Mexico 1978/79

Regular Season

Final Tables:

Group 1                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA   PTS
  1.- Monterrey          38  14  12  12  52  43    40  Championship Playoff
  2.- América            38  14   9  15  58  49    37  Championship Playoff
  3.- Guadalajara        38  11  13  14  43  56    35
  4.- Atlante            38   9  13  16  51  56    31
  5.- Veracruz           38   7   9  22  35  83    23  Relegated

Group 2                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA   PTS
  1.- U.N.A.M.           38  17  11  10  77  57    45  Championship Playoff
  2.- Atlético Potosino  38  19   7  13  58  55    45  Championship Playoff
  3.- Tampico            38  11  13  14  59  65    35
  4.- León               38  13   7  18  50  67    31
  5.- Jalisco            38   8  12  18  49  67    28

Group 3                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA   PTS
  1.- Cruz Azul          38  19  13   6  70  32    51  Championship Playoff
  2.- Toluca             38  19   7  12  59  43    45  Championship Playoff
  3.- Puebla             38  14  14  10  53  49    42
  4.- U. de Guadalajara  38  15   7  16  60  57    37
  5.- U. de Curtidores   38  12  11  15  54  57    35

Group 4                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA   PTS
  1.- U.A.N.L.           38  17  14   7  58  46    48  Championship Playoff
  2.- Zacatepec          38  15  13  10  55  45    43  Championship Playoff
  3.- U.A.G.             38  13  15  10  56  44    41
  4.- Atlético Español   38  13  10  15  54  62    36
  5.- Deportivo Neza     38  10  10  18  35  53    30

Round 1                                       
Cruz Azul            2 - 2 León                
Zacatepec            4 - 1 Tigres              
Monterrey            1 - 0 Jalisco             
U.A.G.               2 - 1 U.de G.             
U.de Curtidores      2 - 2 Atlante             
América              2 - 1 Tampico             
A.Español            0 - 3 Toluca              
Puebla               1 - 0 Neza                
A.Potosino           1 - 4 U.N.A.M.            
Veracruz             2 - 0 Guadalajara         
                                               
Round 2                                       
Atlante              0 - 4 Cruz Azul           
Guadalajara          1 - 1 Zacatepec           
U.de G.              3 - 0 Monterrey           
Tigres               2 - 1 U.A.G.              
Tampico              0 - 0 U.de Curtidores     
Neza                 1 - 0 América             
Jalisco              1 - 2 A.Español           
Toluca               3 - 0 Puebla              
León                 0 - 1 A.Potosino          
U.N.A.M.             1 - 1 Veracruz            
                                               
Round 3                                       
A.Potosino           1 - 0 Atlante             
U.A.G.               1 - 1 Guadalajara         
A.Español            1 - 2 U.de G.             
Monterrey            0 - 0 Tigres              
U.de Curtidores      2 - 0 Cruz Azul           
Tampico              0 - 1 Neza                
Puebla               3 - 1 Jalisco             
América              2 - 0 Toluca              
Veracruz             1 - 1 León                
Zacatepec            2 - 2 U.N.A.M.            
                                               
Round 4                                       
Cruz Azul            4 - 0 A.Potosino          
U.N.A.M.             2 - 1 U.A.G.              
Tigres               2 - 1 A.Español           
Guadalajara          2 - 1 Monterrey           
Neza                 1 - 3 U.de Curtidores     
Toluca               2 - 1 Tampico             
U.de G.              1 - 1 Puebla              
Jalisco              0 - 3 América             
Atlante              2 - 1 Veracruz            
León                 1 - 2 Zacatepec           
                                               
Round 5                                       
Veracruz             0 - 1 Cruz Azul           
Monterrey            2 - 2 U.N.A.M.            
Puebla               0 - 2 Tigres              
A.Español            0 - 1 Guadalajara         
U.de Curtidores      2 - 3 A.Potosino          
Neza                 0 - 0 Toluca              
América              3 - 2 U.de G.             
Tampico              3 - 3 Jalisco             
Zacatepec            2 - 2 Atlante             
U.A.G.               6 - 1 León                
                                               
