Argentina - Second Level Champions


See also the list of final tables


Second Level Champions

Note that the name of the second level changed several times, while it underwent restructuring twice, in 1935 and 1986.


Notes:

AAF: Asociación Argentina de Football.
AAm: Asociación Amateurs de Football.
FAF: Federación Argentina de Football.
LAF: Liga Argentina de Football.

Segunda División (Second Division) 1899-1910

Season Type   Champions                   Best Second Level Team

1899          Banfield
1900          Banfield
1901          Barracas Athletic
1902          Belgrano Athletic II        Estudiantes "A" (C)
1903          Barracas Athletic II        Estudiantes "B" (C)
1904          Barracas Athletic II        Argentino de Quilmes
1905          América
1906          Atlético Estudiantes II     Estudiantil Porteño
1907          Nacional "A" (BUE)
1908          River Plate "A"
1909          Gimnasia y Esgrima (BUE)
1910          Racing Club "A"         


In 1911 a new national second level league was introduced: "Intermedia". The "Segunda
División" continued as a third level league. 


Intermedia (Intermediate Division) 1911-1926

Season Type   Champions                   Best Second Level Team
1911          Estudiantes LPG
1912 AAF      Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE)
     FAF      Tigre
1913 AAF      Huracán (BUE)
     FAF      Floresta
1914 AAF      Honor y Patria (BUE)
     FAF      Defensores de Belgrano
1915          Gimnasia y Esgrima LPG
1916          Sportivo Barracas
1917          Defensores de Belgrano
1918          Eureka
1919 AAF      Banfield
     AAm      Barracas Central
1920 AAF      El Porvenir
     AAm      General Mitre
1921 AAF      Sportivo Dock Sud
     AAm      Palermo
1922 AAF      Boca Juniors II             All Boys, Temperley or Villa Urquiza?
     AAm      Argentino del Sud
1923 AAF      Boca Juniors II             Sportsman
     AAm      Liberal Argentino
1924 AAF      Chacarita Juniors
     AAm      Excursionistas
1925 AAF      Sportivo Balcarce
     AAm      Talleres (RdE)
1926 AAF      C. A. Nacional (Adrogué)
     AAm      Honor y Patria (Bernal) 


In 1927 a new national second level league was introduced: "Primera División B".
The "División Intermedia" continued as a third level league. 


Primera División B (Division B) 1927-1932

Season Type   Champion

1927          El Porvenir
1928          Colegiales
1929          Honor y Patria (Bernal)
1930          Nueva Chicago
1931   AAF    Liberal Argentino
       LAF    (not played)
1932   AAF    Sportivo Dock Sud
       LAF    (not played)


In 1933 the "Primera División B" was eliminated and the "Segunda División"
replaced it as second level league in the amateur (AAF) association.
In 1934 Quilmes and Tigre played in "Segunda División" with the second teams
in the professional league.



Segunda División (Second Division) 1933-1948

Season Type   Champion                    Best Second Level Team

1933   AAF    Ramsar Sport Club
       LAF    (not played)
1934   AAF    Bella Vista
       LAF    River Plate II              Quilmes


In 1935 a new second level was created by combining second teams from the professional
league with the first division from the amateur association. 


Season        Champion                    Best Second Level Team

1935          Estudiantes LPG II          Defensores de Belgrano
1936          Boca Juniors II             Sportivo Dock Sud
1937          Almagro
1938          Argentino de Quilmes
1939          Banfield
1940          Argentinos Juniors
1941          Chacarita Juniors
1942          Rosario Central
1943          Vélez Sarsfield
1944          Gimnasia y Esgrima LPG
1945          Tigre
1946          Banfield
1947          Gimnasia y Esgrima LPG
1948    (abandoned due to players strike) Argentinos Juniors (*)

        (*) It headed the championship when it was abandoned.

Primera División B (Division B) 1949-1985

Season        Champion

1949          Quilmes
1950          Lanús
1951          Rosario Central
1952          Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
1953          Tigre
1954          Estudiantes LPG
1955          Argentinos Juniors
1956          Atlanta
1957          Central Córdoba (ROS)
1958          Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE)
1959          Chacarita Juniors
1960          Los Andes (LdZ)
1961          Quilmes
1962          Banfield
1963          Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE)
1964          Lanús
1965          Colón
1966          Unión (SFN)
1967          Defensores de Belgrano
1968          Almagro
1969          Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE)
1970          Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE)
1971          Lanús
1972          All Boys
1973          Banfield
1974          Temperley
1975          Quilmes
1976 1st.     Platense
1976 2nd.     Lanús
1977          Atlético Estudiantes
1978          Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE)
1979          Tigre
1980          Sarmiento (Junín)
1981          Nueva Chicago
1982          San Lorenzo de Almagro
1983          Atlanta
1984          Deportivo Español
1985          Rosario Central


In 1986 the "Primera División B" was continued as the B division of the "Campeonato
Metropolitano"; a new national second level league was introduced. The "Metropolitano
B" continued as a third level league between "Nacional B" and "Primera División C". 


