Mexico 1983/84

Copa Federación Mexicana de Futbol 1983 (Extraordinary Cup Tournament)

Cup tournament played between some teams of first, second and third level.

First level teams: Atlas, Atlético Morelia, Atlético Potosino, Cruz Azul, Deportivo Neza, 
   León, Oaxtepec, Tampico-Madero, Toluca, U.A.G., U.A.N.L. and U.N.A.M. 
 
Second Level teams (Segunda División A): Azucareros Córdoba, Irapuato, Pachuca, Salamanca, 
  S.U.O.O., Tepic, Texcoco, Tulancingo, U.A.B.J., U.A.Tamaulipas, Veracruz and Zamora.

Third level teams (Segunda División B): Iguala, Martínez de la Torre, Tabasco and Uruapan.

Only matches between teams of first and second or third level, the winners of each group 
  qualified to final.

Round 1
[Jul 9]
Iguala               0-5 Oaxtepec 
Zamora               0-2 Atlas 
[Jul 10]
Tulancingo           2-1 Toluca 
Salamanca            0-2 Tampico-Madero 
Uruapan              1-3 U.A.G. 
Tepic                0-3 U.N.A.M. 
U.A.Tamaulipas       0-2 U.A.N.L. 
Pachuca              0-2 Cruz Azul 
Azucareros Córdoba   1-0 Deportivo Neza 
U.A.B.J. Oaxaca      0-2 León 
Irapuato             1-1 Atlético Potosino 
Veracruz             2-0 Atlético Morelia 

Round 2
[Jul 16]
Zamora               0-0 Atlético Potosino 
Tabasco              0-1 Atlas 
[Jul 17]
Pachuca              4-1 U.A.N.L. 
S.U.O.O.             0-4 Cruz Azul 
Uruapan              1-1 Atlético Morelia 
Tepic                0-3 U.A.G. 
U.A.Tamaulipas       1-0 Tampico-Madero 
Martínez de la Torre 1-3 U.N.A.M. 
U.A.B.J. Oaxaca      1-0 Oaxtepec 
Texcoco              4-2 Toluca 
Irapuato             0-3 Deportivo Neza 
Veracruz             3-1 León 

Round 3
[Jul 23]
Iguala               2-1 Cruz Azul 
Zamora               0-3 Deportivo Neza 
Tabasco              0-0 Atlético Potosino 
[Jul 24]
Pachuca              1-0 Tampico-Madero 
Tulancingo           0-0 León 
S.U.O.O.             0-0 Toluca 
Tepic                0-2 Atlético Morelia 
Salamanca            1-0 U.N.A.M. 
Martínez de la Torre 1-2 U.A.N.L. 
Texcoco              3-3 U.A.G. 
Azucareros Córdoba   1-0 Atlas 
Veracruz             1-3 Oaxtepec 

Round 4
[Jul 30]
Iguala               0-0 León 
Tabasco              1-0 Deportivo Neza 
[Jul 31]
S.U.O.O.             0-3 Oaxtepec 
Tulancingo           0-2 U.A.G. 
Uruapan              1-5 U.N.A.M. 
Salamanca            1-1 U.A.N.L. 
U.A.B.J. Oaxaca      0-4 Cruz Azul 
Texcoco              3-0 Atlético Morelia 
Azucareros Córdoba   0-0 Atlético Potosino 
Martínez de la Torre 2-6 Tampico-Madero 
U.A.Tamaulipas       1-3 Toluca 
Irapuato             1-2 Atlas 


FINAL TABLES

Group Primera División

 1. Oaxtepec		 4	 4	 0	 0	19	 2	 8 (qualified to final)
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. U.A.G.		 4  	 3	 1	 0	11	 4	 7 (third place match)[Zapopan]
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Cruz Azul		 4	 3	 0	 1	11	 2	 6 [Ciudad de México]
 4. U.N.A.M.		 4	 3	 0	 1 	11	 3	 6 [Ciudad de México]
 5. Atlas		 4	 3	 0	 1	 5	 2	 6 [Guadalajara]
 6. U.A.N.L.		 4	 2	 1	 1	 6	 6	 5 [Monterrey]
 7. Tampico-Madero	 4	 2	 0	 2	 8	 4	 4
 8. Deportivo Neza	 4	 2	 0	 2	 6	 2	 4 [Nezahualcoyotl]
 9. León		 4	 1	 2	 1	 3	 3	 4
10. Atlético Potosino	 4	 0	 4	 0	 1	 1	 4 [San Luis Potosí]
11. Toluca		 4	 1	 1	 2	 6	 7	 3
12. Atlético Morelia	 4	 1	 1	 2	 3	 6	 3

Group Segunda División (A & B)

 1. Texcoco		 3	 2	 1	 0	10	 5	 5 (qualified to final)
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Córdoba		 3	 2	 1	 0	 2	 0	 5 (third place match)
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Veracruz		 3	 2	 0	 1	 6	 4	 4
 4. Pachuca		 3	 2	 0	 1	 5	 3	 4
 5. Tabasco		 3	 1	 1	 1	 1	 1	 3 [Villahermosa]
 6. Salamanca		 3	 1	 1	 1	 2	 3	 3
 7. Tulancingo		 3	 1	 1	 1	 2	 3	 3
 8. Iguala		 3	 1	 1	 1	 2	 6	 3
 9. U.A.Tamaulipas	 3	 1	 0	 2	 2	 5	 2 [Ciudad Victoria]
10. Irapuato		 3	 0	 1	 2	 2	 6	 1
11. Zamora		 3	 0	 1	 2	 0	 5	 1
12. Uruapan		 3	 0	 1	 2	 3	 9	 1
13. S.U.O.O.		 3	 0	 1	 2	 0	 7	 1 [Cuautitlán]
14. Tepic		 3	 0	 0	 3	 0	 8	 0
15. U.A.B.J.		 3	 0	 0	 3	 1 	14	 0 [Oaxaca]
16. Mtz. de la Torre	 3	 0	 0	 3	 4 	11	 0

Third place match
[Aug 7]
Azucareros Córdoba   1-3 U.A.G. 

Final
[Aug 7]
Texcoco              1-0 Oaxtepec


Primera División 1983-84

Regular Season

Round 1
[Sep 2]
Atlético Potosino 0-0 U.N.A.M. 
[Sep 3]
América           3-1 Oaxtepec 
U.A.N.L.          2-1 Guadalajara 
U.A.G.            1-0 Monterrey 
[Sep 4]
Atlante           1-1 Atlético Morelia  [reopening of Estadio Ciudad de los Deportes, renamed as Estadio Azulgrana] 
  [Rodolfo Montoya 35pen; José Luis Cáceres 21]
León              3-3 Tampico-Madero 
Toluca            2-1 Cruz Azul 
Puebla            2-0 U.de Curtidores 
U. de G.          3-4 Atlas 
Deportivo Neza    1-2 Necaxa 

Round 2
[Sep 9]
Necaxa            2-1 Atlético Potosino 
U.de Curtidores   0-0 Deportivo Neza 
[Sep 10]
Cruz Azul         1-0 Puebla 
Monterrey         3-2 U. de G. 
Oaxtepec          2-1 León 
Atlas             1-0 U.A.N.L. 
[Sep 11]
U.N.A.M.          1-4 U.A.G. 
Guadalajara       1-1 América 
Atlético Morelia  1-2 Toluca 
Tampico-Madero    2-1 Atlante 

Round 3
[Sep 16]
Atlante           1-0 Oaxtepec 
Atlético Potosino 1-0 U.de Curtidores 
[Sep 17]
U.A.N.L.          0-2 Monterrey 
U.A.G.            3-3 Necaxa 
[Sep 18]
León              1-2 Guadalajara 
América           3-1 Atlas 
Toluca            3-0 Puebla 
U. de G.          1-1 U.N.A.M. 
Atlético Morelia  4-1 Tampico-Madero 
Deportivo Neza    1-1 Cruz Azul 

Round 4
[Sep 23]
Necaxa            2-1 U. de G. 
U.de Curtidores   0-1 U.A.G. 
[Sep 24]
Cruz Azul         2-0 Atlético Potosino 
Monterrey         1-0 América 
Oaxtepec          1-1 Atlético Morelia 
Atlas             2-2 León 
[Sep 25]
U.N.A.M.          3-3 U.A.N.L.
Guadalajara       0-1 Atlante 
Puebla            1-2 Deportivo Neza 
Tampico-Madero    3-1 Toluca 

Round 5
[Sep 30]
Atlante           0-0 Atlas 
Atlético Potosino 1-1 Puebla 
[Oct 1]
U.A.N.L.          1-0 Necaxa 
León              4-2 Monterrey 
U. de G.          1-0 U.de Curtidores 
[Oct 2]
América           1-2 U.N.A.M. 
U.A.G.            0-0 Cruz Azul 
Atlético Morelia  1-1 Guadalajara 
Toluca            3-1 Deportivo Neza 
Tampico-Madero    3-1 Oaxtepec 

Round 6
[Oct 7]
U.N.A.M.          2-0 León 
U.de Curtidores   1-2 U.A.N.L. 
Guadalajara       1-1 Tampico-Madero 
[Oct 8]
Monterrey         0-0 Atlante 
Cruz Azul         1-0 U. de G. 
Oaxtepec          1-3 Toluca 
Atlas             2-2 Atlético Morelia 
[Oct 9]
Necaxa            2-3 América 
Puebla            1-2 U.A.G. 
Deportivo Neza    1-2 Atlético Potosino 
 
Round 7
[Oct 14]
América           3-2 U.de Curtidores 
[Oct 15]
Oaxtepec          1-4 Guadalajara 
U.A.N.L.          3-1 Cruz Azul 
León              3-2 Necaxa 
U.A.G.            0-0 Deportivo Neza 
[Oct 16]
Toluca            5-0 Atlético Potosino 
Atlético Morelia  2-0 Monterrey 
Atlante           1-1 U.N.A.M. 
Tampico-Madero    4-3 Atlas 
U. de G.          4-2 Puebla 

Round 8
[Oct 21]
U.N.A.M.          1-2 Atlético Morelia 
U.de Curtidores   0-3 León 
Atlético Potosino 1-0 U.A.G. 
[Oct 22]
Monterrey         1-0 Tampico-Madero    [suspended at 85’ by crowd trouble; result stood] 
Atlas             1-0 Oaxtepec 
Cruz Azul         0-2 América 
[Oct 23]
Puebla            2-2 U.A.N.L. 
Necaxa            2-2 Atlante 
  [Norberto Outes 34, Marcelino de Oliveira 46; Eduardo Moses 27, 
   Ricardo Castro 68]
Guadalajara       1-1 Toluca 
Deportivo Neza    1-1 U. de G. 

