Orkney 2014


A-League
Cup Tournaments

A-League

Table:

 1.Rovers             8   7  1  0  30- 5  22
 2.Rendall            9   6  1  2  18-14  19
 3.Hotspurs           9   5  1  3  25-25  16
 4.Thorfinn           9   4  2  3  21-12  14
 5.Dounby             9   3  2  4  23-14  11
 6.Stromness          8   1  1  6  10-26   4
 7.Saint Andrews      8   0  0  8   7-38   0

Round 1 [May 6]
Thorfinn              1-1 Dounby                
St Andrews            2-4 Rendall               
Hotspurs              2-2 Stromness             
Rovers                bye

Round 2 [May 13]
Hotspurs              3-2 Dounby                
Rendall               3-0 Stromness             
Rovers                4-0 St Andrews            
Thorfinn              bye

Round 3 [May 20]
Dounby                0-1 Rendall               
Stromness             2-5 Rovers                
Thorfinn              1-2 Hotspurs              
St Andrews            bye

Round 4
[May 27]
Rendall               2-0 Thorfinn              
Rovers                1-0 Dounby                
[Jun 20]
St Andrews            1-4 Stromness             
Hotspurs              bye

Round 5 [Jun 3]
Dounby                3-1 St Andrews            
Hotspurs              1-3 Rendall               
Thorfinn              0-2 Rovers                
Stromness             bye

Round 6 [Jun 17]
Rovers                8-0 Hotspurs              
St Andrews            1-5 Thorfinn              
Stromness             0-2 Dounby                
Rendall               bye

Round 7 [Jun 24]
Rendall               0-2 Rovers                
St Andrews            2-6 Hotspurs              
Thorfinn              3-0 Stromness             
Dounby                bye

Round 8 [Jul 1]
Hotspurs              0-4 Thorfinn              
Rendall               3-3 Dounby                
Rovers                5-0 Stromness             
St Andrews            bye

Round 9 [Jul 15]
Dounby                1-4 Thorfinn              
Rendall               1-0 St Andrews            
Stromness             2-5 Hotspurs              
Rovers                bye

Round 10 [Jul 24]
Rendall               1-6 Hotspurs              
Rovers                3-3 Thorfinn              
St Andrews           0-11 Dounby                
Stromness             bye

Round 11 [Aug 5]
Hotspurs               -  St Andrews            
Rovers                 -  Rendall               
Stromness              -  Thorfinn              
Dounby                bye

Table:

 1.Rovers             8   7  1  0  30- 5  22
 2.Rendall            9   6  1  2  18-14  19
 3.Hotspurs           9   5  1  3  25-25  16
 4.Thorfinn           9   4  2  3  21-12  14
 5.Dounby             9   3  2  4  23-14  11
 6.Stromness          8   1  1  6  10-26   4
 7.Saint Andrews      8   0  0  8   7-38   0


