterrey 2 América 1
América 4 Monterrey 1 (5-3 agg)

Deportivo Neza 2 Zacatepec 0
Zacatepec 2 Deportivo Neza 1 (2-3 agg)

U. de G. 1 U.A.N.L. 1
U.A.N.L. 2 U. de G. 1 (3-2 agg)

Semifinals
Deportivo Neza 0 Atlante 1
Atlante 0 Deportivo Neza 0 (1-0 agg)

U.A.N.L. 2 América 0 
América 1 U.A.N.L. 0 (1-2 agg)

Final
U.A.N.L. 2 Atlante 1
Atlante 1 U.A.N.L. 0 (2-2 agg; aet, 1-3pen)

Champion: U.A.N.L.

Relegation playoffs
Final
Atlas 1 Tampico 0
Tampico 1 Atlas 0 (1-1 agg)  
Replay
[Estadio Plan de San Luis, San Luis Potosí]
Atlas 3 Tampico 1
  
Relegated: Tampico  
  
2nd. Division Final
Tepic 0 Oaxtepec 1   
Oaxtepec 2 Tepic 1 (3-1 agg) 

Promoted: Oaxtepec
  
Changes for the next season:

Atlético Español changed its name back to Necaxa and Tampico - Madero bought the Atletas Campesinos franchise.


Season 1982-83
  
Group 1                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG 
  1. Atlante            38  	18  	11  	 9  	66  	46  	47	1.43 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  2. Atlético Potosino  38  	13  	10  	15  	45  	60  	36	0.75 (playoffs) [San Luis Potosí]
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Atlas              38  	10  	13  	15  	44  	58  	33	0.76 [Guadalajara]
  4. Necaxa             38  	 8  	16  	14  	50  	61  	32	0.82 [Ciudad de México]
  5. Monterrey          38  	 9  	13  	16  	33  	47  	31	0.70
  
Group 2                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
  1. América            38  	26  	 9  	 3  	69  	27  	61	2.56 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  2. Guadalajara        38  	13  	14  	11  	44  	37  	40	1.19 (playoffs)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. León               38  	12  	13  	13  	52  	63  	37	0.83
  4. Deportivo Neza     38  	11  	13  	14  	47  	48  	35	0.98 [Nezahualcoyotl]
  5. Tampico - Madero   38  	12  	 9  	17  	49  	61  	33	0.80

Group 3                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
  1. Toluca             38  	17  	10  	11  	62  	43  	44	1.44 (playoffs)
  2. U.A.G.             38  	15  	11  	12  	55  	52  	41	1.06 (playoffs) [Zapopan]
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Cruz Azul          38  	10  	15  	13  	41  	39  	35	1.05 [Ciudad de México]
  4. Oaxtepec           38  	12  	 8  	18  	55  	63  	32	0.87
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  5. Zacatepec          38  	 6  	18  	14  	30  	39  	30 	0.77 (relegation playoffs)

Group 4                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
  1. Puebla             38  	15  	15  	 8  	53  	39  	45 	1.36 (playoffs)
  2. U. de G.           38  	15  	13  	10  	53  	48  	43	1.10 (playoffs) [Guadalajara]
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. U.N.A.M.           38  	14  	10  	14  	53  	43  	38	1.23 [Ciudad de México]
  4. U.A.N.L.           38  	12  	13  	13  	47  	53  	37	0.89 [Monterrey]
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  5. Atlético Morelia   38  	11  	 8  	19  	35  	56  	30	0.62 (relegation playoffs)

Championship playoffs

Quarterfinals
Atlético Potosino 0 América 2
América 4 Atlético Potosino 0 (6-0 agg)

Guadalajara 3 Atlante 1
Atlante 0 Guadalajara 3 (1-6 agg)

U.A.G. 2 Puebla 1  
Puebla 5 U.A.G. 1 (6-3 agg)

U. de G. 2 Toluca 0
Toluca 3 U. de G. 2 (3-4 agg)

Semifinals
Guadalajara 1 América 2
América 0 Guadalajara 3 (2-4 agg)

U. de G. 1 Puebla 0
Puebla 4 U. de G. 2 (4-3 agg)
  
Final
Guadalajara 2 Puebla 1
Puebla 1 Guadalajara 0 (2-2 agg; aet, 7-6pen)

Champion: PUEBLA

Relegation playoffs
Final
Atlético Morelia 2 Zacatepec 0
Zacatepec 4 Atlético Morelia 2 (4-4 agg) 
Replay
[Estadio Azteca, Ciudad de México]
Atlético Morelia 1 Zacatepec 0 
  
Relegated: Zacatepec     
  
2nd. Division Final
Zamora 1 Unión de Curtidores (León) 1
Unión de Curtidores 1 Zamora 0 (2-1 agg)

Promoted: Unión de Curtidores


Season 1983-84

Group 1                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS 	GAVG
  1. América            38  	18  	15  	 5  	54  	30  	51 	1.80 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  2. Monterrey          38  	14  	11  	13  	54  	48  	39	1.12 (playoffs)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Necaxa             38  	10  	12  	16  	60  	73  	32 	0.82 [Ciudad de México]
  4. Atlas              38  	 9  	14  	15  	53  	74  	32	0.72 [Guadalajara]
  5. Atlético Potosino  38  	 9  	12  	17  	30  	55  	30	0.55 [San Luis Potosí]

Group 2                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
  1. Atlante            38  	17  	13  	 8  	61  	43  	47	1.42 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  2. Guadalajara        38  	15  	16  	 7  	56  	40  	46	1.40 (playoffs)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Deportivo Neza     38  	12  	16  	10  	62  	54  	40	1.15 [Nezahualcoyotl]
  4. Toluca             38  	14  	10  	14  	57  	56  	38	1.02
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  5. U. de Curtidores   38  	 6  	 7  	25  	35  	66  	19 	0.53 (relegated) [León]

Group 3                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
  1. U.N.A.M.           38  	17  	14  	 7  	65  	40  	48	1.62 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  2. U.A.G.             38  	16  	13  	 9  	60  	45  	45	1.33 (playoffs) [Zapopan]
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Tampico - Madero   38  	16  	 9  	13  	64  	61  	41	1.05
  4. Atlético Morelia   38  	14  	11  	13  	63  	55  	39	1.15
  5. Puebla             38  	12  	10  	16  	52  	57  	34	0.91

Group 4                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
  1. Cruz Azul          38  	14  	13  	11  	47  	38  	41	1.24 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  2. U.A.N.L.           38  	14  	12  	12  	55  	58  	40	0.95 (playoffs) [Monterrey]
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. U. de G.           38  	 9  	15  	14  	47  	58  	33	0.81 [Guadalajara]
  4. Oaxtepec           38  	12  	 9  	17  	45  	62  	33	0.73
  5. León               38  	11  	10  	17  	51  	58  	32	0.88

Championship playoffs

Quarterfinals
Monterrey 1 América 1
América 1 Monterrey 0 (2-1 agg)
  
U.A.N.L. 1 U.N.A.M. 0
U.N.A.M. 3 U.A.N.L. 0 (3-1 agg)

Cruz Azul 1 Atlante 2
Atlante 1 Cruz Azul 2 (3-3 agg; aet, 2-4pen)

U.A.G. 1 Guadalajara 0
Guadalajara 1 U.A.G. 0 (1-1 agg; aet, 9-8pen)

Semifinals
Cruz Azul 0 América 2
América 0 Cruz Azul 0 (2-0 agg)
  
Guadalajara 2 U.N.A.M. 1
U.N.A.M. 2 Guadalajara 1 (3-3 agg; aet, 3-5pen)

Final
Guadalajara 2 América 2
América 3 Guadalajara 1 (5-3 agg)

Champion: AMÉRICA

2nd. Division Final
Zacatepec 2 Jalisco (Guadalajara) 0
Jalisco 1 Zacatepec 1 (1-3 agg)

Promoted: Zacatepec

Relegated: Unión de Curtidores


Season 1984-85


Group 1                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS 
  1. América            38  	17  	12  	 9  	53  	40  	+13 	46 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  2. León               38  	12  	18  	 8  	56  	46  	+10 	42 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. U.A.N.L.           38  	13  	 9  	16  	41  	45  	 -4 	35 [Monterrey]
  4. Deportivo Neza     38  	 8  	12  	18  	44  	58  	-14 	28 [Nezahualcoyotl]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  5. Necaxa             38  	 5  	15  	18  	37  	59  	-22 	25 (relagation playoffs) [Ciudad de México]

Group 2                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS 
  1. U.N.A.M.           38  	25  	 5  	 8  	71  	38  	+33 	55 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México] 
  2. Atlas              38  	16  	11  	11  	55  	51  	 +4  	43 (playoffs) [Guadalajara]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Tampico - Madero   38  	17  	 8  	13  	65  	58  	 +7  	42 
  4. Oaxtepec/Ángeles   38  	12  	11  	15  	54  	61  	 -7  	35 [Oaxtepec/Puebla]
  5. Atlético Morelia   38  	 6  	18  	14  	37  	55  	-18  	30 

Group 3                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS 
  1. U. de G.           38  	16  	15  	 7  	60  	44  	+16  	47 (playoffs) [Guadalajara]
  2. Cruz Azul          38  	17  	13  	 8  	53  	38  	+15  	47 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Atlante            38  	17  	10  	11  	51  	44  	 +7  	44 [Ciudad de México] 
  4. Atlético Potosino  38  	10  	14  	14  	49  	60  	-11  	34 [San Luis Potosí]
  5. Monterrey          38  	10  	12  	16  	50  	68  	-18  	32

Group 4                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Guadalajara        38  	16  	13  	 9  	49  	30  	+19  	45 (playoffs)
  2. Puebla             38  	13  	11  	14  	53  	43  	+10  	37 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. U.A.G.             38  	12  	12  	14  	52  	50  	 +2  	36 [Zapopan]
  4. Toluca             38  	 8  	14  	16  	34  	53  	-19  	30
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  5. Zacatepec          38  	10  	 7  	21  	31  	54  	-23  	27 (relegation playoffs)

Championship playoffs

Quarterfinals
Puebla 2 U.N.A.M. 0
U.N.A.M. 2 Puebla 0 (2-2 agg; aet, 5-3pen)

León 1 U. de G. 0
U. de G. 2 León 1 (2-2 agg; aet, 4-5pen)

Atlas 1 Cruz Azul 1
Cruz Azul 0 Atlas 2 (1-3 agg)

Guadalajara 0 América 2
América 1 Guadalajara 0 (3-0 agg)

Semifinals
León 3 U.N.A.M. 3
U.N.A.M. 2 León 0 (5-3 agg)

Atlas 1 América 1
América 0 Atlas 0 (1-1 agg; aet, 8-7pen)

Final
América 1 U.N.A.M. 1
U.N.A.M. 0 América 0 (1-1 agg)
Replay
[Estadio La Corregidora, Querétaro]
América 3 U.N.A.M. 1

Champion: AMÉRICA         

Relegation playoffs
Final
Necaxa 2 Zacatepec 1     
Zacatepec 0 Necaxa 1 (1-3 agg)
  
Relegated: Zacatepec
  
2nd. Division Final
Irapuato 2 Pachuca 1      
Pachuca 2 Irapuato 3 (3-5 agg)

Promoted: Irapuato

Oaxtepec started the season, but, before the start of the round 2 solded its franchise to Ángeles.


Season 1985-86

Due to the 1986 World Cup played in México the federation cancelled the 1985-86 league. 
Instead there were 2 short tournaments PRODE-85 and México-86. 
They are counted as league championships.  
  
PRODE-85

Group 1                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Tampico - Madero    8  	 5  	 0  	 3  	21  	12  	 +9  	10 (playoffs)
  2. Atlético Morelia    8  	 4  	 0  	 4  	16  	10  	 +6  	 8 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Toluca              8  	 3  	 2  	 3  	 8  	12  	 -4  	 8
  4. U.N.A.M.            8  	 3  	 1  	 4  	11  	15  	 -4  	 7 [Ciudad de México] 
  5. León                8  	 2  	 3  	 3  	 8  	15  	 -7  	 7

Group 2                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Puebla              8  	 5  	 3  	 0  	21  	 8  	+13  	13 (playoffs)
  2. U. de G.            8  	 3  	 4  	 1  	13  	10  	 +3  	10 (playoffs) [Guadalajara]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Deportivo Neza      8  	 2  	 3  	 3  	12  	18  	 -6  	 7 [Nezahualcoyotl]
  4. Atlas               8  	 2  	 1  	 5  	11  	11  	  0  	 5 [Guadalajara]
  5. Monterrey           8  	 1  	 3  	 4  	10  	20  	-10  	 5

Group 3                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Atlante             8  	 4  	 3  	 1  	11  	 7  	 +4  	11 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  2. Cruz Azul           8  	 4  	 3  	 1  	 7  	 4  	 +3  	11 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. U.A.G.              8  	 2  	 3  	 3  	 8  	 7  	 +1  	 7 [Zapopan]
  4. Necaxa              8  	 2  	 3  	 3  	 6  	 8  	 -2  	 7 [Ciudad de México]
  5. Atlético Potosino   8  	 0  	 4  	 4  	 5  	11  	 -6  	 4 [San Luis Potosí]

Group 4                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS
  1. América             8  	 5  	 2  	 1  	17  	 8  	 +9  	12 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  2. Guadalajara         8  	 4  	 2  	 2  	12  	10  	 +2  	10 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Ángeles             8  	 3  	 3  	 2  	13  	13  	  0  	 9 [Puebla]
  4. Irapuato            8  	 1  	 3  	 4  	 8  	14  	 -6  	 4
  5. U.A.N.L.            8  	 1  	 2  	 5  	 8  	13  	 -5  	 4 [Monterrey]

Championship playoffs

Quarterfinals
Cruz Azul 1 Tampico - Madero 2
Tampico - Madero 2 Cruz Azul 1 (4-2 agg)

Atlético Morelia 1 Atlante 2
Atlante 3 Atlético Morelia 0 (5-1 agg)

Guadalajara 0 Puebla 0
Puebla 1 Guadalajara 0 (1-0 agg)

U. de G. 0 América 2
América 1 U. de G. 1 (3-1 agg)

Semifinals
Tampico - Madero 4 Puebla 2
Puebla 2 Tampico - Madero 1 (4-5 agg)
  
Atlante 2 América 2
América 3 Atlante 1 (5-3 agg)

Final
Tampico - Madero 4 América 1
América 4 Tampico - Madero 0 (5-4 agg; aet)

Champion: AMÉRICA


México-86

Group 1                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Puebla             18  	 9  	 6  	 3  	24  	15  	 +9  	24 (playoffs) 
  2. América            18  	 5  	11  	 2  	21  	14  	 +7  	21 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  3. Atlético Morelia   18  	 6  	 9  	 3  	18  	14  	 +4  	21 (playoffs)
  4. Atlante            18  	 7  	 5  	 6  	20  	17  	 +3  	19 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
  5. Deportivo Neza     18  	 4  	 9  	 5  	24  	21  	 +3  	17 [Nezahualcoyotl]
  6. U. de G.           18  	 5  	 7  	 6  	25  	28  	 -3  	17 [Guadalajara]
  7. Irapuato           18  	 4  	 9  	 5  	18  	21  	 -3  	17
  8. Atlético Potosino  18  	 6  	 5  	 7  	22  	26  	 -4  	17 [San Luis Potosí]
  9. U.A.N.L.           18  	 3  	 8  	 7  	19  	25  	 -6  	14 [Monterrey]
 10. León               18  	 5  	 3  	10  	15  	25  	-10  	13

Group 2                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Monterrey          18  	13  	 3  	 2  	43  	18  	+25  	29 (playoffs)
  2. Tampico - Madero   18  	11  	 2  	 5  	45  	25  	+20  	24 (playoffs)
  3. Cruz Azul          18  	 8  	 5  	 5  	24  	18  	 +6  	21 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  4. Guadalajara        18  	 6  	 7  	 5  	30  	25  	 +5  	19 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  5. U.A.G.             18  	 8  	 3  	 7  	27  	29  	 -2  	19 [Zapopan]
  6. Atlas              18  	 5  	 5  	 8  	28  	35  	 -7  	15 [Guadalajara]
  7. Necaxa             18  	 5  	 4  	 9  	19  	27  	 -8  	14 [Ciudad de México]
  8. Toluca             18  	 5  	 4  	 9  	19  	32  	-13  	14
  9. U.N.A.M.           18  	 4  	 5  	 9  	23  	39  	-16  	13 [Ciudad de México]
 10. Ángeles            18  	 4  	 4  	10  	14  	24  	-10  	12 [Puebla]
  
Championship playoffs

Quarterfinals
Guadalajara 3 Puebla 2
Puebla 1 Guadalajara 1 (3-4 agg)

Cruz Azul 0 América 1
América 1 Cruz Azul 0 (2-0 agg)

Atlante 0 Monterrey 0
Monterrey 6 Atlante 0 (6-0 agg)

Atlético Morelia 2 Tampico - Madero 2
Tampico - Madero 2 Atlético Morelia 0 (4-2 agg)

Semifinals
Guadalajara 0 Monterrey 1
Monterrey 1 Guadalajara 0 (2-0 agg)

América 3 Tampico - Madero 2 
Tampico - Madero 4 América 0 (6-3 agg)

Final
Tampico - Madero 2 Monterrey 1
Monterrey 2 Tampico - Madero 0 (3-2 agg; aet)

Champion: MONTERREY

2nd. Division Final
Cobras (Querétaro) 2 Pachuca 0
Pachuca 1 Cobras 1 (1-3 agg)

Promoted: Cobras

Relegated: None


Season 1986-87
  
Group 1                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS
  1. U.A.G.             40  	12  	15  	13  	54  	55  	 -1  	39 (playoffs) [Zapopan]
  2. Monterrey          40  	15  	 9  	16  	48  	55  	 -7  	39 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Toluca             40  	 7  	23  	10  	35  	41  	 -6  	37
  4. Atlante            40  	11  	12  	17  	36  	39  	 -3  	34 [Ciudad de México]
  5. Necaxa             40  	 8  	17  	15  	33  	48  	-15  	33 [Ciudad de México]

Group 2                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Guadalajara        40  	21  	13  	 6  	63  	28  	+35  	55 (playoffs)
  2. U.A.N.L.           40  	14  	16  	10  	58  	53  	 +5  	44 (playoffs) [Monterrey]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Tampico - Madero   40  	16  	 9  	15  	60  	59  	 +1  	41
  4. Deportivo Neza     40  	14  	11  	15  	40  	43  	 -3  	39 [Nezahualcoyotl]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  5. León               40  	12  	 8  	20  	42  	57  	-15  	32 (relegated)
  
Group 3                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Atlético Morelia   40  	18  	11  	11  	52  	47  	 +5  	47 (playoffs)
  2. Puebla             40  	15  	12  	13  	61  	48  	+13  	42 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. U.N.A.M.           40  	14  	12  	14  	39  	38  	 +1  	40 [Ciudad de México]
  4. U. de G.           40  	10  	16  	14  	44  	50  	 -6  	36 [Guadalajara]
  5. Atlas              40  	11  	11  	18  	46  	57  	-11  	33 [Guadalajara]

Group 4                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Cruz Azul          40  	19  	16  	 5  	53  	32  	+21  	54 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  2. América            40  	18  	16  	 6  	60  	33  	+27  	52 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Atlético Potosino  40  	13  	16  	11  	40  	46  	 -6  	42 [San Luis Potosí]
  4. Irapuato           40  	 9  	18  	13  	45  	49  	 -4  	36
  5. Ángeles            40  	 9  	16  	15  	40  	49  	 -9  	34 [Puebla]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  6. Cobras             40  	 8  	15  	17  	36  	58  	-22  	31 (relegated) [Querétaro]

Championship playoffs

Quarterfinals
Monterrey 3 Guadalajara 3
Guadalajara 1 Monterrey 0 (4-3 agg)

U.A.G. 2 Cruz Azul 0
Cruz Azul 2 U.A.G. 0 (2-2 agg; aet, 3-2pen)

Puebla 2 América 2
América 1 Puebla 2 (3-4 agg)

U.A.N.L. 3 Atlético Morelia 2
Atlético Morelia 2 U.A.N.L. 0 (4-3 agg)

Semifinals
Puebla 0 Guadalajara 2
Guadalajara 2 Puebla 0 (4-0 agg)

Atlético Morelia 2 Cruz Azul 0
Cruz Azul 4 Atlético Morelia 1 (4-3 agg)

Final
Cruz Azul 2 Guadalajara 1
Guadalajara 3 Cruz Azul 0 (4-2 agg)

Champion: GUADALAJARA
  
2nd. Division Final
U.A.T. (Ciudad Victoria) 0 U.A.Q. (Querétaro) 0   
U.A.Q. 1 U.A.T. 1 (1-1 agg)
Replay
[Estadio Azteca, Ciudad de México]
U.A.Q. 0 U.A.T. 0 (aet, 2-4pen)
  
Promoted: U.A.T.

Relegated: León, Cobras
This season two teams were relegated to decrease the number of teams back to 20.

Changes for the next season:

Relegated Cobras franchise moved to Ciudad Juárez.


Season 1987-88 

Group 1                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Guadalajara        38  	17  	12  	 9  	54  	35  	+19  	46 (playoffs)
  2. U.N.A.M.           38  	15  	15  	 8  	82  	55  	+27  	45 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Atlante            38  	15  	10  	13  	68  	62  	 +6  	40 [Ciudad de México]
  4. Tampico - Madero   38  	 7  	18  	13  	50  	62  	-12  	32
  5. Ángeles            38  	 9  	12  	17  	57  	79  	-22  	30 [Puebla]

Group 2                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS
  1. U. de G.           38  	20  	10  	 8  	77  	48  	+29  	50 (playoffs) [Guadalajara]
  2. U.A.G.             38  	18  	10  	10  	59  	41  	+18  	46 (playoffs) [Zapopan]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Cruz Azul          38  	14  	12  	12  	58  	56  	 +2  	40 [Ciudad de México] 
  4. Atlas              38  	11  	12  	15  	62  	71  	 -9  	34 [Guadalajara]
  5. Atlético Potosino  38  	 7  	15  	16  	34  	55  	-21  	29 [San Luis Potosí]

Group 3                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS
  1. América            38  	24  	 7  	 7  	86  	39  	+47  	55 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  2. Puebla             38  	13  	12  	13  	58  	51  	 +7  	38 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Necaxa             38  	12  	13  	13  	49  	64  	-15  	37 [Ciudad de México]
  4. Deportivo Neza     38  	12  	11  	15  	46  	60  	-14  	35 [Nezahualcoyotl]
  5. Irapuato           38  	12  	 7  	19  	40  	67  	-27  	31

Group 4                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Atlético Morelia   38  	14  	13  	11  	58  	43  	+15 	41 (playoffs)
  2. Toluca             38  	16  	 7  	15  	49  	50  	 -1  	39 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. U.A.N.L.           38  	12  	 8  	18  	51  	65  	-14  	32 [Monterrey]
  4. Monterrey          38  	 9  	13  	16  	55  	65  	-10  	31
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  5. U.A.T.             38  	10  	 9  	19  	39  	64  	-25  	29 (relegated) [Ciudad Victoria]

Championship playoffs

Quarterfinals
Puebla 2 América 2 
América 4 Puebla 0 (6-2 agg) 

Toluca 0 U. de G. 1
U. de G. 1 Toluca 0 (2-0 agg)

Atlético Morelia 1 Guadalajara 0
Guadalajara 1 Atlético Morelia 2 (1-3 agg)
  
U.N.A.M. 4 U.A.G. 1       
U.A.G. 0 U.N.A.M. 2 (1-6 agg)

Semifinals
Atlético Morelia 2 América 2
América 3 Atlético Morelia 3 (5-5 agg; aet, 3-1pen)

U.N.A.M. 2 U. de G. 2
U. de G. 1 U.N.A.M. 2 (3-4 agg)

Final
U.N.A.M. 1 América 0
América 4 U.N.A.M. 1 (4-2 agg)

Champion: AMÉRICA

2nd. Division Final
Cobras (Ciudad Juárez) 0 León 0    
León 1 Cobras 1 (1-1 agg)
Replay
[Estadio Azteca, Ciudad de México]
Cobras 1 León 0  

Promoted: Cobras

Relegated: U.A.T.
  