Round 9
[Oct 28]
Atlante           3-1 Unión de Curtidores 
[Oct 29]
U. de G.          1-1 Atlético Potosino 
U.A.N.L.          2-2 Deportivo Neza 
León              3-2 Cruz Azul 
Oaxtepec          2-2 Monterrey 
[Oct 30]
Atlético Morelia  3-0 Necaxa 
Toluca            2-1 U.A.G. 
América           0-1 Puebla 
Tampico-Madero    2-1 U.N.A.M. 
Guadalajara       1-1 Atlas 

Round 10
[Nov 4]
U.de Curtidores   1-1 Atlético Morelia 
Necaxa            2-0 Tampico-Madero 
Atlético Potosino 1-0 U.A.N.L. 
  [Jorge Martínez 64]
[Nov 5]
Atlas             1-1 Toluca 
Cruz Azul         1-1 Atlante 
Monterrey         2-2 Guadalajara 
[Nov 6]
Puebla            0-0 León 
U.N.A.M.          4-0 Oaxtepec 
U.A.G.            0-2 U. de G. 
Deportivo Neza    1-3 América 

Round 11
[Nov 11]
América           4-0 Atlético Potosino 
Atlas             2-2 Monterrey 
[Nov 12]
Oaxtepec          2-0 Necaxa 
León              1-3 Deportivo Neza 
U.A.N.L.          1-1 U.A.G. 
[Nov 13]
Tampico-Madero    5-2 Unión de Curtidores 
Toluca            3-3 U. de G. 
Atlético Morelia  1-3 Cruz Azul 
Atlante           1-2 Puebla 
Guadalajara       1-1 U.N.A.M. 

Round 12
[Nov 18]
U.de Curtidores   0-0 Oaxtepec 
Atlético Potosino 0-2 León 
U.N.A.M.          2-2 Atlas 
Monterrey         3-1 Toluca 
[Nov 19]
U. de G.          2-2 U.A.N.L. 
Cruz Azul         1-0 Tampico-Madero 
[Nov 20]
Puebla            1-0 Atlético Morelia 
U.A.G.            0-1 América 
Deportivo Neza    1-1 Atlante 
  [Mario Oscar Maldonado 25pen; Orlando Ruiz 55pen]
Necaxa            0-0 Guadalajara 

Round 13
[Nov 25]
Atlante           0-0 Atlético Potosino 
[Nov 26]
León              1-4 U.A.G. 
  [José de Jesús Venegas 17; Guillermo Mendizábal 1, Hugo Enrique Kiesse 50, 60, 
   José Edmur Lucas 78]
Oaxtepec          0-0 Cruz Azul 
Monterrey         1-3 U.N.A.M. 
Atlas             3-3 Necaxa 
[Nov 27]
Atlético Morelia  4-4 Deportivo Neza 
  [Horacio Rocha 47, Julio César Núñez 60, José Luis Cáceres 61, Víctor Binello 87; 
   Eugenio Rivas 1, 7, Mario Díaz 34, Guillermo Cossío 79]
América           1-1 U. de G.
Toluca            3-2 U.A.N.L. 
Guadalajara       3-0 U.de Curtidores 
Tampico-Madero    1-0 Puebla 

Round 14
[Dec 2]
Necaxa            1-1 Monterrey 
Atlético Potosino 2-0 Atlético Morelia 
U.de Curtidores   1-0 Atlas 
[Dec 3]
U. de G.          3-0 León 
Cruz Azul         0-0 Guadalajara 
U.A.N.L.          2-2 América 
[Dec 4]
Deportivo Neza    2-1 Tampico-Madero 
  [Eugenio Rivas 10, Raúl Isiordia 64; Benjamín Galindo 70]
U.A.G.            6-1 Atlante 
Puebla            3-1 Oaxtepec 
U.N.A.M.          4-1 Toluca 

Round 15
[Dec 9]
U.N.A.M.          1-1 Necaxa 
[Dec 10]
Oaxtepec          1-1 Deportivo Neza 
Atlas             2-0 Cruz Azul 
Monterrey         3-2 U.de Curtidores 
León              1-2 U.A.N.L. 
  [Carlos de Jesús Euzebio 6; Raúl Gonzáles 5, Antonio Piña 47pen]
[Dec 11]
Atlético Morelia  1-2 U.A.G. 
Toluca            2-0 América 
Atlante           4-0 U. de G. 
Guadalajara       2-3 Puebla 
Tampico-Madero    2-1 Atlético Potosino 

Round 16
[Dec 16]
U.de Curtidores   1-4 U.N.A.M. 
América           1-1 León 
Atlético Potosino 1-1 Oaxtepec 
[Dec 17]
Cruz Azul         0-0 Monterrey 
U.A.N.L.          1-3 Atlante 
U.A.G.            4-0 Tampico-Madero 
[Dec 18]
U. de G.          2-3 Atlético Morelia 
Necaxa            3-2 Toluca 
Deportivo Neza    0-1 Guadalajara 
  [Jaime León 52]
Puebla            1-0 Atlas 

Round 17
[Dec 22]
Tampico-Madero    2-0 U. de G. 
  [Rubén Romero Corbo 50, 83]
Oaxtepec          1-4 U.A.G. 
Atlético Morelia  2-1 U.A.N.L. 
Atlas             1-1 Deportivo Neza 
U.N.A.M.          0-0 Cruz Azul 
[Dec 23]
Atlante           0-1 América 
Guadalajara       2-0 Atlético Potosino 
Toluca            1-0 León 
Monterrey         2-0 Puebla 
[Dec 24]
Necaxa            2-0 U.de Curtidores 

Round 18
[Dec 29]
U. de G.          3-0 Oaxtepec 
[Dec 30]
Toluca            3-1 U.de Curtidores 
U.A.G.            2-0 Guadalajara 
América           1-0 Atlético Morelia 
León              0-1 Atlante 
Atlético Potosino 2-2 Atlas 
[Dec 31]
U.A.N.L.          4-4 Tampico-Madero 
Cruz Azul         4-2 Necaxa 
Puebla            2-2 U.N.A.M. 
[Jan 1]
Deportivo Neza    3-1 Monterrey 

Round 19
[Jan 6]
U.de Curtidores   0-2 Cruz Azul 
Atlante           1-1 Toluca 
[Jan 7]
Atlas             1-1 U.A.G. 
U.N.A.M.          1-2 Deportivo Neza 
  [Luis Flores 14; Lorenzo Unanue 43, Mario Díaz 80]
Oaxtepec          2-0 U.A.N.L. 
Monterrey         2-0 Atlético Potosino 
Tampico-Madero    2-2 América 
[Jan 8]
Atlético Morelia  4-2 León 
Necaxa            0-1 Puebla 
Guadalajara       2-1 U. de G.  

Round 20
[Jan 13]
U.N.A.M.          1-0 Atlético Potosino 
U.de Curtidores   1-0 Puebla 
[Jan 14]
Monterrey         5-1 U.A.G. 
Oaxtepec          1-2 América 
Atlas             0-1 U. de G. 
Cruz Azul         2-1 Toluca 
Tampico-Madero    4-1 León 
[Jan 15]
Atlético Morelia  3-1 Atlante 
Guadalajara       4-1 U.A.N.L. 
Necaxa            2-2 Deportivo Neza 

Round 21
[Jan 19]
Atlante           4-1 Tampico-Madero 
[Jan 20]
Atlético Potosino 2-4 Necaxa 
[Jan 21]
León              2-0 Oaxtepec 
U. de G.          1-0 Monterrey 
U.A.N.L.          2-0 Atlas 
[Jan 22]
Toluca            0-3 Atlético Morelia 
U.A.G.            2-2 U.N.A.M. 
Deportivo Neza    2-0 U.de Curtidores 
  [Raúl Isiordia 48, Mario Oscar Maldonado 82]
Puebla            3-2 Cruz Azul 
América           1-1 Guadalajara 
  [Gustavo Pedro Echaniz 4; Roberto Gómez Junco 46]

Round 22
[Jan 27]
Necaxa            1-1 U.A.G. 
U.de Curtidores   2-0 Atlético Potosino 
[Jan 28]
Tampico-Madero    2-0 Atlético Morelia 
Atlas             0-4 América
Oaxtepec          0-1 Atlante 
Cruz Azul         2-2 Deportivo Neza 
Monterrey         0-1 U.A.N.L. 
[Jan 29]
Puebla            1-1 Toluca 
Guadalajara       2-1 León 
U.N.A.M.          0-0 U. de G. 

Round 23
[Feb 3]
Atlético Potosino 1-0 Cruz Azul 
[Feb 4]
León              1-1 Atlas 
U.A.G.            2-1 U.de Curtidores 
[Feb 5]
U. de G.          2-2 Necaxa 
Deportivo Neza    4-1 Puebla 
Atlético Morelia  1-1 Oaxtepec 
Atlante           4-2 Guadalajara 
Toluca            0-1 Tampico-Madero
U.A.N.L.           –  U.N.A.M.          [posponed match] 
América            –  Monterrey         [posponed match]

Round 24
[Feb 10]
U.de Curtidores   4-1 U. de G. 
Necaxa            1-1 U.A.N.L. 
[Feb 11]
Oaxtepec          1-0 Tampico-Madero 
Monterrey         1-1 León 
Cruz Azul         1-1 U.A.G. 
Atlas             3-4 Atlante 
[Feb 12]
Deportivo Neza    4-3 Toluca 
U.N.A.M.          2-1 América 
Puebla            4-2 Atlético Potosino 
Guadalajara       1-0 Atlético Morelia 

Round 25
[Feb 17]
Atlético Potosino 1-1 Deportivo Neza 
Atlante           1-1 Monterrey 
[Feb 18]
U.A.G.            2-1 Puebla 
Tampico-Madero    0-0 Guadalajara 
U.A.N.L.          1-0 U.de Curtidores 
León              0-1 U.N.A.M. 
[Feb 19]
U. de G.          0-0 Cruz Azul 
América           2-1 Necaxa 
Atlético Morelia  2-1 Atlas 
Toluca            2-2 Oaxtepec 

Round 26
[Feb 24]
Necaxa            3-2 León 
Atlético Potosino 0-0 Toluca 
U.de Curtidores   0-1 América 
[Feb 25]
Cruz Azul         0-2 U.A.N.L. 
Atlas             2-0 Tampico-Madero 
Monterrey         2-1 Atlético Morelia 
[Feb 26]
Guadalajara       0-1 Oaxtepec 
Deportivo Neza    5-2 U.A.G. 
  [Raúl Isiordia 6, 64, Mario Oscar Maldonado 34pen, 88pen, 
   César Octavio Cervantes 38; Fabián Rosas 17, Javier Hernández 24]
Puebla            1-1 U. de G. 
U.N.A.M.          1-2 Atlante 
 
Pending match Round 23
[Feb 29]
U.A.N.L.          4-3 U.N.A.M. 

