Mexico 1978/79

Torneo de Nuevos Valores 1978

Tournament organized by Mexican FA, each team must align at least 5 rookie players.

Scoring system:

Win: 2 points
Tie with goals: 1 point
Tie without goals: 0 points

Round 1
[Jul 5]
Atlante             1-3 Cruz Azul
  [Beltrán; Omar Mendiburu, Adrián Camacho, Jiménez]
Monterrey           3-0 Laguna
  [Miguel Ángel Jiménez 18, Julio Báez 49, Gustavo Sauceda 80]
Tampico             2-6 Atlético Potosino
  [Luis Reséndiz 50, José de la Cruz 65; Jorge Darío Siviero 12, 17, Juan Manuel González 22, 73, 
   Salvador Carrillo 25pen, Joel Zavala 35] 
U.A.de G.           2-2 Jalisco
  [Mario Maldonado 73, Gilberto Adame 87og; Raúl Gallegos 13, Walter García 66]
[Jul 6]
U.N.A.M.            0-0 América
Zacatepec           0-0 U.de G.
Veracruz            2-1 Toluca
  [Revelo 10pen, 57pen; García 36]
Unión de Curtidores 1-2 León
  [Luis Ramón Pérez 9; José de Jesús Venegas 82, Juan González 86pen]
Bye: Guadalajara, Atlético Español, Puebla, U.de N.L.

Round 2
[Jul 8]
Atlético Español    5-0 Tampico
  [Velasco 7, Viladomat 17, Eugenio Rivas 31, 53, Jorge Candia 86pen]
U.de N.L.           1-1 U.A.de G.
  [Bernal 2; Oviedo 38]
Jalisco             1-1 Monterrey
  [Enrique González 56; Miguel Ángel Jiménez 60]
[Jul 9]
América             2-0 Veracruz
  [Ítalo Estupiñán 33, Guillermo Padrón 76]
León                1-3 Zacatepec
  [Rodríguez 15; David Medina 11, 44, Ricardo Castro 89]
Atlético Potosino   1-1 Atlante
  [Salvador Carrillo 10pen; Crescencio Sánchez 64]
Puebla              1-4 U.N.A.M.
  [Washington Olivera 36; Dimitri Haik 3, 75, Enrique López Zarza 19, Jesús Ramírez 70]
Guadalajara         1-1 Unión de Curtidores
  [Adolfo Prieto 42; Joel Díaz 43]
Bye: U.de G, Cruz Azul, Toluca, Laguna

Round 3
[Jul 12]
Atlético Español    1-2 Cruz Azul
  [Jorge Candia 60; José Antonio D’Gyves 6, Omar Mendiburu 35]
U.de N.L.           0-3 Laguna
  [Víctor Flores 45, Raúl Herrera 46, Gonzalo Valencia 68]
U.A.de G.           1-1 Monterrey
  [Arturo Madrigal 82pen; Enrique Alfaro 18]
[Jul 13]
U.N.A.M.            4-1 Veracruz
  [Gustavo Vargas 10, Jesús Ramírez 34, 77, 81pen; Leonardo Álvarez 48]
Unión de Curtidores 1-3 Zacatepec
  [Rivera 36; Agustín Coss 17, Alfredo Morales 35, José Luis Pérez 60]
Tampico             2-1 Atlante
  [Ignacio Ramírez 62, 66; José Luis González 43]
Puebla              2-4 Toluca
  [Mondragón 69, Espín 70; García 25, Hernández 42, Salas 64, 89]
Guadalajara         1-1 U.de G.
  [Rubén Cárdenas 89; Jorge Dávalos 46pen] 
Bye: León, Atlético Potosino, América, Jalisco

Round 4
[Jul 15]
Cruz Azul           1-0 Atlético Potosino
  [Jiménez 70]
Monterrey           2-1 U.de N.L.
  [Miguel Ángel Jiménez 39, Ricardo Alfaro 81; Bernal]
U.de G.             3-0 León
  [Sergio Díaz 33, Mario García 40, Jaime Reyes 44]
[Jul 16]
Toluca              0-0 América
Atlante             1-1 Atlético Español
  [Pedroza 70; Jorge Candia 12]
Laguna              6-1 Jalisco
  [Víctor Flores 7, 23, 57, 85, Rito Sotelo 35pen, Héctor Porcayo 52; Samuel Rivas 33]
Veracruz            0-1 Puebla
  [José Capellini 65og]
Zacatepec           1-0 Guadalajara
  [Mora 18]
Bye: Unión de Curtidores, Tampico, U.N.A.M, U.A.de G.

Round 5
[Jul 19]
Cruz Azul           5-0 Tampico
  [José Antonio D’Gyves 45, 80, Jiménez 59, 75, Omar Mendiburu 85]
U.de G.             1-1 Unión de Curtidores
  [Alfredo Hernández 23; Vicente Mata 67]
Atlético Potosino   1-0 Atlético Español
[Jul 20]
Laguna              1-0 U.A.de G.
  [Ricardo González 70]
América             2-1 Puebla 
  [Ítalo Estupiñán 19, Agustín Manzo 72; Víctor Gómez 25]
Jalisco             2-1 U.de N.L.
  [Eduardo Vázquez 11, Roberto Casillas 61; Juan Manuel Azuara 81]
Toluca              2-1 U.N.A.M.
  [Melgarejo 8, García 20; Arturo Vázquez Ayala 38]
León                3-1 Guadalajara
  [Salomón Torres 35, Alberto Etcheverry 71, Juan González 80; Adolfo Prieto 58]
Bye: Zacatepec, Atlante, Veracruz, Monterrey

Round 6
[Jul 22]
Cruz Azul           4-1 Atlante
  [Jiménez 13, Omar Mendiburu 18, José Antonio D’Gyves 21, Mora 30; 
   Crescencio Sánchez 80]
U.de G.             2-1 Zacatepec
  [Mario García 30, Ricardo Chavarín 82; Juan Barón 84]
Atlético Potosino   1-0 Tampico             [suspended at 86’ by incidents; result stood]
  [Raúl Arias 75]
[Jul 23]
Jalisco             1-1 U.A.de G.
  [Samuel Rivas 29; Sergio Quirarte 72]
América             1-1 U.N.A.M.
  [Guillermo Padrón 74; Arturo Vázquez Ayala 32pen]
Laguna              2-0 Monterrey
  [Víctor Flores 32, Rito Sotelo 89pen]
Toluca              1-1 Veracruz
  [Miguel Trejo 29; Luis Sánchez 71]
León                2-4 Unión de Curtidores
  [Salomón Torres 63, Rubén Jiménez 86; Vicente Mata 21, Atilio Ramírez 53, 
   Joel Díaz 70, Sergio Gutiérrez 72]
Bye: Guadalajara, Atlético Español, Puebla, U.de N.L.

Round 7
[Jul 26]
Atlético Potosino   1-2 Cruz Azul
  [Mario Flores 8; Jiménez 26, Omar Mendiburu 90]
U.de N.L.           0-3 Monterrey
  [Miguel Ángel Jiménez 45, Oscar Leal 80, Ricardo Alfaro 85]
América             3-1 Toluca 
  [Hugo Enrique Kiesse 44, 79, Agustín Manzo 86; Gustavo García 30]
Jalisco              –  Laguna              [suspended by rain]
[Jul 27]
Jalisco             0-1 Laguna
  [Rito Sotelo 82]
León                1-2 U.de G.
  [Alberto Etcheverry 40; Alfredo Hernández 10, Alfredo Medrano 86]
Atlético Español    1-0 Atlante
  [Manuel Manzo 37pen]
Puebla              3-1 Veracruz
  [José Capellini 35og, Gerardo McFarland 59, Altamir Tadeu 76pen; Alberto Camacho 38]
Guadalajara         2-1 Zacatepec
  [Adolfo Prieto 13, Samuel Bernabé 30; Ricardo Castro 90]
Bye: Unión de Curtidores, Tampico, U.N.A.M, U.A.de G.

Round 8
[Jul 29]
Atlante             1-1 Atlético Potosino
  [Rafael Lira 9; González Saucedo 70]
Monterrey           3-1 Jalisco
  [Campa 13, Ricardo Alfaro 32, Miguel Ángel Jiménez 66; Ramírez 61]
[Jul 30]
U.N.A.M.            2-0 Puebla
  [Jesús Ramírez 70, Trujillo 77]
Unión de Curtidores 2-1 Guadalajara
  [Atilio Ramírez 10, 78; Adolfo Prieto 83]
Tampico             1-5 Atlético Español
  [Camacho 71og; Francisco Martínez 19, Eugenio Rivas 43, 87, Madrid 70, Santiago Puente 85]
U.A.de G.           1-2 U.de N.L.
  [Sergio Quirarte 87; Humberto Gutiérrez 14, 31]
Veracruz            2-1 América
  [Camacho 15, Miguel Hernández 48; Agustín Manzo 45]
Zacatepec           4-2 León
  [Hernández 37, Figueroa 44, Ricardo Castro 54, Ramírez 63; Alberto Etcheverry 45, 85]
Bye: U.de G, Cruz Azul, Toluca, Laguna

Round 9
[Aug 2]
Cruz Azul           1-1 Atlético Español
  [Omar Mendiburu 27; Madrid 16]
Monterrey           3-0 U.A.de G. 
  [Oscar Leal 7, Miguel Ángel Jiménez 30, 62]
U.de G.             2-1 Guadalajara 
  [Ricardo Chavarín 35, Montes de Oca 75; José Gutiérrez 39]
Laguna              2-0 U.de N.L.
  [Víctor Flores 56, Rito Sotelo 60pen] 
[Aug 3]
Toluca              2-0 Puebla
  [Enrique Fernández 13, Melgarejo 89]
Atlante             4-1 Tampico
  [Francisco Salinas 18og, Enrique Zamora 27, Palomino 51, Rafael Lira 79; 
   Alberto Gómez 61pen]
Veracruz            4-1 U.N.A.M.
  [Ravelo 43pen 89, Camacho 52, Ignacio Rodríguez 60; Trujillo 86]
Zacatepec           0-1 Unión de Curtidores
  [Vicente Mata 11]
Bye: León, Atlético Potosino, América, Jalisco

Round 10
[Aug 5]
Atlético Español    1-2 Atlético Potosino
  [Manuel Manzo 82; Montelongo 61, 86]
U.de N.L.           0-0 Jalisco
[Aug 6]
U.N.A.M.            0-1 Toluca
  [Esquivel 7]
Unión de Curtidores 1-0 U.de G. 
  [Vicente Mata 75]
Tampico             1-3 Cruz Azul
  [Ricardo Mendoza 28; Omar Mendiburu 11, 72, 88]
U.A.de G.           1-2 Laguna
  [Caldera 55; Sergio Morales 42, 80]
Puebla              3-2 América
  [Mondragón 8, Altamir Tadeu 44, Gerardo McFarland 50; Juan Antonio Luna 54, Cristóbal Ortega 70]
Guadalajara         2-1 León
  [Samuel Bernabé 75pen, Pérez 87; Alberto Etcheverry 80]
Bye: Zacatepec, Atlante, Veracruz, Monterrey


FINAL TABLES
West Group
    TEAM                P     W       T       L     GF      GA      PTS 
 1. U.de G.             8     4       3       1     11       6      10  (qualified) [Guadalajara]
---------------------------------------------------------------------- 
 2. U.de Curtidores     8     4       2       2     12      10      10  [León]
 3. Zacatepec           8     4       1       3     13       9       8
 4. Guadalajara         8     2       2       4      9      12       6
 5. León                8     2       0       6     12      20       4

Center Group
    TEAM                P     W       T       L     GF      GA      PTS 
 1. Cruz Azul           8     7       1       0     21       6      15  (qualified) [Ciudad de México]
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Atlético Potosino   8     4       2       2     13       8      10  [San Luis Potosí]
 3. Atlético Español    8     3       2       3     15       8       8  [Ciudad de México]
 4. Atlante             8     1       3       4     10      14       5  [Ciudad de México]
 5. Tampico             8     1       0       8      7      30       2

East Group
    TEAM                P     W       T       L     GF      GA      PTS 
 1. Toluca              8     4       2       2     12       9       9  (qualified)
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. América             8     3       3       2     11       8       7  [Ciudad de México]
 3. U.N.A.M.            8     3       2       3     13      10       7  [Ciudad de México]
 4. Veracruz            8     3       1       4     11      14       7
 5. Puebla              8     3       0       5     11      17       6

