´ Peru - List of Final Tables

Peru - List of Final Tables

History

On February 27, 1912 the Peruvian Football League was created with teams from Lima (the capital) and Callao (Lima's seaport).  From 1912 until 1921 the
Peruvian League championship was played.

By 1922 the Peruvian Football League was in decline, therefore on August 23, 1922 the Peruvian Football Federation (F.P.F., by its initials in Spanish) was
created. In 1926 and 1927 two unofficial tournaments were played.  Then, in 1928, the first championship organized by the F.P.F. was held. These were
amateur championships until 1951 when the teams turned professional. Until 1965 only teams from Lima and Callao participated.

Then in 1966, four teams from other cities were invited; this was the beginning of the Descentralised Tournaments (Campeonato Descentralizado) involving
teams without any geographical restriction.  There was a major change in 1984 when the number of teams grew (almost three times by 1991) and two tournaments
took place every year: Regional and Descentralizado; both winners then playing for the National Championship.  In 1992 the First Division reverted to its
usual format which remains until now.

Notes:
1. Unless otherwise stated (between brackets) all teams are from Lima.
2. From 1931 until 1942 the points system was  W:3, D:2, L:1, walk-over:0.
3. From 1931 until 1934 the results of a reserve teams league were added as bonus points.
4. Since 1960, the champions qualified to the Copa Libertadores of the following season. Since 1965 a second team also
   qualifies.
5. From 1984 to 1991 a major change occured. As the number of teams increased dramatically, every season was playing in two parts:
   a Regional Tournament which qualified teams for the next stage, the winner also qualified for Copa Libertadores; then the
   Descentralised Tournament where the Championship was contested and another team qualified for Copa Libertadores.
6. Since 1992 one team qualifies to Copa Conmebol.
7. Since 1995 the points system is W:3, D:1, L:0.
8. Since 1999 a third team qualifies for Copa Libertadores.
9. Since 2002 one team qualifies for Copa Sudamericana.


Peruvian Football League - List of Champions

Unfortunately final tables are unavailable.

1912 Lima Cricket Football Club
1913 Jorge Chávez No. 1
1914 Lima Cricket Football Club
1915 Sport José Gálvez
1916 Sport José Gálvez
1917 Sport Juan Bielovucic No. 1
1918 Sport Alianza
1919 Sport Alianza
1920 Sport Inca
1921 Sport Progreso


Peruvian Football Federation - Amateur Tournaments

1926
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Sport Progreso                   6 -  4 -  2 -  0 - 17 -  6 -  10  [1926 Champion]
 2. Sportivo Tarapacá Ferrocarril    5 -  3 -  1 -  1 -  9 -  6 -   7
 3. Atlético Chalaco (Callao)        3 -  3 -  0 -  0 - 12 -  6 -   6
 4. Sport Alianza                    4 -  2 -  1 -  1 -  7 -  7 -   5
 5. Jorge Chávez                     5 -  1 -  1 -  3 -  8 -  8 -   3  [Relegated]
 6. Unión Buenos Aires               2 -  1 -  0 -  1 -  5 -  3 -   2
 7. Circolo Sportivo Italiano        3 -  1 -  0 -  2 - 10 -  9 -   2
 8. Teniente Ruiz                    3 -  0 -  2 -  1 -  3 -  4 -   2  [Relegated]
 9. Deportivo Nacional               3 -  0 -  2 -  1 -  3 -  6 -   2  [Relegated]
10. Jorge Washington (Callao)        2 -  0 -  1 -  1 -  2 -  4 -   1  [Relegated]
11. Sport José Gálvez                4 -  0 -  0 -  4 -  3 - 20 -   0  [Relegated]

Promoted: Asociación Alianza, Ciclista Lima.
Note: Many matches were not played; therefore many teams were relegated and for 1927 the First Division was
      reduced to 8 clubs.


1927
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Sport Alianza                    3 -  3 -  0 -  0 -  8 -  2 -   6  [1927 Champion]
 2. Unión Buenos Aires               3 -  2 -  1 -  0 -  8 -  5 -   5
 3. Circolo Sportivo Italiano        3 -  2 -  0 -  1 -  8 -  5 -   4
 4. Atlético Chalaco (Callao)        3 -  2 -  0 -  1 -  5 -  4 -   4
 5. Sportivo Tarapacá Ferrocarril    3 -  0 -  2 -  1 -  4 -  6 -   2
 6. Sport Progreso                   3 -  1 -  0 -  2 -  3 -  6 -   2
 7. Asociación Alianza               4 -  0 -  1 -  3 -  3 -  7 -   1
 8. Ciclista Lima                    2 -  0 -  0 -  2 -  2 -  6 -   0 

Promoted: Sportivo Unión, Alianza Chorrillos, Santa Catalina, Lawn Tennis de la Exposición, Alberto Secada,
          Federación Universitaria, Jorge Washington, Jorge Chávez, Alianza Callao, José Olaya, Unión Futbol
          Club.
Notes:
1. Sport Alianza changed its name to Alianza Lima for 1928.
2. Many matches were not played.
3. First Division grew to 19 teams for 1928; no team was relegated.


1928
 
Group 1
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Alianza Lima                     8 -  8 -  0 -  0 - 26 -  6 -  16  [To Championship Group]
 2. Atlético Chalaco (Callao)        8 -  6 -  0 -  2 - 26 - 15 -  12  [To Championship Group]
 3. Sportivo Tarapacá Ferrocarril    8 -  5 -  1 -  2 - 15 -  6 -  11
 4. Sportivo Unión                   8 -  4 -  1 -  3 - 11 - 11 -   9
 5. Alianza Chorrillos               8 -  3 -  1 -  4 - 14 - 22 -   7                                                       
 6. Santa Catalina                   8 -  3 -  0 -  5 - 11 - 13 -   6  [Relegated]
 7. Lawn Tennis de la Exposición     8 -  2 -  1 -  5 - 12 - 15 -   5  [Relegated]
 8. Asociación Alianza               8 -  1 -  2 -  5 - 10 - 17 -   4  [Relegated]
 9. Alberto Secada                   8 -  1 -  0 -  7 -  4 - 24 -   2  [Relegated]
 
Group 2
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Sport Progreso                   9 -  7 -  1 -  1 - 14 - 10 -  15  [To Championship Group]
 2. Federación Universitaria         9 -  5 -  3 -  1 - 20 -  6 -  13  [To Championship Group]
 3. Circolo Sportivo Italiano        9 -  5 -  3 -  1 - 15 -  8 -  13  [To Championship Group]
 4. Ciclista Lima                    9 -  5 -  2 -  2 - 14 -  9 -  12
 5. Unión Buenos Aires               9 -  5 -  1 -  3 - 14 - 10 -  11
 6. Jorge Washington (Callao)        9 -  4 -  1 -  4 - 21 -  9 -   9  [Relegated]
 7. Jorge Chávez                     9 -  4 -  1 -  4 - 12 - 10 -   9
 8. Alianza Callao (Callao)          9 -  2 -  2 -  5 - 12 - 14 -   6  [Relegated]
 9. José Olaya                       9 -  0 -  1 -  8 -  8 - 29 -   1  [Relegated]
10. Unión Futbol Club                9 -  0 -  1 -  8 -  7 - 32 -   1  [Relegated]
      
Championship Group
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Alianza Lima                     4 -  3 -  0 -  1 -  7 -  4 -   6  [1928 Champion]
 2. Federación Universitaria         4 -  3 -  0 -  1 -  7 -  4 -   6
 3. Atlético Chalaco (Callao)        4 -  2 -  0 -  2 -  6 -  6 -   4
 4. Sport Progreso                   4 -  1 -  1 -  2 -  8 -  8 -   3
 5. Circolo Sportivo Italiano        4 -  0 -  1 -  3 -  5 - 11 -   1
 
Chsmpionship playoffs: Alianza Lima - Federación Universitaria 1-1, 2-0
 
Topscorer: Alejandro Villanueva (Alianza Lima), 3 goals (only final round). 
Promoted: Hidroaviación, Sporting Tabaco. 
Note: First Division reduced to 13 teams for 1929.

          
1929   
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Federación Universitaria        11 -  7 -  3 -  1 - 26 -  6 -  17  [1929 Champion]
 2. Circolo Sportivo Italiano       11 -  6 -  4 -  1 - 26 - 23 -  16
 3. Hidroaviación                   11 -  6 -  3 -  2 - 20 -  8 -  15
 4. Sportivo Tarapacá Ferrocarril   11 -  7 -  1 -  3 - 26 - 19 -  15
 5. Ciclista Lima                   11 -  6 -  1 -  4 - 19 - 13 -  13
 6. Sporting Tabaco                 11 -  3 -  5 -  3 - 23 - 16 -  11
 7. Sport Progreso                  11 -  4 -  3 -  4 - 19 - 23 -  11
 8. Unión Buenos Aires              11 -  2 -  6 -  3 - 17 - 19 -  10
 9. Sportivo Unión                  11 -  3 -  3 -  5 - 11 - 22 -   9
10. Atlético Chalaco (Callao)       11 -  3 -  2 -  6 - 15 - 15 -   8
11. Jorge Chávez                    11 -  2 -  3 -  6 - 14 - 16 -   7  [Relegated] 
12. Alianza Chorrillos              11 -  0 -  0 - 11 -  8 - 44 -   0  [Relegated]
--. Alianza Lima                     7 -  5 -  2 -  0 - -- - -- -  12
 
Topscorer: Carlos Cillóniz (Federación Universitaria), 8 goals
Promoted: Lawn Tennis de la Exposición.
Notes:
1. First Division reduced to 12 teams for 1930.
2. Alianza Lima was disqualified after 7 games; their record was deleted but they were admitted for 1930.

                                     
1930

Group 1
                                    P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS 
 1. Alianza Lima                    3 -  3 -  0 -  0 -  8 -  2 -   6  [To Championship Group]
 2. Circolo Sportivo Italiano       3 -  1 -  1 -  1 -  3 -  4 -   3
 3. Hidroaviación                   3 -  0 -  2 -  1 -  4 -  5 -   2 
 4. Sportivo Unión                  3 -  0 -  1 -  2 -  4 -  8 -   1  [To Relegation Group]
 
Group 2
                                    P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Federación Universitaria        3 -  2 -  1 -  0 -  6 -  1 -   5  [To Championship Group]
 2. Ciclista Lima                   3 -  2 -  0 -  1 -  6 -  4 -   4 
 3. Unión Buenos Aires              3 -  0 -  2 -  1 -  6 -  7 -   2
 4. Sport Progreso                  3 -  0 -  1 -  2 -  3 -  9 -   1  [To Relegation Group]
 
Group 3
                                    P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS 
 1. Atlético Chalaco (Callao)       3 -  3 -  0 -  0 -  6 -  2 -   6  [To Championship Group]
 2. Sporting Tabaco                 3 -  2 -  0 -  1 -  6 -  4 -   4
 3. Lawn Tennis de la Exposición    3 -  1 -  0 -  2 -  4 -  3 -   2
 4. Sportivo Tarapacá Ferrocarril   3 -  0 -  0 -  3 -  3 - 10 -   0  [To Relegation Group]

Relegation Group
                                    P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Sportivo Unión                  2 -  1 -  1 -  0 -  7 -  3 -   3
 2. Sportivo Tarapacá Ferrocarril   2 -  0 -  2 -  0 -  5 -  5 -   2
 3. Sport Progreso                  2 -  0 -  1 -  1 -  2 -  6 -   1  [Relegated]
 
Championship Group

Atlético Chalaco         2-1 Alianza Lima
Alianza Lima             1-1 Federación Universitaria
Federación Universitaria 1-2 Atlético Chalaco 

                                    P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS 
 1. Atlético Chalaco (Callao)       2 -  2 -  0 -  0 -  4 -  2 -   4  [1930 Champion]
 2. Alianza Lima                    2 -  0 -  1 -  1 -  2 -  3 -   1
 3. Federación Universitaria        2 -  0 -  1 -  1 -  2 -  3 -   1
 
Topscorer: Manuel Puente (Atlético Chalaco), 3 goals (Final Group matches).
Promoted: Atlético Frigorífico. 
 

1931
                                   P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - Bonus - PTS
 1. Alianza Lima                  11 - 11 -  0 -  0 - 53 -  4 -  5.75 -  38.75  [1931 Champion]
 2. Sporting Tabaco               11 -  8 -  1 -  2 - 35 - 19 -  6    -  34 
 3. Atlético Frigorífico          11 -  7 -  0 -  4 - 15 - 18 -  6.75 -  31.75  [Relegated]
 4. Federación Universitaria      11 -  5 -  1 -  5 - 23 - 15 -  7.50 -  28.50
 5. Atlético Chalaco (Callao)     11 -  6 -  2 -  3 - 27 - 25 -  3    -  28     [Relegated]
 6. Sportivo Tarapacá Ferrocarril 11 -  4 -  2 -  5 - 20 - 25 -  5.50 -  26.50
 7. Unión Buenos Aires            11 -  4 -  1 -  6 - 19 - 25 -  5    -  25     [Relegated]
 8. Sportivo Unión                11 -  4 -  1 -  6 - 18 - 20 -  4.75 -  24.75
 9. Hidroaviación                 11 -  4 -  1 -  6 - 21 - 22 -  4    -  24     [Relegated]
10. Circolo Sportivo Italiano     11 -  4 -  0 -  7 - 12 - 29 -  5    -  24
11. Lawn Tennis de la Exposición  11 -  2 -  0 -  9 -  9 - 24 -  5.50 -  20.50  [Relegated]
12. Ciclista Lima                 11 -  2 -  1 -  8 - 14 - 40 -  3.75 -  18.75
 
Topscorer: Alejandro Villanueva (Alianza Lima), 16 goals. 
Promoted: Sport Progreso.                  
Notes:
1. First Division reduced to 8 teams for 1932.
2. Federación Universitaria and Ciclista Lima were both deducted 1 point because of walk-over defeats.
      
 
1932
                                    P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - Bonus - PTS
 1. Alianza Lima                    7 -  7 -  0 -  0 - 26 -  2 -  4.50 -  25.50  [1932 Champion]
 2. Federación Universitaria        7 -  5 -  0 -  2 - 21 -  4 -  5    -  22
 3. Sporting Tabaco                 7 -  4 -  1 -  2 - 20 -  9 -  3.75 -  19.75
 4. Ciclista Lima                   7 -  2 -  2 -  3 - 18 - 17 -  3.50 -  16.50
 5. Sportivo Unión                  7 -  2 -  2 -  3 - 11 - 20 -  2.75 -  15.75
 6. Sport Progreso                  7 -  2 -  2 -  3 -  9 - 17 -  2.25 -  15.25
 7. Sportivo Tarapacá Ferrocarril   7 -  0 -  3 -  4 -  9 - 17 -  3    -  13
 8. Circolo Sportivo Italiano       7 -  1 -  0  - 6 -  2 - 30 -  3.25 -  12.25 

Topscorer: Teodoro Fernández (Federación Universitaria), 11 goals.
Promoted: Sport Boys, Sucre F.C.    
Note:
1. No relegated team, because First Division grew to 10 teams for 1933.   
2. Federación Universitaria change its name to Universitario de Deportes for 1933.
 

1933                             
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - Bonus - PTS
 1. Alianza Lima                     9 -  8 -  1 -  0 - 36 - 12 -  5    -  31    [1933 Champion]
 2. Universitario de Deportes        9 -  7 -  2 -  0 - 28 -  8 -  5.50 -  30.50
 3. Ciclista Lima                    9 -  4 -  0 -  5 - 20 - 24 -  5.50 -  22.50
 4. Sucre F.C.                       9 -  4 -  2 -  3 - 21 - 15 -  3.25 -  22.25  
 5. Sport Boys (Callao)              9 -  4 -  2 -  3 - 18 - 21 -  3    -  22
 6. Sportivo Tarapacá Ferrocarril    9 -  3 -  1 -  5 - 17 - 18 -  5.75 -  21.75
 7. Sporting Tabaco                  9 -  2 -  3 -  4 - 18 - 20 -  4.50 -  20.50
 8. Circolo Sportivo Italiano        9 -  3 -  1 -  5 - 11 - 14 -  3.50 -  19.50
 9. Sport Progreso                   9 -  3 -  1 -  5 - 13 - 21 -  3.50 -  19.50 [Relegated]
10. Sportivo Unión                   9 -  0 -  1 -  8 - 11 - 40 -  4    -  14    [Relegated]
 
Topscorer: Teodoro Fernández (Universitario de Deportes), 9 goals.
Promoted: Unión Carbone.
Note: First Division reduced to 9 teams for 1934.
 
 
1934
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - Bonus - PTS
 1. Alianza Lima                     8 -  6 -  1 -  1 - 14 -  6 -  5.75 -  26.75
 2. Universitario de Deportes        8 -  6 -  1 -  1 - 14 -  8 -  5.50 -  26.50  [1934 Champion]
 3. Sucre F.C.                       8 -  5 -  1 -  2 - 16 - 10 -  3.75 -  22.75
 4. Sport Boys (Callao)              8 -  4 -  3 -  1 - 17 -  8 -  3    -  22
 5. Sportivo Tarapacá Ferrocarril    8 -  3 -  3 -  2 - 11 -  7 -  4.75 -  21.75
 6. Sporting Tabaco                  8 -  3 -  2 -  3 - 13 - 14 -  4.25 -  20.25  [Relegated]
 7. Unión Carbone                    8 -  1 -  1 -  6 -  5 - 21 -  3.25 -  14.25  [Relegated]
 8. Ciclista Lima                    8 -  1 -  1 -  6 -  6 - 20 -  3    -  14     [Relegated]
 9. Circolo Sportivo Italiano        8 -  0 -  1 -  7 -  5 -  7 -  1.50 -   5.50  [Relegated]
      
Championship playoff: Universitario de Deportes - Alianza Lima 2-1

Topscorer: Teodoro Fernández (Universitario de Deportes), 9 goals.
Notes:
1. Alianza was the regular champion, but as Universitario protested the rules a playoff took place. After
   winning this playoff Universitario won the 1934 Championship.  
2. Circolo Sportivo Italiano disbanded after 3 matches. Hence, their 5 remaining matches were awarded to their opponents, Circolo
   gaining 0 pts.
3. No team was promoted and First Division was reduced to 5 teams for 1935.
 
 
1935
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS 
 1. Sport Boys (Callao)              4 -  4 -  0 -  0 - 13 -  6 -  12  [1935 Champion]
 2. Alianza Lima                     2 -  1 -  0 -  1 -  5 -  2 -   4
 3. Universitario de Deportes        2 -  0 -  1 -  1 -  3 -  4 -   3     
 4. Sportivo Tarapacá Ferrocarril    2 -  0 -  1 -  1 -  3 -  6 -   3
 5. Sucre F.C.                       2 -  0 -  0 -  2 -  1 -  7 -   2

Topscorer: Jorge Alcalde (Sport Boys), 5 goals.
Promoted: Atlético Chalaco, Sportivo Melgar, Deportivo Municipal, Sporting Tabaco, Telmo Carbajo.
Notes:
1. Matches were not completed; Sport Boys was declared champion, as no team could reach them.
2. No team was relegated as First Division grew to 10 teams. 
 
 
1936

No tournament took place, because of the participation of the Peruvian National Team in the 1936 Olympic Games soccer tournament.
 

1937
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Sport Boys (Callao)              9 -  7 -  2 -  0 - 26 - 11 -  25  [1937 Champion]
 2. Alianza Lima                     9 -  5 -  2 -  2 - 21 - 11 -  21
 3. Universitario de Deportes        9 -  5 -  1 -  3 - 21 - 22 -  20
 4. Atlético Chalaco (Callao)        9 -  4 -  2 -  3 - 16 - 18 -  19
 5. Deportivo Municipal              9 -  3 -  3 -  3 - 15 -  8 -  18
 6. Sucre F.C.                       9 -  4 -  0 -  5 - 21 - 20 -  17 
 7. Sporting Tabaco                  9 -  3 -  2 -  4 - 10 - 11 -  17
 8. Telmo Carbajo                    9 -  3 -  2 -  4 - 10 - 15 -  17  [Relegated]
 9. Sportivo Melgar                  9 -  3 -  1 -  5 - 21 - 27 -  16  [Relegated]
10. Sportivo Tarapacá Ferrocarril    9 -  0 -  1 -  8 -  6 - 24 -  10  [Relegated]
 
Topscorer: Juan Flores (Sport Boys), 10 goals. 
Promoted: Ciclista Lima, Progresista Apurímac. 
Note: First Division reduced to 9 teams for 1938.
 
      
1938
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Deportivo Municipal              8 -  7 -  0 -  1 - 21 -  9 -  22  [1938 Champion]
 2. Sport Boys (Callao)              8 -  4 -  1 -  3 - 22 - 16 -  17
 3. Universitario de Deportes        8 -  4 -  1 -  3 -  9 -  8 -  17
 4. Sporting Tabaco                  8 -  2 -  4 -  2 - 16 - 12 -  16
 5. Atlético Chalaco (Callao)        8 -  3 -  2 -  3 - 10 - 10 -  16
 6. Ciclista Lima                    8 -  3 -  1 -  4 - 13 - 17 -  15
 7. Alianza Lima                     8 -  2 -  2 -  4 - 15 - 18 -  14  [Relegated]
 8. Sucre F.C.                       8 -  3 -  0 -  5 - 16 - 22 -  14
 9. Progresista Apurímac             8 -  2 -  1 -  5 -  9 - 19 -  13  [Relegated]

Relegation playoff: Sucre F.C. - Alianza Lima 2-0  
 
Topscorer: Jorge Alcalde (Sport Boys), 8 goals.
Promoted: Atlético Córdoba. 
Notes:
1. Because Alianza Lima and Mariscal Sucre tied on points a relegation playoff took place.
2. First Division reduced to 8 teams for 1939.


1939
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Universitario de Deportes       14 -  9 -  3 -  2 - 32 - 14 -  35  [1939 Champion]
 2. Sucre F.C.                      14 -  6 -  6 -  2 - 24 - 21 -  32
 3. Deportivo Municipal             14 -  7 -  3 -  4 - 32 - 22 -  31
 4. Sporting Tabaco                 14 -  5 -  4 -  5 - 27 - 26 -  28
 5. Ciclista Lima                   14 -  6 -  2 -  6 - 21 - 24 -  28
 6. Atlético Chalaco (Callao)       14 -  4 -  3 -  7 - 24 - 25 -  25
 7. Sport Boys (Callao)             14 -  3 -  5 -  6 - 21 - 26 -  25
 8. Atlético Córdoba                14 -  2 -  2 - 10 - 20 - 43 -  20  [Relegated]

Topscorer: Teodoro Fernández (Universitario de Deportes), 15 goals.
Promoted: Alianza Lima.        
 
 
1940
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Deportivo Municipal             14 -  8 -  2 -  4 - 29 - 21 -  32  [1940 Champion]
 2. Universitario de Deportes       14 -  6 -  4 -  4 - 29 - 19 -  30
 3. Alianza Lima                    14 -  6 -  4 -  4 - 23 - 14 -  30  
 4. Sport Boys (Callao)             14 -  7 -  1 -  6 - 30 - 23 -  29  
 5. Sporting Tabaco                 14 -  5 -  3 -  6 - 25 - 23 -  27
 6. Atlético Chalaco (Callao)       14 -  5 -  3 -  6 - 20 - 31 -  27
 7. Sucre F.C.                      14 -  6 -  0 -  8 - 22 - 27 -  26
 8. Ciclista Lima                   14 -  3 -  3 -  8 - 23 - 43 -  23  [Relegated]

Topscorer: Teodoro Fernández (Universitario de Deportes), 15 goals.
Promoted: Telmo Carbajo.


1941
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Universitario de Deportes       14 -  7 -  6 -  1 - 26 - 13 -  34  [1941 Champion]
 2. Deportivo Municipal             14 -  7 -  5 -  2 - 35 - 15 -  33
 3. Alianza Lima                    14 -  7 -  3 -  4 - 28 - 18 -  31
 4. Sporting Tabaco                 14 -  6 -  2 -  6 - 17 - 18 -  28
 5. Sport Boys (Callao)             14 -  5 -  4 -  5 - 24 - 26 -  28  
 6. Sucre F.C.                      14 -  3 -  6 -  5 - 14 - 22 -  26
 7. Atlético Chalaco (Callao)       14 -  2 -  4 -  8 -  8 - 20 -  22  
 8. Telmo Carbajo                   14 -  2 -  4 -  8 - 14 - 34 -  22

Topscorer: Jorge Cabrejos (Deportivo Municipal), 13 goals
Promoted: Centro Iqueño, Santiago Barranco.
Note: No team was relegated as First Division grew to 10 teams.


1942
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Sport Boys (Callao)              9 -  6 -  2 -  1 - 22 - 10 -  23  [1942 Champion]
 2. Deportivo Municipal              9 -  6 -  1 -  2 - 21 - 10 -  22
 3. Universitario de Deportes        9 -  5 -  2 -  2 - 17 - 14 -  21 
 4. Sucre F.C.                       9 -  5 -  2 -  2 - 13 - 10 -  21
 5. Alianza Lima                     9 -  3 -  3 -  3 - 18 - 18 -  18
 6. Atlético Chalaco (Callao)        9 -  4 -  0 -  5 - 13 - 12 -  17
 7. Sporting Tabaco                  9 -  4 -  0 -  5 - 17 - 19 -  17
 8. Centro Iqueño                    9 -  3 -  1 -  5 - 12 - 15 -  16
 9. Telmo Carbajo                    9 -  2 -  2 -  5 - 14 - 18 -  15  [Relegated]
10. Santiago Barranco                9 -  0  - 1 -  8 - 10 - 31 -  10  [Relegated]
 
Topscorer: Teodoro Fernández (Universitario de Deportes), 11 goals
Note: No team was promoted as First Division was reduced to 8 teams for 1943.

 
1943
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Deportivo Municipal             14 -  9 -  4 -  1 - 39 - 15 -  22  [1943 Champion]
 2. Alianza Lima                    14 -  7 -  3 -  4 - 30 - 19 -  17  
 3. Sport Boys (Callao)             14 -  7 -  3 -  4 - 28 - 21 -  17
 4. Sporting Tabaco                 14 -  7 -  2 -  5 - 26 - 24 -  16  
 5. Atlético Chalaco (Callao)       14 -  4 -  4 -  6 - 23 - 24 -  12
 6. Universitario de Deportes       14 -  5 -  2 -  7 - 27 - 32 -  12
 7. Sucre F.C.                      14 -  2 -  7 -  5 - 22 - 25 -  11
 8. Centro Iqueño                   14 -  2 -  1 - 11 - 14 - 49 -   5
 
Topscorer: Germán Cerro (Universitario de Deportes), 9 goals.
Note: No team was promoted or relegated.


1944
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Sucre F.C.                      14 - 10 -  1 -  3 - 40 - 25 -  21  [1944 Champion]
 2. Deportivo Municipal             14 -  7 -  2 -  5 - 37 - 27 -  16  
 3. Universitario de Deportes       14 -  6 -  3 -  5 - 32 - 29 -  15
 4. Alianza Lima                    14 -  6 -  3 -  5 - 26 - 25 -  15
 5. Sport Boys (Callao)             14 -  5 -  3 -  6 - 29 - 31 -  13
 6. Atlético Chalaco (Callao)       14 -  4 -  4 -  6 - 29 - 29 -  12
 7. Centro Iqueño                   14 -  4 -  4 -  6 - 24 - 28 -  12
 8. Sporting Tabaco                 14 -  2 -  4 -  8 - 18 - 41 -   8  
 
Topscorer: Víctor Espinoza (Universitario de Deportes), 16 goals.
Note: No team was promoted or relegated.


1945
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Universitario de Deportes       14 - 10 -  1 -  3 - 49 - 23 -  21  [1945 Champion]
 2. Deportivo Municipal             14 -  8 -  3 -  3 - 46 - 33 -  19 
 3. Atlético Chalaco (Callao)       14 -  9 -  1 -  4 - 35 - 23 -  19 
 4. Alianza Lima                    14 -  6 -  1 -  7 - 31 - 31 -  13
 5. Sucre F.C.                      14 -  3 -  7 -  4 - 22 - 23 -  13 
 6. Sporting Tabaco                 14 -  4 -  3 -  7 - 28 - 46 -  11
 7. Centro Iqueño                   14 -  3 -  4 -  7 - 30 - 44 -  10
 8. Sport Boys (Callao)             14 -  2 -  2 - 10 - 29 - 47 -   6
 
Topscorer: Teodoro Fernández (Universitario de Deportes), 16 goals 
Note: No team was promoted or relegated.  

 
1946
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Universitario de Deportes       21 - 11 -  5 -  5 - 59 - 44 -  27  [1946 Champion]
 2. Deportivo Municipal             21 - 11 -  4 -  6 - 54 - 39 -  26
 3. Sport Boys (Callao)             21 -  7 -  9 -  5 - 50 - 44 -  23
 4. Sucre F.C.                      21 -  7 -  9 -  5 - 35 - 36 -  23 
 5. Alianza Lima                    21 -  8 -  5 -  8 - 51 - 44 -  21  
 6. Atlético Chalaco (Callao)       21 -  6 -  5 - 10 - 40 - 43 -  17
 7. Sporting Tabaco                 21 -  7 -  3 - 11 - 55 - 71 -  17
 8. Centro Iqueño                   21 -  4 -  6 - 11 - 36 - 59 -  14  [Relegated]
 
Topscorer: Valeriano López (Sport Boys), 22 goals.
Promoted: Ciclista Lima.            
 
 
1947
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Atlético Chalaco (Callao)       21 - 10 -  7 -  4 - 40 - 29 -  27  [1947 Champion]
 2. Deportivo Municipal             21 - 10 -  5 -  6 - 56 - 36 -  25
 3. Sport Boys (Callao)             21 -  8 -  7 -  6 - 39 - 26 -  23
 4. Ciclista Lima                   21 -  8 -  4 -  9 - 39 - 45 -  20 
 5. Alianza Lima                    21 -  7 -  6 -  8 - 41 - 49 -  20  
 6. Sucre F.C.                      21 -  8 -  3 - 10 - 28 - 43 -  19  
 7. Sporting Tabaco                 21 -  7 -  3 - 11 - 45 - 51 -  17
 8. Universitario de Deportes       21 -  7 -  3 - 11 - 30 - 39 -  17
 
Topsocorer: Valeriano López (Sport Boys), 20 goals. 
Promoted: Jorge Chávez.             
Note: Sporting Tabaco and Universitario de Deportes refused to play a relegation playoff. Hence no team was
      relegated and First Division grew to 9 teams for 1948.


1948
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Alianza Lima                    24 - 15 -  2 -  7 - 61 - 36 -  32  [1948 Champion]
 2. Atlético Chalaco (Callao)       24 - 13 -  5 -  6 - 63 - 46 -  31
 3. Sporting Tabaco                 24 - 11 -  7 -  6 - 47 - 34 -  29
 4. Universitario de Deportes       24 - 12 -  4 -  8 - 48 - 41 -  28 
 5. Sport Boys (Callao)             24 -  9 -  7 -  8 - 62 - 54 -  25 
 6. Deportivo Municipal             24 -  9 -  4 - 11 - 37 - 46 -  22
 7. Sucre F.C.                      24 -  7 -  6 - 11 - 46 - 53 -  20 
 8. Ciclista Lima                   24 -  5 -  5 - 14 - 36 - 63 -  15  [Relegated]
 9. Jorge Chávez                    24 -  5 -  4 - 15 - 35 - 62 -  14  [Relegated]
 
Topscorer: Valeriano López (Sport Boys), 20 goals.
Promoted: Centro Iqueño.
Note: Two teams were relegated, so First Division returned to 8 teams for 1949.

 
1949
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Universitario de Deportes       21 - 12 -  5 -  4 - 48 - 29 -  29  [1949 Champion]
 2. Sucre F.C.                      21 - 10 -  4 -  7 - 47 - 43 -  24
 3. Sporting Tabaco                 21 -  6 - 10 -  5 - 36 - 29 -  22
 4. Alianza Lima                    21 -  9 -  4 -  8 - 46 - 42 -  22
 5. Sport Boys (Callao)             21 -  9 -  4 -  8 - 45 - 41 -  22  
 6. Deportivo Municipal             21 -  9 -  4 -  8 - 49 - 48 -  22
 7. Atlético Chalaco (Callao)       21 -  5 -  5 - 11 - 31 - 43 -  15
 8. Centro Iqueño                   21 -  3 -  6 - 12 - 27 - 54 -  12  
 
Topscorer: Emilio Salinas (Alianza Lima), 18 goals.
Promoted: Ciclista Lima, Jorge Chávez.
Note: No team was relegated; therefore First Division grew to 10 teams for 1950.
 

