Rwanda 2018/19


Azam Rwanda Premier League
Cup Tournaments
Championnat National de 2ème Division

Azam Rwanda Premier League

Final Table:

 1.Rayon Sports                  30  23  3  4  53-14  72       Champions
 2.APR FC                        30  20  5  5  47-17  65  [C]
 3.Mukura VS                     30  17  8  5  38-22  59
 4.Police FC                     30  15  5 10  45-33  50
 5.Kiyovu Sports                 30  12  7 11  31-21  43
 6.Espoir FC                     30  11  7 12  33-41  40
 7.AS Kigali                     30   9 12  9  38-30  39
 8.Etincelles FC                 30  11  4 15  25-29  37
 9.AS Muhanga                    30   9  9 12  41-41  36  [P]
10.Musanze FC                    30  10  6 14  26-38  36
11.Marines FC                    30   8 11 11  20-24  35
12.Bugesera FC                   30   8 11 11  30-42  35
13.Sunrise FC                    30   8 10 12  28-35  34
14.Gicumbi FC                    30   8  7 15  20-43  31
--------------------------------------------------------
15.Kirehe FC                     30   6  9 15  17-38  27       Relegated
16.Amagaju FC                    30   5  6 19  22-46  21       Relegated

Round 1
[Oct 19]
APR                    2-0 Amagaju                
  [Muhadjiri Hakizimana 6, Dominique Savio Nshuti 12]
[Oct 20]
Etincelles             0-1 Rayon Sports           
  [Caleb Bimenyimana 9]
Gicumbi                0-0 Espoir                 
Mukura                 1-0 Sunrise                
Kirehe                 0-2 Kiyovu Sports          
  [Alex Ngirimana, Innocent Habyarimana]
[Oct 21]
Muhanga                2-1 Police                 
  [Yannick Bizimana 75, Aimé Ntirushwa 81; Eric Ngendahimana 45]
AS Kigali              1-1 Musanze                
  [Jean Claude Ndarusanze; Japhet Imurora]
Marines                1-1 Bugesera               

Round 2
[Oct 26]
Police                 5-1 Espoir                 
Kiyovu Sports          0-0 Marines                
[Oct 27]
Kirehe                 0-0 AS Kigali              
Amagaju                1-1 Muhanga                
Musanze                0-2 APR                    
Bugesera               1-0 Etincelles             
Sunrise                1-0 Gicumbi                
[Oct 28]
Rayon Sports           1-2 Mukura                 

Round 3
[Oct 30]
Espoir                 2-1 Amagaju                
Muhanga                2-0 Musanze                
Etincelles             0-2 Kiyovu Sports          
Gicumbi                0-1 Police                 
[Oct 31]
Mukura                 1-0 Bugesera               
APR                    2-0 Kirehe                 
Marines                1-1 AS Kigali              
[Nov 1]
Sunrise                1-2 Rayon Sports           

Round 4
[Nov 2]
Musanze                2-1 Espoir                 
Amagaju                1-2 Police                 
Kirehe                 2-2 Muhanga                
[Nov 3]
Marines                0-2 APR                    
Kiyovu Sports          0-1 Mukura                 
AS Kigali              0-2 Etincelles             
[Nov 4]
Rayon Sports           3-0 Gicumbi                
Bugesera               1-1 Sunrise                

Round 5
[Nov 6]
Etincelles             0-2 APR                    
Mukura                 0-0 AS Kigali              
[Nov 7]
Gicumbi                2-3 Amagaju                
Sunrise                2-1 Kiyovu Sports          
[Nov 8]
Espoir                 1-0 Kirehe                 
Rayon Sports           3-0 Bugesera               
Muhanga                0-0 Marines                
Police                 1-0 Musanze                

Round 6
[Nov 29]
Bugesera               2-1 Gicumbi                
Musanze                2-1 Amagaju                
AS Kigali              0-1 Sunrise                
[Nov 30]
Kirehe                 1-0 Police                 
Marines                2-0 Espoir                 
[Dec 1]
Etincelles             2-2 Muhanga                
[Dec 2]
Kiyovu Sports          2-1 Rayon Sports           
[Jan 3]
APR                    0-1 Mukura                 

Round 7
[Dec 7]
Gicumbi                1-1 Musanze                
Bugesera               1-0 Kiyovu Sports          
[Dec 8]
Mukura                 1-0 Muhanga                
Amagaju                0-0 Kirehe                 
Police                 3-2 Marines                
Espoir                 4-1 Etincelles             
[Dec 9]
Rayon Sports           1-0 AS Kigali              
[Jan 23]
Sunrise                3-2 APR                    

