Final Tables Argentina 2001-2010


Amateur Era.

Professional Era.


2000/2001

Asociación del Fútbol Argentino - First Division 2000/2001

Apertura Championship 2000/2001

 1. BOCA JUNIORS                     19  12   5   2  35- 19   41 (Buenos Aires)
 2. River Plate                      19  10   7   2  41- 24   37 (Buenos Aires)
 3. Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata      19  11   4   4  36- 29   37 (La Plata)
 4. Talleres (Córdoba)               19  11   3   5  31- 21   36 (Córdoba)
 5. San Lorenzo de Almagro           19  10   4   5  33- 18   34 (Buenos Aires)
 6. Vélez Sarsfield                  19   7   8   4  26- 20   29 (Buenos Aires)
 7. Estudiantes de La Plata          19   7   8   4  22- 17   29 (La Plata)
 8. Huracán (Buenos Aires)           19   6   9   4  26- 21   27 (Buenos Aires)
 9. Chacarita Juniors                19   8   3   8  19- 24   27 (San Martín) 
10. Colón                            19   7   5   7  29- 23   26 (Santa Fe)
11. Unión (Santa Fe)                 19   6   8   5  23- 21   26 (Santa Fe)
12. Rosario Central                  19   6   6   7  28- 31   24 (Rosario)
13. Newell's Old Boys                19   5   9   5  18- 23   24 (Rosario) 
14. Independiente (Avellaneda)       19   6   5   8  24- 23   23 (Avellaneda)
15. Lanús                            19   5   6   8  24- 26   21 (Lanús)
16. Belgrano (Córdoba)               19   3   8   8  22- 31   17 (Córdoba)
17. Argentinos Juniors               19   2   8   9  18- 28   14 (Buenos Aires)
18. Almagro                          19   2   7  10  18- 31   13 (Villa Raffo)
19. Los Andes (Lomas de Zamora)      19   3   3  13  21- 46   12 (Lomas de Zamora)
20. Racing Club                      19   1   8  10  12- 30   11 (Avellaneda)

Champion: Club Atlético Boca Juniors.

Clausura Championship 2000/2001

 1. SAN LORENZO DE ALMAGRO           19  15   2   2  43- 17   47 (Buenos Aires)
 2. River Plate                      19  13   2   4  48- 27   41 (Buenos Aires)
 3. Boca Juniors                     19   8   6   5  29- 26   30 (Buenos Aires)
 4. Argentinos Juniors               19   8   5   6  27- 22   29 (Buenos Aires)
 5. Racing Club                      19   7   8   4  21- 20   29 (Avellaneda)
 6. Chacarita Juniors                19   8   5   6  21- 25   29 (San Martín)
 7. Huracán (Buenos Aires)           19   8   4   7  28- 28   28 (Buenos Aires)
 8. Vélez Sarsfield                  19   7   6   6  25- 24   27 (Buenos Aires)
 9. Estudiantes de La Plata          19   7   6   6  23- 24   27 (La Plata)
10. Almagro                          19   7   5   7  27- 27   26 (Villa Raffo)
11. Talleres (Córdoba)               19   7   4   8  23- 23   25 (Córdoba)
12. Newell's Old Boys                19   7   3   9  27- 28   24 (Rosario)
13. Colón                            19   6   5   8  21- 27   23 (Santa Fe)
14. Lanús                            19   6   4   9  28- 30   22 (Lanús)
15. Unión (Santa Fe)                 19   5   5   9  32- 36   20 (Santa Fe)
16. Belgrano (Córdoba)               19   5   5   9  18- 26   20 (Córdoba)
17. Independiente (Avellaneda)       19   5   4  10  18- 21   19 (Avellaneda)
18. Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata      19   4   6   9  22- 28   18 (La Plata)
19. Los Andes (Lomas de Zamora)      19   5   6   8  24- 32   18 (Lomas de Zamora)
20. Rosario Central                  19   4   5  10  24- 38   17 (Rosario)

Champion: Club Atlético San Lorenzo de Almagro.

Note: 
 Los Andes (Lomas de Zamora): 3 points deducted.

South American cups qualification:

Libertadores cup 2002:
 Boca Juniors as Apertura champion and Libertadores holder.
 San Lorenzo de Almagro as Clausura champion.
 River Plate, Talleres (Córdoba) and Vélez Sarsfield by Aggregated table. 

Mercosur cup 2001:
 Boca Juniors, Independiente (Avellaneda) and River Plate were invited.
 San Lorenzo de Almagro, Talleres (Córdoba) and Vélez Sarsfield by Aggregated table.

Aggregated table 2000/2001:

 1. San Lorenzo de Almagro           38  25   6   7  76- 35  81 (Mercosur 2001 & Libertadores 2002)
 2. River Plate                      38  23   9   6  89- 51  78 (Mercosur 2001 & Libertadores 2002)
 3. Boca Juniors                     38  20  11   7  64- 45  71 (Mercosur 2001 & Libertadores 2002)
 4. Talleres (Córdoba)               38  18   7  13  54- 44  61 (Mercosur 2001 & Libertadores 2002)
 5. Vélez Sarsfield                  38  14  14  10  51- 44  56 (Mercosur 2001 & Libertadores 2002)
 6. Estudiantes de La Plata          38  14  14  10  45- 51  56
 7. Chacarita Juniors                38  16   8  14  40- 49  56
 8. Huracán (Buenos Aires)           38  14  13  11  54- 49  55
 9. Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata      38  15  10  13  58- 57  55
10. Colón                            38  13  10  15  50- 50  49
11. Newell's Old Boys                38  12  12  14  45- 51  48
12. Unión (Santa Fe)                 38  11  13  14  55- 57  46
13. Lanús                            38  11  10  17  52- 56  43
14. Argentinos Juniors               38  10  13  15  45- 50  43
15. Independiente (Avellaneda)       38  11   9  18  42- 44  42 (Mercosur 2001)
16. Rosario Central                  38  10  11  17  52- 69  41
17. Racing Club                      38   8  16  14  33- 50  40
18. Almagro                          38   9  12  17  45- 58  39
19. Belgrano (Córdoba)               38   8  13  17  40- 57  37
20. Los Andes (Lomas de Zamora)      38   8   9  21  45- 78  30

Note: 
 Los Andes (Lomas de Zamora): 3 points deducted.

Relegation was defined by the worts averages (points / matches) of the last 3 seasons:
 
                                  -----Seasons-----      
    Teams                         98/99 99/00 00/01 Points Matches Average

 1. Boca Juniors                     89    74    71    234     114   2.052
 2. River Plate                      59    86    78    223     114   1.956
 3. San Lorenzo de Almagro           61    69    81    211     114   1.850
 4. Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata      62    49    55    166     114   1.456
 5. Huracán (Buenos Aires)                       55     55      38   1.447
 6. Rosario Central                  57    66    41    164     114   1.438
 7. Talleres (Córdoba)               44    58    61    163     114   1.429
 8. Vélez Sarsfield                  46    61    56    163     114   1.429
 9. Newell's Old Boys                52    55    48    155     114   1.359
10. Independiente (Avellaneda)       51    61    42    154     114   1.350
11. Colón                            49    55    49    153     114   1.342
12. Chacarita Juniors                      45    56    101      76   1.328
13. Unión (Santa Fe)                 54    50    46    150     114   1.315
14. Lanús                            50    48    43    141     114   1.236
15. Estudiantes de La Plata          45    39    56    140     114   1.228
16. Racing Club                      55    45    40    140     114   1.228
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------
17. Argentinos Juniors               49    39    43    131     114   1.149 (Playoff)
18. Belgrano (Córdoba)               44    39    37    120     114   1.052 (Playoff)
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------
19. Almagro                                      39     39      38   1.026 (Relegated)
20. Los Andes (Lomas de Zamora)                  30     30      38   0.789 (Relegated)

Relegation / Promotion Playoffs:

 1. Argentinos Juniors                2   0   2   0   1-  1   2 (Buenos Aires)
    -----------------------------------------------------------
 2. Instituto                         2   0   2   0   1-  1   2 (Córdoba)


 1. Belgrano (Córdoba)                2   1   0   1   1-  1   3 (Córdoba)
    -----------------------------------------------------------
 2. Quilmes                           2   1   0   1   1-  1   3 (Quilmes)

Note:
 All teams preserved their previous level.


