Mexico 1970


Extraordinary Tournament

Due to celebration in Mexico of the IX World Championship, the mexican federation decided to play this special tournament
in two phases (before and after of the world cup)

16 teams were seeded in two groups of 8 teams each one, first four places of each group advanced to "Championship Group"
and the last four teams of each group played in "Consolation Group".

Originally, Laguna (last place of the 1969-70 season) had to play against the last place of the Consolation Group in a 
playoff relegation series, however for expansion to 18 teams for the 1970-71 season this series was cancelled, so there was no relegation
This tournament is counted as championship league

First Phase

Week 1
[Feb 4, 1970]
Guadalajara 4 León 0
  [Carlos Calderón 8, 14, 20, Raúl "Willy" Gómez 34]
[Feb 7]
Atlas 3 Atlante 2
  [Magdaleno Mercado 64pen, 69, Emilio Camacho 82; Norberto Boggio 8, 60]
[Feb 8]
Veracruz 4 Oro 2
  [Mariano Ubiracy 4, 6, 47, Jesús Hernández 18; Miguel Ángel Suárez 10, Bernardino Brambila 23]
Necaxa 1 Monterrey 1
  [Alfredo Romo 28; Guillermo Arciniegas 4]
Torreón 2 UNAM 1
  [José Zamora 60, Eduardo Chavarría 70; Juan Alvarado 77] 
Cruz Azul 1 Laguna 0
  [José Luis "Gorras" Guerrero 49]
Pachuca 2 Irapuato 1
  [Juan Manuel Medina 25, Benito Pardo 78; Jaime Belmonte 28]
[Feb 10]
América 0 Toluca 1
  [Manuel Cerda Canela 51]

Week 2
[Feb 12]
UNAM 1 Necaxa 0
  [Carlos "Sobuca" García 23]
[Feb 13]
Monterrey 1 Guadalajara 0
  [Guillermo Arciniegas 60]
[Feb 14]
Oro 2 Torreón 1
  [Manuel Sánchez 28, Bernardino Brambila 74; Manuel Chavarría 56]
[Feb 15]
Irapuato 2 Atlas 2
  [Marco Antonio Martínez 44, 67; José "Dumbo" Rodríguez 25, Ángel Guillén 54]
Atlante 0 Cruz Azul 2
  [José Luis Guerrero 51, 71]
Laguna 1 América 0
  [Tibor Vigh 36]
Toluca 1 Pachuca 2
  [Peter Aust 24; Moacyr dos Santos 9, 66]
León 3 Veracruz 0
  [Sergio Anaya 18, Gabriel Mata 25, José Valdez 87]

Week 3
[Feb 19]
Atlas 1 Toluca 1
  [Martín Ibarreche 20og; Peter Aust 36]
[Feb 20]
América 0 Pachuca 0
[Feb 21]
Guadalajara 4 UNAM 1
  [Francisco Jara 40pen, 88pen, 90, Pedro Herrada 56; Elías Muñoz 78]
León 6 Monterrey 0
  [Luis Estrada (3), Mario Ayala, Sergio Anaya (2)]
[Feb 22]
Necaxa 3 Oro 0
  [Rafael Borja 39, Francisco Linares 56, E. Basulto 78]
Veracruz 2 Torreón 3
  [Rodolfo González 25, Pedro Damián 58; José Zamora 4, 56, Eduardo Chavarría 63]
Cruz Azul 1 Irapuato 0
  [Guadalupe Flores 7]
Laguna 0 Atlante 0

Week 4
[Feb 24]
Oro 0 Guadalajara 1
  [Juan Manuel Olague 10]
[Feb 26]
Atlante 1 América 1
  [Bernardo "Manolete" Hernández 50; Juan Manuel Borbolla 56]
[Mar 1]
UNAM 2 León 2
  [Elías Muñoz 67, Rubén Parada 76; Sergio Anaya 16, 43]
Monterrey 1 Veracruz 0
  [Ubirajara Chagas 77]
Torreón 0 Necaxa 0
Toluca 2 Cruz Azul 0
  [Manuel Cerda Canela 47, Juan Dosal 57]
Irapuato 4 Laguna 2
  [Gabriel López Zapiaín 35, Jaime Belmonte 48, 50, Marco Antonio Sánchez Moya 82; Tibor Vigh 24, Enos Pereira 28]
Pachuca 2 Atlas 0
  [Jorge Rodríguez 24, 29]