Changes for the next season:

Relegated U.A.T. bought the Deportivo Neza franchise and remains at First Level.
Santos Laguna (from Segunda División) promoted after bought the Ángeles franchise.


Season 1988-89
  
Group 1                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS
  1. América            38  	17  	 9  	12  	58  	39  	+19  	43 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  2. Cruz Azul          38  	16  	11  	11  	68  	59  	 +9  	43 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Toluca             38  	11  	10  	17  	58  	67  	 -9  	32
  4. Irapuato           38  	 9  	14  	15  	43  	57  	-14  	32
  5. Monterrey          38  	 7  	15  	16  	44  	66  	-22  	29
  
Group 2                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Puebla             38  	20  	13  	 5  	73  	31  	+42  	53 (playoffs)
  2. Atlante            38  	20  	 9  	 9  	59  	41  	+18  	49 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. U. de G.           38  	15  	11  	12  	48  	51  	 -3  	41 [Guadalajara]
  4. U.A.N.L.           38  	12  	11  	15  	38  	60  	-22  	35 [Monterrey]
  5. Santos Laguna      38  	 7  	15  	16  	31  	56  	-25  	29 [Torreón]
  
Group 3                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Tampico - Madero   38  	20  	 7  	11  	87  	56  	+31  	47 (playoffs)
  2. Guadalajara        38  	19  	 9  	10  	66  	43  	+23  	47 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Necaxa             38  	17  	11  	10  	57  	38  	+19  	45 [Ciudad de México]
  4. Atlético Morelia   38  	12  	17  	 9  	60  	53  	 +7  	41
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  5. Atlético Potosino  38  	 5  	10  	23  	31  	68  	-37  	20 (relegated) [San Luis Potosí]

Group 4                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS
  1. U.N.A.M.           38  	13  	15  	10  	42  	30  	+12  	41 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  2. U.A.G.             38  	13  	12  	13  	51  	51  	  0  	38 (playoffs) [Zapopan]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Cobras      	38  	 8  	19  	11  	44  	56  	-12  	35 [Ciudad Juárez]
  4. U.A.T.             38  	11  	12  	15  	48  	58  	-10  	34 [Ciudad Victoria]
  5. Atlas              38  	 9  	 8  	21  	47  	73  	-26  	26 [Guadalajara]

Championship playoffs

Group 1

Round 1
América 2 Guadalajara 1
U.A.G. 2 Puebla 2

Round 2
Puebla 2 U.A.G. 1
Guadalajara 2 América 1

Round 3
U.A.G. 1 Guadalajara 0
América 2 Puebla 2

Round 4
Puebla 1 América 1
Guadalajara 2 U.A.G. 0

Round 5
Guadalajara 1 Puebla 0
U.A.G. 0 América 2

Round 6
Puebla 0 Guadalajara 3
América 4 U.A.G. 0

Final Table              P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS
  1. América             6  	 3  	 2  	 1  	12  	 6  	 +6  	 8 (qualified to final)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  2. Guadalajara         6  	 4  	 0  	 2  	 9  	 4  	 +5  	 8
  3. Puebla              6  	 1  	 3  	 2  	 7  	10  	 -3  	 5
  4. U.A.G.              6  	 1  	 1  	 4  	 4  	12  	 -8  	 3

Group 2

Round 1
U.N.A.M. 2 Atlante 2
Cruz Azul 2 Tampico - Madero 1 

Round 2
Atlante 1 U.N.A.M. 1     
Tampico - Madero 1 Cruz Azul 0

Round 3
U.N.A.M. 5 Tampico - Madero 1 (in Morelia)
Cruz Azul 3 Atlante 1    

Round 4
Tampico - Madero 1 U.N.A.M. 0 
Atlante 2 Cruz Azul 3

Round 5
U.N.A.M. 0 Cruz Azul 1
Tampico - Madero 3 Atlante 0 

Round 6
Cruz Azul 1 U.N.A.M. 4    
Atlante 2 Tampico - Madero 2

Final Table              P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Cruz Azul           6  	 4  	 0  	 2  	10  	 9  	 +1  	 8 (qualified to final)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  2. Tampico - Madero    6  	 3  	 1  	 2  	 9  	10  	 -1  	 7
  3. U.N.A.M.            6  	 2  	 2  	 2  	12  	 7  	 +5  	 6
  4. Atlante             6  	 0  	 3  	 3  	 9  	14  	 -5  	 3


Final
Cruz Azul 2 América 3
América 2 Cruz Azul 2 (5-4 agg)  

Champion: AMÉRICA         

2nd. Division Final
Yucatán (Mérida) 0 Potros Neza (Ciudad Nezahualcoyotl) 1
Potros Neza 0 Yucatán 1 (1-1 agg) (in Ciudad de México)
Replay
[Estadio Jalisco, Guadalajara]
Potros Neza 3 Yucatán 0

Promoted: Potros Neza but Veracruz bought its franchise before the start of next season.

Relegated: Atlético Potosino


Changes for the next season:

Atlante moved to Querétaro.


Season 1989-90

Group 1                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS
  1. U.N.A.M.           38  	15  	16  	 7  	58  	38  	+20  	46 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  2. Puebla             38  	17  	12  	 9  	57  	42  	+15  	46 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Monterrey          38  	15  	12  	11  	57  	51  	 +6  	42
  4. Atlético Morelia   38  	14  	11  	13  	44  	42  	 +2  	39
  5. Irapuato           38  	10  	17  	11  	38  	42  	 -4  	37

Group 2                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS
  1. U. de G.           38  	14  	12  	12  	47  	45  	 +2  	40 (playoffs) [Guadalajara]
  2. Toluca             38  	11  	16  	11  	42  	33  	 +9  	38 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Santos Laguna      38  	11  	12  	15  	38  	49  	-11  	34 [Torreón]
  4. Cruz Azul          38  	 8  	17  	13  	47  	62  	-15  	33 [Ciudad de México]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  5. Atlante            38  	 9  	10  	19  	36  	50  	-24  	28 (relegated) [Querétaro]
  
Group 3                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS
  1. América            38  	16  	16  	 6  	70  	45  	+25  	48 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  2. U.A.T.             38  	14  	12  	12  	34  	36  	 -2  	40 (playoffs) [Ciudad Victoria]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Atlas              38  	10  	17  	11  	32  	29  	 +3  	37 [Guadalajara]
  4. U.A.G.             38  	 9  	16  	13  	45  	53  	 -8  	34 [Zapopan]
  5. Tampico - Madero   38  	 9  	11  	18  	29  	48  	-19  	29

Group 4                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS
  1. U.A.N.L.           38  	14  	12  	12  	62  	64  	 -2  	40 (playoffs) [Monterrey]
  2. Necaxa             38  	11  	17  	10  	38  	34  	 +4  	39 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Guadalajara        38  	10  	18  	10  	41  	42  	 -1  	38
  4. Cobras             38  	12  	14  	12  	43  	48  	 -5  	38 [Ciudad Juárez]
  5. Veracruz           38  	11  	12  	15  	53  	59  	 -6  	34

Championship playoffs

Quarterfinals
Toluca 1 América 1        
América 3 Toluca 0 (4-1 agg)  
  
Necaxa 0 U.N.A.M. 0       
U.N.A.M. 3 Necaxa 1 (3-1 agg) 

U.A.T. 3 Puebla 1
Puebla 3 U.A.T. 1 (4-4 agg, Puebla on better position)

U.A.N.L. 3 U. de G. 2
U. de G. 3 U.A.N.L. 1 (5-4 agg)  

Semifinals
U. de G. 2 América 0
América 2 U. de G. 1 (2-3 agg)

Puebla 4 U.N.A.M. 4
U.N.A.M. 2 Puebla 4 (6-8 agg)

Final
U. de G. 1 Puebla 2
Puebla 4 U. de G. 3 (6-4 agg)

Champion: PUEBLA

2nd. Division Final
León 3 Inter de Tijuana 0 
Inter de Tijuana 1 León 1 (1-4 agg)

Promoted: León

Relegated: Atlante

Changes for the next season:
  
Querétaro (Segunda División) promoted after bought the Tampico - Madero franchise.
Atlante (relegated) moved back to Ciudad de México.
Also after this season the team with the worst point percentage in the last three seasons will be relegated. 


Season 1990-91
  
Group 1               	P   	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF  	PTS
  1. América            38  	15  	13  	10  	61  	53  	 +8   	43 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  2. Atlético Morelia   38  	10  	15  	13  	48  	51  	 -3   	35 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Necaxa             38  	12  	11  	15  	61  	71  	-10   	35 [Ciudad de México]
  4. U.A.G.             38  	10  	13  	15  	43  	51  	 -8   	33 [Zapopan]
  5. Santos Laguna      38  	 6  	14  	18  	35  	53  	-18   	26 [Torreón]
  
Group 2              	 P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF  	PTS
  1. U.N.A.M.           38  	25  	 5  	 8  	67  	30  	+37   	55 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  2. Cruz Azul          38  	15  	15  	 8  	47  	38  	 +9   	45 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Veracruz           38  	15  	10  	13  	59  	55  	 +4   	40
  4. Toluca             38  	12  	14  	12  	53  	50  	 +3   	38
  5. U.A.T.             38  	10  	15  	13  	35  	46  	-11   	35 [Ciudad Victoria]
  
Group 3              	 P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF  	PTS
  1. Guadalajara        38  	10  	21  	 7  	43  	36  	 +7   	41 (playoffs)
  2. Puebla             38  	14  	11  	13  	40  	43  	 -3   	39 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. U.A.N.L.           38  	12  	12  	14  	45  	49  	 -4   	36 [Monterrey]
  4. Querétaro          38  	 8  	14  	16  	49  	57  	 -8   	30
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  5. Irapuato           38  	 7  	12  	19  	38  	72  	-34   	26 (relegated)
  
Group 4              	 P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF  	PTS
  1. Monterrey          38  	19  	 9  	10  	62  	42  	+20   	47 (playoffs)
  2. U. de G.           38  	16  	11  	11  	47  	40  	 +7   	43 (playoffs) [Guadalajara]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. León               38  	16  	 9  	13  	55  	42  	+13   	41
  4. Atlas              38  	15  	10  	13  	38  	32  	 +6   	40 [Guadalajara]
  5. Cobras             38  	 9  	14  	15  	38  	53  	-15   	32 [Ciudad Juárez]

Championship playoffs

Quarterfinals
Atlético Morelia 0 U.N.A.M. 1
U.N.A.M. 5 Atlético Morelia 1 (6-1 agg)

Puebla 4 Monterrey 0
Monterrey 1 Puebla 0 (1-4 agg)

Guadalajara 3 Cruz Azul 0
Cruz Azul 2 Guadalajara 5 (2-8 agg)

U. de G. 0 América 0
América 3 U. de G. 1 (3-1 agg)

Semifinals
Guadalajara 0 América 2   
América 3 Guadalajara 0 (5-0 agg)  

Puebla 0 U.N.A.M. 2
U.N.A.M. 1 Puebla 0 (3-0 agg)

Final
América 3 U.N.A.M. 2
U.N.A.M. 1 América 0 (3-3 agg; U.N.A.M. on away goals)

Champion: U.N.A.M.

2nd. Division Final
Pachuca 2 Atlante (Ciudad de México) 2   
Atlante 0 Pachuca 0 (2-2 agg)
Replay
[Estadio Cuauhtémoc, Puebla]        
Atlante 0 Pachuca 0 (aet, 9-8pen)
  
Promoted: Atlante          

Relegated: Irapuato


Season 1991-92

Group 1                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS 
  1. U.N.A.M.           38  	15  	14  	 9  	53  	41  	+12  	44 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  2. Veracruz           38  	16  	 8  	14  	53  	44  	 +9  	40 (repechaje)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Atlas              38  	 9  	17  	12  	37  	38  	 -1  	35 [Guadalajara]
  4. U.A.G.             38  	 8  	13  	17  	35  	47  	-12  	29 [Zapopan]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  5. Cobras             38  	 5  	10  	23  	33  	60  	-27  	20 (relegated) [Ciudad Juárez]

Group 2                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS 
  1. Guadalajara        38  	13  	19  	 6  	41  	31  	+10  	45 (playoffs) 
  2. Puebla             38  	13  	15  	10  	44  	42  	 +2  	41 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. U.A.T.             38  	14  	12  	12  	47  	43  	 +4  	40 (repechaje) [Ciudad Victoria]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  4. Monterrey          38  	12  	13  	13  	41  	49  	 -8  	37
  5. Querétaro          38  	 9  	13  	16  	37  	50  	-13  	31 

Group 3                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS 
  1. Necaxa             38  	16  	14  	 8  	67  	46  	+21  	46 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  2. León               38  	15  	15  	 8  	47  	38  	 +9  	45 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Cruz Azul          38  	15  	14  	 9  	60  	52  	 +8  	44 (repechaje) [Ciudad de México]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  4. Toluca             38  	13  	12  	13  	47  	49  	 -2  	38
  5. Santos Laguna      38  	12  	10  	16  	42  	51  	 -9  	34 [Torreón]

Group 4                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Atlante            38  	19  	12  	 7  	65  	47  	+18  	50 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  2. América            38  	13  	14  	11  	46  	45  	 +1  	40 (repechaje) [Ciudad de México]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. U.A.N.L.           38  	14  	11  	13  	53  	51  	 +2  	39 [Monterrey]
  4. Atlético Morelia   38  	10  	15  	13  	41  	47  	 -6  	35
  5. U. de G.           38  	 8  	11  	19  	42  	60  	-18  	27 [Guadalajara]

Championship playoffs 

Repechaje Round
Cruz Azul 4 América 0 
América 2 Cruz Azul 0 (2-4 agg)

U.A.T. 2 Veracruz 0
Veracruz 4 U.A.T. 1 (4-3 agg)

Quarterfinals
Cruz Azul 1 Atlante 3
Atlante 2 Cruz Azul 4 (5-5 agg, Cruz Azul on away goals)

Veracruz 2 Necaxa 2 
Necaxa 4 Veracruz 0 (6-2 agg)

Puebla 3 Guadalajara 1
Guadalajara 2 Puebla 1 (3-4 agg)

U.N.A.M. 0 León 1     
León 1 U.N.A.M. 0 (2-0 agg)

Semifinals
Puebla 3 Necaxa 2          
Necaxa 0 Puebla 0 (2-3 agg)

Cruz Azul 3 León 1
León 2 Cruz Azul 0 (3-3 agg, León on away goals)

Final                      
Puebla 0 León 0          
León 2 Puebla 0 (2-0 agg; aet)     

Champion: LEÓN           
  
2nd. Division Final
Zacatepec 2 Pachuca 1
Pachuca 1 Zacatepec 0 (2-2 agg; aet, 11-10pen) 

Promoted: Pachuca

Relegated: Cobras


Season 1992-93   

Group 1                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS 
  1. Atlante            38  	14  	13  	11  	66  	55  	+11 	41 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  2. Veracruz           38  	14  	 9  	15  	56  	56  	  0  	37 (repechaje)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Santos Laguna      38  	 7  	14  	17  	34  	61  	-27  	28 [Torreón]
  4. Querétaro          38  	10  	 7  	21  	30  	54  	-24  	27
  5. U.A.T.             38  	 6  	12  	20  	27  	55  	-28  	24 [Ciudad Victoria]

Group 2                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Necaxa             38  	23  	 8  	 7  	76  	43  	+33  	54 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  2. América            38  	18  	11  	 9  	51  	46  	 +5  	47 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. U.A.G.             38  	15  	16  	 7  	43  	32  	+11  	46 (repechaje) [Zapopan]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  4. Puebla             38  	16  	11  	11  	58  	56  	 +2  	43
  5. Atlético Morelia   38  	 8  	14  	16  	43  	61  	-18  	30

Group 3                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Cruz Azul          38  	17  	10  	11  	70  	45  	+25  	44 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  2. U.A.N.L.           38  	14  	16  	 8  	57  	52  	 +5  	44 (repechaje) [Monterrey]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Atlas              38  	12  	13  	13  	48  	50  	 -2  	37 [Guadalajara]
  4. Guadalajara        38  	11  	11  	16  	43  	54  	-11  	33
  5. U. de G.           38  	 8  	13  	16  	35  	54  	-19  	30 [Guadalajara]

Group 4                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS
  1. León               38  	17  	13  	 8  	64  	38  	+26  	47 (playoffs)
  2. Monterrey          38  	15  	15  	 8  	51  	39  	+12  	45 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. U.N.A.M.           38  	17  	10  	11  	70  	53  	+17  	44 (repechaje) [Ciudad de México]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  4. Toluca             38  	 9  	14  	15  	49  	50  	 -1  	32
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  5. Pachuca            38  	10  	 7  	21  	39  	56  	-17  	27 (relegated)

Championship playoffs

Repechaje Round
Veracruz 1 U.A.G. 1   
U.A.G. 1 Veracruz 0 (2-1 agg)

U.A.N.L. 3 U.N.A.M. 0
U.N.A.M. 4 U.A.N.L. 1 (4-4 agg, U.A.N.L. on away goals)

Quarterfinals
Monterrey 1 U.A.G. 1
U.A.G. 1 Monterrey 3 (2-4 agg)

Cruz Azul 0 América 3     
América 3 Cruz Azul 4 (6-4 agg)

U.A.N.L. 0 León 2
León 4 U.A.N.L. 2 (6-2 agg)
  
Atlante 4 Necaxa 2
Necaxa 0 Atlante 1 (2-5 agg)

Semifinals
Monterrey 1 América 0
América 0 Monterrey 0 (0-1 agg)

Atlante 1 León 1
León 1 Atlante 3 (2-4 agg)

Final                   
Atlante 1 Monterrey 0  
Monterrey 0 Atlante 3 (0-4 agg)   
  
Champion: ATLANTE
  
2nd. Division Final
Tampico - Madero 0 U.T. Neza (Ciudad Nezahualcoyotl) 1
U.T. Neza 0 Tampico - Madero 0 (1-0 agg)

Promoted: U.T. Neza, before next season the team changed its name to Toros Neza.

Relegated: Pachuca


Season 1993-94

Group 1                  	 P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Santos Laguna      	38  	16  	13  	 9  	58  	56  	 +2  	45 (playoffs) [Torreón]
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  2. Necaxa             	38  	12  	15  	11  	54  	52  	 +2  	39 (repechaje) [Ciudad de México]
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Puebla             	38  	 9  	16  	13  	41  	49  	 -8  	34
  4. U.A.N.L.           	38  	 7  	16  	15  	34  	58  	-24  	30 [Monterrey]
  5. U. de G.            	38  	 8  	13  	17  	39  	60  	-21  	29 [Guadalajara]

Group 2                  	 P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Atlante            	38  	19  	 4  	15  	78  	59  	+19  	42 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  2. Atlético Morelia   	38  	14  	11  	13  	64  	65  	 -1  	39 (repechaje)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ 
  3. U.N.A.M.           	38  	15  	 8  	15  	57  	46  	+11  	38 [Ciudad de México]
  4. León               	38  	14  	10  	14  	47  	50  	 -3  	38
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  5. Querétaro          	38  	 6  	15  	17  	38  	60  	-23  	27 (relegated)

Group 3                 	 P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Cruz Azul          	38  	18  	12  	 8  	62  	33  	+29  	48 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  2. Toluca             	38  	18  	10  	10  	54  	32  	+22  	46 (playoffs)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. América            	38  	17  	 6  	15  	67  	51  	+16  	40 (repechaje) [Ciudad de México]
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  4. Veracruz           	38  	12  	10  	16  	50  	65  	-15  	34
  5. U.A.T.             	38  	 6  	15  	17  	36  	53  	-17  	27 [Ciudad Victoria]

Group 4                 	 P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS
  1. U.A.G.             	38  	17  	17  	 4  	49  	26  	+23  	51 (playoffs) [Zapopan]
  2. Atlas              	38  	16  	11  	11  	55  	40  	+15  	43 (playoffs) [Guadalajara]
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Guadalajara        	38  	15  	13  	10  	44  	34  	+10  	43 (repechaje)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  4. Monterrey          	38  	12  	12  	14  	56  	71  	-15  	36
  5. Toros Neza/Hidalgo 	38  	10  	11  	17  	46  	69  	-23  	31 [Nezahualcoyotl/Pachuca]

Championship playoffs
  
Repechaje Round  
Necaxa 0 América 2 
América 2 Necaxa 2 (4-2 agg)

Atlético Morelia 2 Guadalajara 2
Guadalajara 2 Atlético Morelia 3 (4-5 agg)

Quarterfinals 
Atlético Morelia 0 U.A.G. 3
U.A.G. 3 Atlético Morelia 0 (6-0 agg)

América 1 Cruz Azul 1  
Cruz Azul 1 América 2 (2-3 agg)   
  
Atlante 1 Toluca 1
Toluca 3 Atlante 2 (4-3 agg)

Atlas 1 Santos Laguna 0 
Santos Laguna 3 Atlas 1 (3-2 agg)

Semifinals
América 2 U.A.G. 3
U.A.G. 1 América 2 (4-4, U.A.G. on away goals)

Santos Laguna 2 Toluca 0
Toluca 1 Santos Laguna 0 (1-2 agg)

Final                   
Santos Laguna 1 U.A.G. 0
U.A.G. 2 Santos Laguna 0 (2-1 agg; aet)  
  
Champion: U.A.G.
  
2nd. Division Final
Irapuato 2 Tampico - Madero 1 
Tampico - Madero 3 Irapuato 1 (4-3 agg)

Promoted: Tampico - Madero
  
Relegated: Querétaro

Due to problems with the Neza stadium, Toros Neza played its last 14 home games of this season in Pachuca 
and changed its name to Toros Hidalgo.

After this season the Universidad de Guadalajara franchise was sold to a group of 15 2nd. Division Clubs 
to form an intermediate Division called First Division "A", between First and Second division.