2001/2002

Asociación del Fútbol Argentino - First Division 2001/2002

Apertura Championship 2001/2002


 1. RACING CLUB                      19  12   6   1  34- 17   42 (Avellaneda)
 2. River Plate                      19  12   5   2  51- 16   41 (Buenos Aires)
 3. Boca Juniors                     19   9   6   4  41- 27   33 (Buenos Aires)
 4. Colón                            19   8   8   3  24- 16   32 (Santa Fe)
 5. San Lorenzo de Almagro           19   8   7   4  28- 22   31 (Buenos Aires) 
 6. Estudiantes de La Plata          19   7   6   6  27- 28   27 (La Plata)
 7. Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata      19   7   6   6  30- 35   27 (La Plata)
 8. Chacarita Juniors                19   6   8   5  28- 24   26 (San Martín)
 9. Belgrano (Córdoba)               19   6   8   5  17- 18   26 (Córdoba)
10. Independiente (Avellaneda)       19   7   5   7  26- 28   26 (Avellaneda)
11. Argentinos Juniors               19   7   4   8  22- 27   25 (Buenos Aires)
12. Lanús                            19   7   4   8  21- 28   25 (Lanús)
13. Nueva Chicago                    19   7   3   9  26- 33   24 (Buenos Aires)
14. Newell's Old Boys                19   6   5   8  29- 28   23 (Rosario)
15. Vélez Sarsfield                  19   5   7   7  27- 30   22 (Buenos Aires)
16. Rosario Central                  19   5   5   9  18- 26   20 (Rosario)
17. Unión (Santa Fe)                 19   3   9   7  23- 25   18 (Santa Fe)
18. Banfield                         19   4   6   9  16- 24   18 (Banfield)
19. Huracán (Buenos Aires)           19   3   5  11  22- 39   14 (Buenos Aires)
20. Talleres (Córdoba)               19   4   1  14  18- 37   13 (Córdoba)

Champion: Racing Club.
  
Clausura Championship 2001/2002

 1. RIVER PLATE                      19  13   4   2  39- 13   43 (Buenos Aires)
 2. Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata      19  11   4   4  33- 23   37 (La Plata)
 3. Boca Juniors                     19  10   5   4  25- 17   35 (Buenos Aires)
 4. Huracán (Buenos Aires)           19   9   3   7  27- 24   30 (Buenos Aires)
 5. Banfield                         19   8   6   5  21- 19   30 (Banfield)
 6. Racing Club                      19   8   5   6  19- 17   29 (Avellaneda)
 7. Newell's Old Boys                19   8   4   7  26- 25   28 (Rosario)
 8. Estudiantes de La Plata          19   7   6   6  34- 27   27 (La Plata)
 9. Vélez Sarsfield                  19   7   5   7  27- 20   26 (Buenos Aires)
10. Lanús                            19   6   8   5  20- 18   26 (Lanús)
11. San Lorenzo de Almagro           19   6   8   5  24- 23   26 (Buenos Aires)
12. Colón                            19   6   6   7  24- 23   24 (Santa Fe)
13. Nueva Chicago                    19   6   6   7  16- 21   24 (Buenos Aires)
14. Chacarita Juniors                19   4   9   6  23- 24   21 (San Martín)
15. Unión (Santa Fe)                 19   5   6   8  20- 27   21 (Santa Fe)
16. Rosario Central                  19   5   5   9  20- 26   20 (Rosario)
17. Argentinos Juniors               19   5   5   9  20- 32   20 (Buenos Aires)
18. Belgrano (Córdoba)               19   5   3  11  16- 24   18 (Córdoba)
19. Talleres (Córdoba)               19   5   2  12  14- 31   17 (Córdoba)
20. Independiente (Avellaneda)       19   3   6  10  14- 28   15 (Avellaneda)

Champion: Club Atlético River Plate.

South American cups qualification:

Libertadores cup 2003:
 Racing Club as Apertura champion.
 River Plate as Clausura champion.
 Boca Juniors and Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata by Aggregated table. 

Sudamericana cup 2002:
 San Lorenzo de Almagro as Mercosur 2001 champion. 
 River Plate and Boca Juniors were invited.
 Racing Club and Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata by Aggregated table.
 
Aggregated table 2001/2002:

 1. River Plate                      38  25   9   4  90- 29  84 (Sudamericana 2002 & Libertadores 2003)
 2. Racing Club                      38  20  11   7  53- 34  71 (Sudamericana 2002 & Libertadores 2003) 
 3. Boca Juniors                     38  19  11   8  66- 44  68 (Sudamericana 2002 & Libertadores 2003)
 4. Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata      38  18  10  10  63- 58  64 (Sudamericana 2002 & Libertadores 2003)
 5. San Lorenzo de Almagro           38  14  15   9  52- 45  57 (Sudamericana 2002)
 6. Colón                            38  14  14  10  48- 39  56
 7. Estudiantes de La Plata          38  14  12  12  61- 55  54
 8. Newell's Old Boys                38  14   9  15  55- 53  51
 9. Lanús                            38  13  12  13  41- 46  51
10. Vélez Sarsfield                  38  12  12  14  54- 50  48
11. Banfield                         38  12  12  14  37- 43  48
12. Nueva Chicago                    38  13   9  16  42- 54  48
13. Chacarita Juniors                38  10  17  11  51- 48  47
14. Argentinos Juniors               38  12   9  17  42- 59  45
15. Huracán (Buenos Aires)           38  12   8  18  49- 63  44
16. Belgrano (Córdoba)               38  11  11  16  33- 42  44
17. Independiente (Avellaneda)       38  10  11  17  40- 56  41
18. Rosario Central                  38  10  10  18  38- 52  40
19. Unión (Santa Fe)                 38   8  15  15  43- 52  39
20. Talleres (Córdoba)               38   9   3  26  32- 68  30


Relegation was defined by the worts averages (points / matches) of the last 3 seasons:
 
                                  -----Seasons-----      
    Teams                         99/00 00/01 01/02 Points Matches Average 
 1. River Plate                      86    78    84    248     114   2.175 
 2. Boca Juniors                     74    71    68    214     114   1.877 
 3. San Lorenzo de Almagro           69    81    57    207     114   1.815 
 4. Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata      49    55    64    168     114   1.473 
 5. Vélez Sarsfield                  61    56    48    165     114   1.447 
 6. Colón                            55    49    56    160     114   1.403 
 7. Racing Club                      45    40    71    156     114   1.368
 8. Newell's Old Boys                55    48    51    154     114   1.350 
 9. Estudiantes de La Plata          39    56    54    149     114   1.307 
10. Talleres (Córdoba)               58    61    30    149     114   1.307 
11. Huracán (Buenos Aires)                 55    44     99      76   1.302 
12. Chacarita Juniors                45    56    47    148     114   1.298 
13. Rosario Central                  66    41    40    147     114   1.289 
14. Banfield                                     48     48      38   1.263 
15. Independiente (Avellaneda)       61    42    41    144     114   1.263 
16. Nueva Chicago                                48     48      38   1.263 
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------
17. Lanús                            48    43    51    142     114   1.245 (Playoff)
18. Unión (Santa Fe)                 50    46    38    135     114   1.184 (Playoff)
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------
19. Argentinos Juniors               39    43    45    127     114   1.114 (Relegated)
20. Belgrano (Córdoba)               39    37    41    120     114   1.052 (Relegated) 


Relegation / Promotion Playoffs:

 1. Lanús                             2   1   1   0   3-  2   4 (Lanús)
    -----------------------------------------------------------
 2. Huracán (Tres Arroyos)            2   0   1   1   2-  3   1 (Tres Arroyos)


 1. Unión (Santa Fe)                  2   1   0   1   4-  3   3 (Santa Fe)
    -----------------------------------------------------------
 2. Club Gimnasia y Esgrima           2   1   0   1   3-  4   3 (Concepción del Uruguay)

Note:
 All teams preserved their previous level.


