Mexico 1986/87

Regular Season

Round 1
[Aug 1]
América           0-0 UANL
[Aug 2]
Monterrey         2-0 Cobras Querétaro
  [Rafael Ortega Méndez 38, Ricardo Ferreti 44pen]
León              3-2 Tampico-Madero
  [José de Jesús Mendizábal 20, Alberto Etcheverri 68, Carlos Rodríguez 86; 
   Sergio Lira 12pen, 89]
UAG               0-0 Atlético Potosino
[Aug 3]
Atlante           1-1 Ángeles
  [Manuel Manzo 90; Víctor Rangel 59]
Irapuato          0-0 Deportivo Neza
Toluca            0-0 Guadalajara
Puebla            3-1 Necaxa
  [Everardo Rodríguez Plata 4, Enrique López Zarza 22, Carlos Poblete 87; 
   Raúl Paredes 69]
Atlético Morelia  1-2 UNAM
  [Jacinto Ambriz 39; Marco Antonio Luque 31, Marcos Misdrahi 87]
U de G            1-1 Atlas
  [José Francisco Romero 24; Nelson Alaguich 10]
Bye: Cruz Azul

Round 2
[Aug 8] 
Necaxa            2-1 Irapuato
  [José Antonio Gómez 50, Ismael Herrera 78; Gustavo López 6] 
Atlético Potosino 0-0 Atlante
[Aug 9]
Deportivo Neza    0-0 Toluca
Cruz Azul         0-0 Monterrey
Tampico-Madero    3-1 América
  [Mario Alberto Trejo 4, Francisco Fernández 33, Eduardo Moses 49; 
   Alejandro Domínguez 6]
Atlas             1-0 Puebla
  [Roberto Aníbal Masciarelli 32]
[Aug 10]
UNAM              0-2 UAG
  [Fernando Sánchez Limón 28, José Luis Salgado 55og]
Guadalajara       2-1 León
  [Fernando Dávalos 13, Benjamín Galindo 69pen; 
   José de Jesús Mendizábal 72]
Cobras Querétaro  0-2 Atlético Morelia
  [Lucas Ochoa 48, Mario Juárez 71]
Ángeles           2-3 U de G
  [Víctor Rangel 62, Conrado Castillo 79og; Luis Gilberto Plascencia 41, 60, 
   Sergio Díaz 85]
Bye: UANL

Round 3
[Aug 16]
U de G            3-0 Atlético Potosino
  [Humberto Romero 14, 50, Jorge Dávalos 33pen]
UANL              2-1 Tampico-Madero
  [Tomás Boy 5pen, José de Jesús Aceves 21; Manuel Guillén 7]
Atlante           0-0 UNAM
León              0-1 Deportivo Neza
  [Alfredo Killer 43]
[Aug 17]
*América          --- Guadalajara
*Abandoned at 74' due to fight; 16 minutes left played on 01/10/86; América was winning 1-0
Toluca            0-0 Necaxa
Puebla            4-0 Ángeles
  [Roberto Ruiz Esparza 7, Daniel Bartolotta 10, Paúl René Moreno 48, 67]
UAG               2-0 Cobras Querétaro
  [Edgar Plascencia 13, José Luis Zalazar 75pen]
Atlético Morelia  1-3 Cruz Azul
  [Fernando Bernal 25; Agustín Manzo 20, Martín Gálvez 68, 79]
Irapuato          1-1 Atlas
  [Gustavo López 64pen; Luis Alberto Padilla 52]
[Oct 1]
*América          1-0 Guadalajara
  [Eduardo Bacas 50]
*16 minutes left
Bye: Monterrey

Round 4
[Aug 22]
Atlético Potosino 1-0 Puebla
  [Alonso Rodríguez 21]
UNAM              1-0 U de G
  [Raúl Servín 68]
[Aug 23]
Cruz Azul         2-1 UAG
  [Agustín Manzo 31, 80; José Luis Zalazar 85pen]
Deportivo Neza    1-3 América
  [Raúl Navarro 70; Luis Roberto Alves 10, 19, Roberto Alderete 52]
Monterrey         1-1 Atlético Morelia
  [Ricardo Campos 56og; Mario Díaz Pérez 60pen]
Atlas             2-1 Toluca
  [Sergio Pacheco 12, Alberto Mariscal 38; Domingo Savio 27]
[Aug 24]
Guadalajara       1-1 UANL
  [Concepción Rodríguez 64pen; Francisco Javier Fierro 33og]
Necaxa            3-1 León
  [Raúl Paredes 37, Ramón Ireta 62, Ismael Herrera 77; Jaime Rodríguez 83pen]
Ángeles           1-1 Irapuato
  [Jorge Patiño 42; José Luis Figueroa 32]
Cobras Querétaro  3-2 Atlante
  [Raúl Antonio Martínez 9, 41, Manuel Calderón 12; Rubén Abarca 44, 
   Gustavo Vargas 89]
Bye: Tampico-Madero

Round 5
[Aug 29]
América           0-0 Necaxa
[Aug 30]
U de G            3-1 Cobras Querétaro
UANL              3-1 Deportivo Neza
  [César Flores 34og, José Edmur Lucas 66, José de Jesús Aceves 78; 
   José Luis Leyva 43] 
Tampico-Madero    4-2 Guadalajara
  [Mario Alberto Trejo 6, Sergio Lira 15pen, 32, 70; José Luis Rodríguez 11, 
   Eduardo de la Torre 78]
León              1-0 Atlas
  [Salvador Arreola 27]
[Aug 31]
Toluca            1-1 Ángeles
  [Manuel Moreno 18; Víctor Rangel 67pen]
Atlante           0-1 Cruz Azul
  [Eduardo Calderón 33]
UAG               3-1 Monterrey
  [José Luis Zalazar 47, 90, Omar Jorge 85; Rafael Ortega Méndez 30]
Irapuato          1-1 Atlético Potosino
  [Teodoro Orozco 76; Mario Díaz Beltrán 6]
Puebla            1-1 UNAM
  [Rodolfo Montoya 71; Félix Cruz Barbosa 9pen]
Bye: Atlético Morelia

Round 6
[Sep 5]
Atlético Potosino 1-1 Toluca
  [Mauricio López 9; Jorge Aníbal Gama 57]
UNAM              2-0 Irapuato
  [José Luis Salgado 21, Francisco Javier Garay 76]
[Sep 6]
Deportivo Neza    0-1 Tampico-Madero
  [Antonio Piña 62]
Cruz Azul         2-1 U de G
  [Eduardo Calderón 11, Agustín Manzo 85; Rafael Ortega Orozco 26]
Monterrey         1-0 Atlante
  [Ricardo Ferreti 57]
Atlas             1-2 América
  [Alberto Mariscal 11; Manuel Rodríguez 7, Luis Roberto Alves 80]
[Sep 7]
Ángeles           1-1 León
  [Héctor Tapia 40; Eduardo Jiménez 67]
Cobras Querétaro  1-1 Puebla
  [Manuel Calderón 3; Enrique López Zarza 49pen]
Atlético Morelia  1-1 UAG
  [Jorge Tapia 35; José Luis Zalazar 26]
Necaxa            1-4 UANL
  [José Antonio Gómez 69; Tomás Boy 28, 52pen, José de Jesús Aceves 74, 
   Isidoro Aquino 80]
Bye: Guadalajara