Season 1994-95      

Group 1                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS
  1. América            36  	19  	13  	 4  	88  	46  	+42  	51 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  2. Necaxa             36  	16  	14  	 6  	69  	38  	+31  	46 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. U.A.G.             36  	14  	14  	 8  	50  	47  	 +3  	42 (repechaje) [Zapopan]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  4. Toros Neza         36  	12  	 8  	16  	55  	62  	 -7  	32 [Nezahualcoyotl]
  5. U.A.N.L.           36  	 7  	10  	19  	34  	50  	-16  	24 [Monterrey]
  
Group 2                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Cruz Azul          36  	20  	 8  	 8  	91  	45  	+46  	48 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  2. Veracruz           36  	12  	11  	13  	43  	51  	 -8  	35 (repechaje)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Atlante            36  	11  	11  	14  	57  	69  	-12  	33 [Ciudad de México]
  4. Atlético Morelia   36  	 9  	12  	15  	54  	75  	-21  	30
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  5. U.A.T.             36  	 9  	10  	17  	42  	65  	-23  	28 (relegated) [Ciudad Victoria]

Group 3                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Guadalajara        36  	22  	 8  	 6  	70  	35  	+35  	52 (playoffs)
  2. U.N.A.M.           36  	15  	11  	10  	49  	36  	+13  	41 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Puebla             36  	12  	16  	 8  	45  	41  	 +4  	40 (repechaje)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  4. Toluca             36  	10  	 8  	18  	44  	57  	-13  	28
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  5. Tampico - Madero   36  	 8  	 7  	21  	41  	74  	-33  	23 (relegated) [Tampico/Querétaro]
  
Group 4                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Santos Laguna      36  	13  	 9  	14  	61  	62  	 -1  	35 (playoffs) [Torreón]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  2. Monterrey          36  	 9  	15  	12  	37  	52  	-15  	33 (repechaje)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Atlas              36  	12  	 8  	16  	43  	52  	 -9  	32 [Guadalajara]
  4. León               36  	11  	 9  	16  	39  	55  	-16  	31

Championship playoffs

Repechaje Round 
Monterrey 2 U.A.G. 0
U.A.G. 2 Monterrey 0 (2-2 agg, U.A.G. on better position)

Veracruz 1 Puebla 1
Puebla 0 Veracruz 0 (1-1 agg, Puebla on away goals)

Quarterfinals 
Santos Laguna 3 Guadalajara 1
Guadalajara 2 Santos Laguna 0 (3-3 agg, Guadalajara on away goals)
  
U.A.G. 0 Necaxa 2
Necaxa 2 U.A.G. 1 (4-1 agg)   

U.N.A.M. 1 Cruz Azul 0
Cruz Azul 1 U.N.A.M. 0 (1-1 agg, Cruz Azul on better position)
  
Puebla 0 América 0
América 4 Puebla 2 (4-2 agg)

Semifinals
Necaxa 0 Guadalajara 0
Guadalajara 1 Necaxa 1 (1-1 agg, Necaxa on away goals)  
  
Cruz Azul 1 América 1
América 1 Cruz Azul 2 (2-3 agg)

Final
Necaxa 1 Cruz Azul 1      
Cruz Azul 0 Necaxa 2 (1-3 agg)

Champion: NECAXA         
  
1st. Division "A" Final
Atlético Celaya 0 Pachuca 0
Pachuca 0 Atlético Celaya 1 (0-1 agg; aet) 

Promoted: Atlético Celaya
  
Relegated: Tampico - Madero and U.A.T.

This season Tampico - Madero had problems with their stadium and had to play their 9 second round games 
in Querétaro and changed their name to T.M. Gallos Blancos.

Two teams where relegated to decrease the number of teams back to 18.

For the next season three points per victory.


Season 1995-96
  
Group 1                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Veracruz           34  	15  	 5  	14  	44  	45  	 -1  	50 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  2. U.A.N.L.           34  	12  	13  	 9  	38  	38  	  0  	49 (repechaje)(relegated) [Monterrey]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Guadalajara        34  	11  	10  	13  	37  	42  	 -5  	43
  4. Santos Laguna      34  	 9  	10  	15  	41  	43  	 -2  	37 [Torreón]
  5. Toluca             34  	10  	 7  	17  	33  	45  	-12  	37

Group 2                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Atlético Celaya    34  	14  	10  	10  	49  	46  	 +3  	52 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  2. América            34  	10  	16  	 8  	57  	45  	+12  	46 (repechaje) [Ciudad de México]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Atlético Morelia   34  	 9  	 9  	16  	36  	52  	-16  	36 
  4. Atlante            34  	 7  	12  	15  	39  	56  	-17  	33
  5. Puebla             34  	 6  	10  	18  	29  	54  	-25  	28

Group 3                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Cruz Azul          34  	14  	14  	 6  	61  	38  	+23  	56 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  2. Monterrey          34  	13  	12  	 9  	52  	47  	 +5  	51 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. U.N.A.M.           34  	13  	11  	10  	50  	41  	 +9  	50 (repechaje) [Ciudad de México]
  4. León               34  	13  	11  	10  	55  	49  	 +6  	50 (repechaje)

Group 4                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Necaxa             34  	15  	10  	 9  	58  	41  	+17  	55 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  2. Atlas              34  	14  	11  	 9  	51  	45  	 +6  	53 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Toros Neza         34  	13  	11  	10  	53  	50  	 +3  	50 [Nezahualcoyotl]
  4. U.A.G.             34  	 8  	18  	 8  	41  	47  	 -6  	42 [Zapopan]

Championship playoffs

Repechaje Round
U.A.N.L. 4 León 1
León 3 U.A.N.L. 1 (4-5 agg) 
  
América 2 U.N.A.M. 0 
U.N.A.M. 0 América 0 (0-2 agg) 

Quarterfinals
Veracruz 1 Atlas 1        
Atlas 2 Veracruz 2 (3-3 agg, Veracruz on away goals)

Cruz Azul 0 América 3    
América 0 Cruz Azul 2 (3-2 agg)

Monterrey 2 Atlético Celaya 2
Atlético Celaya 0 Monterrey 0 (2-2 agg, Atlético Celaya on away goals)

U.A.N.L. 0 Necaxa 1
Necaxa 1 U.A.N.L. 1 (2-1 agg)

Semifinals 
Veracruz 0 Atlético Celaya 1
Atlético Celaya 5 Veracruz 1 (6-1 agg)

América 0 Necaxa 2
Necaxa 1 América 1 (3-1 agg)
  
Final
Atlético Celaya 1 Necaxa 1
Necaxa 0 Atlético Celaya 0 (1-1 agg, Necaxa on away goal)

Champion: NECAXA
  
1st. Division "A" Final
Gallos Blancos (Hermosillo) 1 Pachuca 2  
Pachuca 2 Gallos Blancos 1 (4-2 agg)

Promoted: Pachuca    

Relegated: U.A.N.L.

After this season each year two league championships were played, Invierno and Verano.


Season 1996-97

Invierno 1996

Group 1                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Atlante            17  	12  	 2  	 3  	30  	11  	+19  	38 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  2. Puebla             17  	 9  	 4  	 4  	32  	22  	+10  	31 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Toros Neza         17  	 8  	 0  	 9  	30  	36  	 -6  	24 (repechaje) [Nezahualcoyotl]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  4. Cruz Azul          17  	 5  	 5  	 7  	26  	26  	  0  	20
  5. Veracruz           17  	 4  	 6  	 7  	14  	21  	 -7  	18

Group 2                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Necaxa             17  	 8  	 5  	 4  	24  	19  	 +5  	29 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  2. León               17  	 5  	 8  	 4  	24  	19  	 +5  	23 (repechaje)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. América            17  	 4  	 5  	 8  	24  	27  	 -3  	17 [Ciudad de México]
  4. Pachuca            17  	 3  	 6  	 8  	25  	26  	-11  	15
  5. Atlético Morelia   17  	 3  	 3  	11  	20  	31  	-11  	12

Group 3                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Guadalajara        17  	 9  	 4  	 4  	33  	19  	+14  	31 (playoffs)
  2. Toluca             17  	 9  	 3  	 5  	26  	15  	+11  	30 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Atlas              17  	 6  	 8  	 3  	28  	26  	 +2  	26 (repechaje) [Guadalajara]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  4. U.N.A.M.           17  	 4  	 6  	 7  	23  	27  	 -4  	18 [Ciudad de México]

Group 4                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Santos Laguna      17  	10  	 4  	 3  	21  	15  	 +6  	34 (playoffs) [Torreón]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  2. Monterrey          17  	 5  	 4  	 8  	15  	21  	 -6  	19 (repechaje)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. U.A.G.             17  	 5  	 3  	 9  	20  	30  	-10  	18 [Zapopan]
  4. Atlético Celaya    17  	 5  	 2  	10  	19  	33  	-14  	17

Championship playoffs

Repechaje Round
León 1 Toros Neza 2
Toros Neza 2 León 1 (4-2 agg)
  
Monterrey 1 Atlas 5
Atlas 1 Monterrey 2 (6-3 agg)

Quarterfinals
Toluca 1 Puebla 2
Puebla 0 Toluca 0 (2-1 agg)

Toros Neza 4 Atlante 0
Atlante 2 Toros Neza 5 (2-9 agg)

Necaxa 2 Guadalajara 0
Guadalajara 2 Necaxa 1 (2-3 agg)

Atlas 1 Santos Laguna 1 
Santos Laguna 3 Atlas 1 (4-2 agg)

Semifinals
Toros Neza 0 Santos Laguna 2
Santos Laguna 3 Toros Neza 2 (5-2 agg)

Necaxa 3 Puebla 2
Puebla 1 Necaxa 4 (3-7 agg)

Final
Necaxa 1 Santos Laguna 0
Santos Laguna 4 Necaxa 2 (4-3 agg)

Champion: SANTOS LAGUNA  

1st. Division "A" Final
Atletico Hidalgo (Pachuca) 1 Tigres U.A.N.L. (Monterrey) 0 
Tigres U.A.N.L. 3 Atletico Hidalgo 0 (3-1 agg)

1st. Division "A" Champion: Tigres U.A.N.L.


Verano 1997

Group 1                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Toros Neza         17  	 9  	 3  	 5  	40  	32  	 +8  	30 (playoffs) [Nezahualcoyotl]
  2. Atlante            17  	 8  	 4  	 5  	23  	19  	 +4  	28 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Cruz Azul          17  	 7  	 4  	 6  	21  	24  	 -3  	25 [Ciudad de México]
  4. Puebla             17  	 4  	 8  	 5  	15  	18  	 -3  	20
  5. Veracruz           17  	 2  	 4  	11  	17  	31  	-14  	10

Group 2                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS 
  1. América            17  	11  	 4  	 2  	27  	12  	+15  	37 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  2. Necaxa             17  	 8  	 4  	 5  	33  	20  	+13  	28 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Atlético Morelia   17  	 6  	 7  	 4  	26  	23  	 +3  	25 (repechaje)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  4. León               17  	 5  	 8  	 4  	21  	18  	 +3  	23
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  5. Pachuca            17  	 5  	 2  	10  	24  	32  	 -8  	17 (relegated)

Group 3                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Guadalajara        17  	 9  	 7  	 1  	27  	16  	+11  	34 (playoffs)
  2. U.N.A.M.           17  	 8  	 3  	 6  	25  	26  	 -1  	27 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Toluca             17  	 5  	 6  	 6  	26  	21  	 +5  	21
  4. Atlas              17  	 4  	 4  	 9  	23  	36  	-13  	16 [Guadalajara]

Group 4                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Santos Laguna      17  	 8  	 2  	 7  	27  	28  	 -1  	26 (playoffs) [Torreón]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  2. U.A.G.             17  	 5  	 5  	 7  	26  	24  	 +2  	20 (repechaje) [Zapopan]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Monterrey          17  	 5  	 3  	 9  	25  	38  	-13  	18
  4. Atlético Celaya    17  	 2  	 6  	 9  	20  	28  	 -8  	12

Championship playoffs

Repechaje round
U.A.G. 2 Atlético Morelia 0 
Atlético Morelia 4 U.A.G. 0 (4-2 agg)

Quarterfinals 
Atlético Morelia 1 América 0
América 1 Atlético Morelia 3 (1-4 agg)

Santos Laguna 1 Guadalajara 1
Guadalajara 5 Santos Laguna 0 (6-1 agg)

Atlante 2 Necaxa 0
Necaxa 3 Atlante 1 (3-3 agg, Necaxa on better position)

U.N.A.M. 1 Toros Neza 3 
Toros Neza 1 U.N.A.M. 2 (4-3 agg)

Semifinals
Necaxa 2 Toros Neza 1
Toros Neza 3 Necaxa 1 (4-2 agg)

Atlético Morelia 1 Guadalajara 0
Guadalajara 1 Atlético Morelia 0 (1-1 agg, Guadalajara on better position)

Final
Toros Neza 1 Guadalajara 1
Guadalajara 6 Toros Neza 1 (7-2 agg)

Champion: GUADALAJARA     

1st. Division "A" Final
Tigres U.A.N.L. (Monterrey) 0 U.A.T. (Ciudad Victoria) 1   
U.A.T. 0 Tigres U.A.N.L. 4 (1-4 agg)
  
1st. Division "A" Champion: Tigres U.A.N.L.

Promoted: Tigres U.A.N.L. as winner of both Invierno 1996 and Verano 1997.

Relegated: Pachuca


Season 1997-98           

Invierno 1997     

Group 1                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS
  1. León               17  	 9  	 5  	 3  	30  	22  	 +8  	32 (playoffs)
  2. Atlante            17  	 8  	 6  	 3  	26  	17  	 +9  	30 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Atlético Celaya    17  	 5  	 5  	 7  	21  	26  	 -5  	20
  4. Veracruz           17  	 5  	 6  	 6  	19  	25  	 -6  	21
  5. Puebla             17  	 5  	 4  	 8  	20  	27  	 -7  	19

Group 2                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Cruz Azul          17  	 8  	 7  	 2  	29  	16  	+13  	31 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  2. Guadalajara        17  	 8  	 5  	 4  	28  	24  	 +4  	29 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Monterrey          17  	 6  	 4  	 7  	22  	22  	  0  	22
  4. Toluca             17  	 5  	 4  	 8  	21  	21  	  0  	19
  5. Tigres U.A.N.L.    17  	 5  	 3  	 9  	20  	26  	 -6  	18 [Monterrey]

Group 3                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Atlético Morelia   17  	 7  	 7  	 3  	25  	19  	 +6  	28 (playoffs)
  2. Toros Neza         17  	 6  	 5  	 6  	29  	29  	  0  	23 (playoffs) [Nezahualcoyotl]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. U.N.A.M.           17  	 3  	 7  	 7  	26  	30  	 -4  	16 [Ciudad de México]
  4. Santos Laguna      17  	 3  	 7  	 7  	22  	31  	 -9  	16 [Torreón]

Group 4                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS
  1. América            17  	 8  	 5  	 4  	27  	19  	 +8  	29 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  2. Atlas              17  	 6  	 5  	 6  	28  	26  	 +2  	23 (playoffs) [Guadalajara]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Necaxa             17  	 4  	 6  	 7  	26  	31  	 -5  	18 [Ciudad de México]
  4. U.A.G.             17  	 3  	 7  	 7  	19  	27  	 -8  	16 [Zapopan]

Championship playoffs

Quarterfinals
Toros Neza 1 León 0
León 6 Toros Neza 3 (6-4 agg)

Atlas 0 Cruz Azul 1
Cruz Azul 4 Atlas 1 (5-1 agg)

Atlético Morelia 0 Atlante 0
Atlante 1 Atlético Morelia 0 (1-0 agg)

Guadalajara 1 América 3
América 1 Guadalajara 0 (4-1 agg)

Semifinals
Atlante 1 Cruz Azul 1
Cruz Azul 1 Atlante 0 (2-1 agg)

América 1 León 0
León 3 América 1 (3-2 agg)

Final
Cruz Azul 1 León 0
León 1 Cruz Azul 1 (1-2 agg; aet-golden goal)

Champion: CRUZ AZUL

1st. Division "A" Final
Pachuca 2 Real Sociedad de Zacatecas 1
Real Sociedad de Zacatecas 0 Pachuca 0 (1-2 agg)

1st. Division "A" Champion: Pachuca   


Verano 1998

Group 1                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Atlante            17  	 5  	 8  	 4  	19  	18  	 +1  	23 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México] 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  2. Puebla             17  	 4  	 6  	 7  	23  	30  	 -7  	18 (repechaje)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. León               17  	 4  	 5  	 8  	20  	32  	-12  	17
  4. Atlético Celaya    17  	 3  	 6  	 8  	13  	23  	-10  	15
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  5. Veracruz           17  	 3  	 5  	 9  	20  	29  	 -9  	14 (relegated)

Group 2                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Toluca             17  	10  	 3  	 4  	39  	25  	+14  	33 (playoffs)
  2. Cruz Azul          17  	 8  	 6  	 3  	32  	18  	+14  	30 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Tigres U.A.N.L.    17  	 7  	 2  	 8  	15  	22  	 -7  	23 [Monterrey]
  4. Guadalajara        17  	 5  	 4  	 8  	19  	17  	 +2  	19
  5. Monterrey          17  	 4  	 6  	 7  	20  	25  	 -5  	18

Group 3                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Santos Laguna      17  	 8  	 2  	 7  	24  	22  	 +2  	26 (playoffs) [Torreón]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  2. Toros Neza         17  	 7  	 3  	 7  	21  	24  	 -3  	24 (repechaje) [Nezahualcoyotl]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Atlético Morelia   17  	 5  	 6  	 6  	26  	30  	 -4  	21
  4. U.N.A.M.           17  	 6  	 3  	 8  	23  	28  	 -5  	21 [Ciudad de México]

Group 4                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Necaxa             17  	10  	 2  	 5  	34  	18  	+16  	32 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  2. Atlas              17  	 9  	 3  	 5  	29  	23  	 +6  	30 (playoffs) [Guadalajara]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. U.A.G.             17  	 9  	 3  	 5  	23  	21  	 +2  	30 (repechaje) [Zapopan]
  4. América            17  	 7  	 5  	 5  	27  	22  	 +5  	26 (repechaje) [Ciudad de México]

Championship playoffs

Repechaje Round
Puebla 2 U.A.G. 1
U.A.G. 4 Puebla 1 (5-3 agg)

Toros Neza 1 América 2
América 4 Toros Neza 2 (6-3 agg)

Quarterfinals
Santos Laguna 0 Necaxa 0
Necaxa 2 Santos Laguna 1 (2-1 agg)

U.A.G. 2 Atlas 1 
Atlas 4 U.A.G. 2 (5-4 agg)

Atlante 0 Toluca 1
Toluca 5 Atlante 1 (6-1 agg) 

América 2 Cruz Azul 1
Cruz Azul 1 América 1 (2-3 agg)

Semifinals
Atlas 1 Necaxa 2 
Necaxa 1 Atlas 1 (3-2 agg)

América 0 Toluca 1
Toluca 2 América 1 (3-1 agg)
  
Final
Necaxa 2 Toluca 1
Toluca 5 Necaxa 2 (6-4 agg)   

Champion: TOLUCA 
  
1st. Division "A" Final
Zacatepec 3 Tigrillos U.A.N.L. (Monterrey) 1  
Tigrillos U.A.N.L. 3 Zacatepec 0 (4-3 agg)

1st. Division "A" Champion: Tigrillos U.A.N.L.

1st. Division "A" Promotional Playoff 
Between Champions of Invierno 1997 and Verano 1998
Tigrillos U.A.N.L. 2 Pachuca 2
Pachuca 2 Tigrillos U.A.N.L. 0 (4-2 agg)

Promoted: Pachuca

Relegated: Veracruz


Season 1998-99

Invierno 1998

Group 1                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Cruz Azul          17  	12  	 4  	 1  	41  	14  	+27  	40 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  2. Guadalajara        17  	10  	 4  	 3  	34  	25  	 +9  	34 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Atlético Celaya    17  	 6  	 4  	 7  	28  	29  	 -1  	22
  4. León               17  	 4  	 4  	 9  	25  	34  	 -9  	16
  5. Puebla             17  	 2  	 3  	12  	13  	41  	-28  	 9

Group 2                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Atlético Morelia   17  	 8  	 3  	 6  	28  	28  	  0  	27 (playoffs)
  2. U.N.A.M.           17  	 7  	 5  	 5  	26  	20  	 +6  	26 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. América            17  	 6  	 4  	 7  	30  	31  	 -1  	22 [Ciudad de México]
  4. Pachuca            17  	 5  	 1  	11  	28  	39  	-11  	16
  5. Toros Neza         17  	 2  	 3  	12  	18  	36  	-18  	 9 [Nezahualcoyotl]

Group 3                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Necaxa             17  	10  	 2  	 5  	36  	22  	+14  	32 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  2. U.A.G.             17  	 9  	 4  	 4  	31  	23  	 +8  	31 (playoffs) [Zapopan]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Atlante            17  	 5  	 4  	 8  	22  	30  	 -8  	19 [Ciudad de México]
  4. Monterrey          17  	 4  	 7  	 6  	20  	30  	-10  	19

Group 4                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Toluca             17  	10  	 6  	 1  	39  	14  	+25  	36 (playoffs)
  2. Atlas              17  	 8  	 2  	 7  	34  	28  	 +6  	26 (playoffs) [Guadalajara]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Tigres U.A.N.L.    17  	 5  	 7  	 5  	30  	28  	 +2  	22 [Monterrey]
  4. Santos Laguna      17  	 4  	 5  	 8  	22  	33  	-11  	17 [Torreón]

Championship playoffs

Quarterfinals
U.N.A.M. 3 Cruz Azul 2
Cruz Azul 1 U.N.A.M. 1 (3-4 agg)
  
U.A.G. 2 Necaxa 0
Necaxa 3 U.A.G. 1 (3-3 agg, Necaxa on better position)

Atlético Morelia 1 Guadalajara 1
Guadalajara 4 Atlético Morelia 1 (5-2 agg)
  
Atlas 1 Toluca 2
Toluca 0 Atlas 2 (2-3 agg)

Semifinals
U.N.A.M. 1 Guadalajara 1
Guadalajara 1 U.N.A.M. 0 (2-1 agg)

Atlas 0 Necaxa 0
Necaxa 3 Atlas 2 (3-2 agg)

Final
Necaxa 0 Guadalajara 0
Guadalajara 0 Necaxa 2 (0-2 agg)

Champion: NECAXA

1st. Division "A" Final
Chivas Tijuana 0 Yucatán (Mérida) 0
Yucatán 1 Chivas Tijuana 0 (1-0 agg)

1st. Division "A" Champion: Yucatán


Verano 1999

Group 1                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Cruz Azul          17  	 9  	 4  	 4  	30  	24  	 +6  	31 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  2. Guadalajara        17  	 7  	 5  	 5  	24  	21  	 +3  	26 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Atlético Celaya    17  	 6  	 6  	 5  	29  	26  	 +3  	24
  4. León               17  	 5  	 1  	11  	19  	33  	-14  	16
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  5. Puebla             17  	 3  	 4  	10  	15  	30  	-15  	13 (relegated)

Group 2                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS
  1. América            17  	 9  	 4  	 4  	30  	25  	 +5  	31 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México] 
  2. Atlético Morelia   17  	 8  	 1  	 8  	23  	23  	  0  	25 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Pachuca            17  	 6  	 6  	 5  	23  	22  	 +1  	24
  4. U.N.A.M.           17  	 6  	 3  	 8  	19  	27  	 -8  	21 [Ciudad de México]
  5. Toros Neza         17  	 4  	 5  	 8  	21  	29  	 -8  	17 [Nezahualcoyotl]

Group 3                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Necaxa             17  	 5  	 7  	 5  	30  	25  	 +5  	22 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  2. U.A.G.             17  	 6  	 1  	10  	21  	28  	 -7  	19 (repechaje) [Zapopan]
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
  3. Atlante            17  	 4  	 6  	 7  	31  	34  	 -3  	18 [Ciudad de México]
  4. Monterrey          17  	 4  	 2  	11  	25  	38  	-13  	14

Group 4                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Toluca             17  	12  	 3  	 2  	50  	23  	+27  	39 (playoffs)
  2. Atlas              17  	10  	 4  	 2  	34  	22  	+12  	34 (playoffs) [Guadalajara]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Santos Laguna      17  	 9  	 2  	 6  	33  	29  	 +4  	29 (repechaje) [Torreón]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  4. Tigres U.A.N.L.    17  	 7  	 2  	 8  	34  	32  	 +2  	23 [Monterrey]

Championship playoffs 

Repechaje Round
U.A.G. 1 Santos Laguna 4
Santos Laguna 3 U.A.G. 4 (7-5 agg)

Quarterfinals
Necaxa 1 Toluca 3
Toluca 1 Necaxa 2 (4-3 agg)

Atlético Morelia 1 Atlas 1
Atlas 2 Atlético Morelia 2 (3-3 agg, Atlas on better position)

Guadalajara 1 Cruz Azul 2 
Cruz Azul 2 Guadalajara 2 (4-3 agg)

Santos Laguna 3 América 0
América 2 Santos Laguna 0 (2-3 agg)

Semifinals
Santos Laguna 1 Toluca 1
Toluca 3 Santos Laguna 2 (4-3 agg)

Cruz Azul 0 Atlas 4
Atlas 2 Cruz Azul 0 (6-0 agg)

Final
Atlas 3 Toluca 3
Toluca 2 Atlas 2 (5-5 agg; aet, 5-4pen)

Champion: TOLUCA         

1st. Division "A" Final
Cruz Azul Hidalgo (Ciudad Cooperativa) 1 Unión de Curtidores (León) 1
Unión de Curtidores 2 Cruz Azul Hidalgo 1 (3-2 agg; aet-golden goal)
  
1st. Division "A" Verano Champion: Unión de Curtidores

1st. Division "A" Promotional Playoff 
Between Champions of Invierno 1998 and Verano 1999
Yucatán 0 Unión de Curtidores 2   
Unión de Curtidores 5 Yucatán 1 (7-1 agg)
  
Promoted: Unión de Curtidores

Relegated: Puebla

Changes for the next season:

Puebla remains at first level after bought the franchise of Unión de Curtidores.
Atlético Morelia changes its name to Monarcas Morelia.


