Scotland 2021/22


Premiership

Premiership

Regular Stage | Championship Playoff | Relegation Playoff

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Celtic               33  26  4  3  78-19  82       Championship Playoff
 2.Rangers              33  23  7  3  67-27  76  [C]  Championship Playoff
 3.Heart of Midlothian  33  16  9  8  48-33  57  [P]  Championship Playoff
 4.Dundee United        33  10 11 12  31-37  41       Championship Playoff
 5.Ross County          33  10 10 13  45-52  40       Championship Playoff
 6.Motherwell           33  10 10 13  38-50  40       Championship Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Hibernian            33   9 11 13  31-37  38       Relegation Playoff
 8.Livingston           33  10  8 15  35-43  38       Relegation Playoff
 9.Aberdeen             33   9  9 15  38-42  36       Relegation Playoff
10.Saint Mirren         33   8 12 13  30-50  36       Relegation Playoff
11.Saint Johnstone      33   7  9 17  21-44  30       Relegation Playoff
12.Dundee               33   5 10 18  29-57  25  [P]  Relegation Playoff

Round 1
[Jul 31]
Rangers             3-0 Livingston          
  [Hagi 8, Wright 78, Roofe 90]
Dundee              2-2 Saint Mirren        
  [Shaughnessy 44og, Cummings 60; Brophy 4, McGrath 54pen]
Ross County         0-0 Saint Johnstone     
Heart of Midlothian 2-1 Celtic              
  [Mackay-Steven 8, Souttar 89; Ralston 54]
[Aug 1]
Aberdeen            2-0 Dundee United       
  [Hayes 27, Ramírez 51]
Motherwell          2-3 Hibernian           
  [Van Veen 12, Mugabi 29; Magennis 17, Doidge 56, Boyle 70pen]

Round 2
[Aug 7]
Dundee United       1-0 Rangers             
  [Robson 64]
Saint Mirren        1-2 Heart of Midlothian 
  [Shaughnessy 85; Halliday 16, Boyce 73]
[Aug 8]
Celtic              6-0 Dundee              
  [Furuhashi 20, 25, 67, Rogic 49, Ralston 84, Edouard 90pen]
Livingston          1-2 Aberdeen            
  [Anderson 35; Jenks 47, MacKenzie 94]
Saint Johnstone     1-1 Motherwell          
  [O'Donnell 34og; Watt 80]
Hibernian           3-0 Ross County         
  [Boyle 22, Magennis 26, Doidge 33]

Round 3
[Aug 21]
Celtic              6-0 Saint Mirren        
  [Abada 17, 22, Turnbull 28, 44, 84, Edouard 62]
Livingston          1-2 Motherwell          
  [Forrest 38; Watt 48, Grimshaw 79]
[Aug 22]
Dundee              2-2 Hibernian           
  [Cummings 11, McGowan 83; Boyle 39pen, Porteous 59]
Heart of Midlothian 1-1 Aberdeen            
  [Boyce 56pen; Ojo 71]
Saint Johnstone     0-1 Dundee United       
  [Pawlett 60]
Ross County         2-4 Rangers             
  [Clarke 40, White 77pen; Aribo 15, Goldson 19, Morelos 56, Arfield 84]

Round 4
[Aug 28]
Dundee United       0-2 Heart of Midlothian 
Hibernian           2-0 Livingston          
Motherwell          1-0 Dundee              
[Aug 29]
Rangers             1-0 Celtic              
Saint Mirren        0-0 Saint Johnstone     
Aberdeen            1-1 Ross County         

Round 5
[Sep 11]
Saint Johnstone     1-2 Rangers             
Celtic              3-0 Ross County         
Dundee              0-0 Livingston          
Saint Mirren        0-0 Dundee United       
Motherwell          2-0 Aberdeen            
[Sep 12]
Heart of Midlothian 0-0 Hibernian           

Round 6
[Sep 18]
Hibernian           2-2 Saint Mirren        
Ross County         2-2 Heart of Midlothian 
Aberdeen            0-1 Saint Johnstone     
[Sep 19]
Dundee United       1-0 Dundee              
Livingston          1-0 Celtic              
Rangers             1-1 Motherwell          

Round 7
[Sep 25]
Dundee              0-1 Rangers             
Heart of Midlothian 3-0 Livingston          
Motherwell          2-1 Ross County         
[Sep 26]
Saint Mirren        3-2 Aberdeen            
Celtic              1-1 Dundee United       
Hibernian           1-0 Saint Johnstone     

