Surinam 2010/11


First Level (Hoofdklasse)
Cup Tournaments
Second Level (Eerste Klasse)
Lower Levels (regional)

First Level (Hoofdklasse)

Regular Stage | Championship Playoff | Relegation Playoff

Regular Stage

Final Table:  

 1.WBC (Paramaribo)           18  14  3  1  47-17  45  Championship Playoff
 2.Inter Moengotapoe (Moengo) 18  14  1  3  50-26  43  Championship Playoff
 3.Transvaal (Paramaribo)     18   9  3  6  37-25  30  Championship Playoff
 4.Leo Victor (Paramaribo)    18   7  6  5  34-28  27  Championship Playoff
 5.Kamel Dewaker (Livorno)    18   6  5  7  26-27  23  Championship Playoff
 6.Excelsior (Meerzorg)       18   6  5  7  25-27  23  Championship Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Robinhood (Paramaribo)     18   5  3 10  32-44  18  Relegation Playoff
 8.Boskamp (Boskamp)          18   3  6  9  23-36  15  Relegation Playoff
 9.Voorwaarts (Paramaribo)    18   4  2 12  18-38  14  Relegation Playoff
10.The Brothers (Coronie)     18   3  4 11  17-41  13  Relegation Playoff

Championship Playoff

Final Table:

 1.Inter Moengotapoe (Moengo) 10   7  1  2  21-10  22  Champions
 2.WBC (Paramaribo)           10   6  0  4  20-14  18
 3.Leo Victor (Paramaribo)    10   5  0  5  22-17  15
 4.Excelsior (Meerzorg)       10   5  0  5  17-27  15
 5.Transvaal (Paramaribo)     10   4  1  5  17-15  13
 6.Kamel Dewaker (Livorno)    10   2  0  8   8-22   6

Relegation Playoff

Final Table:
   
 7.Robinhood (Paramaribo)      6   5  0  1  19- 6  12  [-3]
 8.Boskamp (Boskamp)           6   3  0  3  10- 9   9
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Voorwaarts (Paramaribo)     6   2  1  3   9-15   7  Relegation Playoff
-----------------------------------------------------
10.The Brothers (Coronie)      6   1  1  4  12-20   4  Relegated

NB: Robinhood 3 points deducted for fielding suspended players

Promotion/Relegation 1st/2nd level

First Leg [Jul 30]
Takdier Boys      1-2 Voorwaarts

Second Leg [Aug 13]
Voorwaarts        4-1 Takdier Boys

NB: both remain at former level

Cup Tournaments

SVB Cup 2010/11 | President Cup 2011 |
Paramaribo Cup 2010 | Royal Cup 2010

SVB Cup 2010/11

1/8 Finals
[Feb 9]
WBC               5-0 PVV  
Real Saramacca    2-1 Kamel Dewaker
[Feb 10]
Boma Star         2-2 Deva Boys         [9-10 pen]
Boskamp           5-2 Randjiet Boys 
[Feb 11]
Takdier Boys      3-4 Excelsior  
Inter Moengotapoe 6-2 Tammenga  
[Feb 13]
Leo Victor        5-2 ACoconut  
Robinhood         2-3 Notch 

Quarterfinals
[Apr 6]
Inter Moengotapoe 5-3 Deva Boys
Real Saramacca    3-2 Excelsior
[Apr 13]
Leo Victor        2-3 Notch 
WBC               4-0 Boskamp 

Semifinals [Jun 1]
WBC               8-1 Real Saramacca    
Notch             3-2 Inter Moengotapoe

Final [Jun 12]
WBC               2-4 Notch


President Cup 2011

[Nov 4, André Kamperveenstadion, Paramaribo]
Inter Moengotapoe 2-2 Notch             [5-4 pen]


Paramaribo Cup 2010

NB: 4th edition

Quarterfinals
[Sep 12]
Kamel Dewaker     3-2 Fortuna
Transvaal         6-1 Real Saramacca 
[Sep 14]
WBC               3-2 Boma Star 
Inter Moengotapoe 1-3 Excelsior 

Semifinals [Sep 16]
Kamel Dewaker     2-2 WBC               [4-1 pen]
Transvaal         2-0 Excelsior

Third Place Match [Sep 18]
WBC               3-0 Excelsior

Final [Sep 18]
Kamel Dewaker     2-1 Transvaal


Royal Cup 2010

NB: 5th edition; organised by Nacional

Preliminary Round [Sep 24]
Robinhood         0-1 Nacional
Transvaal         1-1 Voorwaarts 
Takdier Boys      0-0 Transvaal 
Jong Rambaan      1-2 Robinhood 
Nacional          1-0 Jong Rambaan
Voorwaarts        0-0 Takdier Boys 

NB: Transvaal won draw for first place against Voorwaarts

Fifth Place Match
Jong Rambaan      2-0 Takdier Boys

Third Place Match
Voorwaarts        0-0 Robinhood         [Voorwaarts on pen]

Final [Sep 26]
Transvaal         3-0 Nacional


Eerste Klasse

Final Table:

 1.SV Notch (Moengo)          22  17  1  4  52-20  52  Promoted
-----------------------------------------------------
 2.Takdier Boys (Paramaribo)  22  15  2  5  49-29  47  Promotion Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Boma Star (Lelydorp)       22  14  3  5  52-30  45
 4.Randjiet Boys (Leidingen)  22  14  2  6  61-29  41  [-3]
 5.SNL                        22  12  3  7  54-30  39
 6.FCS-Nacional (Paramaribo)  22   8  4 10  48-53  28
 7.Tammenga (Kwatta)          22   9  1 12  45-66  28
 8.Inter Rica (Moengo)        22   7  4 11  40-45  25
 9.De Ster (Lelydorp)         22   8  1 13  32-50  25
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
10.Real Saramacca (Grankreek) 22   7  3 12  31-44  24  Relegation Playoff
-----------------------------------------------------
11.Jai Hanuman                22   3  5 14  32-47  14  Relegated
12.Fortuna (Saramacca)        22   2  3 17  21-74   9  Relegated

