Final Tables Argentina 1961-1970


Amateur Era.

Professional Era.


Asociación del Fútbol Argentino - 1961

Primera División 1961

 
 1. RACING CLUB                      30  19   9   2  68: 39   47 (Avellaneda)
 2. San Lorenzo de Almagro           30  16   8   6  56: 35   40 (Buenos Aires)
 3. River Plate                      30  15   8   7  53: 30   38 (Buenos Aires)
 4. Atlanta                          30  13  11   6  49: 34   37 (Buenos Aires)
 5. Boca Juniors                     30  14   7   9  57: 33   35 (Buenos Aires)
 6. Independiente (A)                30  12   9   9  46: 40   33 (Avellaneda)
 7. Vélez Sarsfield                  30  10  11   9  43: 38   31 (Buenos Aires)
    Chacarita Juniors                30  12   7  11  49: 53   31 (San Martín)
 9. Gimnasia y Esgrima LP            30  12   4  14  56: 53   28 (La Plata)
10. Huracán (BA)                     30   7  11  12  43: 51   25 (Buenos Aires)
11. Argentinos Juniors               30  10   4  16  42: 56   24 (Buenos Aires)
    Lanús                            30   7  10  13  36: 59   24 (Lanús)
13. Rosario Central                  30   7   9  14  54: 69   23 (Rosario)
14. Estudiantes LP                   30   4  14  12  29: 47   22 (La Plata)
15. Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)          30   8   5  17  38: 55   21 (Buenos Aires)
    Los Andes (LdZ)                  30  10   1  19  38: 65   21 (Lomas de Zamora)
  
Champion: Racing Club.
Libertadores cup 1962: Racing Club.  
Relegated: Lanús and Los Andes (LdZ).  
 
Note:
. Relegation was defined by the 2 worst average of the last three seasons:
                  1959 1960 1961
  Lanús:          ( 27+  21+  24)/3 = 24 points/seasons.
  Los Andes (LdZ):           (21)/1 = 21  

Goals: 757.

Top scorers: 

1. Sanfilippo, José        San Lorenzo de Almagro  26
2. Artime, Luis            Atlanta                 25
3. Valentim, Paulo         Boca Juniors            24
4. Bayo, Diego             Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   19
5. Lallana, Juan           Lanús                   16


Asociación del Fútbol Argentino - 1962

Primera División 1962

  
 1. BOCA JUNIORS                     28  18   7   3  45: 18   43 (Buenos Aires)
 2. River Plate                      28  18   5   5  61: 28   41 (Buenos Aires)
 3. Gimnasia y Esgrima LP            28  16   6   6  47: 28   38 (La Plata)
 4. Independiente (A)                28  12  11   5  41: 27   35 (Avellaneda)
 5. Chacarita Juniors                28  12   6  10  51: 44   30 (San Martín)
    Rosario Central                  28  10  10   8  38: 31   30 (Rosario)
 7. Atlanta                          28  11   6  11  34: 28   28 (Buenos Aires)
    Huracán (BA)                     28  10   8  10  36: 35   28 (Buenos Aires)
 9. Racing Club                      28   8  10  10  39: 41   26 (Avellaneda)
10. Argentinos Juniors               28   8   7  13  46: 53   23 (Buenos Aires)
11. San Lorenzo de Almagro           28   7   8  13  39: 51   22 (Buenos Aires)
    Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)          28   6  10  12  34: 52   22 (Buenos Aires)
13. Vélez Sarsfield                  28   5  11  12  35: 55   21 (Buenos Aires)
14. Estudiantes LP                   28   5  10  13  34: 53   20 (La Plata)
15. Quilmes                          28   3   7  18  26: 62   13 (Quilmes)
 
Champion: Boca Juniors.
Libertadores cup 1963: Boca Juniors.
Relegated: Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) and Quilmes.  
 
Note:
. Relegation was defined by the 2 worst average of the last three seasons:
    
  Ferro Carril Oeste (BA): (19 + 21 + 22) / 3 ~ 20.66 points / seasons. 
  Quilmes:                           (13) / 1 = 13.00 points / seasons.

    
Goals: 606.

Top scorers: 

1. Artime, Luis            River Plate             25
2. Sanfilippo, José        San Lorenzo de Almagro  23
3. Ruiz, Lázaro "Delem"    River Plate             19
   Valentim, Paulo         Boca Juniors            19
5. Rojas, Alfredo          Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   17
  


Asociación del Fútbol Argentino - 1963

Primera División 1963

 1. INDEPENDIENTE (A)                26  14   9   3  53: 25   37 (Avellaneda)
 2. River Plate                      26  13   9   4  48: 23   35 (Buenos Aires)
 3. Racing Club                      26  11   8   7  43: 32   30 (Avellaneda)
    Boca Juniors                     26  12   6   8  30: 29   30 (Buenos Aires)
 5. Atlanta                          26  12   4  10  35: 37   28 (Buenos Aires)
 6. Huracán (BA)                     26   8  11   7  36: 31   27 (Buenos Aires)
 7. Banfield                         26   7  11   8  36: 27   25 (Banfield)
    San Lorenzo de Almagro           26   9   7  10  37: 46   25 (Buenos Aires)
 9. Estudiantes LP                   26   9   6  11  37: 43   24 (La Plata)
10. Rosario Central                  26   6  10  10  34: 43   22 (Rosario)
    Argentinos Juniors               26   5  12   9  28: 43   22 (Buenos Aires)
12. Gimnasia y Esgrima LP            26   7   7  12  33: 41   21 (La Plata)
13. Vélez Sarsfield                  26   5  10  11  32: 44   20 (Buenos Aires)
14. Chacarita Juniors                26   4  10  12  25: 43   18 (San Martín)  
 
Champion: Independiente (A).         
Libertadores cup 1964: Independiente (A).
No relegated teams.
 
Goals: 507.
 
