Argentina 2017/18


Primera División
Copa Argentina
Supercopa Argentina
Second Level: Primera B Nacional
Third Level
Fourth Level
Fifth Level
National Teams
List of AFA approved friendly matches

Primera División 2017/2018

Campeonato | Relegation

Campeonato de Primera División “Superliga 2017/2018”

[2017/2018 First Division Championship “2017/2018 Superleague”]
 #.Official Name                                   MP   W  D  L  Gf- Ga   P  (Headquarters on, Jurisdiction)
 1.Club Atlético Boca Juniors Asociación Civil      3   3  0  0   8-  1   9  (La Boca, C)
 2.Club Atlético River Plate Asociación Civil       3   3  0  0   7-  2   9  (Belgrano, C)
 3.Club Atlético Vélez Sarsfield Asociación Civil   3   2  1  0   5-  0   7  (Liniers, C)
 4.Club Atlético Unión                              3   2  1  0   5-  2   7  (Santa Fe, S)
 5.Club Atlético Patronato de la Juventud Católica  3   2  0  1   5-  4   6  (Paraná, E)
 6.Club Atlético Huracán                            3   2  0  1   5-  4   6  (Parque de los Patricios, C)
 7.Club Atlético Belgrano                           3   2  0  1   4-  3   6  (Córdoba, X)
 8.Club Atlético Banfield Sociedad Civil            3   2  0  1   4-  4   6  (Banfield, B)
 9.Club Atlético San Lorenzo de Almagro             3   1  2  0   2-  1   5  (Flores, C)
10.Asociación Civil Club Atlético Colón             3   1  2  0   2-  1   5  (Santa Fe, S)
11.Club Atlético Talleres                           3   1  1  1   6-  4   4  (Córdoba, X)
12.Racing Club Asociación Civil                     3   1  1  1   5-  3   4  (Avellaneda, B)
13.Club Atlético Independiente                      3   1  1  1   4-  3   4  (Avellaneda, B)
14.Club Atlético Newell's Old Boys                  3   1  1  1   3-  2   4  (Rosario, S)
15.Club Estudiantes de La Plata                     3   1  1  1   2-  2   4  (La Plata, B)
16.Club Social y Deportivo Defensa y Justicia       3   1  1  1   6-  7   4  (Florencio Varela, B)
17.Club Atlético Tucumán Sociedad Civil             3   1  1  1   3-  4   4  (San Miguel de Tucumán, T)
18.Club Atlético Rosario Central                    3   0  3  0   2-  2   3  (Rosario, S)
19.Club Atlético San Martín                         3   1  0  2   3-  4   3  (San Juan, J)
20.Club Deportivo Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba          3   1  0  2   4-  7   3  (Godoy Cruz, M)
21.Club Atlético Lanús                              3   1  0  2   3-  6   3  (Lanús Este, B)
22.Club Atlético Chacarita Juniors                  2   0  2  0   2-  2   2  (Chacarita, C)
23.Club de Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata              3   0  1  2   5-  8   1  (La Plata, B)
24.Club Atlético Temperley                          3   0  1  2   2-  6   1  (Turdera, B)
25.Club Atlético Tigre Sociedad Civil               3   0  1  2   2-  7   1  (Victoria, B)
26.Club Olimpo                                      3   0  1  2   1-  6   1  (Bahía Blanca, B)
27.Asociación Atlética Argentinos Juniors           2   0  0  2   2-  4   0  (La Paternal, C)
28.Arsenal Fútbol Club                              3   0  0  3   1-  4   0  (Sarandí, B)

