Argentina - First Division A 1964

Table:

No. Team                     G    W    D    L    Gf    Ga    P
--------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Boca Juniors            30   17   10    3    35    15   44 Champion
 2. Independiente (A)       30   15    8    7    44    26   38
 3. River Plate             30   13   11    6    42    30   37
 4. San Lorenzo de Almagro  30   12   12    6    46    31   36
 5. Atlanta                 30   12   11    7    46    42   35
 6. Racing Club             30   12    8   10    45    37   32
    Banfield                30   11   10    9    34    32   32
 8. Vélez Sarsfield         30   12    7   11    43    36   31
 9. Huracán (BA)            30   10    9   11    38    36   29
    Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 30    9   11   10    33    33   29
11. Rosario Central         30    7   14    9    37    38   28
12. Chacarita Juniors       30    9    9   12    32    48   27
13. Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   30    6   13   11    27    36   25
14. Estudiantes LP          30    6   12   12    36    47   24
15. Argentinos Juniors      30    4    9   17    26    45   17
16. Newell's Old Boys       30    1   14   15    19    51   16

Round 1 [Apr 26]:
Argentinos Juniors      0:0 Banfield
Boca Juniors            2:4 Atlanta
Chacarita Juniors       0:1 River Plate
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 1:0 Racing Club
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   0:0 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Huracán (BA)            1:1 Estudiantes LP
Independiente (A)       3:1 Vélez Sarsfield
Newell's Old Boys       0:4 Rosario Central

Round 2 [May 3]:
Atlanta                 1:1 Chacarita Juniors
Banfield                2:1 Huracán (BA)
Estudiantes LP          1:1 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
Racing Club             1:0 Newell's Old Boys
River Plate             1:0 Argentinos Juniors
Rosario Central         0:0 Independiente (A)
San Lorenzo de Almagro  1:1 Boca Juniors
Vélez Sarsfield         2:1 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP

Round 3 [May 10]:
Atlanta                 2:0 River Plate
Boca Juniors            3:1 Vélez Sarsfield
Chacarita Juniors       0:0 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 0:0 Banfield
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   3:3 Rosario Central
Huracán (BA)            2:2 Argentinos Juniors
Independiente (A)       3:1 Racing Club
Newell's Old Boys       1:4 Estudiantes LP

Round 4:
[May 17]
Rosario Central         2:2 Boca Juniors
Argentinos Juniors      0:1 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
Banfield                5:2 Newell's Old Boys
Estudiantes LP          abd Independiente (A)       [abandoned at 1-1 in 45']
Racing Club             3:0 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
River Plate             2:1 Huracán (BA)
San Lorenzo de Almagro  1:0 Atlanta
Vélez Sarsfield         3:0 Chacarita Juniors
[Oct 7]
Estudiantes LP          1:1 Independiente (A)       [remaining 45']

Round 5 [May 24]:
Atlanta                 1:1 Vélez Sarsfield
Boca Juniors            3:1 Racing Club
Chacarita Juniors       0:1 Rosario Central
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 0:2 Huracán (BA)
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   3:1 Estudiantes LP
Independiente (A)       2:0 Banfield
Newell's Old Boys       0:1 Argentinos Juniors
San Lorenzo de Almagro  1:1 River Plate

Round 6:
[May 25]?
Racing Club             3:2 Chacarita Juniors
[Jun 14]
Argentinos Juniors      3:0 Independiente (A)       [at Atlanta]
Banfield                2:1 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Estudiantes LP          0:1 Boca Juniors
Huracán (BA)            0:2 Newell's Old Boys
River Plate             1:0 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
Rosario Central         1:2 Atlanta
Vélez Sarsfield         3:0 San Lorenzo de Almagro

Round 7 [Jun 21]:
Atlanta                 0:0 Racing Club
Boca Juniors            2:0 Banfield
Chacarita Juniors       0:2 Estudiantes LP
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   1:1 Argentinos Juniors
Independiente (A)       0:0 Huracán (BA)
Newell's Old Boys       0:4 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
San Lorenzo de Almagro  0:0 Rosario Central
Vélez Sarsfield         4:2 River Plate