Week 5
[Mar 6]
Atlante 0 Irapuato 2
  [Jaime Belmonte 10, 52]
Monterrey 1 UNAM 1
  [Alberto Guerra 80; Elías Muñoz 40]
[Mar 7]
Guadalajara 1 Torreón 1
  [Juan Manuel Olague 2; Hugo Lobatón 10]
Veracruz 6 Necaxa 0
  [José Luis "Loco" Aussin (2), Mariano Ubiracy (2), Jesús Hernández, Pedro Damián]
[Mar 8]
León 1 Oro 1
  [Héctor González 48og; Bernardino Brambila 40]
América 1 Atlas 2
  [Carlos Reinoso 82; José Rodríguez 68, 72]
Cruz Azul 2 Pachuca 1
  [Javier Pérez 20pen, Cesáreo Victorino 23; Armando García 57]
Laguna 2 Toluca 1
  [Tibor Vigh 34, Javier Barba 37; Moisés Figueroa 27]

Week 6
[Mar 11]
Atlas 2 Cruz Azul 1
  [José Delgado 64, José Antonio Pérez 76; Rafael Hernández Pat 36]
[Mar 12]
Necaxa 0 Guadalajara 4
  [Pedro Herrada 27, Hugo Dávila 40, Fausto Vargas 54, Arturo Jáuregui 87pen]
[Mar 14]
Oro 0 Monterrey 2
  [Juan González 8, Nelson Fialho de Souza 74]
[Mar 15]
Veracruz 1 UNAM 1
  [Jesús Hernández 89; Rubén Parada 80]
Torreón 2 León 2
  [Sergio López 32, Javier Lima 49pen; Sergio Anaya 28, 44]
América 2 Irapuato 0
  [Juan Manuel Borbolla 20, Roberto Rodríguez 24]
Toluca 1 Atlante 1
  [Moisés Figueroa 15; Norberto Boggio 88]
Pachuca 0 Laguna 1
  [Javier Barba 12]

Week 7
[Mar 19]
UNAM 1 Oro 0
  [F. López Coello 44]
[Mar 20]
Monterrey 1 Torreón 1
  [Ubirajara Chagas; Elías Aguilar]
[Mar 21]
Guadalajara 2 Veracruz 0
  [Salvador Espinosa 16, Hugo Dávila 32]
[Mar 22]
León 4 Necaxa 2
  [Gabriel Mata 16, Sergio Anaya 18 76, Luis Estrada 27; Javan Marinho 36, José Luis Rivera 78pen]
Atlante 1 Pachuca 0
  [Bernardo Hernández 77]
Irapuato 1 Toluca 0
  [Raúl Avellaneda 40]
Cruz Azul 0 América 1
  [Roberto Rodríguez 64]
Laguna 1 Atlas 1
  [Tibor Vigh 22; José Rodríguez 20]

Week 8
[Mar 25]
Oro 2 Veracruz 0
  [J. Saucedo 32og; Miguel Ángel Suárez 40]
Atlante 0 Atlas 0                         [in Estadio Ciudad de los Deportes]
[Mar 29]
UNAM 2 Torreón 2
  [Juan Alvarado 41, Hernán Cabalceta 82; Javier Lima 34pen, Antonio Villalón 77]
León 2 Guadalajara 1
  [Sergio Anaya 10, Luis Estrada 73pen; Arturo Jáuregui 59pen]
Monterrey 0 Necaxa 0
Toluca 3 América 0
  [Sergio Silva 42, Hugo Zarich 52, Albino Morales 83]
Irapuato 0 Pachuca 0
Laguna 1 Cruz Azul 1
  [Tibor Vigh 32; Octavio "Centavo" Muciño 27]

Week 9
[Apr 1]
Guadalajara 4 Monterrey 0
  [Hugo Dávila 30, 42, Pedro Herrada 40, Juan Manuel Olague 62]
[Apr 2]
América 2 Laguna 1
  [Juan Manuel Borbolla 65, Roberto "Monito" Rodríguez 89; Javier Barba 20]
[Apr 4]
Atlas 2 Irapuato 1
  [Alfonso Magaña 20, Gabriel López Zapiaín 28og; Salvador Ruiz 30]
[Apr 5]
Necaxa 0 UNAM 0                          [in Estadio Ciudad de los Deportes]
Veracruz 2 León 1
  [José Luis Aussin 41, Mariano Ubiracy 43; Luis Estrada 81]
Torreón 3 Oro 1
  [Sergio López 26, 85, Antonio Villalón 77; Manuel Sánchez 43pen]
Cruz Azul 2 Atlante 1
  [Octavio Muciño 1, Jesús Plascencia 37; José Luis Puente 50]
Pachuca 2 Toluca 0
  [Armando García 78, 90]