Round 7
[Sep 12]
América           0-0 Ángeles
[Sep 13]
Guadalajara       1-0 Deportivo Neza
  [Benjamín Galindo 55]
Tampico-Madero    1-2 Necaxa
  [Héctor Esparza 75; Rubén Omar Romano 3, Ramón Ireta 83]
UANL              3-2 Atlas
  [José Edmur Lucas 7, José de Jesús Aceves 28, Carlos Eduardo Muñoz 82; 
   Alberto Mariscal 10, 21]
León              3-1 Atlético Potosino
  [Pablo León 6, 37, José de Jesús Mendizábal 87; Mario Díaz Beltrán 79pen]
[Sep 14]
Toluca            1-3 UNAM
  [Wilson Graneolatti 86; Mauricio Peña 15, 75, Raúl Servín 19]
Atlante           1-1 Atlético Morelia
  [Gustavo Vargas 3; Marco Antonio Figueroa 90]
Irapuato          3-0 Cobras Querétaro
  [José Luis Figueroa 14, Gustavo López 25, Ricardo Márquez 34]
U de G            3-1 Monterrey
  [Jorge Dávalos 12pen, Luis Gilberto Plascencia 25, Ramiro Quintero 70; 
   Ricardo Ferreti 32pen]
Puebla            1-2 Cruz Azul
  [Enrique López Zarza 80pen; Edgardo Fuentes 15, Martín Gálvez 78]
Bye: UAG

Round 8
[Sep 19]
Atlético Potosino 1-4 América
  [Arturo Magaña 21; Luis Roberto Alves 30, 54, 79, Efraín Munguía 52]
UNAM              4-1 León
  [Raúl Servín 29, Alberto García Aspe 74, Félix Cruz Barbosa 80pen, Guillermo Vázquez 86; 
   Alberto Etcheverry 84]
[Sep 20]
Cruz Azul         0-0 Irapuato
Monterrey         2-0 Puebla
  [Ricardo Ferreti 14, 62]
Atlas             1-2 Tampico-Madero
  [Roberto Aníbal Masciarelli 58; Mario Alberto Trejo 27, 57pen]
[Sep 21]
Ángeles           2-2 UANL
  [Mario Hernández 1, Miguel Ángel Gómez 58pen; Tomás Boy 47, 
   Evanivaldo Castro 63]
Necaxa            1-1 Guadalajara
  [Rubén Omar Romano 18; Sergio Lugo 64]
Atlético Morelia  2-0 U de G
  [Marco Antonio Figueroa 39, 88]
UAG               4-2 Atlante
  [Juan Carlos Monroy 8og, José Luis Zalazar 65, 67pen, 78pen; 
   Rafael Castillo 41, José Luis Malibrán 82]
Cobras Querétaro  2-1 Toluca
  [Carlos de los Cobos 11, Miguel Ángel Segura 25; Tereso Salinas 75]
Bye: Deportivo Neza

Round 9
[Sep 27]
Tampico-Madero    2-1 Ángeles
  [Antonio Piña 69, José Luis Hernández 90; Mario Hernández 9]
Deportivo Neza    1-1 Necaxa
  [Cristóbal Rico 64pen; Rubén Omar Romano 36pen]
U de G            0-1 UAG
  [José Luis Zalazar 70]
UANL              3-1 Atlético Potosino
  [José de Jesús Aceves 17, Evanivaldo Castro 26, 89; Lorenzo Unanue 20]
León              4-0 Cobras Querétaro
  [Salvador Arreola 28, Horacio Stele 52, José de Jesús Mendizábal 80, 85]
[Sep 28]
América           2-2 UNAM
  [Luis Roberto Alves 14, 47; Marco Antonio Luque 58, 73]
Toluca            0-2 Cruz Azul
  [Armando Romero 54, Juan Morales 88]
Guadalajara       3-0 Atlas
  [Eduardo de la Torre 34, Fernando Quirarte 75pen, Benjamín Galindo 83]
Irapuato          2-3 Monterrey
  [Francisco Macedo 34pen, Atilio Ramírez 65; Reynaldo Güeldini 57, 
   Mario Mota Souza 62, Rafael Ortega Méndez 82]
Puebla            3-4 Atlético Morelia
  [Enrique López Zarza 28pen, 66pen, Gustavo Moscoso 34; 
   Marco Antonio Figueroa 30, 47, 55pen, 67]
Bye: Atlante

Round 10
[Oct 3]
Atlante           0-3 U de G
  [José Francisco Romero 21, Humberto Romero 67, Octavio Mora 87]
Atlético Potosino 3-1 Tampico-Madero
  [Arturo Magaña 10, Alonso Rodríguez 61, Mario Díaz Beltrán 67; 
   Sergio Lira 40]
[Oct 4]
Cruz Azul         6-2 León
  [Agustín Manzo 3, 47, 50pen, 83, Martín Gálvez 65, Mariano Puyol 74; 
   Carlos Bracamontes 67, Salvador Arreola 88]
Monterrey         3-1 Toluca
  [Rito Luna 30, Pedro Campa 40, Ricardo Ferreti 80; Gonzalo Hernández 76]
UAG               0-1 Puebla
[Oct 5]
Atlético Morelia  1-0 Irapuato
  [Jorge Tapia 61]
Atlas             0-1 Deportivo Neza
  [Sergio Bueno 7]
Ángeles           1-2 Guadalajara
  [Héctor Tapia 50; Demetrio Madero 6, Benjamín Galindo 18]
Cobras Querétaro  1-1 América
  [José Luis Sánchez 25; Luis Roberto Alves 80]
[Oct 7]
UANL              1-1 UNAM
  [Carlos Eduardo Muñoz 65; Marco Antonio Luque 57]
Bye: Necaxa

Round 11
[Oct 10]
Necaxa            1-2 Atlas
  [Julio César Hernández 74; Jorge Humberto Torres 53, Sergio Pacheco 58]
[Oct 11]
UANL              2-2 Cobras Querétaro
  [Isidoro Aquino 44, José Edmur Lucas 66; Gustavo Pedro Echaniz 15, 
   Manuel Calderón 50]
León              2-1 Monterrey
  [Salvador Arreola 51, José de Jesús Mendizábal 90; Ricardo Ferreti 54pen]
Deportivo Neza    2-0 Ángeles
  [José Luis Leyva 59, Jaime Ordiales 74]
[Oct 12]
América           1-2 Cruz Azul
  [Gonzalo Farfán 52; Armando Romero 22, Eduardo Calderón 38]
Toluca            4-4 Atlético Morelia
  [Juan Pablo Muciño 5, Jorge Aníbal Gama 44, 52, Wilson Granneolatti 47; 
   Pedro Osorio 28, Mario Juárez 38, Alberto Morales 64, 
   Marco Antonio Figueroa 77pen]
Puebla            3-1 Atlante
  [Paúl René Moreno 12, Ángel Ramos 32, Omar Mendiburu 74; Jorge Blanco 75]
Guadalajara       1-0 Atlético Potosino
  [Demetrio Madero 8]
Tampico-Madero    2-0 UNAM
  [Antonio Piña 24, Mario Zúñiga 48]
Irapuato          5-5 UAG
  [Antonio Manzanares 8, Jesús Montes 39, Atilio Ramírez 42, 71, 
   Javier López 77; Javier Hernández 2, 12, 79, Horacio Rocha 82, 
   Omar Jorge 88]
Bye: U de G