North Group
    TEAM                P     W       T       L     GF      GA      PTS 
 1. Laguna              8     7       0       1     17       5      14  (qualified) [Torreón]
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Monterrey           8     5       2       1     16       6      12
 3. Jalisco             8     1       4       3      8      15       5
 4. U.A.de G.           8     0       4       4      7      13       4  [Zapopan]
 5. U.de N.L.           8     1       2       5      5      14       3  [Monterrey]

Semifinals
First Legs
[Aug 9]
U.de G.             0-0 Laguna
Toluca              2-1 Cruz Azul
  [Enrique Hernández 43, Gustavo García 44; Adrián Camacho 47]

Second Legs
[Aug 12]
Cruz Azul           2-0 Toluca              [aet]
  [Rafael Toribio 47, 92]
[Aug 13]
Laguna              1-2 U.de G.
  [Víctor Flores 51; Ricardo Chavarín 25, Jorge Dávalos 66]

Final
First Leg
[Aug 16]
Estadio Jalisco, Guadalajara
U.de G.             1-0 Cruz Azul
  [Francisco Ríos 90]

Second Leg
[Aug 20]
Estadio 10 de Diciembre, Ciudad Cooperativa Cruz Azul
Cruz Azul           1-1 U.de G.
  [Jiménez 31; Jorge Dávalos 21pen]

On August 21, Laguna sold its license to Deportivo Neza


Regular Season 1978-79

Round 1
[Sep 6]
Unión de Curtidores 2-2 Atlante
  [Francisco Zacarías 75, Hugo Dávila 89; Crescencio Sánchez 29, José Luis González 62]
[Sep 7]
América             2-1 Tampico
  [Miguel Ángel Gamboa 40, Javier Cárdenas 85; Francisco Bertocchi 18pen]
[Sep 8]
Atlético Potosino   1-4 U.N.A.M.
  [Jorge Darío Siviero 15; Hugo Sánchez 35, Evanivaldo Castro 50, 65, 85]
[Sep 9]
Cruz Azul           2-2 León
  [Horacio López Salgado 12, Carlos Jara Saguier 20; Luis Estrada 68, Alberto Jorge 80]
Monterrey           1-0 Jalisco
  [Ze Rodríguez 18]
U.A.de G.           2-1 U.de G.
  [Antonio Rodríguez 11, José Geraldo Cándido 32; Rubén Anguiano 24]
[Sep 10]
Atlético Español    0-3 Toluca
  [Nery Castillo 23, Mario Medina 89, Ricardo Brandón 90]
Puebla              1-0 Deportivo Neza
  [Silvio Fogel 34]
Veracruz            2-0 Guadalajara
Zacatepec           4-1 U.de N.L.

Round 2
[Sep 13]
Jalisco             1-2 Atlético Español
  [Osvaldo Castro 60; Saúl Rivero 24, Carlos Eloir Perucci 82]
[Sep 14]
U.N.A.M.            1-1 Veracruz
  [Jorge Vergara 50; Alfredo Gottardi 90pen]
León                0-1 Atlético Potosino
  [Javier Amaya 30]
[Sep 16]
U.de N.L.           2-1 U.A.de G.
  [Walter Daniel Mantegazza 30, 74; Eladio Vera 58]
U.de G.             3-0 Monterrey
  [Carlos de Jesús Euzebio 53, 60, Nilson Díaz 90]
[Sep 17]
Atlante             0-4 Cruz Azul
  [Rodolfo Montoya 37, Horacio López Salgado 39, Ignacio Flores 61, Adrián Camacho 85]
Toluca              3-0 Puebla
  [Ricardo Brandón 25pen, Ángel Ramos 62, Antonio Ruiz 70]
Guadalajara         1-1 Zacatepec
  [Aurelio Martínez 14; Manuel Aranda 51]
Tampico             0-0 Unión de Curtidores
Deportivo Neza      1-0 América             [in Estadio 10 de Diciembre]
  [Rito Sotelo 93pen]

Round 3
[Sep 20]
Unión de Curtidores 2-0 Cruz Azul
  [Efraín Maldonado 70, Miguel Ángel Fuentes 92]
[Sep 22]
Atlético Potosino   1-0 Atlante
  [Rogelio Valadez 57]
[Sep 23]
América             2-0 Toluca
  [Jesús Martínez 3, Javier Cárdenas 53]
Monterrey           0-0 U.de N.L.
U.A.de G.           1-1 Guadalajara
[Sep 24]
Atlético Español    1-2 U.de G.
Puebla              3-1 Jalisco
Tampico             awd Deportivo Neza      [Tampico had won 4-1; awarded to Deportivo Neza 0-1 by undue alignment of Sergio Lira]
  [José Luis Hernández 18, 23, Francisco Bertocchi 37, 73pen; 
   Hugo Rodríguez 71]
Veracruz            1-1 León
Zacatepec           2-2 U.N.A.M.

Round 4
[Sep 27]
U.de G.             1-1 Puebla
[Sep 28]
Guadalajara         2-1 Monterrey
[Sep 29]
Atlante             2-1 Veracruz
[Sep 30]
Cruz Azul           4-0 Atlético Potosino
U.de N.L.           2-1 Atlético Español
  [Sergio Orduña 26, Tomás Boy 69; Alfredo Navarrete 51]
[Oct 1]
U.N.A.M.            2-1 U.A.de G.
Toluca              2-1 Tampico
  [Nery Castillo 30, José Luis Aldrete 49; Francisco Bertocchi 65]
León                1-2 Zacatepec
Jalisco             0-3 América
Deportivo Neza      1-3 Unión de Curtidores [in Estadio 10 de Diciembre]

Round 5
[Oct 4]
Unión de Curtidores 2-3 Atlético Potosino
[Oct 7]
América             3-2 U.de G.
Monterrey           2-2 U.N.A.M.
U.A.de G.           6-1 León
[Oct 8]
Atlético Español    0-1 Guadalajara
  [José Luis Caballero 11]
Puebla              0-2 U.de N.L.
  [Sergio Orduña 12, Héctor Hugo Eugui 88]
Tampico             3-3 Jalisco
Deportivo Neza      0-0 Toluca
Veracruz            0-1 Cruz Azul
  [Rodolfo Montoya 24]
Zacatepec           2-2 Atlante
  [Mario Hernández 40, Ricardo Castro 69; Crescencio Sánchez 17, 64]

Round 6
[Oct 11]
U.de G.             3-4 Tampico
[Oct 12]
U.N.A.M.            4-1 Atlético Español
León                0-0 Monterrey
[Oct 14]
Cruz Azul           3-1 Zacatepec
U.de N.L.           3-2 América
Jalisco             0-0 Deportivo Neza
[Oct 15]
Atlante             0-0 U.A.de G.
Toluca              3-2 Unión de Curtidores
Atlético Potosino   4-1 Veracruz
  {Enrique Alfaro 14, Jorge Darío Siviero 16, 37, 75; Isidro Caballero 35]
Guadalajara         3-1 Puebla

Round 7
[Oct 19]
Unión de Curtidores 2-1 Veracruz
[Oct 21]
América             0-0 Guadalajara
Monterrey           3-1 Atlante
U.A.de G.           1-0 Cruz Azul
  [Hugo Enrique Kiesse 71]
[Oct 22]
Atlético Español    0-3 León
Toluca              2-2 Jalisco
Puebla              1-1 U.N.A.M.
Tampico             0-2 U.de N.L.
Deportivo Neza      2-1 U.de G.
Zacatepec           1-1 Atlético Potosino

Round 8
[Oct 26]
Guadalajara         2-2 Tampico
[Oct 27]
Atlante             2-2 Atlético Español
Atlético Potosino   1-1 U.A.de G.
[Oct 28]
Cruz Azul           1-1 Monterrey
  [Rodolfo Montoya 25; Rubén Romeo Corbo 24]
U.de N.L.           1-0 Deportivo Neza
  [Alfredo Jiménez 78]
U.de G.             0-3 Toluca
[Oct 29]
U.N.A.M.            2-0 América
  [Hugo Sánchez Márquez 41, Evanivaldo Castro 67]
León                2-1 Puebla
  [Miguel Ángel Converti 17, Alberto Jorge 59; Silvio Fogel 94pen]
Jalisco             2-0 Unión de Curtidores
Veracruz            1-0 Zacatepec
  [Daniel Alonso 2]

Round 9
[Nov 1]
U.A.de G.           3-0 Veracruz
[Nov 2]
Unión de Curtidores 3-0 Zacatepec
  [Fausto Vargas 47, Hugo Dávila 62, Francisco Zacarías 83]
[Nov 4]
América             3-1 León
Monterrey           1-0 Atlético Potosino
  {Carlos Alberto Zanatta 64]
Jalisco             2-1 U.de G.
[Nov 5]
Atlético Español    1-1 Cruz Azul
Toluca              2-2 U.de N.L.
Puebla              2-1 Atlante
Tampico             3-0 U.N.A.M.
Deportivo Neza      2-3 Guadalajara

Round 10
[Nov 9]
U.N.A.M.            2-0 Deportivo Neza
León                4-4 Tampico
[Nov 11]
Cruz Azul           3-0 Puebla
U.de N.L.           2-2 Jalisco
U.de G.             2-1 Unión de Curtidores
[Nov 12]
Atlante             2-1 América
Atlético Potosino   0-3 Atlético Español
  [Saúl Rivero 41, Carlos Eloir Perucci 70, Jacinto Ambriz 86]
Guadalajara         1-0 Toluca
Veracruz            1-4 Monterrey
Zacatepec           1-1 U.A.de G.

Round 11
[Nov 15]
U.de G.             1-2 U.de N.L.
[Nov 16]
Unión de Curtidores 1-2 U.A.de G. 
[Nov 18]
Monterrey           0-2 Zacatepec 
América             0-0 Cruz Azul 
Jalisco             3-1 Guadalajara 
[Nov 19]
Atlético Español    4-2 Veracruz 
Toluca              4-0 U.N.A.M. 
Puebla              4-1 Atlético Potosino 
Tampico             3-2 Atlante 
  [Eduardo Moses 17, 30, Arturo Gómez 90; Crescencio Sánchez 25, 66]
Deportivo Neza      0-1 León 
  [Miguel Ángel Converti 42pen]

Round 12
[Nov 22]
U.A.de G.           1-1 Monterrey
[Nov 23]
U.N.A.M.            3-1 Jalisco
León                2-3 Toluca
[Nov 25]
Cruz Azul           2-1 Tampico
U.de N.L.           1-1 Unión de Curtidores
[Nov 26]
Atlante             1-1 Deportivo Neza
Atlético Potosino   0-2 América
Guadalajara         2-2 U.de G.
Veracruz            0-2 Puebla
Zacatepec           1-1 Atlético Español

Round 13
[Nov 30]
Unión de Curtidores 0-0 Monterrey
[Dec 2]
América             4-2 Veracruz
U.de N.L.           1-0 Guadalajara
U.de G.             1-2 U.N.A.M.
[Dec 3]
Atlético Español    2-1 U.A.de G.
Toluca              2-3 Atlante
Puebla              1-1 Zacatepec
Jalisco             1-2 León
Tampico             2-0 Atlético Potosino
Deportivo Neza      1-0 Cruz Azul

Round 14
[Dec 7]
Guadalajara         2-0 Unión de Curtidores
[Dec 8]
Atlante             4-1 Jalisco
[Dec 9]
Cruz Azul           3-2 Toluca
Monterrey           1-0 Atlético Español
  [Alejandro Gil Bretón 10og]
U.A.de G.           1-1 Puebla
[Dec 10]
U.N.A.M.            4-2 U.de N.L.
Atlético Potosino   3-1 Deportivo Neza
León                1-1 U.de G.
Veracruz            1-1 Tampico
Zacatepec           3-0 América

Round 15
[Dec 13]
Jalisco             2-1 Cruz Azul
[Dec 16]
América             1-2 U.A.de G.
U.de N.L.           2-1 León
U.de G.             2-1 Atlante
[Dec 17]
Toluca              0-0 Atlético Potosino
Puebla              3-1 Monterrey
Unión de Curtidores 1-0 Atlético Español
  [Hugo Dávila 51]
Guadalajara         1-0 U.N.A.M.
Tampico             2-3 Zacatepec
Deportivo Neza      2-1 Veracruz

Round 16
[Dec 20]
U.N.A.M             1-1 Unión de Curtidores 
León                2-1 Guadalajara 
[Dec 22]
Atlético Potosino   0-0 Jalisco 
Atlético Español    1-0 Puebla 
  [Luis Pereira 89]
[Dec 23]
Cruz Azul           0-0 U.de G. 
Monterrey           1-1 América 
U.A.de G.           1-1 Tampico 
[Dec 24]
Zacatepec           1-1 Deportivo Neza 
  [Alberto Gómez Franzutti 37; Maclovio Munguía 53]
Veracruz            1-1 Toluca 
  [José Camacho 79; Antonio Ruiz 17]
Atlante             0-1 U.de N.L. 
  [Salvador Carrillo 68]

Round 17
[Dec 27]
Jalisco             0-1 Veracruz 
[Dec 28]
Guadalajara         3-3 Atlante 
[Dec 30]
América             3-3 Atlético Español 
U.de G.             2-1 Atlético Potosino 
U.de N.L.           0-0 Cruz Azul 
Tampico             2-2 Monterrey 
[Dec 31]
Toluca              1-0 Zacatepec 
Unión de Curtidores 2-2 Puebla 
U.N.A.M.            3-1 León 
  [Leonardo Cuellar 19, Evanivaldo Castro 66, Hugo Sánchez Márquez 81; Carlos da Silva 24]
Deportivo Neza      1-1 U.A.de G.