Season 1999-2000
  
Invierno 1999

Group 1                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Toluca             17  	 9  	 5  	 3  	40  	25  	+15  	32 (playoffs)
  2. U.A.G.             17  	 7  	 2  	 8  	26  	35  	 -9  	23 (playoffs) [Zapopan]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. U.N.A.M.           17  	 6  	 3  	 8  	28  	32  	 -4  	21 [Ciudad de México]
  4. León               17  	 5  	 3  	 9  	22  	32  	-10  	18
  5. Toros Neza         17  	 3  	 3  	11  	19  	41  	-22  	12 [Nezahualcoyotl]

Group 2                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Cruz Azul          17  	 7  	 6  	 4  	25  	16  	 +9  	27 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  2. Morelia            17  	 6  	 4  	 7  	26  	26  	  0  	22 (repechaje)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Puebla             17  	 5  	 5  	 7  	19  	19  	  0  	20
  4. Monterrey          17  	 6  	 2  	 9  	29  	35  	 -6  	20
  5. Atlético Celaya    17  	 5  	 4  	 8  	19  	27  	 -8  	19

Group 3                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Atlas              17  	11  	 5  	 1  	40  	16  	+24  	38 (playoffs) [Guadalajara]
  2. América            17  	 8  	 4  	 5  	31  	18  	+13  	28 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Santos Laguna      17  	 5  	 5  	 7  	27  	35  	 -8  	20 [Torreón]
  4. Atlante            17  	 3  	 7  	 7  	20  	29  	 -9  	16 [Ciudad de México]

Group 4                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Necaxa             17  	 9  	 3  	 5  	32  	22  	+10  	30 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  2. Guadalajara        17  	 8  	 4  	 5  	20  	19  	 +1  	28 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Pachuca            17  	 8  	 2  	 7  	28  	28  	  0  	26 (repechaje)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  4. Tigres U.A.N.L.    17  	 5  	 7  	 5  	27  	23  	 +4  	22 [Monterrey]

Championship playoffs

Repechaje Round
Morelia 4 Pachuca 2 
Pachuca 2 Morelia 0 (4-4 agg, Pachuca on better position)

Quarterfinals
Cruz Azul 1 Necaxa 0
Necaxa 3 Cruz Azul 4 (3-5 agg)

Pachuca 1 Toluca 0
Toluca 2 Pachuca 2 (2-3 agg)

U.A.G. 2 Atlas 3
Atlas 2 U.A.G. 2 (5-4 agg)

Guadalajara 0 América 0
América 1 Guadalajara 0 (1-0 agg)

Semifinals
Pachuca 2 Atlas 0
Atlas 1 Pachuca 0 (1-2 agg)

Cruz Azul 0 América 0
América 1 Cruz Azul 2 (1-2 agg)
  
Final
Pachuca 2 Cruz Azul 2
Cruz Azul 0 Pachuca 1 (2-3 agg; aet-golden goal) 

Champion: PACHUCA        
  
1st. Division "A" Final
Zacatepec 1 Irapuato 3   
Irapuato 2 Zacatepec 2 (5-3 agg)

1st. Division "A" Champion: Irapuato  
  

Verano 2000

Group 1                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Toluca             17  	13  	 1  	 3  	44  	28  	+16  	40 (playoffs)
  2. U.N.A.M.           17  	 8  	 4  	 5  	29  	22  	 +7  	28 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Toros Neza         17  	 6  	 2  	 9  	25  	37  	-12  	20 (relegated) [Nezahualcoyotl]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  4. U.A.G.             17  	 6  	 1  	10  	22  	33  	-11  	19 [Zapopan]
  5. León               17  	 3  	 6  	 8  	23  	30  	 -7  	15
 
Group 2                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Morelia            17  	 5  	 9  	 3  	28  	21  	 +7  	24 (playoffs)
  2. Puebla             17  	 6  	 6  	 5  	30  	28  	 +2  	24 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Cruz Azul          17  	 6  	 3  	 8  	38  	33  	 +5  	21 [Ciudad de México]
  4. Monterrey          17  	 5  	 6  	 6  	20  	31  	-11  	21
  5. Atlético Celaya    17  	 4  	 7  	 6  	23  	28  	 -5  	19

Group 3                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Santos Laguna      17  	 8  	 7  	 2  	31  	22  	 +9  	31 (playoffs) [Torreón]
  2. Atlas              17  	 7  	 5  	 5  	32  	29  	 +3  	26 (playoffs) [Guadalajara]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. América            17  	 6  	 5  	 6  	36  	31  	 +5  	23 [Ciudad de México]
  4. Atlante            17  	 2  	 5  	10  	16  	34  	-18  	11 [Ciudad de México]

Group 4                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Guadalajara        17  	 7  	 6  	 4  	25  	17  	 +8  	27 (playoffs)
  2. Necaxa             17  	 6  	 7  	 4  	27  	21  	 +6  	25 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Tigres U.A.N.L.    17  	 5  	 7  	 5  	27  	22  	 +3  	22 [Monterrey]
  4. Pachuca            17  	 4  	 5  	 8  	18  	25  	 -7  	17

Championship playoffs

Quarterfinals
Atlas 1 Guadalajara 1
Guadalajara 1 Atlas 1 (2-2 agg, Guadalajara on better position)

Puebla 0 Toluca 2
Toluca 7 Puebla 0 (9-0 agg)

Morelia 2 Santos Laguna 3
Santos Laguna 0 Morelia 1 (3-3 agg, Santos Laguna on better position)

Necaxa 3 U.N.A.M. 4
U.N.A.M. 2 Necaxa 1 (6-4 agg)

Semifinals
Guadalajara 1 Toluca 4
Toluca 2 Guadalajara 2 (6-3 agg)

U.N.A.M. 1 Santos Laguna 1
Santos Laguna 1 U.N.A.M. 0 (2-1 agg)

Final
Santos Laguna 0 Toluca 2
Toluca 5 Santos Laguna 1 (7-1 agg)

Champion: TOLUCA

1st. Division "A" Final
Cruz Azul Hidalgo (Ciudad Cooperativa) 2 Irapuato 2
Irapuato 2 Cruz Azul Hidalgo 2 (2-2 agg; aet, 4-2pen)

1st. Division "A" Champion: Irapuato  

Irapuato Promoted as winner of both Invierno 1999 and Verano 2000 

Relegated: Toros Neza


Season 2000-2001

Invierno 2000

Group 1                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GC  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Cruz Azul          17  	10  	 3  	 4  	34  	21  	+13  	33 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  2. Toluca             17  	 9  	 3  	 5  	32  	26  	 +6  	30 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Morelia            17  	 7  	 6  	 4  	29  	24  	 +5  	27 (repechaje)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  4. León               17  	 4  	 6  	 7  	27  	33  	 -6  	18
  5. Atlante            17  	 3  	 8  	 6  	24  	28  	 -4  	17 [Ciudad de México]

Group 2                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GC  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Atlas              17  	 6  	 7  	 4  	35  	29  	 +6  	25 (playoffs) [Guadalajara]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  2. Irapuato           17  	 6  	 7  	 4  	28  	26  	 +2  	25 (repechaje)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Tigres U.A.N.L.    17  	 6  	 6  	 5  	23  	23  	  0  	24 [Monterrey]
  4. U.N.A.M.           17  	 5  	 4  	 8  	24  	29  	 -5  	19 [Ciudad de México]
  5. Atlético Celaya    17  	 3  	 4  	10  	21  	27  	 -6  	13

Group 3                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GC  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Necaxa             17  	 8  	 4  	 5  	29  	22  	 +7  	28 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  2. Santos Laguna      17  	 7  	 5  	 5  	32  	29  	 +3  	26 (playoffs) [Torreón]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Monterrey          17  	 5  	 5  	 7  	23  	30  	 -7  	20
  4. Puebla             17  	 4  	 4  	 9  	18  	29  	-11  	16

Group 4                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GC  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Pachuca            17  	 8  	 4  	 5  	24  	18  	 +6  	28 (playoffs)
  2. América            17  	 7  	 5  	 5  	26  	24  	 +2  	26 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. U.A.G.             17  	 7  	 4  	 6  	33  	36  	 -3  	25 [Zapopan]
  4. Guadalajara        17  	 3  	 5  	 9  	18  	27  	 -9  	14

Championship playoffs

Repechaje Round
Irapuato 1 Morelia 0
Morelia 7 Irapuato 2 (7-3 agg)

Quarterfinals
Atlas 0 Cruz Azul 1
Cruz Azul 0 Atlas 2 (1-2 agg)

América 0 Toluca 2
Toluca 2 América 4 (4-4 agg, Toluca on better position)

Santos Laguna 2 Necaxa 1
Necaxa 2 Santos Laguna 2 (3-4 agg)

Morelia 0 Pachuca 0
Pachuca 1 Morelia 2 (1-2 agg)

Semifinals
Atlas 3 Toluca 3
Toluca 3 Atlas 1 (6-4 agg)

Santos Laguna 0 Morelia 0
Morelia 3 Santos Laguna 2 (3-2 agg)

Final
Morelia 3 Toluca 1
Toluca 2 Morelia 0 (3-3 agg; aet, 4-5pen)

Champion: MORELIA

First Division "A" Final
Aguascalientes 1 La Piedad 1
La Piedad 3 Aguascalientes 5 (4-6 agg)

1st. Division "A" Champion: Aguascalientes


Verano 2001

Group 1                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GC  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Atlante            17  	 6  	 5  	 6  	16  	16  	  0  	23 (relegation/promotion playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  2. León               17  	 6  	 5  	 6  	17  	22  	 -5  	23 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Morelia            17  	 6  	 5  	 6  	21  	27  	 -6  	23 (repechaje)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  4. Cruz Azul          17  	 6  	 4  	 7  	25  	27  	 -2  	22 [Ciudad de México]
  5. Toluca             17  	 3  	 8  	 6  	28  	33  	 -5  	17 


Group 2                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GC  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Tigres U.A.N.L.    17  	 7  	 6  	 4  	23  	13  	+10  	27 (playoffs) [Monterrey]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  2. Atlas              17  	 6  	 4  	 7  	32  	33  	 -1  	22 (repechaje) [Guadalajara]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. U.N.A.M.           17  	 5  	 7  	 5  	21  	24  	 -3  	22 [Ciudad de México]
  4. Atlético Celaya    17  	 5  	 3  	 9  	25  	27  	 -2  	18
  5. Irapuato           17  	 3  	 4  	10  	27  	38  	-11  	13


Group 3                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GC  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Santos Laguna      17  	 8  	 4  	 5  	35  	27  	 +8  	28 (playoffs) [Torreón]
  2. Monterrey          17  	 7  	 7  	 3  	25  	18  	 +7  	28 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Puebla             17  	 7  	 6  	 4  	21  	17  	 +4  	27 (repechaje)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  4. Necaxa             17  	 5  	 4  	 8  	20  	25  	 -5  	19 [Ciudad de México]


Group 4                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GC  	DIF 	PTS
  1. América            17  	 7  	 7  	 3  	26  	16  	+10  	28 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  2. Pachuca            17  	 7  	 4  	 6  	22  	22  	  0  	25 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. U.A.G.             17  	 7  	 4  	 6  	24  	27  	 -3  	25 (repechaje) [Zapopan]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  4. Guadalajara        17  	 5  	 7  	 5  	21  	17  	 +4  	22

Championship playoffs

Repechaje Round
Atlas 1 Puebla 2
Puebla 3 Atlas 3 (5-4 agg)

Morelia 3 U.A.G. 3
U.A.G. 1 Morelia 1 (4-4 agg, U.A.G. on better position)

Quarterfinals
León 1 América 1
América 4 León 1 (5-2 agg)

Puebla 3 Tigres U.A.N.L. 1
Tigres U.A.N.L. 2 Puebla 2 (3-5 agg)

Pachuca 4 Monterrey 0
Monterrey 2 Pachuca 2 (2-6 agg)

U.A.G. 2 Santos Laguna 3
Santos Laguna 4 U.A.G. 0 (7-2 agg)

Semifinals
Pachuca 2 América 0
América 1 Pachuca 1 (1-3 agg)

Puebla 5 Santos Laguna 4
Santos Laguna 2 Puebla 1 (6-6 Agg, Santos Laguna on better position)

Final
Pachuca 2 Santos Laguna 1
Santos Laguna 3 Pachuca 1 (4-3 agg)

Champion: SANTOS LAGUNA

1st. Division "A" Final
Toros Neza (Ciudad Nezahualcoyotl) 3 La Piedad 3
La Piedad 4 Toros Neza 2 (7-5 agg)

1st. Division "A" Champion: La Piedad

1st. Division "A" Promotional Playoff 
Between Champions of Invierno 2000 and Verano 2001
Aguascalientes 1 La Piedad 0
La Piedad 4 Aguascalientes 1 (4-2 agg)

La Piedad Promoted

Extra Promotion to increase 1st Division Teams to 19
Veracruz 0 Atlante 0
Atlante 4 Veracruz 1 (4-1 agg)

Atlante Remains in 1st Division.


Season 2001-2002

Invierno 2001

Group 1                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GC  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Cruz Azul          18  	 8  	 6  	 4  	33  	24  	 +9  	30 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México] 
  2. Guadalajara        18  	 6  	 8  	 4  	20  	20  	  0  	26 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Atlas              18  	 6  	 3  	 9  	25  	29  	 -4  	21 [Guadalajara] 
  4. Monterrey          18  	 4  	 8  	 6  	23  	31  	 -8  	20 
  5. Atlético Celaya    18  	 5  	 4  	 9  	27  	33  	 -6  	19 

Group 2                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GC  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Toluca             18  	 8  	 8  	 2  	33  	22  	+11  	32 (playoffs) 
  2. Santos Laguna      18  	 7  	 3  	 8  	36  	34  	 +2  	24 (playoffs) [Torreón]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Morelia            18  	 5  	 5  	 8  	24  	30  	 -6  	20 
  4. Irapuato           18  	 4  	 7  	 7  	27  	26  	 +1  	19 
  5. La Piedad          18  	 4  	 7  	 7  	28  	40  	-12  	19 

Group 3                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GC  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Necaxa             18  	 6  	 9  	 3  	21  	20  	 +1  	27 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  2. Atlante            18  	 6  	 8  	 4  	24  	21  	 +3  	26 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. América            18  	 6  	 6  	 6  	21  	21  	  0  	24 [Ciudad de México] 
  4. U.A.G.             18  	 4  	 7  	 7  	21  	23  	 -2  	19 [Zapopan]
  5. León               18  	 4  	 7  	 7  	25  	31  	 -6  	19 

Group 4                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GC  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Tigres U.A.N.L.    18  	11  	 3  	 4  	26  	12  	+14  	36 (playoffs) [Monterrey] 
  2. Pachuca            18  	 9  	 5  	 4  	29  	24  	 +5  	32 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Puebla             18  	 5  	 8  	 5  	22  	22  	  0  	23  
  4. U.N.A.M.           18  	 3  	 8  	 7  	20  	22  	 -2  	17 [Ciudad de México]

Championship playoffs

Quarterfinals
Santos Laguna 1 Tigres U.A.N.L. 1
Tigres U.A.N.L. 3 Santos Laguna 0 (4-1 agg)

Guadalajara 1 Toluca 1
Toluca 2 Guadalajara 0 (3-1 agg)

Atlante 1 Pachuca 2
Pachuca 0 Atlante 1 (2-2 agg, Pachuca on better position)

Necaxa 2 Cruz Azul 0
Cruz Azul 4 Necaxa 0 (4-2 agg)

Semifinals
Cruz Azul 1 Tigres U.A.N.L. 0
Tigres U.A.N.L. 1 Cruz Azul 0 (1-1 agg, Tigres U.A.N.L. on better position)

Pachuca 1 Toluca 1
Toluca 2 Pachuca 4 (3-5 agg)

Final
Pachuca 2 Tigres U.A.N.L. 0
Tigres U.A.N.L. 1 Pachuca 1 (1-3 agg)

Champion:  PACHUCA

1st. Division "A" Final
Real San Luis (San Luis Potosí) 2 Veracruz 2
Veracruz 2 Real San Luis 0 (4-2 agg)

1st. Division "A" Champion: Veracruz

Changes for the next season:

Irapuato moved to Veracruz and took the name Tiburones Rojos.


Verano 2002

Group 1                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GC  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Atlas              18  	 8  	 6  	 4  	30  	28  	 +2  	30 (playoffs) [Guadalajara]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  2. Cruz Azul          18  	 7  	 6  	 5  	32  	29  	 +3  	27 (repechaje) [Ciudad de México]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Guadalajara        18  	 5  	 7  	 6  	22  	21  	 +1  	22
  4. Monterrey          18  	 5  	 5  	 8  	21  	28  	 -7  	20
  5. Atlético Celaya    18  	 5  	 5  	 8  	19  	29  	-10  	20

Group 2                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GC  	DIF 	PTS
  1. La Piedad          18  	12  	 1  	 5  	35  	17  	+18  	37 (playoffs)
  2. Toluca             18  	10  	 5  	 3  	35  	17  	+18  	35 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Santos Laguna      18  	 9  	 4  	 5  	42  	31  	+11  	31 (repechaje) [Torreón]
  4. Morelia            18  	 8  	 5  	 5  	34  	25  	 +9  	29 (repechaje)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  5. Veracruz           18  	 7  	 3  	 8  	22  	30  	 -8  	21

Group 3                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GC  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Necaxa             18  	 7  	 6  	 5  	34  	23  	+11  	27 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México] 
  2. América            18  	 7  	 6  	 5  	27  	22  	+ 5  	27 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Atlante            18  	 5  	 5  	 8  	23  	29  	 -6  	20 [Ciudad de México] 
  4. U.A.G.             18  	 2  	 8  	 8  	25  	34  	 -9  	14 [Zapopan]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  5. León               18  	 2  	 4  	12  	17  	36  	-19  	10 (relegation/promotion playoffs)

Group 4                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GC  	DIF 	PTS
  1. U.N.A.M.           18  	 9  	 5  	 4  	30  	22  	 +8  	32 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  2. Tigres U.A.N.L.    18  	 7  	 6  	 5  	25  	23  	 +2  	27 (repechaje) [Monterrey]
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
  3. Pachuca            18  	 6  	 4  	 8  	26  	33  	 -7  	22 
  4. Puebla             18  	 2  	 5  	11  	24  	45  	-21  	11 

Championship playoffs

Repechaje Round
Cruz Azul 1 Morelia 2
Morelia 3 Cruz Azul 2 (5-3 agg)

Tigres U.A.N.L. 2 Santos Laguna 2
Santos Laguna 1 Tigres U.A.N.L. 1 (3-3 agg, Santos Laguna on better position)

Quarterfinals
América 3 La Piedad 1
La Piedad 1 América 3 (2-6 agg)

Necaxa 1 Toluca 0
Toluca 0 Necaxa 2 (0-3 agg)

Morelia 1 U.N.A.M. 3
U.N.A.M. 1 Morelia 0 (4-1 agg)

Atlas 2 Santos Laguna 1
Santos Laguna 2 Atlas 1 (3-3 agg, Santos Laguna on better position)

Semifinals
América 0 U.N.A.M. 0
U.N.A.M. 1 América 2 (1-2 agg)

Necaxa 1 Santos Laguna 0
Santos Laguna 0 Necaxa 0 (0-1 agg)

Final
América 0 Necaxa 2
Necaxa 0 América 3 (2-3 agg; aet-golden goal)   

Champion: AMÉRICA

1st. Division "A" Final
Saltillo 4 Real San Luis (San Luis Potosí) 1
Real San Luis 4 Saltillo 0 (5-4 agg; aet-golden goal)

1st. Division "A" Champion: Real San Luis

1st. Division "A" Promotional Playoff 
Between Champions of Invierno 2001 and Verano 2002
Veracruz 1 Real San Luis 1
Real San Luis 3 Veracruz 1 (4-2 agg)

Real San Luis Promoted

Extra Promotion to increase 1st Division Teams to 20
Veracruz 3 Leon 1
Leon 0 Veracruz 0 (1-3 agg)

Veracruz Promoted

León Relegated

Changes for the next season:

The Irapuato Franchise that had played in Veracruz in the Verano 2002 moved to Tuxtla Gutierrez, Chiapas and took the
name Jaguares. The promoted Club Veracruz stayed in that city.

La Piedad moved to Queretaro and took the name Gallos Blancos.

Atlante moved to Ciudad Nezahualcoyotl.

Invierno Tournament will be called Apertura Tournament, Verano Tournament will be called Clausura Tournament.