Round 12
[Oct 17]
Atlético Potosino 1-1 Deportivo Neza
  [Lorenzo Unanue 60; Jaime Ordiales 88]
Atlante           3-0 Irapuato
  [Rafael Castillo 11, Rubén Abarca 54, José Luis Malibrán 79]
[Oct 18]
Cruz Azul         1-1 UANL
  [Armando Romero 47; Tomás Boy 55pen]
Monterrey         2-1 América
  [Guillermo Muñoz 83, Héctor Gamboa 88; Eduardo Bacas 67]
U de G            2-2 Puebla
  [José Francisco Romero 47, Humberto Romero 55; Daniel Bartolotta 7, 
   Gustavo Moscoso 56]
[Oct 19]
UNAM              0-0 Guadalajara
Ángeles           2-2 Necaxa
  [Aarón Gamal 13, José Luis González 70; Rubén Omar Romano 45+1, 74]
UAG               0-0 Toluca
Atlético Morelia  2-1 León
  [Ricardo Campos 47, Jacinto Ambriz 59; José de Jesús Mendizábal 54]
Cobras Querétaro  0-2 Tampico-Madero
  [Alfredo de los Santos 42og, Víctor Orihuela 70og]
Bye: Atlas

Round 13
[Oct 24]
América           4-0 Atlético Morelia
  [Eduardo Bacas 11pen, Juan Antonio Luna 26, Ricardo Campos 66og, 
   Adrián Camacho 76]
[Oct 25]
Deportivo Neza    0-2 UNAM
  [Félix Cruz Barbosa 51pen, David Patiño 78]
UANL              1-1 Monterrey
  [José de Jesús Aceves 47; Francisco Javier Cruz 65]
Atlas             2-2 Ángeles
  [Alberto Mariscal 11, 20pen; Miguel Ángel Gómez 1, Arturo Cañas 32]
[Oct 26]
Guadalajara       2-0 Cobras Querétaro
  [Eduardo de la Torre 1, Fernando Quirarte 86pen]
Toluca            0-0 Atlante
Irapuato          2-0 U de G
  [Rafael Lira 42, Jesús Montes 45]
Necaxa            1-2 Atlético Potosino
  [Raúl Paredes 75pen; Ismael Herrera 39og, Lorenzo Unanue 64]
Tampico-Madero    2-2 Cruz Azul
  [Mario Alberto Trejo 70, Marco Antonio Ruiz 84; Agustín Manzo 22pen, 
   Eduardo Calderón 28]
León              1-1 UAG
  [José de Jesús Mendizábal 39pen; Javier Hernández 19]
Bye: Puebla

Round 14
[Oct 31]
Atlético Potosino 1-1 Atlas
  [Lorenzo Unannue 11; Roberto Aníbal Masciarelli 83]
UNAM              0-1 Necaxa
  [José Antonio Gómez 50pen]
[Nov 1]
Cruz Azul         1-5 Guadalajara
  [Armando Romero 62; Eduardo de la Torre 2, 90, Fernando Dávalos 26, 
   Ricardo Mojica 42og, Omar Arellano 86]
Monterrey         0-0 Tampico-Madero
UAG               1-1 América
  [Ricardo Chávez Medrano 80; Gonzalo Farfán 68]
[Nov 2]
Atlético Morelia  4-2 UANL
  [Mario Juárez 26, Isidoro Aquino 28og, Rafael Macario 71, 
   Alberto Morales 90; Sergio Orduña 62, Isidoro Aquino 68]
Atlante           2-0 León
  [Miguel Ángel Casanova 12, Manuel Manzo 69]
Cobras Querétaro  1-1 Deportivo Neza
  [Gustavo Pedro Echaniz 6; José Luis Leyva 33]
Puebla            0-1 Irapuato
  [Rafael Lira 85]
U de G            1-1 Toluca
  [José Francisco Romero 20; Gustavo García 79]
Bye: Ángeles

Round 15
[Nov 7]
Necaxa            0-1 Cobras Querétaro
  [Alfredo de los Santos 60]
[Nov 8]
UANL              1-2 UAG
  [Evanivaldo Castro 59; Marco Antonio Díaz Ávalos 67, 
   José Luis Zalazar 85pen]
Deportivo Neza    1-1 Cruz Azul
  [Víctor Cossio 4; Edgardo Fuentes 17]
León              1-2 U de G
  [Pablo León 89; Humberto Romero 50, Gustavo Lias 83]
Atlas             0-1 UNAM
  [Marco Antonio Luque 82]
[Nov 9]
América           2-0 Atlante
  [Luis Roberto Alves 4, Eduardo Bacas 10]
Guadalajara       4-1 Monterrey
  [Eduardo de la Torre 2, 37, 68, Fernando Quirarte 40pen; 
   Reynaldo Güeldini 73]
Toluca            0-0 Puebla
Tampico-Madero    2-1 Atlético Morelia
  [Mario Alberto Trejo 9, Antonio Piña 57; Mario Juárez 2]
Ángeles           0-0 Atlético Potosino
Bye: Irapuato

Round 16
[Nov 14]
UNAM              1-0 Ángeles
  [Marco Antonio Luque 38]
[Nov 15]
Cruz Azul         1-0 Necaxa
  [Porfirio Jiménez 65]
Monterrey         1-0 Deportivo Neza
  [Mario Mota Souza 3]
U de G            0-0 América
[Nov 16]
Atlético Morelia  1-3 Guadalajara
  [Marco Antonio Figueroa 9pen; Demetrio Madero 45, Concepción Rodríguez 53, 
   Eduardo de la Torre 58]
Atlante           4-0 UANL
  [José Luis Malibrán 41, Jorge Blanco 50, José María Huerta 55, 
   José Manuel Herrera]
UAG               2-3 Tampico-Madero
  [Omar Jorge 5, Roberto de León 51og; Sergio Lira 7, 42, Ricardo Moreno 45]
Irapuato          3-0 Toluca
  [Antonio Manzanares 18, Rafael Lira 55, Atilio Ramírez 88]
Cobras Querétaro  1-1 Atlas
  [Manuel Calderón 49; Miguel Ángel Martínez 90]
Puebla            3-1 León
  [Daniel Bartolotta 49, Arturo Álvarez 60, 84; 
   José de Jesús Mendizábal 10pen]
Bye: Atlético Potosino