1950                                  
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS 
 1. Deportivo Municipal             18 - 12 -  2 -  4 - 46 - 30 -  26  [1950 Champion]
 2. Sport Boys (Callao)             18 - 12 -  1 -  5 - 35 - 22 -  25
 3. Sporting Tabaco                 18 -  8 -  5 -  5 - 45 - 37 -  21
 4. Alianza Lima                    18 -  9 -  2 -  7 - 42 - 32 -  20  
 5. Universitario de Deportes       18 -  9 -  2 -  7 - 30 - 25 -  20
 6. Atlético Chalaco (Callao)       18 -  7 -  3 -  8 - 33 - 31 -  17
 7. Centro Iqueño                   18 -  6 -  5 -  7 - 33 - 39 -  17
 8. Ciclista Lima                   18 -  4 -  6 -  8 - 34 - 42 -  14
 9. Sucre F.C.                      18 -  4 -  4 - 10 - 36 - 48 -  12
10. Jorge Chávez                    18 -  4 -  0 - 14 - 21 - 49 -   8  [Relegated]

Topscorer: Alberto Terry (Universitario de Deportes), 16 goals.
Promoted: Unión Callao.
Note: Sucre F.C. changed name to Mariscal Sucre from 1951.


Peruvian Football Federation - Professional Tournaments

1951
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Sport Boys (Callao)             18 - 13 -  2 -  3 - 63 - 34 -  28  [1951 Champion]
 2. Deportivo Municipal             18 - 11 -  4 -  3 - 58 - 33 -  26 
 3. Mariscal Sucre                  18 -  9 -  2 -  7 - 45 - 40 -  20
 4. Alianza Lima                    18 -  8 -  4 -  6 - 46 - 46 -  20 
 5. Ciclista Lima                   18 -  7 -  5 -  6 - 42 - 40 -  19  
 6. Centro Iqueño                   18 -  7 -  2 -  9 - 29 - 32 -  16  
 7. Universitario de Deportes       18 -  7 -  2 -  9 - 37 - 42 -  16
 8. Sporting Tabaco                 18 -  4 -  6 -  8 - 33 - 43 -  14
 9. Atlético Chalaco (Callao)       18 -  5 -  2 - 11 - 29 - 53 -  12
10. Unión Callao (Callao)           18 -  2 -  5 - 11 - 33 - 52 -   9  [Relegated]

Topscorer: Valeriano López (Sport Boys), 31 goals.
Promoted: Asociación Chorrillos.

 
1952
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Alianza Lima                    18 - 12 -  3 -  3 - 57 - 30 -  27  [1952 Champion]
 2. Sport Boys (Callao)             18 -  8 -  6 -  4 - 41 - 33 -  22  
 3. Sporting Tabaco                 18 -  9 -  4 -  5 - 38 - 34 -  22
 4. Ciclista Lima                   18 -  9 -  2 -  7 - 45 - 44 -  20
 5. Centro Iqueño                   18 -  8 -  3 -  7 - 38 - 34 -  19  
 6. Mariscal Sucre                  18 -  8 -  2 -  8 - 36 - 37 -  18
 7. Universitario de Deportes       18 -  7 -  2 -  9 - 36 - 36 -  16
 8. Deportivo Municipal             18 -  6 -  3 -  9 - 45 - 44 -  15
 9. Atlético Chalaco (Callao)       18 -  5 -  2 - 11 - 33 - 44 -  12
10. Asociación Chorrillos           18 -  3 -  3 - 12 - 22 - 55 -   9  [Relegated]

Topscorer: Emilio Salinas (Alianza Lima), 22 goals.
Promoted: Unión Callao.           
 
 
1953
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Mariscal Sucre                  18 -  8 -  5 -  5 - 27 - 23 -  21  [1953 Champion]
 2. Alianza Lima                    18 -  8 -  4 -  6 - 44 - 29 -  20
 3. Sporting Tabaco                 18 -  7 -  6 -  5 - 40 - 34 -  20
 4. Centro Iqueño                   18 -  7 -  6 -  5 - 26 - 27 -  20
 5. Atlético Chalaco (Callao)       18 -  7 -  5 -  6 - 42 - 33 -  19
 6. Universitario de Deportes       18 -  7 -  5 -  6 - 38 - 36 -  19
 7. Sport Boys (Callao)             18 -  8 -  2 -  8 - 26 - 31 -  18
 8. Deportivo Municipal             18 -  5 -  6 -  7 - 32 - 34 -  16
 9. Ciclista Lima                   18 -  4 -  6 -  8 - 24 - 37 -  14
10. Unión Callao (Callao)           18 -  4 -  5 -  9 - 27 - 42 -  13  [Relegated]

Topscorer: Gualberto Bianco (Atlético Chalaco), 17 goals. 
Promoted: Carlos Concha (Callao).


1954
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Alianza Lima                    18 - 12 -  3 -  3 - 45 - 27 -  27  [1954 Champion]
 2. Sporting Tabaco                 18 - 11 -  2 -  5 - 41 - 32 -  24 
 3. Universitario de Deportes       18 -  9 -  3 -  6 - 38 - 26 -  21  
 4. Centro Iqueño                   18 -  7 -  6 -  5 - 25 - 22 -  20  
 5. Ciclista Lima                   18 -  9 -  1 -  8 - 26 - 24 -  19
 6. Atlético Chalaco (Callao)       18 -  6 -  5 -  7 - 36 - 31 -  17
 7. Sport Boys (Callao)             18 -  5 -  6 -  7 - 22 - 29 -  16
 8. Deportivo Municipal             18 -  6 -  3 -  9 - 27 - 33 -  15
 9. Mariscal Sucre                  18 -  5 -  2 - 11 - 26 - 33 -  12
10. Carlos Concha (Callao)          18 -  3 -  3 - 12 - 18 - 47 -   9  [Relegated]

Topscorer: Vicente Villanueva (Sporting Tabaco), 14 goals.
Promoted: Unión Callao.


1955
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Alianza Lima                    18 - 11 -  3 -  4 - 48 - 21 -  25  [1955 Champion]
 2. Universitario de Deportes       18 - 10 -  5 -  3 - 30 - 19 -  25
 3. Centro Iqueño                   18 - 10 -  3 -  5 - 23 - 13 -  23  
 4. Atlético Chalaco (Callao)       18 -  8 -  5 -  5 - 29 - 28 -  21
 5. Sport Boys (Callao)             18 -  7 -  5 -  6 - 23 - 28 -  19
 6. Ciclista Lima                   18 -  6 -  5 -  7 - 31 - 30 -  17
 7. Deportivo Municipal             18 -  6 -  5 -  7 - 31 - 32 -  17
 8. Mariscal Sucre                  18 -  5 -  5 -  8 - 17 - 24 -  15
 9. Sporting Tabaco                 18 -  4 -  3 - 11 - 34 - 44 -  11
10. Unión Callao (Callao)           18 -  2 -  3 - 13 - 20 - 47 -   7  [Relegated]

Championship playoff: Alianza Lima - Universitario de Deportes 2-1
 
Topscorer: Máximo Mosquera (Alianza Lima), 11 goals.
Promoted: Carlos Concha (Callao).        
Note: Sporting Tabaco change its name to Sporting Cristal for 1956.
 
 
1956
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS 
 1. Sporting Cristal                18 - 13 -  3 -  2 - 43 - 19 -  29  [1956 Champion]
 2. Alianza Lima                    18 - 11 -  5 -  2 - 42 - 24 -  27
 3. Deportivo Municipal             18 -  8 -  4 -  6 - 32 - 30 -  20
 4. Universitario de Deportes       18 -  7 -  4 -  7 - 34 - 34 -  18
 5. Sport Boys (Callao)             18 -  5 -  6 -  7 - 32 - 26 -  16
 6. Centro Iqueño                   18 -  6 -  3 -  9 - 23 - 28 -  15
 7. Mariscal Sucre                  18 -  4 -  6 -  8 - 22 - 26 -  14
 8. Ciclista Lima                   18 -  6 -  2 - 10 - 24 - 34 -  14
 9. Atlético Chalaco (Callao)       18 -  5 -  4 -  9 - 24 - 40 -  14
10. Carlos Concha (Callao)          18 -  5 -  3 - 10 - 23 - 38 -  13  [Relegated]

Topscorer: Daniel Ruiz (Universitario de Deportes), 16 goals.
Promoted: Porvenir Miraflores.
 
 
1957
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Centro Iqueño                   22 - 10 -  7 -  5 - 38 - 23 -  27  [1957 Champion]
 2. Atlético Chalaco (Callao)       22 - 10 -  5 -  7 - 32 - 26 -  25
 3. Alianza Lima                    22 -  9 -  6 -  7 - 51 - 38 -  24
 4. Universitario de Deportes       22 -  8 -  8 -  6 - 45 - 34 -  24
 5. Sporting Cristal                22 -  9 -  5 -  8 - 32 - 30 -  23  
---------------------------------------------------------------------
 6. Deportivo Municipal             22 -  9 -  5 -  8 - 42 - 36 -  23
 7. Ciclista Lima                   22 -  7 -  6 -  9 - 34 - 42 -  20
 8. Sport Boys (Callao)             22 -  6 -  8 -  8 - 26 - 35 -  20
 9. Mariscal Sucre                  22 -  5 -  9 -  8 - 27 - 36 -  19
10. Porvenir Miraflores             22 -  4 -  7 - 11 - 25 - 52 -  15  [Relegated]

Topscorer: Daniel Ruiz (Universitario de Deportes), 20 goals.
 
Promoted: Mariscal Castilla.               
Note: At the end of the regular season (home and away matches) teams were split in 2 groups of 5 teams: top 5
      played for the title and bottom 5 played for the relegation. Teams carried their regular season records
      and played an additional round (4 further matches).
 
 
1958
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS  
 1. Sport Boys (Callao)             22 - 10 -  6 -  6 - 31 - 25 -  26  [1958 Champion]
 2. Atlético Chalaco (Callao)       22 -  9 -  7 -  6 - 29 - 29 -  25
 3. Mariscal Castilla               22 - 10 -  4 -  8 - 29 - 33 -  24
 4. Universitario de Deportes       22 - 10 -  3 -  9 - 31 - 29 -  23
 5. Deportivo Municipal             22 - 10 -  3 -  9 - 34 - 35 -  23
---------------------------------------------------------------------
 6. Centro Iqueño                   22 - 10 -  3 -  9 - 37 - 32 -  23
 7. Alianza Lima                    22 -  8 -  6 -  8 - 40 - 29 -  22
 8. Sporting Cristal                22 -  9 -  3 - 10 - 35 - 26 -  21
 9. Ciclista Lima                   22 -  7 -  4 - 11 - 34 - 46 -  18 
10. Mariscal Sucre                  22 -  5 -  5 - 12 - 23 - 39 -  15  [Relegated]
 
Topscorer: Juan Joya (Alianza Lima), 17 goals. 
Promoted: Unión América. 
Note: Same championship system as 1957.
 
 
1959
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Universitario de Deportes       22 - 15 -  3 -  4 - 51 - 30 -  33  [1959 Champion]
 2. Sport Boys (Callao)             22 - 12 -  4 -  6 - 40 - 23 -  28
 3. Centro Iqueño                   22 - 11 -  5 -  6 - 43 - 36 -  27
 4. Deportivo Municipal             22 -  7 -  8 -  7 - 36 - 37 -  22
 5. Sporting Cristal                22 -  7 -  6 -  9 - 37 - 39 -  20
---------------------------------------------------------------------
 6. Ciclista Lima                   22 -  7 -  6 -  9 - 46 - 45 -  20
 7. Mariscal Castilla               22 -  6 -  7 -  9 - 36 - 41 -  19 
 8. Atlético Chalaco (Callao)       22 -  8 -  3 - 11 - 38 - 49 -  19  
 9. Alianza Lima                    22 -  7 -  4 - 11 - 38 - 42 -  18
10. Unión América                   22 -  5 -  4 - 13 - 21 - 44 -  14  [Relegated]
 
Topscorer: Daniel Ruiz (Universitario de Deportes), 28 goals.
Promoted: Mariscal Sucre.
Notes:
1. Sporting Cristal won a play-off against Ciclista Lima to determine 5th place in the first stage.
2. Same championship system as 1957 and 1958.  
 

1960
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Universitario de Deportes       18 - 11 -  3 -  4 - 39 - 26 -  25  [1960 Champion, To Copa Libertadores]
 2. Sport Boys (Callao)             18 -  9 -  6 -  3 - 29 - 23 -  24
 3. Sporting Cristal                18 -  9 -  4 -  5 - 37 - 26 -  22
 4. Deportivo Municipal             18 -  9 -  3 -  6 - 47 - 33 -  21
 5. Centro Iqueño                   18 -  7 -  6 -  5 - 35 - 30 -  20
 6. Alianza Lima                    18 -  6 -  4 -  8 - 29 - 33 -  16
 7. Atlético Chalaco (Callao)       18 -  4 -  7 -  7 - 27 - 31 -  15
 8. Mariscal Sucre                  18 -  5 -  4 -  9 - 36 - 40 -  14
 9. Ciclista Lima                   18 -  5 -  4 -  9 - 27 - 40 -  14 
10. Mariscal Castilla               18 -  4 -  1 - 13 - 30 - 54 -   9  [Relegated]
 
Topscorer: Fernando Olaechea (Centro Iqueño), 18 goals.
Promoted: Defensor Lima.
 

1961
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Sporting Cristal                18 - 12 -  2 -  4 - 34 - 21 -  26  [1961 Champion, To Copa Libertadores]
 2. Alianza Lima                    18 - 11 -  4 -  3 - 38 - 16 -  26 
 3. Centro Iqueño                   18 -  9 -  2 -  7 - 35 - 34 -  20
 4. Universitario de Deportes       18 -  6 -  7 -  5 - 34 - 26 -  19
 5. Deportivo Municipal             18 -  8 -  3 -  7 - 35 - 32 -  19
 6. Defensor Lima                   18 -  6 -  5 -  7 - 25 - 28 -  17
 7. Atlético Chalaco (Callao)       18 -  6 -  3 -  9 - 21 - 29 -  15
 8. Sport Boys (Callao)             18 -  4 -  7 -  7 - 12 - 20 -  15
 9. Ciclista Lima                   18 -  5 -  2 - 11 - 19 - 32 -  12
10. Mariscal Sucre                  18 -  4 -  3 - 11 - 23 - 38 -  11  [Relegated]
                                     
Championship playoff: Sporting Cristal - Alianza Lima 2-0
 
Topscorer: Alberto Gallardo (Sporting Cristal), 18 goals.  
Promoted: KDT Nacional.       
 

1962
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Alianza Lima                    18 - 12 -  3 -  3 - 47 - 18 -  27  [1962 Champion, To Copa Libertadores]
 2. Sporting Cristal                18 - 12 -  1 -  5 - 42 - 21 -  25
 3. Universitario de Deportes       18 -  8 -  6 -  4 - 40 - 30 -  22 
 4. Centro Iqueño                   18 -  8 -  5 -  5 - 39 - 33 -  21
 5. Deportivo Municipal             18 -  7 -  6 -  5 - 22 - 20 -  20
 6. Ciclista Lima                   18 -  6 -  4 -  8 - 35 - 37 -  16
 7. Defensor Lima                   18 -  6 -  3 -  9 - 21 - 35 -  15
 8. KDT Nacional (Callao)           18 -  4 -  6 -  8 - 18 - 29 -  14 
 9. Sport Boys (Callao)             18 -  3 -  5 - 10 - 14 - 27 -  11
10. Atlético Chalaco (Callao)       18 -  3 -  3 - 12 - 22 - 50 -   9  [Relegated]

Topscorer: Alberto Gallardo (Sporting Cristal), 22 goals.
Promoted: Mariscal Sucre.                
 
 
1963
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Alianza Lima                    18 - 11 -  6 -  1 - 49 - 15 -  28  [1963 Champion, To Copa Libertadores]
 2. Sporting Cristal                18 - 11 -  3 -  4 - 34 - 19 -  25
 3. Universitario de Deportes       18 -  9 -  5 -  4 - 38 - 20 -  23
 4. Sport Boys (Callao)	            18 -  7 -  6 -  5 - 30 - 19 -  20
 5. Centro Iqueño                   18 -  7 -  4 -  7 - 25 - 27 -  18
 6. Defensor Lima                   18 -  7 -  2 -  9 - 15 - 37 -  16  
 7. KDT Nacional (Callao)           18 -  6 -  2 - 10 - 14 - 27 -  14
 8. Ciclista Lima                   18 -  5 -  3 - 10 - 16 - 27 -  13
 9. Deportivo Municipal             18 -  4 -  4 - 10 - 20 - 30 -  12
10. Mariscal Sucre                  18 -  5 -  1 - 12 - 21 - 41 -  11  [Relegated]

Topscorer: Pedro León (Alianza Lima), 13 goals.
Promoted: Carlos Concha (Callao).        
 
 
1964
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Universitario de Deportes       22 - 17 -  2 -  3 - 49 - 18 -  36  [1964 Champion, To Copa Libertadores]
 2. Alianza Lima                    22 - 11 -  5 -  6 - 37 - 19 -  27
 3. Deportivo Municipal             22 - 12 -  3 -  7 - 40 - 27 -  27
 4. Sport Boys (Callao)             22 - 11 -  3 -  8 - 33 - 18 -  25
 5. Sporting Cristal                22 - 10 -  5 -  7 - 32 - 25 -  25
---------------------------------------------------------------------  
 6. Centro Iqueño                   22 - 10 -  5 -  7 - 24 - 24 -  25
 7. Defensor Lima                   22 -  7 -  6 -  9 - 30 - 31 -  20
 8. Ciclista Lima                   22 -  6 -  5 - 11 - 25 - 39 -  17
 9. Carlos Concha (Callao)          22 -  3 -  5 - 14 - 20 - 51 -  11
10. KDT Nacional (Callao)           22 -  1 -  5 - 16 - 12 - 50 -   7  [Relegated]
 
Topscorer: Angel Uribe (Universitario de Deportes), 15 goals.
Promoted: Defensor Arica.
Note: At the end of the regular season (home and away matches) teams were split in 2 groups of 5 teams: top 5
      played for the title and bottom 5 played for the relegation. Teams carried their regular season records
      and played an additional round (4 further matches).
 
 
1965
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Alianza Lima                    22 - 12 -  8 -  2 - 35 - 18 -  32  [1965 Champion, To Copa Libertadores]
 2. Universitario de Deportes       22 - 13 -  5 -  4 - 37 - 21 -  31  [To Copa Libertadores]
 3. Defensor Arica                  22 - 11 -  4 -  7 - 36 - 27 -  26
 4. Defensor Lima                   22 - 10 -  5 -  7 - 44 - 28 -  25
 5. Deportivo Muncipal              22 - 10 -  2 - 10 - 24 - 32 -  22
---------------------------------------------------------------------
 6. Sporting Cristal                22 - 10 -  5 -  7 - 41 - 31 -  25
 7. Sport Boys (Callao)             22 -  9 -  5 -  8 - 34 - 33 -  23
 8. Centro Iqueño                   22 -  4 -  8 - 10 - 24 - 37 -  16
 9. Carlos Concha (Callao)          22 -  4 -  5 - 13 - 39 - 58 -  13
10. Ciclista Lima                   22 -  1 -  5 - 16 - 17 - 46 -   7  [Relegated]
 
Topscorer: Carlos Urrunaga (Defensor Lima), 16 goals. 
Promoted: Mariscal Sucre.
Notes:
1. Same championship system as 1964.       
2. In 1966 the Descentralised Tournaments began, so 4 teams from outside Lima were invited to First Division
   which grew to 14 teams. Those teams were: Alfonso Ugarte, Melgar F.B.C. (Foot-Ball Club), Miguel Grau, and
   Octavio Espinosa.


Peruvian Football Federation - Descentralised Tournaments

1966
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Universitario de Deportes       26 - 19 -  3 -  4 - 65 - 27 -  41  [1966 Champion, To Copa Libertadores]
 2. Sport Boys (Callao)             26 - 15 -  5 -  6 - 43 - 19 -  35  [To Copa Libertadores]
 3. Alianza Lima                    26 - 14 -  5 -  7 - 58 - 34 -  33
 4. Sporting Cristal                26 - 12 -  6 -  8 - 36 - 25 -  30 
 5. Centro Iqueño                   26 - 13 -  4 -  9 - 31 - 27 -  30 
 6. Miguel Grau (Piura)             26 - 10 -  9 -  7 - 36 - 32 -  29
 7. Defensor Lima                   26 - 10 -  8 -  8 - 49 - 36 -  28
 8. Melgar F.B.C. (Arequipa)        26 - 12 -  4 - 10 - 41 - 32 -  28  [Relegated]
 9. Defensor Arica                  26 - 10 -  8 -  8 - 31 - 25 -  28
10. Mariscal Sucre                  26 -  7 -  7 - 12 - 30 - 40 -  21  
11. Deportivo Municipal             26 -  9 -  3 - 14 - 41 - 54 -  21
12. Alfonso Ugarte (Chiclín)        26 -  7 -  3 - 16 - 28 - 60 -  17  [Relegated]
13. Octavio Espinosa (Ica)          26 -  3 -  6 - 17 - 24 - 52 -  12  [Relegated]
14. Carlos Concha (Callao)          26 -  4 -  3 - 19 - 29 - 79 -  11  [Relegated]

Topscorer: Teófilo Cubillas (Alianza Lima), 19 goals.
Promoted: Porvenir Miraflores, Alfonso Ugarte, Octavio Espinosa, Juan Aurich.
Note:
1. It had been decided that the best placed team of the four invited will remain in First Division. The other three - no matter
   their final place - were relegated to 1967 Copa Perú; this tournament promoted 3 teams to 1967 First Division. This explains why in
   spite of being relegated, Alfonso Ugarte and Octavio Espinosa played in 1967 First Division.
2. Miguel Grau (Piura) changed name to Atlético Grau (Piura) for 1967.
 

1967                                  
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Universitario de Deportes       26 - 20 -  1 -  5 - 64 - 19 -  41  [1967 Champion, To Copa Libertadores]
 2. Sporting Cristal                26 - 13 - 10 -  3 - 43 - 20 -  36  [To Copa Libertadores]
 3. Alianza Lima                    26 - 14 -  7 -  5 - 43 - 24 -  35
 4. Defensor Lima                   26 - 14 -  5 -  7 - 41 - 27 -  33
 5. Defensor Arica                  26 - 13 -  7 -  6 - 37 - 23 -  33
 6. Atlético Grau (Piura)           26 - 11 -  7 -  8 - 33 - 40 -  29
 7. Sport Boys (Callao)             26 -  9 -  6 - 11 - 33 - 31 -  24
 8. Porvenir Miraflores             26 -  8 -  7 - 11 - 24 - 28 -  23
 9. Juan Aurich (Chiclayo)          26 -  9 -  5 - 12 - 27 - 37 -  23
10. Centro Iqueño                   26 -  5 - 11 - 10 - 28 - 41 -  21
11. Octavio Espinosa (Ica)          26 -  6 -  8 - 12 - 25 - 39 -  20
12. Mariscal Sucre                  26 -  5 -  9 - 12 - 22 - 40 -  19
13. Deportivo Municipal             26 -  2 - 11 - 13 - 26 - 62 -  15  [Relegated]
14. Alfonso Ugarte (Chiclín)        26 -  3 -  6 - 17 - 25 - 40 -  12  [Relegated]

Topscorer: Pedro León (Alianza Lima), 14 goals.
Promoted: KDT Nacional, Carlos Mannucci.
   

1968

All Results

                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Sporting Cristal                26 - 15 -  7 -  4 - 35 - 15 -  37  [1968 Champion, To Copa Libertadores]
 2. Juan Aurich (Chiclayo)          26 - 16 -  5 -  5 - 49 - 29 -  37  [To Copa Libertadores]
 3. Alianza Lima                    26 - 15 -  6 -  5 - 54 - 29 -  36  
 4. Universitario de Deportes       26 - 14 -  6 -  6 - 59 - 26 -  34  
 5. Octavio Espinosa (Ica)          26 - 12 -  6 -  8 - 36 - 38 -  30
 6. Defensor Lima                   26 -  9 - 10 -  7 - 35 - 32 -  28 
 7. Atlético Grau (Piura)           26 -  9 -  8 -  9 - 35 - 31 -  26 
 8. Sport Boys (Callao)             26 -  9 -  7 - 10 - 44 - 36 -  25
 9. Carlos Mannucci (Trujillo)      26 -  8 -  9 -  9 - 30 - 36 -  25  [Relegated]
10. Defensor Arica                  26 -  5 - 11 - 10 - 31 - 44 -  21  
11. KDT Nacional (Callao)           26 -  6 -  7 - 13 - 28 - 42 -  19
12. Porvenir Miraflores             26 -  6 -  6 - 14 - 27 - 43 -  18  
13. Centro Iqueño                   26 -  5 -  4 - 17 - 24 - 56 -  14
14. Mariscal Sucre                  26 -  4 -  6 - 16 - 24 - 54 -  14  [Relegated]

Championship playoff: Sporting Cristal - Juan Aurich 2-1
Relegation playoff: Centro Iqueño - Mariscal Sucre 1-0

Topscorer: Oswaldo Rámirez (Sport Boys), 26 goals.
Promoted: Deportivo Municipal, Carlos Mannucci.
Notes:
1. Playoff matches were necessary to determine first and last place, because in both cases two teams tied the place on points.
2. Carlos Mannucci was relegated as the team outside from Lima and Callao with the worst final place. Consequently they played in
   1969 Copa Perú. As the winner of this tournament was promoted to the 1969 First Divison, Mannucci the winner, returned to the
   First Division despite having been relegated.


1969                           

All Results
       
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Universitario de Deportes       18 -  9 -  7 -  2 - 35 - 23 -  25  [1969 Champion, To Copa Libertadores]
 2. Defensor Arica                  18 -  7 -  8 -  3 - 26 - 15 -  22  [To Copa Libertadores]
 3. Deportivo Municipal             18 -  8 -  6 -  4 - 38 - 28 -  22
 4. Alianza Lima                    18 -  6 -  9 -  3 - 31 - 20 -  21
 5. Juan Aurich (Chiclayo)          18 -  7 -  7 -  4 - 27 - 20 -  21
 6. Atlético Grau (Piura)           18 -  5 -  6 -  7 - 20 - 24 -  16
---------------------------------------------------------------------
 7. Defensor Lima                   20 -  8 -  7 -  5 - 34 - 32 -  23
 8. Sport Boys (Callao)             20 -  9 -  4 -  7 - 30 - 30 -  22
 9. Sporting Cristal                20 -  7 -  7 -  6 - 28 - 22 -  21
10. Carlos Mannucci (Trujillo)      20 -  7 -  6 -  7 - 24 - 23 -  20
11. Octavio Espinosa (Ica)          20 -  5 -  9 -  6 - 23 - 25 -  19  
12. Porvenir Miraflores             20 -  7 -  3 - 10 - 35 - 47 -  17  
13. Centro Iqueño                   20 -  3 -  7 - 10 - 19 - 33 -  13  [Relegated]
14. KDT Nacional (Callao)           20 -  1 -  4 - 15 - 12 - 40 -   6  [Relegated]

Second place playoff: Defensor Arica - Deportivo Municipal 2-1

Topscorer: Jaime Mosquera (Deportivo Municipal), 15 goals.
Promoted: Deportivo SIMA, Atlético Torino
Notes:
1. After a one round tournament (13 matches) teams were split in 2 
   groups: top 6 played for the title and bottom 8 played for the
   relegation. Teams carried their regular season records and played
   an additional round (5 and 7 further matches respectively)
2. A playoff match for 2nd place (qualifing for the Copa Libertadores)
   was necessary.
 
 
1970

First Stage
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS  
 1. Universitario de Deportes       26 - 16 -  7 -  3 - 56 - 22 -  56  [To Championship Group]
 2. Defensor Arica                  26 - 13 -  7 -  6 - 38 - 26 -  53  [To Championship Group]
 3. Sporting Cristal                26 - 13 -  8 -  5 - 44 - 25 -  49  [To Championship Group]
 4. Juan Aurich (Chiclayo)          26 - 10 - 10 -  6 - 34 - 25 -  45  [To Championship Group]
 5. Deportivo Municipal             26 - 10 -  9 -  7 - 32 - 31 -  44  [To Championship Group]
 6. Octavio Espinosa (Ica)          26 -  6 - 13 -  7 - 17 - 19 -  39  [To Championship Group]
 7. Defensor Lima                   26 -  8 -  9 -  9 - 25 - 24 -  37  [To Championship Group]
 8. Sport Boys (Callao)             26 -  8 -  7 - 11 - 31 - 38 -  36  [To Relegation Group]
 9. Alianza Lima                    26 -  8 -  8 - 10 - 44 - 40 -  34  [To Relegation Group]
10. Porvenir Miraflores             26 -  6 - 10 - 10 - 32 - 41 -  33  [To Relegation Group]
11. Carlos Mannucci (Trujillo)      26 -  8 -  6 - 12 - 29 - 37 -  32  [To Relegation Group]
12. Deportivo SIMA (Callao)         26 -  5 - 11 - 10 - 21 - 31 -  32  [To Relegation Group]
13. Atlético Grau (Piura)           26 -  5 -  8 - 13 - 24 - 41 -  28  [To Relegation Group]
14. Atlético Torino (Talara)        26 -  7 -  5 - 14 - 25 - 52 -  28  [To Relegation Group]
   
Championship Group
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Sporting Cristal                32 - 18 -  9 -  5 - 58 - 32 -  71  [1970 Champion, To Copa Libertadores]
 2. Universitario de Deportes       32 - 19 -  8 -  5 - 69 - 30 -  70  [To Copa Libertadores]
 3. Defensor Arica                  32 - 15 -  9 -  8 - 43 - 30 -  65  
 4. Juan Aurich (Chiclayo)          32 - 13 - 10 -  9 - 44 - 36 -  57  
 5. Defensor Lima                   32 - 10 - 11 - 11 - 33 - 32 -  49
 6. Deportivo Municipal             32 - 11 -  9 - 12 - 37 - 44 -  48
 7. Octavio Espinosa (Ica)          32 -  7 - 15 - 10 - 22 - 28 -  47
 
Relegation Group
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 8. Sport Boys (Callao)             32 - 10 - 10 - 12 - 41 - 48 -  50
 9. Alianza Lima                    32 - 10 - 10 - 12 - 49 - 44 -  46
10. Porvenir Miraflores             32 -  8 - 12 - 12 - 39 - 49 -  45
11. Atlético Torino (Talara)        32 - 10 -  7 - 15 - 30 - 55 -  44
12. Carlos Mannucci (Trujillo)      32 -  9 -  9 - 14 - 37 - 44 -  42  
13. Deportivo SIMA (Callao)         32 -  5 - 15 - 12 - 27 - 41 -  40  [Relegated]
14. Atlético Grau (Piura)           32 -  7 - 10 - 15 - 35 - 51 -  40  [Relegated]

Topscorer: Teófilo Cubillas (Alianza Lima), 22 goals.  
Promoted: Atlético Deportivo Olímpico, Melgar F.B.C., Unión Tumán, José Gálvez.
Notes:
1. At the end of the regular season (home and away tournament with 26 matches) teams were split in 2 groups: top 7 played for the
   title and bottom 7 played for the relegation. They carried their regular season records and played an additional round (6
   further matches). 
2. Points system: in the first half the regular season (13 matches) the usual W:2, D:1, L:0; in the second half of the regular 
   season (13 matches) and in the groups stage (6 matches): W:4, D:2, L:0. 
3. Four teams were promoted, as First Division grew to 16 teams for 1971.
4. Deportivo SIMA is for Servicios Industriales de la MArina.


1971
                                          P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS  
 1. Universitario de Deportes            30 - 18 - 10 -  2 - 57 - 20 -  46  [1971 Champion, To Copa Libertadores]
 2. Alianza Lima                         30 - 16 -  8 -  6 - 50 - 25 -  40  [To Copa Libertadores]
 3. Defensor Lima                        30 - 14 - 11 -  5 - 48 - 30 -  39 
 4. Sporting Cristal                     30 - 13 - 12 -  5 - 50 - 36 -  38 
 5. Deportivo Municipal                  30 - 14 -  9 -  7 - 47 - 34 -  37 
 6. Juan Aurich (Chiclayo)               30 - 15 -  6 -  9 - 48 - 37 -  36 
 7. Melgar F.B.C. (Arequipa)             30 - 10 - 14 -  6 - 40 - 30 -  34 
 8. Atlético Torino (Talara)             30 - 10 - 10 - 10 - 30 - 38 -  30
 9. Sport Boys (Callao)                  30 -  9 - 11 - 10 - 30 - 27 -  29 
10. Unión Tumán (Tumán)                  30 -  9 -  8 - 13 - 38 - 50 -  26
11. Carlos Mannucci (Trujillo)           30 -  7 - 10 - 13 - 43 - 49 -  24 
12. Defensor Arica                       30 -  8 -  8 - 14 - 30 - 46 -  24 
13. José Gálvez (Chimbote)               30 -  5 - 10 - 15 - 27 - 50 -  20
14. Atlético Deportivo Olímpico (Callao) 30 -  5 - 10 - 15 - 32 - 56 -  20  [Relegated]
15. Octavio Espinosa (Ica)               30 -  6 -  7 - 17 - 26 - 43 -  19  [Relegated]
16. Porvenir Miraflores                  30 -  3 - 12 - 15 - 38 - 63 -  18  [Relegated]

Topscorer: Manuel Mellán (Deportivo Municipal), 25 goals.
Promoted: Deportivo SIMA, Atlético Grau, León. 
 