Round 8
[Dec 11]
Kiyovu Sports          1-0 Gicumbi                
Kirehe                 1-0 Musanze                
Etincelles             0-0 Police                 
Mukura                 3-1 Espoir                 
[Dec 12]
Marines                3-0 Amagaju                
Muhanga                4-2 Sunrise                
APR                    2-1 Rayon Sports           
[Dec 13]
AS Kigali              3-0 Bugesera               

Round 9
[Dec 14]
Gicumbi                1-0 Kirehe                 
[Dec 15]
Musanze                1-0 Marines                
Rayon Sports           1-0 Muhanga                
Amagaju                0-1 Etincelles             
Sunrise                1-2 Espoir                 
[Dec 16]
Bugesera               1-1 APR                    
Kiyovu Sports          0-1 AS Kigali              
[Jan 24]
Police                 3-2 Mukura                 

Round 10
[Dec 18]
Espoir                 0-0 Rayon Sports           
Marines                1-0 Kirehe                 
Sunrise                1-1 Police                 
[Dec 19]
AS Kigali              6-0 Gicumbi                
Etincelles             3-0 Musanze                
[Dec 20]
APR                    1-0 Kiyovu Sports          
Muhanga                1-1 Bugesera               
[Jan 27]
Mukura                 2-1 Amagaju                
	 
Round 11
[Dec 21]
Rayon Sports           0-1 Police                 
[Dec 22]
Amagaju                0-2 Sunrise                
Gicumbi                1-0 Marines                
Kirehe                 1-1 Etincelles             
[Dec 23] 
AS Kigali              0-3 APR                    
Kiyovu Sports          3-3 Muhanga                
[Dec 24] 
Bugesera               0-1 Espoir                 
[Jan 30]
Musanze                0-0 Mukura                 

Round 12
[Dec 28]
APR                    0-0 Gicumbi                
[Dec 29]
Muhanga                0-0 AS Kigali              
Etincelles             2-1 Marines                
Mukura                 2-0 Kirehe                 
Espoir                 0-2 Kiyovu Sports          
Sunrise                2-0 Musanze                
[Dec 30]
Rayon Sports           2-0 Amagaju                
Police                 1-3 Bugesera               

Round 13
[Jan 4]
Kiyovu Sports          2-0 Police                 
[Jan 5]
Gicumbi                1-0 Etincelles             
AS Kigali              3-2 Espoir                 
Musanze                1-2 Rayon Sports           
Kirehe                 1-1 Sunrise                
[Jan 6]
Marines                1-1 Mukura                 
APR                    2-1 Muhanga                
[Jan 7]
Bugesera               0-1 Amagaju                

Round 14
[Jan 11]
Espoir                 0-1 APR                    
Police                 2-2 AS Kigali              
[Jan 12]
Amagaju                0-3 Kiyovu Sports          
Muhanga                3-0 Gicumbi                
Sunrise                1-1 Marines                
[Jan 13]
Bugesera               2-2 Musanze                
Rayon Sports           3-0 Kirehe                 
[Feb 4]
Mukura                 2-1 Etincelles             

Round 15
[Jan 18]
Kiyovu Sports          2-1 Musanze                
[Jan 19]
Muhanga                1-2 Espoir                 
Marines                0-2 Rayon Sports           
AS Kigali              1-0 Amagaju                
[Jan 20]
Kirehe                 1-1 Bugesera               
APR                    2-0 Police                 
Etincelles             0-1 Sunrise                
[Feb 7]
Gicumbi                1-1 Mukura                 

Halfway Table:

 1.APR FC                        15  11  2  2  24- 7  35  [C]
 2.Mukura VS                     15  10  4  1  20- 9  34
 3.Rayon Sports                  15  10  1  4  23- 9  31
 4.Kiyovu Sports                 15   8  2  5  20-11  26
 5.Sunrise FC                    15   7  4  4  20-16  25
 6.Police FC                     15   7  3  5  21-19  24
 7.AS Kigali                     15   5  6  4  18-13  21
 8.Espoir FC                     15   6  2  7  17-22  20
 9.AS Muhanga                    15   4  7  4  22-18  19  [P]
10.Bugesera FC                   15   4  6  5  14-18  18
11.Marines FC                    15   3  6  6  13-15  15
12.Etincelles FC                 15   4  3  8  13-18  15
13.Musanze FC                    15   3  4  8  11-21  13
14.Gicumbi FC                    15   3  4  8   8-22  13
--------------------------------------------------------
15.Kirehe FC                     15   2  6  7   7-17  12
16.Amagaju FC                    15   2  2 11   9-25   8

