Rwanda 2017/18


Azam Rwanda Premier League
Cup Tournaments
Championnat National de 2ème Division

Azam Rwanda Premier League

Final Table:

 1.APR FC                        30  19  9  2  51-15  66       Champions
 2.AS Kigali                     30  18  7  5  54-25  61
 3.Rayon Sports                  30  14 10  6  47-22  52  [C]
 4.Etincelles FC                 30  14  9  7  37-23  51
 5.Kiyovu Sports                 30  14  7  9  37-30  49
 6.Police FC                     30  13  9  8  38-28  48
 7.Sunrise FC                    30  10  8 12  30-37  38
 8.Espoir FC                     30   8 13  9  28-32  37
 9.Musanze FC                    30   8 11 11  34-34  35
10.Kirehe FC                     30   9  7 14  25-38  34
11.Bugesera FC                   30   8  9 13  18-33  33
12.Marines FC                    30   6 14 10  32-40  32
13.Mukura VS                     30   5 16  9  18-21  31
14.Amagaju FC                    30   8  7 15  28-41  31
--------------------------------------------------------
15.Gicumbi FC                    30   7  6 17  16-40  27       Relegated
16.Miroplast FC                  30   3 10 17  18-52  19  [P]  Relegated

Round 1
[Sep 30]
APR                    2-0 Sunrise                
Etincelles             3-1 Police                 
Gicumbi                2-1 Espoir                 
Kirehe                 0-1 Mukura                 
[Oct 1]
Bugesera               1-3 Amagaju                
Kiyovu Sports          1-0 Musanze                
Miroplast              1-2 Marines                
Rayon Sports           1-1 AS Kigali              

Round 2
[Oct 13]
Mukura                 1-2 Police                 
[Oct 14]
Amagaju                2-0 Kirehe                 
AS Kigali              2-0 Miroplast              
Espoir                 1-1 Etincelles             
Marines                1-1 APR                    
Sunrise                1-0 Gicumbi                
[Oct 15]
Musanze                1-0 Bugesera               
Rayon Sports           2-0 Kiyovu Sports          

Round 3
[Oct 20]
APR                    2-1 AS Kigali              
[Oct 21]
Bugesera               1-0 Rayon Sports           
Espoir                 0-0 Sunrise                
Etincelles             1-1 Mukura                 
Kirehe                 1-0 Musanze                
[Oct 22]
Gicumbi                2-1 Marines                
Miroplast              2-1 Kiyovu Sports          
Police                 4-1 Amagaju                

Round 4
[Oct 27]
Kiyovu Sports          1-0 APR                    
[Oct 28]
Amagaju                0-1 Mukura                 
Marines                2-2 Espoir                 
Rayon Sports           3-0 Kirehe                 
Sunrise                0-0 Etincelles             
[Oct 29]
AS Kigali              4-0 Gicumbi                
Miroplast              0-0 Bugesera               
Musanze                0-1 Police                 

Round 5
[Nov 3]
Gicumbi                0-1 Kiyovu Sports          
[Nov 4]
Kirehe                 2-1 Miroplast              
Sunrise                1-0 Marines                
[Nov 5]
Etincelles             1-0 Amagaju                
Mukura                 0-0 Musanze                
[Nov 15]
APR                    3-0 Bugesera               
Espoir                 1-0 AS Kigali              
[Dec 14]
Police                 0-1 Rayon Sports           

Round 6
[Nov 18]
APR                    2-1 Kirehe                 
Bugesera               1-0 Gicumbi                
Kiyovu Sports          2-0 Espoir                 
Musanze                2-1 Amagaju                
[Nov 19]
AS Kigali              3-2 Sunrise                
Marines                2-1 Etincelles             
Miroplast              1-1 Police                 
Rayon Sports           0-0 Mukura                 

Round 7
[Nov 21]
Espoir                 0-0 Bugesera               
[Nov 22]
Gicumbi                1-0 Kirehe                 
Marines                1-4 AS Kigali              
Mukura                 2-2 Miroplast              
Police                 0-0 APR                    
Sunrise                1-2 Kiyovu Sports          
[Nov 23]
Etincelles             0-0 Musanze                
[Dec 17]
Amagaju                0-1 Rayon Sports           