Round 18
[Jan 3]
Unión de Curtidores 1-1 León
[Jan 5]
Atlante             1-2 U.N.A.M.
Atlético Potosino   2-2 U.de N.L.
[Jan 6]
Cruz Azul           4-1 Guadalajara
Monterrey           1-0 Deportivo Neza
U.A.de G.           1-2 Toluca
[Jan 7]
Atlético Español    1-1 Tampico
Puebla              2-1 América
Veracruz            0-2 U.de G.
Zacatepec           1-0 Jalisco

Round 19
[Jan 10]
U.de G.             2-1 Zacatepec
[Jan 11]
Guadalajara         1-3 Atlético Potosino
[Jan 13]
América             1-0 Unión de Curtidores
  [Carlos Reinoso 85]
U.de N.L.           5-0 Veracruz
Jalisco             2-2 U.A.de G.
[Jan 14]
U.N.A.M.            1-1 Cruz Azul
Toluca              1-0 Monterrey
León                0-2 Atlante
Tampico             0-0 Puebla
Deportivo Neza      2-1 Atlético Español

Round 20
[Jan 17]
U.de G.             4-1 U.A.de G.
[Jan 18]
U.N.A.M.            1-3 Atlético Potosino
León                2-3 Cruz Azul
[Jan 20]
U.de N.L.           0-0 Zacatepec
Tampico             3-2 América
Jalisco             1-2 Monterrey
[Jan 21]
Atlante             1-2 Unión de Curtidores
Toluca              4-0 Atlético Español
Guadalajara         1-0 Veracruz
Deportivo Neza      0-0 Puebla

Round 21
[Jan 24]
Unión de Curtidores 1-2 Tampico
[Jan 25]
América             6-1 Deportivo Neza
[Jan 26]
Atlético Potosino   1-0 León
[Jan 27]
Cruz Azul           0-0 Atlante
Monterrey           4-1 U.de G.
U.A.de G.           0-0 U.de N.L.
Puebla              2-0 Toluca
[Jan 28]
Atlético Español    1-1 Jalisco
Veracruz            1-1 U.N.A.M.
Zacatepec           4-1 Guadalajara

Round 22
[Jan 31]
Jalisco             0-1 Puebla
[Feb 1]
U.N.A.M.            1-1 Zacatepec
León                4-0 Veracruz
[Feb 3]
Cruz Azul           3-1 Unión de Curtidores
U.de N.L.           1-1 Monterrey
U.de G.             1-0 Atlético Español
[Feb 4]
Atlante             4-1 Atlético Potosino
Toluca              2-1 América
Guadalajara         1-1 U.A.de G.
Deportivo Neza      1-1 Tampico

Round 23
[Feb 7]
Unión de Curtidores 1-0 Deportivo Neza
[Feb 9]
Atlético Potosino   3-2 Cruz Azul
[Feb 10]
América             1-0 Jalisco
  [Cesáreo Victorino 71]
Monterrey           3-1 Guadalajara
U.A.de G.           4-3 U.N.A.M.
[Feb 11]
Atlético Español    3-3 U.de N.L.
Puebla              3-2 U.de G.
Tampico             0-1 Toluca
Veracruz            1-1 Atlante
Zacatepec           2-1 León

Round 24
[Feb 15]
Guadalajara         1-1 Atlético Español
[Feb 16]
Atlante             0-1 Zacatepec
  [Alejandro Ramírez 11og]
Atlético Potosino   1-0 Unión de Curtidores
[Feb 17]
Cruz Azul           5-0 Veracruz
U.de N.L.           1-1 Puebla
  [Alfredo Jiménez 73; Silvio Fogel 60pen]
U.de G.             2-1 América
[Feb 18]
U.N.A.M.            2-0 Monterrey
Toluca              3-1 Deportivo Neza
León                2-0 U.A.de G.
Jalisco             2-2 Tampico

Round 25
[Feb 21]
Unión de Curtidores 1-0 Toluca
[Feb 24]
América             0-1 U.de N.L.
Monterrey           0-1 León
  [Luis Gómez 1]
U.A.de G.           1-0 Atlante
[Feb 25]
Atlético Español    2-1 U.N.A.M.
Puebla              1-1 Guadalajara
Tampico             2-1 U.de G.
Deportivo Neza      1-1 Jalisco
Veracruz            2-1 Atlético Potosino
Zacatepec           1-2 Cruz Azul

Round 26
[Feb 28]
U.de G.             2-0 Deportivo Neza
[Mar 1]
U.N.A.M.            3-1 Puebla
León                1-3 Atlético Español
[Maar 2]
Atlético Potosino   2-1 Zacatepec
[Mar 3]
Cruz Azul           1-1 U.A.de G.
U.de N.L.           3-1 Tampico
Jalisco             1-0 Toluca
  [Samuel Rivas 14]
[Mar 4]
Atlante             0-0 Monterrey
Guadalajara         0-0 América
Veracruz            2-0 Unión de Curtidores

Round 27
[Mar 7]
Unión de Curtidores 3-2 Jalisco
[Mar 9]
América             0-3 U.N.A.M.
[Mar 10]
Monterrey           1-1 Cruz Azul
U.A.de G.           0-1 Atlético Potosino
[Mar 11]
Atlético Español    3-2 Atlante
Toluca              0-0 U.de G.
Puebla              3-2 León
Tampico             1-0 Guadalajara
Deportivo Neza      2-1 U.de N.L.
Zacatepec           2-1 Veracruz

Round 28
[Mar 15]
Guadalajara         2-1 Deportivo Neza
[Mar 16]
Atlante             1-1 Puebla
Atlético Potosino   2-1 Monterrey
[Mar 17]
Cruz Azul           3-0 Atlético Español
U.de N.L.           4-1 Toluca
U.de G.             3-0 Jalisco
[Mar 18]
U.N.A.M.            8-1 Tampico
León                0-2 América
  [Miguel Ángel Gamboa 2, Guadalupe Díaz 11og]
Veracruz            0-3 U.A.de G.
Zacatepec           3-1 Unión de Curtidores

Round 29
[Mar 21]
U.A.de G.           1-1 Zacatepec
[Mar 22]
Unión de Curtidores 3-0 U.de G.
[Mar 24]
América             3-1 Atlante
Monterrey           5-0 Veracruz
Jalisco             0-1 U.de N.L.
  [Walter Daniel Mantegazza 7]
[Mar 25]
Atlético Español    1-1 Atlético Potosino
Toluca              2-0 Guadalajara
Puebla              0-0 Cruz Azul
Tampico             7-1 León
Deportivo Neza      1-2 U.N.A.M.

Round 30
[Mar 29]
Guadalajara         1-1 Jalisco
[Mar 30]
Atlante             2-1 Tampico
Atlético Potosino   2-0 Puebla
  [José Luis Martínez 22, José Valdez 32]
[Mar 31]
Cruz Azul           3-1 América
U.de N.L.           2-1 U.de G.
U.A.de G.           3-1 Unión de Curtidores
[Apr 1]
U.N.A.M.            1-1 Toluca
León                2-1 Deportivo Neza
Veracruz            1-3 Atlético Español
Zacatepec           2-1 Monterrey

Round 31
[Apr 4]
U.de G.             2-2 Guadalajara
[Apr 5]
Unión de Curtidores 2-2 U.de N.L.
[Apr 7]
América             1-1 Atlético Potosino
Monterrey           1-2 U.A.de G.
Jalisco             3-2 U.N.A.M.
[Apr 8]
Atlético Español    0-1 Zacatepec
Toluca              2-0 León
Puebla              5-1 Veracruz
Tampico             0-4 Cruz Azul
Deportivo Neza      2-1 Atlante

Round 32
[Apr 12]
Guadalajara         2-0 U.de N.L.
[Apr 13]
Atlante             2-0 Toluca
[Apr 14]
Cruz Azul           1-0 Deportivo Neza
  [Rodolfo Montoya 82]
Monterrey           1-1 Unión de Curtidores
  [Eduardo Cisneros 18; Atilio Ramírez 70]
Atlético Potosino   1-0 Tampico
  [Hugo Enrique Esquivel 50]
U.A.de G.           0-1 Atlético Español
[Apr 15]
U.N.A.M.            4-2 U.de G.
León                0-3 Jalisco
Veracruz            2-2 América
Zacatepec           0-1 Puebla

Round 33
[Apr 19]
Unión de Curtidores 1-0 Guadalajara
[Apr 21]
América             3-0 Zacatepec
U.de N.L.           2-1 U.N.A.M.
U.de G.             0-1 León
[Apr 22]
Atlético Español    1-2 Monterrey
Toluca              3-1 Cruz Azul
Puebla              1-1 U.A.de  G.
Jalisco             2-2 Atlante
Tampico             0-0 Veracruz
Deportivo Neza      2-0 Atlético Potosino

Round 34
[Apr 26]
Atlético Español    5-4 Unión de Curtidores
[Apr 27]
Atlante             1-2 U.de G. 
Atlético Potosino   2-0 Toluca
[Apr 28]
Cruz Azul           3-1 Jalisco
Monterrey           4-1 Puebla
U.A.de G.           3-1 América
[Apr 29]
U.N.A.M.            4-2 Guadalajara
León                1-0 U.de N.L.
[Carlos da Silva Kalu 31]
Veracruz            1-0 Deportivo Neza
Zacatepec           3-0 Tampico

Round 35
[May 2]
Jalisco             6-4 Atlético Potosino
[May 5]
América             4-0 Monterrey
U.de N.L.           0-0 Atlante
U.de G.             1-1 Cruz Azul
[May 6]
Toluca              4-0 Veracruz
Puebla              3-0 Atlético Español
Unión de Curtidores 2-1 U.N.A.M.
Guadalajara         2-0 León
Tampico             3-1 U.A.de G.
Deportivo Neza      2-2 Zacatepec

Round 36
[May 10]
León                1-1 U.N.A.M.
[May 11]
Atlético Español    1-0 América
Atlético Potosino   1-0 U.de G.
[May 12]
Cruz Azul           3-0 U.de N.L.
Monterrey           1-0 Tampico
U.A.de G.           1-1 Deportivo Neza
[May 13]
Atlante             2-0 Guadalajara
Puebla              3-3 Unión de Curtidores
Veracruz            3-1 Jalisco
Zacatepec           3-1 Toluca

Round 37 (suspended)
[May 17]
U.de G.              –  Veracruz
[Due to the dismissal of Guillermo Aguilar Álvarez as president of the F.M.F. on May 14, the referees declared 
an indefinite strike the following day causing that the Round 37 to be played between May 17 and 19 was suspended in its totality; 
an informal agreement was reached on May 18, which was ratified by the F.M.F. on May 21]

Round 37 (rescheduled)
[May 24]
U.de G.             5-2 Veracruz
[May 26]
América             0-0 Puebla 
U.de N.L.           3-5 Atlético Potosino 
Jalisco             1-1 Zacatepec 
[May 27]
U.N.A.M.            1-1 Atlante 
Toluca              1-0 U.A.de G. 
León                3-2 Unión de Curtidores 
Guadalajara         0-0 Cruz Azul 
Deportivo Neza      2-1 Monterrey 
Tampico             1-1 Atlético Español 

Round 38
[May 30]
Unión de Curtidores 1-1 América 
[Jun 1]
Atlante             1-2 León 
Atlético Potosino   4-0 Guadalajara 
[Jun 2]
Cruz Azul           4-1 U.N.A.M. 
Monterrey           4-0 Toluca 
U.A.de G.           4-0 Jalisco 
[Jun 3]
Atlético Español    4-1 Deportivo Neza 
Puebla              1-3 Tampico 
Veracruz            1-1 U.de N.L. 
Zacatepec           0-2 U.de G. 


