Mexico 1945/46


Regular Season

Round 1
[Aug 19]
España 4 Moctezuma 6
  [Jorge Quesada 19, Isidro Lángara 23, 56, Pérez Salazar 32; 
   Martín Cuburu 16, 37, Julio Pisapia 22, Ricardo Martínez 28, 
   Alfonso Arnaiz 49, ?]
Guadalajara 2 Asturias 1
  [Maximiliano Prieto 15, 30; Tomás Ordóñez 42]
ADO 2 Atlas 0
  [Rafael Contreras 6, 79]
Veracruz 2 América 3
  [Raymundo González (2); Florencio Caffaratti 21, Octavio Vial 28, 
   Hernán Cabalceta 70]
Puebla 8 Marte 0
  [Ricardo Alarcón (4), Ricardo Álvarez (2), Guadalupe Velásquez, 
   Enrique Pradere]
León 5 Oro 3
  [Leopoldo Proal 3, Marcos Aurelio 18, 25, Alfonso Montemayor, 
   Ángel Fernández; Atilio Mellone (3)] 
Monterrey 1 San Sebastián 0
  [José Gómez]
Tampico 3 Atlante 10
  [Fidel Menéndez, ?; Horacio Casarín (5), Rafael Meza (4), Mateo Nicolau]

Round 2
[Aug 26]
América 4 Guadalajara 6
  [Octavio Vial 16, 37, 64pen, Jorge Saucedo 23; Pablo González 27, 44, 79, 
   Luis Reyes 41, 67, José Gutiérrez 77]
Atlas 2 Veracruz 2
  [Antonio Flores 27, Rigoberto Rubalcava 64pen; Jorge Enrico 15pen, 
   Raymundo González 60]
Moctezuma 6 Monterrey 0
  [Martín Cuburu 15, 25, 56, 65, 70, 81]
San Sebastián 0 España 1
  [Salazar 5]
Bye: ADO, Asturias, Atlante, León, Marte, Oro, Puebla, Tampico

Round 3
[Sep 2]
Asturias 2 Atlante 3
  [Tomás Ordóñez 33, Ismael Zavaleta 82; Roberto Scarone 32, 
   Rafael Meza 52, José Antonio Hütt 54]
Oro 1 Marte 2
  [Bienvenido Paranza 82; José Ruiz 23, Armando Aguilar 37]
ADO 0 León 1
  [Alfredo Costa 20]
Tampico 3 Puebla 5
  [Ernesto Candia 13, 80, Fidel Menéndez 77; Enrique Pradere 10, 27, 52, 
   Ricardo Alarcón 60, Arturo Chávez 65] 
Bye: América, Atlas, España, Guadalajara, Moctezuma, Monterrey, San Sebastián, Veracruz

Round 4
[Sep 9]
Marte 4 San Sebastián 3
  [Antonio Funes 7, 19, 43, Armando Aguilar 83; Margarito Corona 22, 
   Baldomero Arce 65, Agustín Medina 89]
Guadalajara 1 Moctezuma 0
  [Luis Reyes 58]
Veracruz 4 Tampico 3
  [Raymundo González 62, Jorge Enrico 67, Carlos Valdivia 69, 
   Luis de la Fuente 72; Ernesto Candia 25, 87, Fidel Menéndez 89]
Puebla 0 ADO 1
  [Grimaldo González 46] 
León 3 Atlante 2
  [Leopoldo Proal 15, Marcos Aurelio 40, Guillermo Flores 65; 
   Adalberto López 22, Mateo Nicolau 70]
Monterrey 2 América 5
  [Bautista Bladé 6, Leonardo Zamudio 23; Octavio Vial 14, 87, 
   Florencio Caffaratti 52, Hernán Cabalceta 54, 85]
Bye: Asturias, Atlas, España, Oro

Round 5
[Sep 16]
España 4 Atlas 3
  [Isidro Lángara 11, 50, Carlos Septién 52, Jorge Quesada 70; 
   Antonio Flores 12, Rigoberto Ruvalcaba 63, Fidencio Casillas 89]
*Oro vs. Monterrey
*Match suspended due to an accident ocurred on the night of september 15
when the bus which was traveling Monterrey team caught fire while refueling 
in the town of San Juan de los Lagos near the city of Guadalajara, resulting 
in serious burns to 8 players; 3 months later the players Enrique Lizano 
and Guillermo Vidal dead as a result of severe burns
Moctezuma 1 Asturias 4
  [Martín Cuburu 21; Carlos Iturralde 5, Carlos Guevara 32, Ismael Zavaleta, 
   Tomás Regueiro 89]
San Sebastián 5 Veracruz 3
Bye: ADO, América, Atlante, Guadalajara, León, Marte, Puebla, Tampico

Round 6
[Sep 23]
América 6 Tampico 2
  [Octavio Vial 11, Florencio Caffaratti 14, 55, 87, Hernán Cabalceta 85, 89; 
   Jesús Zegovia 5, 79]
Atlas 2 León 1
  [Antonio Flores 47, Eduardo Valdatti 55; Marcos Aurelio 60]
ADO 1 Oro 3
  [Rafael Contreras 28; José González 62, 72, Carlos Círico 80]
Puebla 4 Guadalajara 3
  [Enrique Pradere 5, 71, Arturo Chávez 35, 60; Javier de la Torre 3, 
   José Gutiérrez 50pen, Antonio Villegas 74]
*Monterrey vs. España
*Match posponed
Bye: Asturias, Atlante, Marte, Moctezuma, San Sebastián, Veracruz