Round 27
[Mar 2]
Atlante           2-1 Necaxa 
[Mar 3]
U.A.N.L.          2-1 Puebla 
U. de G.          1-1 Deportivo Neza 
León              0-1 U.de Curtidores 
Tampico-Madero    2-1 Monterrey 
Oaxtepec          3-2 Atlas 
[Mar 4]
Atlético Morelia  0-0 U.N.A.M. 
América           1-1 Cruz Azul 
U.A.G.            2-0 Atlético Potosino 
Toluca            3-2 Guadalajara 

Round 28
[Mar 9]
Necaxa            4-3 Atlético Morelia
  [Norberto Outes 28, 37pen, Rubén Omar Romano 39, Marcelino de Oliveira 65; 
   Julio Franco 52, 77, Jorge Cortés 86]
U.de Curtidores   3-1 Atlante 
Atlético Potosino 1-0 U. de G. 
[Mar 10]
Monterrey         0-0 Oaxtepec 
Cruz Azul         0-1 León 
Atlas             3-5 Guadalajara 
[Mar 11]
U.N.A.M.          0-0 Tampico-Madero 
Deportivo Neza    1-1 U.A.N.L. 
  [Oswaldo Batocletti 51og; Luis Fernández 65pen]
Puebla            0-1 América 
U.A.G.            2-1 Toluca 

Round 29
[Mar 16]
América           0-0 Deportivo Neza 
[Mar 17]              Atlético Potosino
León               -  Puebla            [suspended at 61’ by pitch invasion, draw scoreless (0-0)]
Tampico-Madero    2-3 Necaxa 
Oaxtepec          0-2 U.N.A.M. 
Guadalajara       2-0 Monterrey 
[Mar 18]
U. de G.          1-1 U.A.G. 
Toluca            0-0 Atlas 
Atlante           3-2 Cruz Azul 
Atlético Morelia  4-3 U.de Curtidores 

Round 30
[Mar 23]
Atlético Potosino 0-0 América 
U.de Curtidores   1-1 Tampico-Madero 
Necaxa            2-3 Oaxtepec 
[Mar 24]
Monterrey         7-1 Atlas 
U.A.G.            1-0 U.A.N.L. 
Cruz Azul         2-1 Atlético Morelia 
[Mar 25]
Puebla            1-1 Atlante 
U. de G.          1-0 Toluca 
U.N.A.M.          0-1 Guadalajara 
Deportivo Neza    0-0 León 

Pending match Round 29
[Mar 28]
León              1-0 Puebla            [29 minutes pending of match suspended on Mar. 17 were played]

Round 31
[Mar 30]
América           2-0 U.A.G. 
[Mar 31]
León              0-0 Atlético Potosino 
Oaxtepec          4-3 U.de Curtidores 
U.A.N.L.          0-0 U. de G. 
Tampico-Madero    2-2 Cruz Azul 
  [Rafael Toribio 62og, José Luis Aldrete 65; Carlos Eloir Perucci 51pen, 
   Marcelino Bernal 82]
Atlas             0-2 U.N.A.M. 
[Apr 1]
Atlético Morelia  0-0 Puebla 
Atlante           1-2 Deportivo Neza 
  [Rodolfo Montoya 20; César Cervantes 55, Raúl Isiordia 89]
Toluca            1-0 Monterrey 
Guadalajara       1-1 Necaxa 

Round 32
[Apr 6]
Atlético Potosino 1-0 Atlante 
U.N.A.M.          2-0 Monterrey 
U.de Curtidores   0-0 Guadalajara 
[Apr 7]
Cruz Azul         3-1 Oaxtepec 
U.A.N.L.          1-1 Toluca 
U.A.G.            0-0 León 
[Apr 8]
U. de G.          1-1 América 
  [Joao Carlos López 55; Carlos Hermosillo 86]
Deportivo Neza    2-1 Atlético Morelia 
Necaxa            0-2 Atlas 
Puebla            3-3 Tampico-Madero 

Round 33
[Apr 13]
América           1-1 U.A.N.L. 
[Apr 14]
Monterrey         2-1 Necaxa 
Oaxtepec          2-0 Puebla 
Tampico-Madero    1-0 Deportivo Neza 
  [Neri Castillo 25]
Atlas             1-0 U.de Curtidores 
León              4-1 U. de G. 
[Apr 15]
Toluca            1-4 U.N.A.M. 
Atlético Morelia  3-2 Atlético Potosino 
Guadalajara       2-0 Cruz Azul 
Atlante           0-0 U.A.G. 

Round 34
[Apr 20]
U.de Curtidores   1-2 Monterrey 
  [Ricardo Lomelí 55; José Francisco Romero 48, Francisco Javier Cruz 68]
América           1-0 Toluca 
Atlético Potosino 2-1 Tampico-Madero 
  [Luis Guelmo 4, 87; José Luis Aldrete 16]
[Apr 21]
Cruz Azul         5-0 Atlas 
U.A.G.            2-2 Atlético Morelia 
U.A.N.L.          2-1 León 
[Apr 22]
Puebla            1-1 Guadalajara 
Necaxa            1-3 U.N.A.M. 
U. de G.          0-5 Atlante 
Deportivo Neza    2-3 Oaxtepec 
  [César Cervantes 14, Aarón Gamal 60; José Luis Martínez 23, Arturo Castañón 75, 
   Omar Mendiburu 86]

Pending match Round 23
[Apr 24]
América           0-0 Monterrey 

Round 35
[Apr 27]
U.N.A.M.          3-1 U.de Curtidores 
[Apr 28]
Oaxtepec          3-0 Atlético Potosino 
León              1-1 América 
Tampico-Madero    2-0 U.A.G. 
Atlas             3-2 Puebla 
Monterrey         0-1 Cruz Azul 
[Apr 29]
Toluca            3-1 Necaxa 
Guadalajara       3-2 Deportivo Neza 
Atlético Morelia  1-0 U. de G. 
Atlante           3-0 U.A.N.L. 

Round 36
[May 4]
Atlético Potosino 1-1 Guadalajara 
U.de Curtidores   2-2 Necaxa 
[May 5]
U. de G.          4-3 Tampico-Madero 
León              3-0 Toluca 
  [Jaime Rodríguez 53, José de Jesús Mendizábal 69, Concepción Rodríguez 79]
Cruz Azul         0-0 U.N.A.M. 
U.A.N.L.          1-3 Atlético Morelia 
[May 6]
Puebla            5-3 Monterrey 
América           1-1 Atlante 
U.A.G.            3-1 Oaxtepec 
Deportivo Neza    4-1 Atlas 

Round 37
[May 11]
U.de Curtidores   0-0 Toluca 
Atlante           3-1 León 
S[May 12]
Oaxtepec          1-0 U. de G. 
Atlas             3-2 Atlético Potosino 
U.N.A.M.          2-1 Puebla 
  [Oswaldo Castro 50, Manuel Negrete 76; Raúl Arias 60]
Monterrey         1-0 Deportivo Neza 
  [Rafael Castillo 4]
Tampico-Madero    3-1 U.A.N.L. 
  [Andrés Hernández 46, Francisco Fernández 66, 80; Raúl González 26]
[May 13]
Necaxa            0-2 Cruz Azul 
Guadalajara       2-1 U.A.G. 
Atlético Morelia  0-0 América 

Round 38
[May 18]
Atlético Potosino 1-1 Monterrey 
[May 19]
Cruz Azul         2-0 U.de Curtidores 
León              3-2 Atlético Morelia 
U.A.N.L.          2-1 Oaxtepec 
U. de G.          1-1 Guadalajara 
[May 20]
Toluca            0-1 Atlante 
U.A.G.            1-1 Atlas 
Puebla            4-1 Necaxa 
Deportivo Neza    3-1 U.N.A.M. 
América           2-0 Tampico-Madero 

FINAL TABLES

Group 1                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS 	GAVG
  1. América            38  	18  	15  	 5  	54  	30  	51 	1.80 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  2. Monterrey          38  	14  	11  	13  	54  	48  	39	1.12 (playoffs)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Necaxa             38  	10  	12  	16  	60  	73  	32 	0.82 [Ciudad de México]
  4. Atlas              38  	 9  	14  	15  	53  	74  	32	0.72 [Guadalajara]
  5. Atlético Potosino  38  	 9  	12  	17  	30  	55  	30	0.55 [San Luis Potosí]

Group 2                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
  1. Atlante            38  	17  	13  	 8  	61  	43  	47	1.42 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  2. Guadalajara        38  	15  	16  	 7  	56  	40  	46	1.40 (playoffs)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Deportivo Neza     38  	12  	16  	10  	62  	54  	40	1.15 [Nezahualcoyotl]
  4. Toluca             38  	14  	10  	14  	57  	56  	38	1.02
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  5. U. de Curtidores   38  	 6  	 7  	25  	35  	66  	19 	0.53 (relegated) [León]

Group 3                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
  1. U.N.A.M.           38  	17  	14  	 7  	65  	40  	48	1.62 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  2. U.A.G.             38  	16  	13  	 9  	60  	45  	45	1.33 (playoffs) [Zapopan]
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Tampico - Madero   38  	16  	 9  	13  	64  	61  	41	1.05
  4. Atlético Morelia   38  	14  	11  	13  	63  	55  	39	1.15
  5. Puebla             38  	12  	10  	16  	52  	57  	34	0.91

Group 4                  P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	PTS	GAVG
  1. Cruz Azul          38  	14  	13  	11  	47  	38  	41	1.24 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  2. U.A.N.L.           38  	14  	12  	12  	55  	58  	40	0.95 (playoffs) [Monterrey]
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. U. de G.           38  	 9  	15  	14  	47  	58  	33	0.81 [Guadalajara]
  4. Oaxtepec           38  	12  	 9  	17  	45  	62  	33	0.73
  5. León               38  	11  	10  	17  	51  	58  	32	0.88

Top scorers:
 1. Norberto Outes               28  Necaxa 
 2. Ricardo "Tuca" Ferreti       27  U.N.A.M. 
 3. Hugo Enrique Kiesse          21  U.A.de G. 
 4. José de Jesús Aceves         21  Atlas 
 5. Evanivaldo Castro “Cabinho”  18  León 
 6. Horacio Rocha                17  Morelia 
 7. Agustín Manzo                16  Toluca 
 8. Eduardo Cisneros             16  Guadalajara 
 9. Carlos Eloir Peruci          15  Cruz Azul 
10. Luis Flores                  13  U.N.A.M. 
11. Miguel Ángel Torres          13  Monterrey 
12. Gustavo Pedro Echaniz        13  América 
13. José Edmur Lucas             12  U.A.de G. 
14. Antonio Piña                 12  U.de N.L. 
15. Muricy Ramalho               12  Puebla 
16. Reynaldo Güeldini            12  Monterrey 
17. Manuel Manzo                 11  U.de N.L. 
18. Rafael Chávez Carretero      11  Puebla 
19. Juan Carlos Paz              11  Toluca 
20. Eduardo de la Torre          11  Guadalajara 
21. Rubén Omar Romano            11  Necaxa 
22. Tomás Boy                    10  U.de N.L. 
23. Jorge Correa                 10  U.de G. 
24. Rubén Romeo Corbo            10  Tampico Madero 
25. Mario Díaz Beltrán           10  Neza 
26. José de Jesús Jiménez        10  Neza 
27. Raúl "Cora" Isiordia          9  Neza 
28. Manuel Negrete                9  U.N.A.M. 
29. Gonzalo Farfán                9  Atlante 
30. Miguel Ángel Gómez            9  Oaxtepec 
31. Luis Guelmo                   9  A.Potosino 
32. José Luis "Dinamita" Aldrete  9  Tampico Madero 
33. Nery Castillo                 9  Tampico Madero 
34. Marcelino de Oliveira         9  Necaxa 
35. Daniel Alberto Brailovsky     8  América 
36. Eduardo Moses                 8  Atlante 
37. Rubén "Ratón" Ayala           8  Atlante 
38. Mario Hernández               8  Atlante 
39. Javier "Chícharo" Hernández   8  U.A.de G. 
40. Luis Gilberto Plascencia      8  U.de G. 
41. Everardo Rodriguez Plata      8  Monterrey 
42. Omar Mendiburu                8  Oaxtepec 
43. Enrique Hernández             8  Toluca 
44. Julio Franco                  8  Morelia 
45. Julio César Canessa           8  León 
46. Manuel Guillén                8  Tampico Madero
47. Javier Aguirre                7  América 
48. Sergio Lira                   7  Oaxtepec 
49. Humberto Romero               7  U.de G. 
50. Ricardo "Diablo" Márquez      7  Atlas 
51. Jorge Torres                  7  Atlas 
52. Jacinto Ambriz                7  Morelia 
53. Rubén “Ratón” Ayala           7  Atlante
54. Eugenio Rivas                 7  Neza
55. Sergio Lima                   7  U.de Curtidores
56. Rodolfo Montoya               7  Atlante 
57. Adrián Camacho                6  Cruz Azul 
58. Atilio Ramírez                6  Cruz Azul 
59. José de Jesús Mendizábal      6  León 
60. René Paul Moreno              6  Puebla 

