Namibia 2004/05

"Tafel Lager" Premier League

Final Table: 

 1.Civics FC               30 21  8  1  71-28  71  Champions  [Windhoek]
 2.Blue Waters             30 21  6  3  80-28  69  [Walvis Bay]
 3.Ramblers                30 19  4  7  64-39  61  [Windhoek]
 4.United Africa Tigers    30 17  7  6  57-30  58  [Windhoek]
 5.Orlando Pirates         30 14  8  8  58-36  50  [Windhoek]
 6.Black Africa            30 11 10  9  48-41  43  [Windhoek]
 7.African Stars           30 11  9 10  33-33  42  [Windhoek]
 8.Eleven Arrows           30 12  5 13  54-45  41  [Walvis Bay]
 9.Oshakati City FC        30 10  7 13  45-49  37  [Oshakati]
10.Chief Santos            30  8 10 12  44-44  34  [Tsumeb] 
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11.Golden Bees             30  8  6 16  36-53  30  Relegation Playoff  [Outjo] 
-------------------------------------------------
12.Benfica                 30  6 10 14  37-51  28  Qualifying Playoff  [Tsumeb] 
13.King Kauluma Palace     30  7  7 16  34-56  28  Qualifying Playoff  [Ondangwa]
14.Friends                 30  8  4 18  42-75  28  Qualifying Playoff  [Rehoboth]
15.Life Fighters           30  7  5 18  35-55  26  Qualifying Playoff  [Otjiwarongo]
16.Deportivo Alaves        30  4  6 20  32-107 18  Qualifying Playoff  [Rehoboth]

NB: originally the 11th and 12th placed teams were to enter the
    promotion/relegation playoffs with the 4 group winners of the
    second level, while the teams which finished 13th to 16th were
    automatically relegated; following a protest of Life Fighters
    against the award of their match in round 20 against Tigers and
    more than 4 months of deliberation, arbitration and negotiation,
    it was eventually decided that the teams which finished 12th to
    16th would enter an additional playoff from which one team is to
    qualify for the actual promotion/relegation playoff

Round 1 [Oct 9]
Deportivo Alaves        drw     Golden Bees
Friends                 3-1     Life Fighters
KK Palace               0-0     African Stars 
Oshakati City           1-3     Orlando Pirates
UA Tigers               3-1     Benfica
Civics                  2-2     Chief Santos
Eleven Arrows           1-0     Ramblers        
Blue Waters             3-0     Black Africa 
      
Round 2 [Oct 10]
Deportivo Alaves        3-0     Life Fighters
Friends                 bt      Golden Bees
Oshakati City           1-0     African Stars 
KK Palace               0-1     Orlando Pirates
UA Tigers               1-0     Chief Santos
Civics                  1-0     Benfica
Blue Waters             4-1     Ramblers
Eleven Arrows           0-1     Black Africa

Round 3 [Oct 16] 
Chief Santos            1-1     Deportivo Alaves
Benfica                 3-1     Friends           [also reported 3-0]
Golden Bees             0-2     Eleven Arrows
Life Fighters           1-4     Blue Waters 
African Stars           0-1     UA Tigers 
Orlando Pirates         1-1     Civics
Black Africa            1-1     KK Palace 
Ramblers                1-0     Oshakati City 

Round 4 [Oct 17]
Chief Santos            0-0     Friends 
Benfica                 2-1     Deportivo Alaves 
Golden Bees             1-1     Blue Waters 
Life Fighters           1-3     Eleven Arrows
African Stars           0-1     Civics
Orlando Pirates         2-1     UA Tigers 
Black Africa            2-0     Oshakati City 
Ramblers                1-0     KK Palace 

Round 5 [Oct 23]
Deportivo Alaves        1-3     Ramblers 
Friends                 1-5     Black Africa
Eleven Arrows           4-1     Orlando Pirates 
Blue Waters             5-2     African Stars
UA Tigers               2-0     Life Fighters 
Civics                  3-1     Golden Bees 
Oshakati City           0-1     Benfica 
KK Palace               1-0     Chief Santos 

Round 6 [Oct 24]
Friends                 1-3     Ramblers 
Deportivo Alaves        1-3     Black Africa
Eleven Arrows           2-0     African Stars 
Blue Waters             2-0     Orlando Pirates
Civics                  4-1     Life Fighters
UA Tigers               bt      Golden Bees 
KK Palace               1-1     Benfica
Oshakati City           2-0     Chief Santos 

Round 7 [Oct 30]
African Stars           1-0     Friends
Orlando Pirates         1-2     Deportivo Alaves
Life Fighters           3-0     Oshakati City
Golden Bees             4-1     KK Palace
Chief Santos            0-1     Blue Waters
Benfica                 3-0     Eleven Arrows
Ramblers                0-1     Civics
Black Africa            2-2     UA Tigers

Round 8 [Oct 31]
African Stars           3-1     Deportivo Alaves
Orlando Pirates         bt      Friends
Life Fighters           bt      KK Palace
Golden Bees             2-0     Oshakati City
Chief Santos            2-1     Eleven Arrows
Benfica                 0-0     Blue Waters
Ramblers                2-4     UA Tigers
Black Africa            2-2     Civics

Round 9 [Nov 6]
Blue Waters             2-0     Friends
Eleven Arrows           bt      Deportivo Alaves
Oshakati City           lt      UA Tigers      
KK Palace               lt      Civics 
Black Africa             -      Chief Santos
Ramblers                bt      Benfica 
Golden Bees              -      African Stars
Life Fighters           lt      Orlando Pirates

Round 10 [Nov 7]
Blue Waters            11-0     Deportivo Alaves
Eleven Arrows           bt      Friends
Oshakati City           lt      Civics 
KK Palace               drw     UA Tigers         
Black Africa             -      Benfica 
Ramblers                drw     Chief Santos
Golden Bees             lt      Orlando Pirates
Life Fighters            -      African Stars