Round 8
[Nov 25]
Kiyovu Sports          abd Marines                [abandoned at 0-0 in 34' due to heavy rain]
Miroplast              0-0 Amagaju                
[Nov 26]
APR                    1-1 Mukura                 
Bugesera               1-1 Sunrise                
AS Kigali              2-1 Etincelles             
Gicumbi                1-1 Police                 
Kirehe                 2-0 Espoir                 
[Dec 16]
Kiyovu Sports          1-1 Marines                [replay]
[Feb 14]
Rayon Sports           3-2 Musanze                

Round 9
[Dec 19]
Marines                2-0 Bugesera               
Sunrise                2-1 Kirehe                 
Espoir                 1-2 Police                 
AS Kigali              2-2 Kiyovu Sports          
[Dec 20]
Mukura                 2-0 Gicumbi                
Etincelles             1-0 Rayon Sports           
[Dec 21]
Amagaju                0-0 APR                    
[Feb 25]
Musanze                2-0 Miroplast              

Round 10
[Dec 22]
Police                 1-2 Sunrise                
[Dec 23]
Miroplast              1-1 Rayon Sports           
Bugesera               0-0 AS Kigali              
Kirehe                 0-0 Marines                
Kiyovu Sports          3-0 Etincelles             
Espoir                 0-0 Mukura                 
[Dec 27]
APR                    1-1 Musanze                
Gicumbi                1-4 Amagaju                

Round 11
[Feb 17]
AS Kigali              3-1 Kirehe                 
Musanze                0-0 Gicumbi                
Marines                0-1 Police                 
Amagaju                2-2 Espoir                 
[Feb 18]
Sunrise                1-0 Mukura                 
Kiyovu Sports          2-0 Bugesera               
Etincelles             6-0 Miroplast              
[Feb 25]
Rayon Sports           0-1 APR                    

Round 12
[Feb 27]
Police                 2-2 AS Kigali              
Kirehe                 0-0 Kiyovu Sports          
[Feb 28]
APR                    0-0 Miroplast              
Mukura                 1-1 Marines                
Sunrise                1-1 Amagaju                
Bugesera               0-0 Etincelles             
[Mar 1]
Gicumbi                0-1 Rayon Sports           
Espoir                 1-1 Musanze                

Round 13
[Mar 2]
Kiyovu Sports          0-2 Police                 
[Mar 3]
AS Kigali              0-0 Mukura                 
[Mar 4]
Musanze                1-2 Sunrise                
Marines                3-1 Amagaju                
Rayon Sports           3-0 Espoir                 
Bugesera               3-1 Kirehe                 
Miroplast              1-0 Gicumbi                
[Mar 25]
Etincelles             0-1 APR                    

Round 14
[Mar 6]
Mukura                 0-0 Kiyovu Sports          
[Mar 7]
Police                 0-1 Bugesera               
Kirehe                 2-2 Etincelles             
Amagaju                0-3 AS Kigali              
[Mar 8]
Espoir                 2-0 Miroplast              
Marines                1-3 Musanze                
[Mar 26]
Sunrise                2-3 Rayon Sports           
[Mar 28]
Gicumbi                0-4 APR                    

Round 15
[Mar 10]
Bugesera               2-0 Mukura                 
Etincelles             3-0 Gicumbi                
[Mar 11]
Kirehe                 1-0 Police                 
Miroplast              1-2 Sunrise                
Kiyovu Sports          2-0 Amagaju                
Rayon Sports           2-0 Marines                
[Mar 12]
AS Kigali              4-3 Musanze                
[Mar 21]
APR                    1-1 Espoir                 

Halfway Table:

 1.Rayon Sports                  15   9  3  3  21- 9  30  [C]
 2.AS Kigali                     15   8  5  2  31-16  29
 3.APR FC                        15   7  7  1  19- 7  28
 4.Kiyovu Sports                 15   8  4  3  18-10  28
 5.Sunrise FC                    15   7  4  4  18-16  25
 6.Police FC                     15   6  4  5  18-15  22
 7.Etincelles FC                 15   5  6  4  20-13  21
 8.Bugesera FC                   15   5  5  5  10-13  20
 9.Mukura VS                     15   3  9  3  10-10  18
10.Musanze FC                    15   4  5  6  16-16  17
11.Marines FC                    15   4  5  6  17-21  17
12.Kirehe FC                     15   4  3  8  12-20  15
13.Espoir FC                     15   2  8  5  12-18  14
--------------------------------------------------------
14.Amagaju FC                    15   3  4  8  15-22  13
15.Miroplast FC                  15   2  6  7  10-23  12  [P]
16.Gicumbi FC                    15   3  2 10   7-25  11

Round 16
[Apr 14]
Espoir                 1-1 Gicumbi                
Mukura                 4-0 Kirehe                 
Amagaju                0-1 Bugesera               
Musanze                2-1 Kiyovu Sports          
[Apr 15]
Sunrise                0-2 APR                    
Marines                2-2 Miroplast              
[Apr 16]
Police                 1-2 Etincelles             
[May 30]
AS Kigali              0-1 Rayon Sports           

Round 17
[Apr 20]
APR                    5-2 Marines                
Bugesera               0-0 Musanze                
Gicumbi                1-0 Sunrise                
Etincelles             1-0 Espoir                 
Kirehe                 2-1 Amagaju                
[Apr 22]
Kiyovu Sports          2-2 Rayon Sports           
Miroplast              0-3 AS Kigali              
[Apr 23]
Police                 1-1 Mukura                 

Round 18
[Apr 27]
Kiyovu Sports          2-0 Miroplast              
[Apr 28]
Rayon Sports           5-0 Bugesera               
Musanze                1-2 Kirehe                 
Amagaju                0-1 Police                 
[Apr 29]
AS Kigali              2-0 APR                    
Marines                2-0 Gicumbi                
Sunrise                1-1 Espoir                 
[May 30]
Mukura                 0-1 Etincelles             

Round 19
[May 1]
Kirehe                 1-1 Rayon Sports           
Police                 2-2 Musanze                
Mukura                 0-2 Amagaju                
[May 2]
Gicumbi                0-1 AS Kigali              
Espoir                 0-0 Marines                
Etincelles             2-1 Sunrise                
[May 3]
APR                    3-0 Kiyovu Sports          
Bugesera               2-0 Miroplast              

Round 20
[May 5]
Amagaju                2-1 Etincelles             
Musanze                0-0 Mukura                 
[May 6]
Bugesera               1-2 APR                    
Miroplast              2-1 Kirehe                 
Kiyovu Sports          2-1 Gicumbi                
[May 7]
AS Kigali              2-0 Espoir                 
[May 30]
Marines                1-1 Sunrise                
[Jun 2]
Rayon Sports           1-1 Police                 

Round 21
[May 9]
Gicumbi                2-1 Bugesera               
Mukura                 0-0 Rayon Sports           
Amagaju                2-1 Musanze                
[May 10]
Kirehe                 0-0 APR                    
Espoir                 1-0 Kiyovu Sports          
Sunrise                1-1 AS Kigali              
[May 13]
Police                 3-0 Miroplast              
[Jun 3]
Etincelles             2-0 Marines                

Round 22
[May 12]
Musanze                1-1 Etincelles             
[May 13]
Kiyovu Sports          2-1 Sunrise                
Bugesera               1-1 Espoir                 
Kirehe                 0-0 Gicumbi                
[Jun 2]
Miroplast              0-2 Mukura                 
[Jun 5]
Rayon Sports           1-2 Amagaju                
[Jun 6]
AS Kigali              1-0 Marines                
[Jun 10]
APR                    1-1 Police                 