FINAL TABLES    

Group 1                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
  1. Monterrey          38  	14  	12  	12  	52  	43  	40	1.21 (playoffs)
  2. América            38  	14  	 9  	15  	58  	49  	37	1.18 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Guadalajara        38  	11  	13  	14  	43  	56  	35	0.77
  4. Atlante            38  	 9  	13  	16  	51  	56  	31	0.91 [Ciudad de México]
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  5. Veracruz           38  	 7  	 9  	22  	35  	83  	23 	0.42 (relegated)

Group 2                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
  1. U.N.A.M.           38  	17  	11  	10  	77  	57  	45	1.35 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  2. Atlético Potosino  38  	19  	 7  	12  	58  	55  	45 	1.05 (playoffs) [San Luis Potosí]
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Tampico            38  	11  	13  	14  	59  	65  	35	0.91
  4. León               38  	13  	 7  	18  	50  	67  	33	0.75
  5. Jalisco            38  	 8  	12  	18  	49  	67  	28	0.73 [Guadalajara]

Group 3                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
  1. Cruz Azul          38  	19  	13  	 6  	70  	32  	51 	2.19 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  2. Toluca             38  	19  	 7  	12  	59  	43  	45	1.37 (playoffs)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Puebla             38  	14  	14  	10  	53  	49  	42	1.08
  4. U. de G.           38  	15  	 7  	16  	60  	57  	37	1.05 [Guadalajara]
  5. U. de Curtidores   38  	12  	11  	15  	54  	57  	35	0.95 [León]

Group 4                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
  1. U.A.N.L.           38  	17  	14  	 7  	58  	46  	48	1.26 (playoffs) [Monterrey]
  2. Zacatepec          38  	15  	13  	10  	55  	45  	43	1.22 (playoffs)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. U.A.G.             38  	13  	15  	10  	56  	44  	41	1.27 [Zapopan]
  4. Atlético Español   38  	13  	10  	15  	54  	62  	36	0.87 [Ciudad de México]
  5. Deportivo Neza     38  	10  	10  	18  	35  	53  	30	0.66 [Texcoco]

Top scorers:

 1. Evanivaldo Castro “Cabinho”    26  U.N.A.M.
 2. Hugo Sánchez Márquez           26  U.N.A.M.
 3. Oswaldo Castro "Pata Bendita"  24  Jalisco
 4. Carlos Eloir Peruci            21  Atlético Español
 5. Silvio Fógel                   21  Puebla
 6. Rodolfo Montoya                20  Cruz Azul
 7. Ricardo Brandón                18  Toluca
 8. Nilson Díaz                    17  U. de G.
 9. Horacio López Salgado          16  Cruz Azul
10. Miguel Ángel Gamboa            16  América
11. Eladio Vera                    14  U.A.de G.
12. Ricardo Castro                 14  Zacatepec
13. Walter Daniel Mantegazza       13  U.de N.L.
14. José Luis Martínez             13  Atlético Potosino
15. José de Jesús Aceves           13  Atlante
16. Mario Hernández                12  Zacatepec
17. Eduardo Moses                  12  Tampico
18. Carlos da Silva “Kalú”         12  León
19. Carlos de Jesús Euzebio        11  U.de G.
20. Luiz da Costa “Luisinho”       11  Atlante
21. Alfredo "Alacrán" Jiménez      10  U.de N.L.
22. Tomás Boy                      10  U.de N.L.
23. Hugo Enrique Kiesse            10  U.A.de G.
24. Sergio "Tanque" Ceballos       10  Atlético Potosino
25. Francisco Zacarías             10  Unión de Curtidores
26. Hugo Dávila                     9  Unión de Curtidores
27. Rubén Romeo Corbo               9  Monterrey
28. Carlos Alberto Zanatta          9  Monterrey
29. José Luis "Chaplin" Ceballos    9  Cruz Azul 
30. Francisco Bertocchi             9  Tampico 
31. Victor Rangel                   9  Guadalajara 
32. Crescencio Sánchez              9  Atlante 
33. Miguel Ángel Converti           9  León 
34. Agustin Manzo                   8  América
35. Angel Ramos                     8  Toluca
36. Nery Castillo                   8  Toluca
37. Rubén Anguiano                  8  U.de G.
38. Carlos Jara Saguier             8  Cruz Azul 
39. Alfredo "Harapos" Morales       8  Zacatepec
40. Miguel Ángel Mendoza            8  Unión de Curtidores
41. José "Pepe" Martínez            7  Guadalajara
42. Sergio Lima                     7  Jalisco
43. Jose Geraldo Cándido            7  U.A.de G.
44. Saúl Rivero                     7  Atlético Español
45. Concepción "Chupón” Rodríguez   7  León
46. Hugo Ariel Pomarico             7  Veracruz
47. Salvador Carrillo               7  U.de N.L.
48. Antonio das Gracas “Totonho”    6  Monterrey 
49. Gustavo Vargas                  6  U.N.A.M.
50. Hugo Díaz                       6  Guadalajara
51. Enrique Alfaro                  6  Atlético Potosino
52. Gustavo León                    6  Puebla
53. Juan Manuel Borbolla            6  Puebla
54. Alfredo Navarrete               6  Atlético Español
55. Alberto Gómez Franzutti         6  Deportivo Neza 
56. Osvaldo Pangracio               6  Veracruz
57. Juan Carlos Paz                 6  Toluca
58. Ze Rodríguez                    6  Monterrey
59. Eduardo Cisneros                6  Monterrey
60. Osvaldo Pangracio               6  Veracruz    
61. Héctor Hugo Eugui               6  U.de N.L.


Championship Playoffs

Semifinal Round

Round 1       
[Jun 6]
Estadio Plan de San Luis
Atlético Potosino 0-2 Toluca
  [Ricardo Brandón 35, Nery Castillo 84] 
Estadio Olímpico Universitario
U.N.A.M.          1-0 Zacatepec
  [Ernesto Cervantes 74]
Estadio Universitario
Monterrey         0-1 U.de N.L.
  [Walter Daniel Mantegazza 19] 
[Jun 7]
Estadio Azteca
América           1-0 Cruz Azul 
  [Oswaldo Faria 13]

Round 2
[Jun 9]
Estadio Universitario
U.de N.L.         2-1 Zacatepec 
  [Tomás Boy 17, Héctor Hugo Eugui 28; Alfredo Morales 55]
Estadio Olímpico Universitario
U.N.A.M.          2-2 Monterrey    
  [Hugo Sánchez Márquez 73, Evanivaldo Castro 90; Antonio Das Gracas 58, 81]
[Jun 10]
Estadio Toluca 70
Toluca            1-0 América 
  [Ángel Ramos 74]
Estadio Azteca
Cruz Azul         2-1 Atlético Potosino 
  [Guillermo Mendizábal 34, Horacio López Salgado 69; Sergio Ceballos 51] 

Round 3
[Jun 13]
Estadio Olímpico Universitario
U.N.A.M.          3-0 U.de N.L. 
  [Evanivaldo Castro 28, José de Jesús Ramírez 45+, Hugo Sánchez Márquez 57]
Estadio Universitario
Monterrey         2-1 Zacatepec 
  [Rubén Romeo Corbo 45, Antonio Das Grasas 64; Ricardo Castro 37]
[Jun 14]
Estadio Plan de San Luis
Atlético Potosino 1-2 América 
  [Sergio Ceballos 73; Miguel Ángel Gamboa 65, Antonio de la Torre 69]
Estadio Toluca 70
Toluca            0-1 Cruz Azul 
  [Rafael Toribio 71]

Round 4
[Jun 16]
Estadio Universitario
U.de N.L.         1-1 Monterrey
  [Gerónimo Barbadillo 41; Raúl Isiordia 8]
[Jun 17]
Estadio Azteca
Cruz Azul         2-1 América 
  [Rodolfo Montoya 27, Adrián Camacho 84; Oswaldo Faria 21]
Estadio Toluca 70
Toluca            5-0 Atlético Potosino 
  [Ricardo Brandón 16pen, 25, 74, Héctor Velázquez 54, Mario Medina 83]
Estadio Agustín “Coruco” Díaz
Zacatepec         1-2 U.N.A.M. 
  [Ricardo Castro 56; Evanivaldo Castro 60, 70]

Round 5
[Jun 20]
Estadio Azteca
América           3-1 Toluca
  [Miguel Ángel Gamboa 26, Javier García 40, Mario Alberto Trejo 65; Nery Castillo 28]
Estadio Universitario
Monterrey         1-1 U.N.A.M.
  [Antonio Das Gracas 43; Enrique López Zarza 85]
Estadio Plan de San Luis
Atlético Potosino 2-2 Cruz Azul
  [Hugo Enrique Esquivel 62, Marco Antonio Martínez 87; José Luis Ceballos 5, Jorge López Malo 57]
Estadio Agustín “Coruco” Díaz
Zacatepec         1-1 U.de N.L.
  [Gilberto Figueroa 69; Gerónimo Barbadillo 52]

Round 6
[Jun 23]
Estadio Azteca
América           0-1 Atlético Potosino
  [Nicolás Roselli 32]
Estadio Universitario
U.de N.L.         2-0 U.N.A.M.
  [Roberto Gómez Junco 3, Walter Daniel Mantegazza 30]
[Jun 24] 
Estadio Azteca
Cruz Azul         1-0 Toluca 
  [Carlos Jara Saguier 29]
Estadio Agustín “Coruco” Díaz
Zacatepec         2-2 Monterrey
  [Mario Hernández 43pen, Juan Barón 73; Ricardo Mendoza 85pen, Pedro Campa 90]

FINAL TABLES
Group 1                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
  1. Cruz Azul           6  	 4  	 1  	 1  	 8  	 5  	 9	1.60 (qualify to final)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  2. Toluca              6  	 3  	 0  	 3  	 9  	 5  	 6	1.80
  3. América             6  	 3  	 0  	 3  	 7  	 6  	 6	1.17
  4. Atlético Potosino   6  	 1  	 1  	 4  	 5  	13  	 3	0.38

Group 2                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG 
  1. U.N.A.M.            6  	 3  	 2  	 1  	 9  	 6  	 8	1.50 (qualify to final)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  2. U.A.N.L.            6  	 3  	 2  	 1  	 8  	 7  	 8	1.14
  3. Monterrey           6  	 1  	 4  	 1  	 8  	 8  	 6	1.00
  4. Zacatepec           6  	 0  	 2  	 4  	 6  	10  	 2	0.60


Final
First Leg
[Jun 28]
Estadio Olímpico Universitario
U.N.A.M.          0-0 Cruz Azul 

Second Leg
[Jun 30]
Estadio Azteca
Cruz Azul         2-0 U.N.A.M.
  [Carlos Jara Saguier 73, Horacio López Salgado 88]

Champion: Cruz Azul         HC: Ignacio Trélles       

Promoted: Atlas
Relegated: Veracruz



México Segunda División 1978-79 (Second Level)

Scoring system:

Win with 1 goal of difference: 2 points
Win with 2 or more goals of difference: 3 points
Awarded matches: 2 points
Ties: 1 point


Regular Season

Round 1
[Jul 8]
Osos Grises        0-1 Atletas Industriales
[Jul 9]
A. Pachuca         1-3 Tuberos
A. Campesinos      1-1 Tapatío
Salamanca          3-0 U.V. Coatzacoalcos
A. Morelia         1-0 Nacional
Tepic              4-0 Nuevo Necaxa
Coyotes            3-0 Bachilleres
Cuautla            2-1 Zamora
La Piedad          2-1 Colima
U.V. Córdoba       1-1 Irapuato
[Jul 12]
Atlas              4-0 Morelos

Round 2
[Jul 15]
Morelos            1-1 Tepic
Nuevo Necaxa       1-1 U.V. Córdoba
[Jul 16] 
A. Industriales    5-0 Atlético Pachuca
U.V. Coatzacoalcos 1-0 Atletas Campesinos
Colima             3-3 Atlético Morelia
Irapuato            -  La Piedad          [posponed match]
Zamora             3-0 Coyotes
Tapatío            0-1 Atlas
Bachilleres        1-1 Salamanca
Nacional           1-2 Osos Grises
Tuberos            0-0 Cuautla

Round 3
[Jul 21]
Atlas              4-1 U.V. Coatzacoalcos 
Tepic              0-1 Tapatío
[Jul 22]
Osos Grises        3-1 Colima
Nuevo Necaxa       2-1 Morelos
[Jul 23]
A. Pachuca         2-3 Nacional
A. Campesinos      4-0 Bachilleres
Salamanca          2-1 Zamora
A. Morelia         1-1 Irapuato
Coyotes            2-2 Tuberos
Cuautla            1-0 Atletas Industriales
U.V. Córdoba       1-1 La Piedad