NB: Black Africa drew and lost one match in rounds 9 and 10
    African Stars drew and lost one match in rounds 9 and 10

Round 11
[Nov 12]
Orlando Pirates         1-2     Black Africa 
[Nov 13]
Blue Waters             bt      Oshakati City
Eleven Arrows           0-1     KK Palace
African Stars           lt      Ramblers
Deportivo Alaves        lt      Civics   
Friends                 lt      UA Tigers      
Benfica                  -      Life Fighters 
Chief Santos             -      Golden Bees 

Round 12 [Nov 14]
Blue Waters             bt      KK Palace
Eleven Arrows           bt      Oshakati City
Orlando Pirates         2-2     Ramblers
African Stars           0-0     Black Africa
Friends                 lt      Civics               
Deportivo Alaves        lt      UA Tigers   
Benfica                  -      Golden Bees 
Chief Santos             -      Life Fighters

In rounds 11 and 12 Blue Waters won twice with a total goal record of 12-2
In round 9-12 Santos had 2 wins, 2 draws 
In rounds 9-12 Black Africa won 4 points (4 draws or 1 win, 1 draw, 2 losses)

Round 13 [Nov 20]
Civics                  3-1     Blue Waters
UA Tigers               2-2     Eleven Arrows     
Oshakati City           2-2     Deportivo Alaves  
KK Palace               5-1     Friends
Benfica                 1-1     Orlando Pirates
Chief Santos            3-1     African Stars
Life Fighters           2-0     Ramblers
Golden Bees             0-4     Black Africa

Round 14 
[Nov 21]
Civics                  2-2     Eleven Arrows
UA Tigers               1-2     Blue Waters
Oshakati City           3-0     Friends
KK Palace               4-2     Deportivo Alaves
Benfica                 abd     African Stars     [abandoned at 0-0 in 30']
Chief Santos            1-1     Orlando Pirates
Life Fighters           2-3     Black Africa
Golden Bees             3-4     Ramblers
[Nov 28, replay]
Benfica                 1-2     African Stars

Round 15 
[Nov 25]
Ramblers                2-1     Black Africa
Civics                  0-0     UA Tigers
African Stars           0-3     Orlando Pirates
[Nov 27]
Eleven Arrows           2-3     Blue Waters
Oshakati City           1-1     KK Palace
Friends                 1-3     Deportivo Alaves
Benfica                 1-1     Chief Santos
Life Fighters           3-2     Golden Bees

Round 16 
[Jan 29]
Orlando Pirates         1-1     Oshakati City 
African Stars           1-0     KK Palace         [also reported 2-0]
Ramblers                0-1     Eleven Arrows
Chief Santos            1-3     Civics            [also reported 2-3]
Benfica                 0-1     UA Tigers 
Life Fighters           1-4     Friends 
Golden Bees             1-1     Deportivo Alaves
[Mar 5]
Black Africa            0-3     Blue Waters

Round 17 
[Jan 30]
Orlando Pirates         5-0     KK Palace
African Stars           1-1     Oshakati City
Black Africa            2-2     Eleven Arrows 
Benfica                 2-3     Civics
Chief Santos            2-3     Tigers 
Life Fighters           3-0     Deportivo Alaves
Golden Bees             bt      Friends
[Mar 6]
Ramblers                3-1     Blue Waters

Round 18 
[Feb 4]
Civics                  2-1     Orlando Pirates   
UA Tigers               2-0     African Stars  
[Feb 5]
Deportivo Alaves        4-4     Chief Santos
Friends                 2-0     Benfica      
Eleven Arrows           1-1     Golden Bees  
Blue Waters             2-1     Life Fighters          
KK Palace               1-2     Black Africa       
Oshakati City           1-0     Ramblers          

Round 19 [Feb 6]
Friends                 1-5     Chief Santos   
Deportivo Alaves        1-1     Benfica 
Blue Waters             1-2     Golden Bees            
Eleven Arrows           3-0     Life Fighters  
Civics                  0-0     African Stars 
UA Tigers               1-1     Orlando Pirates     
Oshakati City           3-0     Black Africa       
KK Palace               1-2     Ramblers  

Round 20 [Apr 2]
Ramblers                6-0     Deportivo Alaves 
Black Africa            1-1     Friends
Orlando Pirates         4-3     Eleven Arrows 
African Stars           0-0     Blue Waters
Life Fighters           awd     UA Tigers         [awarded 0-2; not played 
Golden Bees             1-1     Civics             due to lack of security
Benfica                 3-3     Oshakati City      personnel]
Chief Santos            2-0     KK Palace

Round 21 [Apr 3]
Ramblers                7-3     Friends
Black Africa            5-0     Deportivo Alaves 
African Stars           3-1     Eleven Arrows
Orlando Pirates         0-1     Blue Waters     
Life Fighters           0-2     Civics
Golden Bees             0-3     UA Tigers  
Benfica                 2-3     KK Palace   
Chief Santos            2-2     Oshakati City

Round 22
[Apr 22]
Ramblers                3-1     Civics
UA Tigers               1-1     Black Africa
[Apr 23]
Blue Waters             1-0     Chief Santos
Eleven Arrows           0-0     Benfica
Oshakati City           2-1     Life Fighters
KK Palace               0-2     Golden Bees 
Deportivo Alaves        1-6     Orlando Pirates
Friends                 1-1     African Stars
 
Round 23 [Apr 24] 
Eleven Arrows           2-1     Chief Santos
Blue Waters             3-0     Benfica
KK Palace               1-1     Life Fighters
Oshakati City           2-1     Golden Bees
Friends                 1-4     Orlando Pirates
Deportivo Alaves        0-7     African Stars
Civics                  1-0     Black Africa       
UA Tigers               1-3     Ramblers  
 