2002/2003

Asociación del Fútbol Argentino - First Division 2002/2003

Apertura Championship 2002/2003


 1. Independiente (Avellaneda)       19  13   4   2  48- 19   43 (Avellaneda)
 2. Boca Juniors                     19  12   4   3  32- 15   40 (Buenos Aires)
 3. River Plate                      19  11   3   5  35- 23   36 (Buenos Aires)
 4. Chacarita Juniors                19   9   3   7  19- 21   30 (San Martín)
 5. Vélez Sarsfield                  19   8   4   7  23- 19   28 (Buenos Aires)
 6. Racing Club                      19   8   4   7  28- 28   28 (Avellaneda)
 7. Colón                            19   7   7   5  26- 26   28 (Santa Fe)
 8. Arsenal                          19   7   6   6  29- 25   27 (Sarandí)
 9. San Lorenzo de Almagro           19   7   6   6  28- 25   27 (Buenos Aires)
10. Newell's Old Boys                19   7   6   6  23- 22   27 (Rosario)
11. Lanús                            19   6   8   5  21- 24   26 (Lanús)
12. Banfield                         19   6   7   6  21- 17   25 (Banfield)
13. Rosario Central                  19   7   4   8  36- 34   25 (Rosario)
14. Unión (Santa Fe)                 19   6   5   8  26- 28   23 (Santa Fe)
15. Talleres (Córdoba)               19   5   8   6  23- 27   23 (Córdoba)
16. Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata      19   4   8   7  18- 24   20 (La Plata)
17. Olimpo                           19   5   5   9  20- 30   20 (Bahía Blanca)
18. Nueva Chicago                    19   3   6  10  20- 29   15 (Buenos Aires)
19. Estudiantes de La Plata          19   4   3  12  21- 36   15 (La Plata)
20. Huracán (Buenos Aires)           19   2   5  12  17- 42   11 (Buenos Aires)

Champion: Club Atlético Independiente.
  
Clausura Championship 2002/2003

 1. RIVER PLATE                      19  13   4   2  43- 18   43 (Buenos Aires)
 2. Boca Juniors                     19  12   3   4  36- 23   39 (Buenos Aires)
 3. Vélez Sarsfield                  19  12   2   5  27- 12   38 (Buenos Aires)
 4. Rosario Central                  19  10   7   2  40- 18   37 (Rosario)
 5. Olimpo                           19   9   4   6  22- 17   31 (Bahía Blanca)
 6. Colón                            19   7   8   4  19- 14   29 (Santa Fe)
 7. San Lorenzo de Almagro           19   8   5   6  27- 28   29 (Buenos Aires)
 8. Estudiantes de La Plata          19   7   7   5  24- 18   28 (La Plata)
 9. Nueva Chicago                    19   7   5   7  29- 33   26 (Buenos Aires)
10. Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata      19   7   5   7  21- 26   26 (La Plata)
11. Racing Club                      19   6   7   6  26- 24   25 (Avellaneda)
12. Lanús                            19   7   4   8  27- 29   25 (Lanús)
13. Banfield                         19   6   5   8  18- 20   23 (Banfield)
14. Arsenal                          19   4  10   5  12- 13   22 (Sarandí)
15. Newell's Old Boys                19   5   7   7  21- 26   22 (Rosario)
16. Talleres (Córdoba)               19   5   6   8  23- 26   21 (Córdoba)
17. Independiente (Avellaneda)       19   4   6   9  13- 25   18 (Avellaneda)
18. Unión (Santa Fe)                 19   4   5  10  18- 29   17 (Santa Fe)
19. Chacarita Juniors                19   2   5  12  11- 24   11 (San Martín)
20. Huracán (Buenos Aires)           19   1   3  15  12- 46    6 (Buenos Aires)

Champion: Club Atlético River Plate.

South American cups qualification:

Copa Libertadores 2004:
 Boca Juniors as holders.
 Independiente (Avellaneda) as Apertura Champions.
 River Plate as Clausura Champions.
 Vélez Sarsfield and Rosario Central by Aggregated Table 2002/2003.

Copa Sudamericana 2003:
 San Lorenzo de Almagro as holders.
 River Plate and Boca Juniors were invited.
 Vélez Sarsfield, Rosario Central, Independiente (Avellaneda) and Colón by Aggregated Table 2002/2003.

Aggregated Table 2002/2003 (Apertura + Clausura):

 1. River Plate                      38  24   7   7  78- 41  79 (Sudamericana 2003 & Libertadores 04)
 2. Boca Juniors                     38  24   7   7  68- 38  79 (Sudamericana 2003 & Libertadores 04)
 3. Vélez Sarsfield                  38  20   6  12  50- 31  66 (Sudamericana 2003 & Libertadores 04)
 4. Rosario Central                  38  17  11  10  76- 52  62 (Sudamericana 2003 & Libertadores 04)
 5. Independiente (Avellaneda)       38  17  10  11  61- 44  61 (Sudamericana 2003 & Libertadores 04)
 6. Colón                            38  14  15   9  45- 40  57 (Sudamericana 2003)
 7. San Lorenzo de Almagro           38  15  11  12  55- 53  56 (Sudamericana 2003)
 8. Racing Club                      38  14  11  13  54- 52  53
 9. Lanús                            38  13  12  13  48- 53  51
10. Olimpo                           38  14   9  15  42- 47  51
11. Arsenal                          38  11  16  11  41- 38  49
12. Newell's Old Boys                38  12  13  13  44- 48  49
13. Banfield                         38  12  12  14  39- 37  48
14. Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata      38  11  13  14  39- 50  46
15. Talleres (Córdoba)               38  10  14  14  46- 53  44
16. Estudiantes de La Plata          38  11  10  17  45- 54  43
17. Nueva Chicago                    38  10  11  17  49- 62  41
18. Chacarita Juniors                38  11   8  19  30- 45  41
19. Unión (Santa Fe)                 38  10  10  18  44- 57  40
20. Huracán (Buenos Aires)           38   3   8  27  29- 88  17
 
Relegation was defined by the worts averages (points / matches) of the last 3 seasons:
 
                                  -----Seasons-----      
    Teams                         00/01 01/02 02/03 Points Matches Average 
 1. River Plate                      78    84    79    241     114   2.114 
 2. Boca Juniors                     71    68    79    218     114   1.912 
 3. San Lorenzo de Almagro           81    57    56    194     114   1.701 
 4. Vélez Sarsfield                  56    48    66    170     114   1.491 
 5. Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata      55    64    46    165     114   1.447 
 6. Racing Club                      40    71    53    164     114   1.438
 7. Colón                            49    56    57    162     114   1.421 
 8. Olimpo                                       51     51      38   1.342
 9. Estudiantes de La Plata          56    54    43    153     114   1.342 
10. Newell's Old Boys                48    51    49    148     114   1.298 
11. Arsenal                                      49     49      38   1.289 
12. Lanús                            43    51    51    145     114   1.271
13. Banfield                               48    48     96      76   1.263 
14. Chacarita Juniors                56    47    41    144     114   1.263 
15. Independiente (Avellaneda)       42    41    61    144     114   1.263 
16. Rosario Central                  41    40    62    143     114   1.254 
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------
17. Talleres (Córdoba)               61    30    44    135     114   1.184 (Playoff)
18. Nueva Chicago                          48    41     89      76   1.171 (Playoff)
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------
19. Unión (Santa Fe)                 46    38    40    124     114   1.087 (Relegated)
20. Huracán (Buenos Aires)           55    44    17    116     114   1.017 (Relegated)

Relegation / Promotion Playoffs:

 1. Talleres (Córdoba)                2   2   0   0   2-  0   6 (Córdoba) 
    -----------------------------------------------------------
 2. San Martín (Mendoza)              2   0   0   2   0-  2   0 (General San Martín)
 
 1. Nueva Chicago                     2   2   0   0   3-  0   6 (Buenos Aires)
    -----------------------------------------------------------
 2. Argentinos Juniors                2   0   0   2   0-  3   0 (Buenos Aires)    

Note: 
 All teams preserved their previous level.