Round 8
[Oct 2]
Dundee United       1-0 Ross County         
Heart of Midlothian 2-0 Motherwell          
Livingston          0-1 Saint Mirren        
Saint Johnstone     3-1 Dundee              
[Oct 3]
Aberdeen            1-2 Celtic              
Rangers             2-1 Hibernian           

Round 9 [Oct 16]
Hibernian           0-3 Dundee United       
Motherwell          0-2 Celtic              
Rangers             1-1 Heart of Midlothian 
Ross County         2-3 Saint Mirren        
Saint Johnstone     0-3 Livingston          
Dundee              2-1 Aberdeen            

Round 10
[Oct 23]
Aberdeen            1-0 Hibernian           
Celtic              2-0 Saint Johnstone     
Heart of Midlothian 1-1 Dundee              
Ross County         2-3 Livingston          
Dundee United       2-1 Motherwell          
[Oct 24]
Saint Mirren        1-2 Rangers             

Round 11 [Oct 27]
Dundee              0-5 Ross County         
Hibernian           1-3 Celtic              
Livingston          1-1 Dundee United       
Motherwell          2-2 Saint Mirren        
Rangers             2-2 Aberdeen            
Saint Johnstone     1-1 Heart of Midlothian 

Round 12
[Oct 30]
Aberdeen            2-1 Heart of Midlothian 
Celtic              0-0 Livingston          
Dundee United       0-1 Saint Johnstone     
Saint Mirren        0-1 Dundee              
[Oct 31]
Motherwell          1-6 Rangers             
[Nov 24]
Ross County         1-0 Hibernian           

Round 13
[Nov 6]
Aberdeen            0-2 Motherwell          
Heart of Midlothian 5-2 Dundee United       
Saint Johnstone     0-0 Saint Mirren        
[Nov 7]
Dundee              2-4 Celtic              
Rangers             4-2 Ross County         
[Dec 8]
Livingston          1-0 Hibernian           

Round 14
[Nov 20]
Saint Mirren        1-1 Livingston          
Motherwell          2-0 Heart of Midlothian 
Dundee United       1-0 Aberdeen            
[Dec 14]
Hibernian           1-0 Dundee              
[Dec 15]
Rangers             2-0 Saint Johnstone     
Ross County         1-2 Celtic              

Round 15
[Nov 27]
Dundee              3-0 Motherwell          
Ross County         1-1 Dundee United       
Heart of Midlothian 2-0 Saint Mirren        
Saint Johnstone     1-2 Hibernian           
[Nov 28]
Livingston          1-3 Rangers             
Celtic              2-1 Aberdeen            

Round 16
[Nov 30]
Motherwell          1-0 Dundee United       
[Dec 1]
Saint Mirren        0-0 Ross County         
Hibernian           0-1 Rangers             
Aberdeen            2-0 Livingston          
Dundee              1-0 Saint Johnstone     
[Dec 2]
Celtic              1-0 Heart of Midlothian 

Round 17
[Dec 4]
Aberdeen            4-1 Saint Mirren        
Hibernian           1-1 Motherwell          
Rangers             3-0 Dundee              
[Dec 5]
Dundee United       0-3 Celtic              
Livingston          0-1 Heart of Midlothian 
[Dec 22]
Saint Johnstone     1-2 Ross County         

Round 18
[Dec 11]
Dundee United       0-1 Livingston          
Saint Mirren        1-1 Hibernian           
Saint Johnstone     0-1 Aberdeen            
Ross County         3-2 Dundee              
[Dec 12]
Heart of Midlothian 0-2 Rangers             
Celtic              1-0 Motherwell          

Round 19
[Dec 18]
Rangers             1-0 Dundee United       
Motherwell          2-0 Saint Johnstone     
Livingston          1-1 Ross County         
Dundee              0-1 Heart of Midlothian 
[Dec 22]
Hibernian           1-0 Aberdeen            
Saint Mirren        0-0 Celtic              

Round 20 [Dec 26]
Saint Johnstone     1-3 Celtic              
Aberdeen            2-1 Dundee              
Heart of Midlothian 2-1 Ross County         
Motherwell          2-1 Livingston          
Rangers             2-0 Saint Mirren        
Dundee United       1-3 Hibernian           