Round 17
[Nov 21]
Atlético Potosino 1-0 UNAM
  [Nelson Sanhueza 56pen]
América           3-0 Puebla
   [Luis Amuchástegui 59, Gonzalo Farfán 71, Luis Roberto Alves 77]
[Nov 22]
Deportivo Neza    1-0 Atlético Morelia
  [Rafael Bautista 73]
UANL              4-1 U de G
  [José Edmur Lucas 40, Carlos Eduardo Muñoz 60, Tomás Boy 79, 
   Eduardo Rergis 85; Humberto Romero 30]
Atlas             0-2 Cruz Azul
  [Edgardo Fuentes 38, Armando Romero 86]
León              2-1 Irapuato
  [Pablo León 46, José de Jesús Mendizábal 51; Rafael Lira 65]
[Nov 23]
Guadalajara       5-1 UAG
  [Eduardo de la Torre 25, 33, 54, Benjamín Galindo 42, 
   José Manuel de la Torre 57; José Luis Zalazar 50pen]
Necaxa            0-0 Monterrey
Tampico-Madero    1-0 Atlante
  [Ricardo Castro 31]
Ángeles           1-0 Cobras Querétaro
  [Víctor Rangel 59]
Bye: Toluca

Round 18
[Nov 29]
Cruz Azul         0-2 Ángeles
  [Armando Romero 25og, José Luis González 31]
Puebla            3-0 UANL
  [René Paúl Moreno 57, Daniel Bartolotta 62, Isidoro Aquino 72og]
Monterrey         2-1 Atlas
  [Mario Mota Souza 14, Francisco Javier Cruz 23; Sergio Pacheco 40]
UAG               1-1 Deportivo Neza
  [José Luis Zalazar 3; José Luis Leyva 36]
[Nov 30]
Toluca            2-0 León
  [Gonzalo Hernández 44, Domingo Savio 89pen]
Atlante           0-2 Guadalajara
  [Sergio Lugo 11, Fernando Quirarte 53pen]
Atlético Morelia  1-0 Necaxa
  [Ricardo Campos 60]
U de G            1-1 Tampico-Madero
  [José Francisco Romero 50; Antonio Piña 61]
Cobras Querétaro  1-1 Atlético Potosino
  [José Luis Sánchez 35; Alonso Rodríguez 49]
Irapuato          0-0 América
Bye: UNAM

Round 19
[Dec 5]
Atlético Potosino 1-0 Cruz Azul
  [Nelson Sanhueza 67pen]
Necaxa            0-3 UAG
  [Marco Antonio Díaz Ávalos 27, José Luis Zalazar 43, 62pen]
[Dec 6]
UNAM              0-0 Cobras Querétaro
Deportivo Neza    1-2 Atlante
  [Jaime Ordiales 90; Manuel Manzo 14, José Manuel Herrera 73]
*Tampico-Madero    1-2 Puebla
  [Antonio Piña 12; Ángel Ramos 46pen, Daniel Bartolotta 49]
*Suspended at 86' by incidents, result stood
UANL              2-1 Irapuato
  [Evanivaldo Castro 13, Tomás Boy 61; Antonio Manzanares 44]
Atlas             2-0 Atlético Morelia
  [Sergio Pacheco 15, Alberto Mariscal 56]
[Dec 7]
América           0-0 Toluca
Guadalajara       1-1 U de G
  [Concepción Rodríguez 20; Jaime Reyes 74]
Ángeles           1-0 Monterrey
  [José Luis González 25]
Bye: León

Round 20
[Dec 13]
Cruz Azul         1-0 UNAM
  [Agustín Manzo 60pen]
Monterrey         4-0 Atlético Potosino
  [Reynaldo Güeldini 25, Mario Mota Souza 58, Rafael Ortega Méndez 61, 
   Héctor Becerra 72]
U de G            0-0 Deportivo Neza
León              1-4 América
  [José de Jesús Mendizábal 19pen; Carlos Hermosillo 18, Eduardo Bacas 55, 
   Roberto Alderete 65, Luis Amuchástegui 70]
[Dec 14]
Atlante           0-0 Necaxa
Toluca            0-0 UANL
Atlético Morelia  1-0 Ángeles
  [Sergio Medina 55]
UAG               0-1 Atlas
  [Alberto Mariscal 87]
Puebla            0-3 Guadalajara
  [José Manuel de la Torre 31, Eduardo de la Torre 76, Omar Arellano 84]
Irapuato          1-0 Tampico-Madero
  [Jesús Montes 25]
Bye: Cobras Querétaro

Round 21
[Dec 19]
Atlético Potosino 1-0 Atlético Morelia
  [Nelson Sanhueza 1]
Necaxa            0-0 U de G
[Dec 20]
Deportivo Neza    1-0 Puebla
  [César Flores 19]
UANL              2-0 León
  [Francisco Sánchez 68, José Edmur Lucas 79]
Atlas             0-0 Atlante
[Dec 21]
Guadalajara       1-0 Irapuato
  [Eduardo de la Torre 73]
UNAM              0-1 Monterrey
  [Héctor Becerra 90]
Ángeles           2-0 UAG
  [Miguel Ángel Gómez 22, Mario Cacho 85]
Tampico-Madero    2-2 Toluca
  [Manuel Araya 55, Sergio Lira 71pen; Jorge Aníbal Gama 57, 
   Wilson Graneolatti 67pen]
Cobras Querétaro  0-0 Cruz Azul
Bye: América

Round 22
[Dec 26]
Atlético Potosino 2-1 UAG
  [Mario Díaz Beltrán 1, Lorenzo Unanue 70; Edgar Plascencia 48]
UNAM              0-0 Atlético Morelia
[Dec 27]
Deportivo Neza    3-1 Irapuato
  [José Luis Leyva 51, César Flores 57, Agustín Coss 65; 
   Oscar Nicolás López 59]
UANL              1-2 América
  [José Edmur Lucas 48; Juan Antonio Luna 14, Gonzalo Farfán 52]
Atlas             2-1 U de G
  [Jorge Martínez 83, Jorge Humberto Torres 90; Luis Gilberto Plascencia 73]
[Dec 28]
Guadalajara       1-2 Toluca
  [Eduardo de la Torre 49; Juan Pablo Muciño 5, Jorge Aníbal Gama 22]
Necaxa            0-1 Puebla
  [Carlos Poblete 56]
Ángeles           1-0 Atlante
  [Víctor Rangel 31]
Cobras Querétaro  1-1 Monterrey
  [Vinicio Bravo 3; Ricardo Ferreti 8pen]
Tampico-Madero    2-1 León
  [Mario Alberto Trejo 73, Manuel Araya 79; José De la Luz Rodríguez 45]
Bye: Cruz Azul

Round 23
[Jan 3]
Monterrey         2-1 Cruz Azul
  [Antonio González 82, Juan Antonio Flores Barrera 87; Eduardo Calderón 90] 
Puebla            3-2 Atlas
  [Gustavo Moscoso 32, Daniel Bartolotta 37, Enrique López Zarza 68pen; Antonio de la Torre 35, Jorge Martínez 90]
Atlante           2-0 Atlético Potosino
  [Manuel Manzo 67, Gerardo Lugo 76]
U de G            1-0 Ángeles
  [Luis Gilberto Plascencia 41]
León              1-1 Guadalajara
  [Salvador Arreola 17; José Ruiz 77og]
[Jan 4]
América           2-0 Tampico-Madero
  [Gonzalo Farfán 10, Luis Amuchastegui 62]
Atlético Morelia  2-1 Cobras Querétaro
  [Mario Díaz Pérez 18, Fernando Bernal 35; Manuel Calderón 87]
Toluca            1-0 Deportivo Neza
  [Jorge Aníbal Gama 31]
UAG               1-1 UNAM
  [Joaquín Monzonis 64; José Luis Salgado 28]
Irapuato          1-2 Necaxa
  [Fernando Garduño 59pen; José Luis López 11, Hugo Caballero 14]
Bye: UANL