Round 8 [Jun 28]:
Argentinos Juniors      0:0 Boca Juniors            [at Atlanta]
Banfield                0:2 Chacarita Juniors
Estudiantes LP          1:2 Atlanta
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 1:1 Independiente (A)
Huracán (BA)            2:0 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Racing Club             0:1 San Lorenzo de Almagro
River Plate             4:1 Newell's Old Boys
Rosario Central         0:0 Vélez Sarsfield

Round 9:
[Jul 2]
Independiente (A)       4:0 Newell's Old Boys
[Jul 5]
Atlanta                 0:4 Banfield
Boca Juniors            1:0 Huracán (BA)
Chacarita Juniors       1:1 Argentinos Juniors
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   0:0 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
Rosario Central         1:2 River Plate
San Lorenzo de Almagro  2:2 Estudiantes LP
Vélez Sarsfield         0:0 Racing Club

Round 10 [Jul 19]:
Argentinos Juniors      2:2 Atlanta
Banfield                0:0 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Estudiantes LP          2:3 Vélez Sarsfield
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 0:1 Boca Juniors            [at Atlanta]
Huracán (BA)            5:1 Chacarita Juniors
Newell's Old Boys       0:0 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Racing Club             0:0 Rosario Central
River Plate             2:1 Independiente (A)

Round 11 [Jul 26]:
Atlanta                 0:3 Huracán (BA)
Boca Juniors            0:0 Newell's Old Boys
Chacarita Juniors       2:0 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   2:3 Independiente (A)
Racing Club             0:0 River Plate
Rosario Central         1:1 Estudiantes LP
San Lorenzo de Almagro  4:0 Argentinos Juniors
Vélez Sarsfield         0:2 Banfield

Round 12 [Aug 2]:
Argentinos Juniors      1:3 Vélez Sarsfield
Banfield                1:1 Rosario Central
Estudiantes LP          1:3 Racing Club
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 2:2 Atlanta
Huracán (BA)            0:0 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Independiente (A)       1:1 Boca Juniors
Newell's Old Boys       0:0 Chacarita Juniors
River Plate             4:1 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP

Round 13:
[Aug 9]
Atlanta                 1:1 Newell's Old Boys
Boca Juniors            1:0 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Estudiantes LP          1:0 River Plate
Racing Club             3:0 Banfield
Rosario Central         2:0 Argentinos Juniors
San Lorenzo de Almagro  2:1 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
Vélez Sarsfield         3:2 Huracán (BA)
[Aug 20]
Chacarita Juniors       1:5 Independiente (A)       [at Atlanta]

Round 14 [Aug 16]:
Argentinos Juniors      2:3 Racing Club             [at Atlanta]
Banfield                1:0 Estudiantes LP
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 1:1 Vélez Sarsfield
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   2:2 Chacarita Juniors
Huracán (BA)            2:2 Rosario Central
Independiente (A)       2:0 Atlanta
Newell's Old Boys       2:2 San Lorenzo de Almagro
River Plate             0:0 Boca Juniors

Round 15:
[Aug 5]
Chacarita Juniors       0:0 Boca Juniors            [at Atlanta]
[Aug 23]
Atlanta                 0:0 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Estudiantes LP          1:0 Argentinos Juniors
Racing Club             2:1 Huracán (BA)
Rosario Central         1:1 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
San Lorenzo de Almagro  3:1 Independiente (A)
Vélez Sarsfield         1:0 Newell's Old Boys
[Oct 21]
River Plate             1:2 Banfield

Round 16:
[Aug 11]
Atlanta                 0:2 Boca Juniors
[Aug 30]
Banfield                1:0 Argentinos Juniors
Estudiantes LP          1:1 Huracán (BA)
Racing Club             1:2 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
River Plate             3:0 Chacarita Juniors
Rosario Central         2:2 Newell's Old Boys
San Lorenzo de Almagro  0:1 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Vélez Sarsfield         0:1 Independiente (A)