Round 7
[Sep 30]
Asturias 1 Veracruz 3
  [Ismael Zavaleta 9; José Valdivia 42, Jorge Enrico 55, 
   Luis de la Fuente 80]
Guadalajara 3 Atlante 5
  [Luis Vázquez 28, Javier de la Torre 49, Pablo González 78; 
   Rafael Meza 10, Mateo Nicolau 24, Horacio Casarín 30, Martín Vantolrá 33, 44]
León 4 Marte 1
  [Alberto Mendoza 8, 35, Ángel Fernández 10, Marcos Aurelio 30; 
   Antonio Funes 87]
Tampico 3 Atlas 2
  [Ernesto Candia 5, 73, Olivares 79; Edwin Cubero 10, Manuel Grajeda 16]
Monterrey 1 España 2
  [Enrique Escalada; Jorge Quesada 15, Carlos Septién 65]
Bye: ADO, América, Moctezuma, Oro, Puebla, San Sebastián

Round 8
[Oct 7]
Atlante 5 Oro 3
  [Martín Vantolrá 2, Rafael Meza 38, Roberto Scarone 61, 67pen, 
   Horacio Casarín 89; Carlos Círico 4, 30, José Naranjo 52]
Atlas 1 Puebla 4
  [Antonio Flores 10; Guadalupe Velásquez 7, 43, Ricardo Álvarez 55, 59]
Moctezuma 4 Marte 1
  [Walter Meneses 29, 44, Julio Pisapia 34, Delgado (og); Antonio Funes 35]
*Veracruz vs. España
*Suspended due to bad time
San Sebastián 0 ADO 0
Bye: América, Asturias, Guadalajara, León, Monterrey, Tampico

Round 9
[Oct 14]
América 0 Asturias 4
  [Raúl Santizo 20, 79pen, Carlos Iturralde 67, José Menéndez 84]
Oro 5 Tampico 3
  [Carlos Círico 16pen, 20, 53pen, Atilio Mellone 21, José Naranjo 30; 
   Felipe Altube 41, 79, Ramírez 87]
Puebla 6 Atlante 0
  [Ricardo Álvarez (2), Guadalupe Velásquez (3), Eladio Vaschetto]
Monterrey 0 León 1
  [Ángel Fernández 37]
Veracruz 4 España 3
  [José Valdivia 10, 35, 44, Jorge Enrico 23; Jorge Quesada 16, 
   Carlos Septién, José Iraragorri 87]
Bye: ADO, Atlas, Guadalajara, Marte, Moctezuma, San Sebastián

Round 10
[Oct 21]
Marte 1 ADO 2
  [Antonio Funes 50pen; Agapito Perales 20pen, Campo]
Atlas 6 América 3
  [Edwin Cubero 12, 38, 57, Eduardo Valdatti 40, Fidencio Casillas 43, 87; 
   Hernán Cabalceta 36, 73, Eduardo Gutiérrez 82]
Moctezuma 3 Veracruz 2
  [Walter Meneses 25, Isidoro Barañón 35, Julio Pisapia 76; 
   Raymundo González 6, 78]
León 1 Guadalajara 1
  [Marcos Aurelio 67pen; Javier de la Torre 43]
Tampico 2 San Sebastián 3
  [Felipe Altube 65, 75; Torres 7, Ramírez 12, Juan González 29]
Bye: Asturias, Atlante, España, Monterrey, Oro, Puebla, 

Round 11
[Oct 25]
España 3 Puebla 1
  [Manuel López 24, Isidro Lángara 41, 66; Ricardo Álvarez 83]
[Oct 28]
Atlante 10 Monterrey 4
  [Rafael Meza 4, 71, 89, Miguel Ángel Segura 7, Horacio Casarín 9, 
   Martín Vantolrá 11, 22, 77, Mateo Nicolau 85, 87; 
   Enrique Escalada 1, 36, 38, José Noguera 53pen]
Guadalajara 3 San Sebastián 0
  [José Gutiérrez 28pen, Javier de la Torre 42, 62]
ADO 1 Tampico 0
  [Daniel Muñoz 70]
León 0 Asturias 2
  [Ismael Zavaleta 70, Carlos Mendoza 80]
Bye: América, Atlas, Marte, Moctezuma, Oro, Veracruz

Round 12
[Nov 1]
América 2 Marte 3
  [Pedro Vera 76, Florencio Caffaratti 83; Juan Tuñas 37, 
   Silenio Coello 60og, Antonio Funes 62]
[Nov 4]
España 1 León 2
  [Isidro Lángara 60; Alberto Mendoza 7pen, 56]
Guadalajara 2 ADO 3
  [Javier de la Torre 4, Teofilo García 10; Leopoldo Quiñónez 21, 28, 
   Rafael Contreras 40]
Veracruz 2 Oro 1
  [Jorge Enrico 15, Julián Durán 78; Roberto Zárate 74]
Puebla 5 Moctezuma 1
  [Ricardo Álvarez (4), Alfonso Escobedo; Alfonso Arnaiz] 
Bye: Asturias, Atlante, Atlas, Monterrey, San Sebastián, Tampico

Round 13
[Nov 8]
Asturias 5 Atlas 1
  [Ismael Zavaleta 4, 47, Ignacio Cabezón 15, 83, José Menéndez 36; 
   Fidencio Casillas 65]
[Nov 11]
América 5 Atlante 5
  [Carlos Cruz 15, Hernán Cabalceta 22, 54, 56, Terrés 66; 
   Martín Vantolrá 8, Mario Ochoa 17og, Rafael Meza 43, 47, 
   Roberto Scarone 61pen]
Oro 3 España 1
  [Roberto Zárate 6, Benjamín Méndez 39, 80; José Iraragorri 70]
Moctezuma 4 ADO 1
  [Ricardo Martínez 30, 43, 60, Isidoro Barañón 41; Agustín Lozano 65]
San Sebastián 2 Puebla 4
  [Juan González 1, Rubio 60; Ricardo Álvarez 10, Guadalupe Velásquez 20, 35, 85]
Monterrey 1 Guadalajara 1
  [Enrique Escalada 40; Javier de la Torre 20]
Bye: León, Marte, Veracruz, Tampico