Round 23
[May 16]
Sunrise                2-0 Bugesera               
Espoir                 2-0 Kirehe                 
Police                 1-0 Gicumbi                
[May 17]
Etincelles             0-1 AS Kigali              
Amagaju                1-1 Miroplast              
Mukura                 0-1 APR                    
[Jun 8]
Musanze                0-0 Rayon Sports           
[Jun 9]
Marines                2-2 Kiyovu Sports          

Round 24
[May 19]
Kirehe                 0-2 Sunrise                
Police                 3-0 Espoir                 
[May 20]
Rayon Sports           1-1 Etincelles             
Miroplast              0-2 Musanze                
Gicumbi                0-0 Mukura                 
[May 21]
APR                    6-0 Amagaju                
[May 22]
Kiyovu Sports          4-1 AS Kigali              
[Jun 12]
Bugesera               0-1 Marines                

Round 25
[May 24]
Musanze                1-2 APR                    
[May 25]
AS Kigali              4-0 Bugesera               
[May 26]
Sunrise                0-1 Police                 
Amagaju                0-0 Gicumbi                
Etincelles             2-1 Kiyovu Sports          
[May 27]
Rayon Sports           3-0 Miroplast              
Mukura                 0-2 Espoir                 
Marines                0-0 Kirehe                 

Round 26 [Jun 15]
Gicumbi                2-0 Musanze                
Kirehe                 1-0 AS Kigali              
Espoir                 1-0 Amagaju                
Mukura                 1-1 Sunrise                
APR                    2-1 Rayon Sports           
Police                 0-0 Marines                
Miroplast              0-0 Etincelles             
Bugesera               0-0 Kiyovu Sports          

Round 27 [Jun 18]
Etincelles             1-0 Bugesera               
Kiyovu Sports          awd Kirehe                 [awarded 0-3, Kiyovu forfeited]
Amagaju                1-0 Sunrise                
Musanze                1-3 Espoir                 
Marines                0-0 Mukura                 
AS Kigali              2-0 Police                 
Miroplast              0-2 APR                    
Rayon Sports           4-0 Gicumbi                

Round 28 [Jun 21]
Espoir                 2-0 Rayon Sports           
Police                 2-1 Kiyovu Sports          
Kirehe                 2-0 Bugesera               
Sunrise                0-3 Musanze                
Amagaju                1-1 Marines                
APR                    2-0 Etincelles             
Gicumbi                2-0 Miroplast              
Mukura                 0-2 AS Kigali              

Round 29 [Jun 24] 	
Bugesera               2-0 Police                 
Etincelles             2-0 Kirehe                 
Miroplast              2-2 Espoir                 
Kiyovu Sports          1-0 Mukura                 
AS Kigali              2-1 Amagaju                
Rayon Sports           4-0 Sunrise                
Musanze                3-2 Marines                
APR                    2-0 Gicumbi                

Round 30 [Jun 27]
Gicumbi                0-1 Etincelles             
Police                 3-1 Kirehe                 
Mukura                 0-0 Bugesera               
Espoir                 0-2 APR                    
Sunrise                2-1 Miroplast              
Amagaju                0-1 Kiyovu Sports          
Marines                2-2 Rayon Sports           
Musanze                1-1 AS Kigali              

Final Table:

 1.APR FC                        30  19  9  2  51-15  66       Champions
 2.AS Kigali                     30  18  7  5  54-25  61
 3.Rayon Sports                  30  14 10  6  47-22  52  [C]
 4.Etincelles FC                 30  14  9  7  37-23  51
 5.Kiyovu Sports                 30  14  7  9  37-30  49
 6.Police FC                     30  13  9  8  38-28  48
 7.Sunrise FC                    30  10  8 12  30-37  38
 8.Espoir FC                     30   8 13  9  28-32  37
 9.Musanze FC                    30   8 11 11  34-34  35
10.Kirehe FC                     30   9  7 14  25-38  34
11.Bugesera FC                   30   8  9 13  18-33  33
12.Marines FC                    30   6 14 10  32-40  32
13.Mukura VS                     30   5 16  9  18-21  31
14.Amagaju FC                    30   8  7 15  28-41  31
--------------------------------------------------------
15.Gicumbi FC                    30   7  6 17  16-40  27       Relegated
16.Miroplast FC                  30   3 10 17  18-52  19  [P]  Relegated