Cup Tournaments

Parish Cup
Isaac Newlands Cup
Heddle Cup | OAFA Shield | Thomson Cup | Oxy CupCraigmyle Cup Parish Cup Round 1 [May 10-25] Flotta, Hoy & Wallis 1-9 6-2 South Ronaldsay Holm bt bt Deerness Stromness 5-0 0-3 St Andrews Sanday 6-5 2-5 Westray Sandwick bt bt Harray St Ola bt bt Stenness Quarterfinals First Legs [Jun 21] Holm 3-1 Westray South Ronaldsay 0-1 Firth [Jun 22] Birsay 2-6 Stromness [Jun 25] Sandwick 2-1 St Ola Second Legs [Jun 28] Firth 3-4 South Ronaldsay Stromness 2-3 Birsay [Jun 29] Westray 0-4 Holm St Ola 1-0 Sandwick Semifinals First Legs [Jul 6] St Ola 2-0 Stromness Holm 2-1 South Ronaldsay Second Legs [Jul 27] Stromness 3-1 St Ola South Ronaldsay 1-0 Holm Final [tba] Isaac Newlands Cup Quarterfinals [Apr 28] Hotspurs drw Stromness [3-2 pen] [Apr 29] Dounby 0-0 Rendall [6-5 pen] Rovers 4-1 Thorfinn Semifinals [May 2] Hotspurs 1-3 Rovers Dounby 1-1 St Andrews [5-4 pen] Final [Jun 13] Rovers 2-0 Dounby Heddle Cup Quarterfinals [Jun 7] Hotspurs 2-3 Rovers St Andrews 1-7 Thorfinn Stromness 1-0 Dounby Rendall bye Semifinals [Jun 10] Stromness 0-1 Rendall Thorfinn 3-1 Rovers Final [Jul 4] Thorfinn 0-2 Rendall OAFA Shield NB: for reserve teams Group Stage Final Tables: Group A 1.Rendall 4 4 0 0 16- 4 12 2.Hotspurs 4 3 0 1 18- 5 9 3.Dounby 4 2 0 2 16- 9 6 4.Firth 4 1 0 3 5- 6 3 5.Accies 4 0 0 4 1-32 0 Group B 1.Rovers 4 3 1 0 13- 3 10 2.Thorfinn 4 2 1 1 12-11 7 3.Stromness 4 2 0 2 20- 9 6 4.St Andrews 4 2 0 2 13-14 6 5.Deerness 4 0 0 4 2-23 0 [Mar 23] St Andrews 8-0 Deerness [Mar 24] Rendall 1-0 Firth [Mar 26] Dounby 2-5 Hotspurs [Mar 28] Stromness 8-0 Thorfinn [Mar 29] Accies 1-5 Firth [Mar 30] Dounby 2-4 Rendall Deerness o/w Rovers [Apr 1] St Andrews 3-2 Stromness [Apr 3] Hotspurs 11-0 Accies [Apr 4] Deerness 2-10 Stromness Rovers 7-1 St Andrews [Apr 5] Accies 0-8 Dounby [Apr 7] Thorfinn 5-0 Deerness [Apr 8] Hotspurs 2-3 Rendall [Apr 10] Firth 0-4 Dounby [Apr 11] Rovers 4-0 Stromness [Apr 12] Thorfinn 5-1 St Andrews [Apr 14] Accies 0-8 Rendall [Apr 15] Firth o/w Hotspurs [Apr 18] Rovers 2-2 Thorfinn Final Tables: Group A 1.Rendall 4 4 0 0 16- 4 12 Qualified 2.Hotspurs 4 3 0 1 18- 5 9 Qualified 3.Dounby 4 2 0 2 16- 9 6 4.Firth 4 1 0 3 5- 6 3 5.Accies 4 0 0 4 1-32 0 Group B 1.Rovers 4 3 1 0 13- 3 10 Qualified 2.Thorfinn 4 2 1 1 12-11 7 Qualified 3.Stromness 4 2 0 2 20- 9 6 4.St Andrews 4 2 0 2 13-14 6 5.Deerness 4 0 0 4 2-23 0 Semifinals [Apr 22] Rovers 5-1 Hotspurs Rendall 0-2 Thorfinn Final [Apr 24] Thorfinn 2-0 Rovers Thomson Cup NB: B-League teams only Round 1 [Jun 6] Accies 0-6 Wanderers Quarterfinals [Jun 12] Firth 0-2 Deerness Harray 3-1 Orphir Holm 0-3 South Ronaldsay Wanderers 0-6 Burray Semifinals [Jul 18] Deerness 1-1 Burray [3-4 pen] Soutzh Ronaldsay 6-0 Harray Final [Aug 2] Burray 4-2 South Ronaldsay Oxy Cup Round 1 [Apr 28] Wanderers 2-3 Orphir Quarterfinals [May 1] Accies 1-2 South Ronaldsay Harray 1-6 Deerness Holm 1-3 Firth [May 9] Orphir 1-4 Burray Semifinals [May 22] South Ronaldsay 1-2 Deerness Firth 1-4 Burray Final [May 30] Deerness 2-2 Burray [2-3 pen] Craigmyle Cup Quarterfinals [Jul 10] Rendall 2-1 Stromness St Andrews 0-4 Dounby Semifinals [Jul 29] Hotspurs 1-2 Rovers Rendall o/w Dounby [Rendall scratched] Final [Aug 1] Dounby 1-2 Rovers

2013

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 7 Aug 2014

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2014
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.