Week 10
[Apr 9]
UNAM 2 Guadalajara 1
  [Rubén Parada 48, Elías Muñoz 69pen; Salvador Espinosa 22]
[Apr 11]
Oro 1 Necaxa 0
  [Miguel Ángel Suárez 62]
Monterrey 3 León 1
  [Guillermo Arciniegas, Francisco Avilán, Alberto Guerra 82; Luis Estrada 49]
[Apr 12]
Torreón 2 Veracruz 0
  [José Zamora 15, 52]
Atlante 1 Laguna 1                       [in Estadio Ciudad de los Deportes]
  [Norberto Boggio 49pen; Claudionor Barbosa 13pen]
Toluca 4 Atlas 1
  [Vicente Pereda 62pen, 76, Jesús Romero Reyes 83, Martín Ibarreche 90; José Rodríguez 48]
Irapuato 1 Cruz Azul 2
  [Salvador Ruiz 76; Octavio Muciño 4, 9]
Pachuca 3 América 1
  [Moacyr dos Santos, Juan Leturia 51; Juan Manuel Medina 66; Ivo Sodre 83]

Week 11
[Apr 15]
Guadalajara 0 Oro 2
  [Miguel Ángel Suárez 56, José de Oliveira "Berico" 74]
[Apr 16]
Necaxa 1 Torreón 1                       [in Estadio Ciudad de los Deportes]
  [José Antonio Rodríguez 28; Antonio Villalón 90]
[Apr 18]
Atlas 0 Pachuca 2
  [Jesús Zárate 12, Juan Manuel Medina 22]
[Apr 19]
León 2 UNAM 2
  [Sergio Anaya 14pen, Gabriel Mata 24; Hernán Cabalceta 63, 75]
Veracruz 1 Monterrey 1
  [José Luis Aussin 58; Ubirajara Chagas 16]
América 3 Atlante 1                      [in Estadio Ciudad de los Deportes]
  [Jorge "Coco" Gómez 7, Carlos Reinoso 14, Roberto Rodríguez 79; Alberto Rodríguez 52]
Cruz Azul 0 Toluca 1
  [Hugo Zarich 52]
Laguna 0 Irapuato 2
  [Pedro Salinas 17og, Miguel Ángel Perrichón 79]

Week 12
[Apr 23]
Oro 1 León 0
  [Antonio Villanueva 22]
Necaxa 2 Veracruz 2                      [in Estadio Ciudad de los Deportes]
  [José Luis Rivera 46, Francisco Majewsky 83; Pedro Damián 21, José Luis Aussin 64]
[Apr 25]
Atlas 1 América 0
  [Joel Andrade 58pen]
[Apr 26]
UNAM 4 Monterrey 2
  [Martínez 3og, Genaro Bermúdez 11, Elías Muñoz 19, Rubén Parada 70; Ubirajara Chagas 14, 73]
Torreón 3 Guadalajara 1
  [José Zamora 18, Eduardo Chavarría 22, Manuel Vilchis 81; Sabás Ponce 42]
Toluca 4 Laguna 1
  [Jesús Romero Reyes 1, Vicente Pereda 16, 85, Martín Ibarreche 89; Tibor Vigh 29]
Irapuato 0 Atlante 2
  [José Luis Puente 6, 82]
Pachuca 0 Cruz Azul 0

Week 13
[Apr 30]
UNAM 1 Veracruz 2
  [M. Carranza 92; Pedro Damián 18, Mariano Ubiracy 55]
[May 1]
Monterrey 1 Oro 1
  [Ricardo Escamilla 31; José de Oliveira 72]
[May 2]
Guadalajara 2 Necaxa 1
  [Carlos Calderón 24, 68; Luis Regueiro 80]
[May 3]
León 0 Torreón 0
Atlante 1 Toluca 1                   [in Estadio Ciudad de los Deportes]
  [José Luis Puente 53; Jesús Romero Reyes 55]
Irapuato 1 América 2
  [Marco Antonio Sánchez Moya 44; Juan Manuel Borbolla 24, Alfredo del Águila 55] 
Cruz Azul 1 Atlas 0
  [Jesús Plascencia 71pen]
Laguna 1 Pachuca 0
  [Tibor Vigh 71]