Season 2002-2003

Apertura 2002

Group 1                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GC  	DIF 	PTS
  1. América            19  	13  	 4  	 2  	34  	14  	+20  	43 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  2. Toluca             19  	12  	 5  	 2  	55  	25  	+30  	41 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Atlas              19  	 7  	 1  	11  	28  	31  	 -3  	22 [Guadalajara] 
  4. Puebla             19  	 6  	 4  	 9  	23  	29  	 -6  	22 
  5. Atlético Celaya    19  	 5  	 6  	 8  	24  	32  	 -8  	21 

Group 2                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GC  	DIF 	PTS
  1. U.N.A.M.           19  	10  	 3  	 6  	39  	35  	 +4  	33 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México] 
  2. U.A.G.             19  	 8  	 5  	 6  	26  	29  	 -3  	29 (playoffs) [Zapopan]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Tigres U.A.N.L.    19  	 6  	 5  	 8  	32  	33  	 -1  	23 [Monterrey] 
  4. Monterrey          19  	 5  	 7  	 7  	18  	20  	 -2  	22 
  5. Pachuca            19  	 2  	 9  	 8  	21  	35  	-14  	15 

Group 3                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GC  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Morelia            19  	 9  	 6  	 4  	35  	23  	+12  	32 (playoffs) 
  2. Cruz Azul          19  	 7  	 7  	 5  	30  	26  	 +4  	28 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Necaxa             19  	 8  	 2  	 9  	28  	32  	 -4  	26 [Ciudad de México]
  4. Real San Luis      19  	 6  	 6  	 7  	31  	28  	 +3  	24 [San Luis Potosí] 
  5. Jaguares Chiapas   19  	 3  	 7  	 9  	19  	34  	-15  	16 [Tuxtla Gutiérrez]

Group 4                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GC  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Guadalajara        19  	 6  	 9  	 4  	28  	29  	 -1  	27 (playoffs) 
  2. Santos Laguna      19  	 7  	 5  	 7  	30  	28  	 +2  	26 (playoffs) [Torreón]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Atlante            19  	 6  	 8  	 5  	31  	33  	 -2  	25 [Nezahualcoyotl] 
  4. Querétaro          19  	 6  	 5  	 8  	28  	34  	 -6  	23 
  5. Veracruz           19  	 4  	 6  	 9  	30  	40  	-10  	18 

Championship playoffs

Quarterfinals
Santos Laguna 3 América 3
América 1 Santos Laguna 2 (4-5 agg)

Guadalajara 2 Toluca 1
Toluca 3 Guadalajara 0 (4-2 agg)

Cruz Azul 0 U.N.A.M. 0
U.N.A.M. 3 Cruz Azul 2 (3-2 agg)

U.A.G. 1 Morelia 3
Morelia 4 U.A.G. 1 (7-2 agg)

Semifinals
Santos Laguna 3 Toluca 5
Toluca 2 Santos Laguna 1 (7-4 agg)

Morelia 4 U.N.A.M. 0
U.N.A.M. 2 Morelia 1 (2-5 agg)

Final
Morelia 1 Toluca 0
Toluca 4 Morelia 1 (4-2 agg)

Champion: TOLUCA

1st. Division "A" Final
Irapuato 0 La Piedad 0
La Piedad 0 Irapuato 0 (0-0 agg; aet, 4-5pen)

1st. Division "A" Champion: Irapuato

Changes for the next season:

Atletico Celaya moved to Xochitepec, Morelos and took the name Colibries.


Clausura 2003

Group 1                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GC  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Toluca             19  	10  	 3  	 6  	40  	30  	+10  	33 (playoffs) 
  2. Atlas              19  	 8  	 8  	 3  	29  	20  	 +9  	32 (playoffs) [Guadalajara]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. América            19  	 8  	 5  	 6  	29  	20  	 +9  	29 [Ciudad de México] 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  4. Colibries Morelos  19  	 6  	 5  	 8  	24  	27  	 -3  	23 (relegated) [Xochitepec]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  5. Puebla             19  	 4  	 4  	11  	15  	31  	-16  	16 

Group 2                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GC  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Monterrey          19  	 9  	 7  	 3  	31  	22  	 +9  	34 (playoffs)
  2. Tigres U.A.N.L.    19  	10  	 4  	 5  	25  	22  	 +3  	34 (playoffs) [Monterrey]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Pachuca            19  	 4  	 9  	 6  	21  	23  	 -2  	21 
  4. U.N.A.M.           19  	 4  	 8  	 7  	25  	35  	-10  	20 [Ciudad de México] 
  5. U.A.G.             19  	 1  	 4  	14  	15  	37  	-22  	 7 [Zapopan]

Group 3                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GC  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Morelia            19  	10  	 5  	 4  	34  	20  	+14  	35 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  2. Cruz Azul          19  	 5  	 9  	 5  	24  	24  	  0  	24 (repechaje) [Ciudad de México]
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
  3. Necaxa             19  	 6  	 5  	 8  	25  	24  	 +1  	23 [Ciudad de México] 
  4. Real San Luis      19  	 5  	 5  	 9  	25  	38  	-13  	20 [San Luis Potosí]
  5. Jaguares Chiapas   19  	 5  	 4  	10  	15  	26  	-11  	19 [Tuxtla Gutiérrez]

Group 4                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GC  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Atlante            19  	10  	 4  	 5  	39  	26  	+13  	34 (playoffs) [Nezahualcoyotl]
  2. Veracruz           19  	 9  	 5  	 5  	23  	18  	 +5  	32 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Guadalajara        19  	 8  	 7  	 4  	32  	24  	 +8  	31 (repechaje)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
  4. Santos Laguna      19  	 9  	 3  	 7  	30  	24  	 +6  	30 [Torreón] 
  5. Querétaro          19  	 3  	 8  	 8  	13  	23  	-10  	17 

Championship playoffs

Repechaje Round
Cruz Azul 4 Guadalajara 1
Guadalajara 4 Cruz Azul 1 (5-5 agg, Guadalajara on better position)

Quarterfinals
Guadalajara 1 Morelia 1
Morelia 4 Guadalajara 2 (5-3 agg)

Veracruz 1 Atlante 1
Atlante 0 Veracruz 1 (1-2 agg)

Atlas 1 Monterrey 1
Monterrey 3 Atlas 2 (4-3 agg)

Toluca 1 Tigres U.A.N.L. 2
Tigres U.A.N.L. 2 Toluca 2 (4-3 agg)

Semifinals
Veracruz 1 Morelia 0
Morelia 2 Veracruz 0 (2-1 agg)

Tigres U.A.N.L. 1 Monterrey 4
Monterrey 1 Tigres U.A.N.L. 2 (5-3 agg)

Final
Monterrey 3 Morelia 1
Morelia 0 Monterrey 0 (1-3 agg)

Champion: MONTERREY

1st. Division "A" Final
Tapatío (Guadalajara) 1 León 1
León 2 Tapatío 1 (3-2 agg)

1st. Division "A" Champion: León


1st. Division "A" Promotional Playoff 
Between Champions of Invierno 2002 and Verano 2003
León 1 Irapuato 2 
Irapuato 1 León 0 (3-1 agg)

Promoted: Irapuato

Relegated: Colibríes Morelos

Changes for the next season:

Necaxa moved to Aguascalientes.


Season 2003-2004

Apertura 2003
Group 1                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GC  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Pachuca            19  	10  	 6  	 3  	28  	19  	 +9  	36 (playoffs) 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  2. Toluca             19  	 8  	 3  	 8  	33  	24  	 +9  	27 (repechaje)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Monterrey          19  	 5  	 7  	 7  	29  	29  	  0  	22 
  4. Puebla             19  	 5  	 5  	 9  	23  	30  	 -7  	20 
  5. Atlas              19  	 5  	 4  	10  	29  	32  	 -3  	19 [Guadalajara] 

Group 2                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GC  	DIF 	PTS
  1. U.N.A.M.           19  	11  	 5  	 3  	34  	23  	+11  	38 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México] 
  2. Santos Laguna      19  	 8  	 7  	 4  	41  	29  	+12  	31 (playoffs) [Torreón]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. U.A.G.             19  	 9  	 4  	 6  	31  	29  	 +2  	31 (repechaje) [Zapopan]
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
  4. América            19  	 8  	 4  	 7  	34  	26  	 +8  	28 [Ciudad de México] 
  5. Querétaro          19  	 1  	 4  	14  	16  	44  	-29  	 7 

Group 3                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GC  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Tigres U.A.N.L.    19  	11  	 5  	 3  	38  	20  	+18  	38 (playoffs) [Monterrey]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  2. Cruz Azul          19  	 7  	 6  	 6  	30  	30  	  0  	27 (repechaje) [Ciudad de México]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Morelia            19  	 7  	 4  	 8  	25  	29  	 -4  	25 
  4. Jaguares Chiapas   19  	 5  	 6  	 8  	21  	34  	-13  	21 [Tuxtla Gutiérrez] 
  5. Real San Luis      19  	 2  	 5  	12  	20  	39  	-19  	11 [San Luis Potosí]

Group 4                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GC  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Atlante            19  	 8  	 7  	 4  	32  	21  	+11  	31 (playoffs) [Nezahualcoyotl] 
  2. Necaxa             19  	 7  	 9  	 3  	23  	18  	 +5  	30 (playoffs) [Aguascalientes]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Guadalajara        19  	 9  	 2  	 8  	30  	28  	 +2  	29 (repechaje)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
  4. Veracruz           19  	 8  	 3  	 8  	34  	38  	 -4  	27 
  5. Irapuato           19  	 6  	 4  	 9  	23  	32  	 -9  	22 

Championship playoffs

Repechaje Round
Cruz Azul 1 U.A.G. 0
U.A.G. 1 Cruz Azul 3 (1-4 agg)

Toluca 4 Guadalajara 0
Guadalajara 4 Toluca 2 (4-6 agg)

Quarterfinals
Cruz Azul 0 Tigres U.A.N.L. 1
Tigres U.A.N.L. 1 Cruz Azul 2 (2-2 agg, Tigres U.A.N.L. on better position)

Toluca 2 U.N.A.M. 2
U.N.A.M. 0 Toluca 2 (2-4 agg)

Necaxa 1 Pachuca 3
Pachuca 1 Necaxa 2 (4-3 agg)

Atlante 3 Santos Laguna 1
Santos Laguna 2 Atlante 2 (3-5 agg)

Semifinals
Toluca 1 Tigres U.A.N.L. 0
Tigres U.A.N.L. 2 Toluca 0 (2-1 agg)

Atlante 0 Pachuca 0
Pachuca 2 Atlante 1 (2-1 agg)

Final
Pachuca 3 Tigres U.A.N.L. 1
Tigres U.A.N.L. 1 Pachuca 0 (2-3 agg)

Champion: PACHUCA

1st. Division "A" Finals
Cobras (Ciudad Juárez) 3 Dorados Culiacán 2
Dordos Culiacán 5 Cobras 3 (7-6 agg; aet)

1st. Division "A" Champion: Dorados Culiacán

Changes for the next season:

Atlante moved back to Ciudad de México.


Clausura 2004
Group 1                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GC  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Toluca             19  	 8  	 6  	 5  	31  	25  	 +6  	30 (playoffs)
  2. Atlas              19  	 6  	 9  	 4  	28  	25  	 +3  	27 (playoffs) [Guadalajara]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Pachuca            19  	 6  	 8  	 5  	32  	32  	  0  	26 (repechaje)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
  4. Puebla             19  	 5  	 5  	 9  	27  	29  	 -2  	20 
  5. Monterrey          19  	 2  	12  	 5  	28  	30  	 -2  	18 

Group 2                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GC  	DIF 	PTS
  1. U.N.A.M.           19  	12  	 5  	 2  	42  	19  	+23  	41 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México] 
  2. América            19  	 9  	 5  	 5  	34  	27  	 +7  	32 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Querétaro          19  	 5  	 9  	 5  	24  	27  	 -3  	24 
  4. Santos Laguna      19  	 6  	 3  	10  	31  	30  	 +1  	21 [Torreón] 
  5. U.A.G.             19  	 5  	 3  	11  	31  	40  	 -9  	18 [Zapopan]

Group 3                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GC  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Jaguares Chiapas   19  	12  	 6  	 1  	35  	20  	+15  	42 (playoffs) [Tuxtla Gutiérrez]
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
  2. Cruz Azul          19  	 6  	 5  	 8  	36  	34  	 +2  	23 (repechaje) [Ciudad de México]
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
  3. Tigres U.A.N.L.    19  	 6  	 5  	 8  	37  	39  	 -2  	23 [Monterrey] 
  4. Morelia            19  	 6  	 4  	 9  	25  	35  	-10  	22 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  5. Real San Luis      19  	 4  	 6  	 9  	23  	35  	-12  	18 (relegated) [San Luis Potosí]

Group 4                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GC  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Guadalajara        19  	10  	 4  	 5  	30  	23  	 +7  	34 (playoffs) 
  2. Atlante            19  	 7  	 6  	 6  	29  	26  	 +3  	27 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Irapuato           19  	 6  	 8  	 5  	23  	30  	 -7  	26 
  4. Necaxa             19  	 5  	 6  	 8  	22  	26  	 -4  	21 [Aguascalientes] 
  5. Veracruz           19  	 4  	 5  	10  	25  	41  	-16  	17 

Championship playoffs

Repechaje Round
Cruz Azul 2 Pachuca 1
Pachuca 0 Cruz Azul 2 (1-4 agg)

Quarterfinals
Cruz Azul 2 Jaguares Chiapas 1
Jaguares Chiapas 2 Cruz Azul 2 (3-4 agg)

Atlas 1 U.N.A.M. 2
U.N.A.M. 3 Atlas 1 (5-2 agg)

Atlante 2 Guadalajara 0
Guadalajara 3 Atlante 1 (3-3 agg, Guadalajara on better position)

Toluca 3 América 2
América 0 Toluca 1 (2-4 agg)

Semifinals
Cruz Azul 0 U.N.A.M. 0
U.N.A.M. 3 Cruz Azul 2 (3-2 agg)

Toluca 1 Guadalajara 0
Guadalajara 2 Toluca 0 (2-1 agg)

Final
Guadalajara 1 U.N.A.M. 1
U.N.A.M. 0 Guadalajara 0 (1-1 agg; aet, 5-4pen)

Champion: U.N.A.M.

1st. Division "A" Final
Dorados Culiacán 0 León 1
León 1 Dorados Culiacán 1 (2-1 agg)

1st. Division "A" Champion: León

1st. Division "A" Promotional Playoff 
Between Champions of Apertura 2003 and Clausura 2004
León 2 Dorados Culiacán 2
Dorados Culiacán 2 León 1 (4-3 agg)

Promoted: Dorados Culiacán

Relegated: Real San Luis

Changes for the next season:

For 2004/05 the league is reduced to 18 clubs; Gallos Blancos and Irapuato were excluded, 
after a vote among the club owners.  
Queretaro will play at the 2nd level 2004/05 while Irapuato (who were also robbed of their franchise 
at the end of 2000/01 when their team was moved to Veracruz) will not play at all next season.

Dorados Culiacán changed it´s name to Dorados Sinaloa.


Season 2004-2005

Apertura 2004
Group 1                  P 	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GC  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Atlante            17 	 7  	 3  	 7  	27  	33  	 -6  	24 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  2. U.N.A.M.           17 	 7  	 2  	 8  	25  	31  	 -6  	23 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Morelia            17 	 6  	 4  	 7  	29  	30  	 -1  	22
  4. América            17 	 5  	 5  	 7  	17  	23  	 -6  	20 [Ciudad de México]
  5. Dorados Sinaloa    17 	 4  	 4  	 9  	25  	32  	 -7  	16 [Culiacán]
  6. U.A.G.             17 	 4  	 4  	 9  	17  	29  	 -8  	16 [Zapopan]
 
Group 2                  P  	 W 	 T  	 L  	GF  	GC  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Toluca             17  	10 	 2  	 5  	27  	15  	+12  	32 (playoffs)
  2. Atlas              17  	 9 	 4  	 4  	34  	24  	+10  	31 (playoffs) [Guadalajara]
  3. Guadalajara        17  	 8 	 5  	 4  	34  	22  	+12  	29 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  4. Tigres U.A.N.L.    17  	 6 	 5  	 6  	37  	27  	+10  	23 [Monterrey]
  5. Puebla             17  	 5 	 6  	 6  	17  	23  	 -6  	21
  6. Cruz Azul          17  	 4 	 4  	 9  	30  	37  	 -7  	16 [Ciudad de México]
 
Group 3                  P  	 W 	 T  	 L  	GF  	GC  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Veracruz           17  	11 	 2  	 4  	27  	25  	 +2  	35 (playoffs)
  2. Pachuca            17  	 9 	 5  	 3  	30  	19  	+11  	32 (playoffs)
  3. Monterrey          17  	 8 	 3  	 6  	36  	34  	 +2  	27 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  4. Necaxa             17  	 6 	 3  	 8  	27  	26  	 +1  	21 [Aguascalientes]
  5. Santos Laguna      17  	 5 	 3  	 9  	22  	22  	  0  	18 [Torreón]
  6. Jaguares Chiapas   17  	 4 	 6  	 7  	20  	29  	 -9  	18 [Tuxtla Gutiérrez]

Championship playoffs

Quarterfinals
U.N.A.M. 3 Veracruz 0
Veracruz 1 U.N.A.M. 1 (1-4 agg)

Atlante 4 Toluca 2
Toluca 3 Atlante 4 (5-8 agg)

Monterrey 2 Pachuca 1
Pachuca 1 Monterrey 1 (2-3 agg)

Guadalajara 0 Atlas 1
Atlas 3 Guadalajara 3 (4-3 agg)

Semifinals
Atlante 2 Monterrey 4
Monterrey 3 Atlante 1 (7-3 agg)

U.N.A.M. 4 Atlas 3
Atlas 1 U.N.A.M. 2 (4-6 agg)

Final
U.N.A.M. 2 Monterrey 1
Monterrey 0 U.N.A.M. 1 (1-3 agg)

Champion: U.N.A.M.

1st. Division "A" Final
Atlético Mexiquense (Toluca) 1 San Luis (San Luis Potosí) 0
San Luis 3 Atletico Mexiquense 1 (3-2 agg; aet)

1st. Division "A" Champion: San Luis


Clausura 2005
Group 1                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GC  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Morelia		17  	11  	 2  	 4	27  	16	+11  	35 (playoffs)
  2. América		17  	 7  	 9  	 1	38  	27  	+11  	30 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  3. U.A.G.		17  	 8  	 5  	 4	31  	21  	+10  	29 (playoffs) [Zapopan]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  4. Dorados Sinaloa    17  	 7  	 5  	 5  	23  	19  	 +4  	26 [Culiacán]
  5. Atlante            17  	 5  	 5  	 7  	24  	21  	 +3  	20 [Ciudad de México]
  6. U.N.A.M.           17  	 4  	 2  	11  	19  	28  	 -9  	14 [Ciudad de México]

Group 2                 P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GC  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Cruz Azul         17  	 9  	 4  	 4  	36  	19  	+17  	31 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  2. Tigres U.A.N.L.   17  	 6  	 6  	 5  	25  	19  	 +6  	24 (playoffs) [Monterrey]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Guadalajara       17  	 6  	 5  	 6  	29  	31  	 -2  	23
  4. Toluca            17  	 6  	 5  	 6  	17  	22  	 -5  	23
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------	
  5. Puebla            17  	 4  	 4  	 9  	19  	29  	-10  	16 (relegated)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  6. Atlas             17  	 2  	 5  	10  	21  	35  	-14  	11 [Guadalajara]

Group 3                 P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GC  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Necaxa            17  	 9  	 1  	 7  	28  	20  	 +8  	28 (playoffs) [Aguascalientes]
  2. Santos Laguna     17  	 9  	 1  	 7  	31  	31  	  0  	28 (playoffs) [Torreón]
  3. Monterrey	       17  	 8  	 3  	 6  	24  	25  	 -1  	27 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  4. Jaguares Chiapas  17  	 6  	 4  	 7  	19  	23  	 -4  	22 [Tuxtla Gutiérrez]
  5. Pachuca           17  	 4  	 5  	 8  	20  	27  	 -7  	20
  6. Veracruz          17  	 3  	 5  	 9  	15  	33  	-18  	14

Championship playoffs

Quarterfinals
Tigres U.A.N.L. 3 Morelia 2
Morelia 2 Tigres U.A.N.L. 1 (4-4 agg, Morelia on better position)

Monterrey 0 Cruz Azul 0
Cruz Azul 3 Monterrey 3 (3-3 agg, Cruz Azul on better position)

Santos Laguna 2 América 2
América 1 Santos Laguna 1 (3-3 agg, América on better position)

Necaxa 0 U.A.G. 2
U.A.G. 2 Necaxa 1 (4-1 agg)

Semifinals
U.A.G. 1 Morelia 0
Morelia 1 U.A.G. 1 (1-2 agg)

América 3 Cruz Azul 1
Cruz Azul 1 América 3 (2-6 agg)

Final
U.A.G. 1 América 1
América 6 U.A.G. 3 (7-4 agg)

Champion: AMÉRICA

1st. Division "A" Final
Querétaro 2 León 1
León 1 Querétaro 1 (2-3 agg)

1st. Division "A" Champion: Querétaro

1st. Division "A" Promotional Playoff 
Between Champions of Apertura 2004 and Clausura 2005
Querétaro 2 San Luis 1
San Luis 2 Querétaro 0 (3-2 agg; aet)

Promoted: San Luis

Relegated: Puebla


Season 2005-2006

Apertura 2005
Group 1                 P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GC  	DIF 	PTS
  1. América           17  	12  	 2  	 3  	34  	22  	+12  	38 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  2. Necaxa            17  	 9  	 4  	 4  	35  	31  	 +4  	31 (playoffs) [Aguascalientes]
  3. U.A.G.            17  	 7  	 3  	 7  	27  	28  	 -1  	24 (playoffs) [Zapopan]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  4. Morelia           17  	 6  	 2  	 9  	27  	29  	 -2  	20
  5. San Luis          17  	 4  	 4  	 9  	18  	25  	 -7  	16 [San Luis Potosí]
  6. Atlante           17  	 4  	 3  	10  	29  	37  	 -8  	15 [Ciudad de México]

Group 2                 P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GC  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Toluca            17  	 9  	 3  	 5  	27  	21  	 +6  	30 (playoffs)	
  2. Pachuca           17  	 7  	 7  	 3  	26  	18  	 +8  	28 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Santos Laguna     17  	 5  	 5  	 7  	31  	31  	  0  	20 [Torreón]
  4. Dorados Sinaloa   17  	 5  	 3  	 9  	20  	31  	-11  	18 [Culiacán]
  5. U.N.A.M.          17  	 4  	 4  	 9  	17  	34  	-17  	16 [Ciudad de México]
  6. Veracruz          17  	 3  	 6  	 8  	24  	34  	-10  	15

Group 3                 P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GC  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Monterrey         17  	10  	 5  	 2  	32  	20  	+12  	35 (playoffs)
  2. Cruz Azul         17  	 9  	 3  	 5  	34  	20  	+14  	30 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  3. Tigres U.A.N.L.   17  	 6  	 4  	 7  	30  	25  	 +5  	22 (playoffs) [Monterrey]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  4. Jaguares Chiapas  17  	 5  	 8  	 4  	30  	27  	 +3  	20 [Tuxtla Gutiérrez]
  5. Atlas             17  	 6  	 3  	 8  	22  	24  	 -2  	21 [Guadalajara]
  6. Guadalajara       17  	 4  	 7  	 6  	16  	22  	 -6  	19

Jaguares Chiapas 3 points deducted for not fulfilling ruleson players under 21 years of age

Championship playoffs

Quarterfinals
Tigres U.A.N.L. 1 América 3
América 1 Tigres U.A.N.L. 4 (4-5 agg)

U.A.G. 0 Monterrey 3
Monterrey 4 U.A.G. 0 (7-0 agg)

Pachuca 2 Necaxa 0
Necaxa 0 Pachuca 2 (0-4 agg)

Toluca 1 Cruz Azul 0
Cruz Azul 0 Toluca 0 (0-1 agg)