Top scorers:

1. Artime, Luis            River Plate             25
2. Prospitti, Pedro        Estudiantes LP          17
3. Rodríguez, Mario        Independiente (A)       16  
   San Lorenzo, Julio      Racing Club             16
5. Onega, Ermindo          River Plate             13


Asociación del Fútbol Argentino - 1964

Primera División 1964

 1. BOCA JUNIORS                     30  17  10   3  35: 15   44 (Buenos Aires)
 2. Independiente (A)                30  15   8   7  44: 26   38 (Avellaneda)
 3. River Plate                      30  13  11   6  42: 30   37 (Buenos Aires)
 4. San Lorenzo de Almagro           30  12  12   6  46: 31   36 (Buenos Aires)
 5. Atlanta                          30  12  11   7  46: 42   35 (Buenos Aires)
 6. Racing Club                      30  12   8  10  45: 37   32 (Avellaneda)
    Banfield                         30  11  10   9  34: 32   32 (Banfield)
 8. Vélez Sarsfield                  30  12   7  11  43: 36   31 (Buenos Aires)
 9. Huracán (BA)                     30  10   9  11  38: 36   29 (Buenos Aires)
    Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)          30   9  11  10  33: 33   29 (Buenos Aires)
11. Rosario Central                  30   7  14   9  37: 38   28 (Rosario)
12. Chacarita Juniors                30   9   9  12  32: 48   27 (San Martín)
13. Gimnasia y Esgrima LP            30   6  13  11  27: 36   25 (La Plata)
14. Estudiantes LP                   30   6  12  12  36: 47   24 (La Plata)
15. Argentinos Juniors               30   4   9  17  26: 45   17 (Buenos Aires)
16. Newell's Old Boys                30   1  14  15  19: 51   16 (Rosario)

Champion: Boca Juniors.
Libertadores cup 1965: Boca Juniors.
No relegated teams.
 
Goals: 583.
 
Top scorers:
 
1. Veira, Héctor           San Lorenzo de Almagro  17
2. Artime, Luis            River Plate             15
   Cárdenas, Juan          Racing Club             15  
   Carone, Juan            Vélez Sarsfield         15  
   Onega, Ermindo          River Plate             15


Asociación del Fútbol Argentino - 1965

Primera División 1965

 1. BOCA JUNIORS                     34  19  12   3  55: 30   50 (Buenos Aires)
 2. River Plate                      34  22   5   7  55: 24   49 (Buenos Aires)
 3. Vélez Sarsfield                  34  14  12   8  48: 32   40 (Buenos Aires)
 4. Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)          34  11  15   8  41: 33   37 (Buenos Aires)
 5. Estudiantes LP                   34  13  10  11  41: 39   36 (La Plata)
    Racing Club                      34  10  16   8  39: 35   36 (Avellaneda)
 7. Platense (VL)                    34  12  11  11  37: 30   35 (Buenos Aires)
 8. San Lorenzo de Almagro           34  12  10  12  41: 35   34 (Buenos Aires)
    Banfield                         34  11  12  11  34: 32   34 (Banfield)
10. Rosario Central                  34   9  14  11  37: 39   32 (Rosario)
    Newell's Old Boys                34   9  14  11  29: 40   32 (Rosario)
12. Huracán (BA)                     34  11   9  14  45: 54   31 (Buenos Aires)
    Independiente (A)                34   8  15  11  30: 31   31 (Avellaneda)
14. Atlanta                          34   9  11  14  33: 42   29 (Buenos Aires)
    Lanús                            34   9  11  14  31: 43   29 (Lanús)
16. Argentinos Juniors               34  10   8  16  41: 51   28 (Buenos Aires)
17. Gimnasia y Esgrima LP            34   9   7  18  31: 57   25 (La Plata)
18. Chacarita Juniors                34   5  14  15  32: 53   24 (San Martín)
 
Champion: Boca Juniors.              
Libertadores cup 1966: Boca Juniors and River Plate. 
 
Goals: 700.
 
Top scorers:
 
1. Carone, Juan            Vélez Sarsfield         19
2. Zárate, Eladio          Huracán (BA)            18
3. Rojas, Alfredo          Boca Juniors            17
4. Más, Oscar              River Plate             16  
5. Flores, Eduardo         Estudiantes LP          14
   Lallana, Juan           River Plate             14


Asociación del Fútbol Argentino - 1966

Primera División 1966

 1. RACING CLUB                      38  24  13   1  70: 24   61 (Avellaneda)
 2. River Plate                      38  22  12   4  66: 26   56 (Buenos Aires)
 3. Boca Juniors                     38  17  14   7  51: 32   48 (Buenos Aires)
 4. San Lorenzo de Almagro           38  17  12   9  48: 34   46 (Buenos Aires)
    Vélez Sarsfield                  38  15  16   7  49: 38   46 (Buenos Aires)
 6. Independiente (A)                38  14  16   8  54: 34   44 (Avellaneda)
 7. Estudiantes LP                   38  12  17   9  44: 37   41 (La Plata)
 8. Gimnasia y Esgrima LP            38  13  13  12  49: 41   39 (La Plata)
    Argentinos Juniors               38  14  11  13  40: 44   39 (Buenos Aires)
10. Atlanta                          38  10  18  10  45: 39   38 (Buenos Aires)
    Newell's Old Boys                38  14  10  14  45: 51   38 (Rosario)
12. Rosario Central                  38  10  17  11  31: 30   37 (Rosario)
    Banfield                         38  13  11  14  45: 48   37 (Banfield)
14. Lanús                            38   9  13  16  43: 55   31 (Lanús)
15. Huracán (BA)                     38  10   9  19  41: 62   29 (Buenos Aires)
16. Colón                            38   8  11  19  30: 53   27 (Santa Fe)
    Platense (VL)                    38   6  15  17  25: 51   27 (Buenos Aires)
    Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)          38   9   9  20  37: 64   27 (Buenos Aires)
19. Quilmes                          38   8  10  20  39: 59   26 (Quilmes)
20. Chacarita Juniors                38   5  13  20  36: 66   23 (San Martín)  
 
Champion: Racing Club.
Libertadores cup 1967: Racing Club and River Plate.  
No relegated teams.
    
Goals: 888. 
    