Round 24 [May 7]
UA Tigers               1-2     Oshakati City    
Civics                  5-0     KK Palace
Ramblers                3-2     Benfica 
Black Africa            2-1     Chief Santos 
Deportivo Alaves        2-1     Eleven Arrows  
Friends                 3-3     Blue Waters  
Orlando Pirates         3-0     Life Fighters  
African Stars           1-0     Golden Bees 

Round 25 [May 8]
UA Tigers               3-1     KK Palace
Civics                  4-1     Oshakati City
Ramblers                3-1     Chief Santos
Black Africa            0-1     Benfica
Friends                 2-1     Eleven Arrows 
Deportivo Alaves        0-2     Blue Waters 
Orlando Pirates         5-1     Golden Bees  
African Stars           2-1     Life Lighters  

Round 26
[May 13]
Black Africa            0-0     Orlando Pirates    
[May 14]
Ramblers                0-0     African Stars
UA Tigers               4-1     Friends  
Civics                  6-2     Deportivo Alaves   
Golden Bees             1-3     Chief Santos 
Life Fighters           4-0     Benfica
[May 28]
Oshakati City           1-4     Blue Waters 
KK Palace               3-1     Eleven Arrows

Round 27 
[May 15]
Black Africa            1-1     African Stars
Ramblers                3-2     Orlando Pirates
Civics                  5-3     Friends               
UA Tigers               9-1     Deportivo Alaves      
Golden Bees             2-1     Benfica
Life Fighters           2-0     Chief Santos 
[May 29]
KK Palace               0-2     Blue Waters 
Oshakati City           2-0     Eleven Arrows

Round 28 [May 21]
Blue Waters             1-1     Civics
Eleven Arrows           4-2     UA Tigers 
Deportivo Alaves        1-9     Oshakati City    
Friends                 3-2     KK Palace
Orlando Pirates         1-1     Benfica
African Stars           1-0     Chief Santos   
Ramblers                1-1     Life Fighters 
Black Africa            1-2     Golden Bees

Round 29 [May 22]
Eleven Arrows           1-2     Civics
Blue Waters             1-1     UA Tigers
Friends                 2-0     Oshakati City    
Deportivo Alaves        0-3     KK Palace
African Stars           2-1     Benfica
Orlando Pirates         1-2     Chief Santos
Black Africa            3-1     Life Fighters  
Ramblers                1-0     Golden Bees

Round 30 
[May 25]
Blue Waters             4-3     Eleven Arrows
KK Palace               1-1     Oshakati City  
[May 29]
Black Africa            2-3     Ramblers
Orlando Pirates         2-1     African Stars
Deportivo Alaves        0-2     Friends
Chief Santos            3-3     Benfica
Golden Bees             1-1     Life Fighters   
UA Tigers               0-1     Civics 

Final Table: 

 1.Civics FC               30 21  8  1  71-28  71  Champions  [Windhoek]
 2.Blue Waters             30 21  6  3  80-28  69  [Walvis Bay]
 3.Ramblers                30 19  4  7  64-39  61  [Windhoek]
 4.United Africa Tigers    30 17  7  6  57-30  58  [Windhoek]
 5.Orlando Pirates         30 14  8  8  58-36  50  [Windhoek]
 6.Black Africa            30 11 10  9  48-41  43  [Windhoek]
 7.African Stars           30 11  9 10  33-33  42  [Windhoek]
 8.Eleven Arrows           30 12  5 13  54-45  41  [Walvis Bay]
 9.Oshakati City FC        30 10  7 13  45-49  37  [Oshakati]
10.Chief Santos            30  8 10 12  44-44  34  [Tsumeb] 
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11.Golden Bees             30  8  6 16  36-53  30  Relegation Playoff  [Outjo] 
-------------------------------------------------
12.Benfica                 30  6 10 14  37-51  28  Qualifying Playoff  [Tsumeb] 
13.King Kauluma Palace     30  7  7 16  34-56  28  Qualifying Playoff  [Ondangwa]
14.Friends                 30  8  4 18  42-75  28  Qualifying Playoff  [Rehoboth]
15.Life Fighters           30  7  5 18  35-55  26  Qualifying Playoff  [Otjiwarongo]
16.Deportivo Alaves        30  4  6 20  32-107 18  Qualifying Playoff  [Rehoboth]

NB: originally the 11th and 12th placed teams were to enter the
    promotion/relegation playoffs with the 4 group winners of the
    second level, while the teams which finished 13th to 16th were
    automatically relegated; following a protest of Life Fighters
    against the award of their match in round 20 against Tigers and
    more than 4 months of deliberation, arbitration and negotiation,
    it was eventually decided that the teams which finished 12th to
    16th would enter an additional playoff from which one team is to
    qualify for the actual promotion/relegation playoff

Topscorer
23    Armando Pedro (Blue Waters)

Qualifying Playoff

NB: Life Fighters withdrew

[Oct 12]
Benfica                 2-1     KK Palace
Deportivo Alaves        2-4     Friends
[Oct 14]
Benfica                 2-6     Friends
Deportivo Alaves        n/p     Life Fighters
[Oct 15]
KK Palace              10-1     Deportivo Alaves 
Benfica                 n/p     Life Fighters
KK Palace               2-3     Friends
[Oct 16]
Life Fighters           n/p     KK Palace 
Deportivo Alaves         -      Benfica           [probably cancelled
Life Fighters           n/p     Friends            due to irrelevance]

Table:

 1.Friends                  3  3  0  0  13- 6   9  Qualified  [Rehoboth]
-------------------------------------------------
 2.King Kauluma Palace      3  1  0  2  13- 6   3  Relegated  [Ondangwa]
 3.Benfica                  2  1  0  1   4- 7   3  Relegated  [Tsumeb] 
 4.Deportivo Alaves         2  0  0  2   3-14   0  Relegated  [Rehoboth]
 5.Life Fighters            withdrew               Relegated  [Otjiwarongo]