NB: Randjiet Boys 3 points deducted for causing the abandonment of their match
    against Takdier Boys


Promotion/Relegation 2nd/3rd level

First Leg [Jul 30]
Paraguay           -  Real Saramacca

Second Leg [Aug 6]
Real Saramacca     -  Paraguay

Real Saramacca defeated Paraguay; both clubs remained at former level

Lower Levels (regional)

Introduction

NB: the third level is organised at district level;
    there are 10 'districten' (of which Sipaliwini does not have
    a league) and 10 'randdistricten' (border districts - these
    are the districts bordering the capital Paramaribo);
    the winners and runners-up of each district competition enter
    the lidbondentoernooi which determines the clubs to be promoted
    to the second level.

Districten
                     Region    Champions         Runners-Up
Albina               Oost (M)  Blessie           Inter Bergi  
Brokopondo           Zuid      ACoconut          Tahitie
Commewijne           Oost (C)  Ellen             Black Tiger
Coronie              West      Flamingo          Young The Brothers [*]
Moengo               Oost (M)  TOK               Peto
Nickerie             West      De Ster           Santos 
Para                 Zuid      Paraguay          Jong Talent
Saramacca            West      Jong Takdier Boys Bintang Baru
Sipaliwini           Zuid        no competition
Wageningen           West      Vitesse           Corinthiërs
[*] Young The Brothers withdrew for financial reasons and were replaced by
    Njango (4th in the Coronie Sportbond league as third-placed Zwaluw declined
    to replace Young the Brothers)

Randdistricten
                     Region    Champions         Runners-Up
Blauwgrond           Noord     Tibiti            De Rest
Domburg              Zuid      Tramos            All Star 2010
Kwatta               Noord     Hot Boys          Real Spartaan 
Leidingen            Midden    PVV               Inter Milan 
Lelydorp             Midden    Jong Rambaan      SCA
Livorno              Midden    Hind Boys         AS Highway Star  
Meerzorg             Oost (C)  Deva Boys         Nacional
Nieuwe Generatie     Noord     Botopasi          Jong Aurora 
Paramaribo Centraal  Noord     Young Rhythm      Bremen
Wanica               Midden    Jaw Jaw           Slee Junior

The 20 districts are grouped geographically (Midden=Centre, Noord=North, 
Oost=East (C=Commewijne, M=Marowijne), West=West, Zuid=South).  ´


Integra Port Services Lidbondentoernooi 2011
Played between the 38 champions and runners-up of the district leagues.

Regional Stage

Regio Oost | Regio Zuid | Regio Midden | Regio Noord | Regio West 

Regio Oost

Poule A
   Blessie
   Peto
   Ellen
   Nacional
Poule B
   TOK
   Inter Bergi
   Deva Boys
   Black Tiger

Qualified: Peto, TOK

Regio Zuid

Poule C
   Paraguay
   ACoconut
   All Star 2010
Poule D
   Tramos
   Tahitie
   Jong Talent

Qualified: Paraguay, ACoconut

Regio Midden

Poule E
   Hind Boys
   Slee Jr.
   Jong Rambaan
   Inter Milan 
Poule F
   Jaw Jaw
   Highway Star
   PVV
   SCA

Qualified: Hind Boys, Inter Milan 

Regio Noord

Poule G
   Tibiti
   Botopasi
   Real Spartaan
   Bremen
Poule H
   Hot Boys
   De Rest
   Jong Aurora
   Young Rhythm

Qualified: Jong Aurora, De Rest

Regio West

Poule I
   Jong Takdier Boys
   Njango
   Santos
   Vitesse
Poule J
   Bintang Baru
   Flamingo
   De Ster
   Corinthiërs

Qualified: Santos, Jong Takdier Boys

Final Round

Poule I

Final Table:

 1.Santos (Nickerie)           4   3  0  1  14- 7   9  Promoted
-----------------------------------------------------
 2.Paraguay (Para)             4   2  2  0   7- 4   8  Third Place Match
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Peto (Moengo)               4   2  1  1  11-13   7
 4.Jong Aurora (N. Generatie)  4   1  1  2   9-10   4
 5.Hind Boys (Livorno)         4   0  0  4   4-11   0

Poule K

Final Table:

 1.ACoconut (Brokopondo)       4   3  1  0  13- 6  10  Promoted
-----------------------------------------------------
 2.Inter Milan (Leidingen)     4   2  1  1  12-10   7  Second Place Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
   J. Takdier Boys (Saramacca) 4   2  1  1   8- 7   7  Second Place Playoff
 4.TOK (Moengo)                4   1  0  3   5-10   4
 5.De Rest (Blauwgrond)        4   0  1  3   2- 7   1

Second Place Playoff [Jul 20]
Inter Milan       3-1 Jong Takdier Boys

NB: Inter Milan qualified for Third Place Match

Third Place Match [Jul 23]
Paraguay          3-1 Inter Milan 

NB: Paraguay qualified for promotion playoff

Final [Jul 23]
Santos            2-4 ACoconut


2009/10.

2011/12.

list of champions.

list of district tournaments champions.

list of (super) cup finals.

list of foundation dates.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans (karel@rsssf.com).
Last updated: 10 Jan 2020

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2012/20
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.