Campeonato de Primera División “Superliga 2017/2018"
2017/2018 First Division Championship "Superleague"
Round 1
[Aug 25, Fri]
CA Banfield                            2-1      CA Belgrano                       Florencio Sola, Banfield, B
CA Tigre                               0-3      CA Vélez Sarsfield                Monumental de Victoria don José Dellagiovanna, Victoria, B
[Aug 26, Sat]
CA Colón                               1-1      CA Rosario Central                Brigadier General Estanislao López, Santa Fe, S
CA Independiente                       3-1      CA Huracán                        Libertadores de América, Avellaneda, B
CA Talleres                            5-2      CA Lanús                          Mario Alberto Kempes, Córdoba, X
CSyD Defensa y Justicia                4-4      Cd Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata    Norberto Tito Tomaghello, Gobernador Costa, B
[Aug 27, Sun]
CA Boca Juniors                        3-0      Club Olimpo                       La Bombonera Alberto José Armando, Boca, C
CA San Lorenzo de Almagro              1-1      Racing Club                       Nuevo Gasómetro Pedro Bidegain, Flores, C
CA San Martín                          2-0      CA Patronato                      Ingeniero Hilario Sánchez, San Juan, J
CA Temperley                           0-1      CA River Plate                    El Teatro de Turdera Alfredo Martín Beranger, Turdera, B
Club Atlético Tucumán                  2-1      CD Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba       Monumental José Fierro, San Miguel de Tucumán, T
[Aug 28, Mon]
CA Newell's Old Boys                   1-1      CA Unión                          El Coloso del Parque Marcelo Alberto Bielsa, Rosario, S
Club Estudiantes de La Plata           2-1      Arsenal FC                        Único Ciudad de La Plata, La Plata, B
TBD
AA Argentinos Juniors                   -       CA Chacarita Juniors              Diego Armando Maradona, Villa General Mitre, C
Round 2
[Sep 8, Fri]
Arsenal FC                             0-1      CA Colón                          Viaducto Julio Humberto Grondona, Sarandí, B
CA Vélez Sarsfield                     2-0      Club Atlético Tucumán             Fortín José Amalfitani, Liniers, C
Club Olimpo                            1-1      CA Independiente                  Roberto Natalio Carminatti, Bahía Blanca, B
[Sep 9, Sat]
CA Belgrano                            1-0      CA San Martín                     El Gigante Julio César Villagra, Córdoba X
CA Patronato                           2-1      AA Argentinos Juniors             Presbístero Bartolomé Grella, Paraná, E
Club Estudiantes de La Plata           0-1      CSyD Defensa y Justicia           Único Ciudad de La Plata, La Plata, B
Racing Club                            4-1      CA Temperley                      El Cilindro Presidente Perón, Avellaneda, B
[Sep 10, Sun]
CA Chacarita Juniors                   1-1      CA Tigre                          Chacarita Juniors, General San Martín, B
CA Lanús                               0-1      CA Boca Juniors                   Ciudad de Lanús - Néstor Díaz Pérez, Remedios de Escalada, B
CA River Plate                         3-1      CA Banfield                       Monumental Antonio Vespucio Liberti, Belgrano, C
CA Rosario Central                     0-0      CA San Lorenzo de Almagro         Gigante de Arroyito, Rosario, S
CD Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba            2-1      CA Talleres                       Malvinas Argentinas, Mendoza, M
[Sep 11, Mon]
CA Huracán                             1-0      CA Newell's Old Boys              El Palacio Tomás Adolfo Ducó, Parque Patricios, C
CA Unión                               1-0      Cd Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata    15 de Abril, Santa Fe, S
Round 3
[Sep 15, Fri]
CA Colón                               0-0      Club Estudiantes de La Plata      Brigadier General Estanislao López, Santa Fe, S
CA Tigre                               1-3      CA Patronato                      Monumental de Victoria don José Dellagiovanna, Victoria, B
[Sep 16, Sat]
AA Argentinos Juniors                  1-2      CA Belgrano                       Diego Armando Maradona, Villa General Mitre, C
CA Independiente                       0-1      CA Lanús                          Libertadores de América, Avellaneda, B
CA Newell's Old Boys                   2-0      Club Olimpo                       El Coloso del Parque Marcelo Alberto Bielsa, Rosario, S
CA San Lorenzo de Almagro              1-0      Arsenal FC                        Nuevo Gasómetro Pedro Bidegain, Flores, C
CSyD Defensa y Justicia                1-3      CA Unión                          Norberto Tito Tomaghello, Gobernador Costa, B
[Sep 17, Sun]
CA Banfield                            1-0      Racing Club                       Florencio Sola, Banfield, B
CA Boca Juniors                        4-1      CD Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba       La Bombonera Alberto José Armando, Boca, C
CA San Martín                          1-3      CA River Plate                    Ingeniero Hilario Sánchez, San Juan, J
CA Talleres                            0-0      CA Vélez Sarsfield                Mario Alberto Kempes, Córdoba, X
Club Atlético Tucumán                  1-1      CA Chacarita Juniors              Monumental José Fierro, San Miguel de Tucumán, T
[Sep 18, Mon]
CA Temperley                           1-1      CA Rosario Central                El Teatro de Turdera Alfredo Martín Beranger, Turdera, B
Cd Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata         1-3      CA Huracán                        Del Bosque Juan Carmelo Zerillo, La Plata, B

