Northern Ireland 2020/21


IFA Premiership

IFA Premiership

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Linfield              33  22  4  7  76-34  70  [C]  Section A
 2.Glentoran             33  18  9  6  61-29  63       Section A
 3.Coleraine             33  18  8  7  50-32  62       Section A
 4.Cliftonville          33  16  8  9  55-35  56       Section A
 5.Larne                 33  15 10  8  56-35  55       Section A
 6.Crusaders             33  16  5 12  59-40  53       Section A
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Glenavon              33  14 10  9  56-57  52       Section B
 8.Ballymena United      33  13  7 13  50-40  46       Section B
 9.Portadown             33   8  6 19  40-65  30  [P]  Section B
10.Warrenpoint Town      33   6  9 18  32-65  27       Section B
11.Carrick Rangers       33   4  8 21  28-77  20       Section B
12.Dungannon Swifts      33   4  4 25  18-72  16       Section B

Round 1
[Oct 16]
Coleraine             0-1 Ballymena United      
[Oct 17]
Cliftonville          1-0 Glentoran             
Warrenpoint Town      0-1 Crusaders             
Larne                 3-0 Dungannon Swifts      
Linfield              5-1 Carrick Rangers       
Glenavon              2-4 Portadown             

Round 2
[Oct 23]
Crusaders             1-0 Cliftonville          
[Oct 24]
Carrick Rangers       1-2 Larne                 
Glentoran             1-1 Glenavon              
Portadown             0-3 Coleraine             
Dungannon Swifts      0-2 Warrenpoint Town      
Ballymena United      2-3 Linfield              

Round 3
[Oct 30]
Linfield              2-1 Crusaders             
[Oct 31]
Larne                 2-0 Ballymena United      
Warrenpoint Town      1-1 Portadown             
Coleraine             2-1 Glentoran             
Cliftonville          3-0 Carrick Rangers       
Glenavon              0-0 Dungannon Swifts      

Round 4 [Nov 7]
Cliftonville          3-0 Warrenpoint Town      
Ballymena United      1-4 Crusaders             
Glenavon              4-4 Coleraine             
Portadown             1-2 Linfield              
Carrick Rangers       0-0 Dungannon Swifts      
Glentoran             0-0 Larne                 

Round 5
[Nov 10]
Ballymena United      0-2 Glenavon              
Carrick Rangers       4-1 Portadown             
Warrenpoint Town      1-1 Larne                 
Dungannon Swifts      2-1 Cliftonville          
Crusaders             1-0 Coleraine             
[Nov 24]
Linfield              3-3 Glentoran             

Round 6
[Nov 14]
Coleraine             0-2 Linfield              
Larne                 2-1 Crusaders             
[Nov 24]
Cliftonville          0-4 Ballymena United      
[Dec 8]
Dungannon Swifts      0-3 Portadown             
[Dec 15]
Glentoran             0-0 Warrenpoint Town      
[Feb 16]
Glenavon              1-1 Carrick Rangers       

Round 7
[Nov 21]
Crusaders             3-1 Dungannon Swifts      
Linfield              2-0 Glenavon              
Larne                 1-0 Cliftonville          
Ballymena United      2-0 Warrenpoint Town      
[Feb 16]
Portadown             1-3 Glentoran             
[Feb 23]
Carrick Rangers       0-2 Coleraine             

Round 8
[Nov 28]
Glentoran             5-1 Dungannon Swifts      
Cliftonville          5-0 Portadown             
Glenavon              3-1 Crusaders             
Coleraine             0-2 Larne                 
Warrenpoint Town      2-1 Linfield              
[Dec 1]
Ballymena United      2-0 Carrick Rangers       

Round 9
[Dec 4]
Dungannon Swifts      2-0 Coleraine             
[Dec 5]
Portadown             0-0 Ballymena United      
Carrick Rangers       1-3 Warrenpoint Town      
Larne                 2-1 Glenavon              
Crusaders             2-0 Glentoran             
Linfield              2-0 Cliftonville          

Round 10
[Dec 11]
Larne                 3-1 Linfield              
[Dec 12]
Dungannon Swifts      1-5 Ballymena United      
Coleraine             2-1 Warrenpoint Town      
Glentoran             6-0 Carrick Rangers       
Crusaders             5-0 Portadown             
[Dec 14]
Glenavon              1-1 Cliftonville          