Nacional B (National B) 1986/87-1995/96

Season        Champion

1986/87       Deportivo Armenio
1987/88       Deportivo Mandiyú
1988/89       Chaco For Ever
1989/90       Huracán (BUE)
1990/91       Quilmes
1991/92       Lanús
1992/93       Banfield
1993/94       Gimnasia y Esgrima JUJ
1994/95       Estudiantes LPG
1995/96       Huracán Corrientes

Primera División B Nacional (First Division B National)

Season        Champion

1996/97       Argentinos Juniors
1997/98       Talleres (COR)
1998/99       Instituto
1999/00       Huracán (BUE)
2000/01       Banfield
2001/02       Olimpo (BHI)
2002/03       Atlético de Rafaela
2003/04       Instituto
2004/05       Tiro Federal (Rosario)
2005/06       Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba (Godoy Cruz) 
2006/07       Olimpo (BHI)
2007/08       San Martín (Tucumán)
2008/09       Atlético Tucumán (Tucumán) 
2009/10       Olimpo (BHI)
2010/11       Atlético de Rafaela (Rafaela) 
2011/12       River Plate
2012/13       Rosario Central


Notes

1) II - refers to the second team of club; if its first team played in the
        first level
2) Estudiantes (C): 1906, field: Palermo, venue: Buenos Aires.
                    1977, field: Ciudad de Caseros, venue: Caseros.

Number of Titles

    Banfield                          9 (Banfield)
    Ferro Carril Oeste                6 (Buenos Aires)
    Lanús                             5 (Lanús)
    Estudiantes LPG                   4 (La Plata)
    Gimnasia y Esgrima LPG            4 (La Plata)
    Quilmes                           4 (Quilmes)
    Rosario Central                   4 (Rosario)
    Tigre                             4 (Victoria)
    Argentinos Juniors                3 (Buenos Aires)
    Barracas Athletic                 3 (Lanús)
    Boca Juniors                      3 (Buenos Aires)
    Chacarita Juniors                 3 (San Martín)
    Defensores de Belgrano            3 (Buenos Aires)
    Huracán (BUE)                     3 (Buenos Aires)
    Olimpo (BHI)                      3 (Bahía Blanca)
    Almagro                           2 (José Ingenieros)
    Atlanta                           2 (Buenos Aires)
    Atlético de Rafaela               2 (Santa Fe)
    Atlético Estudiantes              2 (Caseros)
    El Porvenir                       2 (Gerli)
    Honor y Patria (Bernal)           2 (Bernal)
    Instituto                         2 (Córdoba)
    Liberal Argentino                 2 (Buenos Aires)
    Nueva Chicago                     2 (Buenos Aires)
    River Plate                       2 (Buenos Aires)
    Sportivo Dock Sud                 2 (Dock Sud)
    All Boys                          1 (Buenos Aires)
    América                           1 (Buenos Aires)
    Argentino de Quilmes              1 (Quilmes)
    Argentino del Sud                 1 (Villa Domínico)
    Atlético Tucumán                  1 (Tucumán) 
    Barracas Central                  1 (Buenos Aires)
    Belgrano Athletic                 1 (Buenos Aires)
    Bella Vista                       1 (Bella Vista)
    C. A. Nacional (Adrogué)          1 (Adrogué)
    Central Córdoba (ROS)             1 (Rosario)
    Chaco For Ever                    1 (Resistencia)
    Colegiales                        1 (Munro)
    Colón                             1 (Santa Fe)
    Deportivo Armenio                 1 (Ingeniero Maschwitz)
    Deportivo Español                 1 (Buenos Aires)
    Deportivo Mandiyú                 1 (Corrientes)
    Eureka                            1 (Buenos Aires)
    Excursionistas                    1 (Buenos Aires)
    Floresta                          1 (Buenos Aires)
    General Mitre                     1
    Gimnasia y Esgrima BUE            1 (Buenos Aires)
    Gimnasia y Esgrima JUJ            1 (San Salvador de Jujuy)
    Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba          1 (Godoy Cruz) 
    Honor y Patria (BUE)              1 (Buenos Aires)
    Huracán Corrientes                1 (Corrientes)
    Los Andes (LdZ)                   1 (Lomas de Zamora)
    Nacional (BUE)                    1 (Buenos Aires)
    Palermo                           1 (Buenos Aires)
    Platense                          1 (Vicente López)
    Racing Club                       1 (Avellaneda)
    Ramsar Sport Club                 1 (Ciudadela)
    River Plate			      1 (Buenos Aires)
    San Lorenzo de Almagro            1 (Buenos Aires)
    San Martín (Tucumán)              1 (Tucumán) 
    Sarmiento (Junín)                 1 (Junín)
    Sportivo Balcarce                 1 (Florida)
    Sportivo Barracas                 1 (Buenos Aires)
    Talleres (COR)                    1 (Córdoba)
    Talleres (RdE)                    1 (Remedios de Escalada)
    Temperley                         1 (Temperley)
    Tiro Federal                      1 (Rosario)
    Unión (SFN)                       1 (Santa Fe)
    Vélez Sarsfield                   1 (Buenos Aires)



About this document

Sources: [CIHF -], [Iwa -], [Ram -], [Yam -], [can], "Un Pionero Llamado Banfield" (V.Raffo and S. Yanes).

Thanks to Pablo Ciullini

Prepared and maintained by Osvaldo José Gorgazzi for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Osvaldo José Gorgazzi (osvaldogorgazzi@yahoo.com.ar)
Last updated: 3 Apr 2014

(C) Copyright Osvaldo José Gorgazzi and RSSSF 1998/2014
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.