Mexico 1963/64

Final Table:

                          P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS
 1.- Guadalajara         26  16   5   5  43  25  1.72  37 (champion)
 2.- America             26  11  11   4  46  24  1.92  33
 3.- Monterrey           26  12   8   6  40  26  1.54  32
 3.- Irapuato            26  12   8   6  40  35  1.14  32
 5.- Zacatepec           26  11   6   9  44  35  1.26  28 
 6.- Necaxa              26  11   5  10  42  31  1.35  27
 7.- U.N.A.M.            26   9   7  10  36  33  1.09  25
 7.- Oro                 26   9   7  10  53  49  1.08  25
 7.- Leon                26   9   7  10  34  33  1.03  25
 7.- Atlas               26   6  13   7  35  42  0.83  25
11.- Toluca              26   6  10  10  31  35  0.89  22
12.- Morelia             26   6   9  11  28  50  0.56  21
13.- Atlante             26   6   8  12  30  39  0.77  20
14.- Nacional            26   4   4  18  26  71  0.37  12 

Known Results:

Round 22
Leon          3-0 America
Morelia       1-4 Guadalajara
Nacional      2-3 Irapuato
Oro           2-3 Zacatepec
Necaxa        2-0 Pumas
Toluca        2-1 Atlas

Round 23
[Dec 12]
America       5-0 Morelia
Guadalajara   3-1 Atlante
  [Hector Hernandez 3, 34, Javier Barba 8; Norberto Boggio]
[Dec 15]
Monterrey     4-0 Nacional
  [Javán, Javán, Chávez, Humaytá]
Pumas         2-0 Toluca
Irapuato      7-3 Oro
  [Jaime Belmonte (3 times), Carlos Miloc (2 times), Mario Rey, Palatto;
   Rubini (2 times), Neco]
Tampico       1-0 Necaxa
[Dec 16] 
Atlas         5-1 Leon
  [Alfredo Torres 1, 75, Catarino Tafoya 40, Ney Blanco 53, Genaro Torres 63;
   Miguel Rodriguez 90]

Round 24
[Dec 19]
Oro           2-2 Monterrey
  [Rubini 34, 48; Fello Hernandez 85, Chavez 89]
Necaxa        1-2 Irapuato
[Dec 22]
Nacional      2-1 Atlante
  [Tito Gutierrez 22, Poncitlan Gonzalez 53; Escalante 70]
Leon          3-0 Pumas
Toluca        0-1 Zacatepec
Morelia       0-0 Atlas
America       0-2 Guadalajara
  [Francisco Jara 44, Salvador Reyes 79]

Round 25
[Dec 26]
Atlas         1-1 America
  [José Rodríguez 60; Moacyr Santos 90]
Pumas         4-0 Morelia
[Dec 28]
Monterrey     1-1 Necaxa
[Dec 29]
Atlante       4-0 Oro
  [Norberto Boggio 3, German Ascencio o.g. 44]
Irapuato      2-0 Toluca
Zacatepec     0-0 Leon
Guadalajara   2-0 Nacional
  [Salvador Reyes 43, Juan Jasso 71]

Round 26
[Jan 2]
America       1-1 Pumas
Oro           4-1 Nacional
  [Rubini, Amaury, Necco, Navarro; Canhoteiro]
[Jan 5]
Necaxa        2-2 Atlante
León          1-1 Irapuato
Toluca        1-2 Monterrey
Morelia       3-3 Zacatepec
[Jan 7]
Guadalajara   3-0 Atlas
  [Salvador Reyes 38, Francisco Jara 43, Isidoro Díaz 57]

Final Table:

                          P   W   T   L  GF  GA  GAVG PTS
 1.- Guadalajara         26  16   5   5  43  25  1.72  37 (champion)
 2.- America             26  11  11   4  46  24  1.92  33
 3.- Monterrey           26  12   8   6  40  26  1.54  32
 3.- Irapuato            26  12   8   6  40  35  1.14  32
 5.- Zacatepec           26  11   6   9  44  35  1.26  28 
 6.- Necaxa              26  11   5  10  42  31  1.35  27
 7.- U.N.A.M.            26   9   7  10  36  33  1.09  25
 7.- Oro                 26   9   7  10  53  49  1.08  25
 7.- Leon                26   9   7  10  34  33  1.03  25
 7.- Atlas               26   6  13   7  35  42  0.83  25
11.- Toluca              26   6  10  10  31  35  0.89  22
12.- Morelia             26   6   9  11  28  50  0.56  21
13.- Atlante             26   6   8  12  30  39  0.77  20
14.- Nacional            26   4   4  18  26  71  0.37  12 

NOTE: Oro and Nacional played in Guadalajara. 