NB: winners enter actual Promotion/Relegation Playoff

Promotion/Relegation Playoffs (at Mokati Stadium, Otjiwarongo)

Group 1
[Oct 21]
SK Windhoek             1-1     Golden Bees
[Oct 22]
United Stars            2-0     Golden Bees
[Oct 23]
SK Windhoek             3-0     United Stars

Table:
 1.SK Windhoek              2  1  1  0   4- 1   4  Promoted  [Windhoek]
-------------------------------------------------
 2.United Stars             2  1  0  1   2- 3   3  [Rundu]
 3.Golden Bees              2  0  1  1   1- 3   1  Relegated  [Outjo]

Group 2
[Oct 21]
Friends                 9-2     Black Morocco Chiefs
[Oct 22]
Touch and Go            4-3     Friends
[Oct 23]
Black Morocco Chiefs    4-6     Touch and Go

Table:
 1.Touch and Go             2  2  0  0  10- 7   6  Promoted  [Otavi]
-------------------------------------------------
 2.Friends                  2  1  0  1  12- 6   3  Relegated  [Rehoboth]
 3.Black Morocco Chiefs     2  0  0  2   6-15   0  [Mariental]

NB: 2005/06 season to start Oct 21 (first level),
    Oct 29 (Southern Stream First Division) and
    Nov 5 (Northern Stream First Division) 



Cup Tournaments 2004/05

Tafel Lager NFA Cup

Preliminary Round [Jan 15 or 16, Tsumeb]
Teenagers FC    bt      Young Eagles FC (Kunene region)

Round 1 [no extra time in case of draw after 90 mins]
[Jan 22 at Tsumeb]
Friends         2-2     Mayor Power       [2-0 pen]
UA Tigers      12-1     Space Age
My Dae Chiefs   0-3     Julinho 
Blue Waters     1-1     Mighty Gunners    [5-4 pen]
Rundu Chiefs    0-0     SKW Liverpool     [5-3 pen]
[Jan 22 at Mariental]
Oshakati City   3-0     Invincibles
Ramblers        3-2     Pupkewitz University of Namibia (Unam)
Chief Santos    3-0     Tough Guys
Eleven Arrows   2-1     Black Morocco Chiefs
[Jan 23 at Tsumeb]
African Stars  10-0     Teenagers FC (Oshana)
Orlando Pirates 4-1     Ondangwa United
Black Africa    7-1     Young Braves 
KK Palace       2-2     Civics            [17-16 pen; both clubs took 24 penalties]
[Jan 23 at Mariental]
Golden Bees     2-1     Deportivo Alaves
Benfica         4-2     Young Beauties
Life Fighters   bt      Buffaloes

Round 2 [all matches at Otjiwarongo]
[Feb 26]
Oshakati City   0-0     Rundu Chiefs      [3-5 pen]
Orlando Pirates 1-4     Friends 
African Stars   2-3     Ramblers 
Chief Santos    0-2     Eleven Arrows 
Blue Waters     3-2     Julinho 
[Feb 27]
KK Palace       0-3     Black Africa 
Golden Bees     3-0     Benfica 
UA Tigers       2-0     Life Fighters

Quarterfinals [Apr 9,10 at Walvisbay]
Blue Waters     2-1     UA Tigers
Rundu Chiefs    0-3     Black Africa
Ramblers        4-0     Friends
Golden Bees     1-0     Eleven Arrows

Semifinals [Apr 30, at Gobabis]
Ramblers        2-1     Blue Waters
Black Africa    2-0     Golden Bees      
                              
Third Place Match [Jun 18, Independence Stadium, Windhoek]
Blue Waters     3-1     Golden Bees
             
Final [Jun 18, Independence Stadium, Windhoek]
Ramblers        2-2     Black Africa      [aet, 5-4 pen]                
  [Quinton Jacobs 20, Victor Helu 120; Eric Aoseb 32, Samson John 115]


Humphries Security Guard Division Soccer Tournament 2004

NB: pre-season tournament (all Windhoek teams)

[Sep 4]
Ramblers        5-2     African Stars
Civics          0-0     Tigers            [4-1 pen]
[Sep 5]
African Stars   7-2     Invincibles
Tigers          1-0     Black Africa
[Sep 8]
Ramblers        5-2     Invincibles
Civics          1-1     Black Africa

Tables:

Group A
 1.Ramblers        2  2  0  0 10- 4  6
 2.African Stars   2  1  0  1  9- 7  3
 3.Invincibles     2  0  0  2  4-12  0

Group B
 1.Tigers          2  1  1  0  1- 0  4
 2.Civics          2  0  2  0  1- 1  2
 3.Black Africa    2  0  1  1  1- 2  1
NB: penalty shoot-out on Sep 4 was apparently only intended
    as tie-breaker in case of equality on points
  
Semifinals [Sep 11]
Ramblers        1-4     Civics
Tigers          4-1     African Stars

Third Place Match [Sep 12]
African Stars   4-1     Ramblers

Final [Sep 12, Independence Stadium, Windhoek]
Civics          2-1     Tigers
  [William Chilufya, Nelson Akwenya; Stanley Leonardo]



New Era Sam Nujoma Cup 2005

NB: league cup style competition; second edition

1/8 Finals [Feb 19]
[Otjiwarongo, Mokati Stadium]
Benfica         1-4     Friends
Oshakati City   2-7     Civics 
Ramblers        1-1     Chief Santos      [5-6 pen]
UA Tigers       2-2     Life Fighters     [4-2 pen]
[Tsumeb, Oscar Norich Stadium]
Black Africa    2-1     Deportivo Alaves 
Orlando Pirates 3-0     KK Palace 
Golden Bees     2-2     Blue Waters       [7-8 pen]
Eleven Arrows   3-2     African Stars

Quarterfinals [Feb 20]
Civics          3-2     Friends
UA Tigers       2-1     Chief Santos
Black Africa    2-1     Orlando Pirates
Blue Waters     1-1     Eleven Arrosw     [8-7 pen]
 