Round 14
[Nov 15]
Marte 2 Veracruz 4
  [Juan Tuñas 14, 59; José Valdivia 23, Raymundo González 30, 54, 
   Jorge Enrico 34] 
[Nov 17]
España 5 Asturias 4
  [José Iraragorri 18, 33, Carlos Septién 46, Isidro Lángara 58, 61; 
   Ismael Zavaleta 2, 10, Carlos Iturralde 39, José Menéndez 89pen]
[Nov 18]
Atlas 3 Moctezuma 1
  [Norberto Pairoux 50, Luis Carniglia 60, Edwin Cubero 85; Jaime Meza 4]
Tampico 4 Monterrey 2
  [Ernesto Candia (2), Felipe Altube, Suárez; ?, Enrique Escalada] 
Bye: ADO, América, Atlante, Guadalajara, León, Oro, Puebla, San Sebastián

Round 15
[Nov 22]
*Atlante vs. ADO
*Suspendido due to rain; rescheduled for Nov 24
[Nov 24]
Atlante 3 ADO 3
  [Martín Vantolrá 9, Luis Luévano 15, Adalberto López 88; Álvarez 31, 
   Daniel Muñoz 36, 83]
[Nov 25]
América 1 Puebla 4
  [Jorge Saucedo 88; Ricardo Álvarez 23, 76, Guadalupe Velásquez 40, 
   Ricardo Alarcón 68]
Oro 3 Asturias 1
  [José González 10, Atilio Mellone 13, 63; José Menéndez 21]
Moctezuma 6 San Sebastián 1
  [Martín Cuburu 6, 30, 40, 70, 88, Jaime Meza 80; González 65]
Veracruz 6 Guadalajara 1
  [Jorge Enrico 27, Antonio León 41, Luis de la Fuente 54pen, 
   José Antonio Lazcano 60, Raymundo González 75; Javier de la Torre 72]
León 1 Tampico 2
  [Ángel Fernández 14; Felipe Altube 29, Azuara 37]
Bye: Atlas, España, Marte, Monterrey

Round 16
[Nov 29]
España 3 Marte 2
  [José Iraragorri 13, Isidro Lángara 57, 75; Franco 44, Antonio Funes 62]
[Dec 2]
Asturias 6 Monterrey 5
  [Ismael Zavaleta 18, Roberto Aballay 20, Tomás Ordóñez 22, 30, 
   Carlos Iturralde 53, 72; Enrique Escalada 44, 65, 81, 
   Emilio Baldonedo 78, 88]
Guadalajara 1 Oro 2
  [Rafael Orozco 82; Roberto Zárate 25, Benjamín Méndez 27]
ADO 5 América 1
  [Daniel Muñoz 24, 72, Rafael Contreras (2), Salvador Castillo; 
   Octavio Vial 27]
Puebla 3 Veracruz 1
  [Joaquín Urquiaga 1og, Guadalupe Velásquez 29, Ricardo Alarcón 29; 
   José Valdivia 9]
San Sebastián 1 Atlas 0
  [Agustín Medina]
Bye: Atlante, León, Moctezuma, Tampico

Round 17
[Dec 6]
España 4 Atlante 1
  [José Iraragorri 40pen, Isidro Lángara 51, 62, José Manuel Moreno 56; 
   José Gutiérrez 48]
[Dec 9]
América 2 Moctezuma 5
  [Pedro Vera 86, Juan Barón 88; Ricardo Martínez 16, 27, 
   Walter Meneses 43, 84, Julio Pisapia 53]
Atlas 3 Marte 1
  [Norberto Pairoux 22, 69, Luis Carniglia 29; Antonio Funes 20]
Monterrey 1 Puebla 1
  [Emilio Baldonedo 28; Ricardo Álvarez 63]
Tampico 2 Asturias 0
  [Felipe Altube 20, Jesús Zegovia 65]
Bye: ADO, Guadalajara, León, Oro, San Sebastián, Veracruz

Round 18
[Dec 13]
Atlante 9 San Sebastián 2
  [Mateo Nicolau 29, 66, Martín Vantolrá 31, Miguel Ángel Segura 33, 52, 
   Horacio Casarín 68, 73, 85, 90; Agustín Medina 25, Pedro Cervantes 84] 
[Dec 16]
Marte 3 Guadalajara 3
  [Antonio Funes 10, Franco 42, Delgado 53; Manuel López 49, 
   Maximiliano Prieto 52, José Gutiérrez 56]
Atlas 6 Monterrey 4
  [Norberto Pairoux 14, 16, 54, 89pen, Luis Carniglia 42, 78; 
   Emilio Baldonedo 24pen 59, 72, Felipe Zetter 62og]
Moctezuma 7 Oro 0
  [Honorio Arteaga 3, 9, 32, 53, Walter Meneses 5, 14, Ricardo Martínez 85]
Veracruz 0 ADO 2
  [Grimaldo González 25, Salvador Castillo 40]
León 5 América 0
  [Alberto Mendoza 4, 48, 72, 79, Marcos Aurelio 84]
Bye: Asturias, España, Puebla, Tampico

Round 19
[Dec 20]
Asturias 2 Puebla 1
  [José Menéndez 13, Ismael Zavaleta 65; Ricardo Alarcón 26]
[Dec 23]
España 2 Tampico 3
  [José Iraragorri 28, Isidro Lángara 77; Fidel Menéndez 5, 
   Felipe Altube 57, 69]
Guadalajara 1 Atlas 1
  [Maximiliano Prieto 55; Rafael Orozco 75og]
Moctezuma 6 Atlante 3
  [Julio Pisapia 10, 50, Walter Meneses 17, Ricardo Martínez 26, 
   Honorio Arteaga 48, 74; Rafael Meza 40, 88, Roberto Scarone 55pen]
San Sebastián 1 Oro 3
  [Agustín Medina 44; Salvador Flores 8, Roberto Zárate 36, 
   Santiago Piola Mendoza 49]
Bye: ADO, América, León, Marte, Monterrey, Veracruz