Round 4
[Jul 29]
Morelos            1-3 U.V. Córdoba
Zamora             3-1 Atletas Campesinos
[Jul 30]
A. Industriales    3-1 Coyotes
U.V. Coatzacoalcos 0-1 Tepic
Colima             0-0 Atlético Pachuca
Irapuato           2-2 Osos Grises
La Piedad          0-0 Atlético Morelia
Tapatío            4-1 Nuevo Necaxa
Bachilleres        1-1 Atlas
Nacional           3-1 Cuautla
Tuberos            3-1 Salamanca

Round 5
[Aug 4]
Tepic              2-1 Bachilleres
[Aug 5]
Morelos            0-0 Tapatío
Nuevo Necaxa       1-2 U.V. Coatzacoalcos
Atlas              3-0 Zamora
[Aug 6]
Osos Grises        3-2 La Piedad
A. Pachuca         2-3 Irapuato
A. Campesinos      4-1 Tuberos
Salamanca          1-0 Atletas Industriales
Coyotes            1-1 Nacional
Cuautla            0-0 Colima
U.V. Córdoba       1-1 Atlético Morelia

Round 6
[Aug 12]
Zamora             1-3 Tepic
[Aug 13]
A. Industriales    2-1 Atletas Campesinos
U.V. Coatzacoalcos 3-3 Morelos
A. Morelia         3-0 Osos Grises
Colima             2-0 Coyotes
Irapuato           5-2 Cuautla
La Piedad          2-0 Atlético Pachuca
Tapatío            0-1 U.V. Córdoba
Bachilleres        0-0 Nuevo Necaxa
Nacional           0-0 Salamanca
Tuberos            1-1 Atlas

Round 7
[Aug 18]
Tepic              3-0 Tuberos
[Aug 19]
Morelos            0-1 Bachilleres
Nuevo Necaxa       1-1 Zamora
Atlas              0-0 Atletas Industriales
[Aug 20]
A. Pachuca         3-1 Atlético Morelia
A. Campesinos      2-0 Nacional
Salamanca          3-2 Colima
Coyotes            3-1 Irapuato
Cuautla            4-1 La Piedad
Tapatío            4-0 U.V. Coatzacoalcos
U.V. Córdoba       2-1 Osos Grises

Round 8
[Aug 26]
Zamora             3-0 Morelos
[Aug 27]
U.V. Coatzacoalcos 0-0 U V. Córdoba
Osos Grises        1-0 Atlético Pachuca
A. Industriales    2-0 Tepic
A. Morelia         2-0 Cuautla
Colima             3-0 Atletas Campesinos
Irapuato           1-2 Salamanca
La Piedad          0-1 Coyotes
Bachilleres        3-3 Tapatío
Nacional           1-0 Atlas
Tuberos            4-0 Nuevo Necaxa

Round 9
[Sep 1]
Tepic              1-1 Nacional
[Sep 2]
Morelos            1-2 Tuberos
Nuevo Necaxa       1-0 Atletas Industriales
Atlas              3-1 Colima
[Sep 3]
A. Campesinos      4-2 Irapuato
U.V. Coatzacoalcos 0-0 Bachilleres
Salamanca          2-2 La Piedad
Coyotes            1-1 Atlético Morelia
Cuautla            1-1 Osos Grises
Tapatío            2-2 Zamora
U.V. Córdoba       4-1 Atlético Pachuca

Round 10
[Sep 9]
Tuberos            2-1 Tapatío
Zamora             4-2 U.V. Coatzacoalcos
[Sep 10]
Osos Grises        0-0 Coyotes
A. Pachuca         1-1 Cuautla
A. Industriales    3-0 Morelos
A. Morelia         3-1 Salamanca
Colima             1-1 Tepic
Irapuato           0-0 Atlas
La Piedad          2-2 Atletas Campesinos
Bachilleres        2-0 U.V. Córdoba
Nacional           2-2 Nuevo Necaxa

Round 11
[Sep 15]
Atlas              1-1 La Piedad
Tepic              0-0 Irapuato
[Sep 16]
Morelos            2-1 Nacional
Nuevo Necaxa       0-0 Colima
[Sep 17]
A. Campesinos      3-2 Atlético Morelia
U.V. Coatzacoalcos 1-0 Tuberos
Salamanca          1-3 Osos Grises
Coyotes            3-2 Atlético Pachuca
Tapatío            0-2 Atletas Industriales
Bachilleres        0-0 Zamora
U.V. Córdoba       1-0 Cuautla

Round 12
[Sep 23]
Tuberos            4-1 Bachilleres
Zamora             3-1 U.V. Córdoba
[Sep 24]
Osos Grises        0-1 Atletas Campesinos
A. Pachuca         3-2 Salamanca
A. Industriales    3-2 U.V. Coatzacoalcos
A. Morelia         2-3 Atlas
Colima             3-2 Morelos
Cuautla            1-0 Coyotes
Irapuato           2-1 Nuevo Necaxa
La Piedad          1-1 Tepic
Nacional           2-2 Tapatío

Round 13
[Sep 29]
Tepic              0-1 Atlético Morelia
[Sep 30]
Morelos            1-1 Irapuato
Nuevo Necaxa       2-1 La Piedad
Zamora             3-2 Tuberos
Atlas              1-0 Osos Grises
[Oct 1]
A. Campesinos      2-0 Atlético Pachuca
U.V. Coatzacoalcos 2-1 Nacional
Salamanca          0-1 Cuautla
Bachilleres        1-3 Atletas Industriales
Tapatío            1-1 Colima
U.V. Córdoba       1-0 Coyotes

Round 14
[Oct 7]
Tuberos            3-1 U.V.Córdoba
[Sep 8]
Osos Grises        3-2 Tepic
A. Pachuca         0-2 Atlas
A. Industriales    3-2 Zamora
A. Morelia         1-1 Nuevo Necaxa
Colima             1-2 U.V. Coatzacoalcos
Coyotes            1-0 Salamanca
Cuautla            0-0 Atletas Campesinos
Irapuato           3-1 Tapatío
La Piedad          0-0 Morelos
Nacional           6-1 Bachilleres

Round 15
[Oct 13]
Atlas              1-0 Cuautla
Tepic              3-1 Atlético Pachuca
[Oct 14]
Morelos            0-2 Atlético Morelia
Nuevo Necaxa       2-1 Osos Grises
Zamora             1-2 Nacional
[Oct 15]
A. Campesinos      1-1 Coyotes
U.V. Coatzacoalcos 2-0 Irapuato
Tapatío            0-1 La Piedad
Bachilleres        2-1 Colima
Tuberos            2-1 Atletas Industriales
U.V. Córdoba       0-0 Salamanca

Round 16
[Oct 21]
Osos Grises        2-0 Morelos
[Oct 22]
A. Pachuca         4-2 Nuevo Necaxa
A. Industriales    4-2 U.V. Córdoba
Salamanca          0-3 Atletas Campesinos
A. Morelia         2-2 Tapatío
Colima             3-2 Zamora
Coyotes            2-0 Atlas
Cuautla            3-1 Tepic
Irapuato           3-3 Bachilleres
La Piedad          3-1 U.V. Coatzacoalcos
Nacional           3-1 Tuberos

Round 17
[Oct 25]
Atlas              4-1 Salamanca
[Oct 27]
Tepic              2-1 Coyotes
[Oct 28]
Morelos            2-3 Atlético Pachuca
Nuevo Necaxa       0-1 Cuautla
Tuberos            1-0 Colima
Zamora             2-1 Irapuato
[Oct 29]
A. Industriales    0-0 Nacional
U.V. Coatzacoalcos 0-1 Atlético Morelia
Tapatío            0-0 Osos Grises
Bachilleres        1-1 La Piedad
U.V. Córdoba       3-1 Atletas Campesinos

Pending match Round 2
[Nov 1]
Irapuato           0-0 La Piedad

Round 18
[Nov 4]
Osos Grises        4-0 U.V. Coatzacoalcos
[Nov 5]
Pachuca            0-1 Tapatío
A. Campesinos      1-0 Atlas
Salamanca          2-1 Tepic
Morelia            3-0 Bachilleres
Colima             0-0 Atletas Industriales
Coyotes            2-1 Nuevo Necaxa
Cuautla            1-1 Morelos
Irapuato           1-1 Tuberos
La Piedad          2-2 Zamora
Nacional           2-1 U.V. Córdoba

Round 19
[Nov 10]
Tepic              1-0 Atletas Campesinos
[Nov 11]
Morelos            3-2 Coyotes
Nuevo Necaxa       1-1 Salamanca
Tuberos            1-1 La Piedad
Zamora             2-0 Atlético Morelia
[Nov 12]
A. Industriales    0-2 Irapuato
U.V. Coatzacoalcos 1-1 Atlético Pachuca
Tapatío            2-2 Cuautla
Bachilleres        0-1 Osos Grises
Nacional           1-1 Colima
U.V. Córdoba       3-3 Atlas

Round 20
[Nov 18]
Osos Grises        3-0 Zamora
[Nov 19]
A. Pachuca         2-2 Bachilleres
A. Campesinos      0-0 Nuevo Necaxa
Salamanca          1-1 Morelos
A. Morelia         3-0 Tuberos
Colima             0-0 U.V. Córdoba
Atlas              2-1 Tepic
Coyotes            1-1 Tapatío
Cuautla            0-0 U.V. Coatzacoalcos
Irapuato           5-0 Nacional
La Piedad          3-3 Atletas Industriales

Round 21
[Nov 24]
Tepic              2-2 U.V. Córdoba
[Nov 25]
Morelos            2-0 Atletas Campesinos
Nuevo Necaxa       1-3 Atlas
Tuberos            2-1 Osos Grises
Zamora             0-0 Atlético Pachuca
[Nov 26]
A. Industriales    0-0 Atlético Morelia
U.V. Coatzacoalcos 0-1 Coyotes
Colima             3-1 Irapuato
Tapatío            1-3 Salamanca          [in Estadio Jalisco]
Bachilleres        0-0 Cuautla
Nacional           3-2 La Piedad

Round 22
[Dec 2]
Morelos            1-0 Atlas
Nuevo Necaxa       3-1 Tepic
Zamora             2-0 Cuautla
[Dec 3]
A. Industriales    4-4 Osos Grises
U.V. Coatzacoalcos 2-2 Salamanca
Colima             2-2 La Piedad
Irapuato           2-3 U.V. Córdoba
Tapatío            0-1 Atletas Campesinos
Bachilleres        0-0 Coyotes
Nacional           0-2 Atlético Morelia
Tuberos            1-0 Atlético Pachuca

Round 23
[Dec 6]
Atlas              1-1 Tapatío
[Dec 8]
Tepic              3-0 Morelos
[Dec 10]
Osos Grises        3-1 Nacional
A. Pachuca         2-2 Atletas Industriales
A. Campesinos      2-0 U.V. Coatzacoalcos
Salamanca          2-0 Bachilleres
A. Morelia         2-1 Colima
Coyotes            1-2 Zamora
Cuautla            1-1 Tuberos
La Piedad          1-0 Irapuato
U.V. Córdoba       1-1 Nuevo Necaxa

Round 24
[Dec 16]
Morelos            2-2 Nuevo Necaxa
Zamora             2-2 Salamanca
[Dec 17]
A. Industriales    2-2 Cuautla
U.V. Coatzacoalcos 2-1 Atlas
Colima             1-0 Osos Grises
Irapuato           1-0 Atlético Morelia
La Piedad          1-1 U.V. Córdoba
Tapatío            2-2 Tepic
Bachilleres        4-2 Atletas Campesinos
Nacional           2-1 Atlético Pachuca
Tuberos            0-0 Coyotes

Round 25
[Dec 20]
Atlas              1-2 Bachilleres
[Dec 22]
Tepic              2-2 U.V. Coatzacoalcos
[Dec 23]
Nuevo Necaxa       1-1 Tapatío
[Dec 24]
Osos Grises        3-0 Irapuato
A. Pachuca         3-2 Colima
A. Campesinos      0-1 Zamora
Salamanca          2-1 Tuberos
A. Morelia         0-1 La Piedad
Coyotes            0-0 Atletas Industriales
Cuautla            4-1 Nacional
U.V. Córdoba       1-0 Morelos