Round 24
[Jan 9]
Atlético Potosino 4-1 U de G
  [Sergio Díaz 40og, Nelson Sanhueza 52, René Isidoro García 87, 
   Arturo Devo 90; Luis Gilberto Plascencia 86]
Necaxa            0-0 Toluca
[Jan 10]
Cruz Azul         2-0 Atlético Morelia
  [Martín Gálvez 11, Eduardo Calderón 67]
Deportivo Neza    0-2 León
  [Alberto Etcheverri 51, José Ruiz 78]
Atlas             2-0 Irapuato
  [Alberto Mariscal 32, Sergio Pacheco 81]
[Jan 11]
Guadalajara       2-2 América
  [José Manuel de la Torre 51, Benjamín Galindo 53pen; Eduardo Bacas 31pen, 
   Juan Antonio Luna 47]
UNAM              1-0 Atlante
  [Ramón Raya 89]
Cobras Querétaro  3-0 UAG
  [Gustavo Pedro Echaniz 5, 37, Luis Alberto Acosta 30pen]
Ángeles           1-1 Puebla
  [Héctor Tapia 87; Rafael Cruz 19]
Tampico-Madero    1-2 UANL
  [Mario Zúñiga 60; José Edmur Lucas 27, Isidoro Aquino 84]
Bye: Monterrey

Round 25
[Jan 16]
Atlante           2-0 Cobras Querétaro
  [Efraín Barroso 82, José Manuel Herrera 89]
[Jan 17]
UANL              1-1 Guadalajara
  [José Edmur Lucas 57; José Manuel de la Torre 56]
León              0-1 Necaxa
  [José Antonio Gómez 11]
UAG               0-3 Cruz Azul
  [Mariano Puyol 22, Martín Gálvez 65, 72]
[Jan 18]
América           1-1 Deportivo Neza
  [Guillermo Naranjo 73; Cristóbal Rico 72pen]
Toluca            0-0 Atlas
Atlético Morelia  1-0 Monterrey
  [Jorge Tapia 28]
Puebla            0-1 Atlético Potosino
  [Arturo Magaña 52]
U de G            1-2 UNAM
  [Jorge Dávalos 47pen; Luis García 30, Alberto García Aspe 88]
Irapuato          3-1 Ángeles
  [Jesús Montes 59, Eugenio Constantino 68, 87; Mario Cacho 62]
Bye: Tampico-Madero

Round 26
[Jan 23]
Atlético Potosino 2-1 Irapuato
  [Lorenzo Unanue 39, Arturo Magaña 77; Oscar Nicolás López 66]
UNAM              0-0 Puebla
[Jan 24]
Cruz Azul         1-0 Atlante
  [Agustín Manzo 37]
Deportivo Neza    2-0 UANL
  [José Luis Leyva 58, 76]
Monterrey         1-3 UAG
  [Rafael Ortega Méndez 1; José Luis Zalazar 8pen, 72pen, 
   Fernando Sánchez Limón 68]
Atlas             2-0 León
  [Jorge Pajarito 15, Luis Francisco García 42]
[Jan 25]
Guadalajara       2-0 Tampico-Madero
  [Omar Arellano 24, Concepción Rodríguez 43]
Necaxa            2-0 América
  [José Antonio Gómez 30, Ismael Herrera 87]
Cobras Querétaro  0-0 U de G
Ángeles           3-3 Toluca
  [Miguel Ángel Gómez 13, Aarón Gamal 30, José Luis González 84pen; 
   Wilson Graniolatti 4, 32, Gonzalo Hernández 82]
Bye: Atlético Morelia

Round 27
[Jan 30]
América           1-0 Atlas
  [Gonzalo Farfán 50]
[Jan 31]
UANL              1-1 Necaxa
  [Eduardo Rergis 17; José Luis López 79]
Puebla            3-1 Cobras Querétaro
  [Ángel Ramos 8pen, Héctor Rosete 41, Carlos Poblete 59; 
   Alfredo de los Santos 74]
U de G            1-0 Cruz Azul
  [Luis Gilberto Plascencia 18]
León              1-0 Ángeles
  [José de Jesús Mendizábal 29pen]
[Feb 1]
Toluca            0-0 Atlético Potosino
Atlante           2-3 Monterrey
  [Manuel Manzo 25pen, 88; Héctor Becerra 19, Francisco Javier Cruz 67, 
   Reynaldo Güeldini 72]
Tampico-Madero    0-1 Deportivo Neza
  [Agustín Coss 30]
UAG               1-1 Atlético Morelia
  [José Luis Zalazar 39pen; Ricardo Campos 74pen]
Irapuato          1-1 UNAM
  [Eugenio Constantino 40; Ramón Raya 62]
Bye: Guadalajara

Round 28
[Feb 6]
Necaxa            0-0 Tampico-Madero
Atlético Potosino 0-0 León
[Feb 7]
Deportivo Neza    2-1 Guadalajara
  [Agustín Coss 11, Francisco Uribe 17; Benjamín Galindo 56]
Cruz Azul         1-1 Puebla
  [Martín Gálvez 72; Daniel Bartolotta 25] 
Monterrey         2-0 U de G
  [Guillermo Muñoz 42, Francisco Javier Cruz 81]
Atlas             1-1 UANL
  [Roberto Aníbal Masciarelli 73; Evanivaldo Castro 16]
[Feb 8]
Ángeles           3-2 América
  [Aarón Gamal 19, Miguel Ángel Gómez 62, 87pen; Efraín Munguía 63, 
   Eduardo Bacas 69]
Cobras Querétaro  1-1 Irapuato
  [Luis Alberto Acosta 34; Antonio Manzanares 51]
Atlético Morelia  1-0 Atlante
  [Marco Antonio Figueroa 62]
[Apr 15]
UNAM              1-0 Toluca
  [Alberto García Aspe 89]
Bye: UAG

Round 29
[Feb 13]
Atlante           2-1 UAG
  [José Luis Malibrán 2, Manuel Manzo 46; Omar Jorge 87]
[Feb 14]
UANL              2-1 Ángeles
  [Eduardo Rergis 37, Evanivaldo Castro 63; Miguel Ángel Gómez 74]
U de G            3-0 Atlético Morelia
  [Jorge Dávalos 18pen, Luis Gilberto Plascencia 51, José Francisco Romero 54]
Tampico-Madero    3-2 Atlas
  [Antonio Piña 10, Sergio Lira 12, Marco Antonio Ruiz 64; 
   Roberto Aníbal Masciarelli 80, Jorge Pajarito 89]
[Feb 15]
América           0-0 Atlético Potosino
Toluca            1-0 Cobras Querétaro
  [Luis Alberto Acosta 74og]
Guadalajara       3-0 Necaxa
  [Benjamín Galindo 27, 40, 88pen]
Irapuato          0-0 Cruz Azul
Puebla            3-2 Monterrey
  [Arturo Orozco 24, 84, Daniel Bartolotta 69; Reynaldo Güeldini 59pen, 73pen]
[Feb 17]
León              1-1 UNAM
  [Jaime Rodríguez 89; Alberto García Aspe 71]
Bye: Deportivo Neza