Championship playoffs

Quarterfinals
First legs
[May 23]
Estadio Universitario
U.A.N.L.          1-0 U.N.A.M. 
  [Carlos Muñoz 15]
Estadio Azteca
Cruz Azul         1-2 Atlante 
  [Carlos Eloir Perucci 91; Mario Hernández 70, Rafael Toribio 75og]
Estadio 3 de Marzo
U.A.G.            1-0 Guadalajara 
  [Rafael Luna 80]
[May 24]
Estadio Tecnológico
Monterrey         1-1 América 
  [Francisco Javier Cruz 21; Eduardo Bacas 48]
 
Second legs
[May 26]
Estadio Olímpico Universitario
U.N.A.M.          3-0 U.A.N.L. 
  [Luis Flores 46, Mauricio Peña 57, Manuel Negrete 75]
Estadio Azulgrana
Atlante           1-2 Cruz Azul         [aet; 2-4pen]
  [Mario Hernández 93; Carlos Eloir Perucci 65, Eligio Torres 104]
Estadio Jalisco  
Guadalajara       1-0 U.A.G.            [aet; 9-8pen]
  [Demetrio Madero 80]
[May 27]
Estadio Azteca
América           1-0 Monterrey 
  [Eduardo Bacas 57]
 
Semifinals

First Legs
[May 30]
Estadio Jalisco
Guadalajara       2-1 U.N.A.M. 
  [Ricardo Pérez 23, Eduardo de la Torre 52; Luis Flores 26]
[May 31]
Estadio Azteca
Cruz Azul         0-2 América 
  [Juan Antonio Luna 7, Daniel Brailovsky 47]
 
Second Legs
[Jun 2]
Estadio Olímpico Universitario
U.N.A.M.          2-1 Guadalajara       [aet; 3-5pen]
  [Ricardo Ferreti 34, Manuel Negrete 58; Eduardo Cisneros 60pen]
[Jun 3]
Estadio Azteca
América           0-0 Cruz Azul
 
Final

First Leg 
[Jun 7]
Estadio Jalisco
Guadalajara       2-2 América 
  [Eduardo de la Torre 78, Néstor de la Torre 82; Carlos Hermosillo 9, 
   Mario Alberto Trejo 63]
 
Second Leg 
[Jun 10]
Estadio Azteca
América           3-1 Guadalajara 
  [Eduardo Bacas 55, Alfredo Tena 65, Javier Aguirre 90; Fernando Quirarte 81pen]

 
América squad:
Héctor Miguel Zelada (Argentina)
Mario Alberto Trejo
Alfredo Tena
Armando Manzo
Vinicio Bravo
Cristóbal Ortega
Carlos de los Cobos
Daniel Alberto Brailovsky (Argentina)
Javier Aguirre
Gustavo Pedro Echaniz (Argentina)
Carlos Hermosillo
Eduardo Bacas
Juan Antonio Luna
HC: Carlos Reinoso (Chile)

Promoted: Zacatepec
Relegated: Unión de Curtidores


Mexico Segunda División 1983-84 (Second Level)

Regular Season

NB: Tournament played at four legs, only matches between teams of the same zone

Round 1
[Sep 3]
Azucareros Córdoba 1-0 Nuevo Necaxa
[Sep 4]
S.U.O.O.           1-2 Colima
Pachuca            2-0 Poza Rica
Cobras             0-3 Irapuato
Salamanca          2-1 Zamora
Tecomán            2-1 Jalisco
U.A.Tamaulipas     1-0 Zacatepec
Texcoco            1-1 Veracruz
La Piedad          0-1 Tepic
U.A.B.J.Oaxaca     3-1 Tulancingo

Round 2
[Sep 9]
Jalisco            2-0 Salamanca
Tepic              1-0 S.U.O.O.
[Sep 10]
Nuevo Necaxa       0-2 Texcoco
Poza Rica          2-1 Azucareros Córdoba
Zamora             2-2 Cobras 
[Sep 11]
Tulancingo         2-0 U.A.Tamaulipas
Colima             1-1 Tecomán
Irapuato           3-1 La Piedad
Veracruz           2-0 U.A.B.J.Oaxaca
Zacatepec          3-0 Pachuca

Round 3
[Sep 17]
Azucareros Córdoba 2-0 Zacatepec
Zamora             1-0 Jalisco
[Sep 18]
S.U.O.O.            -  Irapuato           [suspended by storm]
Tulancingo         1-2 Veracruz
Cobras             1-2 La Piedad
Salamanca          1-1 Colima
Tecomán            0-0 Tepic
U.A.Tamaulipas     2-2 Pachuca
Texcoco            0-0 Poza Rica
U.A.B.J.Oaxaca     0-1 Nuevo Necaxa
[Sep 19]
S.U.O.O.           1-4 Irapuato


Round 4
[Sep 23]
Jalisco            2-1 Cobras
Tepic              3-1 Salamanca
[Sep 24]
Nuevo Necaxa       4-0 Tulancingo
Poza Rica          1-1 U.A.B.J.Oaxaca
[Sep 25]
Pachuca            3-1 Azucareros Córdoba
Colima             1-1 Zamora
Irapuato           2-0 Tecomán
La Piedad          4-3 S.U.O.O.
Veracruz           1-1 U.A.Tamaulipas
Zacatepec          3-0 Texcoco

Round 5
[Sep 30]
Jalisco            1-1 Colima
[Oct 1]
Zamora             2-0 Tepic
[Oct 2]
Tulancingo         2-0 Poza Rica
Cobras             4-0 S.U.O.O.
Salamanca          1-0 Irapuato
Tecomán            2-1 La Piedad
U.A.Tamaulipas     1-0 Azucareros Córdoba
Texcoco            0-3 Pachuca
U.A.B.J.Oaxaca     0-0 Zacatepec
Veracruz           3-0 Nuevo Necaxa

Round 6
[Oct 7]
Tepic              2-3 Jalisco
[Oct 8]
Nuevo Necaxa       0-0 U.A.Tamaulipas
Poza Rica          0-0 Veracruz
Azucareros Córdoba 1-1 Texcoco
[Oct 9]
S.U.O.O.           2-3 Tecomán
Pachuca            3-0 U.A.B.J.Oaxaca
Colima             2-2 Cobras
Irapuato           3-1 Zamora
La Piedad          2-2 Salamanca
Zacatepec          3-1 Tulancingo

Round 7
[Oct 14]
Jalisco            2-2 Irapuato
[Oct 15]
Nuevo Necaxa       4-1 Poza Rica
Zamora             4-1 La Piedad
[Oct 16]
Tulancingo         0-1 Pachuca
Cobras             3-0 Tecomán
Salamanca          2-2 S.U.O.O.
Colima              -  Tepic              [suspended at 45’ by storm]
U.A.Tamaulipas     0-1 Texcoco
U.A.B.J.Oaxaca     2-2 Azucareros Córdoba
Veracruz           4-3 Zacatepec
[Oct 17]
Colima             3-0 Tepic              [45 minutes left were played]

Round 8
[Oct 22]
Azucareros Córdoba 2-2 Tulancingo
[Oct 23]
S.U.O.O.           0-0 Zamora
Pachuca            2-0 Veracruz
Cobras             1-1 Tepic
Tecomán            0-0 Salamanca
U.A.Tamaulipas     3-1 Poza Rica
Irapuato           2-0 Colima
La Piedad          1-2 Jalisco
Texcoco            2-2 U.A.B.J.Oaxaca
Zacatepec          0-0 Nuevo Necaxa

Round 9
[Oct 28]
Jalisco            6-0 S.U.O.O.
Tepic              2-2 Irapuato
[Oct 29]
Nuevo Necaxa       1-1 Pachuca
Poza Rica          3-1 Zacatepec
Zamora             2-2 Tecomán
[Oct 30]
Tulancingo         3-4 Texcoco
Salamanca          1-1 Cobras
Colima             1-0 La Piedad
U.A.B.J.Oaxaca     1-0 U.A.Tamaulipas
Veracruz           1-0 Azucareros Córdoba

Round 10
[Nov 4]
Jalisco            1-2 Tecomán
Tepic              0-1 La Piedad
[Nov 5]
Nuevo Necaxa       1-0 Azucareros Córdoba
Poza Rica          0-0 Pachuca
Zamora             3-2 Salamanca
[Nov 6]
Tulancingo         1-0 U.A.B.J.Oaxaca
Colima             4-3 S.U.O.O.
Irapuato           2-2 Cobras
Veracruz           2-2 Texcoco
Zacatepec          4-1 U.A.Tamaulipas

Round 11
[Nov 12]
Azucareros Córdoba 1-2 Poza Rica
[Nov 13]
S.U.O.O.           1-1 Tepic
Pachuca            3-1 Zacatepec
Cobras             3-1 Zamora
Salamanca          3-1 Jalisco
Tecomán            1-4 Colima
U.A.Tamaulipas     3-1 Tulancingo
Texcoco            1-1 Nuevo Necaxa
La Piedad          2-2 Irapuato
U.A.B.J.Oaxaca     0-0 Veracruz

Round 12
[Nov 18]
Jalisco            5-0 Zamora
Tepic              2-2 Tecomán
[Nov 19]
Nuevo Necaxa       3-0 U.A.B.J.Oaxaca
Poza Rica          0-0 Texcoco
[Nov 20]
Pachuca            2-1 U.A.Tamaulipas
Colima             3-3 Salamanca
Irapuato           1-1 S.U.O.O.
La Piedad          2-1 Cobras
Veracruz           1-1 Tulancingo
Zacatepec          3-1 Azucareros Córdoba

Round 13
[Nov 26]
Azucareros Córdoba 0-0 Pachuca
Zamora             0-0 Colima
[Nov 27]
S.U.O.O.           2-5 La Piedad
Tulancingo         1-1 Nuevo Necaxa
Cobras             1-0 Jalisco
Salamanca          4-4 Tepic
Tecomán            1-1 Irapuato
U.A.Tamaulipas     0-1 Veracruz
Texcoco            0-0 Zacatepec
U.A.B.J.Oaxaca     2-0 Poza Rica