Round 16
[Feb 18]
Amagaju                1-2 APR                    
Espoir                 5-1 Gicumbi                
Musanze                1-0 AS Kigali              
[Feb 19]
Sunrise                0-1 Mukura                 
Police                 3-1 Muhanga                
Rayon Sports           1-0 Etincelles             
Bugesera               0-0 Marines                
[Feb 20]
Kiyovu Sports          1-0 Kirehe                 

Round 17
[Feb 21]
Gicumbi                1-0 Sunrise                
APR                    2-0 Musanze                
[Feb 22]
Espoir                 0-0 Police                 
Mukura                 0-3 Rayon Sports           
Muhanga                5-2 Amagaju                
Etincelles             3-2 Bugesera               
[Feb 23]
Marines                0-0 Kiyovu Sports          
AS Kigali              5-0 Kirehe                 

Round 18
[Feb 28]
Kiyovu Sports          1-0 Etincelles             
Police                 4-0 Gicumbi                
[Mar 1]
Amagaju                1-3 Espoir                 
Bugesera               0-3 Mukura                 
Rayon Sports           1-0 Sunrise                
[Mar 2] 
AS Kigali              2-1 Marines                
Kirehe                 0-0 APR                    
Musanze                2-1 Muhanga                

Round 9
[Mar 5]
Gicumbi                0-1 Rayon Sports           
Sunrise                0-1 Bugesera               
[Mar 6]
APR                    2-0 Marines                
Mukura                 0-0 Kiyovu Sports          
Espoir                 1-0 Musanze                
[Mar 7]
Police                 1-2 Amagaju                
Etincelles             1-0 AS Kigali              
Muhanga                1-0 Kirehe                 

Round 20
[Mar 8]
Bugesera               1-1 Rayon Sports           
[Mar 9]
APR                    1-0 Etincelles             
Kiyovu Sports          1-1 Sunrise                
[Mar 10]
AS Kigali              1-2 Mukura                 
Kirehe                 0-0 Espoir                 
Marines                1-0 Muhanga                
Musanze                2-0 Police                 
Amagaju                1-0 Gicumbi                

Round 21
[Mar 16]
Gicumbi                1-1 Bugesera               
Muhanga                2-1 Etincelles             
Espoir                 0-2 Marines                
[Mar 17]
Amagaju                0-0 Musanze                
Police                 1-0 Kirehe                 
[Mar 27]
Mukura                 1-2 APR                    
Sunrise                1-1 AS Kigali              
[Mar 28]
Rayon Sports           1-0 Kiyovu Sports          

Round 22
[Mar 22]
Marines                1-0 Police                 
[Mar 23]
Musanze                1-2 Gicumbi                
Etincelles             3-0 Espoir                 
Kirehe                 2-1 Amagaju                
[Mar 30]
APR                    2-0 Sunrise                
[Mar 31]
AS Kigali              1-1 Rayon Sports           
[Apr 3]
Muhanga                0-0 Mukura                 
Kiyovu Sports          3-1 Bugesera               

Round 23
[Apr 20]
Rayon Sports           1-0 APR                    
Musanze                2-1 Kirehe                 
[Apr 21]
Police                 2-0 Etincelles             
Sunrise                2-1 Muhanga                
Bugesera               1-1 AS Kigali              
Gicumbi                1-0 Kiyovu Sports          
Espoir                 0-1 Mukura                 
[Apr 22]
Amagaju                0-1 Marines                

Round 24
[Apr 26]
Kirehe                 1-0 Gicumbi                
AS Kigali              1-0 Kiyovu Sports          
[Apr 27]
Marines                1-0 Musanze                
Espoir                 1-1 Sunrise                
APR                    3-0 Bugesera               
[Apr 28]
Muhanga                1-3 Rayon Sports           
Mukura                 1-2 Police                 
Etincelles             1-0 Amagaju                

Round 25
[Apr 30]
Gicumbi                1-0 AS Kigali              
Kiyovu Sports          0-0 APR                    
[May 1]
Police                 4-0 Sunrise                
Amagaju                1-1 Mukura                 
Kirehe                 0-0 Marines                
Bugesera               2-0 Muhanga                
[May 2]
Musanze                1-0 Etincelles             
Rayon Sports           4-0 Espoir                 

Round 26
[May 3]
APR                    2-2 AS Kigali              
[May 4]
Marines                0-0 Gicumbi                
Muhanga                2-1 Kiyovu Sports          
[May 5]
Espoir                 3-1 Bugesera               
Mukura                 4-1 Musanze                
Etincelles             1-0 Kirehe                 
Sunrise                1-1 Amagaju                
Police                 0-1 Rayon Sports           