Round 11
[Dec 19]
Warrenpoint Town      1-2 Glenavon              
Linfield              4-0 Dungannon Swifts      
Ballymena United      1-1 Glentoran             
Cliftonville          0-2 Coleraine             
[Mar 9]
Carrick Rangers       1-3 Crusaders             
[Apr 20]
Portadown             2-1 Larne                 

NB: round 12 played after round 14; round 13 played after round 18

Round 14 [Jan 2]
Coleraine             3-0 Carrick Rangers       
Larne                 0-1 Ballymena United      
Crusaders             4-0 Warrenpoint Town      
Glenavon              1-2 Linfield              
Dungannon Swifts      1-2 Cliftonville          
Glentoran             2-1 Portadown             

Round 12
[Jan 9]
Cliftonville          2-2 Crusaders             
[Feb 16]
Ballymena United      0-1 Coleraine             
Warrenpoint Town      1-1 Dungannon Swifts      
[Feb 23]
Linfield              0-1 Glentoran             
[Mar 9]
Portadown             1-2 Glenavon              
[Mar 16]
Carrick Rangers       1-3 Larne                 

NB: round 15 played after round 21

Round 16
[Jan 23]
Crusaders             3-3 Larne                 
Coleraine             2-0 Dungannon Swifts      
Linfield              6-0 Warrenpoint Town      
[Feb 23]
Cliftonville          2-1 Ballymena United      
[Mar 16]
Glenavon              2-1 Glentoran             
[Mar 23]
Carrick Rangers       5-3 Portadown             

Round 17
[Jan 26]
Cliftonville          4-3 Linfield              
Glentoran             2-0 Carrick Rangers       
Larne                 1-2 Coleraine             
Portadown             2-2 Crusaders             
[Feb 23]
Dungannon Swifts      1-2 Glenavon              
[Mar 16]
Warrenpoint Town      1-1 Ballymena United      

Round 18
[Jan 29]
Larne                 1-1 Glentoran             
[Jan 30]
Cliftonville          1-1 Glenavon              
Coleraine             2-1 Crusaders             
Portadown             0-2 Warrenpoint Town      
Carrick Rangers       0-2 Ballymena United      
[Mar 16]
Linfield              2-0 Dungannon Swifts      

Round 13 [Feb 6]
Glenavon              2-1 Ballymena United      
Glentoran             1-0 Cliftonville          
Coleraine             1-1 Portadown             
Dungannon Swifts      0-2 Carrick Rangers       
Larne                 1-1 Warrenpoint Town      
Crusaders             1-2 Linfield              

Round 19
[Feb 2]
Glenavon              1-4 Larne                 
Ballymena United      0-1 Dungannon Swifts      
Coleraine             2-2 Cliftonville          
Crusaders             1-0 Glentoran             
Linfield              3-0 Portadown             
[Apr 13]
Warrenpoint Town      0-0 Carrick Rangers       

Round 20
[Feb 9]
Carrick Rangers       1-1 Linfield              
Cliftonville          3-0 Warrenpoint Town      
Larne                 2-2 Portadown             
[Mar 9]
Glentoran             0-2 Ballymena United      
[Mar 23]
Dungannon Swifts      2-1 Crusaders             
Glenavon              1-1 Coleraine             

Round 21
[Feb 13]
Crusaders             1-3 Carrick Rangers       
Portadown             1-1 Cliftonville          
Larne                 3-0 Dungannon Swifts      
[Mar 23]
Ballymena United      2-1 Linfield              
[Apr 13]
Glentoran             2-2 Coleraine             
[Apr 20]
Warrenpoint Town      3-4 Glenavon              

Round 15
[Feb 20]
Crusaders             2-1 Ballymena United      
Cliftonville          1-0 Larne                 
Carrick Rangers       3-4 Glenavon              
Linfield              0-0 Coleraine             
[Mar 23]
Warrenpoint Town      1-2 Glentoran             
[Apr 13]
Portadown             1-0 Dungannon Swifts      

Round 22
[Feb 26]
Linfield              2-1 Larne                 
[Feb 27]
Carrick Rangers       0-1 Cliftonville          
Coleraine             2-1 Warrenpoint Town      
Crusaders             0-1 Glenavon              
Portadown             1-2 Ballymena United      
Dungannon Swifts      0-1 Glentoran             