Round 26
[Dec 28]
Tapatío            3-0 Morelos
[Dec 30]
Tuberos            2-1 Atletas Campesinos
Colima             2-2 Cuautla
[Dec 31]
A. Industriales    1-0 Salamanca
U.V. Coatzacoalcos 0-2 Nuevo Necaxa
A. Morelia         2-3 U.V. Córdoba
Zamora             3-0 Atlas
Irapuato           6-1 Atlético Pachuca
La Piedad          1-1 Osos Grises
Bachilleres        2-2 Tepic
Nacional           2-2 Coyotes

Round 27
[Jan 3]
Atlas              2-1 Tuberos
[Jan 5]
Tepic              2-0 Zamora
[Jan 6]
Morelos            3-0 U.V. Coatzacoalcos
Nuevo Necaxa       3-1 Bachilleres
[Jan 7]
Osos Grises        0-2 Atlético Morelia
A. Pachuca         1-0 La Piedad
A. Campesinos      0-0 Atletas Industriales
Salamanca          1-1 Nacional
Coyotes            1-0 Colima
Cuautla            2-2 Irapuato
U.V. Córdoba       3-1 Tapatío

Round 28
[Jan 13]
Tuberos            1-3 Tepic
Zamora             2-1 Nuevo Necaxa
[Jan 14]
Osos Grises        1-1 U.V. Córdoba
A. Industriales    0-1 Atlas
U.V. Coatzacoalcos 0-1 Tapatío
A. Morelia         0-1 Atlético Pachuca
Colima             1-3 Salamanca
Irapuato           2-2 Coyotes
La Piedad          3-3 Cuautla
Bachilleres        2-0 Morelos
Nacional           2-1 Atletas Campesinos

Round 29
[Jan 19]
Tepic              1-0 Atletas Industriales
[Jan 20]
Morelos            3-0 Zamora
Nuevo Necaxa       3-0 Tuberos
Atlas              4-0 Nacional
[Jan 21]
A. Pachuca         0-1 Osos Grises
A. Campesinos      4-0 Colima
Salamanca          0-0 Irapuato
Coyotes            1-1 La Piedad
Cuautla            0-1 Atlético Morelia
Tapatío            0-2 Bachilleres
U.V. Córdoba       1-2 U.V. Coatzacoalcos 

Round 30
[Jan 27]
Tuberos            2-1 Morelos
Zamora             1-1 Tapatío
[Jan 28]
Osos Grises        1-1 Cuautla
A. Pachuca         1-0 U.V. Córdoba
A. Industriales    2-1 Nuevo Necaxa
A. Morelia         2-1 Coyotes
Colima             0-0 Atlas
Irapuato           1-0 Atletas Campesinos
La Piedad          2-0 Salamanca
Bachilleres        3-1 U.V. Coatzacoalcos
Nacional           1-1 Tepic

Round 31
[Feb 2]
Tepic              2-0 Colima
[Feb 3]
Morelos            1-1 Atletas Industriales
Nuevo Necaxa       1-3 Nacional
[Feb 4]
A. Campesinos      0-2 La Piedad
U.V. Coatzacoalcos 2-0 Zamora
Salamanca          1-1 Atlético Morelia
Coyotes            1-0 Osos Grises
Cuautla            0-1 Atlético Pachuca
Tapatío            2-1 Tuberos
U.V. Córdoba       1-1 Bachilleres
[Feb 7]
Atlas              2-0 Irapuato

Round 32
[Feb 10 & 11]
Osos Grises        2-0 Salamanca
Tuberos            2-1 U.V. Coatzacoalcos
Zamora             3-3 Bachilleres
[Feb 11]
A. Pachuca         2-0 Coyotes
A. Industriales    3-1 Tapatío
A. Morelia         4-3 Atletas Campesinos
Colima             1-0 Nuevo Necaxa
Cuautla            2-2 U.V. Córdoba
Irapuato           1-0 Tepic
La Piedad          2-1 Atlas
Nacional           1-0 Morelos

Round 33
[Feb 16]
Atlas              2-1 Atlético Morelia
Tepic              2-2 La Piedad
[Feb 17]
Morelos            2-2 Colima
Nuevo Necaxa       0-0 Irapuato
[Feb 18]
A. Campesinos      0-3 Osos Grises
U.V. Coatzacoalcos 2-1 Atletas Industriales
Salamanca          1-1 Atlético Pachuca
Coyotes            1-2 Cuautla
Tapatío            0-1 Nacional
Bachilleres        1-1 Tuberos
U.V. Córdoba       0-0 Zamora

Round 34
[Feb 24]
Tuberos            1-0 Zamora
Colima             4-0 Tapatío
[Feb 25]
Osos Grises        3-0 Atlas
A. Pachuca         1-0 Atletas Campesinos
A. Industriales    4-0 Bachilleres
A. Morelia         5-1 Tepic
Coyotes            4-1 U.V. Córdoba
Cuautla            3-2 Salamanca
Irapuato           3-1 Morelos
La Piedad          1-3 Nuevo Necaxa
Nacional           0-0 U.V. Coatzacoalcos

Round 35
[Mar 2]
Tepic              1-0 Osos Grises
[Mar 3]
Morelos            1-2 La Piedad
Nuevo Necaxa       2-0 Atlético Morelia
Zamora             1-0 Atletas Industriales
[Mar 4]
A. Campesinos      0-0 Cuautla
U.V. Coatzacoalcos 0-0 Colima
Salamanca          3-2 Coyotes
Tapatío            1-4 Irapuato             [in Estadio Jalisco]
Bachilleres        0-0 Nacional
U.V. Córdoba       2-2 Tuberos
[Mar 7]
Atlas              3-1 Atlético Pachuca

Round 36
[Mar 10]
Osos Grises        0-2 Nuevo Necaxa
[Mar 11]
A. Pachuca         0-1 Tepic
A. Industriales    1-1 Tuberos
Salamanca          1-1 U.V. Córdoba
A. Morelia         3-1 Morelos
Colima             2-0 Bachilleres
Coyotes            1-1 Atletas Campesinos
Cuautla            0-0 Atlas
Irapuato           3-1 U.V. Coatzacoalcos
La Piedad          0-1 Tapatío
Nacional           1-1 Zamora

Round 37
[Mar 16]
Tepic              3-0 Cuautla
[Mar 17]
Morelos            4-3 Osos Grises
Nuevo Necaxa       2-0 Atlético Pachuca
Tuberos            0-0 Nacional
Zamora             1-2 Colima
[Mar 18]
A. Campesinos      3-0 Salamanca
U.V. Coatzacoalcos 3-0 La Piedad
Atlas              2-0 Coyotes
Tapatío            0-1 Atlético Morelia
Bachilleres        2-0 Irapuato
U.V. Córdoba       0-2 Atletas Industriales

Round 38
[Mar 24]
Osos Grises        4-1 Tapatío
[Mar 25]
A. Pachuca         1-1 Morelos
A. Campesinos      2-1 U.V. Córdoba
Salamanca          0-0 Atlas
A. Morelia         2-0 U.V. Coatzacoalcos
Colima             1-1 Tuberos
Coyotes            2-1 Tepic 
Cuautla            1-2 Nuevo Necaxa
Irapuato           1-1 Zamora
La Piedad          3-0 Bachilleres
Nacional           1-1 Atletas Industriales

Round 39
[Mar 30]
Tepic              2-0 Salamanca
[Mar 31]
Morelos            2-0 Cuautla
Nuevo Necaxa       1-1 Coyotes
Tuberos            3-3 Irapuato
Zamora             1-0 La Piedad
[Apr 1]
A. Industriales    0-0 Colima
U.V. Coatzacoalcos 2-1 Osos Grises
Atlas              2-4 Atletas Campesinos
Tapatío            1-1 Atlético Pachuca
Bachilleres        1-2 Atlético Morelia
U.V. Córdoba       2-1 Nacional

Round 40
[Apr 7]
Osos Grises        1-0 Bachilleres
[Apr 8]
A. Pachuca         1-0 U.V. Coatzacoalcos
A. Campesinos      0-1 Tepic
Salamanca          1-1 Nuevo Necaxa
A. Morelia         1-1 Zamora
Colima             2-1 Nacional
Atlas              4-0 U.V. Córdoba
Coyotes            3-0 Morelos
Cuautla            1-3 Tapatío
Irapuato           2-0 Atletas Industriales
La Piedad          0-0 Tuberos

Round 41
[Apr 13]
Tepic              0-0 Atlas
[Apr 14]
Morelos            2-0 Salamanca
Nuevo Necaxa       2-1 Atletas Campesinos
Tuberos            0-2 Atlético Morelia
Zamora             2-0 Osos Grises
[Apr 15]
A. Industriales    0-1 La Piedad
U.V. Coatzacoalcos 3-2 Cuautla
Tapatío            1-2 Coyotes
Bachilleres        4-2 Atlético Pachuca
Nacional           3-1 Irapuato
U.V. Córdoba       1-2 Colima

Round 42
[Apr 18]
Atlas              6-1 Nuevo Necaxa
[Apr 21]
Osos Grises        2-0 Tuberos
[Apr 22]
A. Pachuca         4-0 Zamora
A. Campesinos      2-1 Morelos
Salamanca          0-1 Tapatío
A. Morelia         1-2 Atletas Industriales
Coyotes            1-0 U.V. Coatzacoalcos
Cuautla            2-0 Bachilleres
Irapuato           2-0 Colima
La Piedad          0-0 Nacional
U.V. Córdoba       1-1 Tepic


Final Tables

Group 1
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Atlas		42	21	11	10	69	39	66	1.7692 (playoffs) [Guadalajara]
 2. Atlético Morelia	42	21	10	11	67	43	64	1.5581 (playoffs)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Atletas Campesinos	42	16	8	18	58	52	50	1.1154 [Querétaro]
 4. Nuevo Necaxa	42	14	14	14	54	60	50	0.9000
 5. Bachilleres		42	10	16	16	48	70	43	0.6857 [Ocotlán]

Group 2
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Tepic		42	18	13	11	62	46	59	1.3478 (playoffs)
 2. Osos Grises		42	19	8	15	64	46	58	1.3913 (playoffs) [Toluca]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Irapuato		42	15	15	12	69	57	55	1.2105
 4. Coyotes		42	15	14	13	52	48	49	1.0833 [Nezahualcoyotl]
 5. Salamanca		42	11	15	16	48	61	41	0.7869
 6. Atlético Pachuca	42	13	9	20	51	70	39	0.7286

Group 3
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Atl. Industriales	42	17	14	11	61	41	58	1.4878 (playoffs) [Querétaro]
 2. Cuautla		42	11	18	13	49	54	44	0.9074 (playoffs)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Tapatío		42	10	15	17	49	61	39	0.8033 [Guadalajara]
 4. U.V. Coatzacoalcos	42	13	9	20	43	65	38	0.6615
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 5. Morelos		42	9	11	22	47	72	34	0.6528 (relegated) [Cuernavaca]

Group 4
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Zamora		42	16	12	14	60	58	53	1.0345 (playoffs)
 2. La Piedad		42	12	20	10	53	50	49	1.0600 (playoffs)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Tuberos		42	15	14	13	56	58	49	0.9655 [Veracruz]
 4. Nacional		42	14	16	12	55	57	49	0.9649 [Ciudad Guzmán]
 5. U.V. Córdoba	42	12	18	12	55	60	46	0.9167
 6. Colima		42	12	16	14	52	54	45	0.9630


Championship Playoffs

Round 1
[Apr 26]
Atlas              0-0 Osos Grises
[Apr 29]
Zamora             0-0 Cuautla
Tepic              2-1 Atlético Morelia
La Piedad          2-1 Atletas Industriales

Round 2
[May 6]
A. Industriales    2-0 Atlas
A. Morelia         0-3 Zamora
Tepic              2-1 Cuautla
La Piedad          1-0 Osos Grises

Round 3
[May 10]
Atlas              3-0 La Piedad 
[May 13]
Osos Grises        1-0 Atletas Industriales
Zamora             1-0 Tepic
Cuautla            3-2 Atlético Morelia

Round 4
[May 24]
Osos Grises        2-1 Atlas
[May 27]
A. Industriales    2-0 La Piedad
A. Morelia         1-3 Tepic
Cuautla            2-0 Zamora

Round 5
[Jun 3]
Osos Grises        1-0 La Piedad
Zamora             1-0 Atlético Morelia
Cuautla            3-1 Tepic
Atlas              4-0 Atletas Industriales

Round 6
[Jun 10]
A. Industriales    1-2 Osos Grises
A. Morelia         1-2 Cuautla
Tepic              3-1 Zamora
La Piedad          1-3 Atlas


Final Tables

Group A
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Atlas		6	3	1	2	11	5	10	2.2000 (qualify to final)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Osos Grises		6	4	1	1	6	3	9	2.0000
 3. Atl. Industriales	6	2	0	4	6	9	6	0.6667
 4. La Piedad		6	2	0	4	4	10	4	0.4000