Round 27
[May 9]
Gicumbi                1-3 APR                    
[May 10]
AS Kigali              2-1 Muhanga                
Kirehe                 2-1 Mukura                 
[May 11]
Kiyovu Sports          3-0 Espoir                 
Musanze                2-1 Sunrise                
Bugesera               1-3 Police                 
Amagaju                1-2 Rayon Sports           
[May 14]
Marines                0-1 Etincelles             

Round 28	 
[May 17]
Rayon Sports           3-1 Musanze                
[May 18] 
Muhanga                2-1 APR                    
Mukura                 1-0 Marines                
Espoir                 1-1 AS Kigali              
Sunrise                1-2 Kirehe                 
[May 19]
Amagaju                0-1 Bugesera               
Etincelles             1-0 Gicumbi                
Police                 2-1 Kiyovu Sports          

Round 29
[May 24]
Gicumbi                3-2 Muhanga                
Etincelles             0-1 Mukura                 
AS Kigali              2-2 Police                 
Kirehe                 0-4 Rayon Sports           
Musanze                1-1 Bugesera               
[May 25]
APR                    1-2 Espoir                 
Kiyovu Sports          0-0 Amagaju                
Marines                0-0 Sunrise                

Round 30 [Jun 1]
Espoir                 0-0 Muhanga                
Mukura                 1-1 Gicumbi                
Police                 0-2 APR                    
Sunrise                0-0 Etincelles             
Amagaju                2-1 AS Kigali              
Bugesera               3-2 Kirehe                 
Musanze                1-0 Kiyovu Sports          
Rayon Sports           3-0 Marines                

Final Table:

 1.Rayon Sports                  30  23  3  4  53-14  72       Champions
 2.APR FC                        30  20  5  5  47-17  65  [C]
 3.Mukura VS                     30  17  8  5  38-22  59
 4.Police FC                     30  15  5 10  45-33  50
 5.Kiyovu Sports                 30  12  7 11  31-21  43
 6.Espoir FC                     30  11  7 12  33-41  40
 7.AS Kigali                     30   9 12  9  38-30  39
 8.Etincelles FC                 30  11  4 15  25-29  37
 9.AS Muhanga                    30   9  9 12  41-41  36  [P]
10.Musanze FC                    30  10  6 14  26-38  36
11.Marines FC                    30   8 11 11  20-24  35
12.Bugesera FC                   30   8 11 11  30-42  35
13.Sunrise FC                    30   8 10 12  28-35  34
14.Gicumbi FC                    30   8  7 15  20-43  31
--------------------------------------------------------
15.Kirehe FC                     30   6  9 15  17-38  27       Relegated
16.Amagaju FC                    30   5  6 19  22-46  21       Relegated


Cup Tournaments

Amahoro Cup 2019 | Heroes Cup 2019 | Veterans Peace Cup 2019

Amahoro Cup 2019

Round 1 [10 winners and 6 best losers qualified for 1/8 finals.]

First Legs
[Jun 4]
Hope FC                2-2 Gasogi United
AS Kigali              0-1 Rayon Sports FC
Mukura VS              3-0 Unity SC
Interforce FC          0-3 Intare FC
Sunrise FC             o/w Espoir FC              [Sunrise withdrew; Espoir qualified]
[Jun 5]
Gicumbi FC             0-0 Police FC
Vision FC              0-1 Bugesera FC  
APR FC                 2-0 Rwamagana City FC
Etoile de l'Est        0-0 Kiyovu SC 
Marines FC             2-0 Etincelles FC 
 
Second Legs
[Jun 7]
Gasogi United          1-0 Hope FC
Rayon Sports FC        0-1 AS Kigali              [4-2 pen]
Unity SC               0-2 Mukura VS
Intare FC              1-1 Interforce FC              
[Jun 8]
Police FC              1-1 Gicumbi FC
Bugesera FC            4-2 Vision FC
Rwamagana City FC      1-0 APR FC
SC Kiyovu              1-0 Etoile de l'Est
Etincelles FC          1-1 Marines FC

NB: best losers: AS Kigali, Rwamagana City FC, Police FC,
                 Hope FC, Etincelles FC, Etoile de l'Est

1/8 Finals

First Legs
[Jun 12]
Mukura VS              1-3 Kiyovu SC
Etoile de l'Est        1-2 Police FC
Intare FC              2-1 Bugesera FC
Gicumbi FC             0-0 Espoir FC
[Jun 13]
APR FC                 0-1 Kigali FC
Marines FC             0-1 Rayon Sports FC
Gasogi United          1-0 Rwamagana City FC 
Hope FC                2-2 Etincelles FC
 