Round 14
[Dec 2]
Tepic              0-0 Zamora
[Dec 3]
Nuevo Necaxa       1-1 Veracruz
Poza Rica          1-1 Tulancingo
Azucareros Córdoba 1-1 U.A.Tamaulipas
[Dec 4]
S.U.O.O.           1-0 Cobras
Pachuca            1-1 Texcoco
Colima             0-1 Jalisco
Irapuato           2-0 Salamanca
La Piedad          1-3 Tecomán
Zacatepec          7-1 U.A.B.J.Oaxaca

Round 15
[Dec 9]
Jalisco            5-0 Tepic
[Dec 10]
Zamora             0-3 Irapuato
[Dec 11]
Tulancingo         1-0 Zacatepec
Cobras             1-1 Colima
Salamanca          1-2 La Piedad
Tecomán            0-1 S.U.O.O.
U.A.Tamaulipas     2-0 Nuevo Necaxa
Texcoco            2-1 Azucareros Córdoba
U.A.B.J.Oaxaca     0-0 Pachuca
Veracruz           0-0 Poza Rica

Round 16
[Dec 16]
Tepic              0-1 Colima
[Dec 17]
Poza Rica          0-0 Nuevo Necaxa
Azucareros Córdoba 1-2 U.A.B.J.Oaxaca
[Dec 18]
S.U.O.O.           1-2 Salamanca
Pachuca            1-1 Tulancingo
Tecomán            2-1 Cobras
Texcoco            3-0 U.A.Tamaulipas
Irapuato           2-0 Jalisco
La Piedad          2-2 Zamora
Zacatepec          1-1 Veracruz

Round 17
[Dec 23]
Tepic              1-0 Cobras
[Dec 24]
Nuevo Necaxa       1-0 Zacatepec
Poza Rica          1-0 U.A.Tamaulipas
Tulancingo         0-0 Azucareros Córdoba
Salamanca          1-0 Tecomán
Zamora             3-2 S.U.O.O.
Colima             1-1 Irapuato
Jalisco            3-0 La Piedad           [in training field San Rafael]
U.A.B.J.Oaxaca     0-1 Texcoco
Veracruz           5-1 Pachuca

Round 18
[Dec 31]
Azucareros Córdoba 1-0 Veracruz
[Jan 1]
S.U.O.O.           1-2 Jalisco
Pachuca            4-3 Nuevo Necaxa
Cobras             3-1 Salamanca
Tecomán            2-2 Zamora
U.A.Tamaulipas     1-1 U.A.B.J.Oaxaca
Texcoco            1-2 Tulancingo
Irapuato           1-1 Tepic
La Piedad          0-0 Colima
Zacatepec          2-0 Poza Rica

Round 19
[Jan 7]
Azucareros Córdoba 2-1 Nuevo Necaxa
[Jan 8]
S.U.O.O.           1-0 Colima
Pachuca            3-2 Poza Rica
Cobras             1-1 Irapuato
Salamanca          3-0 Zamora
Tecomán            2-1 Jalisco
U.A.Tamaulipas     0-0 Zacatepec
Texcoco            2-1 Veracruz
La Piedad          0-0 Tepic
U.A.B.J.Oaxaca     0-1 Tulancingo

Round 20
[Jan 13]
Jalisco            1-0 Salamanca
Tepic              2-0 S.U.O.O.
[Jan 14]
Nuevo Necaxa       0-0 Texcoco
Poza Rica          2-0 Azucareros Córdoba
Zamora             4-1 Cobras
[Jan 15]
Tulancingo         4-1 U.A.Tamaulipas
Colima             0-2 Tecomán
Irapuato           2-2 La Piedad
Veracruz           3-0 U.A.B.J.Oaxaca
Zacatepec          1-1 Pachuca

Round 21
[Jan 21]
Azucareros Córdoba 1-0 Zacatepec
Zamora             0-1 Jalisco
[Jan 22]
S.U.O.O.           0-1 Irapuato
Tulancingo         2-1 Veracruz
Cobras             3-1 La Piedad
Salamanca          2-0 Colima
Tecomán            1-3 Tepic
U.A.Tamaulipas     1-0 Pachuca
Texcoco            1-0 Poza Rica
U.A.B.J.Oaxaca     2-0 Nuevo Necaxa

Round 22
[Jan 27]
Jalisco            1-0 Cobras
Tepic              0-2 Salamanca
[Jan 28]
Nuevo Necaxa       1-1 Tulancingo
Poza Rica          2-0 U.A.B.J.Oaxaca
[Jan 29]
Pachuca            1-1 Azucareros Córdoba
Colima             2-2 Zamora
Irapuato           2-0 Tecomán
La Piedad          5-3 S.U.O.O.
Veracruz           1-1 U.A.Tamaulipas
Zacatepec          3-0 Texcoco

Round 23
[Feb 3]
Jalisco            0-2 Colima
[Feb 4]
Zamora             2-1 Tepic
[Feb 5]
Tulancingo         1-1 Poza Rica
Cobras             2-2 S.U.O.O.
Salamanca          0-0 Irapuato
Tecomán            3-0 La Piedad
U.A.Tamaulipas     0-0 Azucareros Córdoba
Texcoco            0-2 Pachuca
U.A.B.J.Oaxaca     1-1 Zacatepec
Veracruz           2-0 Nuevo Necaxa

Round 24
[Feb 10]
Tepic              0-0 Jalisco
[Feb 11]
Nuevo Necaxa       2-2 U.A.Tamaulipas
Poza Rica          0-2 Veracruz
Azucareros Córdoba 5-0 Texcoco
[Feb 12]
S.U.O.O.           4-1 Tecomán
Pachuca            3-0 U.A.B.J.Oaxaca
Colima             1-1 Cobras
Irapuato           2-1 Zamora
La Piedad          1-0 Salamanca
Zacatepec          2-0 Tulancingo

Round 25
[Feb 17]
Jalisco            3-1 Irapuato
[Feb 18]
Nuevo Necaxa       1-0 Poza Rica
Zamora             0-0 La Piedad
[Feb 19]
Tulancingo         0-0 Pachuca
Cobras             4-2 Tecomán
Salamanca          3-0 S.U.O.O.
Colima             3-1 Tepic
U.A.Tamaulipas     3-1 Texcoco
U.A.B.J.Oaxaca     0-2 Azucareros Córdoba
Veracruz           0-1 Zacatepec

Round 26
[Feb 25]
Azucareros Córdoba 1-0 Tulancingo
[Feb 26]
S.U.O.O.           0-1 Zamora
Pachuca            4-1 Veracruz
Cobras             3-0 Tepic
Tecomán            2-0 Salamanca
U.A.Tamaulipas     1-1 Poza Rica
Texcoco            6-1 U.A.B.J.Oaxaca
Irapuato           2-0 Colima
La Piedad          1-2 Jalisco
Zacatepec          2-1 Nuevo Necaxa

Round 27
[Mar 2]
Jalisco            2-2 S.U.O.O.
Tepic              2-1 Irapuato
[Mar 3]
Nuevo Necaxa       0-0 Pachuca
Poza Rica          0-0 Zacatepec
Zamora             1-1 Tecomán
[Mar 4]
Tulancingo         2-0 Texcoco
Salamanca          1-1 Cobras
Colima             1-0 La Piedad
U.A.B.J.Oaxaca     1-1 U.A.Tamaulipas
Veracruz           3-2 Azucareros Córdoba

Round 28
[Mar 9]
Jalisco            2-0 Tecomán
Tepic              3-1 La Piedad
[Mar 10]
Nuevo Necaxa       1-1 Azucareros Córdoba
Poza Rica          2-3 Pachuca
Zamora             2-2 Salamanca
[Mar 11]
Tulancingo         0-0 U.A.B.J.Oaxaca
Colima             2-3 S.U.O.O.
Irapuato           2-0 Cobras
Veracruz           1-1 Texcoco
Zacatepec          0-0 U.A.Tamaulipas

Round 29
[Mar 17]
Azucareros Córdoba 2-2 Poza Rica
[Mar 18]
S.U.O.O.           1-0 Tepic
Pachuca            0-0 Zacatepec
Cobras             0-0 Zamora
Salamanca          0-0 Jalisco
Tecomán            1-3 Colima
U.A.Tamaulipas     2-0 Tulancingo
Texcoco            0-1 Nuevo Necaxa
La Piedad          2-1 Irapuato
U.A.B.J.Oaxaca      -  Veracruz           [suspended by incidents]

Round 30
[Mar 23]
Tepic              1-1 Tecomán
[Mar 24]
Nuevo Necaxa       0-2 U.A.B.J.Oaxaca
Poza Rica          0-0 Texcoco
[Mar 25]
Pachuca            2-1 U.A.Tamaulipas
Colima             4-1 Salamanca
Irapuato           1-0 S.U.O.O.
La Piedad          0-1 Cobras
Jalisco            1-1 Zamora             [in training field San Rafael]
Veracruz           3-2 Tulancingo
Zacatepec          2-0 Azucareros Córdoba

Round 31
[Mar 31]
Azucareros Córdoba 0-1 Pachuca
Zamora             1-0 Colima
[Apr 1]
S.U.O.O.           2-2 La Piedad
Tulancingo         1-0 Nuevo Necaxa
Cobras             1-0 Jalisco
Salamanca          2-2 Tepic
Tecomán            2-1 Irapuato
U.A.Tamaulipas     3-1 Veracruz
Texcoco            1-0 Zacatepec
U.A.B.J.Oaxaca     2-0 Poza Rica

Round 32
[Apr 6]
Tepic              0-0 Zamora
[Apr 7]
Nuevo Necaxa       4-3 Veracruz
Poza Rica          1-0 Tulancingo
Azucareros Córdoba 0-1 U.A.Tamaulipas
[Apr 8]
S.U.O.O.           0-1 Cobras
Pachuca            2-2 Texcoco
Colima             1-2 Jalisco
Irapuato           1-2 Salamanca
La Piedad          2-3 Tecomán
Zacatepec          4-0 U.A.B.J.Oaxaca

Round 33
[Apr 14]
Zamora             2-1 Irapuato
[Apr 15]
Tulancingo         0-0 Zacatepec
Cobras             0-0 Colima
Salamanca          3-1 La Piedad
Tecomán            0-1 S.U.O.O.
U.A.Tamaulipas     3-0 Nuevo Necaxa
Texcoco            1-1 Azucareros Córdoba
Jalisco            2-2 Tepic              [in training field San Rafael]
U.A.B.J.Oaxaca     0-3 Pachuca
Veracruz           0-2 Poza Rica

Round 34
[Apr 27]
Tepic              2-0 Colima
[Apr 28]
Poza Rica          1-3 Nuevo Necaxa
Azucareros Córdoba 0-0 U.A.B.J.Oaxaca
[Apr 29]
S.U.O.O.           3-4 Salamanca
Pachuca            1-0 Tulancingo
Tecomán            0-1 Cobras
Texcoco            2-1 U.A.Tamaulipas
Irapuato           2-0 Jalisco
La Piedad          1-1 Zamora
Zacatepec          3-0 Veracruz