2003/2004

Asociación del Fútbol Argentino - First Division 2003/2004

Apertura Championship 2003/2004

 1. BOCA JUNIORS                     19  11   6   2  31- 11   39 (Buenos Aires)
 2. San Lorenzo de Almagro           19  11   3   5  26- 13   36 (Buenos Aires)
 3. Banfield                         19   9   5   5  27- 18   32 (Banfield)
 4. Quilmes                          19   8   7   4  20- 13   31 (Quilmes)
 5. Rosario Central                  19   8   7   4  28- 26   31 (Rosario)
 6. Newell's Old Boys                19   7   8   4  27- 20   29 (Rosario)
 7. Arsenal                          19   6   8   5  18- 16   26 (Sarandí)
 8. River Plate                      19   7   5   7  23- 24   26 (Buenos Aires)
 9. Colón                            19   5   9   5  23- 24   24 (Santa Fe)
10. Talleres (Córdoba)               19   6   6   7  27- 30   24 (Córdoba)
11. Estudiantes de La Plata          19   6   5   8  18- 20   23 (La Plata)
12. Racing Club                      19   4  10   5  23- 23   22 (Avellaneda)
13. Lanús                            19   4  10   5  21- 23   22 (Lanús)
14. Independiente (Avellaneda)       19   5   7   7  15- 19   22 (Avellaneda)
15. Vélez Sarsfield                  19   5   7   7  20- 28   22 (Buenos Aires)
16. Chacarita Juniors                19   5   9   5  20- 19   21 (San Martín)
17. Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata      19   5   6   8  14- 22   21 (La Plata)
18. Olimpo                           19   5   5   9  17- 23   20 (Bahía Blanca)
19. Atlético de Rafaela              19   3   8   8  19- 28   17 (Rafaela)
20. Nueva Chicago                    19   2   5  12  14- 31   11 (Buenos Aires)

Champion: Club Atlético Boca Juniors.

Note:
 Chacarita Juniors 3 points deducted.

  
Clausura Championship 2003/2004

 1. River Plate                      19  12   4   3  41- 21   40 (Buenos Aires)
 2. Boca Juniors                     19  10   6   3  34- 17   36 (Buenos Aires)
 3. Talleres (Córdoba)               19  10   5   4  30- 19   35 (Córdoba)
 4. Banfield                         19   9   5   5  27- 17   32 (Banfield)
 5. Vélez Sarsfield                  19   9   4   6  31- 21   31 (Buenos Aires)
 6. Quilmes                          19   7   8   4  21- 16   29 (Quilmes)
 7. Arsenal                          19   7   8   4  21- 22   29 (Sarandí)
 8. Racing Club                      19   8   4   7  29- 29   28 (Avellaneda)
 9. San Lorenzo de Almagro           19   6   8   5  18- 16   26 (Buenos Aires)
10. Atlético de Rafaela              19   7   5   7  25- 24   26 (Rafaela)
11. Colón                            19   7   4   8  20- 26   25 (Santa Fe)
12. Newell's Old Boys                19   4  10   5  28- 25   22 (Rosario)
13. Independiente (Avellaneda)       19   5   7   7  21- 27   22 (Avellaneda)
14. Estudiantes de La Plata          19   5   6   8  19- 29   21 (La Plata)
15. Lanús                            19   5   5   9  21- 27   20 (Lanús)
16. Olimpo                           19   4   7   8  18- 28   19 (Bahía Blanca)
17. Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata      19   3   8   8  21- 26   17 (La Plata)
18. Nueva Chicago                    19   2  11   6  18- 27   17 (Buenos Aires)
19. Chacarita Juniors                19   3   8   8  21- 34   17 (San Martín)
20. Rosario Central                  19   2   7  10  16- 29   13 (Rosario)
 
Champion: Club Atlético River Plate.

South American cups qualification:

Copa Libertadores 2005:
 Boca Juniors as Apertura Champions.
 River Plate as Clausura Champions.
 Banfield, San Lorenzo de Almagro and Quilmes by Aggregated Table 2003/2004.

Copa Sudamericana 2004:
 River Plate and Boca Juniors were invited.
 Banfield, San Lorenzo de Almagro, Quilmes and Arsenal by Aggregated Table 2003/2004.
 Talleres (Córdoba) did not qualify to this cup because they had to play the Relegation playoff. 

Aggregated Table 2003/2004 (Apertura + Clausura):

 1. Boca Juniors                     38  21  12   5  65- 28   75 (Sudamericana 2004 & Libertadores 2005) 
 2. River Plate                      38  19   9  10  64- 45   66 (Sudamericana 2004 & Libertadores 2005)
 3. Banfield                         38  18  10  10  54- 35   64 (Sudamericana 2004 & Libertadores 2005)
 4. San Lorenzo de Almagro           38  17  11  10  44- 29   62 (Sudamericana 2004 & Libertadores 2005)
 5. Quilmes                          38  15  15   8  41- 29   60 (Sudamericana 2004 & Libertadores 2005)
 6. Talleres (Córdoba)               38  16  11  11  57- 49   59 
 7. Arsenal                          38  13  16   9  39- 38   55 (Sudamericana 2004)
 8. Vélez Sarsfield                  38  14  11  13  51- 49   53
 9. Newell's Old Boys                38  11  18   9  55- 45   51
10. Racing Club                      38  12  14  12  52- 52   50
11. Colón                            38  12  13  13  43- 50   49
12. Independiente (Avellaneda)       38  10  14  14  36- 46   44
13. Rosario Central                  38  10  14  14  44- 55   44
14. Estudiantes de La Plata          38  11  11  16  37- 49   44
15. Atlético de Rafaela              38  10  13  15  44- 52   43
16. Lanús                            38   9  15  14  42- 50   42
17. Olimpo                           38   9  12  17  35- 51   39
18. Chacarita Juniors                38   8  17  13  41- 53   38 
19. Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata      38   8  14  16  35- 48   38
20. Nueva Chicago                    38   4  16  18  32- 58   28

Note: 
 Chacarita Juniors 3 points deducted.
 
Relegation was defined by the worts averages (points / matches) of the last 3 seasons:
 
                                  -----Seasons-----      
    Teams                         01/02 02/03 03/04 Points Matches Average 
 1. River Plate                      84    79    66    229     114   2.008 
 2. Boca Juniors                     68    79    75    222     114   1.947 
 3. Quilmes                                      60     60      38   1.578
 4. San Lorenzo de Almagro           57    56    62    175     114   1.535 
 5. Racing Club                      71    53    50    174     114   1.526
 6. Vélez Sarsfield                  48    66    53    167     114   1.464 
 7. Colón                            56    57    49    162     114   1.421 
 8. Banfield                         48    48    64    160     114   1.403 
 9. Arsenal                                49    55    104      76   1.368 
10. Newell's Old Boys                51    49    51    151     114   1.324 
11. Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata      64    46    38    148     114   1.298 
12. Independiente (Avellaneda)       41    61    44    146     114   1.280 
13. Rosario Central                  40    62    44    146     114   1.280 
14. Lanús                            51    51    42    144     114   1.263
15. Estudiantes de La Plata          54    43    44    141     114   1.236 
16. Olimpo                                 51    39     90      76   1.184
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------
17. Talleres (Córdoba)               30    44    59    133     114   1.166 (Playoff)
18. Atlético de Rafaela                          43     43      38   1.131 (Playoff)
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------
19. Chacarita Juniors                47    41    38    126     114   1.105 (Relegated)
20. Nueva Chicago                    48    41    28    117     114   1.026 (Relegated)

Relegation / Promotion Playoffs:

 1. Argentinos Juniors                2   2   0   0   4-  2    6 (Buenos Aires) 
    ------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Talleres (Córdoba)                2   0   0   2   2-  4    0 (Córdoba)
 
 1. Huracán (Tres Arroyos)            2   2   0   0   5-  3    6 (Tres Arroyos)
    ------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Atlético de Rafaela               2   0   0   2   3-  5    0 (Rafaela)    
 
 Note:
  Argentinos Juniors and Huracán (Tres Arroyos) were promoted to First Level.
  Talleres (Córdoba) and Atlético de Rafaela were relegated to Second Level.