Semifinals [Mar 12, Otjiwarongo]
Civics          0-0     UA Tigers         [6-5 pen] (no extra time)
Black Africa    1-0     Blue Waters
 
Final [Mar 21]
Civics          0-3     Black Africa
  [Samson John (2), Saul Coetzee; half-time 0-3]


MTC Kersfeesbekertoernooi 2004

NB: league cup style competition; fourth edition

1/8 Finals [Dec 4]
Orlando Pirates 3-2     Chief Santos
Black Africa    0-0     African Stars     [5-3 pen]
Eleven Arrows   2-2     Golden Bees       [4-2 pen]
Benfica         2-1     KK Palace 
Blue Waters     w/o     Deportivo Alaves  [Alaves forfeited] 
Civics          6-1     Oshakati City
Life Fighters   1-4     Friends
Ramblers        2-3     UA Tigers 

Quarterfinals [Dec 5]
Blue Waters     1-2     Civics
Friends         4-5     UA Tigers
Black Africa    2-2     Benfica           [5-4 pen]
Orlando Pirates 2-2     Eleven Arrows     [3-2 pen]      

Semifinals [Dec 10]
Black Africa    1-1     UA Tigers         [4-3 pen]
Orlando Pirates 0-2     Civics  
 
Third Place Match
UA Tigers       3-1     Orlando Pirates

Final [Dec 11, Walvis Bay]
Black Africa    1-0     Civics
  [Saul Coetzee] 

NB: in the 4th edition of this tournament, the final pairing was
    Black Africa vs Civics for the 4th time - and for the 4th time,
    Black Africa won.


BH Motor Spares Warm-up Soccer Tournament 

Semifinals [Jan 15]
Santos          1-0     KK Palace
Oshakati City   1-0     Benfica

Third Place Match [Jan 16]
Benfica         3-3     KK Palace         [4-3 pen]

Final [Jan 16]
Chief Santos    1-1     Oshakati City     [5-4 pen]


Namibian Newspaper Cup (for regional selections)

First Round [Mar 25]
Caprivi          -      Omusati
Ohangwena        -      Erongo
Karas           lt      Hardap 
Omaheke          -      Oshikoto
Oshana           -      Kavango
Otjozondjupa    bt      Kunene
Khomas           -      winners Caprivi/Omusati

Second Round Losers Section [Mar 26]
Caprivi/Omusati  - (a)  Ohangwena/Erongo
Karas            - (b)  Omaheke/Oshikoto
Oshana/Kavango   - (c)  Kunene

Second Round Winners Section [Mar 26]
Ohangwena/Erongo lt    Hardap  
Omaheke/Oshikoto - (e)  Oshana/Kavango   
Otjozondjupa    bye
Khomas/Caprivi/Omusati bye

Semifinals Losers [Mar 26]
winners (a)      -      winners (b)
winners (c)      -      best losers

Semifinals Winners [Mar 27]
Otjozondjupa    bt      Khomas/Caprivi/Omusati
Hardap          bt      winners (e)

Finals [Mar 28]
Otjozondjupa    1-0     Hardap


Tsunami Relief Matches [Feb 11, Windhoek]
Civics          1-3     Tigers 
Black Africa    0-1     Orlando Pirates 



Second Level 2004/05


Central West First Division

Table (May 23):

 1.SK Windhoek             24 16  5  3  82-32  53  [Windhoek]   
 2.Pupkewitz UNAM          24 16  5  3  63-24  53  [Windhoek]
 3.Invincible FC           24 16  2  6  66-45  50  [Windhoek]    
 4.Blue Boys               23 14  4  5  37-15  46  [Swakopmund]   
 5.Zambezi United          25 11  3 11  42-39  36  [Windhoek]  
 6.Kingston United         23  9  6  8  37-49  33  [Windhoek]    
 7.Young Ones              25  9  5 11  48-46  32  [Windhoek] 
 8.Hotspurs                23  7  6 10  45-57  27  [Windhoek] 
 9.Kilius XI               21  8  2 11  39-53  26  [Gobabis]   
10.Blue Birds              24  7  3 14  27-40  24  [Swakopmund]
11.NDF Hotflames           23  7  3 13  39-60  24  [Windhoek]   
12.United Stars            23  5  3 15  38-77  18  [Swakopmund]
13.Tough Guys              20  4  5 11  33-41  17  [Gobabis]   
 -.Juventus                14  5  2  7  20-24  17  [Swakopmund]  
 -.My Dae Chiefs           14  3  2  9  18-32  11  [Gobabis] 

NB: on May 16, Juventus and My Dae Chiefs were expelled from the
    league; all their matches from the 2nd half of the season
    were annulled

Round 1 [Oct 16 - apparently postponed in its entirety]
United Stars                 ppd       SK Windhoek    
Blue Boys                    ppd       Invincibles
 
Round 2 [Oct 17 - apparently postponed in its entirety]
Blue Boys                    ppd       SK Windhoek
United Stars                 ppd       Invincibles

Round 3 
[Oct 21]
SK Windhoek                  7-2       Hotspurs
Invincibles                  2-0       Kingston U.       [awarded?]
[Oct 22]
Zambezi U.                   3-2       Hotflames
[Oct 23]
Blue Birds                   3-1       United Stars
Juventus                     0-2       Blue Boys
Unam                         3-2       Tough Guys
Young Ones                   2-2       Kilius XI
My Dae Chiefs                bye

Round 4
[Oct 23]
Zambezi U.                   2-1       My Dae Chiefs
[Oct 24]
Invincibles                  3-5       Hotspurs
Blue Birds                   0-2       Blue Boys
Juventus                     3-2       United Stars
Unam                         5-1       Kilius XI
Young Ones                   2-3       Tough Guys
[Nov 11]
SKW                          6-2       Kingston United 
Hotflames                    bye