Round 6                                       
A.Potosino           4 - 1 Veracruz            
León                 0 - 0 Monterrey           
Guadalajara          3 - 1 Puebla              
U.N.A.M.             4 - 1 A.Español           
Toluca               3 - 2 U.de Curtidores     
Jalisco              0 - 0 Neza                
Tigres               3 - 2 América             
U.de G.              3 - 4 Tampico             
Cruz Azul            3 - 1 Zacatepec           
Atlante              0 - 0 U.A.G.              
                                               
Round 7                                       
Zacatepec            1 - 1 A.Potosino          
A.Español            0 - 3 León                
América              0 - 0 Guadalajara         
Puebla               1 - 1 U.N.A.M.            
U.de Curtidores      2 - 1 Veracruz            
Toluca               2 - 2 Jalisco             
Tampico              0 - 2 Tigres              
Neza                 2 - 1 U.de G.             
U.A.G.               1 - 0 Cruz Azul           
Monterrey            3 - 1 Atlante             
                                               
Round 8                                       
Veracruz             1 - 0 Zacatepec           
Atlante              2 - 2 A.Español           
U.N.A.M.             2 - 0 América             
León                 2 - 1 Puebla              
Jalisco              2 - 0 U.de Curtidores     
U.de G.              0 - 3 Toluca              
Guadalajara          2 - 2 Tampico             
Tigres               1 - 0 Neza                
A.Potosino           1 - 1 U.A.G.              
Cruz Azul            1 - 1 Monterrey           
                                               
Round 9                                       
U.A.G.               3 - 0 Veracruz            
Puebla               2 - 1 Atlante             
Tampico              3 - 0 U.N.A.M.            
América              3 - 1 León                
U.de Curtidores      3 - 0 Zacatepec           
Jalisco              2 - 1 U.de G.             
Neza                 2 - 3 Guadalajara         
Toluca               2 - 2 Tigres              
Monterrey            1 - 0 A.Potosino          
A.Español            1 - 1 Cruz Azul           
                                               
Round 10                                       
Zacatepec            1 - 1 U.A.G.              
Cruz Azul            3 - 0 Puebla              
León                 4 - 4 Tampico             
Atlante              2 - 1 América             
U.de G.              2 - 1 U.de Curtidores     
Tigres               2 - 2 Jalisco             
U.N.A.M.             2 - 0 Neza                
Guadalajara          1 - 0 Toluca              
Veracruz             1 - 4 Monterrey           
A.Potosino           0 - 3 A.Español           
                                               
Round 11                                       
Monterrey            0 - 2 Zacatepec           
América              0 - 0 Cruz Azul           
Neza                 0 - 1 León                
Tampico              3 - 2 Atlante             
U.de Curtidores      1 - 2 U.A.G.              
U.de G.              1 - 2 Tigres              
Toluca               4 - 0 U.N.A.M.            
Jalisco              3 - 1 Guadalajara         
A.Español            4 - 2 Veracruz            
Puebla               4 - 1 A.Potosino          
                                               
Round 12                                       
U.A.G.               1 - 1 Monterrey           
A.Potosino           0 - 2 América             
Atlante              1 - 1 Neza                
Cruz Azul            2 - 1 Tampico             
Tigres               1 - 1 U.de Curtidores     
Guadalajara          2 - 2 U.de G.             
León                 2 - 3 Toluca              
U.N.A.M.             3 - 1 Jalisco             
Zacatepec            1 - 1 A.Español           
Veracruz             0 - 2 Puebla              
                                               
Round 13                                       
A.Español            2 - 1 U.A.G.              
Tampico              2 - 0 A.Potosino          
Toluca               2 - 3 Atlante             
Neza                 1 - 0 Cruz Azul           
U.de Curtidores      0 - 0 Monterrey           
Tigres               1 - 0 Guadalajara         
Jalisco              1 - 2 León                
U.de G.              1 - 2 U.N.A.M.            
Puebla               1 - 1 Zacatepec           
América              4 - 2 Veracruz            
                                               