Round 20
[Dec 27]
Asturias 2 Marte 3
  [Ismael Zavaleta 3, Carlos Guevara 87; Antonio Funes 23, 50, 
   Juan Tuñas 76]
[Dec 30]
Atlante 5 Atlas 3
  [Miguel Ángel Segura 10, 19, Rafael Meza 12, Mateo Nicolau 17, 
   Horacio Casarín 59; Ignacio Rojas 24, Rodrigo Solano 50, 68]
Oro 1 Puebla 0
  [Benjamín Méndez 14]
ADO 3 España 1
  [Daniel Muñoz 17, 26, 67pen; José Antonio Rodríguez 69]
Veracruz 1 León 1
  [Raymundo González 35; Alberto Mendoza 20]
Tampico 3 Moctezuma 3
  [Ernesto Candia 5, Felipe Altube 47, 88; Honorio Arteaga 25pen, 70, 
   Ricardo Martínez 30]
Bye: América, Guadalajara, Monterrey, San Sebastián

Round 21
[Jan 3]
América 3 San Sebastián 1
  [Jorge Saucedo 40, Octavio Vial 42, 73; Agustín Medina 68]
[Jan 6]
Asturias 1 ADO 2
  [Ismael Zavaleta 63; Leopoldo Quiñónez 78, José Solórzano 81]
Guadalajara 3 Tampico 1
  [Luis Reyes 8, Javier de la Torre 42, 79; Ernesto Candia 44]
*León vs. Moctezuma
*Posponed
Monterrey 5 Marte 3
  [José Gómez (3), Arnulfo Avilán, Emilio Baldonedo; Antonio Funes (2), 
   Herrera]
Bye: Atlante, Atlas, España, Oro, Puebla, Veracruz

Round 22
[Jan 10]
América 1 Oro 2
  [Octavio Vial 43; Roberto Zárate 10, Bienvenido Paranza 88]
[Jan 13]
Atlante 3 Marte 1
  [Mateo Nicolau 17, 70, Miguel Ángel Segura 27; Juan Tuñas 87]
Guadalajara 1 España 2
  [Manuel López 25; Vivanco 79, Juan Lobo 81]
León 0 Puebla 4
  [Ricardo Álvarez 17, 73, Eladio Vaschetto 53, Enrique Pradere 76]
Monterrey 2 Veracruz 4
  [Ignacio Trélles 63pen, Francisco Zeledón 69; Corona 13, 
   Luis de la Fuente 24, Jorge Enrico 41, 47]
Bye: ADO, Asturias, Atlas, Moctezuma, San Sebastián, Tampico

Round 23
[Jan 17]
Asturias 1 San Sebastián 0
  [Urcesino 57]
[Jan 20]
Marte 4 Tampico 1
  [Antonio Funes 16, 72, 83, José Alberto Cevasco 85; Felipe Altube 34]
Atlas 2 Oro 0
  [Norberto Pairoux 14, Rodrigo Solano 41]
ADO 5 Monterrey 2
  [Leopoldo Quiñónez 4, 12, Salvador Castillo, Daniel Muñoz 42, 
   José Solórzano; Arnulfo Avilán, Enrique Escalada 85]
Veracruz 3 Atlante 2
  [Raymundo González 13, José Valdivia 15, Manuel Rodríguez 30; 
   Miguel Ángel Segura 55, Rafael Meza 87]
Pending match Round 21
León 2 Moctezuma 0
  [Marcos Aurelio 36, Ángel Fernández 51]
Bye: América, España, Guadalajara, Puebla

Round 24
[Jan 24]
España 3 América 4
  [Vivanco 50, José Manuel Moreno 65, Carlos Septién 84; 
   Octavio Vial 10, 50, Guido Matamoros 22, Hernán Cabalceta 52]
[Jan 27]
León 2 San Sebastián 1
  [Ángel Fernández 10; Leopoldo Proal 20; Agustín Medina 5]
Atlante 5 Guadalajara 0
  [Rafael Meza 2, 87, Miguel Salcedo 53og, Martín Vantolrá 68, 
   Mateo Nicolau 72]
Atlas 5 Asturias 5
  [Edwin Cubero 19, Ignacio Rojas 37, 43, 53, Antonio Flores 86; 
   Roberto Aballay 10, José Menéndez 35, 60, Carlos Guevara 41, 
   Rodrigo Ruiz 65]
ADO 0 Veracruz 1
  [José Valdivia 25]
Puebla 7 Monterrey 0
  [Guadalupe Velásquez 15, 19, 80, Ricardo Álvarez 31, 57, 81, 
   Enrique Pradere 70]
Tampico 1 Marte 1
  [Fidel Menéndez 8; Antonio Funes 16]
Bye: Moctezuma, Oro

Round 25
[Jan 31]
España 1 Oro 1
  [Isidro Lángara 65; Roberto Zárate 7]
[Feb 3]
Asturias 1 León 0
  [José Menéndez 5]
Guadalajara 1 Puebla 3
  [José Gutiérrez 24pen; Enrique Pradere 11, Guadalupe Velásquez 46, 78]
Moctezuma 2 Atlas 4
  [Julio Pisapia 21, Honorio Arteaga 27; Norberto Pairoux 3, 52, 89, 
   Silva 41og]
San Sebastián 1 América 1
  [Palos 62; Octavio Vial 87]
Monterrey 3 ADO 2
  [Emilio Baldonedo (2), José Gómez; Daniel Muñoz, Agapito Perales]
Bye: Atlante, Marte, Tampico, Veracruz

