Northern Ireland - Cup Finals


Semifinals and Finals 1880-1950
1880/81 Moyola Park              1-0 Cliftonville
1881/82 Queen's Island           2-1 Cliftonville
1882/83 Cliftonville             5-0 Ulster
1883/84 Distillery               5-0 Wellington Park
1884/85 Distillery               2-0 Alexander Limavady
1885/86 Distillery               1-0 Alexander Limavady
1886/87 Ulster                   3-0 Cliftonville
1887/88 Cliftonville             2-1 Distillery
1888/89 Distillery               5-4 YMCA
1889/90 Gordon Highlanders   2-2 3-1 Cliftonville
1890/91 Linfield                 4-2 Ulster
1891/92 Linfield                 7-0 The Black Watch Regiment
1892/93 Linfield                 5-1 Cliftonville
1893/94 Distillery           2-2 3-2 Linfield
1894/95 Linfield                10-1 Bohemians
1895/96 Distillery               3-1 Glentoran
1896/97 Cliftonville             3-1 Curragh Co. Kildare Sherwood Foresters
1897/98 Linfield                 2-0 Saint Columb's Hall Celtic
1898/99 Linfield                 2-1 Glentoran
1899/00 Cliftonville             2-1 Bohemians
1900/01 Cliftonville             1-0 Freebooters
1901/02 Linfield                 5-0 Distillery
1902/03 Distillery               3-1 Bohemians
1903/04 Linfield                 5-1 Derry Celtic
1904/05 Distillery               3-0 Shelbourne
1905/06 Shelbourne               2-0 Belfast Celtic
1906/07 Cliftonville         0-0 1-0 Shelbourne
1907/08 Bohemians            1-1 3-1 Shelbourne
1908/09 Cliftonville         0-0 2-1 Bohemians
1909/10 Distillery               1-0 Cliftonville
1910/11 Shelbourne           0-0 2-1 Bohemians
1911/12 Linfield                 [*1]
1912/13 Linfield                 2-0 Glentoran
1913/14 Glentoran                3-1 Linfield
1914/15 Linfield                 1-0 Belfast Celtic
1915/16 Linfield             1-1 1-0 Glentoran
1916/17 Glentoran                2-0 Belfast Celtic
1917/18 Belfast Celtic   0-0 0-0 2-0 Linfield
1918/19 Linfield                 2-1 Glentoran
1919/20 Shelbourne               [*2]
1920/21 Glentoran                2-0 Glenavon
1921/22 Linfield                 2-0 Glenavon
1922/23 Linfield                 2-0 Glentoran
1923/24 Queen's Island           1-0 Willowfield
1924/25 Distillery               2-1 Glentoran
1925/26 Belfast Celtic           3-2 Linfield
1926/27 Ards                     3-2 Cliftonville
1927/28 Willowfield              1-0 Larne
1928/29 Ballymena                2-1 Belfast Celtic
1929/30 Linfield                 4-3 Ballymena
1930/31 Linfield                 3-0 Ballymena
1931/32 Glentoran                2-1 Linfield            
1932/33 Glentoran                3-1 Distillery
1933/34 Linfield                 4-0 Cliftonville
1934/35 Glentoran                1-0 Larne
1935/36 Linfield                 2-0 Derry City
1936/37 Belfast Celtic           3-0 Linfield
1937/38 Belfast Celtic           2-0 Bangor
1938/39 Linfield                 2-0 Ballymena United  
1939/40 Ballymena United         2-0 Glenavon
1940/41 Belfast Celtic           1-0 Linfield
1941/42 Linfield                 3-1 Glentoran
1942/43 Belfast Celtic           1-0 Glentoran   
1943/44 Belfast Celtic           3-1 Linfield   
1944/45 Linfield                 4-2 Glentoran 
1945/46 Linfield                 3-0 Distillery
1946/47 Belfast Celtic           1-0 Glentoran   
1947/48 Linfield                 3-0 Coleraine
1948/49 Derry City               3-1 Glentoran
1949/50 Linfield                 2-1 Distillery
1950/51 Glentoran                3-1 Ballymena United
1951/52 Ards                     1-0 Glentoran
1952/53 Linfield                 5-0 Coleraine   
1953/54 Derry City       2-2 0-0 1-0 Glentoran
1954/55 Dundela                  3-0 Glenavon
1955/56 Distillery       2-2 0-0 1-0 Glentoran   
1956/57 Glenavon                 2-0 Derry City 
1957/58 Ballymena United         2-0 Linfield   
1958/59 Glenavon             1-1 2-0 Ballymena United 
1959/60 Linfield                 5-1 Ards
1960/61 Glenavon                 5-1 Linfield
1961/62 Linfield                 4-0 Portadown
1962/63 Linfield                 2-1 Distillery   
1963/64 Derry City               2-0 Glentoran
1964/65 Coleraine                2-1 Glenavon
1965/66 Glentoran                2-0 Linfield
1966/67 Crusaders                3-1 Glentoran 
1967/68 Crusaders                2-0 Linfield   
1968/69 Ards                 0-0 4-2 Distillery
1969/70 Linfield                 2-1 Ballymena United
1970/71 Distillery               3-0 Derry City
1971/72 Coleraine                2-1 Portadown
1972/73 Glentoran                3-2 Linfield    
1973/74 Ards                     2-1 Ballymena United
1974/75 Coleraine        1-1 0-0 1-0 Linfield
1975/76 Carrick Rangers          2-1 Linfield
1976/77 Coleraine                4-1 Linfield
1977/78 Linfield                 3-1 Ballymena United
1978/79 Cliftonville             3-2 Portadown
1979/80 Linfield                 2-0 Crusaders
1980/81 Ballymena United         1-0 Glenavon
1981/82 Linfield                 2-1 Coleraine
1982/83 Glentoran            1-1 2-1 Linfield    
1983/84 Ballymena United         4-1 Carrick Rangers
1984/85 Glentoran            1-1 1-0 Linfield
1985/86 Glentoran                2-1 Coleraine
1986/87 Glentoran                1-0 Larne
1987/88 Glentoran                1-0 Glenavon
1988/89 Ballymena United         1-0 Larne
1989/90 Glentoran                3-0 Portadown
1990/91 Portadown                2-1 Glenavon
1991/92 Glenavon                 2-1 Linfield
1992/93 Bangor           1-1 1-1 1-0 Ards                    [all matches aet]
1993/94 Linfield                 2-0 Bangor
1994/95 Linfield                 3-1 Carrick Rangers
1995/96 Glentoran                1-0 Glenavon
1996/97 Glenavon                 1-0 Cliftonville
1997/98 Glentoran                1-0 Glenavon                [aet]
1998/99 Portadown                w/o Cliftonville [disqualified]
1999/00 Glentoran                1-0 Portadown
2000/01 Glentoran                1-0 Linfield                [aet]
2001/02 Linfield                 2-1 Portadown
2002/03 Coleraine                1-0 Glentoran
2003/04 Glentoran                1-0 Coleraine
2004/05 Portadown                5-1 Larne
2005/06 Linfield                 2-1 Glentoran
2006/07 Linfield                 2-2 Dungannon Swifts        [aet, 3-2 pen]
2007/08 Linfield                 2-1 Coleraine
2008/09 Crusaders                1-0 Cliftonville
2009/10 Linfield                 2-1 Portadown
2010/11 Linfield                 2-1 Crusaders
2011/12 Linfield                 4-1 Crusaders
2012/13 Glentoran                3-1 Cliftonville            [aet]
2013/14 Glenavon                 2-1 Ballymena United