2004/2005

Asociación del Fútbol Argentino - First Division 2004/2005

Apertura Championship 2004/2005

 1. NEWELL'S OLD BOYS                19  10   6   3  22- 11   36 (Rosario)
 2. Vélez Sarsfield                  19  10   4   5  21- 16   34 (Buenos Aires)
 3. River Plate                      19   9   6   4  28- 19   33 (Buenos Aires)
 4. Estudiantes de La Plata          19   7   9   3  22- 14   30 (La Plata)
 5. San Lorenzo de Almagro           19   8   6   5  29- 22   30 (Buenos Aires)
 6. Rosario Central                  19   8   6   5  19- 15   30 (Rosario)
 7. Colón                            19   7   6   6  24- 22   27 (Santa Fe)
 8. Boca Juniors                     19   7   5   7  22- 16   26 (Buenos Aires)
 9. Banfield                         19   6   8   5  24- 22   26 (Banfield)
10. Racing Club                      19   8   2   9  23- 22   26 (Avellaneda)
11. Lanús                            19   6   8   5  25- 26   26 (Lanús)
12. Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata      19   6   7   6  16- 23   25 (La Plata)
13. Arsenal                          19   5   9   5  17- 16   24 (Sarandí)
14. Quilmes                          19   6   6   7  14- 18   24 (Quilmes)
15. Independiente (Avellaneda)       19   6   5   8  23- 26   23 (Avellaneda)
16. Argentinos Juniors               19   6   4   9  17- 18   22 (Buenos Aires)
17. Almagro                          19   4  10   5  15- 18   22 (Villa Raffo)
18. Olimpo                           19   4   5  10  21- 29   17 (Bahía Blanca)
19. Instituto                        19   2   8   9  16- 30   14 (Córdoba)
20. Huracán (Tres Arroyos)           19   2   6  11  19- 34   12 (Tres Arroyos)

Champion: Club Atlético Newell's Old Boys.

Clausura Championship 2004/2005

 1. VÉLEZ SARSFIELD                  19  11   6   2  32- 14   39 (Buenos Aires)
 2. Banfield                         19  10   3   6  25- 16   33 (Banfield)
 3. Racing Club                      19   9   5   5  25- 17   32 (Avellaneda)
 4. Estudiantes de La Plata          19   8   7   4  28- 23   31 (La Plata)
 5. Rosario Central                  19   8   7   4  27- 24   31 (Rosario)
 6. Arsenal                          19   8   6   5  27- 22   30 (Sarandí)
 7. Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata      19   9   2   8  25- 25   29 (La Plata)
 8. Lanús                            19   7   7   5  36- 27   28 (Lanús)
 9. Instituto                        19   8   4   7  32- 30   28 (Córdoba)
10. River Plate                      19   8   3   8  31- 29   27 (Buenos Aires)
11. Colón                            19   6   8   5  30- 23   26 (Santa Fe)
12. Independiente (Avellaneda)       19   6   8   5  29- 26   26 (Avellaneda)
13. Olimpo                           19   7   5   7  18- 22   26 (Bahía Blanca)
14. Newell's Old Boys                19   5   9   5  22- 21   24 (Rosario)
15. Boca Juniors                     19   6   4   9  26- 30   22 (Buenos Aires)
16. San Lorenzo de Almagro           19   6   4   9  23- 29   22 (Buenos Aires)
17. Argentinos Juniors               19   5   6   8  28- 30   21 (Buenos Aires)
18. Quilmes                          19   5   5   9  16- 23   20 (Quilmes)
19. Almagro                          19   3   4  12  22- 44   13 (Villa Raffo)
20. Huracán (Tres Arroyos)           19   0   5  14  12- 42    5 (Tres Arroyos)

Note: 
     Almagro awd Boca Juniors [abandoned at 3-2; both teams lost points, awarded 2-3 Boca Juniors and Almagro 0-2]

Champion: Club Atlético Vélez Sarsfield.

South American cups qualification:

Copa Libertadores 2006:
 Newell's Old Boys as Apertura Champions.
 Vélez Sarsfield as Clausura Champions.
 Estudiantes de La Plata, Rosario Central and River Plate by Aggregated Table 2004/2005.

Copa Sudamericana 2005:
 River Plate and Boca Juniors were invited.
 Vélez Sarsfield, Estudiantes de La Plata, Rosario Central, Newell's Old Boys and Banfield by Aggregated Table 2004/2005.
 
Aggregated Table 2004/2005 (Apertura + Clausura):

 1. Vélez Sarsfield                  38  21  10   7  53- 30   73 (Sudamericana 2005 & Libertadores 2006)
 2. Estudiantes de La Plata          38  15  16   7  50- 37   61 (Sudamericana 2005 & Libertadores 2006)
 3. Rosario Central                  38  16  13   9  46- 39   61 (Sudamericana 2005 & Libertadores 2006)
 4. River Plate                      38  17   9  12  59- 48   60 (Sudamericana 2005 & Libertadores 2006)
 5. Newell's Old Boys                38  15  15   8  44- 32   60 (Sudamericana 2005 & Libertadores 2006)
 6. Banfield                         38  16  11  11  49- 38   59 (Sudamericana 2005) 
 7. Racing Club                      38  17   7  14  48- 39   58 
 8. Lanús                            38  13  15  10  61- 53   54
 9. Arsenal                          38  13  15  10  44- 38   54
10. Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata      38  15   9  14  41- 48   54
11. Colón                            38  13  14  11  54- 45   53
12. San Lorenzo de Almagro           38  14  10  14  52- 51   52
13. Independiente (Avellaneda)       38  12  13  13  52- 52   49
14. Boca Juniors                     38  13   9  16  48- 46   48 (Sudamericana 2005)
15. Quilmes                          38  11  11  16  30- 41   44
16. Argentinos Juniors               38  11  10  17  45- 48   43
17. Olimpo                           38  11  10  17  39- 51   43
18. Instituto                        38  10  12  16  48- 60   42 
19. Almagro                          38   7  14  17  37- 62   35
20. Huracán (Tres Arroyos)           38   2  11  25  31- 76   17

Note: 
 Almagro awd Boca Juniors [abandoned at 3-2; awarded 2-3 loss to Boca Juniors and 0-2 loss to Almagro]
 
Relegation was defined by the worts averages (points / matches) of the last 3 seasons:
 
                                  -----Seasons-----      
    Teams                         02/03 03/04 04/05 Points Matches Average 
 1. River Plate                      79    66    60    205     114   1.798 
 2. Boca Juniors                     79    75    48    202     114   1.771
 3. Vélez Sarsfield                  66    53    73    192     114   1.684 
 4. Banfield                         48    64    59    171     114   1.500 
 5. San Lorenzo de Almagro           56    62    52    170     114   1.491 
 6. Rosario Central                  62    44    61    167     114   1.464 
 7. Racing Club                      53    50    58    161     114   1.412
 8. Newell's Old Boys                49    51    60    160     114   1.403 
 9. Colón                            57    49    53    159     114   1.394 
10. Arsenal                          49    55    54    158     114   1.385 
11. Quilmes                                60    44    104      76   1.368
12. Independiente (Avellaneda)       61    44    49    154     114   1.350 
13. Estudiantes de La Plata          43    44    61    148     114   1.298 
14. Lanús                            51    42    54    147     114   1.289
15. Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata      46    38    54    138     114   1.210 
16. Olimpo                           51    39    53    133     114   1.166
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------
17. Argentinos Juniors                           43     43      38   1.131 (Playoff)
18. Instituto                                    42     42      38   1.105 (Playoff)
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------
19. Almagro                                      35     35      38   0.921 (Relegated)
20. Huracán (Tres Arroyos)                       17     17      38   0.447 (Relegated)

Relegation / Promotion Playoffs:

 1. Argentinos Juniors                2   1   0   1   4-  2    3 (Buenos Aires) 
    ------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Atlético de Rafaela               2   1   0   1   2-  4    3 (Rafaela)
 
 1. Instituto                         2   2   0   0   3-  1    6 (Córdoba)
    ------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Huracán (Buenos Aires)            2   0   0   2   1-  3    0 (Buenos Aires)    

Note:
 All teams preserved their previous level.