Round 5
[Oct 28]
SK Windhoek                  2-2       Hotflames         [reported 1-2]
Hotspurs                     1-2       Zambezi U.
Kingston U.                  bye
[Oct 30]
Kilius XI                    4-1       Juventus
Tough Guys                   2-2       Blue Birds        [reported 2-1]
Invincibles                  5-3       My Dae Chiefs
Blue Boys                    1-0       Young Ones
United Stars                 1-6       Unam

Round 6
[Oct 29]
Invincibles                  3-5       Hotflames
[Oct 31]
SK Windhoek                  4-0       My Dae Chiefs
Kilius XI                    2-1       Blue Birds
Tough Guys                   1-4       Juventus
Blue Boys                    0-0       Unam
United Stars                 3-2       Young Ones
Kingston U.                  0-1       Zambezi U.
Hotspurs                     bye

Round 7
[Nov 5]
SK Windhoek                  5-0       Kilius XI 
Hotflames                    0-5       Pupkewitz Unam
[Nov 6]
Blue Birds                   5-2       Kingston United 
Juventus                     0-2       Hotspurs  
Zambezi United               3-0       United Stars
Young Ones                   1-2       My Dae Chiefs
[Nov 7]
Invincibles                  3-2       Tough Guys 
Blue Boys                    bye

Round 8
[Nov 6]
Invincibles                  5-1       Kilius XI 
SK Windhoek                  2-0       Tough Guys
[Nov 7]
Blue Birds                   2-0       Hotspurs   
Juventus                     1-3       Kingston United 
Hotflames                    1-2       Young Ones
Zambezi United               1-2       Blue Boys
My Dae Chiefs                1-3       Pupkewitz Unam  
United Stars                 bye

Round 9 
[Nov 13]
Blue Birds                   ppd       Young Ones 
Blue Boys                    ppd       My Dae Chiefs
Hotspurs                     6-5       Kilius XI         
Juventus                     2-2       Pupkewitz Unam 
Kingston United              2-2       Tough Guys     
United Stars                 1-5       NDF Hotflames   
[Nov 18]
SKW                           -        Zambezi United 
Invincibles                  bye

Round 10 [Nov 14]
Blue Birds                   0-2       Pupkewitz Unam  
Blue Boys                    1-2       NDF Hotflames     
Hotspurs                     ppd       Tough Guys
Invincibles FC               1-1       Zambezi United    
Juventus                     ppd       Young Ones
Kingston United              3-2       Kilius XI       
United Stars                 1-2       My Dae Chiefs  
SK Windhoek                  bye

Rounds 11-13? 
Pupkewitz Unam               bt        SK Windhoek
Juventus                     bt        SK Windhoek
Young Ones                   4-4       SK Windhoek

[Nov 28]
Blue Birds                   1-2       SK Windhoek

Round 15 (derbies)
[Dec 2]
SK Windhoek                  3-1       Invincibles             [3-2?]
[date, home/away unknown]
Kilius XI                    4-4       Tough Guys
Kingston United              1-1       Hotspurs
UNAM                         ppd       Young Ones
Blue Birds                   ppd       Juventus
NDF Hotflames                1-2       My Dae Chiefs           [2-3?]
Blue Boys                    ppd       United Stars      
Zambezi United               bye

Moved Matches [dates unknown]
United Stars                 7-3       Hotspurs             
Blue Boys                    2-0       Hotspurs
Blue Birds                   0-2       Young Ones 
Juventus                     2-0       Young Ones

[Feb 12]
Blue Birds                   1-1       NDF Hotflames
Hotspurs                     2-5       Unam
Juventus                     1-1       My Dae Chiefs 
Kilius XI                    4-5       United Stars
Kingston United              4-2       Young Ones
Tough Guys                   2-0       Blue Boys 
[Feb 13]
Blue Birds                   1-0       My Dae Chiefs
Juventus                     1-3       NDF Hotflames
Kilius XI                    0-1       Blue Boys
Kingston United              0-2       Unam
Tough Guys                   1-2       United Stars

[Mar 3]
United Stars                 3-3       SK Windhoek
[Mar 5]
Pupkewitz UNAM                -        Hotspurs
Young Ones                    -        Kingston
[Mar 6]
Blue Boys                    2-1       SK Windhoek
Pupkewitz UNAM                -        Kingston
Young Ones                    -        Hotspurs
Zambezi U.                    -        Tough Guys
[Mar 10]
SK Windhoek                  7-1       Kingston U.
[Mar 13]
Hotspurs                     2-2       SK Windhoek    

[Apr 8-14, inferred results, home/away unknown]
Zambezi United               4-3       Hotflames
SK Windhoek                  7-1       United Stars 
Invincibles                  1-4       Blue Boys      [0-3?]
SK Windhoek                  1-1       Blue Boys          
Invincibles                  6-2       United Stars   [5-1?]
Hotflames                    w/o       Juventus       [awarded 2-0; annulled]
Hotflames                    bt        Blue Birds     [by 2 goals]
My Dae Chiefs                w/o       Juventus       [awarded 2-0; annulled]
My Dae Chiefs                o/w       Blue Birds     [awarded 0-2; annulled]

[Apr 21]
Hotflames                    0-6       SK Windhoek
Zambezi United               1-2       Hotspurs 
[Apr 23]
Blue Birds                   2-1       Tough Guys
Young Ones                   0-1       Blue Boys
My Dae Chiefs                1-6       Invincible     [annulled]
Pupkewitz Unam               7-0       United Stars
Juventus                     1-3       Kilius XI      [annulled]
[Apr 24]
My Dae Chiefs                0-11      SK Windhoek    [annulled]
Blue Birds                   1-4       Kilius XI
Young Ones                   5-2       United Stars
Juventus                     1-2       Tough Guys     [annulled]
Hotflames                    2-5       Invincible
Pupkewitz Unam               2-0       Blue Boys

[Apr 26-May 4; inferred; home/away not known]
Hotflames                    w/o       My Dae Chiefs  [awarded 2-0; annulled]
Hotspurs                     1-1       Kingston U.
Young Ones                   2-2       Unam Pupkewitz
Kingston                     2-2       Zambezi U.