 
1972

Preliminary Tournament - Metropolitan Group 
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Sporting Cristal                14 -  8 -  4 -  2 - 21 - 13 -  20  [To Championship Group]
 2. Defensor Lima                   14 -  8 -  3 -  3 - 28 - 16 -  19
 3. Sport Boys (Callao)             14 -  4 -  7 -  3 - 28 - 22 -  15
 4. Deportivo Municipal             14 -  5 -  4 -  5 - 19 - 18 -  14
 5. Universitario de Deportes       14 -  4 -  5 -  5 - 17 - 17 -  13
 6. Alianza Lima                    14 -  5 -  2 -  7 - 18 - 28 -  12
 7. Defensor Arica                  14 -  2 -  6 -  6 - 16 - 25 -  10  
 8. Deportivo SIMA (Callao)         14 -  2 -  5 -  7 - 16 - 24 -   9  

Preliminary Tournament - Regional Group
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. José Gálvez (Chimbote)          14 -  8 -  4 -  2 - 18 - 11 -  20  [To Championship Group]
 2. Unión Tumán (Tumán)             14 -  7 -  6 -  1 - 23 - 13 -  20
 3. Atlético Torino (Talara)        14 -  6 -  5 -  3 - 19 - 13 -  17
 4. Melgar F.B.C. (Arequipa)        14 -  6 -  3 -  5 - 23 - 18 -  15
 5. Juan Aurich (Chiclayo)          14 -  4 -  7 -  3 - 26 - 23 -  15
 6. Atlético Grau (Piura)           14 -  4 -  3 -  7 - 24 - 24 -  11
 7. Carlos Mannucci (Trujillo)      14 -  3 -  2 -  9 - 13 - 29 -   8 
 8. León (Huánuco)                  14 -  2 -  2 - 10 - 12 - 27 -   6

First place playoff: José Gálvez - Unión Tumán 1-0

Descentralised Tournament
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS  
 1. Alianza Lima                    30 - 17 -  7 -  6 - 55 - 26 -  41  [To Championship Group]
 2. Defensor Lima                   30 - 16 -  8 -  6 - 60 - 35 -  40  [To Championship Group]
 3. Deportivo Municipal             30 - 16 -  8 -  6 - 45 - 30 -  40  [To Championship Group]
 4. Universitario de Deportes       30 - 12 - 11 -  7 - 61 - 34 -  35  [To Championship Group]
 5. Juan Aurich (Chiclayo)          30 - 15 -  5 - 10 - 55 - 44 -  35 
 6. Sporting Cristal                30 - 11 - 10 -  9 - 41 - 34 -  32 
 7. Atlético Grau (Piura)           30 - 11 -  7 - 12 - 38 - 47 -  29 
 8. José Gálvez (Chimbote)          30 -  8 - 12 - 10 - 32 - 34 -  28
 9. Deportivo SIMA (Callao)         30 -  6 - 16 -  8 - 33 - 37 -  28 
10. Melgar F.B.C. (Arequipa)        30 - 12 -  3 - 15 - 38 - 43 -  27 
11. Atlético Torino (Talara)        30 - 10 -  7 - 13 - 35 - 47 -  27 
12. Unión Tumán (Tumán)             30 -  8 - 10 - 12 - 40 - 41 -  26
13. Sport Boys (Callao)             30 -  9 -  8 - 13 - 38 - 45 -  26 
14. León (Huánuco)                  30 -  7 - 12 - 11 - 33 - 47 -  26  
15. Carlos Mannucci (Trujillo)      30 -  7 - 10 - 13 - 30 - 53 -  24  [Relegated]
16. Defensor Arica                  30 -  4 -  8 - 18 - 24 - 61 -  16  [Relegated]

Championship Group
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Sporting Cristal                 5 -  3 -  2 -  0 -  6 -  3 -   8  [1972 Champion, To Copa Libertadores]
 2. Universitario de Deportes        5 -  2 -  3 -  0 - 10 -  7 -   7  [To Copa Libertadores]
 3. Deportivo Municipal              5 -  1 -  3 -  1 -  8 -  7 -   5
 4. José Gálvez (Chimbote)           5 -  0 -  4 -  1 -  5 -  6 -   4
 5. Alianza Lima                     5 -  0 -  3 -  2 -  4 -  7 -   3
 6. Defensor Lima                    5 -  0 -  3 -  2 -  3 -  6 -   3
 
Topscorer: Francisco González (Defensor Lima), 20 goals. 
Promoted: Atlético Chalaco, Sportivo Huracán, Cienciano, Colegio Nacional.
Notes:
1. The season was divided into 3 stages.  The first stage was contested in two groups: Metropolitan (teams from Lima and Callao)
   and Regional (teams from the rest of the country); each group winner qualified for the Championship Group. The second stage was the
   Descentralised (league tournament); the top 4 qualified for the Championship Group and the bottom 2 were relegated. Championship
   Group was contested by 6 teams in Lima; neither team carried their previous records.
2. Four teams were promoted as First Division grew to 18 teams for 1973.

                                     
1973

First Stage
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Sporting Cristal                34 - 18 -  9 -  7 - 49 - 28 -  45  [To Championship Group]
 2. Universitario de Deportes       34 - 17 - 10 -  7 - 58 - 34 -  44  [To Championship Group]
 3. Melgar F.B.C. (Arequipa)        34 - 17 -  9 -  8 - 53 - 25 -  43  [To Championship Group]
 4. Defensor Lima                   34 - 13 - 16 -  5 - 46 - 28 -  42  [To Championship Group]
 5. Deportivo Municipal             34 - 15 - 12 -  7 - 49 - 34 -  42  [To Championship Group]
 6. Alianza Lima                    34 - 15 - 11 -  8 - 55 - 32 -  41  [To Championship Group]
 7. Atlético Chalaco (Callao)       34 - 13 - 12 -  9 - 47 - 43 -  38
 8. Sportivo Huracán (Arequipa)     34 - 13 -  8 - 13 - 40 - 49 -  34  [Relegated]
 9. Cienciano (Cusco)               34 - 11 - 11 - 12 - 40 - 42 -  33  
10. Unión Tumán (Tumán)             34 -  8 - 16 - 10 - 37 - 38 -  32
11. Atlético Grau (Piura)           34 -  8 - 14 - 12 - 37 - 36 -  30
12. León (Huánuco)                  34 -  9 - 12 - 13 - 36 - 54 -  30
13. Sport Boys (Callao)             34 - 11 -  6 - 17 - 47 - 56 -  28 
14. Juan Aurich (Chiclayo)          34 -  7 - 14 - 13 - 38 - 53 -  28 
15. Colegio Nacional (Iquitos)      34 -  8 - 10 - 16 - 39 - 56 -  26 
16. Atlético Torino (Talara)        34 -  8 - 10 - 16 - 35 - 57 -  26  [Relegated]
17. José Gálvez (Chimbote)          34 -  7 - 11 - 16 - 37 - 56 -  25  [Relegated]
18. Deportivo SIMA (Callao)         34 -  7 - 11 - 16 - 24 - 46 -  25  [Relegated]

Championship Group
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS 
 1. Defensor Lima                   39 - 17 - 17 -  5 - 54 - 30 -  51  [1973 Champion, To Copa Libertadores]
 2. Sporting Cristal                39 - 20 - 10  - 9 - 55 - 33 -  50  [To Copa Libertadores]
 3. Universitario de Deportes       39 - 19 - 11 -  9 - 67 - 40 -  49  
 4. Alianza Lima                    39 - 18 - 11 - 10 - 61 - 39 -  47
 5. Deportivo Municipal             39 - 17 - 12 - 10 - 54 - 40 -  46
 6. Melgar F.B.C. (Arequipa)        39 - 17 - 10 - 12 - 57 - 37 -  44
                                     
Topscorer: Francisco González (Defensor Lima), 25 goals. 
Promoted: Carlos Mannucci, Alfonso Ugarte, Atlético Barrio Frigorífico, Deportivo Junín, Piérola F.B.C., Unión Huaral,
          Walter Ormeño, Unión Pesquero.
Notes:
1. The top 6 teams from the First Stage qualified to the Championship Group (in Lima) carrying their whole season record.
2. Sportivo Huracán were relegated because of a rule stating that the worst placed team from any city with more than one representative
   (in this case Arequipa) was to be relegated. This rule did not apply to Lima clubs.
3. Eight teams were promoted in order to have more "provincial" teams; therefore First Divison grew to 22 teams for 1974.


1974

First Stage
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS 
 1. Universitario de Deportes       42 - 25 - 15 -  2 - 96 - 41 -  65  [To Championship Group]
 2. Unión Huaral (Huaral)           42 - 25 - 12 -  5 - 76 - 37 -  62  [To Championship Group]
 3. Defensor Lima                   42 - 21 - 14 -  7 - 77 - 37 -  56  [To Championship Group]
 4. Alianza Lima                    42 - 21 - 10 - 11 - 75 - 43 -  52  [To Championship Group]
 5. Unión Tumán (Tumán)             42 - 20 - 12 - 10 - 63 - 43 -  52  [To Championship Group]
 6. Colegio Nacional (Iquitos)      42 - 17 - 17 -  8 - 67 - 49 -  51  [To Championship Group]
 7. Sporting Cristal                42 - 19 - 12 - 11 - 74 - 60 -  50
 8. Atlético Chalaco (Callao)       42 - 17 - 14 - 11 - 57 - 43 -  48
 9. Juan Aurich (Chiclayo)          42 - 16 - 14 - 12 - 68 - 55 -  46  
10. Cienciano (Cusco)               42 - 16 - 13 - 13 - 63 - 49 -  45
11. Alfonso Ugarte (Puno)           42 - 13 - 16 - 13 - 72 - 60 -  42  
12. Melgar F.B.C. (Arequipa)        42 - 14 - 13 - 15 - 48 - 47 -  41  
13. Deportivo Municipal             42 - 15 - 10 - 17 - 56 - 65 -  40  
14. León (Huánuco)                  42 - 14 - 11 - 17 - 48 - 68 -  39
15. Atlético Grau (Piura)           42 - 12 - 14 - 16 - 69 - 78 -  38
16. Sport Boys (Callao)             42 -  9 - 17 - 16 - 50 - 59 -  35  
17. Walter Ormeño (Cañete)          42 - 10 - 11 - 21 - 41 - 65 -  31  [Relegated]
18. Deportivo Junín (Huancayo)      42 - 10 - 11 - 21 - 53 - 79 -  31
19. Piérola F.B.C. (Arequipa)       42 -  9 - 12 - 21 - 45 - 77 -  30  [Relegated]
20. Atlético Barrio Frigorífico     42 -  6 - 12 - 24 - 33 - 78 -  24  [Relegated]
21. Carlos Mannucci (Trujillo)      42 -  8 -  8 - 26 - 50 - 96 -  24 
22. Unión Pesquero (Ilo)            42 -  4 - 14 - 24 - 27 - 79 -  22  [Relegated]

Championship Group
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS  
 1. Universitario de Deportes       47 - 28 - 15 -  4 -101 - 46 -  71  [1974 Champion, To Copa Libertadores]
 2. Unión Huaral (Huaral)           47 - 26 - 13 -  8 - 83 - 46 -  65  [To Copa Libertadores]
 3. Defensor Lima                   47 - 23 - 14 - 10 - 88 - 47 -  60 
 4. Alianza Lima                    47 - 24 - 11 - 12 - 87 - 52 -  59  
 5. Unión Tumán (Tumán)             47 - 22 - 13 - 12 - 72 - 51 -  57
 6. Colegio Nacional (Iquitos)      47 - 19 - 18 - 10 - 76 - 61 -  56  
 
Topscorer: Pablo Muchotrigo (Cienciano), 24 goals. 
Notes:
1. The top 6 teams from the First Stage qualified to the Championship Group (in Lima) carrying their whole season record.
2. As the First Division was reduced to 18 teams for 1975, no team was promoted and four teams were relegated. The criteria for
   relegation: Unión Pesquero as the last placed team; Atlético Barrio Frigorífica as the worst team from Lima; Piérola F.B.C as
   the worst team from Arequipa; Walter Ormeño: as the worst team from Provincial Lima.


1975

All Results

First Stage
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Alianza Lima                    34 - 19 - 12 -  3 - 62 - 25 -  50  [To Championship Group]
 2. Alfonso Ugarte (Puno)           34 - 19 -  7 -  8 - 65 - 39 -  45  [To Championship Group]
 3. Universitario de Deportes       34 - 16 - 10 -  8 - 43 - 38 -  42  [To Championship Group]
 4. Melgar F.B.C. (Arequipa)        34 - 12 - 14 -  8 - 48 - 39 -  38  [To Championship Group]
 5. Juan Aurich (Chiclayo)          34 - 12 - 13 -  9 - 36 - 26 -  37  [To Championship Group]
 6. Deportivo Junín (Huancayo)      34 - 15 -  7 - 12 - 57 - 52 -  37  [To Championship Group]
 7. Atlético Chalaco (Callao)       34 - 13 -  9 - 12 - 50 - 39 -  35  
 8. Sporting Cristal                34 - 12 - 11 - 11 - 35 - 35 -  35  
 9. Carlos Mannucci (Trujillo)      34 - 12 - 10 - 12 - 40 - 44 -  34  
10. Sport Boys (Callao)             34 -  9 - 14 - 11 - 20 - 24 -  32
11. Deportivo Municipal             34 -  9 - 13 - 12 - 41 - 45 -  31  
12. Unión Huaral (Huaral)           34 - 10 - 11 - 13 - 42 - 48 -  31
13. Colegio Nacional (Iquitos)      34 - 11 -  9 - 14 - 40 - 50 -  31
14. Defensor Lima                   34 -  8 - 13 - 13 - 37 - 51 -  29  
15. Unión Tumán (Tumán)             34 -  9 - 10 - 15 - 41 - 41 -  28  [Relegated]
16. Cienciano (Cusco)               34 - 10 -  8 - 16 - 44 - 53 -  28
17. León (Huánuco)                  34 -  6 - 15 - 13 - 30 - 55 -  27
18. Atlético Grau (Piura)           34 -  8 -  6 - 20 - 31 - 58 -  22  [Relegated]

Championship Group
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS  
 1. Alianza Lima                    39 - 22 - 13 -  4 - 69 - 28 -  57  [1975 Champion, To Copa Libertadores]
 2. Alfonso Ugarte (Puno)           39 - 22 -  7 - 10 - 75 - 46 -  51  [To Copa Libertadores]
 3. Universitario de Deportes       39 - 20 - 11 -  8 - 51 - 41 -  51
 4. Melgar F.B.C. (Arequipa)        39 - 14 - 14 - 11 - 55 - 47 -  42 
 5. Juan Aurich (Chiclayo)          39 - 14 - 13 - 12 - 41 - 35 -  41
 6. Deportivo Junín (Huancayo)      39 - 15 -  7 - 17 - 60 - 62 -  37  

Second place playoff: Alfonso Ugarte - Universitario de Deportes 0-0 (5-4 on penalty shootout)
                                     
Topscorer: José Leyva (Alfonso Ugarte), 25 goals.
Notes:
1. The top 6 teams from the First Stage qualified to the Championship Group (in Lima) carrying their whole season record.
2. As the First Division was reduced to 16 teams for 1976, no team was promoted and two teams were relegated. The criteria for
   relegation: Atlético Grau as the last placed team; Unión Tumán as the worst team from a Department (Lambayeque) with two teams
   (the other was Juan Aurich). This rule didn't apply for Lima clubs. 
3. A playoff match for 2nd place (qualifing for the Copa Libertadores) was necessary.


1976
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Unión Huaral (Huaral)           30 - 15 -  9 -  6 - 44 - 25 -  39  [1976 Champion, To Copa Libertadores] 
 2. Sport Boys (Callao)             30 - 13 - 13 -  4 - 47 - 32 -  39  [To Copa Libertadores] 
 3. Juan Aurich (Chiclayo)          30 - 13 - 12 -  5 - 41 - 29 -  38
 4. Universitario de Deportes       30 - 13 - 10 -  7 - 41 - 33 -  36
 5. Alianza Lima                    30 - 11 - 12 -  7 - 51 - 32 -  34
 6. León (Huánuco)                  30 - 11 - 11 -  8 - 37 - 29 -  33
 7. Sporting Cristal                30 -  9 - 12 -  9 - 28 - 26 -  30
 8. Deportivo Junín (Huancayo)      30 - 10 -  9 - 11 - 39 - 38 -  29
 9. Colegio Nacional (Iquitos)      30 - 10 -  9 - 11 - 30 - 34 -  29  
10. Melgar F.B.C. (Arequipa)        30 - 10 -  9 - 11 - 45 - 52 -  29  
11. Alfonso Ugarte (Puno)           30 - 10 -  6 - 14 - 46 - 43 -  26 
12. Cienciano (Cusco)               30 -  7 - 12 - 11 - 36 - 37 -  26
13. Atlético Chalaco (Callao)       30 -  7 - 12 - 11 - 38 - 52 -  26
14. Defensor Lima                   30 -  8 - 10 - 12 - 39 - 57 -  26
15. Deportivo Municipal             30 -  5 - 13 - 12 - 34 - 46 -  23  
16. Carlos Mannucci (Trujillo)      30 -  7 -  3 - 20 - 34 - 65 -  17  
 
Championship playoff: Unión Huaral - Sport Boys 2-0 

Topscorer: Alejandro Luces (Unión Huaral), 17 goals.
Promoted: Coronel Bolognesi.
Note: A championship playoff was necessary as two teams tied on points for the first place.


1977

Preliminary Tournament - Group A
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Alianza Lima                    16 - 10 -  2 -  4 - 35 - 25 -  22  [To Championship Group]
 2. Colegio Nacional (Iquitos)      16 -  7 -  7 -  2 - 30 - 20 -  21  
 3. Sport Boys                      16 -  7 -  6 -  3 - 31 - 24 -  20  
 4. Sporting Cristal                16 -  7 -  4 -  5 - 29 - 24 -  18
 5. Deportivo Junín (Huancayo)      16 -  6 -  4 -  6 - 26 - 23 -  16
 6. Melgar F.B.C. (Arequipa)        16 -  6 -  3 -  7 - 14 - 22 -  15
 7. Alfonso Ugarte (Puno)           16 -  5 -  3 -  8 - 21 - 25 -  13
 8. Defensor Lima                   16 -  1 -  2 - 13 - 19 - 42 -   4

Preliminary Tournament - Group B     
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Coronel Bolognesi (Tacna)       16 -  7 -  5 -  4 - 17 - 10 -  19  [To Championship Group]
 2. Unión Huaral (Huaral)           16 -  6 -  7 -  3 - 18 - 12 -  19
 3. Juan Aurich (Chiclayo)          16 -  6 -  7 -  3 - 18 - 13 -  19
 4. Universitario de Deportes       16 -  7 -  4 -  5 - 16 - 15 -  18
 5. Atlético Chalaco (Callao)       16 -  5 -  6 -  5 - 21 - 19 -  16
 6. León (Huánuco)                  16 -  5 -  4 -  7 - 15 - 15 -  14  
 7. Deportivo Municipal             16 -  3 -  5 -  8 - 18 - 23 -  11
 8. Cienciano (Cusco)               16 -  3 -  5 -  8 - 12 - 28 -  11

Descentralised Tournament                
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Colegio Nacional (Iquitos)      30 - 14 - 11 -  5 - 39 - 26 -  39  [To Championship Group]
 2. Melgar F.B.C. (Arequipa)        30 - 13 - 13 -  4 - 38 - 27 -  39  [To Championship Group]
 3. Sporting Cristal                30 - 14 -  9 -  7 - 52 - 28 -  37  [To Championship Group]
 4. Alianza Lima                    30 - 13 - 11 -  6 - 59 - 40 -  37
 5. Universitario de Deportes       30 - 11 - 10 -  9 - 44 - 40 -  32  [To Championship Group]
 6. Coronel Bolognesi (Tacna)       30 - 11 -  9 - 10 - 33 - 33 -  31
 7. Sport Boys (Callao)             30 - 13 -  5 - 12 - 37 - 48 -  31
 8. Atlético Chalaco (Callao)       30 -  9 - 11 - 10 - 43 - 40 -  29
 9. Unión Huaral (Huaral)           30 -  9 - 10 - 11 - 44 - 53 -  28  
10. Deportivo Junín (Huancayo)      30 - 10 -  8 - 12 - 41 - 53 -  28 
11. Defensor Lima                   30 -  9 -  8 - 13 - 48 - 52 -  26
12. Alfonso Ugarte (Puno)           30 -  9 -  8 - 13 - 43 - 47 -  26
13. Juan Aurich (Chiclayo)          30 -  7 - 12 - 11 - 31 - 37 -  26
14. León (Huánuco)                  30 - 10 -  6 - 14 - 35 - 47 -  26
15. Deportivo Municipal             30 -  7 - 10 - 13 - 36 - 46 -  24  [To Relegation Playoff]
16. Cienciano (Cusco)               30 -  6 -  9 - 15 - 21 - 37 -  21  [To Relegation Playoff]

Championship Group
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Alianza Lima                    40 - 19 - 14 -  7 - 82 - 50 -  52  [1977 Champion, To Copa Libertadores]
 2. Sporting Cristal                40 - 19 - 11 - 10 - 74 - 40 -  49  [To Copa Libertadores]
 3. Melgar F.B.C. (Arequipa)        40 - 17 - 14 -  9 - 51 - 42 -  48
 4. Colegio Nacional (Iquitos)      40 - 16 - 15 -  9 - 49 - 45 -  47
 5. Coronel Bolognesi (Tacna)       40 - 15 - 11 - 14 - 45 - 47 -  41
 6. Universitario de Deportes       40 - 13 - 12 - 15 - 55 - 51 -  38

Relegation Playoff                   
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS  
15. Deportivo Municipal              3 -  2 -  0 -  1 -  5 -  3 -   4  
16. Cienciano (Cusco)                3 -  1 -  0 -  2 -  3 -  5 -   2  [Relegated]
 
Topscorer: Freddy Ravello (Alianza Lima), 21 goals.
Promoted: Atlético Torino.   
Notes:
1. The season was divided into 3 stages.  The Prelimnary Tournament contested in two groups (home and away matches plus 2 inter-group
   matches); each group winner qualified for the Championship Group. The second stage was the Descentralised (league tournament); the
   top 4 qualified for the Championship Group and the bottom two played for relegation. Championship Group was contested by 6 teams in
   home and away matches; teams carried their Descentralised Tournament record.
2. Although finishing fifth in Descentralised, Universitario qualified for Championship Group, as Alianza had already qualified in
   Preliminary Tournament.
3. Deportivo Municipal and Cienciano played a third relegation playoff on a neutral ground, as each team won one match after home
   and away matches. 
 
 
1978

All Results

Preliminary Tournament - Northern Group
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Unión Huaral (Huaral)           14 -  7 -  5 -  2 - 25 - 16 -  19  [To Final Group]
 2. Juan Aurich (Chiclayo)          14 -  8 -  3 -  3 - 24 - 16 -  19  [To Final Group] 
 3. Deportivo Junín (Huancayo)      14 -  6 -  6 -  2 - 23 - 18 -  18
 4. Sport Boys (Callao)             14 -  5 -  4 -  5 - 23 - 22 -  14 
 5. Universitario de Deportes       14 -  4 -  5 -  5 - 16 - 15 -  13
 6. Atlético Torino (Talara)        14 -  5 -  3 -  6 - 20 - 24 -  13
 7. Colegio Nacional (Iquitos)      14 -  3 -  4 -  7 - 11 - 13 -  10
 8. Sporting Cristal                14 -  2 -  2 - 10 - 14 - 32 -   6
 
Preliminary Tournament - Southern Group    
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Alianza Lima                    14 -  7 -  5 -  2 - 27 - 13 -  19  [To Final Group]
 2. Coronel Bolognesi (Tacna)       14 -  8 -  3 -  3 - 18 - 16 -  19  [To Final Group]
 3. Defensor Lima                   14 -  6 -  3 -  5 - 21 - 19 -  15
 4. Alfonso Ugarte (Puno)           14 -  4 -  6 -  4 - 19 - 17 -  14
 5. Deportivo Municipal             14 -  5 -  4 -  5 - 20 - 21 -  14  
 6. León (Huánuco)                  14 -  4 -  5  - 5 - 13 - 17 -  13
 7. Melgar F.B.C.                   14 -  3 -  6 -  5 - 13 - 15 -  12
 8. Atlético Chalaco (Callao)       14 -  1 -  4 -  9 - 13 - 26 -   6
                                     
Preliminary Tournament - Final Group
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS  
 1. Unión Huaral (Huaral)            6 -  3 -  1 -  2 - 11 -  8 -   7
 2. Coronel Bolognesi (Tacna)        6 -  3 -  1 -  2 - 10 -  8 -   7
 3. Juan Aurich (Chiclayo)           6 -  1 -  4 -  1 -  4 -  6 -   6
 4. Alianza Lima                     6 -  1 -  2 -  3 -  6 -  9 -   4

Descentralised Tournament            
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS  
 1. Alianza Lima                    30 - 20 -  4 -  6 - 63 - 20 -  44  [1978 Champion, To Copa Libertadores]
 2. Universitario de Deportes       30 - 21 -  1 -  8 - 62 - 28 -  43  [To Copa Libertadores]
 3. Sporting Cristal                30 - 18 -  6 -  6 - 61 - 28 -  42
 4. Juan Aurich (Chiclayo)          30 - 13 - 12 -  5 - 39 - 25 -  38
 5. Sport Boys (Callao)             30 - 12 - 10 -  8 - 44 - 37 -  34
 6. Melgar F.B.C. (Arequipa)        30 - 12 -  9 -  9 - 39 - 34 -  33
 7. León (Huánuco)                  30 - 10 - 10 - 10 - 27 - 35 -  30
 8. Atlético Chalaco (Callao)       30 - 10 -  8 - 12 - 37 - 43 -  28
 9. Colegio Nacional (Iquitos)      30 -  9 - 10 - 11 - 28 - 35 -  28
10. Coronel Bolognesi (Tacna)       30 -  9 - 10 - 11 - 30 - 41 -  28
11. Unión Huaral (Huaral)           30 - 10 -  6 - 14 - 39 - 51 -  26
12. Atlético Torino (Talara)        30 -  9 -  6 - 15 - 35 - 47 -  24
13. Deportivo Municipal             30 -  8 -  6 - 16 - 25 - 32 -  22
14. Alfonso Ugarte (Puno)           30 -  8 -  6 - 16 - 44 - 59 -  22
15. Deportivo Junín (Huancayo)      30 -  8 -  5 - 17 - 36 - 62 -  21
16. Defensor Lima                   30 -  6 -  5 - 19 - 40 - 72 -  17  [Relegated]

Topscorer: Juan José Oré (Universitario de Deportes), 19 goals.
Promoted: Juventud La Palma.
Note: The season was divided into 2 stages. A Prelimnary Tournament contested in two groups; this was a friendly tournament to
      keep teams occupied as the National Team was preparing for the 1978 World Cup Finals. The second stage was the
      Descentralised (league tournament); the top 2 qualified for Copa Libertadores and the last team was relegated.
 
 
1979

First Stage 
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Universitario de Deportes       30 - 16 -  9 -  5 - 44 - 19 -  41  [To Championship Group, Bonus +3]
 2. Juan Aurich (Chiclayo)          30 - 13 - 12 -  5 - 30 - 24 -  38  [To Championship Group, Bonus +2]
 3. Sporting Cristal                30 - 10 - 15 -  5 - 46 - 26 -  35  [To Championship Group, Bonus +1]
 4. Alianza Lima                    30 - 12 -  9 -  9 - 48 - 26 -  33  [To Championship Group]
 5. Alfonso Ugarte (Puno)           30 - 14 -  5 - 11 - 42 - 43 -  33  [To Championship Group]
 6. Unión Huaral (Huaral)           30 -  8 - 15 -  7 - 32 - 29 -  31  [To Championship Group]
 7. Atlético Chalaco (Callao)       30 -  9 - 13 -  8 - 28 - 27 -  31  [To Championship Group]
 8. Deportivo Junín (Huancayo)      30 - 11 -  8 - 11 - 39 - 43 -  30  [To Championship Group]
 9. León (Huánuco)                  30 - 12 -  6 - 12 - 32 - 42 -  30  [To Relegation Group]
10. Sport Boys (Callao)             30 - 11 -  7 - 12 - 35 - 37 -  29  [To Relegation Group]
11. Deportivo Municipal             30 - 11 -  6 - 13 - 30 - 34 -  28  [To Relegation Group]
12. Colegio Nacional (Iquitos)      30 - 10 -  8 - 12 - 33 - 45 -  28  [To Relegation Group]
13. Coronel Bolognesi (Tacna)       30 - 11 -  5 - 14 - 36 - 40 -  27  [To Relegation Group]
14. Atlético Torino (Talara)        30 -  7 - 10 - 13 - 25 - 37 -  24  [To Relegation Group, Penalty -1]
15. Juventud La Palma (Huacho)      30 -  6 - 10 - 14 - 21 - 32 -  22  [To Relegation Group, Penalty -2]
16. Melgar F.B.C. (Arequipa)        30 -  6 -  8 - 16 - 26 - 43 -  20  [To Relegation Group, Penalty -3]
 
Championship Group                   
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Sporting Cristal                14 -  9 -  4 -  1 - 26 -  8 -  23  [1979 Champion, To Copa Libertadores]
 2. Atlético Chalaco (Callao)       14 -  7 -  5 -  2 - 17 -  7 -  19  [To Copa Libertadores]
 3. Juan Aurich (Chiclayo)          14 -  6 -  4 -  4 - 16 - 11 -  18  
 4. Alianza Lima                    14 -  5 -  7 -  2 - 16 - 13 -  17  
 5. Alfonso Ugarte (Puno)           14 -  4 -  5 -  5 - 16 - 20 -  13
 6. Universitario de Deportes       14 -  2 -  4 -  8 - 11 - 19 -  11
 7. Deportivo Junín (Huancayo)      14 -  3 -  5 -  6 - 13 - 28 -  11
 8. Unión Huaral (Huaral)           14 -  1 -  4 -  9 - 17 - 26 -   6
 
Relegation Group
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 9. Sport Boys (Callao)             14 -  7 -  3 -  4 - 24 - 19 -  17
10. Coronel Bolognesi (Tacna)       14 -  5 -  4 -  5 - 15 - 16 -  14
11. Melgar F.B.C. (Arequipa)        14 -  6 -  4 -  4 - 16 - 12 -  13
12. Atlético Torino (Talara)        14 -  6 -  2 -  6 - 17 - 14 -  13
13. Deportivo Municipal             14 -  4 -  5 -  5 - 15 - 19 -  13
14. Colegio Nacional (Iquitos)      14 -  5 -  2 -  7 - 13 - 12 -  12  [To Relegation Playoff]
15. Juventud La Palma (Huacho)      14 -  5 -  4 -  5 - 13 - 15 -  12  [To Relegation Playoff]
16. León (Huánuco)                  30 -  6 -  0 -  8 - 15 - 21 -  12  [To Relegation Playoff]

Relegation Playoff 
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
14. Colegio Nacional (Iquitos)       2 -  2 -  0 -  0 -  4 -  1 -   4
15. Juventud La Palma (Huacho)       2 -  1 -  0 -  1 -  3 -  2 -   2
16. León (Huánuco)                   2 -  0 -  0 -  2 -  0 -  4 -   0  [Relegated]
 
Topscorer: José Leyva (Alfonso Ugarte), 28 goals.
Promoted: Asociación Deportiva.
Notes:
1. The season was divided into 2 stages. On the first stage, top 8 teams qualified to play for the championship with a points
   bonus of 3, 2 and 1 for the top 3; bottom eight qualified to play for relegation with a points penalty of -1, -2 and -3 for
   bottom three. Teams entered the second stage without carrying their whole season records.
2. As three teams tied on points the last place of Relegation Group they had to enter a Relegation Playoff that was
   played in Lima.                  
 