Round 26
[Feb 7]
Atlante 4 Tampico 3
  [Horacio Casarín 20, 51, 70, Roberto Scarone 90pen; Felipe Altube 9, 23, 44]
[Feb 10]
Marte 5 Moctezuma 0
  [Franco 2, Juan Tuñas 41, 43, Antonio Funes 72, José Alberto Cevasco 75]
Oro 3 América 2
  [Antonio Ruiz Pizano 8, José Naranjo 30, Carlos Círico 87; 
   Florencio Caffaratti 27, Octavio Vial 80]
ADO 0 Asturias 2
  [José Menéndez 11, 57]
Veracruz 7 San Sebastián 0
  [Jorge Enrico 50, 54, 65, 70, Luis de la Fuente 73, José Antonio Lazcano 82, 
   José Valdivia 85]
León 0 España 1
  [José Iraragorri 7]
Bye: Atlas, Guadalajara, Monterrey, Puebla

Round 27
[Feb 14]
Atlante 3 Puebla 0
  [Martín Vantolrá 62, 88, Rafael Meza 83]
[Feb 16]
Atlas 1 ADO 2
  [Norberto Pairoux 40pen; José Solórzano 77, Agapito Perales 83pen] 
[Feb 17]
América 5 Veracruz 7
  [Cerecero 8, Octavio Vial 13, 83, Florencio Caffaratti 28, 
   Hernán Cabalceta 55; Raymundo González 3, José Antonio Lazcano (2), 
   Jorge Enrico (2), José Valdivia (2)] 
Moctezuma 3 Guadalajara 2
  [Alfonso Arnaiz (2), Julio Pisapia 29; Manuel López 60, José Gutiérrez 84]
San Sebastián 2 Monterrey 3
  [Juan González 11, 56pen; Enrique Escalada 42, 75, Emilio Baldonedo 85]
Tampico 1 León 4
  [Felipe Altube; Alberto Mendoza 11, 28, Leopoldo Proal 19, Arista 62og]
Bye: Asturias, España, Marte, Oro

Round 28
[Feb 21]
Marte 1 Asturias 1
  [Juan Tuñas 88; Roberto Aballay 1]
[Feb 24]
España 5 San Sebastián 2
  [José Iraragorri 19, 33pen, Jorge Quesada 52, Isidro Lángara 62, 75; 
   Agustín Medina 30, Ramírez]
Oro 1 Atlante 3
  [Benjamín Méndez 86; Horacio Casarín 8, 77, Martín Vantolrá 64]
Puebla 2 América 0
  [Ricardo Álvarez 22, Enrique Pradere 85]
León 4 Atlas 0
  [Ángel Fernández 27, Leopoldo Proal 58, 70, Rodolfo Moncada 82]
Monterrey 2 Moctezuma 2
  [Enrique Escalada 32, Emilio Baldonedo 43; Julio Pisapia 21, ? pen]
Bye: ADO, Guadalajara, Tampico, Veracruz

Round 29
[Feb 28]
Asturias 2 Guadalajara 2
  [Ismael Zavaleta 13, 51; Maximiliano Prieto 48, 66]
[Mar 3]
Atlante 1 León 3
  [Horacio Casarín 89; Ángel Fernández 8, Faustino Padilla 8, Alberto Mendoza 77]
Atlas 3 San Sebastián 1
  [Francisco Armando Galazzo 10og, Antonio Flores 46, Rodrigo Solano 53; 
   Pedro Cervantes 25]
ADO 3 Marte 2
  [Daniel Muñoz 24, Agapito Perales 75pen, Ramos 90; Juan Tuñas 28, 62pen]
Veracruz 3 Puebla 1
  [José Antonio Lazcano 12, Raymundo González 40, Luis de la Fuente 88; 
   Ricardo Álvarez 80]
Tampico 1 Oro 5
  [Jesús Zegovia; Atilio Mellone (3), José Naranjo, Santiago Piola Mendoza]
Bye: América, España, Moctezuma, Monterrey

Round 30
[Mar 7]
América 1 Monterrey 2
  [Hernán Cabalceta 36; Emilio Baldonedo 40, José Noguera 56]
[Mar 10
Marte 1 Atlas 1
  [Juan Tuñas 67pen; Ignacio Rojas 40]
Guadalajara 1 Veracruz 2
  [Manuel López 10; Raymundo González 15, Jesús García 43]
Moctezuma 4 Tampico 1
  [Walter Meneses 11, Ricardo Martínez 16, 47, Alfonso Arnaiz 83; Arista 79]
Puebla 5 España 4
  [Ricardo Alarcón 15, Ricardo Álvarez 42, 49, 72, 77; Carlos Septién 4, 
   Jorge Quesada 8, José Iraragorri 54, Isidro Lángara 80]
San Sebastián 2 Atlante 4
  [Pedro Cervantes 7, Ramírez 80; Miguel Ángel Segura 4, 15, Mateo Nicolau 10, 60]
Bye: ADO, Asturias, León, Oro

Round 31
[Mar 14]
Asturias 2 América 3
  [Ismael Zavaleta 3, José Menéndez 28; Florencio Caffaratti 10, 
   Octavio Vial 60, 79]
[Mar 17]
España 1 ADO 2
  [Isidro Lángara 35; José Solórzano 9, Guillermo Andrade 85]
Oro 4 León 2
  [Santiago Piola Mendoza 19pen, 43pen, Atilio Mellone 78, 87; 
   Alberto Mendoza 8, 47]
Moctezuma 2 Puebla 1
  [Alfonso Arnaiz 56, Mario Ballesteros 60; Eladio Vaschetto 40]
San Sebastián 2 Guadalajara 0
  [José Francisco Rivas 20pen, Agustín Medina 82]
Monterrey 0 Tampico 2
  [Felipe Altube 5, 53]
Bye: Atlante, Atlas, Marte, Veracruz