Table
 #.Name                              MP   W  D  L  Gf- Ga   P Position of
 1.CA Boca Juniors                    3   3  0  0   8-  1   9 Libertadores 2019 Championship Playoff
 2.CA River Plate                     3   3  0  0   7-  2   9 Libertadores 2019 Championship Playoff
 3.CA Vélez Sarsfield                 3   2  1  0   5-  0   7 Libertadores 2019
 4.CA Unión                           3   2  1  0   5-  2   7 Libertadores 2019
 5.CA Patronato                       3   2  0  1   5-  4   6 Libertadores 2019
 6.CA Huracán                         3   2  0  1   5-  4   6 Sudamericana 2019
 7.CA Belgrano                        3   2  0  1   4-  3   6 Sudamericana 2019
 8.CA Banfield                        3   2  0  1   4-  4   6 Sudamericana 2019
 9.CA San Lorenzo de Almagro          3   1  2  0   2-  1   5 Sudamericana 2019
10.CA Colón                           3   1  2  0   2-  1   5 Sudamericana 2019
11.CA Talleres                        3   1  1  1   6-  4   4 Sudamericana 2019
12.Racing Club                        3   1  1  1   5-  3   4
13.CA Independiente                   3   1  1  1   4-  3   4
14.CA Newell's Old Boys               3   1  1  1   3-  2   4
15.Club Estudiantes de La Plata       3   1  1  1   2-  2   4
16.CSyD Defensa y Justicia            3   1  1  1   6-  7   4
17.Club Atlético Tucumán              3   1  1  1   3-  4   4
18.CA Rosario Central                 3   0  3  0   2-  2   3
19.CA San Martín                      3   1  0  2   3-  4   3
20.CD Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba        3   1  0  2   4-  7   3
21.CA Lanús                           3   1  0  2   3-  6   3
22.CA Chacarita Juniors               2   0  2  0   2-  2   2 Relegation
23.Cd Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata     3   0  1  2   5-  8   1
24.CA Temperley                       3   0  1  2   2-  6   1 Relegation
25.CA Tigre                           3   0  1  2   2-  7   1
26.Club Olimpo                        3   0  1  2   1-  6   1
27.AA Argentinos Juniors              2   0  0  2   2-  4   0 Relegation
28.Arsenal FC                         3   0  0  3   1-  4   0 Relegation

Relegation

Relegation Table
Points of the last four seasons / Matches played.
Four last teams were relegated to second level (Nacional B).

                                       2015   2016 2016/7 2017/8     Total      Position of
                                       P MP   P MP   P MP   P MP   P MP Average
 1.CA Boca Juniors                    64 30  20 16  63 30   9  3 156 79  1,974
 2.CA San Lorenzo de Almagro          61 30  34 16  53 30   5  3 153 79  1,936
 3.Club Estudiantes de La Plata       51 30  32 16  56 30   4  3 143 79  1,810
 4.Racing Club                        57 30  24 16  55 30   4  3 140 79  1,772
 5.CA Independiente                   54 30  27 16  53 30   4  3 138 79  1,746
 6.CA Lanús                           42 30  38 16  50 30   3  3 133 79  1,683
 7.CA River Plate                     49 30  18 16  56 30   9  3 132 79  1,670
 8.CA Rosario Central                 59 30  20 16  44 30   3  3 126 79  1,594
 9.CA Banfield                        50 30  15 16  54 30   6  3 125 79  1,582
10.Cd Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata     44 30  25 16  43 30   1  3 113 79  1,430
11.CD Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba        32 30  33 16  43 30   3  3 111 79  1,405
12.CA Talleres                         0  0   0  0  42 30   4  3  46 33  1,393
13.CSyD Defensa y Justicia            32 30  25 16  49 30   4  3 110 79  1,392
14.CA Newell's Old Boys               40 30  16 16  49 30   4  3 109 79  1,379
15.Club Atlético Tucumán               0  0  30 16  33 30   4  3  67 49  1,367
16.CA Colón                           34 30  17 16  49 30   5  3 105 79  1,329
17.CA Unión                           41 30  22 16  32 30   7  3 102 79  1,291
18.CA Belgrano                        51 30  16 16  26 30   6  3  99 79  1,253
19.CA Tigre                           46 30  20 16  31 30   1  3  98 79  1,240
20.CA Vélez Sarsfield                 29 30  24 16  37 30   7  3  97 79  1,227
21.CA Patronato                        0  0  20 16  34 30   6  3  60 49  1,224
22.CA San Martín                      37 30  23 16  33 30   3  3  96 79  1,215
23.CA Huracán                         30 30  25 16  29 30   6  3  90 79  1,139
24.Club Olimpo                        36 30  13 16  38 30   1  3  88 79  1,113
25.CA Temperley                       30 30  16 16  37 30   1  3  84 79  1,063  Relegation
26.Arsenal FC                         27 30  27 16  27 30   0  3  81 79  1,025  Relegation
27.CA Chacarita Juniors                0  0   0  0   0  0   2  2   2  2  1,000  Relegation
28.AA Argentinos Juniors               0  0   0  0   0  0   0  2   0  2  0,000  Relegation