 
1980

First Stage
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS  
 1. Sporting Cristal                30 - 16 -  9 -  5 - 47 - 24 -  41  [To Championship Group]
 2. Atlético Torino (Talara)        30 - 14 - 10 -  6 - 51 - 34 -  38  [To Championship Group]
 3. Alfonso Ugarte (Puno)           30 - 14 -  8 -  8 - 49 - 32 -  36  [To Championship Group]
 4. Asociación Deportiva (Tarma)    30 - 13 - 10 -  7 - 40 - 31 -  36  [To Championship Group]
 5. Alianza Lima                    30 - 11 - 12 -  7 - 39 - 26 -  34  
 6. Deportivo Municipal             30 - 11 -  9 - 10 - 45 - 44 -  31  
 7. Deportivo Junín (Huancayo)      30 - 11 -  8 - 11 - 34 - 37 -  30
 8. Atlético Chalaco (Callao)       30 -  8 - 13 -  9 - 35 - 35 -  29
 9. Universitario de Deportes       30 -  6 - 16 -  8 - 42 - 41 -  28
10. Unión Huaral (Huaral)           30 -  9 - 10 - 11 - 32 - 39 -  28 
11. Juan Aurich (Chiclayo)          30 -  8 - 12 - 10 - 28 - 35 -  28
12. Colegio Nacional (Iquitos)      30 -  7 - 12 - 11 - 33 - 49 -  26  
13. Sport Boys (Callao)             30 -  7 - 11 - 12 - 33 - 39 -  25  [To Relegation Group]
14. Melgar F.B.C. (Arequipa)        30 -  7 - 11 - 12 - 34 - 41 -  25  [To Relegation Group]
15. Coronel Bolognesi (Tacna)       30 -  7 - 10 - 13 - 25 - 31 -  24  [To Relegation Group]
16. Juventud La Palma (Huacho)      30 -  6 -  9 - 15 - 27 - 56 -  21  [To Relegation Group, Penalty -2]
 
Championship Group
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Sporting Cristal                36 - 19 - 11 -  6 - 54 - 30 -  49  [1980 Champion, To Copa Libertadores]
 2. Atlético Torino (Talara)        36 - 17 - 10 -  9 - 57 - 40 -  44  [To Copa Libertadores]
 3. Asociación Deportiva (Tarma)    36 - 15 - 12 -  9 - 47 - 37 -  42
 4. Alfonso Ugarte (Puno)           36 - 15 - 10 - 11 - 58 - 43 -  40

Relegation Group
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS  
13. Melgar F.B.C. (Arequipa)        36 - 10 - 14 - 12 - 45 - 45 -  34  
14. Sport Boys (Callao)             36 - 10 - 13 - 13 - 44 - 46 -  33
15. Coronel Bolognesi (Tacna)       36 -  8 - 13 - 15 - 33 - 40 -  29  [To Relegation Playoff]
16. Juventud La Palma (Huacho)      36 -  6 - 11 - 19 - 30 - 69 -  23  [Relegated]
                                     
Relegation Playoff: Coronel Bolognesi - Gonzáles Prada 2-0 / 2-0

Topscorer: Oswaldo Rámirez (Sporting Cristal), 18 goals.
Promoted: León.
Notes:
1. After the regular tournament, top 4 played for the championship and bottom 4 played for the relegation. In both groups home and
   away matches were played and teams carried their whole season records.
2. Coronel Bolognesi played off against 1980 Copa Perú runner-up in home and away matches.
   
   
1981

Regional Tournament
 
Northern Group
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Juan Aurich (Chiclayo)           4 -  2 -  1 -  1 -  4 -  4 -   5
 2. Atlético Torino (Talara)         4 -  1 -  2 -  1 -  6 -  5 -   4  [To Provincial Final]
 3. Colegio Nacional (Iquitos)       4 -  1 -  1 -  2 -  3 -  4 -   3  
 
Central Group
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Asociación Deportiva (Tarma)     6 -  4 -  1 -  1 - 13 -  7 -   9  [To Provincial Final]
 2. León (Huánuco)                   6 -  3 -  2 -  1 -  9 -  8 -   8
 3. Unión Huaral (Huaral)            6 -  1 -  2 -  3 -  7 -  9 -   4
 4. Deportivo Junín (Huancayo)       6 -  1 -  1 -  4 -  5 - 10 -   3
 
Southern Group
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Melgar F.B.C. (Arequipa)         4 -  2 -  1 -  1 -  8 -  6 -   5  [To Provincial Final]
 2. Coronel Bolognesi (Tacna)        4 -  2 -  0 -  2 -  5 -  4 -   4  
 3. Alfonso Ugarte (Puno)            4 -  1 -  1 -  2 -  4 -  7 -   3


Provincial Final
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Melgar F.B.C. (Arequipa)         2 -  2 -  0 -  0 -  4 -  2 -   4  [To Semifinals]
 2. Asociación Deportiva (Tarma)     2 -  0 -  1 -  1 -  2 -  3 -   1  [To Semifinals]
 3. Atlético Torino (Talara)         2 -  0 -  1 -  1 -  2 -  3 -   1 
 
Metropolitan Group 
                                    P - W -SW -SL - L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Alianza Lima                   10 - 6 - 1 - 0 - 3 - 13 - 10 -  20
 2. Universitario de Deportes      10 - 5 - 2 - 0 - 3 - 13 - 10 -  19  [To Semifinals]
 3. Deportivo Municipal            10 - 6 - 0 - 1 - 3 - 13 -  8 -  18  [To Semifinals]
 4. Sport Boys (Callao)            10 - 3 - 1 - 1 - 5 - 12 - 15 -  11
 5. Atlético Chalaco (Callao)      10 - 3 - 0 - 1 - 6 -  8 - 12 -   9
 6. Sporting Cristal               10 - 2 - 1 - 2 - 5 - 10 - 14 -   8  
                                     
Semifinals 

Deportivo Municipal - Asociación Deportiva  3-0 / 0-1
Universitario de Deportes - Melgar F.B.C.   2-0 / 0-1

Final
   
Deportivo Municipal - Universitario de Deportes 0-0 / 1-1 / 1-0    Deportivo Municipal [Regional Champion, To Libertadores Playoff]
   
Notes:
1. Regional Tournament was played as National Team was preparing for the 1982 World Cup Qualifiers.
2. As Regional Tournament winner, Deportivo Municipal played against Descentralized Tournament runner-up for the second place
   for Copa Libertadores.
3. After a complaint Atlético Torino qualified instead of Juan Aurich to Provincial Final.
4. On the Metropolitan Group, draws were decided by a penalty shootout. Therefore a normal win earned 3 points, a shootout win (SW)
   2 points, and a shootout loss (SL) or a normal loss 0 points. It is unknown why Alianza Lima, although winner of Metropolitan
   Group, did not played on the Semifinals. 
 
Descentralised Tournament
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Melgar F.B.C. (Arequipa)        30 - 16 -  8 -  6 - 39 - 22 -  40  [1981 Champion, To Copa Libertadores]
 2. Universitario de Deportes       30 - 16 -  7 -  7 - 48 - 30 -  39  [To Libertadores Playoff]
 3. Alianza Lima                    30 - 16 -  4 - 10 - 51 - 33 -  36
 4. Alfonso Ugarte (Puno)           30 - 14 -  8 -  8 - 43 - 32 -  36
 5. León (Huánuco)                  30 - 10 - 13 -  7 - 30 - 30 -  33
 6. Atlético Chalaco (Callao)       30 - 10 - 12 -  8 - 38 - 30 -  32
 7. Sport Boys (Callao)             30 -  9 - 12 -  9 - 41 - 37 -  30
 8. Deportivo Junín (Huancayo)      30 - 11 -  6 - 13 - 39 - 45 -  28
 9. Sporting Cristal                30 -  8 - 12 - 10 - 30 - 38 -  28
10. Colegio Nacional (Iquitos)      30 -  9 -  9 - 12 - 35 - 40 -  27  
11. Deportivo Municipal             30 -  8 - 11 - 11 - 33 - 41 -  27  
12. Coronel Bolognesi (Tacna)       30 - 10 -  6 - 14 - 29 - 35 -  26
13. Juan Aurich (Chiclayo)          30 -  6 - 14 - 10 - 21 - 33 -  26
14. Asociación Deportiva (Tarma)    30 -  9 -  7 - 14 - 27 - 31 -  25
15. Unión Huaral (Huaral)           30 -  7 - 10 - 13 - 28 - 44 -  24
16. Atlético Torino (Talara)        30 - 10 -  3 - 17 - 34 - 45 -  23  [Relegated]
 
Libertadores playoff: Deportivo Municipal - Universitario de Deportes 2-1 / 0-1 / 3-2    Deportivo Municipal  [To Copa Libertadores]
 
Topscorer: José Carranza (Alianza Lima), 15 goals.
Promoted: Universidad Técnica.

 
1982

First Stage - Northern Group
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Juan Aurich (Chiclayo)          16 -  7 -  5 -  4 - 19 - 13 -  19  [To Semifinal Group]
 2. Unión Huaral (Huaral)           16 -  7 -  4 -  5 - 20 - 12 -  18  [To Semifinal Group]
 3. Universidad Técnica (Cajamarca) 16 -  6 -  5 -  5 -  9 - 17 -  17  [To Semifinal Group]
 4. León (Huánuco)                  16 -  5 -  4 -  7 - 13 - 17 -  14  [To Relegation Group]
 5. Colegio Nacional (Iquitos)      16 -  5 -  2 -  9 - 17 - 19 -  12  [To Relegation Group]

First Stage - Southern Group
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Coronel Bolognesi (Tacna)       16 -  8 -  7 -  1 - 24 - 10 -  23  [To Semifinal Group]
 2. Asociación Deportiva (Tarma)    16 -  7 -  6 -  3 - 14 - 13 -  20  [To Semifinal Group]
 3. Melgar F.B.C. (Arequipa)        16 -  8 -  3 -  5 - 20 -  8 -  19  [To Semifinal Group]
 4. Alfonso Ugarte (Puno)           16 -  2 -  5 -  9 - 13 - 26 -   9  [To Relegation Group]
 5. Deportivo Junín (Huancayo)      16 -  2 -  5 -  9 - 11 - 25 -   9  [To Relegation Group]

First Stage - Metropolitan Group
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS 
 1. Sporting Cristal                20 -  9 -  8 -  3 - 30 - 18 -  26  [To Semifinal Group]
 2. Alianza Lima                    20 -  7 -  9 -  4 - 22 - 13 -  23  [To Semifinal Group]
 3. Universitario de Deportes       20 -  8 -  7 -  5 - 28 - 20 -  23  [To Semifinal Group]
 4. Deportivo Municipal             20 -  6 -  8 -  6 - 21 - 19 -  20  [To Semifinal Group]
 5. Atlético Chalaco (Callao)       20 -  5 -  5 - 10 - 13 - 30 -  15  [To Relegation Group]
 6. Sport Boys (Callao)             20 -  2 -  9 -  9 - 11 - 25 -  13  [To Relegation Group]
 
Semifinals - Group A 
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Juan Aurich (Chiclayo)           8 -  4 -  3 -  1 - 12 -  7 -  11  [To Championship Group]
 2. Deportivo Municipal              8 -  4 -  2 -  2 - 12 -  6 -  10  [To Championship Group]
 3. Unión Huaral (Huaral)            8 -  3 -  3 -  2 - 11 -  9 -   9
 4. Sporting Cristal                 8 -  2 -  1 -  5 - 10 - 11 -   5
 5. Universidad Técnica (Cajamarca)  8 -  2 -  1 -  5 - 11 - 23 -   5
 
Semifinals - Group B
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS  
 1. Alianza Lima                     8 -  4 -  2 -  2 -  7 -  4 -  10  [To Championship Group]
 2. Universitario de Deportes        8 -  2 -  5 -  1 -  9 -  7 -   9  [To Championship Group]
 3. Coronel Bolognesi (Tacna)        8 -  3 -  2 -  3 - 11 - 10 -   8
 4. Melgar F.B.C. (Arequipa)         8 -  3 -  2 -  3 -  7 -  7 -   8 
 5. Asociación Deportiva (Tarma)     8 -  1 -  3 -  4 -  4 - 10 -   5  
 
Championship Group
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Universitario de Deportes        3 -  3 -  0 -  0 -  5 -  2 -   6  [1982 Champion, To Copa Libertadores]
 2. Alianza Lima                     3 -  2 -  0 -  1 -  3 -  2 -   4  [To Copa Libertadores]
 3. Juan Aurich (Chiclayo)           3 -  0 -  1 -  2 -  3 -  5 -   1
 4. Deportivo Municipal              3 -  0 -  1 -  2 -  2 -  4 -   1

Relegation Group
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. León (Huánuco)                   9 -  5 -  4 -  0 -  8 -  2 -  14
 2. Sport Boys (Callao)             10 -  3 -  6 -  1 -  9 -  6 -  12
 3. Atlético Chalaco (Callao)        9 -  3 -  4 -  2 - 12 -  4 -  10 
 4. Colegio Nacional (Iquitos)      10 -  4 -  2 -  4 - 11 -  8 -  10
 5. Alfonso Ugarte (Puno)           10 -  3 -  3 -  4 - 10 - 14 -   9
 6. Deportivo Junín (Huancayo)      10 -  1 -  1 -  8 -  5 - 21 -   3  [To Relegation Playoff]

Relegation playoff: Deportivo Junín - Castilla 5-0 / 2-0
                                     
Topscorer: Percy Rojas (Universitario de Deportes), 19 goals 
Promoted: Atlético Torino.
Notes:
1. The season was played in three stages. Each stage was independent without any team carrying their previous stage record.
2. Deportivo Junín played-off for relegation against its Amateur Departamental Champion. As no team was directly relegated, First
   Division grew to 17 teams for 1983. Deportivo Junín changed name to Huancayo F.C. for 1983.
3. On the Relegation Group the match León - Alético Chalaco was not played.
                                     
 
1983

All Results

First Stage
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Melgar F.B.C. (Arequipa)        32 - 19 -  6 -  7 - 37 - 20 -  44  [To Championship Group, Bonus +3]
 2. Sporting Cristal                32 - 14 - 13 -  5 - 59 - 31 -  41  [To Championship Group, Bonus +2]
 3. Universitario de Deportes       32 - 13 - 14 -  5 - 43 - 20 -  40  [To Championship Group, Bonus +1]
 4. Colegio Nacional (Iquitos)      32 - 14 - 12 -  6 - 43 - 27 -  40  [To Championship Group]
 5. Deportivo Municipal             32 - 14 - 12 -  6 - 43 - 33 -  40  [To Championship Group]
 6. Atlético Torino (Talara)        32 - 17 -  5 - 10 - 53 - 36 -  39  [To Championship Group]
 7. Sport Boys (Callao)             32 - 14 - 10 -  8 - 39 - 29 -  38
 8. Universidad Técnica (Cajamarca) 32 - 11 - 11 - 10 - 31 - 30 -  33
 9. Alianza Lima                    32 - 10 - 11 - 11 - 36 - 32 -  31
10. Asociación Deportiva (Tarma)    32 - 10 -  9 - 13 - 34 - 39 -  29
11. Atlético Chalaco (Callao)       32 -  8 - 12 - 12 - 24 - 33 -  28
12. Coronel Bolognesi (Tacna)       32 -  8 - 11 - 13 - 31 - 38 -  27  
13. Unión Huaral (Huaral)           32 -  7 - 11 - 14 - 24 - 43 -  25
14. Huancayo F.C. (Huancayo)        32 -  9 -  6 - 17 - 24 - 42 -  24 
15. Alfonso Ugarte (Puno)           32 -  8 -  7 - 17 - 29 - 57 -  23
16. Juan Aurich (Chiclayo)          32 -  8 -  6 - 18 - 27 - 43 -  22  [Relegated]
17. León (Huánuco)                  32 -  5 - 10 - 17 - 19 - 43 -  20  [Relegated]
 
Championship Group
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Sporting Cristal                 5 -  5 -  0 -  0 - 13 -  4 -  12  [1983 Champion, To Copa Libertadores]
 2. Melgar F.B.C. (Arequipa)         5 -  2 -  2 -  1 - 11 - 11 -   9  [To Copa Libertadores]
 3. Universitario de Deportes        5 -  2 -  2 -  1 -  9 -  8 -   7
 4. Deportivo Municipal              5 -  2 -  1 -  2 -  7 -  5 -   5
 5. Colegio Nacional (Iquitos)       5 -  1 -  0 -  4 -  5 -  9 -   2
 6. Atlético Torino (Talara)         5 -  0 -  1 -  4 -  5 - 13 -   1
                                     
Topscorer: Juan Caballero (Sporting Cristal), 29 goals. 
Promoted: Sport Pilsen, Carlos Mannucci, Cienciano, Defensor ANDA, Diablos Rojos, Hospital Pucallpa, Hostal Rey, José Gálvez,
          Juventud La Palma, and Octavio Espinosa, 
Notes:
 
1. Top 6 from First Stage played in Lima for the Championship without carrying their whole season record; top 3 entered that round with
   Bonus of 3, 2, and 1 point respectively.
2. For 1984 First Division grew to 25 teams. So besides Sport Pilsen which gained the right to be promoted, 9 other teams were
   invited to join First Division.
   
1984
                                 
Regional Tournament

Metropolitan Group
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Universitario de Deportes       18 - 10 -  6 -  2 - 28 - 14 -  26  [To Descentralised Tournament]
 2. Alianza Lima                    18 -  8 -  8 -  2 - 28 - 16 -  24  [To Descentralised Tournament]
 3. Sporting Cristal                18 -  9 -  4 -  5 - 37 - 26 -  22  [To Descentralised Tournament]
 4. Sport Boys (Callao)             18 -  8 -  5 -  5 - 31 - 22 -  21  [To Descentralised Tournament]
 5. Unión Huaral (Huaral)           18 -  6 -  4 -  8 - 17 - 22 -  16  [To Descentralised Tournament]
 6. Colegio Nacional (Iquitos)      18 -  6 -  4 -  8 - 15 - 21 -  16  [To Descentralised Tournament]
 7. Deportivo Municipal             18 -  4 -  7 -  7 - 23 - 26 -  15  [To Playoff]
 8. Atlético Chalaco (Callao)       18 -  3 -  9 -  6 - 21 - 27 -  15  [To Playoff]
 9. Juventud La Palma (Huacho)      18 -  3 -  7 -  8 - 16 - 34 -  13
10. Octavio Espinosa (Ica)          18 -  3 -  6 -  9 - 10 - 18 -  12

Northern Group
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS  
 1. Atlético Torino (Talara)        16 -  8 -  4 -  4 - 28 - 21 -  20  [To Descentralised Tournament]
 2. Sport Pilsen (Guadalupe)        16 -  7 -  5 -  4 - 28 - 25 -  19  [To Descentralised Tournament]
 3. Universidad Técnica (Cajamarca) 16 -  7 -  4 -  5 - 30 - 20 -  18  [To Playoff]
 4. Carlos Mannucci (Trujillo)      16 -  4 -  4 -  8 - 19 - 28 -  12  
 5. José Gálvez (Chimbote)          16 -  3 -  5 -  8 - 24 - 35 -  11
 
Central Group
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Asociación Deportiva (Tarma)    16 -  9 -  4 -  3 - 26 - 12 -  22  [To Descentralised Tournament]
 2. Huancayo F.C. (Huancayo)        16 -  6 -  5 -  5 - 18 - 15 -  17  [To Descentralised Tournament]
 3. Defensor ANDA (Aucayacu)        16 -  7 -  3 -  6 - 14 - 15 -  17
 4. Hospital Pucallpa (Pucallpa)    16 -  6 -  1 -  9 - 17 - 22 -  13
 5. Hostal Rey (La Merced)          16 -  3 -  5 -  9 - 16 - 27 -  11
 
Southern Group                       
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Melgar F.B.C. (Arequipa)        16 -  9 -  3 -  4 - 21 - 13 -  21  [To Descentralised Tournament]
 2. Diablos Rojos (Juliaca)         16 -  9 -  2 -  5 - 22 - 12 -  20  [To Descentralised Tournament]
 3. Coronel Bolognesi (Tacna)       16 -  7 -  3 -  6 - 16 - 14 -  17  [To Playoff]
 4. Alfonso Ugarte (Puno)           16 -  5 -  1 - 10 - 24 - 30 -  11
 5. Cienciano (Cusco)               16 -  4 -  3 -  9 -  6 - 20 -  11

Playoffs
                                     
Universidad Técnica - Deportivo Municipal  2-2 / 1-1 (pk. 5-3)     Universidad Técnica  [To Descentralised Tournament]
Coronel Bolognesi - Atlético Chalaco       1-1 / 2-1                 Coronel Bolognesi  [To Descentralised Tournament]

Notes:
1. Teams that not qualified for Descentralised Tournament played on the Intermediary Division against teams from Second Division to
   gain promotion for next year. Regional Tournament grew to 30 teams for 1985.
2. If any of the Regional Groups winners finished on the top 6 of Descentralised Tournament, that team earned the righ to playoff in the
   Liguilla against Descentralised runner-up for a Copa Libertadores place.
3. Defensor ANDA is for "Asociación Nacional De Agricultores".
4. Hostal Rey changed name to Chanchamayo F.C. for 1985.

Descentralised Tournament            
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS  
 1. Sport Boys (Callao)             26 - 13 -  9 -  4 - 34 - 15 -  35  [1984 Champion, To Copa Libertadores]
 2. Colegio Nacional (Iquitos)	    26 - 13 -  8 -  5 - 42 - 22 -  34  [To Liguilla]
 3. Alianza Lima                    26 - 10 -  9 -  7 - 34 - 17 -  29  
 4. Sporting Cristal                26 -  8 - 12 -  6 - 35 - 24 -  28
 5. Melgar F.B.C. (Arequipa)        26 -  9 - 10 -  7 - 25 - 22 -  28  [To Liguilla]
 6. Universitario de Deportes       26 - 11 -  5 - 10 - 41 - 32 -  27  [To Liguilla]
 7. Atlético Torino (Talara)        26 - 11 -  5 - 10 - 44 - 40 -  27  
 8. Coronel Bolognesi (Tacna)       26 -  9 -  8 -  9 - 26 - 28 -  26
 9. Huancayo F.C. (Huancayo)        26 -  9 -  8 -  9 - 21 - 34 -  26
10. Asociación Deportiva (Tarma)    26 -  6 - 11 -  9 - 15 - 28 -  23
11. Unión Huaral (Huaral)           26 -  9 -  4 - 13 - 24 - 37 -  22
12. Universidad Técnica (Cajamarca) 25 -  8 -  5 - 12 - 24 - 27 -  21
13. Sport Pilsen (Guadalupe)        26 -  6 -  7 - 13 - 27 - 47 -  19  
14. Diablos Rojos (Juliaca)         25 -  4 -  9 - 12 - 13 - 32 -  17
 
Liguilla
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS 
 1. Universitario de Deportes        2 -  0 -  2 -  0 -  1 -  1 -   2  [To Copa Libertadores]
 2. Melgar F.B.C. (Arequipa)         2 -  0 -  2 -  0 -  1 -  1 -   2
 3. Colegio Nacional (Iquitos)       2 -  0 -  2 -  0 -  0 -  0 -   2
 
Liguilla playoff: Universitario de Deportes - Melgar F.B.C. 2-1 

Topscorers: Jaime Drago (Universitario de Deportes), 13 goals.
            Francisco Montero (Atlético Torino), 13 goals.  
Notes:
1. The match Diablos Rojos - Universidad Técnica was not played.
2. Liguilla was played in Lima. As two teams tied first place, a playoff was necessary.
 
 
1985

Regional Tournament

Metropolitan Group
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Alianza Lima                    22 - 12 -  7 -  3 - 30 - 14 -  31  [To Regional Playoffs, To Descentralised Tournament]
 2. Deportivo Municipal             22 - 12 -  5 -  5 - 32 - 23 -  29  [To Regional Playoffs, To Descentralised Tournament]
 3. Colegio Nacional (Iquitos)      22 -  9 -  8 -  5 - 29 - 22 -  26  [To Regional Playoffs, To Descentralised Tournament]
 4. Universitario de Deportes       22 -  6 - 12 -  4 - 20 - 15 -  24  [To Regional Playoffs, To Descentralised Tournament]
 5. Octavio Espinosa (Ica)          22 -  7 -  9 -  6 - 17 - 21 -  23  [To Descentralised Tournament] 
 6. Sporting Cristal                22 -  6 -  9 -  7 - 26 - 25 -  21  [To Descentralised Tournament]
 7. Sport Boys (Callao)	            22 -  5 - 11 -  6 - 25 - 28 -  21  [To Descentralised Tournament]
 8. Juventud La Joya (Chancay)      22 -  6 -  9 -  7 - 22 - 25 -  21  [To Qualification Playoff]
 9. Unión Huaral (Huaral)           22 -  4 - 12 -  6 - 23 - 24 -  20
10. Juventud La Palma (Huacho)      22 -  3 - 13 -  6 - 18 - 19 -  19
11. San Agustín                     22 -  3 - 12 -  7 - 26 - 29 -  18
12. Atlético Chalaco (Callao)       22 -  2 -  7 - 13 -  9 - 32 -  11
                                     
Northern Group 
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Carlos Mannucci (Trujillo)      15 -  7 -  6 -  2 - 22 - 10 -  20  [To Regional Playoffs, To Descentralised Tournament]
 2. Los Espartanos (Pacasmayo)      15 -  6 -  4 -  5 - 18 - 14 -  16  [To Descentralised Tournament]
 3. Universidad Técnica (Cajamarca) 15 -  4 -  8 -  3 - 11 - 11 -  16  [To Descentralised Tournament]
 4. Sport Pilsen (Guadalupe)        15 -  5 -  6 -  4 - 11 - 11 -  16  
 5. José Gálvez (Chimbote)          15 -  4 -  4 -  7 - 12 - 19 -  12
 6. Atlético Torino (Talara)        15 -  4 -  2 -  9 - 16 - 25 -  10
 
Central Group
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Asociación Deportiva (Tarma)    15 -  8 -  4 -  3 - 21 - 12 -  20  [To Regional Playoffs, To Descentralised Tournament]
 2. Huancayo F.C. (Huancayo)        15 -  6 -  3 -  6 - 13 - 13 -  15  [To Descentralised Tournament]
 3. Deportivo COOPTRIP (Pucallpa)   15 -  5 -  5 -  5 - 11 - 13 -  15  [To Qualification Playoff]
 4. Defensor ANDA (Aucayacu)        15 -  4 -  6 -  5 - 15 - 11 -  14
 5. León (Huánuco)                  15 -  3 -  7 -  5 - 14 - 15 -  13
 6. Chanchamayo F.C. (La Merced)    15 -  4 -  5 -  6 - 13 - 23 -  13 
 
Southern Group
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Coronel Bolognesi (Tacna)       15 - 11 -  2 -  2 - 31 -  8 -  24  [To Regional Playoffs, To Descentralised Tournament]
 2. Melgar F.B.C. (Arequipa)        15 - 10 -  4 -  1 - 25 -  6 -  24  [To Descentralised Tournament]
 3. Alfonso Ugarte (Puno)           15 -  8 -  2 -  5 - 20 - 12 -  18  [To Descentralised Tournament]
 4. Cienciano (Cusco)               15 -  4 -  3 -  8 - 15 - 24 -  11
 5. Atlético Huracán (Moquegua)     15 -  3 -  4 -  8 - 16 - 27 -  10
 6. Diablos Rojos (Juliaca)         15 -  1 -  1 - 13 -  7 - 37 -   3

Qualification Playoff
 
Deportivo COOPTRIP - Juventud La Joya    0-2 / 0-8   Juventud La Joya  [To Descentralised Tournament]

Regional Playoffs (in Lima)

Quarterfinals

Colegio Nacional - Coronel Bolognesi           3-1  
Universitario de Deportes - Carlos Mannucci    4-1  
Deportivo Municipal - Asociación Deportiva     1-1 (pk.3-1) 
Alianza Lima                                   bye  
 
Semifinals
 
Colegio Nacional - Deportivo Municipal         3-0
Universitario de Deportes - Alianza Lima       0-0 (pk.8-7)
 
Final

Universitario de Deportes - Colegio Nacional   3-1 
Universitario de Deportes     [Regional Champion, To Copa Libertadores, Bonus +1 for Championship Group]

Notes:                               
1. Teams that not qualified for Descentralised Tournament played on the Intermediary Division against teams from Second Division to
   gain promotion for next year.    
2. Every champion group plus top 4 from Metropolitan Group, played the Regional Playoffs in Lima for a Copa Libertadores place. As
   Metropolitan champion, Alianza Lima had a bye to Semifinals. Regional Champion will playoff against Descentralised Champion for the 1985
   Championship.
3. Juventud La Joya and Deportivo COOPTRIP played off for a place in Descentralised Tournament.
4. Deportivo COOPTRIP is for "COOPerativa TRIPlayera".
5. Huancayo F.C. reverted to their original name Deportivo Junín for Descentralised Tournament.
                                     
Descentralised Tournament
 
First Stage
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Universidad Técnica (Cajamarca) 30 - 19 -  8 -  3 - 56 - 27 -  46  [To Championship Group, Bonus +2]
 2. Universitario de Deportes       30 - 15 -  9 -  6 - 51 - 25 -  39  [To Championship Group, Bonus +1]
 3. Alianza Lima                    30 - 15 -  9 -  6 - 36 - 18 -  39  [To Championship Group]
 4. Deportivo Municipal             30 - 11 - 14 -  5 - 34 - 26 -  36  [To Championship Group]
 5. Carlos Mannucci (Trujillo)      30 - 12 - 11 -  7 - 43 - 31 -  35  [To Championship Group]
 6. Los Espartanos (Pacasmayo)      30 - 11 - 13 -  6 - 33 - 21 -  35  [To Championship Group]
 7. Melgar F.B.C. (Arequipa)        30 -  9 - 13 -  8 - 51 - 36 -  31  
 8. Colegio Nacional (Iquitos)      30 - 11 -  8 - 11 - 39 - 26 -  30  
 9. Octavio Espinosa (Ica)          30 - 10 -  9 - 11 - 32 - 32 -  29
10. Sporting Cristal                30 - 11 -  5 - 14 - 37 - 43 -  27 
11. Sport Boys (Callao)             30 -  7 - 12 - 11 - 23 - 32 -  26
12. Coronel Bolognesi (Tacna)       30 -  8 -  7 - 15 - 32 - 42 -  23
13. Deportivo Junín (Huancayo)      30 -  7 -  9 - 14 - 28 - 41 -  23
14. Juventud La Joya (Chancay)      30 -  8 -  7 - 15 - 34 - 49 -  23
15. Asociación Deportiva (Tarma)    30 -  8 -  6 - 16 - 24 - 48 -  22
16. Alfonso Ugarte (Puno)           30 -  6 -  4 - 20 - 19 - 75 -  16  [To Relegation Playoff]

Relegation playoff: Alfonso Ugarte - Diablos Rojos 2-1

Championship Group
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Universitario de Deportes        5 -  5 -  0 -  0 - 20 -  5 -  11  [Descentralised Champion, To Copa Libertadores]
 2. Universidad Técnica (Cajamarca)  5 -  2 -  2 -  1 -  5 -  7 -   8  [To Copa Libertadores]
 3. Los Espartanos (Pacasmayo)       5 -  2 -  1 -  2 -  4 -  8 -   5
 4. Alianza Lima                     5 -  1 -  1 -  3 -  6 -  6 -   3
 5. Carlos Mannucci (Trujillo)       5 -  1 -  1 -  3 -  7 - 11 -   3
 6. Deportivo Municipal              5 -  1 -  1 -  3 -  4 -  9 -   3

Universitario de Deportes  [1985 Champion]     
 
Topscorer: Genaro Neyra (Deportivo Municipal), 22 goals.
Notes:
1. Top 6 from First Stage played in Lima for the Championship without carrying their whole season record. First placed team entered
   with a 2 points bonus; also, Universitario de Deportes entered with a 1 point bonus gained as Regional Champion.
2. As Universitario de Deportes also won Descentralised Tournament, there were automatically 1985 Champions. Therefore Universidad
   Técnica as Descentralised Tournament runner-up gained the second place for Copa Libertadores.
3. Alfonso Ugarte, as last placed, played off for Relegation against the relegated team from his regional group with best record.  
   