2005/2006

Asociación del Fútbol Argentino - First Division 2005/2006

Apertura Championship 2005/2006

 1. BOCA JUNIORS                     19  12   4   3  36- 17   40 (Buenos Aires)
 2. Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata      19  11   4   4  28- 19   37 (La Plata)
 3. Vélez Sarsfield                  19  10   3   6  26- 16   33 (Buenos Aires)
 4. Independiente (Avellaneda)       19   8   8   3  34- 22   32 (Avellaneda)
 5. Banfield                         19   5  13   1  25- 15   28 (Banfield)
 6. River Plate                      19   8   4   7  31- 22   28 (Buenos Aires)
 7. Estudiantes de La Plata          19   8   4   7  23- 22   28 (La Plata)
 8. Argentinos Juniors               19   8   4   7  19- 20   28 (Buenos Aires)
 9. San Lorenzo de Almagro           19   8   4   7  33- 39   28 (Buenos Aires)
10. Colón                            19   7   5   7  28- 27   26 (Santa Fe)
11. Racing Club                      19   7   4   8  28- 27   25 (Avellaneda)
12. Olimpo                           19   5   8   6  19- 23   23 (Bahía Blanca)
13. Lanús                            19   5   8   6  21- 31   23 (Lanús)
14. Arsenal                          19   5   7   7  23- 24   22 (Sarandí)
15. Rosario Central                  19   5   7   7  20- 29   22 (Rosario)
16. Newell's Old Boys                19   5   5   9  25- 27   20 (Rosario)
17. Quilmes                          19   4   7   8  20- 27   19 (Quilmes)
18. Atlético Gimnasia y Esgrima      19   3   9   7  23- 30   18 (San Salvador de Jujuy)
19. Tiro Federal                     19   4   3  12  22- 31   15 (Santa Fe)
20. Instituto                        19   2   9   8  11- 27   15 (Córdoba)

Champion: Club Atlético Boca Juniors.

Clausura Championship 2005/2006

 1. BOCA JUNIORS                     19  13   4   2  37- 12   43 (Buenos Aires)
 2. Lanús                            19  10   5   4  26- 15   35 (Lanús)
 3. River Plate                      19   9   7   3  39- 23   34 (Buenos Aires)
 4. Atlético Gimnasia y Esgrima      19  10   3   6  26- 16   33 (San Salvador de Jujuy)
 5. Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata      19   9   5   5  31- 22   32 (La Plata)
 6. Newell's Old Boys                19   8   7   4  27- 18   31 (Rosario)
 7. Banfield                         19  10   1   8  28- 22   31 (Banfield)
 8. San Lorenzo de Almagro           19   7   7   5  15- 14   28 (Buenos Aires)
 9. Olimpo                           19   7   5   7  22- 22   26 (Bahía Blanca)
10. Vélez Sarsfield                  19   5  10   4  19- 17   25 (Buenos Aires)
11. Estudiantes de La Plata          19   6   6   7  25- 31   24 (La Plata)
12. Independiente (Avellaneda)       19   6   5   8  18- 18   23 (Avellaneda)
13. Rosario Central                  19   5   8   6  15- 17   23 (Rosario)
14. Argentinos Juniors               19   5   7   7  26- 28   22 (Buenos Aires)
15. Arsenal                          19   5   7   7  17- 20   22 (Sarandí)
16. Colón                            19   5   5   9  18- 26   20 (Santa Fe)
17. Quilmes                          19   5   5   9  15- 28   20 (Quilmes)
18. Racing Club                      19   5   4  10  14- 24   19 (Avellaneda)
19. Instituto                        19   3   4  12  16- 37   13 (Córdoba)
20. Tiro Federal                     19   3   3  13  15- 39   12 (Rosario)

Champion: Club Atlético Boca Juniors.

South American cups qualification:

Copa Libertadores 2007:
 Boca Juniors as Apertura and Clausura Champion.
 Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata, River Plate, Banfield and Vélez Sarsfield by Aggregated
 Table 2005/2006.

Copa Sudamericana 2006:
 River Plate and Boca Juniors were invited.
 Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata, Banfield, Vélez Sarsfield, Lanús and San Lorenzo de 
 Almagro by Aggregated Table 2005/2006.
 
Aggregated Table 2005/2006 (Apertura + Clausura):

 1. Boca Juniors                     38  25   8   5  73- 29   83 (Sudamericana 2006 & Libertadores 2007)
 2. Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata      38  20   9   9  59- 41   69 (Sudamericana 2006 & Libertadores 2007)
 3. River Plate                      38  17  11  10  70- 45   62 (Sudamericana 2006 & Libertadores 2007)
 4. Banfield                         38  15  14   9  53- 37   59 (Sudamericana 2006 & Libertadores 2007)
 5. Vélez Sarsfield                  38  15  13  10  45- 33   58 (Sudamericana 2006 & Libertadores 2007)
 6. Lanús                            38  15  13  10  47- 46   58 (Sudamericana 2006)
 7. San Lorenzo de Almagro           38  15  11  12  48- 53   56 (Sudamericana 2006)
 8. Independiente (Avellaneda)       38  14  13  11  52- 40   55
 9. Estudiantes de La Plata          38  14  10  14  48- 53   52
10. Newell's Old Boys                38  13  12  13  52- 45   51
11. Atlético Gimnasia y Esgrima      38  13  12  13  49- 46   51
12. Argentinos Juniors               38  13  11  14  45- 48   50
13. Olimpo                           38  12  13  13  41- 45   49
14. Colón                            38  12  10  16  46- 53   46
15. Rosario Central                  38  10  15  13  35- 46   45
16. Arsenal                          38  10  14  14  40- 44   44
17. Racing Club                      38  12   8  18  42- 51   44
18. Quilmes                          38   9  12  17  35- 55   39
19. Instituto                        38   5  13  20  27- 64   28
20. Tiro Federal                     38   7   6  25  37- 70   27


Relegation was defined by the worts averages (points / matches) of the last 3 seasons:
 
                                  -----Seasons-----      
    Teams                         03/04 04/05 05/06 Points Matches Average 
 1. Boca Juniors                     75    48    83    206     114   1.807
 2. River Plate                      66    60    62    188     114   1.649
 3. Vélez Sarsfield                  53    73    58    184     114   1.614
 4. Banfield                         64    59    59    182     114   1.596
 5. San Lorenzo de Almagro           62    52    56    170     114   1.491
 6. Newell's Old Boys                51    60    51    162     114   1.421
 7. Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata      38    54    69    161     114   1.412
 8. Estudiantes de La Plata          44    61    52    157     114   1.377
 9. Lanús                            42    54    58    154     114   1.351
10. Arsenal                          55    54    44    153     114   1.342
11. Atlético Gimnasia y Esgrima                  51     51      38   1.342
12. Racing Club                      50    58    44    152     114   1.333
13. Rosario Central                  44    61    45    150     114   1.316
14. Independiente (Avellaneda)       44    49    55    148     114   1.298
15. Colón                            49    53    46    148     114   1.298
16. Quilmes                          60    44    39    143     114   1.254
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------
17. Argentinos Juniors                     43    50     93      76   1.224  (Playoff)
18. Olimpo                           39    43    49    131     114   1.149  (Playoff)
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------
19. Instituto                              42    28     70      76   0.921  (Relegated)
20. Tiro Federal                                 27     27      38   0.711  (Relegated)

Relegation / Promotion Playoffs:

 1. Belgrano (Córdoba)                2   2   0   0   4-  2    6 (Córdoba) 
    ------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Olimpo                            2   0   0   2   2-  4    0 (Bahía Blanca)
 
 1. Argentinos Juniors                2   0   2   0   3-  3    2 (Buenos Aires)
    ------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Huracán (Buenos Aires)            2   0   2   0   3-  3    2 (Buenos Aires)

Note:
 Belgrano (Córdoba) was promote to Fist Level.
 Olimpo was relegated to Second Level.
 Argentinos Juniors and Huracán (Buenos Aires) preserved their previous level.