Topscorer:
1.- Alberto Etcheverri Pumas Argentina 20

Second Division Final
Cruz Azul     7-1 Zamora

Cruz Azul Promoted


Tournament Played to Increase the Number of Teams on First Division
[Played in Mexico City]

[Jan 16]
Nacional      1-1 Ciudad Madero
[Jan 21]
Poza Rica     6-1 Ciudad Madero
[Jan 23]
Nacional      1-1 Veracruz
[Jan 26]
Veracruz      3-2 Poza Rica
[Feb 5]
Ciudad Madero 1-0 Veracruz
[Feb 6]
Nacional      2-1 Poza Rica

Final Table:

 1.- Nacional             3   1   2   0   4   3         4  Remain in 1st
 2.- Veracruz             3   1   1   1   4   4         3 
 2.- Ciudad Madero        3   1   1   1   3   7         3 
 4.- Poza Rica            3   1   0   2   9   6         2 

Playoff for Second Place [Feb 7]
Veracruz      5-4 Ciudad Madero

Promoted: Veracruz


Topscorers:

Alberto Etcheverry     Pumas       Argentina 20 
Moacyr Santos          América     Brazil    17 
Olinto Rubini          Oro         Brazil    17 
Jaime Belmonte         Irapuato    Mexico    15 
Guillermo Ortiz        Necaxa      Mexico    13 
Amaury Epaminondas     Oro         Brazil    13 
Carlos Lara            Zacatepec   Argentina 13 
Salvador Reyes         Guadalajara Mexico    11 
Crescencio Gutierrez   Morelia     Mexico    10 
Ramiro Navarro         Oro         Mexico    10 
Ney Blanco de Oliveira Atlas       Brazil     9 



 

Cup Tournament

First Round

First Legs [Feb 23]
Monterrey     2-0 Ciudad Madero
Tampico       0-2 Nuevo Leon
Necaxa        1-0 Cruz Azul
Irapuato      7-1 La Piedad
Poza Rica     1-0 Ciudad Victoria
Pachuca       0-1 Atlante
Orizaba       4-1 Veracruz
Morelia       1-1 Leon
Laguna        1-0 Torreon
Tepic         3-3 Guadalajara
Texcoco       1-1 Toluca
Zacatepec     1-0 Pumas
Nacional      3-1 Zamora
Celaya        1-1 Oro
 
Second Legs [Feb 27]                (agg)
Ciudad Madero 1-3 Monterrey         (1-5)
Nuevo Leon    3-2 Tampico           (5-2)
Cruz Azul     1-3 Necaxa            (1-4)
La Piedad     0-3 Irapuato          (1-10)
Cd Victoria   0-2 Poza Rica         (0-3)
Atlante       unk Pachuca           (Atlante advanced)
Veracruz      1-0 Orizaba           (2-4)
Leon          2-0 Morelia           (3-1)
Torreon       0-1 Laguna            (0-2)
Guadalajara   3-0 Tepic             (6-3)
Toluca        5-0 Texcoco           (6-1)
Pumas         1-1 Zacatepec         (1-2)
Zamora        2-2 Nacional          (3-5)
Oro           3-0 Celaya            (4-1)
 
America and Atlas byes.
 
Second Round

First Legs [Mar 5]
Nacional      0-2 Atlas
Guadalajara   1-0 Leon
Irapuato      2-1 Oro
America           Orizaba
Monterrey         Nuevo Leon
Necaxa            Atlante
Laguna            Poza Rica
Zacatepec         Toluca

Second Legs                         (agg)
[Mar 12]                                         
Atlas         2-0 Nacional          (2-2; Atlas advanced on pen)
[Mar 13]
Oro           2-2 Irapuato          (3-4)
Leon          0-1 Guadalajara       (0-2)
Orizaba           America           (America advanced)
Nuevo Leon        Monterrey         (Monterrey advanced)
Atlante           Necaxa            (Necaxa advanced)
Poza Rica         Laguna            (Poza Rica advanced)
Toluca            Zacatepec         (Toluca advanced)
 
Quarter Finals

First Legs
[Mar 21]
Monterrey     5-2 Poza Rica
[Mar 22]
Guadalajara   2-0 Atlas
Irapuato      1-2 Toluca
America       0-0 Necaxa

Second Legs [Mar 29]                (agg)
Atlas         2-2 Guadalajara       (2-4)
Poza Rica     4-2 Monterrey         (6-7)
Toluca        3-0 Irapuato          (5-1)
Necaxa        0-2 America           (0-2)
 
Semifinals

First Legs
[Apr 4]
Monterrey     4-1 Guadalajara
  [Raul Chavez 4, 40, Gustavo Cuenca  55, Javan Marinho 82; Francisco Jara 20]
[Apr 5]
America       3-1 Toluca
  [Moacyr Santos 18, 64, Martin Ibarreche 21; Alfredo del Aguila 87]
 

Second Legs [Apr 12]                (agg)                           
Toluca        1-0 America           (2-3)
  [García Carrasco 45]
Guadalajara   2-0 Monterrey         (3-4)
  [Francisco Jara 28, 58]
 
Final [Apr 19, Mexico City]
America       0-0 Monterrey
 
Final Replay [Apr 21, Mexico City]
America       1-1 Monterrey         (America won 5-4 on penalties)
  [José González 63; Vargas 16]
 
 
Super Cup Final [Apr 26, Universitario Stadium, Mexico City; att. 70,000]
América       0-2 Guadalajara 
  [Javier Barba 24, Salvador Reyes 81]
  [America: Iniestra; De Sales, Bosco, Portugal, Cuenca; Schandlein, Zague;
            Ortiz, Fragoso, Gonzalez, Juracy;
   Guadalajara: Calderon; Chaires, Sepulveda, Villegas; Jasso, Moreno; Barba,
                Díaz, Reyes, Jara, Valdivia.
   ref: Ramiro Garcia]


1949/50

1964/65

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of divisional movements.

list of cup winners.

list of super cup winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by José de Jesus Mora Rivera for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: José de Jesus Mora Rivera
Last updated: 12 Sep 2013

(C) Copyright José de Jesus Mora Rivera and RSSSF 2002/13
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.