1986

Regional Tournament 

Metropolitan Group
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Sporting Cristal                22 - 12 -  9 -  1 - 34 - 17 -  33  [To Regional Playoffs, To Descentralised Tournament]
 2. Alianza Lima                    22 - 12 -  4 -  6 - 30 - 14 -  28  [To Regional Playoffs, To Descentralised Tournament]
 3. San Agustín                     22 - 12 -  4 -  6 - 30 - 20 -  28  [To Regional Playoffs, To Descentralised Tournament]
 4. Deportivo Municipal             22 - 12 -  3 -  7 - 33 - 21 -  27  [To Regional Playoffs, To Descentralised Tournament]
 5. Universitario de Deportes       22 -  9 -  8 -  5 - 24 - 19 -  26  [To Descentralised Tournament]
 6. Octavio Espinosa (Ica)          22 -  8 -  7 -  7 - 17 - 16 -  23  [To Descentralised Tournament]
 7. Juventud La Palma (Huacho)      22 -  8 -  5 -  9 - 25 - 30 -  21  [To Qualification Playoff]
 8. Unión Huaral (Huaral)           22 -  6 -  6 - 10 - 24 - 30 -  18  [To Qualification Playoff]
 9. Sport Boys (Callao)	            22 -  6 -  6 - 10 - 21 - 29 -  18  [To Qualification Playoff]
10. Juventud La Joya (Chancay)      22 -  4 -  7 - 11 - 20 - 30 -  15  
11. Guardia Republicana             22 -  5 -  5 - 12 - 18 - 29 -  15  
12. Colegio Nacional (Iquitos)      22 -  2 -  8 - 12 - 14 - 35 -  12  
 
Northern Group
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Universidad Técnica (Cajamarca) 15 - 10 -  2 -  3 - 31 - 11 -  22  [To Regional Playoffs, To Descentralised Tournament]
 2. Hungaritos Agustinos (Iquitos)  15 -  7 -  4 -  4 - 20 - 14 -  18  [To Regional Playoffs, To Descentralised Tournament]
 3. Atlético Grau (Piura)           15 -  4 -  8 -  3 -  8 - 13 -  16  [To Descentralised Tournament]
 4. Los Espartanos (Pacasmayo)      15 -  4 -  5 -  6 - 14 - 23 -  13  [To Qualification Playoff]
 5. Carlos Mannucci (Trujillo)      15 -  3 -  6 -  6 -  9 - 16 -  12  
 6. Atlético Torino (Talara)        15 -  3 -  3 -  9 - 17 - 22 -   9

Central Group
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Deportivo Pucallpa (Pucallpa)   15 -  9 -  2 -  4 - 20 - 15 -  20  [To Regional Playoffs, To Descentralised Tournament]
 2. Asociación Deportiva (Tarma)    15 -  7 -  4 -  4 - 21 - 13 -  18  [To Regional Playoffs, To Descentralised Tournament]
 3. Defensor ANDA (Aucayacu)        15 -  7 -  3 -  5 - 18 - 18 -  17  [To Descentralised Tournament]
 4. Unión Minas (Cerro de Pasco)    15 -  5 -  6 -  4 - 18 - 15 -  16  [To Qualification Playoff]
 5. León (Huánuco)                  15 -  3 -  4 -  8 - 12 - 19 -  10
 6. Deportivo Junín (Huancayo)      15 -  2 -  5 -  8 -  8 - 17 -   9
 
Southern Group
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Melgar F.B.C. (Arequipa)        15 - 12 -  2 -  1 - 24 -  6 -  26  [To Regional Playoffs, To Descentralised Tournament]
 2. Cienciano (Cusco)               15 -  6 -  4 -  5 - 21 - 16 -  16  [To Regional Playoffs, To Descentralised Tournament]
 3. Coronel Bolognesi (Tacna)       15 -  5 -  5 -  5 - 17 - 15 -  15  [To Regional Playoffs, To Descentralised Tournament]
 4. Alfonso Ugarte (Puno)           15 -  4 -  7 -  4 - 15 - 15 -  15  [To Qualification Playoff] 
 5. Mariscal Nieto (Ilo)            15 -  3 -  4 -  8 -  8 - 13 -  10
 6. Atlético Huracán (Moquegua)     15 -  1 -  6 -  8 -  7 - 27 -   8
   
Qualification Playoffs
   
Sport Boys - Los Espartanos         0-0 / 1-1 (pk.8-7)     Sport Boys  [To Descentralised Tournament]
Unión Huaral - Unión Minas          4-1 / 0-4 (pk.2-3)    Unión Minas  [To Descentralised Tournament]
Juventud La Palma - Alfonso Ugarte  1-0 / 0-3 (pk.3-2)  Juv. La Palma  [To Descentralised Tournament]

Regional Playoffs (in Lima)

Preliminary Round                    
 
Hungaritos Agustinos - Asociación Deportiva  2-0 
San Agustín - Coronel Bolognesi              1-0  [Match replayed; originally 0-1]
Deportivo Municipal - Cienciano              4-0
 
Quarterfinals
 
Alianza Lima - Hungaritos Agustinos          0-0 (pk.4-2) 
San Agustín - Deportivo Pucallpa             3-0
Deportivo Municipal - Melgar F.B.C.          0-0 (pk.4-3)
Universidad Técnica - Sporting Cristal       0-0 (pk.3-0)

Semifinals

San Agustín - Deportivo Municipal            0-0 (pk.4-3)
Alianza Lima - Universidad Técnica           0-0 (pk.4-3)
 
Final
 
San Agustín - Alianza Lima                   1-1 (pk.3-1) San Agustín  [Regional Champion, To Championship Match, To Copa Libertadores]
 
Notes:
1. Teams that not qualified for Descentralised Tournament played on the Intermediary Division against teams from Second Division to gain
   promotion for next year.          
2. Coronel Bolognesi qualfied for Regional Playoffs after a draw between third placed teams from Northern, Central, and Southern groups, and
   fifth placed team in Metropolitan group.
3. Regional champion will playoff against Descentralised champion for the National Championship.
4. During Preliminary Round of Regional Playoffs, the match Coronel Bolognesi - San Agustín, was replayed after Bolognesi played the first
   match under protest.
5. For 1987, Juventud La Joya merged with Centro Iqueño, changing name to La Joya - Iqueño.
 

Descentralised Tournament            
 
Group A
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS  
 1. Alianza Lima                    10 -  6 -  2 -  2 - 25 -  6 -  14  [To Championship Group]
 2. Universidad Técnica (Cajamarca) 10 -  6 -  1 -  3 - 14 - 14 -  13  [To Championship Group]
 3. Universitario de Deportes       10 -  5 -  2 -  3 - 14 - 11 -  12  
 4. Juventud La Palma (Huacho)      10 -  3 -  2 -  5 -  9 - 15 -   8
 5. Asociación Deportiva (Tarma)    10 -  3 -  2 -  5 -  8 - 14 -   8
 6. Coronel Bolognesi (Tacna)       10 -  2 -  1 -  7 -  6 - 16 -   5

Group B
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS  
 1. Deportivo Municipal             10 -  5 -  3 -  2 - 19 -  9 -  13  [To Championship Group]
 2. San Agustín                     10 -  4 -  5 -  1 - 11 -  4 -  13  [To Championship Group]
 3. Melgar F.B.C. (Arequipa)        10 -  4 -  3 -  3 - 13 -  7 -  11
 4. Unión Minas (Cerro de Pasco)    10 -  3 -  2 -  5 - 10 - 12 -   8
 5. Hungaritos Agustinos (Iquitos)   9 -  3 -  1 -  5 -  7 - 15 -   7
 6. Defensor ANDA (Aucayacu)         9 -  1 -  4 -  4 -  5 - 18 -   6

Group C
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Sporting Cristal                10 -  5 -  3 -  2 - 13 -  6 -  13  [To Championship Group]
 2. Sport Boys (Calllao)            10 -  3 -  6 -  1 - 12 - 10 -  12  [To Championship Group]
 3. Atlético Grau (Piura)           10 -  3 -  4 -  3 - 13 - 11 -  10
 4. Octavio Espinosa (Ica)          10 -  2 -  5 -  3 - 17 - 13 -   9
 5. Cienciano (Cusco)               10 -  3 -  2 -  5 - 11 - 18 -   8
 6. Deportivo Pucallpa (Pucallpa)   10 -  3 -  2 -  5 - 12 - 20 -   8

Championship Group
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Alianza Lima                     5 -  4 -  1 -  0 -  9 -  1 -   9  [Descentralised Champion, To Championship Match, To Copa Libertadores]
 2. San Agustín                      5 -  3 -  0 -  2 -  6 -  3 -   6
 3. Deportivo Municipal              5 -  2 -  1 -  2 -  9 -  7 -   5
 4. Sport Boys (Callao)              5 -  2 -  1 -  2 -  7 -  8 -   5
 5. Sporting Cristal                 5 -  2 -  0 -  3 -  5 -  7 -   4
 6. Universidad Técnica (Cajamarca)  5 -  0 -  1 -  4 -  4 - 14 -   1
 
Championship Match

San Agustín - Alianza Lima       1-0                      San Agustín  [1986 Champion]

Topscorer: Juvenal Briceño (Universitario de Deportes), 16 goals.
Notes:
1. Top 2 from each group played in Lima for the Championship. And the second place for Copa Libertadores.
2. The match Hungaritos Agustinos - Defensor ANDA was not played.

 
1987

Regional Tournament

Metropolitan Group                   
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS  
 1. Universitario de Deportes       22 - 13 -  6 -  3 - 37 - 22 -  32  [To Regional Final, To Descentralised Tournament]
 2. Unión Huaral (Huaral)           22 - 11 - 10 -  1 - 35 - 18 -  32  [To Regional Final, To Descentralised Tournament]
 3. San Agustín                     22 - 11 -  6 -  5 - 33 - 27 -  28  [To Regional Final, To Descentralised Tournament]
 4. Sporting Cristal                22 - 10 -  6 -  6 - 42 - 22 -  26  [To Descentralised Tournament]
 5. Colegio Nacional (Iquitos)      22 -  9 -  7 -  6 - 28 - 20 -  25  [To Descentralised Tournament]
 6. Alianza Lima                    22 -  7 - 11 -  4 - 23 - 21 -  25  [To Descentralised Tournament]
 7. Deportivo Municipal             22 -  7 -  8 -  7 - 28 - 25 -  22  [To Descentralised Tournament]
 8. La Joya - Iqueño (Chancay)      22 -  6 -  8 -  8 - 21 - 24 -  20
 9. Internacional                   22 -  6 -  4 - 12 - 24 - 30 -  16 
10. Sport Boys (Callao)             22 -  5 -  5 - 12 - 18 - 44 -  15
11. Juventud La Palma (Huacho)      22 -  4 -  6 - 12 - 12 - 31 -  14
12. Octavio Espinosa (Ica)          22 -  2 -  5 - 15 - 19 - 36 -   9
 
First place playoff: Univeristario de Deportes - Unión Huaral  1-0

Northern Group
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Carlos Mannucci (Trujillo)      15 -  8 -  4 -  3 - 25 - 14 -  20  [To Regional Final, To Descentralised Tournament]
 2. Universidad Técnica (Cajamarca) 15 -  8 -  1 -  6 - 23 - 17 -  17  [To Descentralised Tournament]
 3. Hungaritos Agustinos (Iquitos)  15 -  6 -  4 -  5 - 27 - 30 -  16  [To Descentralised Tournament]
 4. Atlético Grau (Piura)           15 -  5 -  4 -  6 - 22 - 23 -  14
 5. Atlético Torino (Talara)        15 -  4 -  5 -  6 - 18 - 21 -  13
 6. Deportivo Cañaña (Lambayeque)   15 -  2 -  6 -  7 - 11 - 21 -  10

Central Group
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Deportivo Junín (Huancayo)      15 -  8 -  5 -  2 - 26 - 13 -  21  [To Regional Final, To Descentralised Tournament] 
 2. Unión Minas (Cerro de Pasco)    15 -  8 -  3 -  4 - 22 - 16 -  19  [To Descentralised Tournament]
 3. Deportivo Pucallpa (Pucallpa)   15 -  5 -  6 -  4 - 16 - 15 -  16  [To Descentralised Tournament]
 4. Asociación Deportiva (Tarma)    15 -  7 -  1 -  7 - 16 - 16 -  15
 5. Defensor ANDA (Aucayacu)        14 -  4 -  4 -  6 - 14 - 18 -  12
 6. Mina San Vicente (San Ramón)    14 -  1 -  3 - 10 - 10 - 26 -   5
 
Southern Group
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Coronel Bolognesi (Tacna)       15 -  9 -  4 -  2 - 21 -  9 -  22  [To Regional Final, To Descentralised Tournament]
 2. Alfonso Ugarte (Puno)           15 -  5 -  8 -  2 - 15 - 12 -  18  [To Descentralised Tournament]
 3. Cienciano (Cusco)               15 -  6 -  4 -  5 - 18 - 11 -  16  [To Descentralised Tournament]
 4. Melgar F.B.C. (Arequipa)        15 -  3 -  7 -  5 - 11 - 13 -  13
 5. Atlético Huracán (Moquegua)     15 -  3 -  6 -  6 -  8 - 13 -  12
 6. Juvenil Los Angeles (Moquegua)  15 -  1 -  7 -  7 -  8 - 23 -   9

Regional Final
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Universitario de Deportes        5 -  3 -  1 -  1 -  7 -  3 -   7  [Regional Champion, To Copa Libertadores, To Championship Match]
 2. Unión Huaral (Huaral)            5 -  3 -  1 -  1 -  8 -  4 -   7
 3. San Agustín                      5 -  3 -  0 -  2 -  8 -  6 -   6
 4. Coronel Bolognesi (Tacna)        5 -  2 -  1 -  2 -  8 -  6 -   5
 5. Carlos Mannucci (Trujillo)       5 -  1 -  3 -  1 -  8 -  7 -   5  
 6. Deportivo Junín (Huancayo)       5 -  0 -  0 -  5 -  2 - 15 -   0
 
Championship playoff: Universitario de Deportes - Unión Huaral  2-0
 
Notes:
1. Teams that not qualified for Descentralised Tournament played on the Intermediary Division against teams from Second Division to gain
   promotion for next year. Regional Tournament grew to 37 teams for 1988. 
2. As two tiems tied on points first place in Metropolitan Group a playoff had to be played.
3. In Central Group the match between Defensor ANDA and Mina San Vicente was not played.
4. Regional champion will playoff against Descentralised champion for the National Championship.
5. In the Regional Final as Universitario de Deportes and Unión Huaral tied first place on points, they had to play a Championship playoff.
6. For 1988, La Joya - Iqueño merge ended, so the team returned to its original name of Juventud La Joya.
 

Descentralised Tournament

First Stage
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS  
 1. Sporting Cristal                30 - 17 - 10 -  3 - 54 - 25 -  44  [To Championship Group, Bonus +2]
 2. Alianza Lima                    30 - 17 -  9 -  4 - 40 - 16 -  43  [To Championship Group, Bonus +1]
 3. Universitario de Deportes       30 - 14 - 13 -  3 - 46 - 21 -  41  [To Championship Group]
 4. Unión Huaral (Huaral)           30 - 14 - 11 -  5 - 53 - 36 -  39  [To Championship Group]
 5. Coronel Bolognesi (Tacna)       30 - 12 - 12 -  6 - 37 - 26 -  36  [To Championship Group]
 6. Alfonso Ugarte (Puno)           30 - 11 - 10 -  9 - 40 - 34 -  32  [To Championship Group]
 7. Colegio Nacional (Iquitos)      30 - 10 - 11 -  9 - 34 - 32 -  31
 8. Deportivo Municipal             30 - 12 -  7 - 11 - 38 - 38 -  31
 9. Cienciano (Cusco)               30 -  8 - 11 - 11 - 32 - 37 -  27  
10. Universidad Técnica (Cajamarca) 30 - 10 -  5 - 15 - 34 - 33 -  25  
11. Deportivo Junín (Huancayo)      30 -  8 -  8 - 14 - 31 - 51 -  24
12. Carlos Mannucci (Trujillo)      30 -  9 -  5 - 16 - 33 - 47 -  23
13. San Agustín                     30 -  5 - 12 - 13 - 22 - 31 -  22
14. Deportivo Pucallpa (Pucallpa)   30 -  8 -  6 - 16 - 24 - 48 -  22
15. Hungaritos Agustinos (Iquitos)  30 -  7 -  7 - 16 - 37 - 50 -  21
16. Unión Minas (Cerro de Pasco)    30 -  7 -  5 - 18 - 23 - 53 -  19

Championship Group
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS  
 1. Alianza Lima                     5 -  3 -  2 -  0 -  8 -  3 -   9  [Descentralised Champion, To Copa Libertadores, To Championship Match]
 2. Unión Huaral (Huaral)            5 -  3 -  2 -  0 - 10 -  6 -   8
 3. Universitario de Deportes        5 -  3 -  0 -  2 - 10 -  5 -   6  
 4. Sporting Cristal                 5 -  2 -  0 -  3 -  5 -  5 -   6
 5. Coronel Bolognesi (Tacna)        5 -  1 -  1 -  3 -  4 - 10 -   3
 6. Alfonso Ugarte (Puno)            5 -  0 -  1 -  4 -  5 - 13 -   1
                                     
Championship Match
 
Universitario de Deportes - Alianza Lima  1-0           Universitario  [1987 Champion]
 
Topscorer: Fidel Suárez (Universitario de Deportes), 20 goals.  
Note: Top 6 from First Stage played for the Championship Group (and a place for Copa Libertadores) in Lima, without carrying their
      whole season record. First place had a 2 points bonus and second place a 1 point bonus.

 
1988

Regional Tournament

Metropolitan Group A
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS 
 1. Universitario de Deportes       12 -  7 -  2 -  3 - 19 -  7 -  16  [To Regional Final, To Descentralised Tournament]
 2. San Agustín                     12 -  6 -  4 -  2 - 16 - 13 -  16  [To Regional Final, To Descentralised Tournament]
 3. Sporting Cristal                12 -  4 -  5 -  3 - 16 - 13 -  13  [To Descentralised Tournament]
 4. Asociación Estadio La Unión     12 -  4 -  3 -  5 - 12 - 14 -  11
 5. Colegio Nacional (Iquitos)      12 -  3 -  4 -  5 - 10 - 15 -  10
 6. Guardia Republicana             12 -  0 -  5 -  7 -  9 - 26 -   5

Metropolitan Group B                 
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS  
 1. Unión Huaral (Huaral)           12 -  6 -  5 -  1 - 20 - 10 -  17  [To Regional Final, To Descentralised Tournament]
 2. Octavio Espinosa (Ica)          12 -  5 -  5 -  2 - 15 - 12 -  15  [To Descentralised Tournament]
 3. Deportivo Municipal             12 -  6 -  1 -  5 - 15 -  9 -  13  [To Descentralised Tournament]
 4. Alianza Lima                    12 -  5 -  3 -  4 - 10 -  7 -  13 
 5. Juventud La Joya (Chancay)      12 -  3 -  3 -  6 -  9 - 18 -   9  
 6. Internacional                   12 -  2 -  2 -  8 - 10 - 17 -   6
 
Northern Group
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Alianza Atlético (Sullana)      16 -  9 -  6 -  1 - 21 -  9 -  24  [To Regional Final, To Descentralised Tournament]
 2. Universidad Técnica (Cajamarca) 16 -  7 -  5 -  4 - 20 - 13 -  19  [To Descentralised Tournament]
 3. Carlos Mannucci (Trujillo)      16 -  6 -  6 -  4 - 14 - 10 -  18
 4. Atlético Grau (Piura)           16 -  4 -  7 -  5 - 18 - 15 -  15
 5. Deportivo Cañaña (Lambayeque)   16 -  3 -  9 -  4 - 13 - 14 -  15
 6. Club Libertad (Trujillo)        16 -  3 -  8 -  5 - 11 - 13 -  14
 7. Juan Aurich (Chiclayo)          16 -  2 -  9 -  5 - 11 - 16 -  13
 8. Quince de Setiembre (Trujillo)  16 -  3 -  7 -  6 - 15 - 23 -  13
 9. Hungaritos Agustinos (Iquitos)  16 -  3 -  7 -  6 - 13 - 23 -  13  
 
Central Group
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS  
 1. Deportivo Junín (Huancayo)      14 -  6 -  6 -  2 - 21 - 12 -  18  [To Regional Final, To Descentralised Tournament]
 2. Mina San Vicente (San Ramón)    14 -  6 -  6 -  2 - 15 -  8 -  18  [To Descentralised Tournament]
 3. Unión Minas (Cerro de Pasco)    14 -  6 -  5 -  3 - 18 - 13 -  17
 4. León (Huánuco)                  14 -  5 -  4 -  5 - 11 - 15 -  14
 5. Asociación Deportiva (Tarma)    14 -  4 -  5 -  5 - 13 - 13 -  13
 6. Deportivo Pucallpa (Pucallpa)   14 -  5 -  3 -  6 - 10 - 14 -  13
 7. Alipio Ponce (Mazamari)         14 -  1 -  8 -  5 - 10 - 17 -  10  
 8. Defensor ANDA (Aucayacu)        14 -  3 -  3 -  8 -  8 - 14 -   9

Southern Group
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Cienciano (Cusco)               14 - 10 -  2 -  2 - 30 -  9 -  22  [To Regional Final, To Descentralised Tournament]
 2. Melgar F.B.C. (Arequipa)        14 - 10 -  1 -  3 - 33 - 15 -  21  [To Descentralised Tournament]
 3. Coronel Bolognesi (Tacna)       14 -  8 -  2 -  4 - 22 - 13 -  18
 4. Alfonso Ugarte (Puno)           14 -  5 -  4 -  5 - 13 - 11 -  14
 5. Deportivo Tintaya (Yauri)       14 -  3 -  4 -  7 - 18 - 31 -  10
 6. Diablos Rojos (Juliaca)         14 -  4 -  1 -  9 - 12 - 20 -   9
 7. Atlético Huracán (Moquegua)     14 -  3 -  3 -  8 - 14 - 24 -   9
 8. Alianza Naval (Mollendo)        14 -  3 -  3 -  8 - 15 - 34 -   9 
 
Regional Final
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS  
 1. Universitario de Deportes        5 -  3 -  2 -  0 - 10 -  1 -   8  [Regional Champion, To Copa Libertadores, To Championship Match]
 2. Unión Huaral (Huaral)            5 -  3 -  1 -  1 -  9 -  3 -   7
 3. Alianza Atlético (Sullana)       5 -  1 -  3 -  1 -  5 -  5 -   5
 4. Deportivo Junín (Huancayo)       5 -  1 -  2 -  2 -  5 - 12 -   4
 5. San Agustín                      5 -  1 -  1 -  3 -  6 -  9 -   3
 6. Cienciano (Cusco)                5 -  1 -  1 -  3 -  5 - 10 -   3  
 
Notes:
1. Teams that not qualified for Descentralised Tournament played on the Descentralised B, whose winner will qualify for the
   Descentralised Tournament Championship Group. 
2. On the Metropolitan Group 2 "inter-group" matches were played by each team. Also, the team qualified second in his group with a best
   record qualiifed for the Regional Final. 
3. Regional champion will playoff against Descentralised champion for the National Championship.
                                      

Descentralised "B" Tournament
 
Final Group
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Alianza Lima                     3 -  3 -  0 -  0 -  6 -  0 -   6  [To Descentralised Championship Group]
 2. Deportivo Cañaña (Lambayeque)    3 -  2 -  0 -  1 -  3 -  3 -   4
 3. Alfonso Ugarte (Puno)            3 -  1 -  0 -  2 -  1 -  3 -   2  
 4. Defensor ANDA (Aucayacu)         3 -  0 -  0 -  3 -  1 -  5 -   0

Note: Each group winner qualified for the Final Round in Lima, without carrying their whole season record. The winner qualified for the
      Descentralised Tournament Championship Group.
 
 
Descentralised Tournament
 
First Stage
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS  
 1. Sporting Cristal                22 - 11 -  6 -  5 - 28 - 15 -  28  [To Championship Group, Bonus +2]
 2. Alianza Atlético (Sullana)      22 - 12 -  3 -  7 - 29 - 23 -  27  [To Championship Group, Bonus +1]
 3. Universitario de Deportes       22 - 10 -  6 -  6 - 42 - 20 -  26  [To Championship Group]
 4. Unión Huaral (Huaral)           22 - 11 -  4 -  7 - 34 - 27 -  26  [To Championship Group]
 5. Octavio Espinosa (Ica)          22 - 10 -  4 -  8 - 32 - 29 -  24  [To Championship Group]
 6. Universidad Técnica (Cajamarca) 22 -  9 -  6 -  7 - 27 - 24 -  24
 7. Deportivo Junín (Huancayo)      22 -  9 -  4 -  9 - 29 - 23 -  22
 8. Cienciano (Cusco)               22 -  7 -  6 -  9 - 27 - 35 -  20
 9. Melgar F.B.C. (Arequipa)        22 -  7 -  5 - 10 - 33 - 39 -  19
10. San Agustín                     22 -  5 -  8 -  9 - 18 - 33 -  18
11. Deportivo Municipal             22 -  5 -  7 - 10 - 26 - 33 -  17 
12. Mina San Vicente (San Ramón)    22 -  3 -  7 - 12 - 13 - 37 -  13 
 
Championship Group
                                     P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS  
 1. Sporting Cristal                 5 -  2 -  2 -  1 -  3 -  2 -   8  [Descentralised Champion, To Copa Libertadores, To Championship Match]
 2. Universitario de Deportes        5 -  2 -  3 -  0 -  6 -  3 -   7
 3. Alianza Atlético (Sullana)       5 -  2 -  1 -  2 -  4 -  4 -   6
 4. Octavio Espinosa (Ica)           5 -  1 -  3 -  1 -  5 -  4 -   5
 5. Unión Huaral (Huaral)            5 -  1 -  2 -  2 -  4 -  6 -   4
 6. Alianza Lima                     5 -  0 -  3 -  2 -  8 - 11 -   3  
 
Championship Match

Sporting Cristal - Universitario de Deportes  2-1    Sporting Cristal  [1988 Champion]

Topscorer: Alberto Mora (Octavio Espinosa), 15 goals.
Note: Top 5 from First Stage plus Descentralised "B" winner played for the Championship Group (and a place for Copa Libertadores) in Lima,
      without carrying their whole season record. First place had a 2 points bonus and second place a 1 point bonus.                                    
 


1989-1991 missing


1992

Descentralised Tournament
                                       P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Universitario de Deportes         30 - 19 -  5 -  6 - 53 - 22 -  43  [1992 Champion, To Copa Libertadores]
 2. Sporting Cristal                  30 - 15 - 10 -  5 - 47 - 29 -  40  [To Liguilla, Bonus +1]
 3. Melgar F.B.C. (Arequipa)          30 - 14 -  9 -  7 - 48 - 28 -  37  [To Liguilla]
 4. Sport Boys (Callao)               30 - 12 - 12 -  6 - 52 - 35 -  36  [To Liguilla]
 5. Alianza Lima                      30 - 12 - 11 -  7 - 34 - 22 -  35  [To Liguilla]
 6. Cienciano (Cusco)                 30 - 12 -  9 -  9 - 43 - 40 -  33  [To Liguilla]
 7. León (Huánuco)                    30 - 10 - 10 - 10 - 50 - 40 -  30
 8. Unión Minas (Cerro de Pasco)      30 - 11 -  8 - 11 - 41 - 44 -  30
 9. Universidad Técnica (Cajamarca)   30 - 11 -  7 - 12 - 38 - 53 -  29
10. Deportivo Municipal               30 -  8 - 12 - 10 - 41 - 41 -  28
11. Alianza Atlético (Sullana)        30 - 10 -  8 - 12 - 35 - 51 -  28
12. Defensor Lima                     30 -  7 - 12 - 11 - 38 - 46 -  26
13. San Agustín                       30 -  7 - 12 - 11 - 38 - 46 -  26
14. Carlos Mannucci (Trujillo)        30 -  6 - 13 - 11 - 26 - 31 -  25
15. Colegio Nacional (Iquitos)        30 -  7 - 10 - 13 - 31 - 58 -  24  [Relegated]
16. Deportivo Yurimaguas (Ventanilla) 30 -  2 -  7 - 21 - 30 - 56 -  11  [Relegated]
 
Liguilla
                                       P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Sporting Cristal                   5 -  3 -  2 -  0 - 12 -  5 -   9  [To Copa Libertadores]
 2. Ovación Sipesa (Chimbote)          5 -  3 -  0 -  2 - 12 - 10 -   6  [To Copa Conmebol]
 3. Alianza Lima                       5 -  2 -  1 -  2 - 10 -  8 -   5  
 4. Sport Boys (Callao)                5 -  2 -  1 -  2 -  9 -  7 -   5
 5. Melgar F.B.C. (Arequipa)           5 -  2 -  0 -  3 -  4 -  9 -   4
 6. Cienciano (Cusco)                  5 -  1 -  0 -  4 -  6 - 14 -   2

Topscorer: Marco Dos Santos "Marquinho" (Sport Boys), 18 goals.
Promoted: Ovación Sipesa, Unión Huaral 
Notes:
1. Liguilla, played in Lima, qualified a second team for Copa Libertadores and a team for Copa Conmebol.
2. Sporting Cristal as Descentralised runner-up entered Liguilla with 1 point of bonus.
3. Ovación Sipesa qualified for Liguilla as winners of the "Torneo Zonal" (Zonal Tournament) which was the Second Division for
   1992. This team changed its name to Deportivo Sipesa for 1993. Sipesa is for "SIndicato PEsquero S.A."

 
1993
                                 
Intermedio Tournament

Group 1
                                       P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Unión Huaral (Huaral)              6 -  3 -  2 -  1 -  8 -  5 -   8  [To Quarterfinals]
 2. León (Huánuco)                     6 -  2 -  3 -  1 -  5 -  5 -   7  [To Quarterfinals]
 3. Sport Boys (Callao)                6 -  2 -  2 -  2 - 10 -  5 -   6
 4. Unión Minas (Cerro de Pasco)       6 -  0 -  3 -  3 -  2 - 10 -   3

Group 2
                                       P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Deportivo Municipal                6 -  3 -  3 -  0 -  9 -  2 -   9  [To Quarterfinals]
 2. Cienciano (Cusco)                  6 -  2 -  4 -  0 -  9 -  5 -   8  [To Quarterfinals] 
 3. Melgar F.B.C. (Arequipa)           6 -  2 -  2 -  2 -  9 - 11 -   6  
 4. Alianza Lima                       6 -  0 -  1 -  5 -  5 - 14 -   1  
 
Group 3
                                       P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS  
 1. Alianza Atlético (Sullana)         6 -  4 -  2 -  0 - 11 -  1 -  10  [To Quarterfinals]
 2. Sporting Cristal                   6 -  3 -  2 -  1 - 20 -  9 -   8  [To Quarterfinals]
 3. Defensor Lima                      6 -  2 -  2 -  2 - 10 -  5 -   6
 4. Universidad Técnica (Cajamarca)    6 -  0 -  0 -  6 -  7 - 33 -   0

Group 4
                                       P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Deportivo Sipesa (Chimbote)        6 -  3 -  3 -  0 -  8 -  3 -   9  [To Quarterfinals]
 2. Universitario de Deportes          6 -  3 -  1 -  2 - 10 -  5 -   7  [To Quarterfinals]
 3. San Agustín                        6 -  3 -  1 -  2 -  6 -  7 -   7
 4. Carlos Mannucci (Trujillo)         6 -  0 -  1 -  5 -  3 - 12 -   1

Quarterfinals                          
 
León - Deportivo Municipal          1-2 / 3-2 (pk.4-3)  Deportivo Municipal  [To Semifinals]
Cienciano - Unión Huaral            3-0 / 0-3 (pk.4-5)         Unión Huaral  [To Semifinals]
Alianza Atlético - Universitario    2-1 / 1-2 (pk.1-3)        Universitario  [To Semifinals]
Deportivo Sipesa - Sporting Cristal 3-0 / 2-2              Deportivo Sipesa  [To Semifinals]
 
Semifinals

Deportivo Municipal - Universitario 0-0 / 1-0           Deportivo Municipal  [To Final]
Unión Huaral - Deportivo Sipesa     0-2 / .-.              Deportivo Sipesa  [To Final]


Final (in Lima)
   
Deportivo Municipal - Deportivo Sipesa  2-2 (pk.4-3)   Deportivo Municipal  [Intermedio Winner]
 

Descentralised Tournament            
                                       P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Universitario de Deportes         30 - 19 -  7 -  4 - 46 - 18 -  45  [1993 Champion, To Copa Libertadores]
 2. Alianza Lima                      30 - 17 -  7 -  6 - 70 - 36 -  41  [To Liguilla, Bonus +1]
 3. Sport Boys (Callao)	              30 - 16 -  9 -  5 - 58 - 32 -  41  [To Liguilla Playoffs]
 4. Melgar F.B.C. (Arequipa)          30 - 16 -  6 -  8 - 55 - 40 -  38  [To Liguilla Playoffs]
 5. Sporting Cristal                  30 - 16 -  5 -  9 - 68 - 33 -  37  [To Liguilla Playoffs]
 6. Deportivo Municipal               30 - 13 -  8 -  9 - 43 - 31 -  34  [To Liguilla Playoffs]
 7. Deportivo Sipesa (Chimbote)       30 - 12 -  8 - 10 - 39 - 29 -  32  [To Liguilla Playoffs]
 8. Carlos Mannucci (Trujillo)        30 - 12 -  6 - 12 - 36 - 40 -  30  [To Liguilla Playoffs]
 9. Cienciano (Cusco)                 30 - 10 -  9 - 11 - 27 - 36 -  29
10. San Agustín                       30 -  9 -  8 - 13 - 31 - 50 -  26
11. León (Huánuco)                    30 -  6 - 12 - 12 - 29 - 40 -  24
12. Unión Minas (Cerro de Pasco)      30 -  6 - 10 - 14 - 23 - 50 -  22
13. Alianza Atlético (Sullana)        30 -  6 - 10 - 14 - 35 - 64 -  22
14. Defensor Lima                     30 -  7 -  7 - 16 - 46 - 56 -  21  
15. Unión Huaral (Huaral)             30 -  5 -  9 - 16 - 45 - 65 -  19  [Relegated]
16. Universidad Técnica (Cajamarca)   30 -  7 -  5 - 18 - 34 - 65 -  19  [Relegated]
                                       
Liguilla Playoffs (Pre-Liguilla)         
 
Carlos Mannucci - Sport Boys            2-1 / 1-3            Sport Boys  [To Liguilla]
Deportivo Sipesa - Melgar F.B.C.        3-1 / 2-2      Deportivo Sipesa  [To Liguilla]
Deportivo Municipal - Sporting Cristal  0-1 / 2-2      Sporting Cristal  [To Liguilla]

Liguilla                               
                                       P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS  
 1. Alianza Lima                       3 -  2 -  0 -  1 -  6 -  3 -   5  [To Copa Libertadores]
 2. Sporting Cristal                   3 -  2 -  1 -  0 -  9 -  1 -   5  [To Copa Conmebol]
 3. Sport Boys (Callao)                3 -  1 -  0 -  2 -  4 - 12 -   2
 4. Deportivo Sipesa (Chimbote)        3 -  0 -  1 -  2 -  4 -  7 -   1

Liguilla playoff: Alianza Lima - Sporting Cristal  1-1 (5-4 on penalty shootout)

Topscorer: Waldir Sáenz (Alianza Lima), 31 goals.
Promoted: Aurich Cañaña, Ciclista Lima 
Notes:
1. The Intermedio Tournament "Middle-Season Tournament" was played at half season, while the National Team participated at Copa América
   and WC Qualifiers. The winner qualified for Copa Conmebol. Eventually, Deportivo Muncipal Intermedio winners, resigned their place and
   Sporting Cristal as Liguilla runner-up qualified for Copa Conmebol.
2. As regular season runner-up, Alianza Lima had a 1 point bonus for Liguilla which was played in Lima.