2006/2007

Asociación del Fútbol Argentino - First Division 2006/2007

Torneo Apertura "Gillette Prestobarba Excel 2006/2007"

 1. BOCA JUNIORS                     19  14   2   3  41- 17   44 (Buenos Aires)
 2. ESTUDIANTES DE LA PLATA          19  14   2   3  35- 12   44 (La Plata)
 3. River Plate                      19  11   5   3  33- 17   38 (Buenos Aires)
 4. Independiente (Avellaneda)       19  10   2   7  33- 24   32 (Avellaneda)
 5. Arsenal                          19   9   5   5  26- 22   32 (Sarandí)
 6. Lanús                            19   9   4   6  26- 24   31 (Lanús)
 7. Vélez Sarsfield                  19   8   6   5  25- 18   30 (Buenos Aires)
 8. Rosario Central                  19   8   4   7  28- 22   28 (Rosario)
 9. San Lorenzo de Almagro           19   8   4   7  30- 33   28 (Buenos Aires)
10. Racing Club                      19   7   5   7  22- 19   26 (Avellaneda)
11. Atlético Gimnasia y Esgrima      19   8   2   9  19- 19   26 (San Salvador de Jujuy)
12. Belgrano (Córdoba)               19   6   5   8  18- 24   23 (Córdoba)
13. Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata      19   7   2  10  21- 40   23 (La Plata)
14. Nueva Chicago                    19   6   4   9  20- 32   22 (Buenos Aires)
15. Banfield                         19   4   8   7  21- 26   20 (Banfield)
16. Argentinos Juniors               19   5   5   9  22- 28   20 (Buenos Aires)
17. Colón                            19   5   3  11  20- 34   18 (Santa Fe)
18. Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba         19   3   8   8  19- 26   17 (Godoy Cruz)
19. Newell's Old Boys                19   3   7   9  21- 28   16 (Rosario)
20. Quilmes                          19   2   3  14  23- 38    9 (Quilmes)

Note:
Independiente (Avellaneda)-Racing Club, abandoned at 2-0 in 64, awarded 
Independiente (Avellaneda) 2-0 Racing Club 

Championship Playoff:

 1. ESTUDIANTES DE LA PLATA           1   1   0   0   2-  1   3 (La Plata)
 2. Boca Juniors                      1   0   0   1   1-  2   0 (Buenos Aires)

Champion: Club Estudiantes de La Plata.

Torneo Clausura "Gillette Prestobarba Excel 2006/2007

 1. SAN LORENZO DE ALMAGRO           19  14   3   2  34- 17   45 (Buenos Aires)
 2. Boca Juniors                     19  11   6   2  38- 20   39 (Buenos Aires)
 3. Estudiantes de La Plata          19  10   7   2  28- 17   37 (La Plata)
 4. River Plate                      19   9   6   4  26- 16   33 (Buenos Aires)
 5. Arsenal                          19   8   6   5  31- 24   30 (Sarandí)
 6. Lanús                            19   7   7   5  24- 19   28 (Lanús)
 7. Colón                            19   7   7   5  28- 24   28 (Santa Fe)
 8. Argentinos Juniors               19   6   8   5  21- 17   26 (Buenos Aires)
 9. Vélez Sarsfield                  19   7   5   7  22- 26   26 (Buenos Aires)
10. Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba         19   7   4   8  24- 22   25 (Godoy Cruz)
11. Independiente (Avellaneda)       19   6   7   6  23- 24   25 (Avellaneda)
12. Rosario Central                  19   7   3   9  17- 21   24 (Rosario)
13. Racing Club                      19   5   8   6  28- 30   23 (Avellaneda)
14. Newell's Old Boys                19   6   4   9  21- 30   22 (Rosario)
15. Nueva Chicago                    19   5   6   8  19- 28   21 (Buenos Aires)
16. Banfield                         19   5   4  10  22- 30   19 (Banfield)
17. Belgrano (Córdoba)               19   4   6   9  24- 27   18 (Córdoba)
18. Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata      19   4   5  10  19- 28   17 (La Plata)
19. Atlético Gimnasia y Esgrima      19   4   5  10  11- 22   17 (San Salvador de Jujuy)
20. Quilmes                          19   3   3  13  18- 36   12 (Quilmes)

Note:
 Newell's Old Boys-River Plate, abandoned at 1-2 in 88, awarded
 Newell's Old Boys 0-2 River Plate.

Champion: Club Atlético San Lorenzo de Almagro.

South American cups qualification:

Copa Libertadores 2008:
 Estudiantes de La Plata as Apertura Champion.
 San Lorenzo de Almagro as Clausura Champion.
 Boca Juniors, River Plate, Arsenal and Lanús 
 by Aggregated Table 2006/2007.

Copa Sudamericana 2007:
 River Plate and Boca Juniors were invited.
 Estudiantes de La Plata, San Lorenzo de Almagro, Arsenal and Lanús 
 by Aggregated Table 2006/2007.
 
Aggregated Table 2006/2007 (Apertura + Clausura):

 1. Boca Juniors                     38  25   8   5  79- 37   83 (Sudamericana 2007 & Libertadores 2008)
 2. Estudiantes de La Plata          38  24   9   5  63- 29   81 (Sudamericana 2007 & Libertadores 2008)
 3. San Lorenzo de Almagro           38  22   7   9  64- 50   73 (Sudamericana 2007 & Libertadores 2008)
 4. River Plate                      38  20  11   7  59- 33   71 (Sudamericana 2007 & Libertadores 2008)
 5. Arsenal                          38  17  11  10  57- 46   62 (Sudamericana 2007 & Libertadores 2008)
 6. Lanús                            38  16  11  11  50- 43   59 (Sudamericana 2007 & Libertadores 2008)
 7. Independiente (Avellaneda)       38  16   9  13  56- 48   57 
 8. Vélez Sarsfield                  38  15  11  12  47- 44   56
 9. Rosario Central                  38  15   7  16  45- 43   52
10. Racing Club                      38  12  13  13  50- 49   49
11. Argentinos Juniors               38  11  13  14  43- 45   46
12. Colón                            38  12  10  16  48- 58   46
13. Atlético Gimnasia y Esgrima      38  12   7  19  30- 41   43
14. Nueva Chicago                    38  11  10  17  39- 60   43
15. Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba         38  10  12  16  43- 48   42
16. Belgrano (Córdoba)               38  10  11  17  42- 51   41
17. Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata      38  11   7  20  40- 68   40
18. Banfield                         38   9  12  17  43- 56   39
19. Newell's Old Boys                38   9  11  18  42- 58   35
20. Quilmes                          38   5   6  27  41- 74   21

Note:
 Newell's Old Boys-River Plate, 
 Newell's Old Boys 3 points deducted.