Round 32
[Mar 21]
Marte 1 Atlante 6
  [Herrera 70; Rafael Meza 8, 35, 72, 75, Adalberto López 42, 
   Martín Vantolrá 83]
[Mar 24]
América 3 Atlas 3
  [Octavio Vial 20, Hernán Cabalceta 66, 69pen; Zaragoza 22, 
   Luis Carniglia 31, Norberto Pairoux 35]
Guadalajara 9 Monterrey 2
  [Maximiliano Prieto 15, 36, 75, Diego Martínez 40, 70, 72, Luis Vázquez 55, 
   José "Molonco" Morales 65, 88; Moya 52, Salvador Mota 83og]
Veracruz 2 Moctezuma 0
  [Jorge Enrico 44, Luis de la Fuente 60]
Puebla 0 Oro 6
  [Atilio Mellone 1, 59, 85, Benjamín Méndez 10, 78, Antonio Ruiz Pizano 33]
Tampico 1 España 2
  [Ernesto Candia 50; Isidro Lángara 16, 52]
Bye: ADO, Asturias, León, San Sebastián

Pending Match Round 4
[Mar 28]
Oro 5 Monterrey 3
  [Atilio Mellone 5, 27, 73, Benjamín Méndez 30, Antonio Ruiz Pizano 78; 
   Arnulfo Avilán 3, Manuel Pando 59, Emilio Baldonedo 69]

Round 33
[Mar 28]
Marte 0 León 3
  [Marcos Aurelio 65, Leopoldo Proal 70, Ángel Fernández 87]
[Mar 31]
España 10 Monterrey 1
  [Carlos Septién 8, 76, 87, Isidro Lángara 39, 55, 65, 68, 89, 
   Juan Lobo 56, Manuel "Gitano" López 85; Arnulfo Avilán 32]
Atlas 4 Atlante 2
  [Norberto Pairoux 62, 74, Ignacio Rojas 67, Rodrigo Solano 85; 
   Miguel Ángel Segura 1, Horacio Casarín 83]
ADO 1 Guadalajara 0
  [Salvador Castillo 60]
San Sebastián 3 Asturias 4
  [José Francisco Rivas 8, Pedro Cervantes 50, Salvador Méndez 87; 
   José Menéndez 12, 52, Tomás Regueiro 29, José Luis Borbolla 37]
Bye: América, Moctezuma, Oro, Puebla, Tampico, Veracruz

Round 34
[Apr 4]
Marte 5 América 3
  [Juan Tuñas 43, Víctor Manuel Piñal 56, Delgado 66, 75; Cerecero 27, 
   Octavio Vial 55, Florencio Caffaratti 64]
[Apr 7]
Asturias 1 España 7
  [José Menéndez 43; Carlos Septién 26, 64, Isidro Lángara 45, 76, 82, 
   Juan Lobo 52, José Manuel Moreno 86]
Oro 0 Veracruz 0
ADO 1 Moctezuma 3
  [Daniel Muñoz 49; Jaime Meza 54, 71, Alfonso Arnaiz 63] 
León 1 Puebla 0
  [Alberto Mendoza 6]
Bye: Atlante, Atlas, Guadalajara, Monterrey, San Sebastián, Tampico

Round 35
[Apr 11]
Atlante 4 América 2
  [Rafael Ávalos 6, Rafael Meza 33, 36, 72; Hernán Cabalceta 31, 
   Octavio Vial 40]
[Apr 14]
Marte 1 Puebla 1
  [Enrique Sesma 16; Enrique Pradere 47]
Oro 3 Moctezuma 3
  [Roberto Zárate 64, Antonio Ruiz Pizano 81, Atilio Mellone 88; 
   Walter Meneses 7, Alfonso Arnaiz 60, Ricardo Martínez 77]
León 1 Veracruz 1
  [Alberto Mendoza 33pen; Jorge Enrico 63]
Monterrey 4 Asturias 5
  [Francisco Zeledón 10, Emilio Baldonedo 24, 58, 70; José Menéndez 20, 
   Roberto Aballay 42, Carlos Iturralde 56, José Luis Borbolla 60, 89]
Tampico 4 ADO 2
Bye: Atlas, España, Guadalajara, San Sebastián

Round 36
[Apr 18]
América 2 España 2
  [Octavio Vial 36, 78; Isidro Lángara 30, Carlos Septién 67]
[Apr 21]
Asturias 2 Oro 3
  [Carlos Guevara 8, 67; Roberto Zárate 6, Benjamín Méndez 28, 
   José Naranjo 54]
Guadalajara 2 Marte 1
  [Maximiliano Prieto 32, 48; Armando Aguilar 53]
Veracruz 4 Atlas 0
  [José Antonio Lazcano 9, Luis de la Fuente 16, José Valdivia 18, 50]
San Sebastián 2 Tampico 2
  [Agustín Medina 26, 65; Pego 34, Azuara 59]
Bye: ADO, Atlante, León, Moctezuma, Monterrey, Puebla

Round 37
[Apr 25]
Atlante 3 España 2
  [Horacio Casarín 10, Rafael Meza 56, 65; Linares 12, Isidro Lángara 52]
[Apr 28]
América 1 ADO 1
  [Florencio Caffaratti 47; Leopoldo Quiñónez 87]
Oro 8 San Sebastián 2
  [Florentino Palma 6og, Carlos Círico 14, Atilio Mellone 22, 28, 42, 80, 84, 
   Roberto Zárate 54; Salvador Méndez 74, 77]
Moctezuma 5 León 1
  [Alfonso Arnaiz 3, Walter Meneses 29, 84, 88, Eutiquio Pizzolotto 56; 
   Alberto Mendoza 15]
Puebla 3 Asturias 3
  [Eladio Vaschetto 18, Arturo Chávez 52, Guadalupe Velásquez 90; 
   Carlos Guevara 12, Roberto Aballay 26, 63]
Tampico 0 Veracruz 6
  [Raymundo González 40, 47, 51, Jorge Enrico 59, 77, José Antonio Lazcano 67]
Bye: Atlas, Guadalajara, Marte, Monterrey