1994

Apertura Championship

Group A
                                       P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Sporting Cristal                   7 -  5 -  0 -  2 - 23 -  5 -  10  [To Final]
 2. León (Huánuco)                     7 -  4 -  2 -  1 - 11 -  8 -  10
 3. Alianza Lima                       7 -  3 -  3 -  1 - 15 - 11 -   9  
 4. Deportivo Sipesa (Chimbote)        7 -  3 -  3 -  1 -  9 -  9 -   9 
 5. Cienciano (Cusco)                  7 -  1 -  4 -  2 -  8 - 11 -   6 
 6. Aurich Cañaña (Chiclayo)           7 -  2 -  2 -  3 -  9 - 14 -   6 
 7. San Agustín                        7 -  0 -  3 -  4 -  7 - 15 -   3
 8. Defensor Lima                      7 -  0 -  3 -  4 -  6 - 15 -   3  
 
Group B
                                       P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Ciclista Lima                      7 -  5 -  2 -  0 - 20 -  8 -  12  [To Final]
 2. Sport Boys (Callao)                7 -  4 -  1 -  2 - 14 -  8 -   9
 3. Deportivo Municipal                7 -  3 -  2 -  2 -  8 -  7 -   8
 4. Melgar F.B.C. (Arequipa)           7 -  3 -  1 -  3 - 15 - 10 -   7
 5. Carlos Mannucci (Trujillo)         7 -  2 -  3 -  2 -  9 -  8 -   7
 6. Unión Minas (Cerro de Pasco)       7 -  1 -  4 -  2 -  4 - 12 -   6  
 7. Alianza Atlético (Sullana)         7 -  1 -  2 -  4 - 11 - 20 -   4
 8. Universitario de Deportes          7 -  1 -  1 -  5 - 11 - 19 -   3

Final (in Lima)

Sporting Cristal - Ciclista Lima  4-1                  Sporting Cristal  [Bonus +2]
                                                          Ciclista Lima  [To Copa Conmebol]


Descentralised Tournament              
                                       P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS  
 1. Sporting Cristal                  30 - 24 -  3 -  3 - 86 - 19 -  53  [1994 Champion, To Copa Libertadores]
 2. Universitario de Deportes         30 - 19 -  4 -  7 - 43 - 20 -  42  [To Liguilla, Bonus +1]
 3. Alianza Lima                      30 - 16 -  8 -  6 - 56 - 29 -  40  [To Liguilla Playoffs]
 4. León (Huánuco)                    30 - 17 -  4 -  9 - 43 - 36 -  38  [To Liguilla Playoffs]
 5. Deportivo Sipesa (Chimbote)       30 - 12 -  9 -  9 - 38 - 30 -  33  [To Liguilla Playoffs]
 6. Deportivo Municipal               30 - 13 -  6 - 11 - 40 - 37 -  32  [To Liguilla Playoffs]
 7. Ciclista Lima                     30 - 13 -  6 - 11 - 54 - 54 -  32  [To Liguilla Playoffs]
 8. Melgar F.B.C. (Arequipa)          30 - 12 -  7 - 11 - 41 - 42 -  31  [To Liguilla Playoffs]
 9. Aurich Cañaña (Chiclayo)          30 - 12 -  6 - 12 - 36 - 36 -  30
10. Unión Minas (Cerro de Pasco)      30 - 10 -  8 - 12 - 32 - 42 -  28
11. Sport Boys (Callao)	              30 - 11 -  2 - 17 - 34 - 43 -  24 
12. San Agustín (Lima)                30 -  8 -  8 - 14 - 36 - 48 -  24
13. Cienciano (Cusco)                 30 -  7 -  7 - 16 - 23 - 41 -  21
14. Alianza Atlético (Sullana)        30 -  8 -  5 - 17 - 38 - 59 -  21
15. Carlos Mannucci (Trujillo)        30 -  6 -  8 - 16 - 24 - 45 -  20  [Relegated]
16. Defensor Lima                     30 -  2 -  9 - 19 - 25 - 68 -  13  [Relegated]

Liguilla Playoffs (Pre-Liguilla)

Melgar F.B.C. - Alianza Lima            1-0 / 0-2          Alianza Lima  [To Liguilla]
León - Ciclista Lima                    0-0 / 2-2                  León  [To Liguilla]
Deportivo Sipesa - Deportivo Municipal  1-1 / 2-2      Deportivo Sipesa  [To Liguilla]
 
Liguilla
                                       P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS  
 1. Alianza Lima                       3 -  2 -  1 -  0 -  5 -  2 -   5  [To Copa Libertadores]
 2. Deportivo Sipesa (Chimbote)        3 -  1 -  2 -  0 -  4 -  3 -   4
 3. León (Huánuco)                     3 -  1 -  0 -  2 -  6 -  8 -   2
 4. Universitario de Deportes          3 -  0 -  1 -  2 -  4 -  6 -   2
 
Topscorer: Flavio Maestri (Sporting Cristal), 25 goals.
Promoted: Atlético Torino, Unión Huaral.
Notes:                                 
1. Apertura Tournament was played at the beginning of the season, the winner gained Peru´s place for Copa Conmebol and a 2 points bonus
   for regular season. As at the end of the season, Sporting Cristal won the championship, as Apertura runner-up, Ciclista Lima
   qualified for Copa Conmebol.        
2. León and Deportivo Sipesa qualified to Liguilla, during the playoffs, because of their best regular season record.
3. As regular season runner-up, Universitario de Deportes had a 1 point bonus for Liguilla which was played in Lima.
 
 
1995

First Stage
                                       P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Sporting Cristal                  30 - 21 -  5 -  4 - 76 - 27 -  68  [To Championship Group]
 2. Alianza Lima                      30 - 22 -  1 -  7 - 53 - 20 -  67  [To Championship Group]
 3. Universitario de Deportes         30 - 19 -  6 -  5 - 54 - 26 -  63  [To Championship Group]
 4. Cienciano (Cusco)                 30 - 16 -  5 -  9 - 39 - 33 -  53  [To Championship Group]
 5. Deportivo Sipesa (Chimbote)       30 - 13 - 11 -  6 - 51 - 22 -  50  [To Championship Group]
 6. Melgar F.B.C. (Arequipa)          30 - 13 -  8 -  9 - 41 - 39 -  47  [To Championship Group]
 7. Deportivo Municipal               30 - 11 -  8 - 11 - 43 - 39 -  41  [To Championship Group]
 8. San Agustín                       30 - 11 -  7 - 12 - 38 - 42 -  40  [To Championship Group]
 9. Sport Boys (Callao)	              30 - 10 -  9 - 11 - 31 - 31 -  39 
10. Alianza Atlético (Sullana)        30 - 10 -  5 - 15 - 36 - 53 -  35
11. Aurich Cañaña (Chiclayo)          30 -  7 - 11 - 12 - 39 - 46 -  32 
12. Ciclista Lima                     30 -  7 - 11 - 12 - 30 - 44 -  32  
13. Unión Minas (Cerro de Pasco)      30 -  9 -  5 - 16 - 36 - 52 -  32
14. Atlético Torino (Talara)          30 -  6 -  7 - 17 - 17 - 46 -  25
15. Unión Huaral (Huaral)             30 -  5 -  8 - 17 - 27 - 50 -  23  [Relegated]
16. León (Huánuco)                    30 -  2 -  9 - 19 - 14 - 57 -  15  [Relegated]

Championship Group
                                       P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Sporting Cristal                  44 - 29 -  9 -  6 - 98 - 36 -  96  [1995 Champion, To Copa Libertadores]
 2. Universitario de Deportes         44 - 25 - 10 -  9 - 70 - 37 -  84  [To Copa Libertadores]
 3. Alianza Lima                      44 - 26 -  7 - 11 - 70 - 32 -  84  [To Copa Conmebol]
 4. Cienciano (Cusco)                 44 - 21 -  8 - 15 - 58 - 55 -  71
 5. Deportivo Sipesa (Chimbote)       44 - 18 - 14 - 12 - 70 - 39 -  68
 6. Deportivo Municipal               44 - 17 - 11 - 16 - 64 - 61 -  62  
 7. Melgar F.B.C. (Arequipa)          44 - 17 - 11 - 16 - 52 - 56 -  62   
 8. San Agustín                       44 - 14 - 11 - 19 - 53 - 72 -  53
 
Second place playoff: Universitario de Deportes - Alianza Lima  1-0
                                       
Topscorer: Julio de Andrade "Julinho" (Sporting Cristal), 23 goals.   
Promoted: La Loretana, Guardia Republicana. 
Notes:
1. The top 8 teams from the First Stage qualified to the Championship Group played in home and away matches, carrying their whole season
   records.
2. On the Championship Group, Alianza Lima and Universitario de Deportes, both had 1 point deducter from their match that ended 0-0. That
   match was called-off because of troubles from both teams supporters.
3. A second place playoff was necessary as two teams tied second place on points.
4. Deportivo Sipesa change its name to Deportivo Pesquero for 1996.
   
   
1996

Descentralised Tournament
                                       P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Sporting Cristal                  30 - 22 -  3 -  5 - 71 - 26 -  69  [1996 Champion, To Copa Libertadores]
 2. Alianza Lima                      30 - 17 -  9 -  4 - 68 - 23 -  60  [To Liguilla, Bonus +1]
 3. Universitario de Deportes         30 - 16 - 10 -  4 - 39 - 20 -  58  [To Liguilla Playoffs]
 4. Sport Boys (Callao)	              30 - 13 - 14 -  3 - 49 - 26 -  53  [To Liguilla Playoffs]
 5. Atlético Torino (Talara)          30 - 14 -  7 -  9 - 33 - 33 -  49  [To Liguilla Playoffs]
 6. Cienciano (Cusco)                 30 - 11 -  8 - 11 - 32 - 36 -  41  [To Liguilla Playoffs]
 7. Deportivo Pesquero (Chimbote)     30 -  9 - 10 - 11 - 27 - 33 -  37  [To Liguilla Playoffs] 
 8. Unión Minas (Cerro de Pasco)      30 -  9 - 10 - 11 - 35 - 42 -  37  [To Liguilla Playoffs]
 9. Deportivo Municipal               30 - 10 -  7 - 13 - 44 - 57 -  37  
10. La Loretana (Pucallpa)            30 - 11 -  4 - 15 - 39 - 59 -  37 
11. Melgar F.B.C. (Arequipa)          30 -  9 -  9 - 12 - 36 - 35 -  36  
12. Alianza Atlético (Sullana)        30 - 10 -  6 - 14 - 40 - 51 -  36  
13. Aurich Cañaña (Chiclayo)          30 -  9 -  6 - 15 - 30 - 37 -  33  [Relegated]
14. Ciclista Lima                     30 -  6 - 11 - 13 - 36 - 51 -  29  [Relegated]
15. Guardia Republicana               30 -  7 -  8 - 15 - 30 - 45 -  29  [Relegated]  
16. San Agustín                       30 -  4 -  4 - 22 - 27 - 62 -  16  [Relegated]

Liguilla Playoff (Pre-Liguilla)          

Unión Minas - Universitario de Deportes 0-0 / 0-3         Universitario  [To Liguilla]
Deportivo Pesquero - Sport Boys         2-0 / 1-1    Deportivo Pesquero  [To Liguilla]
Cienciano - Atlético Torino             5-1 / 0-1             Cienciano  [To Liguilla]
                                       
Liguilla
                                       P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS  
 1. Alianza Lima                       3 -  2 -  1 -  0 -  8 -  2 -   8  [To Copa Libertadores]
 2. Universitario de Deportes          3 -  2 -  1 -  0 -  8 -  2 -   7  [To Copa Conmebol]
 3. Deportivo Pesquero (Chimbote)      3 -  0 -  1 -  2 -  5 -  9 -   1
 4. Cienciano (Cusco)                  3 -  0 -  1 -  2 -  3 - 11 -   1  
 
Topscorer: Waldir Sáenz (Alianza Lima), 19 goals.
Promoted: José Gálvez, Alcides Vigo.
Notes: 
1. As regular season runner-up, Alianza Lima had a 1 point bonus for Liguilla which was played in Lima.
2. Four teams were relegated as First Division was reduced to 14 teams for 1997.


1997

Apertura Tournament
                                       P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Alianza Lima                      13 -  9 -  3 -  1 - 27 -  9 -  30  [Apertura Champion]
 2. Sporting Cristal                  13 -  8 -  3 -  2 - 30 - 13 -  27
 3. Universitario de Deportes         13 -  7 -  4 -  2 - 19 -  8 -  25
 4. Cienciano (Cusco)                 13 -  6 -  6 -  1 - 18 - 10 -  24
 5. Deportivo Municipal               13 -  6 -  2 -  5 - 25 - 23 -  20
 6. Sport Boys (Callao)               13 -  5 -  3 -  5 - 15 - 18 -  18
 7. Alianza Atlético (Sullana)        13 -  4 -  3 -  6 - 22 - 18 -  15
 8. Deportivo Pesquero (Chimbote)     13 -  3 -  5 -  5 - 16 - 16 -  14
 9. Melgar F.B.C. (Arequipa)          13 -  4 -  2 -  7 - 16 - 24  - 14  
10. Atlético Torino (Talara)          13 -  2 -  7 -  4 - 14 - 19 -  13
11. Alcides Vigo                      13 -  3 -  3 -  7 - 13 - 18 -  12  
12. Unión Minas (Cerro de Pasco)      13 -  3 -  3 -  7 - 14 - 28 -  12 
13. José Gálvez (Chimbote)            13 -  3 -  3 -  7 - 12 - 28 -  12
14. La Loretana (Pucallpa)            13 -  2 -  5 -  6  - 9 - 18 -  11  
 
Clausura Tournament
                                       P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS  
 1. Alianza Lima                      13 - 10 -  2 -  1 - 33 -  7 -  32  [Clausura Champion]
 2. Universitario de Deportes         13 -  8 -  4 -  1 - 19 -  7 -  28  
 3. Sporting Cristal                  13 -  6 -  4 -  3 - 25 - 16 -  22
 4. Alianza Atlético (Sullana)        13 -  6 -  3 -  4 - 24 - 13 -  21
 5. Melgar F.B.C. (Arequipa)          13 -  6 -  3 -  4 - 17 - 16 -  21  
 6. Cienciano (Cusco)                 13 -  6 -  2 -  5 - 17 - 13 -  20  
 7. Unión Minas (Cerro de Pasco)      13 -  6 -  2 -  5 - 15 - 15 -  20
 8. Deportivo Municipal               13 -  6 -  1 -  6 - 18 - 24 -  19
 9. Deportivo Pesquero (Chimbote)     13 -  4 -  3 -  6 - 17 - 16 -  15
10. Sport Boys (Callao)               13 -  3 -  6 -  4 - 13 - 15 -  15
11. Alcides Vigo                      13 -  3 -  4 -  6 - 19 - 23 -  13
12. Atlético Torino (Talara)          13 -  3 -  1 -  9 - 13 - 30 -  10
13. José Gálvez (Chimbote)            13 -  3 -  0 - 10 - 12 - 27 -   9
14. La Loretana (Pucallpa)            13 -  2 -  3 -  8 - 10 - 30 -   9

Aggregated Table                       
                                       P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS  
 1. Alianza Lima                      26 - 19 -  5 -  2 - 60 - 16 -  62  [1998 Champion, To Copa Libertadores]
 2. Universitario de Deportes         26 - 15 -  8 -  3 - 38 - 15 -  53  [To Liguilla]
 3. Sporting Cristal                  26 - 14 -  7 -  5 - 55 - 29 -  49  [To Liguilla]
 4. Cienciano (Cusco)                 26 - 12 -  8 -  6 - 35 - 23 -  44  [To Liguilla]
 5. Deportivo Municipal               26 - 12 -  3 - 11 - 43 - 47 -  39  [To Liguilla]
 6. Alianza Atlético (Sullana)        26 - 10 -  6 - 10 - 46 - 31 -  36  [To Liguilla]
 7. Melgar F.B.C. (Arequipa)          26 - 10 -  5 - 11 - 33 - 40 -  35  [To Liguilla]
 8. Sport Boys (Callao)               26 -  8 -  9 -  9 - 28 - 33 -  33
 9. Unión Minas (Cerro de Pasco)      26 -  9 -  5 - 12 - 29 - 43 -  32  
10. Deportivo Pesquero (Chimbote)     26 -  7 -  8 - 11 - 33 - 32 -  29
11. Alcides Vigo                      26 -  6 -  7 - 13 - 32 - 41 -  25  [Relegated]
12. Atlético Torino (Talara)          26 -  5 -  8 - 13 - 27 - 49 -  23  [Relegated]
13. José Gálvez (Chimbote)            26 -  6 -  3 - 17 - 24 - 55 -  21  [Relegated]
14. La Loretana (Pucallpa)            26 -  4 -  8 - 14 - 19 - 48 -  20  [Relegated]
                                       
Liguilla
                                       P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Sporting Cristal                   5 -  4 -  1 -  0 -  9 -  1 -  13  [To Copa Libertadores]
 2. Universitario de Deportes          5 -  2 -  2 -  1 - 12 -  4 -   8
 3. Melgar F.B.C. (Arequipa)           5 -  2 -  2 -  1 -  4 -  4 -   8  [To Copa Conmebol]
 4. Cienciano (Cusco)                  5 -  2 -  0 -  3 -  8 - 10 -   6
 5. Alianza Atlético (Sullana)         5 -  1 -  2 -  2 -  8 - 11 -   5
 6. Deportivo Municipal                5 -  0 -  1 -  4 -  5 - 16 -   1
 
Topscorer: Ricardo Zegarra (Alianza Atlético), 17 goals.
Promoted: Juan Aurich, Lawn Tennis F.C.. 
Notes:
1. The season was divided in two tournaments: Apertura and Clausura. Both winners were supposed to playoff for the title; the winner
   being the Champion and the looser playing against Liguilla winner for the second place to Copa Libertadores. As Alianza Lima won both
   tournaments they were automatically Champions and Liguilla winner qualified directly to Copa Libertadores.
2. The aggregated table (sum of both tournaments) was used to determine teams for Liguilla and relegated teams.
3. Four teams were relegated as First Division was reduced to 12 teams for 1998.
4. In Liguilla, the home team was the one which a better result considering the matches played between both teams in Apertura and
   Clausura.
5. Melgar F.B.C. qualified for Copa Conmebol after Universitario de Deportes resigned their place.
 
 
1998

Apertura Tournament
                                       P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Universitario de Deportes         22 - 11 - 10 -  1 - 40 - 18 -  43  [Apertura Champion, To Copa Libertadores, To Championship Match]
 2. Sport Boys (Callao)               22 - 11 -  6 -  5 - 38 - 23 -  39  [To Conmebol Playoff]
 3. Sporting Cristal                  22 - 10 -  7 -  5 - 40 - 20 -  37
 4. Unión Minas (Cerro de Pasco)      22 - 11 -  4 -  7 - 33 - 30 -  37 
 5. Deportivo Pesquero (Chimbote)     22 - 10 -  6 -  6 - 33 - 29 -  36
 6. Alianza Lima                      22 -  9 -  6 -  7 - 35 - 21 -  33
 7. Juan Aurich (Chiclayo)            22 -  7 -  8 -  7 - 27 - 25 -  29
 8. Alianza Atlético (Sullana)        22 -  6 -  8 -  8 - 33 - 36 -  26
 9. Cienciano (Cusco)                 22 -  6 -  7 -  9 - 24 - 27 -  25  
10. Melgar F.B.C. (Arequipa)          22 -  7 -  2 - 13 - 20 - 36 -  23  
11. Deportivo Municipal               22 -  6 -  4 - 12 - 23 - 48 -  22  
12. Lawn Tennis F.C.                  22 -  3 -  2 - 17 - 16 - 49 -  11 

 
Clausura Tournament
                                       P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Sporting Cristal                  22 - 13 -  3 -  6 - 41 - 23 -  42  [Clausura Champion, To Copa Libertadores], To Championship Match]
 2. Alianza Lima                      22 - 11 -  9 -  2 - 35 - 17 -  42  [To Conmebol Playoff]
 3. Sport Boys (Callao)               22 - 12 -  6 -  4 - 24 - 12 -  42  
 4. Universitario de Deportes         22 -  8 - 10 -  4 - 32 - 22 -  34
 5. Cienciano (Cusco)                 22 -  7 -  9 -  6 - 23 - 20 -  29
 6. Deportivo Pesquero (Chimbote)     22 -  7 -  8 -  7 - 20 - 20 -  29  
 7. Melgar F.B.C. (Arequipa)          22 -  8 -  5 -  9 - 26 - 33 -  29
 8. Juan Aurich (Chiclayo)            22 -  6 -  8 -  8 - 24 - 27 -  26
 9. Alianza Atlético (Sullana)        22 -  6 -  6 - 10 - 24 - 30 -  24
10. Unión Minas (Cerro de Pasco)      22 -  6 -  6 - 10  -22 - 30 -  24
11. Lawn Tennis F.C.                  22 -  6 -  4 - 12  -20 - 38 -  22
12. Deportivo Municipal               22 -  3 -  4 - 15  -24 - 43 -  13 
 
Clausura championship playoff:  Sporting Cristal - Alianza Lima  1-0
 
Aggregated Table
                                       P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Sport Boys (Callao)               44 - 23 - 12 -  9 - 62 - 35 -  81
 2. Sporting Cristal                  44 - 23 - 10 - 11 - 81 - 43 -  79  [To Copa Libertadores]
 3. Universitario de Deportes         44 - 19 - 20 -  5 - 72 - 40 -  77  [1999 Champion, To Copa Libertadores] 
 4. Alianza Lima                      44 - 21 - 15 -  9 - 70 - 38 -  75  [To Copa Conmebol]
 5. Deportivo Pesquero (Chimbote)     44 - 17 - 14 - 13 - 53 - 49 -  65
 6. Unión Minas (Cerro de Pasco)      44 - 17 - 10 - 17 - 55 - 60 -  61
 7. Juan Aurich (Chiclayo)            44 - 13 - 16 - 15 - 51 - 52 -  55
 8. Cienciano (Cusco)                 44 - 13 - 16 - 15 - 47 - 47 -  54
 9. Alianza Atlético (Sullana)        44 - 12 - 14 - 18 - 57 - 66 -  50
10. Melgar F.B.C. (Arequipa)          44 - 15 -  7 - 22 - 46 - 69 -  52
11. Deportivo Municipal               44 -  9 -  8 - 27 - 47 - 91 -  35  [Relegation Playoff]
12. Lawn Tennis F.C.                  44 -  9 -  6 - 29 - 36 - 87 -  33  [Relegated]

Relegation playoff:  Deportivo Municipal - Hijos de Yurimaguas    4-1 [aet]

Copa Conmebol playoff:  Sport Boys - Alianza Lima           0-1 / 0-2  
 
Championship match:   Sporting Cristal - Universitario 2-1 / 1-2 (2-4 on pk) 
 
Universitario de Deportes  [1998 Champion]   
 
 
Topscorer: Nilson Esidio (Sporting Cristal), 25 goals.
Promoted: I.M.I. [International Marine Incorporated].
Notes:
1. The season was divided in two tournaments: Apertura and Clausura. Both winners qualified for Copa Libertadores and played off for
   the season title.
2. In Clausura Tournament, Cienciano had 1 point deducted for fielding and ineligible player.
3. The aggregated table (sum of both tournaments) was used to determine teams relegated teams.


1999
 
Apertura Tournament
                                       P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Universitario de Deportes         22 - 15 -  5 -  2 – 35 - 15 -  50  [Apertura Champion, To Copa Libertadores, To Championship Match]
 2. Alianza Lima                      22 - 14 -  4 -  4 – 51 - 20 -  46
 3. Sporting Cristal                  22 - 11 -  8 -  3 – 50 - 23 -  41
 4. Cienciano (Cusco)                 22 - 10 -  5 -  7 – 32 - 25 -  35
 5. Melgar F.B.C. (Arequipa)          22 -  9 -  6 -  7 – 35 - 27 -  33
 6. Sport Boys (Callao)               22 -  7 -  9 -  6 – 29 - 30 -  30
 7. Unión Minas (Cerro de Pasco)      22 -  6 -  7 -  9 – 29 - 29 -  25
 8. Alianza Atlético (Sullana)        22 -  6 -  7 -  9 – 35 - 38 -  25
 9. Deportivo Municipal               22 -  5 -  6 - 11 – 22 - 36 -  21
10. I.M.I. F.C. (Talara)              22 -  5 -  4 - 13 – 22 - 55 -  19
11. Juan Aurich (Chiclayo)            22 -  4 -  6 - 12 – 21 - 38 -  18
12. Deportivo Pesquero (Chimbote)     22 -  2 -  9 - 11 – 18 - 43 -  15
 
Clausura Tournament
                                       P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Alianza Lima                      22 - 14 -  5 -  3 – 47 - 18 -  47  [Clausura Champion, To Copa Libertadores, To Championship Match]
 2. Universitario de Deportes         22 - 12 -  6 -  4 – 44 - 24 -  42
 3. Sport Boys (Callao)               22 - 11 -  6 -  5 – 32 - 25 -  39
 4. Sporting Cristal                  22 - 11 -  5 -  6 – 46 - 31 -  38
 5. Melgar F.B.C. (Arequipa)          22 - 11 -  3 -  8 – 44 - 30 -  36
 6. Unión Minas (Cerro de Pasco)      22 -  7 -  7 -  8 – 43 - 39 -  28
 7. Alianza Atlético (Sullana)        22 -  7 -  6 -  9 – 36 - 28 -  27
 8. Cienciano (Cusco)                 22 -  7 -  9 -  6 – 27 - 27 -  27  [see Note 3]
 9. Juan Aurich (Chiclayo)            22 -  8 -  3 - 11 – 26 - 32 -  27
10. Deportivo Pesquero (Chimbote)     22 -  4 -  8 - 10 – 17 - 38 -  20
11. Deportivo Municipal               22 -  5 -  3 - 14 – 20 - 54 -  18
12. I.M.I F.C. (Talara)               22 -  1 -  7 - 14 – 12 - 52 -  10
 
Aggregated Table
                                       P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Alianza Lima                      44 - 28 -  9 -  7 – 98 - 38 -  93  [To Copa Libertadores]
 2. Universitario de Deportes         44 - 27 - 11 -  6 – 79 - 39 -  92  [1999 Champion, To Copa Libertadores]
 3. Sporting Cristal                  44 - 22 - 13 -  9 – 96 - 54 -  79  [To Copa Libertadores]
 4. Melgar F.B.C. (Arfequipa)         44 - 20 -  9 - 15 – 79 - 57 -  69
 5. Sport Boys (Callao)               44 - 18 - 15 - 11 – 61 - 55 -  69
 6. Cienciano (Cusco)                 44 - 17 - 14 - 13 – 59 - 52 -  62  [see Note 3]
 7. Unión Minas (Cerro de Pasco)      44 - 13 - 14 - 17 – 72 - 68 -  53
 8. Alianza Atlético (Sullana)        44 - 13 - 13 - 18 – 71 - 66 -  52
 9. Juan Aurich (Chiclayo)            44 - 12 -  9 - 23 – 47 - 70 -  45
10. Deportivo Municipal               44 - 10 -  9 - 25 – 42 - 90 -  39
11. Deportivo Pesquero (Chimbote)     44 -  6 - 17 - 21 – 35 - 81 -  35  [Relegation Playoff]
12. I.M.I. F.C. (Talara)              44 -  6 - 11 - 27 – 34 -107 -  29  [Relegated]
 
Relegation playoff:  Deportivo Pesquero – América Cochahuayco    2-2 [aet, 4-3 on penalty kicks]
 
Championship match:   Universitario – Alianza Lima 3-0 / 0-1 
 
Universitario de Deportes  [1999 Champion]   
 
Topscorer: Ysrael Zúñiga (Melgar F.B.C.), 32 goals.
Promoted: Deportivo U.P.A.O.
Notes:
1. The season was divided in two tournaments: Apertura and Clausura. Both winners qualified for Copa Libertadores and played off for
   the season title. The team with best aggregated total points –besides Apertura and Clausura winners- also qualified for Copa Libertadores
2. I.M.I. stands for International Marine Incorporated.
3. In Clausura Tournament, Cienciano had 3 points deducted for fielding an ineligible player.
4. The aggregated table (sum of both tournaments) was used to determine teams relegated teams.
 
 
2000
 
Apertura Tournament
                                       P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Universitario de Deportes         22 - 13 -  7 -  2 – 39 - 20 -  46  [Apertura Champion, To Copa Libertadores, To Championship Match]
 2. Sport Boys (Callao)               22 - 11 -  6 -  5 – 36 - 25 -  39  [To Copa Libertadores]
 3. Melgar F.B.C. (Arequipa)          22 - 10 -  6 -  6 – 39 - 27 -  36
 4. Cienciano (Cusco)                 22 - 10 -  6 -  6 – 31 - 30 -  36
 5. Alianza Lima                      22 -  9 -  7 -  6 – 23 - 22 -  34
 6. Unión Minas (Cerro de Pasco)      22 - 10 -  3 -  9 – 28 - 23 -  33
 7. Alianza Atlético (Sullana)        22 -  8 -  6 -  8 – 28 – 27 -  30
 8. Sporting Cristal                  22 -  7 -  7 -  8 – 40 - 31 -  28
 9. Deportivo Wanka (Huancayo)        22 -  6 -  6 - 10 – 21 - 32 -  24
10. Juan Aurich (Chiclayo)            22 -  3 - 11 -  8 – 21 - 30 -  20
11. Deportivo U.P.A.O. (Trujillo)     22 -  4 -  7 - 11 – 24 - 39 -  19
12. Deportivo Municipal               22 -  2 -  6 - 14 – 24 - 48 -  12
 
Clausura Tournament
                                       P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Universitario de Deportes         22 - 17 -  3 -  2 – 55 - 23 -  54  [Clausura Champion, To Copa Libertadores, To Championship Match]
 2. Sporting Cristal                  22 - 15 -  5 -  2 – 48 - 24 -  50  [To Copa Libertadores]
 3. Cienciano (Cusco)                 22 - 10 -  5 -  7 – 47 - 28 -  35
 4. Melgar F.B.C. (Arequipa)          22 - 10 -  3 -  9 – 33 - 28 -  33
 5. Alianza Atlético (Sullana)        22 -  9 -  5 -  8 – 36 - 34 -  32
 6. Deportivo Wanka (Huancayo)        22 -  9 -  4 -  9 – 32 - 35 -  31     
 7. Unión Minas (Cerro de Pasco)      22 -  9 -  4 -  9 – 33 - 37 -  31
 8. Alianza Lima                      22 -  7 -  7 -  8 – 36 - 33 -  28
 9. Sport Boys (Callao)               22 -  6 -  7 -  9 – 25 - 25 -  25          
10. Juan Aurich (Chiclayo)            22 -  4 -  5 - 13 – 22 - 50 -  17 
11. Deportivo Municipal               22 -  3 -  7 - 12 – 24 - 43 -  16
12. Deportivo U.P.A.O. (Trujillo)     22 -  4 -  3 - 15  -19 - 50 -  15
 
Aggregated Table
                                       P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Universitario de Deportes         44 - 30 - 10 -  4 – 94 - 43 - 100  [2000 Champion, To Copa Libertadores]
 2. Sporting Cristal                  44 - 22 - 12 - 10 – 88 - 55 -  78  [To Copa Libertadores]
 3. Cienciano (Cusco)                 44 - 20 - 11 - 13 – 78 - 58 -  71
 4. Melgar F.B.C. (Arequipa)          44 - 20 -  9 - 15 – 72 - 55 -  69
 5. Sport Boys (Callao)               44 - 17 - 13 - 14 – 61 - 50 -  64  [To Copa Libertadores]
 6. Alianza Atlético (Sullana)        44 - 17 - 11 - 16 – 64 - 61 -  62
 7. Unión Minas (Cerro de Pasco)      44 - 19 -  7 - 18 – 61 - 60 -  64
 8. Alianza Lima                      44 - 16 - 14 - 14 – 59 - 55 -  62
 9. Deportivo Wanka (Huancayo)        44 - 15 - 10 - 19 – 53 - 67 -  55
10. Juan Aurich (Chiclayo)            44 -  7 - 16 - 22 – 43 - 80 -  37
11. Deportivo U.P.A.O. (Trujillo)     44 -  8 - 10 - 26 – 43 - 89 -  34  [Relegation Playoff]
12. Deportivo Municipal               44 -  5 - 13 - 26 – 48 - 91 -  28  [Relegated]
 
Relegation playoff:  Deportivo U.P.A.O. – Aviación F.A.P.     3-1
 
Second place playoff:  Sporting Cristal - Sport Boys          2-1  
 
Championship match:   Not played as Universitario won both Apertura and Championship tourmanents. 
 