Round 30
[Feb 20]
Atlético Potosino 3-3 UANL
  [René Isidoro García 20, 79, Mario Díaz Beltrán 55; 
   José de Jesús Aceves 29, 43, Eduardo Rergis 81]
Necaxa            1-0 Deportivo Neza
  [Rubén Omar Romano 69pen]
[Feb 21]
Monterrey         1-1 Irapuato
  [Mario Mota Souza 80; José Ledesma 85]
Cruz Azul         2-0 Toluca
  [Porfirio Jiménez 56, Mariano Puyol 69]
Atlas             1-2 Guadalajara
  [Alberto Mariscal 52; Benjamín Galindo 33, Fernando Quirarte 56]
[Feb 22]
UNAM              0-2 América
  [Luis Roberto Alves 7, Gonzalo Farfán 26]
Atlético Morelia  1-0 Puebla
  [Marco Antonio Figueroa 52]
Ángeles           0-0 Tampico-Madero
UAG               0-0 U de G
Cobras Querétaro  0-0 León
Bye: Atlante

Round 31
[Feb 27]
UNAM              2-1 UANL
  [Mauricio Peña 44, Marco Antonio Luque 67; Mauricio Peña 41og]
[Feb 28]
Deportivo Neza    1-3 Atlas
  [José Luis Leyva 86; Roberto Aníbal Masciarelli 36, Alberto Mariscal 55, 
   Hugo Enrique Kiesse 84]
Guadalajara       1-0 Ángeles
  [Concepción Rodríguez 10]
Puebla            2-0 UAG
  [Arturo Álvarez 20, Carlos Poblete 34]
León              1-1 Cruz Azul
  [Ezequiel Gaytán 64; Martín Gálvez 7]
Tampico-Madero    2-0 Atlético Potosino
  [Sergio Lira 35pen, 90]
[Mar 1]
Toluca            4-1 Monterrey
  [Álvaro Torres 23, Jorge Aníbal Gama 37, 80, Wilson Graniolatti 49pen; 
   Reynaldo Güeldini 52] 
América           3-2 Cobras Querétaro
  [Luis Amuchástegui 7, Luis Roberto Alves 54, 87; Alberto Parra 60, 
   Gustavo Pedro Echaniz 69]
Irapuato          1-1 Atlético Morelia
  [José Ledesma 85; Mario Díaz Pérez 90]
U de G            1-1 Atlante
  [Luis Gilberto Plascencia 49; José Manuel Herrera 59]
Bye: Necaxa

Round 32
[Mar 6]
Atlético Potosino 1-1 Guadalajara
  [Nelson Sanhueza 54pen; Benjamín Galindo 44pen]
Atlante           0-0 Puebla
[Mar 7]
Cruz Azul         2-2 América
  [Agustín Manzo 28, 51pen; Gonzalo Farfán 34, Eduardo Bacas 72]
Monterrey         1-2 León
  [Carlos Rodríguez 10og; José de Jesús Mendizábal 73pen, Ezequiel Gaytán 88]
UAG               1-1 Irapuato
  [Horacio Rocha 61; Rafael Lira 81]
[Mar 8]
UNAM              1-2 Tampico-Madero
  [Ramón Raya 23; Héctor Esparza 18, Sergio Lira 63]
Atlético Morelia  1-1 Toluca
  [José Luis Parra 57; Mauricio Gómez 47]
Ángeles           0-1 Deportivo Neza
  [José Luis Leyva 80]
Cobras Querétaro  1-0 UANL
  [Manuel Calderón 31]
Atlas             1-1 Necaxa
  [Nelson Alaguich 74; Rubén Omar Romano 79]
Bye: U de G

Round 33
[Mar 13]
Necaxa            0-0 Ángeles
[Mar 14]
Deportivo Neza    2-0 Atlético Potosino
  [Francisco Uribe 34, Rafael Bautista 66]
Tampico-Madero    2-3 Cobras Querétaro
  [Antonio Piña 6, Sergio Lira 50pen; Alberto Parra 18, Luis Alberto Acosta 30, 
   Arturo Bustamante 82]
León              0-1 Atlético Morelia
  [Marco Antonio Figueroa 19]
UANL              1-1 Cruz Azul
  [Tomás Boy 52; Agustín Manzo 90]
[Mar 15]
América           1-0 Monterrey
  [Gonzalo Farfán 38]
Toluca            2-2 UAG
  [Jorge Aníbal Gama 27, 50; Omar Jorge 42, José Luis Zalazar 66pen]
Guadalajara       2-0 UNAM
  [José Manuel de la Torre 23, Concepción Rodríguez 58]
Puebla            1-1 U de G
  [Carlos Poblete 9; Luis Gilberto Plascencia 65]
Irapuato          0-0 Atlante
Bye: Atlas

Round 34
[Mar 20]
UNAM              1-2 Deportivo Neza
  [Miguel Salas 41; José Luis Leyva 55, Alberto García Aspe 79og]
Atlético Potosino 1-1 Necaxa
  [Nelson Sanhueza 44pen; Rubén Omar Romano 50] 
[Mar 21]
Cruz Azul         2-1 Tampico-Madero
  [Agustín Manzo 44pen, Martín Galvez 63; Marco Antonio Ruiz 90]
*Monterrey        0-2 UANL
  [José de Jesús Aceves 9, 65]
*Due to fight, players of Monterrey left the field when UANL was winning 1-2, 
  (Ricardo Ferreti had scored at 86pen), UANL awarded the match 0-2
U de G            2-2 Irapuato
  [Octavio Mora 28, Luis Gilberto Plascencia 63; Atilio Ramírez 8, 
   Jesús Montes 86]
[Mar 22]
Atlético Morelia  1-1 América
  [Jorge Guerrero 1; Juan Antonio Luna 12]
Atlante           0-0 Toluca
Ángeles           2-1 Atlas
  [Miguel Ángel Gómez 58, Arturo Cañas 67; Martín Castañeda 31]
Cobras Querétaro  0-3 Guadalajara
  [Ricardo Cruz Verde 28, Eduardo de la Torre 44, Demetrio Madero 83]
UAG               2-0 León
  [Fernando Sánchez Limón 15, 78]
Bye: Puebla