Semifinals
Tigres U.A.N.L. 1 Monterrey 0
Monterrey 2 Tigres U.A.N.L. 1 (2-2 agg, Monterrey on better position)

Pachuca 0 Toluca 0
Toluca 2 Pachuca 1 (2-1 agg)

Final
Toluca 3 Monterrey 3
Monterrey 0 Toluca 3 (3-6 agg)

Champion: TOLUCA

1st. Division "A" Final
Puebla 1 Cruz Azul Oaxaca 1
Cruz Azul Oaxaca 0 Puebla 1 (1-2 agg)

1st. Division "A" Champion: Puebla


Clausura 2006
Group 1                 P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GC  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Atlante           17  	 8  	 3  	 6  	19  	15  	 +4  	27 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  2. San Luis          17  	 7  	 4  	 6  	23  	19  	 +4  	25 (playoffs) [San Luis Potosí]
  3. Morelia           17  	 5  	 7  	 5  	19  	20  	 -1  	22 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  4. U.A.G.            17  	 6  	 4  	 7  	18  	29  	-11  	22 [Zapopan]
  5. América           17  	 6  	 3  	 8  	20  	23  	 -3  	21 [Ciudad de México]
  6. Necaxa            17  	 5  	 3  	 9  	19  	28  	 -9  	18 [Aguascalientes]

Group 2                 P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GC  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Pachuca           17  	 9  	 4  	 4  	33  	19  	+14  	31 (playoffs)
  2. Toluca            17  	 7  	 3  	 7  	22  	19  	 +3  	24 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Dorados Sinaloa   17  	 4  	10  	 3  	24  	24  	  0  	22 (relegated)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  4. U.N.A.M.          17  	 5  	 7  	 5  	15  	16  	 -1  	22 [Ciudad de México]
  5. Veracruz          17  	 5  	 5  	 7  	16  	19  	 -3  	20
  6. Santos Laguna     17  	 3  	 9  	 5  	20  	25  	 -5  	18 [Torreón]

Group 3                 P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GC  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Jaguares Chiapas  17  	 9  	 3  	 5  	28  	18  	+10  	30 (playoffs) [Tuxtla Gutiérrez]
  2. Cruz Azul         17  	 9  	 3  	 5  	29  	20  	 +9  	30 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  3. Guadalajara       17  	 6  	 5  	 6  	19  	26  	 -7  	23 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  4. Tigres U.A.N.L.   17  	 4  	 9  	 4  	15  	15  	  0  	21 [Monterrey]
  5. Atlas             17  	 5  	 5  	 7  	23  	23  	  0  	20 [Guadalajara]
  6. Monterrey         17  	 5  	 3  	 9  	17  	21  	 -4  	18

Championship playoffs

Quarterfinals
Morelia 2 Pachuca 1
Pachuca 3 Morelia 1 (4-3 agg)

Guadalajara 2 Jaguares Chiapas 3
Jaguares Chiapas 2 Guadalajara 4 (5-6 agg)

Toluca 2 Cruz Azul 1
Cruz Azul 1 Toluca 1 (2-3 agg)

San Luis 1 Atlante 0
Atlante 0 San Luis 0 (0-1 agg)

Semifinals
Guadalajara 1 Pachuca 2
Pachuca 2 Guadalajara 3 (4-4 agg, Pachuca on better position)

Toluca 1 San Luis 2
San Luis 2 Toluca 1 (4-2 agg)

Final
San Luis 0 Pachuca 0
Pachuca 1 San Luis 0 (1-0 agg) 

Champion: PACHUCA

1st. Division "A" Final
Indios (Ciudad Juárez) 2 Querétaro 1
Querétaro 2 Indios 1 (2-2 agg; aet, 4-3pen)

1st. Division "A" Champion: Querétaro

1st. Division "A" Promotional Playoff 
Between Champions of Apertura 2005 and Clausura 2006
Puebla 1 Querétaro 2
Querétaro 3 Puebla 0 (5-1 agg)

Promoted: Querétaro

Relegated: Dorados Sinaloa


Season 2006-2007

Apertura 2006

Group 1                 P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GC  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Cruz Azul         17  	 9  	 3  	 5  	27  	20  	 +7  	30 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  2. Atlas             17  	 7  	 6  	 4  	25  	19  	 +6  	27 (playoffs) [Guadalajara]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Guadalajara       17  	 7  	 5  	 5  	26  	18  	 +8  	26 (repechaje)
  4. Jaguares Chiapas  17  	 6  	 5  	 6  	19  	16  	 +3  	23 (repechaje) [Tuxtla Gutiérrez]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  5. Querétaro         17  	 5  	 6  	 6  	20  	25  	 -5  	18
  6. Necaxa	       17  	 4  	 5  	 8  	18  	26  	 -8  	17 [Aguascalientes]

Group 2                 P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GC  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Monterrey         17  	 7  	 6  	 4  	27  	21  	 +6  	27 (playoffs)
  2. Pachuca           17  	 7  	 5  	 5  	32  	22  	+10  	26 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Veracruz          17  	 8  	 2  	 7  	26  	31  	 -5  	26 (repechaje)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  4. Atlante           17  	 6  	 5  	 6  	19  	20  	 -1  	23 [Ciudad de México]
  5. San Luis          17  	 6  	 5  	 6  	14  	12  	 +2  	20 [San Luis Potosí]
  6. U.A.G.            17  	 3  	 4  	10  	22  	35  	-13  	13 [Zapopan]

Group 3                 P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GC  	DIF 	PTS
  1. U.N.A.M.          17  	 8  	 5  	 4  	21  	11  	+10  	29 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  2. América           17  	 8  	 5  	 4  	21  	15  	+ 6  	29 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Toluca            17  	 7  	 6  	 4  	27  	16  	+11  	27 (repechaje)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------	
  4. Morelia           17  	 7  	 2  	 8  	24  	26  	 -2  	23
  5. Tigres U.A.N.L.   17  	 3  	 5  	 9  	14  	37  	-23  	14 [Monterrey]
  6. Santos Laguna     17  	 1  	 8  	 8  	19  	31  	-12  	11 [Torreón]

Querétaro and San Luis 3 points deducted for not fulfilling rules on players under 21 years of age

Championship playoffs

Repechaje Round
Jaguares Chiapas 1 Toluca 0
Toluca 2 Jaguares Chiapas 0 (2-1 agg)

Veracruz 1 Guadalajara 2
Guadalajara 4 Veracruz 0 (6-1 agg)

Quarterfinals
Guadalajara 2 Cruz Azul 0
Cruz Azul 2 Guadalajara 2 (2-4 agg)

Pachuca 1 U.N.A.M. 1
U.N.A.M. 0 Pachuca 1 (1-2 agg)

Atlas 1 América 3
América 3 Atlas 3 (6-4 agg)

Monterrey 0 Toluca 0
Toluca 2 Monterrey 1 (2-1 agg) 

Semifinals
Guadalajara 2 América 0
América 0 Guadalajara 0 (0-2 agg)

Pachuca 1 Toluca 1
Toluca 1 Pachuca 0 (2-1 agg)

Final
Guadalajara 1 Toluca 1
Toluca 1 Guadalajara 2 (2-3 agg)

Champion: GUADALAJARA

1st. Division "A" Final
Puebla 1 Salamanca 1
Salamanca 2 Puebla 2 (3-3 agg; aet, 5-6pen)

1st. Division "A" Champion: Puebla


Clausura 2007
Group 1                 P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GC  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Guadalajara       17  	 9  	 4  	 4  	27  	14  	+13  	31 (playoffs)
  2. Cruz Azul         17  	 8  	 4  	 5  	22  	17  	 +5  	28 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Atlas             17  	 7  	 4  	 6  	20  	17  	 +3  	25 (repechaje) [Guadalajara]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  4. Querétaro	       17  	 4  	 7  	 6  	15  	20  	 -5  	19 (relegated)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  5. Jaguares Chiapas  17  	 5  	 4  	 8  	16  	26  	-10  	19 [Tuxtla Gutiérrez]
  6. Necaxa            17  	 4  	 6  	 7  	19  	26  	 -7  	18 [Aguascalientes]

Group 2                 P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GC  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Pachuca           17  	12  	 3  	 2  	36  	12  	+24  	39 (playoffs)
  2. U.A.G.            17  	 6  	 7  	 4  	30  	23  	 +7  	25 (playoffs) [Zapopan]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. San Luis          17  	 7  	 3  	 7  	21  	23  	 -2  	24 (repechaje) [San Luis Potosí]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  4. Atlante           17  	 6  	 3  	 8  	21  	27  	 -6  	21 [Ciudad de México]
  5. Monterrey         17  	 5  	 4  	 8  	17  	23  	 -6  	19
  6. Veracruz          17  	 3  	 3  	11  	11  	33  	-22  	12

Group 3                 P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GC  	DIF 	PTS
  1. América           17  	 9  	 3  	 5  	26  	15  	+11  	30 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  2. Tigres U.A.N.L.   17  	 6  	 5  	 6  	17  	20  	 -3  	23 (playoffs) [Monterrey]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Santos Laguna     17  	 6  	 4  	 7  	21  	20  	 +1  	22 (repechaje) [Torreón]
  4. Morelia           17  	 7  	 1  	 9  	23  	25  	 -2  	22 (repechaje)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  5. U.N.A.M.          17  	 3  	11  	 3  	19  	18  	 +1  	20 [Ciudad de México]
  6. Toluca            17  	 3  	10  	 4  	15  	17  	 -2  	19

Championship playoffs

Repechaje Round
Morelia 1 Atlas 1
Atlas 0 Morelia 0 (1-1 agg, Atlas on better position)

Santos Laguna 0 San Luis 1
San Luis 0 Santos Laguna 2 (1-2 agg)

Quarterfinals
Santos Laguna 1 Pachuca 1
Pachuca 1 Santos Laguna 1 (2-2 agg, Pachuca on better position)

Tigres U.A.N.L. 1 Guadalajara 3
Guadalajara 3 Tigres U.A.N.L. 2 (6-3 agg)

Atlas 3 América 3
América 4 Atlas 1 (7-4 agg)

U.A.G. 0 Cruz Azul 1
Cruz Azul 1 U.A.G. 0 (2-0 agg)

Semifinals
Cruz Azul 1 Pachuca 3
*Pachuca w/o Cruz Azul (3-1 agg)
*Cruz Azul disqualified due to illegal alineation

América 1 Guadalajara 0
Guadalajara 0 América 1 (0-2 agg)

Final
América 1 Pachuca 2
Pachuca 1 América 1 (3-2 agg)

Champion: PACHUCA 

1st. Division "A" Final
León 3 Dorados Sinaloa (Culiacán) 1
Dorados Sinaloa 4 León 1 (5-4 agg)

1st. Division "A" Champion: Dorados Sinaloa

1st. Division "A" Promotional Playoff 
Between Champions of Apertura 2006 and Clausura 2007
Dorados Sinaloa 1 Puebla 1
Puebla 3 Dorados Sinaloa 2 (4-3 agg)

Promoted: Puebla

Relegated: Querétaro

Changes for the next season:

Atlante moved to Cancún.


Season 2007-2008

Apertura 2007
Group 1                 P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GC  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Toluca            17  	10  	 4  	 3  	27  	16  	+11  	34 (playoffs)	
  2. U.N.A.M.          17  	 6  	 6  	 5  	32  	19  	+13  	24 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Pachuca           17  	 7  	 3  	 7  	26  	23  	+ 3  	24 (repechaje)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  4. Jaguares Chiapas  17  	 3  	 9  	 5  	22  	28  	 -6  	18 [Tuxtla Gutiérrez]
  5. Puebla            17  	 4  	 5  	 8  	16  	24  	 -8  	17
  6. U.A.G.            17  	 5  	 2  	10  	24  	38  	-14  	17 [Zapopan]

Group 2                 P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GC  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Santos Laguna     17  	11  	 5  	 1  	40  	22  	+18  	38 (playoffs) [Torreón]
  2. Atlante           17  	 9  	 6  	 2  	32  	19  	+13  	33 (playoffs) [Cancún]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. América           17  	 7  	 5  	 5  	26  	22  	 +4  	26 (repechaje) [Ciudad de México]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  4. Veracruz          17  	 5  	 3  	 9  	20  	35  	-15  	18
  5. Monterrey         17  	 3  	 5  	 9  	18  	25  	 -7  	14
  6. Atlas             17  	 3  	 3  	11  	23  	33  	-10  	12 [Guadalajara]

Group 3                 P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GC  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Guadalajara       17  	 9  	 4  	 4  	28  	16  	+12  	31 (playoffs)
  2. San Luis          17  	 8  	 5  	 4  	31  	30  	 +1  	29 (playoffs) [San Luis Potosí]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Cruz Azul         17  	 7  	 4  	 6  	27  	22  	 +5  	25 (repechaje) [Ciudad de México]
  4. Morelia           17  	 6  	 4  	 7  	20  	25  	 -5  	22 (repechaje)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  5. Necaxa            17  	 5  	 5  	 7  	23  	32  	 -9  	20 [Aguascalientes]
  6. Tigres U.A.N.L.   17  	 4  	 4  	 9  	16  	22  	 -6  	16 [Monterrey]

Championship playoffs

Repechaje Round
Morelia 3 América 0
América 1 Morelia 0 (1-3 agg)

Pachuca 0 Cruz Azul 2
Cruz Azul 4 Pachuca 0 (6-0 agg)

Quarterfinals
Morelia 0 Santos Laguna 2
Santos Laguna 3 Morelia 2 (5-2 agg)

U.N.A.M. 2 Toluca 0
Toluca 1 U.N.A.M. 1 (1-3 agg)

Cruz Azul 0 Atlante 1
Atlante 2 Cruz Azul 1 (3-1 agg)

San Luis 1 Guadalajara 1
Guadalajara 1 San Luis 0 (2-1 agg)

Semifinals
U.N.A.M. 3 Santos Laguna 0
Santos Laguna 4 U.N.A.M. 2 (4-5 agg)

Guadalajara 1 Atlante 0
Atlante 1 Guadalajara 0 (1-1 agg, Atlante on better position)

Final
U.N.A.M. 0 Atlante 0
Atlante 2 U.N.A.M. 1 (2-1 agg)

Champion: ATLANTE 

1st. Division "A" Final
Indios (Ciudad Juárez) 3 Dorados Sinaloa (Culiacán) 0
Dorados Sinaloa 0 Indios 4 (0-7 agg)

1st. Division "A" Champion: Indios


Clausura 2008
Group 1                 P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GC  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Toluca            17  	 7  	 6  	 4  	23  	19  	 +4  	27 (playoffs)
  2. Jaguares Chiapas  17  	 7  	 5  	 5  	23  	19  	 +4  	26 (playoffs) [Tuxtla Gutiérrez]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Pachuca           17  	 6  	 4  	 7  	27  	25  	 +2  	22 (repechaje)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  4. Puebla            17  	 5  	 6  	 6  	28  	25  	 +3  	21
  5. U.N.A.M.          17  	 5  	 5  	 7  	21  	26  	 -5  	20 [Ciudad de México]
  6. U.A.G.            17  	 4  	 5  	 8  	17  	29  	-12  	17 [Zapopan]

Group 2                 P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GC  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Santos Laguna     17  	 8  	 7  	 2  	36  	19  	+17  	31 (playoffs) [Torreón]
  2. Monterrey	       17  	 6  	 6  	 5  	27  	22  	 +5  	24 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Atlas             17  	 6  	 5  	 6  	21  	24  	 -3  	23 (repechaje) [Guadalajara]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  4. Atlante           17  	 3  	 8  	 6  	24  	30  	 -6  	17 [Cancún]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  5. Veracruz          17  	 4  	 5  	 8  	22  	29  	 -7  	17 (relegated)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  6. América           17  	 3  	 2  	12  	12  	27  	-15  	11 [Ciudad de México]

Group 3                 P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GC  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Guadalajara       17  	 9  	 6  	 2  	32  	14  	+18  	33 (playoffs)
  2. Cruz Azul         17  	 9  	 4  	 4  	27  	17  	+10  	31 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. San Luis          17  	 8  	 6  	 3  	25  	23  	 +2  	30 (repechaje) [San Luis Potosí]
  4. Necaxa            17  	 5  	 9  	 3  	18  	12  	 +6  	24 (repechaje) [Aguascalientes]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  5. Tigres U.A.N.L.   17  	 5  	 4  	 8  	19  	28  	 -9  	19 [Monterrey]
  6. Morelia           17  	 5  	 3  	 9  	11  	25  	-14  	18

Championship playoffs

Repechaje Round
Pachuca 0 San Luis 1
San Luis 1 Pachuca 2 (2-2 agg, San Luis on better position)

Atlas 1 Necaxa 1
Necaxa 0 Atlas 0 (1-1 agg, Necaxa on better position)

Quarterfinals
Monterrey 4 Guadalajara 1
Guadalajara 4 Monterrey 4 (5-8 agg)

Necaxa 1 Santos Laguna 2
Santos Laguna 1 Necaxa 1 (3-2 agg)

Jaguares Chiapas 1 Cruz Azul 0
Cruz Azul 2 Jaguares Chiapas 1 (2-2 agg, Cruz Azul on better position)

Toluca 1 San Luis 1
San Luis 0 Toluca 0 (1-1 agg, San Luis on better position)

Semifinals
Monterrey 1 Santos Laguna 1
Santos Laguna 2 Monterrey 2 (3-3 agg, Santos Laguna on better position)

San Luis 0 Cruz Azul 1
Cruz Azul 1 San Luis 1 (2-1 agg)

Final
Cruz Azul 1 Santos Laguna 2
Santos Laguna 1 Cruz Azul 1 (3-2 agg)

Champion: SANTOS LAGUNA

1st. Division "A" Final
León 2 Dorados Sinaloa (Culiacán) 2
Dorados Sinaloa 0 León 1 (2-3 agg)

1st. Division "A" Champion: León

1st. Division "A" Promotional Playoff 
Between Champions of Apertura 2007 and Clausura 2008
Indios (Ciudad Juárez) 1 León 0
León 2 Indios 2 (2-3 agg)

Promoted: Indios

Relegated: Veracruz


Season 2008-2009

Apertura 2008
Group 1                 P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GC  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Atlante           17  	 7  	 6  	 4  	22  	16  	 +6  	27 (playoffs) [Cancún]
  2. Santos Laguna     17  	 5  	 7  	 5  	22  	20  	 +2  	22 (playoffs) [Torreón]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Pachuca           17  	 5  	 6  	 6  	25  	25  	  0  	21
  4. Monterrey         17  	 5  	 4  	 8  	18  	26  	 -8  	19
  5. Indios            17  	 5  	 4  	 8  	18  	26  	 -8  	19 [Ciudad Juárez]
  6. Puebla            17  	 2  	 9  	 6  	12  	21  	 -9  	15

Group 2                 P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GC  	DIF 	PTS
  1. U.N.A.M.          17  	 7  	 5  	 5	22	13   	 +9  	26 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  2. Cruz Azul         17  	 7  	 5  	 5	29	23   	 +6  	26 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  3. U.A.G.            17  	 7  	 4  	 6	30	28   	 +2  	25 (playoffs) [Zapopan]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  4. Guadalajara       17  	 6  	 7  	 4	23	23   	  0  	25
  5. Morelia           17  	 6  	 6  	 5	27	20   	 +7  	24
  6. América           17  	 5  	 6  	 6	22	23   	 -1  	21 [Ciudad de México]

Group 3                 P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GC  	DIF 	PTS
  1. San Luis          17  	 8  	 5  	 4	24	20  	  +4  	29 (playoffs) [San Luis Potosí]
  2. Toluca            17  	 7  	 6  	 4	25	16  	  +9  	27 (playoffs)
  3. Tigres U.A.N.L.   17  	 7  	 5  	 5	22	16  	  +6  	26 (playoffs) [Monterrey]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------	
  4. Atlas             17  	 6  	 4  	 7	23	27  	  -4  	22 [Guadalajara]
  5. Jaguares Chiapas  17  	 5  	 3  	 9	20	34  	 -14  	18 [Tuxtla Gutiérrez]
  6. Necaxa            17  	 3  	 8  	 6	17	24  	  -7  	17 [Aguascalientes]

Championship playoffs

Quarterfinals
Santos Laguna 3 San Luis 1
San Luis 1 Santos Laguna 2 (2-5 agg)

U.A.G. 0 Toluca 0
Toluca 2 U.A.G. 0 (2-0 agg)

Tigres U.A.N.L. 1 Atlante 1
Atlante 1 Tigres U.A.N.L. 1 (1-1 agg, Atlante on better position)

Cruz Azul 0 U.N.A.M. 0
U.N.A.M. 1 Cruz Azul 3 (1-3 agg)

Semifinals
Santos Laguna 0 Toluca 0
Toluca 2 Santos Laguna 1 (2-1 agg)

Cruz Azul 3 Atlante 1
Atlante 1 Cruz Azul 1 (2-4 agg)

Final
Cruz Azul 0 Toluca 2
Toluca 0 Cruz Azul 2 (2-2 agg; aet, 7-6pen)

Champion: TOLUCA

1st. Division "A" Final
Irapuato 0 Querétaro 0
Querétaro 2 Irapuato 0 (2-0 agg)

1st. Division "A" Champion: Querétaro


Clausura 2009
Group 1                 P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GC  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Pachuca           17  	11  	 3  	 3  	42  	23  	+19  	36 (playoffs)
  2. Monterrey         17  	 7  	 5  	 5  	28  	22  	 +6  	26 (playoffs)
  3. Puebla            17  	 7  	 5  	 5  	21  	24  	 -3  	26 (playoffs)
  4. Indios            17  	 5  	 8  	 4  	21  	22  	 -1  	23 (playoffs) [Ciudad Juárez]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  5. Santos Laguna     17  	 5  	 7  	 5  	25  	20  	 +5  	22 [Torreón]
  6. Atlante           17  	 3  	 8  	 6  	18  	21  	 -3  	17 [Cancún]

Group 2                 P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GC  	DIF 	PTS
  1. U.N.A.M.          17  	 8  	 4  	 5  	23  	17  	 +6  	28 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  2. U.A.G.            17  	 6  	 7  	 4  	21  	17  	 +4  	25 (playoffs) [Zapopan]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. América           17  	 6  	 5  	 6  	25  	27  	 -2  	23 [Ciudad de México]
  4. Morelia           17  	 5  	 7  	 5  	19  	20  	 -1  	22
  5. Guadalajara       17  	 5  	 6  	 6  	21  	20  	 +1  	21
  6. Cruz Azul         17  	 2  	 7  	 8  	26  	33  	 -7  	13 [Ciudad de México]

Group 3                 P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GC  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Toluca            17  	10  	 6  	 1  	34  	19  	+15  	36 (playoffs)
  2. Jaguares Chiapas  17  	 5  	 6  	 6  	22  	24  	 -2  	21 (playoffs) [Tuxtla Gutiérrez]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Atlas             17  	 5  	 6  	 6  	22  	29  	 -7  	21 [Guadalajara]
  4. San Luis          17  	 4  	 5  	 8  	21  	27  	 -6  	17 [San Luis Potosí]
  5. Tigres U.A.N.L.   17  	 2  	 8  	 7  	15  	26  	-11  	14 [Monterrey]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  6. Necaxa            17  	 3  	 5  	 9  	17  	30  	-13  	14 (relegated) [Aguascalientes]

Championship playoffs

Quarterfinals
Jaguares Chiapas 1 Pachuca 3
Pachuca 2 Jaguares Chiapas 0 (5-1 agg)

Indios 1 Toluca 0
Toluca 0 Indios 0 (0-1 agg)

U.A.G. 2 U.N.A.M. 0
U.N.A.M. 3 U.A.G. 0 (3-2 agg)

Puebla 3 Monterrey 1
Monterrey 2 Puebla 2 (3-5 agg)

Semifinals
Indios 0 Pachuca 2
Pachuca 2 Indios 3 (4-3 agg)

Puebla 1 U.N.A.M. 2
U.N.A.M. 1 Puebla 2 (3-3 agg, U.N.A.M. on better position)

Final
U.N.A.M. 1 Pachuca 0
Pachuca 2 U.N.A.M. 2 (2-3 agg; aet)


Champion: U.N.A.M. 