Group B
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Cuautla		6	4	1	1	11	6	11	1.8333 (qualify to final)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Tepic		6	4	0	2	11	8	10	1.3750
 3. Zamora		6	3	1	2	6	5	8	1.2000
 4. Atlético Morelia	6	0	0	6	5	14	0	0.3571


Final

First Leg
[Jun 17]
Cuautla            1-2 Atlas

Second Leg
[Jun 22]
Atlas              1-1 Cuautla
  [Arturo Magaña 37; Juan Ugalde 52]


Champion: Atlas      HC: Alfredo “Pistache” Torres
Runners up: Cuautla  HC: Paulino Sánchez

Top scorer: José Luis Suárez 27 goals U.V.Córdoba

Atlas promoted

Morelos relegated


Changes for the next season:

Relegated from First Level: Veracruz

Promoted from Third Level: Lobos Tlaxcala (champions), S.U.O.O. (third place), Cachorros (León)

Nacional sold its franchise to Tulancingo

U. V. Córdoba moved to Jalapa


Mexico 1978/79 Tercera División (Third Level)

Regular Season

NB: Some missing scores

Round 1
[Sep 16]
U.P.A.E.P.          -  Chalco
U.Veracruzana       -  Nezahualcóyotl
[Sep 17]
S.U.O.O.           5-0 Ciudad Sahagún
Tulancingo         2-0 U.de Poza Rica
San Rafael         4-0 Minatitlán
Río Blanco         3-2 San Mateo Atenco
Acapulco           0-0 U.Xalapeño
Tecomán            1-1 Ind. Tepatitlán
Irapuatense        1-1 San Juan del Río
Académicos         4-0 Cachorros
Independencia      1-3 Lobos Tlaxcala
Tala               2-1 Celaya
Progreso de Cocula 4-0 Ocotlán
Tamazula           bye         

Round 2
[Sep 23]
San Mateo Atenco   0-2 U.P.A.E.P.
U.de Poza Rica     0-0 U.Xalapeño
Cachorros          3-1 Lobos Tlaxcala
[Sep 24]
Chalco             2-1 San Rafael
Ciudad Sahagún     3-2 Río Blanco
Tulancingo         1-0 U.Veracruzana
Minatitlán         1-1 Acapulco
Celaya             5-0 Tecomán
Ocotlán            0-0 Tala
Nezahualcóyotl     1-2 S.U.O.O.
Académicos         4-0 Irapuatense
Ind. Tepatitlán    1-0 Independencia
Tamazula           3-2 Progreso de Cocula
San Juan del Río   bye

Round 3
[Sep 30]
Lobos Tlaxcala     0-1 Ind. Tepatitlán
U.P.A.E.P.         2-1 Ciudad Sahagún
U.Xalapeño         2-1 Minatitlán
[Oct 1]
S.U.O.O.           2-0 Tulancingo
U.Veracruzana      0-1 U.de Poza Rica
San Rafael         2-0 San Mateo Atenco
Río Blanco         4-3 Nezahualcóyotl
Acapulco            -  Chalco
Tecomán            2-1 Ocotlán
Irapuatense        2-0 Cachorros
Independencia      1-1 Celaya
Tala               2-2 Tamazula
Progreso de Cocula 1-0 San Juan del Río
Académicos         bye

Round 4
[Oct 7]
San Mateo Atenco   4-0 Acapulco
U.Veracruzana      0-1 S.U.O.O.
San Juan del Río   1-4 Tala
Cachorros          3-0 Ind. Tepatitlán
[Oct 8]
Chalco             1-1 U.Xalapeño
Ciudad Sahagún     2-1 San Rafael
Tulancingo         1-0 Río Blanco
Minatitlán          -  U.de Poza Rica
Celaya             2-0 Lobos Tlaxcala
Ocotlán            2-1 Independencia
Nezahualcóyotl      -  U.P.A.E.P.
Académicos         3-1 Progreso de Cocula
Tamazula           3-1 Tecomán
Irapuatense        bye

Round 5
[Oct 14]
Lobos Tlaxcala     1-0 Ocotlán
U.P.A.E.P.         2-2 Tulancingo
U.Xalapeño         2-0 San Mateo Atenco
Minatitlán         2-1 Chalco
[Oct 15]
S.U.O.O.           5-1 U.de Poza Rica
San Rafael         4-2 Nezahualcóyotl
Río Blanco         3-1 U.Veracruzana
Acapulco           2-1 Ciudad Sahagún
Tecomán            1-2 San Juan del Río
Independencia      2-0 Tamazula
Ind. Tepatitlán    2-4 Celaya
Tala               3-4 Académicos
Progreso de Cocula 1-3 Irapuatense
Cachorros          bye

Round 6
[Oct 21]
San Mateo Atenco   7-1 Minatitlán
U.Veracruzana      0-0 U.P.A.E.P.
U.de Poza Rica     0-0 Chalco
San Juan del Río   0-0 Independencia
Cachorros          5-2 Celaya
[Oct 22]
S.U.O.O.           2-1 Río Blanco
Ciudad Sahagún     1-1 U.Xalapeño
Tulancingo         1-1 San Rafael
Ocotlán            0-2 Ind. Tepatitlán
Nezahualcóyotl     3-1 Acapulco
Irapuatense        3-2 Tala
Académicos         2-0 Tecomán
Tamazula           2-1 Lobos Tlaxcala
Progreso de Cocula bye

Round 7
[Oct 28]
Lobos Tlaxcala     5-1 San Juan del Río
U.P.A.E.P.         1-1 S.U.O.O.
U.Xalapeño         3-3 Nezahualcóyotl
[Oct 29]
Chalco             1-0 San Mateo Atenco
Minatitlán         1-2 Ciudad Sahagún
San Rafael         2-1 U.Veracruzana
Río Blanco         2-0 U.de Poza Rica
Acapulco           0-0 Tulancingo
Celaya             2-1 Ocotlán
Tecomán            4-3 Irapuatense
Independencia      0-1 Académicos
Ind. Tepatitlán    0-0 Tamazula
Progreso de Cocula 0-1 Cachorros
Tala               bye

Round 8
[Nov 4]
U.Veracruzana      1-2 Acapulco
U.de Poza Rica     1-0 San Mateo Atenco
San Juan del Río   1-1 Ind. Tepatitlán
Cachorros          2-1 Ocotlán
[Nov 5]
S.U.O.O.           3-0 San Rafael
Ciudad Sahagún     2-2 Chalco
Tulancingo         1-0 U.Xalapeño
Río Blanco         3-3 U.P.A.E.P.
Nezahualcóyotl     awd Minatitlán         [awarded match to Nezahualcoyotl 1-0]
Irapuatense        6-1 Independencia
Académicos         0-0 Lobos Tlaxcala
Tamazula           1-2 Celaya
Progreso de Cocula 1-1 Tala
Tecomán            bye

Round 9
[Nov 11]
Lobos Tlaxcala     3-0 Irapuatense
San Mateo Atenco   4-0 Ciudad Sahagún
U.P.A.E.P.         3-1 U.de Poza Rica
U.Xalapeño         2-0 U.Veracruzana
[Nov 12]
Chalco             1-1 Nezahualcóyotl
Minatitlán         1-3 Tulancingo
San Rafael         1-1 Río Blanco
Acapulco           2-2 S.U.O.O.
Celaya             4-1 San Juan del Río
Tecomán            3-3 Progreso de Cocula
Ocotlán            2-3 Tamazula
Ind. Tepatitlán    1-1 Académicos
Tala               5-1 Cachorros
Independencia      bye

Round 10
[Nov 18]
U.P.A.E.P.         1-2 San Rafael
U.Veracruzana       -  Minatitlán
U.de Poza Rica     1-3 Ciudad Sahagún
San Juan del Río   1-3 Ocotlán
[Nov 19]
S.U.O.O.           3-3 U.Xalapeño
Tulancingo         2-0 Chalco
Río Blanco         2-0 Acapulco
Cachorros          5-0 Tamazula
Nezahualcóyotl     2-3 San Mateo Atenco
Irapuatense        2-1 Ind. Tepatitlán
Académicos         1-0 Celaya
Tala               3-2 Tecomán
Progreso de Cocula 2-1 Independencia
Lobos Tlaxcala     bye

Round 11
[Nov 25]
Lobos Tlaxcala     2-0 Progreso de Cocula
San Mateo Atenco   2-1 Tulancingo
U.Xalapeño         1-0 Río Blanco
[Nov 26]
Chalco             1-1 U.Veracruzana
Ciudad Sahagún     3-5 Nezahualcóyotl
Minatitlán         0-4 S.U.O.O.
San Rafael         4-3 U.de Poza Rica
Acapulco           2-1 U.P.A.E.P.
Celaya             3-1 Irapuatense
Tecomán            0-5 Cachorros
Ocotlán            1-1 Académicos
Independencia      0-2 Tala
Tamazula           2-1 San Juan del Río
Ind. Tepatitlán    bye

Round 12
[Dec 2]
U.P.A.E.P.         2-2 U.Xalapeño
U.Veracruzana      1-3 San Mateo Atenco
Cachorros          6-0 San Juan del Río
[Dec 3]
S.U.O.O.           4-1 Chalco
Tulancingo         0-1 Ciudad Sahagún
San Rafael         3-2 Acapulco
Río Blanco         4-1 Minatitlán
Tecomán             -  Independencia
Nezahualcóyotl      -  U.de Poza Rica
Irapuatense        4-0 Ocotlán
Académicos         4-0 Tamazula
Tala               2-0 Lobos Tlaxcala
Progreso de Cocula 1-2 Ind. Tepatitlán
Celaya             bye

Round 13
[Dec 9]
Lobos Tlaxcala     8-2 Tecomán
San Mateo Atenco   1-1 S.U.O.O.
U.Xalapeño         1-1 San Rafael
San Juan del Río   0-1 Académicos
[Dec 10]
Chalco             1-2 Río Blanco
Ciudad Sahagún     3-2 U.Veracruzana
Minatitlán         1-2 U.P.A.E.P.
Acapulco           3-1 U.de Poza Rica
Celaya             1-0 Progreso de Cocula
Nezahualcóyotl     2-2 Tulancingo
Independencia      0-0 Cachorros
Ind. Tepatitlán    0-0 Tala
Tamazula           2-2 Irapuatense
Ocotlán            bye

Round 14
[Dec 16]
Lobos Tlaxcala     9-4 Independencia
U.P.A.E.P.         1-0 Minatitlán
U.Veracruzana      2-2 Ciudad Sahagún
U.de Poza Rica     2-0 Acapulco
San Juan del Río   3-1 Irapuatense
Cachorros          2-0 Académicos
[Dec 17]
S.U.O.O.           1-1 San Mateo Atenco
Tulancingo         2-0 Nezahualcóyotl
San Rafael         2-1 U.Xalapeño
Río Blanco         2-1 Chalco
Celaya             4-4 Tala
Ocotlán            2-2 Progreso de Cocula
Ind. Tepatitlán    4-0 Tecomán
Tamazula           bye

Round 15
[Dec 23]
Lobos Tlaxcala     4-0 Cachorros
San Mateo Atenco   2-1 Río Blanco
U.Xalapeño         0-1 Acapulco
U.de Poza Rica     2-5 Tulancingo
[Dec 24]
Chalco             1-1 U.P.A.E.P.
Ciudad Sahagún     0-3 S.U.O.O.
Minatitlán         2-0 San Rafael
Tecomán            2-3 Celaya
                       progreso de cocula
Nezahualcóyotl     awd U.Veracruzana      [awarded match to Nezahualcoyotl 1-0]
Irapuatense        2-1 Académicos
Independencia      awd Ind. Tepatitlán    [awarded match to Ind. Tapatitlán 0-1]
Tala               2-2 Ocotlán
Progreso de Cocula 0-2 Tamazula
San Juan del Río   bye

Round 16
[Dec 30]
S.U.O.O.           3-0 Nezahualcóyotl
U.P.A.E.P.         1-1 San Mateo Atenco
U.Xalapeño         2-0 U.de Poza Rica
San Juan del Río   0-0 Progreso de Cocula
Cachorros          4-0 Irapuatense
[Dec 31]
U.Veracruzana      1-3 Tulancingo
San Rafael         3-1 Chalco
Río Blanco         0-0 Ciudad Sahagún
Acapulco           2-1 Minatitlán
Celaya             2-0 Independencia
Ocotlán            2-2 Tecomán
Ind. Tepatitlán    2-1 Lobos Tlaxcala
Tamazula           2-1 Tala
Académicos         bye