Round 35
[Mar 26]
Guadalajara       0-1 Cruz Azul
  [Porfirio Jiménez 80]
Tampico-Madero    4-0 Monterrey
  [Sergio Lira 9pen, Héctor Esparza 14, Manuel Guillén 65, Mario García 75]
[Mar 27]
América           4-1 UAG
  [Roberto Alderete 4, Luis Roberto Alves 49, Eduardo Bacas 65, 
   Gonzalo Farfán 75; José Luis Zalazar 8pen]
[Mar 28]
Deportivo Neza    1-1 Cobras Querétaro
  [José Luis Leyva 71; Luis Alberto Acosta 80pen]
UANL              2-0 Atlético Morelia
  [José de Jesús Aceves 37, Tomás Boy 76pen]
León              2-0 Atlante
  [José de Jesús Mendizábal 44pen, Carlos Bracamontes 64]
Atlas             1-1 Atlético Potosino
  [Sergio Pacheco 71; Eligio Torres 29]
[Mar 29]
Toluca            1-1 U de G
  [Antonio Alcántara 10; José Francisco Romero 17]
Necaxa            1-2 UNAM
  [Rubén Omar Romano 55; Alberto García Aspe 19, Miguel Salas 36]
Irapuato          3-2 Puebla
  [Oscar Nicolás López 47, Eugenio Constantino 66, 78; Daniel Bartolotta 35pen, 
   Arturo Orozco 82]
Bye: Ángeles

Round 36
[Apr 3]
Atlético Potosino 2-1 Ángeles
  [Gerardo Silva 18, Arturo Magaña; Víctor Rangel 6]
[Apr 4]
Cruz Azul         3-1 Deportivo Neza
  [Francisco Ramírez 34og, Edgardo Fuentes 70, Martín Gálvez 74; 
   José Luis Leyva 14] 
Puebla            0-2 Toluca
  [Jorge Aníbal Gama 1, Octavio Becerril 90]
UAG               1-0 UANL
  [Fernando Lozano 55]
[Apr 5]
Atlante           0-2 América
  [Luis Roberto Alves 64, Gonzalo Farfán 86]
Atlético Morelia  2-1 Tampico-Madero
  [Ricardo Campos 64, Mario Juárez 75; Sergio Lira 36]
Cobras Querétaro  2-2 Necaxa
  [Hugo Caballero 18og, Luis Alberto Acosta 71pen; Gerardo Esquivel 8, 
   Adriano Samaniego 52]
Monterrey         0-0 Guadalajara
U de G            2-0 León
  [Ricardo Pérez 11, Humberto Romero 89]
[Apr 6]
UNAM              1-2 Atlas
  [Alberto García Aspe 8pen; Alberto Mariscal 80pen, 85]
Bye: Irapuato

Round 37
[Apr 10]
Necaxa            1-1 Cruz Azul
  [Gerardo Esquivel 50; Juan Morales 6]
[Apr 11]
Deportivo Neza    2-1 Monterrey
  [José Luis Leyva 10, 32; Francisco Javier Cruz 25]
UANL              1-0 Atlante
  [José Guadalupe Zavala 70]
Tampico-Madero    1-1 UAG
  [Héctor Santarrosa 39og; José Luis Zalazar 58]
León              0-1 Puebla
  [Carlos Poblete 79]
Atlas             0-2 Cobras Querétaro
  [Gustavo Pedro Echaniz 6, José Luis Sánchez 14]
[Apr 12]
América           1-0 U de G
  [Roberto Alderete 9]
Guadalajara       1-1 Atlético Morelia
  [Concepción Rodríguez 12; Mario Díaz Pérez 40]
Toluca            1-1 Irapuato
  [Enrique Hernández 7; Eugenio Constantino 30] 
Ángeles           2-1 UNAM
  [Rafael Chávez Carretero 40, 70; Alberto García Aspe 26]
Bye: Atlético Potosino

Round 38
[Apr 17]
Atlante           2-0 Tampico-Madero
  [Miguel Ángel Fuentes 48, Rafael Castillo 54pen]
[Apr 18]
Cruz Azul         0-0 Atlas
Monterrey         3-2 Necaxa
  [Pablo Luna 47og, Juan Antonio Flores Barrera 62, Héctor Becerra 73; 
   Pedro Campa 29og, Javier de la Puente 89]
U de G            1-1 UANL
  [Ricardo Pérez 61; Evanivaldo Castro 70]
[Apr 19]
UNAM              2-1 Atlético Potosino
  [Alberto García Aspe 9, Germán Tello 81; Arturo Magaña 61]
Atlético Morelia  1-0 Deportivo Neza
  [Pedro Pablo Osorio 13]
Cobras Querétaro  1-2 Ángeles
  [Raúl Antonio Martínez 78; Rafael Chávez Carretero 30, Víctor Orihuela 66og]
UAG               1-2 Guadalajara
  [Arturo Ríos Negrete 77; José Manuel de la Torre 66, Demetrio Madero 70]
Puebla            1-1 América
  [Rafael Cruz 78; Luis Roberto Alves 33]
Irapuato          1-0 León
  [Luis Manuel Hernández 13]
Bye: Toluca

Round 39
[Apr 24]
Atlético Potosino 3-1 Cobras Querétaro
  [Gerardo Silva 5, Eligio Torres 13, Mario Díaz Beltrán 85; 
   Raúl Antonio Martínez 81]
América           2-0 Irapuato
  [Adrián Camacho 64, Gonzalo Farfán 66]
[Apr 25]
Deportivo Neza    1-1 UAG
  [Jaime Ordiales 59; Fernando Sánchez Limón 56]
UANL              3-3 Puebla
  [Martín Ponce 32, Héctor Rosete 34og, Mario Alberto Vázquez 89; 
   Guillermo Cossío 58, Omar Mendiburu 62, René Paúl Moreno 65]
Tampico-Madero    4-1 U de G
  [Alberto Ordaz 6, Víctor Rodríguez 19og, 48og, Eduardo Moses 81; 
   Ricardo Pérez 44]
León              2-0 Toluca
  [Marcelo Bauza 35, José de Jesús Venegas 78]
Atlas             4-2 Monterrey
  [Alberto Padilla 18, Sergio Pacheco 70, Roberto Aníbal Masciarelli 77, 80; 
   Francisco Esparza 14, Rafael Ortega Méndez 45]
[Apr 26]
Guadalajara       0-0 Atlante
Necaxa            1-4 Atlético Morelia
  [Julio César Hernández 77; Marco Antonio Figueroa 17, 63, Mario Juárez 67, 
   Jorge Tapia 84]
Ángeles           1-1 Cruz Azul
  [Víctor Rangel 68; Agustín Manzo 23pen]
Bye: UNAM

Round 40
[May 2]
Cruz Azul         0-0 Atlético Potosino
UAG               2-0 Necaxa
  [Omar Jorge 3, José Luis Zalazar 85pen]
Monterrey         1-0 Ángeles
  [Rafael Ortega Méndez 6]
[May 3]
Toluca            1-0 América
  [Jorge Aníbal Gama 67]
Atlante           2-0 Deportivo Neza
  [Miguel Ramos 16og, Mariano Laurean 23]
Atlético Morelia  3-0 Atlas
  [Mario Díaz Pérez 63, 79, Jacinto Ambriz 83]
Puebla            8-1 Tampico-Madero
  [Paúl René Moreno 10pen, 85, 90, Carlos Poblete 18, Omar Mendiburu 40, 
   Gustavo Moscoso 54, Rafael Cruz 56, Ángel Ramos 70; Sergio Lira 88pen]
U de G            0-1 Guadalajara
  [Luis Antonio Valdez 71]
Cobras Querétaro  2-1 UNAM
  [Luis Alberto Acosta 13, 48; Alberto García Aspe 89pen]
Irapuato          1-1 UANL
  [Eugenio Constantino 33; Carlos Eduardo Muñoz 12]
Bye: León