Round 38
[May 2]
España 4 Guadalajara 2
  [?; Javier de la Torre 20, Maximiliano Prieto 89]
[May 5]
Marte 7 Monterrey 1
  [Antonio Funes 3, 7, 33, 39, José Ruiz 27, Delgado 63, Franco 80; 
   Emilio Baldonedo 42]
Atlas 5 Tampico 1
  [Norberto Pairoux 5, 8, 51, Zaragoza 33, Luis Carniglia 49; Ernesto Candia 62]
ADO 1 Atlante 4
  [José Solórzano 12; Horacio Casarín 2, 53, Miguel Ángel Segura 5, 
   Adalberto López 86]
Veracruz 5 Asturias 2
  [Jorge Enrico 4, Raymundo González 29, 51, Rufino Lecca 39, 
   José Antonio Lazcano 73; Roberto Aballay 40, Urcesino 59]
San Sebastián 3 Moctezuma 1
Bye: América, León, Oro, Puebla

Round 39
[May 9]
América 2 León 5
  [Florencio Caffaratti 34, Pedro Vera 88; Alberto Mendoza 2, 47, 
   Marcos Aurelio 69, Alfredo Costa 73, Guillermo Flores 83]
[May 12]
Atlante 2 Veracruz 5
  [Rafael Meza 25, Horacio Casarín 61; Raymundo González 12, 
   Salvador Arizméndi 36og, Luis de la Fuente 39, Jesús García 51, 
   José Valdivia 59]
Atlas 1 España 0
  [Rodrigo Solano 6]
ADO 1 Puebla 1
San Sebastián 2 Marte 2
Monterrey 2 Oro 2
  [Gonzalo Buenhabad 20, Emilio Baldonedo 44; Atilio Mellone 40, 60]
Tampico 1 Guadalajara 2
  [Arista 60; José "Molonco" Morales 35, Luis Reyes 37]
Bye: Asturias, Moctezuma

Round 40
[May 16]
Asturias 3 Moctezuma 1
  [Ursecino 15, José Menéndez 29, 85; Walter Meneses 90] 	
[May 19]
Marte 2 España 9
  [Antonio Funes 8pen, Armando Aguilar 30; Isidro Lángara 6, 35, 38, 42, 63pen, 74, 77, 
   Carlos Septién 28, Linares 49]
Guadalajara 4 América 2
  [Manuel Enciso 12, Maximiliano Prieto 27, José "Molonco" Morales 43, 51; 
   Juan Barón 3, 78]
Puebla 5 Tampico 1
  [Arturo Chávez 8, 71, 75, Guadalupe Velásquez 32, Ricardo Alarcón 86; 
   Felipe Altube 64]
León 2 ADO 1
  [Ángel Fernández 50, Alberto Mendoza 52; Daniel Muñoz 10]
Monterrey 2 Atlante 4
  [Moya 55, Francisco Zeledón 72; Mateo Nicolau 18, 70, Miguel Ángel Segura 20, 
   Rafael Meza 58]
Bye: Atlas, Oro, San Sebastián, Veracruz

Round 41
[May 23]
Oro 3 Atlas 2
  [Carlos Círico 3, Atilio Mellone 58, Antonio Ruiz Pizano 78; 
   Antonio Flores 47, Eduardo Valdatti 54]
[May 26]
Atlante 4 Asturias 1
  [Horacio Casarín 16, 56, Mateo Nicolau 43, Rafael Meza 70; 
   José Menéndez 66]
Guadalajara 1 León 0
  [Maximiliano Prieto 12]
Moctezuma 4 España 2
  [Ricardo Martínez 13, Walter Meneses 38, 58, Alfonso Arnaiz 49; 
   Isidro Lángara 21, Gutiérrez 35]
Veracruz 14 Monterrey 0
  [Raymundo González 5, 8, 28, 49, 71, José Antonio Lazcano 10, 12, 79, 
   Luis de la Fuente 13, 33, Jorge Enrico 38, 59, 89, José Valdivia 76]
Puebla 4 San Sebastián 2
  [Guadalupe Velásquez 47, Ricardo Alarcón 59, 82, Bruno Rodolfi 81; 
   José Francisco Rivas 1, Agustín Medina 4]
Bye: ADO, América, Marte, Tampico

Round 42
[Jun 2]
España 2 Veracruz 3
  [Manuel Gil Fernández 4, Isidro Lángara 87pen; José Valdivia 10, 
   Luis de la Fuente 59, Raymundo González 61]
Oro 0 Guadalajara 2
  [Santiago Piola Mendoza 15og, Javier de la Torre 56]
*Moctezuma vs. América
*Match posponed 
Puebla 2 Atlas 0
  [Arturo Chávez 64, Ricardo Alarcón 77]
San Sebastián 1 León 1
  [Salvador Méndez 65; Marcos Aurelio 89]
Bye: ADO, Asturias, Atlante, Marte, Monterrey, Tampico

Round 43
[Jun 6]
Asturias 1 Tampico 2
  [Francisco Hernández 20; Ernesto Candia 10, Felipe Altube 28]
[Jun 9]
Marte 3 Oro 2
  [Franco 19, César Ortiz 44, "Chivo" Ramírez 69og; Benjamín Méndez 63, 
   Antonio Ruiz Pizano 64]
Atlas 2 Guadalajara 0
  [Edwin Cubero 37, 82]
León 2 Monterrey 1
  [Alberto Mendoza 30, 86; Moya 6]
Pending Match Round 42
Moctezuma 0 América 1
  [Octavio Vial 16]
[Jun 10]
*ADO vs. San Sebastián
*ADO did not asist and San Sebastián awarded the match 0-1, 
later on June 18, the Liga Mayor deducted 2 points more and fined ADO
Bye: América, Atlante, España, Moctezuma, Puebla, Veracruz
  