1st. Division "A" Final
Mérida 1 Tijuana 0
Tijuana 0 Mérida 0 (0-1 agg)

1st. Division "A" Champion: Mérida

1st. Division "A" Promotional Playoff 
Between Champions of Apertura 2008 and Clausura 2009
Querétaro 2 Mérida 1
Mérida 1 Querétaro 0 (2-2 agg; aet, 4-5pen)


Promoted: Querétaro

Relegated: Necaxa

Changes for the next season:

U.A.G. changes its name to Estudiantes U.A.G.


Season 2009-2010

Apertura 2009
Group 1                 P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GC  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Toluca            17  	11  	 2  	 4  	32  	19  	+13  	35 (playoffs)
  2. San Luis          17  	 5  	 6  	 6  	21  	24  	 -3  	21 (playoffs) [San Luis Potosí]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Guadalajara       17  	 5  	 4  	 8  	23  	29  	 -6  	19
  4. Atlas             17  	 5  	 3  	 9  	14  	25  	-11  	18 [Guadalajara]
  5. Querétaro         17  	 5  	 3  	 9  	17  	29  	-12  	18
  6. Indios            17  	 0  	 6  	11  	 7  	26  	-19  	 6 [Ciudad Juárez]

Group 2                 P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GC  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Morelia           17  	10  	 3  	 4	31	15   	+16  	33 (playoffs)
  2. América           17  	 8  	 6  	 3	29	16   	+13  	30 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  3. Monterrey         17  	 9  	 3  	 5	27	16   	+11  	30 (playoffs)
  4. Puebla            17  	 6  	 8  	 3	19	19   	  0  	26 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  5. Pachuca           17  	 7  	 3  	 7	24	29   	 -5  	24
  6. Jaguares Chiapas  17  	 5  	 4  	 8	17	22   	 -5  	19 [Tuxtla Gutiérrez]

Group 3                 P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GC  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Cruz Azul         17  	11  	 0  	 6	35	19   	+16  	33 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  2. Santos Laguna     17  	 7  	 6  	 4	29	24   	 +5  	27 (playoffs) [Torreón]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Atlante           17  	 7  	 2  	 8	18	23   	 -5  	23 [Cancún]
  4. Tigres U.A.N.L.   17  	 5  	 7  	 5	23	18   	 +5  	22 [Monterrey]
  5. Estudiantes U.A.G.17  	 5  	 5  	 7	23	29   	 -6  	20 [Zapopan]
  6. U.N.A.M.          17  	 4  	 5  	 8	16	23   	 -7  	17 [Ciudad de México]

Championship playoffs

Quarterfinals
San Luis 1 Toluca 0
Toluca 1 San Luis 0 (1-1 agg, Toluca on better position)

Puebla 4 Cruz Azul 4
Cruz Azul 3 Puebla 2 (7-6 agg)

Santos Laguna 2 Morelia 1
Morelia 3 Santos Laguna 0 (4-2 agg)

Monterrey 1 América 0
América 1 Monterrey 1 (1-2 agg)

Semifinals
Monterrey 2 Toluca 0
Toluca 1 Monterrey 1 (1-3 agg)

Morelia 0 Cruz Azul 0
Cruz Azul 2 Morelia 1 (2-1 agg)

Final
Monterrey 4 Cruz Azul 3
Cruz Azul 1 Monterrey 2 (4-6 agg)

Champion: MONTERREY

Liga de Ascenso Final
Necaxa (Aguascalientes) 1 Irapuato 0
Irapuato 3 Necaxa 3 (3-4 agg; aet)

Liga de Ascenso Champion: Necaxa


Bicentenario 2010 (Clausura 2010)
Group 1                 P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GC  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Guadalajara       17  	10  	 2  	 5  	28  	21  	 +7  	32 (playoffs)
  2. Toluca            17  	 8  	 6  	 3  	27  	15  	+12  	30 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Atlas             17  	 7  	 3  	 7  	26  	23  	 +3  	24 [Guadalajara]
  4. Querétaro         17  	 6  	 3  	 8  	13  	25  	-12  	21
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  5. Indios            17  	 4  	 3  	10  	10  	29  	-19  	15 (relegated) [Ciudad Juárez]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  6. San Luis          17  	 3  	 5  	 9  	18  	29  	-11  	14 [San Luis Potosí]

Group 2                 P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GC  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Monterrey         17  	10  	 6  	 1	30	15   	+15  	36 (playoffs)
  2. América           17  	 7  	 4  	 6	29	20   	 +9  	25 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  3. Morelia           17  	 7  	 4  	 6	22	13   	 +9  	25 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  4. Pachuca           17  	 7  	 4  	 6	27	26   	 +1  	25
  5. Jaguares Chiapas  17  	 4  	 7  	 6	22	24   	 -2  	19 [Tuxtla Gutiérrez]
  6. Puebla            17  	 5  	 4  	 8	28	31   	 -3  	19

Group 3                 P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GC  	DIF 	PTS
  1. U.N.A.M.          17  	 7  	 7  	 3	20	10   	+10  	28 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  2. Santos Laguna     17  	 8  	 4  	 5	27	25   	 +2  	28 (playoffs) [Torreón]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Cruz Azul         17  	 7  	 4  	 6	20	20   	  0  	25 [Ciudad de México]
  4. Estudiantes U.A.G.17  	 5  	 4  	 8	26	32   	 -6  	19 [Zapopan]
  5. Tigres U.A.N.L.   17  	 5  	 4  	 8	19	26   	 -7  	19 [Monterrey]
  6. Atlante           17  	 4  	 4  	 9	21	29   	 -8  	16 [Cancún]

Championship playoffs

Quarterfinals
Pachuca 1 Monterrey 0
Monterrey 1 Pachuca 2 (1-3 agg)

Morelia 4 Guadalajara 2
Guadalajara 0 Morelia 1 (2-5 agg)

América 2 Toluca 2
Toluca 2 América 0 (4-2 agg)

Santos Laguna 2 U.N.A.M. 0
U.N.A.M. 1 Santos Laguna 0 (1-2 agg)

Semifinals
Pachuca 2 Toluca 2
Toluca 1 Pachuca 0 (3-2 agg)

Morelia 3 Santos Laguna 3
Santos Laguna 7 Morelia 1 (10-4 agg)

Final
Santos Laguna 2 Toluca 2
Toluca 0 Santos Laguna 0 (2-2 agg; aet, 4-3pen)

Champion: TOLUCA 

Liga de Ascenso Final
Necaxa (Aguascalientes) 3 León 0
León 2 Necaxa 1 (4-2 agg)

Liga de Ascenso Champion: Necaxa

Necaxa Promoted as winner of both Apertura 2009 and Bicentenario 2010

Promoted: Necaxa

Relegated: Indios


Season 2010-2011

Apertura 2010 
Group 1                 P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GC  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Monterrey         17  	 9  	 5  	 3	29  	20  	 +9  	32 (playoffs)
  2. Santos Laguna     17  	 9  	 3  	 5	28  	19  	 +9  	30 (playoffs) [Torreón]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Tigres U.A.N.L.   17  	 6  	 6  	 5	24  	16  	 +8  	24 [Monterrey]
  4. Guadalajara       17  	 4  	10  	 3  	16  	15  	 +1  	22
  5. Necaxa            17  	 4  	 4  	 9  	14  	21  	 -7  	16 [Aguascalientes]
  6. Estudiantes U.A.G.17  	 4  	 3  	10	18  	36  	-18  	15 [Zapopan]

Group 2                 P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GC  	DIF 	PTS
  1. América           17  	 7  	 6  	 4	22  	16  	 +6  	27 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  2. San Luis          17  	 8  	 2  	 7  	21  	19  	 +2  	26 (playoffs) [San Luis Potosí]
  3. Pachuca           17  	 7  	 4  	 6	27  	28  	 -1  	25 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  4. Toluca            17  	 5  	 7  	 5  	18  	20  	 -2  	22 
  5. Atlante           17  	 4  	 4  	 9	17  	27  	-10  	16 [Cancún]
  6. Atlas             17  	 3  	 4  	10  	18  	27  	 -9  	13 [Guadalajara]

Group 3                 P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GC  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Cruz Azul         17  	12  	 3  	 2	33  	13  	+20  	39 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  2. Jaguares Chiapas  17  	 6  	 7  	 4	21  	14  	 +7  	25 (playoffs) [Tuxtla Gutiérrez]
  3. U.N.A.M.          17  	 7  	 4  	 6	23  	24  	 -1  	25 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  4. Morelia           17  	 5  	 6  	 6	17  	16  	 +1  	21
  5. Puebla            17  	 5  	 4  	 8	21  	26  	 -5  	19
  6. Querétaro         17  	 5  	 4  	 8  	18  	28  	-10  	19

Championship playoffs

Quarterfinals
U.N.A.M. 1 Cruz Azul 2
Cruz Azul 0 U.N.A.M. 2 (2-3 agg)

Pachuca 1 Monterrey 1
Monterrey 3 Pachuca 3 (4-4 agg, Monterrey on better position)

Jaguares Chiapas 1 Santos Laguna 1 
Santos Laguna 1 Jaguares Chiapas 0 (2-1 agg)

San Luis 0 América 0
América 4 San Luis 1 (4-1 agg)

Semifinals
U.N.A.M. 0 Monterrey 0
Monterrey 2 U.N.A.M. 0 (2-0 agg)

América 1 Santos Laguna 2
Santos Laguna 3 América 3 (5-4 agg)

Final
Santos Laguna 3 Monterrey 2
Monterrey 3 Santos Laguna 0 (5-3 agg)

Champion: MONTERREY 

Liga de Ascenso Final
Veracruz 0 Tijuana 2
Tijuana 1 Veracruz 0 (3-0 agg)

Liga de Ascenso Champion: Tijuana


Clausura 2011 
Group 1                 P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GC  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Tigres U.A.N.L.   17  	10  	 5  	 2	26  	 9  	+17  	35 (playoffs) [Monterrey]
  2. Monterrey         17  	 7  	 5  	 5	23  	20  	 +3  	26 (playoffs)
  3. Guadalajara       17  	 6  	 7  	 4  	23  	15  	 +8  	25 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  4. Santos Laguna     17  	 7  	 2  	 8	23  	23  	  0  	23 [Torreón]
  5. Estudiantes U.A.G.17  	 4  	 5  	 8	21  	34  	-13  	17 [Zapopan]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  6. Necaxa            17  	 3  	 6  	 8  	10  	15  	 -5  	15 (relegated) [Aguascalientes]

Group 2                 P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GC  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Atlante           17  	 8  	 3  	 6	28  	17  	+11  	27 (playoffs) [Cancún]
  2. América           17  	 8  	 2  	 7	31  	28  	 +3  	26 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Atlas             17  	 6  	 5  	 6  	19  	19  	  0  	23 [Guadalajara]
  4. San Luis          17  	 4  	 9  	 4  	20  	18  	 +2  	21 [San Luis Potosí]
  5. Toluca            17  	 5  	 6  	 6  	28  	27  	 +1  	21 
  6. Pachuca           17  	 4  	 6  	 7	16  	25  	 -9  	18

Group 3                 P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GC  	DIF 	PTS
  1. U.N.A.M.          17  	10  	 5  	 2	27  	13  	+14  	35 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  2. Morelia           17  	 9  	 4  	 4	31  	24  	 +7  	31 (playoffs)
  3. Cruz Azul         17  	 7  	 5  	 5	25  	20  	 +5  	26 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  4. Puebla            17  	 5  	 3  	 9	16  	26  	-10  	18 
  5. Querétaro         17  	 4  	 4  	 9  	16  	35  	-19  	16
  6. Jaguares Chiapas  17  	 4  	 2  	11	15  	30  	-15  	14 [Tuxtla Gutiérrez]

Championship playoffs

Quarterfinals
Guadalajara 3 Tigres U.A.N.L. 1
Tigres U.A.N.L. 1 Guadalajara 1 (2-4 agg)

Monterrey 3 U.N.A.M. 1 
U.N.A.M. 2 Monterrey 0 (3-3 agg, U.N.A.M. on better position)

Cruz Azul 2 Atlante 1 
Atlante 0 Cruz Azul 0 (1-2 agg)

América 1 Morelia 2  (played in Querétaro) 
Morelia 3 América 2  (5-3 agg)

Semifinals
Guadalajara 1 U.N.A.M. 1 
U.N.A.M. 2 Guadalajara 0  (3-1 agg)

Cruz Azul 2 Morelia 0
Morelia 3 Cruz Azul 0 (3-2 agg)

Final
Morelia 1 U.N.A.M. 1
U.N.A.M. 2 Morelia 1 (3-2 agg)

Champion: U.N.A.M. 

Liga de Ascenso Final
Tijuana 1 Irapuato 1 
Irapuato 1 Tijuana 0 (2-1 agg)

Liga de Ascenso Champion: Irapuato

Liga de Ascenso Promotional Playoff 
Between Champions of Apertura 2010 and Clausura 2011
Irapuato 0 Tijuana 0
Tijuana 2 Irapuato 1 (2-1 agg)

Promoted: Tijuana

Relegated: Necaxa


Season 2011-2012

Apertura 2011 
	                P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GC  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Guadalajara       17  	 8  	 6  	 3  	24  	18  	 +6  	30 (playoffs)
  2. Cruz Azul         17  	 8  	 5  	 4	21  	14  	 +7  	29 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  3. Tigres U.A.N.L.   17  	 7  	 7  	 3	22  	13  	 +9  	28 (playoffs) [Monterrey]
  4. Santos Laguna     17  	 8  	 3  	 6	29  	25  	 +4  	27 (playoffs) [Torreón]
  5. Jaguares Chiapas  17  	 7  	 5  	 5	28  	23  	 +5  	26 (playoffs) [Tuxtla Gutiérrez]
  6. Pachuca           17  	 7  	 5  	 5	28  	25  	 +3  	26 (playoffs)
  7. Morelia           17  	 7  	 5  	 5	25  	22  	 +3  	26 (playoffs)
  8. Querétaro         17  	 8  	 2  	 7  	24  	21  	 +3  	26 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9. U.N.A.M.          17  	 7  	 4  	 6	19  	25  	 -6  	25 [Ciudad de México]
 10. San Luis          17  	 6  	 6  	 5  	23  	20  	 +3  	24 [San Luis Potosí]
 11. Monterrey         17  	 7  	 3  	 7	27  	26  	 +1  	24 
 12. Puebla            17  	 6  	 4  	 7	26  	29  	 -3  	22
 13. Toluca            17  	 4  	 8  	 5  	19  	27  	 -8  	20 
 14. Atlante           17  	 5  	 4  	 8	24  	28  	 -4  	19 [Cancún]
 15. Tijuana           17  	 3  	 9  	 5  	21  	23  	 -2  	18
 16. Estudiantes U.A.G.17  	 6  	 0  	11	24  	30  	 -6  	18 [Zapopan]
 17. América           17  	 3  	 6  	 8	26  	31  	 -5  	15 [Ciudad de México]
 18. Atlas             17  	 2  	 6  	 9  	20  	30  	-10  	12 [Guadalajara]

Championship playoffs

Quarterfinals
Querétaro 2 Guadalajara 1
Guadalajara 0 Querétaro 0 (1-2 agg)

Morelia 2 Cruz Azul 1
Cruz Azul 1 Morelia 2 (2-4 agg)

Jaguares Chiapas 2 Santos Laguna 2 
Santos Laguna 2 Jaguares Chiapas 1 (4-3 agg)

Pachuca 0 Tigres U.A.N.L. 1
Tigres U.A.N.L. 3 Pachuca 0 (4-0 agg)

Semifinals
Querétaro 0 Tigres U.A.N.L. 0
Tigres U.A.N.L. 1 Querétaro 0 (1-0 agg)

Morelia 2 Santos Laguna 1
Santos Laguna 3 Morelia 2 (4-4 agg, Santos on better position)

Final
Santos Laguna 0 Tigres U.A.N.L. 1
Tigres U.A.N.L. 3 Santos Laguna 1 (4-1 agg)

Champion: TIGRES U.A.N.L. 

Liga de Ascenso Final
Correcaminos U.A.T. (Ciudad Victoria) 3 La Piedad 1
La Piedad 0 Correcaminos U.A.T. 1 (1-4 agg)

Liga de Ascenso Champion: Correcaminos U.A.T.


Clausura 2012
  	                P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GC  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Santos Laguna     17  	11  	 3  	 3	33  	18  	+15  	36 (playoffs) [Torreón]
  2. Monterrey         17  	 9  	 5  	 3	32  	15  	+17  	32 (playoffs)
  3. América           17  	 9  	 5  	 3	30  	18  	+12  	32 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  4. Morelia           17  	 9  	 4  	 4	25  	18  	 +7  	31 (playoffs)
  5. Tigres U.A.N.L.   17  	 9  	 4  	 4	22  	16  	 +6  	31 (playoffs) [Monterrey]
  6. Pachuca           17  	 7  	 7  	 3	24  	17  	 +7  	28 (playoffs)
  7. Tijuana           17  	 7  	 7  	 3  	18  	11  	 +7  	28 (playoffs)
  8. Jaguares Chiapas  17  	 8  	 3  	 6	26  	20  	 +6  	27 (playoffs) [Tuxtla Gutiérrez]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9. Cruz Azul         17  	 6  	 7  	 4	29  	21  	 +8  	25 [Ciudad de México]
 10. Toluca            17  	 6  	 4  	 7  	24  	27  	 -3  	22 
 11. Atlas             17  	 4  	 8  	 5  	 7  	13  	 -6  	20 [Guadalajara]
 12. Puebla            17  	 5  	 4  	 8	19  	23  	 -4  	19
 13. U.N.A.M.          17  	 3  	 7  	 7	13  	18  	 -5  	16 [Ciudad de México]
 14. Atlante           17  	 4  	 4  	 9	20  	31  	-11  	16 [Cancún]
 15. Guadalajara       17  	 4  	 3  	10  	12  	21  	- 9  	15
 16. San Luis          17  	 3  	 3  	11  	15  	30  	-15  	12 [San Luis Potosí]
 17. Querétaro         17  	 2  	 6  	 9  	14  	30  	-16  	12
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 18. Estudiantes U.A.G.17  	 2  	 6  	 9	12  	28  	-16  	12 (relegated) [Zapopán]

Championship playoffs

Quarterfinals
Jaguares Chiapas 3 Santos Laguna 4
Santos Laguna 2 Jaguares Chiapas 1 (6-4 agg)

Tijuana 1 Monterrey 2
Monterrey 2 Tijuana 2 (4-3 agg)

Pachuca 1 América 3 
América 0 Pachuca 1  (3-2 agg)

Tigres U.A.N.L. 1 Morelia 0
Morelia 1 Tigres U.A.N.L. 4 (1-5 agg)

Semifinals
Tigres U.A.N.L. 1 Santos Laguna 1
Santos Laguna 2 Tigres U.A.N.L. 2 (3-3 agg, Santos on better position)

América 0 Monterrey 0
Monterrey 2 América 0 (2-0 agg)

Final
Monterrey 1 Santos Laguna 1
Santos Laguna 2 Monterrey 1 (3-2 agg)

Champion: SANTOS LAGUNA 

Liga de Ascenso Final
Lobos B.U.A.P. (Puebla) 3 León 3
León 4 Lobos B.U.A.P. 0 (7-3 agg)

Liga de Ascenso Champion: León

Liga de Ascenso Promotional Playoff 
Between Champions of Apertura 2011 and Clausura 2012
Correcaminos U.A.T. (Ciudad Victoria) 2 León 1
León 5 Correcaminos U.A.T. 0 (6-2 agg)

Promoted: León

Relegated: Estudiantes U.A.G.