Round 14                                       
Monterrey            1 - 0 A.Español           
Veracruz             1 - 1 Tampico             
Cruz Azul            3 - 2 Toluca              
A.Potosino           3 - 1 Neza                
Guadalajara          2 - 0 U.de Curtidores     
U.N.A.M.             4 - 2 Tigres              
Atlante              4 - 1 Jalisco             
León                 1 - 1 U.de G.             
U.A.G.               1 - 1 Puebla              
Zacatepec            3 - 0 América             
                                               
Round 15                                       
Puebla               3 - 1 Monterrey           
Neza                 2 - 1 Veracruz            
Jalisco              2 - 1 Cruz Azul           
Toluca               0 - 0 A.Potosino          
U.de Curtidores      1 - 0 A.Español           
Guadalajara          1 - 0 U.N.A.M.            
U.de G.              2 - 1 Atlante             
Tigres               2 - 1 León                
América              1 - 2 U.A.G.              
Tampico              2 - 3 Zacatepec           
                                               
Round 16                                       
A.Español            1 - 0 Puebla              
Zacatepec            1 - 1 Neza                
A.Potosino           0 - 0 Jalisco             
Veracruz             1 - 1 Toluca              
U.N.A.M.             1 - 1 U.de Curtidores     
León                 2 - 1 Guadalajara         
Cruz Azul            0 - 0 U.de G.             
Atlante              0 - 1 Tigres              
Monterrey            1 - 1 América             
U.A.G.               1 - 1 Tampico             
                                               
Round 17                                       
América              3 - 3 A.Español           
Toluca               1 - 0 Zacatepec           
U.de G.              2 - 1 A.Potosino          
Jalisco              0 - 1 Veracruz            
U.de Curtidores      2 - 2 Puebla              
U.N.A.M.             3 - 1 León                
Tigres               0 - 0 Cruz Azul           
Guadalajara          3 - 3 Atlante             
Tampico              2 - 2 Monterrey           
Neza                 1 - 1 U.A.G.              
                                               
Round 18                                       
Puebla               2 - 1 América             
U.A.G.               1 - 2 Toluca              
Veracruz             0 - 2 U.de G.             
Zacatepec            1 - 0 Jalisco             
U.de Curtidores      1 - 1 León                
Atlante              1 - 2 U.N.A.M.            
A.Potosino           2 - 2 Tigres              
Cruz Azul            4 - 1 Guadalajara         
A.Español            1 - 1 Tampico             
Monterrey            1 - 0 Neza                
                                               
Round 19                                       
Tampico              0 - 0 Puebla              
Jalisco              2 - 2 U.A.G.              
Tigres               5 - 0 Veracruz            
U.de G.              2 - 1 Zacatepec           
América              1 - 0 U.de Curtidores     
León                 0 - 2 Atlante             
Guadalajara          1 - 3 A.Potosino          
U.N.A.M.             1 - 1 Cruz Azul           
Neza                 2 - 1 A.Español           
Toluca               1 - 0 Monterrey           
                                               
Round 20                                       
León                 2 - 3 Cruz Azul           
Tigres               0 - 0 Zacatepec           
Jalisco              1 - 2 Monterrey           
U.de G.              4 - 1 U.A.G.              
Atlante              1 - 2 U.de Curtidores     
Tampico              3 - 2 América             
Toluca               4 - 0 A.Español           
Neza                 0 - 0 Puebla              
U.N.A.M.             1 - 3 A.Potosino          
Guadalajara          1 - 0 Veracruz            
                                               
Round 21                                       
A.Potosino           1 - 0 León                
U.A.G.               0 - 0 Tigres              
A.Español            1 - 1 Jalisco             
Monterrey            4 - 1 U.de G.             
Cruz Azul            0 - 0 Atlante             
U.de Curtidores      1 - 2 Tampico             
Puebla               2 - 0 Toluca              
América              6 - 1 Neza                
Veracruz             1 - 1 U.N.A.M.            
Zacatepec            4 - 1 Guadalajara         
                                               
Round 22                                       
Atlante              4 - 1 A.Potosino          
Guadalajara          1 - 1 U.A.G.              
U.de G.              1 - 0 A.Español           
Tigres               1 - 1 Monterrey           
Cruz Azul            3 - 1 U.de Curtidores     
Neza                 1 - 1 Tampico             
Jalisco              0 - 1 Puebla              
Toluca               2 - 1 América             
León                 4 - 0 Veracruz            
U.N.A.M.             1 - 1 Zacatepec           
                                               