Round 23 [Mar 2]
Glentoran             3-1 Linfield              
Ballymena United      1-1 Cliftonville          
Coleraine             2-0 Portadown             
Glenavon              1-1 Carrick Rangers       
Larne                 0-3 Crusaders             
Warrenpoint Town      4-1 Dungannon Swifts      

Round 24
[Mar 5]
Carrick Rangers       0-5 Glentoran             
[Mar 6]
Crusaders             0-2 Warrenpoint Town      
Dungannon Swifts      2-3 Coleraine             
Linfield              2-0 Cliftonville          
Portadown             4-1 Glenavon              
Ballymena United      1-1 Larne                 

Round 25
[Mar 12]
Coleraine             2-0 Crusaders             
[Mar 13]
Ballymena United      2-1 Portadown             
Cliftonville          2-1 Glenavon              
Dungannon Swifts      0-2 Larne                 
Linfield              7-0 Carrick Rangers       
Warrenpoint Town      0-2 Glentoran             

Round 26
[Mar 19]
Crusaders             1-2 Linfield              
[Mar 20]
Coleraine             1-0 Carrick Rangers       
Dungannon Swifts      0-1 Portadown             
Glentoran             3-1 Glenavon              
Larne                 0-0 Cliftonville          
Warrenpoint Town      2-2 Ballymena United      

Round 27 [Mar 27]
Ballymena United      5-1 Dungannon Swifts      
Carrick Rangers       1-1 Warrenpoint Town      
Cliftonville          2-1 Coleraine             
Glenavon              2-2 Larne                 
Glentoran             1-0 Crusaders             
Portadown             0-1 Linfield              

Round 28
[Mar 9]
Linfield              5-0 Warrenpoint Town      
[Mar 30]
Coleraine             2-0 Larne                 
Ballymena United      2-0 Carrick Rangers       
Dungannon Swifts      0-4 Glenavon              
Portadown             1-2 Crusaders             
[Apr 20]
Cliftonville          0-2 Glentoran             

Round 29
[Apr 2]
Ballymena United      0-1 Crusaders             
[Apr 3]
Coleraine             0-0 Glenavon              
Warrenpoint Town      0-5 Cliftonville          
Larne                 3-0 Carrick Rangers       
Glentoran             4-0 Portadown             
Dungannon Swifts      0-2 Linfield              

Round 30
[Apr 6]
Ballymena United      2-2 Glentoran             
Carrick Rangers       1-1 Crusaders             
Cliftonville          3-0 Dungannon Swifts      
Glenavon              1-0 Warrenpoint Town      
Portadown             1-2 Larne                 
[Apr 7]
Linfield              2-1 Coleraine             

Round 31 [Apr 10]
Larne                 1-1 Linfield              
Glentoran             2-0 Dungannon Swifts      
Crusaders             2-2 Cliftonville          
Glenavon              3-2 Ballymena United      
Portadown             2-0 Carrick Rangers       
Warrenpoint Town      1-2 Coleraine             

Round 32
[Apr 16]
Coleraine             1-1 Glentoran             
Crusaders             6-1 Glenavon              
Carrick Rangers       1-1 Dungannon Swifts      
Larne                 5-0 Warrenpoint Town      
[Apr 17]
Linfield              2-1 Ballymena United      
Portadown             1-2 Cliftonville          

Round 33
[Apr 23]
Glentoran             3-2 Larne                 
[Apr 24]
Warrenpoint Town      1-3 Portadown             
Cliftonville          5-0 Carrick Rangers       
Ballymena United      1-2 Coleraine             
Dungannon Swifts      0-2 Crusaders             
Glenavon              3-2 Linfield              

Final Table:

 1.Linfield              33  22  4  7  76-34  70  [C]  Section A
 2.Glentoran             33  18  9  6  61-29  63       Section A
 3.Coleraine             33  18  8  7  50-32  62       Section A
 4.Cliftonville          33  16  8  9  55-35  56       Section A
 5.Larne                 33  15 10  8  56-35  55       Section A
 6.Crusaders             33  16  5 12  59-40  53       Section A
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Glenavon              33  14 10  9  56-57  52       Section B
 8.Ballymena United      33  13  7 13  50-40  46       Section B
 9.Portadown             33   8  6 19  40-65  30  [P]  Section B
10.Warrenpoint Town      33   6  9 18  32-65  27       Section B
11.Carrick Rangers       33   4  8 21  28-77  20       Section B
12.Dungannon Swifts      33   4  4 25  18-72  16       Section B