Universitario de Deportes  [2000 Champion]   
 
Topscorer: Eduardo Esidio (Universitario de Deportes), 37 goals.
Promoted: Estudiantes de Medicina
Notes:
1. The season was divided in two tournaments: Apertura and Clausura. Both winners were meanto to qualify for Copa Libertadores and play-off for
   the season title. As Universitario won both tournaments, there were the overall season champions without any play-off.
2. Because the same team won both Apertura and Clausura; both runner-ups in each tournament also qualified for Copa Libertadores.
   These teams played a "Second place playoff" to establish which team will enter as Peru 2 and Peru 3 in Copa Libertadores.
3. Before the season started Deportivo Pesquero moved to Huancayo and the team was renamed Deportivo Wanka.
4. U.P.A.O. stands for Universidad Particular Antenor Orrego.
5. The aggregated table (sum of both tournaments) was used to determine teams relegated teams.
 
 
2001
 
Apertura Tournament
                                       P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Alianza Lima                      22 - 13 -  7 -  2 – 42 - 19 -  46  [Apertura Champion, To Copa Libertadores, To Championship Match]
 2. Sporting Cristal                  22 - 13 -  7 -  2 – 46 - 18 -  46  [To Copa Libertadores Playoff]
 3. Melgar F.B.C. (Arequipa)          22 - 10 -  5 -  7 – 45 - 30 -  35
 4. Cienciano (Cusco)                 22 - 11 -  2 -  9 – 43 - 28 -  35
 5. Sport Boys (Callao)               22 -  9 -  4 -  9 – 36 - 40 -  31
 6. Juan Aurich (Chiclayo)            22 -  9 -  4 -  9 – 34 - 39 -  31
 7. Alianza Atlético (Sullana)        22 -  9 -  3 - 10 – 24 - 39 -  30
 8. Universitario de Deportes         22 -  8 -  5 -  9 – 29 - 30 -  29
 9. Coopsol Trujillo (Trujillo)       22 -  7 -  4 - 11 – 38 - 48 -  25
10. Unión Minas (Cerro de Pasco)      22 -  7 -  2 - 13 – 30 - 39 -  23
11. Estudiantes de Medicina (Ica)     22 -  5 -  5 - 12 – 25 - 53 -  20
12. Deportivo Wanka (Huancayo)        22 -  4 -  6 - 12 – 27 - 36 -  18
 
Apertura championship playoff:  Alianza Lima - Sporting Cristal  2-1
 
Clausura Tournament
                                       P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Cienciano (Cusco)                 22 - 14 -  3 -  5 – 39 - 30 -  45  [Clausura Champion, To Copa Libertadores, To Championship Match]
 2. Estudiantes de Medicina (Ica)     22 - 14 -  3 -  5 – 35 - 26 -  45  [To Copa Libertadores Playoff]
 3. Sporting Cristal                  22 - 14 -  2 -  6 – 44 - 25 -  44
 4. Alianza Atlético (Sullana)        22 - 11 -  3 -  8 – 25 - 24 -  36
 5. Sport Boys (Callao)               22 -  9 -  5 -  8 – 29 - 31 -  32
 6. Universitario de Deportes         22 -  8 -  7 -  7 – 29 - 24 -  31
 7. Deportivo Wanka (Huancayo)        22 -  8 -  4 - 10 – 22 - 27 -  28
 8. Melgar F.B.C. (Arequipa)          22 -  8 -  2 - 12 – 30 - 31 -  26
 9. Coopsol Trujillo (Trujillo        22 -  6 -  7 -  9 - 35 - 35 -  25
10. Alianza Lima                      22 -  4 -  9 -  9 - 25 - 28 -  21
11. Unión Minas (Cerro de Pasco)      22 -  5 -  5 - 12 - 27 - 42 -  20
12. Juan Aurich (Chiclayo)            22 -  3 -  6 - 13 - 22 - 39 -  15
 
Clausura championship playoff:  Cienciano – Estudiantes de Medicina  1-0
 
Aggregated Table
                                       P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Sporting Cristal                  44 - 27 -  9 -  8 – 90 - 43 -  90  [To Copa Libertadores]
 2. Cienciano (Cusco)                 44 - 25 -  5 - 14 – 82 - 58 -  80  [To Copa Libertadores]
 3. Alianza Lima                      44 - 17 - 16 - 11 – 67 - 47 -  67  [2001 Champion, To Copa Libertadores]
 4. Alianza Atlético (Sullana)        44 - 20 -  6 - 18 – 49 - 63 -  66
 5. Estudiantes de Medicina (Ica)     44 - 19 -  8 - 17 – 60 - 79 -  65
 6. Sport Boys (Callao)               44 - 18 -  9 - 17 – 65 - 71 -  63
 7. Melgar F.B.C. (Arequipa)          44 - 18 -  7 - 19 – 75 - 61 -  61
 8. Universitario de Deportes         44 - 16 - 12 - 16 – 58 - 54 -  60
 9. Coopsol Trujillo (Trujillo)       44 - 13 - 11 - 20 – 73 - 83 -  50
10. Deportivo Wanka (Huancayo)        44 - 12 - 10 - 22 – 49 - 63 -  46  [Relegation Playoff]
11. Juan Aurich (Chiclayo)            44 - 12 - 10 - 22 – 56 - 78 -  46  
12. Unión Minas (Cerro de Pasco)      44 - 12 -  7 - 25 – 57 - 81 -  43  [Relegated]
 
Eleventh place playoff: Juan Aurich – Deportivo Wanka 2-1 [aet, golden goal]
 
Relegation playoff:  Deportivo Wanka – Alcides Vigo 1-0 [aet, golden goal]
 
Copa Libertadores playoff: Estudiantes de Medicina – Sporting Cristal 4-3 / 0-3
 
Championship match:   Alianza Lima – Cienciano 3-2 / 0-1 [4-2 by penalty kicks] 
 
Alianza Lima  [2001 Champion]   
 
Topscorer: Jorge Ramírez (Deportivo Wanka), 21 goals.
Promoted: Coronel Bolognesi
Notes:
1. The season was divided in two tournaments: Apertura and Clausura. Both winners qualified for Copa Libertadores and played off for
   the season title. Both Apertura and Clausura runner-ups played off for the third Copa Libertadores spot.
2. There were playoffs in both the Apertura and Clausura tournaments, as each time, two teams tied in points, and goal difference was not taken in consideration.
3. There was playoff ("11th place playoff") to determine the team to play the Relegation Playoff, as tow teams tied the 11th place in points in the Aggregated table
   and goal difference was not take in consideration.
4. Before the season started Deportivo U.P.A.O. merged with Sport Coopsol (from 2nd Division); the team was renamed Coopsol Trujillo.
5. The aggregated table (sum of both tournaments) was used to determine teams relegated teams.
 
 
2002
 
Apertura Tournament
                                       P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Universitario de Deportes         22 - 15 -  2 -  5 – 30 - 17 -  47  [Apertura Champion, To Copa Libertadores, To Championship Match]
 2. Alianza Lima                      22 - 14 -  5 -  3 – 43 - 23 -  47  
 3. Sporting Cristal                  22 - 11 -  5 -  6 – 43 - 32 -  38
 4. Cienciano (Cusco)                 22 -  9 -  7 -  6 – 33 - 31 -  34
 5. Alianza Atlético (Sullana)        22 - 10 -  3 -  9 – 37 - 26 -  33
 6. Juan Aurich (Chiclayo)            22 -  7 -  7 -  8 – 29 - 25 -  28 
 7. Melgar F.B.C. (Arequipa)          22 -  6 -  9 -  7 – 36 - 43 -  27
 8. Sport Boys (Callao)               22 -  7 -  4 - 11 – 29 - 37 -  25
 9. Coopsol Trujillo (Trujillo)       22 -  6 -  6 - 10 – 28 - 32 -  24
10. Coronel Bolognesi (Tacna)         22 -  6 -  5 - 11 – 27 - 39 -  23
11. Estudiantes de Medicina (Ica)     22 -  4 -  7 - 11 – 25 - 38 -  19
12. Deportivo Wanka (Huancayo)        22 -  5 -  4 - 13 – 23 - 40 -  19
 
Apertura championship playoff:  Universitario de Deportes - Alianza Lima  1-0 / 0-0
 
Clausura Tournament
                                       P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Sporting Cristal                  22 - 13 -  7 -  2 – 46 - 18 -  46  [Clausura Champion, To Copa Libertadores, To Championship Match]
 2. Alianza Lima                      22 - 13 -  6 -  3 – 40 - 18 -  42  [see Note 3]
 3. Alianza Atlético (Sullana)        22 - 11 -  6 -  5 – 34 - 26 -  36  [see Note 3]
 4. Cienciano (Cusco)                 22 - 11 -  3 -  8 – 50 - 44 -  36
 5. Estudiantes de Medicina (Ica)     22 -  9 -  5 -  8 – 36 - 29 -  32
 6. Sport Boys (Callao)               22 -  7 -  8 -  7 – 28 - 24 -  29
 7. Deportivo Wanka (Huancayo)        22 -  7 -  8 -  7 – 30 - 35 -  29
 8. Coronel Bolognesi (Tacna)         22 -  8 -  4 - 10 – 24 - 29 -  28
 9. Melgar F.B.C. (Arequipa)          22 -  6 -  7 -  9 – 25 - 33 -  25
10. Juan Aurich (Chiclayo)            22 -  5 -  5 - 12 – 20 - 35 -  20
11. Universitario de Deportes         22 -  4 -  7 - 11 – 27 - 36 -  19
12. Coopsol Trujillo (Trujillo)       22 -  3 -  4 - 15 – 18 - 51 -  13
 
Aggregated Table
                                       P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Alianza Lima                      44 - 27 - 11 -  6 – 83 - 41 -  89  [To Copa Libertadores]
 2. Sporting Cristal                  44 - 24 - 12 -  8 – 89 - 50 -  84  [2002 Champion, To Copa Libertadores]
 3. Cienciano (Cusco)                 44 - 20 - 10 - 14 – 83 - 75 -  70
 4. Alianza Atlético (Sullana)        44 - 21 -  9 - 14 – 71 - 52 -  69  
 5. Universitario de Deportes         44 - 19 -  9 - 16 – 57 - 53 -  66  [To Copa Libertadores]
 6. Sport Boys (Callao)               44 - 14 - 12 - 18 – 57 - 61 -  54
 7. Melgar F.B.C. (Arequipa)          44 - 12 - 16 - 16 – 61 - 76 -  52
 8. Estudiantes de Medicina (Ica)     44 - 13 - 12 - 19 – 61 - 67 -  51
 9. Coronel Bolognesi (Tacna)         44 - 14 -  9 - 21 – 51 - 68 -  51
10. Deportivo Wanka (Huancayo)        44 - 12 - 12 - 20 – 53 - 75 -  48  [To Relegation Playoff]
11. Juan Aurich (Chiclayo)            44 - 12 - 12 - 20 – 49 - 60 -  48  [To Relegation Playof, then Relegated]
12. Coopsol Trujillo (Trujillo)       44 -  9 - 10 - 25 – 46 - 83 -  37  [Relegated]
 
Relegation playoff: Juan Aurich - Deportivo Wanka 2-1 / 0-4  [Juan Aurich, Relegated]
 
Championship match: Not played as Universitario did not finish in the top-4 of Clausura.
 
Sporting Cristal  [2002 Champion]   
 
Topscorer: Luis Artime (Melgar F.B.C.), 24 goals.
Promoted: Atlético Universidad, Unión Huaral
Notes:
1. The season was divided in two tournaments: Apertura and Clausura. Both winners qualified for Copa Libertadores and were 
   supposed to play off for the season title. However, the playoff didn’t took place as Universitario did not finish in the top-4
   of Clausura. As Cristal finished in the top-4 of Apertura, they were the season champions.
2. The team with the best aggregated score –not counting Apertura and Clausura winners- also qualified for Copa Libertadores.
3. There was a playoff in the Apertura tournament as both teams tied in points, and goal difference was not taken in consideration.
4. Alianza Lima and Alianza Atlético had 3 points deducted from Clausura and the Aggregated table for failing to carry out
   doping tests in round 22 of Apertura.
5. The aggregated table (sum of both tournaments) was used to determine teams relegated teams. There was a Relegation Playoff as two
   teams tied the 11th place in the Aggregated Table and goal difference was not took in consideration.
 
 
2003
 
Apertura Tournament
                                      P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Sporting Cristal                 22 - 15 -  4 -  3 – 50 - 20 -  49  [Apertura Champion, To Copa Libertadores, To Championship Match]
 2. Alianza Lima                     22 - 14 -  4 -  4 – 40 - 20 -  46  
 3. Coronel Bolognesi (Tacna)        22 -  9 -  8 -  5 – 30 - 32 -  35  
 4. Cienciano (Cusco)                22 - 10 -  4 -  8 – 31 - 22 -  34  
 5. Sport Boys (Callao)              22 -  8 -  7 -  7 – 34 - 28 -  31
 6. Alianza Atlético (Sullana)       22 -  7 -  8 -  7 – 29 - 28 -  29
 7. Unión Huaral (Huaral)            22 -  8 -  5 -  9 – 28 - 40 -  29
 8. Universitario de Deportes        22 -  7 -  7 -  8 – 32 - 35 -  28
 9. Melgar F.B.C. (Arequipa)         22 -  5 -  7 - 10 – 20 - 30 -  22
10. Estudiantes de Medicina (Ica)    22 -  6 -  3 - 13 – 23 - 35 -  21
11. Deportivo Wanka (Huancayo)       22 -  4 -  7 - 11 – 22 - 31 -  19
12. Atlético Universidad (Arequipa)  22 -  4 -  6 - 12 – 25 - 43 -  18
 
Copa Sudamericana 2003 Qualifying Playoffs:
 The top-4 of Apertura qualified for these playoffs, played before the start of Clausura:
 Cienciano – Sporting Cristal                1-1 / 2-1      [Cienciano to Copa Sudamericana 2003]
 Alianza Lima – Coronel Bolognesi            0-0 / 2-1      [Alianza Lima to Copa Sudamericana 2003]
 
Clausura Tournament
                                      P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Alianza Lima                     15 - 10 -  4 -  1 – 29 -  9 -  34  [n/p, 7-1]    [To Copa Libertadores, To Championship Match]
 2. Alianza Atlético (Sullana)       15 -  8 -  5 -  2 – 25 - 13 -  29  [0-1, 5-3]
 3. Sporting Cristal                 15 -  7 -  6 -  2 – 29 - 18 -  27  [n/p, 4-0]
 4. Sport Boys (Callao)              15 -  8 -  3 -  4 – 27 - 17 -  27  [1-0, n/p]
 5. Coronel Bolognesi (Tacna)        15 -  8 -  1 -  6 – 24 - 18 -  25  [1-2, n/p]
 6. Melgar F.B.C. (Arequipa)         15 -  7 -  1 -  7 – 26 - 22 -  22  [3-1, 0-0]
 7. Unión Huaral (Huaral)            15 -  6 -  3 -  6 – 12 - 17 -  21  [2-1, 0-0]
 8. Cienciano (Cusco)                14 -  4 -  3 -  7 – 17 - 20 -  15  [n/p, 1-0]
 9. Atlético Universidad (Arequipa)  14 -  4 -  3 -  7 – 10 - 18 -  15  [n/p, 3-5]
10. Universitario de Deportes        15 -  3 -  4 -  8 – 12 - 21 -  13  [1-2, 0-4]
11. Deportivo Wanka (Huancayo)       15 -  3 -  4 -  8 – 11 - 24 -  13  [2-1, 0-1]
12. Estudiantes de Medicina (Ica)    15 -  1 -  3 - 11 – 10 - 35 -   6  [1-3, 1-7]

Clausura tournament was disrupted by a players strike after Round 15. At that time a match between Cienciano and Atl.Universidad
was still pending (eventually it never took place). Rounds 16 and 17 (except 3 games) were played with U-20 players and those
results (that are between brackets) were eventually cancelled. Because the strike was not called-off (it eventually did in Jan 04),
the Peruvian Soocer Federation ruled that Clausura tournament and the overall season were over.
Because Alianza Lima was leading Clausura (and also leading the Aggregated table –see below-) they were named to playoff against Apertura
Champions for the 2003 Season Championship; by means of this, they also qualified for Copa Libertadores.

Aggregated Table
                                      P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1. Alianza Lima                     37 - 24 -  8 -  5 – 69 - 29 -  80  [2003 Champion, To Copa Libertadores]  
 2. Sporting Cristal                 37 - 22 - 10 -  5 – 79 - 38 -  76  [To Copa Libertadores]
 3. Coronel Bolognesi (Tacna)        37 - 17 -  9 - 11 – 54 - 50 -  60  [To Copa Libertadores / Copa Sudamericana Qualifying Playoff]
 4. Sport Boys (Callao)              37 - 16 - 10 - 11 – 61 - 45 -  58  [To Copa Libertadores / Copa Sudamericana Qualifying Playoff]
 5. Alianza Atlético (Sullana)       37 - 15 - 13 -  9 – 54 - 41 -  58  [To Copa Libertadores / Copa Sudamericana Qualifying Playoff]
 6. Unión Huaral (Huaral)            37 - 14 -  8 - 15 – 40 - 57 -  50  [To Copa Libertadores / Copa Sudamericana Qualifying Playoff]
 7. Cienciano (Cusco)                36 - 14 -  7 - 15 – 48 - 42 -  49  [To Copa Libertadores / Copa Sudamericana Qualifying Playoff]
 8. Melgar F.B.C. (Arequipa)         37 - 12 -  8 - 17 – 46 - 52 -  44
 9. Universitario de Deportes        37 - 10 - 11 - 16 – 44 - 56 -  41
10. Atlético Universidad (Arequipa)  36 -  8 -  9 - 19 – 35 - 61 -  33
11. Deportivo Wanka (Huancayo)       37 -  7 - 11 - 19 – 33 - 55 -  32
12. Estudiantes de Medicina (Ica)    37 -  7 -  6 - 24 – 33 - 70 -  27
 
Championship match (played in Feb 04): Alianza Lima – Sporting Cristal    2-1 (after extra-time)
Alianza Lima  [2003 Champion]   
 
Copa Libertadores / Copa Sudamericana Qualifying Playoff:
 
After the srike events, the Peruvian Soccer Federation ruled that a playoff tournament had to be played to determine the
third team to qualify for Copa Libertadores and the two teams to qualify for Copa Sudamericana.
It was decided that teams placed 3rd to 6th in the Aggregated table should take part in this playoff. However because the
7th placed team (Cienciano) had 1 less game and could have passed the 6th placed team (Unión Huaral), had they won that game,
a preliminary playoff was played between those 2 teams. Also, Sport Boys resigned their right to participate in the playoff.
Eventually a 3-team playoff took place in Jan-Feb 04
 
Preliminary Round
Unión Huaral – Cienciano    2-2 / 0-2  [Cienciano qualified to Playoff]
Playoff (in Lima)
                                    P - W - D - L - F - A - PTS
 1. Cienciano (Cusco)               2 – 2 - 0 - 0 – 3 - 0 -  6   [To Copa Libertadores]  
 2. Alianza Atlético (Sullana)      2 – 1 - 0 - 1 – 1 - 1 -  3   [To Copa Sudamericana]
 3. Coronel Bolognesi (Tacna)       2 – 0 - 0 - 2 – 0 - 3 -  0   [To Copa Sudamericana]
 
Topscorer: Luis Bonnet (Sporting Cristal), 20 goals.
Promoted: Sport Coopsol, Universidad César Vallejo
Notes:
1. The season was disrupted by a players strike after Round 15 of Clausura. Rounds 16 and 17 (except 3 games) were played with
   U-20 players and those results were eventually cancelled. After the strike wasn’t called-out (it eventually happened in 
   Jan 04), the season was ruled to be over by the Peruvian Soccer Federation.
2. The season was divided in two tournaments: Apertura and Clausura. Both winners were due to qualify for Copa Libertadores and were 
   supposed to play off for the season title. The team with the best aggregated score –not counting Apertura and Clausura winners- was
   meant to get the third spot for Copa Libertadores. However because of the above mentioned events (see note 1) all this was modified.
3. No relegation in 2003. First Division increases to 14 teams in 2004.
 
 
2004

Apertura Tournament
                                      P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS

 1.Alianza Lima                      26 - 19 -  4 -  3 – 48 - 16 -  61  [Apertura Champion, To Copa Libertadores, To Championship Match]
 2.Cienciano                         26 - 18 -  3 -  5 – 53 - 28 -  57
 3.Alianza Atlético                  26 - 15 -  5 -  6 – 46 - 29 -  50
 4.Sporting Cristal                  26 - 13 -  6 -  7 – 50 - 24 -  45
 5.Universitario                     26 - 11 -  8 -  7 – 31 - 25 -  41
 6.Unión Huaral                      26 - 10 -  7 -  9 – 32 - 29 -  37
 7.Universidad César Vallejo         26 -  9 -  8 -  9 – 24 - 33 -  35
 8.Coronel Bolognesi                 26 -  9 -  3 - 14 – 40 - 44 -  30
 9.Melgar                            26 -  8 -  6 - 12 – 31 - 41 -  30
10.Grau Estudiantes de Medicina      26 -  7 -  9 - 10 – 21 - 37 -  30  [*2]
11.Deportivo Wanka                   26 -  7 -  7 - 12 – 28 - 43 -  28
12.Sport Boys                        26 -  6 -  7 – 13 – 28 - 40 -  25
13.Atlético Universidad Nacional     26 -  5 -  9 - 12 – 28 - 42 –  24
14.Universidad San Martín de Porres  26 -  2 -  4 - 20 – 21 - 50 -  10  [*1]

[*1] Universidad San Martín de Porres bought (the franchise of)
     newly promoted Sport Coopsol
[*2] Estudiantes de Medicina from Ica are broke and in fact
     Atlético Grau from Piura are playing in their place - in
     the stadium and uniforms of Grau but under Estudiantes' name

Clausura Tournament
                                      P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1.Sporting Cristal                  26 - 16 -  2 -  8 – 55 - 37 -  50  [Clausura Champion, To Copa Libertadores, To Championship Match]
 2.Universidad San Martin de Porres  26 - 14 -  5 -  7 – 40 - 26 -  47
 3.Cienciano                         26 - 11 - 11 -  4 – 41 - 26 -  44
 4.Universitario                     26 - 11 - 10 -  5 – 34 - 28 -  43
 5.Alianza Atletico                  26 - 12 -  6 -  8 – 41 - 34 -  42
 6.Alianza Lima                      26 - 10 -  8 -  8 – 31 - 23 -  38
 7.Union Huaral                      26 - 10 -  8 -  8 – 35 - 30 -  38
 8.Sport Boys                        26 - 10 -  7 -  9 – 38 - 40 -  37
 9.Atletico Universidad Nacional     26 -  8 -  9 -  9 – 37 - 38 -  33
10.Melgar                            26 -  9 -  5 - 12 – 47 - 41 -  32
11.Coronel Bolognesi                 26 -  8 –  6 - 12 – 45 - 42 -  30
12.Universidad Cesar Vallejo         26 -  7 -  7 - 12 – 24 - 39 -  28
13.Deportivo Wanka                   26 -  7 -  4 - 15 – 27 - 62 -  25
14.Grau Estudiantes de Medicina      26 -  3 -  4 - 19 – 19 - 48 -  13

Aggregated Table
                                      P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA – PTS
 1.Cienciano                         52 - 29 - 14 -  9 – 94 - 54 - 101  [To Copa Libertadores]  
 2.Alianza Lima                      52 - 29 - 12 - 11 – 79 - 39 –  99  [Championship Match, To Copa Libertadores]
 3.Sporting Cristal                  52 - 29 -  8 - 15 –105 - 61 -  95  [Championship Match, To Copa Libertadores] 
 4.Alianza Atletico                  52 - 27 - 11 - 14 – 87 - 63 –  92  [To Copa Sudamericana]
 5.Universitario                     52 - 22 - 18 - 12 – 65 - 53 –  84  [To Copa Sudamericana]
 6.Union Huaral                      52 - 20 - 15 - 17 – 67 - 59 -  75
 7.Universidad Cesar Vallejo         52 - 16 - 15 - 21 – 48 - 72 -  63
 8.FBC Melgar                        52 - 17 - 11 - 24 – 78 - 82 -  62
 9.Sport Boys                        52 - 16 - 14 - 22 – 66 - 80 -  62
10.Coronel Bolognesi                 52 - 17 –  9 - 26 – 85 - 86 -  60
11.Atletico Universidad Nacional     52 - 13 - 18 - 21 – 65 - 80 -  57
12.Universidad San Martin de Porres  52 - 16 -  9 - 27 – 61 - 76 -  57
13.Deportivo Wanka                   52 - 14 - 11 - 27 – 55 -105 –  53
14.Grau Estudiantes de Medicina      52 - 10 - 13 - 29 – 40 - 85 –  43


Relegation Table (2003-2004)
                                      P   PTS    AVG
 1.Alianza Lima                      90 - 182 – 2.02
 2.Sporting Cristal                  90 - 174 – 1.93
 3.Cienciano                         89 - 155 – 1.74
 4.Alianza Atletico                  91 - 153 – 1.68
 5.Union Huaral                      91 – 129 – 1.42
 6.Sport Boys                        91 - 126 – 1.38
 7.Universitario                     91 - 124 – 1.36
 8.Coronel Bolognesi                 91 - 120 – 1.32
 9.Universidad Cesar Vallejo         52 -  63 – 1.21
10.FBC Melgar                        91 - 110 – 1.21
11.Universidad San Martin de Porres  52 -  57 – 1.10
12.Atletico Universidad Nacional     90 -  91 – 1.01
13.Deportivo Wanka                   91 -  88 – 0.97  [Relegated]
14.Grau Estudiantes de Medicina      91 -  70 – 0.77  [Relegated]

NB: 2 teams will be relegated (worst average over past 2 seasons); as
    Grau Estudiantes withdrew and are relegated automatically; they
    were joined by Deportivo Wanka (pending appeal Wanka on award
    match in round 24 Clausura; otherwise Atletico Universidad might
    be relegated).

Promoted: Sport Ancash (Huaraz) 

NB: league reduced to 13 clubs for 2005; next season again 2 clubs
    will go down and 1 promoted to reduce it to 12 clubs for 2006.  

Championship Match
Alianza Lima         0-0 Sporting Cristal         [aet, 5-4 pen]

Alianza Lima [2004 Champion]   
 
Topscorer: Gabriel Garcia (FBC Melgar), 35 goals.


2005
 
Apertura Tournament
                                      P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1.Cienciano (Cusco)                 24 - 16 -  3 -  5 – 37 - 21 -  51  [Apertura Champion, To Copa Libertadores, To Championship Match]
 2.Universitario (Lima)              24 - 13 -  9 -  2 – 40 - 20 -  48
 3.Alianza Lima (Lima)               24 -  9 - 11 -  4 – 43 - 25 -  38
 4.Sporting Cristal (Lima)           24 -  9 -  9 -  6 – 34 - 28 -  36
 5.Coronel Bolognesi (Tacna)         24 -  8 - 11 -  5 – 25 - 20 -  35
 6.Sport Ancash (Huaraz)             24 - 10 -  4 - 10 – 28 - 33 -  34
 7.Univ. San Martin de Porres (Lima) 24 -  8 -  7 -  9 – 28 - 26 -  31
 8.Sport Boys (Callao)               24 -  8 -  7 -  9 – 31 - 34 -  31
 9.FBC Melgar (Arequipa)             24 -  7 -  6 - 11 – 32 - 42 -  27
10.Atletico Univ. Nacional (Arequipa)24 -  5 -  8 - 11 – 26 - 40 -  23
11.Univ. Cesar Vallejo (Trujillo)    24 -  4 - 10 - 10 – 27 - 36 -  22
12.Union Huaral (Huaral)             24 -  4 -  9 - 11 – 24 - 32 -  21
13.Alianza Atletico (Sullana)        24 -  3 - 10 - 11 – 29 - 47 -  19

Clausura Tournament
                                      P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
1.Sporting Cristal (Lima)            24 - 15 -  7 -  2 – 37 - 13 -  52  [Clausura Champion, To Copa Libertadores, To Championship Match]
 2.Univ. San Martin de Porres (Lima) 24 - 14 -  6 -  4 – 40 - 20 -  48
 3.Coronel Bolognesi (Tacna)         24 - 14 -  2 -  8 – 38 - 32 -  44
 4.Universitario (Lima)              24 - 11 -  7 -  6 – 31 - 20 -  40
 5.Cienciano (Cusco)                 24 -  9 -  6 -  9 – 33 - 30 -  33
 6.Sport Ancash (Huaraz)             24 -  9 -  5 - 10 – 27 - 32 -  32
 7.FBC Melgar (Arequipa)             24 -  9 -  5 - 10 – 26 - 37 -  32
 8.Atletico Univ. Nacional (Arequipa)24 -  9 -  4 - 11 – 35 - 39 -  31
 9.Alianza Atletico (Sullana)        24 -  9 -  3 - 12 – 29 - 39 -  30
10.Sport Boys (Callao)               24 -  7 -  7 - 10 – 23 - 30 -  28
11.Alianza Lima (Lima)               24 -  7 -  5 - 12 – 26 - 23 -  26
12.Univ. Cesar Vallejo (Trujillo)    24 -  5 -  7 - 12 – 31 - 39 -  22
13.Union Huaral (Huaral)             24 -  4 -  4 - 16 – 16 - 38 -  16

Aggregated Table
                                      P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA – PTS
 1.Universitario                     48 - 24 - 16 -  8 – 71 - 40 - 88   [To Copa Libertadores]
 2 Sporting Cristal                  48 - 24 - 16 -  8 – 71 - 41 - 88   [To Copa Libertadores, To Championship Match]
 3.Cienciano                         48 - 25 -  9 - 14 – 70 - 51 - 84   [To Copa Libertadores, To Championship Match]
 4.Univ. San Martin de P.            48 - 22 - 13 - 13 – 68 - 46 - 79   [To Copa Sudamericana]
 5.Cnel. Bolognesi F.C.              48 - 22 - 13 - 13 – 63 - 53 - 79   [To Copa Sudamericana]
 6.Sport Ancash                      48 - 19 -  9 - 20 – 55 - 65 - 66 
 7.Alianza Lima                      48 - 16 - 16 - 16 – 69 - 48 - 64   
 8.Sport Boys                        48 - 15 - 14 - 19 – 54 - 64 - 59   
 9.FBC Melgar                        48 - 16 - 11 - 21 – 58 - 79 - 59   
10.Atl. Universidad                  48 - 14 - 12 - 22 – 61 - 79 - 54   
11.Alianza Atletico                  48 - 12 - 13 - 23 – 58 - 86 - 49   
12.Univ. Cesar Vallejo               48 -  9 - 17 - 22 – 59 - 75 - 44   
13.Union Huaral                      48 -  8 - 13 - 27 – 40 - 70 - 37   

Relegation Table (2003-2004-2005)
                                      P    PTS   AVG
 1.	Sporting Cristal	      138   261   1.89
 2.	Alianza Lima		      138   246   1.78
 3.	Cienciano		      137   239   1.74
 4.	Universitario		      139   212   1.53
 5.	Alianza Atletico	      139   202   1.45
 6.	Cnel. Bolognesi F.C.	      139   198   1.42
 7.	Sport Ancash		       48    68   1.42
 8.	Univ. San Martin de P.	      100   136   1.36
 9.	Sport Boys		      139   185   1.33
10.	FBC Melgar		      139   169   1.22
11.	Union Huaral		      139   168   1.21
12.	Univ. Cesar Vallejo	      100   106   1.06  [Relegated]
13.	Atl. Universidad	      137   143   1.04  [Relegated]

Promoted: Jose Galvez FBC (Chimbote)

NB: league reduced to 12 clubs for 2005.  

Championship Match [in Arequipa]
Cienciano         0-1 Sporting Cristal      

Sporting Cristal [2005 Champion]   
 
Topscorer: Miguel Mostto (Cienciano), 18 goals.