Top scorers:

1. Artime, Luis            Independiente (A)       23
2. Martinoli, Jaime        Racing Club             18
   Veira, Héctor           San Lorenzo de Almagro  18  
4. Rojas, Alfredo          Boca Juniors            17
5. Conigliario, Marcos     Estudiantes LP          16
   Rodríguez, Juan         Racing Club             16


Asociación del Fútbol Argentino - 1967

Campeonato Metropolitano 1967

Group A

 1. RACING CLUB                      22  10   9   3  30- 16   29 (Avellaneda)
 2. ESTUDIANTES LP                   22  11   7   4  24- 15   29 (La Plata)
 3. Vélez Sarsfield                  22  10   7   5  35- 22   27 (Buenos Aires)
 4. Boca Juniors                     22   8  10   4  29- 20   26 (Buenos Aires)
 5. Lanús                            22   7   8   7  40- 29   22 (Lanús)
 6. Quilmes                          22   6   9   7  27- 32   21 (Quilmes)
    ---------------------------------
 7. Huracán (BA)                     22   5  10   7  30- 34   20 (Buenos Aires)
 8. Colón                            22   3  13   6  17- 23   19 (Santa Fe)
    ---------------------------------
 9. Newell's Old Boys                22   5   7  10  22- 27   17 (Rosario)
10. Argentinos Juniors               22   4   7  11  21- 43   15 (Buenos Aires)
11. Atlanta                          22   3   8  11  23- 35   14 (Buenos Aires)
 
Group B
 
 1. PLATENSE (VL)                    22  13   2   7  40- 28   28 (Buenos Aires)
 2. INDEPENDIENTE (A)                22  10   7   5  33- 15   27 (Avellaneda)  
 3. Rosario Central                  22   9   8   5  24- 22   26 (Rosario)
 4. San Lorenzo de Almagro           22  10   5   7  32- 27   25 (Buenos Aires)
 5. Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)          22   9   6   7  23- 21   24 (Buenos Aires)
 6. River Plate                      22   9   5   8  31- 23   23 (Buenos Aires)
    ---------------------------------       
 7. Gimnasia y Esgrima LP            22   8   5   9  25- 32   21 (La Plata)
 8. Banfield                         22   6   8   8  21- 22   20 (Banfield)
    ---------------------------------
    Unión (SF)                       22   5  10   7  21- 25   20 (Santa Fe)
10. Deportivo Español                22   5   6  11  20- 36   16 (Buenos Aires)
11. Chacarita Juniors                22   4   7  11  26- 47   15 (San Martín)  
 
Notes:
. Position drawn was defined by gf in first instance and ga in second:
  Banfield (21-22), Unión (SF) (21-25).
. Positions 1 to 6:  Nacional Championship.
. Positions 7 and 8: Promocional Tournament.
. Positions 9 to 12: Reclasificatorio Tournament.
. Deportivo Español played in the field of Tigre as home.

Semifinals:
                                            
Platense (VL) 3-4 ESTUDIANTES LP     [at Boca Juniors]
  RACING CLUB 2-0 Independiente (A)  [at Racing Club] 

Final: Aug 6.

  Racing Club 0-3 ESTUDIANTES LP     [at San Lorenzo de Almagro]

Racing Club:    Spilinga; Gómez, Chabay; Martín, Mori, Basile;
                Cardoso, Parenti, Raffo, Rodríguez, Maschio.

Estudiantes LP: Poletti; Aguirre Suárez, Spadaro; Malbernat, Madero, Pachamé;
                Ribaudo, Bilardo, Conigliario, Etchecopar, Verón.

Goals:
       52' 0-1 Madero                
       69' 0-2 Verón.         
       72' 0-3 Ribaudo.
 
Referee: Nimo.
 
Champion: Estudiantes LP.
 
Goals: 606 (including these matches).
    
Top scorers: 

1. Acosta, Bernardo        Lanús                   18  
2. Carone, Juan            Vélez Sarsfield         17
3. Tarabini, Aníbal        Independiente (A)       16
4. Bielli, Adolfo          Rosario Central         11
   López, Oscar            Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   11  
   Obberti, Alfredo        Huracán (BA)            11  
 

Reclasificatorio Tournament - 1967

  
 
 1. Newell's Old Boys                18   8   7   3  20- 12   23 (Rosario)
 2. Atlanta                          18   9   4   5  27- 14   22 (Buenos Aires)
 3. Tigre                            18   6   8   4  15- 12   20 (Victoria)
 4. Los Andes (LdZ)                  18   6   7   5  20- 16   19 (Lomas de Zamora)
    Chacarita Juniors                18   6   7   5  18- 16   19 (San Martín)
 6. Argentinos Juniors               18   7   4   7  21- 24   18 (Buenos Aires)
    ---------------------------------       
 7. Almagro                          18   5   7   6  20- 24   17 (José Ingenieros)
    Unión (SF)                       18   6   5   7  17- 20   17 (Santa Fe)
 9. Deportivo Español                18   5   5   8  15- 21   15 (Buenos Aires)
10. Defensores de Belgrano           18   3   4  11   9- 23   10 (Buenos Aires)
  
Note:
. Six teams from Metropolitano championship and 4 second (or B) division.
. Top 6 will play in next Metropolitano championship, other 4 in second (or B)
  division. 

Promoted:  Tigre and Los Andes (LdZ).
Relegated: Unión (SF) and Deportivo Español.

Goals: 182.

Top scorers: 

1. Da Graca                Los Andes (LdZ)         10
2. Cattania                Deportivo Español        8
   Marcos                  Chacarita Juniors        8
   Salomone                Atlanta                  8
   Valentini               Almagro                  8

Promocional Tournament - 1967

 1. Gimnasia y Esgrima LP            14  10   2   2  35- 11   22 (La Plata)
 2. Huracán (BA)                     14   9   3   2  36- 15   21 (Buenos Aires)
 3. Colón                            14   6   6   2  23- 17   18 (Santa Fe)
 4. Banfield                         14   7   3   4  37- 18   17 (Banfield)
 5. Sortivo Guzmán                   14   4   5   5  20- 24   13 (Tucumán)
 6. Racing (C)                       14   3   2   9  16- 30    8 (Córdoba)
    Olimpo                           14   3   2   9  17- 39    8 (Bahía Blanca)
 8. Atlético Juventud                14   2   1  11  18- 48    5 (San Juan)
 
Note:
. 4 teams from Metropolitano championship and 4 from Regional tournament.