Pending match Round 29
[May 3]
U.A.B.J.Oaxaca     2-0 Veracruz

Round 35
[May 4]
Tepic              1-1 Cobras
[May 5]
Nuevo Necaxa       1-1 Zacatepec
Poza Rica          1-1 U.A.Tamaulipas
Zamora             2-1 S.U.O.O.
[May 6]
Tulancingo         3-0 Azucareros Córdoba
Salamanca          1-1 Tecomán
Colima             6-3 Irapuato
Jalisco            2-1 La Piedad          [in training field San Rafael]
U.A.B.J.Oaxaca     2-0 Texcoco
Veracruz           2-3 Pachuca

Round 36
[May 12]
Azucareros Córdoba 1-1 Veracruz
[May 13]
S.U.O.O.           0-1 Jalisco
Pachuca            0-1 Nuevo Necaxa
Cobras             3-1 Salamanca
Tecomán            2-2 Zamora
U.A.Tamaulipas     4-1 U.A.B.J.Oaxaca
Texcoco            0-1 Tulancingo
Irapuato           1-1 Tepic
La Piedad          0-3 Colima
Zacatepec          4-1 Poza Rica


FINAL TABLES

Western Zone

Group 1
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Jalisco		36	19	7	10	58	35	60	1.6571 (playoffs) [Guadalajara]
 2. Irapuato		36	16	12	8	61	40	58	1.5250 (playoffs)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Zamora		36	11	17	8	47	49	43	0.9592
 4. Tecomán		36	12	11	13	47	55	42	0.8545
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 5. La Piedad		36	9	9	18	47	66	32	0.7121 (relegation playoffs)


Group 2
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Cobras		36	13	13	10	51	41	50	1.2439 (playoffs) [Querétaro]
 2. Colima		36	13	13	10	54	43	49	1.2558 (playoffs)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Salamanca		36	12	13	11	54	53	46	1.0189
 4. Tepic		36	9	16	11	40	48	40	0.8333
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 5. S.U.O.O.		36	7	7	22	45	74	25	0.6081 (relegated) [Cuautitlán]


Eastern Zone

Group 3
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Atlético Pachuca	36	19	13	4	58	33	65	1.7576 (playoffs)
 2. Zacatepec		36	15	12	9	55	27	56	2.0370 (playoffs)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Veracruz		36	12	12	12	50	48	44	1.0417
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 4. U.A.B.J.		36	9	11	16	29	56	37	0.5179 (relegation playoffs) [Oaxaca]
 5. Poza Rica		36	8	14	14	30	44	35	0.6818 (relegation playoffs)

Group 4
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. U.A. Tamaulipas	36	12	13	11	43	39	46	1.1026 (playoffs) [Ciudad Victoria]
 2. Tulancingo		36	12	11	13	39	41	43	0.9512 (playoffs)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Nuevo Necaxa	36	11	13	12	38	40	42	0.9500 [Amecameca]
 4. Texcoco		36	11	14	11	39	46	42	0.8478
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 5. Córdoba		36	8	13	15	35	42	32	0.8333 (relegation playoffs)


Relegation playoffs

Round 1
[May 19]
Poza Rica          7-1 U.A.B.J.Oaxaca
Azucareros Córdoba 1-1 La Piedad

Round 2
[May 26]
Poza Rica          3-2 La Piedad
[May 27]
U.A.B.J.Oaxaca     0-2 Azucareros Córdoba

Round 3
[Jun 2]
Azucareros Córdoba 1-0 Poza Rica
[Jun 3]
La Piedad          2-0 U.A.B.J.Oaxaca

Round 4
[Jun 10]
La Piedad          2-2 Azucareros Córdoba
U.A.B.J.Oaxaca     2-2 Poza Rica

Round 5
[Jun 16]
Azucareros Córdoba 4-1 U.A.B.J.Oaxaca
[Jun 17]
La Piedad          3-5 Poza Rica

Round 6
[Jun 23]
Poza Rica          2-1 Azucareros Córdoba
[Jun 24]
U.A.B.J.Oaxaca      -  La Piedad          [match not played; were not necessary]
 

FINAL TABLE
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Poza Rica		6	4	1	1	19	10	11	1.9000
 2. Córdoba		6	3	2	1	11	6	10	1.8333
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. La Piedad		5	1	2	2	10	11	5	0.9091 (relegated)
 4. U.A.B.J.		5	1	0	4	4	17	1	0.2353 (relegated)

S.U.O.O., La Piedad and U.A.B.J. relegated to Segunda División B (Third level)


Championship playoffs

Round 1
[May 18]
Jalisco            1-0 Colima
[May 20]
Tulancingo         1-0 Pachuca
Irapuato           3-1 Cobras
Zacatepec          3-1 U.A.Tamaulipas

Round 2
[May 27]
Pachuca            1-1 Jalisco
Tulancingo         2-0 Colima
Cobras             1-2 Zacatepec
Irapuato           3-0 U.A.Tamaulipas

Round 3
[Jun 1]
Jalisco            3-0 Tulancingo
[Jun 3]
Colima             4-2 Pachuca
U.A.Tamaulipas     1-0 Cobras
Zacatepec          3-0 Irapuato

Round 4
[Jun 10]
Pachuca            2-0 Tulancingo
Cobras             0-0 Irapuato
Colima             1-0 Jalisco
U.A.Tamaulipas     1-0 Zacatepec

Round 5
[Jun 15]
Jalisco            1-1 Pachuca
[Jun 17]
Colima             4-2 Tulancingo
U.A.Tamaulipas     0-0 Irapuato
Zacatepec          1-0 Cobras

Round 6
[Jun 24]
Pachuca            2-0 Colima
Tulancingo         0-1 Jalisco
Cobras             1-1 U.A.Tamaulipas
Irapuato           1-0 Zacatepec

FINAL TABLES

Group A
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Jalisco		6	3	2	1	7	3	10	2.3333 (qualify to final)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Atlético Pachuca	6	2	2	2	8	7	8	1.1429
 3. Colima		6	3	0	3	9	9	8	1.0000  
 4. Tulancingo		6	2	0	4	5	10	5	0.5000

Group B
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Zacatepec		6	4	0	2	9	4	11	2.2500 (qualify to final)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Irapuato		6	3	2	1	7	4	10	1.7500
 3. U.A. Tamaulipas	6	2	2	2	4	7	6	0.5714
 4. Cobras		6	0	2	4	3	8	2	0.3750


Final

First Leg
[Jul 1]
Estadio "Agustín Coruco Díaz
Zacatepec          2-0 Jalisco
  [Miguel Ramírez 19, 42]

Second Leg
[Jul 6]
Estadio Jalisco
Jalisco            1-1 Zacatepec
  [Ramos 88; Arturo Magaña 8]

Line ups:
Jalisco: Rosales; Amezcua, Adame, Paredes, (Ordaz), Azpeitia; Ruíz, Héctor Prieto, Ramos; Díaz, Gallegos, (Luna), Pérez.

Zacatepec: Pablo Larios; Aguirre, F. Larios, Urcino, Rojas; Sotelo, Tafoya, Ramírez; Arturo Magaña, Urieta, Alfredo "Harapos" Morales

Champion: Zacatepec    HC: José "Bigotón" Vela

Runners-up: Jalisco    HC: Jorge "Coco" Gómez

Top scorer: Miguel Angel Jiménez  25 goals Salamanca


Changes for the next season:

Relegated from first level: Unión de Curtidores

Relegated to Segunda División B (third level): La Piedad, U.A.B.J. Oaxaca and S.U.O.O.

Promoted from Tercera División (Fourth level): San Mateo Atenco

Promoted from Segunda División B (Third level): Santos Laguna and U.A.de Querétaro, (champion and runners-up)


Mexico Segunda División B 1983-84 (Third Level)

Regular Season

Scoring system:
Win with 1 goal of difference: 2 points
Win with 2 or more goals of difference: 3 points
Awarded matches: 2 points
Ties: 1 point
All wins on away condition: 3 points

Only matches between teams of the same zone

Tournament played at four legs

Round 1
[Sep 3]
Pumas E.N.E.P.   7-2 Ind. Tepatitlán
Lobos Tlaxcala   1-0 U.V.Xalapa
Tenancingo       0-1 U.A.de Qro.
Atomos           3-0 Salina Cruz
[Sep 4]
Mtz. de la Torre 3-0 U.P.A.E.P.
Uruapan          3-0 Panteras
Tapatío          0-2 Cachorros Neza
Tabasco          0-1 Cuautla
Santos Laguna    2-0 Bachilleres
Orizaba          1-1 Iguala

Round 2
[Sep 10]
U.P.A.E.P.       1-1 Atomos
U.V.Xalapa       1-0 Mtz. de la Torre
Panteras         4-2 Tenancingo
[Sep 11]
U.A.de Qro.      2-1 Tapatío
Iguala           0-2 Lobos Tlaxcala
Cachorros Neza   1-0 Santos Laguna
Cuautla          1-1 Orizaba
Bachilleres      0-3 Pumas E.N.E.P.
Ind. Tepatitlán  3-1 Uruapan
Salina Cruz      1-3 Tabasco

Round 3
[Sep 17]
Pumas E.N.E.P.   1-2 Cachorros Neza
Lobos Tlaxcala   1-0 Cuautla
U.P.A.E.P.       0-0 U.V.Xalapa
Atomos           2-0 Tabasco
[Sep 18]
Mtz. de la Torre 5-0 Iguala
Uruapan          1-0 Tenancingo
Tapatío          2-1 Panteras
Ind. Tepatitlán  2-2 Bachilleres
Santos Laguna    1-1 U.A.de Qro.
Orizaba          3-0 Salina Cruz

Round 4
[Sep 24]
Tenancingo       2-2 Tapatío
U.V.Xalapa       0-0 Atomos
Panteras         1-0 Santos Laguna
[Sep 25]
U.A.de Qro.      3-1 Pumas E.N.E.P.
Iguala           1-1 U.P.A.E.P.
Cachorros Neza   0-1 Ind. Tepatitlán
Cuautla          1-1 Mtz. de la Torre
Bachilleres      0-1 Uruapan
Tabasco          1-1 Orizaba
Salina Cruz      0-3 Lobos Tlaxcala

Round 5
[Oct 1]
Pumas E.N.E.P.   3-1 Panteras
Lobos Tlaxcala   5-0 Tabasco
U.P.A.E.P.       4-3 Cuautla
U.V.Xalapa       1-0 Iguala
Atomos           2-1 Orizaba
[Oct 2]
Mtz. de la Torre 4-1 Salina Cruz
Uruapan          1-1 Tapatío
Bachilleres      5-0 Cachorros Neza
Ind. Tepatitlán  3-3 U.A.de Qro.
Santos Laguna    3-0 Tenancingo

Round 6
[Oct 8]
Tenancingo       0-7 Pumas E.N.E.P.
Panteras         3-1 Ind. Tepatitlán
[Oct 9]
U.A.de Qro.      2-1 Bachilleres
Iguala           awd Atomos            [suspended by incidents; match awarded to Átomos 0-1]
Cachorros Neza   1-3 Uruapan
Cuautla          2-0 U.V.Xalapa
Tapatío          5-3 Santos Laguna
Tabasco          2-0 Mtz. de la Torre
Salina Cruz      0-0 U.P.A.E.P.
Orizaba          0-0 Lobos Tlaxcala

Round 7
[Oct 15]
Pumas E.N.E.P.   2-2 Tapatío
U.P.A.E.P.       2-0 Tabasco
U.V.Xalapa       4-1 Salina Cruz
Atomos           1-0 Lobos Tlaxcala
[Oct 16]
Mtz. de la Torre 3-0 Orizaba
Iguala           2-2 Cuautla
Uruapan          0-0 Santos Laguna
Cachorros Neza   0-0 U.A.de Qro.
Bachilleres      1-0 Panteras
Ind. Tepatitlán  3-2 Tenancingo

Round 8
[Oct 22]
Lobos Tlaxcala   2-1 Mtz. de la Torre
Tenancingo       1-2 Bachilleres
Atomos           2-0 Cuautla
Panteras         0-0 Cachorros Neza
[Oct 23]
Uruapan          2-0 U.A.de Qro.
Tapatío          1-2 Ind. Tepatitlán
Tabasco          3-0 U.V.Xalapa
Salina Cruz      1-1 Iguala
Santos Laguna    3-0 Pumas E.N.E.P.
Orizaba          2-0 U.P.A.E.P.