2006
 
Apertura Tournament
                                      P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1.Alianza Lima (Lima)               22 - 13 -  7 -  2 – 33 - 13 -  46  [Apertura Champion, To Copa Libertadores, To Championship Match]
 2.Sporting Cristal (Lima)           22 - 13 -  6 -  3 – 37 - 17 -  45
 3.Coronel Bolognesi (Tacna)         22 -  9 -  7 -  6 – 32 - 24 -  34
 4.Cienciano (Cuzco)                 22 -  9 -  6 -  7 – 26 - 17 -  33
 5.Univ. San Martin de Porres (Lima) 22 -  9 -  6 -  7 – 30 - 30 -  33
 6.Universitario (Lima)              22 -  8 -  7 -  7 – 30 - 22 -  31
 7.Alianza Atletico (Sullana)        22 -  8 -  5 -  9 – 26 - 35 -  29
 8.Sport Ancash (Huaraz)             22 -  6 -  7 -  9 – 24 - 31 -  25
 9.Union Huaral (Huaral)             22 -  6 -  6 - 10 – 20 - 30 -  24
10.Jose Galvez (Chimbote)            22 -  6 -  4 - 12 – 20 - 30 -  22
11.FBC Melgar (Arequipa)             22 -  5 -  7 - 10 – 20 - 32 -  22
12.Sport Boys (Callao)               22 -  3 -  6 - 13 – 17 - 34 -  15

Clausura Tournament
                                      P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1.Universitario (Lima)              22 - 12 -  5 -  5 – 34 – 24 -  41
 2.Cienciano (Cuzco)                 22 - 13 -  2 -  7 – 40 - 31 -  41  [Clausura Champion, To Copa Libertadores, To Championship Match]
 3.Coronel Bolognesi (Tacna)         22 - 12 -  3 -  7 – 32 - 20 -  39
 4.Alianza Lima (Lima)               22 - 11 -  5 -  6 – 27 - 17 -  38
 5.Univ. San Martin de Porres (Lima) 22 - 10 -  4 -  8 – 24 - 21 -  34
 6.Sporting Cristal (Lima)           22 -  9 -  4 -  9 – 24 - 15 -  31
 7.FBC Melgar (Arequipa)             22 -  8 -  7 -  7 – 23 - 22 -  31
 8.Sport Boys (Callao)               22 -  9 -  4 -  9 – 26 - 28 -  31
 9.Jose Galvez (Chimbote)            22 -  6 -  6 - 10 – 24 - 29 -  24
10.Sport Ancash (Huaraz)             22 -  6 -  5 - 11 – 26 - 39 -  23
11.Alianza Atletico (Sullana)        22 -  5 -  6 - 11 – 29 - 40 -  21
12.Union Huaral (Huaral)             22 -  4 -  3 - 15 – 15 - 38 -  15

Clausura Definition [Trujillo]
Universitario	 1-2 Cienciano

Aggregated Table
                                      P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA – PTS
 1.Alianza Lima (Lima)               44 - 24 - 12 -  8 – 60 - 30 -  84  [To Copa Libertadores, To Championship Matches]
 2.Sporting Cristal (Lima)           44 - 22 - 10 - 12 – 61 - 32 -  76  [To Copa Libertadores]
 3.Cienciano (Cuzco)                 44 - 22 -  8 - 14 – 66 - 48 -  74  [To Copa Libertadores, To Championship Matches]
 4.Coronel Bolognesi (Tacna)         44 - 21 - 10 - 13 – 64 - 44 -  73  [To Copa Sudamericana]
 5.Universitario (Lima)              44 - 20 - 12 - 12 – 64 - 46 -  72  [To Copa Sudamericana]
 6.Univ. San Martin de Porres (Lima) 44 - 19 - 10 - 15 – 54 - 51 -  67
 7.FBC Melgar (Arequipa)             44 - 13 - 14 - 17 – 43 - 54 -  53
 8.Alianza Atletico (Sullana)        44 - 13 - 11 - 20 – 55 - 75 -  50
 9.Sport Ancash (Huaraz)             44 - 12 - 12 - 20 – 50 - 70 -  48
10.Jose Galvez (Chimbote)            44 - 12 - 10 - 22 – 44 - 59 -  46  [Relegated]
11.Sport Boys (Callao)               44 - 12 - 10 - 22 – 43 - 62 -  46  
12.Union Huaral (Huaral)             44 - 10 -  9 - 25 – 35 - 68 -  39  [Relegated]

Relegation Playoff [Lima]
Jose Galvez      0-0 Sport Boys   [aet, 4-5 pen]

Promoted: Deportivo Municipal (Lima) and Total Clean (Arequipa)

Championship Matches

First Leg [in Cusco]
Cienciano         1-0 Alianza Lima      

Second Leg [in Lima]
Alianza Lima      3-1 Cienciano      

Alianza Lima [2006 Champion]   
 
Topscorer: Miguel Mostto (Cienciano), 17 goals.


2007
 
Apertura Tournament
                                      P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1.Univ. San Martin de Porres (Lima) 22 - 13 -  5 -  4 – 44 - 22 -  44  [Apertura Champion, To Copa Libertadores, To Championship Matches]
 2.Cienciano (Cuzco)                 22 - 10 -  7 -  5 – 32 - 22 -  37
 3.Sport Ancash (Huaraz)             22 -  9 -  7 -  6 – 30 - 22 -  34
 4.Sport Boys (Callao)               22 -  9 -  7 -  6 – 33 - 29 -  34
 5.Universitario (Lima)              22 -  9 -  5 -  8 – 31 - 31 -  32
 6.Alianza Lima (Lima)               22 -  9 -  8 -  5 – 31 - 23 -  31  [-4]
 7.FBC Melgar (Arequipa)             22 -  8 -  5 -  9 – 32 - 38 -  29
 8.Alianza Atletico (Sullana)        22 -  6 - 10 -  6 – 23 - 23 -  28
 9.Deportivo Municipal (Lima)        22 -  6 -  6 - 10 – 25 - 30 -  24
10.Sporting Cristal (Lima)           22 -  5 -  7 - 10 – 25 - 35 -  22
11.Total Clean (Arequipa)            22 -  6 -  2 - 14 – 28 - 45 -  20
12.Coronel Bolognesi (Tacna)         22 -  4 -  7 - 11 – 22 - 36 -  19

NB: Alianza 4 points deducted for failure to pay debts to players

Clausura Tournament
                                      P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1.Coronel Bolognesi (Tacna)         22 - 10 -  6 -  6 – 28 - 15 -  36  [Clausura Champion, To Copa Libertadores, To Championship Match]
 2.Universitario (Lima)              22 -  9 -  8 -  5 – 27 - 22 -  35
 3.Cienciano (Cuzco)                 22 - 10 -  4 -  8 – 35 - 28 -  34
 4.Alianza Lima (Lima)               22 -  9 -  7 -  6 – 29 - 25 -  34
 5.Sport Ancash (Huaraz)             22 -  9 -  6 -  7 – 26 - 27 -  33
 6.Sporting Cristal (Lima)           22 -  7 -  9 -  6 – 21 - 23 -  30
 7.Univ. San Martin de Porres (Lima) 22 -  7 -  6 -  9 – 25 - 24 –  27
 8.FBC Melgar (Arequipa)             22 -  5 - 11 -  6 – 18 - 17 -  26
 9.Alianza Atletico (Sullana)        22 -  6 -  8 -  8 – 17 - 22 -  26
10.Total Clean (Arequipa)            22 -  7 -  4 - 11 – 22 - 27 -  25
11.Deportivo Municipal (Lima)        22 -  6 -  6 - 10 – 24 - 38 -  24
12.Sport Boys (Callao)               22 -  4 - 11 -  7 – 25 - 29 -  23

Aggregated Table
                                      P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA – PTS
 1.Univ. San Martin de Porres (Lima) 44 - 20 - 11 - 13 – 69 - 46 -  71  [To Copa Libertadores, To Championship Matches]
 2.Cienciano (Cuzco)                 44 - 20 - 11 - 13 – 67 - 50 -  71  [To Copa Libertadores]
 3.Sport Ancash (Huaraz)             44 - 18 - 13 - 13 – 56 - 49 -  67  [To Copa Sudamericana]
 4.Universitario (Lima)              44 - 18 - 13 - 13 – 58 - 53 -  67  [To Copa Sudamericana]
 5.Alianza Lima (Lima)               44 - 18 - 15 - 11 – 60 - 48 -  65  [-4]
 6.Sport Boys (Callao)               44 - 13 - 18 - 13 – 58 - 58 -  57
 7.Coronel Bolognesi (Tacna)         44 - 14 - 13 - 17 – 50 - 51 -  55  [To Copa Libertadores, To Championship Matches]
 8.FBC Melgar (Arequipa)             44 - 13 - 16 - 15 – 50 - 55 -  55
 9.Alianza Atletico (Sullana)        44 - 12 - 18 - 14 – 40 - 45 -  54
10.Sporting Cristal (Lima)           44 - 12 - 16 - 16 – 46 - 58 -  52
11.Deportivo Municipal (Lima)        44 - 12 - 12 - 20 – 49 - 68 -  48  [Relegated]
12.Total Clean (Arequipa)            44 - 13 -  6 - 25 – 50 - 72 -  45  [Relegated]

NB: Alianza 4 points deducted for failure to pay debts to players

Promoted: 
3 teams promoted, Jose Galvez, reprieved from relegation 2006,
Universidad Cesar Vallejo, winners Segunda Division, Juan Aurich winners Copa Peru,
and Atletico Minero (Huarochiri) winners playoff between runners-up of Segunda Division
and Copa Peru; top level extended to 14 clubs.

Championship Matches
====================
as Clausura Winners Coronel Bolognesi did not finish in the top-6
of the Apertura (nor did Apertura winners San Martin do so in the
Clausura), no championship playoff is held; the title is won by
the best team in the aggregate table.

Univ. San Martin de Porres [2007 Champion]   
 
Topscorer: Johan Fano (Universitario), 19 goals.


2008
 
Apertura Tournament
                                      P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1.Universitario (Lima)              26 - 16 -  7 -  3 – 40 - 21 -  55  [Apertura Champion, To Copa Libertadores, To Championship Matches]
 2.Sporting Cristal (Lima)           26 - 15 -  4 -  7 – 46 - 32 -  49
 3.Univ. San Martin de Porres (Lima) 26 - 11 - 10 -  5 – 40 - 20 -  43
 4.Cienciano (Cuzco)                 26 - 12 -  5 -  9 – 37 - 28 -  41
 5.Coronel Bolognesi (Tacna)         26 - 10 -  8 -  8 – 33 - 28 -  38
 6.Alianza Atletico (Sullana)        26 - 10 -  4 - 12 – 28 - 28 -  34
 7.Univ. Cesar Vallejo (Trujillo)    26 -  9 -  7 - 10 – 26 - 32 -  34
 8.Juan Aurich (Chiclayo)            26 -  9 -  6 - 11 – 27 - 30 -  33
 9.Jose Galvez (Chimbote)            26 -  7 -  9 - 10 – 26 - 32 -  30
10.FBC Melgar (Arequipa)             26 -  7 -  9 - 10 – 18 - 25 -  30
11.Alianza Lima (Lima)               26 -  7 -  8 - 11 – 27 - 32 -  29
12.Sport Ancash (Huaraz)             26 -  9 -  2 - 15 – 25 - 36 -  29
13.Sport Boys (Callao)               26 -  7 -  8 - 11 – 23 - 42 -  27  [-2]
14.Atletico Minero (Matucana)        26 -  6 -  7 - 13 – 26 - 36 -  25

NB: Sport Boys 2 points deducted for failure to pay players

Clausura Tournament
                                      P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1.Univ. San Martin de Porres (Lima) 26 - 15 -  6 -  5 – 41 - 20 -  51  [Clausura Champion, To Copa Libertadores, To Championship Match]
 2.Sporting Cristal (Lima)           26 - 14 -  3 -  9 – 36 - 25 -  45
 3.Sport Ancash (Huaraz)             26 - 12 -  7 -  7 – 39 - 29 -  43
 4.FBC Melgar (Arequipa)             26 - 11 -  7 -  8 – 35 - 34 -  40
 5.Cienciano (Cuzco)                 26 - 11 -  6 -  9 – 34 - 30 -  39
 6.Alianza Atletico (Sullana)        26 - 10 -  8 -  8 – 35 - 26 -  38
 7.Univ. Cesar Vallejo (Trujillo)    26 - 11 -  5 - 10 – 35 - 32 -  38
 8.Atletico Minero (Matucana)        26 -  9 - 10 -  7 – 32 - 26 -  37
 9.Jose Galvez (Chimbote)            26 - 10 -  7 -  9 – 42 - 38 -  37
10.Universitario (Lima)              26 -  8 - 10 -  8 – 31 - 32 -  34
11.Alianza Lima (Lima)               26 - 11 -  1 - 14 – 35 - 39 -  34
12.Juan Aurich (Chiclayo)            26 -  8 -  5 - 13 – 25 - 34 -  29
13.Coronel Bolognesi (Tacna)         26 -  7 -  5 - 14 – 34 - 51 -  26
14.Sport Boys (Callao)               26 -  1 -  8 - 17 – 17 - 55 -  11

Aggregated Table
                                      P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA – PTS
 1.Univ. San Martin de Porres (Lima) 52 - 26 - 16 - 10 – 81 - 40 -  94  [To Copa Libertadores, To Championship Matches]
 2.Sporting Cristal (Lima)           52 - 29 -  7 - 16 – 82 - 57 -  94  [To Copa Libertadores]
 3.Universitario (Lima)              52 - 24 - 17 - 11 – 71 - 53 -  89  [To Copa Libertadores, To Championship Matches]
 4.Cienciano (Cuzco)                 52 - 23 - 11 - 18 – 71 - 58 -  80  [To Copa Sudamericana]
 5.Alianza Atletico (Sullana)        52 - 20 - 12 - 20 – 63 - 54 -  72  [To Copa Sudamericana]
 6.Sport Ancash (Huaraz)             52 - 21 -  9 - 22 – 64 - 65 -  72
 7.Univ. Cesar Vallejo (Trujillo)    52 - 20 - 12 - 20 – 61 - 64 -  72
 8.FBC Melgar (Arequipa)             52 - 18 - 16 - 18 – 53 - 59 -  70
 9.Jose Galvez (Chimbote)            52 - 17 - 16 - 19 – 68 - 70 -  67
10.Coronel Bolognesi (Tacna)         52 - 17 - 13 - 22 – 67 - 79 -  64
11.Alianza Lima (Lima)               52 - 18 -  9 - 25 – 62 - 71 -  63
12.Atletico Minero (Matucana)        52 - 15 - 17 - 20 – 58 - 62 -  62  [Relegated]
13.Juan Aurich (Chiclayo)            52 - 17 - 11 - 24 – 52 - 64 -  62  
14.Sport Boys (Callao)               52 -  8 - 16 - 28 – 40 - 97 -  38  [-2][Relegated]

Relegation Playoff [Lima]
Atletico Minero   1-2 Juan Aurich

Promoted: 
4 teams promoted, Total Clean, winners Segunda Division, Inti Gas Deportes runners-up of Segunda Division,
Sport Huancayo winners Copa Peru and Colegio Nacional de Iquitos runners-up of Copa Peru; 
top level extended to 16 clubs.

NB: Promoted Total Clean (Arequipa) changed name to Total Chalaco

Championship Matches
====================
as Universitario (Apertura winners) failed to finish in the top-7
of the Clausura, the playoff between the Apertura and Clausura
winners is cancelled and San Martin are overall champions.

Univ. San Martin de Porres [2008 Champion]   
 
Topscorer: Miguel Ximenez (Sporting Cristal), 32 goals.


2009
 
Descentralized Tournament

Regular Tournament
                                      P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1.Juan Aurich (Chiclayo)            30 - 15 - 10 -  5 – 46 - 31 -  55  [To Group A]
 2.Universitario (Lima)              30 - 15 -  9 -  6 – 37 - 22 -  54  [To Group B]
 3.Alianza Lima (Lima)               30 - 15 -  6 -  9 – 38 - 31 -  51  [To Group A]
 4.Sport Huancayo                    30 - 14 -  6 - 10 – 46 - 32 -  48  [To Group B]
 5.Univ. Cesar Vallejo (Trujillo)    30 - 13 -  9 -  8 – 41 - 33 -  48  [To Group A]
 6.Univ. San Martin de Porres (Lima) 30 - 12 - 12 -  6 – 46 - 32 -  47  [-1][To Group B]
 7.Sporting Cristal (Lima)           30 - 12 -  6 - 12 – 53 - 36 -  42  [To Group A]
 8.Cienciano (Cuzco)                 30 - 10 - 12 -  8 – 41 - 38 -  42  [To Group B]
 9.Inti Gas Deportes (Ica)           30 - 11 -  8 - 11 – 36 - 31 -  41  [To Group A]
10.FBC Melgar (Arequipa)             30 - 11 -  8 - 11 – 36 - 41 -  41  [To Group B]
11.Jose Galvez (Chimbote)            30 - 11 -  6 - 13 – 28 - 37 -  39  [To Group A]
12.Total Chalaco                     30 -  9 - 10 - 11 – 41 - 40 -  37  [To Group B]
13.Colegio Nacional de Iquitos       30 -  9 -  4 - 17 – 24 - 39 -  31  [To Group A]
14.Alianza Atletico (Sullana)        30 -  7 -  9 - 14 – 28 - 42 -  30  [To Group B]
15.Sport Ancash (Huaraz)             30 -  7 -  6 - 17 – 27 - 50 -  27  [To Group A]
16.Coronel Bolognesi (Tacna)         30 -  3 - 11 - 16 – 25 - 58 -  20  [To Group B]

NB: San Martin 1 point deducted for including 4 foreigners in their
    18-men roster against Cesar Vallejo in round 1

Second Stage (Liguillas)

NB: group A consists of clubs finishing on odd places in regular 
    stage; group B of clubs finishing on even places;
    both groups to play a double round robin; clubs keep records
    of first stage; both group winners play off for the championship;
    two teams to be relegated (those with worst record overall, not
    necessarily bottom teams from both groups)

Group A
                                      P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1.Alianza Lima (Lima)               44 - 22 - 10 - 12 – 59 - 46 -  76  [To Copa Libertadores, To Championship Matches]
 2.Juan Aurich (Chiclayo)            44 - 20 - 14 - 10 – 61 - 44 -  74  [To Copa Libertadores]
 3.Univ. Cesar Vallejo (Trujillo)    44 - 17 - 16 - 11 – 60 - 51 -  67  [To Copa Sudamericana]
 4.Inti Gas Deportes (Ica)           44 - 18 - 10 - 16 – 58 - 51 -  64
 5.Sporting Cristal (Lima)           44 - 16 -  9 - 19 – 71 - 55 -  57
 6.Jose Galvez (Chimbote)            44 - 15 -  7 - 22 – 43 - 59 -  52
 7.Colegio Nacional de Iquitos       44 - 14 -  8 - 22 – 39 - 59 -  50
 8.Sport Ancash (Huaraz)             44 - 13 -  9 - 22 – 40 - 61 -  48  [Relegated]  
 
Group B
                                      P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1.Universitario (Lima)              44 - 23 - 12 -  9 – 59 - 32 -  81  [To Copa Libertadores, To Championship Matches]
 2.Sport Huancayo                    44 - 21 -  7 - 16 – 64 - 57 -  70  [To Copa Sudamericana]
 3.Univ. San Martin de Porres (Lima) 44 - 18 - 16 - 10 – 65 - 46 -  69  [-1] [To Copa Sudamericana]
 4.FBC Melgar (Arequipa)             44 - 15 - 13 - 16 – 59 - 62 -  58
 5.Cienciano (Cuzco)                 44 - 14 - 16 - 14 – 58 - 63 -  58
 6.Total Chalaco                     44 - 12 - 15 - 17 – 62 - 64 -  51
 7.Alianza Atletico (Sullana)        44 - 12 - 13 - 19 – 44 - 58 -  49
 8.Coronel Bolognesi (Tacna)         44 -  7 - 15 - 22 – 42 - 76 -  36  [Relegated]

Promoted: Leon de Huanuco and Sport Boys (Callao)

Championship Matches
First Leg [in Lima]
Alianza Lima      0-1 Universitario      
Second Leg [in Lima]
Universitario     1-0 Alianza Lima      

Universitario de Deportes [2009 Champion]   
 
Topscorer: Richard Estigarribia (Total Chalaco), 23 goals.


2010
 
Descentralized Tournament

Regular Tournament
                                      P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1.Univ. San Martin de Porres (Lima) 30 - 19 -  5 -  6 – 61 – 30 -  62  [To Group A]
 2.Leon de Huanuco                   30 - 17 -  5 -  8 – 55 – 31 -  56  [To Group B]
 3.Alianza Lima (Lima)               30 - 17 -  5 -  8 – 50 - 31 -  56  [To Group A]
 4.Univ. Cesar Vallejo (Trujillo)    30 - 16 -  5 -  9 – 48 - 30 -  53  [To Group B]
 5.Universitario (Lima)              30 - 16 -  5 -  9 – 43 - 22 -  51  [-2][To Group A]
 6.Juan Aurich (Chiclayo)            30 - 13 -  9 -  8 – 42 - 31 -  48  [To Group B]
 7.Sporting Cristal (Lima)           30 - 12 -  8 - 10 – 43 - 42 -  44  [To Group A]
 8.Sport Huancayo                    30 - 11 -  5 - 14 – 44 - 48 -  38  [To Group B]
 9.Inti Gas Deportes (Ica)           30 - 12 -  2 - 16 – 36 - 43 -  38  [To Group A]
10.FBC Melgar (Arequipa)             30 -  9 -  9 - 12 – 38 - 49 -  36  [To Group B]
11.Colegio Nacional de Iquitos       30 - 10 -  7 - 13 – 39 - 51 -  33  [-4][To Group A]
12.Cienciano (Cuzco)                 30 -  9 -  6 - 15 – 35 - 50 -  31  [-2][To Group B]
13.Total Chalaco (Callao)            30 -  8 -  8 - 14 – 31 - 43 -  30  [-2][To Group A]
14.Sport Boys (Callao)               30 -  8 -  6 - 16 – 34 - 55 -  30  [To Group B]
15.Jose Galvez (Chimbote)            30 -  6 - 10 - 14 – 19 - 39 -  28  [To Group A]
16.Alianza Atletico (Sullana)        30 -  5 -  9 - 16 – 24 - 47 -  24  [To Group B]

NB: Cienciano, Total Chalaco and Universitario 2 points deducted for financial reasons;
    Colegio Nacional de Iquitos 4 points deducted for financial reasons.

Second Stage (Liguillas)

NB: group A consists of clubs finishing on odd places in regular 
    stage; group B of clubs finishing on even places;
    both groups to play a double round robin; clubs keep records
    of first stage; both group winners play off for the championship;
    two teams to be relegated (those with worst record overall, not
    necessarily bottom teams from both groups)

Group A
                                      P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1.Univ. San Martin de Porres (Lima) 44 - 28 -  7 -  9 – 87 - 39 -  92  [+1][To Copa Libertadores, To Championship Matches]
 2.Alianza Lima (Lima)               44 - 22 - 12 - 10 – 70 - 48 -  78  [To Copa Libertadores]
 3.Universitario (Lima)              44 - 21 - 11 - 12 – 55 - 31 -  72  [-2][To Copa Sudamericana]
 4.Sporting Cristal (Lima)           44 - 18 - 10 - 16 – 58 - 54 -  64
 5.Inti Gas Deportes (Ica)           44 - 17 -  5 - 22 – 63 - 69 -  56
 6.Colegio Nacional de Iquitos       44 - 16 -  8 - 20 – 58 - 71 -  56
 7.Jose Galvez (Chimbote)            44 - 10 - 13 - 21 – 31 - 67 -  43  [Relegated]
 8.Total Chalaco (Callao)            44 - 10 - 12 - 22 – 41 - 63 -  40  [-2][Relegated]

NB: San Martin 1 bonus point for finishing second in reserve league;
    Total Chalaco and Universitario 2 points deducted for financial
    reasons; Colegio Nacional de Iquitos had their 4-point deduction revoked

Group B
                                      P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA - PTS
 1.Leon de Huanuco                   44 - 24 -  9 - 11 – 77 - 44 -  81  [To Copa Libertadores, To Championship Matches]
 2.Univ. Cesar Vallejo (Trujillo)    44 - 19 - 11 - 14 – 64 - 48 -  70  [+2][To Copa Sudamericana]
 3.Juan Aurich (Chiclayo)            44 - 19 - 11 - 14 – 62 - 48 -  68  [To Copa Sudamericana]
 4.Sport Huancayo                    44 - 17 -  8 - 19 – 64 - 60 -  59
 5.Sport Boys (Callao)               44 - 15 -  8 - 21 – 54 - 78 –  53
 6.FBC Melgar (Arequipa)             44 - 13 - 11 - 20 – 53 - 72 -  50
 7.Cienciano (Cuzco)                 44 - 13 - 10 - 21 – 50 - 69 -  47  [-2]
 8.Alianza Atletico (Sullana)        44 - 10 - 14 - 20 – 45 - 71 -  44  

NB: Cesar Vallejo 2 bonus points for winning reserve league;
    Cienciano 2 points deducted for financial reasons

Promoted: Union Comercio (Moyobamba) and Cobresol FBC (Moquegua)

Championship Matches
First Leg [Huanuco]
Leon de Huanuco      1-1 Univ. San Martin

Second Leg [Lima]
Univ. San Martin     2-1 Leon de Huanuco

Universidad San Martin de Porres [2010 Champion]   
 
Topscorer: Heber Arriola (Univ.San Martin de Porres), 24 goals.


2011
 
Descentralized Tournament
                                      P -  W -  D -  L - GF - GA – PTS
 1.Juan Aurich (Chiclayo)            30 - 15 - 11 -  4 – 46 - 21 -  57  [+1][To Copa Libertadores, To Championship Matches]
 2.Alianza Lima (Lima)               30 - 16 -  7 -  7 – 44 - 25 -  57  [+2][To Copa Libertadores, To Championship Matches]
 3.Sport Huancayo                    30 - 15 -  5 - 10 – 49 - 33 -  50  [to Copa Libertadores]
 4.Univ. San Martín de Porres (Lima) 30 - 13 -  8 -  9 – 43 - 24 -  47  [to Copa Sudamericana]
 5.León de Huánuco                   30 - 14 -  4 - 12 – 37 - 30 -  46  [to Copa Sudamericana]
 6.Union Comercio (Moyobamba)        30 - 13 -  6 - 11 – 48 - 42 -  45  [to Copa Sudamericana]
 7.Inti Gas Deportes (Ayacucho)      30 - 12 -  8 - 10 – 42 - 41 -  44  [to Copa Sudamericana]
 8.Cienciano (Cusco)                 30 - 12 -  4 - 14 – 42 - 46 -  40
 9.Cobresol FBC (Moquegua)           30 -  9 - 12 -  9 – 31 - 40 -  39
10.Sporting Cristal (Lima)           30 - 10 -  8 - 12 – 30 - 34 -  38
11.Sport Boys (Callao)               30 - 10 -  6 - 14 – 26 - 49 -  36
12.FBC Melgar (Arequipa)             30 -  9 -  7 - 14 – 37 - 44 -  34
13.Univ. César Vallejo (Trujillo)    30 -  9 -  7 - 14 – 32 - 42 -  34
14.Universitario (Lima)              30 -  8 - 10 - 12 – 25 - 35 -  34
15.Colegio Nacional de Iquitos       30 -  9 -  6 - 15 – 35 - 44 -  33  [Relegated]
16.Alianza Atlético (Sullana)        30 - 10 -  3 - 17 – 24 - 41 -  33  [Relegated]

NB: Alianza Lima 2 bonus points for winning reserve league;
    Juan Aurich 1 bonus point for finishing second in reserve league.

Promoted: Real Garcilaso (Cusco) and Jose Galvez FBC (Chimbote)

Championship Matches
First Leg [Chiclayo]
Juan Aurich          1-2 Alianza Lima

Second Leg [Lima]
Alianza Lima         0-1 Juan Aurich

Extra Leg [Lima]
Alianza Lima         0-0 Juan Aurich     [aet, 1-3 pen]

Juan Aurich [2011 Champion]   
 
Topscorer: Luis Tejada (Juan Aurich), 17 goals.


2012

Descentralized Tournament

Regular Tournament

 1.Sporting Cristal (Lima)                  30 17  7  6  62-30  58  [To Copa Libertadores]
 2.Real Garcilaso (Cusco)                   30 16  9  5  38-21  57
 3.Universidad César Vallejo (Trujillo)     30 16  7  7  44-27  55
 4.Inti Gas Deportes (Ayacucho)             30 13  6 11  32-29  45
 5.Juan Aurich (Chiclayo)                   30 13  6 11  37-39  45
 6.José Gálvez FBC (Chimbote)               30 12  9  9  30-34  45 
 7.Universitario (Lima)                     30 11 10  9  40-37  42 [-1]
 8.FBC Melgar (Arequipa)                    30 11  8 11  35-34  41
 9.León de Huánuco                          30 10 10 10  42-32  40
10.Sport Huancayo                           30 11  7 12  34-37  40
11.Universidad San Martín de Porres (Lima)  30 10  8 12  33-38  38 
12.Unión Comercio (Moyobamba)               30 11  5 14  37-43  38
13.Alianza Lima (Lima)                      30  9 11 10  31-36  34 [-4]
14.Cienciano (Cusco)                        30 10  4 16  37-46  34
15.Sport Boys (Callao)                      30  5 11 14  25-40  26
16.Cobresol FBC (Moquegua)                  30  3  6 21  22-56  11 [-4]

Sporting Cristal won  the first stage, Classifies the Copa Libertadores.

[Mar 20] Universitario lost one (1) point for a debt of 2007 with Carlos Trejos, assistant coach at the time. 
[Mar 30] Alianza Lima lost a two (4) points due to accumulated debt two months (January and February)
         with your squad of players.
[Mar 30] Cobresol FBC lost two (2) points for failure to cancel a fee of the unionization of players.
[Jul 30] Cobresol FBC lost two (2) points for not file the payroll of may.

Second Stage (Liguillas)

Liguilla A

 1.Sporting Cristal (Lima)                  44 25 11  8  93-44  86      To Final and Copa Libertadores, To Championship Matches
 2.Sport Huancayo                           44 18  9 17  52-51  63      To Copa Sudamericana
 3.Inti Gas Deportes (Ayacucho)             44 17 11 16  43-45  62      To Copa Sudamericana
 4.Universidad San Martín de Porres (Lima)  44 16 12 16  49-52  61 [+1]
 5.José Gálvez FBC (Chimbote)               44 17 10 17  48-54  61
 6.Cienciano (Cusco)                        44 16  9 19  58-59  57
 7.Universitario (Lima)                     44 15 13 16  52-58  57 [-1]
 8.Cobresol FBC (Moquegua)                  44  6  8 30  33-82  22 [-4] Relagated

[Mar 20] Universitario lost one (1) point for a debt of 2007 with Carlos Trejos, assistant coach at the time. 
[Mar 30] Cobresol FBC lost two (2) points for failure to cancel a fee of the unionization of players.
[Jul 30] Cobresol FBC lost two (2) points for not file the payroll of may.
[Sep 19] Univ. San Martin de Porres 1 bonus point for finishing second in reserve league.


Liguilla B

 1.Real Garcilaso (Cusco)                   44 24 10 10  63-35  82      To Final and Copa Libertadores, To Championship Matches
 2.Universidad César Vallejo (Trujillo)     44 21 11 12  57-44  74      To Copa Libertadores
 3.Juan Aurich (Chiclayo)                   44 20  9 15  56-54  71 [+2] To Copa Sudamericana
 4.FBC Melgar (Arequipa)                    44 18 12 14  56-44  66      To Copa Sudamericana
 5.Unión Comercio (Moyobamba)               44 16  9 19  51-61  57
 6.León de Huánuco                          44 13 15 16  54-47  54
 7.Alianza Lima (Lima)                      44 14 15 15  50-51  53 [-4]
 8.Sport Boys (Callao)                      44  6 16 22  36-70  32 [-2] Relegated

[Mar 30] Alianza Lima lost a two (4) points due to accumulated debt two months (January and February)
         with your squad of players.
[Aug 31] Sport Boys lost a two (2) points for not file the payroll of may.
[Sep 19] Juan Aurich 2 bonus points for finishing first in reserve league.


Promoted: Pacifico FC (Lima) and Univ. Tecnica de Cajamarca

Championship Matches
First Leg [Dec 2, in Cusco]
Real Garcilaso       0-1 Sporting Cristal
		
Second Leg [Dec 9, in Lima]
Sporting Cristal     1-0 Real Garcilaso

Champions 2012: Sporting Cristal 

Topscorer: Andy Pando (Real Garcilaso), 27 goals.
 





About this document

Prepared and maintained by José Luis Pierrend and Carlos Manuel Nieto Tarazona for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: José Luis Pierrend (josepie@hotmail.com) and Carlos Manuel Nieto Tarazona (carmanieto@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 31 Jan 2013

(C) Copyright José Luis Pierrend, Carlos Manuel Nieto Tarazona and RSSSF 1999/2013
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.