Round 41
[May 8]
Atlético Potosino 2-0 Monterrey
  [Eligio Torres 56pen, Alonso Rodríguez 70]
América           1-1 León
  [Carlos Hermosillo 67; José de Jesús Mendizábal 80pen]
[May 9]
Deportivo Neza    4-1 U de G
  [José Luis Leyva 40, 70, 79, Jaime Ordiales 61; Jorge Dávalos 89pen]
Tampico-Madero    2-2 Irapuato
  [Sergio Lira 32, 68pen; Eugenio Constantino 41, Jesús Montes 84]
UANL              1-0 Toluca
  [Mario Alberto Vázquez 78]
UNAM              1-2 Cruz Azul
  [Edgardo Fuentes 45og; Marcelino Bernal 43, Armando Romero 75]
Atlas             1-4 UAG
  [Sergio Pacheco 17; José Luis Zalazar 6pen, 43, Marco Antonio Díaz Ávalos 23, 61]
[May 10]
Guadalajara       0-0 Puebla
Necaxa            0-1 Atlante
  [Jesús Rico 60]
Ángeles           1-1 Atlético Morelia
  [Rafael Chávez Carretero 22; Mario Díaz Pérez 45]
Bye: Cobras Querétaro

Round 42
[May 16]
Cruz Azul         0-0 Cobras Querétaro
Monterrey         0-0 UNAM
UAG               1-1 Ángeles
  [Fernando Sánchez Limón 33; Sergio Almaguer 60pen]
León              2-0 UANL
  [Alberto Etcheverri 25, José de Jesús Mendizábal 61]
[May 17]
Atlético Morelia  2-0 Atlético Potosino
  [Humberto Roon 7, Marco Antonio Figueroa 91]
Irapuato          1-0 Guadalajara
  [Rafael Lira 28]
U de G            1-1 Necaxa
  [Víctor Rodríguez 15; José Luis López 54]
Toluca            1-1 Tampico-Madero
  [Jorge Aníbal Gama 12; Sergio Lira 81]
Atlante           4-2 Atlas
  [Manuel Manzo 62pen, Rafael Castillo 69, Miguel Ángel Casanova 80, 87; 
   Roberto Aníbal Masciarelli 71, Luis Francisco García 73]
Puebla            4-2 Deportivo Neza
  [Daniel Bartolotta 11, Omar Mendiburu 34, 78, Guillermo Cossío 87; 
   Sergio Bueno 22, Francisco Uribe 77]
Bye: América

Final Table
Group I
*UAG			40	12	15	13	54:55	-1	39
*Monterrey		40	15	9	16	48:55	-7	39
Toluca			40	7	23	10	35:41	-6	37
Atlante			40	11	12	17	36:39	-3	34
Necaxa			40	8	17	15	33:48	-15	33

Group II
*Guadalajara		40	21	13	6	63:28	+35	55 [champion]
*UANL			40	14	16	10	58:53	+5	44
Tampico-Madero		40	16	9	15	60:59	+1	41
Deportivo Neza		40	14	11	15	40:43	-3	39
León			40	12	8	20	42:57	-15	32 [relegated]

Group III
*Atlético Morelia	40	18	11	11	52:47	+5	47
*Puebla			40	15	12	13	61:48	+13	42
UNAM			40	14	12	14	39:38	+1	40
U de Guadalajara	40	10	16	14	44:50	-6	36
Atlas			40	11	11	18	46:57	-11	33

Group IV
*Cruz Azul		40	19	16	5	53:32	+21	54
*América		40	18	16	6	60:33	+27	52
Atlético Potosino	40	13	16	11	40:46	-6	42
Irapuato		40	9	18	13	45:49	-4	36
Ángeles			40	9	16	15	40:49	-9	34
Cobras Querétaro	40	8	15	17	36:58	-22	31 [relegated]
*Qualified to Playoffs

Liguilla Final (Playoffs)
Quarterfinals
First Legs
[May 20]
Puebla            2-2 América
  [Héctor Rosete 17, Carlos Poblete 45+; Juan Antonio Luna 3, 
   Carlos Hermosillo 17]
UANL              3-2 Atlético Morelia 
  [Tomás Boy 25pen, Eduardo Rergis 44, Evanivaldo Castro 59; 
   Jorge Guerrero 36, Raúl González Orihuela 48og]
[May 21]
UAG               2-0 Cruz Azul
  [José Luis Zalazar 5, 37pen]
Monterrey         3-3 Guadalajara
  [Francisco Esparza 15, Ricardo Ferreti 28pen, Francisco Javier Cruz 47; 
   Eduardo de la Torre 12, Benjamín Galindo 35, 45pen]

Second Legs
[May 23]
América           1-2 Puebla
  [Eduardo Bacas 76; Arturo Álvarez 49, Gustavo Moscoso 86]
[May 24]
Atlético Morelia  2-0 UANL
  [Marco Antonio Figueroa 11, 61]
Cruz Azul         2-0 UAG [OT; 3-2pen]
  [Agustín Manzo 2, Armando Romero 36]
Guadalajara       1-0 Monterrey
  [Concepción Rodríguez 22]

Semifinals
First Legs
[May 28]
Puebla            0-2 Guadalajara
  [Luis Antonio Valdez 46, Concepción Rodríguez 79]
Atlético Morelia  2-0 Cruz Azul 
  [Marco Antonio Figueroa 76, 83]

Second Legs
[May 31]
Guadalajara       2-0 Puebla
  [Néstor de la Torre 26, Luis Antonio Valdez 65]
Cruz Azul         4-1 Atlético Morelia 
  [Marcelino Bernal 15, 41, Agustín Manzo 63, Juan Morales 72; 
   Fernando Bernal 60]

Final
First Leg
[Jun 4]
Cruz Azul         2-1 Guadalajara 
  [Ignacio Flores 8pen, Juan Morales 87; Luis Antonio Valdez 28]

Second Leg
[Jun 7]
Guadalajara       3-0 Cruz Azul
  [Fernando Quirarte 29, Eduardo de la Torre 46, 55]

Final 2nd division:     
UAT (Ciudad Victoria) 0-0 UAQ (Querétaro)   
UAQ (Querétaro)       1-1 UAT (Ciudad Victoria)   
UAQ (Querétaro)       0-0 UAT (Ciudad Victoria)  [OT; 2-4pen, in México DF]

Promoted: UAT
Relegated: León and Cobras Querétaro

This season 2 teams were relegated to reduce to 20 teams for the season 1987-88
For the next season Cobras (relegated) moved to Ciudad Juárez
  




1985/86

1987/88

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of divisional movements.

list of cup winners.

list of super cup winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Erik Francisco Lugo for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Erik Francisco Lugo
Last updated: 26 Nov 2010

(C) Copyright Erik Francisco Lugo and RSSSF 2009/10
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.