Goals: 202.

Top scorers:

1. Álvarez                 Banfield                12
2. Davino                  Huracán (BA)            11  
3. Loayza                  Huracán (BA)            10  
4. Lóndero                 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP    9
5. Chaldú                  Banfield                 8
   Spedaletti              Gimnasia y Esgrima LP    8
 

Campeonato Nacional 1967

 
 1. INDEPENDIENTE (A)                15  12   2   1  43- 14   26 (Avellaneda)
 2. Estudiantes LP                   15   9   6   0  19-  8   24 (La Plata)  
 3. Vélez Sarsfield                  15   8   4   3  28- 14   20 (Buenos Aires)
    Rosario Central                  15   8   4   3  26- 13   20 (Rosario)
 5. River Plate                      15   9   1   5  33- 15   19 (Buenos Aires)
 6. San Lorenzo de Almagro           15   7   4   4  32- 15   18 (Buenos Aires)
 7. Lanús                            15   8   0   7  23- 26   16 (Lanús)
    Boca Juniors                     15   6   4   5  21- 20   16 (Buenos Aires)
 9. Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)          15   5   5   5  21- 22   15 (Buenos Aires)
    Platense (VL)                    15   5   5   5  19- 20   15 (Buenos Aires)
11. Quilmes                          15   5   3   7  16- 19   13 (Quilmes)
12. San Martín (M)                   15   3   4   8  17- 31   10 (General San Martín)
    Racing Club                      15   2   6   7  11- 23   10 (Avellaneda)
14. Central Córdoba (SdE)            15   2   5   8  11- 25    9 (Santiago del Estero)
15. San Lorenzo (MdP)                15   1   4  10  11- 33    6 (Mar del Plata)
16. Chaco For Ever                   15   1   1  13  11- 44    3 (Resistencia)

Note:
. 12 teams from Metropolitano championship and 4 teams from Regional tournament.

Champion: Independiente (A).
Libertadores cup 1968: Independiente (A) and Estudiantes LP.

Goals: 342.                
   
Top scorers:

1. Artime, Luis            Independiente (A)       11
2. Yazalde, Héctor         Independiente (A)       10
3. Más, Oscar              River Plate              9  
   Veira, Héctor           San Lorenzo de Almagro   9
5. Madurga, Norberto       Boca Juniors             8
   Verón, Juan             Estudiantes LP           8  
   Willington, Daniel      Vélez Sarsfield          8
 


Asociación del Fútbol Argentino - 1968

Campeonato Metropolitano 1968

Group A

 1. SAN LORENZO DE ALMAGRO           22  14   8   0  44- 10   36 (Buenos Aires)
 2. ESTUDIANTES LP                   22   9   6   7  39- 27   24 (La Plata)
    Lanús                            22   9   6   7  20- 23   24 (Lanús)
 4. Racing Club                      22   5  13   4  28- 29   23 (Avellaneda)
    Boca Juniors                     22   5  13   4  15- 17   23 (Buenos Aires)
 6. Colón                            22   7   7   8  26- 25   21 (Santa Fe)
    --------------------------
 7. Newell's Old Boys                22   6   8   8  26- 22   20 (Rosario)
    Banfield                         22   6   8   8  23- 27   20 (Banfield)
    --------------------------
 9. Atlanta                          22   5   8   9  20- 25   18 (Buenos Aires)
10. Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)          22   4   9   9  20- 38   17 (Buenos Aires)
11. Platense (VL)                    22   2  11   9  15- 27   15 (Buenos Aires)
    
Group B
 
 1. VÉLEZ SARSFIELD                  22  12   8   2  40- 20   32 (Buenos Aires)
 2. RIVER PLATE                      22  12   7   3  31- 16   31 (Buenos Aires)
 3. Rosario Central                  22  10   7   5  29- 17   27 (Rosario)
 4. Huracán (BA)                     22  10   6   6  29- 18   26 (Buenos Aires)
 5. Independiente (A)                22  10   5   7  34- 19   25 (Avellaneda)
 6. Los Andes (LdZ)                  22   8   7   7  30- 28   23 (Lomas de Zamora)
    --------------------------
    Chacarita Juniors                22  10   3   9  28- 29   23 (San Martín)
 8. Argentinos Juniors               22   6   7   9  23- 29   19 (Buenos Aires) 
    --------------------------       
 9. Quilmes                          22   6   6  10  27- 34   18 (Quilmes)
10. Gimnasia y Esgrima LP            22   3   5  14  20- 52   11 (La Plata)
11. Tigre                            22   2   4  16  12- 47    8 (Victoria)

Notes:
. Positions 1 to 6:  Nacional Championship.
. Positions 7 and 8: Promocional Tournament.
. Positions 9 to 12: Reclasificatorio Tournament.
. Positions drawn were defined by gf:
  Estudiantes LP 39 Lanús 20;
  Los Andes (LdZ) 30, Chacarita Juniors 28.

Semifinals: 
                                                    
SAN LORENZO DE ALMAGRO 3-1 River Plate    [at Racing Club]
       Vélez Sarsfield 0-1 ESTUDIANTES LP [at Racing Club]
   
Final: Aug, 8. 
 
SAN LORENZO DE ALMAGRO 2-1 Estudiantes LP [aet, at River Plate]

San Lorenzo de Almagro: Buttice; Calics, Rosl; Villar, Cocco, Albrecht;
                        González, Rendo, Fischer, Telch, Veglio.
Estudiantes LP:         Poletti; Togneri, Medina; Malbernat, Pachamé, Madero;
                        Etchecopar, Bilardo, Conigliario, Flores, Verón.
Goals: 
        47' 0-1 Verón.
        67' 1-1 Veglio.
       100' 2-1 Fischer.             
    