Copa Argentina 2017/2018

1. Regional Preliminary Phases


Supercopa Argentina 2017/2018

NB: between champions of Campeonato 2017/2018 (TBD) and Copa Argentina 2017/2018 (TBD).

Second Level: Primera B Nacional 2017/2018

Campeonato | Relegation | | Reducido

Campeonato de Primera "B" Nacional 2017/2018

Table:

Relegation


Reducido


Third Level

Primera División "B"
Torneo Federal "A"

Primera División "B" 2017/2018

[2017/2018 First Division "B"]

Campeonato | Reducido | Relegation

Campeonato

Reducido

Torneo reducido por el segundo ascenso [Reduced Tournament for second promotion] Quarter finals:

Relegation


V Torneo Federal "A" 2017/2018

NB Ruled by the Consejo Federal [Federal Council].


Group 1


Fourth Level

Primera División "C"
Torneo Federal "B"

Primera División "C" 2017/2018

[2017/2018 First Division "C"]

Campeonato | Reducido | Relegation

Reducido

Torneo reducido por el segundo ascenso [Reduced Tournament for second promotion] Quarter-finals:

Relegation

Relegation table Points average of the last four seasons (2015, 2016, 2016/2017, and, 2017/2018)): points / matches played. The goal average in the four seasons used as tie-breaker only to define position, but not relegation.

Torneo Federal “B” 2016 – Segunda Edición

[2016 Federal Tournament “B” – Second Edition]
Ruled by the Consejo Federal [Federal Council].
Non-official table all season table.


Fifth Level

Primera División "D"
Torneo Federal "C"

Primera División "D" 2017/2018

[2017/2018 First Division "D"]

Campeonato | Reducido | Relegation
Non-Official All Season Table (Campeonato, and, Reducido).

Campeonato de Primera División "D" 2017/2018

Torneo Reducido por el segundo ascenso: [Reduced Tournament for second promotion] Quarter-finals:

Relegation

Relegation table Points average of the last four seasons (2015, 2016, 2016/2017, and, 2017/2018)): points / matches played.

Torneo Federal "C" 2017/2018

 It ruled by Consejo Federal [Federal Council].


National Teams

Full
FIFA World Cup Qualifier Russia 2018
[Aug 31, Thu]
Uruguay                                0-0      Argentina                         Centenario, Montevideo, URU
[Sep 5, Tue]
Argentina                              1-1      Venezuela                         Monumental Antonio Vespucio Liberti, Buenos Aires, ARG
U-15
Friendlies
[Aug 7, Mon]
Argentina                              1-1      Paraguay                          20 de Octubre, Tristán Suárez, ARG
[Aug 9, Wed]
Argentina                              3-1      Paraguay                          20 de Octubre, Tristán Suárez, ARG

List of AFA approved friendly matches 2017/2018

The four-digit number is AFA newsletter approving the match.