Week 14
[May 6]
Oro 2 UNAM 1
  [José de Oliveira 38, Manuel Sánchez 88; Rubén Parada 50]
[May 7]
América 3 Cruz Azul 0               [in Estadio Ciudad de los Deportes]
  [Roberto Rodríguez 3, Carlos Reinoso 26pen, Eduardo Cremasco 57]
[May 9]
Atlas 2 Laguna 1
  [Emilio Camacho 7, Magdaleno Mercado 72; Octavio Díaz 4]
[May 10]
Necaxa 0 León 1                     [in Estadio Ciudad de los Deportes]
  [Carlos Albert 65og]
Veracruz 5 Guadalajara 2
  [Rodolfo González 10, 24, 87, Mariano Ubiracy 52, Pedro Damián 80; Juan Manuel Olague 71, Pedro Herrada 76]
Torreón 1 Monterrey 2
  [Elías Aguilar 69; Ernesto Flores 61, Nelson Fialho de Souza 73]
Toluca 1 Irapuato 0
  [Jesús Romero Reyes 65]
Pachuca 1 Atlante 1
  [Jesús Zárate 9; Bernardo Hernández 21]

Final Tables
Group Odds
*Torreón		14	5	7	2	22:16		+6	17
*Monterrey		14	5	6	3	16:21		-5	16
*Guadalajara		14	7	1	6	27:18		+9	15
*León			14	5	5	4	25:20		+5	15
+UNAM			14	4	6	4	20:21		-1	14 [Ciudad de México]
+Oro			14	6	2	6	15:18		-3	14 [Guadalajara]
+Veracruz		14	5	3	6	25:23		+2	13
+Necaxa			14	1	6	7	10:23		-13	8  [Ciudad de México]

Group Pairs
*Toluca			14	7	3	4	21:12		+9	17
*Pachuca		14	6	4	4	15:9		+6	16
*Cruz Azul		14	7	2	5	13:13		0	16 [Ciudad Cooperativa (Jasso)]
*Atlas			14	6	4	4	17:19		-2	16 [Guadalajara]
+América		14	6	2	6	16:15		+1	14 [Ciudad de México]
+Laguna			14	4	4	6	13:19		-6	12 [Torreón]
+Atlante		14	2	7	5	12:17		-5	11 [Ciudad de México]
+Irapuato		14	4	2	8	15:18		-3	10

*Qualified to Championship Group
+Relegated to Consolation Group

Second Phase

Week 1
[Jul 8]
Oro 0 Atlante 1
  [Juan Ignacio "Fraile" Basaguren 44]
[Jul 9]
Cruz Azul 1 Monterrey 0
  [José Luis Guerrero 90]
América 4 Necaxa 0
  [Carlos Reinoso 17 32, Álvarez 76og, Javier Fragoso 82]
[Jul 11]
Guadalajara 4 Pachuca 1
  [Carlos Calderón 6, 76, Raúl Gómez 58, Juan Manuel Olague 80; Jorge "Tepo" Rodríguez 42]
[Jul 12]
Torreón 0 Atlas 1
  [José Rodríguez 21]
UNAM 1 Laguna 0
  [José Luis González "Calaca" 33]
León 0 Toluca 1
  [Juan Dosal 74]
Veracruz 1 Irapuato 1
  [Francisco Gómez “Batata” 58pen; Salvador Ruiz 92]

Week 2
[Jul 16]
Necaxa 2 Oro 0
  [Javan Marinho 9, 66]
[Jul 17]
Monterrey 2 Guadalajara 2
  [Ubirajara Chagas 40pen, Ernesto Flores 46; Hugo Dávila 76, Juan Manuel Olague 85]
[Jul 19]
Atlas 3 León 2
  [Bernardino García 12, José Rodríguez 48, Joel Andrade 60; Carlos Gómez 51, M. López 80]
Atlante 0 UNAM 2
  [Aarón Padilla 19, Mario Velarde 53]
Irapuato 1 América 1
  [Gabriel López Zapiaín "Nene" 49; Jerónimo Diflorio 32og]
Laguna 3 Veracruz 1
  [Tibor Vigh 2, Claudionor Barbosa 24, Javier Barba 41; Francisco Gómez “Batata” 39]
Toluca 2 Cruz Azul 3
  [Sergio Silva 66, Jesús Romero Reyes 77; Rafael Hernández Pat 5, Enrique Pineda 19, Jesús Prado 40]
Pachuca 3 Torreón 0
  [Juan Manuel Medina 36, Jesús Zárate 50, 56]