[May 5]
Young Ones                   0-0       Kingston United
Invincible                   1-3       SK Windhoek
[May 7]
United Stars                 2-6       Zambezi United
Young Ones                   w/o       My Dae Chiefs  [awarded 2-0; annulled]
Kingston United              2-1       Blue Birds
Hotspurs                     w/o       Juventus       [awarded 2-0; annulled]
Tough Guys                   1-2       SK Windhoek 
Pupkewitz Unam               4-1       NDF Hotflames
[May 8]
Blue Boys                    4-1       Zambezi United
Kingston United              w/o       Juventus       [awarded 2-0; annulled]
Hotspurs                     2-1       Blue Birds
Pupkewitz Unam               w/o       My Dae Chiefs  [awarded 2-0; annulled]
Tough Guys                   1-3       Invincible
Young Ones                   6-0       NDF Hotflames

[May 11]
Kilius XI                    1-2       Invincible
[May 12]
Pupkewitz Unam               2-0       Kingston 
Kilius XI                    0-6       SK Windhoek

[May 14]
Young Ones                   3-2       Blue Birds
United Stars                 1-1       NDF Hotflames
Zambezi United               2-4       Invincible
[May 15]
Blue Boys                    3-0       NDF Hotflames
Pupkewitz Unam               3-0       Blue Birds
SK Windhoek                  1-0       Zambezi United          

[May 19]
SK Windhoek                  5-3       Young Ones
Pupkewitz Unam               1-1       Zambezi United

[May 21]
Blue Birds                   2-0       Zambezi Utd 
Hotspurs                     0-1       Blue Boys 
Invincible                   3-2       Young Ones 
Kingston Utd                 awd       United Stars   [awarded 2-0] 
[May 22] 
Hotspurs                     awd       United Stars   [awarded 2-0] 
Kilius XI                    2-0       Hotflames 
Kingston Utd                 2-1       Blue Boys

Table (May 23):

 1.SK Windhoek             24 16  5  3  82-32  53  [Windhoek]   
 2.Pupkewitz UNAM          24 16  5  3  63-24  53  [Windhoek]
 3.Invincible FC           24 16  2  6  66-45  50  [Windhoek]    
 4.Blue Boys               23 14  4  5  37-15  46  [Swakopmund]   
 5.Zambezi United          25 11  3 11  42-39  36  [Windhoek]  
 6.Kingston United         23  9  6  8  37-49  33  [Windhoek]    
 7.Young Ones              25  9  5 11  48-46  32  [Windhoek] 
 8.Hotspurs                23  7  6 10  45-57  27  [Windhoek] 
 9.Kilius XI               21  8  2 11  39-53  26  [Gobabis]   
10.Blue Birds              24  7  3 14  27-40  24  [Swakopmund]
11.NDF Hotflames           23  7  3 13  39-60  24  [Windhoek]   
12.United Stars            23  5  3 15  38-77  18  [Swakopmund]
13.Tough Guys              20  4  5 11  33-41  17  [Gobabis]   
 -.Juventus                14  5  2  7  20-24  17  [Swakopmund]  
 -.My Dae Chiefs           14  3  2  9  18-32  11  [Gobabis] 

NB: on May 16, Juventus and My Dae Chiefs were expelled from the
    league; all their matches from the 2nd half of the season
    were annulled

[May 28]
SK Windhoek                  2-1       Pupkewitz Unam
Young Ones                    -        Zambezi United 
NDF Hotflames                 -        Kingston United 
Invincible                    -        Blue Birds 
United Stars                  -        Kilius XI 
Blue Boys                     -        Tough Guys 
[May 29]
SK Windhoek                   -        Blue Birds
Invincible                    -        Pupkewitz Unam
United Stars                  -        Tough Guys  
Blue Boys                     -        Kilius XI  
 

Champions: SK Windhoek

Other regional champions 2nd level:
Southern Zone First Division:  Black Morocco Chiefs (Marienthal)
Far North First Division:      Tough & Go (Otavi)
Far Northeast First Division:  United Stars (Rundu)

Promotion/Relegation Playoffs (at Mokati Stadium, Otjiwarongo)

Group 1
[Oct 21]
SK Windhoek             1-1     Golden Bees
[Oct 22]
United Stars            2-0     Golden Bees
[Oct 23]
SK Windhoek             3-0     United Stars

Table:
 1.SK Windhoek              2  1  1  0   4- 1   4  Promoted  [Windhoek]
-------------------------------------------------
 2.United Stars             2  1  0  1   2- 3   3  [Rundu]
 3.Golden Bees              2  0  1  1   1- 3   1  Relegated  [Outjo]

Group 2
[Oct 21]
Friends                 9-2     Black Morocco Chiefs
[Oct 22]
Touch and Go            4-3     Friends
[Oct 23]
Black Morocco Chiefs    4-6     Touch and Go

Table:
 1.Touch and Go             2  2  0  0  10- 7   6  Promoted  [Otavi]
-------------------------------------------------
 2.Friends                  2  1  0  1  12- 6   3  Relegated  [Rehoboth]
 3.Black Morocco Chiefs     2  0  0  2   6-15   0  [Mariental]


Caprivi Soccer League  

[Apr 9]
Mashi Pairate                2-4       King Fisher
Hurricanes                   5-0       Katima United
Moving Waves                 4-3       XI Bullets
Green Eagles                 7-1       Bright Stars 
[Apr 10]
Hippo                        1-3       Black Hawks
Red Warriors                 3-1       Chobe Chiefs
Shooting Stars               2-1       Bush Bucks 
Black Buffaloes              1-2       Green Eagles
Roccano Rangers              0-2       Blue Chiefs  
 