Referee: Comesaña.            
    
Goals: 587 (including these matches).       
    
Top scorers: 
    
1. Obberti, Alfredo        Los Andes (LdZ)         13
2. Fischer, Rodolfo        San Lorenzo de Almagro  12
3. Flores, Eduardo         Estudiantes LP          11
   Pérez, Jorge            Vélez Sarsfield         11
   Yazalde, Héctor         Independiente (A)       11

Reclasificatorio Tournament - 1968

 
 1. Quilmes                          18   7   9   2  25- 11   23 (Quilmes)
 2. Atlanta                          18   7   8   3  18- 12   22 (Buenos Aires)
 3. Gimnasia y Esgrima LP            18   8   5   5  23- 16   21 (La Plata)
 4. Platense (VL)                    18   6   8   4  24- 21   20 (Buenos Aires)
    Unión (SF)                       18   5  10   3  19- 21   20 (Santa Fe)
 6. Deportivo Morón                  18   5   9   4  18- 14   19 (Morón)
    --------------------------  
 7. Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)          18   4   9   5  17- 18   17 (Buenos Aires) 
 8. Nueva Chicago                    18   4   6   8  15- 23   14 (Buenos Aires)
 9. Almagro                          18   3   6   9  22- 33   12 (José Ingenieros)
    Tigre                            18   1  10   7  13- 25   12 (Victoria)

Goals: 194.

Notes:
. Six teams from Metropolitano championship and 4 from second level.
. Top 6 will play in next Metropolitano championship, other 4 in second level. 
  
Promoted:  Unión (SF) and Deportivo Morón.
Relegated: Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) and Tigre.

Top scorers:                              

1. Onnis, Delio            Almagro                 11
2. Benito                  Quilmes                  8
3. González                Deportivo Morón          7
   Subiat                  Platense (VL)            7
5. López, Oscar            Quilmes                  6
                      

Promocional Tournament - 1968

 1. Banfield                         14  10   3   1  33- 10   23 (Banfield)
 2. Newell's Old Boys                14  10   1   3  31-  8   21 (Rosario)
 3. San Martín (SJ)                  14   8   3   3  24- 20   19 (Concepción)
 4. Chacarita Juniors                14   7   3   4  26- 14   17 (San Martín)
 5. Argentinos Juniors               14   4   6   4  14- 18   14 (Buenos Aires)
 6. Central Córdoba (SdE)            14   3   3   8  13- 26    9 (Santiago del Estero)
 7. Huracán (C)                      14   1   3  10   8- 30    5 (Corrientes)
 8. San Lorenzo (MdP)                14   1   2  11  10- 33    4 (Mar del Plata)

Note:
. 4 teams from Metropolitano championship and 4 from Regional tournament.
    
Goals: 159.  
    
Top scorers:

1. Bulla, Carlos           Banfield                14
2. Avallay, Roque          Newells Old Boys        10       
   Marcos                  Chacarita Juniors       10
4. Cáceres                 Banfield                 9
5. Bezerra                 Newell's Old Boys        8
   Cerdera                 San Martín (SJ)          8
 

Campeonato Nacional 1968

 
 1. VÉLEZ SARSFIELD                  15  10   2   3  39- 14   22 (Buenos Aires)
    RIVER PLATE                      15   9   4   2  35- 15   22 (Buenos Aires)
    RACING CLUB                      15   8   6   1  29- 15   22 (Avellaneda)  
 4. Rosario Central                  15   9   3   3  28- 11   21 (Rosario)
    Boca Juniors                     15   8   5   2  25-  7   21 (Buenos Aires) 
 6. Colón                            15   8   3   4  26- 19   19 (Santa Fe)
 7. San Lorenzo de Almagro           15   6   6   3  24- 20   18 (Buenos Aires)
 8. Los Andes (LdZ)                  15   6   5   4  22- 15   17 (Lomas de Zamora)
 9. Huracán (BA)                     15   5   3   7  23- 22   13 (Buenos Aires)
    Belgrano (C)                     15   3   7   5  20- 27   13 (Córdoba)
11. Independiente (A)                15   4   4   7  26- 25   12 (Avellaneda)
12. Lanús                            15   2   7   6  15- 22   11 (Lanús)
13. Independiente Rivadavia          15   1   7   7   8- 25    9 (Mendoza)
14. Estudiantes LP                   15   3   1  11  12- 26    7 (La Plata) 
    San Martín (T)                   15   2   3  10  11- 34    7 (Tucumán)
16. Huracán (IW)                     15   2   2  11  11- 57    6 (Ingeniero White)

1st. place playoffs:
                                    
Dec 19:
    River Plate 2-0 Racing Club     [at San Lorenzo de Almagro]

Dec 22:
Vélez Sarsfield 1-1 River Plate     [at San Lorenzo de Almagro]
   
Dec 29:
    Racing Club 2-4 Vélez Sarsfield [at San Lorenzo de Almagro]

 1. VÉLEZ SARSFIELD                   2   1   1   0   5-  3    3 (Buenos Aires)
    River Plate                       2   1   1   0   3-  1    3 (Buenos Aires)
 3. Racing Club                       2   0   0   2   2-  6    0 (Avellaneda)
 
Notes:
. 12 teams from Metropolitano championship and 4 teams from Regional tournament.
. Vélez Sarsfield won by gf in the championship:  
  Vélez Sarsfield 39 River Plate 35. 
 
Champion: Vélez Sarsfield.
Libertadores cup 1969: Vélez Sarsfield and River Plate.
                       (Later, both clubs resigned to play).
    
Goals: 364 (including these matches).
    