Week 3
[Jul 22]
Guadalajara 2 Toluca 1
  [Raúl Gómez 75, Refugio Estrada 88; Albino Morales 16]
[Jul 23]
Necaxa 2 Irapuato 2
  [Javan Marinho 8, José Antonio Rodríguez 27; Salvador Ruiz 29, Miguel Ángel Perrichón 38]
[Jul 25]
Oro 1 UNAM 2
  [Miguel Ángel Suárez 80; Mario Velarde 28pen, Juan Alvarado 70]
[Jul 26]
Pachuca 0 Monterrey 2
  [Ernesto Flores 20, 60]
Cruz Azul 1 Atlas 0
  [Octavio Muciño 4]
Torreón 1 León 2
  [Julio Villanueva 34; J. Carrillo 55, Amador Fuentes 75]
América 0 Laguna 0
Veracruz 1 Atlante 1
  [Samuel González 46; Juan Ignacio Basaguren 43]

Week 4
[Jul 30]
Atlante 2 América 2
  [Ernesto Cisneros 15, Bernardo Hernández 85; Carlos Reinoso 45, 68]
[Jul 31]
Monterrey 0 Torreón 3
  [Eduardo Chavarría (2), H. Trigo]
[Aug 1]
Atlas 1 Guadalajara 1
  [Joel Andrade 67; Javier Valdivia 71]
[Aug 2]
León 0 Cruz Azul 1
  [Octavio Muciño 67]
Toluca 4 Pachuca 3
  [Sergio Silva 12pen, 44, Vicente Pereda 47, 88; Benito Pardo 84, Jesús Zárate 87, 89]
UNAM 0 Veracruz 1
  [Pedro Damián 45]
Irapuato 3 Oro 0
  [Miguel Ángel Perrichón 2, Jaime Belmonte 34, Marco Antonio Sánchez Moya 43]
Laguna 1 Necaxa 1
  [Claudionor Barbosa 83; Luis Soriano 56]

Week 5
[Aug 5]
Oro 1 Veracruz 1
  [José de Oliveira 88; Pedro Damián 24]
[Aug 6]
América 1 UNAM 0
  [Horacio López Salgado 49]
[Aug 7]
Monterrey 0 Toluca 0
[Aug 8]
Guadalajara 1 León 1
  [Juan Manuel Olague 48; Salvador Enríquez 51]
[Aug 9]
Pachuca 2 Atlas 0
  [Jesús Zárate 24, Benito Pardo 33]
Torreón 1 Cruz Azul 2
  [Mendoza 82; Octavio Muciño 36, Javier "Kaliman" Guzmán 70]
Necaxa 1 Atlante 1
  [Javan Marinho 8; Juan Ignacio Basaguren 25]
Irapuato 1 Laguna 0
  [Salvador Ruiz 33]

Week 6
[Aug 12]
Atlas 0 Monterrey 3
  [Ernesto Flores 33, 35, 66]
[Aug 13]
UNAM 0 Necaxa 1
  [Domingo Pérez 17]
León 2 Pachuca 1
  [José Valdez 18, Sergio Anaya 48; J. Ortega 56og]
[Aug 15]
Oro 1 Laguna 2
  [Manuel Sánchez 36pen; Javier Barba 13, 74]
[Aug 16]
Veracruz 3 América 0
  [Pedro Damián 3, 49, Jesús Hernández 40]
Cruz Azul 1 Guadalajara 0
  [Héctor Pulido]
Atlante 4 Irapuato 0
  [Marcos Meléndez 41, 66, 86, Juan Ignacio Basaguren 80]
Torreón 0 Toluca 3
  [Sergio Silva 39pen, 70, Juan Soto 78]