AFA 5340 2017 U-13 Aruba International Cup [Aug 28, Mon] Club Universidad de Chile (CHI) - CA Boca Juniors not played, Compleho Deportivo Frans Figaroa, Noord, ARU [Aug 29, Tue] CA Boca Juniors - Independiente Santa Fe (COL) not played, Compleho Deportivo Frans Figaroa, Noord, ARU [Aug 30, Wed] Noord FC (ARU) - CA Boca Juniors not played, Compleho Deportivo Frans Figaroa, Noord, ARU This cup was canceled. 2017 U-15 Dani Cup [Jul 16, Sun] Mirassol FC (BRA) 0-2 CA Boca Juniors Complexo Esportivo do Palestra EC, São José do Rio Preto, BRA [Jul 17, Mon] Meninos da Vila/Palestra 1 (BRA) 0-2 CA Boca Juniors Complexo Esportivo do Palestra EC, São José do Rio Preto, BRA Clube Atlético Paranaense (BRA) 0-4 CA Boca Juniors Complexo Esportivo do Palestra EC, São José do Rio Preto, BRA [Jul 18, Tue] SE Palmeiras (BRA) 0-0 CA Boca Juniors Complexo Esportivo do Palestra EC, São José do Rio Preto, BRA [Jul 19, Wed] Meninos da Vila/Palestra 2 (BRA) 0-3 CA Boca Juniors Complexo Esportivo do Palestra EC, São José do Rio Preto, BRA [Jul 20, Thu] SE Palmeiras (BRA) [3] 1-1 [5] CA Boca Juniors Complexo Esportivo do Palestra EC, São José do Rio Preto, BRA CA Boca Juniors won Dani Cup. AFA 5361 2017 U-19 Otten Cup [Aug 4, Fri] Club Estudiantes de La Plata 1-2 R.S.C. Anderlecht (BEL) Sportcomplex de Herdgang, Eindhoven, NED [Aug 5, Sat] Paris Saint-Germain F.C. (FRA) 4-1 Club Estudiantes de La Plata Sportcomplex de Herdgang, Eindhoven, NED PSV Eindhoven (NED) 2-1 Club Estudiantes de La Plata Sportcomplex de Herdgang, Eindhoven, NED [Aug 6, Sun] Cruzeiro Esporte Clube (BRA) 2-1 Club Estudiantes de La Plata Sportcomplex de Herdgang, Eindhoven, NED Estudiantes de La Plata got the 8th position in Otten Cup. AFA 5363 Copa Complejo Internancional del Este - East International Complex Cup [Jul 29, Sat] CA Boca Juniors [3] 1-1 [1] Club Nacional de Football (URU) Estadio Antonio Aranda, Ciudad del Este, PAR Fiesta Intercontinental – Intercontinental Party [Aug 2, Wed] CA Boca Juniors 1-0 Villarreal CF (ESP) La Bombonera Alberto José Armando, Buenos Aires, ARG Copa BBVA Francés – BBVA Francés Bank Cup [Aug 8, Tue] CA Boca Juniors [4] 1-1 [2] CA Banfield Padre Ernesto Martearena, Salta, ARG AFA 5366 Amistoso Internacional - International Friendly [Aug 3, Thu] Club Nacional de Football (URU) 2-3 CA Banfield Parque Artigas, Paysandú, URU Amistoso Internacional - International Friendly [Aug 5, Sat] CA San Lorenzo de Almagro 3-0 Peñarol (URU) Nuevo Gasómetro Pedro Bidegain, Buenos Aires, ARG AFA 5369 Amistoso - Friendly [Aug 13, Sun] Racing Club - CA Banfield not played, El Cilindro Presidente Perón, Avellaneda, B AFA 5371 Inauguración de La Nueva Olla – La Nueva Olla stadium inauguration [Aug 19, Sat] Cerro Porteño (PAR) 1-2 CA Boca Juniors General Pablo Rojas, Asunción, PAR AFA 5382 Copa BBVA Francés - BBVA Francés Bank Cup [Sep 2, Sat] CA River Plate 0-1 CA Boca Juniors San Juan del Bicentenario, Sánchez de Loria, J

2016/17.

list of champions.

list of cup finals.

list of final tables.

all-time tables.

list of 2nd level champions.

divisional movements.

topscorers.

women.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Osvaldo José Gorgazzi for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Osvaldo José Gorgazzi

Last updated: 21 Sep 2017
(C) Copyright Osvaldo José Gorgazzi and RSSSF 2017
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.