Top scorers:

1. Wehbe, Omar             Vélez Sarsfield         13
2. de Melo, Araquem        Huracán (BA)            10
   Obberti, Alfredo        Los Andes (LdZ)         10
4. Salomone, Roberto       Racing Club              9
5. Más, Oscar              River Plate              8
   Onega, Daniel           River Plate              8
 


Asociación del Fútbol Argentino - 1969

Campeonato Metropolitano 1969

    
Group A

 1. BOCA JUNIORS                     22  12   6   4  34- 11   30 (Buenos Aires)
    CHACARITA JUNIORS                22  13   4   5  33- 26   30 (San Martín)
 3. Vélez Sarsfield                  22   9   8   5  36- 24   26 (Buenos Aires)
 4. Independiente (A)                22  10   5   7  28- 25   25 (Avellaneda)
 5. San Lorenzo de Almagro           22  10   3   9  37- 27   23 (Buenos Aires)
    Lanús                            22   8   7   7  37- 34   23 (Lanús)
    --------------------------       
    Gimnasia y Esgrima LP            22  10   3   9  28- 27   23 (La Plata)
 8. Rosario Central                  22   6   9   7  18- 24   21 (Rosario)
    --------------------------
 9. Banfield                         22   6   8   8  24- 36   20 (Banfield)
10. Colón                            22   4   6  12  22- 43   14 (Santa Fe)
11. Atlanta                          22   2   5  15  18- 37    9 (Buenos Aires)

Group B

 1. RACING CLUB                      22  14   7   1  45- 16   35 (Avellaneda)
 2. RIVER PLATE                      22  12   7   3  35- 21   31 (Buenos Aires)
 3. Estudiantes LP                   22  11   5   6  33- 24   27 (La Plata)
 4. Huracán (BA)                     22   8   8   6  38- 29   24 (Buenos Aires)
 5. Platense (VL)                    22   8   7   7  33- 32   23 (Buenos Aires)
 6. Quilmes                          22   8   6   8  28- 34   22 (Quilmes)
    --------------------------        
 7. Newell's Old Boys                22   5  11   6  24- 28   21 (Rosario)
 8. Unión (SF)                       22   7   5  10  22- 26   19 (Santa Fe)
    --------------------------
 9. Argentinos Juniors               22   2   9  11  17- 29   13 (Buenos Aires) 
    Deportivo Morón                  22   5   3  14  16- 38   13 (Morón)
11. Los Andes (LdZ)                  22   1  10  11  24- 39   12 (Lomas de Zamora)
 
Notes:
. Positions 1 to 6:  Nacional Championship.
. Positions 7 and 8: Petit Tournament.
. Positions 9 to 12: Reclasificatorio A Tournament.
. Unión (SF) 0-0 Colón, suspended in 52'
  Later, Unión (SF) won the points.
. Positions drawn were defined by gf:
  Boca Juniors 34 Chacarita Juniors 33.
  San Lorenzo de Almagro 37, Lanús 37, Gimnasia y Esgrima LP 28.

Semifinals: 
                                        
     Boca Juniors 0-0 RIVER PLATE       [aet, at Racing Club]

Note:
. River Plate won by gf in the championship:
  River Plate 35 Boca Juniors 34.

      Racing Club 0-1 CHACARITA JUNIORS [at Boca Juniors]

Final: Jul 6.
    
CHACARITA JUNIORS 4-1 River Plate       [at Racing Club]

Chacarita Juniors: Petrocelli; Pérez, Frassoldati; Gómez, Poncio, Bargas;
                   Marcos, Recúpero, Orife, Punturero, Neumann.
 
River Plate:       Carballo; López, Vieitez; Ferreiro, Recio, Guzmán;
                   Trebucq, Dreyer, Onega, Gutiérrez, Más. 
    
Goals:
       12' 1-0 Neumann.
       18' 1-1 Trebucq.
       37' 2-1 Neumann.
       47' 3-1 Marcos.
       56' 4-1 Frassoldati.                 

Referee: Barreiro.

Champion: Chacarita Juniors.
 
Goals: 637 (including these matches).
 
Top scorers:
 
1. da Silva, Machado       Racing Club             14
2. Acosta, Bernardo        Lanús                   13
3. Flores, Eduardo         Estudiantes LP          12
   Wehbe, Omar             Vélez Sarsfield         12
5. Avallay, Roque          Newell's Old Boys       10
 

Petit Tournament - 1969

            

    Newell's Old Boys 1-0 Rosario Central
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP 0-3 Unión (SF)

           UNIÓN (SF) 4-3 Newell's Old Boys

Note:
. Unión (SF), qualified to Nacional Championship.

Reclasificatorio "A" Tournament - 1969

  
 1. Los Andes (LdZ)                  16   8   6   2  21- 14   22 (Lomas de Zamora)
 2. Gimnasia y Esgrima LP            16   8   5   3  29- 22   21 (La Plata)
 3. Atlanta                          16   8   3   5  24- 19   19 (Buenos Aires)
 4. Colón                            16   6   2   8  25- 25   14 (Santa Fe)
    Argentinos Juniors               16   6   2   8  19- 23   14 (Buenos Aires)
    Newell's Old Boys                16   5   4   7  17- 19   14 (Rosario)
    Rosario Central                  16   4   6   6  13- 13   14 (Rosario)
    --------------------------
 8. Deportivo Morón                  16   6   1   9  22- 24   13 (Morón)
    Banfield                         16   6   1   9  11- 22   13 (Banfield)

Notes: 
. Deportivo Morón and Banfield qualified to Reclasificatorio de Primera
  tournament.
. Top 7 will play in next Metropolitano championship.

Goals: 181.        
 
Top scorers:       
                   
1. Onnis, Delio            Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   11
2. Mastrángelo             Atlanta                  9
3. Colman                  Colón                    7
   Pignani                 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP    7
       

Reclasificatorio de Primera Tournament - 1969

       
 1. Banfield                          3   2   0   1   5-  2    4 (Banfield)
    ---------------------------
 2. Deportivo Morón                   3   1   1   1   4-  5    3 (Morón)
    Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)           3   1   1   1   4-  5    3 (Buenos Aires)
 4. San Telmo                         3   1   0   2   4-  5    2 (Isla Maciel)

Notes:
. Two teams from Reclasificatorio "A" tournament and two from second (or B)
  division.
. Top team will play in next Metropolitano championship, other 3 in second
  (or B) division.

Relegated: Deportivo Morón.

Goals: 17.