NB: second level to be rearranged in two groups for 2005/06

Northern Stream First Division Promotion/Relegation Playoffs 2005

First Playoffs

At Grootfontein, Oct 1 and 2

Participants (12):
from Far North Nationwide First Division (6): 
Newcastle United
Chelsea
Onambula United
Robber Chanties
Fair Way Stars
Dynamos
from North East First Division (6): 
Rundu Chiefs
Bingo
Cuca Tops
Julinho
Namib Chiefs  
Flying Eagles

Group A 
[Oct 1]
Rundu Chiefs                 5-2       Dynamos
Namib Chiefs                 4-1       Dynamos
[Oct 2]
Namib Chiefs                 2-0       Rundu Chiefs

 1.Namib Chiefs             2  2  0  0   6- 1   6  [Katima Mulilo]
-------------------------------------------------
 2.Rundu Chiefs             2  1  0  1   5- 4   3  [Kwico]
 3.Dynamos                  2  0  0  2   3- 9   0  [Grootfontein]

Group B
[Oct 1]
Robber Chanties              2-0       Flying Eagles
Newcastle                    3-1       Flying Eagles
[Oct 2]
Robber Chanties              2-1       Newcastle 

 1.Robber Chanties FC       2  2  0  0   4- 1   6  [Outjo]
-------------------------------------------------
 2.Newcastle United         2  1  0  1   4- 3   3  [Tsumeb]
 3.Flying Eagles            2  0  0  2   1- 5   0  [Rundu]

Group C
[Oct 1?]
Cuca Tops                    2-3       Chelsea 
Cuca Tops                    2-2       Onambula United
[Oct 2?]
Chelsea                      3-1       Onambula United
 
 1.Chelsea                  2  2  0  0   6- 3   6  [Grootfontein]
-------------------------------------------------
 2.Cuca Tops                2  0  1  1   4- 5   1  [Rundu]
 3.Onambula United          2  0  1  1   3- 5   1

Group D 
[Oct 1]
Bingo                        1-0       Fair Way Stars 
Julinho                      4-2       Fair Way Stars 
[Oct 2]
Bingo                        1-0       Julinho FC

 1.Bingo FC                 2  2  0  0   2- 0   6  [Rundu]
-------------------------------------------------
 2.Julinho                  2  1  0  1   4- 3   3  [Rundu]
 3.Fair Way Stars           2  0  0  2   2- 5   0

Second Playoffs

[Oct 8]
Mighty Gunners               2-1       Rundu Chiefs 
Cuca Tops                    4-0       Blue Birds
Mighty Gunners               2-0       Black Hawks FC (Katima Mulilo)
Cuca Tops                    2-2       Arsenal FC (Oshakati)      [Cuca on pen]

NB: Mighty Gunners (Otjiwarongo) and Cuca Tops (Rundu) qualified.


Southern Stream First Division Promotion/Relegation Playoffs 2005

At Mariental

[Aug 27]
University of Namibia (Unam) 0-2       Fire Chiefs
Blue Boys FC                 0-2       Pescanova FC [=Novanam?]
Invincible FC                2-1       Aranos FC 
[Aug 28]
Kingstone United FC          1-4       Mighty Birds
Hotspurs FC                  4-2       Marco Atlanta FC 
Zambezi United FC            0-2       Bee Bob Brothers
[Sep 3,4]
matches between winners of Erongo, Khomas, Omaheke, Karas (Diamond City)
and Hardap (Flying Eagles) second divisions
Flying Eagles qualified, Diamond City did not

Completed as of Sep 24


Third Level 2004/05

Hardap Second Division

Champions: Flying Eagles
 
Karas Second Division

Third Place Matches(?)

First Leg [Jun 18, Lüderitz]
Green Valley                 1-0       Young Beauties

Second Leg [Jun 19, Keetmanshoop]
Young Beauties               3-1       Green Valley

Final

First Leg [Jun 18, Lüderitz]
Diamond City FC              3-1       Try Again 

Second Leg [Jun 19, Keetmanshoop]
Try Again                    2-1       Diamond City Fc

Champions: Diamond City (Lüderitz)
Runners-Up: Try Again (Keetmanshoop)

NB: Diamond City qualified for Southern Stream playoffs

Oshana Region Second Division

Top Final Ranking:
 1.Arsenal FC (Oshakati)
 2.Okatana Flango United FC 
 3.Vietnam Rangers FC 

Otjozondjupa Second Division

Final Table:

 1.Mighty Gunners 23 17  1  5  92-21  52  Champions
 2.XI Warriors    23 16  4  3  49-18  52
 3.Golden Fire    23 13  3  7  63-34  42
 4.Silent Killers 23 13  3  7  60-34  42
 5.XI Brothers    23 11  5  7  51-39  38
 6.Cosmos         23 12  2  8  49-40  38
 7.Equal Rights   23 11  1 11  55-60  34
 8.Rangers        23 10  3 10  42-39  33
 9.Nampol         23  8  2 13  44-37  26
10.Sundowns       23  6  4 13  28-43  22
11.BMC            23  5  4 14  28-43  19
12.Poison Arrows  23  2  3 18  22-47   9
 -.Rising Stars    apparently excluded or withdrew; last reported
   record:        12  3  2  7  21-21  11 

NB: apparently first round matches of Rising Stars counted;
    wins/losses and goals do not add up

Fourth Level

Oshana Region Third Division

NB: supposedly only 4th level league in Namibia in 2004/05 season

Top Final Ranking:
 1.Al-Nur XI 
 2.Blue Boys FC
 3.Oshuushe SI FC 


2003/04

2005/06

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Sources: Die Republikein, The Namibian, New Era, SKW, Nam Sports

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl (hans.schoeggl@sbg.ac.at)
Last updated: 28 Mar 2006

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2004/06
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.