Round 23                                       
Veracruz             1 - 1 Atlante             
Monterrey            3 - 1 Guadalajara         
Puebla               3 - 2 U.de G.             
A.Español            3 - 3 Tigres              
A.Potosino           3 - 2 Cruz Azul           
U.de Curtidores      1 - 0 Neza                
América              1 - 0 Jalisco             
Tampico              0 - 1 Toluca              
Zacatepec            2 - 1 León                
U.A.G.               4 - 3 U.N.A.M.            
                                               
Round 24                                       
Cruz Azul            5 - 0 Veracruz            
U.N.A.M.             2 - 0 Monterrey           
Tigres               1 - 1 Puebla              
Guadalajara          1 - 1 A.Español           
A.Potosino           1 - 0 U.de Curtidores     
Toluca               3 - 1 Neza                
U.de G.              2 - 1 América             
Jalisco              2 - 2 Tampico             
Atlante              0 - 1 Zacatepec           
León                 2 - 0 U.A.G.              
                                               
Round 25                                       
Zacatepec            1 - 2 Cruz Azul           
A.Español            2 - 1 U.N.A.M.            
América              0 - 1 Tigres              
Puebla               1 - 1 Guadalajara         
Veracruz             2 - 1 A.Potosino          
U.de Curtidores      1 - 0 Toluca              
Tampico              2 - 1 U.de G.             
Neza                 1 - 1 Jalisco             
U.A.G.               1 - 0 Atlante             
Monterrey            0 - 1 León                
                                               
Round 26                                       
A.Potosino           2 - 1 Zacatepec           
León                 1 - 3 A.Español           
Guadalajara          0 - 0 América             
U.N.A.M.             3 - 1 Puebla              
Veracruz             2 - 0 U.de Curtidores     
Jalisco              1 - 0 Toluca              
Tigres               3 - 1 Tampico             
U.de G.              2 - 0 Neza                
Cruz Azul            1 - 1 U.A.G.              
Atlante              0 - 0 Monterrey           
                                               
Round 27                                       
U.A.G.               0 - 1 A.Potosino          
Puebla               3 - 2 León                
Tampico              1 - 0 Guadalajara         
América              0 - 3 U.N.A.M.            
Zacatepec            2 - 1 Veracruz            
U.de Curtidores      3 - 2 Jalisco             
Neza                 2 - 1 Tigres              
Toluca               0 - 0 U.de G.             
Monterrey            1 - 1 Cruz Azul           
A.Español            3 - 2 Atlante             
                                               
Round 28                                       
Veracruz             0 - 3 U.A.G.              
Atlante              1 - 1 Puebla              
U.N.A.M.             8 - 1 Tampico             
León                 0 - 2 América             
Zacatepec            3 - 1 U.de Curtidores     
U.de G.              3 - 0 Jalisco             
Guadalajara          2 - 1 Neza                
Tigres               4 - 1 Toluca              
A.Potosino           2 - 1 Monterrey           
Cruz Azul            3 - 0 A.Español           
                                               
Round 29                                       
Monterrey            5 - 0 Veracruz            
América              3 - 1 Atlante             
Neza                 1 - 2 U.N.A.M.            
Tampico              7 - 1 León                
U.A.G.               1 - 1 Zacatepec           
U.de Curtidores      3 - 0 U.de G.             
Toluca               2 - 0 Guadalajara         
Jalisco              0 - 1 Tigres              
A.Español            1 - 1 A.Potosino          
Puebla               0 - 0 Cruz Azul           
                                               
Round 30                                       
Guadalajara          1 - 1 Jalisco             
Atlante              2 - 1 Tampico             
A.Potosino           2 - 0 Puebla              
Cruz Azul            3 - 1 América             
Tigres               2 - 1 U.de G.             
U.A.G.               3 - 1 U.de Curtidores     
Veracruz             1 - 3 A.Español           
Zacatepec            2 - 1 Monterrey           
U.N.A.M.             1 - 1 Toluca              
León                 2 - 1 Neza                
                                               