Round 9
[Oct 29]
Pumas E.N.E.P.   2-1 Uruapan
U.P.A.E.P.       2-1 Lobos Tlaxcala
U.V.Xalapa       1-1 Orizaba
[Oct 30]
Mtz. de la Torre 4-0 Atomos
U.A.de Qro.      3-1 Panteras
Iguala           1-1 Tabasco
Cachorros Neza   3-3 Tenancingo
Cuautla          1-1 Salina Cruz
Bachilleres      3-2 Tapatío
Ind. Tepatitlán  0-2 Santos Laguna

Round 10
[Nov 5]
U.P.A.E.P.       2-0 Mtz. de la Torre
U.V.Xalapa       1-1 Lobos Tlaxcala
Panteras         0-0 Uruapan
[Nov 6]
U.A.de Qro.      3-1 Tenancingo
Iguala           0-2 Orizaba
Cachorros Neza   3-2 Tapatío
Cuautla          1-1 Tabasco
Bachilleres      1-1 Santos Laguna
Ind. Tepatitlán  2-1 Pumas E.N.E.P.
Salina Cruz      1-1 Atomos

Round 11
[Nov 12]
Pumas E.N.E.P.   1-1 Bachilleres
Lobos Tlaxcala   3-0 Iguala
Tenancingo       2-0 Panteras
Atomos           1-1 U.P.A.E.P.
[Nov 13]
Mtz. de la Torre 3-0 U.V.Xalapa
Uruapan          4-0 Ind. Tepatitlán
Tapatío          1-1 U.A.de Qro.
Tabasco          2-1 Salina Cruz
Santos Laguna    1-0 Cachorros Neza
Orizaba          3-0 Cuautla

Round 12
[Nov 19]
Tenancingo       1-2 Uruapan
U.V.Xalapa       3-0 U.P.A.E.P.
Panteras         1-2 Tapatío
[Nov 20]
U.A.de Qro.      2-2 Santos Laguna
Iguala           1-0 Mtz. de la Torre
Cachorros Neza   2-0 Pumas E.N.E.P.
Cuautla          1-0 Lobos Tlaxcala
Bachilleres      1-0 Ind. Tepatitlán
Tabasco          3-3 Atomos
Salina Cruz      1-2 Orizaba

Round 13
[Nov 26]
Pumas E.N.E.P.   0-0 U.A.de Qro.
Lobos Tlaxcala   2-0 Salina Cruz
U.P.A.E.P.       0-0 Iguala
Atomos           1-1 U.V.Xalapa
[Nov 27]
Mtz. de la Torre 5-1 Cuautla
Uruapan          0-0 Bachilleres
Tapatío          2-1 Tenancingo
Ind. Tepatitlán  1-0 Cachorros Neza
Santos Laguna    0-0 Panteras
Orizaba          2-3 Tabasco

Round 14
[Dec 3]
Tenancingo       0-1 Santos Laguna
Panteras         2-2 Pumas E.N.E.P.
[Dec 4]
U.A.de Qro.      2-0 Ind. Tepatitlán
Iguala           2-0 U.V.Xalapa
Cachorros Neza   1-2 Bachilleres
Cuautla          3-2 U.P.A.E.P.
Tapatío          2-3 Uruapan
Tabasco          4-2 Lobos Tlaxcala
Salina Cruz      1-1 Mtz. de la Torre
Orizaba          2-0 Atomos

Round 15
[Dec 10]
Pumas E.N.E.P.   4-0 Tenancingo
Lobos Tlaxcala   3-1 Orizaba
U.P.A.E.P.       3-1 Salina Cruz
U.V.Xalapa       2-2 Cuautla
Atomos           1-1 Iguala
[Dec 11]
Mtz. de la Torre 2-0 Tabasco
Uruapan          5-2 Cachorros Neza
Bachilleres      2-3 U.A.de Qro.
Ind. Tepatitlán  2-1 Panteras
Santos Laguna    1-2 Tapatío

Round 16
[Dec 17]
Lobos Tlaxcala   2-0 Atomos
Tenancingo       0-2 Ind. Tepatitlán
Panteras         2-2 Bachilleres
[Dec 18]
U.A.de Qro.      3-2 Cachorros Neza
Cuautla          1-2 Iguala
Tapatío          1-2 Pumas E.N.E.P.
Tabasco          1-1 U.P.A.E.P.
Salina Cruz      1-0 U.V.Xalapa
Santos Laguna    2-0 Uruapan
Orizaba          2-1 Mtz. de la Torre

Round 17
[Dec 24]
Pumas E.N.E.P.   1-0 Santos Laguna
U.P.A.E.P.       2-1 Orizaba
U.V.Xalapa       1-0 Tabasco
[Dec 25]
Mtz. de la Torre 1-0 Lobos Tlaxcala
U.A.de Qro.      3-2 Uruapan
Iguala           7-1 Salina Cruz
Cachorros Neza   0-0 Panteras
Cuautla          2-3 Atomos
Bachilleres      1-1 Tenancingo
Ind. Tepatitlán  2-0 Tapatío

Round 18
[Dec 31]
Lobos Tlaxcala   4-1 U.P.A.E.P.
Tenancingo       1-4 Cachorros Neza
Atomos           1-1 Mtz. de la Torre
Panteras         1-1 U.A.de Qro.
[Jan 1]
Uruapan          2-2 Pumas E.N.E.P.
Tapatío          1-1 Bachilleres
Salina Cruz      0-0 Cuautla
Santos Laguna    1-1 Ind. Tepatitlán
Orizaba          3-0 U.V.Xalapa
[Jan 2]
Tabasco          3-0 Iguala

Round 19
[Jan 7]
Pumas E.N.E.P.   0-0 Ind. Tepatitlán
Lobos Tlaxcala   1-0 U.V.Xalapa
Tenancingo       1-2 U.A.de Qro.
Atomos           3-0 Salina Cruz
[Jan 8]
Mtz. de la Torre 3-0 U.P.A.E.P.
Uruapan          1-1 Panteras
Tapatío          1-1 Cachorros Neza
Tabasco          2-0 Cuautla
Santos Laguna    1-1 Bachilleres
Orizaba          2-0 Iguala

Round 20
[Jan 14]
U.P.A.E.P.       1-1 Atomos
U.V.Xalapa       1-0 Mtz. de la Torre
Panteras         3-0 Tenancingo
[Jan 15]
U.A.de Qro.      1-0 Tapatío
Iguala           2-0 Lobos Tlaxcala
Cachorros Neza   1-0 Santos Laguna
Cuautla          1-1 Orizaba
Bachilleres      0-1 Pumas E.N.E.P.
Ind. Tepatitlán  2-3 Uruapan
Salina Cruz      2-3 Tabasco

Round 21
[Jan 21]
Pumas E.N.E.P.   1-1 Cachorros Neza
Lobos Tlaxcala   2-2 Cuautla
U.P.A.E.P.       5-1 U.V.Xalapa
Atomos           1-0 Tabasco
[Jan 22]
Mtz. de la Torre 3-1 Iguala
Uruapan          1-0 Tenancingo
Tapatío          1-1 Panteras
Ind. Tepatitlán  0-1 Bachilleres
Santos Laguna    1-1 U.A.de Qro.
Orizaba          3-0 Salina Cruz

Round 22
[Jan 28]
Tenancingo       3-1 Tapatío
U.V.Xalapa       1-1 Atomos
Panteras         1-2 Santos Laguna
[Jan 29]
U.A.de Qro.      1-2 Pumas E.N.E.P.
Iguala           3-1 U.P.A.E.P.
Cachorros Neza   2-1 Ind. Tepatitlán
Cuautla          1-1 Mtz. de la Torre
Bachilleres      0-0 Uruapan
Tabasco          1-1 Orizaba
Salina Cruz      0-3 Lobos Tlaxcala

Round 23
[Feb 4]
Pumas E.N.E.P.   0-2 Panteras
Lobos Tlaxcala    -  Tabasco          [posponed match]
U.P.A.E.P.       3-2 Cuautla
U.V.Xalapa       0-1 Iguala
Atomos           4-0 Orizaba
[Feb 5]
Mtz. de la Torre 4-1 Salina Cruz
Uruapan          2-0 Tapatío
Bachilleres      0-0 Cachorros Neza
Ind. Tepatitlán  0-0 U.A.de Qro.
Santos Laguna    4-2 Tenancingo

Round 24
[Feb 11]
Tenancingo       0-4 Pumas E.N.E.P.
Panteras         3-1 Ind. Tepatitlán
[Feb 12]
U.A.de Qro.      4-1 Bachilleres
Iguala           3-0 Atomos
Cachorros Neza   2-2 Uruapan
Cuautla          2-3 U.V.Xalapa
Tapatío          0-1 Santos Laguna
Tabasco          2-1 Mtz. de la Torre
Salina Cruz      1-1 U.P.A.E.P.
Orizaba          1-2 Lobos Tlaxcala

Pending match Round 23
[Feb 15]
Lobos Tlaxcala   1-0 Tabasco

Round 25
[Feb 18]
Pumas E.N.E.P.   0-0 Tapatío
U.P.A.E.P.       4-0 Tabasco
U.V.Xalapa       2-1 Salina Cruz
Atomos           2-0 Lobos Tlaxcala
[Feb 19]
Mtz. de la Torre 2-2 Orizaba
Uruapan          0-1 Santos Laguna
Iguala           4-0 Cuautla
Cachorros Neza   1-1 U.A.de Qro.
Bachilleres      0-1 Panteras
Ind. Tepatitlán  3-1 Tenancingo

Round 26
[Feb 25]
Lobos Tlaxcala   3-0 Mtz. de la Torre
Tenancingo       0-3 Bachilleres
Atomos           4-1 Cuautla
Panteras         0-0 Cachorros Neza
[Feb 26]
Uruapan          2-4 U.A.de Qro.
Tapatío          2-2 Ind. Tepatitlán
Salina Cruz      2-2 Iguala
Tabasco          1-1 U.V.Xalapa
Santos Laguna    3-2 Pumas E.N.E.P.
Orizaba          0-0 U.P.A.E.P.