Relegation was defined by the worts averages (points / matches) of the last 3 seasons:
 
                                  -----Seasons-----      
    Teams                         04/05 05/06 06/07 Points Matches Average 
 1. Boca Juniors                     48    83    83    214     114   1.877
 2. Estudiantes de La Plata          61    52    81    194     114   1.701
 3. River Plate                      60    62    71    193     114   1.692
 4. Vélez Sarsfield                  73    58    56    187     114   1.640
 5. San Lorenzo de Almagro           52    56    73    181     114   1.587
 6. Lanús                            54    58    59    171     114   1.500
 7. Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata      54    69    40    163     114   1.429
 8. Independiente (Avellaneda)       49    55    57    161     114   1.412
 9. Arsenal                          54    44    62    160     114   1.403
10. Rosario Central                  61    45    52    158     114   1.385
11. Banfield                         59    59    39    157     114   1.377
12. Racing Club                      58    44    49    151     114   1.324
13. Newell's Old Boys                60    51    35    146     114   1.280
14. Colón                            53    46    46    145     114   1.271
15. Atlético Gimnasia y Esgrima            51    43     94      76   1.236
16. Argentinos Juniors               43    50    46    139     114   1.219
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
17. Nueva Chicago                                43     43      38   1.131 (Playoff)
18. Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba                     42     42      38   1.105 (Playoff)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
19. Belgrano (Córdoba)                           41     41      38   1.078 (Relegated)
20. Quilmes                          44    39    21    104     114   0.912 (Relegated)


Relegation / Promotion Playoffs:

 1. Huracán (Buenos Aires)            2   2   0   0   5-  2    6 (Buenos Aires) 
    ------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba          2   0   0   2   2-  5    0 (Godoy Cruz)
 
 1. Tigre                             2   2   0   0   3-  1    6 (Victoria)
    ------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Nueva Chicago                     2   0   0   2   1-  3    0 (Buenos Aires)
 
Note:
 Huracán (Buenos Aires) and Tigre were promoted to First Level.
 Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba and Nueva Chicago were relegated to Second Level.


2007/2008

Asociación del Fútbol Argentino - First Division 2007/2008

Torneo Apertura "Cablevisión 2007/2008"

 1. LANÚS                            19  11   5   3  34- 21   38 (Lanús)
 2. Tigre                            19  10   4   5  28- 20   34 (Victoria)
 3. Banfield                         19  10   2   7  22- 21   32 (Banfield)
 4. Boca Juniors                     19   9   4   6  32- 18   31 (Buenos Aires)
 5. Argentinos Juniors               19   9   4   6  29- 20   31 (Buenos Aires)
 6. Estudiantes de La Plata          19   8   6   5  27- 19   30 (La Plata)
 7. Huracán (Buenos Aires)           19   8   6   5  24- 22   30 (Buenos Aires)
 8. San Lorenzo de Almagro           19   8   5   6  29- 27   29 (Buenos Aires)
 9. Independiente (Avellaneda)       19   8   4   7  33- 23   28 (Avellaneda)
10. Vélez Sarsfield                  19   8   3   8  25- 25   27 (Buenos Aires)
11. Newell's Old Boys                19   8   3   8  16- 22   27 (Rosario)
12. Arsenal                          19   7   5   7  19- 24   26 (Sarandí)
13. Racing Club                      19   7   4   8  23- 24   25 (Avellaneda)
14. River Plate                      19   6   5   8  31- 33   23 (Buenos Aires)
15. Colón                            19   6   4   9  19- 22   22 (Santa Fe)
16. Olimpo                           19   6   4   9  18- 24   22 (Bahía Blanca)
17. Atlético Gimnasia y Esgrima      19   5   5   9  22- 31   20 (San Salvador de Jujuy)
18. Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata      19   5   4  10  15- 27   19 (La Plata)
19. San Martín (San Juan)            19   5   3  11  18- 29   18 (Concepción)
20. Rosario Central                  19   2   8   9  21- 33   14 (Rosario)

Champion: Club Atlético Lanús.

Torneo Clausura "Cablevisión 2007/2008

 1. RIVER PLATE                      19  13   4   2  29- 13   43 (Buenos Aires)
 2. Boca Juniors                     19  11   6   2  33- 15   39 (Buenos Aires)
 3. Estudiantes de La Plata          19  11   6   2  29- 16   39 (La Plata)
 4. San Lorenzo de Almagro           19  11   2   6  30- 21   35 (Buenos Aires)
 5. Vélez Sarsfield                  19   9   5   5  24- 17   32 (Buenos Aires)
 6. Independiente (Avellaneda)       19   8   7   4  25- 15   31 (Avellaneda)
 7. Argentinos Juniors               19   9   3   7  23- 24   30 (Buenos Aires)
 8. Newell's Old Boys                19   8   5   6  21- 19   29 (Rosario)
 9. Rosario Central                  19   7   6   6  26- 23   27 (Rosario)
10. Arsenal                          19   7   4   8  22- 25   25 (Sarandí)
11. Colón                            19   6   5   8  25- 27   23 (Santa Fe)
12. Banfield                         19   6   4   9  36- 36   22 (Banfield)
13. Huracán (Buenos Aires)           19   5   7   7  15- 17   22 (Buenos Aires)
14. Tigre                            19   6   4   9  24- 37   22 (Victoria)
15. Olimpo                           19   6   2  11  21- 32   20 (Bahía Blanca)
16. Lanús                            19   5   3  11  26- 39   18 (Lanús)
17. Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata      19   4   5  10  19- 26   17 (La Plata)
18. San Martín (San Juan)            19   5   2  12  20- 30   17 (Concepción)
19. Atlético Gimnasia y Esgrima      19   2   9   8  20- 28   15 (San Salvador de Jujuy)
20. Racing Club                      19   2   9   8  14- 22   15 (Avellaneda)

Note:
Racing Club-Estudiantes de La Plata, abandoned at 1-2 in 77, awarded
Racing Club 0-2 Estudiantes de La Plata

Champion: Club Atlético River Plate.

Relegation was defined by the worts averages (points / matches) of the last 3 seasons:
 
                                  -----Seasons-----      
    Teams                         05/06 06/07 07/08 Points Matches Average 
 1. Boca Juniors                     83    83    70    236     114   2.070
 2. Estudiantes de La Plata          52    81    69    202     114   1.771
 3. River Plate                      62    71    66    199     114   1.745
 4. San Lorenzo de Almagro           56    73    64    193     114   1.692
 5. Vélez Sarsfield                  58    56    59    173     114   1.517
 6. Lanús                            58    59    56    173     114   1.517
 7. Independiente (Avellaneda)       55    57    59    171     114   1.500
 8. Tigre                                        56     56      38   1.473
 9. Argentinos Juniors               50    46    61    157     114   1.377
10. Arsenal                          44    62    51    157     114   1.377
11. Huracán (Buenos Aires)                       52     52      38   1.368
12. Banfield                         59    39    54    152     114   1.333
13. Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata      69    40    36    145     114   1.271
14. Newell's Old Boys                51    35    56    142     114   1.245
15. Rosario Central                  45    52    41    138     114   1.210
16. Colón                            46    46    45    137     114   1.201
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
17. Racing Club                      44    49    40    133     114   1.166 (Playoff)
18. Atlético Gimnasia y Egrima       51    43    35    129     114   1.131 (Playoff)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
19. Olimpo                                       42     42      38   1.105 (Relegated)
20. San Martín (San Juan)                        35     35      38   0.921 (Relegated)

Relegation / Promotion Playoffs:

 1. Racing Club                       2   1   1   0   2-  1    4 (Avellaneda)
    ------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Belgrano (Córdoba)                2   0   1   1   1-  2    1 (Córdoba)
 
 1. Atlético Gimnasia y Esgrima       2   1   1   0   2-  1    4 (San Salvador de Jujuy)
    ------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Unión (Santa Fe)                  2   0   1   1   1-  2    1 (Santa Fe)

Note:
 All teams preserved their previous level.


Amateur Era.

Professional Era.


About this document

Sources: [CIHF -], newspapers: Clarín, La Nación

Prepared and maintained by Osvaldo José Gorgazzi for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Osvaldo José Gorgazzi (osvaldogorgazzi@yahoo.com.ar)
Last updated: 22 Jan 2009

(C) Copyright Osvaldo José Gorgazzi and RSSSF 2001/09
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.