Round 31                                       
U.de G.              2 - 2 Guadalajara         
U.de Curtidores      2 - 2 Tigres              
América              1 - 1 A.Potosino          
Monterrey            1 - 2 U.A.G.              
Jalisco              3 - 2 U.N.A.M.            
Neza                 2 - 1 Atlante             
Toluca               2 - 0 León                
A.Español            0 - 1 Zacatepec           
Tampico              0 - 4 Cruz Azul           
Puebla               5 - 1 Veracruz            
                                               
Round 32                                       
Guadalajara          2 - 0 Tigres              
Atlante              2 - 0 Toluca              
A.Potosino           1 - 0 Tampico             
Cruz Azul            1 - 0 Neza                
Monterrey            1 - 1 U.de Curtidores     
U.A.G.               0 - 1 A.Español           
León                 0 - 3 Jalisco             
U.N.A.M.             4 - 2 U.de G.             
Veracruz             2 - 2 América             
Zacatepec            0 - 1 Puebla              
                                               
Round 33                                       
U.de Curtidores      1 - 0 Guadalajara         
América              3 - 0 Zacatepec           
Tigres               2 - 1 U.N.A.M.            
U.de G.              0 - 1 León                
Puebla               1 - 1 U.A.G.              
A.Español            1 - 2 Monterrey           
Toluca               3 - 1 Cruz Azul           
Neza                 2 - 0 A.Potosino          
Tampico              0 - 0 Veracruz            
Jalisco              2 - 2 Atlante             
                                               
Round 34                                       
León                 1 - 0 Tigres              
A.Potosino           2 - 0 Toluca              
Zacatepec            3 - 0 Tampico             
Veracruz             1 - 0 Neza                
U.N.A.M.             4 - 2 Guadalajara         
A.Español            5 - 4 U.de Curtidores     
U.A.G.               3 - 1 América             
Monterrey            4 - 1 Puebla              
Atlante              1 - 2 U.de G.             
Cruz Azul            3 - 1 Jalisco             
                                               
Round 35                                       
Guadalajara          2 - 0 León                
Jalisco              6 - 4 A.Potosino          
Neza                 2 - 2 Zacatepec           
Toluca               4 - 0 Veracruz            
U.de Curtidores      2 - 1 U.N.A.M.            
Puebla               3 - 0 A.Español           
Tampico              3 - 1 U.A.G.              
América              4 - 0 Monterrey           
Tigres               0 - 0 Atlante             
U.de G.              1 - 1 Cruz Azul           
                                               
Round 36                                       
Atlante              2 - 0 Guadalajara         
Veracruz             3 - 1 Jalisco             
U.A.G.               1 - 1 Neza                
Zacatepec            3 - 1 Toluca              
León                 1 - 1 U.N.A.M.            
Puebla               3 - 3 U.de Curtidores     
Monterrey            1 - 0 Tampico             
A.Español            1 - 0 América             
Cruz Azul            3 - 0 Tigres              
A.Potosino           1 - 0 U.de G.             
                                               
Round 37                                       
U.N.A.M.             1 - 1 Atlante             
U.de G.              5 - 2 Veracruz            
Toluca               1 - 0 U.A.G.              
Jalisco              1 - 1 Zacatepec           
León                 3 - 2 U.de Curtidores     
América              0 - 0 Puebla              
Neza                 2 - 1 Monterrey           
Tampico              1 - 1 A.Español           
Guadalajara          0 - 0 Cruz Azul           
Tigres               3 - 5 A.Potosino          
                                               
Round 38                                       
Cruz Azul            4 - 1 U.N.A.M.            
Zacatepec            0 - 2 U.de G.             
Monterrey            4 - 0 Toluca              
U.A.G.               4 - 0 Jalisco             
Atlante              1 - 2 León                
U.de Curtidores      1 - 1 América             
A.Español            4 - 1 Neza                
Puebla               1 - 3 Tampico             
A.Potosino           4 - 0 Guadalajara         
Veracruz             1 - 1 Tigres              
 
Final Tables:

Group 1                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA   PTS
  1.- Monterrey          38  14  12  12  52  43    40  Championship Playoff
  2.- América            38  14   9  15  58  49    37  Championship Playoff
  3.- Guadalajara        38  11  13  14  43  56    35
  4.- Atlante            38   9  13  16  51  56    31
  5.- Veracruz           38   7   9  22  35  83    23  Relegated

Group 2                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA   PTS
  1.- U.N.A.M.           38  17  11  10  77  57    45  Championship Playoff
  2.- Atlético Potosino  38  19   7  13  58  55    45  Championship Playoff
  3.- Tampico            38  11  13  14  59  65    35
  4.- León               38  13   7  18  50  67    31
  5.- Jalisco            38   8  12  18  49  67    28

Group 3                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA   PTS
  1.- Cruz Azul          38  19  13   6  70  32    51  Championship Playoff
  2.- Toluca             38  19   7  12  59  43    45  Championship Playoff
  3.- Puebla             38  14  14  10  53  49    42
  4.- U. de Guadalajara  38  15   7  16  60  57    37
  5.- U. de Curtidores   38  12  11  15  54  57    35

Group 4                   P   W   T   L  GF  GA   PTS
  1.- U.A.N.L.           38  17  14   7  58  46    48  Championship Playoff
  2.- Zacatepec          38  15  13  10  55  45    43  Championship Playoff
  3.- U.A.G.             38  13  15  10  56  44    41
  4.- Atlético Español   38  13  10  15  54  62    36
  5.- Deportivo Neza     38  10  10  18  35  53    30

Championship Playoff

Quarterfinal Stage

Group 1

Round 1       
América              1 - 0 Cruz Azul
Atlético Potosino    0 - 2 Toluca 

Round 2       
Cruz Azul            2 - 1 Atlético Potosino 
Toluca               1 - 0 América 

Round 3       
Atlético Potosino    1 - 2 América 
Toluca               0 - 1 Cruz Azul 

Round 4       
Cruz Azul            2 - 1 América 
Toluca               5 - 0 Atlético Potosino 

Round 5       
Atlético Potosino    2 - 2 Cruz Azul 
América              3 - 1 Toluca 

Round 6
América              0 - 1 Atlético Potosino 
Cruz Azul            1 - 0 Toluca 

Final Table               P   W   T   L  GF  GA   PTS
  1.- Cruz Azul           6   4   1   1   8   5     9  Championship Final
  2.- Toluca              6   3   0   3   9   5     6
  3.- América             6   3   0   3   7   6     6
  4.- Atlético Potosino   6   1   1   4   5  13     3

Group 2

Round 1 
U.N.A.M.             1 - 0 Zacatepec 
Monterrey            0 - 1 U.A.N.L. 

Round 2
U.N.A.M.             2 - 2 Monterrey    
U.A.N.L.             2 - 1 Zacatepec 

Round 3
Monterrey            2 - 1 Zacatepec 
U.N.A.M.             3 - 0 U.A.N.L.     

Round 4
Zacatepec            1 - 2 U.N.A.M.    
U.A.N.L.             1 - 1 Monterrey   

Round 5
Monterrey            1 - 1 U.N.A.M. 
Zacatepec            1 - 1 U.A.N.L.    

Round 6
U.A.N.L.             2 - 0 U.N.A.M.      
Zacatepec            2 - 2 Monterrey    

Final Table               P   W   T   L  GF  GA   PTS 
  1.- U.N.A.M.            6   3   2   1   9   6     8  Championship Final
  2.- U.A.N.L.            6   3   2   1   8   7     8
  3.- Monterrey           6   1   4   1   8   8     6
  4.- Zacatepec           6   0   2   4   6  10     2


Championship Final

First Leg
U.N.A.M.             0 - 0 Cruz Azul 

Second Leg
Cruz Azul            2 - 0 U.N.A.M.

Champions: Cruz Azul       

Second Division Final

First Leg 
Cuautla              1 - 2 Atlas    

Second Leg
Atlas                1 - 1 Cuautla 
  
Promoted: Atlas


1977/78

1979/89

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of divisional movements.

list of cup winners.

list of super cup winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Fernando Castro for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Fernando Castro (fdo_castro@yahoo.com.mx)
Last updated: 27 Mar 2004

(C) Copyright Fernando Castro and RSSSF 2003/04
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.