Campeonato Nacional 1969

    
 1. BOCA JUNIORS                     17  13   3   1  35- 11   29 (Buenos Aires)
 2. River Plate                      17  11   5   1  34- 11   27 (Buenos Aires)
    San Lorenzo de Almagro           17  12   3   2  41- 18   27 (Buenos Aires)
 4. Independiente (A)                17  11   3   3  36- 14   25 (Avellaneda)
 5. Quilmes                          17   9   1   7  35- 30   19 (Quilmes)
    Vélez Sarsfield                  17   6   7   4  22- 14   19 (Buenos Aires)
 7. Chacarita Juniors                17   6   6   5  26- 26   18 (San Martín)
 8. Racing Club                      17   7   3   7  25- 20   17 (Avellaneda)
    Huracán (BA)                     17   7   3   7  22- 18   17 (Buenos Aires)
 9. Estudiantes LP                   17   7   2   8  26- 26   16 (La Plata)
10. Talleres (C)                     17   6   2   9  22- 35   14 (Córdoba) 
    San Martín (M)                   17   3   8   6  17- 30   14 (General San Martín)
12. Sportivo Desamparados            17   5   3   9  28- 38   13 (San Juan)
13. Lanús                            17   5   2  10  18- 24   12 (Lanús)
14. Platense (VL)                    17   2   6   9  25- 35   10 (Buenos Aires)
    Unión (SF)                       17   3   6   8  17- 26   10 (Santa Fe)
16. San Martín (T)                   17   2   5  10  14- 41    9 (Tucumán)
17. San Lorenzo (MdP)                17   3   2  12  18- 44    8 (Mar del Plata)
    
Notes:
. 12 teams from Metropolitano championship, 1 team from Petit tournament and
  5 teams from Regional tournament.
. Unión (SF): 2 points deducted.

Champion: Boca Juniors.

2nd. place playoffs:

           River Plate 1-0 San Lorenzo de Almagro
San Lorenzo de Almagro 2-3 RIVER PLATE

Libertadores cup 1970: Boca Juniors and River Plate.
   
Goals: 467 (including these matches).

Top scorers:
 
1. Bulla, Carlos           Platense (VL)           14
   Fischer, Rodolfo        San Lorenzo de Almagro  14
   Más, Oscar              River Plate             14   
4. Yazalde, Héctor         Independiente (A)       13   
5. Bianchi, Carlos         Vélez Sarsfield         12


Asociación del Fútbol Argentino - 1970

Campeonato Metropolitano 1970

 1. INDEPENDIENTE (A)                20  12   3   5  43- 25   27 (Avellaneda)
    River Plate                      20  10   7   3  42- 24   27 (Buenos Aires)
 3. San Lorenzo de Almagro           20   7  11   2  36- 20   25 (Buenos Aires)
    Boca Juniors                     20  10   5   5  30- 19   25 (Buenos Aires)
    Newell's Old Boys                20   8   9   3  28- 26   25 (Rosario)
 6. Platense (VL)                    20   9   6   5  24- 19   24 (Buenos Aires)
 7. Atlanta                          20   8   6   6  29- 26   22 (Buenos Aires)
    Banfield                         20   6  10   4  17- 14   22 (Banfield)
 9. Gimnasia y Esgrima LP            20   8   5   7  28- 26   21 (La Plata)
    Vélez Sarsfield                  20   8   5   7  27- 26   21 (Buenos Aires)
    Racing Club                      20   5  11   4  26- 22   21 (Avellaneda)
    Rosario Central                  20   7   7   6  26- 23   21 (Rosario)
    ---------------------------------
13. Chacarita Juniors                20   8   4   8  22- 23   20 (San Martín)
14. Huracán (BA)                     20   6   7   7  33- 32   19 (Buenos Aires)
15. Quilmes                          20   6   5   9  24- 32   17 (Quilmes)
    Estudiantes LP                   20   4   9   7  22- 26   17 (La Plata)
    ---------------------------------
    Argentinos Juniors               20   5   7   8  21- 33   17 (Buenos Aires)
18. Unión (SF)                       20   6   4  10  24- 35   16 (Santa Fe)
19. Lanús                            20   4   5  11  22- 35   13 (Lanús)
20. Colón                            20   3   5  12  21- 40   11 (Santa Fe)
21. Los Andes (LdZ)                  20   2   5  13  22- 41    9 (Lomas de Zamora)
  
Notes:
. Championship and place 16 were defined by gf:
  Independiente (A) 43, River Plate 42.
  Quilmes 24, Estudiantes LP 22, Argentinos Juniors 21.
. Positions  1 to 12: Nacional championship.
. Positions 13 to 16: Petit tournament.
. Positions 17 to 21: Reclasificatorio tournament.
  
Champion: Independiente (A).
  
Goals: 567.
  
Top scorers:

1. Más, Oscar              River Plate             16
2. Obberti, Alfredo        Newell's Old Boys       15
3. Tarabini, Aníbal        Independiente (A)       14
4. Fischer, Rodolfo        San Lorenzo de Almagro  13
5. Onnis, Delio            Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   12
   Yazalde, Héctor         Independiente (A)       12

Petit Tournament - 1970

 1. Estudiantes LP                    3   1   2   0   4-  3    4 (La Plata)
    Chacarita Juniors                 3   1   2   0   3-  2    4 (San Martín)
    ----------------------------------
    Quilmes                           3   1   2   0   2-  1    4 (Quilmes)
 4. Huracán (BA)                      3   0   0   3   2-  5    0 (Buenos Aires)
  
Notes:
. Positions 1 and 2: Nacional championship.   
. Positions 3 and 4: Reclasificatorio tournament. 
. Positions 1 to 3 were defined by gf:
  Estudiantes LP 4, Chacarita Juniors 3, Quilmes 2.  
  
Goals: 11.
 