Round 27
[Mar 3]
Pumas E.N.E.P.   3-1 Uruapan
U.P.A.E.P.       1-2 Lobos Tlaxcala
U.V.Xalapa       2-1 Orizaba
[Mar 4]
Mtz. de la Torre 2-1 Atomos
U.A.de Qro.      2-1 Panteras
Iguala           2-1 Tabasco
Cachorros Neza   2-0 Tenancingo
Cuautla          7-0 Salina Cruz
Bachilleres      1-2 Tapatío
Ind. Tepatitlán  1-1 Santos Laguna

Round 28
[Mar 10]
U.P.A.E.P.       1-2 Mtz. de la Torre
U.V.Xalapa       0-0 Lobos Tlaxcala
Panteras         1-0 Uruapan
[Mar 11]
U.A.de Qro.      4-0 Tenancingo
Iguala           2-0 Orizaba
Cachorros Neza   1-0 Tapatío
Cuautla          2-2 Tabasco
Bachilleres      0-0 Santos Laguna
Ind. Tepatitlán  2-1 Pumas E.N.E.P.
Salina Cruz      1-0 Atomos

Round 29
[Mar 17]
Pumas E.N.E.P.   3-2 Bachilleres
Lobos Tlaxcala   0-4 Iguala
Tenancingo       1-0 Panteras
Atomos           1-0 U.P.A.E.P.
[Mar 18]
Mtz. de la Torre 3-1 U.V.Xalapa
Uruapan          3-0 Ind. Tepatitlán
Tapatío          1-1 U.A.de Qro.
Tabasco          2-1 Salina Cruz
Santos Laguna    4-1 Cachorros Neza
Orizaba          0-1 Cuautla

Round 30
[Mar 24]
Tenancingo       1-2 Uruapan
U.V.Xalapa       2-2 U.P.A.E.P.
Panteras         1-1 Tapatío
[Mar 25] 
U.A.de Qro.      4-2 Santos Laguna
Iguala           2-0 Mtz. de la Torre
Cachorros Neza   1-0 Pumas E.N.E.P.
Cuautla          0-0 Lobos Tlaxcala
Bachilleres      1-0 Ind. Tepatitlán
Tabasco          1-1 Atomos
Salina Cruz      0-1 Orizaba
 
Round 31
[Mar 31]
Pumas E.N.E.P.   1-2 U.A.de Qro.
Lobos Tlaxcala   0-0 Salina Cruz
U.P.A.E.P.       3-1 Iguala
Atomos           1-1 U.V.Xalapa
[Apr 1]
Mtz. de la Torre 2-0 Cuautla
Uruapan          1-2 Bachilleres
Tapatío          3-1 Tenancingo
Ind. Tepatitlán  1-3 Cachorros Neza
Santos Laguna    1-1 Panteras
Orizaba          4-0 Tabasco

Round 32
[Apr 7]
Tenancingo       1-3 Santos Laguna
Panteras         2-0 Pumas E.N.E.P.
[Apr 8]
U.A.de Qro.      0-1 Ind. Tepatitlán
Iguala           1-1 U.V.Xalapa
Cachorros Neza   2-1 Bachilleres
Cuautla          6-1 U.P.A.E.P.
Tapatío          1-1 Uruapan
Tabasco          0-0 Lobos Tlaxcala
Salina Cruz      0-0 Mtz. de la Torre
Orizaba          3-3 Atomos

Round 33
[Apr 14]
Pumas E.N.E.P.   3-0 Tenancingo
Lobos Tlaxcala   4-1 Orizaba
U.P.A.E.P.       5-1 Salina Cruz
U.V.Xalapa       2-1 Cuautla
Atomos           2-2 Iguala
[Apr 15]
Mtz. de la Torre 4-4 Tabasco
Uruapan          0-1 Cachorros Neza
Bachilleres      0-1 U.A.de Qro
Ind. Tepatitlán  1-3 Panteras
Santos Laguna    3-0 Tapatío

Round 34
[Apr 28]
Lobos Tlaxcala   3-1 Atomos
Tenancingo       0-0 Ind. Tepatitlán
Panteras         0-0 Bachilleres
[Apr 29]
U.A.de Qro.      3-1 Cachorros Neza
Cuautla          2-3 Iguala
Tapatío          2-3 Pumas E.N.E.P.
Tabasco          4-0 U.P.A.E.P.
Salina Cruz      2-2 U.V.Xalapa
Santos Laguna    4-0 Uruapan
Orizaba          2-2 Mtz. de la Torre

Round 35
[May 5]
Pumas E.N.E.P.   2-1 Santos Laguna
U.P.A.E.P.       0-1 Orizaba
U.V.Xalapa       0-0 Tabasco
[May 6]
Mtz. de la Torre 1-0 Lobos Tlaxcala
U.A.de Qro.      awd Uruapan          [awarded match 1-0 to U.A.de Qro; Uruapan delayed by bus’ failure]
Iguala           1-0 Salina Cruz
Cachorros Neza   7-5 Panteras
Cuautla          7-1 Atomos
Bachilleres      1-0 Tenancingo
Ind. Tepatitlán  0-2 Tapatío

Round 36
[May 12]
Lobos Tlaxcala   1-1 U.P.A.E.P.
Tenancingo       1-1 Cachorros Neza
Atomos           1-1 Mtz. de la Torre
Panteras         1-1 U.A.de Qro.
[May 13]
Uruapan          awd Pumas E.N.E.P.   [awarded match to Pumas E.N.E.P. 1-0]
Tapatío          2-2 Bachilleres
Tabasco          1-1 Iguala
Salina Cruz      2-1 Cuautla
Santos Laguna    2-0 Ind. Tepatitlán
Orizaba          1-0 U.V.Xalapa


FINAL TABLES

West Zone

Group 1
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS
 1. U.A.Querétaro	36	21	12	3	66	37	68 (playoffs)
 2. Santos Laguna	36	17	11	8	57	33	60 (playoffs) [Torreón]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Uruapan		36	14	9	13	50	44	49
 4. Ind. Tepatitlán	36	12	8	16	42	59	39
 5. Tapatío		36	8	13	15	48	58	35 [Guadalajara]

Group 2
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS
 1. Pumas E.N.E.P.	36	17	8	11	66	44	55 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
 2. Cachorros Neza	36	15	11	10	51	49	49 (playoffs) [Nezahualcoyotl]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Panteras		36	10	14	12	45	45	42 [Aguascalientes]
 4. Bachilleres		36	11	13	12	41	41	41 [Guadalajara]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
 5. Tenancingo		36	3	5	28	29	85	13 (relegated)


East Zone

Group 3
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS
 1. Lobos Tlaxcala	36	19	8	9	54	29	60 (playoffs)
 2. Tabasco		36	12	13	11	51	52	46 (playoffs) [Villahermosa]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. U.P.A.E.P.		36	11	12	13	51	57	41 [Puebla]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
 4. Cuautla		36	8	12	16	58	63	34 (relegation promotion)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
 5. Salina Cruz		36	3	11	22	26	80	17 (relegated)

Group 4
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS
 1. Mtz. de la Torre	36	17	9	10	66	38	57 (playoffs)
 2. Iguala		36	15	11	10	54	44	53 (playoffs)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Orizaba		36	14	11	11	52	43	51
 4. Átomos		36	13	15	8	51	47	49 [Minatitlán]
 5. U.V.Xalapa		36	10	14	12	35	45	37


Promotion/Relegation playoffs between the second worst of third level and the third place of fourth level

First Leg
[May 19]
Leones Mérida    3-4 Cuautla

Second Leg
[May 27]
Cuautla          unk Leones Mérida

Second leg result unknown, Cuautla remains at third level


Championship playoffs

Round 1
[May 19]
Cachorros Neza   4-2 Lobos Tlaxcala
[May 20]
U.A.de Qro.      1-1 Iguala
Mtz. de la Torre 2-1 Pumas E.N.E.P.
Tabasco          0-1 Santos Laguna

Round 2
[May 26]
Lobos Tlaxcala   0-2 U.A.de Qro.
Cachorros Neza   2-1 Iguala
[May 27]
Tabasco          1-2 Pumas E.N.E.P.
Santos Laguna    3-0 Mtz. de la Torre

Round 3
[Jun 2]
Pumas E.N.E.P.   2-1 Santos Laguna
[Jun 3]
U.A.de Qro.      2-0 Cachorros Neza
Mtz. de la Torre 4-0 Tabasco
Iguala           3-1 Lobos Tlaxcala

Round 4
[Jun 9]
Pumas E.N.E.P.   1-1 Mtz. de la Torre
Lobos Tlaxcala   2-1 Cachorros Neza
[Jun 10]
Iguala           2-2 U.A.de Qro.
Santos Laguna    3-1 Tabasco

Round 5
[Jun 16]
Pumas E.N.E.P.   4-0 Tabasco
[Jun 17]
U.A.de Qro.      2-0 Lobos Tlaxcala
Mtz. de la Torre 1-1 Santos Laguna
Iguala           1-0 Cachorros Neza

Round 6
[Jun 23]
Lobos Tlaxcala   4-1 Iguala
Cachorros Neza   3-2 U.A.de Qro.
[Jun 24]
Tabasco          1-2 Mtz. de la Torre
Santos Laguna    3-2 Pumas E.N.E.P.

FINAL TABLES

Group A
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS
 1. U.A.Querétaro	6	3	2	1	11	6	11 (qualified to final)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Cachorros Neza	6	3	0	3	10	10	7
 3. Iguala		6	2	2	2	9	10	7
 4. Lobos Tlaxcala	6	2	0	4	9	13	5

Group B
		 	P	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS
 1. Santos Laguna	6	4	1	1	12	6	12 (qualified to final)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Mtz. de la Torre	6	3	2	1	10	7	10
 3. Pumas E.N.E.P.	6	3	1	2	12	8	9
 4. Tabasco		6	0	0	6	3	16	0

Final

First Leg
[Jul 1]
Estadio Moctezuma, Torreón
Santos Laguna    1-0 U.A.de Qro.
  [Fernando de la Rosa 83]

Second Leg
[Jul 8]
Estadio Municipal de Querétaro
U.A.de Qro.      0-1 Santos Laguna
  [Guillermo Galindo]

Champion:  Santos Laguna    HC: Fernando Zamora

Runners-up: U.A.de Querétaro

Top scorer: José Luis Rodríguez  27 goals  Santos Laguna


Changes for the next season:

Relegated from second level: La Piedad, U.A.B.J.Oaxaca and S.U.O.O.

Relegated to fourth level: Salina Cruz and Tenancingo

U.de Colima runners-up fourth level (promoted) decline, being replaced by Lagos de Moreno


Notes: E.N.E.P.   Escuela Nacional de Estudios Profesionales.
       U.P.A.E.P. Universidad Popular Autónoma del Estado de Puebla.



1982/83

1984/85

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of divisional movements.

list of cup winners.

list of super cup winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by José Mora, Erik Francisco Lugo and Martín Toscano for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: José Mora (tecouag@hotmail.com), Erik Francisco Lugo (eaglelugo@yahoo.com.mx) and Martín Toscano (martin blue517@gmail.com)
Last updated: 5 Jul 2018

(C) Copyright José Mora, Erik Francisco Lugo, Martín Toscano and RSSSF 2005/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.