Somalia 2016/17


First Division 2016/17
Regional Football League 2016/17

First Division 2016/17

Final Table:

 1.Dekedda SC               18  11  6  1  39-11  39       Champions
 2.Banaadir SC              18  10  4  4  33-14  34  [C]
 3.Elman FC                 18   9  5  4  38-14  32
 4.Heegan FC                18   9  5  4  26-17  32
 5.Horseed SC               18   7  8  3  20-16  29
 6.Jeenyo FC                18   6  8  4  30-25  26
 7.Gaadiidka FC             18   6  6  6  40-20  24
 8.Waxool FC                18   3  3 12  14-40  12  [P]
 9.Barige Dhexe FC          18   3  2 13  10-47  11  [P]
10.Mogadishu United         18   2  1 15  12-58   7  [P]

Round 1
[Nov 18]
Heegan             0-2 Elman              
[Nov 20]
Gaadiidka          2-2 Jeenyo             
[Nov 21]
Mogadishu United   1-3 Banaadir           
[Nov 22]
Bariga Dhexe       1-2 Dekedda            
[Nov 23]
Horseed            2-1 Waxool             

Round 2
[Nov 24]
Jeenyo             1-1 Heegan             
[Nov 25]
Elman              1-2 Banaadir           
[Nov 26]
Gaadiidka          1-1 Dekedda            
[Nov 27]
Mogadishu United   1-4 Waxool             
[Nov 28]
Bariga Dhexe       1-1 Horseed            

Round 3
[Feb 13]
Heegan             0-0 Banaadir           
Jeenyo             2-2 Dekedda            
[Feb 14]
Elman              5-2 Waxool             
Gaadiidka          1-1 Horseed            
[Feb 16]
Mogadishu United   0-2 Bariga Dhexe       

Round 4
[Feb 16]
Dekedda            1-1 Heegan             
[Feb 17]
Banaadir           3-0 Waxool             
Jeenyo             1-0 Horseed            
[Feb 20]
Elman              4-0 Bariga Dhexe       
Gaadiidka          7-0 Mogadishu United   

Round 5
[Feb 21]
Heegan             2-0 Waxool             
Dekedda            1-2 Horseed            
[Feb 23]
Banaadir           5-1 Bariga Dhexe       
Jeenyo             2-2 Mogadishu United   
[Feb 24]
Elman              3-1 Gaadiidka          

Round 6
[Feb 24]
Horseed            2-1 Heegan             
[Feb 27]
Waxool             0-1 Bariga Dhexe       
Dekedda            6-0 Mogadishu United   
[Feb 28]
Banaadir           2-1 Gaadiidka          
Jeenyo             1-1 Elman              

Round 7
[Mar 2]
Heegan             1-2 Bariga Dhexe       
Horseed            2-0 Mogadishu United   
[Mar 3]
Waxool             0-4 Gaadiidka          
Dekedda            0-0 Elman              
[Mar 6]
Banaadir           2-2 Jeenyo             

Round 8
[Mar 6]
Mogadishu United   1-2 Heegan             
[Mar 7]
Horseed            1-1 Elman              
Bariga Dhexe       0-6 Gaadiidka          
[Mar 9]
Dekedda            1-0 Banaadir           
Waxool             0-5 Jeenyo             

Round 9
[Mar 10]
Heegan             1-0 Gaadiidka          
Mogadishu United   0-7 Elman              
[Mar 13]
Bariga Dhexe       1-5 Jeenyo             
Horseed            0-3 Banaadir           
[Mar 14]
Waxool             1-7 Dekedda            

Halfway Table:

 1.Banaadir SC               9   6  2  1  20- 7  20  [C]
 2.Elman FC                  9   5  3  1  24- 7  18
 3.Dekedda SC                9   4  4  1  21- 8  16
 4.Jeenyo FC                 9   3  6  0  21-11  15
 5.Horseed SC                9   4  3  2  11-10  15
 6.Gaadiidka FC              9   3  3  3  23-10  12
 7.Heegan FC                 9   3  3  3   9- 9  12
 8.Barige Dhexe FC           9   3  1  5   9-24  10  [P]
 9.Waxool FC                 9   1  0  8   8-30   3  [P]
10.Mogadishu United          9   0  1  8   5-35   1  [P]