[*1] three of the four semifinalists (Cliftonville, Glentoran and
     Shelbourne) temporarily withdrew from the IFA, leaving Linfield
     as only team in the competition; they were then declared winners.
[*2] Shelbourne had beaten Glenavon in one semifinal; the other, 
     between Glentoran and Belfast Celtic, went to a replay which
     was abandoned after 70 minutes (at 0-0) following serious crowd
     disturbances (Celtic fans shooting into those of Glentoran,
     injuring some); Celtic were disqualified but so were Glentoran
     after Celtic protested against their player H.McIlveen, who had
     not appeared on the players' list submitted to the referee;
     Shelbourne thereby gained a walkover in the final

Semifinals and Finals 1880-1950

Number of Wins [134; lost finals (131) between square brackets]

NB: the 1912, 1920 and 1999 finals were not played.

42 [20] Linfield (Belfast)

21 [19] Glentoran (Belfast)

12 [ 7] Distillery (Belfast) [now known as Lisburn Distillery]

 8 [11] Cliftonville (Belfast) [does not include 1999 final]
 8 [ 4] Belfast Celtic

 6 [10] Glenavon (Lurgan)
 6 [ 9] Ballymena United [includes Ballymena]

 5 [ 6] Coleraine 

 4 [ 2] Ards (Newtonards)

 3 [ 7] Portadown
 3 [ 3] Crusaders (Belfast)
 3 [ 3] Derry City
 3 [ 3] Shelbourne (Dublin)

 2      Queen's Island (Belfast)

 1 [ 5] Bohemians (Dublin)
 1 [ 2] Bangor
 1 [ 2] Carrick Rangers
 1 [ 2] Ulster (Belfast)
 1 [ 1] Willowfield (Belfast)
 1      Dundela
 1      Gordon Highlanders Regiment (Belfast)
 1      Moyola Park (Castledawson)

   [ 5] Larne
   [ 2] Alexander Limavady
   [ 2] Derry Celtic [includes Saint Columb's Hall Celtic (Derry)]
   [ 1] Curragh Co. Kildare Sherwood Foresters
   [ 1] Dungannon Swifts
   [ 1] Freebooters (Dublin)
   [ 1] The Black Watch Regiment (Limerick)
   [ 1] Wellington Park (Belfast)
   [ 1] YMCA (Belfast)



About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 8 May 2014

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2001/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.