For the next season the Primera División league changes its name to "LIGA MX" and
the Liga de Ascenso changes its name to "ASCENSO MX" 


Season 2012-2013

Apertura 2012 
	                P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GC  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Toluca            17  	10  	 4  	 3  	28  	17  	+11  	34 (playoffs) 
  2. Tijuana           17  	 9  	 7  	 1  	23  	15  	 +8  	34 (playoffs)
  3. León              17  	10  	 3  	 4	34  	17  	+17  	33 (playoffs)
  4. América           17  	 8  	 7  	 2	28  	15  	+13  	31 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  5. Morelia           17  	 6  	 9  	 2	25  	16  	 +9  	27 (playoffs)
  6. Cruz Azul         17  	 6  	 8  	 3	22  	15  	 +7  	26 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  7. Monterrey         17  	 5  	 8  	 4	23  	23  	  0  	23 (playoffs)
  8. Guadalajara       17  	 6  	 5  	 6  	17  	17  	  0  	23 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9. Santos Laguna     17  	 6  	 5  	 6	22  	26  	 -4  	23 [Torreón]
 10. U.N.A.M.          17  	 7  	 2  	 8	18  	23  	 -5  	23 [Ciudad de México]
 11. Jaguares Chiapas  17  	 6  	 4  	 7	23  	24  	 -1  	22 [Tuxtla Gutiérrez]
 12. Tigres U.A.N.L.   17  	 5  	 6  	 6	23  	18  	 +5  	21 [Monterrey]
 13. Pachuca           17  	 5  	 6  	 6	13  	20  	 -7  	21
 14. Atlante           17  	 5  	 5  	 7	23  	28  	 -5  	20 [Cancún]
 15. San Luis          17  	 3  	 6  	 8  	14  	24  	-10  	15 [San Luis Potosí]
 16. Puebla            17  	 3  	 4  	10	16  	27  	-11  	13
 17. Atlas             17  	 1  	 9  	 7  	16  	24  	 -8  	12 [Guadalajara]
 18. Querétaro         17  	 1  	 4  	12  	11  	30  	-19  	 7

Championship playoffs

Quarterfinals
Guadalajara 1 Toluca 2
Toluca 3 Guadalajara 1 (5-2 agg)

Monterrey 0 Tijuana 1
Tijuana 1 Monterrey 1 (2-1 agg)

Cruz Azul 2 León 1 
León 3 Cruz Azul 0 (4-2 agg)

Morelia 0 América 2
América 1 Morelia 2 (3-2 agg)

Semifinals
América 0 Toluca 2
Toluca 1 América 2 (3-2 agg)

León 2 Tijuana 0
Tijuana 3 León 0 (3-2 agg)

Final
Tijuana 2 Toluca 1
Toluca 0 Tijuana 2 (1-4 agg)

Champion: TIJUANA 

Ascenso MX Final
Dorados Sinaloa (Culiacán) 1 La Piedad 0
La Piedad 3 Dorados Sinaloa 1 (3-2 agg; aet)

Ascenso MX Champion: La Piedad


Clausura 2013 
	                P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GC  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Tigres U.A.N.L.   17  	10  	 5  	 2	30  	14  	+16  	35 (playoffs) [Monterrey] 
  2. América           17  	 9  	 5  	 3	30  	15  	+15  	32 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  3. Atlas             17  	 9  	 5  	 3  	20  	13  	 +7  	32 (playoffs) [Guadalajara]
  4. Morelia           17  	 8  	 6  	 3	25  	18  	 +7  	30 (playoffs)
  5. Cruz Azul         17  	 8  	 5  	 4	35  	20  	+15  	29 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  6. Santos Laguna     17  	 8  	 5  	 4	20  	13  	 +7  	29 (playoffs) [Torreón]
  7. U.N.A.M.          17  	 8  	 5  	 4	19  	14  	 +5  	29 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  8. Querétaro         17  	 6  	 6  	 5  	18  	20  	 -2  	24 (relegated)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9. Monterrey         17  	 7  	 2  	 8	22  	22  	  0  	23 (playoffs)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
 10. Tijuana           17  	 6  	 3  	 8  	19  	21  	 -2  	21
 11. Pachuca           17  	 6  	 2  	 9	18  	25  	 -7  	20
 12. Puebla            17  	 5  	 4  	 8	20  	27  	 -7  	19
 13. Toluca            17  	 5  	 3  	 9  	14  	21  	 -7  	18 
 14. Jaguares Chiapas  17  	 4  	 5  	 8	21  	32  	-11  	17 [Tuxtla Gutiérrez]
 15. León              17  	 3  	 7  	 7	14  	18  	 -4  	16
 16. San Luis          17  	 4  	 4  	 9  	19  	25  	 -6  	16 [San Luis Potosí]
 17. Guadalajara       17  	 3  	 7  	 7  	15  	24  	 -9  	16
 18. Atlante           17  	 4  	 1  	12	16  	33  	-17  	13 [Cancún]

Championship playoffs

Quarterfinals
Monterrey 1 Tigres U.A.N.L. 0
Tigres U.A.N.L. 1 Monterrey 1 (1-2 agg)

U.N.A.M. 0 América 1
América 2 U.N.A.M. 1 (3-1 agg)

Santos Laguna 0 Atlas 0 
Atlas 1 Santos Laguna 3 (1-3 agg)

Cruz Azul 4 Morelia 2
Morelia 1 Cruz Azul 0 (3-4 agg)

Semifinals
Monterrey 2 América 2
América 2 Monterrey 1 (4-3 agg)

Santos Laguna 0 Cruz Azul 3
Cruz Azul 2 Santos Laguna 1 (5-1 agg)

Final
Cruz Azul 1 América 0
América 2 Cruz Azul 1 (2-2 agg; aet, 4-2pen)

Champion: AMÉRICA 

Ascenso MX Final
Neza FC (Ciudad Nezahualcoyotl) 3 Necaxa (Aguascalientes) 0
Necaxa 0 Neza FC 1 (0-4 agg)

Ascenso MX Champion: Neza FC

Ascenso MX Promotional Playoff
Between champions of Apertura 2012 and Clausura 2013
La Piedad 0 Neza FC 1
Neza FC 0 La Piedad 1 (1-1 agg; aet, 3-5pen)

Promoted: La Piedad

Relegated: Querétaro

Changes for the next season:

La Piedad moved to Veracruz, Jaguares Chiapas moved to Querétaro and San Luis moved to Chiapas.


Season 2013-2014

Apertura 2013 
                        P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GC  	DIF 	PTS
  1. América           17  	11  	 4  	 2	31  	12  	+19  	37 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  2. Santos Laguna     17  	 9  	 6  	 2	32  	20  	+12  	33 (playoffs) [Torreón]
  3. León              17  	 8  	 6  	 3	25  	14  	+11  	30 (playoffs)
  4. Cruz Azul         17  	 8  	 5  	 4	21  	17  	 +4  	29 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  5. Toluca            17  	 6  	 9  	 2  	33  	17  	+16  	27 (playoffs)
  6. Morelia           17  	 8  	 3  	 6	26  	23  	 +3  	27 (playoffs)
  7. Querétaro         17  	 7  	 5  	 5  	20  	19  	 +1  	26 (playoffs)
  8. Tigres U.A.N.L.   17  	 6  	 7  	 4	23  	20  	 +3  	25 (playoffs) [Monterrey]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9. Jaguares Chiapas  17  	 6  	 7  	 4	26  	25  	 +1  	25 [Tuxtla Gutiérrez]
 10. Tijuana           17  	 5  	 6  	 6  	20  	23  	 -3  	21
 11. Monterrey         17  	 5  	 5  	 7	22  	23  	 -1  	20 
 12. Veracruz          17  	 4  	 8  	 5  	20  	24  	 -4  	20
 13. Puebla            17  	 4  	 7  	 6	19  	21  	 -2  	19
 14. Pachuca           17  	 3  	 8  	 6	14  	18  	 -4  	17
 15. Atlas             17  	 1  	 9  	 7  	18  	29  	-11  	12 [Guadalajara]
 16. Guadalajara       17  	 2  	 6  	 9  	16  	30  	-14  	12
 17. Atlante           17  	 3  	 3  	11	17  	35  	-18  	12 [Cancún]
 18. U.N.A.M.          17  	 1  	 8  	 8	 8  	21  	-13  	11 [Ciudad de México]

Championship playoffs

Quarterfinals
Tigres U.A.N.L. 2 América 2
América 1 Tigres U.A.N.L. 1 (3-3 agg; América on away goals)

Querétaro 2 Santos Laguna 3
Santos Laguna 3 Querétaro 1 (6-3 agg)

Morelia 3 León 3 
León 4 Morelia 0 (7-3 agg)

Toluca 3 Cruz Azul 0
Cruz Azul 1 Toluca 1 (1-4 agg)

Semifinals
Toluca 2 América 1 
América 2 Toluca 0 (3-2 agg)

León 3 Santos Laguna 1
Santos Laguna 2 León 2 (3-5 agg)

Final
León 2 América 0
América 1 León 3 (1-5 agg)

Champion: LEÓN 

Ascenso MX Final
U. de G. (Guadalajara) 1 Necaxa (Aguascalientes) 0
Necaxa 1 U. de G. 1 (1-2 agg)

Ascenso MX Champion: U. de G.


Clausura 2014

                        P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GC  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Cruz Azul         17  	11  	 3  	 3	28  	19  	 +9  	36 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  2. Toluca            17  	10  	 2  	 5  	25  	14  	+11  	32 (playoffs)
  3. U.N.A.M.          17  	 7  	 4  	 6	26  	20  	 +6  	25 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  4. Santos Laguna     17  	 6  	 7  	 4	33  	29  	 +4  	25 (playoffs) [Torreón]
  5. América           17  	 7  	 4  	 6	21  	17  	 +4  	25 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  6. Pachuca           17  	 7  	 3  	 7	23  	21  	 +2  	24 (playoffs)
  7. Tijuana           17  	 7  	 3  	 7  	22  	23  	 -1  	24 (playoffs)
  8. León              17  	 6  	 5  	 6	23  	17  	 +6  	23 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9. Jaguares Chiapas  17  	 6  	 5  	 6	23  	23  	  0  	23 [Tuxtla Gutiérrez]
 10. Monterrey         17  	 6  	 5  	 6	20  	20  	  0  	23 
 11. Morelia           17  	 5  	 6  	 6	21  	20  	 +1  	21
 12. Atlas             17  	 5  	 6  	 6  	17  	18  	 -1  	21 [Guadalajara]
 13. Querétaro         17  	 6  	 3  	 8  	18  	22  	 -4  	21
 14. Tigres U.A.N.L.   17  	 5  	 6  	 6	13  	17  	 -4  	21 [Monterrey]
 15. Guadalajara       17  	 5  	 6  	 6  	13  	18  	 -5  	21
 16. Puebla            17  	 4  	 6  	 7	14  	19  	 -5  	18
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 17. Atlante           17  	 5  	 3  	 9	22  	34  	-12  	18 (relegated) [Cancún]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 18. Veracruz          17  	 3  	 7  	 7  	14  	25  	-11  	16

Championship playoffs

Quarterfinals
León 1 Cruz Azul 1
Cruz Azul 2 León 2 (3-3 agg; León on away goals)

Tijuana 0 Toluca 0
Toluca 3 Tijuana 1 (3-1 agg)

Pachuca 1 U.N.A.M. 1 
U.N.A.M. 2 Pachuca 4 (3-5 agg)

América 5 Santos Laguna 3
Santos Laguna 3 América 1 (6-6 agg; Santos Laguna on away goals)

Semifinals
León 1 Toluca 0
Toluca 0 León 1 (0-2 agg)

Pachuca 2 Santos Laguna 0
Santos Laguna 4 Pachuca 2 (4-4 agg; Pachuca on away goals)

Final
León 2 Pachuca 3
Pachuca 0 León 2 (3-4 agg; aet)

Champion: LEÓN 

Ascenso MX Final
Estudiantes U.A.G. (Zapopan) 0 Correcaminos U.A.T. (Ciudad Victoria) 0
Correcaminos U.A.T. 1 Estudiantes U.A.G. 1 (1-1 agg; aet, 3-4pen)

Ascenso MX Champion: Estudiantes U.A.G.

Ascenso MX Promotional Playoff
Between champions of Apertura 2013 and Clausura 2014
Estudiantes U.A.G. 0 U. de G. 0
U. de G. 1 Estudiantes U.A.G. 1 (1-1 agg; aet, 4-3pen)

Promoted: U. de G.

Relegated: Atlante


Season 2014-2015

Apertura 2014 
                        P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GC  	DIF 	PTS
  1. América           17  	 9  	 4  	 4	28  	18  	+10  	31 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  2. Tigres U.A.N.L.   17  	 8  	 7  	 2	25  	17  	 +8  	31 (playoffs) [Monterrey]
  3. Atlas             17  	 9  	 4  	 4  	22  	20  	 +2  	31 (playoffs) [Guadalajara]
  4. Toluca            17  	 8  	 5  	 4  	24  	18  	 +6  	29 (playoffs)
  5. Jaguares Chiapas  17  	 7  	 7  	 3	24  	20  	 +4  	28 (playoffs) [Tuxtla Gutiérrez]
  6. Monterrey         17  	 8  	 3  	 6	23  	20  	 +3  	27 (playoffs)
  7. Pachuca           17  	 7  	 4  	 6	20  	18  	 +2  	25 (playoffs)
  8. U.N.A.M.          17  	 6  	 6  	 5	24  	20  	 +4  	24 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9. Santos Laguna     17  	 5  	 8  	 4	23  	24  	 -1  	23 [Torreón]
 10. León              17  	 7  	 1  	 9	29  	27  	 +2  	22 
 11. Tijuana           17  	 4  	 9  	 4  	21  	19  	 +2  	21
 12. Querétaro         17  	 6  	 3  	 8  	23  	22  	 +1  	21
 13. Cruz Azul         17  	 5  	 6  	 6	16  	15  	 +1  	21 [Ciudad de México]
 14. U. de G.          17  	 3  	 8  	 6	10  	16  	 -6  	17 [Guadalajara]
 15. Puebla            17  	 2  	10  	 5	15  	21  	 -6  	16
 16. Guadalajara       17  	 3  	 7  	 7  	13  	20  	 -7  	16
 17. Veracruz          17  	 3  	 6  	 8  	 8  	15  	 -7  	15
 18. Morelia           17  	 2  	 4  	11	16  	34  	-18  	10

Championship playoffs

Quarterfinals
U.N.A.M. 1 América 0
América 1 U.N.A.M. 0 (1-1 agg; América on better position)

Pachuca 1 Tigres U.A.N.L. 1 
Tigres U.A.N.L. 1 Pachuca 1 (2-2 agg; Tigres U.A.N.L. on better position)

Monterrey 0 Atlas 1 
Atlas 0 Monterrey 2 (1-2 agg)

Jaguares Chiapas 1 Toluca 1
Toluca 1 Jaguares Chiapas 1 (2-2 agg; Toluca on better position)

Semifinals
Monterrey 0 América 3 
América 0 Monterrey 0 (3-0 agg)

Toluca 0 Tigres U.A.N.L. 0
Tigres U.A.N.L. 0 Toluca 0 (0-0 agg; Tigres U.A.N.L. on better position)

Final
Tigres U.A.N.L. 1 América 0
América 3 Tigres U.A.N.L. 0 (3-1 agg)

Champion: AMÉRICA 

Ascenso MX Final
Necaxa (Aguascalientes) 0 Coras FC (Tepic) 0
Coras FC 4 Necaxa 4 (4-4 agg; aet, 4-5pen)

Ascenso MX Champion: Necaxa


Clausura 2015

	                P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GC  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Tigres U.A.N.L.   17  	 9  	 2  	 6	23  	15  	 +8  	29 (playoffs) [Monterrey] 
  2. América           17  	 8  	 5  	 4	21  	18  	 +3  	29 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  3. Veracruz          17  	 7  	 7  	 3  	28  	18  	+10  	28 (playoffs)
  4. Atlas             17  	 8  	 4  	 5  	20  	21  	 -1  	28 (playoffs) [Guadalajara]
  5. Guadalajara       17  	 7  	 5  	 5  	20  	16  	 +4  	26 (playoffs)
  6. Querétaro         17  	 8  	 2  	 7  	25  	23  	 +2  	26 (playoffs)
  7. Pachuca           17  	 7  	 4  	 6	25  	21  	 +4  	25 (playoffs)
  8. Santos Laguna     17  	 7  	 4  	 6	24  	21  	 +3  	25 (playoffs) [Torreón]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9. Cruz Azul         17  	 7  	 4  	 6	14  	14  	  0  	25 [Ciudad de México]
 10. Toluca            17  	 6  	 6  	 5  	20  	18  	 +2  	24 
 11. Tijuana           17  	 7  	 3  	 7  	30  	30  	  0  	24
 12. Monterrey         17  	 7  	 3  	 7	24  	27  	 -3  	24 
 13. U.N.A.M.          17  	 6  	 4  	 7	22  	27  	 -5  	22 [Ciudad de México]
 14. Puebla            17  	 5  	 5  	 7	21  	20  	 +1  	20
 15. Jaguares Chiapas  17  	 5  	 5  	 7	21  	30  	 -9  	20 [Tuxtla Gutiérrez]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 16. U. de G.          17  	 5  	 3  	 9	13  	19  	 -6  	18 (relegated) [Guadalajara]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 17. León              17  	 4  	 4  	 9	27  	32  	 -5  	16
 18. Morelia           17  	 3  	 4  	 10	17  	25  	 -8  	13

Championship playoffs

Quarterfinals
Santos Laguna 1 Tigres U.A.N.L. 1
Tigres U.A.N.L. 0 Santos Laguna 1 (1-2 agg)

Pachuca 3 América 2 
América 3 Pachuca 4 (5-7 agg)

Querétaro 2 Veracruz 1
Veracruz 2 Querétaro 2 (3-4 agg)

Guadalajara 0 Atlas 0
Atlas 1 Guadalajara 4 (1-4 agg)

Semifinals
Santos Laguna 0 Guadalajara 0
Guadalajara 0 Santos Laguna 3 (0-3 agg)

Pachuca 2 Querétaro 0
Querétaro 2 Pachuca 0 (2-2 agg; Querétaro on better position)

Final
Santos Laguna 5 Querétaro 0
Querétaro 3 Santos Laguna 0 (3-5 agg)

Champion: SANTOS LAGUNA 

Ascenso MX Final
Dorados Sinaloa (Culiacán) 3 Atlético San Luis (San Luis Potosí) 0
Atlético San Luis 1 Dorados Sinaloa 0 (1-3 agg)

Ascenso MX Champion: Dorados Sinaloa

Ascenso MX Promotional Playoff
Between champions of Apertura 2014 and Clausura 2015
Dorados Sinaloa 1 Necaxa 1
Necaxa 0 Dorados Sinaloa 2 (1-3 agg)

Promoted: Dorados Sinaloa

Relegated: U. de G.


Season 2015-2016

Apertura 2015 
	                P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GC  	DIF 	PTS
  1. U.N.A.M.          17  	11  	 2  	 4	37  	20  	+17  	35 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  2. Toluca            17  	10  	 2  	 5  	33  	24  	 +9  	32 (playoffs)
  3. León              17  	10  	 0  	 7	32  	31  	 +1  	30 (playoffs)
  4. Jaguares Chiapas  17  	 8  	 5  	 4	31  	27  	 +4  	29 (playoffs) [Tuxtla Gutiérrez]
  5. Tigres U.A.N.L.   17  	 8  	 4  	 5	26  	16  	+10  	28 (playoffs) [Monterrey]
  6. América           17  	 9  	 1  	 7	30  	21  	 +9  	28 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  7. Puebla            17  	 8  	 3  	 6	22  	20  	 +2  	27 (playoffs)
  8. Veracruz          17  	 8  	 3  	 6  	23  	27  	 -4  	27 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9. Monterrey         17  	 6  	 5  	 6	32  	29  	 +3  	23 
 10. Morelia           17  	 7  	 2  	 8	26  	26  	  0  	23
 11. Querétaro         17  	 6  	 4  	 7  	25  	25  	  0  	22
 12. Pachuca           17  	 6  	 3  	 8	30  	33  	 -3  	21
 13. Guadalajara       17  	 6  	 3  	 8  	23  	26  	 -3  	21
 14. Cruz Azul         17  	 5  	 5  	 7	19  	25  	 -6  	20 [Ciudad de México]
 15. Santos Laguna     17  	 4  	 5  	 8	21  	24 	 -3  	17 [Torreón]
 16. Atlas             17  	 5  	 2  	10  	17  	28  	-11  	17 [Guadalajara]
 17. Tijuana           17  	 5  	 1  	11  	21  	30  	 -9  	16
 18. Dorados Sinaloa   17  	 3  	 6  	 8	13  	29  	-16  	15 [Culiacán]

Championship playoffs

Quarterfinals
Veracruz 1 U.N.A.M. 0
U.N.A.M. 1 Veracruz 0 (1-1 agg; U.N.A.M. on better position)

Puebla 2 Toluca 2 
Toluca 1 Puebla 0 (3-2 agg)

América 4 León 1 
León 2 América 1 (3-5 agg)

Tigres U.A.N.L. 2 Jaguares Chiapas 1
Jaguares Chiapas 0 Tigres U.A.N.L. 1 (1-3 agg)

Semifinals
América 0 U.N.A.M. 3 
U.N.A.M. 1 América 3 (4-3 agg)

Tigres U.A.N.L. 0 Toluca 0
Toluca 0 Tigres U.A.N.L. 2 (0-2 agg)

Final
Tigres U.A.N.L. 3 U.N.A.M. 0
U.N.A.M. 4 Tigres U.A.N.L. 1 (4-4 agg; aet, 2-4pen)

Champion: TIGRES U.A.N.L. 

Ascenso MX Final
Atlante (Cancún) 1 FC Juárez (Ciudad Juárez) 0
FC Juárez 3 Atlante 0 (3-1 agg)

Ascenso MX Champion: FC Juárez


Clausura 2016

	                P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GC  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Monterrey         17  	12  	 1  	 4	38  	23  	+15  	37 (playoffs) 
  2. Pachuca           17  	 8  	 6  	 3	31  	16  	+15  	30 (playoffs)
  3. León              17  	 9  	 3  	 5	29  	19  	+10  	30 (playoffs)
  4. América           17  	 8  	 5  	 4	34  	22  	+12  	29 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  5. Guadalajara       17  	 7  	 7  	 3  	26  	16  	+10  	28 (playoffs)
  6. Morelia           17  	 8  	 4  	 5 	25  	24  	 +1  	28 (playoffs)
  7. Santos Laguna     17  	 8  	 3  	 6	22  	20  	 +2  	27 (playoffs) [Torreón]
  8. Tigres U.A.N.L.   17  	 6  	 6  	 5	29  	19  	+10  	24 (playoffs) [Monterrey]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9. Cruz Azul         17  	 5  	 7  	 5	25  	24  	 +1  	22 [Ciudad de México]
 10. U.N.A.M.          17  	 5  	 7  	 5	23  	24  	 -1  	22 [Ciudad de México]
 11. Toluca            17  	 5  	 7  	 5  	20  	21  	 -1  	22 
 12. Puebla            17  	 5  	 7  	 5	21  	26  	 -5  	22
 13. Querétaro         17  	 5  	 4  	 8  	21  	26  	 -5  	19
 14. Tijuana           17  	 3  	 9  	 5  	17  	26  	 -9  	18
 15. Atlas             17  	 3  	 5  	 9  	18  	26  	 -8  	14 [Guadalajara]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 16. Dorados Sinaloa   17  	 4  	 2  	11	18  	32  	-14  	14 (relegated) [Culiacán]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 17. Veracruz          17  	 2  	 8  	 7  	18  	34  	-16  	14
 15. Jaguares Chiapas  17  	 3  	 3  	11	16  	33  	-17  	12 [Tuxtla Gutiérrez]

Championship playoffs

Quarterfinals
Tigres U.A.N.L. 1 Monterrey 3
Monterrey 1 Tigres U.A.N.L. 2 (4-3 agg)

Santos Laguna 1 Pachuca 1
Pachuca 3 Santos Laguna 2 (4-3 agg)

Morelia 1 León 1
León 4 Morelia 1 (5-2 agg)

Guadalajara 0 América 0
América 2 Guadalajara 1 (2-1 agg)

Semifinals
América 1 Monterrey 0
Monterrey 4 América 2 (4-3 agg)

León 1 Pachuca 1
Pachuca 2 León 1 (3-2 agg)

Final
Pachuca 1 Monterrey 0
Monterrey 1 Pachuca 1 (1-2 agg)

Champion: PACHUCA 

Ascenso MX Final
Mineros (Zacatecas) 0 Necaxa (Aguascalientes) 2
Necaxa 0 Mineros 0 (2-0 agg)

Ascenso MX Champion: Necaxa

Ascenso MX Promotional Playoff
Between champions of Apertura 2015 and Clausura 2016
Necaxa 1 FC Juárez 0
FC Juárez 0 Necaxa 2 (0-3 agg)

Promoted: Necaxa

Relegated: Dorados Sinaloa


A.D.O.   = Asociación Deportiva Orizabeña  
U.A.G.   = Universidad Autónoma de Guadalajara
U.A.N.L. = Universidad Autónoma de Nuevo León
U.A.Q.   = Universidad Autónoma de Querétaro
U.A.T.   = Universidad Autónoma de Tamaulipas
U. de G. = Universidad de Guadalajara
U.N.A.M. = Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México
U.T.N.   = Universidad Tecnológica de Neza



About this document

Partial Sources: [iff], http://fefmex.iespana.es/

Thanks to Martín Toscano (martinblue517@gmail.com) for final table 1934/35

Prepared by Macario Reyes Padilla, Erik Franciso Lugo, José de Jesus Mora Rivera and Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Macario Reyes Padilla (1922-1925, 1928-1931, 1943-2003) (mreyes@igu.net.mx), Erik Franciso Lugo (1931-1940, since 2003) (eaglelugo@yahoo.com.mx), José de Jesus Mora Rivera (1925-1928, 1940-1943) (tecouag@hotmail.com) and Hans Schöggl (1902-1922)
Last updated: 6 Oct 2016

(C) Copyright Macario Reyes Padilla, Erik Franciso Lugo, José de Jesus Mora Rivera, Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 1999/2016
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.