Round 10
[Mar 20]
Elman              0-0 Heegan             
Jeenyo             1-1 Gaadiidka          
[Mar 21]
Banaadir           3-1 Mogadishu United   
Dekedda            3-0 Bariga Dhexe       
[Mar 23]
Waxool             0-0 Horseed            

Round 11
[Mar 23]
Heegan             4-3 Jeenyo             
[Mar 24]
Banaadir           0-1 Elman              
Dekedda            2-1 Gaadiidka          
[Mar 27]
Waxool             1-2 Mogadishu United   
Horseed            0-0 Bariga Dhexe       

Round 12
[Mar 28]
Banaadir           0-1 Heegan             
Dekedda            4-0 Jeenyo             
[Mar 30]
Waxool             0-2 Elman              
Horseed            2-1 Gaadiidka          
[Mar 31]
Bariga Dhexe       0-1 Mogadishu United   

Round 13
[May 8]
Heegan             0-2 Dekedda            
[May 9]
Waxool             2-1 Banaadir           
[May 11]
Horseed            1-0 Jeenyo             
[May 12]
Bariga Dhexe       0-6 Elman              
[May 14]
Mogadishu United   1-6 Gaadiidka          

Round 14
[May 15]
Waxool             0-2 Heegan             
[May 16]
Horseed            1-1 Dekedda            
[May 18]
Bariga Dhexe       1-4 Banaadir           
[May 19]
Mogadishu United   1-3 Jeenyo             
[May 21]
Gaadiidka          3-0 Elman              

Round 15
[Jul 6]
Heegan             1-1 Horseed            
[Jul 7]
Bariga Dhexe       0-2 Waxool             
[Jul 10]
Mogadishu United   0-1 Dekedda            
[Jul 11]
Gaadiidka          0-0 Banaadir           
[Jul 12]
Elman              0-1 Jeenyo             

Round 16
[Jul 13]
Bariga Dhexe       0-4 Heegan             
[Jul 14]
Mogadishu United   1-3 Horseed            
[Jul 17]
Gaadiidka          1-1 Waxool             
[Jul 18]
Elman              0-2 Dekedda            
[Jul 19]
Jeenyo             0-3 Banaadir           

Round 17
[Jul 20]
Heegan             2-0 Mogadishu United   
[Jul 21]
Gaadiidka          2-0 Bariga Dhexe       
[Jul 24]
Elman              1-1 Horseed            
[Jul 25]
Jeenyo             0-0 Waxool             
[Jul 26]
Banaadir           1-1 Dekedda            

Round 18
[Jul 27]
Gaadiidka          2-3 Heegan             
[Jul 28]
Elman              4-0 Mogadishu United   
[Jul 31]
Jeenyo             1-0 Bariga Dhexe       
[Aug 1]
Banaadir           1-0 Horseed            
[Aug 2]
Dekedda            2-0 Waxool             

Final Table:

 1.Dekedda SC               18  11  6  1  39-11  39       Champions
 2.Banaadir SC              18  10  4  4  33-14  34  [C]
 3.Elman FC                 18   9  5  4  38-14  32
 4.Heegan FC                18   9  5  4  26-17  32
 5.Horseed SC               18   7  8  3  20-16  29
 6.Jeenyo FC                18   6  8  4  30-25  26
 7.Gaadiidka FC             18   6  6  6  40-20  24
 8.Waxool FC                18   3  3 12  14-40  12  [P]
 9.Barige Dhexe FC          18   3  2 13  10-47  11  [P]
10.Mogadishu United         18   2  1 15  12-58   7  [P]

Regional Football League 2016/17

NB: inaugural edition

Jubbaland league

NB: 8 participating teams; start: Dec 29 at Kismayo
 
[Dec 29]
Dowlada Hoose FC   2-2 Koban FC           
 
NB: to be followed by leagues in other semiautonomous states, with the regional
    winners qualifying for a final tournament to be held in Mogadishu to compete
    for the title of "Champion of Somalia's federal states"
 

2015/16

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Shafi'i Mohyaddin Abokar for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Shafi'i Mohyaddin Abokar (shafi.abokar@somsoccer.com)
Last updated: 14 Sep 2017

(C) Copyright Shafi'i Mohyaddin Abokar and RSSSF 2016/17
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.