Round 21
[Jan 17]
Celtic              2-0 Hibernian           
[Jan 18]
Livingston          2-0 Dundee              
Aberdeen            1-1 Rangers             
Dundee United       1-2 Saint Mirren        
Ross County         3-1 Motherwell          
Heart of Midlothian 2-0 Saint Johnstone     

Round 22
[Jan 25]
Saint Mirren        1-0 Aberdeen            
[Jan 26]
Dundee United       2-1 Ross County         
Heart of Midlothian 1-2 Celtic              
Motherwell          0-0 Hibernian           
Rangers             1-0 Livingston         
Saint Johnstone     0-0 Dundee              

Round 23
[Jan 29]
Ross County         3-3 Rangers             
Celtic              1-0 Dundee United       
Heart of Midlothian 2-0 Motherwell          
Hibernian           2-3 Livingston          
[Feb 15]
Aberdeen            1-1 Saint Johnstone     
[Mar 9]
Dundee              0-1 Saint Mirren        

Round 24
[Feb 1]
Dundee              0-0 Dundee United       
Hibernian           0-0 Heart of Midlothian 
Livingston          1-2 Saint Johnstone     
Ross County         1-1 Aberdeen            
Saint Mirren        1-1 Motherwell          
[Feb 2]
Celtic              3-0 Rangers             

Round 25
[Feb 5]
Hibernian           0-1 Saint Mirren        
Saint Johnstone     0-0 Dundee United       
Livingston          2-1 Aberdeen            
Dundee              1-2 Ross County         
[Feb 6]
Motherwell          0-4 Celtic              
Rangers             5-0 Heart of Midlothian 

Round 26 [Feb 9]
Rangers             2-0 Hibernian           
Ross County         1-1 Livingston          
Aberdeen            2-3 Celtic              
Dundee United       2-0 Motherwell          
Heart of Midlothian 1-2 Dundee              
Saint Mirren        2-1 Saint Johnstone     

Round 27
[Feb 19]
Hibernian           2-0 Ross County          
Livingston          1-1 Saint Mirren        
Motherwell          1-1 Aberdeen            
Saint Johnstone     2-1 Heart of Midlothian 
[Feb 20]
Dundee United       1-1 Rangers             
Celtic              3-2 Dundee              

Round 28
[Feb 26]
Aberdeen            1-1 Dundee United       
Saint Mirren        0-2 Heart of Midlothian 
Dundee              0-4 Livingston          
Ross County         3-1 Saint Johnstone     
[Feb 27]
Hibernian           0-0 Celtic              
Rangers             2-2 Motherwell          

Round 29 [Mar 2]
Dundee              0-0 Hibernian           
Motherwell          0-1 Ross County          
Saint Johnstone     0-1 Rangers             
Celtic              2-0 Saint Mirren        
Heart of Midlothian 2-0 Aberdeen            
Livingston          2-1 Dundee United       

Round 30
[Mar 5]
Hibernian           0-0 Saint Johnstone     
Rangers             1-0 Aberdeen            
Ross County         1-0 Saint Mirren        
Motherwell          1-1 Dundee              
Dundee United       2-2 Heart of Midlothian 
[Mar 6]
Livingston          1-3 Celtic              

Round 31
[Mar 19]
Heart of Midlothian 2-0 Livingston          
Saint Johnstone     2-1 Motherwell          
Saint Mirren        1-2 Dundee United       
Aberdeen            3-1 Hibernian           
Celtic              4-0 Ross County         
[Mar 20]
Dundee              1-2 Rangers             

Round 32
[Apr 2]
Dundee              2-2 Aberdeen            
Hibernian           1-1 Dundee United       
Motherwell          4-2 Saint Mirren        
Ross County         1-1 Heart of Midlothian 
Saint Johnstone     1-0 Livingston          
[Apr 3]
Rangers             1-2 Celtic              

Round 33
[Apr 9]
Aberdeen            0-1 Ross County         
Celtic              7-0 Saint Johnstone     
Dundee United       2-2 Dundee              
Heart of Midlothian 3-1 Hibernian           
Livingston          2-2 Motherwell          
[Apr 10]
Saint Mirren        0-4 Rangers             

Final Table:

 1.Celtic               33  26  4  3  78-19  82       Championship Playoff
 2.Rangers              33  23  7  3  67-27  76  [C]  Championship Playoff
 3.Heart of Midlothian  33  16  9  8  48-33  57  [P]  Championship Playoff
 4.Dundee United        33  10 11 12  31-37  41       Championship Playoff
 5.Ross County          33  10 10 13  45-52  40       Championship Playoff
 6.Motherwell           33  10 10 13  38-50  40       Championship Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Hibernian            33   9 11 13  31-37  38       Relegation Playoff
 8.Livingston           33  10  8 15  35-43  38       Relegation Playoff
 9.Aberdeen             33   9  9 15  38-42  36       Relegation Playoff
10.Saint Mirren         33   8 12 13  30-50  36       Relegation Playoff
11.Saint Johnstone      33   7  9 17  21-44  30       Relegation Playoff
12.Dundee               33   5 10 18  29-57  25  [P]  Relegation Playoff

Championship Playoff

Final Table:

 1.Celtic               38  29  6  3  92-22  93       Champions
 2.Rangers              38  27  8  3  80-31  89  [C]
 3.Heart of Midlothian  38  17 10 11  54-44  61  [P]
 4.Dundee United        38  12 12 14  37-44  48
 5.Motherwell           38  12 10 16  42-61  46
 6.Ross County          38  10 11 17  47-61  41

Round 34
[Apr 23]
Motherwell          1-3 Rangers             
[Apr 24]
Ross County         0-2 Celtic              
Dundee United       2-3 Heart of Midlothian 

Round 35
[Apr 30]
Dundee United       1-0 Motherwell          
Heart of Midlothian 0-0 Ross County         
[May 1]
Celtic              1-1 Rangers             

Round 36
[May 7]
Celtic              4-1 Heart of Midlothian 
Ross County         0-1 Motherwell          
[May 8]
Rangers             2-0 Dundee United       

Round 37 [May 11]
Dundee United       1-1 Celtic              
Motherwell          2-1 Heart of Midlothian 
Rangers             4-1 Ross County         

Round 38 [May 14]
Celtic              6-0 Motherwell          
Heart of Midlothian 1-3 Rangers             
Ross County         1-2 Dundee United       

Final Table:

 1.Celtic               38  29  6  3  92-22  93       Champions
 2.Rangers              38  27  8  3  80-31  89  [C]
 3.Heart of Midlothian  38  17 10 11  54-44  61  [P]
 4.Dundee United        38  12 12 14  37-44  48
 5.Motherwell           38  12 10 16  42-61  46
 6.Ross County          38  10 11 17  47-61  41

Relegation Playoff

Final Table:

 7.Livingston           38  13 10 15  41-46  49
 8.Hibernian            38  11 12 15  38-42  45
 9.Saint Mirren         38  10 14 14  33-51  44
10.Aberdeen             38  10 11 17  41-46  41
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11.Saint Johnstone      38   8 11 19  24-51  35       Relegation Playoff
-----------------------------------------------
12.Dundee               38   6 11 21  34-64  29  [P]  Relegated

Round 34
[Apr 23]
Dundee              1-1 Saint Johnstone     
Saint Mirren        0-1 Hibernian           
Aberdeen            1-2 Livingston          

Round 35 [Apr 30]
Aberdeen            1-0 Dundee              
Livingston          1-0 Hibernian           
Saint Johnstone     0-1 Saint Mirren        

Round 36 [May 7]	
Hibernian           1-1 Aberdeen            
Livingston          1-1 Saint Johnstone     
Saint Mirren        2-0 Dundee              

Round 37
[May 10]
Dundee              3-1 Hibernian           
[May 11]
Saint Johnstone     1-0 Aberdeen            
Saint Mirren        0-0 Livingston          

Round 38 [May 15]
Aberdeen            0-0 Saint Mirren        
Hibernian           4-0 Saint Johnstone     
Livingston          2-1 Dundee              

Final Table:

 7.Livingston           38  13 10 15  41-46  49
 8.Hibernian            38  11 12 15  38-42  45
 9.Saint Mirren         38  10 14 14  33-51  44
10.Aberdeen             38  10 11 17  41-46  41
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11.Saint Johnstone      38   8 11 19  24-51  35       Relegation Playoff
-----------------------------------------------
12.Dundee               38   6 11 21  34-64  29  [P]  Relegated


2020/21.

list of champions.

list of 2nd division champions.

list of 3rd division champions.

list of 4th division champions.

list of highland league champions.

list of east of scotland league champions.

list of south of scotland league champions.

all-time table.

list of divisional movements.

list of cup winners.

list of league cup winners.

list of qualifying cup winners.

list of glasgow cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Ian King for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Ian King
Last updated: 19 May 2022

(C) Copyright Ian King and RSSSF 2021/22
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.