Round 44
[Jun 16]
Atlante 6 Moctezuma 2
  [Mateo Nicolau 2, 24, 56, Miguel Ángel Segura 15, 63, Martín Vantolrá 87; 
   Jaime Meza 13, 49]
Oro 7 ADO 1
  [Atilio Mellone 1, 19, 38, 68, Carlos Círico 40, 46, 57; José Solórzano 13]
Veracruz 4 Marte 4
  [Jorge Enrico 21, Raymundo González 35, José Valdivia 46, Luis de la Fuente 74; 
   Mario Pérez 14, 40, 82, Franco 79]
Monterrey 2 Atlas 5
  [Peralta 23, 25; Norberto Pairoux 15, 59, 65, 69, Rodrigo Solano 20]
Tampico 5 América 3
  [Felipe Altube 10, 53, 67, 86, Jesús Zegovia 20; Florencio Caffaratti 63, 79, 
   Octavio Vial 76]
Bye: Asturias, España, Guadalajara, León, Puebla, San Sebastián 


FINAL TABLE

Veracruz	30	20	5	5	105:52	+53	45 (champion)
Atlante		30	20	2	8	121:80	+41	42 [Mexico City]
Puebla		30	17	4	9	85:48	+37	38
Oro		30	17	4	9	83:61	+22	38 [Guadalajara]
León		30	17	4	9	58:40	+18	38
Moctezuma	30	15	3	12	85:69	+16	33 [Orizaba]
España		30	15	2	13	91:68	+23	32 [Mexico City]
Atlas		30	13	5	12	71:69	+2	31 [Guadalajara]
*ADO		30	14	4	12	49:52	-3	30 [Orizaba]
Asturias	30	12	4	14	71:74	-3	28 [Mexico City]
Guadalajara	30	11	5	14	60:64	-4	27
Marte		30	9	7	14	67:87	-20	25 [Mexico City]
Tampico		30	9	3	18	61:97	-36	21
América		30	7	5	18	71:101	-30	19 [Mexico City]
San Sebastián	30	6	5	19	46:87	-41	17 [León]
Monterrey	30	5	4	21	58:133	-75	14
*ADO 2 points deducted

Copa México 1945-46 (Cup Tournament)

Only one single match

Round of 16
[Jun 23]
Veracruz 6 Guadalajara 2
  [Raymundo González 1, 79, 81, Julián Durán 3, José Valdivia 32, 
   Jorge Enrico 87; Pablo González 22, Javier de la Torre 68]
San Sebastián 2 América 5
  [José Francisco Rivas 43, Ramírez; Manuel Gaytán 27, Octavio Vial 28, 
   Florencio Caffaratti 38, Hernán Cabalceta 57, 64]
Monterrey 1 Atlas 6
  [José Noguera 5; Norberto Pairoux 12, 49, 76, Rodrigo Solano 34, 
   Luis Carniglia 51, Eduardo Valdatti 89]
Oro 4 España 2
  [Atilio Mellone 32, 75, 84, Santiago Piola Mendoza 43; Linares 9, 
   Isidro Lángara 59]
Marte 1 Atlante 5
  [Mario Pérez 87; Mateo Nicolau 4, 75, Martín Vantolrá 70, 
   Miguel Ángel Segura 76, Horacio Casarín 79]
Puebla 5 León 0
  [Guadalupe Velásquez 12, 78, Ricardo Alarcón 17, 67, 88]
Tampico 5 Asturias 1
  [Pego 23, 36, Arista 44pen, 50, Felipe Altube 85; Ismael Zavaleta 41]
ADO 3 Moctezuma 1
  [Ramos 5, 34, Grimaldo González 49; Alfonso Arnaiz 7] 

Quarterfinals
[Jun 30]
América 3 Oro 2
  [Florencio Caffaratti 11, Hernán Cabalceta 20, 56; Santiago Piola Mendoza 28, 
   Atilio Mellone 45+2] 
Atlas 6 Tampico 3
  [Norberto Pairoux 20, 87, Luis Carniglia 28, 34, 81, Antonio Flores 55; 
   Azuara 9, Ernesto Candia 47, Felipe Altube 49]
Puebla 1 ADO 2 [2OT]
  [Ricardo Álvarez 69; Grimaldo González 34, Ramos 115]
Veracruz 2 Atlante 4
  [José Valdivia 76, Jorge Enrico 78; Miguel Ángel Segura 47, 
   Martín Vantolrá 58, 66, Rafael Meza 61]

Semifinals
[Jul 6]
Parque Oro, Guadalajara
Atlas 3 América 0
  [Luis Carniglia 21, Eduardo Valdatti 57, Rodrigo Solano 77]
Parque Asturias, México City
Atlante 3 ADO 0
  [Horacio Casarín 2, 73, Martín Vantolrá 59]

Final
[Jul 14]
Parque Asturias, México City
Atlante 4 Atlas 5 [2OT]
  [Mateo Nicolau 6, 57, Martín Vantolrá 74, Rafael Meza 94; 
   Norberto Pairoux 16, 32, 88pen, Antonio Flores 101, Rodrigo Solano 112]

Campeón de Campeones 1945-46 (Super Cup)
Parque Asturias, Mexico City
[Jul 21]
Veracruz 2 Atlas 3
  [Luis de la Fuente 24, Julián Durán 36; Norberto Pairoux 43pen, 
   Antonio Flores 56, Luis Carniglia 87]

Before the start of the next season Monterrey was disolved 



1944/45

1946/47

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of divisional movements.

list of cup winners.

list of super cup winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Erik Francisco Lugo for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Erik Francisco Lugo (eaglelugo@yahoo.com.mx)
Last updated: 15 Jul 2011

(C) Copyright Erik Francisco Lugo and RSSSF 2011
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.