Reclasificatorio Tournament - 1970

 1. Los Andes (LdZ)                  12   8   1   3  23- 14   17 (Lomas de Zamora)
 2. Huracán (BA)                     12   6   4   2  33- 11   16 (Buenos Aires)
 3. Argentinos Juniors               12   5   3   4  17- 14   13 (Buenos Aires)
    ---------------------------------
 4. Colón                            12   4   3   5  15- 24   11 (Santa Fe)
    Quilmes                          12   5   1   6  14- 18   11 (Quilmes)
    ---------------------------------
 6. Unión (SF)                       12   3   4   5  11- 17   10 (Santa Fe)
 7. Lanús                            12   1   4   7  13- 28    6 (Lanús)
  
Notes:
. Positions 1 to 3: Next Metropolitano championship.
. Positions 4 to 5: Reclasificatorio de Primera tournament.
. Positions 6 to 7: Second (or B) division. 

Relegated: Unión (SF) and Lanús.

Goals: 126.

Top scorers:

1. Giribert, Luis          Huracán (BA)            11
   Veira, Héctor           Huracán (BA)            11
3. Manfredi                Los Andes (LdZ)          8
4. Cottón                  Quilmes                  7
5. Bentrón, Héctor         Lanús                    6

Reclasificatorio de Primera Tournament - 1970

 1. Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)           3   3   0   0  10-  1    6 (Buenos Aires)
 2. Colón                             3   1   1   1   6-  6    3 (Santa Fe)
    ---------------------------------
    Quilmes                           3   1   1   1   3-  6    3 (Quilmes)
 4. Almirante Brown                   3   0   0   3   4- 10    0 (San Justo)

Goals: 23.
  
Notes:
. Two teams from 1st. division and two from second division.
. Positions 1 to 2: Metropolitano championship 1971.
. Positions 3 to 4: Second (or B) division.   
. Position 2 was defined by gf:
  Colón 6, Quilmes 3.
  
Relegated: Quilmes.
Promoted:  Ferro Carril Oeste (BA).

Campeonato Nacional 1970

Group A 
 
 1. CHACARITA JUNIORS                20  13   3   4  25- 19   29 (San Martín)  
 2. GIMNASIA Y ESGRIMA LP            20  12   3   5  46- 31   27 (La Plata)
 3. River Plate                      20  11   4   5  30- 20   26 (Buenos Aires)
 4. San Lorenzo de Almagro           20  11   2   7  45- 26   24 (Buenos Aires)
 5. Gimnasia y Egrima M              20  10   3   7  33- 32   23 (Mendoza)
 6. Racing Club                      20   5   7   8  35- 30   17 (Avellaneda)
 7. Newell's Old Boys                20   5   5  10  29- 36   15 (Rosario)
    Talleres (C)                     20   4   7   9  27- 42   15 (Córdoba)
 9. San Martín (T)                   20   5   4  11  19- 37   14 (Tucumán)
10. Platense (VL)                    20   3   4  13  21- 46    8 (Buenos Aires)

Group B

 1. ROSARIO CENTRAL                  20  13   3   4  42- 26   29 (Rosario)
    BOCA JUNIORS                     20  13   3   4  36- 20   29 (Buenos Aires)
 3. Vélez Sarsfield                  20   9   7   4  39- 24   25 (Buenos Aires)
 4. Independiente (A)                20   9   3   8  37- 35   21 (Avellaneda)
 5. Estudiantes LP                   20   7   6   7  31- 22   20 (La Plata)
 6. Banfield                         20   6   6   8  29- 29   18 (Banfield)
 7. Atlanta                          20   5   6   9  17- 22   16 (Buenos Aires)
 8. Kimberley (MdP)                  20   4   7   9  33- 41   15 (Mar del Plata)
 9. Gimnasia y Esgrima J             20   4   6  10  27- 43   14 (Jujuy)
10. San Martín (SJ)                  20   4   5  11  27- 47   13 (Concepción)

Notes:
. Group B. Position 1 defined by gf:
  Rosario Central 42, Boca Juniors 36.
. Platense (VL): 2 points deducted.   
 
Semifinals:

  ROSARIO CENTRAL 3-0 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP  [at Newell's Old Boys] 
Chacarita Juniors 0-2 BOCA JUNIORS           [Racing Club]

Final: Dec 23.

     BOCA JUNIORS 2-1 Rosario Central        [aet, River Plate]  

Boca Juniors:    Roma; Meléndez, Marzolini; Suñé, Madurga, Nicolau;
                 Coch, Palacios, Curioni (Savoy), Rojas, Pianetti (Cabrera).
  
Rosario Central: Quiroga; Fanesi, Carrascosa; González, Landucci, Mesiano;
                 Bóveda (Colman), Bustos, Poy, Gómez, Gramajo (Balbuena).

Goals:
        41' 0-1 Landucci.
        80' 1-1 Rojas.
       108' 2-1 Coch.
 
Referee: Coerezza.
 
Champion: Boca Juniors.
Libertadores cup 1971: Boca Juniors and Rosario Central. 
 
Goals: 636.
  
Top scorers:

1. Bianchi, Carlos         Vélez Sarsfield         18
2. Onnis, Delio            Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   16
3. Valiente, Juan          Kimberley (MdP)         15
4. Gramajo, Artemio        Rosario Central         13
   Obberti, Alfredo        Newell's Old Boys       13

"Mejor equipo del Interior" (best upcountry team) tournament - 1970

 1. Gimnasia y Esgrima M              2   1   1   0   5-  2    3 (Mendoza)
 2. Kimberley (MdP)                   2   0   1   1   2-  5    1 (Mar del Plata)

Note: 
. Gimnasia y Esgrima M qualified to next Nacional 1971. 


Amateur Era.

Professional Era.


About this document

Sources: [CIHF -], [Iwa -], [Yam -], [sof] (Anuario 1985), newspapers: The Buenos Aires Herald and The Standard.

Prepared and maintained by Osvaldo José Gorgazzi and Victor Hugo Kurhy for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Osvaldo José Gorgazzi (osvaldogorgazzi@yahoo.com.ar) and Victor Hugo Kurhy (idr@interactive.com.ar)
Last updated: 21 Mar 2004

(C) Copyright Osvaldo José Gorgazzi, Victor Hugo Kurhy and RSSSF 2000/04
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.