Cup Tournaments

Amahoro Cup 2018

Amahoro Cup 2018

Preliminary Round [Jan 30]
Aspor FC               0-1 Unity FC
Kirehe FC              1-0 Interforce FC
Etoile de l'Est FC     3-0 SEC FC
Hope FC                3-1 Nyagatare FC
Heroes FC              1-0 Giticyinyoni FC
Pepinière FC           3-2 Gasabo United
Vision FC              3-0 Rugende FC
United Stars           4-0 Akagera FC
Intare FC              0-0 Vision JN FC           [5-3 pen]                       
Rwamagana City FC      0-1 Espérance
 
Playoff Round (between losers preliminary round) [Feb 3]
Vision JN FC           0-2 Sorwathe FC
Gasabo United          3-0 Akagera FC
Aspor FC               2-0 SEC FC  
Interforce FC          2-1 Rugende FC
Giticyinyoni FC        2-1 UR FC
Rwamanagana City FC    3-0 Nyagatare FC
 
Round 1 [Feb 6,7 and Feb 21,22]
APR                4-1 9-0 Giticyinyoni FC
Amagaju            1-1 3-0 Rwamagana City                            
AS Kigali          2-0 4-1 Gasabo United
Bugesera           0-0 2-0 Unity FC
Police             2-1 1-0 Kirehe                 
Musanze            4-0 4-1 Heroes FC 
Kiyovu Sports      6-2 5-1 Espérance FC  
Espoir             1-0 w/o Sorwathe FC
Rayon Sports       5-0 2-1 Aspor FC               [second leg played Mar 30]
Marines            2-1 0-1 Intare FC
Pepinière          2-1 2-0 Gicumbi                
Mukura             0-0 3-0 Hope FC
AS Muhanga         1-1 1-0 Vision FC
Etincelles         1-0 3-0 Etoile de l'Est FC
Sunrise            3-0 3-0 Miroplast              
La Jeunesse        0-0 0-0 United Stars           [5-4 pen]
 
Round 2

First Legs
[Apr 2]
Mukura                 3-2 AS Kigali              
Pepinière              0-1 Marines                
Espoir                 2-1 Sunrise                
[Apr 3]
La Jeunesse            0-3 APR                    
AS Muhanga             2-1 Amagaju                
Musanze                2-1 Police                 
[Apr 4] 
Kiyovu Sports          1-1 Bugesera               
[Apr 25]
Etincelles             1-1 Rayon Sports           
 
Second Legs
[Apr 5]
AS Kigali              1-2 Mukura                 
Sunrise                2-0 Espoir                 
Marines                1-0 Pepinière              
[Apr 6]
Police                 3-0 Musanze                
Bugesera               0-0 Kiyovu Sports          
APR                    0-0 La Jeunesse            
Amagaju                1-0 AS Muhanga             
[May 23]
Rayon Sports           2-0 Etincelles             

Quarterfinals
     
First Legs
[Jul 19]
Sunrise                 -  Bugesera             
Mukura                  -  Amagaju                 
[Jul 20] 
Police                  -  APR                    
[Jul 21] 
Marines                 -  Rayon Sports           
 
Second Legs
[Jul 22] 
Bugesera                -  Sunrise                
Amagaju                 -  Mukura                 
[Jul 23] 
APR                     -  Police                 
[Jul 24] 
Rayon Sports            -  Marines                

Semifinals

First Legs [Aug 2]

Second Legs [Aug 5]

Final [Aug 8]



Championnat National de 2ème Division

Promotion Playoffs

Semifinals

First Legs
AS Muhanga             1-1 Sorwathe               
Intare                 0-0 Pepinière              

Second Legs
Sorwathe               0-3 AS Muhanga             
Pepinière              1-2 Intare                 

Promoted: Intare FC, AS Muhanga


2016/17

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 5 Jul 2018

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2017/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.