Playoff Stage

Section A | Section B

Section A

Final Table:

 1.Linfield              38  24  6  8  83-38  78  [C]  Champions
 2.Coleraine             38  21 10  7  57-35  73
 3.Glentoran             38  20 11  7  65-32  71
 4.Larne                 38  18 10 10  64-41  64       Conference League Playoff
 5.Cliftonville          38  17  9 12  59-42  60       Conference League Playoff
 6.Crusaders             38  16  6 16  62-50  54       Conference League Playoff

Round 34 [May 1]
Coleraine             2-0 Cliftonville          
Glentoran             0-0 Linfield              
Crusaders             1-3 Larne                 

Round 35 [May 4]
Cliftonville          1-2 Larne                 
Glentoran             1-1 Coleraine             
Linfield              3-1 Crusaders             

Round 36 [May 15]
Glentoran             0-2 Cliftonville          
Linfield              1-2 Larne                 
Crusaders             0-1 Coleraine             

Round 37 [May 25]
Larne                 0-1 Glentoran             
Cliftonville          1-1 Crusaders             
Coleraine             1-1 Linfield              

Round 38 [May 29]
Cliftonville          0-2 Linfield              
Glentoran             2-0 Crusaders             
Larne                 1-2 Coleraine             

Final Table:

 1.Linfield              38  24  6  8  83-38  78  [C]  Champions
 2.Coleraine             38  21 10  7  57-35  73
 3.Glentoran             38  20 11  7  65-32  71
 4.Larne                 38  18 10 10  64-41  64       Conference League Playoff
 5.Cliftonville          38  17  9 12  59-42  60       Conference League Playoff
 6.Crusaders             38  16  6 16  62-50  54       Conference League Playoff

Conference League Playoff

Semifinals [Jun 1]
Cliftonville          0-0 Crusaders             [aet, 5-4 pen]
Larne                 2-1 Glenavon              

Final [Jun 5]
Larne                 3-1 Cliftonville          

Section B

Final Table:

 7.Glenavon              38  17 11 10  72-65  62       Conference League Playoff
 8.Ballymena United      38  18  7 13  67-44  61
 9.Portadown             38  10  6 22  50-78  36  [P]
10.Warrenpoint Town      38   9  9 20  38-74  36
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11.Carrick Rangers       38   5  8 25  35-92  23
------------------------------------------------
12.Dungannon Swifts      38   4  5 29  22-83  17

NB: no relegation as no lower level leagues were contested due to the
    Covid-19 pandemic

Round 34
[Apr 30]
Dungannon Swifts      0-2 Carrick Rangers       
[May 1]
Ballymena United      3-1 Glenavon              
Portadown             1-2 Warrenpoint Town      

Round 35 [May 4]
Carrick Rangers       0-4 Ballymena United      
Dungannon Swifts      0-1 Warrenpoint Town      
Glenavon              4-1 Portadown             

Round 36
[May 14]
Glenavon              4-0 Warrenpoint Town      
[May 15]
Dungannon Swifts      1-3 Ballymena United      
Portadown             2-1 Carrick Rangers       

Round 37 [May 25]
Ballymena United      3-0 Warrenpoint Town      
Carrick Rangers       3-6 Glenavon              
Portadown             4-2 Dungannon Swifts      

Round 38 [May 29]
Ballymena United      4-2 Portadown             
Glenavon              1-1 Dungannon Swifts      
Warrenpoint Town      3-1 Carrick Rangers       

Final Table:

 7.Glenavon              38  17 11 10  72-65  62       Conference League Playoff
 8.Ballymena United      38  18  7 13  67-44  61
 9.Portadown             38  10  6 22  50-78  36  [P]
10.Warrenpoint Town      38   9  9 20  38-74  36
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11.Carrick Rangers       38   5  8 25  35-92  23
------------------------------------------------
12.Dungannon Swifts      38   4  5 29  22-83  17

NB: no relegation as no lower level leagues were contested due to the
    Covid-19 pandemic


2019/20.

2021/22.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of cup finals.

list of league cup finals.

list of gold cup winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 2 Sep 2021

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2020/21
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.