Round 17:
[Sep 5]
Argentinos Juniors      1:1 River Plate             [at Atlanta]
Boca Juniors            3:0 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Chacarita Juniors       2:1 Atlanta
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 3:1 Estudiantes LP
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   0:0 Vélez Sarsfield
Huracán (BA)            0:0 Banfield
Newell's Old Boys       1:1 Racing Club
[Oct 21]
Independiente (A)       2:0 Rosario Central

Round 18 [Sep 13]:
Argentinos Juniors      0:1 Huracán (BA)
Banfield                0:0 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
Estudiantes LP          1:1 Newell's Old Boys
Racing Club             0:1 Independiente (A)
River Plate             1:2 Atlanta
Rosario Central         1:1 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
San Lorenzo de Almagro  6:1 Chacarita Juniors
Vélez Sarsfield         0:1 Boca Juniors

Round 19:
[Sep 20]
Atlanta                 2:1 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Boca Juniors            1:0 Rosario Central
Chacarita Juniors       1:0 Vélez Sarsfield
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 1:0 Argentinos Juniors
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   1:1 Racing Club
Newell's Old Boys       0:0 Banfield
[Oct 1]
Huracán (BA)            2:2 River Plate
[Oct 28]
Independiente (A)       1:0 Estudiantes LP

Round 20:
[Sep 27]
Argentinos Juniors      1:1 Newell's Old Boys
Estudiantes LP          1:1 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Huracán (BA)            3:1 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
Racing Club             1:0 Boca Juniors
River Plate             1:1 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Rosario Central         1:2 Chacarita Juniors
Vélez Sarsfield         1:1 Atlanta
[Nov 10]
Banfield                2:1 Independiente (A)

Round 21 [Oct 4]:
Atlanta                 3:1 Rosario Central
Boca Juniors            0:0 Estudiantes LP
Chacarita Juniors       0:3 Racing Club
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 0:0 River Plate
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   1:1 Banfield
Independiente (A)       3:0 Argentinos Juniors
Newell's Old Boys       1:2 Huracán (BA)
San Lorenzo de Almagro  2:1 Vélez Sarsfield

Round 22 [Oct 11]:
Argentinos Juniors      2:1 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Banfield                1:0 Boca Juniors
Estudiantes LP          2:2 Chacarita Juniors
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 2:1 Newell's Old Boys
Huracán (BA)            1:0 Independiente (A)
Racing Club             3:3 Atlanta
River Plate             1:0 Vélez Sarsfield
Rosario Central         3:1 San Lorenzo de Almagro

Round 23 [Oct 18]:
Atlanta                 2:2 Estudiantes LP
Boca Juniors            1:0 Argentinos Juniors
Chacarita Juniors       1:0 Banfield
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   1:0 Huracán (BA)
Independiente (A)       2:1 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
Newell's Old Boys       0:0 River Plate
San Lorenzo de Almagro  0:3 Racing Club
Vélez Sarsfield         4:1 Rosario Central

Round 24:
[Oct 25]
Argentinos Juniors      1:2 Chacarita Juniors
Banfield                2:3 Atlanta
Estudiantes LP          1:4 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 1:2 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Huracán (BA)            0:2 Boca Juniors
Racing Club             0:1 Vélez Sarsfield
River Plate             2:0 Rosario Central
[Nov 4]
Newell's Old Boys       0:0 Independiente (A)

Round 25 [Nov 1]:
Atlanta                 2:0 Argentinos Juniors
Boca Juniors            1:0 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
Chacarita Juniors       4:2 Huracán (BA)
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   1:0 Newell's Old Boys
Independiente (A)       0:0 River Plate
Rosario Central         3:0 Racing Club
San Lorenzo de Almagro  4:1 Banfield
Vélez Sarsfield         1:2 Estudiantes LP

Round 26:
[Nov 6]
River Plate             4:3 Racing Club
[Nov 8]
Argentinos Juniors      0:2 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Banfield                1:1 Vélez Sarsfield
Estudiantes LP          1:1 Rosario Central
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 1:1 Chacarita Juniors
Huracán (BA)            2:0 Atlanta
Independiente (A)       2:1 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Newell's Old Boys       1:1 Boca Juniors