Second Legs 
[Jun 15]
Kiyovu SC              0-1 Mukura VS
Police FC              1-1 Etoile de l'Est
Espoir FC              1-1 Gicumbi FC
Bugesera FC            1-2 Intare FC
[Jun 16]
AS Kigali              0-0 APR FC
Rayon Sports FC        2-1 Marines FC 
Rwamagana City FC      0-0 Gasogi United
Etincelles FC          3-0 Hope FC       
 
Quarterfinals

First Legs
[Jun 19]
Etincelles FC          0-2 Police FC
AS Kigali              2-1 Gasogi Unted
[Jun 20]
Rayon Sports FC        7-1 Gicumbi FC
Intare FC              0-3 Kiyovu SC
 
Second Legs
[Jun 22]
Police FC              2-2 Etincelles FC
Gasogi United          1-1 AS KIgali
[Jun 23]
Kiyovu SC              2-2 Intare FC
Gicumbi FC             0-2 Rayon Sports FC 

Semifinals

First Legs
[Jun 26]
AS Kigali              1-2 Rayon Sports FC
[Jun 27]
Kiyovu SC              2-0 Police FC
 
Second Legs
[Jun 29]
Rayon Sports FC        1-2 AS Kigali              [2-4 pen]
[Jun 30]
Police FC              4-2 Kiyovu SC

Third Place Match [Jul 3, stade de Kigali]
Rayon Sports FC        3-1 Police FC              

Final [Jul 4, stade de Kigali]
AS Kigali              2-1 Kiyovu SC              [aet]

Heroes Cup 2019

NB: second ever edition; between top-4 of 2017/18 Azam Premier League 

Round 1 [Jan 26]
APR                    0-1 AS Kigali              
Etincelles             0-2 Rayon Sports           
 
Round 2 [Jan 29]
Etincelles             0-4 APR                    
Rayon Sports           0-0 AS Kigali              
 
Round 3 [Feb 1]
AS Kigali              1-1 Etincelles             
APR                    1-0 Rayon Sports           
 
Final Table:

 1.APR FC                         3   2  0  1   5- 1   6
 2.AS Kigali                      3   1  2  0   2- 1   5
 3.Rayon Sports                   3   1  1  1   2- 1   4
 4.Etincelles FC                  3   0  1  2   1- 7   1

Veterans Peace Cup 2019

Third Place Match [Jun 30]
Mulindi FC             0-3 ASC Intwari
 
Final [Jun 30]
Karibu FC              0-1 ASC Wahad


Championnat National de 2ème Division

Reported Tables:

Poule A
 1.Gasogi United                 22  17  4  1  43- 9  55       Promotion Playoff
 2.Vision FC                     22  15  5  2  39-10  50       Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Sorwathe FC                   22  11  6  5  26-16  39
 4.Vision Jeunesse Nouvelle FC   22  10  6  6  28-14  36
 5.Rugende FC                    22   9  9  4  20-12  36
 6.Sec Academy                   22   9  4  9  33-31  31
 7.Aspor FC                      21   9  3  9  29-23  30
 8.La Jeunesse                   21   5  8  8  17-18  23
 9.UR FC                         20   4  6 10  17-32  18
10.Gasabo United                 21   4  4 13  16-40  16
11.Espérance SK                  21   3  6 12  27-44  15
12.Akagera FC                    22   1  3 18  15-60   6
NB: total goal difference +1
 
Poule B              
 1.Etoile de l'Est               20  13  6  1  31- 6  45       Promotion Playoff
 2.Rwamagana City FC             20  13  4  3  32-12  43       Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Heroes FC                     20  11  4  5  38-19  37
 4.Hope FC                       20  10  6  4  32-16  36
 5.Intare FC                     18  10  4  4  29-13  34        
 6.Interforce FC                 19  10  3  6  30-18  33     
 7.Pepinière FC                  20   5  8  7  18-19  23
 8.Unity SC                      20   7  0 13  20-32  21
 9.United Stars                  18   5  1 12  12-33  16
10.Miroplast FC                  20   3  1 16   6-38  10  [R]
11.Gitikinyoni SC                20   2  1 17  11-52   7     
NB: one more win than loss; odd number of matches; total goal difference +1


2017/18

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Ian King for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Ian King
Last updated: 11 Jul 2019

(C) Copyright Ian King and RSSSF 2018/19
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.