Week 7
[Aug 20]
América 2 Oro 1
  [Horacio López Salgado 30, 67; Héctor González 24]
[Aug 21]
Monterrey 0 León 0
[Aug 22]
Guadalajara 3 Torreón 0
  [Arturo Jáuregui 24, Raúl Gómez 26, Javier "Cabo" Valdivia 45]
[Aug 23]
Toluca 1 Atlas 1
  [Vicente Pereda 47; José Delgado 44}
Necaxa 1 Veracruz 2
  [Domingo Pérez 32; Hugo Herrera 38, Francisco Gómez “Batata” 46]
Pachuca 3 Cruz Azul 1
  [Juan Manuel Medina 2, Benito Pardo 54, Jesús Zárate 60; Cesáreo Victorino 72]
Irapuato 1 UNAM 1
  [Miguel Ángel Perrichón 20; Aarón "Gansito" Padilla 60]
Laguna 0 Atlante 0

Week 8
[Aug 27]
Necaxa 1 América 0
  [Domingo Pérez 4]
[Aug 28]
Monterrey 1 Cruz Azul 1
  [Ernesto Flores 67; José Luis Guerrero 72]
[Aug 29]
Atlas 2 Torreón 1
  [Fernando Zamora 77, José Rodríguez 89; Eduardo Chavarría 8]
[Aug 30]
Atlante 0 Oro 1
  [Arturo Gómez 64]
Toluca 1 León 1
  [Martín Ibarreche 6; Sergio Anaya 4]
Irapuato 0 Veracruz 2
  [Rodolfo González 2, Francisco Gómez “Batata” 59]
Pachuca 0 Guadalajara 3
  [Refugio Estrada 10, Francisco Jara 61, Javier Valdivia 74]
Laguna 1 UNAM 1
  [Claudionor Barbosa 59pen; Aarón Padilla 70]

Week 9
[Sep 2]
Oro 1 Necaxa 1
  [Bernardino Brambila 59; José Antonio Rodríguez 69]
[Sep 3]
UNAM 2 Atlante 0
  [Rubén Parada 23, Elías Muñoz 88]
[Sep 5]
Guadalajara 1 Monterrey 0
  [Juan Manuel Olague 49]
[Sep 6]
León 3 Atlas 1
  [Luis Estrada 60, Amador Fuentes 67, Sergio Anaya 69; Juan Antonio Rodríguez 30]
América 0 Irapuato 1
  [Salvador Ruiz 25]
Cruz Azul 1 Toluca 0
  [José Luis Guerrero 71]
Veracruz 0 Laguna 1
  [Claudio Lostanau 19]
Torreón 1 Pachuca 1
  [Ernesto Sánchez 34; Jesús Zárate 43]

Week 10
[Sep 10]
Atlante 3 Veracruz 1
  [Norberto Boggio 29pen, Juan Ignacio Basaguren 31, Pérez Flores 58; Mariano Ubiracy 80]
[Sep 11]
Monterrey 1 Pachuca 2
  [Ernesto Flores 19; Benito Pardo 50, Jesús Zárate 52]
[Sep 12]
Atlas 1 Cruz Azul 3
  [José Antonio Rodríguez 36; Jorge Arévalo 70, Gustavo "Halcón" Peña 76pen, José Luis Guerrero 81]
[Sep 13]
UNAM 1 Oro 0
  [José Luis González 35pen]
Irapuato 1 Necaxa 0
  [Ramón Cruz 25]
León 3 Torreón 1
  [Salvador Enríquez 29, Amador Fuentes 51, Luis Estrada 71; Javier Lima 80pen]
Toluca 2 Guadalajara 0
  [Hugo Zarich 7, 68]
Laguna 0 América 0

Week 11
[Sep 17]
Guadalajara 1 Atlas 1
  [Refugio Estrada 36; José Rodríguez 78]
América 0 Atlante 0
[Sep 19]
Oro 3 Irapuato 1
  [Jerónimo Diflorio 42og, Antonio Villanueva 86, Ángel Caballero 90; Orozco 56og]
[Sep 20]
Pachuca 3 Toluca 2
  [Jesús Zárate 42, 44, Jorge Rodríguez 51; Sergio Silva 10, Peter Aust 53]
Cruz Azul 2 León 4
  [Javier Guzmán 23, Octavio Muciño 26; Luis Estrada 16, 51, 67, José Valdez 20]
Veracruz 0 UNAM 0
Necaxa 2 Laguna 3
  [Domingo Pérez 5, Francisco Linares 49; R. Jáuregui 20, 30, Tibor Vigh 78]
Torreón 2 Monterrey 1
[Julio Villanueva 78, Eduardo Chavarría 84; Alfredo Jiménez 87]