Round 27 [Nov 15]:
Atlanta                 5:1 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
Boca Juniors            1:0 Independiente (A)
Chacarita Juniors       3:1 Newell's Old Boys
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   1:0 River Plate
Racing Club             5:1 Estudiantes LP
Rosario Central         2:1 Banfield
San Lorenzo de Almagro  3:0 Huracán (BA)
Vélez Sarsfield         4:3 Argentinos Juniors

Round 28:
[Nov 20]
Newell's Old Boys       1:1 Atlanta
[Nov 22]
Argentinos Juniors      1:1 Rosario Central
Banfield                3:0 Racing Club
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 1:1 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   0:1 Boca Juniors
Huracán (BA)            1:0 Vélez Sarsfield
Independiente (A)       1:0 Chacarita Juniors
River Plate             3:2 Estudiantes LP

Round 29 [Nov 29]:
Atlanta                 2:1 Independiente (A)
Boca Juniors            1:1 River Plate
  [Menéndez 66; Artime 11]
Chacarita Juniors       0:0 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Estudiantes LP          2:0 Banfield
Racing Club             3:2 Argentinos Juniors
Rosario Central         2:0 Huracán (BA)
San Lorenzo de Almagro  2:0 Newell's Old Boys
Vélez Sarsfield         1:3 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)

Boca Juniors won the championship in this round with the following line-ups:

Boca Juniors:               Antonio Roma; José María Silvero, Silvio Marzolini; Carmelo
                            Simeone, Antonio Ubaldo Rattín, Orlando Pecanha de
                            Carvalho; Ernesto Grillo, Norberto Menéndez, Paulo
                            Valentim, Benicio Ferreira, Alberto Mario González.

River Plate:                Amadeo Raúl Carrizo; José Manuel Ramos Delgado, Roberto
                            Matosas; Alberto Carlos Sainz, Vladislao Wenceslao Cap,
                            José Varacka; Jorge Raúl Solari, Enrique Santiago
                            Fernández, Luis Artime, Ermindo Ángel Onega, Luis Alberto
                            Cubilla.

Referee:                    Aurelio Domingo Bossolino.

Att.:                       39.675.- tickets.

Round 30:
[Dec 3]
Huracán (BA)            1:1 Racing Club
[Dec 6]
Argentinos Juniors      2:0 Estudiantes LP
Banfield                2:2 River Plate
Boca Juniors            2:1 Chacarita Juniors
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 3:0 Rosario Central
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   1:2 Atlanta
Independiente (A)       2:2 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Newell's Old Boys       0:3 Vélez Sarsfield

Table:

No. Team                     G    W    D    L    Gf    Ga    P
--------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Boca Juniors            30   17   10    3    35    15   44 Champion
 2. Independiente (A)       30   15    8    7    44    26   38
 3. River Plate             30   13   11    6    42    30   37
 4. San Lorenzo de Almagro  30   12   12    6    46    31   36
 5. Atlanta                 30   12   11    7    46    42   35
 6. Racing Club             30   12    8   10    45    37   32
    Banfield                30   11   10    9    34    32   32
 8. Vélez Sarsfield         30   12    7   11    43    36   31
 9. Huracán (BA)            30   10    9   11    38    36   29
    Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 30    9   11   10    33    33   29
11. Rosario Central         30    7   14    9    37    38   28
12. Chacarita Juniors       30    9    9   12    32    48   27
13. Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   30    6   13   11    27    36   25
14. Estudiantes LP          30    6   12   12    36    47   24
15. Argentinos Juniors      30    4    9   17    26    45   17
16. Newell's Old Boys       30    1   14   15    19    51   16


1963.

1964 (2nd level).

1965.

list of champions.

list of cup tournaments.

list of final tables.

all-time tables.

list of 2nd level champions.

divisional movements.

topscorers.


About this document

Sources: [CIHF-], [Ram-2], magazine: El Gráfico

Prepared and maintained by Osvaldo José Gorgazzi for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Osvaldo José Gorgazzi (gorgazzi@uol.com.ar)
Last updated: 31 Dec 2005

(C) Copyright Osvaldo José Gorgazzi and RSSSF 2001/05
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.