Round 17
[Jan 6]
Lobos Tlaxcala     5-0 Celaya
San Mateo Atenco   3-0 San Rafael
U.de Poza Rica     0-0 U.Veracruzana
[Jan 7]
Chalco             0-0 Acapulco
Ciudad Sahagún     3-2 U.P.A.E.P.
Tulancingo         2-1 S.U.O.O.
Minatitlán         1-2 U.Xalapeño
Tecomán            1-0 Tamazula
Nezahualcóyotl     1-2 Río Blanco
Independencia      awd Ocotlán            [awarded match to Ocotlán 0-1]
Ind. Tepatitlán    0-0 Cachorros
Tala               2-0 San Juan del Río
Progreso de Cocula 1-3 Académicos
Irapuatense        bye

Round 18
[Jan 13]
U.P.A.E.P.         2-1 Nezahualcóyotl
U.Xalapeño         2-1 Chalco
U.de Poza Rica     1-2 Minatitlán
San Juan del Río    -  Tecomán
Acapulco           0-1 San Mateo Atenco
[Jan 14]
S.U.O.O.           3-0 U.Veracruzana
San Rafael         4-0 Ciudad Sahagún
Río Blanco         2-0 Tulancingo
Celaya             0-0 Ind. Tepatitlán
Ocotlán            1-1 Lobos Tlaxcala
Irapuatense        3-2 Progreso de Cocula
Académicos         1-3 Tala
Tamazula           3-2 Independencia 
Cachorros          bye

Round 19
[Jan 20]
Lobos Tlaxcala     1-0 Tamazula
San Mateo Atenco   5-0 U.Xalapeño
U.Veracruzana      0-0 Río Blanco
U.de Poza Rica     0-1 S.U.O.O.
[Jan 21]
Chalco             3-2 Minatitlán
Ciudad Sahagún     5-1 Acapulco
Tulancingo         1-0 U.P.A.E.P.
Nezahualcóyotl     2-1 San Rafael
Celaya             0-1 Cachorros
Tecomán            1-1 Académicos
Independencia      awd San Juan del Río   [awarded match to San Juan del Río 0-1]
Ind. Tepatitlán    0-0 Ocotlán
Tala               4-0 Irapuatense
Progreso de Cocula bye

Round 20
[Jan 27]
U.P.A.E.P.         2-1 U.Veracruzana
U.Xalapeño         1-2 Ciudad Sahagún
San Juan del Río   0-1 Lobos Tlaxcala
Cachorros          1-0 Progreso de Cocula
[Jan 28]
Chalco             3-3 U.de Poza Rica
Minatitlán         1-0 San Mateo Atenco
San Rafael         1-1 Tulancingo
Río Blanco         0-0 S.U.O.O.
Acapulco           1-1 Nezahualcóyotl
Ocotlán            5-1 Celaya
Irapuatense        1-1 Tecomán
Académicos         2-1 Independencia
Tamazula           3-3 Ind. Tepatitlán
Tala               bye

Round 21
[Feb 3]
Lobos Tlaxcala     2-0 Académicos
San Mateo Atenco   4-2 Chalco
U.Veracruzana      1-2 San Rafael
U.de Poza Rica     1-2 Río Blanco
[Feb 4]
S.U.O.O.           2-1 U.P.A.E.P.
Ciudad Sahagún      -  Minatitlán
Tulancingo         2-1 Acapulco
Celaya             3-1 Tamazula
Ocotlán            0-3 Cachorros
Nezahualcóyotl     2-1 U.Xalapeño
Independencia      awd Irapuatense        [awarded match to Irapuatense 0-1]
Ind. Tepatitlán     -  San Juan del Río
Tala               3-1 Progreso de Cocula
Tecomán            bye

Round 22
[Feb 10]
San Mateo Atenco   6-1 U.de Poza Rica
U.P.A.E.P.         1-2 Río Blanco
U.Xalapeño         6-0 Tulancingo
San Juan del Río   1-0 Celaya
Cachorros          1-3 Tala
[Feb 11]
Chalco             1-2 Ciudad Sahagún
Minatitlán         0-1 Nezahualcóyotl
San Rafael         2-2 S.U.O.O.
Acapulco           1-1 U.Veracruzana
Irapuatense        3-2 Lobos Tlaxcala
Académicos         2-1 Ind. Tepatitlán
Tamazula           2-1 Ocotlán
Progreso de Cocula 1-1 Tecomán
Independencia      bye

Round 23
[Feb 17]
U.Veracruzana      1-1 U.Xalapeño
U.de Poza Rica     1-0 U.P.A.E.P.
[Feb 18]
S.U.O.O.           3-1 Acapulco
Ciudad Sahagún     2-3 San Mateo Atenco
Tulancingo         1-1 Minatitlán
Río Blanco         4-1 San Rafael
Celaya             1-1 Académicos
Tecomán            0-4 Tala
Ocotlán            1-1 San Juan del Río
Nezahualcóyotl     2-2 Chalco
Independencia      awd Progreso de Cocula [awarded match to Progreso de Cocula 0-1]
Ind. Tepatitlán    1-1 Irapuatense
Tamazula           1-1 Cachorros
Lobos Tlaxcala     bye

Round 24
[Feb 24]
San Mateo Atenco   1-0 Nezahualcóyotl
U.Xalapeño         0-1 S.U.O.O.
San Juan del Río    -  Tamazula            [posponed match]
Cachorros          6-1 Tecomán
[Feb 25]
Chalco             0-0 Tulancingo
Ciudad Sahagún     3-2 U.de Poza Rica
Minatitlán         0-0 U.Veracruzana
San Rafael         4-1 U.P.A.E.P.
Acapulco           0-0 Río Blanco
Irapuatense        4-1 Celaya
Académicos         6-0 Ocotlán
Tala               awd Independencia       [awarded match to Tala 1-0]
Progreso de Cocula 0-1 Lobos Tlaxcala
Ind. Tepatitlán    bye

Round 25
[Mar 3]
Lobos Tlaxcala     1-1 Tala
U.P.A.E.P.         3-1 Acapulco
U.Veracruzana      2-1 Chalco
U.de Poza Rica     0-0 San Rafael
San Juan del Río   1-0 Cachorros
[Mar 4]
S.U.O.O.           5-0 Minatitlán
Tulancingo         0-1 San Mateo Atenco
Río Blanco         1-0 U.Xalapeño
Ocotlán            0-2 Irapuatense
Nezahualcóyotl     6-0 Ciudad Sahagún
Independencia      awd Tecomán             [awarded match to Tecomán 0-1]
Ind. Tepatitlán    0-0 Progreso de Cocula
Tamazula           1-0 Académicos
Celaya             bye

Round 26
[Mar 10]
San Mateo Atenco   3-0 U.Veracruzana
U.Xalapeño         2-2 U.P.A.E.P.
U.de Poza Rica     1-3 Nezahualcóyotl
Cachorros          awd Independencia       [awarded match to Cachorros 1-0]
[Mar 11]
Chalco             2-2 S.U.O.O.
Ciudad Sahagún     2-3 Tulancingo
Minatitlán         0-1 Río Blanco
Acapulco           1-1 San Rafael
Tecomán            1-2 Lobos Tlaxcala
Irapuatense        2-1 Tamazula
Académicos         4-0 San Juan del Río
Tala               1-0 Ind. Tepatitlán
Progreso de Cocula 1-1 Celaya
Ocotlán            bye

Pending match Round 24
[Mar 15]
San Juan del Río    -  Tamazula


FINAL TABLES

Center Zone

Group 1

 1. Tulancingo			26	13	 7	 6	36	29	33 (qualified)
 2. San Rafael			26 	12	 7	 7	47	38	31 (qualified)[Veracruz]
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. U.Xalapeño			26 	 8	10	 8	36	32	26 [Jalapa]
 4. Nezahualcoyotl		26	 8	 6	 9	43	39	22
 5. Deportivo Acapulco		26	 6	 9	10	25	39	21
 6. U.de Poza Rica		26	 4	 5	15	23	49	13
 7. Deportivo Minatitlán	26	 4	 3	16	19	48	11

Group 2

 1. S.U.O.O.			26	17	 8	 1	62	20	42 (qualified)[Cuautitlán]
 2. Río Blanco			26	15	 6	 5	44	26	36 (qualified)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. San Mateo Atenco		26	16	 3	 7	56	26	35
 4. Ciudad Sahagún		26	11	 4	10	43	56	26
 5. U.P.A.E.P.			26	 8	 8	 8	36	35	24 [Puebla]
 6. Chalco			26	 3	11	10	29	41	17
 7. U.Veracruzana		26	 1	 8	15	16	38	10 [Jalapa]

West Zone

Group 1

 1. Tala			24	14	 7	 3	55	27	35 (qualified)
 2. Lobos Tlaxcala		24	14	 3	 7	54	26	31 (qualified)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Irapuatense			24	13	 4	 7	47	42	30 [Irapuato]
 4. Industriales Tepatitlán	24	 7	11	 5	24	21	25	
 5. Tamazula			24	10	 5	 8	34	39	25	
 6. Ocotlán			24	 4	 8	12	26	44	16
 7. San Juan del Río		24	 5	 5	11	16	38	15

Group 2

 1. Cachorros			24	15	 3	 6	52	25	33 (qualified)[León]
 2. Académicos			24	14	 5	 5	47	21	33 (qualified)[Guadalajara]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Celaya			24	11	 5	 8	43	40	27
 4. Progreso de Cocula		24	 4	 7	13	25	37	15
 5. Tecomán			24	 4	 6	12	27	60	14
 6. Independencia ’64		24	 1	 3	19	14	42	 5 [Guadalajara]

NB: Due to economic problems Independencia 64 lost by w/o its lasts three
     matches.

Championship playoffs

Zone Semifinals

First Legs
[Mar 17]
Lobos Tlaxcala     1-1 Cachorros
[Mar 18]
San Rafael         1-1 S.U.O.O.
Tulancingo         0-1 Río Blanco
Académicos         3-1 Tala

Second Legs
[Mar 24]
Cachorros          1-3 Lobos Tlaxcala
[Mar 25]
S.U.O.O.           2-0 San Rafael
Río Blanco         1-1 Tulancingo
Tala               2-3 Académicos

S.U.O.O, Río Blanco, Académicos and Lobos Tlaxcala qualified to final round.

Final Group

Round 1
[Apr 1]
S.U.O.O.           2-1 Académicos
Río Blanco         1-0 Lobos Tlaxcala

Round 2
[Apr 8]
S.U.O.O.           1-0 Lobos Tlaxcala
Académicos         0-2 Río Blanco

Round 3
[Apr 14]
Lobos Tlaxcala     3-1 Académicos
[Apr 15]
Río Blanco         0-0 S.U.O.O.

Round 4
[Apr 21]
Lobos Tlaxcala     3-1 Río Blanco
[Apr 22]
Académicos         2-0 S.U.O.O.

Round 5
[Apr 28]
Lobos Tlaxcala     3-2 S.U.O.O.
[Apr 29]
Río Blanco         2-2 Académicos

Round 6
[May 6]
S.U.O.O.           0-0 Río Blanco
Académicos         1-1 Lobos Tlaxcala


FINAL TABLE

 1. Lobos Tlaxcala		 6	 3	 1	 2	10	 7	 7 (champion)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Río Blanco			 6	 2	 3	 1	 6	 5	 7
 3. S.U.O.O.			 6	 2	 2	 2	 5	 6	 6
 4. Académicos			 6	 1	 2	 3	 7	10	 4


Champion:  Lobos Tlaxcala    HC: René Reyes

Runners-up: Río Blanco

Top scorer: Demetrio Calderón  18 goals Cachorros de León

Changes for the next season:

Relegated from second level: Morelos

Independencia ’64 dissolved

Tulancingo promoted after bought the license of Nacional (Guadalajara)

S.U.O.O. and Cachorros also promoted to second level by invitation 

14 new teams: Industria de Ameca, Ciudad Victoria, F.E.G. Oaxtepec, Puente de Ixtla, Oaxaca, Ola Naranja, 
              Abasolo, Salmantino, Chongueros, Uruapan, Las Choapas, Azucareros Córdoba and Tuneros.


1977/78

1979/80

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of divisional movements.

list of cup winners.

list of super cup winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Fernando Castro, Erik Francisco Lugo and Martín Toscano for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Fernando Castro, Erik Francisco Lugo (eaglelugo at yahoo.com.mx) and Martín Toscano (martinblue517 at gmail.com)
Last updated: 2 Aug 2018

(C) Copyright Fernando Castro, Erik Francisco Lugo, Martín Toscano and RSSSF 2003/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.