Week 12
[Sep 24]
Atlante 0 Necaxa 0
[Sep 26]
Atlas 1 Pachuca 2
  [José Antonio Pérez 42; Jorge Rodríguez 30, Moacyr dos Santos 52]
[Sep 27]
León 0 Guadalajara 0
UNAM 2 América 0
  [Elías Muñoz 17, Juan Alvarado 22]
Toluca 4 Monterrey 0
  [Sergio Silva 19, Jesús Romero Reyes 37, 74, Hugo Zarich 71]
Veracruz 2 Oro 0
  [Mariano Ubiracy 9, 69]
Cruz Azul 6 Torreón 1
  [Octavio Muciño 20, 45, 50, 74, José Luis Guerrero 55, Rafael Hernández Pat 57; Eduardo Chavarría 36]
Laguna 2 Irapuato 1
  [Tibor Vigh 6, R. Jáuregui 12; Jaime Belmonte 67]

Week 13
[Oct 1]
Necaxa 1 UNAM 2
  [Domingo Pérez 7; Elías Muñoz 52, Juan Alvarado 87]
[Oct 2]
Monterrey 1 Atlas 1
  [Alfredo Jiménez 76; Emilio Camacho 90]
[Oct 3]
Guadalajara 2 Cruz Azul 1
  [Aurelio Martínez 44, Carlos Calderón 80; Octavio Muciño 90]
[Oct 4]
Toluca 3 Torreón 1
  [Puente 21og, Hugo Zarich 46, Jesús Romero Reyes 60; Sergio López 24]
América 2 Veracruz 0
  [Carlos Reinoso 37, Enrique Borja 38]
Pachuca 0 León 1
  [Luis Estrada 61]
Irapuato 1 Atlante 1
  [Ramón Cruz 28; Ernesto Cisneros 76]
Laguna 2 Oro 0
  [Claudionor Barbosa 35pen, Javier Barba 38]

Week 14
[Oct 7]
Atlas 0 Toluca 2
  [Hugo Zarich 12, 80]
[Oct 8]
UNAM 0 Irapuato 1
  [Marco Antonio Sánchez Moya 20pen]
[Oct 10]
Oro 1 América 1
  [Antonio Villanueva 60; Enrique Borja 53]
[Oct 11]
León 3 Monterrey 2
  [José Valdez 21, Salvador Enríquez 44, Luis Estrada 55; Ubirajara Chagas 18, Francisco Avilán 46]
Atlante 3 Laguna 2
  [Norberto Boggio 16, 44, Juan Ignacio Basaguren 56; R. Jáuregui 25, Claudionor Barbosa 35]
Cruz Azul 2 Pachuca 0
  [Octavio Muciño 63, Rafael Hernández Pat 71]
Veracruz 1 Necaxa 0
  [Mariano Ubiracy 85]
Torreón 0 Guadalajara 1
  [Arturo Jáuregui 16]


Final Tables

Championship Group
Cruz Azul		14	10	1	3	26:15		+9	21 (champion)
Guadalajara		14	7	5	2	21:11		+10	19
León			14	7	4	3	22:15		+7	18
Toluca			14	7	3	4	26:15		+11	17
Pachuca			14	6	1	7	21:24		-3	13
Atlas			14	3	4	7	13:23		-10	10
Monterrey		14	2	5	7	13:20		-7	9
Torreón			14	2	1	11	12:31		-19	5

Consolatión Group
UNAM			14	7	3	4	14:8		+6	17
Laguna			14	6	5	3	17:12		+5	17
Veracruz		14	6	4	4	16:13		+3	16
Atlante			14	4	7	3	16:13		+3	15
Irapuato		14	5	5	4	15:17		-2	15
América			14	4	6	4	13:12		+1	14
Necaxa			14	3	5	6	13:18		-9	11
Oro			14	2	3	9	10:21		-11	7

Changes for the next season:
Oro changes its name to Jalisco (Gallos)

Promoted: Zacatepec (2nd Division Champion 1969-70)
          Puebla (winner of promotional tournament between Unión de Curtidores, Nacional and Naucalpan)
Relegated: none


1967/68

1970/71

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of divisional movements.

list of cup winners.

list of super cup winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Erik Francisco Lugo for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Erik Francisco Lugo (eaglelugo@yahoo.com.mx)
Last updated: 3 Apr 2009

(C) Copyright Erik Francisco Lugo and RSSSF 2009
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.